PART II - d. Natural History, Sport, Transport & Miscellaneous
296 ARLOTT, John & DALEY, Arthur. Pageantry of Sport from the Age of Chivalry to the Age of Victoria. With selections from the writings of Hazlitt, Egan, Nimrod, Walton, Twain, Fielding, Dickens... Illustrated... Paul Elek, 1968. £20
FIRST EDITION, folio (landscape format); pp.130; 16 fine colour plates & 144 other illustrations from contemporary drawings, engravings & paintings; a very good copy in original two-tone cloth & repaired dust-wrapper. Includes: shooting, coursing, golf, racing, boxing, gaming, hunting, yachting, &c
297 ASHLEY, Clifford W. The Ashley Book of Knots. Faber, 1947. £60
FIRST ENGLISH EDITION, 4to., pp.xii,620; 3854 illustrations in line; a little shaken but a good copy in lightly rubbed & soiled dust-wrapper of this classic study.
298 AUDUBON, John James. PETERSON, Roger Tory [Editor] The Birds of America. The National Audubon Society's Baby Elephant Folio Edition. Abbeville Press, New York, 1990. £85
First Edition thus, folio; c.200pp. & 482 fine colour plates illustrating 435 of Audubon's hand-colored engravings from the original plates of the Audubon's Society's Double Elephant Folio. Revised and reorganised to follow the modern phylogenetic order for birds. Fine in original cloth, dust-wrapper and pictorial slip-case. A weighty tome in every respect.
299 BAKER, Sir Samuel. Wild Beasts and their ways. Reminiscences of Europe, Asia, Africa and America. Macmillan and Co., 1898. £40
Second edition, pp.xii,455 + advert. leaf; frontis., 26 other plates & 2 vignettes; lacking front fly-leaf otherwise a good copy in original cloth, gilt, hinges & extremities rubbed; contemporary bookplate of Bertram Glossop.
301 BBC Year-Book 1948. The British Broadcasting Corporation, 1948. £15
FIRST EDITION, pp.152; half-tone plates; a good copy in original boards, backstrip faded. Includes coverage of the Royal Tour of South Africa, and John Arlott on cricket commentary.
302 BELL, A. Morton. Locomotives their construction, maintenance and operation. [In two volumes.] Virtue & Company, [1935] £45
FIRST EDITION, 2vol., 4to., pp.viii,viii,431; 7 coloured & folding plates & diagrams; numerous illustrations in line & half-tone throughout; a good set in original blind-stamped maroon cloth, lettered in gold; backstrips slightly rubbed.
303 BLEWETT, Mary. Surveys of the Seas. A brief history of British Hydrography. Foreword by Vice-Admiral Sir Archibald Day. Appendix on ships and instruments by Lt.-Comm. G.P.B. Naish. MacGibbon & Kee, 1957. £45
FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.168; 67 plates; a very good copy in original buckram and slip-case.
304 BREWING. CLARK, George. A Book of Reference. Nicholas Kaye, 1947. £18
Second edition, revised; pp.(4)264; 5 half-tone plates; a good copy in original cloth. First published for private circulation in 1936 by George Clark & Son.
305 BROWN, Capt. Arthur F.] History in the Sky - 354th Pioneer Mustang Fighter Group. [Newsfoto, San Angelo, Texas, c.1946] £180
FIRST EDITION, pp.(340); 4to.; very good copy in splendid original pictorial cloth of this rare account of a squadron of untried pilots in their new aircraft, the P-51 Mustang. Illustrated throughout with half-tone plates of the crews and their missions; includes two colour plates of squadron emblems.
306 CARTY, Pat Secret Squadrons of the Eighth Ian Allen, 1990 £12
FIRST EDITION, pp.112, 4to.; two-tone plates throughout; very good condition with dust-wrapper.
307 COBBETT, William. The English Gardener; or, A Treatise on the situation, soil, enclosing and laying-out, of Kitchen Gardens... concluding with A Kalendar... [Printed for the Author by Mills, Jowett, and Mills] 1833 £65
The second edition, pp.(4)338; slight spotting but a good uncut and partly unopened copy in original cloth-backed boards, paper label (rubbed & chipped); extremities rubbed but well preserved; ex libris Baron Llangattock with ownership signature of Wm. S.[?] Rolls. First published Andover, 1829.
308 COLLINGE, Walter E. A Manual of Injurious Insects. Midland Educational Co., Birmingham, 1912. £30
FIRST EDITION, pp.xx,268 + 4pp. adverts; 105 illustrations; a very good copy in original green cloth. Insect control for farmers, fruit-growers & horticulturalists.
309 COOKERY. BOXER, Arabella. A Second Slice. An anthology [of recipes]. Thomas Nelson, 1966. £20
FIRST EDITION, 4to.; pp.(220); colour illustrated cookery book innovatively split into three-tiers of 'Soups and Hors d'oeuvre', 'Main Dishes' and 'Sweets and Savouries'; a few internal marks but a good copy in original spiral-bound cloth & slipcase. 'The emphasis...seems to be towards the neglected English food of the Twenties and Thirties, particularly the recipes of Lady Jekyll, Lady Sysonby and Nancy Shaw.'
310 CORMACK, Alastair & Anne. Days of Orkney Steam. With a foreword by Lord Birsay. Kirkwall Press, 1971. £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.(16)232; illustrations in line & half-tone throughout; a very good copy in pictorial dust-wrapper.
311 DIXON, Charles. The Conquest of the Atlantic by Air. Sampson Low, Marston & Co., [1931] £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.x,246; 34 illustrations in half-tone; some light spotting but a good copy in original blue cloth, backstrip faded and a little worn at head & tail.
312 EXPERT, An [pseud.] Notes on Shooting with instructions concerning the use of nitro powders. By An Expert. Ninth Edition. Curtis's & Harvey, 1915. £15
Pp.(10)102(4)adverts.; half-tone plates throughout; a good copy in slightly soiled original limp blue cloth, endpapers renewed. Produced for promotional purposes by Curtis's & Harvey, 'the Largest Manufacturers of Sporting Powder in the World'.
313 HARNETT, C.M. [Editor] STOKES, G. Vernon. [Illustrator] In Praise of Dogs. An anthology in prose and verse. Illustrated with sixteen plates from chalk and pencil sketches. Country Life Ltd., 1936. £25
FIRST EDITION, lg.4to., pp.112; 16 monotone illustrations; a good copy in original cloth, damp-fading along fore-edge of lower cover.
314 HENREY, Blanche. No ordinary gardener. Thomas Knowlton, 1691-1781. Edited by A.O. Chater. British Museum, 1986. £15
FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.324; illustrations & facsimiles; a very good copy in dust-wrapper.
315 HENSHAW, Julia W. Wild Flowers of the North American Mountains. McBride & Company, New York, 1917. £40
Pp.(20)383; 17 coloured & 64 half-tone plates; a very good copy of this uncommon book in original decorated cloth, backstrip lettering dulled & slight wear at head & tail.
316 JACKSON, Christine E. Great Bird Paintings Of The World. Volume I - The Old Masters. [pre1700] Antique Collectors' Club, 1993. £25
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.144; profusely illustrated including 53 colour plates; a near fine copy in dust-wrapper.
317 JANE'S. BLACKMAN, Raymond V.B. [Editor] Jane's Fighting Ships 1972-73. Sampson Low, Marston, 1972. £25
FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.91,745; half-tone illustrations throughout; a very good copy in original cloth & slightly frayed dust-wrapper.
318 JEKYLL, Gertrude. WALLINGER, Rosamund. Gertrude Jekyll's Lost Garden. The Restoration of an Edwardian Masterpiece. Garden Art Press, 2000. £15
4to., pp.215; illustrated throughout with colour plates & plans; a very good copy in the dust-wrapper.
319 JOHNSON, Louisa. Every Lady her Own Flower Gardener... Adapted for the use of American Ladies. [bound with] The American Rose Culturist...[with] Full directions for the treatment of The Dahlia... C.M. Saxton & Co., New York, 1855. £55
First American edition of each work; pp.119; 96; various illustrations in line; some light browning but well preserved in original green cloth decorated in blind & gold, a little faded & marked. Johnson's work had first appeared in London but Saxton himself evidently compiled the American Rose Culturist for his Cottage and Farm Library.
320 LANDE, D.A. From Somewhere in England. The Life and Times of 8th AF bomber, fighter and ground crews in WWII. Airlife, 1991. £20
FIRST EDITION in the UK, pp.176, 4to.; over 200 illustrations, some in colour; VG in dust-wrapper.
321 LONGLEY, Elias. American Manual of Phonography. Being a complete guide to the acquisition of Pitman's phonetic shorthand. Wm. Orr, phonetic publisher, Oshawa, [Ohio], 1859. £25
Pp.138; typographic border to each page; original straight grained cloth, stamped in blind and gold.
322 MAHON, Capt. Maurice Hartland.] The Handy Horse-Book or Practical Instructions in the driving, riding and general care and management of horses. By A Cavalry Officer. William Blackwood and Sons, 1865. £30
FIRST EDITION, pp.x,153 + 24pp. publisher's adverts.; a good copy in original pink cloth, backstrip faded to tan.
323 MASSEE, George. British Fungi with a chapter on lichens. With forty coloured plates by Ivy Massee. George Routledge and Sons, [1911] £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.x,551; 40 colour plates with multiple images, other illustrations in text; one leaf creased but a very good copy in original green cloth, gilt; backstrip a little faded.
324 MORETON, C. Oscar. The Auricula Its History and Character. With seventeen coloured plates from paintings by Rory McEwen. The Ariel Press, 1964. £110
FIRST EDITION, lg.folio (405 x 295mm); pp.90; title vignette & 17 fine colour plates; a very good copy in original printed card covers, pictorial dust-wrapper & glacine wrapper. One of only three works illustrated by Wilfrid Blunt's pupil and protegé.
325 MORRIS, Desmond. The Human Zoo. Jonathan Cape, 1969. £18
FIRST EDITION, pp.256; very good in lightly sunned dust-wrapper.
327 NANCE, R. Morton. Tait's Seamanship... Ninth edition. James Brown & Son, Glasgow, 1913. £15
Pp.(10)160(2); 4 colour plates of flags and various diagrams in text; original cloth-backed printed boards, rubbed but sound.
328 PERRIN, Mrs Henry [Illustrator] BOULGER, Professor. British Flowering Plants. Illustrated by three hundred full-page coloured plates... from drawings by Mrs Henry Perrin with detailed descriptive notes by Professor Boulger. [In four volumes] Bernard Quaritch, 1914. £165
FIRST EDITION, no.459 of 1000 copies; 4to., 300 tissue-guarded colour plates and accompanying text (unpaginated); a very good set of this deluxe production in original cream buckram over bevelled boards, top edge gilt, others uncut; backstrips slightly darkened.
329 QUICK, Hilda M. Marsh & Shore. Bird-watching on the Cornish Coast. Written & illustrated by Hilda M. Quick. Jonathan Cape, 1948. £15
FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.136; full-page & smaller wood-engravings throughout; a very good copy of this delightful study, pictorial dust-wrapper (price-clipped and a little frayed & dust-soiled).
330 SANDS, Mollie. The Gardens of Hampton Court. Four centuries of English History and Gardening. Evans Brothers, 1950. £15
FIRST EDITION, pp.247; 3 colour & 5 monochrome plates; a very good copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper.
331 SMITH, Col.F. A Manual of Veterinary Physiology. Second edition, revised. J.A. Carveth and Co., Toronto, 1906. £25
Pp.xxxii,573 + errata leaf; 102 text figures; a sound copy of this standard work in original cloth, a little rubbed, backstrip darkened. Smith subsequently compiled the four-volume History of Early Veterinary Literature.
332 SMITH, Worthington George. Guide to Sowerby's Models of British Fungi in the Dept. of Botany British Museum (Natural History). Second edition revised. Printed by Order of the Trustees, 1908. £15
Pp.(4)86 + advert. leaf; 91 wood-engraved text figures; light spotting of first & final leaves, otherwise sound in printed wrappers, spine largely worn away but sides secure. 'Carefully revised' from the original 1893 edition, with a new glossary.
333 SODERBERG, P.M. Foreign Birds for Cage and Aviary. [In four volumes.] Drawings by Paxton Chadwick and Sheila Dorrell. Cassell and Co., 1956. £28
FIRST EDITION, 4vol., pp.viii,88; viii,116; viii,112; viii,108; illustrations in line, half-tone & colour lithography; a good set in original cloth & lightly rubbed original pictorial dust-wrappers.
334 STEP, Edward. Wild Flowers month by month in their natural haunts. [In two volumes.] Frederick Warne & Co., 1906. £25
FIRST EDITION, 2vol., pp.(4)200; (4)199; tipped in colour frontispieces & 342 illustrations in half-tone; a good set in original decorated cloth, gilt.
335 THOMAS, Graham Stuart. The Complete Flower Paintings and Drawings of Graham Stuart Thomas. With an Essay and notes by the Artist. Foreword by Sir George Taylor. An American Perspective on the Artist's Work by James J. White. Thames and Hudson, 1987 £15
FIRST EDITION, lg.4to., pp.xxiv,184; 170 illustrations, 58 in colour; A very good copy in slightly marked dust-wrapper of this lavishly illustrated monograph on gardener, artist and writer Graham Stuart Thomas.
336 TOWNSEND, Charles Wendell. Sand Dunes and Salt Marshes. New edition with an introduction by Ralph Hoffmann. L.C. Page & Co., Boston, 1913. £30
Pp.(12)311; half-tone illustrations throughout; neat library stamp on verso of title, endpapers renewed, otherwise a very good copy in original decorated cloth, a little rubbed at extremities. A study of the sand dunes & marshes around Ipswich, Massachusetts, which first appeared in 1913.
337 WEATHERS, John. A Practical Guide to Garden Plants.... With full and practical instructions as to culture and propogation. With 163 illustrations. Longmans, Green and Co., 1901. £28
FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,1192; text illustrations in line; a good copy of this encyclopaedic work in original tan buckram, a little rubbed.
338 WHITE, Gilbert. The Natural History of Selborne; Observations on various parts of nature; and the Naturalist's Calendar. With additions by Sir William Jardine... New Edition, with eighteen engravings, by Branston. Whittaker, Treacher, & Co., 1833. £45
12mo., pp.viii,440; engraved frontispiece & 17 other plates, all attractively hand-coloured; a very good copy in contemporary half rose calf, gilt, morocco label; extremities rubbed, backstrip uniformly faded but a nice copy of this attractive edition.
339 WISDEN. PRESTON, Norman [Editor] Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1955. Sporting Handbooks Ltd. for John Wisden and Co., 1955. £20
Pp.xx,1011; original limp printed linen, lightly dust-soiled, price marked on upper cover but generally well preserved. The 92nd edition. Various other editions currently available.
340 WITHERBY, H.F., JOURDAIN, TICEHURST & TUCKER. The Handbook of British Birds, [In five volumes]. H.F. & G. Witherby, 1938-1941. £85
FIRST EDITION, 5vols.; 147 colour plates, text figures; a good set in original blue buckram, vols. 2-5 in slightly frayed pictorial dust-wrappers.