PART I - Fine Printing and Book Production
2 ALEMBIC PRESS. LAVER-GIBBS, Christine. The Early Years of Griffen Mill 1986-1998. The Alembic Press, Marcham, 1999. £84
FIRST EDITION, limited to 100 copies; pp.42; two woodcut illustrations & 12 tipped-in specimens of specialist papers; the whole printed on specially hand-made Griffen Mill paper; cloth-backed decorated Griffen blue ledger paper boards, paper label. A detailed account of the Mill established to produce a wide range of hand-made papers for printers, binders & conservators working with incunables, 16thC. prints, 18thC. wallpapers, &c., where a suitable modern 'reproduction' of the original paper is required. A unique insight into the workings of a hand-made paper mill.
3 BACON, Francis. Of Gardens. De La More Press, [1929] £15
Pp.20; frontispiece, title border & cover decoration by I. de B. Lockyer; a good copy of this attractive edition on laid paper in original decorated boards (lightly rubbed & browned).
4 BEAUGUE, Jean De. [BAIN, Joseph, Editor] Histoire de la Guerre D'Ecosse: pendant les campagnes 1548 et 1549. Réimprimé A Edimbourg [for the Members of the Maitland Club] 1830. £120
EDITION LIMITED to 75 copies, 4to., pp.xvi,viii,143; title vignette and wood-engraved headpieces & initials throughout; a very good uncut & largely unopened copy in original half tan roan, marbled sides, gilt lettered within border along backstrip; ex libris David Murray. Originally printed for the author in Paris, 1566. The second book of the Club.
6 BINDING. WATSON, William. New Poems. John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1911. £25
Pp.133; a very good copy in handsome crimson half morocco, double-ruled & lettered in gold, top edge gilt, others uncut, for Hatchards.
8 BINDING. SCHILLER und GOETHE. Gedankenharmonie aus Goethe und Schiller... herausgegeben von Rudolf Gottschall. Fünfte Auflage. C.F. Amelang, Leipzig, [1873] £30
Pp.xiv,302(4)adverts.; eight fine chromolithograph pictorial section titles; a very good copy in original crimson cloth over bevelled boards with intricate filigree decoration in gold & blind, central oval sunken panel on upper cover with double plaster bas relief portrait of the poets on velvet ground, all edges gilt, remarkably well preserved; prize inscription to 'Annie C. Campbell... German prize presented by Mrs Gaskin. Xmas 1874'; ex libris Nigel Temple; ticket of 'J.R. Herzog, Buchbinderei, Leipzig'
13 BINDING. MAUCHLINE WARE. ANTHOLOGY. Golden Sands from the German Ocean of Thought. Selected by S.E.S. Walter Scott, Newcastle & London, [c1890] £40
88 x 60mm. pp.128; light foxing but well preserved in gilt blue cloth-backed Mauchline ware with oval mounted photograph of 'Townhead Falls, Douglas' on upper cover. Not recorded by Hodges.
14 ---- MAUCHLINE WARE. ANTHOLOGY. In Fun and in Earnest. Selected by S.E.S. Walter Scott, Newcastle & London, [c1890] £30
90 x 60mm. pp.128 + advert. leaf; some slight foxing & soiling, rear endpaper renewed, but sound in gilt leather-backed Mauchline ware with oval mounted photograph of Tantallon Castle on upper cover.
15 ---- MAUCHLINE WARE. ANTHOLOGY. On Business Only. Words on Work and Workers. Walter Scott, Newcastle & London, [c1890] £30
88 x 60mm. pp.128 + advert. leaf; some light foxing & soiling, internal tear in penultimate leaf without loss, inner hinges cracked but sound in gilt leather-backed Mauchline ware with oval mounted photograph of Gordon Castle on upper cover. Not recorded by Hodges.
16 ---- MAUCHLINE WARE. ANTHOLOGY. Saintly Words. Devout Thoughts gathered from the Writings of Augustine, A Kempis, & Jeremy Taylor. W.P. Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell, Edinburgh, [c1890] £40
102 x 75mm. pp.128; some light foxing but a very good copy in pale green cloth-backed Mauchline ware with oval transfer view of 'Ventnor from the sea' on upper cover. Hodges 325.
17 ---- MAUCHLINE WARE. ANTHOLOGY. Songs in the House of our Pilgrimage. Selected by R.E.S.T. Walter Scott, Newcastle & London, [c1890] £30
90 x 60mm. pp.128; light foxing but well preserved in gilt blue cloth-backed black lacquer Mauchline ware with floral cream ware design on upper cover; rear endpaper renewed. Hodges 339.
18 ---- MAUCHLINE WARE. BIRTHDAY BOOK. A Cup of Blessing for Every Day in the Year. Being a birthday book of cheering and consolatory texts, selected... by C.B. W.P. Nimmo, Edinburgh, 1886. £35
110 x 80mm. pp.248(8); a few neat entries but well preserved in green morocco-backed Mauchline ware with oval transfer illustrations of Minehead and Watchet on upper & lower covers; gilt backstrip a little chipped at head & tail. Hodges 198.
19 ---- MAUCHLINE WARE. BIRTHDAY BOOK. Birthday Echoes from The Poets. A Selection of Choice Quotations arranged for Every Day in the Year. W.P. Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell, Edinburgh, [c1890] £30
112 x 85mm. pp.128; a few neat contemporary entries, well preserved in red cloth-backed Mauchline ware with oval transfer, the 'Interior of Burns' Cottage', on upper cover; inner hinges sometime reinforced. Hodges 181.
20 ---- MAUCHLINE WARE. BIRTHDAY BOOK. Birthday Echoes from The Poets. A Selection of Choice Quotations arranged for Every Day in the Year. W.P. Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell, Edinburgh, [c1890] £40
112 x 85mm. pp.128; a few neat contemporary entries, well preserved in red cloth-backed Mauchline ware with oval mounted photographic view of Leven on upper cover;a very fresh copy. Hodges 181.
21 ---- MAUCHLINE WARE. BIRTHDAY BOOK. Heavenly Light. Cheering Texts from Scripture. A Birthday Book for Every Day in the Year. W.P. Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell, Edinburgh, [1883] £35
112 x 88mm. pp.(128); many neat contemporary entries but well preserved in green cloth-backed Mauchline ware with oval transfer illustration of Dunblane Cathedral on upper cover. Hodges 208.
22 ---- MAUCHLINE WARE. BIRTHDAY BOOK. The Birthday Book of Riddles and Guesses. Selected and Arranged by Mary Donald. W.P. Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell, Edinburgh, 1897. £35
112 x 88mm. pp.(128); a few neat contemporary entries; backstrip rubbed but otherwise well preserved in green cloth-backed Mauchline ware with oval transfer of 'Waterhead, Windermere' on upper cover. Hodges 173.
23 ---- MAUCHLINE WARE. BIRTHDAY BOOK. The Daily Motto Book. A birthday calendar, by L.V. Frederick Warne & Co., [1890s] £30
110 x 78mm. pp.158; a few neat entries but well preserved in brown cloth-backed Mauchline ware with oval mounted photograph of Marsden Rock on upper cover; backstrip lightly rubbed. Hodges 201.
24 ---- MAUCHLINE WARE. BIRTHDAY BOOK. The Jewel Birthday Book. Compiled by Mary Donald. W.P. Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell, Edinburgh, [1893] £30
112 x 85mm. pp.(128); a few neat contemporary entries; inner hinges cracked, a few edges bruised but generally well preserved in red cloth-backed Mauchline ware with oval transfer of 'The Beach, Cromer' on upper cover. Hodges 210.
25 ---- MAUCHLINE WARE. BIRTHDAY BOOK. Thorn Blossom. Quotations Grave and Gay. Arranged as a Birthday Text-Book. W.P. Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell, Edinburgh, [1890s] £25
112 x 88mm. pp.(128); a few neat contemporary entries; backstrip rubbed, inner hinges cracked and a little shaken, but sound in cloth-backed Mauchline ware with oval transfer of the 'Female Training College, Darlington' on upper cover. Hodges 229.
26 ---- MAUCHLINE WARE. BURKE, Mrs L. [Compiler & Editor] The Miniature Language of Flowers. With illustrations. George Routledge and Sons, [c1895] £45
102 x 65mm. pp.95; extra chromolithograph title & frontispiece and vignette illustrations in line throughout; a good copy in red cloth-backed Mauchline ware with oval transfer illustration of 'The Ancient Gate, Stirling Castle' on upper cover. Hodges 296.
27 ---- MAUCHLINE WARE. DICKENS, Charles. Chips from Dickens. Selected by Thomas Mason. David Bryce & Son, Glasgow, [c1890] £35
90 x 60mm. pp.126 + advert. leaf; a good copy in cloth-backed Mauchline ware with oval transfer illustration of Ventnor, Isle of Wight, on upper cover; gilt backstrip a little rubbed. Hodges 34.
28 ---- MAUCHLINE WARE. DICKENS, Charles. Chips from Dickens. Selected by Thomas Mason. David Bryce & Son, Glasgow, [c1890] £35
90 x 60mm. pp.126 + advert. leaf; a very good copy in cloth-backed Mauchline ware with oval transfer illustration of Hereford Cathedral on upper cover; gilt backstrip a little rubbed. Hodges 34.
29 ---- MAUCHLINE WARE. KIESER, John C. [Editor] The National Melodist with Symphonies & Accompaniments for the piano forte. William P. Nimmo, Edinburgh, [c1874] £150
260 x 190mm; pp.iv,286; decorative title printed in mauve; minor insect damage at foot of blank fly-leaf, otherwise a very good copy of this 'collection of the best English, Irish, Scotch, and American songs' in green morocco-backed mauchline binding of varnished sycamore with fern pattern around large central lyre device (harp on lower cover); backstrip gilt in compartments, all edges gilt; some minor surface scratches but a handsome example of a rare large format example; from endpaper inscribed for Christmas, 1874. Our catalogue 175, item 14 and Hodges 298 record other copies also with 1874 inscription but Copac gives publication dates of [1862] & [1864].
30 ---- MAUCHLINE WARE. MILLAR, A.H. The Story of Queen Mary. [Illustrated.] David Bryce & Son, Glasgow, [c1890] £55
85 x 55mm. pp.160; frontispiece portrait & 8 illustrations in line, a very good copy in black morocco-backed Mauchline ware with oval photographic illustration of Doune Castle on upper cover, 'made from the wood of old gallows tree at Doune Castle'; backstrip elaborately gilt incorporating stag, horn, axe & crossbow, and helmet motifs. Hodges 350.
31 ---- MAUCHLINE WARE. MILLER, A.H. [sic] The Story of Rob Roy. [Illustrated.] David Bryce & Son, Glasgow, [c1890] £55
85 x 60mm. pp.127; frontispiece portrait & illustrations in line, a very good copy in black morocco-backed Mauchline ware with oval transfer illustration of the Scott Monument, Edinburgh, on upper cover; backstrip elaborately gilt incorporating stag, horn, axe & crossbow, and helmet motifs. Hodges 351.
32 ---- MAUCHLINE WARE. MILTON, John. The Poetical Works. [Illustrated.] John Walker & Company, [1870s?] £55
178 x 120mm. pp.xxxvii(3)440; engraved frontispiece, title vignette & 12 wood-engraved plates; red-ruled borders throughout; a good copy in contemporary brown leather-backed Mauchline ware binding in cream floral style with coloured vase of roses & freesias on upper cover, all edges gilt; rebacked with 60% of original gilt backstrip preserved, neat repair to upper outer corner of lower board. From the library of Eric Quayle with his pencilled note 'c1860', which seems too early. Hodges 48 lists this edition with 'Miscellaneous' binding style, perhaps as here.
33 ---- MAUCHLINE WARE. MINIATURE. Bryce's Pearl English Dictionary. David Bryce and Son, Glasgow, [1886] £30
87 x 58mm. pp.384; a good copy in gilt black morocco-backed Mauchline ware with floral 'creamware' upper cover and natural varnished sycamore wood lower cover. Hodges 246.
34 ---- MAUCHLINE WARE. PHILPOT, William. Pickings from 'A Pocket of Pebbles' With introductory note by A.B. Grosart. David Bryce & Son, Glasgow, [c1890] £40
90 x 60mm. pp.126 + advert. leaf; a very good copy in cloth-backed Mauchline ware with oval transfer illustration of the Victoria Pier, Folkestone, on upper cover; backstrip gilt. Hodges 318.
35 ---- MAUCHLINE WARE. PRICE, Alice & F. Corbyn. Heavenward. A Scripture Text Book; With poetical Extract for each day of the month. Designed by Alice Price & F. Corbyn Price. Castell Brothers, [c1889]` £55
110 x 85mm. pp.(66); illustrated throughout with 33 chromolithographs and decorative borders & vignettes on facing pages, ptiinted in sepia throughout. A little dust-soiled but a well preserved copy of this attractive gift book in cloth-backed Mauchline ware with oval mounted photograph of Perth on upper cover; backstrip slightly rubbed. Not recorded by Hodges.
36 ---- MAUCHLINE WARE. SCOTT, Sir Walter. Poems. With illustrations by Keeley Halswelle. William P. Nimmo, Edinburgh, [c1870] £65
170 x 105mm; pp.xvi,665; extra illuminated chromolithograph title, litho. portrait frontispiece, decorated title & numerous wood-engraved plates; well preserved in brown morocco-backed Mauchline fern ware binding, all edges gilt; backstrip rubbed but sound. Hodges 68.
40 ---- MAUCHLINE WARE. SCOTT, Sir Walter. The Poetical Works. With Memoir of the Author. T. Nelson and Sons, 1872. £85
170 x 110mm; pp.xx,612; extra pictorial title & 7 engraved plates in sepia; slight spotting but a very good copy in gilt tan morocco-backed Mauchline fern ware binding with oval mounted photograph portrait on upper cover, all edges gilt; slight wear at one corner but well preserved. Hodges 62.
41 ---- MAUCHLINE WARE. SCOTT, Sir Walter. The Poetical Works. With Memoir of the Author. T. Nelson and Sons, 1874. £80
170 x 110mm; pp.xx,612; extra pictorial title & 7 engraved plates in sepia; slight spotting but a very good copy in gilt green morocco-backed Mauchline fern ware binding, all edges gilt; ownership inscription of 'Margaret Wordsworth July 5th [18]75'. Hodges 64.
42 ---- MAUCHLINE WARE. SCOTT, Sir Walter. The Poetical Works. With Life. Eight Engravings on Steel. Gall & Inglis, [c1874] £75
180 x 110mm; pp.xvi,624; extra pictorial title & 7 engraved plates; slight spotting; upper hinge unobtrusively renewed but a very good copy in gilt russet morocco-backed Mauchline fern ware binding, all edges gilt & gauffred; morocco label; presentation inscription dated 12th July 1876. Hodges 65.
43 ---- MAUCHLINE WARE. SCOTT, Sir Walter. The Poetical Works. Adam and Charles Black, Edinburgh, 1868. £120
190 x 115mm; pp.736; engraved frontispiece portrait, title vignette, folding facsimile & various wood-engraved illustrations throughout; first and final leaves foxed, otherwise a very good copy in gilt crimson morocco-backed Mauchline binding, with Abbotsford transfer on upper cover, made from wood 'Grown on the Lands of Abbotsford'; all edges gilt; contemporary presentation inscription at head of title. Hodges 58.
44 ---- MAUCHLINE WARE. SCOTT, Sir Walter. The Poetical Works. Adam and Charles Black, Edinburgh, 1872. £85
190 x 120mm; pp.736; eight mounted photograph plates, engraved frontispiece portrait, title vignette, folding facsimile & various wood-engraved illustrations throughout; a very good copy, rebound in green morocco retaining original gilt green morocco backstrip and lacquered Mauchline sides 'warranted wood from slopes of Stirling Castle', with large oval photograph illustrations of Stirling Castle on upper and Wallace Monument Abbey Craig on lower cover; all edges gilt. Hodges 63.
45 ---- MAUCHLINE WARE. SCOTT, Sir Walter. TheLady of the Lake. Adam and Charles Black, Edinburgh, 1870. £120
140 x 90mm; pp.(4)280; a good copy in gilt crimson morocco-backed mauchline binding with sides in the 'Prince Charlie' tartan; all edges gilt; upper hinge rubbed but secure. With half-title giving this as Vol.III of the Select Edition of the Works. Hodges 84.
46 ---- MAUCHLINE WARE. SHAKESPEARE, William. The Shakespeare Daily Gem Book and Journal for Birthdays. Ward, Lock & Co., [c1890] £30
110 x 68mm. pp.124 + advert. leaf; a good copy in cloth-backed Mauchline ware with oval transfer illustrations of 'Ryde Pier, Isle of Wight' and 'Ventnor from East', on upper & lower covers; inner hinges & backstrip sometime reinforced. Hodges 227.
47 ---- MAUCHLINE WARE. [SHERIDAN, L.H. Editor] The Poetical Forget-me-not. Selected by the Editor of 'The Diadem', etc. Darton and Co., [c1850] £45
16mo. (118 x 75mm); pp.xii,180; wood-engraved vignette frontispiece (browned); front fly-leaf repaired at head, otherwise well preserved in contemporary calf-backed black lacquer over sycamore with holly spray painted on upper board, all edges gilt; upper hinge discreetly repaired, lacquer surface unobtrusively crazed but generally well preserved; inscribed 'Mary Ann Usill with the love of her Friend Sophia Ann Layton'. Evidently the only issue of this uncommon keepsake with a rich roll-call of contributors including Coleridge, Wordsworth, Southey, Mrs Opie, Mrs Hemans, Byron, Scott, Bernard Barton, Crabbe, Hogg, Howitt, Heber, Agnes Strickland & Leigh Hunt. Dated c1842 by Faxon (1679); Darton (c1839) gives a slightly variant title-page wording; Trachtenberg illustrates similar binding designs from c1860 but not recorded by Hodges.
48 ---- MAUCHLINE WARE. [KEBLE, John. Compiler] The Christian Year. Thoughts in verse for the Sundays and Holydays throughout the year Twenty-sixth edition. John Henry Parker, Oxford, 1845. £35
110 x 70mm. pp.viii,310 + 10pp. publisher's catalogue; front inner hinge reinforced but a very good copy in original maroon morocco and mauchline ware upper cover with transfer illustration of Shanklin Chine. Not recorded by Hodges and perhaps a made-up binding.
![]() | Item 50 - Young's Night Thoughts illustrated by William Blake |
51 BLYTHE, Ronald. NASH, John [Illustrator] John Nash's Cats. Six wood-engravings and two woodcuts accompanying 'The Nash Cats' Story. The Wood Lea Press, 2003. £45
FIRST EDITION limited to 350 copies, sm.4to., pp.32; 8 full-page illustrations by Nash; printed by Sebastian Carter at the Rampant Lions Press on Zerkall mould-made; new in printed pictorial wrappers. A charming memoir prompted by the discovery of two 'new' cat engravings by John Nash which had escaped the catalogue raissonné.
52 BOAR'S HEAD PRESS. UBSDELL, A.R. East & West. Poems. The Boar's Head Press, Manaton, Devon, 1932. £25
FIRST EDITION, no.45 of 255 copies; pp.60 + colophon; small worm slit at foot of front pastdown endpaper, otherwise well preserved in original Cockerell marbled boards, top edge gilt, others uncut. An attractive early production from Sandford's press, printed in Blado italic. Chambers 7.
53 BREMER PRESSE. EMERSON, Ralph Waldo. Nature. Bremer Presse, München, 1929. £150
No.93 of 280 copies for subscribers [+250 for Random House, New York]; pp.86 + colophon; printed by hand on Zanders hand-made paper; title & initials designed by Anna Simons and printed in red; a nice copy of this fine production in original vellum-backed decorated boards, top edge gilt, others uncut; backstrip slightly darkened & rubbed. 'Perhaps the most important and serious of all the German private presses...founded by Willy Wiegand at Bremen. All its books were printed in roman types designed by Wiegand...with initial letters drawn by Anna Simons (Edward Johnston's pupil) and cut on wood.' McLean MBD p.67; Cave pp.143-5; Ransom p.177.
54 BRETT, Simon. An Engraver's Globe. Wood engraving world-wide in the Twenty-First Century. Primrose Hill Press, 2002. £50
FIRST EDITION, pp.475; illustrations from wood-engravings & woodcuts throughout; new in dust-wrapper. A wonderful illustrated survey of the work of over two hundred artists from 23 countries with notes on each and an introductory essay by Simon Brett. Reduced from £75.
55 BRIDGES, Robert. The Testament of Beauty. A poem in four books. Oxford University Press, New York, 1929. £30
No.129 of 250 copies, lg.8vo., pp.183 + colophon; title vignette in green; a very good copy of this handsome edition printed by Rudge in Linotype Estienne on Vidalon paper in original cloth-backed marbled boards, top edge gilt, others uncut, and matching slip-case. Publisher's 'Note on the Text' regarding Bridges' simplified spelling laid in.
56 CAMBRIDGE CHRISTMAS BOOK. EDEN, Peter. Waterways of the Fens. An essay on the Commercial Archaeology of the Cambridge Region. With drawings by Warwick Hutton. Printed at the University Printing House, Cambridge for presentation to friends at Christmas, 1972. £45
FIRST EDITION limited to 500 copies, sm.4to., pp.69; 3 maps & 14 illustrations, several double-page; a very good copy in original canvas-backed pictorial boards, gilt. The artist was encouraged to allow his subjects rather than the book's format to dictate the shape of the drawings - 'the printer would cope with any problems that arose'. Crutchley.
57 CAMBRIDGE PRINTING. GEORGE V. An Account of the Ceremony in Westminster Hall on Thursday May 9th 1935 on the occasion of the Presentation of Addresses by both Houses of Parliament... to His Majesty King George V congratulating him on the celebration of the Silver Jubilee of his most illustrious reign. Cambridge, Printed by Walter Lewis at the University Press, 1935. £28
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.(24); plan & two gravure plates; 3 ornamental initials printed in colours; a handsome piece of printing on F.J. Head hand-made paper; full green morocco, lettered & decorated in gold, all edges gilt, by W.H. Smith & Son.
58 CASSOWARY PRESS. WHITE, Kenneth. An Array for One. [Poems] The Cassowary Press, New York City, 1933. £15
FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., limited to 200 copies, hand-printed in Poliphilus type on a proof press by Jaynet and Alan Holden on Flemish Book mould-made paper; a good uncut copy in slightly marked original two-tone boards.
59 COBBETT, William. COLE, G.D.H. & Margaret [Editors] Rural Rides... together with Tours in Scotland... and Letters from Ireland. Edited with an introduction, notes, a biographical record of upwards of nine hundred persons mentioned, an index of places... With numerous vignettes by John Nash. [In three volumes.] Peter Davies, 1930. £220
No.33 of 1000 sets; 3vol., pp.xl,1064; 33 vignette illustrations in line by Nash (3 repeated on titles); a very good copy of this justly celebrated edition in original cloth-backed marbled boards; extremities unobtrusively rubbed, backstrips slightly browned but a nice set. Colvin 1.19.
60 CORVINUS PRESS. GOLDING, Louis. The Song of Songs. Newly interpreted and rendered as a masque by Louis Golding. Corvinus Press, 1937. £250
No.12 of 178 copies, signed by the author; 4to., (295 x 230mm); pp.(36) + colophon; printed in red, blue & black Lutetia types on Barcham Green 'Medway' hand-made paper; a very good copy in original limp vellum, dyed dark blue, lettered in gold on upper cover, silk ties, top edge gilt, others uncut.
![]() | Item 61 - Dante's Divine Comedy, special binding by Don Rash |
62 DAVIS, Roger. Kendrew of York and his chapbooks for children. With a checklist. The Elmete Press, 1988. £45
FIRST EDITION, limited to 485 numbered copies with three facsimile chapbooks in card folder; sm.4to., pp.(8)125 + colophon; vignette wood-engravings throughout including several by Bewick & his followers; a fine copy of this handsome production on Zerkall paper, uncut in original red cloth, morocco label, & slip-case. An important & detailed study with chapters on children's literature & chapbooks; Kendrew's sample book, publications for children, sources & wood-engravings; together with an illustrated checklist (bibliography) of his 57 chapbooks for children.
63 DEADMAN, Derek. Enthusiasm and Laughter. Leicestershire Private Presses: Books, Broadsheets and Ephemera. The Landseer Press, Leicester. 2008. £40
FIRST EDITION, 100 copies (+ 50 specials) printed, A4 format, pp.231; over 250 illustrations & facsimiles throughout, many in colour; new in Rigby Graham-designed pictorial laminated card covers. The history of the remarkably fertile private press movement which flourished in Leicestershire in the forty or so years after the Second World War. Includes an extensive bibliography and biographical details of printers & artists. A companion to the author's 'A Paper Snowstorm' which was published by the Incline Press in 2005.
64 DEADMAN, Derek. Enthusiasm and Laughter. Leicestershire Private Presses: Books, Broadsheets and Ephemera. The Landseer Press, Leicester. 2008. £85
FIRST EDITION, one of 50 special copies, numbered & signed by the author and specially bound in red cloth, pictorial dust-wrapper.
65 DE LA MARE, Walter. HUGHES-STANTON, Blair [Illustrator] Alone. Wood engravings by Blair Hughes-Stanton. Faber & Gwyer [1927] £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.(4); coloured frontispiece & cover wood-engravings by Hughes-Stanton; a very good copy in original red wrappers (slight fading at fold). Ariel Poem no.4.
66 DE POL, John. BRODY, Catherine Tyler. John De Pol and The Typophiles. A memoir and record of friendships. The Typophiles, New York, 1998. £25
FIRST EDITION limited to 500 copies; pp.101 & colophon; 24 wood-engravings & 8 half-tone plates; a very good copy in silk-backed boards with patterned paper based on a De Pol engraving. A handsome tribute to the accomplished wood-engraver and the many distinguished printers & typographers with whom he worked.
67 DOMESDAY BOOK. [Libri censualis vocati Domesday-Book. Printed by command of His Majesty King George III... 1783.] £850
FIRST EDITION of this type facsimile; folio, 2vols., ff.382 & pp.450; the second volume printed with two 4to. pages of the original 'Little Domesday' per page; some light water staining but a good set in late 19thC half crimson morocco, cloth sides faded; presented to Colchester Museum in 1869 by the Rev. Henry Jenkins, Rector of Stanway, with his ex libris; a few small circular stamps in margins of Colchester Library who sold this set to us in October, 1983. Special types were made in 1768 for this celebrated facsimile edition which did not appear until 1783 after ten years in the press at the then fabulous cost of £38,000. The types were later destroyed in the fire at Nichols' printing office in 1808.
68 DOUBLE CROWN CLUB. List of members and Rules of the Club. Five issues. Double Crown Club, 1995, 1997-2000. £24
Five pamphlets, pp.12-20; fine in printed wrappers.
69 DOUBLE CROWN CLUB. Rules and Roll of Members. Two issues. Double Crown Club, 1966, 1981/2. £15
Two pamphlets; pp.(16); (12); very good in original wrappers; the first with some ms. annotation. Printed at the Baynard and Skelton's Press respectively.
70 DOUBLE CROWN CLUB. BELL, Anthony. Eye witness of an Era. Some memories of Lund Humphries in the '30s.... From a talk given to the Double Crown Club 3 February 1981. [Printed for the Author by Lund Humphries, Christmas 1981] £15
FIRST EDITION, pp.(20); 13 illustrations & facsimiles; very good in original printed wrappers; printed presentation slip laid in.
71 DOUBLE CROWN CLUB. SPENCER, Herbert. Printers and designers. A paper read to members of the Double Crown Club on Tuesday 3 December 1963. [Privately Printed for Members by Lund Humphries, 1964] £15
FIRST EDITION, pp.(12); very good in original printed cloth boards.
72 DOUBLE CROWN CLUB. [WILLIAMSON, Hugh. Editor.] Rules Rolls and Records of The Double Crown Club. [with illustrations by Edward Ardizzone.] Privately Printed [at the Stinehour Press], 1980. £30
Printed for the 70 members of the Club; 12mo., pp.79 + colophon; very good in original cloth-backed pictorial boards by Ardizzone who also provides four illustrations, endpaper illustrations by Charles Mozley, title device by Berthold Wolpe. The editor's historical introduction is followed by the rules, lists of members & records of meetings & their celebrated accompanying menus.
73 DOVES PRESS. SHAKESPEARE, William. The Rape of Lucrece. [from the text of the First Edition printed by Richard Field] 1594.. [The Doves Press, 1915] £400
Edition limited to 175 copies printed in red & black on handmade paper (+ 10 on vellum); pp.76(2) colophon & errata; a very nice uncut copy in original limp vellum, lettered in gold, from the Doves Bindery. Originally announced for 1912, production was probably delayed first by Cobden-Sanderson's illness and then the war. 'Cobden-Sanderson never used the full title of the poem, The Rape of Lucrece, but on 30 April 1915 he wrote in his diary that he had sent into the world this week 'the cry of Lucrece for the violence done to it'.' Tidcombe p.188. In fact the full title appears (in red & black) after the dedication leaf. Tidcombe DP37.
75 DROPMORE PRESS. POPHAM, Hugh. Three Cantos from To the Unborn - Greetings. The Dropmore Press, 1946. £55
FIRST EDITION, no.47 of 81 copies, signed by the author; sm.4to., pp.(32); printed in red & black on Barcham Green handmade paper; very good in original vellum-backed printed cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut; copper-engraved bookplate of John Raymond Danson. Nash D6 notes that the paper was from old Corvinus Press stock.
76 DRYDEN, John. [Translator] BOCCACCIO, Giovanni. Theodore & Honoria Illustrated by Carol Walkin. Libanus Press, 1985. £24
Edition Limited to 300 copies, sm.folio, pp.(24); six large vignette illustrations; a handsome edition in 18pt Perpetua on heavy Velin Arches rag paper; uncut in original green linen-backed boards
![]() | Item 77 - C'est d'Aucassin et de Nicolete |
78 [ERAGNY PRESS.] PISSARRO, Lucien. Notes on the Eragny Press, and a Letter to J.B. Manson. Edited with a supplement by Alan Fern. Privately Printed [at the Cambridge University Press for its friends at Christmas] Cambridge, 1957. £180
FIRST EDITION limited to 500 copies, pp.(8)52; title device, engraving of Pissarro at the Press and 11 other plates (five in colour) printed from the original blocks; a near fine copy in original decorated boards based on a Pissarro design. 'All in all it may well be the best of the series... By this memorial to the Eragny Press we went some way to repay the late Madame Esther Pissarro for her generosity in presenting us with the surviving types and ornaments.' Brooke Crutchley, A Printer's Christmas Books.
80 ESSLEMONT, David. The Printer's Flowers. Wood engravings and linocuts. David Esslemont, Montgomery, 1999. £75
FIRST EDITION limited to 75 copies; sm.4to., pp.(40); printed by hand on a Columbian press on Zerkall paper (rectos only); a fine selection of twenty vignette & larger wood-engravings (including bookplate designs) and five large coloured linocuts of flowers; new in pastepaper boards, paper label. Produced to celebrate the renovation & elevation of his workshop after flooding from the Severn, virtually sold out on publication.
81 FANFROLICO PRESS. ARNOLD, John. The Fanfrolico Press: Satyrs, Fauns And Fine Books. Private Libraries Association, 2009. £35
FIRST EDITION, pp.328; 96 illustrations including facsimiles of the title-pages of all the books published by the Press; a handsome production, designed by Paul Nash, bound in blue cloth, gold-blocked with Fanfrolico device on upper cover. A detailed history of the Press and full bibliography of its publications and ephemera, tracing the venture from its origins in Sydney, Australia, in the early 1920s, to success in London from 1926 and its final dissolution in 1930. The Press is notable for the literary input of its proprietor Jack Lindsay, working initially with John Kirtley, later with P. R. Stephensen, and finally alone; for the illustrations provided by Edward Bawden, Hal Collins, Lionel Ellis and others, most notably, Jack’s father Norman Lindsay; and for the typographic sensibilities of Jack Lindsay, which brought a distinctive style to the books of the Press.
82 FANFROLICO PRESS. ARNOLD, John. The Fanfrolico Press: Satyrs, Fauns And Fine Books. Private Libraries Association, 2009. £185
FIRST EDITION, one of fifty deluxe copies, signed by the author, full bound in morocco, gilt, with additional colophon leaf; preserved in slip-case.
83 FANFROLICO PRESS. LINDSAY, Jack. Helen comes of age. Three Plays. The Fanfrolico Press, 1927. £30
FIRST EDITION limited to 500 copies on Basingwerk Parchment, this one inscribed 'Out of series Review Copy'. 4to., pp.(8)221; a good copy in original red buckram, uncut, backstrip slightly faded.
84 FANFROLICO PRESS. MORRIS, William. Guenevere. Two Poems... with eight decorations by Dante Gabriel Rossetti... The Fanfrolico Press, 1930. £75
No.106 of 450 copies, hand set in Weiss Antiqua on Barcham Green Vellum hand-made paper; pp.(44); eight collotypes of drawings by Rossetti; a very good copy in original half cloth boards, top edge gilt, others uncut. Ridler 10.
85 FLEECE PRESS. BUCKLAND WRIGHT, Christopher. To Beauty. John Buckland Wright's work with Joseph Ishill of the Oriole Press. The Fleece Press, 2007. £110
FIRST EDITION limited to 246 copies; pp.56(4); illustrated with 15 wood-engravings printed from the blocks & six tipped-in plates; new in cloth-backed Italian marbled paper boards, paper label, & solander box; prospectus laid in. The fifth collaboration between Simon Lawrence and the artist's son, making use of Buckland Wright blocks left in the studio at his death. His friendship with Ishill, conducted via transatlantic post, led to some of the artist's finest work; a beautiful production, as ever.
86 FLEECE PRESS. BUCKLAND WRIGHT, Christopher. To Beauty. John Buckland Wright's work with Joseph Ishill of the Oriole Press. The Fleece Press, 2007. £122
FIRST EDITION limited to 246 copies; pp.56(4); illustrated with 15 wood-engravings printed from the blocks & six tipped-in plates; new in cloth-backed Italian marbled paper boards, paper label, & solander box. The fifth collaboration between Simon Lawrence and the artist's son, making use of Buckland Wright blocks left in the studio at his death. His friendship with Ishill, conducted via transatlantic post, led to some of the artist's finest work; a beautiful production, as ever.
![]() | Item 87 - Surreal Times |
88 FLEECE PRESS. CHURCHYARD, Thomas. The Whole Benefits that Paper Brings. written in 1588 with engravings by Anthony Christmas. The Fleece Press, 2002. £40
Edition Limited to 285 copies on hand-made paper; 75 x 45mm, pp.(64); ten vigorous wood-engravings by Anthony Christmas to suit Churchyard's muscular verse; patterned paper boards. An entertaining addition to the Fleece Press series of miniatures.
89 FLEECE PRESS. HODGSON, Herbert. Herbert Hodgson Printer. Work for T.E. Lawrence & at Gregynog. [Extracts from his autobiography. With an introduction by Richard Knowles.] The Fleece Press, 1989. £60
FIRST EDITION limited to 340 copies on Hahnemuhle mould-made paper; pp.43 + colophon; tipped-in portrait frontispiece; a fine copy in original buckram-backed paste-paper boards, paper label. A fascinating account of the printing of the 1926 Cranwell edition of Seven Pillars for Lawrence, together with more conventional memoirs of working with Hughes-Stanton & Miller Parker at Gregynog.
90 FURETIERE, A. Histoire de Lucrèce la Bourgeoise [Extraits]. René Jeanne, Imprimeur. A Paris, 1977. £15
Limited to 150 copies for presentation only; pp.16 + colophon, woodcut frontispiece; loose in stiff paper wrapper as issued.
91 GAULD, Peter. Wood-Engraving. The New Basement Press, 2006. £15
FIRST EDITION limited to 120 numbered copies; 12mo., pp.(12); 11 vignette & full-page engravings (nine cut on wood, two on plastic); new in pictorial card covers. Reflections practical & aesthetic on print-making in general and wood-engraving in particular, spiced with Peter Gauld's dry wit. 'Wood-engravers (like viola players and helicopter pilots) tend to have strong wrists.'
92 GILL. THORP, Joseph. Eric Gill. With a critical monograph by Charles Marriott. Jonathan Cape, 1929. £55
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.viii,28; frontispiece & 38 plates of Gill's work in various media; a nice copy in original black cloth & worn dust-wrapper (which lacks top quarter of backstrip fold). Includes two essays by Thorp and Marriott on Gill as Carver.
93 GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. BLIGH, William. Bligh's Voyage in the Resource from Coupang to Batavia, together with the log of his subsequent passage to England in the Dutch packet Vlydt and his remarks on Morrison's Journal. Printed for the first time from the manuscripts in the Mitchell Library of New South Wales, with an introduction and notes by Owen Rutter, & engravings on wood by Peter Barker-Mill. Golden Cockerel Press, 1937. £220
FIRST EDITION, folio, no.114 of 350 copies; pp.160 + colophon; double-page illustrated title and four other wood-engravings by Peter Barker-Mill; facsimiles of Bligh's map and pages from the logs; a very good copy of this important archive in original two-tone cloth; small circular blind stamp of the Peabody Museum, Salem, at foot of title. Pertelote 120.
94 GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. BRANTOME, Pierre de Bourdeille, Sieur de. The Lives of Gallant Ladies. Translated out of the French by H.M. & F[rancis] M[acnamara] & embellished with woodcuts by Robert Gibbings. [In two volumes.] Privately Printed for Subscribers Only, 1924. £210
Limited to 625 sets (+ 75 specials); 2vols., 4to., pp.(4)261; 251; ten full-page wood-engravings by Gibbings; printed colophon slip, signed by Gibbings, tipped-in; a very good uncut set in original linen-backed boards, paper label; two corners bumped. Published in July, this was the first production of the Press under Gibbings who had taken over in January 1924 after the death of Harold Taylor, the founder. Chanticleer 18.
95 GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. CHAMBERS, David & SANDFORD, Christopher. Cock-A-Hoop. A bibliography of the Golden Cockerel Press Sept. 1949- Dec. 1961.. with a list of prospectuses 1920-62 and illustrations from the books. Private Libraries Association for the Golden Cockerel Press, 1976. £18
FIRST EDITION, pp.126, many illustrations throughout; very good in original cloth & dust-wrapper. The final publication of the Press (Cock-a-Hoop 214); particularly useful for the detailed listing of the ephemera issued throughout the press's history.
97 GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. FLAUBERT, Gustave. Salambo. Translated by E. Powys Mathers Decorated with engravings on wood by Robert Gibbings. The Golden Cockerel Press, 1931. £120
No.28 of 500 copies, 4to., pp.(4)318 + colophon; 18 wood-engravings by Gibbings; original buckram-backed decorated boards, morocco label, top edge gilt, others uncut; ex libris Eric P. Griffith. A very good copy of this fine example of Gibbings' work, printed in Gill's new Golden Cockerel type on hand-made Van Gelder paper.
98 GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. GANTILLON, Simon. Maya. A Play. Paraphrased into English by Virginia & Frank Vernon with XII wood engravings by Blair Hughes-Stanton. Golden Cockerel Press, 1930. £65
FIRST EDITION, no.333 of 500 copies; pp.viii,95 + colophon; 13 full-page & vignette wood engravings by Hughes-Stanton, his first work for the Press; first & final leaves browned, otherwise a very good copy. Printed by Gibbings on Van Gelder hand-made paper; original sand buckram, top edge gilt, others uncut, backstrip darkened as usual, sides differentially so. Chanticleer 71.
100 GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. JUDGES. Samson and Delilah. From the Book of Judges according to the Authorised Version. [With wood-engraved illustrations by Robert Gibbings] Golden Cockerel Press, 1925. £450
No.259 of 325 copies; 4to., pp.(2)18 + colophon; title & colophon vignettes, two full-page & four half-page wood-engravings by Roberrt Gibbings at his most physical including two of his most celebrated images; a very good copy of this first in the series of GCP 'quarto picture-books'; original cream linen & printed dust-wrapper (browned and repaired along spine fold with some loss). Chanticleer 30.
101 GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. NASH, Paul [& others] Sermons by Artists. [Essays by] Paul Nash, David Low, Robert Gibbings, Eric Kennington, Leon Underwood, Stanley Spencer, Edmund Sullivan, Roger Fry, Will Dyson, Percy Smith. Golden Cockerel Press, 1934. £110
No.145 of 300 copies printed in 14pt. Perpetua on Arnold's all-rag paper; frontispiece, vignette & initials by Elizabeth Corsellis; very good in morocco-backed decorated paper boards, top edge gilt, others uncut, by Sangorski & Sutcliffe; Reynolds Stone bookplate of Brian North Lee. Chanticleer 94.
102 GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. ROGERSON, Ian. One Hundred and Twenty-five Golden Cockerels. An exhibition of books and ephemera from the Golden Cockerel Press. Catalogue by Ian Rogerson with an Essay on Eric Gill and The Four Gospels by Brian Baumfield. Manchester Metropolitan University Library, 1994. £8
FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.xii,24; four full-page illustrations & facsimiles and several vignettes after Gill, Gibbings, Ravilious, Miller Parker & others; fine in stiff pictorial wrappers.
103 GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. RUTTER, Owen [Editor] The First Fleet. The Record of the Foundation of Australia from its conception to the settlement at Sydney Cove. Compiled from the original documents in the Public Record Office, with extracts from the log-books of H.M.S. Sirius... Five Engravings by Peter Barker-Mill. The Golden Cockerel Press, 1937. £210
FIRST EDITION, folio, no.92 of 375 copies; pp.150 + colophon; frontispiece & four other wood-engraved illustrations, four facsimile leaves; slight spotting on first & final blanks, otherwise very good in original blue buckram with gilt-blocked tan panel in upper cover, top edge gilt, others uncut. Pertelote 123.
104 GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles. Lucretia Borgia. The Chronicle of Tebaldeo Tebaldei... Commentary and Notes by Randolph Hughes. Engravings by Reynolds Stone. Printed and published for the first time, by The Golden Cockerel Press, 1942. £135
FIRST EDITION, no.84 of 350 copies; folio, pp.191(7) + 8pp. facsimile; title vignette & seven large head-piece wood-engravings by Reynolds Stone; a handsome production in Poliphilus types on Arnold's mould-made paper; full cream buckram lettered & blocked in gold, top edge gilt, others uncut; minor bump at foot of backstrip, otherwise a very good copy. Calligraphic book-label of Betty Clark (by Leo Wyatt). See Pertelote 152 for a full account of the complex publishing history of this 'lost' manuscript. 'A volume to be esteemed among our best...the production of the book took nearly three years.'
105 GOLDSMITH, Oliver. The Poetical Works with a memoir by William Spalding. Illustrated. Charles Griffen, 1866. £25
Pp.(6)152 + publisher's 4pp. list; portrait & 12 steel engraved illustrations and six woodcuts in the memoir; printed on toned paper, title in red & black; original dark red cloth, blocked in gold & black on upper cover, in blind on lower, gilt backstrip, all edges gilt. A very good copy.
106 GOUDY, Frederic W. Typologia. Studies in Type Design & Type Making with comments on The Invention of Typography, The First Types, Legibility and Fine Printing. University of California Press, 1940. £110
FIRST EDITION, no.27 of 300 copies, signed by the author; lg.8vo., xviii,170 + colophon; frontispiece portrait and various illustrations and facsimiles; a fine copy of this handsome production on laid paper in original tan leather-backed vellum boards & slip-case. Set in Goudy's Univ. of California Old Style types, here used for the first time.
107 GRABHORN PRESS. JAMES, Judge William F. Saint Patrick of England. The Grabhorn Press, San Francisco, 1955. £75
FIRST EDITION, limited to 200 copies (this un-numbered); folio, pp.25; printed in red & black on Millbourn hand-made paper; wood-engraved vignette; a fine uncut copy in original holland-backed green cloth boards & plain wrapper. A refutation of the argument of Thomas Kilmartin, the Coroner of Santa Clara County, that St Patrick was born in Scotland.
109 GREGYNOG PRESS. DE GUEVARA, Don Antonio. The Praise and Happinesse of the Countrie-Life. Written originally in Spanish... Put into English by H. Vaughan, Silurist. Re-printed from the edition of 1651, with an introduction by Henry Thomas, and wood-engravings by Reynolds Stone. At the Gregynog Press, Newtown, 1938. £110
No.367 of 400 copies printed by James Wardrop in Bell type on Arnold & Foster hand-made paper; pp.xvi,37 + colophon; seven wood-engraved vignettes & label by Reynolds Stone; original crimson morocco-backed olive boards, paper label, morocco tips, endpapers spotted, otherwise well preserved; ownership signature of P.L. Bradfer Lawrence. An early example of Stone's book illustration. V&A 570-78; Harrop 39.
110 GREGYNOG PRESS. DOWD, Anthony. The Special Bindings of Gwasg Gregynog. An illustrated catalogue of the special leather bindings produced at Gregynog between 1977 and 2002. With a memoir by James Brockman. Gwasg Gregynog, 2004. £220
FIRST EDITION limited to 200 numbered copies (+ 15 specials); folio, pp.100 + colophon; 19 full-page colour plates (one folding); new in tan calf-backed decorated boards using a black & gold on blue hand-printed patterned paper from the archive of Loyd Haberly, sometime Controller of the Gregynog Press. We can also offer copies in the standard burgundy morocco-backed white buckram binding, in slip-case, at £300.
111 GREGYNOG PRESS. ESSLEMONT, David & HUGHES, Glyn Tegai. Gwasg Gregynog. A descriptive catalogue of printing at Gregynog 1970-1990. £25
FIRST EDITION limited to 900 numbered copies; sm.folio, pp.xii,74; numerous illustrations & decorations in various colours and 7 tipped-in specimens of engravings by Peter Reddick, David Esslemont, Colin Paynton, George Tute and others; new in printed stiff wrappers. A history of the revival of the press & detailed catalogue of 30 books & over 100 pieces of ephemeral printing; beautifully produced and available at a bargain price.
112 GREGYNOG PRESS. GREVILLE, Fulke, Lord Brooke. Caelica. Edited by Una Ellis-Fermor. The Gregynog Press, 1936. £185
No.214 of 225 copies printed in red & black Perpetua on Unbleached Arnold hand-made paper; pp.xiv,149 + colophon; slight bump at one corner but a very good copy in original green oasis morocco-backed patterned paper boards, morocco corner tips, lettered & tooled in gold with quadruple-rule design in art deco style, top edge gilt, others uncut; 4pp. prospectus laid in. The first book produced under the direction of James Wardrop, the particularly successful binding designed by his wife Evelyn. Harrop 36 & E186.
113 GREGYNOG PRESS. HABERLY, Loyd. Anne Boleyn and Other Poems. The Gregynog Press, 1934. £220
FIRST EDITION, no.36 of 300 copies; sm.4to., pp.77(3); printed in red & black Bembo type on Kelmscott hand-made paper with initials designed by Graily Hewitt in red & green; Haberly's pictorial Press device in green on title. A very good copy in original oasis morocco, lettered & blocked in gold, top edge gilt, others uncut. Harrop 31. 4pp. catalogue of 'The Gregynog Press and Its Books', Harrop E180, laid in.
114 GREGYNOG PRESS. HARROP, Dorothy A. A History of the Gregynog Press. Private Libraries Association, 1980. £35
FIRST EDITION, lg.8vo., pp.xvi,266; many illustrations, facsimiles & plates; very good in original buckram. An excellent study & thorough bibliography of the Press including a handlist of ephemera & detailed descriptions of bindings. Out of print.
117 HARDY. TOMLINSON, H.M. Thomas Hardy. Crosby Gaige, New York, 1929. £25
FIRST EDITION, 761 numbered copies printed on hand-made paper by the Pynson Printers; lithograph frontispiece by Zhenya Gay, signed by author & artist; pages rubricated throughout (in blue); a good copy of this handsome production, uncut in original russet cloth.
118 HART, James D. Fine Printing. The San Francisco Tradition. Library of Congress, Washington, 1985. £12
1000 copies printed; pp.56 + colophon; 16pp. plates & facsimiles; a fine copy in stiff printed wrappers of this handsome production designed by Andrew Hoyem at the Arion Press, San Francisco.
119 HODGSON, Ralph. Songs to our Surnames. [Edited by Colin Fenton. Illustrated with 18thC wood-engravings. Printed in Bell type by George Tee at Cerne Abbas, 1960] £25
Sm.4to., 160 x 150mm, no.47 of 50 copies, pp.(12); 7 vignette wood-engravings 'taken from Eighteenth Century wood blocks salvaged from the dustbin' (those were the days!); a handsome production on Whatman handmade paper; stitched into Cockerell marbled-paper wrappers.
120 HOPKINS, Gerard Manley. Pied Beauty. A selection of poems. Simon King Press, 1994. £135
FIRST EDITION limited to100 numbered copies, this one of 25 specially bound by Alan Wood at the Gregynog Bindery in quarter blue morocco lettered in gold, paste paper boards; folio (330 x 230mm), pp.(22), four full-page linocut illustrations of great strength and beauty; printed in 18pt Baskerville on 176gsm Mohawk paper. A handsome presentation of ten Hopkins poems.
121 HOURS PRESS. ALDINGTON, Richard. Last Straws. The Hours Press, Paris, 1930. £45
FIRST EDITION, limited to 700 copies (though probably no more that 500 actually printed), this one of the first 200 on Vidalon paper but marked 'Review' and unnumbered & unsigned; pp.(4)61; a good uncut copy in original marbled boards, paper labels; small chip at head of backstrip; ex libris Sir Richard Powell Bt. 'A sad and bitter story, with real character drawing and atmosphere [set] in Paris...' Observer review quoted by Nancy Cunard, who records the total edition as 500 copies in her check-list. 'These were the Hours', pp.159 & 211.
122 ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT leaf from a Medieval Breviary, French, mid- 14th Century. £135
c170 x 120mm; 14 line text (110 x 70mm) in Latin on vellum, nine 1-line initials in blue & gold with elaborate filigree decoration & line-fillers in red, blue & gold; slight browning & crumpling at bottom margin but well preserved in modern mount & double-glazed frame.
123 INCLINE PRESS. McKAY, Barry. An Introduction to Chapbooks. Incline Press [Oldham], 2003. £40
FIRST EDITION limited to 250 numbered copies, signed by the author; pp.38 + colophon; six woodcut illustrations, seven tipped in facsimiles and 8pp. facsimile chapbook with hand-coloured woodcut and two other title-page facsimiles in pocket at end; printed in 12pt Bell on Rivoli paper; hand-bound in cloth-backed printed blue boards. McKay's essay focuses on the role of chapbooks in disseminating a common culture through cheap literature, followed by a series of case studies of printers working in Whitehaven, Carlisle and Penrith around the turn of the 18th century. An entertaining account sympathetically realized by Graham Moss & Kathy Whalen.
124 JONES, David. CLEVERDON, Douglas [Editor] An Introduction to The Rime of the Ancient Mariner. [Printed by Will and Sebastan Carter at the Rampant Lions Press] Clover Hill Editions, 1972. £185
FIRST EDITION, 4to., no.XIX of 115 specials, signed by the author (& 215 standard copies); pp.(8)39 + imprint; title-page copper engraving by the author; very good in vellum-backed cloth & marbled slip-case (slightly rubbed at extremities); 4pp. prospectus laid in.
125 LATIN PRESS. BERGONZI, Bernard. Godolphin & other poems. Crescendo Poetry Series No.6. Printed and Published at The Latin Press, Saint Ives, the Private Press of Guido Morris, 1952. £15
FIRST EDITION, c.610 copies printed; pp.12, fine in original printed wrappers, uncut.
126 LATIN PRESS. HEATH-STUBBS, John. [Translator] Aphrodite's Garland. Five ancient love poems. Crescendo Poetry Series No.2. Printed and Published at The Latin Press, Saint Ives, the Private Press of Guido Morris, 1951. £15
FIRST EDITION, c.610 copies printed; pp.12; fine in original printed wrappers, uncut.
127 LATIN PRESS. MORRIS, Guido [& others] Crescendo Poetry Series. [Six of the eight pamphlets in the series.] Printed and Published at The Latin Press, Saint Ives, the Private Press of Guido Morris, 1951-52. £80
FIRST EDITIONS, c.610 copies printed; six pamphlets, each 16pp., fine uncut copies in original printed wrappers. Comprises: No.1. CADDICK, Arthur. The Speech of Phantoms. No.2. HEATH-STUBBS, John. [Translator] Aphrodite's Garland. Five ancient love poems. No.3. MORRIS, Guido. Songs at High Noon. No.4. WRIGHT, David. Moral Stories. No.6. BERGONZI, Bernard. Godolphin & other poems. No.7. NEWTON, Douglas. Metamorphoses of Violence. Brown & Baker p.187, Private Library Winter 1969.
128 LATIN PRESS. MORRIS, Guido. Songs at High Noon. Crescendo Poetry Series No.3. Printed and Published at The Latin Press... Guido Morris, 1951. £15
FIRST EDITION, c.610 copies printed; pp.16, fine in original printed wrappers, uncut.
129 LATIN PRESS. NEWTON, Douglas. Metamorphoses of Violence. Crescendo Poetry Series No.7. Printed and Published at The Latin Press, Saint Ives, the Private Press of Guido Morris, 1952. £15
FIRST EDITION, c.610 copies printed; pp.12, fine in original printed wrappers, uncut.
130 LATIN PRESS. WRIGHT, David. Moral Stories. Crescendo Poetry Series No.4. Printed and Published at The Latin Press, Saint Ives, the Private Press of Guido Morris, 1952. £15
FIRST EDITION, c.610 copies printed; pp.12, a fine uncut copy in original printed wrappers.
131 LION & UNICORN PRESS. GAINSBOROUGH, Thomas. The letters...Edited by Mary Woodall. Lion & Unicorn Press, 1961. £45
FIRST EDITION limited to 400 copies, sm.folio; pp.176; frontispiece & 26 collotype plates printed at the Chiswick Press; original morocco-backed decorated paper-covered boards with embossed seal on upper cover, lettered in gold along backstrip. Text & covers printed & bound by the Lion & Unicorn Press at the Royal College of Art, designed by Timothy Gocher. A very good copy. Includes several letters published here for the first time.
![]() | Item 132 - Susan Allix, Palm Afternoon |
![]() | Item 133 - Susan Allix, Pyramids |
![]() | Item 134 - Beggars Bridge |
![]() | Item 135 - The Dream of the Unicorn in the year of Genevieve |
136 ---- EWING, Arabella Crum. Concerning Birds. Twelve Mediaeval Proverbs. [A companion book to De Avibus comprising 25 leaves of etchings with coloured interleaves. The Scarecrow Press, Edinburgh, 1995] £375
No. IV of six copies; landscape format, 150 x 430mm, 25 etched leaves printed on Banks Cream paper, each with three images in several colours incorporating text & decorative playing card motifs, interleaved with coloured Nepalese paper; letterpress colophon page. Hand-bound into Japanese paper boards with pen & ink English and French script & bird decoration; hand-made box with concertina lid. 'This book was conceived in England, produced in Sweden, printed in Scotland and bound in France'. See illustration.
137 ---- EWING, Arabella Crum. Concerning Birds. Twelve Mediaeval Proverbs. [A companion book to De Avibus comprising 13 leaves of etchings with coloured interleaves. The Scarecrow Press, Edinburgh, 1995] £275
No. II of six copies; landscape format, 150 x 430mm, 13 etched leaves printed on Banks Cream paper, each with three images in several colours incorporating text & decorative playing card motifs, Nepalese paper interleaves; letterpress colophon page. Hand-bound into Japanese paper boards with pen & ink English and French script & bird decoration; hand-made box with concertina lid. A shorter variant of the previous item. See illustration.
| Item 138 - Two images from De Avibus |
![]() | Item 139 - Arabell Crum Ewing, Octo |
![]() | Items 139 & 140 - Arabella Crum Ewing, Octo |
![]() | Item 140 - Arabella Crum Ewing, Octo |
![]() | Item 141 - Oewn Legg & Leslie Grinsell, Cut in the Chalk |
142 ---- LUBBOCK, J.G. From Garden to Galaxy. Original prints and text by J.G. Lubbock. Bertram Rota, 1980. £350
FIRST EDITION, lg.4to., no.3 of 80 copies, signed by the author/artist; pp.50; 12 colour prints (5 double-page) from copperplates worked by engraving, etching, aquatint and soft-ground etching, the colours printed intaglio and relief with some applied additionally by hand; printed by Will Carter at the Rampant Lions Press on heavy hand-made paper; a fine copy in original maroon morocco, blocked in gold to the author's design, top edge gilt, others uncut, by George Percival; decorated paper slip-case. Some of Joe Lubbock's finest work with several plates approaching abstraction from figurative inspiration found in the natural world from the author's native Suffolk to the mountains of Central Asia.
143 ---- LUBBOCK, J.G. Life Force. Original hand-coloured prints and text... [Designed and printed by Sebastian Carter at the Rampant Lions Press.] Bertram Rota, 2009 £350
Edition limited to 30 copies (27 for sale) numbered & signed by the author/artist, this one of 13 regular copies; lg.4to., (360 x 280mm) pp.(32); nine prints (one double-page, five single & three half-page) from copper plates, worked by etching, deep etching, aquatint and engraving with colours applied by hand in intaglio and relief, and completed with watercolour. Printed in red, black & grey on heavy Somerset mould-made paper; bound in morocco-backed gold-blocked with stag beetle design on upper cover and preserved in Compton marbled paper slip-case. 'The thoughts and images record home lands and waters and all that they still sustain for the enhancement of life at three score years and thirty three'. A remarkable achievement by the redoubtable nonagerian whose first 'final' book appeare nearly a decade ago! Though his editions have now become very small, Joe Lubbock still produces work of great energy and enthusiasm. A fine livre d'artiste.
![]() | Item 145 - J.G Lubbock, Loves, Lands and Waters |
![]() | Item 146 - Sebastian Carter, In the Beginning |
147 LOTI, Pierre. An Iceland Fisherman. Translated from the French by Guy Endore and Illustrated by Joe Mugnaini. Printed by the private press of C.F. Braun & Co., Alhambra, California, 1957. £25
First Edition thus, pp.(6)161; title vignette & five full-page illustrations; printed in blue & black; a very good copy in original morocco-backed marbled boards, glacine wrapper. Privately printed for the friends of John G. Braun.
150 LUBBOCK. J.G. [COPESTAKE, Peter.] J.G. Lubbock Artist & Writer. A [videotape] portrait of the man and an introduction to his work with readings by Sally Adams and original music by Kirsten Spratt. Pendle Life-Time Films, 1998. £18
36 minute video casette showing Joe Lubbock at work on and talking about his livres d'artiste. A fascinating opportunity to see Lubbock demonstrating his techniques of illustration and printing, discussing his ideas and displaying the books that they have inspired. UK & USA versions available in VHS format.
151 MARCHBANKS PRESS. THACKERAY, William Makepeace. The Mahogany Tree. Privately Printed [for Thomas Nast Fairbanks by Hal Marchbanks] New York, Christmas 1910. £25
200 copies printed; pp.(20); frontispiece in line by Edmund Dulac; a very good uncut copy of this handsome production on hand-made paper in original paper-backed wood veneer boards, paper label; backstrip rubbed; presentation card 'from Mrs Thomas Nast Fairbanks' tipped in.
152 MARTIN, Frank. The Engraver's Cut. Twenty-eight wood engravings and woodcuts chosen by the artist. With an autobiographical note. The Primrose Academy, 1999. £110
FIRST EDITION, no.17 of 135 copies, signed by the artist; pp.(14) + 25 leaves of prints on rectos only & colophon; a fine copy of this attractive production in original cloth-backed pictorial boards & slip-case; printed by Sebastian Carter at the Rampant Lions Press.
153 MEREDITH, George. Three Poems. [Illustrated with six wood-engravings by Simon King.] Simon King Press, 1999. £295
Limited to 50 copies (& 15 specials), folio (342 x 226mm.); pp.34; one quarter-page and five full-page wood-engravings; printed in Baskerville on Mohawk paper; bound by Designer Bookbinder David Sellars in quarter green morocco, lettered in gold, paste paper sides (designed by Victoria Hall). Wonderful large wood-engravings of great strength & beauty, printed from the wood by the artist with delicacy & precision; illustrating Love in the Valley. The Orchard and the Heath, and The Lark Ascending, which have proved apt inspiration for one of the most accomplished contemporary wood-engravers in his most ambitious production to date.
154 MILLER, Liam. The Dun Emer Press, later The Cuala Press. With a preface by Michael B. Yeats. The Dolman Press, 1973. £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.131; illustrations in line & half-tone; a good copy in slightly soiled original printed wrappers. Includes check-lists of publications & ephemera. New Yeats Papers VII.
155 MINIATURE BOOK. LAW. Les Cinq Codes De L'Empire Francais. (En Miniature). [Five books] Réunis en un seul volume. chez Chanal, a Amsterdam; chez P. Blanchard, a Paris, 1813. £55
(90 x 60mm), pp.(4)993; a few corners creased but a well preserved copy in contemporary mottled calf, gilt, morocco label, edges differently coloured to distinguish the five sections of the code; printed by J. Belinfante, Amsterdam.
156 MORISON, Stanley. CARTER, Harry. John Fell The University Press and the 'Fell' Types... Oxford, 1967. £220
FIRST EDITION limited to 1000 copies; folio, pp.(2)xvi(2)278; coloured frontispiece & 22 plates; many facsimiles & illustrations. A very good copy in original buckram & frayed dust-wrapper; original order form laid in. 'There will never be another book like this...set by hand and printed in types of 16th & 17th century origins by the same press that purchased the equipment for making the types... One of the greatest works of typographical history of this century.' Nicholas Barker. Appleton 227.
157 NASH, John. The Wood-engravings of John Nash. A Catalogue of the wood-engravings, early lithographs, etchings and engravings on metal. Compiled by Jeremy Greenwood. The Wood Lea Press, Liverpool, 1987. £110
FIRST EDITION limited to 750 copies; folio, pp.149 + colophon; 144 engravings (of which 77 are book illustrations), three lithographs & eight etchings, all reproduced full-size; a fine copy of this handsome production in original cloth-backed patterned paper boards & matching slip-case. John O'Connor contributes an introduction.
158 NASH, John. BLYTHE, Ronald. John Nash's Cats. Six wood-engravings and two woodcuts accompanying 'The Nash Cats' Story. The Wood Lea Press, 2003. £45
FIRST EDITION limited to 350 copies, sm.4to., pp.32; 8 full-page illustrations by Nash; printed by Sebastian Carter at the Rampant Lions Press on Zerkall mould-made; new in printed pictorial wrappers. A charming memoir prompted by the discovery of two 'new' cat engravings by John Nash which had escaped the catalogue raissonné.
![]() | Item 159 - The Wood-engravings of Paul Nash |
160 [NASH, Paul W.] Girls who wear Glasses. A Selection from the Love Poetry of Sir Perce Nightingale, K.R.W. Wood-Engravings by Paul W. Nash. The Strawberry Press, Witney, 2005 £18
FIRST EDITION limited to 60 numbered & 'signed' copies; pp.(20), five wood-engravings by the author & printer; title vignette, press device and initials printed in blue; a fine production in fancy paper wrappers, printed label. Comic verse gently leavened with a grotesque touch.
161 NASH, Paul W. The Summer-House at Ketterby. The Strawberry Press, Witney, 2005 £15
FIRST EDITION limited to 36 copies (30 for sale); pp.(12), errata slip; tipped-in woodcut frontispiece printed in three colours, title vignette & press device in green; new in decorated paper wrappers, printed paper label. An atmospheric short story, most attractively produced.
162 NONESUCH PRESS. BEEDOME, Thomas. Select Poems Divine and Humane. The Nonesuch Press, 1928. £32
No.751 of 1250 copies on hand-made Van Gelder paper, hand-set in Janson types and 'printed on the premises' at the Nonesuch Press by Meynell who also edited the text from the original edition of 1641 - 'pirated in part by Henry Bold in 1657 & thereafter wholly neglected.' Pp.(6)51 + colophon; a good uncut copy in slightly soiled original parchment, gilt, with pigskin thongs. Dreyfus 54.
163 NONESUCH PRESS. FARQUHAR, George. The Complete Works. In two volumes. Edited by Charles Stonehill. The Nonesuch Press, 1930. £85
No.710 of 900 sets; 2vol., 4to., pp.xxxvi,401; (6)443; a good uncut set in original buckram-backed boards, paper labels (one chipped); slight wear at corners but a good set of one of the scarcest of the Nonesuch Restoration Dramatists series. Dreyfus 66.
164 NONESUCH PRESS. KING, Henry. The Poems of Bishop Henry King. Edited by John Sparrow. Nonesuch Press, 1925. £40
No.231 of 900 copies printed at Cambridge on Dutch paper; pp.xxx,197; uncut in original blind-ruled parchment boards; small chip at head of backstrip, sides slightly warped, but rather better than usually found. Dreyfus 23.
165 OFFICINA BODONI. BODONI, Giambattista. Manuale Tipografico 1788. Facsimile a cura di Giovanni Mardersteig. [Officina Bodoni] Verona, 1968. £1,250
226 copies printed, this copy W. of 26 'in memory of Enrico Mattioli and not for sale'; lg.4to., pp.xliv + colophon; 200-leaf facsimile printed on rectos only with alternating medium & italic faces separately numbered in Roman & Arabic numerals; a separate 28-leaf 'Serie de'Caratteri Greci di Giambatists Bodoni 1788' follows. With a 20pp. introduction by Mardersteig, Bodoni's 6pp. 'Prefazione al Saggio Tipografico' of 1771, and 3pp. index to the specimen. Printed on Cernobbio mould-made paper; a fine copy in original stained Linson boards, paper label & cloth-slip-case, of this consummate tribute by the greatest Italian printer of the 20thC to the 18thC master printer & designer of types who was his inspiration. Mardersteig 156.
166 OFFICINA BODONI. BULWER-LYTTON, Edward George. The Last Days of Pompeii. With an introduction by Edgar Johnson & Illustrations by Kurt Craemer. Printed for members of the Limited Editions Club at the Officina Bodoni Verona, 1956. £55
No.1217 of 1500 copies, signed by Mardersteig and Craemer; pp.xxii,513 + colophon leaf; decorations & illustrations throughout in grey or terracotta; a very good copy in original decorated cloth, dust-wrapper & slip-case (a little worn at extremities).
167 OFFICINA BODONI. HUGO, Victor. The Toilers of the Sea. Translated by Isabel Hapgood with an introduction by Matthew Josephson... wood-engravings by Tranquilli Marangoni. Printed for the Limited Editions Club at the Officina Bodoni, 1960. £95
No.869 of 1500 copies signed by Mardersteig & Marangoni; pp.xx(2)579 + colophon; full-page & vignette wood-engravings throughout; slight spotting of first & final leaves, otherwise a very good copy in original cloth-backed decorated boards, dust-wrapper & slip-case (rubbed).
168 OFFICINA BODONI. MARDERSTEIG, Giovanni. Die Officina Bodoni. Das Werk einer Handpresse 1923-1977. Herrausgegeben und mit einer Einleitung von Hans Schmoller. Maximilian-Gesellschaft Hamburg, 1979. £55
FIRST EDITION limited to 1500 copies; folio, pp.lxii,289 + colophon; illustrations & facsimiles throughout, some in colour; very good in original buckram. Essays on printing, type, the history of the Press and a complete bibliography with extensive commentary and useful indexes. A model study produced, as one would expect, to a very high standard.
169 OFFICINA BODONI. SHAKESPEARE. Songs from Shakespeare's Plays. [Edited with a postscript by Brian Deakin. Officina Bodoni] Verona, 1974. £300
No.41 of 200 copies in English (+ 100 for Italy); pp.(50); printed in Mardersteig's Dante Italic (slightly modified) on Pescia hand-made paper with initials in red; a fine copy in original green morocco-backed Elizabethan-style decorated cloth; acetate wrapper & slip-case. Mardersteig 185.
170 OFFICINA BODONI. SIENKIEWICZ, Henryk. Quo Vadis? Translated from the Polish by Jeremiah Curtin... Illustrations by Salvatore Fiume. Printed for Members of the Limited Editions Club at the Officina Bodoni, Verona, 1959. £40
No.1323 of 1500 copies signed by Fiume & Mardersteig; lg.8vo., pp.xiv,595 + colophon; 35 tipped-in plates; inner hinges cracked but secure, a good copy in original decorated cloth & slip-case.
171 OFFICINA BODONI. WASSON, R. Gordon. The Hall Carbine Affair. An Essay in Historiography. Privately Printed [by Mardersteig for the Author] Danbury, Connecticut, 1971. £75
No.125 of 250 copies on Pescia hand made paper; pp.xvi,249 + colophon; two woodcut portraits by Fritz Kredel and various facsimiles; printed by Mardersteig at the Stamperia Valdonega in his Dante type; a fine copy in original quarter blue morocco & matching morocco-trimmed slip-case, top edge gilt, others uncut.
172 OLD SCHOOL PRESS. TIUTCHEV, Fedor. A Selection of Poems chosen & translated by Avril Pyman with engravings by Kirill Sokolov. The Old School Press, 2003. £20
FIRST EDITION limited to 100 copies (60 for sale), numbered & signed by translator & illustrator; oblong folio, 20 leaves printed one side only in 14pt Octavian on heavy Somerset Book paper; 14 powerful vignette wood-engravings; french-folded within green printed Fabriano paper covers, ribbon-sewn in Japanese style. Effective presentation of twelve lyrics dating from the 1830s to 1869, with bold illustrations and dramatic expanses of white paper.
173 OLD STILE PRESS. DAVIS, Michael Justice. The Way to the Tree of Life. Wood Engravings by Simon Brett. The Old Stile Press, 1983. £130
Copy 'M' of 26 deluxe copies with extra suite of proof engravings, lettered & signed by the artist, in folder at end, (+ 224 standard copies) signed by author & artist; pp.20; five vignette & larger wood-engravings by Simon Brett; a fine copy in deluxe morocco-backed cloth & matching slip-case. Harrop 46.
174 OLD STILE PRESS. GRIMM, Brothers. Faithful John. Translated by Lucy Crane. Wood engravings by Harry Brockway. The Old Stile Press, 1998. £85
Edition limited to 220 numbered copies, signed by the artist; pp.40; frontispiece & 15 tall border wood-engravings and repeated decorative border strip in blue; text in 24pt Centaur; cloth-backed decorated boards & matching cloth slip-case with inset wood-engraving. A most attractive design which incorporates Brockway's appealing illustrations to great effect. Harrop 118.
175 OLD STILE PRESS. HARROP, Dorothy A. [& others.] The Old Stile Press... in the twentieth century. a Bibliography 1979 - 1999. The Old Stile Press, 2000. £32
FIRST EDITION limited to 1000 numbered copies; 4to., pp.136, illustrations in line & half-tone throughout including 8pp. of colour plates illustrating bindings; new in pictorial boards & acetate wrapper. Full descriptions of the forty-two books produced thus far with illustrations & accounts of the production of each, together with essays on the Press and its work by Nicolas & Frances McDowall, Dorothy Harrop and Peter Wakelin. An excellent and most attractive history & bibliography at a bargain price.
177 OULD, Martin. Stanley Morison & 'John Fell' The story of the writing and printing of Stanley Morison's book 'John Fell, the University Press and the 'Fell' types'. The Old School Press, 2003. £95
FIRST EDITION, no.59 of 240 numbered copies, signed by the author; 4to., pp.141 + colophon; 16 tipped-in plates & original printed page inserts; as new in red cloth, paper label & pictorial dust-wrapper. A beautifully produced follow-up to 'The Fell Revival' in Monotype Van Dijk on Mohawk Superfine; well-researched & fascinating reading.
![]() | Item 178 - About Sylvia, illustrated by Enid Marz |
179 PLATO. GRIFFITH, Tom [Translator] Symposium of Plato. [Illustrations] engraved by Peter Forster. Libanus Press, 1986. £220
No.XXXVIII of 40 special copies (of edition of 355), signed by artist and translator; pp.(128); Greek & English text on facing pages in Antigone & Lutetia types; vignettes & decorations throughout, engraved on wood by Peter Forster & printed in grey. A fine copy of this most attractive edition on Arches rag paper in deluxe full grey morocco with additional volume of essays by Tom Griffith and printer Michael Mitchell, 'All Greek to Me', describing the making of the book, with five additional engravings, in morocco-backed boards & slip-case.
180 POGGIO Fiorentino [Bracciolini, Gian Francesco Poggio] Facetia Erotica. Privately Printed, New York, 1930. £25
No.917 of 1250 copies; pp.164; 11 woodcut plates; printed in Benedictine type; a very good copy in original red bluckram, lettered in gold; card slip-case (rubbed). 15thC Florentine fabliaux in a new translation with biographical introduction.
181 POPE, Alexander. Imitations of English Poets. Illustrated by Meredith Ramsbotham. Introduction by Julia Briggs. Libanus Press, 1987. £25
Limited to 250 numbered copies (& 50 specials); oblong 4to., pp.(32); illustrations in sepia throughout; a very good copy in original green buckram-backed decorated boards, paper label. Imitations of Chaucer, Spenser, Waller, Cowley, Rochester, Sackville & Swift, all written by the adolescent Pope.
182 PRESS IN THE FOREST. WRIGHT, J.W. No Gifts & The Doves of December. [together with an essay on The Press in the Forest and the making of this book.] The Press in the Forest, Carmel-by-the-Sea California, 1924. £35
No.68 of 110 copies, signed by the author/printer/designer/binder; pp.36; illustrations, decorations & initials, printed in black, green & red on hand-made Fabriano paper; uncut in original cloth-backed boards, paper label, fancy Chinese paper pastedowns. 'The First Book of the First Series' (but 'second printing') produced by the Press with a strong Arts & Crafts Guild feeling. The essay on the Press includes notes on the paper & Garamond types with which it is printed.
185 RAMPANT LIONS PRESS. CARTER, Sebastian. Miscellany Two. A new collection of work completed or projected, or done to display types and pictures. Printed at The Rampant Lions Press by Sebastan Carter, 1998. £80
FIRST EDITION limited to 225 numbered copies; lg.8vo., pp.(100); various illustrations & engravings, many specimens, printed in several colours on a wide variety of papers; fine in cloth-backed decorated boards, glacine wrapper. Twelve sections on matters typographical, literary & much else - Gill, Updike, van Krimpen, Lawrence Durrell, DCC, Vox, Swan House Cookbook - concluding with a check-list of books printed 1988-97. An entertaining miscellany, impeccably produced & full of vitality.
186 RAMPANT LIONS PRESS. CARTER, Will & Sebastian. Portfolio One [Two & Three]. Specimen sheets of printing type-design and letter-cutting carried out by Will [& Sebastian] Carter at the Rampant Lions Press workshop... Cambridge, between 1959 and 1982. Rampant Lions Press, Cambridge, 1967, '74, '82. £110
FIRST EDITION, 3 vols. 4to., each limited to c500 sets comprising title & colophon leaves, foreword & c.24 specimens of work (several broadside or 4pp.) printed in various colours on a wide variety of papers & card & including folder of photographs of carvings on stone & slate; all contained within stiff printed paper folders (no.I slightly rubbed & bruised). A splendid record of the work of the Press, the first produced just as Sebastian Carter joined the Press.
187 RAMPANT LIONS PRESS. CARTER, Will. The First 10. Some ground covered at the Rampant Lions Press 1949-58. Cambridge, [1959]. £45
FIRST EDITION, 'c500 copies printed', small folio, pp.(2)12 + 12 leaves of photographs & specimens of the work of the Press printed in several colours on various papers; very good in original stiff paper covers. The first of several popular collections of ephemeral printing produced by the Carters.
189 RAMPANT LIONS PRESS. COVERDALE, Miles. [Translator] The Psalms of David. [Printed for Wm. Dawson by Rampant Lions Press, Cambridge, 1977] £275
Folio, Copy No. 1 of 20 specials bound in full vellum from an edition of 315; lettered in gold, top edge gilt, others uncut, by George Miller; preserved in morocco-trimmed buckram slip-case; pp.152; printed in Gill's Golden Cockerel 18pt type on heavy Barcham Green mould-made paper; a fine copy of this tour-de-force of letterpress printing by Sebastian Carter.
190 RAMPANT LIONS PRESS. FRANKLIN, Colin. Poets of the Daniel Press. Rampant Lions Press, 1988. £12
Pp.94 + colophon; fine in printed wrappers. An interesting study of Dr Daniel's support for contemporary poets, including Bridges, Dixon, Mary Coleridge, Margaret Woods, Laurence Binyon & Henry Patmore; with examples of their work.
191 RAMPANT LIONS PRESS. MORISON, Stanley. Tact in Typographical Design. A Type Specimen. ['The first showing of a new type [Octavian]... designed by Will Carter and David Kindersley...'] Rampant Lions Press, Cambridge, 1962. £30
FIRST EDITION limited to 600 copies, pp.(6)6; fine in printed card wrappers. Will Carter also printed 100 copies for the Double Crown Club without his introductory note on the type. Morison's essay was extracted from his introduction to The Typographic Book which was published the following year. Appleton 217.
192 RAMPANT LIONS PRESS. SCHRODER, John. Collecting Rupert Brooke. Rampant Lions Press, 1992. £28
FIRST EDITION limited to 250 copies; pp.25; fine in patterned boards, glacine wrapper; four facsimile plates; incorporates a 2pp. addenda to the author's Brooke Catalogue published by the Press in 1970. An entertaining account of the wiles & wherefores of the determined collector.
193 RAVILIOUS, Eric. POWERS, Alan & RUSSELL, James. The Story of High Street. The Mainstone Press, 2008. £160
FIRST EDITION limited to 750 copies, 4to. pp.(6)282; illustrations in line & colour throughout; new in original cloth, pictorial paper label; preserved in slip-case. A wide-ranging and thoroughly illustrated study which incorporates a complete facsimile of the celebrated Richards/Ravilious 'High Street' with ER's original 24 lithographic plates and a wealth of related illustrations and preparatory drawings and sketches. Powers' study places the book in historical context, affording new insights into its conception, production and publication, while Russell attempts to locate each of the shops depicted.
194 REED PALE PRESS. SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. Adonais. An Elegy on the Death of John Keats. [Printed for the Reed Pale Press by the Chiswick Press] 1935. £120
No.147 of 240 copies printed in red & black on hand-made paper; sm.4to., pp.32 + colophon; a very good copy in original unbleached vellum with silk ties, top edge gilt, others uncut, by Sangorski & Sutcliffe; exc libris A.D. Henderson. The second production of Edmund D. Brooks' private press. Ridler 2.
195 RIST, Johann. Deposito Cornuti Typographici. A mirthful play performed at the confirmation of a journeyman. A translation from the German by William Blades. Edited with an introduction by James Moran. Maximilien Editions / Rota, 1962. £15
Limited to 500 copies numbered & signed by James Moran; pp.55; illustrations & various facsimiles; very good in original 'elephant hide' backed boards & slip-case. See Bigmore & Wyman II.260.
196 RITCHIE, Ward. Fine Printing. The Los Angeles Tradition. Library of Congress, Washington, 1987. £12
FIRST EDITION, 1500 copies printed; pp.viii,65 + colophon; 16 plates & facsimiles; a fine copy in stiff printed wrappers of this handsome production by Patrick Reagh, Glendale, California.
197 SEDDON, Laura. A Gallery of Greetings. A Guide to the Seddon Collection of [Victorian] Greetings Cards in Manchester Polytechnic Library, 1992. £22
FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.(2)xxvi,306; 32pp. of illustrations in colour & numerous half-tone illustrations throughout; fine in dust-wrapper. A wonderful archive of 274 volumes of material, here catalogued in 20 sections
198 SETTE OF ODD VOLUMES. WILLIAMSON, George Charles. Lodowick Muggleton. A paper read before Ye Sette of Odd Volumes...January 27, 1915. Imprynted for Ye Author at Ye Chiswick Press, 1919. £25
FIRST EDITION, no.121 of 199 copies, pp.84; frontispiece portrait & six other plates; a very good uncut copy in slightly dust-soiled original printed wrappers. Includes 14pp. list of Reeve & Muggleton's writings.
199 SHAKESPEARE HEAD PRESS. FIELDING, Henry. The Novels...[In ten volumes.] Oxford: Basil Blackwell.... Shakespeare Head Press, Stratford-upon-Avon, 1926. £135
Edition limited to 1030 sets; 10 vols., original russet buckram, top edge gilt, others uncut; a very good set of this well produced edition with bibliographical notes at the end of each novel. Rogerson 86 (incomplete holding).
200 SHAKESPEARE HEAD PRESS. SIDGWICK, Frank. Frank Sidgwick's Diary and other material relating to A.H. Bullen & the Shakespeare Head Press. Oxford published for the Shakespeare Head Press by Basil Blackwell, 1975. £15
FIRST EDITION, limited to 1000 copies, pp.90; various facsimiles & plates and a facsimile of the Shakespeare Head Prospectus, 1904, in pocket at end; very good in slightly frayed dust-wrapper, top edge gilt. Designed by Ruari McLean with contributions from Paul Morgan & H.F.B. Brett-Smith.
201 SLIDE MOUNTAIN PRESS. LEE, Lawrence. A Hawk from Cuckoo Tavern. The Slide Mountain Press, Gaylordsville, 1930. £45
FIRST EDITION, no.140 of 220 copies, signed by the author; pp.(6)8(4); frontispiece & six hand-coloured vignettes in line by Douglas Smith; a good copy of this attractive production on laid paper, uncut in original cloth-backed decorated boards, paper label; inscribed by the author to Roy Laud, librarian at the University of Virginia when Lee edited the Virginia Quarterly Review. An early production of the press of James & Hilda Wells.
![]() | Item 202 - Moby Dick, lithographs by Benton Spruance |
203 STANBROOK ABBEY PRESS. SASSOON, Siegfried. Something about myself. [Stanbrook Abbey Press, 1966.] £75
FIRST EDITION limited to 220 copies. pp.(16); printed in three colours on hand-made Millbourn paper after the calligraphic manuscript of Margaret Adams; fine in original stiff Barcham Green wrapper with cat blocked in gold. Written when he was eleven, Sassoon's story was here first printed for his eightieth birthday. The first calligraphic book of the Press. History p.100; Butcher A14.
204 ST. DOMINIC'S PRESS. [PEPLER, H.D.C.] Le Boeuf et L'Ane et deux autres pieces pour marionettes. S. Dominic's Press, Ditchling, 1930. £95
FIRST EDITION, no.13 of 120 copies on Batchelor's hand-made; 4to., pp.(8)72; title vignette (Dominican Friar) by David Jones, two other engravings (by Mary Dudley Short?) in text; a very nice uncut copy in original leather-backed pictorial boards & slip-case (rubbed). Taylor A186. 1000 copies of a second printing on machine-made paper appeared in wrappers.
205 STERNAUX, Ludwig. Marly. Gedruckt bei Otto Von Holten... Maximilian - Gesellschaft, Berlin, 1926. £35
100 copies printed in Koch-Antiqua by Von Holten for the Maximilian-Gesellschaft meeting of Nov.28, 1926; pp.(28); initials in red; an attractive production, uncut in original marbled wrappers, paper label; extremities rubbed but sound. From the library of Percy Muir.
206 STOLS. DERYCKE, Gaston. fonds secrets. a.a.m. stols, bruxelles & maestricht, 1932. £25
No.89 of 150 copies on Savoy antique paper; designed & printed in Bembo by Stols; pp.16; unopened in original black wrappers, paper label; extremities rubbed but well preserved.
207 STONE, Reynolds. Engravings. With an introduction by the artist and an appreciation by Kenneth Clark. John Murray, 1977. £60
FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.xli(3) + 151pp. of engravings printed in black & various single colours; a good copy in the dust-wrapper of this handsome production, printed at Curwen.
208 STONE, Reynolds. WARNER, Sylvia Townsend. Boxwood. Sixteen engravings by Reynolds Stone illustrated in verse by Sylvia Townsend Warner. Monotype, 1957. £48
FIRST EDITION limited to 500 copies; pp.(4)37(2); 16 engravings & 3 vignettes by Stone, here first printed in book form, with an introduction by Beatrice Warde. Fine in original boards, gilt, glacine wrapper. The first use in Great Britain of Mardersteig's Monotype Dante.
209 STUART, Lady Louisa. Notes on George Selwyn and His Contemporaries by John Heneage Jesse. Edited from the Original Manuscript by W.S. Lewis. Oxford University Press, New York, 1928. £45
FIRST EDITION no.218 of 500 copies, 4to., pp.xiv,65; engraved portrait & 4pp. facsimile of the original manuscript; printed on Whatman hand-made paper by D.B. Updike. A good uncut & largely unopened copy in slightly soiled original canvas-backed marbled boards, paper label. The fourth of the 'Miscellaneous Antiquities' series started by Horace Walpole and continued by Lewis.
210 SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles. The Garden of Proserpine. Simon King Press, Beetham, 1990. £18
Limited to 150 copies; pp.(8), lg.8vo., (225 x 165mm); hand set & printed in Bodoni with two wood-engravings printed from the blocks by the artist; sewn into brown cover paper & printed cream wrapper. A fine production with beautiful white-line engraving by Simon King. The fourth in his single poems series.
211 THEOCRITUS. GRIBBLE, Vivien [Illustrator] Sixe Idillia that is Sixe Small, or Petty Poems, or Aeglogues, Chosen out of the right famous Sicilian Poet Theocritus, and translated into English verse. Duckworth & Co., 1922. £65
No.5 of 350 copies, signed by the illustrator; folio, pp.57(3); frontispiece & 33 vignette wood-engravings by Vivien Gribble; printed in Cloister type on hand-made paper at the Cloister Press; slight spotting on first two leaves, otherwise a very good uncut copy in original buckram-backed decorated boards. The frontispiece & upper cover vignette attractively hand-coloured but presumably not one of the 'not more than 25 copies hand-coloured by the artist'. With a bibliographical note by Stephen Gaselee on the first edition in English (Joseph Barnes, Oxford, 1588), from which the text is taken. One of Gribble's finest works; see Private Library, Autumn 1982. Rogerson, Cloister 7.
213 TOURNOUR, Sister Margaret. BURNETT, David. Boxwood and Graver. A poem... with three wood engravings by Sister Margaret Tournour. Black Cygnet Press, Durham, 2000. £12
FIRST EDITION limited to 150 copies composed in Perpetua and printed on Zerkall paper in Ann Muir marbled wrappers with the engravings printed from the wood by Alan Anderson at the Tragara Press; pp.10; three fine white-line vignettes by one of the most sensitive contemporary engravers in wood. WOOD ENGRAVINGS BY MARGARET TOURNOUR.
214 TOURNOUR, Sister Margaret. BURNETT, David. Couples. [A poem.] with two wood engravings by Sister Margaret Tournour. Black Cygnet Press, Durham, 1999. £10
FIRST EDITION limited to 150 copies; pp.(10); frontispiece & vignette wood-engravings; fine in original Ann Muir marbled wrappers, paper label.
215 TOURNOUR, Sister Margaret. BURNETT, David. Goat's Beard. [A poem.] With two wood engravings by Sister Margaret Tournour. Black Cygnet Press, Durham, 1998. £10
FIRST EDITION limited to 150 copies on Zerkall paper, pp.(8); frontispiece & vignette engravings; fine in Ann Muir marbled paper wrappers, paper label.
216 TOURNOUR, Sister Margaret. BURNETT, David. The Hermitage in Snow. A poem. With two wood engravings by Sister Margaret Tournour. Black Cygnet Press, Durham, 1999. £10
FIRST EDITION limited to 100 copies; pp.(8); 2 wood-engraved vignettes of tree & leaf compositions; fine in original printed wrappers.
217 VALE PRESS. MEINHOLD, William [Editor] Mary Schweidler, the Amber Witch. The most interesting trial for witchcraft ever known... Translated from the German by Lady Duff Gordon. [Hacon & Ricketts, The Vale Press, 1903] £220
300 copies printed in Vale & Avon types on hand-made paper; folio, pp.clvi + colophon; full-page wood-engraved 'honeysuckle' border by Ricketts; a very good uncut copy in original holland-backed boards, paper labels; slightly dust-soiled and rubbed at corners. Watry B39.
218 VALE PRESS. SUCKLING, Sir John. The Poems. [Edited by John Gray.] [Hacon & Ricketts, 1896] £165
Edition limited to 210 copies; pp.(2)cxvii; full-page honeysuckle border and 77 initials by Ricketts; printed in Vale type on Arnold's Unbleached hand-made paper; a very good uncut copy in original floral decorated paper boards, paper label; extremities rubbed, slight wear at head of backstrip but generally well preserved. The third book of the Press, enthusiastically reviewed and influential: 'It was this type in The Poems of Sir John Suckling' that really inspired my study of private types.' Goudy, 1940. The decorated cover paper was printed by Lucien Pissarro in April, 1896. Watry B3.
219 WEISSENBORN, Hellmuth. Engraving of sailing ship in stormy seas. 1981. £25
170 x 120mm. (image size); two-colour engraving in black & blue of sailing ship in stormy seas with lowering clouds and coastline in background, signed HW on block and '1981 H. Weissenborn' in manuscript along bottom margin; edges browned but well preserved in window mount.
220 WELLS, Margaret. GREENWOOD, Jeremy. The Complete wood-engravings and linocuts. With a memoir by Maggie McCune. The Wood Lea Press, Woodbridge, 2000. £62
FIRST EDITION limited to 300 copies; folio; pp.73 + colophon; 10 illustrations in colour and a complete showing of Margaret Wells' 61 wood-engravings, 31 linocuts & 1 woodcut, most in their original size. A handsome production in cloth-backed decorated boards and slip-case. A student at Glasgow School of Art, Wells joined Leon Underwood's Brook Green School at Hammersmith in 1933 and the two became firm friends. The Fleece Press produced a selection of her work in 1985 and an article on her appeared in Matrix 14. This complete catalogue shows her range & accomplishment for the first time. Uniform with the Wood Lea Press editions of Paul & John Nash of which we are also able to supply copies.
221 WHITTINGTON PRESS. MATRIX 25. A Review for Printers & Bibliophiles. Whittington Press, Winter 2005 £120
FIRST EDITION limited to 760 copies; folio, pp.(6)196(2); illustrations in various media throughout including inserts, facsimiles, specimens & folding plates; new in printed stiff boards, dust-wrapper. Includes articles on Edward Johnston, Guido Morris, Gwenda Morgan, Edward Walters, Rex Whistler, Shakespeare Head Press, Vance Gerry, Edwin Smith & Olive Cook; Ruari McLean on Early Days at Penguin; Sebastian Carter - Painting with Type; Nicolas Barker on Justin Howes; Paper-making in the 21st Century; &c.&c. Published @ £135.
222 WHITTINGTON PRESS. [ALCAFORADA, Mariana?] Letters from a Portuguese Nun. Translated from the French by Olive Kennedy and illustrated by Richard Kennedy. The Whittington Press, 1986. £65
No.93 of 235 copies, signed by translator & illustrator; lg.4to., pp.(6)iv(2)36 + colophon; 11 full-page drawings by Kennedy; printed in Cochin on mould-made paper; very good in pictorial boards & slip-case. A handsome but uncharacteristic production now relatively uncommon due to the small edition. Butcher 84.
223 WHITTINGTON PRESS. ALLEN, Peter. Travels in the Cevennes. With pochoir illustrations by the author. Whittington Press, 1998. £235
FIRST EDITION, no.xxxiii of fifty special copies, signed by the author, with two additional illustrations, signed, in pocket at end; 4to., pp.(60); 40 pochoir illustrations; printed in Cochin type on Arches Crème mould-made paper; a near-fine copy with original printed paper wrap-around band in deluxe mustard morocco-backed hand-stencilled boards, lettered in blind, card slip-case. Peter Allen retraced Robert Louis Stevenson's `Travels with a Donkey' route of a hundred years earlier. His vividly hand-coloured pochoir illustrations and accompanying diary extracts bring to life the character of this area of southern France.
224 WHITTINGTON PRESS. AYLING, Alan. A Folding Screen. Selected Chinese Lyrics from T'ang to Mao Tse-tung. Rendered into verse by Alan Ayling from the translations of the Chinese by Duncan Mackintosh in collaboration with T'ung Ping-Cheng. Calligraphy by Ch'eng Hsuan. Illustrations by Fei Ch'eng Wu. The Whittington Press, 1974. £110
FIRST EDITION, no.174 of 200 copies printed in Caslon on St. Cuthbert's Mill, Wookey Hole, hand-made paper; pp.viii,94 + colophon; 7 line illustrations & calligraphy throughout giving the original Chinese text in parallel on facing pages throughout; very good in original pictorial wove cloth by Hunter & Foulis with marbled endpapers by Solveig Stone at the Compton Press; slip-case. 'Many people look upon this as one of our most attractive productions'. John Randle in Butcher 9.
225 WHITTINGTON PRESS. AYLING, Alan. The Long Way Round. A Selection of Poems. The Whittington Press, 1977. £25
FIRST EDITION limited to 200 signed copies, pp.xii,56; very good in maroon buckram & slip-case.
226 WHITTINGTON PRESS. AZMI, Iftikhar. [Translator] The Garden of the Night. with illustrations by Richard Kennedy. The Whittington Press, 1979. £85
No. 156 of 200 copies (& 40 specials), signed by translator & illustrator, printed in 24pt Caslon on Rives mould-made paper; lg.4to., pp.(62) + colophon; wonderful full- & double-page illustrations in line throughout, the poems also printed calligraphically in the original Persian, Urdu or Arabic; very good in cloth-backed pictorial boards, top edge gilt, others uncut; card slip-case. Butcher 41.
227 WHITTINGTON PRESS. BAGNOLD, Enid. Early Poems. With an introduction by R.P. Lister. Whittington Press, 1987. £35
FIRST EDITION, no.55 of 200 copies; pp.(41); title-page wood-engraving by Miriam Macgregor; very good in flax canvas-backed decorated boards, paper label.
228 WHITTINGTON PRESS. BAGNOLD, Enid. Poems. The Whittington Press & William Heinemann, 1978. £35
FIRST EDITION, limited to 150 copies, signed by the author; pp.(28); photographic frontis. portrait (creased with tape marks where it had been reattached); cloth-backed boards. This copy (marked 'out of series') additionally signed by the author on frontispiece and rather extravagantly inscribed across title: 'Enid Bagnold 1978 for Laurance Cotterell With kind regards September 25th 1979.' Butcher 36. PRESENTATION COPY
229 WHITTINGTON PRESS. BERRY, Frank. Whittington. Memories of a Cotswold Village. The Whittington Press, 1982. £45
FIRST EDITION, no.191 of 350 copies, signed by the author; pp.(6)51 + colophon; 10 tipped-in plates from photographs of the late 19th & early 20th centuries; bird's-eye view of the village on endpapers by Miriam Macgregor; a fine copy in original cloth-backed floral paper boards, paper label.
230 WHITTINGTON PRESS. BIDWELL, John. Fine papers at the Oxford University Press. The Whittington Press, 1999. £145
FIRST EDITION, no.134 of 300 numbered copies; lg.folio (380 x 260mm), pp.(10)85 + colophon leaf & forty mounted quarto & folio specimens of hand-made paper from the archive accumulated by John Johnson & others at Oxford from 1900 to 1970, including the products of many of the great paper mills in England, France, Italy, Holland & the USA. Fine in cloth-backed boards & matching slip-case. A very readable & thoroughly researched account of the Oxford University Press collection, with essays on hand-made paper & its uses, John Johnson's 'Typographical Adventure', and accounts of the 14 Paper Mills featured.
231 WHITTINGTON PRESS. BUTCHER, David. British Private Press Prospectuses 1891-2001. The Whittington Press, 2001. £350
FIRST EDITION, no. IV of 50 specials in half morocco with separate portfolio of prospectuses; 4to., pp.xii,147 + colophon; 21 illustrations & facsimiles on 16 plates, 7 illustrations in text & 3 facsimiles in pocket at end; 20 prospectuses in separate folder; a fine copy of this interesting approach to the Private Press movement of the 20thC.; original half tan oasis morocco, marbled boards; preserved with folder of original prospectuses in matching slip-case. Published at £575.
232 WHITTINGTON PRESS. BUTCHER, David. The Whittington Press A Bibliography 1971-1981. Compiled by David Butcher with an introduction and notes by John Randle. The Whittington Press, 1982. £150
No.125 of 200 copies (+120 specials); folio, pp.(10)83 + colophon, various illustrations & inserts in text throughout; a fine copy in original buckram-backed marbled boards. Single leaf list of books 'still available at the time of going to press', & printed compliments slip inscribed by John Randle, laid in.
233 WHITTINGTON PRESS. BUTCHER, David. The Whittington Press A Bibliography 1982-93. Compiled by David Butcher with an introduction and notes by John Randle. The Whittington Press, 1996. £120
No.35 of 244 copies (+ 136 specials); folio, pp.(8)179 + colophon, various illustrations & inserts in text throughout; a fine copy in original buckram-backed willow decorated boards & slip-case. A beautiful celebration & record of the work of the second decade of the Press.
234 WHITTINGTON PRESS. CAVE, Roderick MATRIX 12 Offprint. False Starts, and an Altercation of Irishmen. Some Proposed Golden Cockerel Editions. [1992] £8
Folio, pp.7; very good in original wrappers, paper label.
235 WHITTINGTON PRESS. CAVE, Roderick MATRIX 14 Offprint. A Hard Row to Hoe. Some Letters between James Guthrie and Will Ransom, 1920-1930. [Whittington Press, 1994] £8
Folio, pp.17; tipped-in plate of 'Guthrie by his Stanhope Press, Harting, 1903'; very good in original wrappers, paper label.
236 WHITTINGTON PRESS. CAVE, Roderick MATRIX 14 Offprint. One Day in Alpignano. A Visit to Alberto Tallone Editore. [Whittington Press, 1994] £8
Folio, pp.9; 2pp. of plates; very good in original wrappers, paper label; from the author's library.
237 WHITTINGTON PRESS. CAVE, Roderick MATRIX 4 Offprint. The Private Press Revisited. [Whittington Press, 1984] £8
Folio, pp.7; very good in original wrappers, paper label; from the author's library.
238 WHITTINGTON PRESS. CAVE, Roderick MATRIX Offprints. Four Articles on the Correspondence of Will Ransom. Offprints from Matrix 14, 16, 18 & 19. [Whittington Press, 1994-99] £25
Four offprints, folio, pp.17; 18; 16; 13; very good in original wrappers, paper label. Comprises: Letters between James Guthrie and Will Ransom, 1920-1930, with tipped in plate of Guthrie at his Stanhope press; A Collaboration between Dard Hunter & Will Ransom, 1923-5, tipped-in plate of Ransom's Chicago printshop c1922; Some Letters between Guido Morris and Will Ransom, with tipped-in Latin Press announcement and 5pp. article 'My First Years as a Printer' by Guido Morris (reprinted from Facet, Bristol, 1949); Will Ransom and the Cummingtons: Some Correspondence, 1941-44.
239 WHITTINGTON PRESS. CAVE, Roderick MATRIX Offprints. Six Articles on the Golden Cockerel Press & others. Offprints from Matrix 10, 17(2), 21, 23, 24. [Whittington Press, 1990-2004] £30
Six offprints, folio; very good in original wrappers, paper label. Comprises: Thomas Rae: a Modern Scottish Printer, 1928-1989. pp.3; Saving Face: the ITC Golden Cockerel Type. pp.5; Folio, a Cockerel's Fledgling. pp.6; Cockerel's Forgotten Partner, and Eric Gill's Last Commission. pp.14; Eric Gill, Jacques Raverat and an Abortive Four Gospels. pp.11, 3 wood-engravings; The Politician and the Printer: Somerset de Chair and Christopher Sandford. pp.9.
240 WHITTINGTON PRESS. CAVE, Roderick. Chinese Ceremonial Papers. An Illustrated Bibliography. The Whittington Press, 2002. £165
FIRST EDITION, no.65 of 150 copies (& 50 specials); folio, pp.(6)62(4); a wide variety of 38 ceremonial papers mounted, in envelope at end & separate folder, including prayer sheets, mock money, a paper bowl, fan, &c., printed from wood-blocks in many colours, some gilded, some with cut-outs; a very good copy in original cloth-backed boards with mounted specimen & matching slip-case. A fascinating account & bibliography of twenty years of collecting.
241 WHITTINGTON PRESS. CRAIG, John. Britten's Aldeburgh with eighty-one engravings and three two-colour linocuts by the author. The Whittington Press, 1997. £165
FIRST EDITION limited to 440 numbered copies, signed by the author; folio, pp.(70); full-page & vignette wood-engravings throughout; 3 fold-out linocuts; long ownership inscription on fly-leaf, a very good copy in original linen, decorated paper sides, paper label, matching slip-case. A wonderful evocation of the land of Britten & Pears: Aldeburgh, Orford Ness & Shingle St., the river Alde & Sailors Path, Snape.
242 WHITTINGTON PRESS. DAY LEWIS, C. Posthumous Poems. with an introduction by Jill Balcon. Whittington Press, 1979. £35
FIRST EDITION, no.71 of 250 copies, signed by Jill Balcon, the author's widow, who supplies an introduction; pp.(27); title-page wood-engraving by Miriam Macgregor; buckram-backed decorated boards with endpapers reproducing the autograph ms. of Auden's 'Children Leaving Home'; very good in slip-case. Butcher 38.
243 WHITTINGTON PRESS. FODEN, Peter. The Fell Imperial Quarto Book of Common Prayer. An account of its production. The Whittington Press, 1998. £160
FIRST EDITION, folio, no.28 of 150 copies (+ 50 specials); pp.(6)44 + colophon; 4pp. insert from the 1913 Book of Common Prayer printed in black & red in Fell types with ornaments on hand-made paper with a further 4pp. printed at Whittington to complete an edition of ten copies of the original prayer book. A fine copy in half buckram, patterned paper sides & slip-case. Includes an essay by John Randle on the problems of working with the Fell type. An entertaining detective story & beautiful display of Fell types & ornament.
244 WHITTINGTON PRESS. HANSCOMB, Brian. Cornwall an interior vision. Copper-engravings & texts. The Whittington Press, 1992. £110
FIRST EDITION, no.18 of 135 copies, signed by the artist; folio, 24 leaves, french-folded, comprising nine copper-engravings printed by the artist on F.J. Head hand-made paper with text on facing leaves, hand-set in 12pt Caslon and printed at Whittington; a fine copy in original grey wrappers, printed label, over-sewn with silk in Japanese style; matching card slip-case. A fine collection of engravings juxtaposing the natural world with contemporary images: Badger; Winching Tower; Disused Digger; Goonhilly; Quarry Blast; Otter; Logan Stone & Wind Farm.
245 WHITTINGTON PRESS. KEMPSON, E.G.H. & MURRAY, G.W. [Editors] Marlborough Town & Countryside. With an introduction by Lord Brooke of Cumnor [and] illustrations by Richard Kennedy. The Whittington Press, 1978. £40
FIRST EDITION, one of 420 numbered copies, signed by Kempson & Kennedy; lg.8vo., pp.xii(4)84 + colophon; tipped-in colour frontispiece and full-page & vignette illustrations in line; a very good uncut copy of this attractive anthology in original buckram and pictorial dust-wrapper (slightly rubbed).
246 WHITTINGTON PRESS. KENNEDY, Richard. A Parcel of Time. A First World War Childhood. Illustrated by the author. The Whittington Press, 1977. £28
FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.(6)71; illustrations in line throughout; a very good copy of this charming memoir in slightly rubbed pictorial dust-wrapper. Butcher 24.
247 WHITTINGTON PRESS. LAWRENCE, T.E. Letters to E.T. Leeds with a commentary by E.T. Leeds. edited and with an introduction by J.M. Wilson with a memoir of E.T. Leeds by D.B. Harden & illustrated with line drawings by Richard Kennedy. The Whittington Press, 1988. £95
FIRST EDITION, no.208 of 650 copies; sm.folio, pp.xxii(2)140 + colophon; frontispiece & 24 halftone illustrations, ten line drawings by Kennedy and 3 diagrams by Lawrence; a fine copy in cloth-backed illustrated boards & slip-case. Butcher 94.
248 WHITTINGTON PRESS. LAWRENCE, T.E. Letters to E.T. Leeds with a commentary by E.T. Leeds. edited and with an introduction by J.M. Wilson with a memoir of E.T. Leeds by D.B. Harden & illustrated with line drawings by Richard Kennedy. The Whittington Press, 1988. £135
FIRST EDITION, no.79 of 80 copies specially bound in full russet oasis morocco with Kennedy design blocked in gold on upper cover; sm.folio, pp.xxii(2)140 + colophon; frontispiece & 24 halftone illustrations, ten line drawings by Kennedy and 3 diagrams by Lawrence; a very good copy but LACKING the portfolio of proofs of the Kennedy drawings and without slip-case. Butcher 94.
249 WHITTINGTON PRESS. TUCKER, Alan. Editor]. Poems for Alan Hancox... Whittington Press, 1993. £45
FIRST EDITION, no.80 of 350 copies, lg.8vo., pp.(42); two large wood-engravings in sepia by Miriam Macgregor; very good in cloth-backed decorated boards. Includes prose contributions by Melvyn Bragg & Michael Foot and verse from Seamus Heaney, Ted Hughes, Adrian Mitchell, Laurie Lee, Brian Patten & many others.
WYATT, Leo. The remaining archive of artist, calligrapher & engraver Leo Wyatt (1909-1981), comprising three pictorial copper etchings and limited edition calligraphic wood-engraved aphorisms, the majority printed by Will Carter on heavy hand-made paper at the Rampant Lions Press.
250 WYATT, Leo. Aphorism: A / HAPPY LIFE / CONSISTS / in / TRANQUILITY / of / MIND / Cicero [Printed by Will Carter at the Rampant Lions Press, n.d. 1970s.] £28
75 copies printed; numbered & signed by the artist; broadside wood-engraved aphorism 330 x 250mm. (image size 215 x 165mm); printed from the block in blue-black on heavy hand-made paper.
251 WYATT, Leo. Aphorism: As Long as You / LIVE / Keep Learning / HOW TO LIVE / Seneca [Printed by Will Carter at the Rampant Lions Press, n.d. 1970s.] £28
75 copies printed; numbered & signed by the artist; broadside wood-engraved aphorism 255 x 330mm. (image size 160 x 215mm); printed from the block in terracotta on heavy hand-made paper.
252 WYATT, Leo. Aphorism: LEARNING / is Ever in the / Freshness of its Youth, / Even for the Old. Aeschylus. [Printed by Will Carter, Rampant Lions Press, n.d. 1970s.] £18
Broadside wood-engraved aphorism 245 x 290mm. (image size 165 x 215mm); printed from the block in brown on heavy hand-made paper.
253 WYATT, Leo. Aphorism: REASON / is the / MISTRESS / and / QUEEN /of all / THINGS / Cicero [Printed by Will Carter at the Rampant Lions Press, n.d. 1970s.] £20
75 copies printed; broadside wood-engraved aphorism 340 x 250mm. (image size 215 x 165mm); printed from the block in black on heavy hand-made paper.
254 WYATT, Leo. Aphorism: TRIFLES / make / Perfection / & / PERFECTION / is / No Trifle / Michel / Angelo. [Printed by Will Carter at the Rampant Lions Press, n.d. 1970s.] £15
Broadside wood-engraved aphorism 330 x 255mm. (image size 215 x 165mm); printed from the block in blue on heavy hand-made paper.
255 WYATT, Leo. Aphorism: The More We / STUDY / We the More / DISCOVER / Our / IGNORANCE. SHELLEY [Printed by Will Carter at the Rampant Lions Press, n.d. 1970s.] £18
75 copies printed; broadside wood-engraved aphorism 340 x 250mm. (image size 215 x 165mm); printed from the block in light green on heavy hand-made paper.
256 WYATT, Leo. Aphorism: To / See what is / RIGHT / and / Not to Do it / is want of / COURAGE / Confucius. [Printed by Will Carter, Rampant Lions Press, 1970s.] £28
75 copies printed; numbered & signed by the artist; broadside wood-engraved aphorism 335 x 255mm. (image size 210 x 160mm); printed from the block in purple on heavy hand-made paper.
257 WYATT, Leo. Aphorism: To Live / is to / THINK / Cicero [Printed by Will Carter at the Rampant Lions Press, n.d. 1970s.] £20
50 copies printed, numbered & signed on verso by the artist's wife Betty Wyatt; broadside wood-engraved aphorism 345 x 275mm. (image size 215 x 165mm); printed from the block in brown on heavy hand-made paper.
258 WYATT, Leo. Aphorism: To Live / is to / THINK / Cicero [Printed by Will Carter at the Rampant Lions Press, n.d. 1970s.] £15
Preliminary issue, un-numbered, with shaded lettering which was presumably 'cleaned out' subsequently to produce the numbered edition; printed in a darker brown than the later version. Broadside wood-engraved aphorism 345 x 275mm. (image size 215 x 165mm); printed from the block in brown on heavy hand-made paper.
259 WYATT, Leo. Aphorism: To be able to Fill Leisure / INTELLIGENTLY / is the Last Product of / CIVILISATION. Bertrand Russell. [Printed by Will Carter at the Rampant Lions Press, n.d. 1970s.] £18
75 copies printed; broadside wood-engraved aphorism 340 x 255mm. (image size 165 x 215mm); printed from the block in olive green on heavy hand-made paper.
260 WYATT, Leo. Aphorism: True Goodness / Springs / from a Man's own Heart / ALL MEN / are Born Good / Confucius. [Printed by Will Carter at the Rampant Lions Press, n.d. 1970s.] £28
75 copies printed; numbered & signed by the artist; broadside wood-engraved aphorism 255 x 330mm. (image size 160 x 215mm); printed from the block in brown on heavy hand-made paper.
261 WYATT, Leo. Norfolk Windmill & Wherry on the Broads. Two copperplate etchings. £40
Copperplate etchings, each 65 x 40mm, printed on full sheets (315 x 250mm) of heavy Arches hand-made paper; atmospheric Fenland scenes with characteristic images.
262 WYATT, Leo. Portrait of an Actor. Copperplate etching. £30
50 copies printed, numbered, captioned & signed by the artist; 90 x 65mm., printed on heavy hand-made paper (315 x 250mm.); fine detailed 'head & shoulders' character study.