PART II - Pickering, Whittingham & The Chiswick Press
264 ARNOLD, Thomas James. Reynard the Fox after the German version of Goethe. With illustrations by Joseph Wolf. [William Pickering 1853] Nattali and Bond, 1855. £75
FIRST EDITION pp.xvi,320; extra engraved title & 12 plates by Roe & Fox after Wolf; title in red & black printed in Caslon old face by Whittingham; uncut in original roan-backed crimson boards, roxburghe-style, extremities rubbed, paper torn from one corner of lower board; some light spotting but a good copy of this most attractive book which was taken over by Nattali & Bond after Pickering's bankruptcy in 1855. Keynes 68 (recording issue in 12 parts).
265 BARLOW, John. The Connection between Physiology and Intellectual Philosophy. Communicated to the members at The Royal Institution of Great Britain... May 14th, 1841. William Pickering, 1842. £65
FIRST EDITION, 750 copies printed; sm.8vo., pp.viii,64; wood-engraved illustrations in text; slight spotting but a good copy in original green cloth, paper label on upper cover. Inscribed to 'The Revd. R.W. Kendall Wood with the author's kind regards.' The second in Pickering's series of 'Small Books on Great Subjects' and scarce in this first edition. Not recorded by Keynes. Porter 546 (2nd.Ed. only).
266 BARLOW, John. The Connection between Physiology and Intellectual Philosophy. Second Edition enlarged. William Pickering, 1846. £35
Second Edition, enlarged; sm.8vo., pp.x,112; single leaf list of the Small Books on Great Subjects at front & 16pp. catalogue of 'William Pickering's Publications' inserted at end; wood-engraved illustrations in text; a very good uncut copy in differentially faded original green cloth, paper labels on upper cover & backstrip. Not recorded by Keynes. Porter 546.
267 COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor. Confessions of an inquiring spirit and some miscellaneous pieces. Edited from the author's ms. by Henry Nelson Coleridge. William Pickering, 1849. £45
Second Pickering Edition, much enlarged; pp.(2)xlii(6)289 + advert. leaf; a good copy in contemporary brown morocco, lettered & ruled in gold, top edge gilt, others uncut, by R. Nelson; hinges rubbed but secure; ex libris Thos. A. Mathieson. Keynes (p.59) records this edition but fails to note its expansion to four times the size of the first of 1840 with the addition of 'a lengthy introduction by Joseph Henry Green, an Essay on Faith; and also some short pieces... selected from the Literary Remains.' Wise 89.
268 DAVISON, Francis. The Poetical Rhapsody: to which are added several other pieces...with Memoirs and Notes by Nicholas Harris Nicolas. [In two volumes.] William Pickering, 1826. £60
FIRST EDITION, 250 copies printed; 2 vol., pp(16)cxxviii,viii,150; (8)(151-)415; folding pedigree but bound without the plate of facsimile autographs; intermittent faint waterstain in bottom margin but a good copy of this attractive 'wreath' edition printed by Bentley in contemporary polished calf by Andrew Grieve, Edinburgh; neatly rebacked retaining original double morocco labels; bookplate of Hiram Corson. Keynes pp.17 & 63.
269 GUILEVILLE, Guillaume de. [CUST, Katherine Isabella. Editor] The ancient poem...entitled Le Pelerinage de l'Homme compared with The Pilgrim's Progress. Edited from notes by the late Mr Nathaniel Hill. B. M. Pickering, 1858. £75
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.xvi,42(2)lxviii + subscribers slip; xix,91; mounted photographic frontispiece & 15 other plates in lithograph & line (4 in colour), many from the 1511 Paris edition of Le Pelerinage; printed by Whittingham in old-face types with characteristic ornaments; first & final leaves browned, otherwise well-preserved in original cloth-backed pictorial glazed boards, worn at corners & edges but generally a well preserved example of this vulnerable & uncommon binding style; contemporary bookplate & ownership signature of William Pinney of Somerton Erleigh. Evidently published at the expense of the Cust family (who purchased 10% of the 300 copies subscribed), the 78pp. appendix reprints John Lydgate's early 15thC English version.
270 [HELPS, Sir Arthur.] The Claims of Labour. An essay on the duties of the employer to the employed. The Second Edition. To which is added an essay on the means of improving the health and increasing the comfort of the labouring classes. Pickering, 1845. [bound with] Essays written in the intervals of business. Pickering, 1851. £55
Two works bound in one vol., pp.viii,288; viii,156; endpapers spotted, otherwise well preserved in contemporary half calf, marbled sides, morocco label; contemporary ownership signatures of Wentworth Gell, with some pencilled side-lining and occasional marginalia. Helps' most political work, The Claims of Labour includes Cooke Taylor's table of the ages and education of criminals in Manchester in 1841 and advocates a paternalistic attitude in employers. This second edition nearly doubles the size of the first of the previous year. Kress C6620. The Essays... first appeared in 1841 and this collection of advice on Benevolence, Domestic Rule, Secrecy, Business, Party-spirit, &c., became a best-seller with seven editions by 1858. Keynes p.70.
271 HUNTER, Joseph. The Hallamshire Glossary. William Pickering, 1829. £75
FIRST EDITION, pp.xxviii,164; well printed by White on a good laid paper; occasional slight browning but a good uncut copy in original boards, paper label; backstrip worn with 25mm loss to paper at foot; ex libris George Lawrence Gomme FSA , Lord Crewe and Clive Milnes-Coates of Halperly. Usually found in pink cloth, (Porter 356/7, P&C 708/179) this is the first copy we have seen in boards. Compiled by the historian of Sheffield, this important dictionary of West Riding dialect gives Anglo-Saxon roots in black letter throughout. It took eight months in the press due to White's shortage of type and Pickering complained to Hunter that just three copies were subscribed through the London trade. Keynes p.73; Porter 356 [?350 copies printed].
272 MASKELL, Rev. William. An Enquiry into the Doctrine of the Church of England upon absolution. William Pickering, 1849. £65
FIRST EDITION, 500 copies printed; pp.xii,299; a good uncut copy in original cloth, paper label (browned); differentially faded with slight wear to extremities, but a sound copy of a scarce book. The first copy we have seen. Keynes 78.
273 MOTT, John Thomas. The last days of Francis the First and other poems. William Pickering, 1843. £35
FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)147; a good copy of this uncommon collection in original cloth (faded), paper label (rubbed). Not recorded by Keynes.
274 SPENSER, Edmund. The Poetical Works. [Edited by John Mitford. In five volumes.] William Pickering, 1839. £45
First Aldine edition, 5 vols., engraved portrait by Fox; 16pp. publisher's catalogue in vol.1; a good uncut set in original blue cloth, neatly re-backed preserving old backstrips & paper labels (browned & chipped), bookseller's ticket of W.F. Watson, Edinburgh; cryptically inscribed 'John Brown - 3rd October 1839. Being the last day for long.' . Keynes p.48.