PART VI - A few books at bargain prices

390 BANKES, Henry. TWYMAN, Michael. [Editor] Treatise on Lithography. Reprinted from the 1813 and 1816 editions with an introduction and notes by Michael Twyman. Printing Historical Society, 1976. Pp.xl(2),32,28; including 62 facsimile pages and 7 illustrations; fine copy in original green cloth, gilt. A useful facsimile of both editions of the earliest English treatise on lithography. Bridson & Wakeman D8 & D10 (original editions). Reduced from  £12.  £6

391 BOOKBINDING. CONROY, Tom. Bookbinders' Finishing Tool Makers 1780-1965. The Plough Press, 2002. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.xlii,300; illustrations in line and half-tone throughout; new in original cloth, gilt. A major advance in the reference literature of bookbinding including short biographies, indices and useful introductory essays. Reduced from  £35.  £15

392 BOOKBINDING. GREENFIELD, Jane. ABC of Bookbinding. A unique glossary with over 700 illustrations... The Plough Press, 2002. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.xii,183; over 700 illustrations in line; new in dust-wrapper. An excellent reference, illustrated throughout to aid identification. Reduced from  £25.  £18

393 BORROW. WISE, T.J. A Bibliography of the Writings in prose and verse of George Henry Borrow. Printed for Private Circulation, 1914. Reprinted for Dawsons, 1966. Pp.xxii,316; many manuscript & title-page facsimiles; a very good copy in original cloth & dust-wrapper. Reduced from  £20.  £10

394 BRIDSON, Gavin. WAKEMAN, Geoffrey. Printmaking and Picture Printing. A Bibliographical Guide to Artistic & Industrial Techniques in Britain 1750-1900. The Plough Press, 1984. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.250; new in dust-wrapper. The first comprehensive bibliography of the history & techniques of printmaking, with indexes of processes, patent names, equipment and materials, as well as authors, &c. Reduced from  £30.  £15

395 CLEVELAND. MORRIS, Brian. John Cleveland (1613-1658). A Bibliography of his Poems. Bibliographical Society, 1967. FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,54(8); new in original cloth & dust-wrapper.  £10

396 DAVISON. ISAAC, Peter [Editor]. William Davison's New Specimen of Cast-Metal Ornaments and Wood Types. Introduced with an account of his activities as pharmacist and printer in Alnwick, 1780-1858. Printing Historical Society, 1990. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.176 (including 130pp. facsimiles of Davison's specimen book); new in buckram & dust-wrapper (reduced from  £21). A facsimile of the rare early 19th. century specimen book through which Davison supplied ornaments and wood-engraved vignettes to printers throughout Northern England. Includes blocks from the Bewick workshop. With a check-list of books printed by Davison and a note by James Mosley on the production of metal casts. Reduced from  £20.  £12

397 FRY, Edmund. Specimen of Modern Printing Types 1828. A facsimile [from the unique surviving original copy] with an introduction and notes by David Chambers. Printing Historical Society, 1986. 1500 copies printed (500 for sale); pp.18,(172)facsimile including four folding sheets; the last specimen book to be prepared by Fry before the sale of his foundry to William Thorowgood; a very good copy in original green cloth. Reduced from  £20.  £10

398 HANSARD, Luke. The Autobiography of Luke Hansard. Printer to the House 1752-1828. Edited with an introduction by Robin Myers. Printing Historical Society, 1991. First trade edition, pp.xx,95; two portraits; new in original cloth & dust-wrapper [reduced from  £18]. First published in a limited edition at Simon Lawrence's Fleece Press, this edition was reset & revised with an additional portrait. Reduced from  £18.  £10

399 HERRMANN, Frank. The English as Collectors. A Documentary Sourcebook. Oak Knoll Press., [& Plough Press, 2002] 1989. SEcond Edition, revised & expanded, lg.8vo., pp.xlviii,461;96 half-tone illustrations; new in dust-wrapper. An important study which first appeared in 1972. This is the Plough Press issue of Murray's second edition of 1999. Reduced from  £35.  £18

400 HERRMANN, Frank. Low Profile. A life in the world of books. The Plough Press, Nottingham, 2002. FIRST EDITION, pp.(10)398; illustrations throughout; new in dust-wrapper. A very readable account of a varied life as author, publisher at Methuen & Faber, and auctioneer at Sotheby's & Bloomsbury Book Auctions. Reduced from  £20.  £8

401 HODNETT, Edward. English Woodcuts 1480-1535. Oxford, 1973. Second edition with additions; 4to., pp.xvi,483; xviii,82; 251 facsimile illustrations of woodcuts; a fine copy in original cloth & glacine wrapper of this reprint of the original edition which adds a 100pp. supplement & 18 further woodcuts. Reduced from  £35.  £20

402 JONES, George W. WALLIS, Lawrence. George W. Jones. Printer Laureate. The Plough Press, 2004. FIRST EDITION, pp.128; frontispiece portrait, 12 colour plates & 30 facsimile illustrations; new in dust-wrapper.The first extensive study of this important & influential printer who brought the flair of Art Nouveau and the Arts & Crafts movement into commercial printing via the Sign of the Dolphin & Linotype. Reduced from  £35  £15

403 MANSFIELD. KIRKPATRICK, B.J. A bibliography of Katherine Mansfield. Oxford, 1989. FIRST EDITION, pp.xxviii,396; 10 illustrations & facsimiles; new in original cloth & dust-wrapper, one of the Soho Bibliographies series. In print at  £50.  £12

404 MORAN, James. Heraldic Influence on Early Printers' Devices. The Elmete Press, 1978. FIRST EDITION, limited to 475 numbered copies on all-rag mould-made paper; sm.4to., pp.xvi,104 + colophon; 63 illustrations in text; original buckram blocked in gold, morocco label, top edge gilt, others uncut. A fine copy of this handsome book which became a memorial for James Moran who died shortly after reading the final proofs. We are able to offer the remaining copies of this edition at under half the current market price.  £25

405 MUIR, Barbara. Second Impression. Rural life with a rare bookman. Oak Knoll Press & Werner Shaw, 1995. FIRST EDITION, pp.x,350; plates & facsimiles; new in dust-wrapper. The story of Elkin Mathews continued from 'The Company we Kept'. A lively & entertaining account of post-war antiquarian book-selling. Published at  £18, we can offer copies at reduced price from the author's stock.  £8

406 RUMMONDS, Richard-Gabriel. Printing on the Iron Handpress. Foreword by Harry Duncan. Illustrations and technical diagrams by George Laws. British Library, 1998. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.xxiv,470; 37 photographs & over 400 detailed diagrams in text; new in cloth & dust-wrapper. The most comprehensive book on the subject with detailed analysis & explanation of technique by the founder of the Plain Wrapper Press and Ex Ophidia. Check-lists of these Presses are included in the several appendices which also feature an extensive bibliography & detailed glossary. Unquestionably the standard work on the subject which takes its place alongside Moxon, Johnson, Savage & Smith. Reduced from  £55.  £35

407 STEVENSON, Allan. The Problem of the Missale Speciale. The Bibliographical Society, 1967. FIRST EDITION, limited to 2000 copies; pp.xxiv,400; 10 plates & 5 figures in text; as new in original cloth & glacine wrapper. A fascinating & detailed study of what was claimed to be Gutenberg's first production and thus the earliest book printed from movable type. With a foreword by Victor Scholderer.  £8

408 TODD, William B. A Directory of London Printers and others in allied trades. London and Vicinity 1800-1840. Printing Historical Society, 1972. FIRST EDITION, pp.xxviii,234; a fine copy of this important standard work in original cloth & dust-wrapper. Published at  £15.  £8

409 TWYMAN, Michael. A Directory of London lithographic printers 1800-1850. Printing Historical Society, 1976. FIRST EDITION, pp.(6)55; various charts & five distribution maps (one folding); fine in original cloth & glacine wrapper.  £8

410 WANLEY, Humfrey. The Diary of Humfry Wanley 1715-1726. Edited by C.E. & Ruth C. Wright. In two volumes. Bibliographical Society, 1966. FIRST EDITION, 2vol., pp.xcvi,518; a fine set in original cloth & glacine wrappers. The first full printing of the Journal of the Library-Keeper of Robert Harley. 'It records the visits of booksellers and negotiations with them; lists of mss. & printed books offered for sale, purchased or received by gift; conversations with various people about library business; the visits of scholars and others to the library, &c.' An important source for the history of book-collecting in general and the Harleian Library in particular.  £15