PART III - Type & Type Specimen Books

275 ANNENBERG, Maurice. Type Foundries of America and their catalogs. With additions by Stephen O. Saxe and an index by Elizabeth K. Lieberman. Oak Knoll Press, Delaware, 1994. Second edition, enlarged; 4to., pp.xxi,286; many facsimiles & type specimens; new in original cloth & dust-wrapper. An excellent update of this standard reference which first appeared in an edition of 500 copies in 1975.  £35

276 BERRY, W. Turner. JOHNSON, A.F. Encyclopaedia of Type Faces. Blandford Press, 1953. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.335; a good copy in slightly rubbed original cloth of the first appearance of this standard reference.  £25

277 CASLON Old Face. Specimen Pages of Caslon Old Face. First engraved by William Caslon in the year 1724. The Talbot Press (Richard Wood) Saffron Walden, [c1931] 4to., pp.(24), various single colours; some light soiling but generally well preserved in slightly frayed printed card wrappers. 'Specimen Type Book Number One. With Examples of Borders and Bands, Ornaments and Initial Letters, of 18th Century Design & Character.'  £20

278 CENTRAL SCHOOL of Arts & Crafts. Type Specimen Book. [Selected from the extensive range of types held by C. & E. Layton Ltd.] n.d. [c.1938.] Folio (370 x 240mm), pp.(60), loose in original buff printed wrappers (the rusty staples having been removed); some soiling but generally well preserved in lightly soiled & marked wrappers (a little worn along fold), unobtrusive worm holes in final four leaves. A fairly conventional mix of Bodoni, Cloister, Caslon, and the recent Gill Sans & Rockwell ranges.  £25

279 DOWDING, Geoffrey. An Introduction to The History of Printing Types. An illustrated summary of the main stages in the development from 1440 up to the present day. Wace & Company, 1961. FIRST EDITION, pp.xxiv,278; 117 illustrations & facsimiles; a very good copy in dust-wrapper.  £20

280 GRAFTON, Carol Belanger. [Editor] Historic Alphabets & Initials woodcut and ornamental. Dover, New York, 1977. Folio, pp.175; a good copy of this wide-ranging selection in pictorial laminated card covers (slightly rubbed).  £8

281 MORISON, Stanley. On Type Faces. Examples of the use of type for the printing of books: With an introductory essay and notes. Medici Society & The Fleuron, 1923. FIRST EDITION, no.314 of 750 copies; folio, pp.xii(2)103 + colophon; uncut in original buckram-backed marbled boards, paper label; edges rubbed & corners a little bumped but a good copy. Specimens & sample settings of 26 Venetian, Old Face & Titling founts.  £95

282 STEPHENSON BLAKE. Printing Types Borders Initials Electros... Ornaments. Stephenson, Blake & Co. Ltd., Sheffield, 1924. Lg.4to., pp.xviii,702; several pagination breaks between sections & unpaginated inserts but complete as issued; printed in black & colours with many specimen settings in addition to the main type, border & ornament specimens; with an introductory account of the firm's ancestry (from Wynkyn de Worde!) via the great 18thC & 19thC foundries. Minor damp fading on sides but a well preserved copy in original olive buckram of this splendid cumulation of many years' work. 'Probably the finest type specimen book ever produced.' Roy Millington: Stephenson Blake: the Last of the Old English Typefounders.  £110

283 SUN PRINTERS. Types. Sun Printers Ltd., Watford, [c.1938] Pp.225; very good in original two-tone cloth. Comprises 84 specimens of Display types, 47 Monotype faces for book work, 26 catalogue & small advert. faces, 130 borders + rules, brackets, &c.  £20

284 TRACY, Walter. Letters of Credit. A view of type design. Gordon Fraser, 1986. FIRST EDITION, pp.219(4); illustrations of type throughout; a very good copy in dust-wrapper of this important study; one of the last books published by Gordon Fraser; beautifully produced.  £18

285 UPDIKE, Daniel Berkeley. Printing Types their history, forms and use. A study in survivals. [In two volumes.] Second Edition. Oxford University Press, 1937. Second Edition, revised; 2vol., pp.xl,292; xx,326; 367 illustrations & facsimiles, some folding; a very good copy in original blue cloth & lightly soiled (reinforced) dust-wrappers. 'At once a revelation and an inspiration.' Morison to Updike, March 1937.  £65

286 UPDIKE, Daniel Berkeley. Printing Types their history, forms and use. A study in survivals. [In two volumes.]` Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1922 [1923] FIRST EDITION, 2nd. printing, 2vol., pp.xxxii,276; xx,308; 367 illustrations & facsimiles, some folding; a sound set in original black cloth, rather rubbed & marked with minor wear at extremities but serviceable. 'At once a revelation and an inspiration.' Morison to Updike, March 1937.  £45

287 WYSE, Henry T. Modern Type Display and the Use of Type Ornament. Written and published by Henry T. Wyse, 1911. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.104, 40 plates & facsimile (some colour & on tinted papers); a good copy in lightly rubbed original cloth-backed boards. Eight chapters on: The History of the Alphabet; The Early Printers; Early British Typefounders; Analysis of Type Faces; The Subject-matter of Advertisements; Some Principles of Type Display; The Design and Combination of Type Ornaments; Harmony of Colour in the Use of Printing Papers and Inks.  £20