PART III - A Miscellany of Recent Acquisitions.
342 BAIRD, Alexander. Poems. Chatto and Windus, The Hogarth Press, 1963. FIRST EDITION, pp.48; a very good copy in slightly browned dust-wrapper. £10
343 BEARD, Geoffrey. Craftsmen and Interior Decoration in England. 1660-1820. John Bartholomew & Son. 1981 FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.312; illustrations in colour and half-tone throughout; very good in pictorial slip-case. £18
344 BETJEMAN, John. Summoned By Bells. John Murray, 1960. FIRST EDITION, pp.(8),112; some light spotting, dust-wrapper slightly frayed but a good copy. £15
345 BILBIE, Edward Normanton. Experiences of a violinist at home and abroad. [Privately Printed for the Author, Ann Arbor, Michigan] 1921. FIRST EDITION, pp.(8)77; portrait frontispiece; a very good copy in slightly marked original printed cloth; with presentation inscription: 'To Mr Hinks from E.N. Bilbie, Nottingham Dec.31, 1921.' £28
346 BOGARDE, Dirk. A Gentle Occupation. Chatto & Windus, 1980. FIRST EDITION, pp.(8)360; very good in dust-wrapper. £15
347 BOUCHER, Bruce Andrea Palladio: The Architect In His Time. Abbeville Press 1998. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.320; illustrations in colour & half-tone throughout; very good in pictorial laminated card covers. £20
348 BOWEN, Catherine Drinker. The Lion and The Throne. The Life and Times of Sir Edward Coke (1552-1634). Little, Brown and Company, Boston. 1957. Pp.xiv,652; frontispiece portrait; a good copy in frayed dust-wrapper. Long inscription from the author 'For Mrs King... You won't find F.B. in the best light in these pages, but wait till I finish the next one!... Sincerely, Catherine D. Bowen, September, 1961, Basil St. Hotel, Knightsbridge.' £15
349 BOWLE, John. John Evelyn and his World. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1981. FIRST EDITION, pp.xviii,277; 8 plates; a very good copy in the dust-wrapper. £8
350 BROOKE, Iris. Four Walls Adorned. Interior Decoration 1485-1820. Methuen, 1952. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.122; 8 colour plates & decorations in line throughout; a nice copy in frayed dust-wrapper of this useful survey. £10
351 BROOKNER, Anita. Latecomers. Jonathan Cape, 1988. FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)248; very good in dust-wrapper. £12
352 BROWN, Beverly Luoise (Editor). The Genius of Rome: 1592-1623 Royal Academy of Arts, 2001 FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.408; illustrations in colour throughout; very good in pictorial covers. £15
353 CALVOCORESSI, Richard. Oskar Kokoschka 1886-1980. Tate Gallery. 1986. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.367; illustrations in colour & half-tone throughout; very good in pictorial laminated card covers. £15
354 CARR, Dawson W. Velazquez. With [contributions by] Xavier Bray, John H.Elliott, Larry Keith, Javier Portus. National Gallery. 2006. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.255; illustrations in colour throughout; very good in pictorial laminated card covers. £15
355 CARROLL, Lewis. LEHMANN-HAUPT, Dr. H. Lewis Carroll 1832-1932 Zum 100. Geburtstag. Gedruckt von der Offizin Haag-Drugulin AG in Leipzig als Beilage fur das Philobiblon... Verlag Herbert Reichner, Vienna, 1932. FIRST EDITION, pp.16; 18 facsimile plates; a good copy in slightly marked wrappers, printed label. £15
356 CASSANI, Silvia & SAPIO, Maria [Editors] Caravaggio. The Final Years. Electa Napoli. 2005. 4to., pp.191; illustrations throughout in colour & half-tone; very good in pictorial laminated card covers. £15
357 CECIL, Clementine, HARRIS, Edmund (Editors). Moscow Heritage at Crisis Point 2004-2007. Matthew Bown Gallery. 2007. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.128; text in Russian & English; colour & black & white photographs throughout; very good in pictorial card covers. £30
358 CHAMBERS, David & MARTINEAU, Jane (Editors). MARTINEAU, Jane (Editors). Splendours of the Gonzaga. V&A Museum. 1981. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.248; illustrations in colour & half-tone throughout; very good in pictorial laminated card covers. £10
359 CHAPMAN, Hugo, HENRY, Tom & PLAZZOTTA, Carol. Raphael. From Urbino to Rome. with contributions from A. Nesselrath & N. Penny. National Gallery. 2004. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.320; illustrations throughout in colour & half-tone; very good in pictorial card covers. £12
360 CLIFFORD, Helen M.. A Treasured Inheritance: 600 Years of Oxford College Silver. Ashmolean Museum. 2004. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.168; illustrations in colour & half-tone throughout; very good in pictorial cards covers. £12
361 COOK, Hartley Kemball. Over the Hills and Far Away. Three Centuries of Holidays. George Allen & Unwin, 1949. Pp.264; Right Book Club edition; 19 illustrations including frontispiece, endpapers by Edward Ardizzone; a good copy in rather worn pictorial dust-wrapper. £8
362 COPPARD, A.E. Nixey's Harlequin. Tales. Jonathan Cape, 1931. FIRST EDITION, pp.296 + advert. slip; original cloth-backed decorated boards, paper label; extremities a little rubbed but well preserved. £15
363 DAVIES, David (Editor). El Greco. National Gallery. 2004 4to., pp.319; illustrations in colour throughout; very good in pictorial card covers. £12
364 DE LA MARE, Walter. Stuff and Nonsense and So On. With Woodcuts by BOLD. Constable and Co., 1927. FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,110; half-page & vignette woodcuts throughout; thumb-nail piece torn from corner of final two leaves, otherwise a good copy in original green cloth, lightly faded backstrip. £25
365 DE MORGAN, William. The Old Madhouse. William Heinemann, 1919. FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)567; a good copy in original decorated green cloth, backstrip faded. £8
366 DINESEN. LANGBAUM, Robert. The Gayety of Vision. A Study of Isak Dinesen's Art. Chatto & Windus, 1964. FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,305; a very good copy in frayed dust-wrapper of this important study of Karen Blixen. £15
367 DUNNING, Beatrix [Editor] Graham Street Memories. Francis Holland School for Girls. Jubilee 1881-1931. Hazell, Watson & Viney, 1931. FIRST EDITION, pp.xiv,195; 16 illustrations & facsimiles in line & half-tone; a very good copy in original cream linen, gilt, of this collection of essays & memories of the school. £12
368 EGERTON, Judy. Wright of Derby. Tate Gallery, 1991 FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.294; illustrations in colour & half-tone throughout; very good in pictorial laminated card covers. £15
369 EMILIANI, Andrea. POWELL, Earl. A. III & PILLSBURY, Edmund T. Guido Reni 1575-1642. Nuova Alfa Editoriale. 1988. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.239; illustrations in colour & half-tone throughout; very good in dust-wrapper. £55
370 EWING, J.H. A Great Emergency & Other Tales. Illustrated by M.V. Wheelhouse. G. Bell & Sons, 1911. First edition with these illustrations, pp.xii,224; colour frontispiece, pictorial title & 7 illustrations in line; a good uncut copy in original decorated cloth of the 'Queen's Treasures Series'. £18
371 FERRO, Maria InEs. Queluz: The Palace and Gardens Scala. 1997. Reprint 2002, 4to., pp.128; colour photographs throughout; very good in pictorial laminated card covers. £10
372 FINALDI, Gabriele & KITSON, Michael. Discovering the Italian Baroque: The Denis Mahon Collection. Contributions by Christopher Brown, Humphrey Wine & Denis Mahon. National Gallery. 1997. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.192; illustrations in colour & half-tone throughout; very good in dust-wrapper. £15
373 FISHER, Michael J. Staffordshire and the Gothic Revival. Landmarks Collector's Library. Landmark. 2006. FIRST EDITION, pp.157; illustrations throughout in colour & half-tone; very good in pictorial laminated card covers. £15
374 FOISTER, Susan. Holbein in England. Contributions by Tim Batchelor. Tate Publishing. 2006. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.191; illustrations in colour & half-tone throughout; very good in pictorial card covers. £20
375 FOLKSONG. JACKSON, Vincent. English Melodies from the 13th to the 18th Century. One Hundred Songs Edited with an Introduction & Historical Notes. With Decorations by Herbert Cole. J.M. Dent, 1910. FIRST EDITION, pp.lii,209; frontispiece & decorations in line throughout; a good copy of this handsome edition, each song with music & four-part accompaniment. Original blue decorated cloth, top edge gilt; slightly rubbed. £15
376 FOLKSONG. JOHNSON, James Weldon [Editor] The Book of American Negro Spirituals. Musical arrangements by J. Rosamond Johnson. Additional numbers by Lawrence Brown. The Viking Press, New York, 1925. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.187; a good copy in slightly marked original decorated cloth. £15
377 FOLKSONG. KREHBIEL, Henry Edward. Afro-American Folksongs. A study in racial and national music. G. Schirmer, 1914. FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,176; music pages throughout; a good copy in original decorated cloth, lightly rubbed & damp-marked; 1923 Times obituary of the author laid in. £15
378 FOLKSONG. KREHBIEL, Henry Edward. Afro-American Folksongs. A study in racial and national music. Third Edition. G. Schirmer, [c1920?] FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,176; music pages throughout; a very good copy in original decorated cloth. £15
379 FOLKSONG. WORK, John Wesley. Folk Song of The American Negro. Fisk University Nashville, Tenn., 1915. FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)132; 6 illustrations, 9pp. music; front fly-leaf removed, otherwise well preserved in original cloth, rubbed at extremities; endpaper ownership signature of 'Lawrence Brown'. An important book by a pioneering researcher into black folk music. £35
380 FRANCE, Anatole. TYLDEN-WRIGHT, David. Anatole France. Collins, 1967. FIRST EDITION, pp.344; 7 plates; very good in dust-wrapper. £8
381 FRANCIS, Dick. In the Frame. Michael Joseph, 1976. FIRST EDITION, pp.252; a very good copy in the dust-wrapper. £25
382 FRANCIS, Dick. Risk. Michael Joseph, 1977. FIRST EDITION, pp.252; a very good copy in the dust-wrapper. £25
383 GALSWORTHY, John. The Little Man and other satires. William Heinemann, 1915. FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,279; a very good copy in original blue cloth, backstrip a little dulled. £8
384 GOLDING, William. Rites of Passage. Faber, 1980. FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)278; very good in price-clipped dust-wrapper. £20
385 GORDON. [HOPE, Eva?] Life of General Gordon. Walter Scott, 1888. FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,369 + adverts.; mounted photograph frontispiece; original pictorial cloth slightly rubbed. Evidently the first edition; BM Cat. lists only a 1900 edition. £18
386 GREENE, Graham. Doctor Fischer of Geneva or The Bomb Party. Bodley Head, 1980. FIRST EDITION, pp.140; very good copy in dust-wrapper. £15
387 GUNNIS, Robert. Dictionary of British Sculptors: 1660-1851. Murray's Sales & Services. 1968. 4to., pp.514; illustrated in monochrome throughout; very good in dust-wrapper. £12
388 HARE, Susan [Editor] Paul de Lamerie: At the Sign of the Golden Ball. An Exhibition of the Work of England's Master Siversmith (1688-1751). Goldsmiths' Company. 1990. FIRST EDITION, sm. folio, pp.181; illustrated throughout in colour and half-tone; very good in pictorial laminated card covers. £12
389 HARWOOD, Laurie B, Inspired by Italy: Dutch Landscape Painting 1600-1700. with contributons by Christopher Brown and Anne Charlotte Steland. Dulwich Picture Gallery. 2002. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.222; illustrations in colour & half-tone throughout; very good in pictorial card covers. £15
390 HILLS, Paul. Venetian Colour. Marble, Mosaic, Painting and Glass 1250-1550. Yale. 1999. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.247; illustrations in colour throughout; very good in dust-wrapper. £25
391 HOLLINS, Dorothea. Poems. Masters & Co., 1909. FIRST EDITION, pp.72; a good copy in original two-tone cloth, gilt, top edge gilt, others uncut. £10
392 HOUSE, John & STEVENS, Mary Ann (Editors) Post-Impressionism. Cross-Currents in European Painting. Royal Academy of Arts. 1979. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.303; illustrations throughout in colour & half-tone; very good in pictorial laminated card covers. £8
393 HUGHES, Richard. The Wooden Shepherdess. Chatto & Windus, 1973. FIRST EDITION, pp.x,389; very good in price-clipped dust-wrapper. £10
394 HURLIMANN, Martin. [Editor] Das Atlantisbuch des Theaters. Atlantic Verlag, Zurich / Freiburg, 1966. FIRST EDITION, pp.1038; illustrations in colour & half-tone throughout; a very good copy in frayed dust-wrapper of this massive survey of theatres throughout the world. £15
395 HUYGHE, Rene (Editor). Larousse Encyclopedia of Renaissance and Baroque Art. Hamlyn. 1981 4to., pp.444; illustrations in colour & half-tone throughout; very good in pictorial laminated card covers. £8
396 JAFFE, David & McGRATH, Elizabeth. Rubens: A Master in the Making. National Gallery. 2005. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.208; illustrations throughout in colour & half-tone; very good in pictorial laminated card covers. £15
397 JANE, Cecil. Liberty and Despotism in Spanish America. With a preface by Salvador de Madariaga. Clarenden Press, Oxford, 1929. FIRST EDITION, pp.(xii),178; a very good copy in original cloth, paper label defective but spare at end. £15
398 JEWITT, Llewellynn. English Coins and Tokens. With a chapter on Greek and Roman Coins by Barclay V. Head. Swan Sonnenschein, 1886 FIRST EDITION, pp.128,16 (adverts); illustrations in line; a good copy in lightly marked & rubbed original decorated cloth of Young Collector series. £18
399 JONES, Roger. PENNY, Nicholas. Raphael. Yale. 1983. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.256; illustrations in colour & half-tone throughout; very good in dust-wrapper. £12
400 KELEMEN, P. El Greco Revisited. His Byzantine Heritage: Candia-Venice-Toledo. Macmillan. 1961. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.176; illustrations in half-tone throughout; very good in dust-wrapper. £25
401 KLESSMANN, Rudiger. GORDENKER, Emilie E.S. & SEIFERT, Christian Tico. Adam Elsheimer 1578-1610. National Gallery of Scotland. 2006. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.246; illustrations throughout in colour & half-tone; very good in pictorial laminated card covers. £20
402 LAFONTAINE, Henry Cart De. The King's Musick. A transcript of records relating to music and musicians (1460-1700). Novello, [1909] FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,522; a very good copy of this important source in slightly rubbed original blue cloth, top edge gilt. £50
403 LEVERTOV, Denise. Relearning the Alphabet. Jonathan Cape, 1970. FIRST EDITION, pp.(6),122; a very good copy in dust-wrapper (with slightly faded back-strip) of her third verse collection. £18
404 LEVEY, Michael. The Later Italian Pictures in the Collection of Her Majesty the Queen. Phaidon Press. 1964. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.282; illustrated in colour & half-tone; very good in dust-wrapper. £10
405 LOPEZ-REY, Jose. Velazquez' Work and World. Faber & Faber. 1968. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.172; illustrations in colour & monochrome; very good in dust-wrapper. £10
406 LORENTZ, Stanislaw & ROTTERMUND, Andrzej. Neoclassicism in Poland. Arkady, Warsaw. 1986. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.312; illustrations in colour & monochrome throughout; very good in dust-wrapper. £15
407 MARTINEAU, Jane (Editor). Andrea Mantegna. Royal Academy of Arts. 1992. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.503; illustrations in colour & half-tone throughout; very good in pictorial laminated card covers. £15
408 MARTINEAU, Jane, ROBINSON, Andrew (Co-Editors) The Glory of Venice: Art in the Eighteenth Century. Yale, 1994 FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.532; illustrations in colour and half-tone throughout; very good in pictorial laminated card covers. £10
409 MARTINEAU, Jane & HOPE, Charles (Editors). The Genius of Venice 1500-1600. Royal Academy. 1983. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.416; illustrations in colour & half-tone throughout; very good in pictorial laminated card covers. £8
410 MASEFIELD, John. The Tragedy of Nan and other plays. Grant Richards, 1909. FIRST EDITION, 500 copies printed; pp.(6)114; some spotting but a good uncut copy from the library of Florence Read of Crowe Hall, Stutton, Suffolk; original cloth, backstrip faded, sides differentially so. Masefield's first play, 'Tragedy of Nan' had premiered in London in May, 1908. £40
411 MATHEW, David. The Social Structure in Caroline England. The Ford Lectures. Oxford, 1948. FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)140; very good in lightly soiled dust-wrapper. £8
412 MAUROIS, Andre. Three Musketeers. A study of the Dumas family. Translated from the French by Gerard Hopkins. Jonathan Cape, 1957. First English Edition, pp.508; 12 half-tone illustrations; a good copy in slightly faded dust-wrapper. £8
413 MILBURN, Douglas. The Last American City. An Intrepid Walker's Guide to Houston. Photographs by Tom Richmond, graphic standardizations by WM. Shackelford. The Texas Chapbook Press, Houston, 1979. FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,140(1); half-tone plates throughout; a very good copy in original laminated card covers. £8
414 MONTGOMERY, Field-Marshal Sir Bernard. [introduces] Poems from The Desert. Verses by Members of the Eighth Army. George G. Harrap, 1945. Pp.46; a good copy in worn dust-wrapper of this celebrated collection. £8
415 MOORCOCK, Michael. The Sword of the Dawn. White Lion Publishers, 1973. First British Hardback Edition; pp.144; very good in dust-wrapper. Originally published as a Mayflower paperback. £15
416 MORAES, Dom. Poems. Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1960. FIRST EDITION, pp.48; dust-wrapper frayed at head & tail of back-strip, otherwise a very good copy. £8
417 MUIR, Augustus. Nairns of Kirkcaldy. A short history of the Company 1847-1956. Published for Michael Nairn & Co by W. Heffer, Cambridge, 1956. FIRST EDITION, pp.x,158; 19 plates; a very good copy in frayed dust-wrapper. £12
418 MURDOCH, Iris. The Good Apprentice. Chatto & Windus, Hogarth Press, 1985. FIRST EDITION, pp.(6)522; very good in original boards & dust-wrapper; neat ownership signature on endpaper. £25
419 MURDOCH, Iris. The Italian Girl. Chatto & Windus, 1964. FIRST EDITION, pp.213(3); two vignette wood-engravings by Reynolds Stone; a good copy in rather worn (Stone-designed) dust-wrapper with slight loss at foot of backstrip. £25
420 NEALE, J.E. Elizabeth I and her Parliaments 1584-1601. Jonathan Cape, 1957. FIRST EDITION, pp.452; 8 plates; a good copy in frayed dust-wrapper; 'Inscribed by the author, J.E. Neale. April, 1957.' and further inscribed 'with a salutation from Sydney Walton'. £10
421 NEVILL, Ralph. Sporting Days and Sporting Ways. Duckworth & Co., 1910. FIRST EDITION, pp.(6)318; colour frontispiece & half-tone plate; a good copy in original two-tone buckram, gilt backstrip; lightly soiled. £12
422 NICHOLS, Beverley. Garden Open Tomorrow. With drawings by William McLaren. Heinemann, 1968. FIRST EDITION, pp.269; line illustrations; a very good copy in unclipped pictorial dust-wrapper; SIGNED by Nichols on preliminary leaf. £15
423 NICOLSON, Harold. Diaries and Letters 1930-1962. Edited by Nigel Nicolson. [In three volumes.] Collins/Book of the Month Club, 1966/68. FIRST EDITION, (vol.3 Book of the Month Club Edition), 3vol., pp.448; 511; 448; half-tone plates; a good set in dust-wrappers (one a little frayed). £20
424 ODELL, Mary Theresa. More About the Old Theatre, Worthing. Its Plays, Players and Playbills Its Proprietor and his Playhouse, 1807-1855. Aldridge Bros., Printed by Geo. W. Jones, 1945. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.194; colour frontispiece and many illustrations & facsimiles in half-tone & line; very good in original green cloth & worn dust-wrapper. £15
425 OKAFOR, Clement Abiaziem. The Banished Child. A Study in Tonga Oral Literature. The Folklore Society, 1983. FIRST EDITION, pp.172; a study of cante-fable narratives by Dr. Okafor of the University of Nigeria, who selects one long, elaborate tale for detailed analysis; a very good copy in slightly rubbed original laminated card covers. £15
426 ORMOND, Richard. Sir Edwin Landseer. Contributions by Joseph Rishel and Robin Hamlyn. Philadelphia Museum of Art. 1981. FIRST EDITION, sm. folio, pp.223; illustrations in colour & half-tone throughout; very good in pictorial card covers. £12
427 PARRIS, Leslie, FLEMING-WILLIAMS, Ian & SHIELDS, Conal. Constable: Paintings, Watercolours & Drawings Tate Gallery. 1976. FIRST EDITION, sm. folio, pp.204; illustrations in colour & half-tone throughout; very good in pictorial card covers, £10
428 PHILIPOT, John. CHURCHILL, Sir Winston [foreward] John Philipot's Roll of the Constables of Dover Castle and Lord Wardens of the Cinque Ports 1627. With a foreword by Sir Winston Churchill. Introduction and notes by Francis W. Steer. G. Bell and Sons, 1956. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.31; frontis. portrait of George Villiers, Duke of Buckingham, facsimile plates & 8 pages of arms in colour; a very good copy in the dust-wrapper. £25
429 PIGNATTI, T. Giorgione. Phaidon. 1971. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION, 4to., pp.369; illustrations in colour and half-tone throughout; very good in dust-wrapper. £10
430 PORT, M.H. Six Hundred New Churches. The Church Building Commission 1818-1856. Spire Books. 2006. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.386; illustrations throughout in black & white; very good in dust-wrapper. £35
431 PROULX, E. Annie. Accordian Crimes. Fourth Estate, 1996. First UK Edition, pp.381; a very good copy in dust-wrapper. £10
432 RAEBURN, Michael (Editor). The Twilight of the Tsars. Russian Art at the Turn of the Century. South Bank Centre. 1991. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.318; illustrations throughout in colour & half-tone; very good in pictorial laminated card covers. £15
433 RCHM. SALISBURY. Salisbury. The Houses of the Close. Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England. HMSO. 1993. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.263; illustrations in black & white throughout, ground-plans tipped in at back ; very good in pictorial laminated card covers. £30
434 REMBRANDT. BROWN, Christopher, KELCH, Jan & VAN THAL, Pieter. Rembrandt: the Master & his Workshop. Paintings. Yale, 1991. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.396; illustrations in colour & half-tone throughout; very good in pictorial laminated card covers. £10
435 RENDELL, Ruth. Put On by Cunning. Hutchinson, 1981. FIRST EDITION, pp.208; a very good copy in dust-wrapper. £25
436 RICHARDSON, Joanna. Portrait of a Bonaparte. The life and times of Joseph-Napoleon Primoli 1851-1927. Quartet Books, 1987. FIRST EDITION, pp.xiv,348; 45 half-tone plates of Primoli's own photographs; a very good copy in dust-wrapper. Based on the diary of Joseph Primoli, here first published in English. £10
437 ROBERTSON, George. An Account of the Discovery of Tahiti. From the Journal of George Robertson Master of HMS Dolphin. Edited with an introduction by Oliver Warner. With wood engravings by Robert Gibbings. Folio Press: J.M. Dent, 1973. Pp.127; frontispiece chart & vignette engravings by Gibbings; very good in original decorated green cloth, gilt, & glacine wrapper. £8
438 ROGERS, Thomas. Leicester's Ghost. [Written c.1605.] Edited by Franklin B. Williams Jr. University of Chicago Press for The Newberry Library, 1972. Pp.xxiv,94; a very good copy in original tow-tone cloth, gilt. The first printing of the full text assembled from the four extant manuscripts & two printed versions of 1641. £10
439 ROWLANDS, John. Rubens: Drawings and Sketches. Catalogue of an exhibition at the Department of Priints and Drawings in the British Museum, 1977. British Museum. 1977. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.176; illustrations in colour & half-tone; very good in pictorial card covers. £8
440 ROWSE, A.L. An Elizabethan Garland. Macmillan, 1954. Pp.viii,162; 8 plates; a good copy in frayed dust-wrapp. Inscribed 'For Mrs King with much appreciation from the author. A.L. Rowse.' £15
441 RUSSELL, Bertrand. Authority and the individual. The Reith Lectures for 1948-9. Allen & Unwin, 1949. FIRST EDITION, pp.125(3); a good copy in the dust-wrapper of the First Reith Lectures. £15
442 RYAN, R.J. [Editor] Land Grants 1788-1809. Australian Documents Library, Sydney, 1981. Pp.xvi,328; first trade edition; original laminated card covers lightly rubbed but well preserved. £12
443 SALZANO, Francisco M. FREIRE-MAIA, Newton. Problems in Human Biology, A Study of Brazilian Populations. Wayne State University Press, Detroit, 1970. FIRST EDITION, pp.xx,200; a very good copy in frayed dust-wrapper. £12
444 SANDERS, Lawrence. The Anderson Tapes. W.H. Allen, 1970. FIRST EDITION, pp.221; a very good copy in slightly edge-rubbed pictorial dust-wrapper of Sanders' first novel. £25
445 SANDERS, Ruth Manning. The City. Ernest Benn, 1927. FIRST EDITION, pp.80; a good copy in original linen-backed boards, paper label (slightly chipped). A narrative poem in XV books and the first trade publication by the accomplished children's writer. Two earlier pieces were printed in small edition pamphlets by her friend Virginia Woolf to whom this work is dedicated. £15
446 SANSOM, Clive. [Editor] The World of Poetry. Poets and Critics on the Art and Functions of Poetry. Phoenix House, 1960. Pp.xvi,224; a very good copy in the dust-wrapper. £6
447 SHAW, Bernard. The Political Madhouse in America and Nearer Home. A Lecture. Constable & Co., 1933. FIRST EDITION, pp.63; some spotting but well preserved in slightly rubbed original boards, designed by John Farleigh. £25
448 SITWELL, Edith. [Editor] The American Genius. An Anthology of Poetry with Some Prose. John Lehmann, 1951. FIRST EDITION, pp.208; a very good copy in slightly marked & frayed dust-wrapper. With a 20pp. prefatory essay by Sitwell. £10
449 SITWELL, Edith. The Song of the Cold. Macmillan, 1945. FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,116; a good copy in original cloth & repaired dust-wrapper. £8
450 SOLKIN, David H. Richard Wilson: The Landscape of Reaction. Tate Gallery. 1982. FIRST EDITION, sm. folio, pp.251; ilustrations in colour & half-tone throughout; very good in pictorial card covers. £15
451 SOROS, Susan Weber (Editor). James "Athenian" Stuart 1713-1788: The Rediscovery of Antiquity. Yale. 2006 FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.672; illustrations in colour & half-tone throughout; very good in dust-wrapper. £40
452 SPENDER, Stephen. Engaged in Writing and The Fool and The Princess. Hamish Hamilton, 1958. FIRST EDITION, pp.239; very good in slightly soiled & faded pictorial dust-wrapper. Two novellas, here first published in book form. £25
453 SPENDER, Stephen. Poems. Faber and Faber, 1934. Second Edition, revised & enlarged; pp.70; ownership signature on endpaper; a good uncut copy, in slightly marked original black. The 'definitive edition' with two poems from the first edition omitted and nine added. 'The present volume, therefore, includes all that the author wishes to preserve of his work up to the present year.' £20
454 SUMMERSON, John. Georgian London. A New Illustrated & Revised Edition. Barrie & Jenkins. 1988. Pp. 328; illustrations throughout in colour & half-tone; very good in dust-wrapper. £12
455 THURBER, James. Thurber Country. A new collection of pieces about males and females mainly of our own species. Hamish Hamilton, 1953. FIRST EDITION, pp.238; largely prose though illustrated throughout; very good in slightly soiled & creased original pictorial dust-wrapper. £25
456 TOMAN, Rolf (Editor). BEDNORZ, Achim (Photographer). Baroque. Architecture-Sculpture-Painting. Konemann. 1998. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.502; illustratons in colour & half-tone throughout; very good in dust-wrapper £18
457 TURNER, Nicholas. Florentine Drawings of the Sixteenth Century. British Museum. 1986. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.272; illustrations in colour & half-tone throughout; very good in dust-wrapper. £15
458 TWAIN, Mark. [pseud. Samuel Clemens.] Simon Wheeler, Detective. Edited with an Introduction by Franklin R. Rogers. New York Public Library, New York, 1965. Lg.8vo., pp.xl,204; 5 plates & facsimiles; very good in original two-tone buckram. £15
459 UNTERMEYER, Louis. The Donkey of God. Illustrated by James Macdonald. Victor Gollancz, 1935. FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,300; frontispiece, 16 full-page & 47 vignette illustrations; a very good copy in lightly soiled pictorial dust-wrapper. £28
460 UPDIKE, John. Museums and Women and other stories. Andre Deutsch, 1973. FIRST EDITION, pp.(8)280; illustrations in text; a very good copy in price-clipped dust-wrapper. £8
461 VERDI, Richard. Nicholas Poussin 1594-1665. With an essay by Pierre Rosenberg. Royal Academy. 1995. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.336; illustrations throughout in colour & half-tone; very good in pictorial laminated card covers. £15
462 VERGO, Peter. Art in Vienna 1898-1918. Klimt, Kokoschka, Schiele and their Contemporaries. Phaidon. 1981. 4to., pp.256; illustrations in colour & half-tone; very good in dust-wrapper. £8
463 WATKIN, Davi & MELLINGHOFF, Tilman. German Architecture and the Classical Ideal 1740-1840. Thames & Hudson. 1987. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.296; illustrations in colour & half-tone throughout; very good in dust-wrapper. £25
464 WATKIN, David (Editor) Sir John Soane. The Royal Academy Lectures. Cambridge University Press. 2000. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.328; illustrations in half-tone; very good in pictorial laminated card covers. £12
465 WESTERFIELD, Ray B. Middlemen in English Business. Particularly between 1660 and 1760. Yale University Press, 1915. David & Charles Reprints, 1968. Pp.(6)(113-)445; six maps in pocket at end; a very good copy of this facsimile reprint in original cloth & dust-wrapper. £12
466 WHITFIELD, Clovis & MARTINEAU, Jane (Editors). Painting in Naples 1606-1705: From Caravaggio to Giordano. Royal Academy. 1982. FIRST EDITION. 4to., pp.302; illustrations throughout in colour & half-tone; very good in pictorial laminated card covers. £15
467 WILLIAMSON, Hugh Ross. LEIGHTON, Clare [Illustrator] The Flowering Hawthorn. Illustrated by Clare Leighton. Peter Davies, 1962. FIRST EDITION, pp.119; 8 wood-engraved illustrations; a fine copy in pictorial dust-wrapper. £30
468 WILTON, Andrew & UPSTONE, Robert (Editors). The Age of Rossetti, Burne-Jones & Watts. Symbolism in Britain 1860-1910. With Barbara Bryant, Christopher Newall, Mary Anne Stevens & Simon Wilson. Tate Gallery. 1997. FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.304; illustrations in colour & half-tone throughout; very good in pictorial laminated card covers. £15
469 WODEHOUSE, P.G. A Gentleman of Leisure. Herbert Jenkins, [c1924] Pp.256; a very good copy in original green cloth, slightly rubbed at head & tail of backstrip. First published in 1910 by Alston Rivers, BM Cat. lists four other editions but not this first Jenkins printing in standard format. £25
470 WORSLEY, Giles. ROLF, William Curtis [Photographer] The British Stable. Yale, 2004. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.307; illustrations in colour & half-tone throughout; very good in frayed dust-wrapper. £35