PART III - Books M-Z
353 MALSTER, Robert. The Mardler's Companion. A dictionary of East Anglian dialect. Malthouse Press, Suffolk, 1999. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.viii,88; illustrations in line & half-tone; fine copy in dust-wrapper of this very readable 'dictionary'. £12
354 MANNINGTREE & MISTLEY. CLEVELAND, David. Manningtree and Mistley. The people, the trades and the industries. Malthouse Press, Suffolk, 2007. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.x,150; illustrations in colour & half-tone throughout; new in pictorial boards. Full of detail & well put together with excellent range of illustration. Just Published. £17
355 MAXWELL, Donald. Unknown Suffolk. Being a series of unmethodical Explorations of the County illustrated in line and colour. John Lane, 1926. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.xiv,202(6) adverts; 12 colour plates and illustrations in line throughout; a nice copy in original blue cloth, gilt; ownership signature of C.R. Grimsey, ex libris David Gurling of Lavenham. SB 389. £24
356 McCANN, John. The Dovecotes of Suffolk. With a foreword by Professor R.W. Brunskill and an Appendix by Dr Rosemary Hoppitt. Suffolk Institute of Archaeology and History, 1998. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.128; 10 colour plates and 43 illustrations in line and half-tone; new in pictorial laminated card covers. £10
357 MEADOWS, John, Rector Of Ousden. TAYLOR, Edgar. The Suffolk Bartholomeans: A Memoir of the ministerial and domestic history of John Meadows... Ejected under the Act of Uniformity from the rectory of Ousden in Suffolk. William Pickering, 1840. FIRST EDITION, lg.8vo., pp.viii,166(2)index; corrigenda slip; engraved portrait frontispiece (by Augustus Fox), two double-page pedigrees & litho. portrait of John Fairfax; a good uncut copy in original roan-backed cloth, head & tail of backstrip rubbed but sound; inscribed to 'Horace Howard Esq. with the Editor's kind and grateful Regards. Jan. 17th 1841.' Not recorded by Keynes; SB 3152. £60
358 MEE, Arthur. Norfolk. Green Pastures and Still Waters. With 502 Places and 184 Pictures. Hodder and Stoughton, 1943. Pp.x,487; sepia half-tone plates throughout; a good copy in original red cloth, backstrip uniformly faded. King's England Series. £8
359 MEYRICK, F.J. Round About Norfolk & Suffolk. Jarrold & Sons, Norwich, [1925] FIRST EDITION, pp.110; original brown cloth, backstrip a little faded but well preserved. Chapters on Dunwich, Blythburgh, Wenhaston, Theberton and 'Some Fishing Yarns'. NB 579; SB 390. £10
360 MIDDLETON MOOR. BARNES, Janet. Seven Centuries on Middleton Moor Suffolk. With illustrations by Reg F. Barker. E. & E. Plumridge, Cambridge, 1999. FIRST EDITION, pp.136; sketch maps, facsimiles & illustrations throughout in line and half-tone; new in pictorial laminated card covers. £6
361 MILDENHALL & BRANDON. DRAINAGE ACT 1760. An Act for draining and preserving certain Fen Lands and Low Grounds in the Isle of Ely, and Counties of Suffolk and Norfolk, between Mildenhall River South, Plant Load and Brandon River North, bounded on the West by the River Ouse, and on the East by Winter Load, Earswell Brooke, and the Hard Lands of Mildenhall... Thomas Baskett... and the Assigns of Robert Baskett,, 1760. Folio, pp.(551-)582 + title; printed black letter with woodcut arms & initial; an exceptionally fresh copy preserved in modern green rexine-backed boards. £35
362 MILDENHALL, LAKENHEATH & BRANDON. DRAINAGE ACTS 1843/4, '74 & '84. An Act for amending and rendering more effectual several Acts for draining and preserving certain Fen Lands and Low Grounds in the Isle of Ely and Counties of Norfolk and Suffolk, near Mildenhall River... Eyre & Strahan, 1818. [with] An Act for draining... certain Fen Lands... in the Parishes of Lakenheath and Brandon... Eyre & Strahan, 1844. [with] An Act to amend... Lakenheath and Brandon Drainage... Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1874. [with] An Act to confirm certain Provisional Orders uunder the Land Drainage Act, 1861. George Eyre and William Spottiswoode, 1874. Four Acts, folio, pp.(1941-)1970; (1685-)1704; 9; 4; drop-head titles with woodcut armorial headpieces; very good copies bound together in modern green rexine-backed boards. £20
363 MILDENHALL. HIGHWAYS ACTS. An Act for making and maintaining a Road from Beck Fen Lane, in the Parish of Mildenhall in the County of Suffolk, to the South-east End of the Bridge over the River Ouze, in the Parish of Littleport in the Isle of Ely... 13th May 1828. Eyre and Strahan, 1828. [with] ditto... 20th May 1851. George Eyre and William Spottiswoode, 1851. Two Acts, folio, pp.(989-)1004; (273-)284; drop-head titles with woodcut armorial headpieces; very good copies bound together in green rexine-backed boards. £20
364 MILDENHALL. SIMPSON, Alfred E. A History of Mildenhall and its Celebrities of the Past. Fourth Edition. A.E. Simpson, Mildenhall, 1915. Pp.(8)144; various illustrations in line & half-tone; some page browning but well preserved in original cloth, gilt; rubbed & marked but sound. First published 1892, subsequently enlarged & revised. SB 6858. £20
365 MILDENHALL. SIMPSON, Alfred E. A History of Mildenhall and its Celebrities of the Past. Third Edition. S.R. Simpson, Mildenhall, 1901. Pp.(8)104; various illustrations in line & half-tone; front endpaper neatly removed, otherwise well preserved in original cloth, gilt; a little marked. First published 1892, subsequently enlarged & revised. SB 6858. £18
366 MILITARY. ADAIR, R.A. Shafto. A Memoir on the Defence of East Suffolk, by a force composed of Militia Artillery... supported by the County Militia of the Line and by Irregulars. [with] The Militia of the United Kingdom; with suggestions for the permanent organisation of the force. [with] The organisation and duties of the Militia of the United Kingdom... [with] The Defences of Portsmouth. A Lecture... [with] The Defence of London... [with] The National Defences and organisation of the Militia of the United Kingdom... James Ridgway; S.H. Cowell, Ipswich, 1855-60. Six pamphlets; pp.iv,35; 16; (2)iv,26; 27; 22; 42; five large folding maps, including 'England & Wales showing the railways, canals & inland navigation, for Militia Defensive Operations', hand-coloured (short tears without loss); edges of maps frayed, otherwise a well preserved collection of these important & scarce pamphlets in contemporary red blind-stamped cloth; ex libris S.F. Watson (of Cowell's) and A.T. Copsey. Adair was Lieut.-Col. in the Suffolk Artillery Militia from 1853 and was created Baron Waveney of South Elmham in 1873. SWII 10; SB 1023. £220
367 MILITARY. GIBBONS, Lt.-Col. T. With the 1/5th Essex in the East. Benham and Company, Colchester, 1921. FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,198; 6 maps (4 folding) & 24 plates; occasional light soiling but generally well preserved in original red cloth, gilt, a little rubbed but sound. Ownership signature of A/Cpl. F. Sutton, who served with the regiment 1914-18. £75
368 MILITARY. LUMMIS, Lieut. W.M. The March of the 1st. Bn. Suffolk Regiment through the County of Suffolk. 16th to 23rd August, 1927. Printed by the East Anglian Daily Times, Ipswich [1927] FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.32; illustrations in half-tone throughout; a little crumpled but otherwise well preserved in original printed wrappers (lightly soiled & repaired). SB 1003. £25
369 MILITARY. NICHOLSON, Col. W.N. The Suffolk Regiment 1926 to 1946. Suffolk Regiment Old Comrades Assoc., [1988] Pp.374(2); 28 sketch-maps & numerous half-tone plates; a very good copy in original cloth of this useful reprint of the original 1948 edition. (SB 1008). £40
370 MILLICAN, Percy [Editor] Norfolk Archaeology. Original Papers... The Centenary Volume. Norfolk and Norwich Archaeological Society, 1946. FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,256; illustrations in line & half-tone; a good copy in original blue cloth, lightly marked. Includes: Bells of Norwich Cathedral; The Brownes of Wacton; Yarmouth under Queen Mary; The Butts Family of Norfolk; Joseph Burney, the Dancing Master. £16
371 MINSMERE. AXELL, Herbert. Minsmere. Portrait of a Bird Reserve. Photographs by Eric Hosking. Hutchinson, 1977. FIRST EDITION, pp.256; illustrations in line & half-tone; a very good copy in the dust-wrapper. £10
372 MONEWDEN. DYKE, Gwen [General editor] Monewden. [Survey of the Parish] Deben Valley Place Names. Suffolk Local History Council, [1980s] FIRST EDITION, A4; pp.x + 31 leaves printed on rectos only; folding parish maps from different periods; with introduction, glossary & bibliography; well preserved in original card covers & plastic binder. £8
373 MOOR, Edward. Suffolk Words and Phrases; An attempt to collect the lingual localisms of that county. Printed by J. Loder, Woodbridge: for R. Hunter, 1823. FIRST EDITION, pp.xx,525 + advert. leaf; a good uncut copy in 19thC brown cloth, lettered in gold, sometime rebacked retaining original backstrip; ex libris Suffolk printer & book collector, S.F. Watson. SB 2080. £85
374 MOULTON. ENCLOSURE ACT. An Act for inclosing Lands in the Parish of Moulton in the County of Suffolk. 14th May 1839. Eyre and Spottiswoode, Printers to the Queen, 1839. Sm.folio, pp.(101-)144; disbound; a well preserved copy. Not recorded by Steward. £15
375 MURRAY, John. Handbook for Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, and Cambridgeshire. With map and plans. Second edition, carefully revised. John Murray, 1875. Pp.lxxvi,472; 72 (advertiser); folding plans of Colchester and Cambridge but LACKS 'travelling map' from pocket at end; a good copy of this uncommon guide in original red cloth; backstrip rubbed but sound; ownership signature at head of title; ex libris David Gurling, Lavenham. First published 1870, a 3rd edition appeared in 1892. SB 372. £65
376 MUTFORD & LOTHINGLAND. POOR LAW. An Act to alter, amend and enlarge the Powers of an Act passed in the Fourth Year of the Reign of His Majesty King George the Third, intituled An Act for the better Relief and Employment of the Poor in the Hundred of Mutford and Lothingland in the County of Suffolk. 17th May 1833. [with] An Act to confirm a Provisional Order...under the... Poor Law Amendment Act, 1867, relating to the Hundred of Mutford and Lothingland. 4th August 1890. Eyre and Strahan, 1833, 1890. Two Acts, folio, pp.(1101-)1120; 4; drop-head titles with woodcut armorial headpieces; very good in green rexine-backed boards. £15
377 NAYLAND. BLOMFIELD, Charles J. Some Notes on Alston Court and its Reparation. [As contained in pp.244-256 of] The Architectural Review, Vol. XXI, no. 126, 1907. Folio, pp.xvii(235-)284 (xxxiii-)1; illustrations in line & half-tone throughout; the complete issue though bound without 16pp. of adverts; modern blue cloth boards. SB 6934. £20
378 NEAVE FAMILY. NEAVE, Edward [Compiler] Family Wheel of the Neave Family descended from Thomas Le Neve of Ipswich about 1566 temp. Elizabeth, and Jordan Le Neve of Quiddenham Norfolk, about 1307, temp. Edward 2nd. Compiled by Edw. Neave of Leiston, Suff. 1899. Original Manuscript on waxed linen; 750 x 640mm.; well preserved & folding into large 4to. modern blue cloth binding. Detailed genealogy with some corrections, descended to Fordingbridge, Ransome, Reynolds, Candler, Spalding & Leiston branches of the family. £35
379 NEWMARKET. BASHAM, Mary S. A look back at Newmarket. Newmarket Adult Education Centre, 1984. FIRST EDITION, landscape format; pp.36; illustrations throughout; very good in original pictorial card and later cloth case. £8
380 NEWMARKET. BASHAM, Mary S. Newmarket in old picture postcards. European Library - Zaltbommel, Netherlands, 1985. FIRST EDITION, landscape format; pp.(4) + 76 pages of plates with detailed captions; very good in original pictorial card covers. £12
381 NEWMARKET. HIGHWAYS ACT. An Act for more effectually repairing the Road from Christopher's Bridge in the Borough of Thetford in the County of Suffolk, to the North-east End of the Town of Newmarket in the County of Cambridge. 13th May 1828. George Eyre and Andrew Strahan, 1828. Folio, pp.(1073-)1079; drop-head title with woodcut armorial headpiece; very good in green rexine-backed boards. £15
382 NEWMARKET. HORE, J.P. The History of Newmarket, and The Annals of the Turf: with memoirs and biographical notices of the habitués of Newmarket, and the notable turfites of olden times. [In three volumes] Published by the Author, Newmarket, 1885/6. FIRST EDITION, 3vols., pp.xii,364; (8)386; viii,434; 3 plates (1 folding) & map; a good set in original green cloth, vol.1 a little rubbed at extremities; ex libris David Gurling of Lavenham. SB 6957. £95
383 NEWMARKET. JAMES, Henry. A Sermon Preached before the King at Newmarket, October 11 1674. Printed by W[illiam] Godbid, and are to be Sold by M[oses] Pitt, 1674. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.(2)33; title lightly soiled with short (closed) tear in fore-margin but a good copy with large margins in 19thC wrappers, manuscript titling. James was a Fellow of Queen's, Cambridge and Chaplain in Ordinary to the King. Not recorded by Steward; ESTCR34476. £85
384 NORFOLK. ANDREWS, William [Editor] Bygone Norfolk. William Andrews & Co., 1898. FIRST EDITION, pp.(8)290(14)adverts.; half-tone frontispiece & other illustrations; a good copy in original blue cloth, gilt, of this collection of 17 essays on Yarmouth, Walsingham, Kings Lynn, Pockthorpe, Norfolk Gilds, &c. NB 669. £25
385 NORFOLK. [CROMWELL, Thomas Kitson.] Excursions in the County of Norfolk... forming a complete guide for the traveller and tourist. Illustrated with one hundred engravings, including a map of the county. In two volumes. Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme & Brown... 1818/19. FIRST EDITION, 2vol., 12mo., pp.(8)224; (2)198(2) corrigenda leaf; folding map of Norwich, extra-engraved titles & 79 engraved plates, LACKING the county map & 17plates; a nice set in modern calf-backed marbled boards, morocco labels, gilt. NB 556. £150
386 NORFOLK. INGLEBY, Clement. [Editor] A Supplement to Blomefield's Norfolk. being a series of articles on the antiquity of the County... profusely illustrated... With an Introduction by Christopher Hussey. Clement Ingleby, 1929. FIRST EDITION, no.285 of 350 copies; lg.4to., pp.xxxii,350; 73 plates (many tipped-in & in colour), 14 pedigrees (many folding) & numerous text illustrations including coloured shields; original green buckram a little rubbed & faded but sound; 8pp, 4to., prospectus for Mason's History of Norfolk, laid in. Thirteen essays including much on ecclesiatical art: M.R. James on The Wall Paintings in Brooke Church & Mural Paintings in Wickhampton Church; Ingleby on Denton and its Glass; Bradfer-Lawrence on Castle Rising and the Walpoles and The Merchants of Lynn. £240
387 NORFOLK BIBLIOGRAPHY. DARROCH, Elizabeth & TAYLOR, Barry. A Bibliography of Norfolk History. [with] Volume II 1974-1988. University of East Anglia, [Norwich] 1975/91 FIRST EDITION, 2 vols., pp.xviii,447; xiv,215; very good copies in original boards. 10242 items arranged by subject & place, with index of authors & editors. £25
388 NORFOLK BIBLIOGRAPHY. DARROCH, Elizabeth & TAYLOR, Barry. A Bibliography of Norfolk History. Volume II 1974-1988... FIRST EDITION, pp.xiv,215; very good in original boards. This supplementary volume adds c3000 items and amends 200, with index of authors & editors. £15
389 NORTHEAST, Peter. [Editor] Wills of the Archdeaconry of Sudbury 1439-1474. Wills from the register 'Baldwyne' Part 1: 1439-1461. Suffolk Records Society, 2001. FIRST EDITION, pp.lvi,526; 3 plates; endpaper sketch-maps; a very good copy in the dust-wrapper. SRS vol.XLIV. £20
390 NORWICH. KIRKPATRICK, John. Notes concerning Norwich Castle, from a manuscript volume of the collections of Mr John Kirkpatrick, in the possession of William Herring. Printed by J.&H. Cox, 1847. Pp.(4)113; original green cloth blocked in gold on upper cover, neatly rebacked in style; two small circular stamps of the Archaeological Institute Library and later bookplate of Harold Sands. NB 5802. £35
391 NORWICH. MARSHALL, Emma. Castle Meadow. A story of Norwich a hundred years ago. Seeley and Co., 1897. FIRST EDITION, pp.x,286 + advert. leaf; frontispiece; corner torn from front fly, otherwise well preserved in original cloth, gilt, a little cockled. £15
392 NORWICH. STEPHEN, Geo. A. Books on Printing and some related subjects. A select annotated and classified catalogue of books in the Norwich Public Library. Norwich & District Master Printers' Association, 1921. FIRST EDITION, pp.36; good copy in stiff printed wrappers. £8
393 NORWICH. WILLINS, Edward Preston. Quaint Old Norwich. Published by the Author, Norwich, 1884. FIRST EDITION no.31 of 500 copies printed; folio, eight leaves of prelims. & 50 plates of illustrations in line, all printed on light card, rectos only; some light spotting but a good copy in original blue cloth, all edges gilt, re-backed with morocco label; extremities rubbed but sound. £85
394 NOWTON. ENCLOSURE ACT 1827. An Act for inclosing Lands in the Parish of Nowton in the County of Suffolk. 14th June 1827. George Eyre and Andrew Strahan, 1827. Folio, pp.(689-)710; drop-head title with woodcut headpiece; a very good copy in modern green rexine-backed boards. £15
395 NOWTON. ENCLOSURE ACT. An Act for Enclosing Lands in the Parish of Nowton, in the County of Suffolk. [Royal Assent, 14 June 1827.] 7-8 Geo.IV - Sess. 1826-7. Sparke, Holmes & Jackson, Buiry St Edmunds 1827. Folio, pp.28; stabbed as issued; margins slightly browned but a very well preserved copy in original state. Not recorded by Steward. £30
396 OAKLEY. ELVIN, C.F.C. An Account of The Oakleys [Suffolk.] With a compiler's vagaries about some inhabitants there whose names have been found in various records... Privately Printed between the years 1936 and 1942. FIRST EDITION, no.39 of 54 copies printed; pp.174(16)index; 8 plates & 2 other illustrations; a good copy in original blue cloth, paper label; backstrip faded; inscribed 'Presented to H.A. Harris - November 1942 by C.F.C. Elvin.' Notoriously scarce and printed by (rather than for) the Author, who recalled to S.F. Watson the Ipswich printer & collector, 'My little Press here produced 54 copies in six years...' ; presumably one page at a time. SB 7009. £120
397 ORFORD. KINSEY, Gordon. Orfordness - Secret Site. A History of the Establishment 1915-1980. [With chapters on the early development of radar at Orfordness by Arnold Wilkins.] Terence Dalton, 1981. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.xii,180; half-tone illustrations througout; very good in dust-wrapper. £25
398 ORFORD. W[AYMAN], H.W.B. Suffolk Wills (Orford) proved in the Prerogative Court of Canterbury between 1383 and 1800. With a preface by The Rev. T.W. Oswald-Hicks. Poole and Pemberton, 1915. FIRST EDITION, no.77 of 125 copies; pp.(8)30; a good copy of this deluxe production on hand-made paper; original blue cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut; ex libris S.F. Watson. SB 7048. £32
399 OTLEY. DYKE, Gwen [General editor] Otley. [Survey of the Parish] Deben Valley Place Names. Suffolk Local History Council, [1980s] FIRST EDITION, A4; pp.x + 97 leaves printed on rectos only; folding parish maps from different periods; with introduction, glossary & bibliography; well preserved in original card covers & plastic binder. £10
400 OXENBURY, T.B. Suffolk Planning Survey. Prepared for East Suffolk County Council and The West Suffolk Joint Planning Committee... With a foreword by Sir Patrick Abercrombie. W.S. Cowell, Ipswich, 1946. FIRST EDITION, landscape format; pp.39; a good copy in original cloth-backed boards; extremities rubbed & a little chipped but sound. '..seventeen coloured diagram maps & short explanatory letterpress descriptive of the County as it is to-day'. SB 1637. £15
401 PAGE, Augustine. A Supplement to the Suffolk Traveller; or Topographical and Genealogical collections concerning that county. Joshua Page, Ipswich, 1844. FIRST EDITION, lg.8vo., pp.(4)viii,1054; slight spotting of first & final leaves but a very good copy of this important county history; contemporary half calf, marbled sides, morocco label; a little rubbed but well preserved with errata & list of (just 106) subscribers. Ex libris Francis Augustus Brooks. SB 367. £150
402 PAKEFIELD. HUNT, B.P.W. Stather. Flinten History being the story of Pakefield and its Church. Seventh Edition. The Lion Press, Lowestoft, 1953. First edition with this title. pp.202; 41 half-tone plates & line illustrations in text; a very good copy in repaired dust-wrapper. Also issued in wrappers without the plates. SB 7072. £12
403 PAKENHAM. ENCLOSURE ACT. An Act for Dividing and Inclosing the Open and Commonable Fields, Lammas and Commonable Meadows, Heaths, Fens and Waste Grounds, within the Parish of Pakenham, in the County of Suffolk. [House of Commons] [1797] Sm.folio, pp.18; disbound; margins slightly browned, a well preserved copy. Not recorded by Steward. £20
404 PARHAM HALF HUNDRED. H[ERVEY, Lord] J[ohn William Nicholas] Suffolk Domesday. Parham Half Hundred. The Latin text extended and translated into English for private circulation by J.H. Printed [for the translator] at the 'Free Press' Works, Bury St Edmund's, 1890. Pp.13; Latin & English parallel texts on facing pages; original printed grey wrappers, staples rusted, otherwise well preserved. Hervey produced 25 parts in total, 1888-91. SB 692. £15
405 PARLIAMENTARY BILL. ELECTRICITY SUPPLY. A Bill to confer further powers upon the East Anglian Electric Supply Company Limited relative to the supply of electricity in Essex Norfolk and Suffolk and for other purposes. 17 & 18 George 5 - Session 1927. Sharpe, Pritchard & Co., Westminster, [1926] Folio, pp.19; light vertical central fold but well preserved in original printed wrappers and recent rexine-backed marbled boards. £15
406 PARTRIDGE, Charles Stanley] Prose and Poetry by Silly Suffolk [pseud. C.S. Partridge] W.E. Harrison, The Ancient House... Ipswich, 1925. FIRST EDITION, pp.117; a sound copy in lightly rubbed original wrappers, inscribed 'To S.D. Wall with the writer's kind regards 2 Oct. 1934'; several ms. corrections by the author and repairs to two leaves reinserting excisions. With a 4pp. ms. letter from Partridge to Wall, discussing, inter alia, Walton Castle, Felixstowe, and various publications. Partridge edited the East Anglian Miscellany and wrote extensively on Suffolk history & churchyard inscriptions, this collection is culled from over 300 columns contributed to the East Anglian Daily Times 'during the last six years'. SWII 270; SB 2108. (Wall's typescript history of Felixstowe is SB 4897.) £30
407 PARTRIDGE, Charles] ATBUSH, Peregrine [pseud.] King Edward's Ring. A West African Yarn of Adventures More or Less True. [A facsimile reprint of the original edition of 1908 with a new introduction by John Blatchly] Jeremy Mills, 2006. Pp.(8)228; new in pictorial laminated paper covers. Born at Ofton Place, Suffolk, and educated at Ipswich School and Christ's, Cambridge, Partridge served in the Nigerian Colonial Service and presented a fine collection of African artfacts to Ipswich Museum when he returned to Suffolk. Founding Editor of the East Anglian Miscellany he wrote many articles on local history as 'Silly Suffolk'. King Edward's Ring is his only novel and doubtless influenced by the better-known Old Ipswichian Rider Haggard. £15
408 PAYN, William H. The Birds of Suffolk. Ancient House Publishing, 1978. Pp.xvi,256; colour & half-tone plates throughout; very good in dust-wrapper. First published in 1962, this second edition extensively revised & up-dated. £12
409 PAYN, William H. The Birds of Suffolk. Foreword by The Earl of Cranbrook. Barrie and Rockliff, 1962. FIRST EDITION, pp.xviii,238; colour frontispiece, 2 maps & 8pp. half-tone plates; very good in slightly frayed dust-wrapper. £15
410 PEVSNER, Nikolaus. North-East Norfolk and Norwich [with] North-West and South Norfolk. Buildings of England [series]. Penguin Books, 1977/9. 2 vols., pp.404 & 440; 128pp. half-tone plates; a very good set of the hardback edition in lightly rubbed dust-wrappers. £24
411 PEVSNER, Nikolaus. Suffolk. Buildings of England [series]. Penguin Books, 1961. FIRST EDITION, pp.516; 64pp. half-tone plates; a very good copy in original wrappers & pictorial dust-wrapper of this classic guide, currently being revised for a two-volume edition due in c2010. SB 2191. £12
412 PHILLIPS, John South. The Grand Juries of Suffolk, 1800-1880, The Judges of Assize, and The High Sheriffs of the County. With Occasional Notes by John South Phillips. [Printed for the Author by] E.L. Barker, Bury St Edmunds, 1882. FIRST EDITION, pp.iv,91; a very good copy of this extremely scarce account in contemporary half calf, gilt, maroon cloth sides, blank interleaving throughout. SB 1688. £85
413 PIGOT & CO. Pigot and Co's National Commercial Directory... of the merchants, bankers, professional gentlemen, manufacturers, and traders in all the cities, towns... and principal villages in... Norfolk & Suffolk... Pigot & Co., 1830. Facsimile Edition, Michael Winton, 1992. Pp.(4)132; two folding county maps; a very good copy in original printed wrappers of this useful facsimile. SB 6. £15
414 PILLING, Keith. Suffolk Landscape Drawings. Keith Pilling, Barham, Ipswich, 1990 FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.96; 70 line drawings and 6 colour plates; very good in pictorial laminated card & dust-wrapper (creased). £12
415 PLAYFORD. BIDDELL, Manfred. [Materials towards a History of Playford. Privately Printed by F.A. Crisp, 1884] 4to., pp.29; printed on hand-made paper; a very good uncut copy in original vellum-backed boards, sides marked and worn at edges but sound; printed presentation note from Crisp laid in. A sequence of ten letters sent to Crisp over a six-week period for his projected history of Playford. Biddell provides details of Overseer's, Town Constable's, Surveyor's and Churchwarden's expenses, extracted from the Parish Books. Extremely scarce, probably only a handful of proof copies were printed; not in British Library, Copac nor NSTC. SB 7108. £180
416 PLOMESGATE HUNDRED. H[ERVEY, Lord] J[ohn William Nicholas] Suffolk Domesday. Plomesgate Hundred. The Latin text extended and translated into English for private circulation by J.H. Printed [for the translator] at the 'Free Press' Works, Bury St Edmund's, 1891. Pp.27; Latin & English parallel texts on facing pages; original printed grey wrappers, staples rusted, otherwise well preserved. Hervey produced 25 parts in total, 1888-91. SB 692. £15
417 POWELL FAMILY. POWELL, Edgar. The Pedigree of the Family of Powell sometime resident at Mildenhall, Barton Mills and Hawsted, in Co. Suffolk, and afterwards at Homerton and Clapton, Co. Middlesex... to which are added Pedigrees of the families of Baden and Thistlethwayte, of Co. Wilts. Printed for the Editor, 1891. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.viii,139 + errata slip; three plates & large folding pedigree in pocket at end; a good copy of this scarce account in original crimson cloth, backstrip faded, a little rubbed but sound. SB 3228. £65
418 POWELL FAMILY. POWELL, Edgar. [Editor] Some Autograph Letters of the Powell Family. Reproduced in facsimile. [Printed for the Editor] by William Clowes, 1901. FIFTY COPIES PRINTED, lg. 4to., pp.(8) + 13 Autotype facsimile plates printed in sepia, each with accompanying leaf of letterpress; well preserved in original buckram, backstrip sometime reinforced with paper; Constitutional Club Library bookplate, 'The gift of Ellison Powell'. SB 3229. £65
419 PRETYMAN FAMILY. PRETYMAN, William. Pretyman of Bacton, Suffolk. Notes on their history under five Edwards. 1905. William Pollard & Co., Printers, Exeter. [Now reprinted in facsimile... Claude Cox, Ipswich, 2007] EDITION LIMITED to 225 numbered copies (200 for sale); 4to., pp.(2)xviii,40; armorial in line & four facsimile plates: Charter, 1393; Rent Roll of 1566; Commissioners appointed by Act of Parlt., 1660; various Pretyman signatures, 1567-1803. William Pretyman contributes an 18pp. introductory essay, followed by 40pp. of pedigrees, royal descents, transcriptions of Wills, Inquisitions, Chancery Proceedings, &c.; new in gilt-lettered boards, acetate wrapper. A useful reprint of copy no. 12 (kindly loaned by the present owner, a descendant of William Pretyman) of this extremely scarce family history of which only 12 copies were originally printed for private circulation. Copac locates British Library copy only; not known by Steward. £24
420 PROBATE RECORDS. GRIMWADE, M.E. [Compiler] Index of the Probate Records of the Court of the Archdeacon of Sudbury 1354 - 1700. [In two volumes] Edited by W.R. & R.K. Serjeant. British Record Society, 1984. 2vol., pp.viii,330; vi(331-)667; a good set in original printed stiff wrappers. £35
421 PROBATE RECORDS. GRIMWADE, M.E. [Compiler] Index of the Probate Records of the Court of the Archdeacon of Suffolk 1444-1700. [In two volumes] Edited by W.R. & R.K. Serjeant. British Record Society, 1979/80. 2vol., pp.(8)319; (6)(320-)617; a very good set in original printed stiff wrappers. £35
422 RAILWAY ATLAS. EASTERN COUNTIES RAILWAY. Maps of the Intended Eastern Counties Railway from London to Norwich and Yarmouth. [John Braithwaite Esq. Engineer. John Doyley Sen. Surveyor.] On Stone by C.F. Cheffins, Holborn, 1835. Elephant folio, landscape format, 700 x 425mm; title & 23 lithograph maps; title frayed at fore-edge and some subsequent marginal damage but well clear of maps; preserved in modern calf-backed buckram boards. First two maps, Shoreditch to Bethnal Green, at the larger scale of 16 inches to 1 mile, remainder at 4 inches per mile with 18 maps plotting the proposed route to Norwich via Chelmsford, Colchester and Ipswich, a further 3 maps continue the line to Yarmouth. In the event only the London to Colchester section of this first East Anglian railway was completed, the extension of the railway to Suffolk and Norfolk was taken up by the Eastern Union Railway in the following decade. An extremely scarce atlas, this copy from the library at Shrubland Park near Ipswich. £550
423 RANSOMES. C.C. Ransomes' Royal Records. A Century and a Half in the Service of Agriculture. Ransomes, Sims & Jefferies Ltd., Orwell Works, Ipswich, [1939] FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.79; illustrations & facsimiles throughout, a few tipped-in colour plates; a good copy of this deluxe celebration of the firm's 150th Anniversary in slightly marked original cloth-backed boards. SB 5719. £15
424 RANSOMES. WEAVER, Carol and Michael. Ransomes 1789-1989 200 years of excellence. A Bicentennial Celebration. Ransomes Sims & Jefferies, Ipswich, 1989. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.132; illustrations & facsimiles throughout, many in colour; very good in original blue cloth, gilt; presentation slip laid in. £25
425 RAVEN, John James. The History of Suffolk. Elliot Stock, 1895. FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,287; original two-tone cloth, lightly rubbed & marked, inner hinges reinforced; early ownership signature of H.J.S. Rope of Blaxhall, whose family featured in Ewart Evans' classic account of Suffolk life, 'Ask the Fellows who Cut the Hay'. A good uncut copy of this standard history by the headmaster & antiquary now best remembered for his work on campanology. SB 545. £30
426 RAVEN, John James. The History of Suffolk. Elliot Stock, 1895. FIRST EDITION, LARGE PAPER COPY, 4to., pp.viii,287; a very good copy of this deluxe edition on handmade Van Gelder paper in original morocco-backed cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut; attractive circular armorial bookplate of S. William Lowther. SB 545. £65
427 REDSTONE, Lilian. Our East Anglian Heritage or between the Wash and the Stour. Illustrated by Cecil G. Trew. Methuen, 1939. FIRST EDITION, pp.xiii,157; vignette line illustrations throughout; four newspaper cuttings from the East Anglian Daily Times, 1938-57, laid in. A very good copy in pictorial dust-wrapper (chipped); author's ownership inscription on fly-leaf and her manuscript corrections or longer notes on c25 pages, evidently in preparation for the second edition of 1951. AUTHOR'S COPY WITH MANUSCRIPT ANNOTATIONS £25
428 REDSTONE, Vincent B. [Editor] Calendar of Pre-Reformation Wills, Testaments, Probates, Administrations, Registered at the Probate Office, Bury St. Edmunds. W.E. Harrison, Ipswich, 1907. FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,246; extensive pencilled annotation but alas no ownership mark; very good in contemporary buckram, lettered in gold along backstrip. SB 2424. £28
429 REDSTONE, Vincent B. [Editor] Memorials of Old Suffolk. With many illustrations. Bemrose & Sons, 1908. FIRST EDITION, pp.xiv,288(4)adverts); half-tone plates; slight spotting but a nice copy in original cloth, gilt, top edge gilt, others uncut. 14 essays, the majority by Redstone, on Roman & Saxon Suffolk; Riots & Ruins; Orford & Framlingham Castles; Suffolk Schools; Superstition & Witchcraft; &c. SB 551. £38
430 RENDLESHAM. ASHTON, Patrick. Rendlesham. A brief history & guide. [The Author for the Parish, 1975] FIRST EDITION, pp.16; very good in original pictorial wrappers & modern blue boards. SB7158. £8
431 RENDLESHAM. DYKE, Gwen [General editor] Rendlesham. [Survey of the Parish] Deben Valley Place Names. Suffolk Local History Council, [1980s] FIRST EDITION, A4; pp.x + 23 leaves printed on rectos only; folding parish maps from different periods; with introduction, glossary & bibliography; well preserved in original card covers & plastic binder. £8
432 REYCE, Robert. HERVEY, Lord Francis [Editor] Suffolk in the XVIIth Century. The Breviary of Suffolk by Robert Reyce, 1618, now published for the first time from the Ms in the British Museum. John Murray, 1902. FIRST EDITION, pp.(8)300; large folding genealogies of the Wingefeild and Waldegrave families at end; a very good copy of this handsome production in original decorated parchment-backed crimson cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut; backstrip a little darkened as usual. SB 750. £35
433 RICHES, Naomi. The Agricultural Revolution in Norfolk. With a new bibliographical note by W.H. Chaloner. Frank Cass, 1967. FIRST EDITION, pp.x,194; 5 maps & illustrations; very good in slightly faded dust-wrapper. £15
434 RISBY. WEBLING, A.F. Risby. Pen and Ink Drawings by Sidney T. Beeson. Edmund Ward, Leicester, 1946. Pp.192; a good copy in original cloth. SB 7179 £8
435 RISBY & FORNHAM ALL SAINTS. ENCLOSURE ACT. An Act for Dividing, Allotting, and Inclosing the Open and Common Fields, Lammas and other Commonable Meadows, Heaths, Commons, and Waste Grounds, within the several Parishes of Risby and Fornham All Saints, in the County of Suffolk. [House of Commons] [1801] Sm.folio, pp.36; disbound; a well preserved copy. Not recorded by Steward. £20
436 RITCHIE, J.Ewing. East Anglia. Personal recollections and historical associations. Second Edition, revised, corrected, and enlarged. Jarrold & Sons, 1893. Pp.viii,344; a very good copy in slightly rubbed original; brown cloth. Significantly enlarged from the first edition of 1883, includes Yarmouth & Norwich but otherwise focussed on Suffolk with chapters on Wrentham, Lowestoft, Bungay, Woodbridge & surroundings, Stowmarket, Constable country, Ipswich, Suffolk politics, the Stricklands. £20
437 RYE, Walter. Records and Record Searching. A Guide to the Genealogist and Topographer. Elliot Stock, 1888. FIRST EDITION, pp.(8)204 + advert. leaf; a very good copy in contemporary brown cloth; ex libris Hugh Robert Hughes of Kinmel. £18
438 SAMFORD HUNDRED. An Act for The better and more effectual Relief and Employment of the Poor in the hundred of Samford, in the County of Suffolk. 39 Geo. III. 1799. FIRST EDITION, sm.8vo., pp.72(6)index; a very good copy of this original Act, preserved in modern green rexine-backed marbled boards; contemporary MS annotation on title: 'Cap 42. Royal Assent 13. June 1799'. £25
439 SANDON, Eric. Suffolk Houses. A Study of Domestic Architecture. Antique Collectors' Club, 2003. Folio, pp.348; 10 colour plates, 483 black & white illustrations, 24 pencil sketches by John Western; new in dust-wrapper. The standard work back in print at a very reasonable price. £25
440 SCARFE, Norman. The Suffolk Landscape. Phillimore, 2002. Sm.4to., pp.xiv,210; map, 87 half-tone & 32 colour plates; a fine copy in the dust-wrapper of this extensively revised edition. £25
441 SCARFE, Norman. GREENWOOD, Jeremy [Editor] Norman Scarfe for his 70th birthday. Jeremy Greenwood, Woodbridge, 1993. FIRST EDITION limited to 290 copies; pp.99 + colophon; frontispiece portrait & various illustrations throughout; original card covers slightly soiled. Tributes & memoirs from the Suffolk great & good in celebration of the distinguished historian. £10
442 SENIOR, Derek. Industry Thrives in West Suffolk. Pyramid Press for West Suffolk County Council, 1965. FIRST EDITION, pp.72; half-tone illustrations throughout; a very good copy in original boards of this push for investment in West Suffolk and the transformation of several towns. SB 1186. £10
443 SESSIONS, William K. The first printers at Ipswich in 1547-1548 and Worcester in 1549-1553. William Sessions Ltd., York, 1984. FIRST EDITION, A4 format, pp.(2)190; errata slip laid in; numerous facsimile illustrations; a good copy in original laminated card wrappers. £15
445 SHOBERL, F. A Topographical and Historical Description of the County of Suffolk; containing an account of its towns, castles, antiquities.... picturesque scenery, &c... Illustrated with thirteen engravings and a map. Sherwood, Neely and Jones, 1820. Pp.(4)413(10)index; extra engraved title, folding engraved county map by Roper after Cole (dated 1808) & 13 engraved plates; a very nice unsophisticated copy of this re-issue with new prelims. of vol.14 of Brayley & Britton's Beauties of England & Wales; uncut in original cloth, paper label; sometime rebacked retaining old backstrip; some spotting of plates but rather better than usual; Framlingham & Woodbridge have been rather boldly hand-coloured at some point. SB 362. £110
446 SIBTON. DENNEY, A.H. [Editor] The Sibton Abbey Estates. Select Documents 1325-1509. Suffolk Records Society, 1960. FIRST EDITION, pp.171; a very good copy in original green cloth with adhesive film protection. SRS vol.II. £10
447 SIMPSON, Francis W. Simpson's Flora of Suffolk. Suffolk Naturalists' Society, 1982. FIRST EDITION, pp.xiv,537; 3 half-tone plates & 280 species pictured in colour; a very good copy of this classic county flora in the dust-wrapper. £45
448 SKEAT, Walter W. The Place-Names of Suffolk. Cambridge Antiquarian Society & Deighton Bell, Cambridge, 1913. FIRST EDITION, pp.x,132; a very good uncut copy in later green cloth, lettered in gold along backstrip. Publication XLVI in the Society's 8vo. series. SB 304. £55
449 SKOTTOWE, Philip F. The Leaf and the Tree. The Story of an English Family. The Research Publishing Company, 1963. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.85; frontispiece & 18 other half-tone plates; a very good copy in original cloth & dust-wrapper, of this scarce family history from 16thC Norfolk via Yorkshire, Bucks, America, St. Helena, India, Ireland & France to the Isle of Man & South Africa. £40
450 SMITH-DAMPIER, J.L. East Anglian Worthies. Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1949. FIRST EDITION, pp.xiv,210; lacks front free endpaper, otherwise a good copy in original blue cloth. Useful short biographies of 209 subjects for the most part literary, political & business. SB 2335. £12
451 SOMERLEYTON, BLUNDESTON & LOUND. ENCLOSURE ACT 1803. An Act for dividing, allotting and inclosing the Common Heaths, Marshes, Fens and Waste Lands, within the several Parishes of Somerleyton, Blundeston, and Lound in the County of Suffolk. 11th June 1803. George Eyre and Andrew Strahan, 1803. Folio, pp.(1397-)1411; drop-head title with woodcut headpiece; a very good copy in modern green rexine-backed boards. £15
452 SOMERVILLE, Peggy. REISS, Stephen. Peggy Somerville An English Impressionist. Antique Collectors' Club, 1996. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.111; illustrated in colour & half-tone throughout; fine in dust-wrapper. With chapters on her time in Newbourne, Westleton and Middleton, and many illustrations of Suffolk scenes. £20
453 SOTHERTON. ENCLOSURE ACT. An Act for Dividing and Inclosing a certain Piece or Parcel 0f Common Pasture Land, called Sotherton Moor, in the Parish of Sotherton, in the County of Suffolk. 42 Geo.III. 1802. [House of Commons] 1802. Sm.folio, pp.12; disbound; internal tear in final leaf (without loss), otherwise well preserved. Not recorded by Steward. £20
454 SOUTHWOLD. CLEGG, Rebecca & Stephen [Editors] Southwold. Portraits of an English Seaside Town. Foreword by P.D. James. Phillimore, 1999. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.xii,168; 138 illustrations, some in colour; new in dust-wrapper. £20
455 SOUTHWOLD. GAULD, Peter. A Southwold Alphabet. The Basement Press, Ipswich, 1995. No.226 of 240 copies; 12mo., pp.(32); wood-engraved vignettes in various single colours throughout; a very good uncut copy in original pictorial wrappers of this affectionate & humorous portrait. £20
456 SOUTHWOLD. MUNN, Geoffrey C. Southwold. An Earthly Paradise. Antique Collectors' Club, 2006. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.263; colour plates throughout; new in dust-wrapper. A handsome celebration of the seaside town in words & pictures by the many writers & painters for whom it has represented a special holiday retreat. £30
457 SPENCER, Harold E.P. A Contribution to the Geological History of Suffolk. Suffolk Naturalists Society [1972] FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)195; 12 plates & various text figures; a very good copy in original printed wrappers. First published in the Society's Transactions, 1964-72. SB 232. £12
458 STEWARD, A.V. [Compiler] A Suffolk Bibliography. Suffolk Records Society, 1979. FIRST EDITION, pp.xxiv,453; a very good copy in original cloth & dust-wrapper. The standard reference listing 8123 books & pamphlets by subject, family & locality. £15
459 STOKE BY NAYLAND. TORLESSE, Charles Martin. [Some Account of Stoke by Nayland, Suffolk.] An Appendix containing some additions and corrections. Harrison and Sons, [1877?] 4to., pp.7; stitched as issued. Descriptions of armorial shields & sepulchral memorials in the church and some additional transcriptions from the registers; presumably as listed (but not located) by Steward at SB 7435. £15
460 STOWMARKET. DOUBLE, Harry [Editor] Stowmarket. A Pageant in Pictures. Imaginaire, Stowmarket, 2002. Landscape format; pp.(18) + 244 full-page captioned illustrations from old engravings & photographs; new in pictorial laminated boards. First published in 1982, this edition with new preface and text revised & enlarged by Mike Durrant. £13
461 STRICKLAND, Agnes. BARTON, Bernard. Fisher's Juvenile Scrap-Book [for] 1837. Fisher, Son & Co., [1836] FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.100; extra-engraved title & 14 engraved plates [of 16]; some light spotting & browning but generally well preserved in contemporary half calf, backstrip gilt with morocco label, by 'Day, bookseller and stationer, Melton' with his ticket; extremities rubbed, short splits in hinges, but sound; contemporary inscription, 'Mary Anne Keal [?] From her cousin M. Shotten'. Started by Barton in 1836 and a joint venture with Miss Strickland for the following three years; then continued as the Juvenile Scrap-Book from 1840 to1850 by Mrs Ellis. SW I pp.37 & 461. £35
462 STRUGNELL, Kenneth William. Seagates to the Saxon Shore. Terence Dalton, 1973. FIRST EDITION, pp.263; 36 illustrations; very good in dust-wrapper. A history of east coastal defences from the Thames to the Wash. £8
463 SUCKLING, Rev. Alfred. The History and Antiquities of the County of Suffolk: with Genealogical and Architectural Notices of its several Towns and Villages. [In two volumes] John Weale, The Author, 1846/48 FIRST EDITION, 2vol. lg.4to., pp.viii(2)lii,383; (4)460; 143 illustrations including many lithograph plates, some coloured; large folding genealogy; some spotting but a very good set in half tan calf, double morocco labels, top edge gilt. Bound from the original 8 parts with first & final printed wrappers, the latter with Suckling's apology for an 'incompleted Work', covering only the Hundreds of Wangford, Mutford, Lothingland & Blything, due to the 'sudden and undeserved withdrawal' of his patron's support 'which threatens ruin to himself and his family'.. Suckling fell out with Weale and issued the second volume by subscription. The remaining copies of vol.1 seem to have been destroyed by Weale, leaving a surplus of vol.II which is thus often found alone. SB 533. £450
465 SUDBURY. ANTHOLOGY. Sudbury Leaflets, poetry and prose, original and selected. Second Edition. J. Wright, Sudbury, 1866. Pp.viii,156; original blue blind-stamped cloth, lettered in gold; rubbed & a little worn at extremities; ex libris S.F. Watson. Largely devotional and improving, this collection claims significant enlargement from the first edition of 1864 having originally been circulated as individual tracts. SB 7603 locates BL copy only. £25
466 SUDBURY. GRIMWOOD, C.G. & KAY, S.A. History of Sudbury, Suffolk. [Published by the Authors] 1952. FIRST EDITION, pp.158; illustrations throughout in line & half-tone, folding map at end; a very good copy in the dust-wrapper, prospectus & various cuttings laid in. SB 7533. £20
467 SUDBURY. HIGHWAYS ACTS. An Act for more effectually repairing the Road from Sudbury in the County of Suffolk, to Bury Saint Edmunds in the said County. 26th May 1826. [with] An Act for repairing the Road from Scole Bridge to Bury Saint Edmunds in the County of Suffolk. 23rd May 1828. George Eyre and Andrew Strahan, 1826, '28. Two Acts, folio, pp.(3953-)3964; (1609-)1618; drop-head titles with woodcut armorial headpieces; very good copies bound together in green rexine-backed boards. £20
468 SUDBURY. JEREMIAH, Keith. A Full Life in the Country. The Sudbury and District Survey and Plan. With a forword by Lewis Mumford. B.T. Batsford, 1949. FIRST EDITION, pp.86; large folding plan & half-tone illustrations throughout; a very good copy in original pictorial dust-wrapper (repaired). SB 7576. £12
469 SUDBURY. PARLIAMENTARY ACTS 1842-1861. [Five Acts relating to parliamentary representation.] An Act to indemnify witnesses who may give Evidence... on a Bill to exclude the Borough of Sudbury from sending Burgesses to serve in Parliament. 16th July 1842 [&] 11th April 1843. [with] An Act for appointing Commisioners to inquire into the existence of Bribery in the Borough of Sudbury. 24th August 1843. [with] An Act for Disfranchisement of the Borough of Sudbury. 29th July 1844. [with] An Act for the Appropriation of the Seats vacated by the Disfranchisement of the Boroughs of Sudbury and Saint Alban. 6th August 1861. Anno Quinto & Sexto... Vicesimo Quinto Victoriae Reginae. Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1842-61. Five acts, folio, pp.(2); (2); (6); (2); (6); + blank leaves; drop-head title with woodcut armorial headpiece; disbound. £20
470 SUDBURY. PAVING ACT. An Act for paving, lighting, cleansing, watching, watering, and improving the Town and Borough of Sudbury in the County of Suffolk. 20th May 1825. George Eyre and Andrew Strahan, 1825. Folio, pp.(1717-) 1778; drop-head title with armorial headpiece; one opening splash-marked and a little crumpled, otherwise very good in modern green rexine-backed boards. £15
471 SUDBURY. PAVING ACT. An Act to amend, alter, and enlarge... an Act for paving, lighting, cleansing, watching, watering, and improving the Town and Borough of Sudbury in theCounty of Suffolk. 30th June 1842. Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1842. Folio, pp.(2301-) 2335; drop-head title with armorial headpiece; very good in modern green rexine-backed boards. £15
472 SUDBURY. SPERLING, C.F.D. A Short History of the Borough of Sudbury, in the County of Suffolk. Compiled from materials collected by W.W. Hodson. Printed by B.R. Marten, Sudbury, 1896. FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,221(8) index & subscribers; several half-tone plates; a good uncut copy in original green cloth, gilt; sometime re-backed and endpapers renewed, rather rubbed but sound. SB 7529. £68
473 SUFFOLK ARCHITECTS. BROWN, Cynthia, HAWARD, Birkin & KINDRED, Robert. Dictionary of Architects of Suffolk Buildings 1800-1914. A Working Document compiled from a variety of sources. Brown, Haward & Kindred, Ipswich, 1991. A4 format; pp.(2)323; coloured title plate, folding location map & 129 facsimile illustrations; a very good copy of this excellent reference in ring-bound pictorial card covers. £45
474 SUFFOLK BIBLIOGRAPHY. GRINKE, Paul. A Catalogue of a Collection of Books and Manuscripts relating to the county of Suffolk. With an introduction by Dr J.M. Blatchly... Paul Grinke, Waveney Books, 1984. Pp.(6)57; 550 items with many useful notes; index of place names; fine in printed wrappers. A fine collection, expertly catalogued & a useful bibliographical reference. £6
475 SUFFOLK BIBLIOGRAPHY. STEWARD, A.V. A Suffolk Bibliography. Suffolk Records Society, 1979. FIRST EDITION, pp.xxiv,453; fine in original cloth & dust-wrapper. The standard reference listing 8123 books & pamphlets by subject, family & locality. Published at £25. £15
476 SUFFOLK BIOGRAPHY. COPSEY, Tony. Suffolk Writers from the beginning until 1800. A Catalogue of Suffolk Authors with some account of their lives and a list of their writings. [Claude Cox Books for the Author], Ipswich, 2000. FIRST EDITION limited to 150 copies; pp.558; new in gilt-lettered boards. A remarkably researched sequel to Tony Copsey's study of Suffolk Imprints; full of good things & eminently readable, barely 10% of the authors featured may be found in the Dictionary of National Biography. We are sole distributors of this important reference. £40
477 SUFFOLK BIOGRAPHY. COPSEY, Tony. Suffolk Writers who were born between 1800-1900. A Catalogue of Suffolk Authors with some account of their lives and lists of their writings. [Claude Cox Books for the Author], Ipswich, 2002. FIRST EDITION, 200 copies printed; pp.416; new in gilt-lettered boards & pictorial dust-wrapper. The second volume of Tony Copsey's Suffolk Dictionary includes nearly 1000 biographies. An essential reference for all interested in Suffolk history & literature. We are sole distributors of this work. £40
478 SUFFOLK CHARTERS. BROWN, Philippa. [Editor] Sibton Abbey Cartularies and Charters. Parts Two, Three & Four. Boydell & Brewer for the Suffolk Records Society, 1986-88. FIRST EDITION, 3vol., pp.(6)331; vi,261; viii,173; very good in original boards. Suffolk Charters VIII, IX & X. Published at £75. £35
479 SUFFOLK CHARTERS. BROWN, Vivien. [Editor] Eye Priory Cartulary and Charters. Parts One & Two. Boydell & Brewer for the Suffolk Records Society, 1992/94. FIRST EDITIONS, 2vol., pp.xvi,225; xviii,193; 430 documents transcribed; very good in original boards. Suffolk Charters XII & XIII. £25
480 SUFFOLK CHARTERS. HARPER-BILL, Christopher & MORTIMER, Richard. [Editors] Stoke by Clare Cartulary. Parts One, Two & Three. Boydell & Brewer for the Suffolk Records Society, 1982/84. FIRST EDITIONS, 3vol., pp.x,150; (6)(151-)421; xvi,105; sketch map; 655 documents transcribed with introduction & index volume; very good in original boards. Suffolk Charters IV, V & VI. (Published at £75). £40
481 SUFFOLK CHARTERS. HARPER-BILL, Christopher. Dodnash Priory Charters. Boydell & Brewer for the Suffolk Records Society, 1998. FIRST EDITION, pp.xx,198; 215 documents transcribed; very good in original boards. Suffolk Charters XVI. £12
482 SUFFOLK CHARTERS. HARPER-BILL, Christopher. [Editor] Charters of the Medieval Hospitals of Bury St Edmunds. Boydell & Brewer for the Suffolk Records Society, 1994. FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,193; 256 documents transcribed; very good in original boards. Suffolk Charters XIV. £15
483 SUFFOLK CHARTERS. HARPER-BILL, Christopher. [Editor] The Cartulary of the Augustinian Friars of Clare Boydell & Brewer for the Suffolk Records Society, 1991. FIRST EDITION, pp.xiv,139; 207documents transcribed; very good. Suffolk Charters XI. £12
484 SUFFOLK CHARTERS. MORTIMER, Richard. [Editor] Leiston Abbey Cartulary and Butley Abbey Charters. Boydell & Brewer for the Suffolk Records Society, 1979. FIRST EDITION, pp.(12)174; two sketch-maps; 154 documents transcribed; very good in original boards. Suffolk Charters I. Published at £25. £15
485 SUFFOLK INSTITUTE OF ARCHAEOLOGY. Proceedings of the Suffolk Institute of Archaeology. We currently have several long runs and many individual years in stock. Please let us know your requirements.
486 SUFFOLK MAP. Ordnance Survey Map of East and Central Suffolk from Gorleston to the River Colne, extending to Lavenham in the West. Edward Stanford, [c1890]. 1510 x 1170mm., 1mile = 1inch; a very good copy of this detailed map incorporating the railway network at its most developed; mounted on linen and well preserved on wooden bracket with ratcheted roller & bottom rod. £120
487 SUFFOLK MAP. CRUCHLEY, G.F. Cruchley's Railway and Station Map of Suffolk shewing all the Railways & names of Stations, also the Turnpike Roads, Gentlemens Seats &c. Improved from the Ordnance Surveys. G.F. Cruchley, c1870 510 x 560mm; mounted on linen & folded into cloth-backed boards with paper label (worn but serviceable). An attractive map, hand-coloured in outline; includes branch lines to Hadleigh & Aldeburgh; the Felixstowe branch is 'in progress'. £35
488 SUFFOLK PAINTINGS. ROE, Sonia [Editor] Oil Paintings in Public Ownership in Suffolk. Alan Grundy, Suffolk Coordinator. The Public Catalogue Foundation, 2005. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.xiv,266; 1800 colour illustrations of paintings from 40 collections, arranged alphabetically by location; new in dust-wrapper. 'The catalogue provides a rich source of social history of the county and an invaluable guide to its art.' An excellent, well indexed new resource. £35
489 SUFFOLK PARISH HISTORIES. [COOPER, Richard T.] Pocket Histories of Suffolk Parishes by 'Yeoman'. [Reprinted from the Suffolk Chronicle and Mercury, 1914-37. Suffolk Chronicle, 1936/8] Landscape folio, each pamphlet 4-12pp. with half-tone illustrations; a few lightly damp-marked but generally in very good condition. The following 187 parishes available at £3 each or £20 for 10: Alderton & Bawdsey; Aldringham; Alpheton; Ashby; Ashfield; Aspel; Athelington; Badley; Bardwell; Barnardiston; Barnby; Barnham; Barsham; Baylham; Bedfield; Belton; Benacre; Beyton; Blyford; Blythburgh; Braisworth; Brampton; Brandon; Brettenham; Brockley; Bromeswell & Sutton; Bruisyard; Boxted (2 parts); Boyton; Bradfield St Clare; Bradfield St George; Botesdale; Burgate; Burgh Castle; Burstall; Campsey Ashe; Carlton Colville; Cavenham; Chattisham; Chedburgh; Chediston; Chevington; Chillesford & Wantisden; Chilton; Cransford; Creeting St Mary; Creeting St Peter; Cretingham; Crowfield & Gosbeck; Combs; Coney Weston; Cookley; Corton & Gunton; Cotton; Covehithe; Cowling (2 parts); Culford; Culpho; Dalham; Debach; Flempton; Freckenham; Fritton; Frostenden; Gt Badley; Gipping; Gosbeck & Crowfield; Gt Barton; Gt Bradley; Gt Bricett; Gt Fakenham; Gunton & Corton; Halesworth (2 parts); Hargrave; Harkstead; Hartest; Hawkedon; Haverhill (2 parts); Hawstead; Hemley; Henstead; Hepworth; Herringfleet; Herringswell; Heveningham; Hinderclay; Hollesley & Shingle Street; Honnington; Hoo; Hopton; Hornham; Horringer; Hundon; Hunston; Huntingfield; Icklingham; Iken; Ilketshall St Andrew; Ilk.St John; Ilk.St Lawrence; Ilk.St Margaret; Ingham & Lackford; Ixworth Thorpe; Kelsale Pt.II; Kentford; Kenton; Kettleburgh; Kessingland; Knettishall; Lackford & Ingham; Langham; Lawshall; Levington; Lidgate; Little Bradley; Little Cornard; Little Finborough; Long Melford; Lound; Market Weston; Marlesford; Mendham; Metfield; Mettingham; Mickfield; Milden; Monewden; Monk Soham; Moulton; Mutford; Newton; North Cove; Norton; Nowton; Ousden; Pakefield; Palgrave; Poslingford; Preston; Raydon; Redgrave; Rede; Redlingfield; Ringshall; Rishangles; Rougham; Rumburgh; Rushbrooke; Rushmere; Saxstead; Scole; Shingle Street & Hollesley; Somerton; Sotterley; South Cove; South Elmham; Stoke by Clare; Stowupland; Stratford St Andrew; Sutton & Bromeswell; Ubbeston; Wantisden & Chillesford. SB throughout; SWII 90. £3
490 SUFFOLK PARISH HISTORIES. [COOPER, Richard T.] Pocket Histories of Suffolk Parishes by 'Yeoman'. [Reprinted from the Suffolk Chronicle and Mercury, 1914-37. Suffolk Chronicle, 1936/8] A collection of 199 parish histories in the series comprising some 12 more than are available individually; landscape folio, each pamphlet 4-12pp. with half-tone illustrations; a few lightly damp-marked but generally in very good condition; the collection preserved in green cloth folder & matching slip-case. SB throughout; Copsey SWII 90. £200
491 SUTTON HOO. KENDRICK, Sir T.D. (& others) The Sutton Hoo Finds. The British Museum Quarterly - Vol.XIII, no.4. Published by the Trustees, 1939. Sm.4to., pp.vi (111-)146,xii; 11 half-tone plates; minor spotting but a good uncut copy in original printed grey wrappers, a little frayed but sound. SB 7619. £12
492 TAYLOR, Arthur. Papers in Relation to The Antient Topography of the Easter Counties of Britain, and on the right means of interpreting the Roman Itinerary. Williams and Norgate, 1869. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.viii,106(2); original brown cloth, rebacked; endpapers frayed, some light spotting but generally well preserved; ex libris A.T. Copsey. Taylor queries the account of Richard of Cirencester (crossed through in this copy) which E.B. Mayer was to prove a forgery in his introduction to the Rolls Series Speculum Historiale, published later in 1869. SB 370. £45
493 TAYLOR, Dr. J.E. Tourist's Guide to the County of Suffolk with excursions by river, railway and road. Edward Stanford, 1887. FIRST EDITION, 16mo., pp.(4)140,40 (illustrated adverts.); folding map; a very good copy in slightly creased original tan cloth. SB 376. £22
494 TAYLOR, Richard. Index Monasticus; or The Abbeys and other Monasteries, Alien Priories, Friaries...formerly established in The Diocese of Norwich and the ancient Kingdom of East Anglia, systematically arranged and briefly described... Printed for the Author by Richard and Arthur Taylor 1821. FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.(12)xxxii(2)132; plate of arms, double-page engraved view and plan of Norwich, two engraved maps of Norfolk & Suffolk, hand-coloured in outline; a few leaves spotted but generally a well preserved uncut copy in original cloth-backed boards, morocco label; extremities rubbed but sound. Inscribed to 'The Rev. W[illiam] B[ranwhite] Clarke from the Author' and subsequently to 'Edward Trollope Esq. from W.B.C.'; later bookplates of H.C. Drayton and A.T. Copsey. Laid in are: offprints of articles on the Seal of the Nunnery at Carrow and the Seal of Langley Abbey; ms. transcripts of two early documents; proof engravings of two seals, shield & two vignette views. A desirable copy of Taylor's valuable study. 'I wish that you could be induced to extend your plan into other districts.' Sir Walter Scott in a letter to the author, April 1821. The geologist William Branwhite Clarke was ordained in 1823 as curate of Ramsholt, Suffolk, but after several geological expeditions in Europe he emigrated to New South Wales in 1839 when appointed headmaster of the King's School Parramatta. He is credited with the discovery of gold in Australia in 1841 and of diamonds in 1859 and died in Sydney in 1878. He presumably gave this book to Edward Trollope (Bishop of Nottingham and antiquary) before he left for Australia. SB 1801. £180
495 THELNETHAM. ENCLOSURE ACT 1818. An Act for inclosing Lands in the Parish of Thelnetham in the County of Suffolk. 8th May 1818. George Eyre and Andrew Strahan, 1818. Folio, pp.(117-)135; drop-head title with woodcut headpiece; a very good copy in modern green rexine-backed boards. £15
496 THINGOE HUNDRED. H[ERVEY, Lord] J[ohn William Nicholas] Suffolk Domesday. Thingoe Hundred. The Latin text extended and translated into English for private circulation by J.H. Printed [for the translator] at the 'Free Press' Works, Bury St Edmund's, 1889. Pp.17; Latin & English parallel texts on facing pages; very good in original printed grey wrappers. Hervey produced 25 parts in total, 1888-91. SB 692. £10
497 THOMPSON, Leonard P. Inns of the Suffolk Coast. Illustrations by Edna Thompson. Brett Valley Publications, 1969. FIRST EDITION, pp.110; 14 illustrations in line; a very good copy in original pictorial laminated card. SB 2223. £10
498 THOMS, William J. Instructions given to Edward Grimston and others, by King Henry the Sixth; and notice of a Portrait of Edward Grimston, painted by Peter Christus in 1446. J.B. Nichols and Sons, 1870. 4to., pp.(2)32; two fine chromolithograph plates; contemporary roan-backed green cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut; a little worn at extremities. Offprinted from Archaeologia Vol.XL. A native of Rishangles in Suffolk, Grimston had an important diplomatic career. Steward refers to the DNB but does not record this essay. £40
499 THORNHAM. FAIRCLOUGH, John & HARDY, Mike. Thornham and the Waveney Valley. An historic landscape explored. Heritage Publications, 2004. FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,227; 24 colour plates and numerous illustrations & maps in line and half-tone; a fascinating in-depth study based on fieldwork & documentary research; new in pictorial laminated card covers. Published at £20, we are able to offer the remaining copies at half price. £10
500 TICEHURST, Claud B. A History of the Birds of Suffolk. Illustrated. Gurney and Jackson, 1932. FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,502 + advert. leaf; folding map, half-tone plates + 4pp. insert of Swan marks; original green cloth, backstrip faded, corners bumped, but a good uncut copy. £40
501 TIMWORTH. BRIGG, William [Transcribes] The Parish Register of Timworth, Co. Suffolk. Baptisms 1565-1716. Marriages 1558-1715. Burials 1572-1715. Privately Printed for the Subscribers, 1909. FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)42; well printed on laid paper; a very good uncut copy in original maroon cloth of this scarce transcription. SB 7740. £65
503 UFFORD. SUTTON, R.J. Robert de Ufford. Tige des Seigneurs de Poswick a La Croix Engrelée. Imprimerie F.Pirotte, Olne, 1968. FIRST EDITION limited to 300 numbered copies; pp.85; 3 half-tone plates; a very good unopened copy of this deluxe production in original printed wrappers. £15
504 WALBERSICK. LEWIS, Rev. R.W.M. Walberswick Churchwardens' Accounts AD 1450-1499. [Printed for the Editor, 1947.] FIRST EDITION, 200 copies printed, lg.8vo., pp.viii,271; half-tone facsimile plate; a good copy of an uncommon work in slightly marked original cloth. SB 7792. £35
505 WALLER, Ambrose J.R. MUNNINGS, Alfred. The Suffolk Stour. [With a foreword by Sir Alfred Munnings.] Norman Adlard, Ipswich, 1957. FIRST EDITION, pp.x,85; two folding maps & 10 plates; very good in dust-wrapper. SB 1324. £20
506 WALSHAM LE WILLOWS. DODD, Kenneth Melton. [Editor] The Field Book of Walsham Le Willows 1577. Suffolk Records Society, 1974. FIRST EDITION, pp.168; folding map; a very good copy in the dust-wrapper. SRS vol.XVII. £10
507 WALSHAM LE WILLOWS. LOCK, Ray. [Editor] The Court Rolls of Walsham Le Willows 1303-1350. Suffolk Records Society, 1998. FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,373; 4 maps & plates; a fine copy in the pictorial dust-wrapper. SRS vol.XLI. £20
508 WALSHAM LE WILLOWS. LOCK, Ray. [Editor] The Court Rolls of Walsham Le Willows [vol.II] 1351-1399. Suffolk Records Society, 2002. FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,234; 4 plates; a fine copy in the pictorial dust-wrapper. SRS vol.XLV. £20
509 WALTERS, Cuming [Editor] Bygone Suffolk: its history, romance, legend, folk-lore, &c. A. Brown & Sons, [1900] FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)266(6)adverts.; half-tone illustrations; a very good copy in original blue cloth, gilt. SB 547. £20
511 WATER RESOURCES. COLE, Mabel J. Records of Wells in the Area of New Series One-Inch (Geological) Eye (190) Sheet. Water Supply Papers of the Geological Survey of Great Britain. Well Catalogue Series. Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, 1964. FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.(2)iv,108; a remarkable catalogue of 582 properties with wells including state, depth, bore, construction, well sinker, terrain, yield, hardness & water quality, &c.; modern brown buckram. SB 256. £30
512 WEARING, Stanley. REDSTONE, Lilian & STONE, Rev. E.D. A Miscellany comprising: Post-Reformation Royal Arms in Norfolk Churches. Cellarer's Roll, Bromholm Priory, 1415-1416. Lay Subsidy, 1581: Assessors' Certificates for Certain Norfolk Hundreds. Norfolk Record Society, 1944. FIRST EDITION, pp.140 + 8pp. addenda to Royal Arms; 25 half-tone plates; a very good uncut copy in original maroon cloth. NRS vol. XVII. £24
513 WENHASTON & BULCAMP. CLARE, Rev. J.B. Wenhaston and Bulcamp Suffolk. Curious Parish Records including Lists of Vicars from 1217 & Churchwardens from 1547 with a description of the recently discovered painting known as The Wenhaston Doom'... & A Glossary of Old-fashioned Words. William P. Gale, Halesworth, 1903. FIRST EDITION, pp.119; folding table & two half-tone plates & one illustration in line; printed wrappers lightly soiled & worn at head & tail of backstrip; fore-edge margin of first sections gnawed (well clear of text), otherwise well preserved. SB 7859. £15
514 WESTON MARKET, RICKINGHALL & HINDERCLEY. ENCLOSURE ACTS 1815. An Act for inclosing Lands in the Parish of Weston Market, in the County of Suffolk. 2d May 1815. [with] An Act for inclosing Lands in the Parishes of Rickinghall Superior, Rickinghall Inferior, and Hindercley, in the County of Suffolk. George Eyre and Andrew Strahan, 1815. Two Acts, folio, pp.(269-)284; (249-)267; drop-head titles with woodcut headpieces; very good copies, bound together in modern green rexine-backed boards. £20
516 WEST STOW & WORDWELL. HERVEY, S.H.A. [Editor] West Stow Parish Registers 1558 to 1850. Wordwell Parish Registers 1580 to 1850. With sundry notes.. Suffolk Green Books No.VII. George Booth, Woodbridge, 1903. FIRST EDITION, pp.(viii)344 + advert.; 9 illustrations; a very good copy in original green cloth; ex libris S.J.M. Sampson. SB 7908 & 8074. £65
517 WEST SUFFOLK CHARITIES. An account of the Endowed Charities in West Suffolk, prepared for the County Council. S. & W.J. King, Printers, Ipswich, 1895. FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,320; original maroon half calf, rubbed with short splits in hinges but sound; signature of S.W. King on endpaper, perhaps the printer's copy. Lord John Hervey chaired the committee formed to produce this survey and was probably responsible for much of the editorial work. A copy was sent to each of the parishes listed. Steward 1548. £22
518 WEST SUFFOLK. HERVEY, Lord John [Editor] An account of the Endowed Charities in West Suffolk, prepared for the County Council. S. & W.J. King, Printers, Ipswich, 1895. FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,320; a good copy in original cloth. Lord John Hervey chaired the committee formed to produce this survey and was probably responsible for much of the editorial work. A copy was sent to each of the parishes listed. Steward 1548. Ex Libris Sydenham H.A. Hervey, Wedmore Vicarage 1894. SB 1548. £28
519 WEST SUFFOLK. STATHAM, Margaret [& others] West Suffolk in Retrospect. Collotype reproductions of old prints. Bury St Edmunds, Hengrave Hall, Lavenham Church, Newmarket, Melford Hall, Kentwell Hall, Sudbury Priory. West Suffolk County Library, 1974. FIRST EDITION, folio; 7 18th & 19thC prints reproduced with accompanying notes; a good copy in original card portfolio, paper label; a little faded & creased at edges but sound. £12
520 WHERSTEAD. ZINCKE, F. Barham. Some materials for the history of Wherstead. Read & Barrett, Ipswich, 1887. FIRST EDITION, pp.viii(2)236; folding map & 9 other illustrations; light spotting of first & final leaves but a good uncut copy in original cloth; inscribed 'From the Author'; ex libris portrait 'stamp' of Rev. J.M. Tate. SB 7928. £40
521 WHERSTEAD. ZINCKE, F. Barham. The Days of My Years. A Sequel to Some materials for the history of Wherstead. Messrs. Reed and Barrett, Ipswich, for Private Circulation, [1891] FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,510; portrait frontispiece; some light spotting but a good uncut copy in original cloth, backstrip faded & a little rubbed. Signed by the author at head of title; ex libris the Liverpool MP William Frederic Lawrence, Cowesfield, Wilts., with 2pp. autograph letter to him from Zincke: 'On page 127... is a note on your [& the author's mother's] family... [My work] has the two unpardonable faults of being dull, & of being heterodox both in politics & in theology.... Written "for private circulation" [but] it would be nearer the truth to have said that it was written for my own amusement...' SB 7929. £45
522 WHERSTEAD. ZINCKE, F. Barham. Wherstead. Some materials for its history. Second Edition, greatly enlarged. Simpkin, Marshall... 1893. Second and best edition, pp.xii,410; large folding map & 11 plates in line & half-tone; a very good uncut copy in original cloth, backstrip faded, sides a little marked. SB 7928. £45
523 WHITE, Archie. Tideways & Byways in Essex & Suffolk. Illustrated by the Author. Edward Arnold, 1948. FIRST EDITION, pp.216; 13 maps & charts and numerous illustrations in line throughout printed in brown or blue; a very good copy in original green cloth of this celebrated account. £12
524 WHITE, Francis. History, Gazetteer and Directory of Norfolk, and the City and County of the City of Norwich... Francis White & Co., Sheffield, 1854. FIRST EDITION, pp.881(6) adverts.; bound without the map as usual; some light spotting but a good copy in original blind-stamped calf, re-backed with morocco label; ownership signature of Frank G.G. Carr. £85
525 WHITEHEAD, R.A. The Beloved Coast and Suffolk Sandlings. Terence Dalton, 1991. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.x,214; half-tone illustrations throughout; very good in dust-wrapper. A fascinating collection of essays on the Suffolk coastal strip from Orfordness to Dunwich, including Aldeburgh brickworks, Garrett's Leiston brewery, branch lines of Eastern Counties Railway, barging, mills & millers, &c. £20
526 WHITE, William. History, Gazetteer and Directory of Suffolk, and the towns near its borders... R. Leader, Sheffield, 1844. FIRST EDITION, pp.756; bound without the map as usual; some light browning & soiling, chiefly marginal, but a good copy in original full calf, sometime neatly re-backed with old (rather cracked) backstrip laid down. SB 11. £110
527 WHITE, William. History, Gazetteer and Directory of Suffolk... Fourth Edition. William White, Sheffield, 1885. Lg.8vo., pp.xx,824,30 (adverts.); large folding county map, torn without loss, a well preserved copy in original green cloth, gilt. Much enlarged from the earlier editions and decidedly more scarce. SB 11. £125
528 WHITE, William. History, Gazetteer and Directory of the County of Essex... Printed for the Author by Robert Leader, Sheffield, 1848. FIRST EDITION, pp.725(7)adverts; occasional light soiling or browning but generally well preserved in original blind-stamped calf, neatly re-backed retaining original backstrip; bound without the map as usual; ex libris Joan Corder and A.T. Copsey. £80
529 WICKHAM MARKET. DYKE, Gwen [General editor] Wickham Market. [Survey of the Parish] In two volumes. Deben Valley Place Names. Suffolk Local History Council, [1980s] FIRST EDITION, A4; pp.x, 60 leaves on rectos only (vol.1); 107pp. (vol.2); folding parish maps from different periods; with introduction, glossary & bibliography; well preserved in original card covers & plastic binder. £15
530 WILLIAM of HOO. GRANSDEN, Antonia. [Editor] The Letter-Book of William of Hoo Sacrist of Bury St Edmunds. Suffolk Records Society, 1963. FIRST EDITION, pp.166(4); a very good copy in original cloth. SRS vol.V. £10
531 WILLIAMSON, Tom. Sandlands. The Suffolk Coast and Heaths. Windgather Press, 2005. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.xii,164; 72 text figures and plates, many in colour; new in pictorial laminated card covers. A beautifully illustrated history of the Suffolk coast Sandlings; published at £17, we have a small quantity at reduced price £12
532 WILLIS, Janet C.N. Founders and Builders of the Church in East Anglia. Being notes concerning the Patrons of the Canon's Stalls in St. Edmundsbury Cathedral. [Privately Printed for the Author] Ipswich, 1953. FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)36; slight spotting but a good copy in cloth-backed wrappers; typescript reproduction. SB 1793. £16
533 WINGFIELD. ALDWELL, S.W.H. Wingfield. [Printed for the Author at The Ancient House Press, Ipswich] 1933. Pp.20; 4 half-tone plates; a good copy in original printed wrappers and modern tan buckram of the abridged version of Aldwell's history of the parish. SB 7958. £12
535 WITTEWRONGE FAMILY. CULLUM, Gery Milner-Gibson- Pedigree of Wittewronge of Ghent in Flanders, Stanton Barry (Bucks) and Rothamstead House (Herts), together with those of their descendants Lawes, Capper, Brooke, Gery, Le Heup and Cullum. Mitchell Hughes and Clarke, 1905, FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.42; 3 facsimile bookplates (two repaired along fore-edge); blank interleaves throughout; a good copy of this scarce genealogy in contemporary blue buckram, morocco label. SB 3485 (Bury Record Office only). £120
536 WODDERSPOON, John. Historic Sites, and other remarkable and interesting places in the County of Suffolk. F. Pawsey, Ipswich, [&] Longman, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longman. 1839. FIRST EDITION, 12mo., pp.ix(7),300; engraved frontispiece by Orlando Jewitt, five other plates, two vignettes & plan after drawings by Samuel Read; some light spotting but a very good copy in original green blind-stamped cloth. A vulnerable binding more often found in need of repair. Inscribed by Wodderspoon to 'The Editor of the Courier With the author's respects.' Essays on Framlingham, Aldeburgh, Ipswich, Rendlesham, Dunwich, Wingfield, &c. SB 531. £55
537 WOODBRIDGE. BLATCHLY, John & EDEN, Peter. Isaac Johnson of Woodbridge 1754-1835 that ingenious artist. Suffolk Record Office, 1979. FIRST EDITION, landscape format; pp.32; half-tone illustrations & facsimile throughout (two in colour); a very good copy in original pictorial card wrappers. Peter Eden adds 'A Note on Isaac Johnson's Cartographic Style' to John Blatchly's biographical essay. £8
538 WOODBRIDGE. CARTHEW, Major Peter. A Short History of Woodbridge. Arthur Fairweather, Woodbridge, [1950] FIRST EDITION, pp.32; sketch-map & illustrations throughout by the author; a very good copy in original cloth & slightly soiled pictorial dust-wrapper. SB 8005. £10
539 WOODBRIDGE. CLARKE, R.E. [District Planning Officer] Woodbridge Town Centre map Review. Survey & Appraisal. [Suffolk Coastal District Council] 1977. A4, pp.(8)66(2)iv,xii; various maps, diagrams & line illustrations;a very good copy in ring bound pictorial card. £15
540 WOODBRIDGE. CRISP, Frederick Arthur [Editor] 'Liber Admissionum' - Seckford Grammar School at Woodbridge Suffolk. Printed at the Private Press of Frederick Arthur Crisp, 1900. FIRST EDITION, no.46 of 100 copies printed, signed by the Editor; lg.8vo., pp.(10)73; printed on hand-made paper; a very good copy in original vellum-backed boards, lightly rubbed & browned. Printed at Crisp's private press with editorial assistance from Vincent Redstone. SB 8028. £110
541 WOODBRIDGE. FAIRWEATHER, Arthur. Woodbridge. Illustrated Guide. Compiled and Printed by Arthur Fairweather Ltd., Church St., Woodbridge, [1950] FIRST EDITION, pp.48; sketch-map & half-tone illustrations throughout; well preserved in original wrappers. Lilian Redstone is thanked for her contribution to the text. SB 7995. £8
542 WOODBRIDGE. GREENWOOD, Jeremy. Quakers in Woodbridge. Friends of Woodbridge Quaker Burial Ground Trust, Woodbridge, 2006. FIRST EDITION, pp.36; illustrations in line & half-tone throughout; new in pictorial card covers. £5
543 WOODBRIDGE. REDSTONE, Vincent Burrough. Bygone Woodbridge. A contribution towards a History of Woodbridge. G. Booth, Woodbridge, 1893. FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)108; a good copy in original printed blue wrappers; backstrip worn with tape-marks on back & inner hinges, otherwise sound. SB 8002. £36
544 WOODBRIDGE. REDSTONE, Vincent Burrough. Bygone Woodbridge. A contribution towards a History of Woodbridge. G. Booth, Woodbridge, 1893. FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)108; a very good copy in original cloth, lettered in gold; head of backstrip slightly chipped. SB 8002. £40
545 WOODBRIDGE. SECKFORD CHARITY. A Souvenir of the Seckford Hospital and Almshouses, Woodbridge, Suffolk. Arranged by Rev. J.C. Titcombe. [Printed by George Booth, Woodbridge, 1923] Landscape format; pp.(12); illustrated throughout; rusty staple removed, otherwise well preserved in original gold printed pink wrappers; 4pp. service sheet for the funeral of John Charles Titcombe at Seckford Chapel, 1934, laid in. Titcombe's Short History of the Seckford Charity was published in 1896. This pamphlet not recorded by Steward. £15
546 WOODBRIDGE. SECKFORD CHARITY. Charity Commission. In the Matter of the Foundation named the Seckford Hospital and Woodbridge Endowed Schools in the parish of Woodbridge... Scheme for the Administration of the above-mentioned Foundation. Charity Commission, [1891] Folio, pp.22; stabbed as issued; lightly browned & creased at head margin but a sound copy of the original scheme, subsequently reprinted for the Seckford Foundation by Loder. [SB 8024] £25
547 WOODBRIDGE. SECKFORD CHARITY. Scheme for the Administration of the Amalgamated Charity known as Seckford Hospital and Woodbridge Endowed Schools, at Woodbridge in the County of Suffolk. J.Loder, Woodbridge, 1891. Pp.viii,(5-)51; a good copy in original full blue calf, gilt; a little rubbed at edges but sound; ownership signature of R.J. Carthew (of Woodbridge Abbey) at head of title. An amended version of the scheme which first appeared in this format in 1881. SB 8024. £25
549 WOODBRIDGE. TITCOMBE, Rev. J.C. An Illustrated Seckfordian History (Ancient and Modern.) AD 1587 [to] AD 1900. George Booth, Woodbridge, [1900]. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.(12)72(2); half-tone illustrations throughout; a very good copy in original half maroon cloth, printed card sides (lightly rubbed); inscribed 'W.J. Cooper Aug. 1924 from Mr F.W. Gobbitts sale.' SB 3301. £35
551 WOODBRIDGE. [LAMB, G.] Trial at Large before Lord Chief Baron Thomson, and a Special Jury, at the Suffolk Assizes, held at Bury St Edmund's, August, the 12th, 1816. Lamb v. Sheming and Others [for obstructing lights, &c.]. Taken in short hand by T. Middleditch. Printed by Smith and Jarrold, Woodbridge, [1816] FIRST EDITION, pp.55; margins trimmed rather close but well preserved in modern crimson calf-backed marbled boards; ex libris Paul Grinke. Not in Steward or Copsey. Copac locates BL copy only. £110
552 YOUNG, Arthur. General View of the Agriculture of Suffolk. [Facsimile reprint of the original edition of 1813] David & Charles, 1969. Pp.432; folding map; a very good copy of this useful facsimile in original cloth and lightly rubbed & faded dust-wrapper. £20
553 YOUNG, Arthur] General View of the Agriculture of the County Suffolk. Printed by B. Macmillan... for G. Nicol... and the Board of Agriculture, 1797. [bound with] KENT, Nathaniel. General View of the Agriculture of the County of Norfolk; with observations For the Means of its Improvement... for the... Board of Agriculture. Printed at the Norfolk Press, by Crouse, Stevenson, and Matchett, Norwich for George Nicol, 1796. Two vols. bound together; pp.16,314; hand-coloured folding county map & two folding plates of implements; xvi,236 + errata leaf; folding map & 3 plates (one folding); very good copies in contemporary calf, one (of two) morocco labels. SB 1089 & NB 1391. £220