PART V - Printing, Typography & Books about Books

251 ALDINE PRESS. ALDUS MANUTIUS. Aldus Manutius and his Thesaurus Cornucopiae of 1496. Containing the first appearance in English of the Prologue in which Aldus announces his plans to publish the first printed editions of Aristotle's Works... Syracuse University Press, 1958. FIRST EDITION, 12mo., pp.14(14)facsimile, (4)note & colophon; a fine copy in original cloth & printed glacine wrapper. Translated by Antje Lemke with an introduction by Donald P. Bean.  £15

252 ALTDORFER, Albrecht. A Book of 71 Woodcuts photographically reproduced in facsimile with an introduction by T. Sturge Moore. At the Sign of the Unicorn, 1902. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.(10)text, 30 leaves of illustrations on rectos only + colophon & Press device; a good copy of this handsome production in original vellum-backed printed boards, top edge gilt, others uncut; foot of backstrip insect-damaged but binding secure.  £20

253 ANDREWS, Martin J. The Life and Work of Robert Gibbings. Primrose Hill Press, 2003. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.xii,426; illustrations in line & half tone throughout including 8 colour plates; new in dust-wrapper. An excellent account of the life & study of the wide range of Gibbings' work, the product of many years research and a deep appreciation of the wealth of Gibbings' talent & lust for life. Well produced & designed with an effective flair of which the subject would have approved.  £45

254 ARDIZZONE. ALDERSON, Brian. Edward Ardizzone. A Bibliographic Commentary. Private Libraries Association... 2003. FIRST EDITION, pp.309; 4 colour plates & numerous illustrations in line throughout; new in gilt-blocked cloth. A detailed bibliography of Ardizzone's book illustration & other work including posters, bookplates, drawings for periodicals, &c.  £45

255 ARK 34. NASON, Gerald [Editor] Ark 34. The Journal of the Royal College of Art. RCA, Summer 1963. 4to., pp.43(44) adverts.; illustrated throughout; a good copy in original decorated card wrappers; inserts for Ark 35 & Japan Interior Design laid in. Cover by Melvyn Gill, contributors include Michael Bartlett, Ken Baynes & Richard Hamilton.  £15

256 ATKINS, William. [Editor] The Art and Practice of Printing. A work in six volumes. Sir Isaac Pitman, 1932/33. FIRST EDITION, 6vols.; c.300pp. each volume with illustrations & tables throughout; a very good set in original green cloth, gilt. Includes sections on lithography, stereotyping, binding (by John Mason), colour work, letterpress, photogravure, &c.  £45

257 BENTLEY, Richard. CHESNEAU, Ernest [& others] Richard Bentley & Son. Reprinted from 'Le Livre' of October 1885 with some additional notes. Privately Printed [by R. & R. Clark, Edinburgh] July, 1886. 250 copies printed; pp.(8)40; Cruikshank etching & two engraved plates, other illustrations & decorations in text; a fine unopened copy of this deluxe production on hand-made paper; original half tan cloth, fancy embossed decorated boards & dust-wrapper (plain & frayed). Chesneau's essay & Charles Pascoe on Bentley's Miscellany printed in French, other essays on the Standard Novels & Romances, Samuel Bentley and Bangor House, in English.  £55

258 BERGER, Sidney E. Edward Seymour & The Fancy Paper Company. The story of a British marbled paper manufacturer. Oak Knoll Press, Delaware, 2006. FIRST EDITION limited to 300 numbered copies; sm.4to., pp.x,80 + colophon & errata leaf; 18 illustrations & facsimiles and 20 tipped-in original samples of marbled & other fancy papers produced for the bookbinding & packaging trades from 1919 to 1971. New in leather-backed decorated boards & matching slip-case.  £75

259 BEWICK, John. TATTERSFIELD, Nigel. John Bewick: Engraver on Wood 1760-1795. An appreciation of his life together with a Catalogue of his Illustrations and Designs. The British Library, 2001. FIRST EDITION, lg.8vo., pp.256; 150 black & white illustrations; new in dust-wrapper. An important new contribution to the history of book illustration & children's books which draws extensively on unpublished correspondence, Bewick's own ledger and the British Museum collection of Bewick material. In print at  £45.  £25

260 BEWICK, Thomas. A Memoir... written by himself [1822-1828] Frank Graham, Newcastle, 1974. Pp.(4)xx,344; frontispiece & 60 wood-engraved vignettes by Bewick; a good copy of this facsimile of the original edition of 1862; library stamp 'withdrawn' on additional title-page, otherwise well preserved in dust-wrapper.  £10

261 BLACK SUN PRESS. MINKOFF, George Robert. A Bibliography of The Black Sun Press. With an introduction by Caresse Crosby. G.R. Minkoff, Great Neck, New York, 1970. FIRST EDITION limited to 1250 copies; 4to., pp.(14)60 + colophon; frontispiece portrait; a very good copy in original buckram.  £24

262 BLACK, M.H. Cambridge University Press 1584-1984. Cambridge, 1984. Pp.xviii,343; 26 plates & facsimiles; a fine copy in original cloth & dust-wrapper.  £15

263 BLADES, William. The Enemies of Books. Revised and Enlarged by the Author. Elliot Stock, 1902. 12mo., pp.xii,155 + advert. leaf; a sound copy of this classic in original holland-backed boards, a little rubbed & soiled but sound.  £20

264 BOCKWITZ, Dr. Hans. Buch und Schrift. Zur Geschichte des Kuperferstichs und der Lithographie. Jahrbook des Deutschen Vereins fur Buckwesen und Schrifttum. V. Jahrgang 1931. Buchwesen und Schrifttum zu Leipzig, 1931. Lg.4to., pp.50(4)19 + colophon; illustrations and facsimiles throughout; a good copy in lightly soiled printed wrappers, snag at bottom edge but sound; signed presentation slip from the author laid in.  £15

265 BOOKBINDING. ABBEY, Major J.R. An Exhibition of Modern English and French Bindings from the collection of Major J.R. Abbey. The Arts Council, 1949. FIRST EDITION, pp.32; 16 plates; very good in original decorated wrappers. 131 items with detailed descriptions and biographical notes on the binders; with an introduction by Philip James.  £15

266 BOOKBINDING. BENNETT, Stuart. Trade Bookbinding in the British Isles 1660-1800. Oak Knoll Press [&] The British Library, 2004. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.176; over 200 illustrations in colour; new in dust-wrapper. The first illustrated study of a controversial subject. Sadleir aired the conventional view in 'The Evolution of Publishers' Binding Styles', that 'the bookseller-publisher of the decades from 1730 to 1770 issued his books either in loose quires, or stitched, or at most in a plain paper wrapper.' Bennett presents new documentary and visual evidence that books were predominantly sold ready-bound in sheep, calf, and goat as well as boards and wrappers, with a wealth of colour illustrations showing how their styles evolved.  £45

267 BOOKBINDING. DONNELLEY, R.R. A Rod for the Back of the Binder. Some considerations of Book Binding with reference to the ideals of The Lakeside Press, Chicago, 1929. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.32; 16 half-tone plates of fine craft bindings on Kelmscott, Daniel, Vale & other Press books; 29 text figures of binding techniques; a fine copy of this handsome production on laid paper in original gold decorated cloth & crimson, gilt label; ex libris Phiroze Randeria.  £25

268 BOOKBINDING. DUDIN, M. The Art of the Bookbinder and Gilder, 1772. Translated into English by Richard Macintyre Atkinson. The Elmete Press, Leeds, 1977. Folio, limited to 490 numbered copies; pp.xiv,128 + colophon; 16 facsimile plates from the original Paris edition; fine in original green calf-backed canvas, lettered & decorated in gold, top edge gilt, glacine wrapper. A handsome production in 14pt Perpetua on mould-made Van Gelder paper, of the first English edition of Dudin's study, originally published in 1772 by the French Royal Academy of Sciences.  £110

269 BOOKBINDING. LOUDON, J.H. James Scott and William Scott, Bookbinders. Scolar Press in association with the National Library of Scotland, 1980. FIRST EDITION, pp.xxvi,414; coloured frontispiece & 170 half-tone plates of virtually all known bindings by these 18thC Edinburgh binders; very good in dust-wrapper & card slip-case.  £32

270 BOOKBINDING. [MELVILLE, Herman] Bound to Vary. A Guild of Book Workers Exhibition of Unique Fine Bindings on the Married Mettle Press Limited Edition of Billy Budd, Sailor. The Guild of Book Workers, 1988. FIRST EDITION, lg.8vo., pp.64; 18 colour plates; a fine copy in original printed wrappers. 15 designer bindings with notes on the binders, text & edition.  £12

271 BOOKBINDING. OLDHAM, J. Basil. Blind Panels of English Binders. Cambridge, 1958. FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.xvi,56; 274 panels reproduced on 67 plates; a very good copy in original blue buckram of this important companion to Oldham's earlier study English blind-stamped bindings which formed the Sandars Lectures for 1949.  £90

272 BOOKBINDING. OLDHAM, J. Basil. English Blind-Stamped Bindings. Cambridge, 1952. FIRST EDITION limited to 750 copies; folio, pp.xiv,73; 61 collotype plates; original buckram, morocco label & repaired dust-wrapper; minor wear along fore-edge of lower cover. The Sandars Lectures for 1949.  £120

273 BOOKBINDING. PACKER, Maurice. Bookbinders of Victorian London 1837-1901. The British Library, 1991. FIRST EDITION, pp.352; new in original cloth & dust-wrapper. An important addition to the study of Victorian book production.  £40

274 BOOKBINDING. RAMSDEN, Charles. French Bookbinders 1789-1848. B.T. Batsford, 1989. Sm.4to., pp.xiv,228; 40 plates; a very good copy in dust-wrapper of this reprint of the original edition of 1950.  £20

275 BOOKBINDING. WALKER, Edward. The Art of Book-binding, its Rise and Progress; Including a Descriptive Account of the New York Book-Bindery. New York, 1850. [Facsimile reprint] edited with an introduction by Paul S. Korda. Oak Knoll Books, New Castle, [Delaware] 1984. Pp.111; various illustrations & woodcut facsimiles; fine in original cloth. Incorporates a photo-facsimile of Walker's original 64pp. manual together with his 4pp. poetical advertisement (c.1880) for The Great New-York Book-Bindery.  £25

276 BOOKPLATES. GADE, Gerhard. Norwegian Ex Libris. Society of Bookplate Bibliophiles, Boston, 1917. FIRST EDITION, no.181 of 300 copies; pp.(12) + 20 leaves of bookplate designs printed on rectos only; a good copy of this handsome production on Unbleached Arnold paper; original green boards, paper label, sometime neatly rebacked in cloth; ex libris Phiroze Randeria.  £22

277 BOOKPLATES. VAUGHAN, Herbert Millingchamp. Catalogue (with notes) of the Aneurin Williams Collection of Book Plates. National Library of Wales, Aberystwyth, 1938. FIRST EDITION limited to 500 copies; pp.142; frontispiece; a very good copy in original buckram-backed boards, slightly soiled. 854 ex libris described including many of 'poets, authors, artists, doctors, lawyers and clerics'.  £24

278 BOOKPLATES. VETH, D. Giltay. Dutch Bookplates. A selection of Modern Woodcuts & Wood Engravings. Aldus Book Company, New York, 1950. FIRST EDITION limited to 150 numbered copies on Antique Laid paper; 24mo., pp.53(3) + 83 examples of the work of 25 artists, printed on rectos only; a very good, partly unopened copy in original buckram & glacine wrapper; slight differential fading of sides.  £48

279 BREAKWELL, Ian. HAMMOND, Paul. [Editors] Brought to Book. The balance of books and life. Penguin Books, 1994. FIRST EDITION, pp.284; illustrations throughout; very good in pictorial laminated card covers. An eclectic anthology with 125 international contributors who 'recount, in words and pictures, how comic, tragic, erotic, mysterious or bizarre personal experiences have made extraordinary connections between books and the world around them'.  £8

280 CADELL, Patrick. MATHESON, Ann. [Editors] For the encouragement of learning. Scotland's National Library 1689-1989. HMSO, Edinburgh, 1989. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.xii,316; colour frontispiece & other illustrations and facsimiles; very good in dust-wrapper. A history of the Edinburgh Advocates' Library and its development into the National Library of Scotland.  £20

281 CARTER, Harry. Catalogue of the Edward Clark Library. With typographical notes by Harry Carter and an essay on the Printing of Illustrations by Frank P. Restall. General Editor P.J.W. Kilpatrick. [In two volumes.] Privately Printed for Napier College, Edinburgh, 1976. FIRST EDITION, 2vol., pp.xxxii,330; xii(331-)685; 74 plates (a few in colour); a good set in original cloth. An important collection illustrating the history of printing & type design from Gutenberg to Gregynog, with particularly good sections on the Private Press since 1880 and Bernard Newdigate.  £25

282 CARTER, John. Victorian Fiction. An exhibition of original editions... with the collaboration of Michael Sadleir. Cambridge for the National Book League, 1947. FIRST EDITION, pp.xiv,50; frontispiece on pink paper & 16 half-tone plates of bindings; a good copy in original cloth & slightly frayed dust-wrapper.  £12

283 CAXTON. NEEDHAM, Paul. The Printer & the Pardoner. An Unrecorded Indulgence Printed by William Caxton for the Hospital of St. Mary Rounceval, Charing Cross. Library of Congress, Washington, 1986. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.101; 18 illustrations & facsimiles including folding plate; a very good copy in original cloth & dust-wrapper of this handsome production from the Meriden-Stinehour Press.  £20

284 CHAPMAN. Hilary. Ethelbert White 1891-1972. Painter & printmaker. Primrose Hill Press, 2003. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.88; illustrations throughout including 4pp. of colour plates; new in dust-wrapper. The first detailed study of the painter, book-illustrator, engraver & poster designer who flourished in the 1920s & '30s.  £30

285 CLARK, John Willis. The Care of Books. An Essay on the Development of Libraries and their Fittings, from the earliest times to the end of the Eighteenth Century. Cambridge University Press, 1901. FIRST EDITION, lg.8vo., pp.xviii,330; 156 illustrations in line and half-tone, some full-page; a very good copy in original buckram, top edge gilt, others uncut; slight wear at head of backstrip but a sound copy of this important pioneering study.  £135

286 COHEN, Henry. Guide de L'Amateur de Livres a Vignettes (et a figures) du XVIIIe Siècle. Quatrième Edition, revue, corrigée et enrichie de près du double d'articles... Chez P. Rouquette, Paris, 1880. Lg.8vo., limited to 1003 copies; pp.xvi(296); decorative headpieces & initials; a very good copy in contemporary half brown morocco, top edge gilt, others uncut, by Auguste Fontaine. The standard bibliography of 18thC French illustrated books.  £110

287 COLAS, René. Bibliographie Général do Costume et de la Mode. Description des suites, recueils, séries, revues et livres Français et Etrangers relatifs au costume civil, militaire et religieux, aux modes, aux coiffures et aux divers accessoires de l'habillement... Reprinted by Hacker Art Books, New York, 1963. 2vols., pp.viii(706)69,iii (index & table methodique); a good copy in original blue buckram of this facsimile reprint of the standard bibliography which lists over 3000 books.  £85

288 CRUM, Margaret. [Editor.] First-line index of English Poetry 1500-1800 in manuscripts of The Bodleian Library Oxford. [In two volumes.] Oxford, 1969 FIRST EDITION, folio, 2vol., pp.xii,630; (2)(631-)1257; a good set in original blue cloth.  £80

289 CUNDALL, H.M. A History of British Water Colour Painting. With a biographical list of painters. John Murray, 1908. FIRST EDITION, pp.xiv,279; 58 colour plates with captioned guards; a good copy in original blue cloth, backstrip a little faded & rubbed, top edge gilt, others uncut.  £20

290 CUNDALL, Joseph. A brief history of Wood-engraving from its invention. Sampson Low, 1895. FIRST EDITION, pp.x,132; illustrations throughout; a good copy in original pictorial cloth of Cundall's useful survey which was his last published work. McLean p.91.  £22

291 DAY, Kenneth. [Editor.] Book Typography 1815-1965. In Europe and the United States of America. Ernest Benn, 1966. First English Edition, revised; pp.xxiv,402; 192 plates; very good in dust-wrapper. A collection of nine essays with good supporting facsimile illustrations. 'The only worthwhile general survey of type and book design in the machine-press period.' Gaskell.  £20

292 DICKENS. SMITH, Harry B. [Editor]. The Dickens-Kolle letters. Supplemental to the letters from Charles Dickens to Maria Beadnell. The Bibliophile Society, Boston 1910. FIRST EDITION, limited to 483 copies for members only; pp.xii,90; engraved title & colophon leaf, etched portrait, facsimile letter & pencil sketch portrait (here first published); slight spotting on edges but a very good copy printed on Van Gelder paper, in original half japon & matching slipcase (a litle worn); top edge gilt, others uncut.  £45

293 DIDEROT. D'ALEMBERT. L'Encyclopédie. Imprimerie Reliure. [Facsimile of the Encyclopédie engravings of Papermaking, Typefounding, Printing. Bookbinding, Marbling & Copperplate Printing, with accompanying text.] Inter-Livres, Sirven Grafic, Barcelona, 1988. Folio; 51 facsimile plates printed on rectos only and accompanying descriptive text; very good in original pictorial laminated card covers.  £12

294 ESMERIAN. Bibliotheque Raphael Esmerian. [Five volumes in six.] Georges Blaizot [&] Claude Guerin, Paris, 1972-74. FIRST EDITION, sm.folio; pp.191; 183; (68); 105; 123; 148; profusely illustrated with tipped-in plates, many in colours & gold; a very good set in original cloth, from the library of Dr. H.A. Feisenberger. A sumptuous catalogue of the Esmerian collection of illuminated mss., illustrated books & fine buildings from the 15thC to 1970.  £330

295 FAWCETT, Trevor & PHILLPOT, Clive. The Art Press. Two centuries of Art Magazines. Art Book Company, 1976. FIRST EDITION, A4 format; pp.(4)63; 9 plates & facsimiles; fine copy in original printed stiff wrappers. Seven essays covering art journals from the 19thC, Fin de Siècle, Dada & Surrealism, Illustration & Design, and Periodicals since 1945. Published for the International Conference on Art Periodicals held at the V. & A.  £10

296 FISHER, Margery. Who's Who in Children's Books. A Treasury of the familiar characters of childhood. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1978. 4to., pp.399; c400 illustrations (several in colour); a very good copy in frayed dust-wrapper. An encyclopaedic dictionary of characters, authors & titles from children's literature with author & title indexes.  £20

297 FOLIO 40. A Checklist of the Publications of the Folio Society 1947-1987. With an introduction by Nicolas Barker. The Folio Press, 1987. FIRST EDITION; pp.157; vignette illustrations throughout; 12 item numbers highlighted, otherwise very good in original decorated cloth & glacine wrapper.  £12

298 GIBBINGS. ANDREWS, Martin J. The Life and Work of Robert Gibbings. Primrose Hill Press, 2003. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.xii,426; illustrations in line & half tone throughout including 8 colour plates; new in dust-wrapper. An excellent account of the life & study of the wide range of Gibbings' work, the product of many years research and a deep appreciation of the wealth of Gibbings' talent & lust for life. Well produced & designed with an effective flair of which the subject would have approved.  £45

299 GIBBON, Edward. KEYNES, Geoffrey. [Editor] The Library of Edward Gibbon. A Catalogue edited and introduced by Geoffrey Keynes Kt. St Paul's Bibliographies, 1980. Second Edition, revised & enlarged with the assistance of David McKitterick; pp.(4)293; 11 plates & 3 facsimile title-pages; a good copy in original boards  £20

300 GILL, Eric. An Essay On Typography. J.M. Dent, 1960. 'New fourth edition', 12mo., pp.127; 25 illustrations of type & lettering; a very good copy in the dust-wrapper.  £15

301 GILL. COLLINS, Judith. Eric Gill. The Sculpture. A Catalogue Raisonne. Herbert Press, 1998. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.240; 300 illustrations, several in colour; new in dust-wrapper. An excellent study to accompany the catalogues of Gill's Engravings & Inscriptions which we can also supply.  £40

302 GLAZIER, Richard. A Manual of Historic Ornament. Treating upon the evolution, tradition and development of architecture and other applied arts. B.T. Batsford, 1899. FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,136,iv(index),viii(adverts.); 470 line illustrations by the author; a good copy in original blue cloth, gilt.  £20

304 GOGMAGOG. CHAMBERS, David. Gogmagog. Morris Cox and the Gogmagog Press. [With chapters by] David Chambers, Colin Franklin & Alan Tucker, Private Libraries Association, 1991. FIRST EDITION limited to 1650 copies (500 for sale); sm.folio, pp.183; 16 colour plates & many illustrations in line & half-tone; very good in decorated orange silk cloth. A splendid celebration of the work of Morris Cox which prints his poems, prefaces & letters to Corrie Guyt, with essays on his work & a detailed bibliography of the Gogmagog Press with commentaries by David Chambers & Colin Franklin.  £20

305 HARDIE, Martin. English Coloured Books. With an introduction by James Laver. Fitzhouse Books, 1990. Lg.8vo., pp.xxiv,340; 28 plates; a fine copy in dust-wrapper of this facsimile reprint of Hardie's classic study, with a new introduction. Published @  £40.  £15

306 HARTHAN, John. Books of Hours and their Owners. Thames and Hudson, 1978. Folio, pp.192; 89 illustrations, 72 in colour; a very good copy in the dust-wrapper.  £15

307 HASSALL. CHAMBERS, David. Joan Hassall. Engravings & Drawings. With an introductory memoir by Joan Hassall and an appreciation of her technique by George Mackley. Private Libraries Association, 1985. FIRST EDITION, pp.lxii + 158pp. of book illustrations, occasional blocks & bookplate designs and 2pp. index; fine in original cloth, blocked in gold. An excellent study listing 91 books illustrated and 42 bookplates.  £24

308 HAZELL'S. KEEFE, H.J. A century in print. The story of Hazell's 1839-1939. Hazell Watson & Viney, 1939. FIRST EDITION, lg.8vo., pp.xvi,224; 29 photogravure plates & many illustrations in line; very good in original cloth.  £12

309 HENTY. DARTT, Capt. Robert L. G.A. Henty A Bibliography. John Sherratt and Son, 1971. FIRST EDITION, pp.xviii,184; frontis. & 12 plates; a very good copy in the dust-wrapper.  £25

310 HERMES, Gertrude. HUGHES-STANTON, Blair. The Wood Engravings. Edited by Katharine Eustace. Ashmolean Museum, Oxford, 1995. FIRST EDITION, pp.72; illustrations throughout, many full-page; very good in original card covers. An excellent catalogue of 123 items with useful accompanying essays.  £8

311 HEWITT, Graily. Lettering for Students and Craftsmen. With four hundred and three illustrations. Seely, Service & Co., 1930. FIRST EDITION, pp.336; 383 illustrations in text & 20 plates; a very good copy of this standard work in original decorated cloth.  £20

312 HOBSON, Anthony. Great Libraries. Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1970. FIRST EDITION, lg.4to., pp.320; 60 colour & 330 half-tone illustrations; a very good copy in frayed (repaired) dust-wrapper. Essays on 32 libraries & their treasures.  £45

313 HULME, F. Edward. The Birth and Development of Ornament. Swan Sonnenschein, 1894. FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,340; 180 full-page & text illustrations; a very good copy in slightly marked original decorated green cloth. Issued in Sonnenschien's Antiquarian Library series.  £18

314 HUTT, Allen. Fournier. The Compleat Typographer. Frederick Muller, 1972. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.xiv,89; illustrations & type facsimiles throughout; a very good copy in dust-wrapper of this excellent introduction to the work of Pierre Simon Fournier 'le jeune'.  £12

315 ILLUMINATION. BACKHOUSE, Janet. The Illuminated Manuscript. Phaidon, Oxford, 1979. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.80; 70 plates, 28 in colour; a very good copy in the dust-wrapper of this useful introduction.  £15

316 ILLUMINATION. CATHERINE of Cleves. Hours of Catherine of Cleves. Introduction and commentaries by John Plummer. Barrie and Rockliff, 1966. Pp.359 incorporating 160 facsimile colour plates with description on facing page, from the original manuscript in the Pierpont Morgan Library; a very good copy in original cloth, glacine wrapper & card slip-case.  £36

317 ILLUMINATION. KANTER, Laurence B. [& Others]. Painting and Illumination in Early Renaissance Florence 1300-1450. Metropolitan Museum, New York, 1994. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.x,394; 296 illustrations including 120 in colour; new in original cloth & dust-wrapper (at reduced price). Three introductory essays on Illuminators, their books & Fra Angelico followed by the detailed catalogue of 55 entries on 110 works of art.  £38

318 ILLUMINATION. PARKES, M.B. The Medieval Manuscripts of Keble College Oxford. A descriptive catalogue with summary descriptions of the Greek and Oriental manuscripts. Scolar Press, 1979. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.xxii,363(2)table; 16 colour & 176 half-tone plates of illuminations & bindings; new in original cloth, dust-wrapper & card slip-case. Detailed description & analysis of 71 Western, 5 Greek & 13 Oriental manuscripts & a number of fragments. Published at  £75 and recently in print at  £95, we have purchased the few remaining copies.  £35

319 JACOBI, Charles T. Some notes on books and printing. A guide for authors and others. Chiswick Press: Charles Whittingham and Co., 1892. FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,52(2) + 38 leaves of type specimens & 13 leaves of paper samples (6 hand-made); original cream buckram, a little soiled but a sound uncut copy. Contemporary bookplate of George Kitchin.  £25

320 JAMES, Philip. Children's Books of Yesterday. Edited by C. Geoffrey Holme. Studio Ltd., 1933. FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.128; 8 colour & numerous half-tone illustrations; a very good copy in lightly soiled original wrappers, backstrip defective.  £25

321 JONES, Barbara. Paintings & Drawings. [Illustrated exhibition catalogue.] Katharine House Gallery, Marlborough, 1999. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.(20); illustrations in colour & line throughout; fine in pictorial card wrappers. 77 items including original watercolours from several of her books; foreword by Peter Blake & biographical essay by Barry Bloomfield.  £10

322 JONES, David. GRAY, Nicolete. The paintings of David Jones. Lund Humphries, 1989. FIRST EDITION, lg.4to., pp.184; 6 monochrome & 62 full-page colour plates; a nice copy of this handsome production in the dust-wrapper; ownership inscription on half-title.  £45

323 KEENE. HUDSON, Derek. Charles Keene. Pleiades Books, 1947. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.56; 3 tipped-in colour plates, 8 text illustrations & 54 monochrome plates; a good copy in slightly marked original cloth.  £15

324 KER, N.R. Medieval Manuscripts in British Libraries. II Abbotsford-Keele. Oxford, 1977. FIRST EDITION, pp.xliv,999; very good in original cloth & glacine wrapper. Published at  £85.  £30

325 KING, A. Hyatt. Some British Collectors of Music c1600-1960. [The Sandars Lectures for 1961.] Cambridge, 1963. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.xvi,178; 8 plates; a very good copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper. SANDARS LECTURES.  £18

326 LAKE, Brian. British Newspapers. A History and Guide for Collectors. Introduction by John Frost. Sheppard Press, 1984. FIRST EDITION, pp.(2)213; illustrations & facsimiles throughout; a very good copy of this useful introduction in the dust-wrapper.  £10

327 LAMB, C.M. [Editor] The Calligrapher's Handbook. Essays by Fairbank, Cockerell, Wolpe [& eight others] Faber & Faber, 1956. FIRST EDITION, pp.252; 50 plates & 52 text figures; a very good copy in the dust-wrapper.  £10

328 LE BRUN, Nicolas Contat. Anecdotes Typographiques...[1762] with DUFRESNE. La Misere des Apprentis Imprimeurs. [1710]. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Giles Barber. Oxford Bibliographical Society, 1980. Pp.viii,163; 6 plates, facsimile decorations & vignettes in text; a very good copy in original holland-backed boards.  £18

329 LEWIS, John. A Handbook of Type and Illustration. With notes on certain graphic processes and the production of illustrated books. Faber, 1956. FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,203; illustrations in colour throughout by Bawden, Gentleman, Ardizzone, Minton & others; a very good copy of this splendid book in original decorated cloth & dust-wrapper. Produced by Cowells whose litho. work is showcased within.  £20

330 LEWIS, John. Printed ephemera. The changing uses of types and letterforms in English and American printing. Faber, 1969. 4to., pp.128; illustrations & facsimiles throughout in various single colours; a very good copy of the selected paperback edition of Lewis's classic study.  £10

331 LOW, David. 'with all faults' Introduction by Graham Greene. Tehran, The Amate Press [i.e David Low Booksellers Ltd]. 1973. FIRST EDITION, pp.xviii,118; 16 illustrations; very good in slightly frayed dust-wrapper with card from the author laid in..  £18

332 MADAN, Falconer. Books in manuscript. A short introduction to their study and use. Second edition, revised. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co., 1920 Pp.xvi,208; 8 plates; a good copy in original cloth, paper label (slightly rubbed).  £20

333 MCKENZIE, D. F. & ROSS, J.C. A ledger of Charles Ackers printer of the London Magazine. Oxford Bibliographical Society, 1968. FIRST EDITION, pp.x,331; 2 facsimile plates; very good in original buckram-backed boards.  £15

334 MCLEAN, Ruari. Jan Tschichold. A Life in Typography. Princeton Architectural Press, 1997. 4to., pp.128; illustrations & facsimiles throughout, some in colour; a very good copy in original laminated card covers.  £12

335 MCLEAN, Ruari. Joseph Cundall. A Victorian publisher. Notes on his life and a check list of his books. Pinner, Private Libraries Association, 1976. FIRST EDITION; pp.viii,96; profusely illustrated, some in colour; a very good copy in dust-wrapper.  £15

336 MCLEAN, Ruari. Joseph Cundall, a Victorian publisher. Notes on his life and a check-list of his books. Private Libraries Assoc., 1976. FIRST EDITION, lg.8vo., pp.viii,96; profusely illustrated some in colour. A very good copy in frayed dust-wrapper.  £10

337 MCMURTRIE, Douglas. The Book. The Story of Printing & Bookmaking. Bracken Books, 1989. Pp.xxxii,676; various facsimiles & illustrations throughout; as new in original cloth-backed boards & dust-wrapper. A facsimile reprint of the 1942 edition of this standard work; excellent value.  £12

338 MERGENTHALER. MENGEL, Willi. Ottmar Mergenthaler and the printing revolution. With an introduction by Lin Yutang. Mergenthaler Linotype Company, Brooklyn, 1954. FIRST EDITION, pp.63; colour frontispiece & line illustrations throughout; a very good copy in original vellum-backed decorated boards, printed presentation slip laid in. Issued to commemorate the centenary of Mergenthaler's birth.  £15

339 MINET, Paul. Late booking. My first twenty-five years in the secondhand book trade. Frantic Press, 1989. FIRST EDITION, pp.(8)199; 9 plates, new in dust-wrapper. Entertaining, informative & provocative in more or less equal measure.  £12

340 MONOTYPE CORPORATION. The 'Monotype' Keyboard Operator's Manual. Monotype Corporation, 1950. FIRST EDITION, pp.(12)204; illustrations in line & half-tone; very good in original cloth & lightly browned dust-wrapper.  £15

341 MORAN, James. Henry George. Printer, bookseller, stationer and bookbinder. Westerham 1830-c.1846. An essay by James Moran with illustrations by Thomas Streatfield and George Cruikshank. Westerham Press, 1972. FIRST EDITION, pp.55 + 12pp. of facsimiles of George's publications including The Old Oak Chair illustrated by Cruikshank & the Westerham Journal. Very good in original brown cloth, paper label. An interesting account of various aspects of the book trade including a chapter on George's purchases at the Strawberry Hill sale of 1842.  £10

342 MORAN, James. Stanley Morison. His typographic achievement. Visual Communication Books, New York, 1971. FIRST EDITION, sm.folio, pp.184; well illustrated in line & half-tone throughout including many facsimiles, some in colour; very good in original boards, frayed dust-wrapper.  £10

343 MORISON, Stanley. Early Italian Writing-Books. Renaissance to Baroque. Edited by Nicolas Barker. David Godine, Boston, 1990. FIRST EDITION; pp.219 + colophon; 21 plates & folding table; a fine copy in original cloth & dust-wrapper; printed at the Stamperia Valdonega, Verona. Morison's last major work was left in manuscript at his death and is here published for the first time.  £24

344 MORISON, Stanley. Four centuries of fine printing. 192 facsimiles of pages from books printed at presses established between 1465 and 1924. With an historical introduction. New edition. Ernest Benn, 1960 Fourth edition, revised; pp.254; 192 plates; a very good copy in dust-wrapper.  £18

345 MORISON. Stanley Morison 1889-1967. A radio portrait compiled by Nicolas Barker & Douglas Cleverdon from recollections by T.F. Burns, John Carter, Arthur Crook, Brooke Crutchley, Francis Meynell, Graham Pollard, Janet & Reynolds Stone, Beatrice Warde. W.S. Cowell Ltd., Ipswich, 1968. FIRST EDITION limited to 800 copies; pp.38, frontispiece; a very good copy in original cloth.  £10

346 McLEAN, Ruari [Curator] The Art of the Letter. [Catalogue of an exhibition at the] Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art, 1970. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.36; illustrations & facsimile throughout; a very good copy in pictorial card covers; from the library of Ruari McLean who organized the exhibition and wrote the catalogue with Fianach Jardine.  £12

347 NASH, John. Exhibition of Paintings and Drawings. Royal Academy of Arts, 1967. Pp.xvi,32; frontispiece portrait; original pictorial card covers. 11pp. essay by Frederick Gore; 263 pieces catalogued.  £8

348 PAPER. BALSTON, Thomas. William Balston paper maker 1759-1849. Methuen & Co., 1954 FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,172; 14 plates & illustrations in text; printed on Balston's Whatman hand-made paper; a very good copy in spotted dust-wrapper,uncut, some cockling of cloth on lower cover. Inscribed by the author 'To John N. M[avrogordato] most patient adviser and perfect proof-reader...Tom B. Feb. 1955,' The recipient was Oxford Professor of Byzantine & Modern Greek.  £55

349 PAPER. CHAMBERS, Anne. The Practical Guide to Marbling Paper. Introduction by Bernard C. Middleton. With 82 illustrations, 54 in colour. Thames and Hudson, 1988. Pp.88; excellent colour plates of different designs & useful diagrams; very good in laminated card covers.  £8

350 PAPER. SOTERIOU, Alexandra. Gift of Conquerors. Hand papermaking in India. Mapin Publishing [India, Grantha Corp., USA] 1999. Oblong folio (260 x 295mm), pp.246; signed by author on dedication page & laid in letter on handmade jute paper; 218 illustrations in colour & map; a lavishly produced study of the history & modern production of an astonishing variety of papers; as new in dust-wrapper and cloth-backed fancy paper clamshell box.  £70

351 PAPER. TURNER, Silvie & SKIOLD, Birgit. Handmade Paper Today. A worldwide survey of mills, papers, techniques and uses. Lund Humphries, 1983. FIRST EDITION, sm.folio, pp.280; line & half-tone illustrations throughout; very good in original cloth & dust-wrapper. An excellent account of great range & detail.  £28

352 PAPER. WILSON, Neill C. [Editor] Deep Roots. The history of Blake, Moffitt & Towne pioneers in paper since 1855. With decorations by Mallette Dean. Privately Printed, San Francisco, 1955. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., (12)112; illustrations and facsimiles thoughout; a very good copy of this handsome account in original cloth; printed on a new paper, Strathmore Impress, 'the first consignment from the mill to be used in a book'.  £25

353 PEPYS, Samuel. WILSON, Edward M. & CRUIKSHANK, Don W. Samuel Pepys's Spanish Plays. The Bibliographical Society, 1980. FIRST EDITION, pp.(8)196; various facsimiles & illustrations in text; fine in original cloth.  £8

354 RACKHAM. LATIMORE, Sarah & HASKELL, Grace Clark. Arthur Rackham. A Bibliography. San Marco Bookstore, Jacksonville, 1987. Pp.xii(2)98(8); a very good copy in dust-wrapper; publisher's flier & letter laid in together with 4pp. catalogue of Books illustrated by Arthur Rackham, issued by Barnet B. Ruder, New York (1930s?).  £22

355 REILLY, Catherine W. English Poetry of the First World War. A Bibliography. St. Martin's Press, New York, 1978. FIRST EDITION, pp.xxxii,402; a very good copy in original blue rexine, gilt.  £25

356 RICKETTS, Charles. A Defence of the Revival of Printing. [Vale Press, 1899. Now reprinted in facsimile by] Battery Park Book Company, New York, 1978. Pp.(2)37(3); woodcut borders & initials; a very good copy of this useful facsimile in original cloth.  £15

357 ROGERS. WARDE, Frederic. Bruce Rogers Designer of Books. With a list of the books printed under Mr Rogers' supervision. Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1925. FIRST EDITION, pp.(6)78 + 15 illustrations & facsimile pages; a good uncut copy in lightly marked original cloth, paper label.  £30

358 ROSTENBERG, Leona. English Publishers in the Graphic Arts 1599 - 1700. A study of the Printsellers & Publishers of Engravings, Art & Architectural Manuals, Maps & Copy-Books. Burt Franklin, New York, 1963. FIRST EDITION, lg.8vo., pp.xii,128(4); 40 plates & facsimiles; small faint stamp of British Council Home Library on verso of title and faint accession mark at foot of backstrip but a very good copy in original maroon buckram.  £25

359 RUMMONDS, Richard-Gabriel. Nineteenth-Century Printing Practices and the Iron Handpress. With selected readings. Foreword by Stephen O. Saxe. [In two volumes] Oak Knoll Press & The British Library, 2004. FIRST EDITION, 2vol., sm.4to., pp.xxxviii,482; lviii,(483-)1051; 480 illustrations; new in dust-wrapper. A remarkable account of printing techniques derived from the study of printers' manuals from Moxon's Mechanick Exercises (1683) to Southward's Practical Printing of 1900. 'Rummonds has distilled a half-millenium's worth of printer's wisdom into one well-written and incredibly researched masterpiece.' John Lewis.  £85

360 SEDDON, Laura. Victorian Valentines. A Guide to the Laura Seddon Collection of Valentine Cards in Manchester Metropolitan University Library, 1996. FIRST EDITION, A4, pp.viii,20; 37 items illustrated in colour & 12 in half-tone; fine in pictorial coloured wrappers. Some 400 items described & categorised with an introductory note.  £10

361 SELBORNE, Joanna. NEWMAN, Lindsay. Gwen Raverat wood engraver. The British Library, 2003. First Trade Edition, 4to., pp.152; wood-engraved illustrations throughout; new in original cloth & dust-wrapper. Joanna Selborne's detailed study of Raverat is complemented by a catalogue of all the engravings and a detailed bibliography of all books & ephemera which she illustrated. First published by the Fleece Press, this trade edition adds an index to the text illustrations and 'some addenda to the Documentation'.  £35

362 SHAW, Graham. Printing in Calcutta to 1800. A description and checklist of printing in late 18th-century Calcutta. The Bibliographical Society, 1981. FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,249; 8 facsimile plates; a fine copy in original cloth.  £8

363 SILVER, Rollo G. Typefounding in America, 1787-1825. University Press of Virginia, 1965. FIRST EDITION, pp.xiv,139 + colophon; 36 illustrations of type & machinery; very good in original cloth-backed decorated boards.  £22

364 SIMON, Oliver. Printer and Playground. An Autobiography. Faber & Faber, 1956. FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,156; 38 illustrations & 4 collotype plates which were omitted from the remainder issue; a very good copy in original cloth & slightly rubbed dust-wrapper.  £20

365 STERNE, Harold E. A Catalogue of Nineteenth Century Printing Presses. Oak Knoll Press & The British Library, 2001. Second Edition, revised & expanded; folio, pp.xii,258; facsimile illustrations throughout; new in original cloth & dust-wrapper; published at  £40.  £28

366 STONE, Herbert Stuart. First Editions of American Authors. A Manual for Book-Lovers... with an Introduction by Eugene Field. Stone & Kimball, Cambridge, Mass. 1893. FIRST EDITION, 12mo., pp.xxiv,223 + colophon; title in red & black; a nice copy of this attractive production in original green cloth, gilt, top edge gilt, others uncut; head & tail of backstrip rubbed; ex libris Alban and Austin Dobson.  £40

367 SULLIVAN. THORPE, James. E[dmund] J. Sullivan. Art & Technics, 1948. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.95; illustrations in line throughout; a good copy in worn dust-wrapper of this useful monograph with check-list in the English masters of Black & White series.  £12

368 SUTCLIFFE, Peter. The Oxford University Press. An informal history. Oxford, 1978. FIRST EDITION, pp.xxviii,303; 25pp. of plates; a very good copy of this useful account in original cloth & dust-wrapper.  £15

369 SWINNERTON, Frank. The Reviewing and Criticism of Books. J.M. Dent, 1939. FIRST EDITION, pp.43; very good in original marbled boards. The 9th Dent Memorial Lecture.  £8

370 SYMONS. CARROLL. LEHMANN-HAUPT, Dr. H. Lewis Carroll 1832-1932 Zum 100. Geburtstag. Gedruckt von der Offizin Haag-Drugulin AG in Leipzig als Beilage fur das Philobiblon... verlag Herbert Reichner, Wien, 1932. FIRST EDITION, pp.16; 19 plates & facsimiles; very good in stiff wrappers, paper label.  £15

371 SYMONS. WOMEN BOOK-COLLECTORS. Les Cent Une. Compte Rendu de L'Assemblée Générale. Société de Femmes Bibliophiles, 23 Mars 1934. FIRST EDITION, pp.32; a very good uncut copy in printed wrappers. Incorporates notes of meeting, presidential address, list of members and details of seven publications.  £30

372 TALLMAN, Susan. The Contemporary Print from Pre-Pop to Postmodern. Thames and Hudson, 1996. FIRST UK EDITION, 4to., pp.304; 334 illustrations, 161 in colour; a very good copy in the dust-wrapper.  £120

373 THEJLS, Henry. Asymmetri i Typografi. Nyt Nordisk Forlag, Kobenhavn, 1945. Pp.88; text figures & sample settings throughout; a good copy in original holland-backed decorated boards, paper label (slightly chipped).  £15

374 TRACY, Walter. The Typographic Scene. Gordon Fraser, 1988. FIRST EDITION, pp.94(2)index; facsimiles & type specimens throughout; fine copy in dust-wrapper. Essays on design & typography and studies of several of the most influential figures of the century including De Vinne, Updike, Morison, Gill, Warde & Tschichold.  £18

375 WALES, Geoffrey. CHAPMAN, Hilary. Geoffrey Wales. Contemporary British Wood Engravers. Series Editor: Simon Brett. Primrose Hill Press, Oak Knoll Press, 1998. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.xvi,131; 18 illustrations & 45 full-page plates of Wales' work; new in original pictorial card covers.  £15

376 WALKER, Charles V. Electrotype Manipulation: Part I. being the theory, and plain instructions in the art of working in metals... Illustrated by Wood Cuts. Seventh Edition. [with] Part II. containing the theory, and plain instructions in the arts of electro-plating, electro-gilding, and electro-etching... Second Edition. George Knight, 1841. Two parts in one vol. as issued; 12mo., pp.viii,48; iv,44; woodcut text diagrams; light spotting of first & final leaves, piece torn from blank top margin of penultimate leaf, otherwise a very good copy in original blue cloth, lettered in gold. An important account of this reproductive process, 'each part went through numerous editions... It must have been widely used but... is unusually scarce and we could only trace a handful of copies, let alone see them.' Bridson & Wakeman A116. Not in Bigmore & Wyman. NSTC records no edition before 1841.  £140

378 WARDE, Frederic. Bruce Rogers Designer of Books. With a list of the books printed under Mr Rogers' supervision. Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1925. FIRST EDITION, pp.(6)78 + 15 illustrations & facsimile pages; a good copy in original cloth, paper label, uncut.  £30

379 WATERLOW, Albert Cracknell] Every Man His Own Printer; or, Lithography made Easy: being An essay upon lithography in all its branches, showing more particularly the advantages of the 'Patent Autographic Press'. Third Edition. Waterlow and Sons, 1871. Lg.8vo., pp.(6)viii,50; frontispiece portrait of Senefelder & 9 litho. plates (lightly water-stained); testimonial leaf & six further tipped-in specimens of the Autographic Press - various sizes & papers. Original cloth rather faded & soiled but a sound copy of this scarce account, first published 1854. Bigmore & Wyman note that the 'Autographic Press' - a simple cylinder/roller press adapted to lithography - was invented in Paris by Messrs. Poirier, who sold the patent to Waterlow. Copac lists several copies of the 1854 & '59 editions, but not this.  £180

380 WATERMARKS. HERDEG, Walter. Editor. Art in the Watermark. Introduction by Armin Renker. Amstutz & Herdeg, Zurich, 1952. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.103 + colophon; 363 marks illustrated & described; original cloth a little worn at one corner, tape marks on endpapers, but sound. Text in English, French & German.  £20

381 WEST, Nathaniel. WHITE, William. Nathaniel West. A Comprehensive Bibliography. Kent State University Press, 1975. FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,209(3)adverts.; frontispiece & 4 plates; fine in original cloth. Detailed dscriptions of books, plays (unpublished), movies & unpublished stories. Also includes 60pp. of uncollected writings here printed in book form for the first time.  £15

382 WHEATLEY, Henry B. How to Form a Library. Elliot Stock, 1902 12mo., pp.viii,248; a good uncut copy in slightly soiled original holland-backed boards of the Book Lover's Library.  £8

383 WHISTLER, Rex. LEE, Brian North. The Bookplate Designs of Rex Whistler. Private Libraries Association for the Bookplate Society, 1973. FIRST EDITION, one of 650 copies (& 350 specials); pp.42 + 41 plates; a very good copy in original cloth & slightly torn acetate wrapper.  £30

384 WHITE, Colin. A Guide to the Printed Work of Jessie M. King. The British Library, 2007. FIRST EDITION, pp.xviii,212; 29 illustrations on 8 half-tone plates together with colour illustrations of 'every significant item' in the bibliography on accompanying CD-ROM; new in dust-wrapper. A thorough account of her illustrations for 'some 250 books, over 100 greetings cards, bookplates and ephemera' and a listing of over 100 publications with reproductions of her work.  £45

385 WHITE, Gleeson. English Illustration. 'The Sixties' 1855-70... Kingsmead Reprints, Bath, 1970. Pp.xx,204; 132 full-page reproductions of wood-engravings; a very good copy in dust-wrapper of this useful facsimile of the original edition of 1897.  £25

386 WILLIAMS, Iolo A. Seven XVIIIth Century Bibliographies. John Armstrong, William Shenstone, Mark Akenside, William Collins, Oliver Goldsmith, Charles Churchill, Richard Brinsley Sheridan. Dulau & Co., 1924. FIRST EDITION, pp.244; a good copy in original cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut, minor rubbing at extremities; card of David's Cambridge bookstall tipped-in at front. With an essay to accompany each bibliography.  £25

387 WILLIAMSON, Hugh. Methods of Book Design. The practice of an industrial craft. Oxford, 1956. FIRST EDITION, lg.8vo., pp.xvi,430; 87 plates & figures in text; a very good copy in dust-wrapper of this excellent study.  £15

388 WISE. PARTINGTON, Wilfred. Thomas J. Wise in the original cloth. The Life and Record of the Forger of the Nineteenth-Century Pamphlets. Robert Hale, 1946. FIRST UK EDITION, pp.372 + errata slip; 27 half-tone illustrations; a good copy in original buckram, backstrip a little faded. First published 1939 in the US, the UK edition was delayed by the war and then by new material becoming available. 'The delays were providential. The book now appears considerably enlarged.'  £25

389 ZAPF. STANDARD, Paul [Compiler] Hermann Zapf calligrapher, type-designer and typographer. [With an introduction by Noel Martin] An exhibition arranged... by The Contemporary Arts Center, Cincinnati, 1960. FIRST EDITION, 12mo., pp.(62); various facsimile illustrations in black & red; 170 items & check-list of Zapf's type designs & publications; a very good copy in original wrappers, paper label; printed by Stempel in Frankfurt.  £15