English Poetry - from the Library of a Gentleman.
PART I - Eighteenth & Nineteenth Century
2 BARTON, Bernard. Household Verses. George Virtue, 1845. £165
FIRST EDITION, pp.xiv,240; + 8pp. Virtue's catalogue; extra engraved title with vignette of Woodbridge tide mill & frontis. of 'Gainsborough's Lane on the Orwell', both after Thos, Churchyard; plates a little browned but a nice copy in original cloth decorated in gold & blind, sometime unobtrusively rebacked retainingh original backstrip, inner hinges reinforced. Inscribed to the prolific children's writer 'Chas. B. Tayler from His affect[ionat]e Friend Bernard Barton.' A close friend of the poet, Tayler had been curate at Hadleigh in the 1820s and returned to Suffolk in 1846 as rector of Otley. Subsequent gilt bookplate & ownership signature of the poet 'John Drinkwater, 1923'.
3 BARTON, Bernard] Metrical Effusions, or Verses on various occasions. Printed and sold by S. Loder, Woodbridge... 1812. £350
FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,223 + errata & 4pp. Loder's advertisements; title slightly browned but a very good uncut copy in original boards, paper label; boards rubbed, lacks top section of backstrip paper & front free endpaper, hinges split but sides secure; preserved in folding linen case. Barton's extremely scarce first publication; Copac records BL & Cambridge copies only; Johnson 54; Copsey 110.
4 BARTON, Bernard. Poems and letters by Bernard Barton. With a Memoir [by Edward FitzGerald.] Edited by his Daughter. New Edition. Arthur Hall, Virtue and Co., 1853. £35
Second edition, pp..xxxvi,363; lithograph portrait by Hanhart; a very good uncut copy in original cloth, decorated in blind & gold, backstrip faded to tan, all edges gilt. Evidently a reissue with new title-page of the original sheets, the margins much reduced and Woodbridge views excluded though the publishers were prepared to incur the extra expense of an attractive gift book decorative cloth binding.. It seems not to have succeeded in disposing of the remaining copies being far scarcer than the original issue.
5 BARTON, Bernard. Poems. Second edition, with additions. Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy. 1821. £38
12mo., xvi,236; slight occasional spotting but a good copy in handsome contemporary green roan elaborately gilt-ruled into central lozenge & corners, each with complex flower & leaf design which is repeated in four sections of backstrip, inner gilt dentelles & light blue watered silk endleaves, all edges gilt; slight rubbing at edges but still most attractive. Inscribed 'W.H. to M.W. 1819' [sic] and subsequently 'Alice M. Richardson. 1891.' With Introductory Verses to Barton's sister, the writer Maria Hack. Enlarged from the first edition of the previous year.
6 BARTON, Bernard. Poems. Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy. 1820. £85
FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,288; engraved frontispiece of Woodbridge & the Deben '...from the Warren Hill'; a very good large copy of this handsome production in contemporary half crimson roan, gilt, marbled sides; frontis. lightly foxed, extremities rubbed but well preserved. Barton's first major collection which includes many of his best poems including the long address in verse 'To William Wordsworth on the publication of... Peter Bell', and 'Stanzas, addressed to Percy Bysshe Shelley,' whose Prometheus Unbound had appeared earlier in the year.
7 BARTON, Bernard. Poetic Vigils. Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy. 1824. £40
FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,303; intermittent light spotting but a very good uncut copy in original cloth-backed boards, paper label; slightly rubbed & marked. Endpaper signature of William Doubleday, Coggeshall,
WITH FITZGERALD'S MEMOIR
9 BARTON, Bernard. BARCUS, James E. [Editor] The Literary Correspondence of Bernard Barton. University of Philadelphia Press, 1966. £15
FIRST EDITION, pp.154; a very good copy in dust-wrapper (rubbed) of this uncommon work.
11 BARTON, Bernard. BARTON, Lucy. The Reliquary: by Bernard and Lucy Barton. With A Prefatory Appeal for Poetry and Poets. John W. Parker, 1836. £110
FIRST EDITION, pp.181(3) + errata slip; contemporary half green calf. A very good copy of this scarce collection, co-written with the daughter who was to marry his great friend Edward FitzGerald, shortly after Barton's death in 1849.
12 BURROWS, Mary [later TURNER] Sketches of Our Village, and other rhymes of idle hours. Pawsey, Ancient House, Ipswich... 1852. £120
FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,103; a very good copy of this scarce work in original green cloth, decorated in blind & gold, by Westleys with their ticket; inscription on endpaper 'To dear Winnie...from Aunt Ada.' The scarce first book of the daughter of Robert Burrows, silversmith of Ipswich, and sister of the surgeon & subsequent Mayor of Brighton, Sir John Cordy Burrows. Mary married and moved to Tunbridge Wells where, as Mary Turner, she published 'The Lay of a Loyal Subject' in 1863 and a second edition of ...Our Village in 1883. Copac records BL, Nat. Lib. Scot., & Cambridge copies only.
13 BYRON, Lord George Gordon. Childe Harold's Pilgrimage. Canto the Third. John Murray, 1816. £45
FIRST EDITION, pp.79(1)advert.; steel-engraved frontis. after Penley, inserted from a later edition; light browning to first & final leaves, otherwise well preserved in modern (not recent) blue morocco-backed marbled boards, lettered along backstrip.
15 BYRON, Lord George Gordon. Letter to **** ****** [John Murray], on the Rev. W.L. Bowles' strictures on the Life and Writings of Pope. Third Edition. John Murray, 1821. (Wise II.36) [with] BOWLES, Rev. Wm. L. Two Letters to the Rt. Hon. Lord Byron, in answer to his Lordship's Letter to **** *****, ... John Murray, 1821. [with] ADAIR, [Sir Robert]. Two Letters from Mr Adair to the Bishop of Winchester, in answer to the charge of A high Treasonable Misdemeanor, brought by His Lordship against Mr. Fox and himself, in his Life of the Rt. Hon. William Pitt. Longman, Hurst [& others] 1821. [with] SAUNDERS, Wm. Herbert. An Address to the Imperial Parliament, upon the practical means of gradually abolishing the Poor-Laws, and educating the poor systematically. Illustrated by An Account of the colonies of Fredericks-Oord, in Holland, and of the Common Mountain, in the South of Ireland... William Sams, 1821. £350
Four Pamphlets bound together in one volume, all but the first in First Edition; pp.61(1)2; (4)104; 87; 125; occasional light spotting but good copies, handsomely bound in full calf, elaborately decorated in gold & blind, backstrip extra gilt with acorn & other ornaments, four morocco labels; gold printed bookplate of [Lord Chandos] Leigh of Stoneleigh Abbey.
16 BYRON, Lord George Gordon. Marino Faliero, Doge of Venice. An historical tragedy, [with] The Prophecy of Dante, a poem. John Murray, 1821. £65
FIRST EDITION, 2nd. issue (with enlarged Doge's speech on p.151); pp.xxi,261 + advert. leaf; with preliminary blank & half-title; a very good copy in contemporary calf, decorated in blind & gold; sometime neatly rebacked with original backstrip laid down; gold-printed ex libris of Lord Leigh of Stoneleigh Abbey.
17 [BYRON, Lord George Gordon.] Poems. Selected and arranged in chronological order with a preface by H.J.V. Grierson. At the Florence Press, Chatto & Windus, 1923. £18
Pp.xxx,397 + colophon; a good uncut copy of this attractive edition in original cloth, backstrip uniformly faded.
18 BYRON, Lord George Gordon. Sardanapalus, a tragedy. The Two Foscari, a tragedy. Cain, a mystery. John Murray, 1821. £85
FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,439; bound without the half-title but a very good copy in contemporary rose calf decorated in gold & blind, morocco label; backstrip faded to tan; ex libris Lord Leigh of Stoneleigh Abbey.
19 [BYRON, Lord George Gordon.] The Siege of Corinth. A poem. Parisina. A poem. John Murray, 1816. £65
FIRST EDITION, pp.(2)89(3); with the final leaf of notes but bound without half-title; extra illustrated by the insertion of six engraved plates from various sources; after Westall, Harding, Richter and others, including two hand-coloured woodcut vignettes; a good uncut copy in modern (but not recent) blue morocco-backed marbled boards, lettered in gold along backstrip.
20 [BYRON, Lord George Gordon. ROGERS, Samuel.] Lara, a tale. Jacqueline, a tale. J. Murray, 1814. £85
FIRST EDITION, pp.(8)128(4) adverts; some very slight browning at end but a very nice crisp copy, uncut in original drab boards, sometime rebacked, paper label; contemporary ownership inscription of the 'Misses Scott Mole Mount [?] Inverness'; 'J 1808' watermark. Roe E.42.
21 CAMPBELL, Thomas. Gertrude of Wyoming; A Pennsylvanian Tale. and Other Poems. Printed by T. Bensley... Published for the Author, by Longman, Hurst, Rees and Orme, 1809. £75
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.(4)134 + erratum slip; fly-leaf inscribed 'P. Connellan Coolmore 1830 The gift of John Power'; contemporary half calf, marbled sides, morocco label; extremities rubbed but a good copy of Campbell's melodramatic account of the Indian attack which desolated the settlement of Wyoming in Pennsylvania in 1778. Sabin, 10268.
22 CLARE, John. Poems chiefly from manuscript. [Edited by Edmund Blunden and Alan Porter.] Richard Cobden-Sanderson, 1920. £65
FIRST EDITION, pp.255; portrait frontispiece; very good in handsome contemporary full blue calf, gilt, morocco label, top edge gilt, appropriately by Birdsall of Northampton; backstrip uniformly faded to tan. An important study with 90 poems here published for the first time; Blunden provides a long biographical introduction (with the assistance of Clare's grandson) and 9pp. Bibliographical Outline.
23 CLARE, John. Poems descriptive of Rural Life and Scenery. [In two volumes] Printed for Taylor and Hessey... and E. Drury, Stamford, 1820. £750
FIRST EDITION, pp.xxxii,222 (10) adverts.; a very good copy of Clare's first work, bound without the half-title but with the 5 leaves of publisher's adverts. at end, in modern half calf, marbled sides, morocco label. 1000 copies were printed and quickly sold out, Clare attracting a level of popularity in London society which he was never to regain. Hayward 236, miscounts the advert. leaves as 'four leaves L4-L8'.
24 CLARE, John. The Rural Muse, Poems. Whittaker & Co., 1835. £350
FIRST EDITION, pp.x,175 + advert. leaf; engraved frontispiece & vignette title (lightly foxed), wood-engraved vignette on p.171; some light foxing but a good uncut copy in original green cloth, paper label (browned & chipped); head & tail of backstrip a little frayed but sound; Carter's 'A' binding; with two cuttings from Northampton Herald, 1863/4, relating to Clare; several pencilled notes give alternative readings and on another page, Clare's 'own words'; later ex libris of Herbert S. Squance [Harry Soane, 1905]. Clare's last lifetime collection 'which contains some of his most sensitive lyrical observations of the rustic scene, published two years before he became insane.' John Hadfield, Festival of Britain Exhibition of Books, 1951.
25 CLARE, John. The Shepherd's Calendar; with Village Stories, and other poems. John Taylor, 1827. £450
FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,238; engraved frontispiece lightly foxed, otherwise very good in contemporary calf, expertly rebacked preserving most of original backstrip & morocco label; extremities rubbed. Clare's third collection, more polished than The Village Minstrel but equally unsuccessful, the novelty of the 'peasant poet' having worn off.
26 CLARE, John. The Village Minstrel, and other poems. [In two volumes] Printed for Taylor and Hessey, 1821. £450
FIRST EDITION, 2vol. bound together (as issued), pp.xxviii,216; (8)211 + 4pp. publishers' adverts; frontispiece portrait & plate of Clare's cottage to front. vol.2, both lightly foxed with offsetting to titles; a good set with the half-titles in contemporary blind-stamped red cloth, backstrip gilt & titled 'Poetic Souvenir', all edges gilt (lightly rubbed); backstrip sometime unobtrusively lined and inner hinges reinforced. With an introductory account of Clare (by John Taylor?). Originally issued in boards, this is apparently a later publishers' binding, perhaps intended to exploit the fashion for keepsake anthologies and gift books.
27 CLARE, John. CHERRY, J.L. Life and Remains of John Clare, the 'Northamptonshire Peasant Poet.' With illustrations by Birket Foster. Frederick Warne & Co., J. Taylor & Son, Northampton, 1873. £85
FIRST EDITION, pp.xiii(3)349(3) + 4pp. adverts. & errata leaf; four wood-engraved illustrations (water stained along fore-margins), otherwise well preserved in original decorated blue cloth; lightly rubbed & stained; two page autograph letter from Cherry, dated Jan. 31, 1909, regretfully declining to review 'Mr Symons's book for N. N. & Q.' to Christopher A. Markham (of Sedgebrook, Northampton) with his heraldic bookplate The first publication of Clare's Asylum Poems, and many letters.
28 CLARE, John. TIBBLE, J.W. [Editor] The Poems of John Clare. Edited with an introduction by J.W. Tibble. [In two volumes] J.M. Dent, 1935. £85
FIRST EDITION, 2vol., pp.xxxii,569; (4)567; frontis. portrait & facsimile; several corners creased, othewise a nice set in original maroon buckram. The first definitive collected edition.
30 CLOUGH, Arthur Hugh. Prose remains with a selection from his letters and a memoir. Edited by his wife. Macmillan & Co., 1888. £25
Pp.vi,421 + advert. leaf; a very good, largely unopened, copy in original green cloth; extremities slightly rubbed. The first separate edition of the prose remains, Macmillan having separated the two-volume Poetry & Remains of 1869.
31 CLOUGH, Arthur Hugh. The poems and prose remains with a selection from his letters and a memoir. Edited by his wife. In two volumes. With a portrait. Macmillan & Co., 1869. £85
FIRST EDITION, 2vols., pp.(6)426; viii,502; portrait frontis.; a good set in contemporary tan calf, gilt, double morocco labels (one faded); prize label of Cheltenham College with gilt-blocked vignette of College buildings on upper covers, awarded to W.G. Kirkwood in June, 1872. Mrs Clough's life is much fuller than Palgrave's memoir; she was assisted in the selection & editing by J.A. Symonds and includes several previously unpublished poems.
32 COBBOLD, Richard. Valentine Verses; or, Lines of Truth, Love and Virtue. Printed and Sold by E. Shalders, Ipswich, 1827. £220
FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,262 + errata slip; engraved portraits of the author's parents & 102 lithograph 'valentines' (one folding), drawn on the stone by the author; occasional slight spotting but a very good copy in contemporary half maroon morocco, gilt, top edge gilt, others uncut, by 'W.J. Scopes, Queen Street, Ipswich', with his ticket. Inscribed 'To Miss Catharine Watson Wood presented by the Author in remembrance of Old Acquaintanceship and friendship after the lapse of thirty years. Richard Cobbold, Rector of Wortham &c &c &c.' later ex libris of H.M. Jackaman. The twelfth son and nineteenth child of John Cobbold, Richard is best remembered for 'The History of Margaret Catchpole', a novel based on the life of a girl employed by his father's family in Ipswich. The writing of valentines was a Cobbold family tradition started by his poet mother in whose memory this collection was assembled. 'No more copies are struck off than will just enable [the author] to defray the expenses of the publication...' Copsey 516.
35 COLERIDGE, Hartley. Biographia Borealis; or Lives of Distinguished Northerns. F.E. Bingley, Leeds, [&] Whitaker, Treacher and Co., 1833. £120
FIRST EDITION, pp.(6)viii,732; frontis. (foxed) & two other engraved portraits; a very good copy in handsome contemporary full polished tan calf, backstrip extra gilt in compartments, morocco label; slight rubbing but an attractive copy. Biographies of Andrew Marvell, Richard Bentley, Thomas Lord Fairfax, James, Seventh Earl of Derby, Lady Anne Clifford, Roger Ascham, John Fisher, William Mason, Sir Richard Arkwright, William Roscoe, Capt. James Cook, William Congreve & Dr John Fothergill. 'After two years in London [the poet's eldest son] resided for some time in the family of Mr F.E. Bingley, a publisher at Leeds, to whom he bound himself by contract to produce a biographical work on the worthies of Yorkshire and Lancashire. Three numbers, containing thirteen biographies, were actually printed, when the undertaking was interrupted by the bankruptcy of the publisher. The lives, republished first as Biographia Borealis (1833), then Worthies of Yorkshire and Lancashire (1836), are, as Derwent Coleridge remarks, 'more than they profess to be'. Carefully read by the elder Coleridge, whose annotations were added to a subsequent edition. See Richard Garnett in DNB.
36 COLERIDGE, Hartley. Essays and Marginalia. Edited by his Brother [Derwent]. In two volumes. Edward Moxon, 1851. £135
FIRST EDITION, 2vol., pp.xii(2)376; iv,359; lithograph portrait (light waterstain across one corner margin); a very good set in original blind-stamped green cloth, lettered in gold; splash-marks on one cover, backstrips faded to tan and a little worn at head, but as nice unsophisticated set. Ownership signatures & book-label of Roger Senhouse, Lytton Strachey's 'last boyfriend', who was to become head of the Secker publishing house.
37 COLERIDGE, Hartley. Essays and Marginalia. Edited by his brother. In two volumes. Edward Moxon, 1851. £75
FIRST EDITION, 2vol., pp.xii,376; iv,359; frontispiece portrait; a very good copy in attractive contemporary full green calf, backstrips gilt with contrasting morocco letter & numbering pieces; crossed gilt arrows of Harrow School on sides; extremities rubbed but sound & attractive. Prize labels (dated 1869) inscribed to Ralph P. Whitehead by Dean Farrar, author of 'Eric or Little by Little', who had left Marlborough College to take a Mastership at Harrow under Dr Vaughan in Nov. 1855. Edited by Derwent Coleridge.
38 COLERIDGE, Henry Nelson. Introductions to the study of the Greek Classic Poets. Part I. Containing - I. General Introduction. II. Homer. [all published] John Murray, 1830. £45
FIRST EDITION, pp.(8)239 + advert.; a very good copy in attractive contemporary half tan calf, gilt, crimson morocco label; ownership signature of 'Thos (?) Cumberlege 1831.' Despite running to three editions, the author's intention 'to continue these Introductions through the whole body of Greek Classical Poetry', was not fulfilled. This first edition is hard to find and must have been small.
39 COLERIDGE, Hartley. Lives of Illustrious Worthies of Yorkshire, &c. Printed and Published by Joseph Noble, Hull, 1835. £75
FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)viii,480; engraved portraits of Marvell & Anne Clifford (lightly browned); neat oval stamps of Ipswich Victoria Free Library on blank verso of frontis. & final pastedown, but in good state in rather utilitarian dark green 19thC library cloth, lettered in gold. Eight essays on Andrew Marvell, Dr. Richard Bentley, Lord Fairfax, The Earl of Derby, Anne Clifford, Roger Ascham, John Fisher, The Rev. William Mason and Sir Richard Arkwright; uncommon.
40 COLERIDGE, Hartley. Poems. With a Memoir of his Life by his Brother [Derwent]. In two volumes. Edward Moxon, 1851. £150
FIRST EDITION, 2vol., pp.ccxvi,168; xii,387; stipple-engraved frontispiece portrait after the painting by Sir David Wilkie of the poet in his eleventh year; first & final leaves a little spotted, otherwise a very good set in original blind-stamped green cloth, lettered in gold. Ownership signatures & book-label of Roger Senhouse, Lytton Strachey's 'last boyfriend', who was to become head of the Secker publishing house.
41 COLERIDGE, Hartley. Poems. Vol.1 [all published] F.E. Bingley, Leeds, 1833. £320
FIRST EDITION, first issue; pp.viii,157 + errata leaf; some light spotting mainly confined to first & final leaves but a good large copy in later 19thC brown morocco-backed watered cloth, a little rubbed at extremities; early ownership signature on pastedown of 'Miss Paley'. Hartley's first and most important publication, issued by the Leeds publisher for whom he was writing the British Worthies series. Bingley's bankruptcy later that year prevented the appearance of a second volume and the title was corrected in a second issue. The effusive poetic dedication to his ‘Father, and Bard revered!', surprised STC who had little contact with his eldest son in the last years of his life. Hayward 251.
42 COLERIDGE, Hartley. Poems. With a Memoir of his Life by his Brother [Derwent]. In two volumes. Second Edition. Edward Moxon, 1851. £95
FIRST EDITION, 2vol. bound together, pp.ccxxxii,168; xii,367; frontis. portrait after Wilkie (lightly foxed); a good copy in full green morocco, elaborately gilt, all edges gilt, by Hayday; extremities rubbed but sound & attractive. Same year as the first; 'some additional memoranda, with several fresh documents of considerable interest, have been introduced...' The poems now appear 'with the advantage of a greatly amended text.'
43 COLERIDGE, Hartley. The Worthies of Yorkshire and Lancashire; Being Lives of the most distinguished persons that have been born in, or connected with those provinces. John Cross, Leeds; Wittaker and Co.... 1836. £55
FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)viii,732; engraved portraits of Marvell, Anne Clifford & William Roscoe; first & final leaves lightly foxed, otherwise a good untrimmed copy in modern half leather, cloth sides; ownership signature of 'Gilbert Coleridge, 1887', the youngest son of Sir John Duke, first Baron Coleridge (& Lord Chief Justice) who was a grand-nephew of STC. Thirteen biographies of: Andrew Marvell, Richard Bentley, Lord Fairfax, Earl of Derby, Anne Clifford, Roger Ascham, John Fisher, William Mason, Richard Arkwright, William Roscoe, Captain Cook, William Congreve & John Fothergill. Published in parts from 1833, Coleridge hoped to extend his Biographia Borealis series but in fact no more volumes appeared.
45 COLERIDGE, Hartley. GRIGGS, Earl Leslie [Editor] New Poems. Including a selection from his published poetry. Oxford University Press, 1942. £20
FIRST EDITION, pp.xxii,135; frontis. portrait; a good copy of this handsome edition on Abbey Mills Greenfield paper; original red cloth slightly marked, backstrip uniformly faded.
46 COLERIDGE, Hartley. GRIGGS, Earl Leslie. Hartley Coleridge his Life and Work. University of London Press, 1929. £35
FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,255; a good copy in original green cloth of this uncommon study; includes 30pp. bibliographies & index.
48 COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor. Aids to Reflection. Edited by Henry Nelson Coleridge. [Fifth edition enlarged. In two volumes.] William Pickering, 1843. £55
2vols. bound together; pp.(2)xviii,325; li(326-)556; a very good set in contemporary grained calf, gilt, morocco label; small green ticket of 'Lovesy, Imperial Library, Cheltenham.' This edition includes for the first time, J.H. Green's essay On Instinct & Sara Coleridge On Rationalism. Keynes p.59.
49 COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor. Biographia Literaria; or biographical sketches of my literary life and opinions. Second Edition prepared for publication in part by the late Henry Nelson Coleridge completed and published by his widow. [In three volumes] William Pickering, 1847. £135
3vol., pp.(4)clxxxviii,112; (4)(113-)369; (6)447; occasional slight spotting but a very good uncut & largely unopened set in original purple cloth, paper labels (browned), backstrips faded to tan, minor differential fading to sides; ex libris J.A. Fuller Maitland. First published in 1817, this much enlarged edition adds a 140pp. 'Biographical Supplement' by Henry Nelson [& Sara] Coleridge which includes 33 letters by STC (22 here printed for the first time). Keynes 59. Wise 41.
50 COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor. Christabel: Kubla Khan, a vision; The Pains of Sleep. Printed for John Murray... by William Bulmer, 1816. £1,500
FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,64; bound without the adverts.; half-title & fly-leaves lightly spotted, otherwise very good with generous margins; contemporary half rose calf, marbled sides; sometime expertly rebacked, lettered in gold along backstrip; ex libris Henry S. Eland, the 19thC Exeter bookseller. The first appearance in print of three of the most famous poems of the Romantic movement. Hayward 207; Wise 32.
52 COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor. Letters Conversations and Recollections of S.T. Coleridge. [Edited by Thomas Allsop.] In two volumes. Edward Moxon, 1836. £165
FIRST EDITION, 2vol., pp.xii,234(2)advert.; (4)240 & inserted 16mo. 8pp. catalogue of works '...recently published by Henry Washbourne'; original blind-stamped cloth, backstrips uniformly faded, a little rubbed but a very good uncut set of this uncommon collection. Wise 84.
53 COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor. Notes, Theological, Political, and Miscellaneous. Edited by the Rev. Derwent Coleridge. Edward Moxon, 1853. £55
FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,415; a very good copy in late 19thC. half green calf, gilt, double morocco labels, top edge gilt. Wise 96.
54 COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor. Poems on various subjects. Printed for G.G. and J. Robinsons, and J. Cottle, Bookseller, Bristol, 1796. £1,800
FIRST EDITION, 16mo., pp.xvi,188 + errata & advert. leaves; a few light creases & marks, faint marginal browning, but a good copy of Coleridge's first published verse collection; bound without the half-title in modern full polished calf, gilt-lettered & ruled. Opening with the 'Monody on the Death of Chatterton' and concluding with the discursive stream-of-consciousness 'Religious Musings A Desultory Poem, written on Christmas Eve’, in which the spirits of Milton, Newton, Priestley & David Hartley are invoked. The 36 Effusions include four by Lamb and one part-written by Southey. Coleridge's seven-page preface introduces many ideas of formative influence on the Romantic Movement and its reverence for emotion recollected in tranquillity. Wise 8; Hayward 206.
55 COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor. Remorse. A Tragedy, in five acts. Prinited for W. Pople, 1813. £350
FIRST EDITION, pp.viii(4) Lamb's Prologue & Dramatis Personæ,72; title slightly marked but a very good copy in modern (but not recent) full tan morocco, lettered in gold along backstrip, by Sangorski & Sutcliffe; 'Brodie House' inscribed in neat contemporary hand in head margin of preface leaf. STC contributes a 6pp. preface which was reduced by nearly one half for the second edition. First performed at Drury Lane Theatre on January 23rd, 1813, 'the Tragedy met with immediate success, and enjoyed a run extending to twenty nights...' Wise 29; Tinker 690.350
56 COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor. Sibylline Leaves: A Collection of Poems. Rest Fenner, 1817. £900
FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)x(2)errata leaf,303; intermittent light foxing and occasional marginal marks, otherwise a very good unsophisticated copy with the advert. leaf & half-title, in original boards, uncut, remains of paper label; head & tail of backstrip paper worn away, hinges broken but sides held on cords; preserved in calf-backed marbled solander box, morocco label. Originally planned for publication with Biographia Literaria and thus signed 'Vol. II' throughout, this collection first prints the better known final version of 'The Rime of the Ancient Mariner' with STC's accompanying prose gloss, and the great odes 'Dejection' and 'France'. Tinker 697. Wise 45.
57 COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor. Zapolya: A Christmas Tale, in two parts: The Prelude entitled 'The Usurper's Fortune;' and The Sequel entitled 'The Usurper's Fate.' Printed for Rest Fenner, 1817. £220
FIRST EDITION, pp.(6)128; slight spotting but a very good copy with large margins, bound without the half-title in contemporary tree calf, morocco label; sometime expertly rebacked. 'The form... is in humble imitation of the Winter's Tale of Shakespear...' Coleridge had received encouragement from Byron to write this blank verse drama after the success of 'Remorse'. Wise 46.
58 COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor. CHAMBERS, E.K. Samuel Taylor Coleridge. A Biographical Study. Oxford, 1938. £15
FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,373; very good in frayed dust-wrapper.
59 COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor. COLERIDGE, Hartley [Editor] Christabel. Illustrated by a facsimile of the manuscript and by textual and other notes by Hartley Coleridge. Henry Frowde, 1907. £55
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.(12)113; 3 illustrations & 40 facsimile plates, all but two on rectos only; a very good copy of this deluxe production in original green roan-backed marbled boards; backstrip a little faded, extremities rubbed but sound; printed presentation slip from the Royal Society of Literature laid in; neat oval stamps of the Royal Society Edinburgh at foot of title & half-title. Four appendices include: Reviews & Notices of C.; Parodies & Continuations; Christobell. A Gothic Tale. Reprinted from the European Magazine, April 1815; Bibliography of 11 editions, 1816-1904.
60 COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor. GRIGGS, Earl Leslie [Editor] Unpublished Letters of Samuel Taylor Coleridge. Including certain letters republished from original sources. [In two volumes] Constable, 1932. £45
FIRST EDITION, 2vol., pp.xxii,460; (4)476; a very good set in frayed dust-wrappers of this important edition.
61 COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor. ROOKE, Barbara E. The Friend. [In two volumes, being vol. 4 of the Collected Works...] Routledge &... Princeton University Press, 1969. £45
2vol., pp.cv(3)580; (8)680; facsimile plates; a very good set in dust-wrappers & slip-case.
62 COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor. WHALLEY, George [Editor] Marginalia I [&] II Abbt to Hutton. [In two volumes.] Routledge... & Princeton University Press, 1980/84. £120
2vol., pp.clxxiv,879; xxxii,1207; facsimile plates; very good in dust-wrappers. Vol. 12 of the Bollingen Series Collected Works; a remarkable achievement, impeccably edited & produced; four further volumes completed the Marginalia over the next 20 years.
63 COTTLE, Joseph. Early Recollections; chiefly relating to the late Samuel Taylor Coleridge. In two volumes. Longman, Rees & Co., 1837. £120
FIRST EDITION, 2vols. bound together; pp.xxxviii,325; (6)346(2); bound without half-title but with the final advert. leaf in vol.II; 6 engraved plates; a very good copy in handsome later half tan calf, marbled sides, morocco label. 'In spite of the strongest remonstrances from Poole and Gillman, vanity and self-righteousness together induced Cottle, in his 'Early Recollections, chiefly relating to Samuel Taylor Coleridge', not only to enumerate all his own little generosities to Coleridge and Southey, but to enter into the painful details of Coleridge's opium infatuation, printing his own letters and the answers.' Leslie Stephen in DNB,
64 COTTLE, Joseph. Reminiscences of Samuel Taylor Coleridge and Robert Southey. Second Edition. Houlston and Stoneman, 1848. £80
Pp.xx,516 + advert. leaf; frontispiece & three other engraved portraits, a little spotted; a good uncut copy in original red blind-stamped cloth, lettered in gold; extremities rubbed, tail of backstrip a little chipped but sound. 'In spite of the strongest remonstrances from Poole and Gillman, vanity and self-righteousness together induced Cottle, in his 'Early Recollections, chiefly relating to Samuel Taylor Coleridge', not only to enumerate all his own little generosities to Coleridge and Southey, but to enter into the painful details of Coleridge's opium infatuation, printing his own letters and the answers.' Leslie Stephen. Cottle attempts to answer his critics in a new introduction, while heavily revising his text which omits many of the passages which had caused so much offence. New material includes 25 additional letters including sixteen from Josiah & Thomas Wedgwood.
65 CRABBE, George. Poems. Third Edition. Printed for J. Hatchard, 1808. £45
Pp.xxvii,258; two sections heavily foxed (as often found due to the poor quality paper), otherwise a good copy, with the half-title, in contemporary calf, sometime rebacked retaining original morocco label; ex libris William Maude. First published the previous year, this edition was based on the extensively revised second edition which appeared in August, 1808. Bareham & Gatrell A9.
66 CRABBE, George. Tales of the Hall. In two volumes. John Murray, 1819. £65
FIRST EDITION, early issue with P6 a cancel, 'The Old Bachelor' headline on P8r and the printers imprint on Y3v; 2vol., pp.xxiv,326; viii,353; bound without half-titles in contemporary half lambskin, marbled sides, morocco labels; a little rubbed but a sound set; ex libris Charles Arthur Wynne Finch. Bareham & Gatrell A31.
68 CRABBE, George. The Works of The Rev. George Crabbe. In five volumes. John Murray, 1823. £110
FIRST EDITION, 5vols., each c.400pp.; a very good uncut set of the first collected editon; original boards, paper labels; a little rubbing & bruising at edges but well preserved in original state.
69 CRAWHALL, Joseph. Crawhall's Chapbook Chaplets. Field & Tuer, 1883. £250
FIRST EDITION, 4to., 12pp. prelims. & advert. leaf and eight separately-paginated chapbooks, each with original printed coloured wrappers; comprising: The Barkeshire Lady's Garland, pp.32; The babes in the Wood, pp.24; I Know what I know, pp.28; jemmy & nancy of Yarmouth, pp.36; The Taming of a Shrew, pp.32; Blew Cap for Mee, pp.28; John & Joan, pp.20; George Barnewel, pp.52; woodcut illustrations throughout, all hand-coloured; a very good uncut set in handsome later half russet morocco, marbled sides, backstrip gilt in compartments. 'As the illustrations herein are all hand coloured the issue is necessarily limited'.
70 DOLBEN, Digby Mackworth. BRIDGES, Robert [Editor] The Poems. Edited with a Memoir by Robert Bridges. Humphrey Milford... 1915. £30
Pp.cxviii,144; frontis. portrait; a nice copy of this deluxe production on india paper in full tan pigskin with gilt 'DMD' monogram on upper cover; head of backstrip chipped, otherwise very good; ex libris bookseller & bibliophile Arnold Muirhead. Revised and enlarged from the first edition of 1911. Seventeen-year-old Dolben made a deep impression on the young Gerard Manley Hopkins when visiting Oxford in 1865. Two years later he failed his Balliol exams having fainted and within three months he had drowned in the River Welland while trying to save his tutor's young son. Much admired by Henry James and Bridges, who thought his poetry equal to 'anything... written by any English poet of his age' and among the best of the Oxford Movement, Dolben is described in 'Love in Earnest' as a Christian Uranian, and had already attracted the notice of John Addington Symonds & William Cory by the time of his premature death.
71 [FITZGERALD, Edward.] Polonius: A collection of wise saws and modern instances. William Pickering, 1852. £120
FIRST EDITION, 250 copies printed; pp.(2)xvi,cxlv (errata on verso); uncut in original green cloth blocked in blind & gold; sides & backstrip a little browned & cockled, rear free endpaper removed; bookplate of William Marchbank. A good copy of this scarce collection of aphorisms with FitzGerald's witty commentary. 'I doubt it will be but a losing affair, but I had long had a desire to put out such a thing.' Fitz. to Cowell. Prideaux p.4; Keynes p.66.
72 GAY, John. Fables by the late Mr. Gay. Printed for J. Wenman, 1777. £30
Pp.44; printed two columns per page in a good legible type; two marginal repairs to title but well preserved in contemporary marbled boards, sometime neatly rebacked in calf with double morocco labels; inscribed 'Mary Colegate Janry. 23th, 1790'.
73 GAY, John. Poems on Several Occasions. In two volumes. Printed for W. Strahan [& many others] 1775. £45
2vol., pp.(4)260; (4)272; engraved frontis. by Fourdrinier and eight other plates; a very nice set in contemporary calf, morocco labels; extremities rubbed and a little chipped at foot of backstrips, but sound and handsome. Early inscription on titles from 'Hester Rogers to Ann Coxwell', with recipient's signature on endpaper & later mark of 'G. Gregory Kayne, Jan.1944' beneath.
74 GRAY, Thomas. Poems by Mr. Gray. Printed for J. Dodsley, 1768. £220
FIRST LONDON EDITION, pp.(4)120(2)contents leaf; printed on good paper, name cut from top corner of free endpaper, otherwise a well-preserved copy, with the half-title and final blank, in contemporary speckled calf; a little rubbed with short splits in hinges but sound. The first collected edition of Gray's poems and first publication of the Norse & Welsh translations, as also of Gray's notes to the Odes. The Glasgow edition of the same date was also authorised by Gray to go forward in friendly rivalry. Rothschild 1071.
75 HAZLITT, William. Lectures on the Dramatic Literature of the Age of Elizabeth; delivered at the Surrey Institution. Second Edition. John Warren, 1821. [bound with] Lectures on The English Poets... Second Edition. Taylor and Hessey, 1819. £75
Two works uniformly bound as 'Hazlitt's Lectures vols. I & II; pp.viii,356; extra engraved portrait of Ben Jonson (browned) inserted as frontis.; (6)331; occasional light spotting largely confined to first & final leaves; good copies in contemporary tan calf, double morocco labels (one chipped); upper hinge of vol.1 repaired, lower hinge split but held at head & tail, otherwise sound; ownership signature of 'D.J. Ansted Jesus Coll.' Keynes, 52, notes that this 'second' edition of the Elizabethan Drama is actually a reissue of the first with new title, Warren having taken over nearly all the original sheets of the 1820 Stodart first edition. The English Poets is Keynes 34: 'The Lectures are as in the first edition [of 1818]. The text has been entirely reset. The errata recorded in the first edition have been corrected, and there are some verbal alterations.'
76 [HAZLITT, William] Table-Talk; or, Original Essays on Men and Manners. Second Edition. [In two volumes] Printed for Henry Colburn, 1824. £110
Pp.(4)400; (4)401; well bound in 19thC polished red calf, gilt, morocco labels; backstrips a little faded but a handsome set; heraldic bookplate of the Lancastrian Winstanley family, motto 'Prenez Garde'.
77 HEMANS, Felicia. The Forest Sanctuary; and Other Poems. By Mrs Hemans. John Murray, 1825. £120
FIRST EDITION, pp.vi,205; a very good uncut copy in original blue boards, paper label (chipped); upper hinge with short split but secure and well preserved; ownership signature of 'W.J. Armytage Halston May 1950 b[ough]t Rogers'. Scarce and the author's favourite of her many works according to Charles W. Sutton in DNB.
78 [HEMANS, Felicia, née BROWNE]. The Restoration of the Works of Art to Italy: A Poem. By A Lady. Printed by W. Baxter; for R. Pearson, High Street, Oxford, 1816. £1,200
FIRST EDITION, pp.23; a very good large copy, with the half-title, in modern calf-backed boards, morocco label. Extremely scarce, we have been able to locate only the Bodley copy of this first edition. Baxter printed a second edition with notes for John Murray in the same year. One of two works published during her brief marriage, in 1812, 'to Captain Alfred Hemans, an Irish gentleman, who had served with his regiment... in Spain. For a short time they lived at Daventry, Northamptonshire, but returned to Wales. For some unexplained reason the union was severed in 1818, after five children, all boys, had been born. Captain Hemans went abroad in that year, and never saw his wife again.' Charles Sutton in DNB.
79 HERRICK, Robert. HAZLITT, W. Carew [Editor] Hesperides the Poems and other Remains... now first collected. [In two volumes.] John Russell Smith, 1869. £65
First Edition thus, 2vol., pp.xxx(4)256(2); (4)(257-)526; a very good set in 19thC half reversed calf, marbled sides, double morocco labels; printed by Whittingham & Wilkins with ornamental initials, head- and tail-pieces; issued in 'Library of Old Authors' series; ex libris John Postle Heseltine.
HUNT, Leigh. James Henry Leigh Hunt (1784-1859) is arguably one of the key figures of the Romantic period who also maintained an active role in the London literary scene until his death. An extremely prolific author who, over the course of a sixty-year publishing career (from the age of sixteen until a few weeks before his death), contributed not only poems and journal articles to British letters, but also essays, plays, critical editions, and a novel. He was also well connected to all the major figures of his time, from Lord Byron and P.B. Shelley to Thomas Carlyle and Charles Dickens.
81 HUNT, Leigh. A Day by the Fire; And Other Papers, Hitherto Uncollected. Sampson Low, Son, and Marston, 1870. £30
FIRST EDITION, pp.368 + 16pp. publishers' catalogue; a very good copy in original green cloth, by W. Bone & Son; lettering piece chipped, otherwise very good; ex libris Horace Pym. Edited with a prefatory note by J.E. B[abson]. Various discursive thoughts on Fairies, Nymphs and Satyrs in mythology, but also 'Aeronautics, Real and Fabulous'.
82 HUNT, Leigh. A Saunter through the West End. In one volume. Hurst and Blackett, 1861. £45
FIRST EDITION, pp.x,251; a good copy in contemporary half tan calf, gilt, morocco label, by Mansell; ex libris Horace Pym; a little rubbed but well preserved. Brewer p.277.
83 HUNT, Leigh. Captain Sword and Captain Pen. A Poem. The third edition. With a new preface, remarks on war, and notes detailing the horrors on which the poem is founded. Charles Gilpin, 1849. £85
Pp.xxiv,101 + advert. leaf & 8pp. publisher's catalogue at end; original cloth a little marked & chipped at head of backstrip, but sound. First published 1835 by Charles Knight, this edition adds a long preface prompted by the recent Peace Congress at Paris, and omits the dedication to Lord Brougham whose opinions on war had changed. Mitchell notes the poem's importance to pacifist literature, though 'its metre is a too meticulous rendering of all the outward manner and devices of 'Christabel'. Mitchell 33b.
84 [HUNT, Leigh] Critical Essays on the Performers of the London Theatres, including general observations on the practise and genius of the stage. Printed by and for John Hunt, 1807. £400
FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,229(3)58(appendix)(2)xviii (index & errata)viii (Prospectus of The Examiner) + advert. leaf; a very good fresh copy, with the half-title & final advert. leaf; 19thC polished tan calf, backstrip gilt with morocco label; ex libris Horace Pym. Mitchell 5: '...the first regular Theatrical Criticisms in the English language, the first articles to give 'hot-and-hot' impressions upon the principal theatrical events of the day, the first to pass comments upon the theatre and the actor.'
85 HUNT, Leigh. Foliage; or Poems Original and Translated. C. and J. Ollier, 1818. £240
FIRST EDITION, pp.40,cxxxvi,111; faint spotting on first & final leaves but a good copy in contemporary calf, morocco label; extremities rubbed and a little worn but sound; from the Signet Library, Edinburgh, with gilt badge on sides. 'The first characteristic volume of Leigh Hunt's poetry. It contains The Nymphs... some of his best sonnets, some respectable lyrics, the bulk of his Epistles and most of his distinguished translations from the classics. In the Preface, he gives another notable contribution to criticism... tilting against 'the French School of Poetry, the downfall of which is at hand through the French Revolution...' Mitchell 18. Highly regarded by his friend Shelley: 'What a delightful poem 'The Nymphs' is! It is truly poetical in the intense and emphatic sense of the word.'
86 HUNT, Leigh. Imagination and Fancy; or Selections from the English Poets... with markings of the best passages, critical notices of the writers... Third Edition. Smith, Elder, and Co., 1846. £32
Pp.xii,345; a nice copy in contemporary half green calf, morocco label; backstrip faded to tan; ex libris Horace Pym. First published in 1844. Mitchell 42.
87 HUNT, Leigh. Imagination and Fancy; or Selections from the English Poets... with markings of the best passages, critical notices of the writers, and an essay in answer to the question 'What is Poetry?' Smith, Elder, and Co., 1844. £45
Pp.xii,345; title soiled & browned, first & final leaves lightly foxed, otherwise well preserved in contemporary half calf, morocco label; extremities rubbed but sound. Mitchell 42.
88 HUNT, Leigh. Juvenilia; or, A Collection of Poems. Written between the ages of twelve and sixteen, by J.H.L. Hunt, Late of Grammar School of Christ's Hospital. Third Edition. Printed by J. Whiting, 1803. bound with
[RIDDELL, Maria. Editor] The Metrical Miscellany: consisting chiefly of Poems hitherto unpublished. T. Cadell Jun. and W. Davies, 1802. £165
FIRST EDITION of second work; two works bound together; pp.xxiv,215; x,224; engraved frontis. portrait & one other plate after Bartolozzi in first work which includes 16pp. listing c1000 'Subscribers to the third Edition'; intermittent browning throughout but good copies in contemporary half green calf, double morocco labels; hinges & extremities rubbed but sound; ex libris Edward Joseph Lowe FRS, and later label of Payson G. Gates. First published 1801, this copy conforms to Mitchell's description of the fourth edition (1803) rather than the third (1802) despite title and list of 'Subscribers to the third Edition'. 'The list of subscribers in [3rd & 4th editions] contains interesting names of British, West Indian, and USA notables - evidence of Isaac Hunt's influence and energy. The Juvenilia is, indeed, more interesting for these lists than for its poetry. This consists of imitative school-boy exercises giving evidence certainly of tastes and preferences, but little more...' Mitchell 1c (variant). The Metrical Miscellany was edited by Maria Riddell who contributes many pieces along with Henry Erskine, Sheridan, Cumberland, Wm. Roscoe jun., Charles James Fox & others; a second edition appeared the following year; scarce.
90 HUNT, Leigh. Lord Byron and Some of his Contemporaries; with recollections of the Author's life and of his visit to Italy. Second Edition. In two volumes. Henry Colburn, 1828. £120
2vol., pp.xl,450; (4)449 + errata; five engraved portraits & folding facsimile leaf fo Byron, Shelley & Keats ms.; slight spotting of first & final leaves but a handsome set, with half-title in vol. II (not called for in vol.I); contemporary green calf, decorated in blind & gold romantic style, double morocco labels. An important source for Shelley, Keats & Hunt's own life, his account of Byron, which occupied much of vol.I, 'attracted all the attention, and brought upon its author, not altogether undeservedly, great abuse.' Mitchell 27a. A 27pp. reply to his critics was added by Hunt to this edition.
92 HUNT, Leigh. Stories from the Italian Poets: with lives of the writers. In two volumes. Chapman and Hall, 1846. £120
FIRST EDITION, 2vol., pp.xviii,417; vi,515; a very nice uncut set in original peacock blue cloth, decorated in blind & gold; ex libris William Hamilton. '...real aids to a knowledge of the chivalric poetry of Boiardo, Pulci, Ariosto, and Tasso; ... Hunt's [rancour] towards Dante has no effect upon the appreciation of his poetry.' Mitchell 43.
93 HUNT, Leigh. Stories in Verse. Now first collected. With Illustrations. Geo. Routledge & Co., 1855. £30
FIRST EDITION, pp.x,356; advert. leaf at front; frontispiece & extra pictorial title after Corbould; a very good uncut copy in original blind-stamped blue cloth, decorated in gold. Mitchell 55.
94 HUNT, Leigh. The Autobiography... with Reminiscence of friends and contemporaries. In three volumes. Smith, Elder and Co., 1850. £120
FIRST EDITION, 3vol., pp.xvi,312; viii,334; viii,328; frontispiece portraits on india paper in each volume; paper damage to half-title, vol.I, otherwise a very good set in contemporary full calf, gilt, morocco labels, by Zaehnsdorf; sometime rebacked retaining original backstrips. Hunt re-used much of the material in his ill-fated 'Lord Byron and Some of His Contemporaries', 'thus the earlier chapters and the account of the Italian years are the same in both, with additions.' Mitchell 52
95 HUNT, Leigh. The Autobiography... A new edition, revised by the author; with further revision, and an introduction, by his Eldest Son. Smith, Elder and Co., 1860. £35
Second Edition, pp.xvi,412; a good copy in contemporary crimson half morocco, gilt, marbled sides; ex libris Horace Pym. Extensively revised & edited by Hunt shortly before his death, he also added a short final chapter, 'Life Drawing towards its Close'. Thornton Hunt further revised this text, interpolated a few passages and notes, and added introduction and postscript. Mitchell 52
96 HUNT, Leigh. The Companion. Printed for Hunt and Clarke, 1828. £210
FIRST EDITION, pp.iv,iv,2 (prospectus)432; title & contents leaf repeated; a good set in 19thC half calf, morocco label; hinges rubbed & a little worn but sides firmly held; crimson morocco ex libris of Alfred Sutro. Twenty-nine numbers appeared from Jan.9th to July 23rd, 1828, including some of Hunt's best writing on literature, the theatre & current affairs, but poor sales forced Hunt to close the title after struggling on for seven months. This first collected edition reprints the prospectus and adds general title & contents leaf (here provided twice though the binder's error).
97 HUNT, Leigh. The Correspondence... Edited by his Eldest Son. In two volumes. Smith, Elder, and Co., 1862. £220
FIRST EDITION, 2vol., pp.viii,333; (4)331; mounted photographic portrait frontis.; a very good set in contemporary half calf, marbled sides, backstrips gilt with double morocco labels; ex libris Horace Pym with autograph letter to Mrs Pym from Samuel Lawrence, March 6, [18]77, tipped in. Earlier ownership signature of George James De Wilde, miscellaneous writer, editor of the Northampton Mercury and friend of Hunt. His correspondence with Hunt occupies several pages of vol.II. An 'important supplement to the Autobiography.' Mitchell 59.
98 HUNT, Leigh. The Descent of Liberty, a mask. Gale, Curtis and Fenner, 1815. £220
FIRST EDITION, pp.lx,82; a very good copy of Hunt's celebration of the fall of Napoleon, written in prison. Contemporary calf decorated in blind, morocco label; extremities rubbed but sound; ex libris Horace Pym. Brewer pp.65. Mitchell 14. Edmund Blunden points out occasional resemblance to Hardy's Dynasts in its directions, and finds 'one of the loftiest and most Shelleian passages outside Shelley.' Blunden, Leigh Hunt p.83 et seq.
99 [HUNT, Leigh] The Feast of the Poets, with notes, and other pieces in verse, By The Editor of The Examiner. Printed for James Cawthorn, 1814. £180
FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,158 + advert. leaf; a very good uncut copy, with half-title & advert. leaf, of the first issue with manuscript correction in Hunt's hand on final page; original cloth-backed boards sometime neatly rebacked; contemporary inscription on free endpaper to 'George Thomas Fisher from his friend Mr J. Wilson'. Brewer p.54; Mitchell 13. Hunt was to regret his outspoken criticism of fellow poets in the title poem which he softened in later editions. His manuscript correction on final page, (changing 'whisp'ring' to 'working'), is not found in all copies.
101 HUNT, Leigh. The Feast of the Poets, with other pieces in verse. Second edition, amended and enlarged. [bound with] The Descent of Liberty, a mask. A new [second] edition. Printed for Gale and Fenner, 1815/1816. £240
Two works bound together; pp.xii,177(3)adverts.; lx,82 + advert. leaf; with half-title in first work, not called for in second; good copies bound together in contemporary grained calf, gilt; head & tail of backstrip and hinges a little worn and cracked but sides firm and presentable. Hunt lived to regret being so free with his opinions of his contemporary poets and already in this second edition is revising his comments on Wordsworth. The second work, written in prison, celebrates the fall of Napoleon. Brewer pp.57 & 65. Mitchell 13b & 14a.
102 HUNT, Leigh. The Indicator, and The Companion; A Miscellany for the fields and the fire-side. In two volumes. Henry Colburn, 1834. £210
FIRST COLLECTED EDITION, 2vol., pp.x(2)320; viii,352(4); etched frontis. portrait with facsimile signature (lightly foxed); a good uncut set with the half-titles, in original blind-stamped cloth; one hinge neatly reinforced. Published weekly from October, 1819 until March, 1821, The Indicator 'was the literary supplement to [Hunt's] Sunday newspaper, and perhaps the originator of this now indispensable type of periodical'. Blunden p.146. This first collected edition is uncommon in original cloth. Mitchell 32.
103 HUNT, Leigh. The Months descriptive of the successive beauties of the year. C. and J. Ollier, 1821. £85
FIRST EDITION, 12mo., pp.136; light spotting of first & final leaves, otherwise a well preserved copy of a scarce work; bound with the half-title/advert. leaf in 19thC full tan calf, backstrip gilt with morocco label; ex libris Horace Pym. Mitchell 24.
104 HUNT, Leigh. The Old Court Suburb; or, Memorials of Kensington, regal, critical, and anecdotal. Third Edition. Hurst and Blackett, [1860] £55
Pp.viii,301 + 12pp. publisher's list for May, 1860, at end; engraved frontis. of Kensington Palace; a very good uncut copy in original purple cloth, decorated in gold & blind; ex libris Horace Pym. A series of articles which first appeared in Household Words, then collected into two volumes with additional material in 1855. This reprints the second edition to which Hunt added a further six chapters. Mitchell (47) records first two editions only.
105 HUNT, Leigh. The Old Court Suburb; or, Memorials of Kensington, regal, critical, and anecdotal. In two volumes. Hurst and Blackett, 1855. £85
FIRST EDITION, 2vol., pp.x,306 + advert. leaf & 166pp piblisher's catalogue; vi,288 + 24pp. catalogue for March, 1855; wood-engraved vignettes on titles; a very good uncut set in original blind-stamped orange cloth, backstrips decorated in gold, by Leighton, Son & Hodge; ex libris [George?] Aikman and later S.A. Thompson Yates. A series of articles which first appeared in Household Words, to which Hunt added further material for this collected edition. Mitchell 47.
106 HUNT, Leigh. The Palfrey; A Love-Story of Old Times. How and Parsons, 1842. £35
FIRST EDITION, pp.80 + 4pp. publisher's adverts. dated May, 1842; wood-engraved title vignette and four other half-page engravings by Williams, Linton, Orrin Smith & others after Franklin, Kenny Meadows, Scott & Clint; a very nice large copy of this gift book production in later 19thC half vellum, gilt, morocco label, by Birdsall & Son, Northampton; ex libris Horace Pym. 'A variation of... the old French narrative poems that preceded the time of Chaucer', and presented to the young Victoria for whom, following the decline of Southey, Hunt had become an unofficial laureate. Several times reprinted in succeeding years. Mitchell 39.
107 HUNT, Leigh. The Palfrey; A Love-Story of Old Times. How and Parsons, 1842. £35
FIRST EDITION, pp.80; wood-engraved title vignette and four other half-page engravings by Williams, Linton, Orrin Smith & others after Franklin, Kenny Meadows, Scott & Clint; very good in original brown cloth, decorated in gold & blind, all edges gilt, by Burn; slight wear at head & tail of backstrip but a nice copy; ex libris Edwin B. Holden. Mitchell 39.
108 HUNT, Leigh. The Poetical Works. Containing many pieces now first collected. Edward Moxon, 1844. £65
FIRST EDITION, 24mo., pp.xii,286; a very good copy in 19thC half vellum, marbled sides, morocco label. 'This collection is much more representative of the poet than that of 1832 [but far more scarce]. Its small format was welcomed because it reminded him of the sixpenny volumes of Cooke's poets he used to devour as a boy... The four poems in blank verse, where his poetry is seen at its best, anticipate Tennyson and Browning in their use of that measure.' Mitchell 41
109 HUNT, Leigh. The Poetical Works. Edward Moxon, 1832. £85
FIRST EDITION, pp.lx(4)361 + advert. leaf; a very good uncut copy, with the half-title, in original boards; sometime rebacked in cloth, paper label. 'More valuable for its fine Preface than for its selection of poems; for, in it, [Hunt] spoilt Rimini, took the sting from The Feast of the Poets, [&] reduced Hero and Leander to half its length.... Through fear of offending, he ruined some of the fairest fruits of his genius.' Mitchell 30.
110 HUNT, Leigh. The Religion of the Heart. A Manual of Faith and Duty. John Chapman, 1853. £65
FIRST EDITION, pp.xxiv,259; a very good copy of this late work, with the half-title & errata leaf; uncut in original blind-stamped cloth, lettered in gold on backstrip, by Westleys with their ticket; ownership signature at head of half-title of 'Maryanne Donkin August 1861'. Mitchell 54.
111 HUNT, Leigh. The Seer; or, Common-Places Refreshed. In two parts. Edward Moxon, 1840/41. £40
FIRST EDITION, 2 parts in one vol.; pp,viii,87; iv,79; printed two columns per page; a good set in contemporary half maroon roan; a little rubbed but sound. Sixty-six essays, the majority collected from Hunt's London Journal, also The Liberal, Monthly Respository, Tatler and Round Table. A second edition was issued by Tegg in 1850. Mitchell 36.
112 HUNT, Leigh. The Story of Rimini, A Poem. Second Edition. Printed by Bensley and Son, for Taylor and Hessey...[& others] 1817. £85
Pp.xx,111; a very nice tall copy, with erratum leaf, in later 19thC half calf, backstrip gilt with triple morocco labels, top edge gilt, others uncut; ex libris Horace Pym. A rather more handsome production than the first edition of the previous year. Mitchell 16a.
113 HUNT, Leigh. The Story of Rimini, A Poem. Printed by T. Davison, for J. Murray; W. Blackwood, Edinburgh; and Cumming, Dublin. 1816. £120
FIRST EDITION, sm.8vo., pp.xx,111; occasional light browning and slightly soiled, but a good copy, with the half-title, in contemporary calf-backed marbled boards. Mitchell 16; Hayward 230.
114 HUNT, Leigh. The Story of Rimini, a poem. Third Edition. Printed for C. and J. Ollier, 1819. £65
16mo., pp.xx,111; bound without the half-title but a good copy in contemporary half calf, backstrip decorated in blind & gold, morocco label; marbled sides a little rubbed. Printed by Bensley. First published 1816, 'Rimini was overpraised by Hunt's friends - including Byron and Shelley - and indeed by all who had no political animus against him'. Mitchell 16.
115 HUNT, Leigh. The Town; its memorable characters and events. With forty-five illustrations. [In two volumes] Smith Elder, 1848. £150
FIRST EDITION, 2vol., pp.xii,300(4) adverts.; viii,311 + 32pp. publishers' catalogue for January, 1848; frontispieces & various vignette wood-engravings throughout by C.T. Thompson; a very good set in original tan cloth with embossed strapwork design by W. Harry Rogers, lettered in gold, by Westleys & Co. Manuscript note in the hand of the author, 'London Library Eight vols. returned from Mr Leigh Hunt', laid in. Mitchell 46
116 HUNT, Leigh. The Town; its memorable characters and events. With forty-five illustrations. A new edition. Smith Elder, 1860. £25
Pp.xii,449 + advert. leaf; wood-engraved frontispiece & various illustrations in text; a good uncut copy in original printed linen, browned with short split in upper hinge but otherwise well preserved; ex libris Horace Pym with his pencilled notes at end.
117 HUNT, Leigh. The Wishing-Cap Papers. No first collected. Lee and Shepard, Boston, 1873. £30
FIRST EDITION, pp.455; a very good copy in original green cloth, decorated in blind & gold. Edited with an introductory note by J.E. B[abson]. An English edition appeared in the following year.
118 HUNT, Leigh. Wit and Humour, selected from the English Poets; With an illustrative essay, and critical comments. Second Edition. Smith, Elder and Co., 1846. £45
Pp.xii,357; a nice copy in contemporary half tan calf, backstrip gilt in compartments, morocco label, by Mansell; ex libris Horace Pym; mottled fading of puce cloth sides but still attractive; same year as first. A contemporary press cutting on LH from The Globe, tipped in at front. 'Hunt is excellent on Wit but poor on Humour.' Mitchell 44.
119 HUNT, Leigh. Wit and Humour, selected from the English Poets; With an illustrative essay, and critical comments. Wiley & Putnam, New York, 1847. £32
First US Edition, pp.xii,261; some spotting throughout but well preserved in the splendid original striped cloth elaborately gold-blocked to a rococo design; slight wear at head of backstrip but a handsome copy. Mitchell 44.
120 HUNT, Leigh. BLUNDEN, Edmund. Leigh Hunt. A Biography. Cobden-Sanderson, 1930. £20
FIRST EDITION, pp.xiv,402; 8 plates; a good copy in original cloth.
122 HUNT, Leigh. DOYLE, Richard [Illustrator] A Jar of Honey from Mount Hybla. Illustrated by Richard Doyle. Smith, Elder, and Co., 1848. £75
FIRST EDITION, pp.(8)viii,xxiv,200 + 16pp, publishers' catalogue for 'Season, 1847-8'; extra pictorial title and vignette illustrations & decorations throughout, 'Designed and Drawn on Wood by Richard Doyle', engraved by Thompson, Dalziel, Linton & Measom; intermittent spotting throughout as often found; original cream boards with elaborate 'rustic' decoration in colours and gold to Owen Jones' design, all edges gilt, by Westleys & Clark; some wear at extremities but rather better than usually found. Mitchell 49 enthuses about 'this handsome volume' with detailed description of the gift-book binding. McLean, VBD pp.132 & 220 (col.plate).
123 HUNT, Leigh. KNIGHT, William. Tales of Leigh Hunt. Now first collected. With a prefatory Memoir by William Knight. William Paterson & Co., 1891. £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.xxxviii(2)388; etched frontispiece; a good copy of this uncommon collection in original blue cloth, gilt; slightly rubbed & marked; attractive fin-de-siécle bookplate of William S. Argent.
124 HUNT, Leigh. MITCHELL, Alexander. A Bibliography of the Writings of Leigh Hunt. With critical notes. The Bookman's Journal, 1930-31. [Facsimile reprint of the original periodical issue by] Folcroft Library Editions, 1973. £45
100 copies printed; pp.(4)65; very good in original cloth, speckled fading of sides.
125 HUNT, Leigh. OLLIER, Edmund [Editor] A Tale for a Chimney Corner, and other essays. Edited (with introduction and notes) by Edmund Ollier. John Camden Hotten, [1869] £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.xxxii,350; engraved portrait & facsimile signature; a good copy in original green cloth, lettered in silver; lightly rubbed. Includes a 4pp. prospectus for a Leigh Hunt Memorial to be placed in Kensal Green Cemetery, with list of subscribers thereto.
126 HUNT, Leigh. TASSO, Torquato. Amyntas, A Tale of the Woods; from the Italian. Printed for T. and J. Allman, 1820. £300
FIRST EDITION, sm.8vo., pp.xxxii(2)146; engraved frontis. portrait by Worthington and four vignette wood-engravings on india paper to front each act; with half-title and Dramatis Personae leaf facing page one; a very good copy with large margins; later crimson roan-backed green cloth, lettered in gold, top edge gilt, others uncut. Dedicated 'by his affectionate friend' to John Keats, 'this translation of the early work of a celebrated poet, whose fate it was to be equally pestered by the critical, and admired by the poetical...' Mitchell 22. Decidedly scarce and more often found without the plates.
127 [HUNT, Leigh & John, Editors] The Liberal. Verse and Prose from the South. Volume the first. [Nos. I & II.] Printed by and for John Hunt, 1822. £120
FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,399(3) contents & errata; a very good copy in contemporary tan calf, backstrip gilt, morocco label; ex libris Horace Pym. The first two numbers (of four) of this short-lived periodical. Started by Hunt, Shelley & Byron whose satire of Southey, The Vision of Judgement, opened the first number which also included 'Shelley's glorious specimen of Goethe in English', May Day Night, and 'Hunt's essays and fables, his account of Pisa [and] his beautiful translations'. Charles Brown, Hazlitt, Hogg and Mary Shelley also contributed. This 'miscellany of disconnected writings without the momentum of a controlling mind' was inevitably to founder once Byron, its chief sponsor, lost interest. Blunden pp.180/1.
129 HUNT, Leigh [Editor] SHERIDAN, Richard Brinsley. The Dramatic Works of ... Sheridan. With a biographical and critical sketch by Leigh Hunt. Moxon, 1840. £30
FIRST EDITION, lg.8vo., pp.xvi,153; printed two columns per page; a good copy in contemporary half calf, morocco label; head of backstrip chipped, extremities rubbed, but sound; early ownership inscription of 'Francis William Hastings R.A.'. Blunden notes that 'Mrs Benjamin West had been very industrious in enlisting the Royal Academicians' as subscribers to Hunt's Juvenilia, and 'the incomparable Sheridan' was also among their number.
130 KEATS. BRAWNE, Fanny. Letters of Fanny Brawne to Fanny Keats [1820 - 1824] Edited with a biographical introduction by Fred Edgcumbe. With a foreword by Maurice Buxton Forman. Oxford, 1936. £15
FIRST EDITION, pp.xxviii,77; 4pp. facsimile & 3 portraits; original pink cloth slightly marked; unobtrusive red ink stain in gutter of rear endpaper, otherwise a well preserved copy of this high quality production on laid paper, uncut.
131 KEATS. BRIDGES, Robert. John Keats. A critical essay. Privately Printed [for Lawrence & Bullen], 1895. £60
FIRST EDITION, no. 195 of 250 copies on Van Gelder handmade paper; pp.97; gravure frontis. portrait; a very good copy of this deluxe production in original russet buckram, backstrip uniformly faded to tan, top edge gilt, others uncut; ex libris James W. Lowe. McKay 29.
132 KEATS, John. Endymion: A Poetic Romance. Printed for Taylor and Hessey, 1818. £2,650
FIRST EDITION, pp.ix(3)207; five-line errata leaf bound after preface but without half-title & advert. leaves; a very fresh copy with large margins in later 19thC half calf, marbled sides, morocco label, backstrip decorated in blind & gold. Wise (Ashley Library III.13) assigns precedence to copies with a single erratum which was later cancelled and replaced with a five line errata, but Keats records (Letters 1935, p.135) that both versions of errata were printed before publication, although the five-line iincludes the single line erratum. Keats was never happy with the execution of this poem, but came to view it as a necessary experience in developing his poetic ideas. He left for the Isle of Wight in April 1817 intending to produce 4,000 lines based on one 'circumstance' and 'fill them with poetry'. Published a year later, it sold badly and was savaged by Croker, Hazlitt and Lockhart - then in full flow against the 'Cockney School of Poetry'. Subsequent critics have been more respectful: its opening line is arguably the most famous in the English language - Shakesperare notwithstanding. Hayward 232.
133 KEATS, John. Lamia, Isabella, The Eve of St. Agnes, and other poems. Printed for Taylor and Hessey, 1820. [Facsimile reprint of the first edition.] Noel Douglas, 1927. £95
No.17 of 100 copies on hand made rag paper, 12mo., pp.(12)199; a very nice copy of the deluxe edition in original full vellum & printed dust-wrapper (minor loss at head & tail of backstrip fold). Reproduced from the British Museum copy.
134 KEATS, John. Letters of John Keats to Fanny Brawne Written in the years 1819 and 1820 and now given from the original manuscript with introduction and notes by Harry Buxton Forman. Reeves & Turner, 1878. £85
FIRST EDITION, 12mo.,lxviii,128 + 12pp. publishers' catalogue; portrait frontis., silhouette & tipped-in 4pp. facsimile letter; a very good uncut copy of this uncommon work in original blue cloth over bevelled boards, gilt backstrip; very slightly rubbed at extremities.
135 KEATS, John. Poems. C. & J. Ollier, 1817. [Facsimile reprint of the first edition.] Noel Douglas, 1927. £110
100 copies printed on hand made rag paper (this marked 'Out of Series'), 12mo., pp.(10)121; a very nice copy of the deluxe edition in original full vellum; red woodcut ownership stamp of the photographer Edwin Smith. 'Keats' first volume of verse was dedicated to Leigh Hunt and published with his encouragement in March 1817. Hunt had printed two of the sonnets contained in it the year before in the Examiner. In the catalogue of the exhibition held in Boston in 1921... will be found a list of copies of the book presented to Wordsworth and others.' Reproduced from the British Museum copy which had belonged to Frederick Locker with his endpaper note: 'Robert Browning dined with me today, and looking at this volume he said that it was a copy of John Keats' Poems that was found in the bosom of the dead body of Shelley. F. Locker, 20 Feb. 1869.'
136 KEATS, John. FORMAN, Harry Buxton [Editor] The Poetical Works and other writings. Now first brought together including numerous letters not before published. Edited with notes and appendices... In four volumes. Reeves & Turner, 1883. £350
FIRST EDITION, 4vol., pp.lvi.366(2); viii,573(3); x,387(3); viii,493(3); 13 plates & facsimiles (one folding) including etchings after Samuel Palmer and Joseph Severn; a very good set of this handsome edition, printed at Chiswick on laid paper; contemporary half crimson morocco, top edge gilt, others uncut, by G.G. Walmsley of Liverpool; backstrips uniformly faded to tan.
137 KEATS, John. GRIBBLE, Vivien [Illustrator] Odes. Duckworth & Co., 1923. £15
First Edition with these illustrations; pp.20(4); 2 full-page & 10 vignette illustrations in line by Gribble; a very good copy of this charming production, printed at Curwen; original printed boards, glacine wrapper (worn).
138 KEATS, John. MILNES, Richard Monckton [Editor] Life, Letters and Literary Remains. In two volumes. Edward Moxon, 1848. £265
FIRST EDITION, 2vol., pp.xx,288 & errata slip; (4)306(2) advert. leaf; 8pp. Moxon catalogue (October 1852) inserted at front of vol.I (first leaf of which repaired with c8% loss); engraved portrait & facsimile of the poet's handwriting; gutter margin of first title repaired, final leaf a little soiled & frayed; light oval stamp of Great Western Literary Society in head margin of first text leaf in each vol. (largely erased from vol.II), but a decent set in original blind-stamped cloth, neatly rebacked retaining original backstrips, endpapers in vol.I renewed, extremities rubbed but sound. 'Certainly the most notable and most important [letters] ever written by any English poet,' T.S. Eliot. Monckton Milnes, first Lord Houghton, acquired much of the material on which this work is based from Keats' close friend Charles Armitage Brown.
139 KEATS, John. PALGRAVE, Francis T. [Editor] The Poetical Works. Reprinted from the original editions with notes. Macmillan and Co., 1884. £45
FIRST EDITION, 12mo., pp.viii,284(2)advert. leaf; vignette on title; slight browning of first and final leaf, otherwise well preserved in original blue cloth, gilt; inscribed on fly-leaf 'In affectionate remembrance of Mrs Godfrey'. Issued in Macmillan's Golden Treasury series, this first selected edition of Keats' verse is distinctly uncommon.
140 LAKE POETS. [STUART, Mary, Editor] Letters from the Lake Poets, Samuel Taylor Coleridge, William Wordsworth, Robert Southey, to Daniel Stuart, Editor of The Morning Post and The Courier, 1800-1838. Printed for Private Circulation. West, Newman and Co., 1889. £85
FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,463; frontis. portrait; a very good uncut copy of this scarce collection; original cloth, paper label. Inscribed to 'Revd. William Miller in memory of old days Xmas 1889 M[ary] S[tuart].'
141 LAMB, Charles & Mary. Poetry for Children. Edited and prefaced by Richard Herne Shepherd. Basil Montagu Pickering, 1872. £75
Pp.xii,94; 8pp. publisher's catalogue bound in at front; a very good copy of this important edition in original blue cloth, gilt; a little marked & cockled. The first printing of 'these delightful poems for children' since the original edition of 1809 of which only a few copies survive; vide Thomson XXVI.
142 LAMB, Charles [& Mary]. Tales from Shakespear, designed for the use of young persons. The Third Edition. In Two Volumes. Printed for M. J. Godwin and Co. at the Juvenile Library... 1816. £120
Two volumes bound in one; 12mo., pp.xii,235; (2)261(3)adverts.; frontispiece in each volume & 18 other engraved plates some perhaps designed by William Mulready and engraved by William Blake whose style is clearly evident in several. Plates slightly browned; light stain across corner of first two leaves, otherwise well preserved in later half calf, morocco label, a little rubbed. An enduring classic of great importance not only to the careers of Charles Lamb and his (uncredited) sister, but also in the history of literary taste and Shakespeare's reputation. First published in 1807, the project had been proposed by William Godwin for his Juvenile Library at a time when Shakespeare was not widely read, particularly by the relatively uneducated young women for whom it was primarily intended. The Lambs' flowing and lucid prose was an immediate success and the work has remained in print ever since. Charles transformed the six tragedies; Mary took on the 14 comedies.
143 LAMB, Charles. CORNWALL, Barry. [pseud. Bryan Waller PROCTER] Charles Lamb: A Memoir. Edward Moxon, 1866. £55
FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,252; lithograph frontispiece & four other portraits; oval stamp of Great Western Railway Literary Society at head margin of p.1, otherwise well preserved; handsomely rebound (in 1959) by Sydney M. Cockerell in morocco-backed marbled boards with morocco lettering & date pieces (backstrip uniformly a little faded); letter from the binder laid in.
144 LAMB, Charles And Mary. HAZLITT, W. Carew. Mary and Charles Lamb: Poems, Letters, and Remains: now first collected, with reminiscences and notes. Chatto and Windus, 1874. £55
FIRST EDITION, pp.307,31(Notes of Charles Lamb to Thomas Allsop by George William Curtis) + 40pp. publishers' catalogue for Sept. 1874; frontis. portrait, large folding facsimile & several facsimile titles, many attractive wood-engraved vignettes of Lamb's world; a good copy in original blue cloth over bevelled boards, pictorially blocked in gold, by Leighton, Son & Hodge, with their ticket; lightly rubbed & marked but sound.
145 LAMB, Charles. TALFOURD, Thomas Noon. Final Memorials of Charles Lamb; consisting chiefly of his letters not before published, with sketches of some of his companions. In two volumes. Edward Moxon, 1848. £65
FIRST EDITION, 2vol., pp.xii,223 + 8pp. Moxon catalogue dated July 1st., 1848; (4)239; some light spotting but a good set in original blind-stamped cloth; differentially faded & a little worn at extremities but sound. Most of Lamb's letters had been published 11 years before, but the death of Mary Lamb made possible the publication of many letters & material dating from her matricide which had hitherto been suppressed.
147 OXFORD UNIVERSITY. ANON. The Servitour: A Poem. Written by a Servitour of the University of Oxford, and Faithfully taken from his Own Original Copy, &c. Printed, and Sold by H. Hills in Black-Fryars, near the Water-side, 1709. £320
FIRST & ONLY EDITION, pp.16; top margin trimmed close (not cropped) but a well preserved copy, with the half-title, in modern calf-backed marbled boards, morocco label. Foxon S222: 'By the same author as 'The Gentleman Commoner', 1716, which gives the author as J.L., A.B.' ESTC T47969.
148 R[ENSHAW], F. M. & M[ary] H[ome]. Verses by Two Sisters. James Maclehose & Sons, Glasgow, 1893. £350
FIRST EDITION, pp.(14)178(2); etched frontispiece of Barochan House, the Renshaw family seat; a deluxe production on hand-made paper with decorated initials; fine in contemporary full navy morocco, lettered in gold with gilt dentelles, all edges gilt, by Riviere & Son; ms frontispiece caption & ownership signature of the Glaswegian lawyer, writer & bibliophile, David Murray. Evidently produced for private circulation rather than publication, a pencilled '~20' on verso of final imprint leaf may indicate the edition size. Mary contributes thirty-one of the eighty-two sonnets & poems and is arguably the more accomplished with a strong Wordsworthian influence, while F.M. writes with passion in her two 'Sonnets to Freedom' on The Emancipation of the Slaves, 1862, and The Assassination of President Lincoln, 1865. Other works relate to the Sea, Italia, Times and Seasons, Childhood Rhymes, Translations, and Scottish and more distant topography. Copac locates Glasgow, Nat. Lib. Scot. & St Andrews copies only. The 17thC Barochan House was long home to the Fleming family but extensively rebuilt by manufacturer & politician Sir Charles Bine Renshaw (1848-1918) who had married Mary Home in 1872. He created a renowned rock-garden at Barochan, further developed by his son Sir [Charles] Stephen Bine Renshaw.
149 RITSON, Joseph. A Select Collection of English Songs, with their original airs: and A Historical Essay on the origin and progress of national song. In three volumes. The Second Edition with additional songs and occasional notes by Thomas Park. F.C. & J. Rivington [& many others] 1813. £180
3vols., pp.(6)xviii,xcviii,304; (2)384; (2)332; sixteen wood-engraved vignettes after designs by Stothard (which had been engraved on copper by Wm. Blake in the first edition of 1783); volume 3 with music throughout; a very good set of the enlarged edition of this celebrated collection in handsome contemporary calf, backstrips elaborately gilt in six sections, double morocco labels; armorial bookplates of [Thomas Maitland of] Dundrennan.
151 SHELLEY & BYRON. TRELAWNY, E.J. Recollections of the Last Days of Shelley and Byron. Edward Moxon, 1858. £85
FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,304; frontis. portrait & two other plates (a little browned); light water-stain in fore-margin of frontis., short marginal tears to four leaves, but generally well preserved in attractive full polished tan calf, backstrip gilt with double morocco labels; gilt badge & bookplate of the General Assembly Library, New Zealand (marked withdrawn...) A celebrated account by the writer & adventurer who had snatched Shelley's unconsumed heart from the funeral pyre and later accompanied Byron to Greece.
152 SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. Shelley Memorials: from authentic sources. Edited by Lady Shelley. To which is added An Essay on Christianity... now first printed. Smith, Elder and Co., 1859. £75
FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,290(2) + 24pp. publisher's catalogue for July, 1859; engraved frontis. of Shelley's grave by Linton after A.J. Strutt, with original tissue guard; a very good uncut copy in original blind-stamped puce cloth, gilt backstrip; lightly rubbed but well preserved; ex libris Thomas Rokewode Gage, baronet of Hengrave. Edited by Shelley's daughter-in-law who in her preface regrets having been forced to publish prematurely 'the materials for a life of Shelley which we possess... [to correct] the numerous misstatements which have gone forth in... many papers on Shelley, all taking for their text Captain Medwin's Life of the Poet (a book full of errors).'
153 SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. Shelley's Declaration of Rights. [Now first reprinted with letters of 1812 between William D. Fellowes and Francis Freeling. Privately printed for the Philobiblon Society, 1968-9.] £35
FIRST EDITION, pp.19; uncut & partly unopened in original blue wrappers of the Philobiblon Society Miscellany series. First printed for Shelley in Dublin, 1812, his declaration on the French Revolution was considered too radical for distribution in Britain. This first separate English edition includes correspondence resulting from the discovery of a copy of the original broadside by Customs at Holyhead who had intercepted 'a large deal box directed to Miss Hitchener, Hurstperpoint, Brighton... which had landed from one of the packets from Ireland.' Purchased at the sale of Sir Francis Freeling's effects, and communicated [to the Philobiblon Society] by Mr Fortescue.
154 SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. The Revolt of Islam; A Poem, in twelve cantos. Printed for C. and J. Ollier, 1818. £850
FIRST EDITION, second issue with correctly dated title; pp.xxii(2)270 + errata leaf; occasional faint spotting but a good copy; bound without the half-title, but with dedication leaf & fly-title with Pindar quotation in Greek, in attractive modern half tan calf, marbled sides, morocco label. 'Originally called ‘Laon and Cythna’ (a few copies were printed under this title in 1817), and wisely altered before publication - [it] may be described as a poet's impassioned vision of the French revolution and the succeeding reaction.' Richard Garnett. Ashley Library 5:67-68; Tinker 1895.
155 SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. GARNETT, Richard [Editor] Relics of Shelley. Edward Moxon & Co., 1862. £110
FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,191 + advert. leaf; 8pp. Moxon list, July, 1862, bound-in at front; a very good copy in original blind-stamped purple cloth, somewhat faded & marked on lower cover but generally well preserved.
156 SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. MEDWIN, T. The Shelley Papers. Memoir of Percy Bysshe Shelley... and Original Poems and Papers by... Shelley. Now first collected. Whittaker, Treacher, & Co. 1833. £185
FIRST EDITION, 16mo., pp.viii,180(3)adverts.; a good uncut copy in late 19thC cloth; faint small circular stamp on title verso of Richard Garnett's 'Keats Memorial Library' with his fly-leaf ms. note: 'Given to me by my dear friend May Dunn in memory of her father and the house in Norfolk Street. Richard Garnett. February 1878.' Man of letters and keeper of printed books at the British Museum, Garnett edited 'Relics of Shelley' in 1862 and his 'Poems Selected from Shelley' appeared in 1880. His note probably refers to the eminent surgeon Robert Dunn, who had died the previous year. Seven poems and several essays are first collected here, Thomas Lovell Beddoes contributes a dedicatory sonnet and T.F. Kelsall wrote part of the memoir.
157 SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. SHELLEY, Elizabeth. Original Poetry by Victor & Cazire. [Percy Bysshe Shelley & Elizabeth Shelley. Facsimile of the original edition, printed by C. and W. Phillips, for the Authors, Worthing, 1810] Edited [with an introduction] by Richard Garnett. John Lane, 1898. £40
FIRST EDITION, pp.xxviii,66; occasional slight spotting but a very good copy, uncut in original boards, paper labels. Shelley's first volume of verse was suppressed when his poem 'St Edmond's Eve' was shown to be plagarized from Monk Lewis' 'The Black Canon of Elmham or St. Edmund's Eve' (as related in Stockdale's scurrilious periodical, 'Stockdale's Budget' in 1826). It was re-discovered in 1897 when the grandson of Harriet Grove's brother Charles, brought a volume of bound Byron pieces to publisher John Lane and it was found to be among them.
158 SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. SHELLEY, Mary [Editor] Essays, Letters from Abroad, Translations and Fragments. Edited by Mrs Shelley. In two volumes. Edward Moxon, 1840. £180
FIRST EDITION, 2vol., pp.xxxii,319; viii,360; original red cloth, decorated in blind & gold; a little wear at head & tail of backstrips but a very good uncut set of this important miscellany; contemporary ownership signature of 'Edw[ar]d Winder[?] Wadh[am] Coll[ege, Oxford]. Mary Shelley contributes a 24pp. preface and her History of a Six Weeks' Tour through France, Switzerland, Germany & Holland; also includes Shelley's 'Defence of Poetry', written for Ollier's Literary Miscellany, but published here for the first time, along with 67 letters written from Italy, of which only eight had previously appeared in print.
159 SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. SHELLEY, Mrs [Mary. Editor] The Poetical Works. In four volumes. Edward Moxon, 1839 £450
FIRST EDITION, 4vols., pp.xvi(2)380(2)imprint; (8)347(1)4 adverts.; viii,314(2); viii,361(1) + final advert. leaf; with the half-titles and preliminary advert. leaves in vols I & II as called for; engraved portrait frontis. with original tissue guard, slightly spotted; a very good uncut set in original blind-stamped brown cloth, lettered in gold; lower hinge of vol. I neatly repaired. Edited with notes by Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley, this was the first authorised collected edition, preceded only by selections and piracies, and includes several previously unpublished lyrics.
160 SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. WISE, Thomas J. [Editor] Adonais. An Elegy on the Death of John Keats. First printed at Pisa with the types of Didot in 1821 and now reprinted in exact fac-simile. Edited with a bibliographical introduction by Thomas J. Wise. Published for The Shelley Society by Reeves and Turner, 1886. £120
300 copies printed on Dickinson handmade paper; lg.8vo., pp.22(2)25 (facsimile, including original printed blue wrappers); facsimile title of the first English edition, Cambridge, 1829; a very good copy of this handsome edition in original vellum-backed boards, lettered in gold along backstrip; bifolium prospectus for the Savine edition of Shelley's Complete Poetical Works, Paris [1887], tipped in at front.
162 TENNYSON. [SHEPHERD, R.H.] Tennysoniana. Second edition, revised and enlarged. Pickering and Co., 1879. £45
Pp.viii,208 + 16pp. publisher's catalogue; uncut in original blue cloth, paper label (defective); lower board somewhat marked, cockled & warped, but sound; ex libris Holcombe Ingleby of Valentines Park [Ilford] with his manuscript notes in several margins; later book label of Anne & F.G. Renier. Notes bibliographical and critical on early poems of Alfred & Charles Tennyson; various readings of later poems; portraits; bibliographical lists including contributions to periodicals, &c.
163 TENNYSON, Alfred. A Welcome. Edward Moxon, 1863. £25
FIRST EDITION, first issue with solid diamond ornament in title-page rule; bifolium, slightly creased & marked but generally well preserved. Wise 103. Written to celebrate the arrival of Princess Alexandra to England on the occasion of her forthcoming marriage to the Prince of Wales: 'Sea-King's daughter from over the sea, Alexandra!'
164 TENNYSON, Alfred. Ballads and other poems. C. Kegan Paul, 1880. £15
FIRST EDITION, pp.184(4) adverts.; very good in original green cloth.
165 TENNYSON, Alfred. Becket. Macmillan and Co., 1884. £15
FIRST EDITION, pp.(8)213 + advert. leaf; a very good uncut copy in original green cloth; speckled fading on sides..
166 TENNYSON, Alfred. Demeter and other poems. Macmillan and Co., 1889. £15
FIRST EDITION, pp.vi,175; a very good uncut copy in original green cloth; tiny yellow bookseller's ticket of 'Pawsey & Hayes Booksellers Ipswich'.
167 TENNYSON, Alfred. Enoch Arden, etc. Edward Moxon, 1864. £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)178; 8pp. Moxon list dated October, 1864, inserted at front; a very good copy in original green cloth; inscribed 'Margt. Ann Marriage, Colchester, from Aunts H. & M.A.B. Febr. 1866.'
168 TENNYSON, Alfred. Gareth and Lynette etc. Strahan & Co., 1872. £15
FIRST EDITION, pp.(6)136 + 10pp. Strahan list; very good in slightly rubbed original green cloth.
169 TENNYSON, Alfred. Harold. A drama. Henry S. King & Co., 1877 [1876] £18
FIRST EDITION, pp.(10)161(4)adverts. + 30pp. publisher's list dated Dec., 1876; a very good uncut copy in original green cloth.
170 TENNYSON, Alfred. Idylls of the King. Edward Moxon, 1859. £35
FIRST EDITION, first issue with verso of title blank; pp.(8)261; a few spots affecting first & final leaves but a good copy in original blind-stamped green cloth, slightly marked & rubbed, backstrip uniformly faded with slight wear at head & tail; front inner hinge cracked but secure; ownership signature of 'C. Waymouth Feb.7th 1861. Secunderabad'.
171 TENNYSON, Alfred. In Memoriam. Strahan and Co., 1870. £20
Pp.viii,212; a very nice copy in contemporary full tan morocco, ruled in blind, lettered in gold, all edges gilt; ticket of 'H. & C. Treacher... 1 North Street... Brighton'.
172 TENNYSON, Alfred. Locksley Hall sixty years after etc. Macmillan and Co., 1886. £18
FIRST EDITION, pp.(8)201; a very good copy in original green cloth; tiny yellow bookseller's ticket of 'Pawsey & Hayes Booksellers Ipswich'.
173 TENNYSON, Alfred. Maud and other poems. Edward Moxon, 1855. £35
FIRST EDITION, pp.(8)154 + advert. leaf; 8pp. Moxon catalogue for July, 185, inserted at front; a good uncut copy in original blind-stamped green cloth; backstrip uniformly faded, minor splash marks on sides; ownership signature of 'K.H. Valpy 1856' on endpaper. A remarkable collection including not only one of the most famous lines of 19thC verse but also that most anthologised of poems, The Charge of the Light Brigade. Hayward 248.
174 TENNYSON, Alfred. Poems chiefly lyrical. Effingham Wilson, 1830. £850
FIRST EDITION, early state; pp.(4)154(2)adverts., with the errata and advertisement leaves, 12pp. publisher's catalogue (No.3) inserted at end; slight spotting on first & final leaves but a very fresh copy in original boards, paper label (lightly browned), paper worn at head & tail of backstrip and hinges but generally well preserved. Attempting to establish issue points, Wise notes various corrections, all carried out in the press before publication: this copy has '19' for '91' (Wise 1st state) but 'carcanet' correct on p.72 (2nd state), as often seems to be the case. This first independent book of verse appeared during Tennyson's second year at Trinity and perhaps more than any other marks the watershed between the Romantics and the Victorian era. 'Mariana' may be the most celebrated, but it only hints at the radical lyricism and metrical experimentation of other poems in this revolutionary collection. Wise 6.
175 TENNYSON, Alfred. Poems. Edward Moxon, 1833 [1832] £550
FIRST EDITION, 450 copies printed; pp.(6)163; preliminary advert. leaf; a very good uncut copy in original boards; hinges split; preserved in calf-backed marbled slip-case, morocco label. Ownership signature of 'Jane Ayre'. Published at the end of 1832 (though dated 1833) this collection included 'poems still recognised as among the noblest and most imaginative of his works..., ‘The Lady of Shalott,’ ‘The Miller's Daughter,’ ‘Oenone,’ ‘The Palace of Art,’ ‘The Lotos-Eaters,’ and ‘A Dream of Fair Women.’ Three hundred copies of the book were promptly sold... but the reviewers did not coincide with this more generous recognition by the public. The ‘Quarterly’ had an article (April 1833) silly and brutal... and it was mainly the tone of this review which checked the publication of any fresh verse by the poet for nearly ten years.' Alfred Ainger.
176 TENNYSON, Alfred. Poems. Henry S. King, 1877. £18
Pp.xii,379(1); a good uncut copy in slightly marked & rubbed original green cloth; ownership signature of J.L. Strangman, 1877, at head of half-title.
177 TENNYSON, Alfred. Queen Mary a drama. Henry S. King, 1875. £15
FIRST EDITION, 2nd. issue with 'Beheld' on p.126 corrected; pp.viii,278(10)adverts.; a very good uncut copy in original green cloth; ticket of 'Mattacks Bookseller, Stationer & Binder; Colchester'.
178 TENNYSON, Alfred. The Cup and The Falcon. Macmillan and Co., 1884. £15
FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)146(2) advert. leaf; light foxing of first & final leaves, otherwise a very good uncut copy in original green cloth.
179 TENNYSON, Alfred. The Death of Oenone, Akbar's Dream, and other poems. Macmillan and Co., 1892. £15
FIRST EDITION, pp.vi,111; a very good uncut copy in original green cloth.
180 TENNYSON, Alfred. The Foresters Robin Hood and Maid Marian. Macmillan and Co., 1892. £15
FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,155; a very good uncut copy in original green cloth.
181 TENNYSON, Alfred. The Holy Grail And other Poems. Strahan and Co., 1870. £25
FIRST EDITION, first issue without 'All rights reserved' on title; pp.(6)222 + advert. leaf; uncut in original green cloth, slight rubbing at extremities but a very good copy.
182 TENNYSON, Alfred. The Lover's Tale. C. Kegan Paul & Co., 1879. £15
First Authorised Edition, pp.95(4) adverts.; light spotting on title & occasionally throughout, otherwise very good in original green cloth. A revision of the poem suppressed in 1833, the publication of which was prompted by the issue of a pirated edition.
183 TENNYSON, Alfred. The Princess; A Medley. Edward Moxon, 1847. £45
FIRST EDITION, pp.(8)164; 8pp. Moxon catalogue for Nov., 1847, inserted at front; a good uncut copy in original blind-stamped green cloth; backstrip uniformly faded; ownership signature of Edward FitzGerald's friend 'J.H. Groome Earl Soham' on fly leaf. Tennyson's curiously ambivalent treatment of the emancipation of women through Princess Ida's Women's University.
184 TENNYSON, Alfred. The Princess; A Medley. Second Edition. Edward Moxon, 1848. £35
Pp.(8)164; 8pp. Moxon catalogue dated March 1, 1848, inserted at front; a good uncut copy in original blind-stamped green cloth; backstrip uniformly faded; ownership signature of [James Edward] Austen Leigh, nephew and biographer of Jane Austen. This edition adds a dedication leaf to Henry Lushington. The text follows the first edition without the lyrics between cantos that were introduced with the third of 1850.
185 TENNYSON, Alfred. Tiresias and other poems. Macmillan and Co., 1885. £15
FIRST EDITION, first issue without imprint on final page; pp.viii,204; minor speckled fading on sides but a very good uncut copy in original green cloth.
186 TENNYSON, Alfred. TENNYSON, Charles [Editor] The Devil and the Lady. Edited by... his grandson. Macmillan and Co., 1930. £30
FIRST EDITION, limited to 1500 copies on Whatman hand-made paper; pp.xvi,68 + colophon; frontispiece facsimile of the original ms. of this verse play translated from Claudian's Proserpine by the fourteen-year-old Tennyson. A very good copy in original batik boards & lightly soiled & frayed dust-wrapper.
187 TENNYSON, Alfred. THOMSON, J.C. [Editor] The Suppressed Poems of Alfred Lord Tennyson 1830-1868. Sands & Co., 1910. £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.160; a very good uncut copy in original green cloth of this uncommon collection.
188 TENNYSON, Charles. Sonnets and Fugitive Pieces. Published by B. Bridges, Market Hill. Cambridge, 1830. £280
FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)83; 8pp. Moxon catalogue for Aug.1, 1845, inserted at front; a very good uncut copy in original green cloth, slightly rubbed & marked. The first independent publication of Alfred's older brother. Wise identifies two issues: this one, with imprint reading as above, he calls the 'second'; the other, with 'and sold ry [sic] John Richardson, London' added, he terms the first issue. He offers no evidence for his attribution of precedence, and the reverse (with a London distributor found subsequent to publication) would be a more logical ordering. Ashley Lib. VII,166 & X,211. Far less prolific than his celebrated brother, his sonnets were highly respected; 'reckoned among the finest in the language by his brother, and the judgment of the best critics will coincide'. Alfred Ainger.
189 WILKINSON, Thomas Carlos. The Conquest and other poems. Pawsey and Hayes, Ipswich, 1882. £45
FIRST EDITION, pp.(8)183 + errata slip; original decorated green cloth, a little rubbed but a sound copy of the scarce first book of the Ipswich poet, born in St Clements parish in 1835. 'Presented... under the will of John Glyde to the... Ipswich Free Library' who liberally decorated the top margins of c12 leaves with a small stamp before ungratefully selling it to the College Gateway Bookshop in January, 1979. Copsey II.373/4.