PART II - Books published after 1832
a. Literature & History

54 ALDINGTON, Richard. Stepping Heavenward. G. Orioli, Florence, 1931.  £60
FIRST EDITION, no.290 of 800 copies on Pescia paper, signed by the author; pp.126; a very good uncut copy in original cloth-backed yellow boards and dust-wrapper.

55 ARMSTRONG, Edmund J. The Poetical Works. Edited by George Francis Armstrong. A New Edition. Longmans, Green and Co., 1877.  £35
First Edition of this title with many additions to Poems by the late E.J.A... which appeared in 1865; pp.xiv,466 + advert. leaf; frontispiece & pictorial title; a very good uncut and largely unopened copy in original green cloth, gilt.

PICKERING IMPRINT
56 ATHERSTONE, Edwin. The Fall of Nineveh a poem. William Pickering, 1847.  £95
FIRST EDITION, 2vol., pp.(4)404; (2)418; a good uncut copy in somewhat marked original cloth, backstrips faded, paper labels (rubbed); inscribed 'From the Author' on fly-leaf and presented by Rev. Canon Humble to Perth Cathedral Library in 1876. Baldwin & Cradock published the first 13 books of Atherstone's epic in 1828/30, but this is the first complete edition in 30 books. A second edition appeared in 1868. Not recorded by Keynes, nor P&C 708.

57 BAILLIE, Joanna. The Dramatic and Poetical Works. Complete in one volume. Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1851. [Reprinted in facsimile by] Georg Olms Verlag, Hildesheim, 1976.  £20
Pp.(4)xxii,847; frontsipiece & pictorial title; a fine copy in original red cloth, gilt, of this useful facsimile; includes a life of Baillie. Published at  £80.

58 BARTLETT, G.B. BENHAM, W. Gurney. Mrs Jarley's far-famed Collection of Waxworks... as performed by amateurs... for charitable purposes in most of the cities of the United States. To which is added A Novel Collection of Antique Marbles. Samuel French, [1873-89]  £25
Four Parts bound in one; pp.(2)24,32,32,31; a very good copy in original blue cloth pictorially blocked in gold & red, all edges gilt; extremities a little rubbed. Stories & characters from Shakespeare, Dickens, Pantomime, Nursery Rhymes & Tales; &c.

59 BARTON, Lucy. The Oratory; or, the Testimony of Scripture on the subject of prayer. Harvey and Darton, 1841.  £120
FIRST EDITION, 32mo. (118 x 72mm), pp.xii,251; a few slight spots of foxing but a very good copy in original blind-stamped cloth, gilt-blocked on backstrip; slight splits at head of hinges but sound. Inscribed 'To Emma Luvin from her Friends J.B. & A.S. Alexander presented after an examination on some portion of Scripture. Woodbridge Suffolk 1845.' J.B. Alexander was Bernard Barton's employer at Alexander & Co.'s bank in Church St., Woodbridge. Lucy's future husband Edward FitzGerald wrote to Alexander in 1744 about a pony, adding 'PS Will you not drive up to Barton tomorrow afternoon (if it be fine) and have a game of chess & some tea?' An extremely scarce work by the daughter of the Quaker poet, Copac locates the British Library & Bodleian copies only.

60 BAYLY, Thomas Haynes. Songs, Ballads, and other poems. Edited by his widow. With a memoir of the author. In two volumes. Richard Bentley, 1844.  £85
FIRST EDITION, 2vol., pp.viii,300 + errata slip; (6)304; engraved portrait; a good uncut copy of Bayly's Collected Poems in original cloth blocked in blind & gold; short split in one hinge but sound. Inscribed by Bayly's widow to the novelist 'Miss [Matilda Anne] Planché with the Editor's kind regards'; bookplate of F. Reddaway. A prolific poet, novelist & writer for the stage, Bayly was best known for his songs - 'familiar wherever the English language is spoken'.

61 BEDWELL, C.E.A. A brief history of the Middle Temple. Butterworth, 1909.  £35
FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,132; a good uncut copy in rather soiled & marked original white buckram.

62 BINDING. Manuel de Piété a l'usage des Elèves du Sacré-Coeur. Nouvelle Edition. Jacques Lecoffre et Cie., Paris, 1859.  £45
145 x 90mm, pp.(8)829; engraved frontispiece; well preserved in contemporary dark green velvet binding, brass framed sides studded with 78 fleur-de-lys ornaments, brass lettering piece on backstrip, decorative clasp, all edges gilt; upper hinge split but secure; velvet entirely worn away from backstrip leaving sound fabric spine, so still an attractive piece of 19thC medievalism.

63 BINDING. KING, Col. E.J. The Knights of St John in the British Empire. [Order of St John] St. John's Gate, 1934  £65
FIRST EDITION, pp.xx,248 (2)advert.; half-tone plates throughout; a very good copy in handsome designer bookbinding of full black oasis morocco with 8 white & crimson inlays of the Order's star device on upper cover, lettered in silver on backstrip; preserved in similiarly lettered black morocco-backed fleece-lined box; by Frank Broomhead. 4pp. catalogue of the Craft Bookbindings entered for the 14th Thomas Harrison Memorial Competition, National Book League, 1971, in which this is no. 7 of the 33 listed. From the binder's library.

64 BITHELL, Jethro. [Editor] Germany. A Companion to German Studies. Methuen & Co., 1968.  £35
Pp.xii,578; a very good copy of this standard work in handsome contemporary half black morocco, backstrip lettered & ruled in gold, marbled sides.

65 BOSWELL, James. The Life of Samuel Johnson... together with The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides. Edited with notes and a biographical dictionary of the persons named in the work by Percy FitzGerald. Bliss Sands & Co., 1897.  £30
Lg.8vo., pp.xviii(2)726(6) adverts.; two portraits, folding map & two facsimile plates; margins lightly browned, otherwise well preserved in original cloth, paper label (rubbed); preliminary blank neatly removed; ex libris Clayton & Kay Brown, Fair Oaks, California.

66 BOTTOMLEY, Gordon. Scenes and Plays. Constable & Co., 1929.  £38
FIRST EDITION, no.15 of 100 large paper copies, signed by the author; pp.(8)122(2); a good uncut & partly unopened copy in original cream linen, top edge gilt, others uncut; backstrip darkened & sides lightly soiled.

67 BREMER, Frederika. The Neighbours: A story of Every-day Life. Translated by Mary Howitt. In two volumes. Second edition, revised and corrected. Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1843.  £45
2vols, pp.viii,324; (4)338 + advert. leaf; a very good uncut copy in original boards, neatly re-backed, paper labels; inscribed to 'Lady Louis with John Kirkpatrick's affectionate regards. July 1843'. 'Frederika Bremer's novels of Swedish family life delighted us by their originality, freshness & delicate humour and we determined to introduce them to the English reading public... Fredrika Bremer is indeed the Miss Austin [sic] of Sweden.'

68 CAMPION, Dr. Thomas. The Works. Edited by A.H. Bullen. Privately Printed at the Chiswick Press, 1889.  £85
First Collected Edition, no.368 of 400 copies; pp.xxv(1)405(3); well printed in large paper format on Van Gelder paper; contemporary half brown morocco, lettered & ruled in gold, uncut; ex libris W.S. Adams. A very good copy of this handsome & important edition of the Elizabethan poet & musician.

69 CAMUS, Albert. Relections on the Guillotine. [50pp. essay in] Evergreen Review. Volume 1 Number 3. Edited by Barney Rosset and Donald Allen. Evergreen Review, 1957.  £45
FIRST EDITION, pp.160; 4 full-page plates of Jackson Pollock by Hans Namuth who also supplied cover pictute; well preserved in pictorial card covers, extremities rubbed but sound. Also includes first printing of Samuel Beckett's 'From an Abandoned Work'. The Camus essay was separately published by Fridtjof-Karla in 1959.

70 CLARE, John. MARTIN, Frank. The Life of John Clare. Macmillan and Co., 1865.  £55
FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,301; medallion portrait vignette on title; original green cloth rather rubbed & worn at corners, neatly rebacked with original backstrip retained. Inscribed in 'Dec. 1867' by the Poor Law inspector & Colonial Governor [Sir] Walter J[oseph] Tyndall to 'Lizzie Calverley', sister of the poet, whom he was to marry three years later. Recent marginalia on several pages & final endpaper with note on 2nd ed. of Martin's Life, Frank Cass & Co., 1964, 'ed. R[obinson] & S[ummerfield]' at foot of title. 'Founded on a vast mass of letters and other original documents, including some very curious autobiographical memoirs’, Martin's life remains a key source for the life of the Northampton poet.

71 CLARKE, Mabel Evans. White Birds and other poems. Arthur H. Stockwell, 1937.  £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,36; a very good copy in original cloth. Inscribed 'To Anita Bartle Brackenbury - from Mabel Sharp [née Clarke] in memory of our mutual frienship with Anna Wickham. Sept.8th 1953. Hampstead.' With two poems In Memoriam Anna Wickham, transcribed from Hampstead News, on endpapers.

72 CONSTABLE, John. Correspondence. Edited with an introduction and notes by R.B. Beckett. [In six volumes.] with Constable's Discourses, 1970 with Further Documents & correspondence, edited by L. Parris, C. Shields & I. Fleming-Williams. Suffolk Record Society & Tate Gallery, 1962-75.  £110
FIRST EDITIONS, 8 vols., 66 plates; a good set in original green cloth and dust-wrappers of this massive & important work.

73 CRABBE. HUCHON, René. George Crabbe and his times 1754-1832. A critical and biographical study. Translated from the French by Frederick Clarke. John Murray, 1907.  £25
First English Edition, pp.xvi,561; 3 plates; a little rubbing at extremities but a good copy in original cloth, leather label, uncut & partly unopened. 'A monumental attempt at Crabbe scholarship. Minute and particular biographical detail is supplied from evidence not available to Crabbe's son...essential for anyone wishing to know Crabbe.' Bareham & Gatrell E14. With a bibliography & 30pp. index.

74 CROOK, Capt. Ronald Lewis. Wartime Letters of a West Kent Man. The World War Two letters and related correspondence of Captain Ronald Lewis Crook, 6th Battalion, The Queens Own Royal West Kent Regiment. Edited by Martin Lewis Crook. Privately Published [Distributed by Claude Cox Books, Ipswich] 2007.  £15
FIRST EDITION, limited to 400 copies; sm.4to., pp.x,132; 20 half-tone illustrations, facsimiles & map; new in printed laminated card covers. A moving account, skilfully edited, with useful appendices. We are sole distributors of this book, trade terms available.

75 CROWLEY, Aleister. Jephthah and other mysteries lyrical and dramatic. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner and Co., 1899.  £180
FIRST EDITION, 1000 copies printed; pp.xxii,223; slight spotting of first & final blanks but a good uncut copy in sound but rather worn & soiled original linen-backed boards, paper label defective; ex libris Edwin Smith & Olive Cook with his small red woodcut device on fly-leaf. An early work, hard to find in good condition.

76 CROWLEY, Aleister. The Spirit of Solitude An Autobiography. Subsequently re-Antichristened The Confessions of Aleister Crowley. [In two volumes] The Mandrake Press, 1929.  £850
FIRST EDITION, lg.8vo., 2vols; pp.(8)284; (8)307 + errata slip; photogravure portrait frontispieces, 23 plates, 2 maps, astrological diagram and facsimiles & diagrams in text; original pictorial cream buckram, top edges gilt; backs darkened and sides a little soiled as usually found but a good set. Six volumes were planned but only these three appeared.

77 DEBRETT'S Peerage, Baronetage, Knightage & Companionage. Illustrated with over 2000 armorial bearings, edited by Arthur G.M. Hesilrige. Dean & Son, 1934.  £45
Pp.(4)lxviii,1660(28)56(adverts.); bookplate of Simon Edwin Henry Orde; inner hinges cracked, backstrip a little faded and creased but a sound copy in original decorated cloth, gilt.

78 [DICKENS, Charles.] Sketches by Boz illustrative of every-day life and every-day people. Chapman & Hall [but really Baudry's European Library, Paris] 1839.  £45
Pp.viii,404; bound without half-title; water stain in top margin of first section of text, some browning throughout; contemporary binder's cloth, morocco label, lightly rubbed & marked but sound. A curious made-up copy combining title & prelims (with new preface) of the first 8vo. edition with the text from Baudry's Paris edition of the same year. The reference to Cruikshank's plates has been exised from the title (thinning the paper) & replaced by type ornaments.

79 DICKENS, Charles. The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby. With illustrations by Phiz. Chapman and Hall, 1839.  £65
FIRST EDITION bound from the parts; pp.xvi,624; frontispiece portrait & 39 etched plates by Hablot K. Browne; plates browned with some spotting & off-setting, title dust-soiled, corner torn from one plate (well clear of image); contemporary half russet morocco, backstrip gilt. rebacked retaining original backstrip, sides a little rubbed but sound.

80 DOWNES, John. Roscius Anglicanus, or, An Historical Review of the Stage from 1660 to 1706. A facsimile reprint of the Rare Original of 1708. With an historical preface by Joseph Knight. J.W. Jarvis, 1886.  £45
No.49 of 135 copies printed; pp.xxxvi(4)52 + 8pp. facsimile of 'A Declaration of the Lords and Commons for the suppressing of Stage-Playes', 1642, (sm.4to. & thus folded) at end; a good uncut copy in lightly soiled original parchment; ex libris Harry Plowman FSA, inscribed to him by the editor with two autograph letters of 1881 & 1892 from Knight to Plowman.

81 DOYLE, A. Conan. The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes. George Newnes, 1892.  £750
FIRST EDITION in book form, lg.8vo., pp.(4)317; illustrations by Sidney Paget throughout; intermittent light browning but a good copy in original blue pictorial cloth, gilt, all edges gilt, lightly rubbed & soiled, a little wear at extremities but a sound copy, neatly recased. Fly-leaf inscribed to 'Dear Stanley With kindest regards Foster Coates Xmas 1892.' Arguably Doyle's most accomplished Holmes stories, including 'A Scandal in Bohemia', 'The Red-Headed League' and 'The Speckled Band'. Page 317 uncorrected with 'Miss Violent' for 'Miss Violet'.

82 DULWICH COLLEGE. CHRISTISON, McC. Dulwich College War Record 1939-1945. Dulwich College, 1949.  £30
FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,306; half-tone portraits throughout; a good copy in original blue cloth, gilt; light mottled fading of sides.

PRESENTATION COPIES
83 DU MAURIER, Daphne. Vanishing Cornwall. Photographs by Christian Browning. Victor Gollancz, 1967.  £150
Pp.210; illustrated throughout; a good copy in bruised dust-wrapper. Inscribed 'To Mrs King, who loves Gorhambury as I love Cornwall, with respect and thanks, Daphne du Maurier, June, 1973.

84 DU MAURIER, Daphne. Golden Lads. A Study of Anthony Bacon, Francis and their Friends. Victor Gollancz, 1975.  £180
FIRST EDITION, pp.288; colour & half-tone plates; very good in dust-wrapper. Author's Compliments slip laid in with three contemporary reviews and two-page typed letter regarding Bacon portraits at Gorhambury, &c., signed (as Daphne Browning) & dated September21st, 1975, from Kilmarth, Par, Cornwall. Heavily corrected manuscript draft reply enthusing over 'dear Anthony' to Dear Lady Browning from N. King, also laid in.

85 DU MAURIER, Daphne. The Winding Stair. Francis Bacon, His Rise and Fall. Victor Gollancz, 1976.  £180
FIRST EDITION, pp.254; colour & half-tone plates; very good in lightly bruised dust-wrapper. Inscribed, 'To Mrs King in gratitude for her help and for Verulam House. Sincerely, Daphne du Maurier.' Two-page typed letter conveying more detailed thanks to Mrs King for her researches, signed (as Daphne Browning) & dated October 21st, 1975, from Kilmarth, Par, Cornwall.

----------------------------------------

86 DUNBAR, William. The Poems. Edited by John Small. [In three volumes.] William Blackwood, 1893. [Facsimile reprint by] Georg Olms Verlag, Hildesheim, 1973.  £45
3vol., pp.(4)cclxxxiii; (4)xii,iv,329; (14)536; 3 facsimiles; a fine set in original red cloth, gilt, of this scholarly Scottish Text Society edition with extensive introduction, notes & glossary. Published at  £110.

87 DUNHAM, S.A. A History of the Germanic Empire. [In three volumes.] Longmans..., 1834/35.  £25
FIRST EDITION, 3vol., pp.xvi,424; xviii,340; xviii,322; extra engraved titles & various matter relating to the Cabinet Cyclopaedia of which this is part; original cloth, paper labels (chipped), differentially faded & a little worn but sound.

PRESENTATION COPY
88 EARLE, George. A Craftsman's Verse. The Priory Press, 70 High Street Hampstead N.W., 1909.  £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.72; uncut in original buckram (slightly rubbed). Inscribed by the author to 'Barbara (Rose) from G.C.E. 1915.' Typescript copy of two further poems laid in.

89 EBSWORTH, J. Woodfall. [Editor] Choyce Drollery: Songs & Sonnets. Being a collection of divers excellent pieces of poetry of several eminent authors. Now first reprinted from the edition of 1656. To which are added the extra songs of Merry Drollery, 1661, and an Antidote against Melancholy, 1661. Robert Roberts, Boston, Lincolnshire, 1876.  £55
No.313 of 400 copies printed; pp.xxxviii(6)426(10)adverts.; frontispiece & type-ornaments; a good uncut copy of this attractive facsimile with 'introduction, notes, illustrations, emendations of text, &c.' by Ebsworth; original blue cloth, paper label, a little rubbed.

90 ETHEREGE, Sir George. The Dramatic Works. Edited with Introduction and Notes by H.F.B. Brett-Smith. [In two volumes.] Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1927.  £45
FIRST EDITION, 2vol., pp.cviii,4,88; (6)(89-)325 + 3pp. list of the Percy Reprints series of which this is no.VI; a very good set of this authoritative edition with bibliography; original linen-backed printed boards & dust-wrappers; a printed slip announcing a third vol. 'for subscribers only', is accompanied by a forlorn letter from H.L. Schollick, Director, of Blackwells; '...with shame I have to confess that I have never succeeded in obtaining the manuscript of this volume from the Editor, and I doubt whether in fact it will ever appear.' It did not.

91 ETIQUETTE. MORTON, J., V.D.M. The Husband That will Suit You, and how to treat him... or, encouragements, counsels, and cautions, to young women in courtship & marriage; with a model marriage agreement. William Nicholson, Wakefield, [c1860]  £85
FIRST EDITION, (140 x 95mm.), pp.93(3)adverts.; a very good copy in original blue cloth, decorated in black & gold. Delightful advice, the 'marriage agreement' expands on marriage vows rather than exploring the world of the dreaded 'pre-nup.' Remarkably scarce: Copac lists two editions of Morton's earlier 'The Wife that will suit...' (Scotland & Oxford only) but not this title. Not listed on WorldCat.

PICKERING IMPRINT
92 EVELYN, Alexander John. English Alice, a poem in five cantos. William Pickering, 1852.  £65
FIRST EDITION, pp.63(4)adverts.; light spotting throughout; original cloth differentially faded, sometime rebacked retaining fragments of old backstrip; label of Dumfries and Maxwelltown Mechanics' Institute Library on upper cover with presentation inscription from '...Messrs. Blackwood & Sons, Publishers, Edinburgh Nov., 1855'; and further inscribed 'With the Publishers comps.' at head of half title. An extremely scarce publication, perhaps underwritten by the author whose sole publication this would seem to be. Not recorded by Keynes nor P.& C. cat.708 & the first copy we have handled. There is no internal evidence to suggest co-publication with Blackwoods though perhaps they took over stocks at the author's request following Pickering's bankruptcy.

WOODBRIDGE PRINTED
93 FENN, John. The School-Master's legacy and family monitor: Adapted to every age and station in life... Printed and Sold for the compiler by J. Loder, Woodbridge, 1843.  £45
FIRST EDITION, 12mo., 500 copies printed; pp.xiv,120; a good copy of this scarce collection of precepts & maxims in original blind-stamped brown cloth lettered in gold; recased & title mounted. 10pp. subscribers include the poet Bernard Barton and many local families of note, but distribution seems to have stayed local with only the British Library & Library of Congress copies located in NSTC. Fenn was schoolmaster at Athenrye House in Woodbridge for some fifty-eight years. Copsey 822, Authors I, p.186; SB 2859.

94 FOOTE, Samuel. The Works. With remarks on each play and an Essay on the Life, Genius and Writings of the Author by John Bee Esq. In three volumes. Sherwood, Gilbert and Piper, 1830. [Reprinted in facsimile by] Georg Olms Verlag, Hildesheim, 1974.  £45
3vols bound in 2; pp.(4)viii,clxxx,225; (4)358; (8)490; fine in original red cloth, gilt. Published at  £130.

95 GERMAN OCCUPATION. Military Government Gazette. Germany 21 Army Group Area of Control. Antsblatt der Militärregierung Deutschland. Kontroll-Gebiet der einundzwanzigsten Armeegruppe. No.2. [Fosh & Cross Ltd., September, 1945]  £45
Pp.iii,19,19; a fine copy in original printed card covers. Contains Eisenhower's Proclamation No.1 establishing a Military Government; Ordinances 1, 2 & 3 on Crimes and Offences, Military Government Courts, Official Language; and ' Extract - Rules of Military Government Courts'.

96 GRAVES, Robert. On English Poetry. Being an Irregular Approach to the Psychology of This Art, from Evidence Mainly Subjective. William Heinemann, 1922.  £65
FIRST EDITION, pp.149; a very good copy in original patterned boards & defective dust-wrapper (lacking lower quarter section of back).

97 GREENE, Graham. à la recherche d'un Personage. Deux Journaux Africains traduit de l'Anglais par Marcelle Sibon. Robert Laffont, Paris, 1961.  £15
First French Edition, pp.190; unopened in slightly soiled & marked original wrappers. With several textual variations from the English edition.

98 GRESWELL, Edward. Harmonia Evangelica, sive Quatuor Evangelia Graece pro temporis et rerum serie. Editio Secunda. E Typographeo Academico, Oxford, 1834.  £35
Pp.iv,412(5)indices; four comparitive greek texts printed in parallel throughout with preliminary note in Latin; early ownership signature of Charles R. Hay with (his?) pencilled marginalia throughout; a good copy in contemporary half calf, rubbed but sound.

99 GREY, [Henry George, 3rd] Earl. Parliamentary Government considered with reference of A Reform of Parliament. An Essay. Richard Bentley, 1858.  £45
FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,219; a good uncut copy in original cloth, neatly rebacked preserving old backstrip, new endpapers. Includes a chapter on parliamentary government in the colonies with specific reference to Canada, Australia and the New South Wales constitution of 1842.

100 HAMILTON, Nigel. Monty. The Making of a General 1887-1942. [with] Master of the Battlefield 1942-44. [In two volumes.] Hamish Hamilton, 1981-83.  £25
FIRST EDITION, 2vol., pp.xx,871; xxxii,863; 275 half-tone plates and many sketch-maps; a very good set of this exhaustive biography in original cloth & dust-wrapper. Each volume inscribed 'for Derek and Jessica Allen... - this vast tome conceived and written opposite 'The Bell', Heveningham! with best wishes from the author Nigel Hamilton'.

101 HAMMERTON, J.A. George Meredith. His life and art in anecdote and criticism. A new and revised edition with fifty-five illustrations. Edinburgh, John Grant, 1911.  £15
pp.xii,391 + advert. leaves; frontis. & 54 plates, original cloth, gilt. Intrusive ownership inscriptions & stamp on end-papers & half title, otherwise very good.

102 HARTE, Bret. An Heiress of Red Dog and other tales. [with Poems.] Chatto & Windus, 1879  £20
FIRST EDITION, cr.8vo., pp.viii,300; a good copy in contemporary crimson roan, marbled sides, a little rubbed, chip at head of upper hinge, but sound. Includes 50pp. of verse ballads at end.

103 HASSALL, Christopher. Christ's Comet: The story of a thirty years's journey that began and ended on the same day: A Sacred Pantomime in Three Acts. [Pre-publication typescript copy, c.1935]  £45
No.39 of 50 typescript copies; pp.(130); a very good copy in original cloth-backed printed stiff wrappers; inscribed to the artist Sir William Rothenstein: 'Bill & Betty Rothenstein affectionately from Christopher 1935'. Later ownership inscription of the painter Michael Rothenstein. Hassall's play about the Fourth Magus was first performed (three years after this printing) in Canterbury Cathedral on June 25th, 1938, with an acting edition produced for audiences by the Friends of the Festival.

PRESENTATION COPY
104 HASSALL, Christopher. S.O.S... 'Ludlow'. Jonathan Cape, 1940.  £35
FIRST EDITION, pp.63; a good copy in slightly marked original cloth & lightly soiled & frayed dust-wrapper. With presentation inscription to the artist Sir William Rothenstein & later signature of his son, the painter Michael Rothenstein. 'Bill Rothenstein affectionately from his old friend, Christopher. Christmas 1940.'

105 HAZLITT, W. Carew. Schools School-books and School-masters. A Contribution to the History of Educational Development in Great Britain. J.W. Jarvis, 1888.  £28
FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,300 + 4pp. adverts. at front; a good uncut copy in original cloth, a little rubbed & marked, neatly rebacked retaining old backstrip.

106 HEAD, Richard & . KIRKMAN, Francis. The English Rogue described in the life of Meriton Latroon...Being a complete history of the most eminent cheats of both sexes. George Routledge, 1928.  £25
Sm.4to., pp.viii,660; 12 plates; original blue cloth a little rubbed & marked but a sound copy. Head's original text of 1665 together with two of the 'continuation' volumes by Francis Kirkman.

107 HOLT, David. Janus, Lake Sonnets, Etc. and other poems. William Pickering, Piccadilly, George Bell, Fleet Street, 1853.  £35
FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,207 + advert.; extra engraved pictorial title printed in sepia; some light browning but a sound uncut copy in original green blind-stamped cloth, rebacked retaining original lettering-piece. A typical Whittingham production but for the uncharacteristic engraved title. Pickering had also published Holt's 'Lay of Hero Worship' in 1850, without the involvement of George Bell. A scarce item, not recorded by Keynes, nor P&C cat.708; the first copy we have handled.

108 HOOD, Thomas. Hood's Own: or, laughter from year to year. [First & Second Series.] Edward Moxon, 1859/61.  £35
2vol., lg.8vo., pp.viii,568; xii,564; engraved portrait (foxed) & wood-engraved vignettes throughout; a good set in contemporary half calf, rubbed but sound. A miscellaneous collection of Hood's comic writings in prose & verse, edited by his son, which first appeared in parts in 1839 & 1861.

PICKERING IMPRINT
109 HUBER, V[ictor] A[ime]. The English Universities. From the German... An abridged translation, edited by Francis W. Newman. [In three volumes.] William Pickering. Simms and Dinham, Manchester, 1843.  £180
First English Edition, 3vols., pp.lxi,(4)450; xvi(4)419; viii(4)(421-)740; four hand-coloured and 48 other lithograph plates & plans (many with water-stain); a good uncut set in original cloth, gilt, backstrips uniformly a little faded, vol.1 recased. An important and uncommon account, not listed by Keynes, nor P&C cat.708.

110 HUXLEY, Aldous. Little Mexican & other stories. Chatto & Windus, 1924.  £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.(6)340; a good uncut copy in original cloth, backstrip faded, paper label darkened, (spare at end).

111 IRELAND. BEASLAI, Piaras [& others] Dublin's fighting story 1913-1921. Told by the men who made it. The Kerryman Limited, Tralee, [1947]  £135
FIRST EDITION, pp.225; various half-tone illustrations; original printed wrappers, rubbed & marked with some light staining but generally a well preserved copy of this poor quality production now difficult to find in this original format.

112 IRELAND. O'DONOGHUE, F. [& others] Rebel Cork's fighting story 1916 - 1921. Told by the men who made it. The Kerryman Limited, Tralee, 1947.  £135
FIRST EDITION, pp.176; various half-tone illustrations; original printed wrappers, a liitle marked with some light staining, paper backstrip neatly renewed but generally a well preserved copy of this poor quality production now difficult to find in this original format.

113 [IRVING, Washington.] Abbotsford, and Newstead Abbey. By the author of 'The Sketch-Book.' John Murray, 1835.  £65
FIRST EDITION, pp.(8)290; short marginal tear (repaired) in fly-title, otherwise a good uncut copy in rubbed original boards, rebacked & endpapers renewed. Bound with Murray's additional alternative half-title & title: 'Miscellanies.... No.II.'

114 JAMES, G.P.R. The Commissioner: or, travels and adventures of a gentleman. With twenty-eight illustrations on steel by Phiz. William Curry, Jun., Dublin, 1846.  £45
Pp.xvi,440; 28 etched plates by Hablot K. Browne a little spotted but rather cleaner than usually found; a very good uncut copy in original green cloth, backstrip pictorially blocked in gold. A relatively late production of the prolific James, first published in 1843.

115 JAPAN. McDONALD, A.H. Fact and Fiction in Japanese Imperialism. Royal Institute of International Affairs, 1944.  £15
First UK edition, pp.35; very good in lightly spotted original printed wrappers. First published the previous year in Australia.

116 JOHNSON, Lionel. A Letter to Edgar Jepson. Edited with an introductory note by Ian Fletcher. Privately Printed [for] Eric & Joan Stevens, 1979.  £12
FIRST EDITION limited to 175 numbered copies; lg.8vo., pp.9; title vignette; a fine copy in original pictorial stiff paper wrappers, printed at the Daedalus Press. The first printing of this 'alarmingly precocious' letter, written c1884 while Johnson was still at Winchester College.

117 JOHNSON, R. Brimley. Leigh Hunt. Swan Sonnenschein, 1896.  £15
FIRST EDITION, 12mo., pp.viii,261,8,12; very good in original green cloth, gilt.

118 KINGSLEY, Charles. Plays and Puritans, and other Historical Essays. Macmillan and Co., 1873.  £30
FIRST EDITION, pp.(6)271 + 58pp. Macmillan's catalogue dated November, 1872; engraved frontispiece of Raleigh (the subject of the second essay); some light browning but a sound uncut copy in original brown cloth, a little marked, nicks at head & tail of backstrip.

119 LANDOR, Walter Savage. The Hellenics comprising Heroic Idyls, &c. New edition, enlarged. James Nichol, Edinburgh, 1859.  £30
Pp.xii,280; original green morocco-grain cloth, all edges gilt. An enlargement of the 1847 volume.

PUBLISHERS' COPY
120 LANG, Andrew. New Collected Rhymes. Longmans, Green and Co., 1905  £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.x,101; original cloth (speckled fading), paper label (soiled); internally a good copy on laid paper, top edge gilt, others uncut. Oval stamp of 'Longmans' Library Dec.1st 1905' on title.

121 LANGLEY, Hubert. Doctor Arne. Cambridge, 1938  £30
FIRST EDITION, pp.(8)119; 2 plates & 8 musical examples; very good in original cloth, backstrip slightly faded; ex libris Peter Pears and Benjamin Britten with their punning Reynolds Stone bookplate.

122 LECKY, William E.H. Democracy and Liberty. New edition. [In two volumes.] Longmans, Green and Co., 1899.  £25
2vol., pp.lxxiv,568; xx,601; a very good copy in original maroon cloth. First published in 1896, this revised edition adds 'an admirable estimate of Gladstone's work and character'.

123 LECONTE, Charles Marie. Oeuvres de Leconte de Lisle. Poemes Antiques, Poemes Barbares, Poemes Tragiques. [In three volumes] Alphonse Lemerre, Paris, [c1895]  £55
3vols., 12mo., pp.(4)317(3); (4)368; (4)238(2); engraved frontispiece portrait; a nice set in contemporary crimson morocco-backed marbled boards, top edges gilt, others uncut; slight rubbing; marbled slip-case. Inscribed to 'Annie Todd... 12 February 1895.' A leading figure in the 'Parnassians', Leconte died in 1894.

124 LOWBURY, Edward. Daylight Astronomy. Chatto and Windus, The Hogarth Press, 1968.  £20
FIRST EDITION, pp.48; a good copy in the original boards & slightly marked dust-wrapper of the Phoenix Living Poets series. Laid in is a 2pp. autograph letter from the poet to Eric Crozier discussing a recent trip to Aldeburgh and his John Keats lecture to the Royal College of Surgeons on the 'general subject of illness as seen by the poets'.

125 LUCAS, E.V. Genevra's Money. Methuen & Co., 1922.  £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,223 + 8pp. Methuen catalogue; a good copy in original cloth. Inscribed 'To M.E. G[ray] from E.v.L.'.

126 MACHLINIA, William de. SMITH, George [Editor] William de Machlinia. The Primer on vellum printed by him in London about 1484. Newly found and described by George Smith. With facsimiles of the woodcuts. Ellis, 1929.  £25
200 copies printed; sm.4to. (190 x 160mm); pp.26(2); 9 collotype facsimile plates; a handsome edition printed at the Chiswick Press on hand-made paper; original morocco-backed printed boards (lightly dust-soiled); inscribed: 'Harry Bailey, Salisbury. given to me by the author [editor?] 1935. His own last copy.'

127 MAITLAND, S.R. Essays on subjects connected with the Reformation in England. Francis & John Rivington, 1849.  £40
FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,590; a good copy in contemporary calf, backstrip gilt, morocco label, by Henderson & Bisset, Edin.; splits in upper hinge but sound; bookplates of John Whitefoord Mackenzie & David Murray. The first collected edition of essays which appeared in the British Magazine with a third of new material here first printed.

PICKERING IMPRINT
128 MARSLAND, George. The Musings of a Spirit. A poem. William Pickering, 1853.  £35
FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)94(2); a good uncut copy in original cloth, paper label (browned); somewhat rubbed but sound; presentation card pasted to endpaper. Pickering published two verse collections for this obscure Bolton poet, neither of which seems to have been reprinted; not recorded by Keynes, nor P&C 708. The only copy we have seen.

129 McCRAE, Hugh. The Du Poissey Anecdotes. To which are joined some conversations with A Great Man by Benjamin Harcourt Esq. Art in Australia Ltd., Sydney, 1922.  £25
FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., limited to 600 copies numbered & signed by the author; pp.157 + errata slip; frontispiece & vignettes in line throughout; a good copy in original pictorial wrappers over boards; head of backstrip sometime reinforced, hinges a little worn but sound. Inscribed 'With compliments from Art in Australia Ltd.'

130 MERCHANT TAYLORS COMPANY. FRY, Sir Frederick Morris & R.T.D. Sayle. The Charters of the Merchants Taylors' Company. Printed for Private Circulation, 1937.  £20
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.x,62; frontispiece & 7 other large folding plates; original cloth a little rubbed but a sound copy.

131 MERCHANT TAYLOR'S COMPANY. SAYLE, R.T.D. A brief history of the worshipful Company of Merchant Taylors... The Eastern Press, printed for private circulation, 1945.  £18
FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,71; 2 plates; very good in original cloth, gilt.

132 MERIVALE, J.H. Collections from the Greek Anthology. By the late Rev. Robert Bland and others. A new edition; comprising the fragments of early lyric poetry with ... all the poets included in Meleager's Garland. Longman [& others], 1833.  £45
Pp.lxv(3),372; a good copy of this attractive edition in contemporary half crimson roan, marbled sides. Inscribed by Merivale 'From the surviving Author to Sophie Heath, April 24 - 1833.' Merivale's printed note that profits from this edition would go towards the education of Robert Bland's eldest son, has been obliterated (by himself?) in this copy. An enlargement of the edition of 1813.

133 NASH, Thomas. The Unfortunate Traveller or the Life of Jack Wilton: with an essay on the life and writings of Thomas Nash by Edmund Gosse. Printed and issued by Charles Whittingham & Co at The Chiswick Press, 1892.  £25
No.75 of 450 copies on handmade paper; pp.xlii,216; engraved frontispiece & facsimile title of the original 1594 edition; a very good uncut copy in original vellum-backed boards, slightly dust-soiled; contemporary pictorial bookplate of Arnold Newman.

134 NEANDER, Augustus. Memorials of Christian Life in the Early and Middle Ages. Including his 'Light in Dark Places'. Translated from the German by J.E. Ryland. Henry G. Bohn, 1852.  £18
First English Edition, pp.iv,538; a very good fresh copy in original blind-stamped greeen cloth (minor differential fading).

PRESENTATION COPY WITH ALS
135 PETERS, Ellis. [pseud. Edith PARGETER] Monk's-Hood. The Third Chronicle of Brother Cadfael. William Morrow, New York, 1981.  £135
FIRST US EDITION, pp.224; very good in lightly bruised pictorial dust-wrapper; bookplates of J.K. Pettit to whom this copy is inscribed 'With very best wishes to Joyce Pettit, from 'Ellis Peters'. Edith Pargeter August 1981.' Laid in is closely written 3pp. autograph note-card, signed, to 'Dear Joyce' discussing, inter alia, Weston Park, Longnor Hall, Acton Round and other Midlands houses. 'Chirk and Erdigg I know. Both are fascinating, but Erdigg especially is out of this world. The director of its restoration has written a splendid book about it, and about the Yorke family.... Brother Cadfael continues to monopolise me. He is quite popular it seems, an Italian publisher has bought all the books so far, one has just come out in Spanish in Argentina, for Latin America, and one is even going out in Japanese! Our country is still largely unspoiled, chiefly in the west, where Wales and the hills begin. Telford, I'm afraid, is a mistake.... very best wishes from Ellis and myself, Yours, Edith.'

136 POE, Edgar [Allan] The Gold Bug. Illustrations by Mittis. George Routledge, 1894.  £25
First separate edition, 32mo. (132 x 78mm), pp.(8)123(5); full-page & vignette illustrations throughout; intermittent spotting & slight soiling but well preserved in original pictorial wrappers, uncut. Part of Guillaume's Nelumbos series, printed by Edouard Guillaume in Paris.

137 POTTER, Stephen. D.H. Lawrence. A first study. Jonathan Cape, 1930.  £15
FIRST EDITION, pp.159; 3 plates; a good copy in original cloth. Inscribed to Anita Bartle by Jim Watson-Gardy.

138 PRESCOTT, William H. History of the reign of Philip the Second. Two volumes. Richard Bentley, 1855.  £45
First English Edition, 2vol., pp.xxviii,466; xvi,468; four engraved portraits; heads of backstrips slightly chipped but a very nice copy in original cloth, decorated in blind & gold, uncut. Prescott's last great work was left unfinished at his death. These volumes end with the execution of Counts Egmont & Hoorn in 1568 and the imprisonment & death of Don Carlos. A third volume appeared in 1858.

139 PREVOST D'EXILES, Abbé. WADDELL, Helen [Translator] The History of the Chevalier des Grieux and of Manon Lescaut. Translated from the original text of 1731 by Helen Waddell. With an introduction by George Saintsbury. Constable & Co., 1931.  £15
First Edition of this translation, pp.lix(3)262; a nice copy of this attractive edition in original holland-backed marbled boards, morocco label, top edge gilt, others uncut.

140 RAINE, James. [Editor] Miscellanea Biographica. Oswinus, Rex Northumbriae. Cuthbertus, Episcopus Lindisfarnensis. Eata, Episcopus Haugustaldensis. J.B. Nichols; William Pickering, Laing & Forbes, Edinburgh: [for The Surtees Society] 1838.  £40
FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,128; a very good uncut copy in original green cloth, gilt, of the Surtees Society, printed by J. Blackwell, Newcastle. Four anonymous medieval biographies, (one in verse), printed for the 350 members of the Surtees Society of which this was publication no.8.

141 REMY, Nicholas. Demonolatry. Translated by E.A. Ashwin. Edited with Introduction and Notes by the Rev. Montague Summers. John Rodker, 1930. [Facsimile reprint by] Frederick Muller, 1970.  £35
4to., pp.xliv,188; a good copy in original two-tone rexine.

142 RICHARDS, C.J. Wind Over Fowlmere and Other Stories. Warren and Son, Winchester, 1953.  £40
FIRST EDITION, pp.(8),218; a very good copy in slightly spotted pictorial dust-wrapper of this scarce collection of English & Burmese tales.

143 RITCHIE, Leith. [Editor] Friendship's Offering of sentiment and mirth. Smith, Elder and Co., 1844.  £28
Pp.viii,240 + 24pp. publishers' catalogue; 10 engraved plates & 25 wood-engraved vignettes; literary offerings from the Editor & usual suspects including 'Barry Cornwall', Mrs Hall., L.E.L., Mrs Godwin, Mrs Wood, &c. Original gilt cloth, split in upper hinge but sound; all edges gilt. A larger format failed to revive the fortunes of what had become an out-moded entertainment and this 21st annual volume was the last.

144 ROBERTSON, J. Logie. Orellana and other poems. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1881.  £18
FIRST EDITION, pp.x,264; a very good copy in original cloth, backstrip faded; top edge gilt, others uncut. Embossed 'With the Publisher's Compliments' on title.

145 [ROBERTSON, John Steven. Editor] The Society of Writers to His Majesty's Signet. With a list of the members... abstracts of the minutes... and the Early history of the Scottish Signet. Printed for the Society at the University Press, Edinburgh, 1936.  £40
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.xlii,520; 3 plates; a very good copy of this handsome production in original buckram, top edge gilt, others uncut; ex libris David Murray of Ballymenoch. Prof. Robert Kerr Hannay contributes the 50pp. early history.

146 RUSKIN, John. 'Our Fathers Have Told Us.' Sketches of the History of Christendom For Boys and Girls who have been held at its fonts. Part I. The Bible of Amiens. [all published] George Allen, Orpington, 1884.  £45
FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)viii,263; three engraved plates after drawings by Ruskin, engraved sketch-maps & folding plan; a very nice copy in contemporary full vellum, gilt, green morocco labels (rubbed); gilt badge & bookplate of King's School, Derby. Calligraphic preesentation leaf laid, 'to Reginald T. Rivington... Past Master of the Worshipful Company of Stationers & Newspaper makers... on his retirement from the Clerkship of the Company on April 2nd., 1957...' Signed by 17 members, including Philip Unwin,.W.G. Chappell and Christopher T. Rivington. Originally issued in five sections, only this part of Ruskin's planned History was published.

147 RUSSELL, William. The History of Modern Europe: with an account of the decline and fall of the Roman Empire; and a view of the progress of society from the rise of the modern kingdoms to the Peace of Paris in 1763... New Edition, continued to the present time [by C. Coote & others]. In four volumes. Longman, Brown & Co. [& many others], 1850.  £45
4vols., pp.xl,653; xxxvi,633; xxxvi,713; xxxii,816; uncut in original brown blind-stamped cloth, splash marks on two sides, a little marked & worn at extremities but a sound set of this standard work.

HANDSOME MOROCCO-BOUND SET
148 SCHILLER, Frederick von. Sammtliche Werke in zehn Banden. Mit Privilegien gegen den Nachdruck. J.G. Cotta Verlag, Stuttgart und Tubingen, 1844.  £150
10vols., each 4-500pp.; engraved portrait frontispiece & several other engraved plates; intermittent foxing throughout, otherwise a good set in handsome contemporary half green morocco, backstrip gilt in compartments, top edge gilt, others uncut, by 'Holden, 46 Church St. Liverpool', with his ticket.

149 SCHUBERT, Dr. G.H. The Life of John Tobias Kiesling, of Nurenburg. Translated from the German. Religious Tract Society, 1837.  £20
First English Edition, 12mo., pp.iv,118; front free endpaper neatly removed otherwise a good copy in original green cloth. Schubert was Professor of Natural History at Munich.

150 SHAKESPEARE. DAVIS, L. Clarke. [Editor] The Story of The Memorial Fountain to Shakespeare at Stratford-upon-Avon. Also Accounts of the Herbert and Cowper Window, The Milton Window, Westminster... Gifts of Geo. W. Childs. Privately Printed at the Riverside Press, Cambridge [Mass.], 1890.  £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,261; 2 plates; a very good copy in rather soiled original two-tone cloth, gilt; top edge gilt, others uncut & partly unopened. Largely concerned with the Shakespeare memorial but with short accounts of three other memorials financed by the American philanthropist George W. Childs.

151 SHAKESPEARE, William. DODD, Rev. William. The Beauties of Shakespeare. With a general index. A new edition. Henry Washbourne, 1857.  £35
Pp.380; extra-engraved title with vignette & frontispiece by Heath after Corbould; lightly spotted; a very good copy of this attractive gift book edition in apt contemporary full crimson morocco, elaborately blocked in blind, lettered in gold, all edges gilt & gauffred; slightly rubbed at edges. Endpaper inscription to 'N.H. Reeve from his sincere friend R.A. Seymour C[hrist's?].H[ospital?]. Aug '57.'

152 SHUTE, Anna Clara. Posthumous Poems. Chapman and Hall, 1875.  £45
FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,304; some marginal soiling but a good uncut copy in original green cloth, fore-edge strip on sides damp-affected but sound; bookseller's ticket of Westley, The Promenade, Cheltenham; illegible contemporary ownership inscription at head of title, note of author's date of death and ms. amendment to one poem. Evidently the author's sole published work, and extremely scarce; Copac locates BL, Cambridge & Nat. Lib. Scotland copies only.

153 SMITH, John Thomas. A Book for a Rainy Day or Recollections of the Events of the last Sixty-Six Years. Second Edition. Richard Bentley, 1845.  £75
Pp.(4)311; a little shaken but a sound uncut copy in original blind-stamped green cloth, a little worn at extremities. Same year as the rather more common first edition; an entertaining autobiographical miscellany by the Keeper of Prints and Drawings at the BM who also wrote a biography of Nollekens under whom he had studied and 'Vagabondia', an illustrated account of London street life.

154 SPENCER, Herbert. The Data of Ethics. Second Edition. Williams and Norgate, 1879.  £20
Pp.vi,288 + 16pp. publishers' adverts.; light creases in leaves of first three chapters, otherwise a good copy in original cloth. Same year as first ed. - subsequently incorporated into The Principles of Morality.

155 SUE, Eugene. The Mysteries of Paris. [In three volumes.] Chapman and Hall, 1845/6.  £85
3vol., lg.8vo., pp.(4)484; (4)504 + 16pp. publishers' catalogue dated July, 1845; (4)442 + 16pp. catalogue for December, 1845; 'upwards of seven hundred' wood-engraved illustrations by Vallentin, Mason, Andrew & others; some light spotting but a good uncut set in original red cloth, blocked in blind & gold; sometime rebacked retaining original backstrips; bookplate of Thomas Barclay & ticket of C. O'Brien Bookseller Limerick. 'A startling and incredible melodrama, professing to be a realistic picture of the Parisian underworld.' Baker p.550. An important influence on Hugo's Les Miserables, Sue's novel also inspired a genre of low-life mysteries.

PICKERING IMPRINT
156 TAYLOR, Isaac.] Physical theory of another life. By the Author of Natural History of Enthusiasm. William Pickering, 1836.  £45
FIRST EDITION, pp.(2)x,321+ advert. leaf; occasional light spotting but a good uncut copy in original blue cloth, paper label (worn). 'A work of pure speculation anticipating a scheme of duties in a future world, adapted to assume expansion of our powers after death.' DNB. Not recorded by Keynes.

157 TAYLOR, Jim. Pearl Harbor II. The true story of a sneak attack by Israel upon the USS Liberty, June 8, 1967. Mideast Publishing House, Washington DC, 1980.  £110
FIRST EDITION, lg.8vo., pp.240; various illustrations & facsimile documents; a very good copy in original cloth & slightly browned pictorial 'Special Edition' dust-wrapper; inscribed 'Review Copy' on endpaper with circular embossed stamp of 'The Main Event Limited' on dust-wrapper & endpaper. Taylor's exposé was suppressed in the US soon after publication for its perceived anti-semitism.

158 THACKERAY, William Makepeace. The Prose Works. Edited by Walter Jerrold with illustrations by Charles E. Brock. [In thirty volumes.] J.M. Dent, 1901-03.  £220
No.38 of '100 copies for England'; 30vols., each c.300pp.; frontispieces & other illustrations by Brock throughout, also includes Thackeray's original illustrations; decorated titles in brown & green; a very good set of this deluxe edition in original two-tone buckram, leather labels (a little rubbed), top edge gilt, others uncut, silk markers.

159 THOMAS, Edward. Rest and Unrest. Duckworth & Co., 1910.  £55
FIRST EDITION, 12mo., pp.viii,191;pictorial endpapers; inscription at head of half-title, otherwise a nice copy in original green cloth, sides 'faded' to brown.

160 TOLKIEN, J.R.R. Poems and Stories. Illustrated by Pauline Baynes. George Allen and Unwin, 1980.  £75
Deluxe version of this First Collected Edition; pp.342(2); illustrations in line & duo-tone throughout; a very good copy in original black decorated buckram, gilt. Includes: Tom Bombadil, Homecoming of Beorhtnoth, On Fairy-Stories, Leaf by Niggle, Farmer Giles of Ham, Smith of Wootton Major.

161 TOLKIEN, J.R.R. The Hobbit of There and Back Again. [Illustrated by the Author] George Allen and Unwin, 1979.  £40
Second printing of the deluxe edition; pp.286; maps & 13 colour plates; a very good copy in original black decorated buckram, gilt.

162 TWAIN, Mark. [Samuel CLEMENS.] Eve's Diary. Translated from the original ms. Illustrated by Lester Ralph. Harper & Brothers, 1906.  £40
FIRST EDITION, pp.(6)109; 55 full-page illustrations in line; a good copy in slightly soiled original decorated red cloth, backstrip faded and a little marked.

163 WAUGH, Evelyn. Scott-King's Modern Europe. Chapman & Hall, 1947.  £20
FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)88; frontispiece (repeated on d.w.) by John Piper; a good copy in lightly rubbed original pictorial dust-wrapper; neat inscription on fly-leaf.

164 WEDMORE, Frederick. Dream of Provence (Orgeas and Miradou) Isbister & Company, 1905.  £30
First separate trade edition, (previously issued in an edition of 25 copies for private circulatiuon only); pp.36(2); printed on hand-made paper in what was presumably a small edition; a very good unopened copy in original printed boards & tissue wrapper (frayed).

165 WEDMORE, Frederick. To Nancy. Isbister & Company, 1905.  £30
First separate edition, pp.37(3); printed on hand-made paper in what was presumably a small edition; a very good unopened copy in original printed boards & tissue wrapper (frayed).

166 WHYTE-MELVILLE, G.J. Black But Comely or, The Adventures of Jane Lee. Fourth Edition. Chapman & Hall, 1880.  £25
Pp.viii,336; slight spotting but a good copy of the cr.8vo. edition in contemporary half crimson calf, lettered in gilt, marbled sides; bookplate of Sir Charles Wolseley.

167 WILSON, Field Marshal Sir Henry. JEFFERY, Keith [Editor] The Military Correspondence 1918-1922. Bodley Head for the Army Records Society, 1985.  £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.xiv,438; frontis. portrait & two sketch-maps; very good in the dust-wrapper.

168 WOMEN'S Who's Who 1934-5. An Annual Record of the Careers and Activities of the Leading Women of the Day. Shaw Publishing, 1934.  £15
Pp.434; frontispiece; a very good copy in original blue cloth. Much enlarged from the first edition of the previous year with introductory features on 'Women Triumphant', Pioneers, Women in Parliament, &c.