PART I - A Miscellany for Chelsea

Item 120
Items 120, 42, 138, 31, 39, 35, 50 & others from our stand at the Chelsea Book Fair.

1 ABBOTSFORD CLUB. HADDINGTON, Thomas Hamilton, 1st Earl of Melros. The Melros Papers. State Papers and Miscellaneous Correspondence. [In two volumes. Edited by James Maidment. With] Ane Garlande of ye Abbotsforde Clubbe. A Carolle at the bringing up of the Melros Papers [by W.B. Turnbull]. Printed at Edinburgh [for The Abbotsford Club] 1837.  £180
FIRST EDITION presented to the fifty members of the Club by John Hope, President; 2vol. 4to., pp.(4)xx,364; (4)(365-)661; light spotting of first & final leaves but a good set in contemporary half blue morocco, top edge gilt, others uncut, by Maclehose, Glasgow; ex libris David Murray. Consists largely of despatches from the Privy Council of Scotland to King James I of England; many of the originals are in Haddington's handwriting. Turnbull's celebratory verses are attractively printed, black letter in red, black & blue with wood-engraved vignette. Lowndes 9.

2 ALDIN, Cecil. Old Inns. William Heinemann, 1921.  £180
FIRST EDITION, Larpe Paper copy, no. 231 of 380 copies, signed by the author; lg.4to., pp.viii,149; 16 tipped-in colour plates with captioned tissue guards & 45 illustrations in line; a very good copy in original vellum-backed boards, top edge gilt, others uncut; a little rubbed & marked but sound & attractive; ex libris James Younger Mount Melville.

3 ALDIN, Cecil. The Romance of the Road. Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1928.  £350
FIRST EDITION, no.86 of 200 deluxe copies, signed by Aldin; folio, pp.(8)123; frontispiece & 10 mounted colour plates with captioned tissue guards; folding map in pocket at front & 7pp. facsimile of Cary's Survey of the High Roads...1799, at end; illustrations in line throughout; a handsome production on heavy mould-made paper; original full vellum over bevelled boards, top edge gilt, others uncut; covers lightly soiled & a little marked but sound; small light brown stain clips bottom margin near gutter of first two sections, otherwise a nice clean copy.

4 ALEXANDER, William. The History of Women, from the earliest antiquity, to the present time. The Third Edition, with many alterations and corrections. In two volumes. C. Dilly and R. Christopher, Stockton, 1782.  £350
2vol., pp.(12)548; (8)515; errata leaf & half-title in each vol.; double worm slit in bottom margin of final two sections of vol.II reducing to single hole through second half of volume, otherwise well preserved in contemporary tan sheep, rather rubbed & worn, newly rebacked & corners repaired, morocco labels; contemporary ownership signature of Richard H. Williams of Truro who has inserted a printed account of the punishment of the strappado, 'from a private letter dated Rome, July, 1743'. A wide-ranging survey of the position of women in many societies, 'primitive' and 'civilized', Alexander concludes that 'Women are in some degree every where the slaves of superior power'.

5 ALLOM, Thomas. WALSH, Robert. Constantinople and the scenery of the Seven Churches of Asia Minor Illustrated. In a series of drawings.... with an historical account... and descriptions. First [& Second] Series. Fisher, Son & Co., [1838/39]  £300
2 vols., 4to., pp.(4)xxxvi,84; (4)100; two maps (one folding); extra engraved pictorial titles and 94 steel-engraved plates after Allom; some marginal foxing but a generally clean set in contemporary half green morocco, gilt; contemporary ownership signature of William Dalziel and later book labels of W.D. Mackenzie of Fawley Court.

Item 6Item 6
6 AMERICA'S CUP. Shamrock IV. Launch of the new Challenger for the America [sic] Cup. Tuesday, May 26th, 1914.  £120
Commemorative broadside printed on crepe in black, red & blue, with central text panel announcing launch, within royal border of flags & crowns with the heads of the monarchs, the challenger (& his wife?); somewhat creased at edges & along folds, some 'running' of colours, but generally a remarkable survival of an extremely ephemeral piece. 'Sir Thomas Lipton's new yacht, Shamrock IV, will be launched from Messrs. Camper & Nicholson's yard at Gosport... As she has been built with... a great deal of secrecy, little or nothing is known about her 'lines'...' In fact this first of four challengers designed and built by Charles E. Nicholson was nicknamed 'ugly duckling' for its unconventional appearance. The intervention of the Great War delayed Shamrock's challenge until 1920 when she won the first two races against New York Yacht Club defender, Resolute, but lost the remaining three and thereby the challenge.

7 AMERICAN SOCIETY of Bookplate Collectors. ARELLANES, Audrey Spencer [Editor] Year Book(s). [A collection of 31 Year Books of this distinguished annual to which Brian North Lee contributed several important articles.] American Society of Bookplate Collectors and Designers, 1930-2004.  £450
31 issues, 4to., limited to 200-250 copies; each issue c.50pp.; illustrations throughout including many tipped-in original bookplates; very good in original printed wrappers. The collection comprises volumes: 8, 15, 16, 19, 22-4, 27-30, 35, 37-47, 51-3, 55-7, 59 & 60. A high quality production featuring the work of most of the finest artists of the 20thC. BNL contributes to six issues, 1977-1998, with articles on Leo Wyatt, Reynolds Stone, British & Royal Bookplates, while volumes 47 & 52 were devoted to his studies of Lovat Fraser and West Indian Bookplates respectively. Also included are: Membership Directory for 1973, limited to 200 copies with as many bookplates illustrated or tipped-in; Year Book Indexes of 1952 & 1982, the latter with BNL's pencilled notes on his own & [Benoit] J[unod's] holdings.

8 ANDERSEN, Hans Christian. Danish Fairy Legends and Tales. Translated by Caroline Peachey. With a Memoir of the Author. Third edition, enlarged. With 120 illustrations, chiefly by foreign artists. Henry G. Bohn, 1861.  £85
Pp.xxxii,456; 12 full-page and numerous vignette wood-engravings; a good uncut copy in original blind-stamped green cloth of Bohn's Illustrated Library; backstrip uniformly faded; ex libris Constance Strachey, Sutton Court, 1886. Caroline Peachey's original edition of 1846 contained only fourteen tales, the second of 1852 swelled to 'forty-five, being, in fact, the only complete collection printed in this country.... [translated] from the original Danish, not from any of the numerous versions which have appeared in Germany.' This surprisingly uncommon third edition (reprinted by Bell in 1881) adds 'twelve additional stories, published in 1852 and 1853, under the name of 'Historier'.' Osborne Cat. pp.578.

9 ARABIAN NIGHTS. GALLAND, Antoine. [Translator] The Arabian Nights' Entertainments: consisting of one thousand and one stories. [In four volumes.] Translated into French from the Arabian MSS. by M. Galland... and now done into English from the last Paris Edition. The Seventeenth Edition. Printed by W. Darling, Edinburgh, 1783.  £135
4vols., pp.viii,350(2); 356(2); (2)359(1); (2)328(2); piece torn from margin of final leaf vol.IV (clear of text), marginal worm slits affecting first leaves of vol.II (becoming two marginal holes for first half of vol.), otherwise a good set in contemporary full tan sheep, double morocco labels; short split in one hinge, extremities rubbed, but sound & attractive; ownership signature of 'Ann Edwards 1791'. First published early in the century, this anonymous English translation from Galland remained the standard version until Lane's more scholarly, though expurgated, attempt appeared in 1840.

10 ARDIZZONE. YORKE, Malcolm. To War with Paper & Brush. Captain Edward Ardizzone, Official War Artist. The Fleece Press, 2007.  £190
FIRST EDITION limited to 700 copies, landscape format; pp.169 + colophon; 124 illustrations, many in colour including several tipped-in plates; new in buckram with paper label, slip-case. An attractive addition to the Ardizzone canon, the illustrations expertly produced and presented.

11 ASHENDENE PRESS. FRANCIS of Assissi. I Fioretti del glorioso poverello di Cristo S. Francesco di Assissi. [Ashendene Press, Chelsea, 1922]  £750
Edition Limited to 240 copies; pp.viii,240; fifty-three woodcut illustrations by J.B. Swain after drawings by C.M. Gere; printed in red & black Subiaco type on Batchelor's hammer & anvil handmade paper with initials by Grailly Hewitt in red and blue; a fine uncut copy in original limp vellum, green silk ties; preserved in (original?) card box. Hornby XXXI.

12 AUCTION CATALOGUES. HAVELOCK, DAVIDSON [& others]. A Collection of Eight fin-de-siècle Auction & Bookseller's Catlogues. Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge / Puttick & Simpson, 1897-1901.  £180
The collection comprises: 1. A Portion of the Valuable Collection of Book-Plates...of Colonel Acton Havelock. Sotheby...1897. Pp.60; 347 lots, priced in ms. 2. A Valuable Collection of Book-Plates... formed by Miss E. Davidson. First [& 2nd/final] Portion. Sotheby... February & April 1899. Pp.16; 20; 433 lots with ms. prices. 3. Book-Plates... The Property of a well-known Collector, deceased... Sotheby, June 1899. Pp.31; 207 lots with ms. note of prices & buyers. 4. Collection of Book-Plates formed by a Well-known Amateur, deceased. Sotheby, March 1900. Pp.24; 240 lots. 5. Books & Manuscripts... [including] A Large Collection of Book-Plates... Sotheby, April 1900. Pp.43; 553 lots including c.25 of bookplates - one comprising 4500 plates in 19vols., half morocco bound. 6. Books and Autographs, also a Collection of Ex-Libris formed by H.A. Mair, Esq. Puttick & Simpson, November 1900. Pp.56; 662 lots, the Mair collection occupying the final 140. 7. Collection of Ex-Libris Formed by a well-known Collector. Puttick & Simpson, February 1901. Pp.23; 348 lots. 8. Large and Interesting Collection of Bookplates... William Downing, Chaucer's Head Library, Birmingham, 1899. Pp.28; 578 items & index of available armorials; rather browned & brittle. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards, worn but serviceable.

13 B.B. [WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys.] The Little Grey Men. A story for the young at heart. Illustrated by Denys Watkins-Pitchford. Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1946.  £165
Second edition, sm.4to., pp.190; 8 colour plates & various black & white vignettes; a very fresh copy in original cloth & lightly soiled & frayed pictorial dust-wrapper (several tears & half-inch loss from head & tail of backstrip fold). First published in 1942, this edition adds colour plates for the first time.

14 BARTON, Bernard] Metrical Effusions, or Verses on various occasions. Printed and sold by S. Loder, Woodbridge... 1812.  £350
FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,223 + errata & 4pp. Loder's advertisements; title slightly browned but a very good uncut copy in original boards, paper label; boards rubbed, lacks top section of backstrip paper & front free endpaper, hinges split but sides secure; preserved in folding linen case. Barton's extremely scarce first publication; Copac records BL & Cambridge copies only; Johnson 54; Copsey 110.

15 BAWDEN, Edward. Editioned Prints. The Wood Lea Press, 2005.  £445
FIRST EDITION, one of 55 deluxe copies, landscape folio (242 x 328mm); pp.136; over 250 illustrations, the majority in colour; & twelve of the magnificant linos cut for Morte d'Arthur (285 x 360mm) specially printed by Richard Bawden; new in deluxe quarter leather binding with Bawden patterned paper sides; cloth-covered solander box. A splendid celebration of Bawden's print-making skills including engravings & pattern papers. Subjects include: Kew Gardens, Brighton, Liverpool Street Station, London Markets and London Monuments; also illustrations to Aesop, Morte d'Arthur and The Hound of the Baskervilles, included because they were issued separately as editioned prints. Out of print.

16 BAWDEN, Edward. YORKE, Dr Malcolm. The Inward Laugh. Edward Bawden and his circle. Fleece Press, 2005  £230
FIRST EDITION limited to 650 copies (+ 100 specials), 4to. (345 x 245mm), pp.292; over 300 illustrations in colour, line & from photographs including many tip-ins; bound in Bawden-designed patterned paper boards. Yorke explores Bawden's career through his social and artistic friendships with illustrations from many sources including much previously unpublished material, reflecting his work for the Curwen Press, book illustration, advertising, transport posters, murals on ships, churches, boardrooms and colleges, editioned prints, wallpapers and personal watercolours. Published at  £262, we have a few copies remaining at pre-publication price.

17 BAYLY, Thomas H. STEVENSON, Sir John [& others] Miniature Lyrics, The Poetry by ... Bayly. The Music Composed and Arranged by... Stevenson, Mr Bishop, Mr Braham, Mr Ditchfield, Mr Horn and Mr Sinclair. [Nos. II & III] J. Willis, Royal Harmonic Saloon [No.III - Royal Musical Repository] [1824/5?]  £180
FIRST EDITION, 2vols., landscape format (265 x 330mm); No. II - frontis. portrait, engraved title, dedication leaf & 26 plates of engraved music for 1-4 parts with accompaniment, 8pp. letterpress lyrics for the 8 songs; No. III - engraved title, dedication leaf & 31 plates of music, 4pp. letterpress lyrics for 8 songs + advert. leaf at end; original printed boards somewhat marked & soiled, worn at edges but sound; neatly rebacked. Extremely scarce: Copac lists Bodley set only of the three numbers; WorldCat adds National Library Ireland copy (apparently one number only); NSTC lists some 62 plays, novels, songs & verses by Bayly, but not these early song collections. A native of Bath and commoner of St Mary Hall, Oxford, Bayly travelled to Scotland & then Dublin in the early 1820s following an early disappointment in love. He returned to London in 1824 but two years later married the daughter of Benjamin Hayes of Marble Hill, Co. Cork. Bodley suggest these early songs appeared 1824-8, but the early '20s would seem most likely. 'Many of Bayly's songs are familiar wherever the English language is spoken.' George Smith in DNB (1885).

18 BAYLY, Thomas Haynes. Fifty Lyrical Ballads. Printed by Mary Meyler [for private circulation], Bath, 1829.  £220
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.(4)80; a very good uncut copy in original boards, sometime backed in tan calf; inscribed; 'M.E.V.P., Tyndale from her affecte. cousin The Author'. 'These songs are all published with Music, but being the Property of various Persons, the Author has not the power of publishing them collectively. This volume has therefore been printed for private circulation.' The appended leaf of Notes includes Francis Wrangham's Latin version of Bayly's song 'I'd be a Butterfly'. A pencilled note (largely erased) on fly-leaf notes 'Privately Printed Only 50 copies'. Martin pp.379/80.

19 BEADNELL, Henry. A Guide to Typography, in two parts, Literary and Practical; or, The Reader's Handbook and the Compositor's Vade-Mecum. F. Bowering, [1859-61]  £240
FIRST EDITION, 2vols. bound together (as issued); pp.x,269; xii,272 + cancel leaf F4 (pp.215/6) supplied at end of vol.1; neat shelf number on preliminary leaf but a very good copy of this uncommon work in contemporary blue cloth; neatly rebacked with morocco label. Beadnell was principal reader at Wyman & Sons for many years; a planned third part on press & machine work, never appeared. Bigmore & Wyman I.41-2.

20 BEARDSLEY, Aubrey. Under the Hill and other essays in prose and verse. With illustrations. John Lane, 1904.  £240
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.xvi,70(26)illustrations & adverts.; photogravure frontispiece & 16 other full-page & vignette illustrations; a very good copy in slightly rubbed & marked original blue cloth, pictorially blocked in gold, top edge gilt, others uncut. Effectively Beardsley's Remains, with a long introductory note by Lane.

21 BINDING. BASKERVILLE. The Book of Common Prayer... Printed by J. Baskerville, Printer to the University... Cambridge, 1762. [bound with] The Whole Book of Psalms, Collected into English Metre, by Thomas Sternhold, John Hopkins, and Others... Printed by John Baskerville, Birmingham, 1762.  £235
Two works bound together; 12mo., unpaginated; title lightly browned, water-staining across upper outer half of first & final sections, otherwise well preserved in contemporary crimson morocco, elaborately gilt with greek key & fleuron borders around central oval 'IHS' panel gilt-tooled on black morocco, attractive flower decoration on inner borders, by 'Hazard, Binder, Bath'; extremities rubbed but still an attractive example of Hazard's work (Ramsden UK, p.87). 7pp. manuscript prayers written on first & final blanks in a contemporary hand. Baskerville's only 12mo. prayer book, printed under licence from Cambridge University. The Sternhold Psalms was printed the same year and evidently intended as a companion to the prayer book with which it is often found - as here. Gaskell 20 & 21.

Item 22Item 22
22 BINDING. THOMSON, James. The Seasons. With engraved illustrations from designs drawn on the wood by John Bell, C.W. Cope, Thomas Creswick, J.C. Horsley, J.P. Knight, R. Redgrave, Frank Stone, C. Stonhouse, Frederick Tayler, H.J. Townsend and Thomas Webster... with a Life... by Patrick Murdoch. [Edited] by Bolton Corney. Second Edition. Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1847.  £135
Pp.xlviii,320; extra pictorial title & many full-page & vignette wood-engravings throughout; a very nice copy in contemporary full green morocco, gilt, with bird, flower & urn ornaments in corners of sides, central fleuron lozenge on upper cover incorporating crimson morocco oval inlay; backstrip & inner dentelles extra-gilt, all edges gilt, by Ramage; ex libris David Murray of Ballymenoch.

Item 23Item 23
23 BINDING. MAUCHLINE WARE. BURNS, Robert. The Poetical Works and Letters. With copious marginal explanations of the Scotch words. Gall & Inglis, Edinburgh, [1870s]  £110
180 x 155mm; pp.xxxii,642; a good copy in contemporary crimson morocco-backed Mauchline ware binding of highly varnished sycamore with oval transfers of Murthly Castle, Dunkeld House, Birnam & Dunkeld arranged around central oval photograph of Loch Tummel on upper board; larger vignette transfers of Dunkeld Cathedral and The Hermitage Dunkeld on lower cover, some surface damage & (natural) discolouration, head & tail of backstrip a little chipped, inner hinges neatly reinforced but generally a well preserved example of one of the more complex Mauchline designs, 'Made of Dunkeld wood'. Hodges 16.

Item 24Item 24
24 BINDING. MAUCHLINE WARE. CAMPBELL, Thomas, GOLDSMITH, Oliver, GRAY, Thomas. The Poetical Works. With memoirs of the authors. T. Nelson and Sons, 1870.  £85
170 x 105mm; pp.445; extra-engraved title & frontispiece and various vignette illustrations throughout, first & final leaves spotted; contemporary crimson morocco-backed Mauchline ware binding of highly varnished sycamore with sprayed fern design on sides, backstrip gilt in compartments, all edges gilt; inner hinge cracked but secure, minor surface scratching on sides, slight chip to one corner but generally well preserved. Hodges 27. EQ

25 BINDING. MAUCHLINE WARE. SCOTT, Sir Walter. The Lady of the Lake. With all his introductions, notes, and various readings. Adam and Charles Black, Edinburgh, 1868.  £85
143 x 90mm; pp.(4)280; extra engraved title with vignette after Turner; lacks front free endpaper, otherwise well preserved in morocco-backed Mauchline ware binding of varnished sycamore with oval transfers of the Pass of Killiecrankie and The Hermitage, Dunkeld; 'From the Athole Plantations, Dunkeld' with faint imprint of 'McLean & Son, Publishers, Dunkeld' at foot of upper cover. Hodges lists various Black editions though not this, see p.108 for McLean & Son. EQ

26 BIOGRAPHY. SMITH, George. [Founder & others] The Dictionary of National Biography. From the Earliest Times to 1900. [In twenty-two volumes] WITH Nine Supplementary volumes covering 1900-1985. Oxford University Press, 1922-90.  £550
31 vols, a very good set in original blue cloth, gilt, (ex libris Gilbert Morse of North Court, Brandon, Suffolk); the nine supplementary 20thC volumes in dust-wrappers. Also available on CD-Rom. We can also supply the newly revised DNB in 60 volumes at  £7,500.

DELUXE EDITION FOR THE TRUSTEES
27 BLAKE, William. Jerusalem. The Emanation of The Giant Albion. [Facsimile with Commentary and Bibliographical History by Sir Geoffrey Keynes.] The Trianon Press for The William Blake Trust, 1974.  £350
Folio, copy 'W' of 26 special lettered copies for the Trustees & Publishers (of a total edition of 558); pp.(16); 29 facsimile plates in colour, four in sepia, printed on rectos only, and additional section of 18 collotype proofs showing nine progressive states of plates 8 & 11 with matching guide sheet & stencil; slight spotting on edges but a very good copy in original morocco-backed marbled boards.

28 BLAKE, William. GRAY, Thomas. William Blake's Water-Colour Designs for the Poems of Thomas Gray. Introduction and Commentary by Geoffrey Keynes Kt. The Trianon Press for the William Blake Trust, 1972.  £650
FIRST EDITION limited to 518 sets on specially made Arches pure rag paper, this one of 352 sets quarter bound, unnumbered; 3vols., lg.folio; pp.(82); (128); (24)xviii,28 + colophon; comprising all 116 of Blake's original water-colour designs each printed on a separate leaf with central mounted facsimile letterpress panel; Keynes' essay & concordance printed letterpress in vol.III with 3 additional plates; a fine set in original quarter morocco, marbled sides, and matching slip-cases. A remarkable tour-de-force, Paul Mellon having loaned the original water-colours to the Trianon workshops for four years to facilitate their laborious collotype & hand-stencil reproduction in vibrant authentic colours.

29 [BOURDILLON, James Dewar.] Sketch of the Ryotwar System of Revenue Administration. Printed by C. Rowarth and Sons, 1831.  £250
ONLY PRINTING, [not published], pp.(2)94; folding table of 'Results of the Ryotwar System in Coimbatoor' giving details of population, settlement, animals, ploughs, wells, taxes paid, size of estates, &c.; stabbed as issued; first & final leaves soiled & crumpled, several corners folded, but generally well preserved; some marginal marks, ms. note & ownership signature of 'J. Sullivan, Coimbatore, March 1819 - [to 18??]', perhaps John Sullivan, a major East India Co. Stock holder who published several pamphlets & speeches on Indian law & politics. Bourdillon's analysis of the ryotwar system of land revenue, whereby peasant proprietors pay a land tax direct to the state, drew on Sir Thomas Munro's pioneering study and 'exposed a considerable amout of prevalent misapprehension as to the principles and practical workings of the system'. Bourdillon's earlier study of the importance of irrigation - 'one of the most valuable state papers ever issued by an Indian government' - is recalled in an appendix to this work on the 'Formation of Reservoirs and Canals in Coimbatoor for Irrigation and Internal Navigation.' The extensive economic reforms achieved by Lord William Bentinck were much aided by Bourdillon's research. [See Alexander Arbuthnot's several articles on the subject in DNB.] Evidently printed for private circulation and not published; Copac locates London Univ. & Edinburgh copies only, not in Kress.

30 BROOKE, Rupert. ABERCROMBIE, Lascelles. DRINKWATER, John. GIBSON, Wilfrid Wilson. New Numbers. [Volume One, nos. 1-4, all published.] Ryton, Dymock, Gloucester, February - December, 1914.  £180
FIRST EDITION (Second edition of No.1); four issues bound together, 4to., pp.(4)203 + half-title & title to each number; a very good set in contemporary half navy morocco, lettered & ruled in gold, top edge gilt, for Hatchards, original printed wrappers bound in at end. Edited by Gibson, this short-lived but influential periodical of Georgian verse contains first printings of many of Brooke's greatest poems including 'Peace', 'The Great Lover', 'Heaven', 'The Dead' and 'The Soldier' - 'If I should die, think only this of me...'

31 BYRON, Lord George Gordon. Letter to **** ****** [John Murray], on the Rev. W.L. Bowles' strictures on the Life and Writings of Pope. Third Edition. John Murray, 1821. (Wise II.36) [with] BOWLES, Rev. Wm. L. Two Letters to the Rt. Hon. Lord Byron, in answer to his Lordship's Letter to **** *****, ... John Murray, 1821. [with] ADAIR, [Sir Robert]. Two Letters from Mr Adair to the Bishop of Winchester, in answer to the charge of A high Treasonable Misdemeanor, brought by His Lordship against Mr. Fox and himself, in his Life of the Rt. Hon. William Pitt. Longman, Hurst [& others] 1821. [with] SAUNDERS, Wm. Herbert. An Address to the Imperial Parliament, upon the practical means of gradually abolishing the Poor-Laws, and educating the poor systematically. Illustrated by An Account of the colonies of Fredericks-Oord, in Holland, and of the Common Mountain, in the South of Ireland... William Sams, 1821.  £350
Four Pamphlets bound together in one volume, all but the first in First Edition; pp.61(1)2; (4)104; 87; 125; occasional light spotting but good copies, handsomely bound in full calf, elaborately decorated in gold & blind, backstrip extra gilt with acorn & other ornaments, four morocco labels; gold printed bookplate of [Lord Chandos] Leigh of Stoneleigh Abbey.

32 BYRON, Lord George Gordon. COLERIDGE, Ernest Hartley [Editor] The Works. A new, revised and enlarged edition, with illustrations. [In thirteen volumes. Edited by Ernest Coleridge and R.E. Prothero.] John Murray, 1898-1901.  £350
No.19 of 250 Large Paper sets; 13vols., with illustrations & facsimiles throughout; a very good set in original blue morocco-backed cloth, gilt, top edge gilt, others uncut; from the library of Laurence Hodson with his Kelmscott Press printed book-labels. The deluxe version of this important edition which included 'at least thirty hitherto unpublished poems' and 'Byron's notes, of which many are published for the first time'. Prothero's edition includes 1198 letters, over twice the number incorporated by Moore into his Life.

33 [BYRON, Lord George Gordon. ROGERS, Samuel.] Lara, a tale. Jacqueline, a tale. J. Murray, 1814.  £85
FIRST EDITION, pp.(8)128(4) adverts; some very slight browning at end but a very nice crisp copy, uncut in original drab boards, sometime rebacked, paper label; contemporary ownership inscription of the 'Misses Scott Mole Mount [?] Inverness'; 'J 1808' watermark. Roe E.42.

34 CAVALRY. FAWCETT, William. Adjutant General. An Elucidation of several parts of His Majesty's Regulations for the formations and movements of Cavalry. Printed for the War Office, by T. Egerton, 1798.  £240
FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)54; 31 folding engraved plates; a very good uncut copy in lightly worn original boards, rebacked preserving most of original label. In two parts with continuous pagination but the plates in two numbered series; final example signed 'J.G.L.M.' who presumably compiled this handbook for Fawcett. A fourth edition had been reached by 1808, but this first is scarce, ESTC locates just four copies in UK and one in US.

35 CLARE, John. Poems chiefly from manuscript. [Edited by Edmund Blunden and Alan Porter.] Richard Cobden-Sanderson, 1920.  £65
FIRST EDITION, pp.255; portrait frontispiece; very good in handsome contemporary full blue calf, gilt, morocco label, top edge gilt, appropriately by Birdsall of Northampton; backstrip uniformly faded to tan. An important study with 90 poems here published for the first time; Blunden provides a long biographical introduction (with the assistance of Clare's grandson) and 9pp. Bibliographical Outline.

36 COBBOLD, Rev. Richard. Freston Tower; or, The Early Days of Cardinal Wolsey. In three volumes. Henry Colburn, 1850.  £220
FIRST EDITION, 3vol.; pp.vi(2)320; (4)287 + advert.; (2)288 + 16pp. catalogue - 'Mr. Colburn's List of New Works'; half-title in vol.II (all called-for); six etched plates by Alfred Ashley; a very good uncut copy in original green blind-stamped cloth, lettered in gold; endpapers renewed, backstrips a little (uniformly) faded, a few splash marks but well preserved and now difficult to find in original state. Though far less popular than his 'Margaret Catchpole', Cobbold's historical novel inspired by the tower which still stands across the Orwell estuary from the Cobbold family Cliff House & Brewery, is a similar mix of Suffolk history & legend. Sadleir 569. Wolff 1283 - 'for some mysterious reason all books illustrated by Ashley... are dated 1850'. Copsey I.115.

37 COBBOLD, Rev. Richard. Mary Anne Wellington, the soldier's daughter, wife, widow. In three volumes. Henry Colburn, 1846.  £150
FIRST EDITION, 3vol; pp.vi(6)300; (2)299; (2)236; 8 engraved plates after drawings by the author; a very good set in contemporary half tan calf, marbled sides, backstrips ruled & lettered in gold; half-title in vol.1 only (as called-for); armorial bookplate & monogram morocco book label of the novelist Hugh Walpole. Extremities a little rubbed but a nice set of Cobbold's second novel which appeared a year after the celebrated 'Margaret Catchpole'. Sadleir 573. Wolff 1284. Copsey I.115.

38 COCHRANE, Capt. Charles Stuart. Journal of a Residence and Travels in Colombia, during the years 1823 and 1824. In two volumes. Printed for Henry Colburn, 1825.  £650
FIRST EDITION, 2vol., pp.xvi,524; viii,517; with half-title in vol.1 & errata leaf in vol.2; large folding engraved map of Colombia and two fine hand-coloured frontispieces; some slight spotting but a good unsophisticated set in original boards, edges & backstrips worn but printed paper labels largely intact, hinges broken but sides held on cords, uncut; preserved in folding buckram box. Sabin 14072; Abbey Travel 718.

39 COLERIDGE, Hartley. Biographia Borealis; or Lives of Distinguished Northerns. F.E. Bingley, Leeds, [&] Whitaker, Treacher and Co., 1833.  £120
FIRST EDITION, pp.(6)viii,732; frontis. (foxed) & two other engraved portraits; a very good copy in handsome contemporary full polished tan calf, backstrip extra gilt in compartments, morocco label; slight rubbing but an attractive copy. Biographies of Andrew Marvell, Richard Bentley, Thomas Lord Fairfax, James, Seventh Earl of Derby, Lady Anne Clifford, Roger Ascham, John Fisher, William Mason, Sir Richard Arkwright, William Roscoe, Capt. James Cook, William Congreve & Dr John Fothergill. 'After two years in London [the poet's eldest son] resided for some time in the family of Mr F.E. Bingley, a publisher at Leeds, to whom he bound himself by contract to produce a biographical work on the worthies of Yorkshire and Lancashire. Three numbers, containing thirteen biographies, were actually printed, when the undertaking was interrupted by the bankruptcy of the publisher. The lives, republished under the title first of Biographia Borealis (1833), and of Worthies of Yorkshire and Lancashire (1836), are, as Derwent Coleridge remarks, 'more than they profess to be'. The book was carefully read by the elder Coleridge, whose annotations were added to a subsequent edition'. Richard Garnett in DNB.

Item 40Item 40
40 COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor. Christabel: Kubla Khan, a vision; The Pains of Sleep. Printed for John Murray... by William Bulmer, 1816.  £1,500
FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,64; bound without the adverts.; half-title & fly-leaves lightly spotted, otherwise very good with generous margins; contemporary half rose calf, marbled sides; sometime expertly rebacked, lettered in gold along backstrip; ex libris Henry S. Eland, the 19thC Exeter bookseller. The first appearance in print of three of the most famous poems of the Romantic movement. Hayward 207; Wise 32.

41 COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor. Letters Conversations and Recollections of S.T. Coleridge. [Edited by Thomas Allsop.] In two volumes. Edward Moxon, 1836.  £165
FIRST EDITION, 2vol., pp.xii,234(2)advert.; (4)240 & inserted 16mo. 8pp. catalogue of works '...recently published by Henry Washbourne'; original blind-stamped cloth, backstrips uniformly faded, a little rubbed but a very good uncut set of this uncommon collection. Wise 84.

42 COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor. Remorse. A Tragedy, in five acts. Prinited for W. Pople, 1813.  £350
FIRST EDITION, pp.viii(4) Lamb's Prologue & Dramatis Personæ,72; title slightly marked but a very good copy in modern (but not recent) full tan morocco, lettered in gold along backstrip, by Sangorski & Sutcliffe; 'Brodie House' inscribed in neat contemporary hand in head margin of preface leaf. STC contributes a 6pp. preface which was reduced by nearly one half for the second edition. First performed at Drury Lane Theatre on January 23rd, 1813, 'the Tragedy met with immediate success, and enjoyed a run extending to twenty nights...' Wise 29; Tinker 690.350

43 COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor. Sibylline Leaves: A Collection of Poems. Rest Fenner, 1817.  £900
FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)x(2)errata leaf,303; intermittent light foxing and occasional marginal marks, otherwise a very good unsophisticated copy with the advert. leaf & half-title, in original boards, uncut, remains of paper label; head & tail of backstrip paper worn away, hinges broken but sides held on cords; preserved in calf-backed marbled solander box, morocco label. Originally planned for publication with Biographia Literaria and thus signed 'Vol. II' throughout, this collection first prints the better known final version of 'The Rime of the Ancient Mariner' with STC's accompanying prose gloss, and the great odes 'Dejection' and 'France'. Tinker 697. Wise 45.

44 COLOUR. SHAW, Henry. The Decorative Arts Ecclesiastical and Civil of the Middle Ages. William Pickering, 1851.  £220
FIRST EDITION, sm.folio, (280 x 180mm), pp.32(4) & 41 plates, several folding, (23 in colours, silver & gold) each with accompanying descriptive letterpress; some light spotting & soiling, edges browned, but a nice uncut copy of this extravagant production in modern half morocco, lettered in gold. McLean, VBD p.68, describes the plates as 'hand-coloured etchings and some chromolithography'. Friedman admires the 'good results' of the chromolithography & Whittingham's printing of the text; 'but the lithographer is unknown'. Friedman 142.

45 COMBE, Andrew. The Principles of Physiology applied to the preservation of health, and to the improvement of physical and mental education. Adam & Charles Black, Edinburgh... 1834.  £220
FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,320,4(adverts); a very good uncut copy in original linen-backed boards, paper label; contemporary ownership signature of J.G.L. Gilmour and 1906 armorial bookplate of Robert Gordon Gordon-Gilmour of Liberton & Craigmillar. Brother of the phrenologist George Combe, Andrew's reputation was made by The Principles of Physiology which went through thirteen editions by 1847 and remained in print at the end of the century. Through it he earned Sir James Clark's recommendation as personal physician to King Leopold I of Belgium. This first edition is distinctly uncommon.

46 CONSTABLE, John. REYNOLDS, Graham [Editor] Constable with his Friends in 1806. [Four facsimile sketchbooks with] Introduction and Commentary. The Trianon Press & Genesis Publications, 1981.  £150
FIRST EDITION, 5vols., this one of 35 deluxe sets in full morocco, signed by the editor, (total edition of 601 copies); pp.xiv,49 + colophon; 18 plates (introductory volume); & four facsimile sketchbooks: The Hobson family at Markfield, 2 vols. pp.30; 48; The Gubbins Family at Epsom, pp.64; Sketches attributed to Lionel Bicknell Constable, pp.38; a fine set, each volume in full tan morocco and silk cloth folder, the set within matching slip-case.

47 COOKERY. D., C.E. La Petite Cuisiniere; or A selection of a few plain directions, and useful receipts for The Young Housekeeper, by C.E.D. Priest & Green, Norwich [for the Author?]; Simpkin, Marshall & Co., and Hamilton, Adams & Co., 1850  £350
FIRST EDITION, pp.84; occasional light spotting but well preserved in original blind-stamped brown cloth, lettered in gold; speckled fading and lightly rubbed but sound. Printed by Priest & Green of Norwich, presumably for the author. 'The compiler does not presume to present this little book to experienced housekeepers, but to those Young Ladies who begin the world with a plain cook, and, as is often the case, they are literally plain cooks, knowing nothing more of cooking than putting a joint before the fire to roast, or into the pot to boil, where it may take its chance of being well done. It is well known that cookery is not taught in the school room, being deemed vulgar, and unfashionable, nevertheless, all know practically, that a well dressed dinner, if it consists of only two dishes, greatly adds to comfort at home, as well as being economical. Therefore it is to the young wife, and inexperienced Cook, that the Compiler humbly hopes La Petite Cuisinere may prove useful, and where, if the cook prove ignorant, her young Mistress may be enabled by its aid, to point out her fault, and find its remedy.' Extremely scare; Copac locates British Library & Bodley copies only, neither identifying the author; not in Oxford; no copy recorded in WorldCat.

48 COTTLE, Joseph. Early Recollections; chiefly relating to the late Samuel Taylor Coleridge. In two volumes. Longman, Rees & Co., 1837.  £120
FIRST EDITION, 2vols. bound together; pp.xxxviii,325; (6)346(2); bound without half-title but with the final advert. leaf in vol.II; 6 engraved plates; a very good copy in handsome later half tan calf, marbled sides, morocco label. 'In spite of the strongest remonstrances from Poole and Gillman, vanity and self-righteousness together induced Cottle, in his 'Early Recollections, chiefly relating to Samuel Taylor Coleridge', not only to enumerate all his own little generosities to Coleridge and Southey, but to enter into the painful details of Coleridge's opium infatuation, printing his own letters and the answers.' Leslie Stephen in DNB,

49 CRAWHALL, Joseph. Crawhall's Chapbook Chaplets. Field & Tuer, 1883.  £250
FIRST EDITION, 4to., 12pp. prelims. & advert. leaf and eight separately-paginated chapbooks, each with original printed coloured wrappers; comprising: The Barkeshire Lady's Garland, pp.32; The babes in the Wood, pp.24; I Know what I know, pp.28; jemmy & nancy of Yarmouth, pp.36; The Taming of a Shrew, pp.32; Blew Cap for Mee, pp.28; John & Joan, pp.20; George Barnewel, pp.52; woodcut illustrations throughout, all hand-coloured; a very good uncut set in handsome later half russet morocco, marbled sides, backstrip gilt in compartments. 'As the illustrations herein are all hand coloured the issue is necessarily limited'.

50 CRUIKSHANK, George. MAYHEW, Henry. 1851: of, The Adventures of Mr and Mrs Sandboys and family who came up to London to enjoy themselves and to see the Great Exhibition. David Bogue, 1851.  £165
FIRST EDITION, bound from the original eight parts with original pictorial wrapper bound in at front; pp.(4)242; woodcut pictorial title and ten etchings by Cruikshank, all but one double-page or larger; some slight browning but a well preserved copy in later 19thC polished tan calf, gilt, double crimson & black morocco labels, top edge gilt, others uncut, by Tout; ex libris Robert Aspland. A splendid celebration of exhibition-mania with the deserted streets of Manchester providing a stark contrast to a London crammed to the gunwales with humanity. Cohn 548 - early issue with page nos. 63/4 omitted.

MOROCCO BOUND BY RAMAGE
51 DAVISON, Francis. The Poetical Rhapsody: Edited by A.H. Bullen. In two volumes. George Bell, 1890.  £180
No.118 of 250 large paper copies, 2vol., pp.xcii,139; x,207; well printed at the Chiswick Press on laid paper; a very good set in handsome full brown crushed morocco, five raised bands, lettered in gold on backstrips, inner gilt borders, crimson endpapers with gilt leaf pattern, top edges gilt, others uncut, by Ramage; backstrips uniformly faded to tan but a most attractive set of this deluxe edition.

52 DE QUINCEY, Thomas. GARNETT, Richard [Editor] Confessions of an English Opium-Eater. Reprinted from the first edition, with notes of De Quincey's conversations by Richard Woodhouse, and other additions. Empyreal edition. White and Allen, New York, [1888]  £38
Pp.xxii(2)275; gravure portrait frontis. with facsimile autograph; a very good copy in contemporary half green morocco, lettered in gold, top edge gilt, by Riviere; pictorial ex libris [1928] of George Morgan FRCSE.

53 DOSTOEVSKY, F.M. LAWRENCE, D.H. The Grand Inquisitor. Translated by S.S. Koteliansky. With an introduction by D.H. Lawrence. Elkin Mathews & Marrot, 1930.  £165
No.16 of 300 copies printed on Kelmscott handmade paper by George W. Jones; pp.xvi,36 + colophon; very good in original natural vellum, upper cover with striking cubist design formed with turquoise & black morocco onlays; preserved in original card slip-case (worn).

54 DOVES PRESS. WINSHIP, George Parker. William Caxton. A paper read at a meeting of the Club of Odd Volumes in Boston... [Printed by T.J. Cobden-Sanderson at the Doves Press.] 1909.  £550
FIRST EDITION limited to 300 copies printed in red & black on Batchelor's hand-made paper; pp.26 + colophon; a very good uncut copy in original vellum-backed blue boards (slightly browned at edges), lettered in gilt along backstrip. Tomkinson 19. Inscribed 'C.R. Ashbee With the Compliments of George Parker Winship New Year 1910'. With Ashbee's punning bookplate & later plates of W.T. Wiggins-Davies and W. and P.J. Kupfer.

MOST BEAUTIFUL BOOK OF THE PRESS?
55 ERAGNY PRESS. GAUTIER, Judith. Album de Poemes Tires du Livre de Jade. [4pp. preface by Diana White.] The Eragny Press, The Brook, Hammersmith, 1911.  £5,750
FIRST EDITION, no.89 of 115 copies on Japanese vellum (+ 10 on 'Roman Vellum' & 5 for copyright libraries); pp.27; seven circular wood-engraved illustrations & eleven initials designed by Lucien and engraved by Esther Pissarro; rubricated & printed in colours throughout, with initials burnished in gold; handset in Brook type. A fine copy in original gold-blocked soft green kid, over-sewn with brown silk cord, Japanese-style; card slip-case with pictorial bookplate of Charles Lambert Rutherston (white-line engraved by Eric Gill). Perhaps the most beautiful book of the Press of which its creator was particularly proud. 'In every sense exquisite', Sturge Moore wrote to the Pissarros in December, 1911; '[it would] necessitate looking back four centuries before one could find any rival to it'.

Item 56Item 56

ORIGINAL WATER-COLOURS - BODLEY COPY ONLY
56 ETIQUETTE. M., R.H. Interesting Observations to a Young Married Woman from her Mother; with Appropriate Admonitions, intended to promote and perpetuate domestic happiness. Including a limited tour to His Majesty's northern realms, pourtraying the fascinating regularities of a highland landscape. Printed for the Authoress [for 'Private Disposal'], by C. Smith, 1826.  £1,650
FIRST EDITION, 12mo., pp.(14)128; nine original watercolour vignette chapter headings; light foxing throughout, head margin of title repaired (an ownership or presentation inscription presumably having been removed), otherwise well preserved in original full navy sheepskin, lettered in gold with gilt arms on sides of the Duchess of Kent (mother of Queen Victoria) to whom the work is dedicated. Contemporary ex libris of Seton of Mounie, presumably Alexander Seton (1814-52). Modern label of Peter Summers F.S.A. (of Kingswood School, Bath) with letters dating from 1965/6, from librarians at Windsor, Bodley, Cambridge & BM, responding to his investigations into authorship & provenance. Howard Nixon notes: 'I have been unable to trace another copy of the small book in your possession... [so] it is very difficult to say whether your copy actually belonged to the Duchess of Kent... The presence of the water-colour drawings certainly suggests that this was a special copy...' Robert Mackworth-Young at Windsor Castle is unable to trace a copy in the library there...'the only definite information that I can contribute is negative, namely that the water-colour drawings are not by Queen Victoria. They do not, I am afraid, resemble her work at all.' B.P. Robinson at the Bodleian adds: 'Lady Longford tells us that there exists in the Royal Archives a list of books used by the Duchess of Kent for the education of Princess Victoria, but she does not remember any such title in the list.... [she] feels that the onlty chance of discovering it lies in a long and painstaking examination of the various keepsake albums &c. at Windsor.' We have been able to locate just one other copy of this work, at the Bodleian. It is identically bound and also features the hand-coloured vignettes. No copy located in WorldCat. It seems likely that the author was close to the Court of Princess Victoria at Kensington Palace. A preliminary note, signed 'Private Disposal', records: 'The Authoress respectfully mentions the loss of Family Inheritance, and consequent pecuniary hardships to her mother and herself. The Elevated Circle with whom they formerly had the honour to associate, have kindly condescended to encourage her humble acquirements, with a view of obtaining a small competency.' The inclusion of a chapter on the attractions of Highland landscape not only reflects the current craze for the picturesque but remarkably anticipates by nearly twenty years the future Queen's love for Scotland.

57 ETON. ANON. Eton College. An Explanation of the various local passages and allusions in The Appeal, &c. of King's College versus Eton College. By A Late Scholar. To which are added Remarks u[pon the examination of The Provost of Eton College, before the Committee. Printed for J. Hatchard, 1819.  £160
FIRST EDITION, pp.58; some light browning but generally well preserved with good margins in contemporary calf-backed marbled boards; neatly rebacked. A dispute had arisen over the misuse of the College's considerable annual income in favour of the Fellows at the expense of the Scholars. The analysis of the Provost's examination is incisive & damning. Extremely scarce, we can locate copies at Cambridge & Harvard only.

58 FANFROLICO PRESS. NIETZSCHE. The Antichrist of Nietzsche. A new version in English by P.R. Stephensen with illustrations by Norman Lindsay. The Fanfrolico Press, [1928]  £250
No.66 of 550 copies on Arnold's handmade paper; folio, pp.(76) + colophon; large title vignette in line & six large etched plates after drawings by Norman Lindsay; a splendid production, printed in Poliphilus with blue titling, in original half blue morocco, lettered in gold, top edge gilt, others uncut; slight rubbing but a very good copy of this uncommon work; 4pp. prospectus laid in. Ransom 18.

59 FLEECE PRESS. BUCKLAND WRIGHT, Christopher. Endeavours & Experiments. John Buckland Wright's essays in woodcut and colour engraving, together with other blocks remaining in his studio. The Fleece Press, Upper Denby, 2004.  £430
FIRST EDITION, one of 90 copies specially bound with additional loose print of 'Cafe Dansant No.2' from a total edition of 3000; lg.4to., pp.71 + colophon; 36 wood-engravings printed from the original blocks, 14 colour & 4 monochrome plates, tipped-in illustrations & additional print in separate printed canson paper folder. New in original vellum-backed, decorated paper boards based on a Buckland Wright design, & silk-cloth drop-back box, paper label. The fourth in the Press' fine series of books compiled from the wood-engravings left in JBW's studio at the time of his death, including fine colour work, bookplates & publishers' marks, nudes, & a fine series from Montparnasse. We are also able to offer a copy of the standard edition and the third volume in the series - Surreal Times at  £240.

60 FLEECE PRESS. BUCKLAND WRIGHT, John. Surreal Times. The abstract engravings and wartime letters of John Buckland Wright. Introduced by Christopher Buckland Wright. The Fleece Press, 2000.  £240
FIRST EDITION limited to 210 copies (+ 50 specials); folio; pp.87 + colophon; illustrated with 16 wood-engravings from the blocks & 12 tipped-in prints of engravings, some in colour, & photographs; new in buckram-backed decorated boards & slip-case. A fine production in Van Dijck type set at Whittington Press of the third volume in the Fleece Press (non-uniform) series of books on Buckland Wright & his engravings. The emphasis here is on the surreal & abstract though many of the illustrations are characteristically beautiful ladies in representational style.

61 FLEECE PRESS. CHAPMAN, Hilary. The wood engravings of Ethelbert White. With an Introduction by Peyton Skipwith. The Fleece Press, 1992.  £165
FIRST EDITION limited to 200 sets; lg.4to., pp.20 + colophon leaf; two tipped-in photographs, three large & two vignette wood-engravings; fine in original wrappers with mounted wood-engraving; together with two large mounted wood-engraved prints from the original blocks: 'A Corner of the Forest' and 'Forest Pool'; all contained within purpose-made buckram clamshell box, paper label & mounted engraving. Card from Simon Lawrence enclosing replacement hinges for the mounted prints and poster 'Sawing Logs / reproduced from a wood engraving by / Ethelbert White / printed as a keepsake for / Ingleborough Arts / The Fleece Press', laid in.

62 FLEECE PRESS. ROGERSON, Ian. Barnett Freedman the graphic art. With an essay on Freedman as master lithographer by Michael Twyman. The Fleece Press, 2006.  £120
FIRST EDITION limited to 500 copies, this one of ten copies released by the Press at reduced price with minor defect of alignment or creasing affecting two or three leaves only, with manuscript endpaper note to this effect by the printer Simon Lawrence. Lg.4to. (320 x 240mm); pp.254 + colophon; 252 plates, some folding, the great majority in colour; DVD in sleeve at end containing the 1935 film, 'The King's Stamp', made by William Coldstream for the GPO on the commissioning, design & execution of the Silver Jubilee stamp to Freedman's design, with music by Benjamin Britten. Bound in buckram with printed paper label; a fine production and thorough account of this underrated artist with a wonderful showing of his graphic art; includes a checklist of his book illustrations and chapters devoted to his work for Faber and George Macy's Limited Editions Club & Heritage Press.

AUTHOR'S COPY
63 FLEECE PRESS. SELBORNE, Joanna and NEWMAN, Lindsay. Gwen Raverat wood engraver. The Fleece Press, Denby Dale, 1996.  £320
FIRST EDITION limited to 300 copies; folio, pp.148(4); tipped-in portrait & other plates and over 70 wood-engraved illustrations, almost all printed from the original blocks; set in Scotch Roman at Whittington and printed by Simon Lawrence on Zerkall paper; cloth-backed marbled boards and matching slip-case, paper label. A beautiful production and important study with a bibliography of Raverat's engraved books and exhaustive list of engravings made by the artist. 'This book is the most extensive and ambitious yet undertaken at the Press, and I feel it will be my finest.' Simon Lawrence. Fully subscribed on publication. Lindsay Newman's copy with postcard from Simon Lawrence regarding the book laid in, together with appreciative 2pp. letter from Gwen Raverat's daughter, Sophie Gurney, congratulating her and commenting on 'one aspect of the Daphnis & Chloe re-print that still bothers me...'

64 FLEMING, Ian. Goldfinger. Jonathan Cape, 1959.  £400
FIRST EDITION, pp.318; a very good copy in lightly marked dust jacket which is a little worn at folds and edges with minor loss, thumb-nail loss from head of backstrip fold; typed ownership label on fly-leaf.

65 FLEMING, Ian. Thunderball. Jonathan Cape, 1961.  £150
FIRST EDITION, pp.254; a very good copy in dust-wrapper which is a little worn at head & tail of backstrip.

66 FLEMING, Ian. You Only Live Twice. Jonathan Cape, 1964.  £65
FIRST EDITION, pp.256; a very good copy in dust-wrapper which is rubbed and a little frayed along edges.

67 FRAMLINGHAM. HAWES, Robert & LODER, Robert. The History of Framlingham, in the County of Suffolk... begun by Robert Hawes... with considerable additions and notes by Robert Loder. Illustrated with ten elegant copper-plates. Printed by and for R. Loder, Woodbridge, 1798.  £235
FIRST EDITION, 250 copies printed, 4to., pp.xii,453(2); ten plates (slightly browned); a nice copy in 19thC half binding, marbled boards, leather sometime renewed, morocco label; upper hinge partially split but secure. Suffolk Bibliography 4966.

Item 68Item 68
68 FREEMASONRY. The Principles and Practice of the most ancient and honourable society of Free and Accepted Masons: Together with the Duties enforced in several Charges, &c. Selected from the best Authors. Printed and Sold by the Editor, 1786.  £450
FIRST EDITION, pp.(8)viii,184; leaf E3 torn without loss, minor loss from margins of three leaves, minor ink marks on fore-edge of two sections, but generally well preserved in full 19thC calf. The final 10pp. of this scarce account comprise ’A correct list of the country lodges, under the constitution of England’, arranged by county. ESTC lists just BL, Cambridge & Bodley copies in the UK, McMaster only in the US.

69 FREINSHEIM, Johann. Supplementorum Livianorum ad Christinam Reginam decas. Joh. Janssonium, Holmiae [Stockholm] 1649.  £220
FIRST EDITION, 24mo. (125 x 75mm), pp.(24)512(2); engraved monumental title; a very good copy in contemporary vellum, gilt, all edges gilt; ex libris John Henry Michell of Lincoln's Inn. The best-known work of the German classical scholar which completes the missing books of Livy, published during his brief time as court librarian and royal historiographer to Queen Christina in Stockholm.

70 FULLER, Francis. Medicina Gymnastica: or, A Treatise concerning the Power of Exercise, With Respect to the Animal Oeconomy; and the Great Necessity of it in the Cure of Several Distempers. The Second Edition, with Additions. Printed for Robert Knaplock, 1705.  £220
Pp.(36)284; a very good copy in contemporary panelled calf, backstrip sometime renewed, inner hinges cracked but sound; ownership signature on title of Mildmay Fane and later label of Sir John Dashwood King. Same year as first edition, a ninth (& last) appeared as late as 1777. Fuller follows Sydenham's advocacy for fresh air and exercise in the treatment of consumption and also notes the importance of regular chafing (massage) where exercise by locomotion is not possible.

71 GEHENNA PRESS. CORNELL, Thomas. [Illustrator] The Defense of Gracchus Babeuf before the High Court of Vendome. Edited & translated with an essay on Babeuf by John Anthony Scott. With twenty-one etched portraits by Thomas Cornell. [Designed & produced by Leonard Baskin.] The Gehenna Press, Northampton [Mass.] 1964.  £480
FIRST EDITION, no.131 of 300 copies, signed by Leonard Baskin; pp.(4)84 + colophon; twenty-one etched portraits printed on blue Fabriano paper by Emiliano Sorini, New York, each signed by Thomas Cornell, text on German Nideggen hand-made paper; a fine copy, unbound as issued in full tan morocco folder and matching morocco-backed clam-shell box. 'First Revolutionary Communist', French political agitator and revolutionary, Francois Noel (Gracchus) Babeuf (1760-1797) led the 'Conspiracy of Equals' against the Directory in the first attempt to establish a socialist state. The plot was denounced and a wave of arrests made in May, 1796. A High Court of Justice was held in Vendome in October and Babeuf executed. Brook 36.

72 GEHENNA PRESS. SHAKESPEARE, William. Othello. Illustrated by Leonard Baskin. Gehenna Press, [Northampton, 1973]  £850
No.65 of 200 special sets with an additional suite of the ten woodcuts on Japanese paper, numbered & signed by the artist, 'available only from the Kennedy Galleries in New York'; large folio (530 x 360mm); 92 leaves, printed in Centaur on specially made 'Gehenna-Shakespeare' Strathmore Mills paper; 23 line illustrations in text and 10 woodcut prints, each signed & numbered by Baskin; colophon leaf with drawing/device printed in red; a fine set of this monumental edition, unbound in buckram solander box, morocco labels, as issued. The second (& final) volume of the Gehenna Shakespeare.

73 GISBORNE, Thomas. An Enquiry into the Duties of the Female Sex. The third edition, corrected. T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1798.  £240
Pp.viii,448; prelims a little marked but a nice copy in contemporary straight-grained morocco, lettered & ruled in gold, all edges gilt. Though hardly a feminist Gisborne desired to promote women's self-esteem by education and appreciation of their role in society.

74 GOGMAGOG. COX, Morris. An Abstract of Nature. The Gogmagog Private Press, 1968.  £300
No.25 of 26 copies, signed by Morris Cox; 43 leaves of Japanese yellow Mingei (text) & Barcham Green Curfew (prints) handmade paper, printed on one side only & joined at fore-edge; double-spread title printed offset and 33 direct (nature) prints from gesso; text in Bodoni Ultra Bold Italic; a very good copy in original striped cloth, printed label, acetate wrapper. 'A notable modern exploration of nature-printing.' Chambers & Franklin 20.

75 GOGMAGOG. COX, Morris. Blind Drawings: examples of an exercise investigating the objective/subjective principle of Graphic art. The Gogmagog Private Press, 1978.  £400
No.21 of 30 special copies, signed by artist & editor, with an original frontispiece drawing signed 'Morris Cox 14/11/77'; folio; 39 leaves (joined at fore-edges), printed in Cloister Old Style & Braggadocio display in red & grey on hand-made Japanese papers of several colours; 24 reverse-offset prints from linocuts following blind drawings, chosen, and with an introduction by Colin Franklin; a fine copy in original vellum-backed Japanese patterned paper boards, acetate jacket; prospectus laid in. Chambers & Franklin 30.

76 GOGMAGOG. COX, Morris. Conversation Pieces. Humorous situations revealed in fragments of dialogue. 1st Series. The Gogmagog Press, 1962.  £240
No.22 of 50 copies, signed & inscribed 'For Roderick Cave'; 25 leaves of Japanese Tonosawa paper, printed on one side only & joined at fore-edge; 15 monochrome printed with captions in red Rockwell Italic; display text in Figaro, Rockwell Bold & Jefferson Gothic, printed in various colours; a fine uncut copy in original open-weave scrim-covered red boards, printed label. A 'light-hearted and satirical series of prints... These shapes and textures...reach in this elegant book a higher art than their own humour.' Chambers & Franklin 8.

77 GOGMAGOG. COX, Morris. Intimidations of Mortality. Poems on Victorian Themes with Psychological Implications. The Gogmagog Private Press, 1977.  £220
No.27 of 90 copies, signed; 30 leaves (joined at fore-edges); four reverse/direct offset prints from lino; printed in Bodoni types on Hodgkinson & Japanese handmade papers; a fine copy in original pictorial boards, acetate jacket and slip-case. 'Linocuts finely composed and printed with a modulation of colours which suit their Victorian death-themes.' Chambers & Franklin 29.

78 GOGMAGOG. COX, Morris. The Warrior & the Maiden. Imprinted at The Gogmagog Private Press, 1967.  £240
No.7 of 65 copies, signed; 26 leaves printed on one side only, joined at fore-edges; ten reverse-offset linocut prints on coloured backgrounds with text in Cloister Old Style, printed on Barcham Green Dover Castle handmade paper; a fine copy in original patterned felt boards; striped Japanese endpapers & matching slip-case with silk draw ribbon. 'The Warrior and the Maiden looks like poetic allegory of male tyranny...' Chambers & Franklin 19.

79 GOGMAGOG. COX, Morris. forty-five untitled poems. imprinted at the gogmagog press, 1969.  £450
No.6 of 50 copies, signed; 64 leaves printed on one side & joined at fore-edge; 'six double-page embossed reverse/direct offset prints from leaves, stalks and gesso,' in several colours; text in Cloister Old Style, on Japanese handmade papers; a fine copy in original brown Sugikawa paper boards, white cloth label, acetate wrapper. 'The blocks are of extraordinary beauty and ingenuity; more and less simply nature-printed, built up, invented, witnesses to the faith Morris Cox explores.' Chambers & Franklin 21.

DELUXE EDITION SPECIALLY BOUND IN VELLUM
80 GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. BONAPARTE, Napoleon. Supper at Beaucaire. Translated into English for the first time, by Somerset de Chair. Golden Cockerel Press, 1945.  £150
FIRST EDITION, no.79 of 100 deluxe copies on Batchelor's hand-made paper, signed by de Chair; 16mo., pp.38 + colophon; collotype portrait; a very good copy in the special full-vellum binding, blocked in gold with Napoleonic honeycomb & bee design, all edges gilt, by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. Cockalorum 166.

81 GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. CAVE, Roderick. The Working Papers of Professor Cave, assembled over forty years, which culminated in the publication of his History of The Golden Cockerel Press published by the British Library in 2002.  £3,000
Archive contained in twenty-six ring binders including: Detailed bibliography of the publications of the Press including photographs of bindings, facsimile pages, publication costs, income & other information from the Press files. Extensive correspondence & transcripts of interviews with Christopher Sandford, Owen Rutter and many authors and artists connected with the Press. Prospectuses, press cuttings, photographs and other ephemera relating to the Golden Cockerel Press, its authors & illustrators. A full listing of this extensive archive is available on request.

82 GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. FLINDERS, Matthew. Narrative of his voyage in the schooner Francis: 1798. Preceded and followed by notes on Flinders, Bass, the wreck of Sydney Cove, &c., by Geoffrey Rawson. With engravings by John Buckland Wright. The Golden Cockerel Press, 1946.  £275
FIRST EDITION, no.157 of 750 copies printed in 16pt. Bembo on Arnold's mould-made paper; folio, pp.100 + map & colophon leaf; frontispiece & eight other wood-engravings by Buckland Wright printed in green; very good in original green buckram blocked in gold, top edge gilt, others uncut. The first printing from the manuscript in Victoria State Library. Cockalorum 170.

83 GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. HARTNOLL, Phyllis. The Grecian Enchanted. with eight aquatints by John Buckland-Wright. The Golden Cockerel Press, 1952.  £180
FIRST EDITION, limited to 360 numbered copies; folio; pp.(2)80; engraved title-page (with overprinted letterpress in pink & green) and seven other plates; printed at Chiswick on mould-made paper; a fine copy of this Buckland-Wright tour-de-force in original gold-blocked two-tone cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut, glacine wrapper. Cock A Hoop 189; Reid A65.

84 GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. RUTTER, Owen. [Editor] The First Fleet. The Record of the Foundation of Australia from its conception to the Settlement at Sydney Cove. Compiled from original documents... with extracts from the log-books of HMS Sirius and an introduction and notes by Owen Rutter... Five engravings by Peter Barker-Mill. The Golden Cockerel Press, 1937.  £275
FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.150 + colophon; no.102 of 375 copies printed in Perpetua on Arnold's hand-made paper; four facsimiles of contemporary documents; one full-page and four half-page wood-engravings; a very good uncut copy in original blue cloth, tan cloth onlay blocked in gold on upper cover. Pertelote 123.

85 GREAT YARMOUTH. DRUERY, John Henry. Historical and Topographical notices of Great Yarmouth in Norfolk, and its environs, including the parishes and hamlets of the Half Hundred of Lothingland in Suffolk. Nichols & Son [& others] 1826.  £160
FIRST EDITION, pp.(2)xviii,382(4); (chaotic pagination with several additional *sections but complete as issued); nine plates & two folding genealogies; head margin of title sometime repaired, slight browning but a good copy of this scarce work in contemporary half roan, rubbed but sound; early ownership inscription of James W. Hoste at head of half-title. SB 6535. NB 6969.

86 GREGYNOG PRESS. DOWD, Anthony. The Special Bindings of Gwasg Gregynog. An illustrated catalogue of the special leather bindings produced at Gregynog between 1977 and 2002. With a memoir by James Brockman. Gwasg Gregynog, 2004.  £220
FIRST EDITION limited to 200 numbered copies (+ 15 specials); folio, pp.100 + colophon; 19 full-page colour plates (one folding); new in tan calf-backed decorated boards using a black & gold on blue hand-printed patterned paper from the archive of Loyd Haberly, sometime Controller of the Gregynog Press. We can also offer copies in the standard burgundy morocco-backed white buckram binding, in slip-case, at  £300.

ADDITIONAL EPHEMERA LAID IN
87 GREGYNOG PRESS. HABERLY, Loyd. Anne Boleyn and Other Poems. The Gregynog Press, 1934.  £330
FIRST EDITION, no.49 of 300 copies; sm.4to., pp.77(3); printed in red & black Bembo type on Kelmscott hand-made paper with initials designed by Graily Hewitt in red & green; Haberly's pictorial Press device in green on title. A very good copy in original oasis morocco, lettered & blocked in gold, top edge gilt, others uncut. Harrop 31. Laid in are fine copies of: the original 8pp. prospectus, a 16pp. section of Haberly's earlier collection, Poems (Seven Acres Press, 193) and a leaf of Seven Acres Press note-paper.

88 GREGYNOG PRESS. HARTZENBUSCH, Juan Eugenio. The Lovers of Teruel. A drama in four acts in prose and verse. Translated from the Spanish by Henry Thomas. The Gregynog Press, 1938.  £220
No.24 of 175 copies printed by James Wardrop in Bembo on Batchelor hand-made paper; pp.(2)x(2)112 + colophon; 5 initial letters designed by Alfred Fairbank printed in red; a very good copy in original crimson niger morocco lettered in gold and decorated in blind on sides with Moorish interlaced strapwork design, top edge gilt, others uncut, by the Press Bindery. Harrop 38.

90 HAMILTON, Walter. The East-India Gazetteer; containing Particular Descriptions of the Empires, Kingdoms... Cities, Towns, Fortresses, Harbours, Rivers, Lakes, &c. of Hindostan, and the adjacent countries, India beyond the Ganges, and the Eastern Archipelago... Second Edition. In two volumes. Parbury, Allen, and Co., 1828.  £180
2vol., pp.xvi,684; (4)770(4)adverts.; folding engraved map of The Eastern Archipelago (with some neat old annotation) in vol.II, but no map in vol.I; a very good uncut set of this massive compilation in original cloth, newly re-backed with morocco labels. Includes 'sketches of the manners, customs, institutions, agriculture, commerce, manufactures, revenues, population, castes, religion, history, &c.'

91 HANNETT, John. An Inquiry into the nature and form of the Books of the Ancients; with A History of the Art of Bookbinding... illustrated with numerous engravings. By John Andrews Arnett [pseud.] Richard Groombridge, 1837.  £350
FIRST EDITION, 12mo., pp.iv,212; frontispiece & 13 plates, mainly of bindings including embossed 'Cathedral' design; a very good copy in later 19thC panelled calf, gilt, top edge gilt, others uncut. An important study of contemporary binders & techniques which, together with Hannett's Bibliopegia, became the standard source for Brassington & other later accounts, extensively quoted by Bernard Middleton and in James B. Nicholson's first American Manual of the Art of Bookbinding.

92 HARLEIAN MISCELLANY. PARK, Thomas [Editor] The Harleian Miscellany: A Collection of scarce, curious and entertaining pamphlets and tracts, as well in manuscript as in print. Selected from the Library of Edward Harley, Second Earl of Oxford. [with] Historical, Political, and Critical Annotations, by the late William Oldys, and some additional notes by Thomas Park. [In ten volumes.] Printed for John White, and John Murray, 1808-13.  £750
4to., 10vols., each c600pp.; neat circular stamp of the Board of Trade Library on verso of titles but no other library markings; a very good set in handsome modern half tan calf, marbled sides, backstrips gilt in compartments with crimson morocco labels; includes the two supplementary volumes of 'Miscellaneous Pieces, not included in the former edition'. 'A valuable political, historical and antiquarian record, an indispensable auxiliary in the illustration of British history, contains between 600 and 700 rare and curious tracts'. Lowndes II.998.

93 HARRISON, Michael. RICHARDS, Alan [Illustrator] Writers and Artists of the Dorset Coast. With an introduction and observations by Michael Harrison and linocuts and scraperboard drawings by Alan Richards. Pleromorphic Parrot Press, 2006.  £260
FIRST EDITION, one of 24 special copies with six signed & numbered two-colour linocut prints in separate folder; folio, pp.72; vignette, full- & double-page illustrations throughout including seven two-colour linocuts; printed in Joanna letterpress on Zerkall paper and litho on Canson paper; new in deluxe leather-backed pictorial boards and slip-case. A fine production arranged in seven topographical sections (Sidmouth, Lyme, Weymouth, Chesil & Portland, Swanage, Poole & Studland, Bournemouth) with literary contributions from Austen, Colin Dexter, John Fowles, Hardy, Kilvert, Betjeman & others. Wonderfully vigorous & dramatic illustrations, the whole put together with customary verve by Denis Hall; prospectus available on request.

94 HASSALL, Joan. Britain Observed. Proof vignette wood-engraving, captioned & signed by the artist. [1975]  £150
43 x 61mm. (image size); proof engraving, signed by the artist, in grey mount & cream frame; manuscript label in the artist's hand on verso: 'Joan Hassall R.E. 88 Kensington Park Rd London W11 2PL wood engraving Britain Observed framed  £12 unframed  £10'; subsequently excised and marked 'not for sale'. Used on the colophon of the deluxe edition of Geoffrey Grigson's 'Britain Observed', 1975; listed as a 'Universal' bookplate by Chambers, 466. A most attractive view across parkland to large house with fence & open gate in foreground, surrounding trees and fells in distance.

EDITOR'S COPY
95 HASSALL, Joan. LEE, Brian North [Editor] Dearest Joana. A selection of Joan Hassall's lifetime letters and art. Edited by Brian North Lee. With an introduction by John Dreyfus. [In two volumes.] Printed in Denby Dale at The Fleece Press, 2001.  £250
FIRST EDITION limited to 300 sets; 2vols., pp.300(3); 'over 60 engravings, all but three printed from the wood, and around 60 line drawings and colour plates either tipped-in or printed as inserted sections, mostly full-page'. Brian North Lee, a close friend of many years' standing, contributes a substantial biographical introduction, and John Dreyfus recalls his experiences of working with Joan. Bound in quarter cloth, marbled boards, paper labels & cloth slip-case. A fine tribute beautifully put together. Fully subscribed before publication. From the library of the Editor.

EDITOR'S COPY
96 HASSALL, Joan. Dearest Joana. A selection of Joan Hassall's lifetime letters and art. Edited by Brian North Lee. With an introduction by John Dreyfus. [In two volumes.] Printed in Denby Dale at The Fleece Press, 2001.  £480
FIRST EDITION limited to 300 sets, this one of forty specials bound in quarter vellum with an additional 8-page section containing 15 extra wood engravings. From the library of the Editor.

97 HASSALL, Joan. Pen & wash sketch of Christopher Hassall, signed by the artist. [1936?]  £450
280 x 175mm.; sepia pen & wash sketch of man in frock coat, seen from behind, right arm extended & pointing; smaller sketch in line below of man in frock coat & hat, carrying saddle-bag; signed Joan Hassall; labelled 'Christopher Hassall Esq.' with (ownership signature?) of the artist's friend John Schroder for whose Rupert Brooke Catalogue she engraved a frontispiece portrait. Well preserved in old cream mount with double-ruled sepia ink border. A most attractive sketch of the artist's brother, full of movement and affection.

PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE PRINTER TO THE EDITOR
98 HASSALL, Joan. LEE, Brian North [Editor] Dearest Sydney. Joan Hassall's letters to Sydney Cockerell from Italy & France, April - May 1950. Edited by Brian North Lee. The Fleece Press, 1991.  £150
FIRST EDITION limited to 220 copies; pp.68 + colophon; two facsimiles (one folding) & three tipped-in photographs; a fine copy in original cloth-backed patterned boards, paper label, of this delightful correspondence. Inscribed by the printer 'For Brian with all my grateful thanks, Simon [Lawrence] 11.11.91'.

99 HAWSTED. CULLUM, Sir John. The History and Antiquities of Hawsted and Hardwick in the County of Suffolk. The Second Edition: with corrections by the author; and notes by his brother, Sir Thomas-Gery Cullum. J. Nichols [& others], 1813.  £165
230 copies printed; 4to., pp.viii,288; frontis. portrait (offset on title), 10 other engraved plates & 6 folding pedigrees; title opening foxed, otherwise a very good copy with large margins of the best edition; later handsome half tan calf, marbled sides, morocco label. Suffolk Bibliography 5224.

Item 100Item 100

BODLEY COPY ONLY
100 [HEMANS, Felicia, née BROWNE]. The Restoration of the Works of Art to Italy: A Poem. By A Lady. Printed by W. Baxter; for R. Pearson, High Street, Oxford, 1816.  £1,200
FIRST EDITION, pp.23; a very good large copy, with the half-title, in modern calf-backed boards, morocco label. Extremely scarce, we have been able to locate only the Bodley copy of this first edition. Baxter printed a second edition with notes for John Murray in the same year. One of two works published during her brief marriage, in 1812, 'to Captain Alfred Hemans, an Irish gentleman, who had served with his regiment... in Spain. For a short time they lived at Daventry, Northamptonshire, but returned to Wales. For some unexplained reason the union was severed in 1818, after five children, all boys, had been born. Captain Hemans went abroad in that year, and never saw his wife again.' Charles Sutton in DNB.

101 HOGARTH, William. The Analysis of Beauty. Written with a view of fixing the fluctuating Ideas of Taste. Printed by J. Reeves for the Author, and Sold by him at his House in Leicester-Fields, 1753.  £350
FIRST EDITION, as first issued without the two folding plates; 4to., pp.xxii(2) contents & errata, 153(5) adverts. & list of figures; vignette device on title; some light spotting, chiefly of first & final leaves but a good copy with large margins in contemporary calf, sometime rebacked retaining original gilt backstrip & morocco label; ex libris Lord Leigh of Stoneleigh Abbey. Hogarth separately produced 'two explanatory Prints serious and comical' to elucidate his theories which were evidently not ready on first publication (see Rothschild 1148) and are not present here.

102 [HOME, Henry, Lord Kames] Historical Law-Tracts. The fourth edition. With additions and corrections. Printed for T. Cadell, London; Bell & Bradfute and W. Creech, Edinburgh, 1792.  £220
Pp.xvi,487 + advert.; old ink obliteration of signature (?) from verso of title, otherwise a good copy in contemporary calf, morocco label; extremities rubbed and a little worn. First published in 1758, Kames proposed the concept of a historical treatment of law as a 'rational science'; earning Adam Smith's remark, 'We must every one of us acknowledge Kames for our master'.

103 HOPPE, E.O. KING, Richard. The Book of Fair Women. Jonathan Cape, 1922.  £240
FIRST EDITION limited to 560 copies, this marked 'Presentation', sm.4to., pp.27(3) + colophon; 32 tipped-in photogravure plates from photographs by Hoppé with captions on facing page; printed at Curwen Press; a good copy of this scarce work in original cloth-backed decorated boards, paper labels; lightly rubbed & soiled, a little wear at extremities but sound.

AUTOGRAPH LETTER LAID IN
104 HUNT, Leigh. A Saunter through the West End. In one volume. Hurst and Blackett, 1861.  £220
FIRST EDITION, pp.x,251; a good copy in later half crimson morocco, top edge gilt, others uncut, original red cloth bound in at end. Autograph letter from Hunt to the publisher Richard Bentley, dated March 13, 1832, laid in. 'Will you oblige me, by the bearer, with the six copies of the Esher you were so good as to promise me yesterday? With regard to the subject we talked of, would there be any objection to giving me bills, for the date of time at which a new novel would be finished, provided my friends guarantee the payment in case my health prevents the conclusion of it?' Colburn and Bentley had just published Hunt's Sir Ralph Esher; in his remaining 27 years he produced many works but no further novel. Letter on single leaf with central vertical fold, one third of 'cover' half damp affected just clipping inscription but 'letter' half well preserved.

105 H[AY], W[illiam] ? HERALDIC MANUSCRIPT. A Collection of the Coat-Armours of Diverse of the Nobility and Gentry of England, &c. disposed under their proper Heads, or respective Bearings. Extracted from Books containing such Ensigns of Honour: from Funeral Monuments, Escutcheons, Seals and other such-like Authorities. By W.H. mid-18thC.  £1,650
Folio (400 x 160mm); pp.(6)556 incorporating 100pp. index (some blanks, mainly versos, throughout); a few light water stains but well preserved in contemporary vellum, a little soiled & marked. A detailed manuscript, close written in a neat hand, comprising a systematic named ordinary of arms with list of sources, mostly printed, but a manuscript authority is also cited - Genealogies written in 1590 supposedly by a member of the Hay family '& now in ye possession of R.L. Chambers'. Sold by Bernard Quaritch Ltd. to Joan Corder in 1965, with their catalogue note suggesting William Hay, 1695-1755, political writer & poet and from 1753 Keeper of the Records in the Tower, as a plausible identity for the compiler. From the collection of the late Joan Corder.

INSCRIBED BY THE SHAKESPEARE FORGER TO HIS 'DEAR OLD FRIEND'
106 IRELAND, William Henry. The Confessions of William Henry Ireland. Containing the particulars of his fabrication of the Shakespeare Manuscripts; together with anecdotes and opinions (hitherto unpublished) of many distinguished persons in the literary, political and theatrical world. Thomas Goddard, 1805.  £350
FIRST EDITION, pp.(8)317(19)index; frontispiece & facsimile plate (spotted); a sound copy in contemporary speckled calf, old reback, morocco label; rather rubbed & worn but sound. Inscribed 'To my D[ea]r old Friend J.N. Holwell Esq. from W.H. Ireland the Author. London May 1829.' Subsequently ex libris Richard Le Gallienne with his poetic bookplate dated May 1905, and monogram book-label of 'B.G.S.'

107 JACKSON, Donald. Johann Amerbach. [An essay on the fifteenth century Basle printer with accompanying original folio incunable leaf.] The Prairie Press, Iowa City, 1956.  £180
FIRST EDITION, limited to 400 copies hand-printed in Hammer's Uncial on specially-made wove paper, this one of 'a few sets... bound in Rives Chana/hand-made yellow wrappers printed in red; folio, pp.20 + colophon (booklet), single leaf folio note to accompany an original leaf from 'Lectura super quinque libros Decretalium' printed by Amerbach in 1487-1488; double-column black letter with calligraphic ms. initial letter in red. A very good copy, preserved in cloth folder.

108 JAMES, Henry. The Turn of the Screw. Illustrated by Mariette Lydis. Hand and Flower Press, 1940.  £180
No.175 of 200 copies, sm.folio, pp.(6)138 + colophon; six plates after drawings by Mariette Lydis; printed in Centaur on specially hand-made Barcham Green rag paper; a very good copy in original deluxe half-vellum, lettered in gold on backstrip, top edge gilt, others uncut, 75 copies bound thus. The first book of Erica Marx's Hand & Flower Press. Ridler 1.

109 JAMES, Montague Rhodes. A descriptive catalogue of the McClean Collection of manuscripts in the Fitzwilliam Museum. Cambridge, 1912.  £180
FIRST EDITION, pp.xxxii,410; 108 collotype plates; a very good copy of this important study in original buckram, gilt, top edge gilt, others uncut; extremities slightly rubbed; ex libris James Dearden.

110 JONES, Horace E. Correspondence, working papers, manuscript notes & drafts for his book, Bookplates signed 'W.P.B.' 1896 - 1928. 1947-78.  £220
Folio album containing: I. Copies of: Letter from W.P. Barrett concerning 'his' bookplate designs, Sep.12 [19]12; Seven long letters from Ambrose Dunstan to J.A.C. Harrison; Letter from H.W.P. Harrison (son of the artist/engraver) to BNL; Birth Certificate of William P. Barrett. II. 30 letters from various librarians, collectors and other specialists responding to Jones' request for information re. WPB plates, including: James Mosley at St. Bride's, Philip Beddingham at Grays Inn Library, David Chambers, Brian North Lee, Anthony Pincott, H.W.P. Harrison, W.J. Partridge, & others. III. Biographical notes on Harrison & Robert Osmond. IV. 52pp. manuscript notes on WPB, Harrison & Osmond plates in the Dunstan collection. V. Manuscript drafts of introductory essay. VI. Manuscript lists of bookplates to be included in the book.

VARIANT IMPRINT UNRECORDED BY WING & ESTC
111 JOSEPHUS, Flavius. LODGE, Thomas [Translator] The Famous and Memorable Works of Josephus, a man of much honour and learning among the Jews. Faithfully translated out of the Latine and French, by Tho. Lodge, Doctor in Physick... Printed by T[homas] R[atcliffe] and T[homas] D[aniel] for R. Tomlins, 1670.  £265
Folio, pp.(12)including blank leaf, 554(7)(558-) 812(32); woodcut headpiece & initials; title browned & lightly soiled, mounted with slight marginal loss, old early pen work at foot; some spotting throughout, internal tears in final two leaves (without loss), but generally well preserved in late 18thC reversed calf, morocco label; a little worn at extremities, but sound & presentable; upper cover rehinged. First published in 1602, Lodge's translation remained in print throughout the century, this printing being the last before the revisions of 1683 & '93. ESTC & Wing 1077 records 3 variants of this imprint but not this one. (Sectional title, Ggg2, 'Printed for Abel Roper, Richard Tomlins, Nathaniel Ranew, and Jonathan Robinson, 1670.')

112 KEATS, John. FORMAN, Harry Buxton [Editor] The Poetical Works and other writings. Now first brought together including numerous letters not before published. Edited with notes and appendices... In four volumes. Reeves & Turner, 1883.  £350
FIRST EDITION, 4vol., pp.lvi.366(2); viii,573(3); x,387(3); viii,493(3); 13 plates & facsimiles (one folding) including etchings after Samuel Palmer and Joseph Severn; a very good set of this handsome edition, printed at Chiswick on laid paper; contemporary half crimson morocco, top edge gilt, others uncut, by G.G. Walmsley of Liverpool; backstrips uniformly faded to tan.

113 KELMSCOTT PRESS. Syr Ysambrace. [Edited by F.S. Ellis after the edition printed by J.O. Halliwell from the MS. in the Library of Lincoln Cathedral... Printed at the Kelmscott Press, 1897.]  £750
350 copies printed; pp.(4)41; wood-engraved frontispiece after Burne-Jones, vine border & initials by Morris; printed in Chaucer type on hand-made Flower paper in red & black; a very good uncut copy in original holland-backed boards, backstrip darkened, two corners bumped (one rubbed); bookplate of Ralph Brocklebank. Peterson A48.

114 KELMSCOTT PRESS. MEINHOLD, William. Sidonia the Sorceress. Translated by Francesca Speranza Lady Wilde. Sold by William Morris, at the Kelmscott Press, 1893.  £800
300 copies printed, this one of 30 in holland-backed boards; lg.4to. (290 x 210mm), pp.455 + colophon; printed in red & black Golden type on Flower paper, full-page grape & vine-leaf border with six- & ten-line initials throughout; uncut in original holland-backed boards, paper label (defective); boards lightly soiled & worn at extremities but sound. Originally issued in limp vellum at 4 guineas, it 'did not sell briskly: on 10 October 1894 Cockerell instructed Leighton to bind thirty copies 'in half holland uniform with the Golden Legend' and these were later donated to British and American libraries.' In fact this copy was inscribed: 'To Phillis with Father's & Mother's love. Christmas 1897' by the author & bookseller F.S. Ellis who worked closely with Morris at Kelmscott and edited many books for the Press. Later bookplate of Guy Farquhar. Peterson A19.

115 KELMSCOTT PRESS. MORRIS, William [Translator]. The Tale of Emperor Coustans and of Over Sea. Kelmscott Press, 1894.  £650
FIRST EDITION limited to 525 copies; 16mo., pp.(4)130; woodcut title-pages designed by Morris, two double-page vine leaf borders and initials throughout; printed in red & black; sides slightly darkened but a very good uncut copy in original holland-backed printed boards. Peterson A26.

116 KELMSCOTT PRESS. MORRIS, William. Of the Friendship of Amis and Amile. Kelmscott Press, 1894.  £650
FIRST EDITION limited to 500 copies; 16mo., pp.(4)67; printed in red & black Chaucer type on hand-made Perch paper; wood-engraved title designed by Morris with double-page vine-leaf border; woodcut initials; uncut in original holland-backed printed boards, slightly marked but a nice copy with the bookplate of Pickford Waller. Peterson A23.

117 KELMSCOTT PRESS. MORRIS, William. The Sundering Flood. overseen by May Morris, and printed at the Kelmscott Press..., November 1897.  £950
FIRST EDITION limited to 300 copies, (210 x 145mm); pp.(2)507 + colophon; printed in red & black Chaucer type on Flower paper with half & three-quarter borders & initials throughout, pastedown map (from which Professor Tolkein derived his Middle Earth cartography); a good uncut copy in original holland-backed boards (very slightly marked), paper label darkened & creased with chip from one corner. Morris' last romance was begun in December, 1895. He dictated the final words to Cockerell on Sept.8th, 1896, less than a month before he died. Peterson A51.

INSCRIBED BY GLADSTONE TO BROWN AFTER MIDLOTHIAN
118 KEMPIS, Thomas A. De Imitatione Christi... [With a life of the author by Charles Butler.] Guil. Pickering, 1851.  £220
24mo., 138 x 80mm, pp.xxii,322(2); ornamental title border, headpieces & initials, printed by Whittingham. A very nice copy of this most attractive edition in contemporary (or a little later) full crimson morocco, lettered in gold, inner gilt dentelles, all edges gilt, hinges & edges a little rubbed. Keynes p.75. Inscribed, 'John Brown Esq. M.D. ... with the kindest regards of W.E. Gladstone Ap.19, 1880.' The date is significant, following Gladstone's triumphant Midlothian campaign of the previous month which saw him returned to power at Disraeli's expense. As a long-serving physician and well-known essayist in Edinburgh, John Brown, the author of 'Horae Subsecivae' and 'Rab and his Friends', would have made a useful ally.

119 KING, Jessie M. [Illustrator] WILDE, Oscar. A House of Pomegranates. With sixteen illustrations by Jessie M. King. Methuen and Co.Ltd., 1915.  £450
First Edition with these illustrations, 4to. (250 x 190mm), pp.vi(2)162; pictorial title & 16 other colour plates by Jessie King, pictorial endpapers; insect damage along fore-edge of final free endpaper (just invading the design), to which this edition seems to be curiously vulnerable, some slight spotting of fore-margins throughout but rather better than usually found; a very good copy of this splendid example of Glasgow school fin-de-siècle illustration in original decorated blue cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut; backstrip a little (uniformly) faded.

120 LAMB, Charles. The Works. In two volumes. C. and J. Ollier, 1818.  £245
FIRST EDITION, 2vol., pp.xii,291; (6)259; a very nice fresh set, bound without the advert. leaf in contemporary half tan calf, marbled sides & edges, backstrips gilt in regency style, morocco labels, by 'H.T. Cooke... High Street Warwick' with his orange ticket; gold printed heraldic ex bookplate of [Lord Chandos] Leigh of Stoneleigh Abbey. Dedicated to Coleridge, Lamb assembled this verse and prose miscellany at the suggestion of the young Charles Ollier. Its publication brought Lamb wide recognition. Includes works such as 'John Woodvil' & 'Rosamund Gray', which had long been out of print, and several by Mary Lamb. NCBEL III 1224.

121 LAW. ENSOR, George. Defects of the English Laws and Tribunals. J. Johnson and Co., 1812.  £240
FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,505; a good uncut copy with the errata leaf; original boards, rebacked with paper label. The principal work of this Irish political writer who spent most of his life at Ardress, co. Armagh. 'Bentham, while admiring his good intentions and learning, believed him to be inconsistent, and James Mill thought him impractical.' Francis Watt in DNB.

WITH PRESENTATION COPY OF THE BOOK
122 LAWRENCE, John. Original pen & watercolour sketch from George, His Elephant and Castle. 1983.  £450
185 x 243mm., (image size); watercolour sketch showing elephant & castle in flooded high street rescuing cat family from upstairs window of Tom Ginger's bakery; a wonderful image painted for Lawrence's childrens' book, published by Patrick Hardy in 1983; signed & dated by the artist; very good in buff mount and simple wood finish fram with inner gilt rule. ' With a copy of the book in first edition, 1983, inscribed 'To Brian with my very good wishes John. October '83'. 'John Lawrence and I met as a result of his reading my British Bookplates, and getting together was no problem for he also lived then in Barrowgate Road, only four hundred yards away but in... the 'posh end'... One day [he] showed me an unused engraving of Puss in Boots [which he augmented to be BNL's bookplate for] Juvenilia.' Lee, My Personal Bookplates p.12.

123 LEE, Brian North. WYATT, Leo. Bookplates and Labels by Leo Wyatt. Introduced by Will Carter. The Fleece Press, 1988.  £300
FIRST EDITION limited to 300 copies, this one of 30 copies specially bound with seven additional tipped-in copper-engraved bookplates; pp.75; 16 copper & 67 wood engravings, all but one printed from the block in six single colours; tipped-in portrait of the artist at work & 3 other photographic plates by Colin Cuthbert; a fine copy of this excellent study in deluxe morocco-backed pastepaper boards, paper label & slip-case. BNL's informed & sensitive account is augmented by checklists of Wyatt's work on wood & copper.

FAMILY COPY
124 LEIGH, Chandos, Lord. Poems, now first collected. Edward Moxon, 1839.  £180
FIRST EDITION, xviii,402; a very nice copy in contemporary full green morocco, elaborately gilt-tooled in romantic style, all edges gilt, by Cooke of Warwick; from the Leigh family library at Stoneleigh Abbey, inscribed (by the poet's son William Henry Leigh) 'Rupert Leigh from his Father 17th Jan. 1870'. Schoolfellow & friend of Byron, Cam Hobhouse & Sheridan; Leigh's poems. 'though never widely known... were much prized by the scholarly few'. Walford in DNB.

ONE OF TEN DELUXE COPIES IN SPECIAL BINDING
125 LEWIS, Wyndham. The Role of Line in Art. With six drawings to illustrate the argument. Edited and with an introduction by Paul W. Nash. The Strawberry Press, Witney, 2007.  £380
FIRST EDITION, one of 10 deluxe copies on Indian hand-made paper in full red morocco, lettered & decorated in gold with design repeated in blind on clamshell box; pp.37(3); 12 plates (6 in colour) of Lewis's drawings; hand-printed with titling & initials in red. Written in 1938 for the Corvinus Press but never issued, the sheets and plates having been destroyed by bombing in May 1941. This edition has been recreated from the sole surviving copy, with an historical introduction by the printer.

Item 126Item 126.
126 MACHIAVELLI, Niccolo. Il Principe. Giusta il suo originale con la prefazione e le note istoriche e politiche di M. Amelot de la Houssaye e L'Esame e Confutazione dell' Opera scritto in idioma Francese ed Oratradotto in Toscano. Cosmopoli [really Pasquali di Venezia] 1769.  £275
Pp.(2)368; some light spotting but a good copy in contemporary tan sheepskin imitating speckled calf, morocco label, rubbed but sound; ex libris Edward F. Lydall. An uncommon edition in which each chapter of the original text is 'disproved' by an accompanying chapter from the 'Antimachiavel ou Examen du Prince de Machiavel', by Frederick II of Prussia.

127 [MACKWORTH, Sir Digby.] Diary of A Tour through Southern India, Egypt, and Palestine, in the years 1821 and 1822. By A Field-Officer of Cavalry. J. Hatchard and Son, 1823.  £250
FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,372; Hullmandel lithograph frontispiece, one other plate & folding map showing route of Mackworth's travels around India but bound without second map; a very good copy in contemporary half calf, backstrip gilt with morocco label; hinges repaired.

FINE COLOURED PLATES
128 MAS, Simon Alphonse. Le Verger. Publication periodique d'arboriculture et pomologie. Tome I [-IX]. Librairie Agricole de la Maison Rustique, Paris. [1872-83].  £850
FIRST EDITION, 9 vols. bound in one, comprising;I Poires D'Hiver, pp.84; 48 illustrations on 24 chromolithograph plates. II Poires D'Ete, pp.100;48 illustrations on 24 plates.III Poires D'Automne, pp.100; 48 illustrations on 24 plates.IV Pommes Tardives, pp.84; 40 illus. on 20 plates.V Pommes Précoces, pp.20; 8 illus. on 4 plates.VI Prunes, pp.48; 24 illus. on 12 plates.VII Pêches, pp.84; 40 illus. on 20 plates.VIII Cerises, pp.52; 24 illustrations on 12 plates. IX Abricots, pp(5-)20; 8 illustrations on 4 plates.Separate half-title & title to each part, not bound in with final part. A total of 288 illustrations of different varieties of fruit on 144 high quality chromolithograph plates; some slight spotting but a very good copy in contemporary half green calf, backstrip gilt with morocco label.

129 MERCURIALIS, Hieronymus. De Arte Gymnastica. Libris Sex. Apud Iuntas [Giuntas], Venice, 1601.  £1,250
First Illustrated Edition, 4to., pp.(16)308 [really 326] (28) blank & index; numerous errors in pagination/foliation but collates perfect; 25 fine full-page woodcuts & 1 text vignette, depicting bathing, dining, boxing, discus, weight-lifting, balancing, wrestling, &c.; neat repairs to foot of title (whence ownership mark has been exised?) and corner of one leaf (well clear of text), otherwise a very clean copy in contemporary speckled calf, backstrip gilt with morocco label; short cracks in hinges but strong & attractive; 18thC 'Atkinson' ex libris and later ownership signature of 'Rinnington Wilson, Edinburgh 1849. First published in 1569, this fourth edition was the first to be illustrated. 'Important for the study of gymnastics among the ancients and the training of athletes for fighting in the Colosseum.' Adams M1320; Wellcome I 4224.

130 MICHAUX, Henri. FINEBURG, Michael. [Translator] Henri Michaux: A Selection. Embers [Handpress], Consigny, 1979.  £210
FIRST EDITION, no.4 of 30 special copies signed by author & translator; pp.(8)52; printed in Bodoni on Arches wove paper; a fine copy in original green vellum-backed marbled boards, morocco label, printed dust-wrapper, uncut.

131 MILITARY. ADAIR, R.A. Shafto. A Memoir on the Defence of East Suffolk, by a force composed of Militia Artillery... supported by the County Militia of the Line and by Irregulars. [with] The Militia of the United Kingdom; with suggestions for the permanent organisation of the force. [with] The organisation and duties of the Militia of the United Kingdom... [with] The Defences of Portsmouth. A Lecture... [with] The Defence of London... [with] The National Defences and organisation of the Militia of the United Kingdom... James Ridgway; S.H. Cowell, Ipswich, 1855-60.  £220
Six pamphlets; pp.iv,35; 16; (2)iv,26; 27; 22; 42; five large folding maps, including 'England & Wales showing the railways, canals & inland navigation, for Militia Defensive Operations', hand-coloured (short tears without loss); edges of maps frayed, otherwise a well preserved collection of these important & scarce pamphlets in contemporary red blind-stamped cloth; ex libris S.F. Watson (of Cowell's) and A.T. Copsey. Adair was Lieut.-Col. in the Suffolk Artillery Militia from 1853 and was created Baron Waveney of South Elmham in 1873. SWII 10; Suffolk Bibliography 1023.

132 MILLER, John. Memoirs of General Miller, in the service of the Republic of Peru. Second edition. In two volumes. Longman, Rees, Orme... 1829.  £250
Second & best edition, pp.lii,452; viii,557(7)adverts; four portrait plates and 8 maps & battle plans with outline colouring; light spotting on first & final leaves but a good uncut set in original boards, rebacked retaining remains of original printed labels; preserved in folding buckram box. An important account of William Miller's campaigns in the South American wars of independence from Spanish rule. Compiled by his brother, this edition adds three portraits and 'a considerable quantity of new and interesting matter...' Sabin 49028 (1st ed.); Palau 169990.

133 MILLIGAN, Spike. GRAHAM, Rigby [Illustrator] Values. poems by Spike Milligan. drawings by Rigby Graham. Offcut Press Leicester, 1969.  £450
FIRST EDITION limited to 150 copies (50 for sale) 'designed, handset & printed privately at the Offcut Press'; pp.(24); ten full-page & vignette illustrations; a very good copy in printed maroon card covers; this copy marked 'out of series' and inscribed by the printer for 'R[oderick] Cave, with compliments Toni Savage'; 4pp. prospectus laid in. 13 previously unpublished poems by Milligan; a scarce item.

Item 134Items 134, 140 & 135.
134 MILNE, A.A. The House at Pooh Corner. With decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. Methuen & Co., 1928.  £340
FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,178(2); illustrations in line throughout; endpapers lightly marked (from dust-wrapper), top corners bumped, but a nice copy in original pink cloth, gilt, pictorial dust jacket lightly dust-soiled & frayed with slight loss from head & tail of backstrip.

135 MILNE, A.A. When we were very young. With decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. Methuen & Co., 1924.  £3,500
FIRST EDITION, issue with p.ix numbered; pp.xii,100; illustrations in line throughout; a very good copy in original blue cloth, gilt, top edge gilt, others uncut; dust-wrapper lightly marked and rubbed, bruised at head & tail but generally well preserved with no marks of ownership. The first and most scarce of the Pooh quartet of which a further 11 impressions were called for in the first year of publication. Mostly written for his friend and fellow poet Rose Fyleman who was planning a new children's magazine. 'On a rain-blighted holiday in Wales, [Milne] escaped from the crowd of fellow guests to the summerhouse, and for eleven days wrote a set of children's verses, one each day. 'There on the other side of the lawn was a child with whom I had lived for three years [his son, Christopher Robin] and here within me were unforgettable memories of my own childhood.' He added more verses when he got home, enough for a book, and allowed some to be published in advance in Punch.' (Carpenter & Prichard, 351).

PRINCIPAL CONTRIBUTOR'S SET
136 MIRANDA, Artur Mario Da Mota [Editor] Ex-Libris. Encyclopaedia Bio-bibliographical of the Art of the Contemporary Ex-Libris. [Complete in 30 volumes] Artur Miranda, Braga, Portugal, 1985-2002.  £1,800
FIRST EDITION limited to 500 sets (400 from vol.12; 300 from vol.20); 4to., c.200pp. per volumes with illustrations in colour and line throughout; each vol. with several tipped-in specimens, some signed & numbered proofs; a very good set in original rexine. Regular contributors include BNL and Luc van den Briele. A remarkable achievement and wonderful survey of the work of over 350 artists, fully indexed in the final volume. Complete sets rarely come on the market. 'I have written extensively for the series, as well as trying to turn into decent English the text of countless articles by others.' BNL in 'A Summary Listing...'

137 MOORE, Nicholas. FREUD, Lucian [Illustrator] The Glass Tower. Drawings by Lucian Freud. Poetry London, 1944.  £165
FIRST EDITION, pp.128; 6 plates (3 colour), text illustrations, title-page, cover & dust-wrapper designed by Lucian Freud; his first book illustration; a very fresh copy in original cloth-backed decorated boards, dust-wrapper slightly browned with a few small nicks (no loss) at edges.

138 NEILD, James. An Account of the Rise, Progress, and Present State of the Society for the Discharge and Relief of persons imprisoned for small debts throughout England and Wales. Printed by John Nichols and Son, 1808.  £265
Third edition, much enlarged from the first of 1802; pp.(2)601 + errata leaf; frontispiece portrait & large folding plan of Newgate; occasional slight spotting but a very good copy in contemporary calf, backstrip gilt with morocco label; upper hinge cracked but side secure. Inscribed 'To F. Gelnewick [?] Esq. this Book is respectfully presented by the Author.' A detailed survey of the prisons of England, recording size, facilities and conditions; names of gaolers & medical staff with their salaries & fees; rules and regulations, &c. Having retired with a large fortune from his jewelry business in St. James's Street, Neild embarked on a life of philanthropy, specifically the reform of the penal system, helping to found the Society in 1772 and serving for many years as its treasurer. Kress B5407.

139 NELSON, Horatio, Viscount. NICOLAS, Sir Nicholas Harris [Editor] The Dispatches and Letters of Vice Admiral Lord Viscount Nelson. [In seven volumes.] Henry Colburn, 1845/46.  £550
FIRST EDITION but for vol.I which is the enlarged 2nd. ed.; 7 vols; each 500+pp., vol.VII with 290pp. addenda of additional letters & index; engraved portrait, four folding facsimiles & three plans (2 folding); uncut in original blind-stamped cloth, gilt; three backstrips repaired (with slight loss of original cloth) & endpapers renewed, but a good set of this essential primary source for any study of Nelson's career; contains some 3500 letters. Ex Libris Ruari McLean.

140 NORTON, Mary. The Borrowers. With illustrations by Diana Stanley. J.M. Dent, 1952.  £225
FIRST EDITION, pp.159; coloured frontispiece and brown-printed line illustrations in text throughout; a very good copy of this children's classic in original pictorial green cloth, dust-wrapper chipped at head & tail of backstrip fold, 35 x 25mm blank piece torn from top margin of lower wrapper, edges bruised and slightly soiled but generally well preserved.

141 OFFICINA BODONI. FELICIANO, Felice Veronese. Alphabetum Romanum. Edited by Giovanni Mardersteig. Editiones Officinae Bodoni, Verona, 1960.  £550
FIRST EDITION, no.342 of 400 copies, printed in Dante on Magnani paper; pp.140; five heliogravure plates & 26 large capitals hand-coloured by Ameglio Trivelli after the original manuscript; a very good copy in original morocco-backed boards, gilt, top edge gilt, others uncut; acetate wrapper & matching decorated slip-case with morocco trim. Feliciano's treatise on the geometric construction of the Roman alphabet (c1460) from Codex Vaticanus Lat. 6852, with Mardersteig's 60pp. introductory essay; translated by R.H. Boothroyd. Mardersteig 121.

142 OFFICINA BODONI. GIDE, André. Theseus. [Illustrated with twelve lithographs by Massimo Campigli. [Printed at the Officina Bodoni, Verona, for] Heywood Hill, 1949.  £1,800
Lg.4to., 320 x 240mm; no.140 of 200 copies on Pescia hand-made paper; pp.102 + colophon; vignette drawing in line on title & twelve lithographic plates, one in two-colours & signed by the artist; a very good uncut copy in original printed wrappers & slip-case. Mardersteig 89. One of several books illustrated by Campigli while living in Milan; the lithographs here clearly demonstrate the influence of Etruscan art on his work at this time.

143 OFFICINA BODONI. POUND, Ezra. Diptych Rome-London. Homage to Sextus Propertius & Hugh Selwyn Mauberley. Contacts and Life. [Officina Bodoni, Verona, for] Faber and Faber, 1957.  £1,250
FIRST EDITION, no.151 of 200 copies (this one of 50 for sale in Great Britain), signed by Pound; lg.8vo., pp.78 + colophon; printed on the hand-press in Verona in Bembo types on Pescia (Magnani) mould-made paper, title & initials in red; very good in pink Roma boards with 'EP' monogram in gold on upper cover, top edge gilt; matching slip-case with paper label (neat ownership signature at foot). Mardersteig 116. Gallup A75a.

144 OFFICINA BODONI. TERENCE. Publio Terenzio Afro. Andria. Commedia. Nella traduzione di Niccolo Machiavelli con venticinque illustrazione di Albrecht Durer [cut in wood for the first time by Fritz Kredel]. Verona, 1971.  £550
No.129 of 160 copies on Magnani mould-made paper, lg.4to. (350 x 250mm); pp.116 + colophon leaf; 25 large woodcuts cut for the first time by Fritz Kredel from drawings by Durer on blocks preserved in the Kunstmuseum, Basel; a fine copy of the Italian edition in original vellum-backed Roma paper sides, lettered & blocked in gold, top edge gilt, others uncut; glacine wrapper & green buckram slip-case; ex libris Frederick Baldwin Adams Jr. A handsome realisation of this laudable project to bring Durer's planned woodcuts to life. An English translation by Richard Bernard was also produced (170 copies). Mardersteig 175.

145 OGILBY, John. BOWEN, Emanuel (Engraver). Britannia Depicta or Ogilby Improv'd; Being a Correct Copy of Mr Ogilby's Actual Survey of all ye Direct & Principal Cross Roads in England and Wales...[with] A full & Particular Description & Account of all the Cities, Borough-Towns, Towns-Corporate, [&c. &c.] Printed & Sold by Tho. Bowles, 1753.  £1,350
Fourth Edition, sm.4to. (205 x 145); engraved title within pictorial border, 8pp. letterpress table & 273 engraved plates of roads including 54 county maps with arms, decorative head-pieces & engraved text (by John Owen) throughout; occasional slight browning but a very good copy of the final 'fourth' edition of this celebrated record of the pre-turnpike national road network which had first appeared in 1675. The mail coach era, about to emerge with the help of Macadam & Telford, was to transform transport from the tracks, many passable only by pack-horse or ox-cart, which went back to the Romans and beyond.

DELUXE EDITION WITH PROOFS PRINTED AT THE FLEECE PRESS
146 OMEGA WORKSHOPS. GREENWOOD, Jeremy. Omega Cuts. Woodcuts and linocuts by artists associated with the Omega Workshops and the Hogarth Press. With an introduction by Judith Collins. The Wood Lea Press, 1998.  £375
DELUXE EDITION limited to 105 copies specially bound in quarter leather & patterned paper boards with accompanying folio booklet with ten woodcuts [by Fry (5), Bell (4) & Carrington] printed from the original blocks by Simon Lawrence at the Fleece Press. Book & booklet within cloth-covered solander box.

Item 149Items 149, 148 & 147.
147 ORWELL, George. Animal Farm. A Fairy Story. Secker & Warburg, May 1945.  £850
FIRST EDITION, first issue; pp.92; a very good copy with no ownership marks in original green cloth (slight fading at foot of backstrip) and unclipped grey/green 'Searchlight' dust-wrapper which is slightly soiled & rubbed with minor wear at head & tail of folds. Fenwick A10a.

148 ORWELL, George. Coming Up For Air. Victor Gollancz, 1939.  £2,500
FIRST EDITION, pp.285; a very good copy in original pink cloth, lettered & double-ruled in black with circular ex libris device (belt enclosing open book) at foot of upper cover; dust-wrapper (printed at Ernest Ingham's Fanfare Press) lightly browned & soiled with repairs at head & tail of backstrip and lower fold. Originally issued in blue cloth, this variant evidently in a more durable cloth designed for library use. Paper label, 'Offered at 2/- Ex Libris' designed to cover original '7/6 net' price on dust-wrapper, now laid in loose. This very clean copy bears no library markings nor evidence of library usage so presumably never issued as such. A difficult title to find in first edition (a second impression appeared in the same month - June), the dust-wrapper is decidedly rare. Fenwick A7a makes no reference to this binding nor the reduced price label.

149 ORWELL, George. Nineteen Eighty-Four. A Novel. Secker & Warburg, 1949.  £850
FIRST EDITION, first issue; pp.312; a good copy in original green cloth, backstrip uniformly faded as usual but red lettering bright; unclipped red issue dust-wrapper slightly soiled & rubbed with backstrip uniformly faded and a little worn at head & tail but generally well preserved; neat ownership signature of G.W. Bailey at head of front free endpaper. The green version of the dust-wrapper seems to turn up with greater frequency but priority remains unestablished. Fenwick A12a.

150 OXFORD BIBLIOPHILES. NASH, Paul W. & HOWES, Justin. Bibliophiles at Oxford. A celebration of fifty years of the Oxford University Society of Bibliophiles, 1951-2000 with descriptive notes on the term cards. Oxford University Society of Bibliophiles, 2006.  £25
FIRST EDITION limited to 300 copies; sm.8vo., pp.220 + advert leaf & errata slip; folding colour frontispiece and facsimile pages throughout, several in colour; new in gold-blocked cloth & dust-wrapper of stylish restraint, hand-printed at his Strawberry Press by Paul Nash. 'For half a century, student and senior members of the Oxford University Society of Bibliophiles met to hear lectures or visit great libraries, both private and institutional. Each term's programme was formalised in a card, often printed by one of the fine printers active at the period. This book provides a record of the activities of the Bibliophiles between 1951 and 2000, with lists of the Society's officers and descriptions of the term cards, preceded by memoirs by four senior members [Paul Nash, Bent Juel-Jensen, Giles Barber and Paul Morgan].'

151 OXFORD UNIVERSITY. ANON. The Servitour: A Poem. Written by a Servitour of the University of Oxford, and Faithfully taken from his Own Original Copy, &c. Printed, and Sold by H. Hills in Black-Fryars, near the Water-side, 1709.  £320
FIRST & ONLY EDITION, pp.16; top margin trimmed close (not cropped) but a well preserved copy, with the half-title, in modern calf-backed marbled boards, morocco label. Foxon S222: 'By the same author as 'The Gentleman Commoner', 1716, which gives the author as J.L., A.B.' ESTC T47969.

No. 4 OF 6 ON WHATMAN PAPER
152 PETIT, Professor J.A. DE FLANDRE, Charles. [Translator] History of Mary Stuart, Queen of Scots. Translated from the original and unpublished ms. [In two volumes] Printed for the Translator, by Turnbull & Spears, Edinburgh, 1873.  £265
FIRST EDITION, no.4 of 6 LP copies on Whatman paper, initialled by De Flandre; folio, pp.(8)349; (4)284(8)subscribers; engraved frontispiece in each volume; a good set in contemporary buckram-backed marbled boards; edges rubbed & corners a little worn but sound; ex libris The Marquis of Ripon & David Murray of Balleymenoch. The c350 subscribers accounted for 50 large paper copies but the recipients of this deluxe version are not recorded. A trade edition appeared the following year.

153 PICKERING. ARNOLD, Thomas James. Reynard the Fox after the German version of Goethe. With illustrations by Joseph Wolf. [William Pickering 1853] Nattali and Bond, 1855.  £75
FIRST EDITION pp.xvi,320; extra engraved title & 12 plates by Roe & Fox after Wolf; title in red & black printed in Caslon old face by Whittingham; uncut in original roan-backed crimson boards, roxburghe-style, extremities rubbed, paper torn from one corner of lower board; some light spotting but a good copy of this most attractive book which was taken over by Nattali & Bond after Pickering's bankruptcy in 1855. Keynes 68 (recording issue in 12 parts).

154 PICKERING. [BAILEY, Philip James.] Festus. A poem. William Pickering, 1839.  £45
FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)360(2); intermittent light browning of text, pencilled line numbering throughout but a good copy in contemporary full tan calf, gilt, morocco label, top edge gilt, others uncut, by Root & Son, neatly rebacked with original backstrip laid down. The first (& most scarce) of several editions published by Pickering. '...order it and read; you will most likely find it a great bore, but there are really very grand things in Festus.' Tennyson writing to FitzGerald in 1846. Keynes p.51.

155 PICKERING. BIJOU, The. or Annual of Literature and the Arts. William Pickering, & Thomas Wardle, Philadelphia. 1828.  £55
FIRST EDITION, pp.xiv,319 + 4pp. Pickering catalogue; engraved title with vignette & 14 plates; a good copy in original roan-backed printed boards, all edges gilt, sides rubbed; some light spotting; contemporary ownership signature & bookplate of Sarah W. Austin. The first issue of Pickering's short-lived annual, contributors include: Coleridge, Lamb, Southey, Scott, Mrs Hemans, Egerton Brydges and the first printing of Blanco White's sonnet 'Night and Death'. Keynes p.53. This American issue adds 'Thomas Wardle, Philadelphia', at foot of engraved title-page. Porter 84 (this copy).

WREATH EDITION
156 PICKERING. BOURNE, Vincent. The Poetical Works. W. Pickering and Talboys & Wheeler, Oxford, 1826.  £45
FIRST EDITION, pp.xxviii,292,4 (appendix); a very good large copy of this attractive 'wreath' edition in contemporary half green roan, lettered in gold, top edge gilt, others uncut; ex libris Winifred Lucy Ashton. 'Not a common book...probably the edition was small.' Keynes p.54*.

157 PICKERING. COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor. Biographia Literaria; or biographical sketches of my literary life and opinions. Second Edition prepared for publication in part by the late Henry Nelson Coleridge completed and published by his widow. [In three volumes] William Pickering, 1847.  £135
3vol., pp.(4)clxxxviii,112; (4)(113-)369; (6)447; occasional slight spotting but a very good uncut & largely unopened set in original purple cloth, paper labels (browned), backstrips faded to tan, minor differential fading to sides; ex libris J.A. Fuller Maitland. First published in 1817, this much enlarged edition adds a 140pp. 'Biographical Supplement' by Henry Nelson [& Sara] Coleridge which includes 33 letters by STC (22 here printed for the first time). Keynes 59. Wise 41.

158 PICKERING. [DANIEL, George.] Democritus in London with the mad pranks and comical conceits of Motley and Robin Good-Fellow. William Pickering, 1852.  £55
FIRST EDITION, pp.(6)312; some light spotting; uncut in original blue cloth, paper label (browned & rubbed at head); backstrip slightly faded but a good copy of this satirical epic poem, the many contemporary allusions elucidated at great length in Daniel's accompanying notes. A late work of the minor poet and playwright who edited Cumberland's British Theatre, was an eminent collector of Elizabethan books, and friend of Lamb. Not recorded by Keynes.

159 PICKERING. EVELYN, John. The Life of Mrs Godolphin. Now first published and edited by Samuel Lord Bishop of Oxford... John W. Parker and Son, 1848.  £35
Third Edition, pp.xviii, 291 + 4pp. Parker's list; engraved frontispiece; front endpapers adhering, slight wear at head & tail of backstrip, otherwise well preserved in original brown cloth, paper label. A variant issue with cancel title & different paper label of this important text which became a best-seller for Pickering. Attractively printed in old-face type within double ruled border with woodcut initials & headpieces. First published the previous year, the notes were much enlarged for subsequent editions. Keynes p.65.

160 PICKERING. EWALD, Alexander Charles. Our Public Records. A Brief Handbook to the National Archives. Basil Montagu Pickering, 1873.  £45
FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,158 + advert. leaf; wood-engraved criblé initials & head-pieces, a nice uncut copy of this attractive production in Caslon Old face by Whittingham & Wilkins; original brown cloth a little marked, paper label (chipped); ex libris Robert Andrew Allison.

161 PICKERING. [FITZGERALD, Edward.] Polonius: A collection of wise saws and modern instances. William Pickering, 1852.  £120
FIRST EDITION, 250 copies printed; pp.(2)xvi,cxlv (errata on verso); uncut in original green cloth blocked in blind & gold; sides & backstrip a little browned & cockled, rear free endpaper removed; bookplate of William Marchbank. A good copy of this scarce collection of aphorisms with FitzGerald's witty commentary. 'I doubt it will be but a losing affair, but I had long had a desire to put out such a thing.' Fitz. to Cowell. Prideaux p.4; Keynes p.66.

162 PICKERING. FRERE, John Hookham. The Works... in verse and prose. [In three volumes] With a Memoir by the Right Hon. Sir Bartle Frere. Second Edition Revised with Additions. Basil Montagu Pickering, 1874.  £65
3vol., pp.viii,354; viii,426; (6)435; two engraved portrait frontispieces; wood-engraved initials & decorations in text, printed by Whittingham & Wilkins; a good uncut set in original red cloth, paper labels; backstrips a little faded & labels rubbed; inscribed to 'G.C. Upcott from L.E.N. Dec. 1897'. Much enlarged from the two-volume first edition of 1872.

163 PICKERING. FULLER, Thomas. Davids hainous sinne. heartie repentance. heavie punishment. Basil Montagu Pickering, 1869.  £65
100 copies printed on Whatman hand-made paper in old-face types; pp.(80); type ornament borders at head & tail of each page; a very good uncut copy in original boards, soiled, yapp fore-edges a little worn but sound, manuscript titling along backstrip. Fuller's first publication (1631) of which this is evidently only the second separate printing - 'a literatim copy of the original, even the typographical errors being reproduced.'

164 PICKERING. GRAY, Thomas. The Works. [Edited with a life by John Mitford. In five volumes.] William Pickering, 1835-1843.  £85
FIRST EDITION,; 5vols., (each c.300pp); engraved frontis. in vol.1; a very good set, with half-titles in contemporary diced green calf, backstrips gilt with double tan morocco labels, green silk markers. An interesting example of Pickering's publishing practice and difficult to find complete. Vol.I is the poetical works from the Aldine Poets with new half-title & title, vol.V was also issued separately as the Correspondence and the alternative title & half-title are here bound in after Nicholls' Life. Keynes records only these two volumes and not the complete Works. Buechler 11 records the four-vol. Works '1836' but not the fifth vol. of Correspondence with Nichols in which several miscellaneous writings were also published for the first time. Porter 293 records 928 copies printed (+ 20 on thick paper).

165 PICKERING. [HELPS, Sir Arthur.] The Claims of Labour. An essay on the duties of the employer to the employed. The second edition to which is added an essay on the means of improving the health and increasing the comfort of the labouring classes. William Pickering, 1845.  £55
Pp.viii,288; original cloth, paper label (worn); extremities bumped & a little worn but sound. Helps' most political work includes Cooke Taylor's table of the ages and education of criminals in Manchester in 1841 and advocates a paternalistic attitude in employers. This second edition nearly doubles the size of the first of the previous year. Keynes p.70; Kress C6620.

166 PICKERING. JUVENAL & PERSIUS. Decii Junii Juvenalis et Auli Persii Flacci. Satirae ex recensione et cum notis Ruperti et Koenig. [Oxford, printed by Henry Cooke.] Gulielmus Pickering, 1835.  £150
c100 copies only with Pickering title-page; pp.(4)xxxii,548; a very nice copy of this scarce edition in contemporary russet russia, gilt, all edges gilt, by C[harles] Lewis. Not a typical Pickering production though the title-page is a passable imitation of the Pickering/Whittingham style (incorporating Keynes' device iv) by the Oxford printer. Not recorded by Keynes, nor included in P&C cat.708. NSTC (2Jl 3626) lists Harvard copy only.

167 PICKERING. MILTON, John. The Poetical Works. [In three volumes.] William Pickering, Nattali and Combe, Talboys and Wheeler, Oxford, 1826.  £55
3 vol., pp.lxviii,334; (2)341; (2)292; bound without half-titles and engraved portrait usually found in vol.1; otherwise a good set of the 'wreath' edition printed by White on laid paper; contemporary maroon roan with gilt lyre ornament on sides, all edges gilt; vol.1 re-backed retaining original backstrip; extremities rubbed. 'An attractive and uncommon edition.' Keynes p.79. Kohler 283.

168 PICKERING. [MOORE, William.] The Gentlemen's Society at Spalding: Its origin and progress. William Pickering, 1851.  £110
FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)61(3); tinted lithograph of the Society's meeting room and frontispiece portrait & arms of the Founder which was added to early issues; light spotting of first & final leaves but well preserved in original green roan-backed marbled boards, a little rubbed at extremities. Printed by Whittingham in old-face types with characteristic ornaments, printer's ball device at end. A scarce account of the oldest provincial archaeological society, written by its president for private distribution to members. Keynes p.81*.

PRESENTATION COPY
169 PICKERING. ROBINS, Rev. Sanderson. An argument for the Royal Supremacy. William Pickering, 1851.  £65
FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,298+errata leaf & 24pp. Pickering catalogue dated May, 1851; a good uncut copy in original blue cloth, paper label (defective); some wear at head & tail of backstrip, short split in lower hinge but sound. Inscribed 'Presented to Cuddesdon Theological College in memory of The Author', with the Oxford Seminary bookplate. The first copy we have seen; not in Keynes nor P&C Cat. 708.

170 PICKERING. SHAW, Henry. A Booke of Sundry Draughtes. Principaly serving for Glasiers: and not impertinent for plasterers, and gardeners: besides sundry other professions. William Pickering, 1848.  £110
Sm.4to., 500 copies printed; pp.(8)prelims, (4)prospectus bound in at end, & 117 lithograph plates on tinted ground showing different designs for the leading of windows; some light browning & spotting, light waterstain in fore-margin of final section, but a good copy copy of this scarce work in original decorated boards (soiled), recently rebacked. Based on Walter Gidde's 1615 study though Shaw added examples of 'window fastenings, stanchions, &c.. [and] a few designs kindly lent by Mr Willement.' Not recorded by Keynes who would have approved the fine monumental title border & use of old face type. VBD pp.66, 68 & 215. P&C Cat.708, item 243 ($525). Porter 533.

171 PICKERING. [WRIGHT, Thomas. Editor] The Tale of the Basyn and the Frere and the Boy. Two early Tales of Magic Printed from manuscripts preserved in the Public Library of the University of Cambridge. William Pickering, 1836.  £95
150 copies printed, 12mo., (135 x 105mm); pp.xxvi(58); woodcut initials & decorations, the text of the poem printed in Caslon black letter; original roan-backed crimson boards, roxburghe-style; sides badly faded, otherwise a well preserved copy of perhaps the most scarce of Wright's four volumes of Early English poetry. Keynes p.96*

172 PICKERING. [WRIGHT, Thomas. Editor] The Turnament of Totenham and the Feest. Two early Ballads printed from a Manuscript preserved in the Public Library of the University of Cambridge. William Pickering, 1836.  £110
150 copies printed; 12mo., (140 x 108mm), pp.xiv(46); text of ballads in Caslon black letter; a very good uncut copy in slightly rubbed original roan-backed crimson boards, roxburghe-style; from the library of John Russell Taylor. Keynes p.96*; Buchler 12.

173 [POLIDORI, John William] The Vampyre; A Tale. Printed for Sherwood, Neely, and Jones, 1819. bound with: SCOTT, Sir Walter. Halidon Hall. Constable, Edinburgh, 1822.  £1,200
FIRST EDITION, third Sherwood issue; pp.xxv(2)(28-)84; a very good copy with the half-title in contemporary half calf, neatly re-backed with morocco label; early ownership signature of Henry Michell Wagner. First issued with Byron's name on title and promptly disowned by the poet who published with Mazeppa his own vampire fragment from the same evening's celebrated story-telling competition which produced Mary Shelley's Frankenstein and had started with Shelley rushing from the room to clear his head of the terrifying vision of a woman with eyes for nipples! This third issue resets the first gathering in 23-line pages with [a]'lmost' mis-spelling in final line of p.36. John Mitford's -'Extract of a letter, containing an account of Lord Byron's residence in the Island of Mitylene' ('wholly spurious' according to Marchand, vol.II pp.630 & 787) is appended. 'Despite its troubled genesis, The Vampyre went through five editions in 1819 alone and achieved spectacular success in Europe, where Byron's disavowal was less well known; Goethe described The Vampyre as Byron's masterpiece. Although by no means the first appearance of the vampire in European literature, Polidori's tale established the prototype later developed in Sheridan Lefanu's ‘Carmilla’ and Bram Stoker's Dracula.' Nigel Leask in ODNB. The success of his tale brought little joy to Byron's physician who had died by his own hand within two years. Viets IV. Wolff 5577. NCBEL 3.757.

174 PRAYER BOOK. STURT, John. [Engraver.] Book of Common Prayer.... According to the Use of the Church of England together with the Psalter or Psalms of David.... Engraven and Printed...by John Sturt, Engraver, in Golden Lion Court, 1717.  £350
FIRST EDITION, (200 x 120mm), pp.xxii,166 + advertisement leaf; text & illustrations engraved throughout with initials, scenes from the life of Christ & portraits including the effigy of King George on which is superimposed the text of the Lord's Prayer, Ten Commandments, Creed, Prayers for the Royal Family & XXIst Psalm; the volvelle to find moveable Sundays is missing (as often); some browning of first & final leaves, but generally a well preserved copy of the larger version of this edition which incorporates elaborate engraved borders on every page; contemporary black sharkskin, a little warped with slight cracking to upper hinge, but sound. ENGRAVED THROUGHOUT.

175 PRISONS IN INDIA. SHAKESPEAR, Henry [President] Report of the Committee on Prison-Discipline to the Governor General of India in Council, dated the eighth of January, 1838. Printed at the Baptist Mission Press [for the Council of India] Calcutta, 1838.  £320
ONLY EDITION, lg.4to., pp.14(2)138(2)13(7)8(22)3 (final 55pp. comprising minutes & appendices); some corners creased but a good clean copy in original card wrappers, printed label; lightly soiled & worn at edges & backstrip but serviceable. A fascinating & detailed account incorporating detailed tabular analysis of the 'present state of gaols and treatment of prisoners'. Extremely scarce; Copac & WorldCat locate SOAS & BL (2) copies only.

176 RAILWAY ATLAS. EASTERN COUNTIES RAILWAY. Maps of the Intended Eastern Counties Railway from London to Norwich and Yarmouth. [John Braithwaite Esq. Engineer. John Doyley Sen. Surveyor.] On Stone by C.F. Cheffins, Holborn, 1835.  £550
Elephant folio, landscape format, 700 x 425mm; title & 23 lithograph maps; title frayed at fore-edge and some subsequent marginal damage but well clear of maps; preserved in modern calf-backed buckram boards. First two maps, Shoreditch to Bethnal Green, at the larger scale of 16 inches to 1 mile, remainder at 4 inches per mile with 18 maps plotting the proposed route to Norwich via Chelmsford, Colchester and Ipswich, a further 3 maps continue the line to Yarmouth. In the event only the London to Colchester section of this first East Anglian railway was completed, the extension of the railway to Suffolk and Norfolk was taken up by the Eastern Union Railway in the following decade. An extremely scarce atlas, this copy from the library at Shrubland Park near Ipswich.

177 RAMPANT LIONS PRESS. COVERDALE, Miles. [Translator] The Psalms of David. [Printed for Wm. Dawson by Rampant Lions Press, Cambridge, 1977.]  £165
Folio, edition limited to 315 copies, this no.250 of 280 in vellum-backed decorated boards, lettered in gold, glacine wrapper, top edge gilt, others uncut, by George Miller; pp.152; printed in Gill's Golden Cockerel 18pt type on heavy Barcham Green mould-made paper; a fine copy of this tour-de-force of letterpress printing by Sebastian Carter.

DESIGNER BINDING
178 RAMPANT LIONS PRESS. MILTON, John. Areopagitica. A speech... for the liberty of unlicensed printing to the Parliament of England. [Printed by Sebastian Carter at Rampant Lions Press, Cambridge, 1973.]  £300
LIMITED TO 500 copies, this copy 'Out of Series'; folio, pp.xvi,48(2); printed in black & brown on Barcham Green mould-made paper; a very good copy in striking Designer Binding of brown Niger morocco and natural vellum, the upper cover in vellum with diagonal morocco bands across centre & corners, pattern repeated in reverse on lower cover, the diagonal bands in vellum; inner doublures in vellum, gilt edges; preserved in silk clam-shell box with inlaid morocco corner & lettering pieces, by Wendy Ewan Roberts.

179 RAVILIOUS Eric. ULLMANN, Anne, WHITTICK, Christopher & LAWRENCE, Simon. Eric Ravilious: Landscape, Letters & Design. With an introductory note by Alan Powers. In two volumes. The Fleece Press, 2008.  £355
FIRST EDITION limited to 850 copies; 2vols., c.600pp. profusely illustrated in colour including folding tipped-in plates with c120 fine watercolours and a selection of sketches & preliminary studies; new in buckram & slip-case. 'A companion volume to Ravilious at War which collects his painted work and murals made from childhood to 1939. All known paintings [are] reproduced... along with numerous photographs and other documents.' Prospectus available.

180 RAVILIOUS, Eric. For Shop Use Only. Curwen & Dent stock blocks & devices. With contributions by John Lewis, Enid Marx and Robert Harling. Garton, 1993.  £50
FIRST EDITION limited to 425 numbered copies; pp.47 + colophon, original wood-engraving on handmade paper tipped-in and 31 engravings reproduced in line block; fine in cloth-backed decorated boards, paper label; printed at the Libanus Press.

181 RAVILIOUS, Eric. The wood engravings of Eric Ravilious. With an introduction by J.M. Richards. [Designed by John Carrod. Edited by Joy Law.] Lion and Unicorn Press, 1972.  £900
Folio (420 x 295mm), no.145 of 500 copies printed; pp.(262) including 113 leaves of engravings (some folding) printed on rectos only, fold-out index & colophon leaves; 421 engravings of various sizes including some originally unused and published here for the first time; a fine copy in original buckram, lettered in gold along backstrip, large Ravilious device in black on upper cover, patterned endpapers; Perhaps the most important book of the Royal College of Art Press.

182 RAVILIOUS, Eric. BRETON, Nicholas. The Twelve Moneths. Edited by Brian Rhys, with Wood Engravings by Eric Ravilious. The Golden Cockerel Press, 1927.  £250
Limited to 500 numbered copies, printed by Gibbings on Batchelor handmade paper; pp.(8)26 + colophon; decorative border & 24 vignette wood-engravings (on the 12 calendar pages) by Eric Ravilious; lightly browned throughout (from original tissue guards) as usually found, otherwise a very good copy in original buckram and pictorial dust-wrapper, top edges gilt, others uncut; ex libris Herbert B. Luria (1925 incorporating woodcut fisherman from the Caxton Berners, 'Treatise of Fysshynge with an Angle'). Ravilious' second book for the Press in which Sandford detected 'the first flowering of his careful documentation of life...' Chanticleer 51.

Item 183Item 183.
183 RAVILIOUS, Eric. GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. [Prospectus - General Catalogue. 'Of Editions De Luxe there is no end and much Fine Printing is a weariness to the purse...'] The Golden Cockerel Press, Spring 1930.  £45
Folio (325 x 240mm), pp.(12) with specimen pages for The Four Gospels (with engraving by Gill), Paradise Lost (with large engraving by Gibbings not used in the published version), Canterbury Tales (with Gill engraving); full-page title border, half-page engraving & large cockerel vignette, all specially cut by Eric Ravilious; covers lightly dust-soiled and a little marked, small rust stains where staples have been removed, otherwise a well-preserved copy of this handsome production on Kelmscott handmade paper with title lettering by Gill, uncut. Cock-A-Hoop XXXII.

184 RAVILIOUS, Eric. GREENWOOD, Jeremy. Ravilious Engravings. A Complete Catalogue. Compiled by Jeremy Greenwood with an introduction by John Craig. Wood Lea Press, 2008  £175
FIRST EDITION limited to 700 copies, folio (350 x 250mm), pp.264; Ravilious' complete output of over 400 engravings are all reproduced full-size; many additional illustrations; new in cloth-backed boards with Ravilious pattern paper on sides, slip-case. An important new work, significantly enlarged from the Lion & Unicorn Press edition, thoroughly researched and beautifully printed on 150gsm Regency Classica paper. Prospectus available.

185 RAVILIOUS, Eric. SUCKLING, Sir John. A Ballad upon a Wedding. With engravings by Eric Ravilious. The Golden Cockerel Press, 1927.  £180
FIRST EDITION, no.287 of 375 copies on Kelmscott hand-made paper; pp.(4)14; one full-page, seven vignettes & tail-piece wood-engraving by Eric Ravilious; a very good copy in original cream canvas-backed batik boards & facsimile printed dust-wrapper with vignette. An early commission for Ravilious & his first work for the Press. Chanticleer 49.

186 RITSON, Joseph. A Select Collection of English Songs, with their original airs: and A Historical Essay on the origin and progress of national song. In three volumes. The Second Edition with additional songs and occasional notes by Thomas Park. F.C. & J. Rivington [& many others] 1813.  £180
3vols., pp.(6)xviii,xcviii,304; (2)384; (2)332; sixteen wood-engraved vignettes after designs by Stothard (which had been engraved on copper by Wm. Blake in the first edition of 1783); volume 3 with music throughout; a very good set of the enlarged edition of this celebrated collection in handsome contemporary calf, backstrips elaborately gilt in six sections, double morocco labels; armorial bookplates of [Thomas Maitland of] Dundrennan.

187 SCHILLER, Frederick. COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor. The Piccolomini, or the first part of Wallenstein, A Drama. In five acts. Translated from the German... by S.T. Coleridge. [bound with] The Death of Wallenstein. A Tragedy in five acts. T.N. Longman and O. Rees, 1800.  £550
FIRST EDITION of both works; pp.(4)ii(2)214(2)advert. leaf; (8)157(3)adverts.; with all the advert. leaves, half-title to first part & both versions of the title-page to second; stipple engraved frontispiece portrait by J. Chapman; some slight browning but good copies in contemporary diced calf, backstrip gilt with morocco label (scuffed), by J. Painter, Wrexham, with his pink ticket. Pressed by Longman to produce a hurried translation from the manuscript to cash in on Schiller's popularity, Coleridge delivered within six weeks and despite the frenzied circumstances of its composition considered it one of his finest achievements, which, aside from its analysis of Romantic leadership, 'taught him a practical grasp of dramatic construction'. Holmes, Coleridge, p.267. Wise 16 & 17.

188 SELDEN, John. Titles of Honor. The Third Edition carefully Corrected with Additions and Amendments by the Author. Printed by E. Tyler, and R. Holt, for Thomas Dring, 1672.  £280
Folio, pp.(34)756; woodcut initials & headpiece, engraved frontispiece portrait by White; a very nice fresh copy of this handsome edition in contemporary blind-ruled calf, paper label; some scuffs & rubbing but a sound & apt binding. Selden considers the nobility of ancient Greece and Rome, Europe & the British Isles, the Catholic and Greek Orthodox Churches, the Middle East and Asia. Wing S2440.

189 SEVEN ACRES PRESS. HABERLY, Loyd. Poems. Seven Acres Press, 1930  £65
FIRST EDITION limited to 120 copies ('sixty-five were issued'); pp.(4)210(12)index & colophon; woodcut initials printed in red, green & black; red & green woodcut dedication to Robert Bridges; printed in 18pt Caslon old-face on Kelmscott handmade paper. This was the most substantial publication of the Press & was followed by a trade edition published by the Oxford University Press in 1931. Haberly recalls several amusing episodes resulting from the presentation & sale of copies to the likes of Robert Bridges, Emery Walker, Maurice Baring & Bernard Shaw who was astonished that it could be sold for the considerable sum of 15 pounds. Fine & uncut as sewn by Haberly & newly bound in leather-backed decorated boards. Haberly 10. Nash A12.

190 SEVEN ACRES PRESS. HABERLY, Loyd. The copper coloured cupid or The cutting of the cake. The second book of Oregon's Orpheus: twelve poems made to match as many months. Seven Acres: Long Crendon Buckinghamshire, 1931  £55
FIRST EDITION limited to 155 copies ('75 have been issued'), (232 x 165mm). pp(8)32; printed in red, black & green in Caslon old-face on Kelmscott handmade paper with 36 woodcut illustrations; a fine uncut copy sewn by Haberly & now bound in original style of parchment-backed blue/grey boards with lettering blocked on upper cover using original block. One of Haberly's most pleasingly decorated books. Actually the first issued of the Oregon's Orpheus series. Haberly 11; Nash A13.

191 SEVEN ACRES PRESS. HABERLY, Loyd. A new balade or songe of the Lambes Feast. [Seven Acres Press, 1928].  £65
Limited to 125 copies ('57 issued' according to LH), pp.(4)9 + colophon leaf; woodcut title printed in 3 colours as are woodcut initials throughout; 4 wood-engraved illustrations; printed in 18pt Verona on handmade paper. A fine uncut copy of this attractive edition reprinted from a ballad sheet of 1624 with a note on the author, Henrick Niclaes. Sewn by Haberly & bound in leather-backed decorated boards using the original stock of the Press. Haberly 8 (Ransom 9); Nash A8.

192 SEVEN ACRES PRESS. [HABERLY, Loyd.] Echo and other poems. [Printed by the author at the Seven Acres Press Long Crendon Buckinghamshire: 1935.]  £85
FIRST EDITION limited to 75 copies, sm.4to., (215 x170mm) pp.(4)87(7)index of first lines & colophon; title and initials throughout from woodcuts, printed in red & green, text in red & black Caslon Old Style on Kelmscott handmade paper; newly bound in tan calf-backed boards, morocco label & decorated paper sides from Haberly's original stock; uncut but top edge of three gatherings have been gilded by Haberly. The final production from Seven Acres at Long Crendon, Haberly having already become director of the Gregynog Press. He later recalled that 'of 75 copies printed only seven or eight were issued...' Nash A26.

193 SHAW, Henry. Details of Elizabethan Architecture. William Pickering, 1839.  £165
FIRST EDITION, lg.4to., pp.56; extra engraved title & 59 other engraved plates, mostly drawn & engraved by Shaw, three with delicate hand-colouring; some light dust-soiling but a sound copy in original green roan-backed crimson boards by Leighton, Son and Hodge; hinges & edges rubbed, backstrip reinforced at head & tail; bookplates of W. Harry Rylands and George Burnham Wells. The plates include many details of exterior & interior decoration from some of the great country houses - Montacute, Hatfield, Audley End & Blickling. Thomas Moule contributes an essay and Shaw the preface; the 46pp. Description of the Plates was perhaps co-written. Not recorded by Keynes. McLean VBD p.66.

194 SIMMS, William Gilmore] Helen Halsey: A Tale of the Borders. A Romance of deep interest. Printed and Published by E. Lloyd, 12 Salisbury Square, [1847]
bound with: [O'SHAUGHNESSY, P.] The Miser's Fate. A Romance. Published by G. Purkess...[&] Lloyd, Salisbury Square, [1848]  £165
Pp.(2)78; 10 wood-engraved illustrations, one near full-page repeated on printed yellow wrapper. Simms' tale of the American South-West was first published New York, 1845, with the more revealing sub-title: 'The Swamp state of Conelachita'. Some browning & soiling but a fair copy with original pictorial upper wrapper, bound from the original ten parts, contempoprary half cloth, marbled sides, rebacked with paper label. Evidently the only contemporary UK edition, Copac locates Bodley copy only (& BL on microfilm). The Miser's Fate: pp.(2)94; 10 wood-engravings; bound from original 12 parts but without the printed wrapper which identifies the author of this Irish tale. Copac locates Bodley & BL copies only.

195 SIMPSON, Joseph W. [Editor] The Book of Book-Plates. Volume One, Number One, April 1900, [to Vol. Three, Number Four, July, 1903]. Otto Schultze, 1900-03.  £350
500 sets printed, 4to., 3vols., 11 issues (of 12, LACKING vol.2, no.1); pp.185; (53-)185; 192; articles & illustrations of bookplates by the principal artists of the period including Gordon Craig, Robert Anning Bell & James Guthrie; a very good, near complete set of this scarce periodical with a strong Art Nouveau style, which continued as The Book-Lover's Magazine; later maroon buckram, gilt, with original pictorial grey wrappers bound in.

SIGNED BY SITWELL & HENRY MOORE
196 SITWELL, Sacheverell. Valse Des Fleurs. A Day in St Petersburg and a Ball at the Winter Palace in 1868. [Title device and vignettes engraved on wood by Reynolds Stone. Endpapers & slip-case panels by Henry Moore.] The Fairfax Press, York, 1980.  £250
No.XXXVI of sixty deluxe copies signed by Sitwell and Moore; pp.xii,90(6); engraved plate, vignettes by Reynolds Stone (whose death prevented him from fully illustrating the text); pictorial coloured end-papers by Henry Moore; printed by Christopher Skelton in Monotype Bell on Zerkall mould-made paper; a fine copy in original deluxe quarter cream lambskin, lettered & ruled in gold, top edge gilt, others uncut; buckram sides & slip-case with coloured pictorial sides by Moore.

BULMER PRINTED WITH HAND-COLOURED AQUATINTS
197 SMITH, Charles Hamilton. Selections of the Ancient Costume of Great Britain and Ireland, from the Seventh to the Sixteenth Century. Printed by William Bulmer and Co., for Messrs. Colnaghi and Co., 1814.  £680
FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.viii(4) subscribers & directions to binder (120); extra pictorial title & sixty aquatint plates, hand-coloured throughout; some light marginal soiling chiefly to text pages, the plates generally fresh & clean; later 19thC. half brown morocco, backstrip lettered & ruled in gold, marbled sides; edges rubbed but sound & attractive. Plates 6, 30, 34 & 49 in the redrawn second and best issue; bound without the dedication leaf. 'This monumental work on costume was illustrated [by Smith] from drawings he made from his own collections, afterwards etched by John Augustus Atkinson who may have enlivened the sketches... His principal aim was to make it possible for the theatre and for painters to reproduce historical costume accurately...' British Coloured Books 43. Tooley pp.246-8; Abbey, Life 431; Hardie p.154.

BODLEY COPY ONLY IN ESTC
198 SONG BOOK. Cupid and Bacchus: Or, Love and the Bottle. Containing near Six Hundred Favourite New Songs, sung at the Theatres, Vauxhall, Ranelagh, Marybone, Sadler's-Wells... E. Palmer, 1770.  £850
ONLY EDITION, landscape 12mo., (100 x 170mm.) pp.xiii(1)350; LACKS leaf T4 (pp.211/2) which is provided in facsimile from the only other recorded copy [Bodley]; printed two columns per page; includes prefatory 'Brief Instructions for Writing Songs' and 'Rules for Singing'; title bound at slight angle so first word is just cropped at head; occasional light spotting, first & final leaves lightly browned, otherwise well preserved in contemporary sheep, morocco label; rehinged & edges repaired. 'Collections of this Kind are commonly usher'd into the World with some Kind of Frontispiece: But, as good Wine needs no Bush; so there is no Sign here hung out to excite Custom, but the Success is entirely left to the Candour of the Publick.' Even allowing for the low survival rate of such popular works this must have sold poorly [Price 2s. 6d. bound in Red] with just one copy (Bodleian) located in ESTC. The Bodley copy also lacks one leaf (now supplied in facsimile from this copy).

199 SONG BOOK. The Vocal Magazine containing a selection of the most esteemed English, Scots, and Irish Songs, antient and modern: Adapted for the harpsichord or violin. [In three volumes] C. Stewart & Co., Edinburgh, 1797-99.  £350
FIRST EDITION, 3vol., pp.(8)4 + 117 songs (unpaginated) with type-printed music in four-parts; (4)4 + 111 songs; (9) + 98 songs; a little light browning; contemporary calf-backed marbled boards, vellum tips, morocco labels; rather rubbed & worn but a sound & presentable set of this scarce collection. Reissued in 2 vols, 1799, (omitting vol.II of the 1st ed.).

200 STANBROOK ABBEY PRESS. BUTCHER, David. The Stanbrook Abbey Press 1956-1990. With an introduction by John Dreyfus and a memoir of Dame Hildelith Cumming by the Abbess of Stanbrook. The Whittington Press, 1992.  £325
FIRST EDITION, limited to 350 copies, this marked 'Press copy' and signed by the authors Joanna Jamieson OSB and David Butcher; folio, pp.xvi,225 + colophon; 5 monochrome plates, 40 specimen leaves & illustrations in text; very good in original cloth-backed marbled boards, slip-case; ownership signature of Roderick Cave. Excellent scholarship, beautifully presented.

ELZEVIER EDITION IN HANDSOME CONTEMPORARY MOROCCO
201 TACITUS, C. Cornelius. [Opera.] ex I. Lipsii Editione cum Not. et Emend. H. Grotii. Ex Officina Elzeviriana, Lugduni Batavorum, 1640.  £350
2vol., 12mo., (125 x 68mm.), pp.(16)400; (401-)746(16)index; most attractive engraved title in vol.1, portrait & folding table; a very good copy of this handsome edition in contemporary navy blue morocco with crimson morocco backstrips, elaborately decorated in gold & blind, blue labels, pink & green headbands, lemon edges, green silk markers. Bookplate removed from vol.1, largely present in vol.2. Willems 509.

202 TOMBLESON'S Views of the Rhine. Edited by W.G. Fearnside. W. Tombleson & Co., 1832.  £200
FIRST EDITION, pp.190; engraved title with vignette, 68 plates & folding panorama of the Rhine from Cologne to Mayence; light marginal waterstain on first few plates, otherwise a well preserved copy with large margins in contemporary half green morocco, rubbed, neatly re-backed retaining old backstrip (numbered vol.I to stand alongside the companion volume on the Upper Rhine).

203 TRANT, Carolyn. ANGUS, Peggy. Art for Life. The Story of Peggy Angus. With a Foreword by Tanya Harrod. Incline Press, 2004[2005]  £300
FIRST EDITION, limited to 350 numbered copies on Magnani paper; folio, pp.(4)242 + colophon; ten sectional titles on tinted papers with lino-cuts from the original blocks for Peggy Angus's wallpapers, over 100 tipped-in monochrome & colour plates of the artist and her works; new in buckram-backed decorated boards with accompanying portfolio containing three facsimile sketchbooks in colour, booklet on Indonesian People's Art, prospectus for Camden Studios Workshop, and other ephemera, together with a compact disc of Peggy recalling people (including the Ravilious family) & episodes from her life and singing The Raggle Taggle Gypsies & The Water is Wide; the whole contained within patterned paper slip-case. An astonishing tribute to this remarkable artist, designer, teacher & traveller; friend of Piper, Ravilious, Helen Binyon & Jim Richards; inspirational Head of Art at North London Collegiate and mistress of Furlongs, the house in Sussex where Eric Ravilious loved to stay and paint. A magnificent example of hand-made book production.

204 TURNER, J.M.W. RUSKIN, J. The Harbours of England. Engraved by Thomas Lupton fom original drawings made expressly for the work. With illustrative text by J. Ruskin. E. Gambart and Co., 1856.  £250
FIRST EDITION folio (365 x 265mm) pp.(2)viii,53; 12 fine mezzotint plates engraved by Lupton from Turner's original drawings; a very good copy in contemporary half navy morocco, gilt, all edges gilt. A handsome copy of the first printing with far superior impressions of the plates to those in later editions.

205 TYPE SPECIMEN. FRY, Edmund and STEELE, Isaac. A Specimen of Printing Types, by Fry and Steele..., bound with: Specimen of Metal Cast Ornaments, curiously adjusted to paper, by Edmund Fry and Isaac Steele, Letter-Founders to the Prince of Wales, Type Street, London. Printed by T. Rickaby, 1794.  £3,500
Two works bound together. I. Type Specimen: 102 leaves including title & two advertisement leaves, all printed on rectos only; marginal tear in one leaf (well clear of text), a few edges singed, but generally well preserved and uncut with large margins. Mosley 118 locates 5 copies varying from 102 to108 leaves and the Cambridge copy of '84 leaves with the stubs of 17 leaves' which (like this copy) was bound up with the Specimen of Ornaments. A very good copy of this extremely scarce specimen which incorporates a large range of book & display fonts, Greeks, Hebrews & 17 other exotics; nine miniatures include Fry's Diamond ('the smallest Letter in the World. It gets in considerably more than the famous Dutch Diamond'); leaf of ship ornaments & 30 leaves of flowers, fancy rules and other ornaments with several fine full-page displays evidently assembled by Hazard of Bath (one dated 1793). II. Ornament Specimen: title, advert. & 15 specimen leaves of various sized ornaments numbered 1-89 but LACKING second leaf (ornaments 11-24) and 7 further devices cut from 6 leaves; printed on rectos only, well preserved, uncut with large margins. Ornament 85 is the Foundry device with cursive 'F&S' on pedestal within leaf arch, repeated on title with variant 'EF'monogram; ESTC records a further variant of 'FAC'. Mosley 119 locates 12 copies varying from 19 to 28 leaves. The two items bound together in modern boards.

206 [TYTLER, Alexander Frazer.] Essay on the Principles of Translation. T. Cadell, London and W. Creech, Edinburgh, 1791.  £180
FIRST EDITION, pp.x,260; intermittent light spotting but a nice copy with the half-title in contemporary half calf, marbled sides, morocco label; hinges rubbed but sound. Called to the Scottish bar in 1770 and subsequently Professor of Universal History at Edinburgh, Tytler published various legal & historical works, a life of Lord Kames and also saw the 1794 edition of Burns' Poems through the press.

207 VOLTAIRE, Jean François Marie Arouet de. Letters concerning The English Nation. A new edition. Printed for J. and R. Tonson, 1767.  £85
12mo., pp(8)173(15)index; a good copy in contemporary tan calf, rebacked with morocco label; ownership inscription of 'Jas. Norton, 1790', & later bookplate of Edward F. Lydall. Wide ranging essays on English beliefs, economics and philosophy, and the leading intellectuals of the period, much of it written in English by Voltaire during his stay in England. First published in 1733, it contains the first printed account of the famous anecdote of Newton and the falling apple. Bowyer also printed the later first French edition, with fictitious 'Basle' imprint. In ‘The composition of the Letters concerning the English Nation’, Harcourt Brown argues that more than half of the book was in fact written by Voltaire in English then rewritten by him in French. Thus ‘the English text has more actuality than the author’s French revision of it; the reader is closer to the impressions and events that inspired Voltaire’. See: 'The Age of Enlightenment: studies presented to Theodore Besterman, ed. Barber et al.'

208 WAINWRIGHT, Alfred. Wainwright in Lakeland. Abbot Hall, Kendal, 1983.  £220
FIRST EDITION, signed by Wainwright on endpaper; landscape format; illustrations in line throughout, folding map in pocket at end; a very good copy in original green rexine & dust-wrapper of this sought-after item; published to commemorate the twenty-first anniversary of the opening of the Abbot Hall Art Gallery. One thousand copies were signed & numbered by Wainwright with a few 'overs' just signed, as here.

Item 209Item 209.
209 [WALL, Anne] The Life of Lamenther: A True History. Written by herself. In five parts. Containing a just Account of the many Misfortunes she underwent, occasioned by the ill Treatment of an unnatural Father. Printed for the Proprietor, 1771.  £1,500
FISRT EDITION, pp.vii(5)221(1)advert.; with Advertisement (initialled for authenticity by the author) & leaf of (150) subscribers; contemporary 'tree' calf, backstrip gilt with crimson morocco label; contemporary ex libris of Sir Thomas Hesketh of Easton Neston. A very nice copy of this scarce account of a girl's descent through 18thC English society's circles of hell, from well-to-do gentility through child abuse to prostitution and the workhouse, and subsequent recovery helped by Books, friends & relatives and the power of the pen. 'The most unrelieved example of pathos and despair... unusual [for being] almost entirely devoted to the author's childhood; the account draws to a close when she is little more than fifteen.' 18thC Biographies, f. Anne Wall. ESTC (T40958) locates copies in just 6 UK & 4 US libraries. No copy traced at auction.

210 WHISTLER, Laurence. FULLER, Ronald. The Work of Rex Whistler. Batsford, 1960.  £180
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.xxiv, 122; 118 plates & various illustrations in the catalogue raisonnée; a good copy in original green buckram, gilt, backstrip faded; TLS review laid in.

211 WHITEHURST, John. An Attempt towards obtaining invariable measures of length, capacity, and weight, from the mensuration of time, independent of the mechanical operations requisite to ascertain the center of oscillation, or the true length of pendulums. Printed for the Author, and sold by William Bent, 1787.  £450
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.(4)xiv,34; 3 large folding engraved plates; some light soiling and spotting but a good uncut and partly unopened copy, with the half-title, in recently recovered cloth-backed boards. The scarce final lifetime publication of this distinguished maker of clocks and scientific instruments who had been elected to the Royal Society in 1779 for his geological researches. 'Whitehurst was one of the judges in 1774 when the Society for the Encouragement of Arts, Manufactures, and Commerce offered an award for the best solution to the problem of producing a natural standard of length... The award was given for an ingenious but flawed method of measuring the effective length of a pendulum beating seconds. When the contestant failed to develop his idea Whitehurst proceeded to do so.' Denys Vaughan in DNB.

212 WHITTINGTON PRESS. MATRIX. A Review for Printers and Bibliophiles. Nos. 1-27 & Index to Matrix 1-21 compiled by David Butcher, 2003. Whittington Press, 1982-2007  £3,600
27 volumes + index, edition sizes from 350 to 925 copies, c.70pp. to 200..; all profusely illustrated with many inserts & facsimiles; original printed wrappers, a very good collection. Nos.1 & 2 are the reprints (with additional material); indexes appear in nos.10 & 15; with David Butcher's Index to Matrix 1-21 (500 copies only & thus now hard to find). A very good complete set of this splendid survey of contemporary fine printing.

213 WHITTINGTON PRESS. BOSLEY, Keith. [Translator] The Song of Songs. Translated with an introduction & notes. Illustrated by Richard Kennedy. The Whittington Press, 1976.  £210
No.99 of 165 copies (& 41 specials); 4to. pp.ix(49); 21 sepia illustrations in line of great freedom & beauty; a very good copy in original cream cloth, decorated in gold, top edge gilt, others uncut; preserved in slip-case; backstrip slightly darkened.

214 WHITTINGTON PRESS. BUTCHER, David. British Private Press Prospectuses 1891-2001. The Whittington Press, 2001.  £475
FIRST EDITION, no. X of 50 specials in half morocco with separate portfolio of prospectuses; 4to., pp.xii,147 + colophon; 21 illustrations & facsimiles on 16 plates, 7 illustrations in text & 3 facsimiles in pocket at end; 20 prospectuses in separate folder; a very good copy of this interesting approach to the Private Press movement of the 20thC.; original half tan oasis morocco, marbled boards; preserved with folder of original prospectuses in matching slip-case (slight bump on back edge). Published at  £575.

Item 215Item 215

RARE NOVEL PROMOTING IMPROVED EDUCATION FOR WOMEN AND SLAVES
215 WHYTE, Alexander. [Barrister At Law] Velina. A moral tale. In two volumes. Printed for William Miller, 1812.  £3,000
FIRST EDITION, 2vol., pp.(6)216; xix(1)196(4)adverts.; with half-title & errata leaf in vol.I, vol.II with Whyte's preface, two advert. leaves of 'Books recently published by William Miller' but bound without half-title; intermittent marginal soiling throughout but generally well preserved with large margins; uncut in contemporary half calf, drab (original?) boards, rather rubbed & worn but sound with backstrips unobtrusively refurbished; ticket of 'J. Caldwell, Stationer and Bookseller 20 Blandford Street Manchester-square'. From the Strachey family library at Sutton Court whither it may have arrived with Jane (mother of Lytton) who married Richard Strachey in 1859. Her father's distinguished career in India was rewarded with the Governorship of Jamaica in 1866. Evidently Whyte's sole work, written while 'recovering from a severe fever, which had long afflicted me, and compelled me to leave Jamaica... The observations which I had made during seven years' residence... convinced me that some plan of instruction for the negroes, was not only expedient, but a matter of imperious necessity.' An important contribution to the anti-slavery movement prompted by the plantation revolts which followed the abolition of the Atlantic slave trade. Whyte emphasizes, on pragmatic as much as moral grounds, the futility of appeals from the pulpit and Sunday School without more humane treatment by the planters and a thorough programme of education for the slaves. 'A few candid and enlightened inquirers... have discovered the real causes of the mischief; viz. the vicious economy of the planters, and lamentable ignorance which pervades the slaves. Without a single principle of duty impressed on their minds; kept in obedience by no consideration, but the dread of the lash, is it to be wondered at, that they should be the easy dupes of foreign spies, domestic traitors, imposters, and fanatics?... A total reform must take place in the economy of the planters; the elements of education must be taught; and a slight sacrifice must be made [with] longer and more frequent intermission of labour; the saving, nothing less than the preservation of more than 300,000 slaves.' Whyte sought a wider audience by promoting his proposal for plantation schools along the lines of those 'recently established in England... by Dr Bell and Mr Lancaster' through the vehicle of a philosophical romance rather than 'a dry treatise on education'. But his work seems not to have sold and is now extremely scarce. The author's liberal credentials are further in evidence in the portrayal of his eponymous heroine whose intellectual development & education are key elements of the first part of the novel, while her independence of mind & spirit are essential to the plot's development. BM copy (N.1476) only in Copac & NSTC [W1797]; Cornell & UCLA only in the US; Block 263 cites BM copy; Garside & Schöwerling - 1812: 65; not in Sadleir or Wolff.

216 WILKINSON, Sir Gardner. Hand-Book for Travellers in Egypt; including descriptions of the course of the Nile... Alexandria, Cairo, The Pyramids, and Thebes, The overland transit to India... being a new edition, corrected and condensed of 'Modern Egypt and Thebes'. John Murray, 1847.  £350
FIRST EDITION, pp.xxx(2)errata,448; large folding map at end (a little frayed & short tear at fold but no loss); a very good copy in original cloth, gilt, largely faded to tan but well preserved. Lister 187 records that Wilkinson was paid  £100 by Murray for revising his 'Modern Egypt' for the Hand-Book series.

217 WISDEN. CAINE, C. Stewart [Editor] Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1929. John Wisden and Co., 1929.  £350
Pp.707; hardback in original brown cloth, gilt, backstrip a little crumpled, lower corners bumped, extremities lightly rubbed, but generally well preserved. The 66th edition.

218 WISE, Thomas James. The Ashley Library. A Catalogue of printed books, manuscripts and autograph letters collected by Thomas James Wise. [In eleven volumes] Printed for Private Circulation Only, 1922-36.  £950
FIRST EDITION limited to 200 sets; 11vols. 4to., plates & facsimiles throughout; a very good set in original cream buckram, top edges gilt, others uncut; backstrips slightly faded; ex libris F.S. Ferguson and Arnold Muirhead. A handsome account of a remarkable collection, especially strong in 19thC literature (unfortunately augmented by Wise's pamphlet forgeries) but with extensive holdings from the late 17th & 18th centuries.

219 WOLLEBIUS, Johannes. Theses Physicae De Natura et affectionibus Coeli. Quas, Divino Numine ad spirante... Typis Iani Excertier, Basileae, 1606.  £165
SOLE EDITION?, sm.4to., pp.(8); elaborate woodcut title border, initial & tail-pieces; type ornament border & head-piece on dedication leaf; slight soiling but well preserved with large margins; sewn as issued. We have been unable to locate another copy of this early pamphlet in which the youthful Wollebius lists 70 'theses'. Best known for his Compendium of Christian Theology, the Calvinist Wollebius (1586-1629) was a student of Amandus Polanus von Polansdorf succeeding him as a professor of Old Testament studies at the University of Basel.

220 WOOD ENGRAVING. Specimens of Early Wood Engraving: being Impressions of Wood-cuts in the possession of the publisher. William Dodd, Newcastle-upon-Tyne: 1862.  £280
100 copies printed, 4to., pp.(6) + 120 leaves of wood engravings with impressions of c1000 blocks, printed on rectos only; title in red & black; a very good uncut copy in contemporary boards, sometime rebacked in tan morocco; inner hinges cracked, extremities worn, but sound. 'Probably first gathered together by John White of Newcastle, for many are observed on the broadsides, ballads, and other works printed and published by him. He was a citizen of York, and came here in 1708... Many of the blocks, however, are of an earlier date...for amongst them is the original cut which appeared on the first known edition of Robin Hood's garland, published in 1670...we may suppose that the greater number passed under the eye of Thomas Bewick, affording him important material for contemplation...' William Dodd [from his Introduction].

221 WOOD, William. Index Testaceologicus; or A Catalogue of Shells, British and Foreign, arranged according to The Linnean System... Second Edition, corrected and revised. [with] Supplement to the Index... Printed [by Richard Taylor] for W. Wood, 1828.  £330
FIRST EDITION of the Supplement, pp.xxii(2)212; iv(2)59; 38 + 8 engraved plates, exquisitely hand-coloured, showing some 2780 different shells; a very good copy of the deluxe issue of this important work in contemporary half green morocco, ruled & lettered in gold, top edge gilt; ex libris Rev. W.D. Parish, Selmeston, Lewes. Nissen 4459.

222 WORDSWORTH, William. Memorials of a Tour on the Continent, 1820. Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1822.  £550
FIRST EDITION; pp.viii,103; bound with the half-title in contemporary half calf, rebacked with morocco label; a very good copy with generous margins. A scarce work comprising thirty-five shorter autobiographical poems, mostly sonnets, followed by the longer ‘To Enterprize’ and ‘Desultory Stanzas’; with notes by the author. Cornell 70; Wise pp.25-26.

223 WRIGHT, G.N. TEMPLE, LEITCH, IRTON & ALLEN, [Illustrators] The Shores and Islands of the Mediterranean. Drawn from nature by Sir Grenville Temple, W.L. Leitch, Major Irton & Lieut. Allen. Fisher, Son & Co., [1840]  £350
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.156; folding map, extra-engraved pictorial title & 63 other steel-engraved plates; intermittent light spotting, chiefly marginal but a very good set in contemporary half green morocco, gilt, all edges gilt; contemporary ownership signature of William Dalziel and later ex libris of W.D. Mackenzie of Fawley Court.