PART I - Fine Printing & Book Production

1 ALDIN, Cecil. The Romance of the Road. Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1928.  £350
FIRST EDITION, no.86 of 200 deluxe copies, signed by Aldin; folio, pp.(8)123; frontispiece & 10 mounted colour plates with captioned tissue guards; folding map in pocket at front & 7pp. facsimile of Cary's Survey of the High Roads...1799, at end; illustrations in line throughout; a handsome production on heavy mould-made paper; original full vellum over bevelled boards, top edge gilt, others uncut; covers lightly soiled & a little marked but sound; small light brown stain clips bottom margin near gutter of first two sections, otherwise a nice clean copy.

2 ALEMBIC PRESS. A Border Supplement. The Alembic Press Marcham, 2003.  £25
95 copies printed, lg.8vo., pp.16; a supplement to the Border Specimen of 2000, showing 84 border designs added to the collection, printed in various single colours with accompanying text in Bembo; new in printed stiff wrappers.

3 ANDERSEN, H. Chr. Gesammelte Märchen mit Aquarellen von Alfred Thon. Axel Juncker Verlag, Berlin, 1919.  £110
No.27 of 100 copies on velin, signed by the artist; sm.4to., pp.298; 34 tipped-in plates from water-colours by Alfred Thon, printed in colours, gold & silver; original full cream morocco, blocked in gold, top edge gilt, others uncut; a few leaves creased in fore-margins, otherwise a very good copy.

4 ARMAN, Mark. Five Prospectuses for: Flowers and Fancies...; Patterns in Print; Fleurons; A Legacy of Metal Types; Arabesque & Rococo Designs. The Workshop Press, 1981-1997.  £25
Five pamphlet prospectuses in various octavo sizes; all but the last in two colours; the first a single leaf folded, the others four pages silk-sewn into printed coloured stiff wrappers; all with type ornaments.

5 ARMAN, Mark. Fourteen Broadsheet Type Specimens printed letterpress on tinted Abbey Mill & Grosvenor Chater paper at The Workshop Press, Thaxted, [1980s.]  £75
A fine collection of the beautifully designed & hand-printed specimens which (in folded form) were such an important feature of the Workshop Press books (here offered unfolded); including the 4pp. 4to. specimen produced for Matrix 9. The collection comprises: Albertus (295 x 210mm) on orange card with Fanfare ornaments. Berthold Wolpe Design, Albertus (400 x 280mm) on grey Abbey Mill with woodcut. Arabesque & Moresque (265 x 375mm) 4pp. insert (here unfolded) for Matrix 9. Figgins Shaded (205 x 145mm) on brown light card with Victorian ornaments. Figgins Shaded (300 x 210mm) in black & blue on Abbey Mill grey paper. The Floral Ornament c.1900 (375 x 255mm) in brown on Goatskin Parchment. Fry's Ornamented (400 x 270mm) in blue & black on blue Abbey Mill laid. The Garland Ornament (450 x 250mm) in brown on Goatskin Parchment. Imprint Shadow (295 x 205mm) on brown card. Old English Text (295 x 210mm) in black & red with woodcut initial on cream laid. Old Face Open (430 x 240mm) in brown on cream Goatskin Parchment. Perpetua (490 x 330mm) in brown & green on Abbey Mill Greenfield. Verona (420 x 330mm) on Abbey Mill Greenfield. A Specimen of Types (450 x 290mm) 10 historic display faces in red & black on Abbey Mill grey laid with red woodcut border.

6 ARMAN, Mark. Nine Lives. The Workshop Press, Thaxted, 2002.  £30
FIRST EDITION limited to 100 copies, signed by the author; 4to., pp.vi,94; new in cloth-backed decorated boards. A charming autobiography with chapters on the author's pottery, print-making and Workshop Press which produced a fine series of books on type and ornament.

7 ARMAN, Mark. Six Prospectuses for: Printing from Metal & Wood; A Diary of Engravings & Linocuts; Printers' Flowers Types & Decorations; Letterpress Printers' Types and Decorations; Pages of Type; Starting from Scratch; & Single-leaf List of Publications 1981-1988. The Workshop Press, 1985-1994.  £25
Seven items, 8vo., the last a single leaf of tinted paper, otherwise 4pp. of text, silk-sewn into printed coloured wrappers, all but one in two colours with ornaments.

8 ARMAN, Mark. Traditional Designs for Printers. A Specimen of Printers' Flowers of the 16th, 17th, 18th, 19th and 20th Centuries. The Workshop Press, Thaxted, 1994.  £15
4to., (260 x 190mm.), limited to 200 numbered copies; four full-page specimens - Arabesque, Fournier, Victorian & Curwen - printed in two colours with 8pp. accompanying text; new in printed stiff Grey Abbey Mill wrappers. A handsome account of the production of the four letterpress specimens for Matrix 9.

9 ARMAN, Mark. The Workshop Press Book List for 1996. Books, Broadsheets & Type Specimens. The Workshop Press, 1996.  £10
4to., pp.(8); silk-sewn into printed cream wrapper, fine. A list of items then available together with a short account of the Press & A Note on the New Technology.

10 BAWDEN, Edward. YORKE, Dr Malcolm. The Inward Laugh. Edward Bawden and his circle. Fleece Press, 2005  £230
FIRST EDITION limited to 650 copies (+ 100 specials), 4to. (345 x 245mm), pp.292; over 300 illustrations in colour, line & from photographs including many tip-ins; bound in Bawden-designed patterned paper boards. Yorke explores Bawden's career through his social and artistic friendships with illustrations from many sources including much previously unpublished material, reflecting his work for the Curwen Press, book illustration, advertising, transport posters, murals on ships, churches, boardrooms and colleges, editioned prints, wallpapers and personal watercolours. Published at  £262, we have a few copies remaining at pre-publication price.

11 BEAUMONT PRESS. BEAUMONT, Cyril W. The First Score. An Account of the Foundation and Development of the Beaumont Press and its first Twenty Publications. The Beaumont Press, 1927.  £75
FIRST EDITION, no.142 of 310 copies on hand-made paper; pp.(12)97 + colophon; four colour plates; a good copy in original buckram-backed decorated boards, slightly marked; faint stain in margin of colophon leaf, rear endpapers neatly renewed.

12 BELLOC, Hilaire. The Road. Printed & Published for The British Reinforced Concrete Engineering Co. Ltd. by Charles W. Hobson [at the Cloister Press] 1923.  £20
FIRST EDITION, pp.(14)218; 8 illustrations & facsimiles, 15 maps & diagrams; a very good uncut copy of this handsome production in original buckram-backed linen, morocco label. One of the last productions of Hobson's Cloister Press where Walter Lewis & Stanley Morison produced fine work; cited by Updike as an example of their best work. (Barker, Stanley Morison p.165, confusingly praises Belloc's 'On the Road', anticipating Kerouac by 30 years...)

13 BLAKE, William. KEYNES, Geoffrey [Editor] William Blake's Water-Colour Designs for the Poems of Thomas Gray. Introduction and Commentary by Geoffrey Keynes Kt. The Trianon Press for the William Blake Trust, 1972.  £650
FIRST EDITION limited to 518 sets on specially made Arches pure rag paper, this one of 352 sets quarter bound, unnumbered; 3vols., lg.folio; pp.(82); (128); (24)xviii,28 + colophon; comprising all 116 of Blake's original water-colour designs each printed on a separate leaf with central mounted facsimile letterpress panel; Keynes' essay & concordance printed letterpress in vol.III with 3 additional plates; a fine set in original quarter morocco, marbled sides, and matching slip-cases. A remarkable tour-de-force, Paul Mellon having loaned the original water-colours to the Trianon workshops for four years to facilitate their laborious collotype & hand-stencil reproduction in vibrant authentic colours.

14 BOAR'S HEAD PRESS. YOUNGER, W.A. Madonna and other poems. [Printed for the Author] at the Boar's Head Press, 1935.  £25
FIRST EDITION, no.100 of 100 copies printed; pp.40; a very good uncut & partly unopened copy in original marbled cloth, lettered in gold; ex libris W.S. Adams. Printed at Christopher Sandford's Boar's Head Press according to the colophon, though actually printed at the Chiswick Press under Sandford's supervision according to Cave (p.193). Chambers 19.

BIRD & BULL PRESS
15 BOOKBINDING. MIDDLETON, Bernard C. Recollections. My Life in Bookbinding. With a foreword by Dr. Marianne Tidcombe. Bird & Bull Press, Newtown, PA. 1995.  £135
FIRST EDITION, no.175 of 200 copies; pp.105 + colophon; 8 colour plates of bindings and other illustrations in line & half-tone; a handsome production in Dante types on Arches mouldmade paper; very good in original morocco-backed decorated boards & two-tone cloth slip-case (slightly rubbed & marked). A very readable account of the life & record of the work of one of the leading craft binders of the last fifty years; with a bibliography of his writings.

16 BROOKES, Peter. Nature Notes. The New Collection. [Deluxe Edition limited to 100 copies.] The Foundling Press, 1999.  £110
FIRST EDITION, one of 100 deluxe copies, numbered & signed by the artist with additonal hand-coloured cartoon; landscape format; pp.112; 53 classic cartoons reproduced in colour which first appeared in The Times between July 1997 and June 1999; fine in original full crimson morocco, blocked in gold, by Smith Settle; preserved in cloth slipcase.

FLEECE PRESS
17 BUCKLAND WRIGHT, John. Surreal Times. The abstract engravings and wartime letters of John Buckland Wright. Introduced by Christopher Buckland Wright. The Fleece Press, 2000.  £240
FIRST EDITION limited to 210 copies (+ 50 specials); folio; pp.87 + colophon; illustrated with 16 wood-engravings from the blocks & 12 tipped-in prints of engravings, some in colour, & photographs; new in buckram-backed decorated boards & slip-case. A fine production in Van Dijck type set at Whittington Press of the third volume in the Fleece Press (non-uniform) series of books on Buckland Wright & his engravings. The emphasis here is on the surreal & abstract though many of the illustrations are characteristically beautiful ladies in representational style.

18 BURNS, Robert. CAMPBELL, Thomas [& others] Scotland: Her Songs and Scenery. As sung by her Bards, and seen in the camera. Provost & Co., 1873.  £85
Sm.4to., pp.viii,192; 14 mounted albumen photographs by Stephen Thompson and P. Ewing; occasional slight spotting, endpapers paste-browned, inscription; a very good copy in original blue cloth, elaborately blocked in blind & gold with heraldic decorated panel within thistle & rose border, all edges gilt; backstrip a little faded & rubbed at head & tail but well preserved. First published 1868. Gernsheim 424. MOUNTED ALBUMEN PHOTOGRAPHS.

19 CAMBRIDGE CHRISTMAS BOOK. CRUTCHLEY, Brooke. A Printer's Christmas Books. 1930-58. Cambridge, privately printed, 1959.  £40
FIRST EDITION limited to 500 copies; pp.16; marbled paper wrappers, vellum label; a fine copy. Brooke Crutchley reviews the Christmas Books of the previous thirty years with much interesting information and comment. A modest production dictated by the six week printers' strike in the Summer of 1959. 4pp. invitation to Crutchley's talk on the subject at St Bride's in 1975, laid in.

20 CAMBRIDGE CHRISTMAS BOOK. MORISON, Stanley. Talbot Baines Reed. Author, bibliographer, typefounder. Cambridge. Privately Printed, 1960.  £48
FIRST EDITION limited to 500 copies; pp.(10)80; frontispiece, 10 other illustrations & type facsimiles in text; a very good copy in original pictorial cloth. 'Reed's varied interests and achievements yielded a surprising range of illustrative material, though few, if any, of the types and ornaments issued by the Fann Street Foundry in Reed's time were such as to recommend themselves to Morison's own taste.' Crutchley p.30. Appleton 213.

21 CAMBRIDGE CHRISTMAS BOOK. WHINNEY, Margaret. Grinling Gibbons in Cambridge... with photographs by Edward Leigh. Privately Printed at the University Press, Cambridge, 1948.  £65
FIRST EDITION, limited to 250 copies; cr.4to., pp.(6)28; title vignette & 20 half-tone plates; very good in original maroon cloth, lettered in gold. 'The idea was to print an essay on some craftsman with Cambridge associations, illustrated by the very best that half-tone blocks could do.' Crutchley. The second Christmas book of the post-war revival.

FIRST BOOK PRINTED ON WATERMARKED WOVE PAPER
22 [CAPELL, Edward. Editor.] Prolusions; or, select pieces of antient Poetry... in three parts; I. The nutbrowne Mayde... II. Edward the third, a Play, thought to be writ by Shakespeare: III ...Nosce teipsum, written by Sir John Davies: Printed [by Dryden Leach, Oct.6th, 1759] for J. and R. Tonson, 1760.  £260
FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)xii,24,24,16,108,81(3); occasional light foxing but a good copy with large margins in contemporary calf, morocco label, upper hinge broken but side firmly held on the cords. A remarkable production in content & design, the understated title & heavy leading reminiscent of Bensley, and texts typical of those revived by Egerton Brydges & Thomas Wright fifty years later. It also has the distinction of being the first book printed on watermarked perfect wove paper (a faint 'W' mark is discernible on several leaves) distinct from the hot-pressed wove of Baskerville's 1757 Virgil, and provides important evidence that the Whatmans were 'the first manufacturer and possibly the inventor, of wove paper in Europe.' Balston: Wm. Balston pp.5/6, Whatman p.14 et seq.; Hunter, Papermaking p.125.

23 CAVE, Roderick. MANSON, Sarah. A History of the Golden Cockerel Press 1920-1960. The British Library, 2002.  £65
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.xii,279; 16pp. of colour plates & over 100 illustrations in line & half-tone; very good in dust-wrapper. A well-illustrated & detailed account based on interviews and the Press's widely-scattered archives. From the library of the author.

24 CIRCLE PRESS. KING, Ron. Cooking the Books. Ron King and Circle Press. Essay by Andrew Lambirth, Descriptions and commentary by Ron King. Yale Center for British Art and Circle Press, 2002.  £50
FIRST EDITION limited to 1000 copies; pp.179; over 350 colour images and 'four hand-made inserts' (including pop-up); new in decorated fold-out card covers. A fine celebration of the work of this famously mould-breaking Press with a catalogue raisonné of Ron King's book production over 35 years, alongside working drawings and macquettes from the Press archive, recently donated to Yale.

25 CLUB OF ODD VOLUMES. LORING, Augustus P. A Collection of Ephemera produced by the Club of Odd Volumes, Boston, 1935/6  £25
Eleven invitations to meetings of the Club, most bifolium & illustrated or decorated in a variety of styles, different sizes, papers & designers. Well preserved in contemporary envelope from the Alden Co. addressed to the clerk, Augustus P. Loring Jr.

26 CORVINUS PRESS. STRONG, L.A.G. Two Stories. [Corvinus Press. October-November? 1936]  £180
FIRST EDITION, 64 copies printed, this signed by the author and marked 'out of series'; pp.(40); printed in Koch Antiqua with Lutetia titling on Portal 'Whitchurch' hand-made paper; a fine copy in original red-stained vellum-backed hand-printed linen, lettered in gold along backstrip, Press device in gold at foot of vellum on upper board; top edge gilt, others uncut; backstrip uniformly faded, otherwise a very good copy. One of two 'out of series' copies recorded in the Press Ledger as presented to Norman Douglas and 'Micky', Carlow's Air Force friend Air Commodore C. J. 'Micky' Mount. Inscribed by Viscountess Carlow 'for Micky - to remember Carlow by - from Peggy, 1944', following her husband's death in an air crash on April 17th, 1944. Nash 7.

27 DANIEL PRESS. BINYON, Laurence. Poems. Daniel: Oxford: 1895.  £110
FIRST EDITION no.29 of 200 copies printed; 4to., pp.(8)52(4); printed in Fell italic types on Rives hand-made paper; a very good uncut copy in original decorated grey wrappers, crumpled and a little frayed at yapp fore- & lower edges, tear in upper wrapper (without loss). An early collection by the Keeper of Prints & Drawings at the BM, containing several of his best-known lyrics. Madan 35.

28 DANIEL PRESS. WARREN, Herbert. By Severn Sea & Other Poems. Printed by H. Daniel: Oxford: 1897.  £120
FIRST EDITION, no.56 of 130 copies; pp.(8)68(4); printed in small pica roman on Whatman handmade paper; a very good uncut copy in original printed grey wrappers, lightly soiled & frayed along projecting edges, splits in hinges but sound; ex libris Edwin James Palmer, Bishop of Bombay. This first collected edition of the verse of the President of Magdalen was reprinted in a trade edition the following year. Madan 41.

29 DE LA HARPE. SWETTENHAM, Sir Frank [Translator] Three Gifts. An Arab Love Story. After the French... 'Tangu et Félime' by Monsieur de la Harpe... Paris, 1780. With Marillier's five illustrations... from the French edition. John Lane, 1928. £15
First English Edition, no.308 of 1500 copies; pp.76(2); 5 colour plates; linen-backed marbled boards, morocco label, top edge gilt, others uncut; a very good copy, partly unopened.

30 DE LA MARE, Walter. PIPER, John. [Illustrator] The Traveller. with drawings by John Piper. Faber and Faber, 1947.  £20
Sm.4to., pp.35; four full-page coloured lithographs by Piper; printed by MacLehose on hand-made paper, the lithographs at The Baynard Press; a good uncut copy in original cloth; light crease in upper board; endpaper inscribed 'J. Carter July 1948'.

31 DROPMORE PRESS. BRYANT, Arthur. Historian's holiday. The Dropmore Press, 1946.  £35
FIRST EDITION, no.386 of 550 copies on Portals handmade paper; 4to., pp.(6)84 + colophon; printed in red & black; a very good uncut & unopened copy in original blue cloth, gilt; signed by Bryant on title-page. Nash D8.

32 DROPMORE PRESS. COOPER, Duff. Translations and Verses. The Dropmore Press, 1949.  £35
FIRST EDITION, no.251 of 600; pp.vi,61 + colophon; printed in black & blue Blado italic on Hodgkinson's handmade paper; a very good copy in original buckram & slightly spotted dust-wrapper. Nash D24.

MOST BEAUTIFUL BOOK OF THE PRESS?
33 ERAGNY PRESS. GAUTIER, Judith. Album de Poemes Tires du Livre de Jade. [4pp. preface by Diana White.] The Eragny Press, The Brook, Hammersmith, 1911.  £5,750
FIRST EDITION, no.89 of 115 copies on Japanese vellum (+ 10 on 'Roman Vellum' & 5 for copyright libraries); pp.27; seven circular wood-engraved illustrations & eleven initials designed by Lucien and engraved by Esther Pissarro; rubricated & printed in colours throughout, with initials burnished in gold; handset in Brook type. A fine copy in original gold-blocked soft green kid, over-sewn with brown silk cord, Japanese-style; card slip-case with pictorial bookplate of Charles Lambert Rutherston (white-line engraved by Eric Gill). Perhaps the most beautiful book of the Press of which its creator was particularly proud. 'In every sense exquisite', Sturge Moore wrote to the Pissarros in December, 1911; '[it would] necessitate looking back four centuries before one could find any rival to it'.
34 ERAGNY PRESS. PISSARRO, Lucien. Notes on the Eragny Press, and a Letter to J.B. Manson. Edited with a supplement by Alan Fern. Cambridge [Christmas Book] Privately Printed, 1957.  £220
FIRST EDITION limited to 500 copies, pp.(8)52; title device, portrait of Lucien at the Press and eleven other plates (five in colours) printed from the original blocks; a near fine copy in original decorated grey boards. 'All in all it may well be the best of the series... By this memorial to the Eragny Press we went some way to repay the late Madame Esther Pissarro for her generosity in presentling us with the surviving types and ornaments.' Brooke Crutchley.

35 ESSLEMONT, David. SCHANILEC, Gaylord. Ink on the elbow. Conversations between David Esslemont & Gaylord Schanilec. Introductions by J. Andrew Armacost & David Chambers. Midnight Paper Sales & Solmentes Press, 2003.  £300
FIRST EDITION limited to 200 numbered copies, folio, pp.153 + colophon; illustrated throughout with colour linocuts by Esslemont, wood-engravings by Schanilec (including fine folding panorama of the Welsh countryside looking north from Dragon Ridge), tip-ins of various original leaves from books produced by each press, and other plates in colour; beautifully printed in Cronos on mould-made paper; new in paste-patterned cloth, paper label, & cloth slip-case. 'In one way, [their] correspondence... is a daybook chronicling the seasons of the year in Wisconsin and Wales. In another way, it is a diary, with production notes, of editing, printing, and producing some important books. It is also a log of two personal journeys, a record of the writers' struggles to manage personal lives and professional lives in the midst of children, book fairs, accolades, and calamities.'

36 FANFROLICO PRESS. CATULLUS, Gaius. The complete poetry...translated by Jack Lindsay with decorations engraved on wood by Lionel Ellis and an essay by the translator about Catullus, Clodia and their circle... [Fanfrolico Press,] 1929.  £120
No.72 of 325 copies, pp.(148); 30 half-page & vignette wood-engravings & 2 sketch-maps; printed in Pastonchi on Van Gelder Japon; occasional light soiling but a good copy in original tan morocco, top edge gilt, others uncut; a little marked; bookplate of the Australian printer & bibliophile Walter W. Stone. Ridler 3.

37 FANFROLICO PRESS. LINDSAY, Jack & STEPHENSEN, P.R. [Editors] The London Aphrodite. A Miscellany of poems stories and essays by various hands.. published in six sections between August 1928 and June 1929. The Fanfrolico Press, 1929.  £55
First Collected Edition, pp.(4)496(8)index & colophon; 5 plates & various decorations in line by Norman Lindsay & others; a very good copy in original buckram, top edge gilt, of the collected issue of all six parts with additional prelims & index. Contributors included: Lindsay, Aldous Huxley, Liam O'Flaherty, Sacheverell Sitwell & Norman Douglas. 'A deliberately outrageous & iconoclastic 'little magazine'... only six numbers were planned and all were published, but they ruined the press.' Cave p.294. Ransom 22.

38 FANFROLICO PRESS. LINDSAY, Jack. Hereward. A Play. With music by John Gough. The Fanfrolico Press, [1929]  £30
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.114 + 39pp. music; printed on Abbey Mills Greenfield, a good copy in slightly rubbed original blue cloth, gilt. Ridler 6.

A FAMOUS RARITY
39 FANFROLICO PRESS. LINDSAY, Jack. The Passionate Neatherd. Fanfrolico Press, [Sydney, not published] 1926.  £450
FIRST EDITION, no.74 of 75 copies, signed by Lindsay; pp.(8)78 + colophon; 22 full-page & vignette illustrations in line by Norman Lindsay; 'typography & binding arranged by John Kirtley, hand set & printed on Zanders hand made paper January 1926'; slight spotting of first & final pages but a very good uncut copy in later full brown sheepskin; inscribed by the printer 'To Walter Stone with compliments from friends JKM & JK, Nov. 1954, J. Kirtley.' Bookplate of the Australian printer & bibliophile, Walter W. Stone. 'It might be of some bibliographical interest that Kirtley and I printed an edition of The Passionate Neatherd in Australia before we came over. It had a large number of drawings by my father (only two of which were used in the Fanfrolico Press [edition of 1929]). We didn't have time to bind it up or do anything about it, but possibly a few sheets survived.' Jack Lindsay to Ridler. A delightful edition, effectively 'lost' by the Lindsay's move to London. The 1929 edition used only two of Norman Lindsay's lively illustrations so perhaps the remainder were no longer extant. Ridler 16(note).

40 FANFROLICO PRESS. NIETZSCHE. The Antichrist of Nietzsche. A new version in English by P.R. Stephensen with illustrations by Norman Lindsay. The Fanfrolico Press, [1928]  £250
No.66 of 550 copies on Arnold's handmade paper; folio, pp.(76) + colophon; large title vignette in line & six large etched plates after drawings by Norman Lindsay; a splendid production, printed in Poliphilus with blue titling, in original half blue morocco, lettered in gold, top edge gilt, others uncut; slight rubbing but a very good copy of this uncommon work; 4pp. prospectus laid in. Ransom 18.

41 FANFROLICO PRESS. PETRONIUS, Gaius. The Complete Works of Gaius Petronius done into English by Jack Lindsay with one hundred illustrations by Norman Lindsay. Comprising The Satyricon and Poems. Fanfrolico Press, [1927]  £200
Folio, no.57 of 650 copies signed by the translator; pp.viii,151; 100 collotype plates from pen & ink drawings by Norman Lindsay; printed in Poliphilus on Dutch hand-made paper; a very good copy in original half stained vellum, top edge gilt, others uncut; backstrip uniformly faded as usually found, 30mm strip across head of upper board also faded; ex libris Sir Frederick Richmond. Ransom 5.

42 FANFROLICO PRESS. THEOCRITUS. The Complete Poems translated by Jack Lindsay with woodcuts by Lionel Ellis. Fanfrolico Press, [1929]  £135
FIRST EDITION, no.184 of 500 copies; lg.8vo., pp.xxiv,163; 20 full-page wood-engravings by Lionel Ellis; a very good copy of this noble edition printed at the Westminster Press; original green stained parchment with gilt-blocked vignette on upper cover, top edge gilt, others uncut; backstrip faded as usual. Ridler 4.

43 FANFROLICO PRESS. TOURNEUR, Cyril. The Works. Edited by Allardyce Nicoll with decorations by Frederick Carter. The Fanfrolico Press, [1929]  £100
FIRST EDITION, no.736 of 750 copies; 4to., pp.x,344 + colophon; printed in Poliphilus on Pannekoek mould-made paper; a very good copy of this definitive edition in original blue cloth, blocked in gold, top edge gilt, others uncut; bookplate of the Australian printer & bibliophile, Walter W. Stone. Ridler 5.

44 FINE, Ruth E. MATHESON, William. Printers' Choice. A Selection of American Press Books, 1968-1978. Catalogue of an Exhibition held at The Grolier Club... With Press Histories... [&] Bibliographical Descriptions and Notes by W. Thomas Taylor, Austin, 1983.  £175
No.161 of 325 copies, folio; pp.xvi(2)67 + colophon; 19 illustrations from photographs of 'Printers at their work' and 8 tipped-in specimens leaves from Allen, Arion, Bird & Bull, Cummington, Ward Ritchie, Perishable, Plantin & Warwick Presses; a fine copy of this beautiful production on heavy Rives paper, uncut in original canvas, colour printed at the Janus Press, paper label. An excellent survey of 100 books from 55 presses.

45 FLEECE PRESS. BUCKLAND WRIGHT, John. Surreal Times. The abstract engravings and wartime letters of John Buckland Wright. Introduced by Christopher Buckland Wright. The Fleece Press, 2000.  £240
FIRST EDITION limited to 210 copies (+ 50 specials); folio; pp.87 + colophon; illustrated with 16 wood-engravings from the blocks & 12 tipped-in prints of engravings, some in colour, & photographs; new in buckram-backed decorated boards & slip-case. A fine production in Van Dijck type set at Whittington Press of the third volume in the Fleece Press (non-uniform) series of books on Buckland Wright & his engravings. The emphasis here is on the surreal & abstract though many of the illustrations are characteristically beautiful ladies in representational style. FLEECE PRESS.

46 FLEECE PRESS. LEE, Brian North. Bookplates and Labels by Leo Wyatt. Introduced by Will Carter. The Fleece Press, 1988.  £165
FIRST EDITION limited to 300 copies on specially mould-made Zerkall paper, printed dampened; pp.75; 16 copper & 67 wood engravings, all but one printed from the block in six single colours; tipped-in portrait of the artist at work & 3 other photographic plates by Colin Cuthbert; a fine copy of this excellent study in original cloth-backed pastepaper boards, paper label & slip-case. BNL's informed & sensitive account is augmented by checklists of Wyatt's work on wood & copper. The author's copy with his calligraphic Leo Wyatt bookplate, extra-illustrated with variant version of Robin Myers' plate tipped-in at p.6.

47 FLEECE PRESS. YORKE, Dr Malcolm. The Inward Laugh. Edward Bawden and his circle. Fleece Press, 2005  £230
FIRST EDITION limited to 650 copies (+ 100 specials), 4to. (345 x 245mm), pp.292; over 300 illustrations in colour, line & from photographs including many tip-ins; bound in Bawden-designed patterned paper boards. Yorke explores Bawden's career through his social and artistic friendships with illustrations from many sources including much previously unpublished material, reflecting his work for the Curwen Press, book illustration, advertising, transport posters, murals on ships, churches, boardrooms and colleges, editioned prints, wallpapers and personal watercolours. Published at  £262, we have a few copies remaining at pre-publication price.

48 FORTUNE PRESS. PLATO. Plato's Symposium or Supper. Newly translated by Francis Birrell & Shane Leslie. The Fortune Press [1925]  £20
No.505 of 1250 copies on Unbleached Arnold hand-made paper; pp.(4)130; a good uncut copy in slightly rubbed original black buckram. 'This book was a piracy of the Nonesuch Press edition and the bulk of the Fortune Press edition was destroyed.' Ridler 3(1) p.86.

49 GOGMAGOG. COX, Morris. An Abstract of Nature. The Gogmagog Private Press, 1968.  £300
No.25 of 26 copies, signed by Morris Cox; 43 leaves of Japanese yellow Mingei (text) & Barcham Green Curfew (prints) handmade paper, printed on one side only & joined at fore-edge; double-spread title printed offset and 33 direct (nature) prints from gesso; text in Bodoni Ultra Bold Italic; a very good copy in original striped cloth, printed label, acetate wrapper. 'A notable modern exploration of nature-printing.' Chambers & Franklin 20.

50 GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. ARMSTRONG, Martin. The Puppet Show. The Golden Cockerel Press, 1922.  £35
FIRST EDITION limited to 1200 copies, pp.154; a good uncut copy in original cloth-backed boards, paper label, signed by the author on endpaper. Chanticleer 6. SIGNED

51 GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. ARMSTRONG, Martin. The Puppet Show. The Golden Cockerel Press, 1922.  £20
FIRST EDITION limited to 1200 copies, pp.154; a good uncut copy in lightly browned original cloth-backed boards, paper label a little worn. Chanticleer 6.

RAVILIOUS WOOD-ENGRAVINGS
52 GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. BRETON, Nicholas. The Twelve Moneths. Edited by Brian Rhys, with Wood Engravings by Eric Ravilious. The Golden Cockerel Press, 1927.  £180
No.69 of 500 copies, printed by Gibbings on Batchelor handmade paper; pp.(8)26 + colophon; decorative border & 24 vignette wood-engravings (on the 12 calendar pages) by Eric Ravilious; a very good copy in original buckram and modern facsimile dust-wrapper, top edges gilt, others uncut. Ravilious' second book for the Press in which Sandford detected 'the first flowering of his careful documentation of life...' Chanticleer 51.

53 GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. CHAMBERS, David & SANDFORD, Christopher. COCK-A-HOOP, A sequel to Chanticleer, Pertelote and Cockalorum. Being a bibliography of the Golden Cockerel Press Sept.1949 - Dec.1961... with a list of prospectuses 1920-62 and illustrations from the books. Private Libraries Association for the G.C.P., 1976.  £18
FIRST EDITION, pp.126, many illustrations throughout; very good in original cloth and dust-wrapper. The final publication of the Press (Cock-a-Hoop 214), particularly useful for the detailed listing of ephemera issued throughout the Press's history.

54 GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. GILL, Eric. The Lord's Song. A Sermon. The Golden Cockerel Press, 1934.  £185
00FIRST EDITION, limited to 500 numbered copies on Arnold's hand-made paper; pp.16; full-page engraving & decorated initial; a very good copy in original cream buckram lettered in gold. The first book to be printed in the newly cut 14pt. Perpetua. Gill 26; Chanticleer 92.

55 GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. PAGE, Philip. The Cumberland Hotel. The Golden Cockerel Press [for Lyons & Co.] 1933.  £20
Second (unlimited) Edition, pp.32; illustrations throughout & brochure/price-list in pocket at end; some light spotting but a good copy in original marbled boards. 'An early commission [for Sandford] in which the collotyping resources of the Chiswick Press were combined with the proprietary Golden Cockerel type.' Roderick Cave's copy, illustrated on p.101 of his history of the Press. Cave 90A.2.

WOOD ENGRAVINGS BY JOHN O'CONNOR
56 GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. WHITFIELD, Christopher. Together and Alone two Short Novels...with Engravings by John O'Connor. Golden Cockerel, 1945.  £60
FIRST EDITION, no.289 of 500 copies on Arnold's mould-made paper, printed in Blado italic; pp.109 + colophon; ten wood-engravings by O'Connor; a good copy in original cream buckram-backed marbled cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut. Typographically one of Sandford's more experimental books; the title-page makes effective use of O'Connor's engraving but the printer later admitted the loss of legibility from using italic. Cockalorum 165.

57 GRAY, Thomas. TOURNOUR, Sister Margaret. Elegy written in a country churchyard. With wood engravings by Sister Margaret Tournour. Black Cygnet Press, Durham, 2003.  £30
FIRST EDITION limited to 100 copies, 4to., pp.(12); frontispiece & two vignette engravings printed from the wood on Zerkall mould made paper at the Tragara Press; new in Cockerell marbled wrappers.

58 GREGYNOG PRESS. HERBERT, Lord Edward, of Cherbury. With an introduction by C.H. Herford. The Gregynog Press, 1928.  £240
No.91 of 300 copies; folio, pp.xv(3)94 + colophon; 9 wood-engravings by Horace Bray, hand-coloured shield on title, large wood-engraved initials in red; printed in Poliphilus & Blado on Batchelor's hand-made paper; a very good copy of the first edition in folio from the Press; original brown buckram, gilt, top edge gilt, others uncut, sides differentially faded and slightly cockled; 4pp. prospectus for Joinville's St Louis, laid in. 'It would be difficult to find pages where Poliophilus & Blado are shown to better advantage, and the large initial openings...are a tour de force.' Harrop 10; p.48.

BLACK SPARROW PRESS
59 GUEST, Barbara. Seeking Air. Black Sparrow Press, Santa Barbara, 1978.  £20
FIRST EDITION, no.133 of 226 copies hand bound by Earle Gray and signed by the author; pp.184(6); a very good copy in original buckram-backed pictorial boards, paper label, glacine wrapper.

60 HAZLITT, William. WILLIAMS, Graham [Illustrator] Character of John Bull. Drawings by Graham Williams. The Florin Press, 1978.  £15
No.173 of 200 copies signed by the illustrator/printer; pp.(16); printed on Barcham Green handmade paper with illustrations throughout in red; a very good copy of this early production of the Press in original cloth-backed printed boards.

61 HOURS PRESS. DOUGLAS, Norman. One Day. The Hours Press, France, 1929.  £55
FIRST EDITION, no.65 of 300 (unsigned) copies on Vergé paper; pp.(4)55(1); two half-tone portraits; a good copy in slightly soiled original boards, backstrip rubbed but sound. The fifth book of Nancy Cunard's press.

62 HOUSMAN, Laurence & BARKER, H. Granville. Prunella or Love in a Dutch garden. A.H. Bullen, 1906.  £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.(6)90 + advert. leaf; frontispiece by Housman; a good copy in rather dull original cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut. A late example of Housman's book illustration. John Russell Taylor's copy - see Art Nouveau Book in Britain p.163.

63 HOUSMAN. HOLMES, Edmond. What is poetry? John Lane, 1900.  £25
FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.(6)98 + advert. leaf; a good uncut copy in original buckram, gilt, (a little faded); designed by Laurence Housman. From the Library of John Russell Taylor.

ROCKET PRESS
64 HOWARD-JONES, Ray. Heart of the Rock. Poems 1973 to 1992. The Rocket Press, 1993.  £20
FIRST EDITION, limited to 300 numbered copies signed by the author, printed by Jonathan Stephenson on Zerkall mould-made paper; pp.(44); very good in original cloth, paper label.

65 HUNTINGTON, Archer Milton. HEPPLE, Norman. [Illustrator] The Ladies of Vallbona. Illustrated by Norman Hepple. Collins, 1934.  £15
FIRST EDITION, pp.109; full-page & vignette illustrations in line & two colours throughout; a very good copy of this deluxe (but apparently unlimited) edition in original three-quarter buckram, decorated paper sides, top edge gilt, others uncut. Inscribed: 'J.H.F. McEwen from 'The Editress' ! N. M-A., 1936.'

66 ILLUMINATION. THOMSON, R.M. The Bury Bible. The Boydell Press. Yushodo Co. Ltd., 2001.  £150
FIRST EDITION; lg.folio (514 X 355mm), pp.xiv,60; 18 pages of plates in colours & gold & 12pp. black & white plates; new in printed card covers. An impressive study of the twelfth century Bible made at Bury St Edmunds Abbey in the 1130s by the outstanding romanesque artist Master Hugh. Close in size to the original, this account presents the Bible's six remaining miniatures and 42 initials in colours & gold, together with samples of its monumental display script. The text examines its creation in the context of book-making at Bury Abbey, and the developing cult of its patron saint Edmund. Published in a limited edition of 400 copies at  £495, we have a few copies in variant binding, without the limitation leaf, at much-reduced price.

67 LAMB, Charles. [SMITH, Percy J. Illustrator] The Child Angel. [Privately Printed for the Artist at the Chiswick Press, 1910]  £20
[500 copies printed] pp.(22); printed in red & black with ornamental initials & four illustrations engraved on wood by Percy J. Smith; a very good uncut copy in original stiff printed wrappers, silk-sewn; variant issue with printed presentation leaf 'From Dora Tomalin & F.T. [monogram]... December, 1909'; to whom copies were presumably supplied by the artist.

68 LAVER, James. Macrocosmos a poem. Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1930.  £20
FIRST EDITION, no.339 of 500 copies signed by the author; lg.4to., pp.32; well printed on handmade paper; a very good copy in original boards decorated in blue from a woodcut block by Percy Smith, card slip-case (worn).

69 LOGUE, Christopher. Fluff. [Poems.] Bernard Stone, 1984.  £38
FIRST EDITION, no.67 of 100 copies, signed by the author; pp.32 + colophon; printed by Christopher Skelton at The September Press on mould-made paper; a fine copy in original cloth-backed boards, uncut.

70 MARROT, H.V. William Bulmer: Thomas Bensley. A Study in Transition. The Fleuron, 1930.  £110
FIRST EDITION, no.7 of 25 deluxe copies on hand-made paper, signed by the author (+ 300 ordinary copies), 4to., pp.(12)80(4); frontispiece & several facsimiles in text; a good copy of this attractive production by the Curwen Press in contemporary full morocco, top edge gilt, others uncut, by Wood; backstrip faded, extremities rubbed but well preserved.

71 MERCHANT, Paul. Salt Water Island. Five Seasons Press, 1983.  £18
FIRST EDITION, no.140 of 300 copies; 4to., pp.(24); title in black & green, hand set in 14pt. Baskerville on Zerkall mould-made paper; a fine production in original decorated stiff wrapper.

72 MERRICK, Leonard. Four Stories. [Vine Books] 1925.  £35
FIRST EDITION limited to 200 copies but 'This is one of twelve unsigned copies for Copyright Libraries, Files etc. printed out of series & in excess of the Edition described above. The Publisher.' [ms. note on limitation leaf]; pp.101 + colophon; titling and woodcuts by Norman Janes in purple, printed on Kelmscott handmade paper; a very good copy in original limp vellum by McLeish, top edge gilt, others uncut. An attractive production, printed at The Bayard Press for Wilfrid Partington's Vine Books series.

73 MOAT, John. Three Stories. [With illustrations by Truda Lane.] Typographeum, Francestown, 1995.  £18
FIRST EDITION limited to 100 copies; pp.49 + colophon; 3 vignette illustrations in line; a very good copy of this handsome production from the private press of R.T. Risk, original russet cloth, paper label (spare at end).

74 NASH, John. BLYTHE, Ronald. John Nash's Cats. Six wood-engravings and two woodcuts accompanying 'The Nash Cats' Story. The Wood Lea Press, 2003.  £135
FIRST EDITION, no.16 of 50 specials, signed by the author, specially bound in pictorial boards and slip-case with an additional set of the five blocks in sleeve at end; sm.4to., pp.32; 8 full-page illustrations by Nash; printed by Sebastian Carter at the Rampant Lions Press on Zerkall mould-made; new in printed pictorial wrappers. A charming memoir prompted by the discovery of two 'new' cat engravings by John Nash which had escaped the catalogue raissonné.

75 NONESUCH PRESS. APULEIUS. Cupid and Psyches. The excellent narration of their marriage translated into English by William Adlington out of the Latine Bookes of the Golden Asse. 1566. Nonesuch Press, 1923.  £45
No.86 of 625 copies; pp.(72); printed at the Pelican Press on handmade Vidalon paper with page borders throughout in sepia enlarged from those of Geofroy Tory. A very good copy in original stained vellum-backed decorated boards and matching slip-case; ex libris Sir Frederick Richmond. Dreyfus 7.

76 NONESUCH PRESS. BECKFORD, William. Vathek. A new translation by Herbert B. Grimsditch. With ten illustrations by Marion V. Dorn. Nonesuch Press, 1929.  £40
No.1434 of 1550 copies; pp.(4)172 + colophon; printed on grey mottled Van Gelder paper, the illustrations were the first autolithographs printed for book illustration at the Curwen Press. A very good copy in original vellum-backed decorated boards, top edge gilt on the rough, others uncut; edges a little rubbed; ex libris Sir Frederick Richmond. Dreyfus 60.

77 NONESUCH PRESS. BEEDOME, Thomas. Select Poems Divine and Humane. The Nonesuch Press, 1928.  £22
Limited to 1250 numbered copies on hand-made Van Gelder paper, hand-set in Janson types and 'printed on the premises' at the Nonesuch Press by Meynell who also edited the text from the original edition of 1641 - 'pirated in part by Henry Bold in 1657 & thereafter wholly neglected.' Pp.(6)51 + colophon; a good uncut copy in original parchment, gilt, with pigskin thongs; small slit in backstrip. Dreyfus 54.

78 NONESUCH PRESS. BIBLE. The Holy Bible. The Authorized or King James version of 1611 now reprinted with the Apocrypha. In three volumes with...105 of the Sixteenth Century woodcuts of Bernard Salomon. The Nonesuch Press, 1963.  £75
3 vols., a very good set in original green cloth, gilt. Vols. 1 & 2 were printed at Oxford, vol. 3 at Cambridge, the whole designed by Francis Meynell. Dreyfus 129.

79 NONESUCH PRESS. BUNYAN, John. The Pilgrim's Progress and the Life and Death of Mr. Badman. Nonesuch Press, 1928.  £40
No.862 of 1600 copies; pp.22,viii,450 + colophon; five woodcuts by Karl Michel stencilled in colour at the Curwen Press, printed in Caslon on Arches paper at the Kynoch Press; a very good copy in original marbled cloth, leather label, top edge gilt on the rough, others uncut; slightly rubbed; ex libris Sir Frederick Richmond. The text is taken from the BL copy of the first edition with Bunyan's additions from the second & third editions indicated as insertions. Dreyfus 55.

80 NONESUCH PRESS. BUTLER, Samuel. Butleriana. [Autobiographical & other essays.] The Nonesuch Press, 1932.  £40
FIRST EDITION, no.508 of 800 copies printed on handmade paper at the Fanfare Press; pp.xvi,172 + colophon leaf; 8 collotype plates (all but one here printed for the first time); a very good copy in original morocco-backed Cockerell paper boards, top edge gilt on the rough, others uncut; ex libris Sir Frederick Richmond. An important selection of previously unpublished papers from the six quarto volumes of manuscript left by Butler at his death. Dreyfus 84.

81 NONESUCH PRESS. COBBETT, William. Life & adventures of Peter Porcupine with other records of his early career in England and America. Nonesuch Press, 1927  £32
FIRST EDITION no.1791 of 1800 copies on arches paper; original cloth-backed marbled sides, uncut and largely unopened; ex libris Sir Frederick Richmond. Pp.(8)163 + colophon; frontispiece after Gillray coloured by hand through stencils. A selection from Cobbett arranged into 'a kind of autobiography' with notes by G.D.H. Cole. Dreyfus 41. Reynolds Stone wood-engraved bookplate of Hugh Lyle.

82 NONESUCH PRESS. COLLIER, John. The Devil and All. Nonesuch Press, 1934.  £32
FIRST EDITION, no.124 of 1000 copies, signed by the author; pp.(2)124 + colophon; fine white-line wood-engraved frontispiece by Blair Hughes-Stanton; a good uncut copy in original green cloth with three onlaid silver foil lettering pieces on upper cover. Hughes-Stanton's only work for Nonesuch, 'the fine lines of the engraving, a challenge to printers, were here printed on Japon vellum so as to show them to their best advantage.' Dreyfus 98.

83 NONESUCH PRESS. COWLEY, Abraham. The Mistress with other select Poems...1618-1667. Edited by John Sparrow. Nonesuch Press, 1926.  £35
No.653 of 1050 copies on Dutch rag paper; pp.xx,213 + colophon; a very good copy in original buckram, morocco label, uncut; mottled fading to sides, otherwise well preserved; ex libris Sir Frederick Richmond. Dreyfus 34.

84 NONESUCH PRESS. DE FONTANELLE, Bernard. A Plurality of Worlds. John Glanvill's translation with a prologue by David Garnett. The Nonesuch Press, 1929.  £60
No.619 of 1600 copies hand-set in Janson at Nonesuch and printed at Curwen; pp.(6)x,138(6); 8 designs by T.L. Poulton stencilled in two colours & gold leaf; a very good copy in original limp vellum with morocco thongs, uncut, top edge gilt on the rough; ex libris Sir Frederick Richmond. 'A little peach of a book,' Meynell - and now quite hard to fine. Dreyfus 65.

85 NONESUCH PRESS. DICKENSIANA. The Nonesuch Dickens retrospectus and prospectus. 1937  £20
FIRST EDITION, pp.130, illustrations; a good copy in lightly dust-soiled original cloth. Contains Arthur Waugh's essay on Charles Dickens & his illustrators; Hatton's bibliographical list of the original illustrations to the works of Dickens; retrospectus of previous editions & prospectus for the Nonesuch Dickens. Various facsimiles & inserts.

86 NONESUCH PRESS. DONNE, John. The Courtier's Library, or Catalogus Librorum Aulicorum incomparabilium et non vendibilium. Edited by Evelyn Mary Simpson. With a translation. The Nonesuch Press, 1930.  £45
No.829 of 950 copies printed in the Fell types on Auvergne handmade paper; sm.8vo., pp.(4)94; title in red & black; a very good uncut copy in original turquoise paper-covered buckram-backed boards, morocco label. Backstrip & sides differentially faded but paper free from wear; ex libris Sir Frederick Richmond. An important edition of Donne's elaborate jest. Dreyfus 71.

87 NONESUCH PRESS. EVELYN, John. Directions for the Gardiner at Says-Court. But which may be of Use for Other Gardens. Edited by Geoffrey Keynes for The Nonesuch Press, 1932.  £95
FIRST EDITION (printed from the original manuscript discovered by Keynes at Wotton); pp.109 + colophon; no.320 of 800 copies, hand-set in Janson types & printed at the Fanfare Press on grey Van Gelder paper with borders of specially-cut Monotype flowers on each page. A very good copy of this uncommon & attractive book in original marbled paper-covered boards, morocco label, top edge gilt, others uncut; small chip at foot of backstrip; ex libris Sir Frederick Richmond. 'This book of many vicissitudes in production ended in a grand burst of troubles.' Meynell writing to Cerf to explain the shortfall in production. Dreyfus 82.

88 NONESUCH PRESS. FARQUHAR, George. The Complete Works. In two volumes. Edited by Charles Stonehill. The Nonesuch Press, 1930.  £85
No.934 of 900 sets (+ 100 on vellum); 2vol., 4to., pp.xxxvi,401; (6)443; a good uncut set in original buckram-backed boards, paper labels; slight wear at corners, backstrips uniformly faded, but a good set of one of the scarcer of the Nonesuch Restoration Dramatists series. Ex libris Sir Frederick Richmond. Dreyfus 66.

89 NONESUCH PRESS. HAMILTON, G. Rostrevor [Editor] The Latin Portrait. An Anthology... The Nonesuch Press, 1929.  £22
FIRST EDITION, no.1257 of 1550 copies on Arches handmade paper; 12mo., pp.xvi,368; title page & two other copper-plates by Stephen Gooden; backstrip darkened as usual but a good copy in original buckram, top edge gilt on the rough, others uncut. Dreyfus 59.

90 NONESUCH PRESS. HAMILTON, George Rostrevor [Editor] The Greek Portrait. An anthology of English verse translations from the Greek poets (Homer to Meleager) with the corresponding Greek text. Illustrated by Mariette Lydis. The Nonesuch Press, 1934.  £110
FIRST EDITION, no.94 of 425 copies; pp.235 + colophon; three plates from drawings with original cellophane guards; printed by Jan van Krimpen at Enschedé in Fleischman Greek and Lutetia types on Pannekoek paper; a fine copy of this beautiful production in original cream silk, blocked in blue, cellophane wrapper & slip-case (rather rubbed but sound). One of the scarcer Nonesuch titles, this copy free of the cockling which ofter mars Lydis' delicate drawings. Dreyfus 99.

91 NONESUCH PRESS. HAZLITT. KEYNES, Geoffrey. Bibliography of William Hazlitt. Printed for the Nonesuch Press, 1931.  £45
FIRST EDITION no.689 of 750 copies; pp.xx(2)136 + colophon; frontispiece & 3 facsimile collotype plates; a very good uncut & largely unopened copy in original grey boards, paper label, a little darkened; ex libris Sir Frederick Richmond. Dreyfus 75.

92 NONESUCH PRESS. HERBERT, George. The Temple. Sacred Poems & Private Ejaculations. Printed from the Manuscript in the Bodleian Library by the Nonesuch Press, 1927.  £65
No.768 of 1500 copies; pp.x,214; engraved portrait frontispiece (lightly off-set on title as usually found); set in Janson at the Nonesuch Press and printed at Chiswick on Van Gelder paper, rubrication throughout; a very good copy in original tapestry binding, top edge gilt on the rough, others uncut; ex-libris Sir Frederick Richmond. The first major book to be type-set at the Nonesuch Press. 'Enough of the Janson type was available in England to compose only 16pp. of text at one time; each sheet had to be printed and the type distributed before further copy could be composed. The pages are rubricated by lithography.' Flower in Nonesuch Century. Dreyfus 44.

93 NONESUCH PRESS. HOOPINGTON, Ambrose. A Letter to a Young Lady on her approaching Marriage. The Nonesuch Press, 1934.  £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.41; printed at the Kynoch Press; a very good copy in original pictorial boards; ex libris Sir Frederick Richmond. 'Ambrose Hoopington' was the pseudonym of Cecil Binney, a practising barrister & founder of 'Cherwell'. 'A pleasantly witty discussion of divorce & divorce law in all its absurdities.' Dreyfus 96.

94 NONESUCH PRESS. HOTSON, J. Leslie. The Death of Christopher Marlowe. The Nonesuch Press, 1925.  £28
FIRST EDITION, pp.76; folding frontispiece facsimile and four other plates & maps; a very good copy in original brown buckram, uncut; ex libris Sir Frederick Richmond. 'The first publication of original documents [discovered at the Public Record Office] connected with the death of Marlowe... which puts the details of its manner and circumstances beyond further questioning.' Dreyfus 22.

95 NONESUCH PRESS. HUDSON, W.H. 153 Letters... edited with an introduction and notes by Edward Garnett. Nonesuch Press, 1923.  £35
FIRST EDITION, no.343 of 1000 copies; pp.(2)191; gravure vignette portrait & line-drawing by Hudson; a good uncut copy in slightly soiled original buckram, paper label (spare at end); ex libris Sir Frederick Richmond. Dreyfus 10.

96 NONESUCH PRESS. LAMARTINE, A. de. Graziella. Translated by Ralph Wright with 30 illustrations by Jacquier [Mrs Ivy Skinner.] Nonesuch Press, 1929.  £25
Limited to 1000 numbered copies (+ 600 for US); pp.(2)190 + colophon; 30 illustrations, 11 of which were coloured through stencils at the Curwen Press; a very good uncut copy in original decorated cloth, top edge gilt on the rough. Wright was a friend of David Garnett who had been engaged for several years on a translation of Saint-Simon which Nonesuch intended to publish. Dreyfus 57.

97 NONESUCH PRESS. LAVER, James. Ladies' Mistakes. Cupid's Changeling. A Stitch in Time. Love's Progress. With nine illustrations by Thomas Lowinsky. The Nonesuch Press, 1933.  £20
FIRST EDITION of this collection, pp.(4)107 + colophon; printed at the Fanfare Press; a good copy in original cloth, paper label, remains of dust-wrapper. Inscribed by the author 'For Raymond Bantock with great expectation, James Laver.' Dreyfus 88.

98 NONESUCH PRESS. LAVER, James. Love's Progress or The Education of Araminta. The Nonesuch Press, 1929.  £15
FIRST EDITION, folio, no.77 of 1525 copies; pp.30; a good unopened copy in original marbled paper wrappers over boards, paper label; a little faded & rubbed along fold; punning typographic bookplate of William Maxwell. 'As much a typographical essay 'in the manner' as Laver's verse satire itself.' Meynell. Dreyfus 62.

99 NONESUCH PRESS. LAWRENCE, D.H. Love among the Haystacks & other pieces. With a reminiscence by David Garnett. The Nonesuch Press, 1930.  £55
No.16 of 1600 copies; pp.xiv,96 + colophon; printed at the Curwen Press on Auvergne hand-made paper; uncut & largely unopened in original canvas-backed yellow buckram, morocco label; edges lightly browned but free of the foxing which often mars this edition; ex libris Sir Frederick Richmond. Roberts A56. Dreyfus 68.

100 NONESUCH PRESS. MEREDITH, George. The Letters of George Meredith to Alice Meynell with annotations thereto 1896-1907. The Nonesuch Press, 1923.  £35
FIRST EDITION, no.830 of 850 copies, printed at Kynoch Press on Fabriano Ingres paper; pp.104; title border in red; a very good copy in original canvas-backed boards, uncut; ex libris Sir Frederick Richmond. The second book of the Press. Dreyfus 2.

101 NONESUCH PRESS. MOORE, George. A Communication to my Friends. Nonesuch Press, 1933.  £25
FIRST EDITION, no.523 of 800 copies (+ 200 for US); pp.86 + colophon, title device by Stephen Gooden; a very good uncut copy in original calf-backed boards; ex libris Sir Frederick Richmond. Printed on Pannekoek paper by Ernest Ingham at the Fanfare Press. Moore was working on the manuscript when he died: 'The latter part is unrevized, and is not the less interesting for that.' F.M. quoted by Dreyfus 87.

102 NONESUCH PRESS. MOORE, George. [Editor] Pure Poetry an anthology edited by George Moore. The Nonesuch Press, 1924.  £25
FIRST EDITION, no.1104 of 1250 copies; pp.xii,128; printed in Garamond on hand-made paper; a very good uncut copy in original parchment-backed boards, a little marked; slight wear at corners; ex libris Sir Frederick Richmond. Dreyfus 16.

103 NONESUCH PRESS. ROGERSON, Ian. Sir Francis Meynell and the Nonesuch Press. Manchester Polytechnic Library, 1979.  £15
FIRST EDITION limited to 500 copies; pp.[62] + addenda slip laid in; frontis. portrait & vignette illustrations of the Press devices; a good copy in original pictorial wrappers of this handsome catalogue of 221 items.

104 NONESUCH PRESS. ROS, Mrs Amanda M'Kittrick. Irene Iddesleigh. A novel. Nonesuch Press, 1926.  £35
No.688 of 1250 copies, pp.viii,151; 3 full-page 'period' wood-engravings by W.M.R. Quick; a very good uncut copy in original half lambskin, decorated sides; ex libris Sir Frederick Richmond. First published in Belfast, 1897, 'FM had giggled over Irene Iddesleigh in Sussex in 1915 but had been reproved by D.H. and Frieda Lawrence who were staying in Viola's cottage and who apparently took the book seriously...' Dreyfus 33.

105 NONESUCH PRESS. SECUNDUS, Johannes. Kisses being the Basia of Johannes Secundus rendered into English verse by Thomas Stanley 1647. The Nonesuch Press, Soho, 1923.  £40
No.685 of 725 copies, printed for Meynell at the Kynoch Press in Garamond italic with ligatures and swash letters on Vidalon handmade paper; lg.8vo., pp.(32); type ornaments throughout, title in red & black; a very good copy of this typical early Meynell production; original orange-printed vegetable parchment binding, backstrip chipped but better preserved than often found; ex libris Sir Frederick Richmond. Dreyfus 11.

106 NONESUCH PRESS. SIDNEY, Sir Philip. Astrophel & Stella. Edited by Mona Wilson. The Nonesuch Press, 1931.  £45
No.634 of 725 copies; pp.xl,193 + colophon; printed at Kynoch in Bembo & Union Pearl italic on Van Gelder hand-made paper; a very good copy in original Rutherston-designed Curwen patterned paper boards, & matching card folder; ex libris Sir Frederick Richmond. Dreyfus 73.

107 NONESUCH PRESS. TOLLER, Ernst. Masses and Man. A fragment of the social revolution of the twentieth century. Translated from the German by Vera Mendel. The Nonesuch Press, 1923.  £30
FIRST EDITION, pp.x(2)48; four tipped-in photographic illustrations; a very good uncut copy in original batik boards, paper label (spare at end), backstrip faded; ex libris Sir Frederick Richmond. An uncommon book despite the unlimited edition. A second edition with plain black boards appeared the following year. Dreyfus 8.

108 NONESUCH PRESS. VAUGHAN, Henry. Silurist. Poems... An Essay from The Mount of Olives. Two Letters from MSS. in the Bodleian Library. The Nonesuch Press, 1924.  £35
FIRST EDITION, no.623 of 850 copies printed in Baskerville on Wolvercote rag paper at the Kynoch Press; pp.(6)164; a good copy, uncut in original gold-flecked black paper boards, lightly rubbed with scuff at foot of upper board, but well preserved; ex libris Sir Frederick Richmond. Edited with a note by Francis Meynell; a difficult title to find in good order. Dreyfus 13.

109 NONESUCH PRESS. VOLTAIRE, Francois Marie Arouet de. Candide or Optimism. Translated by Richard Aldington. With an introduction by Paul Morand and twenty illustrations in colour by Sylvain Sauvage. The Nonesuch Press, [1939]  £20
FIRST EDITION, pp.xx,148; composed in Monotype Cochin at the Fanfare Press, printed in France; a good copy in original buckram-backed decorated boards; backstrip faded and a little rubbed; ex libris Sir Frederick Richmond. Dreyfus 115c.

110 NONESUCH PRESS. WARLOCK, Peter. [pseud. P.A. Heseltine.] Editor. Songs of the Gardens. The Nonesuch Press, 1925.  £35
FIRST EDITION, no.411 of 875 copies; 4to., pp.96; title vignette by Stephen Gooden and ornaments throughout engraved by W.M.R. Quick after 18thC designs; music & text printed litho. at Curwen after Meynell abandoned his original plan of using the Walpergen & Fell types at Oxford for unspecified 'technical reasons'. Uncut edges a little dusty but a sound, partly unopened copy in original parchment, starting to warp as usual; ex libris Sir Frederick Richmond. Dreyfus 25.

111 NONESUCH PRESS. YOUNG, Andrew. Winter Harvest. The Nonesuch Press, 1933.  £15
FIRST EDITION, pp.51 + colophon; light spotting of first & final leaves and a few margins, but a sound copy, uncut in original buckram-backed boards; ex libris Sir Frederick Richmond. Dreyfus 89.

112 OFFICINA BODONI. GIDE, André. Theseus. [Illustrated with twelve lithographs by Massimo Campigli. [Printed at the Officina Bodoni, Verona, for] Heywood Hill, 1949.  £1,800
Lg.4to., 320 x 240mm; no.140 of 200 copies on Pescia hand-made paper; pp.102 + colophon; vignette drawing in line on title & twelve lithographic plates, one in two-colours & signed by the artist; a very good uncut copy in original printed wrappers & slip-case. Mardersteig 89. One of several books illustrated by Campigli while living in Milan; the lithographs here clearly demonstrate the influence of Etruscan art on his work at this time.

113 OFFICINA BODONI. GOGOL, Nikolay. The Overcoat. From the Tales of Petersburg. Original Russian text with English translation by Constance Garnett. [Six] etchings by Pietro Annigoni. [Officina Bodoni] Verona, 1975.  £600
No.114 of 160 copies, signed by the artist; pp.124 + colophon; six etched plates by Annigoni; printed in green & black in Wadim Lazursky's Cyrillic 'Puskin' type, specially cut for the Officina Bodoni, with English version in Mardersteig's Dante, somewhat eccentrically set below the Russian original on each page; original 6pp. prospectus laid in. A fine copy of this beautiful production in original vellum-backed boards, gilt, top edge gilt, others uncut, preserved in original glacine wrapper & green cloth slip-case. 'The text is worthily complemented by six etchings which are particularly successful examples of Pietro Annigoni's oeuvre as an illustrator and in their powerful intensity invite comparison with Goya.' Mardersteig 193.

114 OFFICINA BODONI. SIENKIEWICZ, Henryk. Quo Vadis? Translated from the Polish by Jeremiah Curtin... Illustrations by Salvatore Fiume. Printed for Members of the Limited Editions Club at the Officina Bodoni, Verona, 1959.  £75
No.869 of 1500 copies signed by Fiume & Mardersteig; lg.8vo., pp.xiv,595 + colophon; 35 tipped-in plates; a good copy in original decorated cloth, dust-wrapper (repaired) & slip-case (a little worn).

115 OLD SCHOOL PRESS. CRANE, David. [Translator] De Situ Dunelmi. On Durham. The last poem in Old English. Translated from the Anglo-Saxon. The Old School Press, 1996.  £15
Edition limited to 350 copies, this one of 50 in hand-made kozo paper wrappers; 4to., pp.(14); full-page line illustration & vignette; hand-set in Caslon Old-Face on Zerkall mould-made paper; a very good copy of this interesting text: the poem with Old English & modern versions set in parallel, with an introduction by the translator.

116 OULD, Martin. Stanley Morison & 'John Fell' The story of the writing and printing of Stanley Morison's book 'John Fell, the University Press and the 'Fell' types'. The Old School Press, 2003.  £80
FIRST EDITION limited to 240 numbered copies, signed by the author; 4to., pp.141 + colophon; 16 tipped-in plates & original printed page inserts; new in red cloth, paper label & pictorial dust-wrapper. A beautifully produced follow-up to 'The Fell Revival' in Monotype Van Dijk on Mohawk Superfine; well-researched & fascinating reading.

117 OVENDEN, Graham. Acrostics. Pictured in rhyme & colour... with decorative borders by Brian Partridge. With an introduction by Joanna Harris. Artists' Choice Editions, 2003.  £55
FIRST EDITION, lg.8vo., limited to 213 copies, signed; pp.32; printed in full colour throughout; patterned paper boards designed by Brian Partridge. We can also offer the deluxe edition, limited to 24 copies, in quarter calf with two signed & numbered colour prints in folder, the whole preserved in a slip-case, at  £180.

118 OXFORD BIBLIOPHILES. NASH, Paul W. & HOWES, Justin. Bibliophiles at Oxford. A celebration of fifty years of the Oxford University Society of Bibliophiles, 1951-2000 with descriptive notes on the term cards. Oxford University Society of Bibliophiles, 2006.  £25
FIRST EDITION limited to 300 copies; sm.8vo., pp.220 + advert leaf & errata slip; folding colour frontispiece and facsimile pages throughout, several in colour; new in gold-blocked cloth & dust-wrapper of stylish restraint, hand-printed at his Strawberry Press by Paul Nash. 'For half a century, student and senior members of the Oxford University Society of Bibliophiles met to hear lectures or visit great libraries, both private and institutional. Each term's programme was formalised in a card, often printed by one of the fine printers active at the period. This book provides a record of the activities of the Bibliophiles between 1951 and 2000, with lists of the Society's officers and descriptions of the term cards, preceded by memoirs by four senior members [Paul Nash, Bent Juel-Jensen, Giles Barber and Paul Morgan].'

119 PELICAN PRESS. [MEYNELL, Francis & MORISON, Stanley] Typography, the written word & the printed word... Concerning Printers' Flowers... Type Specimens [and] A display of borders and initials... Pelican Press, 1923.  £75
FIRST EDITION, 500 copies printed; pp.xlv + 30 leaves of type & title-page specimens printed on rectos only (french-folded); large folding title & specimen of Pelican devices; a very good uncut copy in later green buckram, morocco label. Largely written by Meynell as a manifesto for the Press, Morison contributed an essay on The Written Word (pp.v-xii). Appleton 19; Meynell My Lives p.144.

120 POE, Edgar A. The Journal of Julius Rodman. [Printed at the Grabhorn Press for] The Colt Press of San Francisco, 1947.  £55
First separate edition limited to 500 copies, 4to., pp.(6)76 + colophon; six coloured wood-engravings by Mallette Dean; very good in linen-backed decorated boards, paper label, uncut. Printed at the Grabhorn Press though issued through Jane Grabhorn's Colt Press imprint with her prefatory note recording the original appearance of Poe's narrative in Burton's Gentleman's Magazine, 1840, which he edited.

PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE LABORATORY PRESS
121 POE, Edgar Allen. Selections from Poe's Marginalia. The Laboratory Press, Pittsburgh, 1930.  £65
No.100 of 250 copies printed in Caslon Old Face on Batchelor's hand-made paper with French taille-douce from ATF; pp.22 + colophon; very good in original japon-backed marbled boards, paper label, uncut; corners rubbed. From the Library of The First Edition Club, presented by the printer, Porter Garnett, with his compliments slip laid in.

122 RADFORD, Dollie. WRIGHT, L.E. [Illustrator] The Young Gardeners' Kalendar. De La More Press, 1904  £45
FIRST EDITION, pp.(56); frontispiece & 12 full-page illustrations in line with accompanying leaf of verse for each month; printed (rectos only) on thick Unbleached Arnold handmade paper; very good in lightly soiled & marked pictorial cream linen, gilt; top edge gilt, others uncut; inscribed for Christmas, 1906, on half-title. An attractive fin-de-siécle example of Alexander Moring's aim for commercial work at reasonable price 'in a manner worthy of the craft'. No limitation stated but the edition cannot have been large.

123 RAMPANT LIONS PRESS. CARTER, Sebastian. In Praise of Letterpress. Ten broadsides designed and printed at the Rampant Lions Press, 2001,  £75
FIRST EDITION limited to 140 copies; folio; ten broadsides printed in two colours on a range of hand- and mould-made papers in a great variety of styles, in printed card folder with 4pp. introduction; preserved in buckram clam-shell box. 'Vivid and characteristic texts extolling the medium by many of the gurus of letterpress, from Joseph Moxon to Joseph Blumenthal...'

124 RAVILIOUS. ULLMANN, Anne, WHITTICK, Christopher & LAWRENCE, Simon. Eric Ravilious: Landscape, Letters & Design. With an introductory note by Alan Powers. In two volumes. The Fleece Press, 2008.  £355
FIRST EDITION limited to 850 copies; 2vols., c.600pp. profusely illustrated in colour including folding tipped-in plates with c120 fine watercolours and a selection of sketches & preliminary studies; new in buckram & slip-case. 'A companion volume to Ravilious at War which collects his painted work and murals made from childhood to 1939. All known paintings will be reproduced... along with numerous photographs and other documents.' Publication is scheduled for September. Prospectus available.

125 RAVILIOUS, Eric. The wood engravings of Eric Ravilious. With an introduction by J.M. Richards. [Designed by John Carrod. Edited by Joy Law.] Lion and Unicorn Press, 1972.  £900
Folio (420 x 295mm), no.145 of 500 copies printed; pp.(262) including 113 leaves of engravings (some folding) printed on rectos only, fold-out index & colophon leaves; 421 engravings of various sizes including some originally unused and published here for the first time; a fine copy in original buckram, lettered in gold along backstrip, large Ravilious device in black on upper cover, patterned endpapers; Perhaps the most important book of the Royal College of Art Press.

126 RAVILIOUS. ARCHER, Caroline & HARLING, Robert. The St Bride Notebook. With wood engravings by Eric Ravilious. Published to celebrate the centenary of his birth. Incline Press, 2003.  £48
FIRST EDITION, pp.(128); printed in red & black with two-page insert specimen of initials & ornaments and full-page & vignette engravings by Ravilious throughout; new in original cloth. A handsome reprint by the Incline Press of the Kynoch Press Notebook for 1933 with Ravilious' vignettes printed from the original blocks, together with Robert Harling's essay on his work and a new essay on Ravilious and the Kynoch Press by Dr Archer.

DELUXE EDITION
127 RAVILIOUS. ARCHER, Caroline & HARLING, Robert. The St Bride Notebook. With wood engravings by Eric Ravilious. Published to celebrate the centenary of his birth. Incline Press, 2003.  £280
FIRST EDITION, no.88 of 200 deluxe copies, signed by the author, in cloth-backed decorated boards by Nancy Winfield and Mark Horne, with five original proof wood-engravings in sleeve at end; pp.(128); printed in red & black with two-page insert specimen of initials & ornaments and full-page & vignette engravings by Ravilious throughout; fine. A handsome reprint by the Incline Press of the Kynoch Press Notebook for 1933 with Ravilious' vignettes printed from the original blocks, together with Robert Harling's essay on his work and a new essay on Ravilious and the Kynoch Press by Dr Archer.

128 RAVILIOUS, Eric. GREENWOOD, Jeremy. Ravilious Engravings. A Complete Catalogue. Compiled by Jeremy Greenwood with an introduction by John Craig. Wood Lea Press, 2008  £175
FIRST EDITION limited to 700 copies, folio (350 x 250mm), pp.264; Ravilious' complete output of over 400 engravings are all reproduced full-size; many additional illustrations; new in cloth-backed boards with Ravilious pattern paper on sides, slip-case. An important new work, significantly enlarged from the Lion & Unicorn Press edition, thoroughly researched and beautifully printed on 150gsm Regency Classica paper. Publication is due in July but please contact us direct to request a prospectus or reserve your copy. We will supply advance orders post free to UK addresses.

129 RHINOCEROUS PRESS. THE BALLAD of Little Musgrove and Lady Barnet. E.M. Clarke, Rhinocerous Press, 1986.  £96
Edition limited to 15 numbered copies, folio; six double-page wood-block prints, each c375 x 475mm., signed by the artist; printed on Barcham Green hand-made paper & contained in stiff printed paper wrapper & buckram box with printed paper labels. A remarkable tour-de-force of woodblock making & printing.

130 RICHARDS, Anthony. Legendary Towers. I.M. Imprimit, 1977.  £18
FIRST EDITION, no.104 of 310 copies, pp.xii,28 + colophon; printed in Caslon OF on Glastonbury Abbey Mill paper; a fine copy in original boards, paper label, glacine wrapper.

131 ROSSETTI, Christina. PAYNTER, Hilary. [Illustrator] Goblin Market. With an introduction and wood engravings by Hilary Paynter. Artists' Choice Editions, 2003.  £60
Lg.8vo., limited to 192 copies, signed; pp.32 with 15 wood-engravings; cloth-backed boards with patterned paper designed by the illustrator. Printed letterpress at the Libanus Press on 170gsm Zerkall paper; a most attractive new interpretation of this inspirational poem. We can also supply the deluxe edition, limited to 48 copies in quarter leather with two signed wood engravings in folder, the whole contained in patterned paper slip-case, at  £172.

132 SEVEN ACRES PRESS. HABERLY, Loyd. A new balade or songe of the Lambes Feast. [Seven Acres Press, 1928].  £65
Limited to 125 copies ('57 issued' according to LH), pp.(4)9 + colophon leaf; woodcut title printed in 3 colours as are woodcut initials throughout; 4 wood-engraved illustrations; printed in 18pt Verona on handmade paper. A fine uncut copy of this attractive edition reprinted from a ballad sheet of 1624 with a note on the author, Henrick Niclaes. Sewn by Haberly & bound in leather-backed decorated boards using the original stock of the Press. Haberly 8 (Ransom 9); Nash A8.

133 SEVEN ACRES PRESS. HABERLY, Loyd. A new balade or songe of the Lambes Feast. [Seven Acres Press, 1928].  £65
No.25 of 125 copies ('57 issued' according to LH), pp.(4)9 + colophon leaf; woodcut title printed in 3 colours as are woodcut initials throughout; 4 wood-engraved illustrations; printed in 18pt Verona on handmade paper. A fine uncut copy of this attractive edition reprinted from a ballad sheet of 1624 with a note on the author, Henrick Niclaes. Very good in (contemporary?) vellum-backed blue boards by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. Haberly 8 (Ransom 9); Nash A8.

FIRST BOOK OF THE PRESS
134 SEVEN ACRES PRESS. [HABERLY, Loyd. Editor.] Verses on Mans Mortalitie. With an other of the Hope of his Resurrection. Reprinted with woodcuts by L.H. The Seven Acres Press Long Crendon, Bucks. 1925.  £75
c150 copies printed; pp.(27); 36 vignette woodcuts by Haberly; light spotting throughout, otherwise a good uncut copy, silk tied, in original batik wrappers (frayed at edges with some loss at fold & head); woodcut lettered label. An anonymous 17thC poem reprinted from the 1628 edition of Michael Spark's Crums of Comfort. Haberly recalled printing 'around 150 copies' of this first venture into 'book-building'; 'all were sold'. The variety of the woodcut blocks shows Haberly experimenting with different techniques & styles; 'I was using little engraving chisels and gouges to cut on boxwood blocks the amateurish illustrations for my trial-run production.'

135 SHERIDAN, R.B. The School for Scandal. A comedy. With an introduction by Carl Van Doren and hand-coloured etchings by Rene Ben Sussan. [Designed & printed under the supervision of Francis Meynell at] Oxford [University Press] for the members of The Limited Editions Club, 1934.  £65
No.1065 of 1500 copies, lg.8vo.; pp.x,143 + colophon; 16 hand-coloured etched plates; a very good uncut copy of this handsome production in Nonesuch style, printed on Auverge hand-made paper; original decorated paper boards, paper label, with matching card folder & slip-case (rubbed at edges).

136 SITWELL, Edith, Osbert & Sacheverell. RUTHERSTON, Albert [Illustrator] Poor Young People. [Poems.] With drawings by Albert Rutherston. The Fleuron, 1925.  £30
FIRST EDITION, no.31 of 375 copies; 4to., pp.(10)60; frontispiece & twelve vignette & headpiece illustrations in line, three hand-coloured through stencils; a handsome production on Van Gelder paper from the Curwen Press, uncut in original red linen which is dust-soiled & lightly marked; ex libris Alice Peel and W.S. Adams.

137 SITWELL, Sacheverell. To Henry Woodward. Covent Garden Press, 1972.  £15
FIRST EDITION limited to 376 copies; tall 8vo., pp.32 + colophon; printed on rectos only; a very good copy in original cloth & slightly marked dust-wrapper. The author's first collection of verse since 1936, inspired by the actor, friend of Garrick & famous harlequin.

138 SPRITZLER-ROSE, Alison. Cows Cherries & Fish People. Three poems... with drawings by John Lawrence. [Didcot Press for] Prospero Poets, 1996.  £15
FIRST EDITION, no.64 of 149 copies on Zerkall mould-made paper; signed by author & artist; pp.(16); illustrations in line throughout; a very good copy in original decorated boards; designed by Dennis Hall.

139 ST. DOMINIC'S PRESS. OTTEN, Rupert [Editor] The Illustrators to the St Dominic's Press. Catalogue of Private Press Books & wood engravings made by Eric Gill, Desmond Chute, David Jones, Philip Hagreen & other artists... between 1916 & 1937 with new essays by Joanna Selborne and Timothy Elphick. Wolseley Fine Arts, 1995.  £10
FIRST EDITION limited to 500 numbered copies; pp.48; illustrations in half-tone & line; very good in stiff paper wrappers.

140 STEINITZ, Kate T. Pierre-Jean Mariette & Le Comte de Caylus and their concept of Leonardo da Vinci in the Eighteenth Century. [Plantin Press for] Zeitlin & Ver Brugge, Los Angeles, 1974.  £30
FIRST EDITION, 500 copies printed; pp.(8)40; 8 facsimile plates; a very good copy in original buckram-backed boards, paper label.

141 STONE, Reynolds. [Illustrator] HODGSON, Ralph. The Skylark and other poems. Wood engravings by Reynolds Stone. Printed for Colin Fenton, 1958.  £55
FIRST EDITION, no.137 of 350 copies, signed by the artist; lg.8vo., pp.(6)96; 5 full-page & 2 vignette wood-engravings; head of backstrip bumped but a good copy in original buckram, gilt. Designed by Will Carter and printed at Curwen.

142 STONEHAM, Denis. Apia Nights. Memories of Printing in Samoa. ...in conversation with Roderick Cave. Nanyang University, Singapore, 1995.  £8
125 copies printed for presentation; pp.16; a fine copy in original printed wrappers.

Books from the library of A.J.A. Symons

143 ALMANACK. Die besten Wunsche fur das Jahr 1936. Officin Poeschel & Trepte, Leipzig, 1935.  £22
Pp.(14); vignettes at head of each monthy page; an attractively produced keepsake in original printed green stiff wrappers.

144 BOOK CLUB of California: Its purposes, membership and list of publications. San Francisco, 1928.  £15
FIRST EDITION, pp.(16); ornamented initial in sepia; a very good copy of this attractive production on Dutch laid paper; printed wrappers over card. With details of the first thirty publications of the Club.

145 BREMER PRESSE. THIERSCH, Frieda. Bookbindings by Frieda Thiersch exhibited at the First Edition Club, April 1929. Dedicated to the Members of the First Edition Club by the Verlag der Bremer Presse, Munich, 1929.  £35
FIRST EDITION limited to 250 copies; pp.(10); printed blue wrappers. Details of some 80 books, many from the Bremer Presse; also Doves, Ernst-Ludwig, & others.

146 BYRON, George Gordon 6th Lord. ERNLE, Lord [Rowland Edmund PROTHERO. Editor] The Ravenna Journal. Mainly compiled at Ravenna in 1821 and now for the first time issued in book form. With an introduction by the Rt. Hon. Lord Ernle. The First Edition Club, 1928.  £45
FIRST EDITION 500 copies printed in red & black on Ellerslie paper at the Curwen Press; pp.(6)100; a very good copy in original decorated cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut; the twelfth book of A.J.A. Symons' First Edition Club, with his bookplate.

147 CAYME PRESS. LEAR, P.G. & L.O. The Strange and Striking Adventures of four authors in search of a character. At The Cayme Press, Kensington, 1926.  £20 No.168 of 350 copies; sm.4to., pp.22 + advert. leaf; eight vignette illustrations in line; a good uncut copy in slightly soiled pink wrappers, paper label, edges bruised. A light-hearted satire at the expense of the Sitwells, 'Frogbert, Sacharissa, Zerubbabel and Lincruston'.

148 ENSCHEDE. A KEMPIS, Thomas Hemerken. Sermo in nocte Nativitatis Christi de quaerendo parvvlo Iesu. Ex Typographia Enschedaiana, 1934.  £25
130 x 85mm., pp.(8); printed in red & black; a very nice copy of this attractice Enschede Christmas keepsake in original gold boards & glacine wrapper. AJAS

149 HAYNES, E.S.P. Much Ado about Women. The Cayme Press, Kensington, 1927.  £35
FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.18(2) + errata slip; uncut & largely unopened in original printed wrappers, paper label; lightly soiled & edges somewhat creased but a sound copy.

150 HOBSON, G.D. Thirty bindings... selected from the First Edition Club's Seventh Exhibition... by permission of Sir Philip Sassoon. The First Edition Club, 1926.  £85
FIRST EDITION, 600 copies printed on Van Gelder paper at the Chiswick Press (this un-numbered); lg.4to., pp.xii,68(2); 30 plates (16 in colours & gold, 2 tinted, others in collotype); a good copy in original buckram, gilt, backstrip faded; top edge gilt, others uncut; from the library of the Club's Director, A.J.A. Symons.

151 JACKSON, Holbrook. Maxims of Books and Reading. [Printed by A.A.M. Stols at the Halcyon Press for] The First Edition Club, 1934.  £35
FIRST EDITION, 400 copies printed; pp.33 + colophon; very good in lightly browned printed wrappers. The 22nd publication of the Club.

152 JACKSON, Holbrook. William Caxton. An Essay. William H. Robinson, Pall Mall, 1933.  £30
FIRST EDITION limited to 100 copies, this one of 32 'reserved by the Author for his friends'; signed and inscribed 'A.J. [A. Symons] from H.J.' 4to., pp.14 & colophon; printed in the Fell Types at the University Press, Oxford; very good in printed wrappers; 'From the Collection of A.J.A. Symons'.

153 KENT, H.W. The Fifty Books of the Year 1923-1938. A Cumulative List of the Examples of Bookmaking Selected and Shown by the American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1938.  £18
FIRST EDITION in book form, 500 copies printed; pp.(32); a good copy in slightly soiled printed grey boards; presentation slip (AIGA Keepsake No.59) laid in.

154 LABORATORY PRESS. MUMFORD, Lewis. Architecture and Civilization. An Extract from 'Sticks and Stones'. The Laboratory Press, Pittsburgh, 1930.  £30
Pp.7 + colophon; well printed on French hand-made paper under the supervision of Charles W. Pitkin at the Carnegie Institute; very good in printed blue wrapper.

155 [MORISON, Stanley] Type Designs of the Past and Present. Nos. 209 & 210 [of] The Monotype Recorder. Lanston Monotype Corporation, 1925.  £25
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.64; facsimile pages throughout; beautifully produced at Cambridge by Walter Lewis; very good in printed wrappers. The most attractive of the several editions of Morison's classic account.

156 SMITH, Percy. Lettering A Plea. Privately printed for members of the First Edition Club, 1932.  £25
LIMITED EDITION of 400 copies for the Club (350 for the Dorian Workshop); pp.(6)10; a very good copy in original boards & tissue wrapper. Attractively printed in Centaur & Arrighi on hand-made paper; the 20th publication of Symons' book-collecting society.

157 SYMONS, A.J.A. [Editor] Fifty Books of the Year. Eight booklets in the series. [Printed at The Pelican Press for] The First Edition Club, 1929-38.  £55
8 booklets, 8vo & sm.4to., each 8-16pp.; illustrated; wrappers a little dusty but a sound collection from the library of the editor/founder of the Club. Issues for 1928 (the first), 1930 (2nd); 1932/3; 1933/4; 1934/5; 1935/6, 1937 & 1938.


158 SYMONS, Julian. A.J.A. Symons. His life and speculations. Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1950.  £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.(12)283; 8 illustrations & facsimiles; a very good copy in dust-wrapper of this classic account by the subject's brother.

159 TANNER, Heather & Robin. Woodland Plants. Robin Garton, 1981.  £80
FIRST EDITION, no.661 of 950 copies; 4to., pp.215; 82 full-page illustrations after drawings by Robin Tanner; a very good copy in original buckram and pictorial dust-wrapper, top edge gilt.

160 TOURNOUR, Sister Margaret. GRAY, Thomas. Elegy written in a country churchyard. Engravings by Sister Margaret Tournour. Black Cygnet Press, 2003.  £30
FIRST EDITION limited to 100 copies, 4to., pp.(12); frontispiece & two vignette engravings printed from the wood on Zerkall mould made paper at the Tragara Press; new in Cockerell marbled wrappers.

161 TRAGARA PRESS, HALLIWELL, Steven. Fifty years of hand-printing: A Bibliography of the Tragara Press. Rivendale Press, 2005.  £30
FIRST EDITION limited to 400 copies, sm.4to., pp.xviii,174; 8 pages of facsimiles; new in gold-blocked green cloth. A complete listing of nearly 300 A (Tragara Press publications) & B (private commissions) plus ephemeral & aborted items, with useful indexes and an introduction by David Burnett 'which charts the important role played by Alan Anderson and the Tragara Press...' from 1954 to his retirement in 2004.

162 TRAGARA PRESS, HALLIWELL, Steven. Fifty years of hand-printing: A Bibliography of the Tragara Press. Rivendale Press, 2005.  £55
FIRST EDITION, one of 50 specials, numbered & signed, with additional 8pp. pamphlet poem (Matthew Arnold's The Buried Life), specially printed by Alan Anderson; sm.4to., pp.xviii,174; 8 pages of facsimiles; new in gold-blocked green cloth & matching slipcase, printed paper label.

163 TRANT, Carolyn. ANGUS, Peggy. Art for Life. The Story of Peggy Angus. With a Foreword by Tanya Harrod. Incline Press, 2004[2005]  £300
FIRST EDITION, limited to 350 numbered copies on Magnani paper; folio, pp.(4)242 + colophon; ten sectional titles on tinted papers with lino-cuts from the original blocks for Peggy Angus's wallpapers, over 100 tipped-in monochrome & colour plates of the artist and her works; new in buckram-backed decorated boards with accompanying portfolio containing three facsimile sketchbooks in colour, booklet on Indonesian People's Art, prospectus for Camden Studios Workshop, and other ephemera, together with a compact disc of Peggy recalling people (including the Ravilious family) & episodes from her life and singing The Raggle Taggle Gypsies & The Water is Wide; the whole contained within patterned paper slip-case. An astonishing tribute to this remarkable artist, designer, teacher & traveller; friend of Piper, Ravilious, Helen Binyon & Jim Richards; inspirational Head of Art at North London Collegiate and mistress of Furlongs, the house in Sussex where Eric Ravilious loved to stay and paint. A magnificent example of hand-made book production.

164 VERLAINE, Paul. Moonlight. Freely translated by Carolyn Roberts and Reg Wordsworth, with a wood-engraved frontispiece by Alison Felstead. The Strawberry Press Midwinter 2005.  £18
200 copies printed, signed by printer & artist; 16mo., pp.(12), tipped-in frontispiece printed in blue; a fine copy of this most attractive keepsake in original purple wrappers with flower decoration in silver, paper label. The title fails to reveal the spoof nature of the second version by 'Reg Wordsworth' to which the printer, Paul Nash, owns up in an accompanying note: 'We commissioned Reg Wordsworth to translate the same poems but discovered subsequently that his only knowledge of French was gained while serving a short prison sentence in Canada in 1983. It shows.'

165 WAI-TE-ATA PRESS. SHEP, Sydney J. A New Dawning. Wai-te-ata Press and Letterpress Printing in New Zealand. [Offprint from] Book Collector, Winter, 1996.  £8
Pp.20; 14 illustrations; fine in stiff wrappers, paper label.

166 WHISTLER, Rex. The Königsmark Drawings. Reproduced in facsimile in sepia and colour. With an introduction and the story in brief, derived from A.E.W. Mason's novel by Laurence Whistler. The Richards Press, 1952.  £50
FIRST EDITION, folio, no.31 of 1000 copies; pp.24, ten mounted plates with captions on facing page, + colophon; mounted facsimile of Whistler's letter accepting the commission to illustrate Königsmark and giving a rough draft design for the title page. A good copy in original buckram, gilt; backstrip faded, sides a little marked but sound & presentable.

167 WHITTINGTON PRESS. MATRIX 27. A Review for Printers & Bibliophiles. Whittington Press, Winter 2007 [2008]  £135
FIRST EDITION limited to 750 copies; folio, pp.(6)210; illustrations in various media throughout including inserts, facsimiles, specimens & folding plates; new in printed stiff boards, dust-wrapper. Includes: John Randle on Mark Arman and Hilary Pepler; Richard Shirley Smith on Wood-engraved bookplates; Michael Harvey - Visiting Joseph Cribb; William Peterson on Morris & 19thC English Printing; Ward Ritchie; Sebastian Carter; Gaylord Schanilec; & many others. We are able to offer many other individual issues.

168 WHITTINGTON PRESS. MATRIX. A Review for Printers and Bibliophiles. Nos. 1-27 & Index to Matrix 1-21 compiled by David Butcher, 2003. Whittington Press, 1982-2007  £3,600
27 volumes + index, edition sizes from 350 to 925 copies, c.70pp. to 200..; all profusely illustrated with many inserts & facsimiles; original printed wrappers, a very good collection. Nos.1 & 2 are the reprints (with additional material); indexes appear in nos.10 & 15; with David Butcher's Index to Matrix 1-21 (500 copies only & thus now hard to find). A very good complete set of this splendid survey of contemporary fine printing.

169 WHITTINGTON PRESS. HARRISON, Ski. [Photographer] Portraits of Presses. Photographs by Ski Harrison of Fleece, Gregynog, IM Imprimit, Old Stile, Rampant Lions, Rocket, Tern, Whittington & CTD with commentaries by the printers. The Whittington Press, 1997.  £120
FIRST EDITION, no.466 of 500 copies; oblong 4to., pp.xii,53 + colophon; full-page tri-tone plates throughout; a very good copy in original cloth-backed decorated boards & cloth slip-case. An interesting survey & valuable record of the premier contemporary UK presses with text provided by the proprietors.

170 WHITTINGTON PRESS. RANDLE, John] A Miscellany of Type. Compiled at Whittington, [Andoversford, 1990]  £180
No.107 of 530 copies on Zerkall mould-made paper; folio, pp.iv(4)125 + colophon; illustrations in sepia throughout (the majority wood-engravings) by Ardizzone, Gill, Gibbings, Gwenda Morgan, Richard Kennedy, Miriam Macgregor, Peter Forster, John Craig & Hellmuth Weissenborn; very good in original buckram-backed decorated boards & slip-case. Twenty-one Monotype designs & variants in sizes from 12 to 72pt with notes by Randle & John Dreyfus on each, the texts taken from various Whittington publications. Inscribed on half-title: 'A gift from the Randles. Roderick Cave. Wellington 1990.'

171 WHITTINGTON PRESS. SMITH, Edwin. A View of the Cotswolds. Photographs by Edwin Smith with essays, commentaries, & a checklist by Shawn Kholucy, Ian Mackenzie-Kerr, Alan Powers, George Ramsden, Edwin Smith, Veronica Watts and Rory Young. The Whittington Press, 2005.  £165
FIRST EDITION, limited to 350 copies; folio, pp.(6)50 + colophon; 32 full-page tritones printed by CTD from original photographs made by Edwin Smith in 1954; a handsome production in Poliphilus & Fry's Baskerville on Bugra-Bütten mould-made paper; bound in half buckram with decorated paper boards using repeated vignette wood-engraving by Smith; preserved in matching slip-case. A fine tribute to an underrated photographer on which his wife Olive Cook was working when she died. The text includes a fascinating account of the area as it now appears and useful checklist of books in which Smith's work appears, many of which also contain text by Olive Cook.