PART II - The Twentieth Century
193 AUDEN, W.H. For the Time being. Faber, 1945. £12
FIRST EDITION, pp.124; a good copy in original brown cloth.
194 AUDEN, W.H. New Year Letter. Faber, 1941. £10
FIRST EDITION, pp.188; a good copy in slightly soiled original grey cloth.
195 AUDEN, W.H. Nones. Faber, 1952. £10
FIRST EDITION, pp.72; a good copy in original blue cloth.
196 AUDEN, W.H. Poems. Faber, 1930. £165
FIRST EDITION, pp.79; a very good uncut copy in rather worn stiff wrappers with spine renewed; preserved in buckram-backed card folder, morocco label. The first trade edition of Auden's first work, 1000 copies printed.
197 AUDEN, W.H. The Age of Anxiety. A Baroque Eclogue. Faber, 1948. £15
FIRST EDITION, pp.126; very good in dust-wrapper. Card from Arnold Muirhead (then working for Peter Murray Hill) laid in, presenting this latest work by Auden and noting its savaging by the critics.
198 AUDEN, W.H. The Enchafed Flood or The Romantic Iconography of the Sea. Faber, 1951. £10
FIRST EDITION, pp.126; a good copy in original blue cloth.
199 AUDEN, W.H. The Orators. An English Study. Faber, 1932. £35
FIRST EDITION, pp.116; a good copy in slightly rubbed original black cloth of Auden's second verse collection.
200 AUDEN, W.H. ISHERWOOD, Christopher. Journey to a War. Faber, 1939. £30
FIRST EDITION, pp.301; frontispiece cartoon, 26pp. 'picture commentary' of half-tone plates & folding map at end; a good copy in original black cloth, small splits in hinges at head & tail of backstrip but sound.
201 AUDEN, W.H. ISHERWOOD, Christopher. On The Frontier. A melodrama in three acts. Faber, 1938. £10
FIRST EDITION, pp.123; a good copy in original red cloth.
202 AUDEN, W.H. ISHERWOOD, Christopher. The Ascent of F6. a tragedy in two acts. Faber, 1946. £5
7th. imp.; pp.123; very good in the dust-wrapper.
203 AUDEN, W.H. ISHERWOOD, Christopher. The Dog beneath the Skin or Where is Francis? a play in three acts. Faber, 1935. £10
FIRST EDITION, pp.180; a good copy in original red cloth.
204 AUDEN, W.H. MACNEICE, Louis. Letters from Iceland. Faber, 1937. £75
FIRST EDITION, pp.268; 51 half-tone illustrations, 7 diagrams & folding map at end; a very good copy in original cloth and slightly rubbed pictorial dust-wrapper.
205 BENSON, Stella. Poems. Macmillan, 1935. £10
FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,79; some light spotting but a good uncut copy in original cloth-backed boards, slightly marked.
206 BRIDGES, Robert. The Testament of Beauty. A Poem in Four Books. Oxford At the Clarendon Press, 1930. £15
FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.(8)175 + 'Note on the Text' regarding Bridges' simplified spelling tipped in at end; photogravure frontispiece; a very good copy of this handsome edition in original vellum-backed marbled boards, uncut.
207 DAY LEWIS, Cecil. A Hope for Poetry. Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1934. £12
FIRST EDITION, pp.(8)78 + corrigenda slip; a good copy in original printed linen, backstrip a little darkened.
208 DAY LEWIS, Cecil. A Lasting Joy. An Anthology Chosen and Introduced by C. Day Lewis. George Allen & Unwin, 1973. £8
FIRST EDITION, pp.110; very good in dust-wrapper.
209 DAY LEWIS, Cecil. An Italian Visit. Jonathan Cape, 1953. £12
FIRST EDITION, pp.77; a very good copy in the dust-wrapper.
210 DAY LEWIS, Cecil. Beechen Vigil and other poems. The Fortune Press, 1925. £180
FIRST EDITION, pp.32; a very nice copy of this handsome production on hand-made paper; uncut in original green wrappers, paper label. edges slightly bruised; ex libris W.F. Lyle. His first published work. Hayward 338.
211 DAY LEWIS, Cecil. Collected Poems 1929-1933 & A Hope for Poetry. Random House, New York, 1935. £12
FIRST EDITION, pp.256; a good copy in original cloth.
212 DAY LEWIS, Cecil. Country Comets. Martin Hopkinson, 1928. £40
FIRST EDITION, pp.x,35; a very good copy in original boards, paper label, and glacine wrrapper. Typed letter, signed, from the poet laid in; 'Dear Mr Cox, many thanks for your invitation. I should like to have accepted; but I am very busy on some work which takes up all my energy, and do not feel I should have time to write any sort of lecture for next term (my old ones have all been destroyed).' in typed envelope, postmarked 17 M[ar]ch [19]40. Day Lewis had been invited to talk to the Wadham JCR of which he had been President several years before my father.
213 DAY LEWIS, Cecil. Overtures to Death and Other Poems. Jonathan Cape, 1938. £8
FIRST EDITION, pp.62; some light spotting but a good copy in original buff cloth.
214 DAY LEWIS, Cecil. Poems 1943-1947. Jonathan Cape, 1948. £15
FIRST EDITION, pp.93; a very good copy in frayed & slightly soiled dust-wrapper.
215 DAY LEWIS, Cecil. Poems in Wartime. Jonathan Cape, 1940. £35
FIRST EDITION, no.9 of 250 copies; pp.19; title vignette & cover design by John Piper; very good in original printed card wrappers, slightly dust-soiled.
216 DAY LEWIS, Cecil. The Buried Day. Chatto & Windus, 1960. £15
FIRST EDITION, pp.244; 12pp. half-tone plates; very good in pictorial dust-wrapper by Reynolds Stone.
217 DAY LEWIS, Cecil. The Eclogues of Virgil. Translated by C. Day Lewis. Jonathan Cape, 1963. £10
FIRST EDITION, pp.46; very good in original boards.
218 DAY LEWIS, Cecil. The Georgics of Virgil. Translated by C. Day Lewis. Jonathan Cape, 1940. £15
FIRST EDITION, pp.95; a good copy in differentially faded original green cloth.
220 DAY LEWIS, Cecil. The Poetic Image. The Clark Lectures given at Cambridge in 1946. Jonathan Cape, 1947. £10
FIRST EDITION, pp.157; a good copy in slightly rubbed original cloth.
221 DAY LEWIS, Cecil. The Room and other poems. Jonathan Cape, 1965. £10
FIRST EDITION, pp.64; very good in dust-wrapper.
222 DAY LEWIS, Cecil. Transitional Poem. [Hogarth Living Poets No.9.] Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, 1929. [bound with] The Magnetic Mountain. [Hogarth Living Poets. Second Series, no.1.] Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, 1933. £35
FIRST EDITIONS of both works, bound together in terracotta stained limp vellum, lettered in gold along backstrip, preserved in marbled slip-case; pp.57(3); 55 + advert. leaf; very good copies; no ownership marks but from the library of Francis Meynell, who used a similar binding style for several of the deluxe editions issued by his Nonesuch Press.
223 DAY LEWIS, Cecil. Word over All. Jonathan Cape, 1943. £15
FIRST EDITION, pp.52; a good copy in original buff cloth and dust-wrapper (previously printed for Isaac Don Levine's Stalin, a biography).
224 DOUGLAS, Lord Alfred. The Principles of Poetry: An Address delivered... before the Royal Society of Literature on September 2nd, 1943. Printed at The Westminster Press [for] The Richards Press [1943] £35
FIRST EDITION, 1000 copies printed; pp.26 + colophon; some light spotting but well preserved in original printed wrappers. Speaking at the age of 72, Douglas emphasises the importance of metre, attacking the modern 'School of Consistent Anti-formalists, that is, the School of Mr Ezra Pound and Mr T.S. Eliot... [who are] not poets at all... therefore incapable of writing even bad verse'; a form with which Lord Douglas was not unacquainted.
225 MACNEICE, Louis. Autumn Journal. A Poem. Faber, 1939. £120
FIRST EDITION, pp.96; a very good copy in frayed dust-wrapper with slight loss at head of backstrip fold.
226 MACNEICE, Louis. Christopher Columbus a radio play. Faber and Faber, 1944. £15
FIRST EDITION, pp.92; original blue cloth slightly browned; front & spine of dust-wrapper preserved.
227 MACNEICE, Louis. Holes in the Sky poems 1944-1947. Faber and Faber, 1948. £20
FIRST EDITION, pp.72; a good copy in slightly frayed & creased dust-wrapper.
228 MACNEICE, Louis. Modern Poetry. A personal essay. Oxford, 1938. £15
FIRST EDITION, pp.(8)205; a good copy in original cloth, backstrip faded. '... a plea for impure poetry, that is, for poetry conditioned by the poet's life and the world around him'.
229 MACNEICE, Louis. Out of the Picture a play in two acts. Faber and Faber, 1937. £12
Pp.127;72; a good copy in slightly frayed & browned dust-wrapper with slight loss at head of backstrip fold. Second impression; same year as first.
230 MACNEICE, Louis. Poems. Faber and Faber, 1935. £150
FIRST EDITION, pp.66; very good copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper with minor loss at head of backstrip fold. Inscribed 'Simon Nowell Smith from Prue Jan 5 1937' and 'Joan & Claude [Cox] from Dorothy & Arnold [Muirhead] Christmas 1943'.
231 MACNEICE, Louis. Selected Poems. Faber and Faber, 1940. £20
FIRST EDITION, pp.80; very good copy in slightly soiled dust-wrapper.
232 MACNEICE, Louis. Springboard. poems 1941-1944. Faber and Faber, 1944. £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.55; very good in dust-wrapper.
233 MACNEICE, Louis. Ten Burnt Offerings. Faber and Faber, 1952. £20
FIRST EDITION, pp.96; very good in slightly frayed dust-wrapper.
234 MACNEICE, Louis. The Burning Perch. Faber and Faber, 1963. £20
FIRST EDITION, pp.58; a very good copy in differentially faded & slightly frayed dust-wrapper; signed by Elizabeth Jennings on endpaper.
235 MACNEICE, Louis. The Earth Compels. Poems. Faber and Faber, 1938. £15
FIRST EDITION, pp.64; very good in original brown cloth.
236 MACNEICE, Louis [Translator] AESCHYLUS. The Agamemnon. Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York, [1937] £35
FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, pp.71; a very good copy in red cloth, lettered in gold along backstrip with F & F at foot; one of a small number of copies of the original sheets of the First English Edition of 1936, issued in US with cancel title page but in original Faber binding.
237 OWEN, Wilfred. The Poems. A new edition including many pieces now first published, and notices of his life... by Edmund Blunden. Chatto & Windus, 1931. £120
FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,135 + errata slip; portrait frontispiece; a good uncut copy rebound in cream parchment, morocco label, silk ties; marbled slip-case.
238 SASSOON, Siegfried. An Octave. [With an introduction by Charles Causley] [Printed for Presentation & Subscribers at the Shenval Press] 8 September 1966. £45
FIRST EDITION no.144 of 350 copies, pp.(32); frontispiece portrait; a fine copy in original boards with gilt monogram and slip-case; prospectus leaf laid in.
239 SASSOON, Siegfried. Collected Poems. Faber, 1947. £20
FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,269; very good in frayed dust-wrapper.
240 SASSOON, Siegfried. Four Poems. Reprints from The Cambridge Magazine No. 7 January 1918. R.I. Severs for The Cambridge Magazine, 1918. £75
Pp.[4]; slightly browned. A scarce printing of four short poems: Dreamers, Base Details, Does It Matter? and Glory of Women, which had originally appeared in The Cambridge Magazine for 28th April, 6th & 13th October and 8th December, 1917.
241 SASSOON, Siegfried. Rhymed Ruminations. Faber, 1940. £10
FIRST EDITION, pp.52; a good uncut copy in slightly dust-soiled original blue cloth.
242 SASSOON, Siegfried. Satirical Poems. William Heinemann, 1926. £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.61; a good uncut copy, well printed on laid paper, in original blue cloth.
243 SASSOON, Siegfried. The Heart's Journey. William Heinemann, 1928. £45
FIRST EDITION, pp.45 + colophon; very good in lightly dust-soiled & bruised dust-wrapper.
244 SASSOON, Siegfried. The Road to Ruin. Faber, 1933. £15
FIRST EDITION, pp.23; a good uncut copy in original vermillion boards, darked towards edges.
245 SASSOON, Siegfried. The War Poems. William Heinemann, 1919. £220
FIRST EDITION, pp.95; very good in original cloth, paper labels; backstrip faded & rubbed, otherwise a well preserved copy of this scarce and important collection; preserved in marbled slip-case. Sixty-four poems, twelve here published for the first time.
246 SITWELL, Edith. The Sleeping Beauty. Duckworth & Co., 1924 £40
FIRST EDITION, pp.96; slight spotting but a good copy in original cloth; inscribed to 'Gabriel Atkin from Siegfried Sassoon May 1924'.
247 SPENDER, Stephen. LEHMANN, John [Editors] Poems for Spain. With an introduction by Stephen Spender. The Hogarth Press, 1939. £65
FIRST EDITION, pp.108; very good in original pink cloth, lettered in yellow; backstrip faded as often found. Includes Auden. Neruda, Spender, Rex Warner, Herbert Read, & many others.
248 THOMAS, Dylan. WATKINS, Vernon [Editor] Letters to Vernon Watkins. Edited with an introduction by Vernon Watkins. J.M. Dent and Faber and Faber, 1957. £12
FIRST EDITION, pp.145; frontispiece; a very good copy in bruised dust-wrapper.