PART II - Pickering, Whittingham & The Chiswick Press
173 COLLINS, William. The Poetical Works. William Pickering, 1830. £30
FIRST EDITION in Aldine Poets series; pp.lxxii(2)150; engraved portrait frontis.; a nice copy in handsome contemporary green morocco, backstrip gilt in compartments, sll edges gilt. Edited by Sir Harris Nicolas with a life and Egerton Brydges' essay.
174 CRABBE, George. An Outline of a System of Natural Theology. William Pickering, 1840. £45
FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,(2)448 including corrigenda leaf; a good uncut copy in original cloth, paper label, neatly rebacked retaining original backstrip; contemporary bookplate of Henry Codman Potter, (born Schenectady, May 1835) who became Bishop of New York. The author was vicar of Bredfield, Suffolk, best known for his biography of his father the poet. A scarce book, not noticed by Keynes. Pickering had published more extensively on the Church's battle against the rise of science-led agnosticism with the Bridgewater Treatises.
175 EVELYN, John. The Life of Mrs Godolphin. Now first published and edited by Samuel Lord Bishop of Oxford... John W. Parker and Son, 1848. £35
Third Edition, pp.xviii, 291 + 4pp. Parker's list; engraved frontispiece; front endpapers adhering, slight wear at head & tail of backstrip, otherwise well preserved in original brown cloth, paper label. A variant issue with cancel title & different paper label of this important text which became a best-seller for Pickering. Attractively printed in old-face type within double ruled border with woodcut initials & headpieces. First published the previous year, the notes were much enlarged for subsequent editions. Keynes p.65.
176 EVELYN, John. The life of Mrs Godolphin. Now first published and edited by Samuel Lord Bishop of Oxford... William Pickering, 1847. £40
FIRST EDITION, pp.xviii, 266; engraved frontispiece marked along top margin but a good uncut copy in lightly marked original brown cloth, paper label browned & rubbed, hinges a little worn but sound; ownership signature of 'M.A. Pleasance Ward June - 1847'. An important text which became a best-seller for Pickering. Attractively printed in old-face type within double ruled border with woodcut initials & headpieces. Keynes p.65.
177 HERBERT, George. The Remains of that sweet singer of the Temple. William Pickering, 1848. £25
Pp.xii,354; engraved frontispiece, monumental title & ornamental headpieces; a good copy of this attractive edition with half-title allowing it to stand as vol.1 of the Works; original blind-tooled divinity calf, all edges gilt, by Hayday, rubbed & lacking label but sound.
179 KIRKE WHITE, Henry. The Poetical Works. William Pickering, 1853. £48
Third issue (750 copies printed) pp.lviii(2)252; engraved portrait; a very good copy of the only 19thC poet in the Aldine series; includes Byron's Eulogy. Handsome late 19thC tan polished calf, red & green morocco labels, other sections of backstrip elaborately decorated with repeated wave ornament; circular bookplate of D[udley] C[outts] M[arjoribanks] (later 1st Lord Tweedmouth); from the John Porter Collection, item 11 in the catalogue.
180 LESTER, Rev. John W. Orations. William Pickering, 1851. £55
FIRST EDITION, sm.8vo., pp.viii,115(7)adverts.; a good copy in slightly marked original blue cloth, decorated in blind & gold, by Bone & Son; inscribed 'Mary Dowell with Mrs Read's kind wishes. November 25th 1864.' A scarce volume of devotional meditations by Lester, a prolific writer on religious topics. Not recorded by Keynes; no copy in NUC.
181 MADDEN, Frederick. Editor] How the Goode Wif thaught hir Doughter. Printed by C. Whittingham [for the Editor & William Pickering] 1838. £225
100 copies printed in black & red black letter types throughout; lg.8vo., pp.xvi; woodcut vignette on title; some slight spotting but a very nice uncut copy in original tan roan-backed crimson boards, lettered in gold along backstrip; short split at head of lower hinge, a little worn at corners but well preserved. The first printing of this 35-stanza poem found in a ms. belonging to Mr Loscombe of Pickwick House, Corsham; Madden dates it from the reign of Henry VI. 'There are in it some interesting allusions to the manners and customs of the time, and the proverbial turn given to each stanza strongly marks its popular character'. A very scarce item; the Whittingham Ledgers (MS 41927) record 100 copies printed for Pickering, presumably acting as Madden's agent for what was effectively a private production. Not recorded by Keynes, nor listed in P&C 708.
182 MARSDEN, Rev. John Howard. Eight Discourses preached before the University of Cambridge in 1844... William Pickering, 1845. £55
FIRST EDITION, 250 copies printed; pp.viii,148 + 20pp. Pickering catalogue; uncut & largely unopened in original blue cloth, a little worn but sound, lacking paper label. Not recorded by Keynes.
183 MASKELL, Rev. William. Holy Baptism. A dissertation. Second Edition. William Pickering, 1848. £55
Pp.(8)392; a good uncut copy in original blue cloth, paper label (rubbed), a little wear at head & tail of backstrip but sound; bookplate of 'Collegii Beatae Mariae Magdalenae' stamped 'withdrawn' on pastedown. Well printed by Whittingham and uncommon despite having run to a second edition almost immediately. A 10pp. appendix was added to this edition, with printed slip noting its availability 'gratis on application to Mr Pickering, to complete copies of the first edition.' Keynes p.78.
184 MONTAGU, J.A. A Guide to the study of Heraldry. William Pickering, 1840. £45
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.(4)76; wood-engraved title border and woodcuts in text, as issued without the frontispiece as usually found; spotting on first & final leaves, otherwise a good uncut copy in original green cloth, remains of paper label; front free endpaper neatly removed.
185 MOTT, John Thomas. The last days of Francis the First and other poems. William Pickering, 1843. £45
FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)147; occasional slight spotting but a good copy, uncut in original cloth (faded), paper label rubbed & chipped. Scarce - not recorded by Keynes.
186 NICOLAS, Nicholas Harris. Refutation of Mr. Palgrave's Remarks in reply to 'Observations on the State of Historical Literature.' With Additional facts relative to the Record Commission and Record Offices. William Pickering, 1831. £65
FIRST EDITION, pp.198(2)xxiv; first & final leaves lightly soiled & spotted, a few corners creased, otherwise a good uncut copy, stabbed as issued; ownership signatures of Geo.Baker Esq. (perhaps the topographer whose library was dispersed in 1842) and the Suffolk book-collector 'F.R. Cowell 12.iv.28'. Elected to the Society of Antiquaries in 1824, Nicolas' efforts to reform its constitution were blocked by other members. His 'Observations...' attacked the Record Commission and the cost of the works it produced provoking Palgrave's defence which is answered here in a campaign which led to the establishment of a select committee to inquire into the Public Records in 1836. A scarce item, not recorded by Keynes.
187 SURREY, Henry Howard Earl. The Poems. William Pickering, 1831. £22
FIRST ALDINE EDITION, pp.lxxx,188 + 8pp. Pickering list dated March, 1831; engraved portrait frontispiece. Edited with a life by Nicholas Harris Nicolas; a good uncut copy in original blue cloth, paper label browned & rubbed, sides differentially faded but sound; ex libris H.F. Brett Brett-Smith, Corpus Christi College Oxford.
188 WARBURTON, R.E.E. Hunting Songs and Ballads. William Pickering, 1846. £85
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.viii,152 + list of subscribers including Sir Thomas Arbuthnot of The Crescent, Salford, whose copy this was; pictorial wood-engraved title & illustrations in text; ornamental head-pieces & initials after Stothard, printed by Whittingham. A good uncut copy in original green roan-backed crimson boards, roxburghe-style; sides & edges rubbed but sound. The subscribers accounted for 200 copies & the large paper format would suggest an edition not much larger. Warburton's collection was several times revised & reprinted, an 8th.ed appearing in 1887. Keynes p.95. SUBSCRIBER'S COPY
189 WILSON, Right Rev. Thomas. A Short and Plain Instruction and Preparation for the Better Understanding of the Lord's Supper; for the Benefit of Young Communicants... William Pickering, 1850. £45
First Pickering Edition, pp.xii,204; well printed by Whittingham in old-face types within ruled borders with wood-engraved initials & ornaments; a good copy in contemporary full morocco, ruled in blind, lettered in gold; head of backstrip chipped but a sound copy of this uncommon item, not listed by Keynes, nor P&C cat.708. Porter 642 (1000 copies printed).