PART IV - Bibliography, Typography & Books about Books
289 BADARACCO, Claire Hoertz. Trading Words. Poetry Typography and Illustrated books in the Modern Literary Economy. John Hopkins University Press, 1995. FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,259 + colophon; 28 illustrations & facsimiles; a fine copy in the dust-wrapper of this fascinating study of developments in 20thC typography & book arts. £12
290 BERRY, W. Turner. Catalogue of an exhibition in commemoration of the Centenary of William Blades. Held in The Saint Bride Foundation Institute. 1924. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.(6)39; frontispiece portrait; a nice copy of this handsome production in original printed wrappers. £25
291 BIRLEY, Robert. Printing and Democracy. Privately Printed [at Oxford University Press] for the Monotype Corporation, 1964. FIRST EDITION, pp.32; 8 half-tone plates; one corner lightly creased, otherwise well preserved in original printed wrappers. 'Designed as a pendant to the Printing and the Mind of Man exhibition.' £10
292 BLADES, William. The Pentateuch of Printing, with A Chapter on Judges. With a Memoir of the Author, and List of his Works, by Talbot B. Reed. A.C. McClurg and Co., Chicago, 1891. FIRST EDITION of the US issue; 4to., pp.xxviii,117; frontispiece, extra-engraved title & 58 illustrations & facsimiles, many full-page; original brown cloth, gilt, top edge gilt, others uncut; slight rubbing but a very good copy. £55
293 BLAND, David. The Illustration of Books. Faber, 1951. FIRST EDITION, pp.160, coloured frontispiece & 45 other illustrations; very good in original cloth & remains of dust-wrapper; Ex Libris British Federation of Master Printers. £15
294 BLUMENTHAL, Joseph. The Printed Book in America. David R. Godine, Boston, 1977. FIRST EDITION, lg.8vo., pp.xvi,250 + colophon; 70 facsimiles; very good in original cloth & dust-wrapper. £12
295 BLUMENTHAL, Joseph. Typographic Years. A printer's journey through a half century 1925-1975. Frederic Beil, New York, 1982. FIRST EDITION, pp.(8)153(2); 16pp. of facsimiles; very good in slightly frayed dust-wrapper. £10
296 BOOKBINDING. DARLEY, Lionel. Bookbinding then and now. A survey of the first hundred and seventy-eight years of James Burn & Company. Faber, 1959. FIRST EDITION, pp.126; 19 plates (2 in colour) & many illustrations in line; very good in slightly frayed dust-wrapper. An important study, particularly of the rise of mechanical cloth-blocking techniques in the 19thC. Inscribed 'for Miss Palmer with best wishes from the author Lionel Darley 23 Oct 1959'. £35
297 BOOKBINDING. RAMSDEN, Charles. Book-binders of the United Kingdom 1780-1840. B.T. Batsford, 1988. Second edition, pp.250; 13 illustrations including bindings by Bailey, Birdsall, Dodge, Mackenzie and Ridge; as new in original cloth & dust-wrapper. £15
298 BREWER, Roy. Friedheim. A Century of Service 1884-1984. Oscar Friedheim Ltd., London, [1984] FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.(6)66; illustrations & facsimiles throughout; label removed from front endpaper, otherwise a very good copy in original full blue leather, blocked in gold, all edges gilt, slip-case. The privately printed centenary history of one of the major London printing machinery manufacturers. £25
299 BROWNING. BARNES, Warner. Catalogue of the Browning Collection at the University of Texas. 1966. FIRST EDITION, 1000 copies printed; pp.120; 5 facsimile plates; very good in dust-wrapper. £18
300 BURKE, W.J. The Literature of Slang. With an introductory note by Eric Partridge. New York Public Library, 1939. Republished by Gale Research, 1965. Pp.viii,180; very good in original cloth. Wide-ranging listing with useful comments & indexes. £28
301 CARTER, John. Taste & technique in book-collecting. A study of recent developments in Great Britain and the United States. Cambridge, 1949. Second impression, corrected, pp.xii,201(3); a good copy in slightly worn dust-wrapper of this celebrated & influential work. The Sandars Lectures for 1947. £20
302 CAVE, Roderick. Fine Printing And Private Presses. Selected Papers. The British Library, 2001. FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,267; 69 illustrations and facsimiles; fine in dust-wrapper. 29 essays reflecting the typographic & geographical range of Cave's writings on fine printing over nearly fifty years from Boars Head & Brewhouse, through Doves, Gogmagog & Golden Cockerel, to Latin, Montalk, Pontine, Signet & Zauberberg, among others. From the library of the Author. Published at £45. £25
303 CAXTON. COOK, Jane & JENKINS, Brian. William Caxton. Catalogue of an Exhibition held in the University Library, Cambridge... Cambridge University Library, 1976. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.(64); nine facsimile illustrations; very good in printed card wrappers. £8
304 CHARTISTS. HARRISON, J.F.C. & THOMPSON, Dorothy. Bibliography of the Chartist Movement, 1837-1976. Harvester Press, Sussex, 1978. FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi(2)214; a good copy in original cloth. £12
305 CHILD, Heather. Calligraphy Today. A survey of tradition and trends. Studio Books, 1963. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.96; illustrations in line & half-tone throughout; a very good copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper. £20
306 CLARK, Edward. Catalogue of the Edward Clark Library. With typographical notes by Harry Carter and an essay on printing of illustrations by Frank P. Restall. General Editor P.J.W. Kilpatrick. Privately Printed for Napier College, 1976. FIRST EDITION, 2vol., pp.xxxii,330; xii(2)(335-)685; 74 plates on tinted paper; a good set in original cloth. An important collection illustrating the history of printing & type design with particularly good sections on the Private Press since 1880 & Bernard Newdigate. From the library of Ruari McLean. £35
307 COBBETT. MUIRHEAD, Arnold. An introduction to a bibliography of William Cobbett. Bibliographical Society, 1939. Sm.4to., pp.(2)40; various facsimiles; printed wrappers a little browned & frayed; signed presentation inscription from the author. Reprinted from The Library for June, 1939. £20
309 CORVO. WOOLF, Cecil. A Bibliography of Frederick Rolfe Baron Corvo. Rupert Hart-Davis, 1957. FIRST EDITION, pp.136; 7 plates & facsimiles; ex-library with stamps on title verso & plate margins, but a sound copy in original buckram. £18
310 CRUIKSHANK, George. COHN, Albert M. A Catalogue Raisonné of the work executed during the years 1806-1877... [Facsimile reprint, Martino, New York, 1997.] 150 copies, pp.xvi,375; frontispiece & other illustrations & facsimiles; new in maroon cloth. A useful reprint in reduced format of this standard reference. £60
311 CRUIKSHANK. JERROLD, Blanchard. The Life of George Cruikshank. In two epochs. A new edition with eighty-four illustrations. Chatto & Windus, 1898. Pp.xvi,392 + 32pp. Chatto catalogue; frontispiece, 18 full-page illustrations & many vignettes throughout; some pencilled underlining but a sound uncut copy in original blue cloth, backstrip rubbed. £15
312 CRUM, Margaret. [Editor.] First-line index of English Poetry 1500-1800 in manuscripts of The Bodleian Library Oxford. [In two volumes.] Oxford, 1969 FIRST EDITION, folio, 2vol., pp.xii,630; (2)(631-)1257; a good set in original blue cloth; faint splash-marks on fore-edges. £60
313 CRUTCHLEY, Brooke. To be a printer. The Bodley Head, 1980. FIRST EDITION, pp.192; illustrated; a very good copy in dust-wrapper. Readable account of the 20thC typographic revival as seen from Cambridge with much on Lewis, Rogers, Meynell, Morison, Gill & Simon, and artists with whom he worked including Ardizzone, Raverat & Reynolds Stone. £12
314 DUFF, E. Gordon. A Century of the English Book Trade. Bibliographical Society, 1948. Sm.4to., pp.xxxvi,200; a fine unopened copy in original holland-backed boards & dust-wrapper. 'Short notices of all printers, stationers, book-binders...from 1457 to 1557.' £20
315 FARLEIGH, John. ROGERSON, Ian. The John Farleigh Collection. A Description of the Books, Ephemera, Archival Papers and Wood Blocks held in The Manchester Metropolitan University Library, 1993. FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.(2)vi,12; four full-page and three smaller illustrations; fine in stiff printed pictorial wrappers. A useful catalogue with an introductory note from Mrs Barbara Kane, the artist's niece. £8
316 FAXON, Frederick W. Literary Annuals and Gift Books. A Bibliography 1823-1903. Reprinted with supplementary essays by Eleanore Jamieson & Iain Bain. Private Libraries, 1973. First Edition with new material, limited to 1750 copies; pp.25,xxxii, + 140 leaves; 24 plates; fine in original cloth. The bibliography proper is a facsimile of the 1912 edition, printed on rectos only. £12
317 FOURNIER, François Ignatius. Nouveau Dictionnaire portatif de Bibliographie... Seconde Edition, revue et considérablement augmenteé. Chez Fournier Frères, Paris, 1809. Pp.566 + 48pp. catalogues of books printed by Les Aldes, Elzevirs, Barbou, Didot, Baskerville, &c. and index; some light spotting & browning of edges but generally well preserved in later 19thC cloth, rubbed but sound. £75
318 FRANKLIN, Benjamin. MORRIS, Charles V. [Editor] What Good Is A Newborn Baby? Privately Printed for Printing Week... Typophiles Monograph No.73, New York, 1964. FIRST EDITION, 12mo. pp.32; illustrated with wood-engravings by John De Pol; very good in original cloth & glacine wrapper. Having witnessed an early French balloon ascent in 1783, Franklin was asked what possible good this new toy could be. 'What good is a newborn baby?' he replied. £12
319 GALSWORTHY. MARROT, H.V. A Bibliography of the works. Elkin Mathews & Marrot, 1928. FIRST EDITION, pp.xiv,252; frontispiece, colour plate & manuscript facsimiles; very good in original cloth, uncut. From the library of Barbara & Percy Muir who worked for and subsequently owned Elkin Mathews. £25
320 GILL. KINDERSLEY, David. Mr Eric Gill. Recollections of David Kindersley. The Typophiles, 1967. FIRST EDITION limited to 400 copies; 12mo., pp.(4)24 + colophon; illustrations in line and half-tone throughout; a very good copy of this attractive production from the Ward Ritchie Press in original decorated cloth & glacine wrapper (frayed). £25
321 GILL. PEACE, David. The Inscriptions. A descriptive catalogue. The Herbert Press, 1994. FIRST EDITION, pp.208; 73 illustrations in line & half-tone, marginal vignettes throughout; new in dust-wrapper. Over 900 items catalogued in great detail with useful introductory essays & appendices. Greatly enlarged from Evan Gill's Inventory of Gill's inscriptional work on which the author had worked in 1964. £25
322 GILL, EVAN R. The Inscriptional work of Eric Gill. An inventory. Cassell & Co., 1965. FIRST EDITION, pp.xviii,140(2); 16 plates; a very good copy in the dust-wrapper. £35
323 GOLLANCZ. HODGES, Sheila. Gollancz. The Story of a Publishing House 1928-1978. Victor Gollancz, 1978. FIRST EDITION, pp.256; various plates & illustrations in line; a very good copy in the dust-wrapper. £12
324 GOUDY. BRUCKNER, D.J.R. Frederic Goudy. Masters of American Design. Harry N. Abrams, New York, 1990. FIRST EDITION lg.4to., pp.144; 250 illustrations & facsimiles; a fine copy in dust-wrapper. £20
325 GOUDY, Frederic W. A half-century of Type Design and Typography 1895-1945. [In two volumes] The Typophiles, New York, 1946. FIRST EDITION, no.660 of 825 sets; 2vol., pp.283 + colophon; frontispiece portraits & type specimens throughout; a very good set in original cloth of Goudy's review of his prolific career in type design. Typophiles Chapbooks XIII & XIV. £40
326 GROLIER CLUB. WINTERICH, John T. The Grolier Club 1884-1967. An Informal History. The Grolier Club, New York, 1967. FIRST EDITION, pp.49 + colophone; designed by Blumenthal and printed at his Spiral Press; fine in cloth-backed decorated boards and matching slip-case. £15
327 GROWOLL, A. & EAMES, Wilberforce. Three Centuries of English Booktrade Bibliography. An essay on the beginnings of booktrade bibliography... Also a list of the catalogues, etcetera, published for the English Booktrade from 1595-1902. Holland Press, 1964. Pp.xiv,195; folding facsimiles & chart; a very good copy in dust-wrapper of this facsimile of the original edition of 1903. £30
328 HANDOVER, P.M. Printing in London from 1476 to modern times. George Allen & Unwin, 1960. FIRST EDITION, pp.224; 15 plates & 59 text figures; light library stamps on title & endpapers but a good copy in the dust-wrapper. £12
329 HARDIE, Martin. English Coloured Books. With an introduction by James Laver. Fitzhouse Books, 1990. Lg.8vo., pp.xxiv,340; 28 plates; a fine copy in dust-wrapper of this facsimile reprint of Hardie's classic study, with a new introduction. Published @ £40. £20
330 HARRISON, James. [Editor] Printing Patents. Abridgements of Patent Specifications relating to Printing 1617-1857. First published in 1859 [under the superintendence of Bennet Woodcroft] and now reprinted with a prefatory note by James Harrison. Printing Historical Society, 1969. Pp.xxi, 631, (2), 311-369, (xxv-)xxvii; a fine copy in original cloth. An important and useful work for the study of early printing processes, this reprint adds a Supplement which originally appeared in 1878. £8
331 HOGARTH, Paul. ROGERSON, Ian & PARRETT, Jeremy. Paul Hogarth. A Retrospective Exhibition of Illustrated Books & Archives. With an Introduction by Wendy Coates-Smith. Manchester Metropolitan University Library, 2002. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.viii,16; illustrations in line & colour throughout; fine in pictorial card wrappers. £8
332 HUGHES-STANTON. The wood-engravings of Blair Hughes-Stanton [by] Penelope Hughes-Stanton. Private Libraries Association, 1991. FIRST EDITION limited to 1750 copies (600 for sale); folio, pp.xii,183; comprising; a life with half-tone & facsimile illustrations, a catalogue of 44 books illustrated by BHS, checklist of 'independent engravings' & 95pp. of the wood-engravings. A fine book & valuable reference designed by David Chambers, very good in original black cloth lettered in gold. In print at £45. £35
333 HUNTER, Dard. Papermaking. The History and Technique of an Ancient Craft. Dover, New York, 1978. Pp.xxiv(4)611,xxxvii + 16pp. Dover catalogue; 317 illustrations; a very good copy in laminated card covers of the useful facsimile reprint of the enlarged second edition of 1947 of Hunter's classic study. £10
334 HUTT, Allen. Fournier. The Compleat Typographer. Frederick Muller, 1972. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.xiv,89; illustrations & type facsimiles throughout; a very good copy in dust-wrapper of this excellent introduction to the work of Pierre Simon Fournier 'le jeune'. £15
335 ILLUMINATION. BACKHOUSE, Janet. The Illuminated Page. Ten centuries of manuscript painting in the British Library. The British Library, 1997. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.240; 215 items described in detail with colour plates of each; new in dust-wrapper. £25
336 ILLUMINATION. CATHERINE of Cleves. Hours of Catherine of Cleves. Introduction and commentaries by John Plummer. Barrie and Rockliff, 1966. Pp.359 incorporating 160 facsimile colour plates with description on facing page, from the original manuscript in the Pierpont Morgan Library; a very good copy in original cloth, glacine wrapper & card slip-case. £30
337 JENNETT, Sean. Pioneers in Printing. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1958. FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,196; 54 illustrations & 14 plates; a very good copy in frayed dust-wrapper. Essays on Gutenberg, Caxton. Caslon, Baskerville, Senefelder, Koenig, Mergenthaler & Lanston. £15
338 JEWITT. BROOMHEAD, Frank. The Book Illustrations of Orlando Jewitt. Private Libraries Association, 1995. FIRST EDITION limited to 250 copies for sale (+ 1000 for members); lg.8vo., pp.xvi,256; 99 illustrations in line & half-tone and 66 reproductions of bookplate designs; as new in original black cloth, gilt. [In print @ £45.] The impressive culmination of a lifetime's research which provides a detailed picture of trade wood-engraving in the mid-19thC. with descriptions of 85 bookplates & 923 publications illustrated by Jewitt. £35
339 JOHNSON, Alfred Forbes. A Catalogue of Italian engraved title-pages in the Sixteenth Century. Bibliographical Society, 1936. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.xii,27; 8 collotype plates; a very good uncut copy in original printed wrappers. £12
340 KELLY, Jerry. The First Flowering. Bruce Rogers at the Riverside Press 1896-1912. With a checklist of Riverside Press editions. David Godine, Boston, 2008. FIRST EDITION; pp.54(6) & 105 facsimile pages, several in colour; new in gold-blocked brown cloth. A handsome tribute to the great typographer by arguably the most successful copntemporary practitioner of the art.
341 KNIGHT, David M. Natural Science Books in English 1600-1900. B.T. Batsford, 1972. FIRST EDITION, roy.8vo., pp.x,262; 96 half-tone illustrations & 4 colour plates; a good copy in original cloth & repaired dust-wrapper. £20
342 LOVAT FRASER, Claud. MACFALL, Haldane. The Book of Lovat Claud Fraser. J.M. Dent, 1923. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.184; frontispiece & 20 plates; full-page & smaller illustrations in line throughout; a very good copy of this splendid tribute in original cloth-backed pictorial boards, paper label; pictorial dust-wrapper lightly soiled and a little torn (without loss). £65
343 MADAN, Falconer. Books in manuscript. A short introduction to their study and use. With a chapter on records. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co., 1893. FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,188; 8 plates; original buckram a little faded & marked but a sound uncut copy; printed on Van Gelder paper in the Books about Books series edited by Pollard. £15
344 MAGGS BROS. A Selection of Books Manuscripts Bindings and Autograph Letters... Being the Five Hundred and Fifty-fifth Catalogue issued by Maggs Bros Booksellers, 1931. Small folio, pp.(4)230(6) indices; 273 items, 104 plates & many facsimiles; a wonderful selection of books to die for from many collecting areas (but not a modern first nor dust-wrapper in sight!). A good copy in lightly rubbed & dust-soiled original printed card covers. £25
345 MALTA PRINTING. ZAMMIT, William. Printing in Malta during the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries. An exhibition of works printed in Malta during the rule of the Order of St. John of Jerusalem from the National Library of Malta collections. National Library of Malta, 1992. FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.38; facsimile illustrations throughout; very good in printed card covers; inscribed by the author to Robin Alston. 'held on the occasion of the 350th anniversary of the introduction of printing to Malta'. £15
346 MCKERROW, Ronald B. An introduction to bibliography for literary students. Oxford, 1949. Pp.xvi,359; 23 text figures; some ink underlining & occasional annotation; a sound copy in lightly rubbed & dusty original cloth. £15
347 MEREDITH. FORMAN, Maurice Buxton. A Bibliography of the writings in prose and verse of George Meredith. with: Meredithiana. being a Supplement to the Bibliography of Meredith. Bibliographical Society, 1922/24. FIRST EDITIONS, 2vols., pp.xxxii,324; viii,315 + errata; 6 facsimile plates; uncut in original linen-backed boards; one backstrip darkened but good copies. £40
348 MEYNELL, Francis. English Printed Books. Collins, 1946. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.48; 8 colour & 21 half-tone plates; a very good copy in original boards & dust-wrapper of the Britain in Pictures series. Laid in are: a Christmas card from the author to his father - 'Our best wishes to you both dear Wilfrid & Vilma in this sad season of Ill Will... Xmas Carol: No oil, No oil etc. from Francis and Bay.'; two greetings telegrams to Marion and Wilfrid Meynell dated 9 July, 1938. CARD FROM THE AUTHOR LAID IN. £35
349 MEYNELL, Francis. My Lives. Random House, New York, 1971. FIRST US EDITION, pp.332; 33 plates & facsimiles; a good copy in dust-wrapper of this very readable account. Four articles on Meynell from 1961 & 1975 laid in. £15
350 MORAN, James. Stephen Austin's of Hertford. A bi-centenary history. Stephen Austin & Sons, Hertford, 1968. FIRST EDITION, pp.(6)72; 12 illustrations; very good in original laminated pictorial card. An important provincial printer who worked for John Wilkes in the 18thC. and made a name for printing oriental books in the 19thC. £10
351 MORISON. APPLETON, Tony. The Writings of Stanley Morison. A Handlist. With biographical & typographical supplement and essays by Brooke Crutchley & John Dreyfus. Tony Appleton, Brighton, 1976. FIRST EDITION, no.302 of 600 copies, pp.xx,117 + colophon; a very good copy in dust-wrapper. £25
352 MORISON. BARKER, Nicolas. Stanley Morison. Macmillan, 1972. FIRST EDITION, pp.566; 16 plates; a very good copy in the dust-wrapper of the excellent official biography, handsomely produced at Cambridge. £15
353 MORISON. BARR, John. Stanley Morison. A Portrait. Trustees of the British Museum, 1971. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.64; 14 plates & various illustrations in text; fine in decorated wrappers. catalogue of the 173 item exhibition at the King's Library, with excellent accompanying notes. £8
354 MORISON. CARTER, John. A Handlist of the Writings of Stanley Morison... with some notes by Mr Morison and indexes by Graham Pollard. Cambridge. Printed at the University Press for Private Distribution, 1950. FIRST EDITION limited to 500 copies, pp.x,45(3); presentation slip laid in; original printed boards lightly soiled, bump to fore-edge but sound. £12
355 MORISON. JONES, Herbert. Stanley Morison displayed. An examination of his early typographic work. Foreword by Sir William Emrys Williams. Frederick Muller Ltd., 1976. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.127; 96 illustrations, many full page; very good in original cloth & dust-wrapper. £12
356 MORISON. MORAN, James. Stanley Morison. His typographic achievement. Lund Humphries, 1971. FIRST EDITION, sm.folio, pp.184; well illustrated in line & half-tone throughout including many facsimiles, some in colour; very good in original boards & dust-wrapper. £12
357 MORISON, Stanley. A Review of Recent Typography in England, the United States, France & Germany. The Fleuron, 1927. FIRST EDITION, first issue; pp.(8)62; 16 facsimile pages; a good uncut copy in original green cloth, paper label (spare at end). Appleton 63. £20
358 MORISON, Stanley. A Tally of Types. With additions by several hands. Edited by Brooke Crutchley. Cambridge at the University Press, 1973. Second edition, enlarged; pp.138; a very good copy in original cloth, gilt & dust-wrapper. The 17 type designs of Morison's original Tally of 1953 are augmented by Van Dijk, Ehrhardt & Romulus described by Netty Hoeflake, Harry Carter & John Dreyfus respectively. Appleton 190a. £20
359 MORISON, Stanley. Four centuries of fine printing. 272 examples of the work of presses established between 1465 and 1924. Ernest Benn, 1949. Second edition, revised; pp.342; 272 plates; a good copy in original cloth & worn dust-wrapper of the first octavo edition of Morison's survey. £15
360 MORISON, Stanley. The Art of the Printer. 250 title & text pages selected from books composed in the Roman letter printed from 1500 to 1900. Ernest Benn, 1925. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.(14), 245 half-tone facsimile plates. A very good copy in frayed dust-wrapper. Appleton 47. £28
361 MORISON, Stanley. The Typographic Arts. Two Lectures. The Sylvan Press, 1949 Pp.106; 32 half-tone plates & facsimiles; a good copy in original cloth & frayed dust-wrapper. The Typographic Arts and The Art of Printing reprinted in one volume with new illustrations. £15
362 MORISON, Stanley. McKITTERICK, David [Editor] Selected Essays on the History of Letter-Forms in Manuscript and Print. In two volumes. Cambridge University Press, 1981. FIRST EDITION, 4to., 2vol., pp.xxii,294; xvi(295-)417; 187 illustrations in text & 126 plates; top edges gilt; a fine set in dust-wrappers and slip-case of this beautifully produced homage to the principal figure of the 20thC type revival. Includes most of Morison's major essays, written over a period of 40 years, edited with extensive use of his private papers - now deposited in Cambridge University Library. £220
363 MORISON, Stanley UPDIKE, D.B. Selected Correspondence. Edited by David McKitterick. Scolar Press, 1979. FIRST EDITION, pp.xxxiv(2)217 + colophon leaf; 20 facsimile plates; a very good copy in dust-wrapper. £12
364 MUIR, Barbara. Second Impression. Rural life with a rare bookman. Oak Knoll Press & Werner Shaw, 1995. FIRST EDITION, pp.x,350; plates & facsimiles; new in dust-wrapper. The story of Elkin Mathews continued from 'The Company we Kept'. A lively & entertaining account of post-war antiquarian book-selling. Published at £18, we can offer copies at reduced price from the author's stock. £10
365 OLYMPIA PRESS. ST JORRE, John de. The Good Ship Venus. The Erotic Voyage of the Olympia Press. Hutchinson, 1994. FIRST EDITION, pp.(20)332; 8pp. of plates; very good in original boards. £20
366 PAPER. FROSTIC, Gwen. To Those Who See. Presscraft Papers. Benzonia, Michigan, 1965. FIRST EDITION; 30 specimen leaves of a variety of machine- and hand-made papers in various colours including Japanese-style papers containing actual specimens of a fern and a Papili Nireus Swallowtail butterfly; printed with verses & illustrations in line; a very good uncut copy in original decorated boards of this remarkable specimen book; Frostic's printed trade card laid in. £20
367 PAPER. HOLLINGWORTH & Co. Hollingworth Papers. A Book of Samples showing a range of these beautiful papers in several weights and finishes applied to various processes of Printing and Reproduction. Hollingworth & Co., Turkey Mill, Maidstone, Kent. [1920s] FIRST EDITION 4to., pp.(64), comprising two leaves of each sample one blank & one with gravure or illuminated illustration, several in colours; three further leaves with embossed design in pocket at end; a very good copy of this deluxe specimen in original vellum-backed blue buckram, blocked in gold, top edge gilt, others uncut; slight fading at head of lower board. A late production from the Mill rebuilt by James Whatman in the 1740s. £35
368 PAPER. LOCKWOOD, Howard. Lockwood's Directory of the Paper and Stationery Trades, containing a list of paper manufacturers in the United States and Canada, and paper and paper-stock dealers in the principal cities. 1886-7. Howard Lockwood, New York, 1886. Pp.272,xlviii (illustrated adverts.); original green cloth; speckled fading, nick in backstrip, but generally a well preserved copy of this excellent reference. £85
369 PAPER. NORRIS, F.H. Paper and paper making. Oxford, 1952. FIRST EDITION, pp.xiv,353; 153 half-tone & line illustrations in text; very good in original cloth; review slip laid in. £20
370 PENROSE ANNUAL. Volume 48. Lund Humphries, 1954. FIRST EDITION, 4to., very good in original cloth. Includes: Warde on Macy & Ltd. Ed. Club; Rooke on Emery Walker; Dreyfus on van Krimpen's Spectrum; Will Carter, S.L. Hartz, Ellic Howe, Robert Harling, &c. £15
371 PERKIN, Michael. [Editor] A Directory of the Parochial Libraries of the Church of England and the Church in Wales. First edited by Neil Ker. Revised edition by Michael Perkin. Bibliographical Society, 2004. Pp.490; 42 illustrations; new in original cloth. Originally published in 1959, this revised edition significantly enlarges its scope. £55
372 PICHON, Leon. The New Book-illustration in France. Translated from the French by Herbert B. Grimsditch. The Studio, 1924. FIRST EDITION, sm.folio, pp.viii,168; 104 illustrations & facsimiles (25 in colour); a fine copy in original blind-stamped cloth, gilt; top edge gilt, others uncut. Includes Brangwyn, Dufy, Hemard, Laboureur, Laurencin, Sauvage, Steinlen, &c. £45
373 PLANTA, Joseph, Compiler.] A Catalogue of the Manuscripts in the Cottonian Library, deposited in the British Museum. Printed [by Luke Hansard] by command of HM King George III... 1802. FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.xvi,618(75)index; a very good uncut copy in original boards, re-backed in calf, morocco label, sides recovered in canson paper; gathering 7H (pp.577-80) repeated, slight marginal damp-staining but well preserved; ownership signature of H[enry] Strachey. Sir Robert Cotton's 900-volume collection of manuscripts had been acquired by the Government in 1700 and passed to the British Museum by Act of Parlt. in 1753. Particularly strong in historical documents, this revision by the Principal Librarian at the BM of Smith's original catalogue of 1696, extended the number of entries from 6,000 to c.26,000 and appends a substantial index. £220
374 POLLARD, Alfred W. Early Illustrated Books. A history of the decoration and illustration of books in the 15th and 16th centuries. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1893. FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,256; illustrations & facsimiles throughout; a good uncut copy of this deluxe edition on laid paper in original buckram, backstrip faded. Part of the Books about Books series edited for Kegan Paul by Pollard. £20
375 POLLARD, Alfred W. Early Illustrated Books. A history of the decoration and illustration of books in the 15th and 16th centuries. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1917. Second Edition, revised & corrected, pp.viii,254; illustrations & facsimiles throughout; a good copy in original tan cloth, paper label. £12
376 POLLARD, Alfred W. Italian Book Illustrations. Chiefly of the Fifteenth Century. Seeley and Co., 1894. FIRST EDITION, sm.folio; pp.80; 9 engraved plates & 28 illustrations in text; a very good copy in slightly rubbed original green cloth, gilt; small nicks at head & tail of backstrip. £28
377 POSTERS. FLEISCHMANN, Gerd. Irish Country Posters. Foreword by Hildegard Hamm-Brücher. Deutsches Plakat Museum, Essen, 1982. FIRST EDITION, pp.224, illustrations throughout, some in colour; printed laminated card covers; text in English & German. A study of poster printing with wood types as developed in the 19thC and still surviving in provincial Ireland. We hold the remaining stocks of this book - trade terms available. £10
378 PRIVATE PRESS. CHAMBERS, David [Editor] Private Press Books 1992-1993. Private Libraries Association, 2002. FIRST EDITION limited to 600 copies; pp.128; new in stiff printed wrappers. Excellent check-list with contributions from the Editor, Eric Swanick, Arthur Goldsmith, David Butcher, Trevor Weston, Ken Mackenzie, John Pitt, Anthony Ward, Paul W. Nash, Margaret Lock. £10
379 PRIVATE PRESS. NASH, Paul W., LOCK, Margaret & GOLDSMITH, Arthur [Editors] Private Press Books 1994-1998. Private Libraries Association, 2002. FIRST EDITION limited to 600 copies; pp.206; new in stiff printed wrappers. A bumper issue with useful indexes of the latest volume in this excellent series. Available at 10% discount when purchased with the 1992-3 check-list. £20
380 REINER, Imre. Modern and Historical Typography. An illustrated guide. Zollikofer & Co., St. Gall, Switzerland, 1946. First English Edition, sm.4to., pp.(127); printed in red & black with facsimile illustrations throughout; a sound copy in lightly rubbed & browned original printed boards. Arranged in 13 sections to include; title-pages, trade cards, type ornaments, bookplates, Bewick, &c. £20
381 RICKARDS, Maurice. Collecting Printed Ephemera. Phaidon, Christies, Oxford, 1988. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.224; 750 illustrations (300 in colour); a very good copy in dust-wrapper of this standard introduction to the subject . £15
382 ROGERS. KELLY, Jerry. The First Flowering. Bruce Rogers at The Riverside Press 1896-1912. With a checklist of the Riverside Press editions. David R. Godine, Boston, 2008. FIRST EDITION, pp.54(6) + 36 full-page facsimiles in tint & colour; new in gold-blocked tan cloth. A suitably handsome production of Jerry Kelly's informed & well-illustrated essay. £18
383 ROGERS, Bruce. Paragraphs on Printing. Elicited from Bruce Rogers in talks with James Hendrickson on the functions of the book designer. With occasional notes and illustrations. Dover, New York, 1979. Folio, pp.x,187; portrait & various facsimiles (2pp. in colour); a good copy in original laminated card covers of this facsimile of the original limited edition of 1943. £8
384 SCHIFFRIN, André. The Business of Books. How international conglomerates took over publishing and changed the way we read. Verso, 2000 FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,181; fine in dust-wrapper. £8
385 SMITH, William C. HUMPHRIES, Charles. A Bibliography of the musical works published by John Walsh... 1695-1766. [In two volumes] Bibliographical Society, 1968. FIRST EDITION of vol.2; 2vols. sm.4to., pp.(4)xxxiv,215; frontispiece & 39 plates; (4)xx,351; frontispiece; a fine set in original cloth. £20
386 STEINBERG, S.H. Five Hundred Years of Printing. With a foreword by Beatrice Warde. Faber, 1959. Pp.286; 8 plates & 33 text illustrations & facsimiles; very good in original cloth; from the library of Ruari McLean. A best-seller for Penguin, this revised hard-back edition of Steinberg's excellent history is relatively uncommon. £15
387 TWYMAN, Michael. Breaking the mould: the first hundred years of lithography. The Panizzi Lectures 2000. The British Library, 2001. FIRST EDITION, x,182; 120 monochrome & 14 colour illustrations; new in printed card covers; published @ £25. £8
388 TWYMAN, Michael. Printing 1770-1970 an illustrated history of its development and uses in England. Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1970. FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.viii(2)283; 880 illustrations & facsimiles, some in colour, expertly annotated; very good in lightly rubbed & price-clipped dust-wrapper. £35
389 TYMMS, W.R. WYATT, M. Digby. The History, Theory and Practice of Illuminating Condensed from The Art of Illuminating. Day and Son, 1861. FIRST EDITION, pp.iv,68,66; 24 plates in line, colours & gold, wood-engraved title border; a sound copy in modern red buckram; ex libris James Dearden. £32
390 TYPOPHILES. WROTH, Lawrence C. Typographic Heritage. Selected Essays. The Typophiles, 1949. 625 copies printed; pp.viii,162 + colophon; very good in original cloth-backed decorated boards, paper label. Chapbook XX. £32
391 WEAVER, Peter. The Technique of Lithography. B.T. Batsford, 1964 FIRST EDITION, pp.176; 30 lithographic plates, several in colour; library stamps on title, labels removed from endpapers, but well preserved in slightly frayed dust-wrapper. £12
392 ZAPF von HESSE, Gudrun. Bucheinbande. Handgeschriebene Bucher. Druckschriften. Schriftanwendungen und Zeichnungen. Gessellschaft zur Foderung der Druckkunst, Leipzig, 2002. FIRST EDITION, sm.folio, pp.222; colour plates throughout including 40 of bindings and many fine examples of typography, calligraphy, jacket & type design by this master of the book arts; a very good copy in original silk cloth, gilt, card slip-case. £85