PART II - b. Travel & Topography

169 ALDIN, Cecil. The Romance of the Road. Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1933.  £120
Lg.4to., pp.(8)123; frontispiece & 8 other colour plates with captioned guards by Aldin; facsimile of Cary's High Roads and many other vignette & larger illustrations in line, coloured folding map of London in pocket at end; a very good copy of this handsome production in original blue cloth and rather worn but substantially complete pictorial dust-wrapper.

170 ARUNDEL. The Album of Arundel and Neighbourhood Views. H.W. Mardon, West Sussex, [1880s?]  £20
98 x 140mm., 14 retouched sepia photographic views, bound concertina-fashion in original maroon cloth, gilt; one plate torn without loss, otherwise well preserved.

171 AUSTEN-LEIGH, R.A. Bygone Eton being a collection of historical views of the Buildings at Eton College with descriptive notes. Third re-issue. Spottiswoode, Ballantyne [for] Eton College, 1922.  £25
Folio, pp.(102); tinted plan & 47plates; a very good copy in slightly worn cream buckram & morocco label (rubbed).

172 BAKER, John L. A Picture of Surrey. With drawings by the author. Robert Hale, 1980.  £35
FIRST EDITION, lanscape format; pp.224; illustrations in line throughout; a very good copy of this handsome survey of the county & its notable buildings; attractively rebound in half tan morocco, lettered & decorated in gold, marbled sides, top edge gilt; preserved in decorated paper & buckram slip-case.

173 BARRETT, C.R.B. Essex: Highways, Byways and Waterways. Illustrated. [First and Second Series.] Lawrence & Bullen, 1892/3  £110
FIRST EDITION, nos.8 & 35 of 120 deluxe copies on handmade paper; 2vols., 4to., pp.xvi,228; xvi,232; 26 etched plates and numerous line illustrations in text; a nice uncut set of the deluxe version in original cloth, gilt, a little darkened & chipped but sound.

174 BARTHOLOMEW, J. Tourist's Map of Scotland. W.H. Smith & Son, [c1900]  £15
760 x 570mm., coloured engraved map, 10 miles to an inch, mounted on linen & folded into 30 sections; a very good copy of The Edinburgh Geographical Institute map in original green cloth folder, lettered in gold.

175 BEATIS, Antonio De. HALE, J.R. [Editor] The Travel Journal of Antonio De Beatis. Germany, Switzerland, The Low Countries, France and Italy, 1517-1518. Translated from the Italian by J.R. Hale and J.M.A. Lindon. The Hakluyt Society. 1979.  £15
First English Edition; pp.xii,206; genealogy, folding map & 2 plates; very good in dust-wrapper. In print at  £50.

176 BELLOC, Hilaire. Return to the Baltic. Illustrations by Edmond Warre. Constable & Co., 1938.  £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.x,191(3); 37 plates from pencil drawings; a nice copy in original blue cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut.

177 BERNATZIK, Hugo Adolf. Südsee. Travels in the South Seas. Translated from the German by Vivian Ogilvie. Constable, 1935.  £20
First English Edition, pp.xvi,158; 103 illustrations from photographs + route map; a very good copy in original pictorial cloth.

DESIGNER BINDING
178 BINDING. RIMMER, Alfred. Rambles Round Eton and Harrow. With fifty-two illustrations. Chatto and Windus, 1882.  £65
FIRST EDITION, no.55 of 250 copies in the Edition de luxe 'with the Plates on China Paper'; lg.8vo., pp.xii,290(2); 52 full-page & vignette illustrations, all on india paper, mounted; a very good copy in handsome designer binding of full polished brown morocco with inlaid devices on cover, lettered in gold on backstrip & upper cover, by Frank Broomhead. From the binder's library.

179 BLACKHAM, Col. Robert J. The Soul of the City. London's Livery Companies. Sampson Low, Marston & Co., [1931]  £15
FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,358 + advert. leaf; half-tone illustrations throughout; a good copy in original cloth, backstrip faded.

180 BURMA. HALL, H. Fielding. A People at School. Macmillan and Co., 1906.  £18
Pp.viii,286 + advert. leaf; a good copy in slightly marked original cloth. 'An attempt to understand the Burmese as a nation.'

181 CAMBRIDGE. BRANDON, Edward J. The Register Book of the Lands and Houses in the 'New Towne' and the Town of Cambridge. [1635 - 1829] With the Records of the Proprietors of the Common Lands. Being the records generally called 'The Proprietors Records'. Cambridge [Mass., USA] 1896.  £35
FIRST EDITION, lg.8vo., pp.(8)409(4)index; facsimile plate; front free endpaper neatly removed, otherwise a very good copy in original green cloth, gilt, top edge gilt, others uncut.

182 CHARTERHOUSE. BARRETT, C.R.B. Charterhouse 1611-1895 In Pen and Ink. With a preface by George E. Smythe. Bliss, Sands & Foster, 1895.  £15
FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.(102); 43 full-page & two vignette illustrations in line; light spotting throughout, otherwise well preserved in original cream boards, gilt, top edge gilt, others uncut; rubbed & a little worn at extremities but sound.

183 COULTHARD, Alfred. WATTS, Martin. Windmills of Somerset and the men who worked them. With a foreword by Rex Wailes. The Research Publishing Co., 1978.  £25
FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.89; half-tone illustrations throughout; a very good copy in the dust-wrapper.

184 DAWSON, Commander L.S. Memoirs of Hydrography including Brief Biographies of the Principal Officers who have Served in HM Naval Surveying Service between the years 1750 and 1885. In two parts. Henry Keay, Eastbourne, 1885. [Facsimile Reprint] Cornmarket Press, 1969.  £45
Sm.4to., pp.(14)133(3); (4)209(5); several portraits in text; frayed head margin affecting one section, otherwise well preserved in lightly rubbed linen-backed cloth.

185 DEZHNEV, Semen. FISHER, Raymond H. [Editor] The Voyage of Semen Dezhnev in 1648: Bering's predecessor. With selected documents. Hakluyt Society, 1981.  £15
FIRST EDITION, pp.xiv,326; 22 maps & 3 illustrations; a very good copy in dust-wrapper. In print at  £50.

186 DICK, Stewart. The Pageant of the Forth. With twenty-four illustrations in colour by Scottish artists. T.N. Foulis, London & Edinburgh, 1910.  £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.258(4)adverts.; 24 colour plates on tinted mounts; some light spotting but a sound copy in original cloth, gilt, top edges gilt, others uncut; speckled fading largely confined to lower cover. No.1 of the Foulis 'Romance of Rivers' series.

187 DOUCH, H.L. Cornish Windmills. Oscar BlackfordLtd. [for the Author] Truro, [1963]  £35
FIRST EDITION, pp.69; half-tone frontispiece, sketch-map & 6 illustrations in line; a very good copy of this uncommon study in adhesive film-protected dust-wrapper.

188 DRAKE, Sir Francis. KEELER, Mary Freer [Editor] Sir Francis Drake's West Indian Voyage 1585-86. The Hakluyt Society. 1981.  £15
FIRST EDITION, pp.xiv,358; 3 maps & 11 plates; very good in dust-wrapper. based on the account attributed to Capt. Walter Bigges, published 1588/9, this edition also includes various contemporary accounts & journals, here published from the original mss. for the first time. In print at  £50.

189 DU CANE, Florence. DU CANE, Ella. [Illustrator] The Flowers and Gardens of Madeira. Adam & Charles Black, 1909.  £35
FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,150 + advert. leaf; 24 colour plates with captioned guards; a good copy of this handsome production in slightly grubby original cream cloth; contemporary inscription on endpaper.

190 FARRAR, Rev. C.F. Old Bedford. The town of Sir William Harper, John Bunyan and John Howard the philanthropist. With 3 coloured and 94 other illustrations and 2 maps. F.R. Hockliffe, Bedford, 1926.  £45
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.xvi,289; illustrations throughout; tape marks on endpapers, otherwise a good copy in original maroon cloth, slightly rubbed.

191 FOTHERGILL, Rowland J. [Editor] The Monuments of Southern Rhodesia. Commission for the Preservation of Natural and Historical Monuments and Relics, 1953.  £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.128; half-tone plates & folding sketch-map; light mark across corner of two prelims., otherwise well preserved in lightly soiled & chipped dust-wrapper.

192 GORDON, Jan. On a Paris Roundabout. With twenty-two illustrations by the author. John Lane, 1927.  £15
FIRST EDITION, pp.xiv,292(4)adverts.; 22 full-page woodcut illustrations; slight foxing but a good copy in original decorated yellow cloth, backstrip a little faded.

193 GORER, Geoffrey. Africa Dances. A book about West African Negroes. Faber & Faber, 1938.  £25
Pp.xvi,365; 32 half-tone illustrations; sketch-maps; a good copy in lightly rubbed original black cloth.

194 HOLLAND, Henry. WAWN, Andrew [Editor] The Iceland Journal of Henry Holland 1810. The Hakluyt Society. 1987.  £15
FIRST EDITION; pp.xviii,342; portrait, 3 maps & 26 facsimiles of Holland's field drawings & maps; very good in dust-wrapper. The first publication of this important source for Sir George Mackenzie's celebrated account of the expedition of which Holland was a member. In print at  £50.

195 JAMES, George Wharton. The Grand Canyon of Arizona. How to see it. With numerous illustrations... and maps. T. Fisher Unwin, 1911.  £30
Pp.xii,265; folding panorama & map and numerous half-tone illustrations; a good copy in original cloth, backstrip faded.

196 KING MARTIN, D. The Ways of Man and Beast in India. With 29 illustrations including two original drawings by Gillian King Martin. Wright & Brown, [1935]  £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.288; 29 half-tone illustrations; worm slits in gutter margin of first section, otherwise sound in original blue cloth, sides differentially faded; inscribed 'To Miss Prankerd & Miss Williamson From the Author With affectionate wishes'.

197 LAWSON, Rev. John P. The Bible Cyclopedia: containing the biography, geography and natural history of the Holy Scriptures... [In two volumes.] A. Fullarton and Co., Edinburgh and London, [c1866.]  £35
2vol., lg.8vo., pp.xlii,552; (2)624; 4 large folding maps, extra engraved titles with vignettes & 13 other engraved plates; some light water-staining on plates but a good set, uncut & partly unopened, in original blind-stamped cloth, a little rubbed & faded; vol.1 rehinged with new endpapers.

198 MADOX, Richard. DONNO, Elizabeth Story [Editor] An Elizabethan in 1582. The Diary of Richard Madox, Fellow of All Souls. The Hakluyt Society, 1976.  £15
FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,365; 19 plates; a very good set in rubbed dust-wrapper. A chronicle of the attempt to establish a spice trade in the Moluccas in 1582. In print at  £50.

199 McCORD, N. ROWE, D.J. Northumberland and Durham. Industry in the Nineteenth Century. Frank Graham, Newcastle, 1971.  £12
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.80; an illustrated history based on contemporary photographs, prints & printed ephemera.

200 OXFORD. SALTER, H.E. & LOBEL, Mary D. The Victoria History of the County of Oxford. Vol.IV. The University of Oxford. Oxford University Press, 1954.  £40
FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.xx,382; various plates, plans & illustrations in line; a very good copy in original cloth, gilt; inscribed 'Anthony R. Wagner, Richmond Herald, 9 July 1954.'

201 PALESTINE. MANNING, Rev. Samuel. 'Those Holy Fields'. Palestine, illustrated by pen and pencil. Religious Tract Society, 1890.  £30
Folio, pp.224 + 8pp. illustrated adverts; illustrations in line throughout; very good in slightly rubbed original pictorial cloth, blocked in black & gold.

202 PHILADELPHIA. EISENHART, Luther P. [Editor.] Historic Philadelphia. From the Founding until the early Nineteenth Century. Papers dealing with its People and Buildings with an Illustrative Map. American Philosophical Society, 1953.  £25
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.331; illustrations throughout & large folding map in pocket at end; a good copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper; several photographs & related ephemera laid in. A collection of 27 articles on the major people & buildings of the period.

203 PHILIPPINES. WYATT-SMITH, Stanley. Report on Economic and Commercial Conditions in the Philippine Islands. Dept. of Overseas Trade. HMSO, June, 1938.  £15
Pp.viii,44; slight marginal water-staining; some pencilled marginalia but a sound copy in original printed wrappers.

204 QUINN, David B. & Alison M. [Editors] The New English New England Voyages 1602-1608. The Hakluyt Society. 1983.  £15
FIRST EDITION, pp.xxiv,580; 36 illustrations & maps; very good in dust-wrapper. An important collection of journals & other documents relating to the early exploration of New England. In print at  £50.

205 RENWICK, Dr. A.M. Wanderings In The Peruvian Andes. Blackie & Son, 1939.  £24
FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,228; 36 half-tone plates & folding map;a good copy in original cloth & worn pictorial dust-wrapper.

206 RODENWALDT, Gerhart. HEGE, Walter. The Acropolis. Photographed by Walter Hege. Described by Gerhart Rodenwaldt. B.H. Blackwell, Oxford, 1930.  £28
First English Edition, 4to., pp.61(3) + 104 plates; double-page sketch-map & 36 half-tone illustrations in text; a good copy in original decorated linen, slight differential fading. Translated by Phyllis Hartnoll, assited by Elizabeth E. Bouman.

207 STANFIELD, Clarkson. Stanfield's Coast Scenery. A series of picturesque views in the British Channel, and on the coast of France. Second edition. Smith, Elder, 1847  £85
Pp.viii,128; extra-engraved title & 39 other steel-engraved plates; some light spotting but a nice copy in original green cloth, gilt; recased with backstrip lined & new endpapers. First published 1836.

208 SURVILLE, Jean de. LABE, Guillaume. The Expedition of the St Jean-Baptiste to the Pacific 1769-1770. From Journals... Translated and edited by John Dunmore. The Hakluyt Society, 1981.  £15
FIRST EDITION, pp.x,310; 4 maps & 10 plates; a very good copy in the dust-wrapper. The first publication of two important journals of an expedition which sailed just as the voyages of Bougainville and Wallis had ended and James Cook's had just begun. In print at  £50.

209 TREVES, Sir Frederick. The Cradle of the Deep. An account of a voyage to the West Indies. Smith, Elder & Co., 1910.  £20
Pp.xii,378 + advert. leaf; colour frontispiece, 54 half-tone plates & 4 maps; some light spotting but a good uncut copy in original cloth.

210 TRISTRAM, H.B. The Land of Israel; a journal of travels in Palestine... Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1865.  £110
FIRST EDITION, pp.xx,651; two large folding maps (one torn at folds but without loss), four chromolithograph plates by Dickes; full-page & vignette wood-engraved illustrations; occasional slight spotting but a good copy in contemporary half blue calf, gilt, morocco label, marbled sides, a little rubbed but sound.

211 WEST, Jenny. The Windmills of Kent. Charles Skilton Ltd., 1972.  £15
FIRST EDITION, pp.126; 43 half-tone & 2 line illustrations; a very good copy in adhesive film-protected dust-wrapper; inscribed by the author.

212 WOLLASTON, Revd. John Ramsden. Wollaston's Albany Journals (1848-1856) being volume 2 of the Journals and Diaries 1841-1856. Edited with notes by Canon Percy U. Henn... Paterson Brokensha, Perth, [1954]  £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.252; double-page sketch-map; a good copy in original cloth; differential speckled fading on sides.

213 WORCESTER. GLAISYER, Janet [& others.] County Town. A Civic Survey for the Planning of Worcester. John Murray, 1946.  £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.320; 100 plates, maps, figures & folding plan; very good in original cloth. A detailed survey with recommendations for future development, prepared for the City Council by the Univ. of Birmingham Dept. of Commerce.