PART IV - Books on Printing & Typography from the library of James Shand
202 ALPHABET & IMAGE. HARLING, Robert. [Editor] Alphabet and Image. A quarterly magazine of Typography and Graphic Arts. Nos. 1-8 (all published). James Shand, Art & Technics, 1946-48. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., 8 issues, each c.100pp.; illustrations, facsimiles & specimens throughout, some in colour; a good set in original printed card covers, vols 1-4 ring-bound as issued. Shand's successor to 'Typography' is full of good things including: Gibbings, Wadsworth, Reynolds Stone, Gill, Peake, Hennell, Bawden, John Nash, and Posters of the Beggarstaff Brothers. £180
203 ALPHABET. EGE, Otto F. The Story of the Alphabet. Norman T.A. Munder & Co., Baltimore. [1921] FIRST EDITION, pp.19; printed in red & black on Blandford Book laid paper; and attractive piece of 'fancy' printing in original boards, paper label, lightly soiled. £15
204 ARCHER, John. BENNETT, Paul [Editor] Sagittarius: his book. Gathered for John Archer by his friends. The Typophiles, New York, 1951. FIRST EDITION limited to 640 copies; pp.(12)93 + colophon; various illustrations & facsimiles; very good in slightly marked original cloth. Designed by John Fass with verbal & visual contributions from many of the leading players in US book production. £15
205 BAUER, Dr K.F. Vom Entwurf zur Type. Der Werdegang einer Schriftzeichnung. [Bauersche Giesserei, Frankfurt, 1938 16mo., pp(16); illustrations of type & lettering in half-tone thoughout; a good copy in lightly soiled printed wrappers. £12
206 BAUER. STRESOW, Gustav. A Typefounders' Jubilee. The Centenary of the Bauer Type Foundry, Frankfurt, 1937. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.(12) including 8pp. illustrations, facsimiles & specimen displays; original card wrappers slightly soiled. £15
207 BUTLER & TANNER. RHODE, John. A hundred years of printing 1795-1895. Printed for Private Circulation. Butler & Tanner, 1927 FIRST EDITION, pp.82; 12 plates & facsimiles and folding chart; some light spotting but well preserved in original cloth. £20
208 CARTER, John. CRUTCHLEY, Brooke. The Printed Book. The original manual by Harry G. Aldis revised and brought up to date. Cambridge, 1951. Third Edition, revised; pp.xii,142; illustrations & facsimiles in line and half-tone; a very good copy in frayed dust-wrapper of this useful overview. £8
209 COLLINS, F. Howard. Authors' and Printers' Dictionary. A Guide for authors, editors, printers, correctors of the press, compositors and typists. Tenth Edition, revised. Oxford, 1960. Pp.xvi,442; a very good copy in lightly soiled dust-wrapper of this standard reference. £8
210 COWIE, George. Cowie's Printers' Pocket-book and Manual. Simpkin, Marshall, and Co., [1866] 12mo. pp.(4)94; a little browned but a good copy in original cloth, paper label (chipped); rubbed but sound. First published c1835 by W. Strange, Copac lists only the British Library copy of this Simpkin Marshall edition. £65
212 ENSCHEDE. LAMB, Charles. New Years Eve. Oudejaarsavond. [Printed as a Christmas keepsake for friends of the press with an introduction by J.C. Bloem.] Joh. Enschedé en Zonen, Haarlem, december 1957. 12mo., pp.33 + colophon; frontispiece portrait in line & other vignette decorations; very good in paste-paper boards, lettered in gold, backstrip faded. £15
213 ENSCHEDE. MONTAIGNE, Michel de. Des Livres. Chapitre X, Livre II, des essais... [A Christmas Keepsake for friends of the press.] Joh. Enschedé en Zonen, Haarlem, 1951. Pp.32; a very good copy in original marbled boards, paper label, rubbed with loss to marbled paper at one corner. £12
214 FARLEIGH, John. British Craftsmen. [Fifty-four illustrations in line in] The Sundour Diary and Notebook 1952. Morton Sundour Fabrics Ltd., Carlisle, [1951] FIRST EDITION, pp.(112); endpapers, frontispiece & 53 other sepia illustrations in line by farleigh, illustrating as many different traditional crafts; occasional dust-soiling but well preserved in original printed green Sundour Bookcloth; printed by James Shand at the Shenval Press. £18
215 FARLEIGH, John. [Editor.] Fifteen Craftsmen on their crafts. Edited with an introduction by John Farleigh. The Sylvan Press, 1945. FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,120; wood-engraved frontispiece & 15 half-tone plates; a very good copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper. Includes: Roger Powell & Anthony Gardner on Bookbinding; J.H. Mason on Printing; Farleigh on Wood-engraving; Leach on Pottery; also embroidery, jewellery, silversmithing, stained glass, writing & lettering, &c. £20
216 FELL TYPES. MORISON, Stanley. The Roman Italic & Black Letter bequeathed to the University of Oxford by Dr. John Fell. Printed for The Typophiles at the University Press, 1951. 475 copies printed on Fabriano handmade paper by Charles Batey; pp.50 + colophon; title device in red; a very good copy of this handsome essay & specimen in original buckram-backed boards, uncut; backstrip a little faded. A re-arrangement for The Typophiles of the keepsake which the University Press had produced the previous year. Appleton 181a. £35
217 FOURNIER, Henri. Traité de la Typographie. Deuxieme Edition corrigée et augmentée. Mame et Cie., Tours, 1854. 12mo., pp.xii,408; lacks half-title; occasional light dust-soiling but a well preserved copy of this standard work of the period in contemporary marbled boards, morocco label. Bigmore & Wyman I.227. Fournier worked for F. Didot before opening his own shop then becoming director of the Mame printing works at Tours in 1846. The treatise covers historical & practical aspects, with a short appendix of typographical terms. This second edition adds new material on stereotyping and mechanised presses. £85
218 FOURNIER, Pierre Simon. Fournier. A Specimen of a classic old face designed by Pierre Simon Founier Paris ca.1750. Now first revived by The Lanston Monotype Corporation, 1927. Pp.26; original decorated boards lightly dust-soiled but a good copy of this attractive specimen with sample settings. £15
219 FOURNIER, Pierre Simon. CARTER, Harry [Editor] Fournier on Typefounding. The text of the Manuel Typographique (1764-1766) translated into English and edited with notes by Harry Carter. The Fleuron Books. Published by the Soncino Press, 1930. Limited to 260 copies (this un-numbered); pp.xl,323; 16 double-page plates; a very good copy of this handsome edition in original buckram, backstrip faded. The best English edition of this important text. £110
220 GILL, Eric. From the Jerusalem Diary. [Edited with an introductory note by Mary Gill. Privately Printed by Linotype Machinery Ltd.] 1953. FIRST EDITION, no.209 of 300 copies; 16mo., pp.(8)59 + colophon; ten full-page collotypes on hand-made paper of carvings made by Gill for the cloisters of the Palestine Archaeological Museum, Jerusalem. A very good copy in slightly faded original cloth-backed printed boards. Designed by Walter Tracy and printed in the Linotype recutting of Gill's Pilgrim type. Gill 54a. £85
222 GOLDEN HIND PRESS. BACKHOUSE, William & JANSON, James. Editors] A Guide to True Peace or The Excellency of Inward and Spiritual Prayer. Compiled chiefly from the writings of Fénelon, Guyon, and Molinos. [Hand set in Bulmer type by Arthur and Edna Rushmore at the Golden Hind Press, Madison, New Jersey] Harper & Brothers, New York, [1946] 16mo., pp.xvi(2)118 & colophon; an attractive production onlaid paper; very good in original cloth & gold dust-wrapper (frayed). First published in 1813, this Quaker devotional book had passed through 12 editions by 1877; this re-issue edited with an introduction by Howard H. Brinton. £25
224 GOULD, Joseph. The Letter-Press Printer: A complete guide to the art of printing....Fourth edition. E. Marlborough & Co., Farrington & Co., [1888] 12mo., pp.189(3)adverts; various text figures & tables; a very good copy in original decorated blue cloth. 'One of the best modern manuals of the art of printing.' Bigmore & Wyman. Gould was a Middlesbrough printer; his manual first appeared in 1876. Southward contributes an 'Historical Introduction', 'I have added a few extra Tables and Receipts' and the sections on stereotyping & colour printing were revised for this edition. £35
225 GRAY, Nicolette. XIXth century ornamented types and title pages. Faber, 1938 FIRST EDITION, pp,213; 8 half-tone plates, 32pp. of type specimens & an 11pp. chart of ornamental types; a very good copy in slightly browned dust-wrapper. £25
226 HAGUE & GILL. BROWNING, Robert. Bishop Blougram's Apology. [Printed by Rene Hague & Eric Gill at Pigotts... with copper-plate etching by Denis Tegetmeier.] Sheed & Ward, 1931. 200 copies printed, 16mo., pp.(48); etched frontispiece by Tegetmeier and large press device by Gill on colophon; some light spotting throughout but a sound copy in original yellow buckram, lettered in gold along backstrip, top edge gilt on the rough. The fifth book of the press. printed in 8pt Joanna on handmade paper. Davis p.10; Physick 759. £55
227 HENRY, Frank S. The Essentials of Printing. A text-book for beginners. John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1924. FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,187; 97 illustrations in line & half-tone; very good in dust-wrapper. £15
228 JACOBI, Charles T. Gesta Typographica or A Medley for Printers and Others. Elkin Mathews, 1897. FIRST EDITION, pp.(10)132; beautifully printed in black & red with type ornament borders & decorations; a very good uncut copy in original linen-backed boards, lightly dust-soiled. Inscribed, 'James Shand Jan. 1925.' £28
229 JACOBI, Charles T. Some notes on books and printing. Charles Whittingham, 1903. Third edition limited to 500 copies; pp.xii,88 + 45 leaves of type specimens & 20 paper samples; woodcut headpieces & initials, title & half title in red & black; slight spotting but a good copy in original cloth. £25
230 KENNEDY, President John F. The Place of the Artist in Society. Spoken at the Dedication of the Robert Frost Library, Amherst College, Massachusetts. [Printed as a Christmas Keepsake by Joseph Blumenthal] The Spiral Press, New York, 1964. 600 copies printed, 16mo., pp.(12); very good in printed wrappers with woodcut eagle by Fritz Kredel. £25
231 KNOPF, Alfred A. Some Random Recollections. Typophile Chapbook XXII. An Informal Talk made at the Grolier Club, New York 21 October 1948. The Typophiles, New York, 1949. FIRST EDITION limited to 1250 copies 'for presentation only'; pp.(6),42,(12); portrait caricature & four leaves of Knopf devices by Dwiggins, Cleland, Chappell & others; the first use of Dwiggins' Arcadia type; very good in original red cloth, gilt, backstrip slightly faded. £20
232 KYNOCH PRESS. CULLEN, Gordon [Illustrator] The Kynoch Press Diary and Note Book for 1940. Kynoch Press [1939] FIRST EDITION, pp.(110); illustrations in line throughout; some light spotting, otherwise well preserved in original decorated cloth-backed boards. £20
233 MCMURTRIE, Douglas. Type Design. An Essay on American Type Design with specimens of the outstanding types. With an introduction by Frederic W. Goudy. John Lane, 1927. FIRST EDITION (UK issue); pp.64; specimens of type throughout; very good in slightly sunned dust-wrapper. £15
234 MORISON, Stanley. First Principles of Typography. Cambridge University Press, 1936. Second impression (same year as first); 12mo., pp.(6)29; a good copy in lightly soiled original cloth-edged printed boards. 'The clearest and most closely-reasoned exposition of the subject that I know,' Bruce Rogers. £15
235 MORISON, Stanley. First Principles of Typography. Cambridge University Press, 1936. FIRST EDITION; 12mo., pp.(6)29; a very good copy in original cloth-edged printed boards & printed cellophane dust-wrapper. 'The clearest and most closely-reasoned exposition of the subject that I know,' Bruce Rogers. £20
236 OFFICINA BODONI. PLATO. Crito. A Socratic Dialogue. Translated by Henry Cary. [Printed at the Officina Bodoni, Montagnola, for] The Pleiad, Paris, 1926. No.12 of 470 copies on Binda handmade paper; pp.xxxvi(2); a very good uncut & largely unopened copy in original marbled boards, paper label, vellum caps at head & tail of backstrip. The first full showing of the Vicenza type, the modified version of Warde's Arrighi. Mardersteig 16. £165
237 PAPER. MADDOX, H.A. Paper. Its history, sources, and manufacture. Second Edition. Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Pp.viii,168 + 36pp. publisher's catalogue; 26 illustrations; a good copy in frayed dust-wrapper. £10
238 PEDDIE, R.A. [Editor] Printing A Short History of the Art. Grafton & Co., 1927. FIRST EDITION, pp.x,390; very good in browned dust-wrapper. A topographical approach with ten essays on the development of printing in various European & New World countries. Contibutors include: Henry Plomer, Lawrence Wroth; G.P. Winship & Maurits Sabbe. £15
239 PHILLIPS, Hubert. [FALCONER, Pearl. Illustrator] A Christmas Entertainment. Sent with the best wishes of 'Picture Post Library' Hulton Press, 1949. FIRST EDITION, 16mo., pp.(18) + fold-out sheet for the game of 'Blotto Island'; decorations by Pearl Falconer; very good in decorated boards, paper label. £10
240 ROGERS, Bruce. BENNETT, Paul [Editor] BR Marks & Remarks. [with essays by] H.W. Kent, J.M. Bowles, Carl Purington Rollins... James Hendrickson & Frederick Warde. The Typophiles, New York, 1946. FIRST EDITION, 12mo., pp.(10)149 + colophon; illustrations & devices throughout; very good in original cloth. Printed at the Spiral Press and designed by Joseph Blumenthal who has inscribed this copy 'For James Shand - Remembering a very pleasant week-end in Cream Hollow. J.B. May 1948.' Apologetic presentation letter from Blumenthal laid in: 'The presswork on type is bad. On the plates I don't apologize...' £35
241 RYDER, John. [Editor] Six on the black art. Wynkyn de Worde Society, [1961] No.5 of 100 copies for members (+ 250 for sale), signed by the editor; pp.80; very good in original pink boards & matching slip-case (slightly soiled). Extracts from Balzac, Naipaul, Joyce, Bennett, Cervantes & Franklin, with illustrations by various artists. £18
242 SETTE OF ODD VOLUMES. DE SEVIGNE, Marie de Rabutin-Chantal, Marquise. Memoranda of Memorabilia encountered in the course of a sentimental journey through the correspondence of... [Madame] de Sévigné and her friends and recorded by Edward Heron-Allen FRS... Printed [for Ye Sette of Odd Volumes] by the University Press, Oxford, 1928. FIRST EDITION, limited to 133 copies; 24mo., pp.148; 3 half-tone portraits & facsimile plate; a very good copy, largely unopened, on handmade paper; original parchment wrappers, gilt, rather browned and chipped at head & tail of backstrip but sound. Opuscula 85, printed 'to mark the occasion of the Ladies Banquet in the fiftieth year... of Ye Sette... The issue is limited to the number of the Guests present at the Banquet.' £65
243 SIMON, Herbert. CARTER, Harry. Printing Explained. An elementary practical handbook... Illustrated by G.M. Freeman. The Dryad Press, Leicester, 1931. FIRST EDITION, pp.168; illustrations throughout; maroon cloth a little dust-soiled but a good copy of this uncommon guide. £25
244 SYMONS, A.J.A. Frederick Baron Corvo. Read at the 480th Meeting of the Sette of Odd Volumes... [No. LXXXI of the Privately Printed Opuscula] Imprinted at The Curwen Press, 1927. No.121 of 199 copies, inscribed to 'J. Shand by A.J.A. Symons'; pp.(4)40; uncut in original printed wrappers, browned & backstrip defective but sides secure. The first printing of several Corvo items, mostly letters. £110
245 THACKERAY, William Makepeace. SEARLE, Ronald [Illustrator] Mr Brown the Elder takes Mr Brown the Younger to a Club. First printed in Punch during 1851. Now privately printed Christmas 1953 for his friends [by] Harold Vezey Strong, 1953. 12mo., pp.(4)22; 5 full-page & vignette illustrations by Searle; a good copy in slightly soiled pink handmade paper wrappers, paper label. Printed by John Roberts Press in Monotype Bell. £15
246 THOMPSON, Edward B. Portraits on our postage stamps. Some notes on the paintings and sculptures from which they derive, and a check-list. Edmund B. Thompson printer Hawthorn House: Windham Connecticut, 1933. FIRST EDITION, pp.36(14) checklist; colour frontispiece; original green boards, lightly rubbed & soiled but sound. £20
247 TYPE SPECIMEN. LINOTYPE. Linotype abc-probe. Mergenthaler Setzmaschinen-Fabrik GMBH, Berlin, 1937. 16mo., pp.xxii,104; two sectional titles on coloured card; very good in original cloth. A detailed specimen with sample settings throughout. £18
248 VAN KRIMPEN, J. On Designing and Devising Type. The Typophiles, New York, 1957. FIRST EDITION, 1400 copies printed (with various imprints); pp.108 + colophon; 25 illustrations of types. Typophile Chapbook no.32, printed by Enschedé; a nice copy in original cloth & slightly faded dust-wrapper. £30
249 WAITE, Harold E. MEYNELL, Francis. Alternative Type faces. Collected and Arranged with Explanatory Essay. Foreword by Francis Meynell. Technical Publishing Company, 1936. FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,96; very good in original green cloth. Interesting analysis of typography in the wake of the technical revolution which facilitated the introduction of a huge range of new designs. £15
250 WROTH, Lawrence. Typographic Heritage. Selected Essays. The Typophiles, 1949. FIRST EDITION limited to 625 copies; pp.viii,162; very good in cloth-backed decorated boards, paper label.