PART II - Books F-L

171 FARNHAM. DUNFORD, Anne Coultas. Susannah Coultas and her family in Victorian Suffolk. Arima Publishing, 2005. FIRST EDITION, pp.116; illustrations & facsimiles; new in pictorial laminated card. Born in Farnham in 1863 to a father working for the Great Eastern Railway.  £9

172 FARRER, Rev. Edmund. A List of Monumental Brasses remaining in the County of Suffolk. Agas H. Goose, Norwich, 1903. FIRST EDITION, pp.xxxii,93; tinted plates & line illustrations in text; some light spotting but a very good copy in original cloth-backed printed boards. SB 2266.  £45

173 FELIXSTOWE. CORKER, Charles. In and Around Victorian Felixstowe. A collection of over 160 Victorian Photographs. A. Charles Phillips, 1972. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.(4) + 162 half-tone illustrations from the Emeny archive; a very good copy of this sought after collection in original pictorial laminated boards. SB 4909.  £85

174 FELSHAM. SCARFE, William. The Diary of a poor Suffolk woodman. The Journal written in the Thorpe Morieux Prayer Book by William Scarfe [of Felsham] 1827-1842. Edited by Pip & Joy Wright and Léonie Robinson. Poppyland Publishing, 2004. FIRST EDITION, pp.192; illustrations throughout in line & half-tone, a few in colour; new in pictorial laminated card covers.  £12

175 FININGHAM & GISLINGHAM. ENCLOSURE ACT. An Act for Dividing, Allotting, and Inclosing the Commons and Waste Grounds, within the Parishes of Finingham and Gislingham, in the County of Suffolk. [House of Commons] [c1800] Sm.folio, pp.12; disbound; margins slightly browned but a well preserved copy. Not recorded by Steward.  £15

176 FITCH, John. Suffolk Parochial Libraries. A Catalogue. Mansell [for] St Edmundsbury and Ipswich Diocesan Parochial Libraries Committee, 1977. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.xxii,129; frontis. & 3 facsimile plates; a good copy in original cloth. With Historical Introduction by Canon Fitch and Editorial Notes by A. Elisabeth Birkby.  £25

177 FITCH, W.S. Notes on the Thetford Mints. [Paper communicated to the members of the Norfolk & Norwich Archaeological Society, 1849] FIRST EDITION, pp.8; well preserved in modern rexine-backed marbled boards; ownership inscription of Richard Almack the Long Melford lawyer & antiquary, at head of page one. Prompted by a conversation with Dawson Turner to whom this annotated list of coins minted at Thetford is presented by the Postmaster of Ipswich, now notorious for his extensive thieving from the Tollemache libraries at Ham House and Heveningham. Copsey SWI.191/2.  £25

178 FITZGERALD. GROOME, Francis Hindes. Two Suffolk Friends. [Robert Hindes Groome & Edward FitzGerald.] William Blackwood, 1895. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.viii(4)132(2); 9 plates; a very good copy in original cloth, gilt, of this charming memoir; ex libris Bryan Hall of Banningham.  £25

179 FORBY, Rev. Robert. The Vocabulary of East Anglia. [Facsimile of the original edition of 1830. In two volumes.] Augustus M. Kelley, New York, 1970. 2vol., pp.(4)xlviii,125; (7)(126-)435 + errata; frontispiece portrait; ownership inscription & front free endpapers neatly removed, otherwise a good set of this useful facsimile in slightly rubbed dust-wrappers. Dawson Turner (who had been a pupil) contributes a 35pp. memoir of the author. SB 2081.  £40

180 FORBY, Rev. Robert. The Vocabulary of East Anglia. An attempt to record the vulgar tongue of... Norfolk and Suffolk, as it existed in the last twenty years of the Eighteenth Century. In two volumes. J.B. Nichols and Son, 1830. FIRST EDITION, 2vol., pp.xlviii,125; (3)(126-)435 + errata; frontispiece portrait spotted as are first & final leaves in each volume but a good uncut set in original cloth (a little rubbed & worn at extremities), modern paper labels; ownership signature of 'J.A. Partridge 1830', perhaps Rev. John Partridge of Cranwich, one of the original subscribers. Dawson Turner contributes a 35pp. memoir of the author. SB 2081.  £95

181 FORD, James. Editor] The Suffolk Garland: or, A Collection of Poems, Songs, Tales, Ballads, Sonnets, and Elegies, Legendary and Romantic, Historical and Descriptive, relative to that County; and Illustrative of its scenery, places, biography, manners, habits and customs. Printed and sold by John Raw, Ipswich, 1818. FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,404; 12 vignette & tail-piece engravings of local scenes, arms, &c.; a very good copy of this valuable miscellany in contemporary half calf, backstrip gilt; extremities rubbed but sound. Includes work by the Cobbolds, Crabbe, Barton, Robert & Nathaniel Bloomfield, John Black, Ann Candler, William Stygall, Tusser, John Webb, & others. Copsey 851. SB 2034.  £140

PRESENTATION COPY
182 FRAMLINGHAM. BIRD, James. Framlingham: A narrative of the castle. In four cantos. [Printed for] Baldwin and Cradock [by Charles Sloman, Yarmouth.] 1831. FIRST EDITION, pp.(8),181 + advert. leaf; litho. plate of Framlingham castle by Louis Haghe after Henry Bright; first & final leaves a little browned but a good uncut copy with the half-title; original russet cloth, paper label (chipped), sides faded & soiled, edges worn but sound; inscribed by the author to 'Sophia Badeley from her affectionate Cousin J.B.' Johnson 77; Jackson p.560. Copsey SWI p.52.  £110

183 FRAMLINGHAM. HAWES, Robert & LODER, Robert. The History of Framlingham, in the County of Suffolk... begun by Robert Hawes... with considerable additions and notes by Robert Loder. Illustrated with ten elegant copper-plates. Printed by and for R. Loder, Woodbridge, 1798. FIRST EDITION, 250 copies printed, 4to., pp.xii,453(2); ten plates (slightly browned); a nice copy in 19thC half binding, marbled boards, leather sometime renewed, morocco label; upper hinge partially split but secure. SB 4966.  £235

184 FRAMLINGHAM. RIDGARD, John. [Editor] Medieval Framlingham Select Documents 1270-1524. Suffolk Records Society, 1985. FIRST EDITION, pp.x,165; 2 maps; a very good copy in the pictorial dust-wrapper. SRS vol.XXVII.  £10

185 FRECKENHAM. CALLARD, Ernest. The Manor of Freckenham. An Ancient Corner of East Anglia. With Appendix of early Documents and Nine Illustrations. John Lane The Bodley Head, 1924. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.xvi,262(2); 9 plates; a good copy in differentially faded original red cloth, gilt. SB 5033.  £20

186 GARRATT, Evelyn R. Dolly do-nothing. With illustrations by A.L. Nunn. Smiths, Suitall, Ipswich, 1900. Second Edition, pp.(8)74(4); illustrations in line; good in original cloth, gilt. SWII 144/5.  £8

187 GARRATT, Evelyn R. Geoff's Little Sister. With illustrations by Ernest Smythe. Smiths, Suitall, Ipswich, 1900. FIRST EDITION, pp.75(8); illustrations in line; a good copy in original cloth, gilt. Not listed by Copsey, nor Copac which catalogues many Garratt titles.  £12

188 GARRATT, Evelyn R. Sally, a village idyll. With illustrations by M.F.O. Smiths, Suitall, Ipswich, 1900. FIRST EDITION, pp.183 + 8pp. illustrated adverts.; illustrations in line throughout; a good copy in original cloth, gilt. The daughter of Rev. Samuel Garratt, vicar of St Margaret's, Ipswich, she lived at Leiston before retiring to Felixstowe. The RTS made bestsellers of several of her novels, but the Ipswich published titles are uncommon. Copsey SWII 144/5.  £12

189 GAZELEY. ENCLOSURE ACT 1838. An Act for inclosing Lands in the Parish of Gazeley in the County of Suffolk. 4th July 1838. George Eyre and Andrew Spottiswoode, 1838. Folio, pp.(509-)542; drop-head title with woodcut headpiece; a very good copy in modern green rexine-backed boards.  £15

190 GENEALOGY. The Genealogical Magazine. A Journal of Family History, Heraldry and Pedigrees. Volume III May,1899 - April, 1900. Elliot Stock, 1900. 4to., pp.(2)575; plates & text illustrations of arms, bookplates, &c. throughout; a very good copy in contemporary half crimson morocco, rubbed but sound; from the Milner-Gibson-Cullum library at Hardwick House. Includes articles on the Walpoles; Josselyn of Horkesley; Nelson Wills; and much else. A short-lived publication which ran from May 1897 to June 1904.  £35

191 GLYDE, John. Suffolk in the Nineteenth Century: Physical, Social, Moral, Religious, and Industrial. J.M. Burton and Co., Ipswich, [&] Simpkin, Marshall, and Co., [1856] FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,389(18) adverts.; a good copy of this important social history in original maroon blind-stamped cloth, sometime rebacked retaining original backstrip, endpapers renewed, library stamp discreetly erased from title. SB 2025.  £85

192 GLYDE, John. [Compiler] The New Suffolk Garland: A Miscellany of Anecdotes, Romantic Ballads, Descriptive Poems and Songs, Historical and Biographical Notices, and Statistical Returns relating to the County of Suffolk. Printed for the Author, St. Matthew's Street, Ipswich, 1866. FIRST EDITION, pp.(8)458; a good copy in original tan cloth, uncut; backstrip faded with a little wear at head & tail but sound. 'With an Appendix containing the History of the Reform Struggle in Ipswich in 1820; or The Celebrated Election of Lennard and Haldimand.' SB 2036.  £38

193 GLYDE, John. [Compiler] The New Suffolk Garland: A Miscellany of Anecdotes, Romantic Ballads, Descriptive Poems and Songs, Historical and Biographical Notices, and Statistical Returns relating to the County of Suffolk. Printed for the Author, St. Matthew's Street, Ipswich, 1866. FIRST EDITION, pp.(8)458(8) illustrated local adverts.; a very good copy in 20thC half green morocco (backstrip uniformly faded to brown), Cockerell marbled-paper sides & endpapers. 'With an Appendix containing the History of the Reform Struggle in Ipswich in 1820; or The Celebrated Election of Lennard and Haldimand.' SB 2036.  £40

194 GREAT BEALINGS. Manuscript Deed of Enfranchisement. The Lord of the Manor of Sekeford [sic] Hall [Adolphus George Marshall] to Edwd. Chas. Moor Esq. Deed of Enfranchisement of Copyhold hereditaments & premises situate in the Parish of Great Bealings in the County of Suffolk. 6th July, 1903. 4to., (16)pp. document granting tenancy of various parcels of land in the parish of Great Bealings for a yearly rent charge of 18 pounds; silk sewn with wafer seals.  £20

195 GREAT EASTERN RAILWAY. An Act to enable the Great Eastern Railway Company to construct works and acquire lands at Ipswich and for other purposes. 15th August 1913. 3 & 4 Geo.5. Eyre & Spottiswoode for Frederick Atterbury, 1913. Sm. folio, pp.26; drop-head title with woodcut arms; disbound.  £10

196 GREAT EASTERN RAILWAY. IPSWICH, NORWICH, WOODBRIDGE & THETFORD RAILWAY ACTS 1846-78. An Act to amend 'The Ipswich and Bury Saint Edmunds Railway Act, 1845,' and for making a Railway from the said Ipswich and Bury Saint Edmunds Railway to Norwich, with a Branch therefrom, 1846. [with] An Act... to construct a Railway... to Woodbridge...1847. [with] An Act to amalgamate the Eastern Union and Ipswich and Bury Saint Edmunds Railway Companies, 1847. [with] An Act for the Construction of Railways... to Thetford... and for other Purposes... 1865. [with] An Act to authorise a sale of the Bury and Thetford Railway to the Great Eastern Railway Company... Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1878. Five Acts, folio, pp.(4929-)4938; (1821-)1826; (2289-)2308; (5697-)5710; 10; drop-head titles with woodcut headpieces; very good copies of this nice collection of Suffolk railway acts.  £55

197 GREAT EASTERN RAILWAY. LOWESTOFT. MELLIS & EYE RAILWAY ACT. An Act to authorize the Great Eastern Railway Company to raise a further Sum of Money... and to confer Powers upon the said Company with reference to Lowestoft Harbour... 29th June 1865. [with] An Act for authorizing the Constrution of a Railway from the Great Eastern Railway at Mellis to Eye in the County of Suffolk... 5th July 1865. George Eyre and William Spottiswoode, 1865. Two Acts, folio; pp.(2605-)2618; (3665-)3676; drop-head titles with woodcut armorial head-pieces; very good copies bound together in modern green rexine-backed boards.  £30

198 GREAT YARMOUTH. DRUERY, John Henry. Historical and Topographical notices of Great Yarmouth in Norfolk, and its environs, including the parishes and hamlets of the Half Hundred of Lothingland in Suffolk. Nichols & Son [& others] 1826. FIRST EDITION, pp.(2)xviii,382(4); (chaotic pagination with several additional *sections but complete as issued); nine plates & two folding genealogies; head margin of title sometime repaired, slight browning but a good copy of this scarce work in contemporary half roan, rubbed but sound; early ownership inscription of James W. Hoste at head of half-title. SB 6535. NB 6969.  £160

199 GREAT YARMOUTH. TEMPLE, Cliff Richard. Great Yarmouth & Gorleston A Pictorial History. Phillimore, 1993. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.(16) frontispiece & 180 half-tone illustrations with detailed captions; very good in dust-wrapper.  £10

200 GRIMWADE, Edward. In Memoriam Edward Grimwade 1812-1886. Alexander and Shepheard, [1887] FIRST EDITION, pp.(8)140; original mounted photograph portrait frontispiece; a good copy in original blue cloth, a little rubbed. A compilation of six press notices, four sermons, & account of the funeral of this leading figure in the commercial & municipal affairs of 19thC Ipswich. & SB 2956.  £30

201 GURDON, Lady Camilla. Suffolk Tales & Other Stories, Fairy Legends, Poems, Miscellaneous Articles. Longmans, Green and Co., 1897. FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,370; some light spotting of first & final leaves but a good copy in original cloth, backstrip uniformly faded as usual. SB 2041; Copsey SWII.162.  £25

202 HACHESTON & GLEVERING. DYKE, Gwen [General editor] Hacheston & Glevering. [Survey of the Parish] Deben Valley Place Names. Suffolk Local History Council, [1980s] FIRST EDITION, A4; pp.x, + 71 leaves printed on rectos only; folding parish maps from different periods; with introduction, glossary & bibliography; well preserved in original card covers & plastic binder.  £10

203 HALESWORTH. LAMBERT, Frederic C. Records of Halesworth, with particulars of St. Mary's Church... Brasses, Bells, The Manors, Old Buildings, Charities, &c. Second Edition. Printed by William P. Gale, Halesworth, 1913. Pp.44;10 half-tone illustrations; a good copy in original printed wrappers; ownership signature of 'Rowland Simpkin, April 1914' at head of title. Enlarged from the original edition of 1906. SB 5151.  £20

204 HALESWORTH. NEWBY, James W. A History of Independency. Giving a brief account of its origin in England and the story of the churches of the Congregational Order in Halesworth and District. Halesworth Congregational Church, 1936. FIRST EDITION, pp.164; a good copy of a scarce book in original printed card covers, rubbed, backstrip defective but secure. SB 5160.  £30

205 HALLAM, Henry. A Catalogue of Books Printed in Suffolk before 1850. [Author's working typescript copy with extensive authorial manuscript annotations.] n.d. Folio, landscape format, c280 leaves printed on rectos only; extensive authorial manuscript annotation throughout; a few leaves creased but well preserved in original cloth-backed card covers. Compiled over many years, Hallam's research was incorporated with Tony Copsey's 'Book Distribution and Printing in Suffolk' which was published in 1994.  £85

206 HARDWICK. DRURY, Lady Anne. [Inventory taken at Hardwick House after the death of Lady Anne Drury in 1624.] The true and pfect Inventory of all and singular the goodes and Chattales of the ladye Anne Druere late of Hargate als Hardwick in the County of Suff - weadoye, deceased - seene valued and prised the fifteenth daye of June 1624. Folio, 10 leaves printed on rectos only; facsimile of the typescript copy from the Cullum Library (now at Bury Record Office); modern red cloth. A detailed inventory by room and fascinating piece of social history. SB 5177.  £18

207 HARLESTON. GALPIN, Rev. Francis William. An Account of the Flowering Plants Ferns and Allies of Harleston... To which are added Observations on the Birds of the District by Charles Candler. R.R. Cann, Harleston, [&] Bartlett & Co., 1888. FIRST EDITION, pp.157; frontispiece showing a 'Dusky Petrel, found at Earsham, 10 April, 1868. The only known British example.' A good copy of this scarce work in original cloth; speckled fading but sound; ex libris Henry Wemys Feilden.  £65

208 HARTSMERE, HOXNE & THREDLING HUNDREDS. POOR LAW. An Act for the better Relief and Employment of the Poor, within the several Hundreds of Hartsmere, Hoxne, and Thredling, in the County of Suffolk. Anno Decimo Nono Georgii III. Regis. Charles Eyre and William Strahan, 1779. Folio, pp.(303-)343 + title leaf; drop-head title with woodcut headpiece & initial; very good in green rexine-backed boards.  £20

209 HARWICH. CRANBROOK, Earl. President] Royal Yachts and Yachting at Harwich. A Memento of the visit of Her Majesty the Queen and HRH The Prince Philip... [Privately Printed by W.S. Cowell for the Royal Harwich Yacht Club] 1958. 25 copies printed, 4to., pp.(46); 20 mounted full-page photographs accompany this anthology 'culled from writings and handiwork of more than four hundred years'; printed on heavy hand-made paper in an edition of just 25 copies - the first for Prince Philip; blue morocco-backed buckram, gilt, a little rubbed but sound.  £55

210 HAWARD, Birkin. Master Mason Hawes of Occold, Suffolk & John Hore, Master Carpenter of Diss. A tribute to two Fifteenth Century master craftsmen. Suffolk Institute of History & Archaeology, 2000. FIRST EDITION limited to 300 copies; folio, pp.(6)60; 3 colour & 42 half-tone plates, double-page location map & 38 full-page & vignette plans & measured drawings; new in pictorial laminated card covers. A detailed & fascinating study.  £10

211 HAWARD, Birkin. Suffolk Medieval Church Arcades 1150-1550. A measured drawing survey with notes and analysis. Suffolk Instit. of Arch. & History, 1993. FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.480; 24 half-tone plates & 336 illustrations in line; new in dust-wrapper. An important account of medieval church-building based on the author's measured drawings of all the 112 arcades with moulded piers in Suffolk, with 24 major arcades from Essex, Cambridgeshire & Norfolk. The first definitive study of masonry arcades and their importance in medieval church design. Published at  £40, we are able to offer the remaining copies at half price.  £20

212 HAWARD, Birkin. Suffolk Medieval Church Roof Carvings. An exploratory Photographic Survey with notes. Suffolk Inst. of Arch. & History, 1999. FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.(4)ii,191; 2 folding distribution maps, 6 colour plates, various line drawings in text & over 500 half-tone plates of carvings, catalogued & described by Birkin Haward with meticulous detail. New in pictorial laminated card cover. An essential reference of which we hold the remaining copies.  £25

PRESENTATION COPY - PRELIMINARY DRAFT
213 HAWARD, Birkin. Suffolk Medieval Church Roof Carvings. Church Photographic Survey & notes. [Preliminary Draft Copy.] Birkin Haward, 1997. Pre-publication 'Preliminary Draft for Comment', no.8 of a small number circulated; inscribed by the author; folio, pp.(2)173; 2 folding distribution maps, various line drawings in text & over 500 half-tone plates of carvings, catalogued & described by Birkin Haward with meticulous detail; various additional MS notes, mainly adding to captions; very good in ring-bound card covers. The finished version was published in 1999.  £30

214 HAWSTED. CULLUM, Sir John. The History and Antiquities of Hawsted and Hardwick in the County of Suffolk. The Second Edition: with corrections by the author; and notes by his brother, Sir Thomas-Gery Cullum. J. Nichols [& others], 1813. 230 copies printed; 4to., pp.viii,288; frontis. portrait (offset on title), 10 other engraved plates & 6 folding pedigrees; title opening foxed, otherwise a very good copy with large margins of the best edition; later handsome half tan calf, marbled sides, morocco label. SB 5224.  £165

215 HELMINGHAM. DYKE, Gwen [General editor] Helmingham. [Survey of the Parish] Deben Valley Place Names. Suffolk Local History Council, [1980s] FIRST EDITION, A4; pp.x + 59 leaves printed on rectos only; folding parish maps from different periods; with introduction, glossary & bibliography; well preserved in original card covers & plastic binder.  £10

216 HENGRAVE. GAGE, John. The History and Antiquities of Hengrave, in Suffolk. Printed by J.F. Dove...[for] James Carpenter... 1822 FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.viii,263; 30 plates & tables (3 double-page), several hand-tinted; some light spotting but a very good copy in contemporary calf, attractively re-backed with morocco label; ex libris George Blencowe. SB 5245.  £180

217 HERVEY FAMILY. H[ERVEY] S.H.A. Dictionary of Herveys of all classes, callings, counties and spellings from 1040 to 1500. Vol. V [ONLY] Appendix and Indexes. With portrait. Suffolk Green Books, No.XX W.E. Harrison, Ipswich, 1929. FIRST EDITION, INDEX VOLUME ONLY; pp.xxxii,116(2); 1 plates; a good copy in original green cloth. SB 2991 [part]  £12

218 HERVEY, S.H.A. [Editor] Hervey, first Bishop of Ely, and some others of the same name, 1050 to 1500. From Domesday, Public Records, and Chronicles. Suffolk Green Books No.XIX. W.E. Harrison, Ipswich, 1923. FIRST EDITION, pp.viii(2)238 + advert.; a very good copy in lightly faded original green cloth. SB 2990.  £36

219 HERVY, William. CORDER, Joan [Editor] The Visitation of Suffolk 1561. Part I & II. Transcribed and Edited by Joan Corder. [In two volumes] Harleian Society, 1981/4. FIRST EDITION, 2vol., pp.xii,206(4); vi(207-)469(6); folding map & two facsimile plates; accession number on verso of title to vol.II which also lacks front endpaper, otherwise a very good set in original cloth of this authoritative edition.  £65

220 HESSETT. COOKE, William. Materials for a history of Hessett; being papers in the 4th and 5th Volumes of The Proceedings of the Suffolk Institute of Archaeology, 1877. FIRST SEPARATE EDITION, pp.(2)iv(301-)332,103; wood-engraved frontispiece, other line illustrations by J. Drayton Wyatt, tinted lithographs & genealogies, several folding; a very good copy in slightly marked original tan cloth of this scarce village history. Inscribed 'Mrs Drake with William Cooke's Kind regards and thanks, 4 March, 1878'; later ex libris S.F. Watson, the noted Suffolk collector and director of W.S. Cowell. The author was vicar of Gazeley from 1856 until his death in 1894. SB 5289; SWII.86/7.  £85

221 HEVENINGHAM HALL. BOWDEN-SMITH, Rosemary. The Temple Heveningham Hall. With illustrations by William A. Thompson. Foreword by Roger White. Georgian Garden Buildings Series, No.1. Decimus Publications, 1986. FIRST EDITION, pp.32; 2 plates; very good in pictorial card wrappers; ex libris Joan Corder with ms. note to her from the author and other related ephemera laid in.  £8

223 HINTLESHAM HALL. Sale Catalogue. Hintlesham Hall, Suffolk. A Catalogue of the Contents of the Mansion, including antique furniture... fine olf oriental porcelain... A Library of 2,000 Vols. of Books... To be sold by auction, on Wednesday, 16th June, 1909... by direction of Col. R.H. Anstruther, Who has sold the Estate. Garrod, Turner, & Son, 1909. Pp.62(2); 9 half-tone illustrations; well preserved in repaired pictorial wrappers (mounted); ex Ipswich Library with neat marginal stamps (the gift of 'Mr Redstone Nov. [19]24', de-accessioned as a duplicate). 1680 lots (of which 229 are books & pamphlets).  £35

224 HITCHAM. RUSSELL-GEBBETT, Jean. Henslow of Hitcham. Botanist, Educationalist and Clergyman. Terence Dalton, Lavenham, 1977. FIRST EDITION, pp.139; 32 plates & facsimiles; a very good copy in dust-wrapper of this biography of Professor John Stevens Henslow, outstanding botanist and tutor & mentor of Charles Darwin.  £12

225 HODSKINSON, Joseph. DYMOND, D.P. [Editor] The County of Suffolk Surveyed. Engraved and Published by William Faden, 1783. [Reproduced in facsimile by] Suffolk Records Society, 1972. FIRST EDITION, landscape folio; 6pp. introduction & 12 leaves facsimile plates; a very good copy in original acetate folder. SRS vol.XV.  £15

226 HOLMES, Clive. [Editor] The Suffolk Committees for Scandalous Ministers 1644-1646. Suffolk Records Society, 1970. FIRST EDITION, pp.128; 4 maps, 5 tables; a very good copy in dust-wrapper. SRS vol.XIII.  £10

227 HONINGTON. ENCLOSURE ACT. An Act for Dividing, Allotting, and Inclosing the Common Fields, Half Year or Shack Lands, Common Meadows, Heaths, Commonable Lands, Commons, and Waste Grounds, within the Parish of Honington, in the County of Suffolk. [House of Commons] 39 Geo. III [1799] Sm.folio, pp.34; disbound; margins a little browned, a well preserved copy. Not recorded by Steward.  £20

228 HOO. DYKE, Gwen [General editor] Hoo. [Survey of the Parish] Deben Valley Place Names. Suffolk Local History Council, [1980s] FIRST EDITION, A4; pp.x, + 36 leaves printed on rectos only; folding parish maps from different periods; with introduction, glossary & bibliography; well preserved in original card covers & plastic binder.  £8

229 HOPTON. ENCLOSURE ACT 1826. An Act for inclosing Lands in the Parish of Hopton, within the Liberty of Bury Saint Edmunds, in the County of Suffolk. 11th April 1826. George Eyre and Andrew Strahan, 1826. Folio, pp.(133-)158; drop-head title with woodcut headpiece; a very good copy in modern green rexine-backed boards.  £15

230 HORRINGER. HERVEY, Manners W. Annals of a Suffolk Village. Being Historical Notes on the Parish of Horringer. Printed for the Author at the University Press, Cambridge, 1930. FIRST EDITION, pp.(8)128; 8 gravure plates in sepia with tissue guards; a very good copy in original cloth & dust-wrapper (minor loss at edges). SB 5363.  £30

231 HORRINGER. HERVEY, Manners W. Annals of a Suffolk Village. Being Historical Notes on the Parish of Horringer. Printed for the Author at the University Press, Cambridge, 1930. FIRST EDITION, pp.(8)128; 8 gravure plates in sepia with tissue guards; a good copy in original blue cloth, slightly rubbed at head & tail of backstrip; ex libris S.F. Watson & David Gurling of Lavenham. SB 5363.  £25

232 HORRINGER. HERVEY, S.H.A. [Editor] Horringer Parish Registers. Baptisms, Marriages, and Burials, with appendixes and biographical notes. 1558 to 1850. Suffolk Green Books No.IV. George Booth, Woodbridge, 1900. FIRST EDITION, pp.(xvi)395; 2 plates; a very good copy in original green cloth. SB 5368.  £75

233 HOXNE. RUTTERFORD, Betty. A Wheelwright of Hoxne. [Autobiography of Aubrey Leggett as told to his wife.] [One of three essays in People and Places. An East Anglian Miscellany.] Terence Dalton, 1973. FIRST EDITION, pp.200; illustrations in half-tone; a good copy in dust-wrapper. Also includes: Culford Hall by Gertrude Storey and Trumpington: A Cambridgeshire Village by Edith Carr.  £12

234 HUDSON, Joan. My Suffolk House: and other Verses. H.B. Maulden, Printer, Framlingham, 1931. FIRST EDITION, pp.16; original wrappers a little frayed. Doggerel verse on largely local themes: 'Mistley is where I was happy and gay, / And young and all unkist; / But, save for the spire built by my grandsire, / I cannot see it for mist.' - From the Railway.  £15

235 HUNNUNGS FAMILY. FOSTER, W.E. Some Notes on the Families of Hunnings of South Lincolnshire, London and Suffolk. William Pollard, Exeter, 1912. FIRST EDITION, pp.(8)61; a very good copy in morocco-backed buckram; Constitutional Club Library bookplate but no stamps. SB 3046 (BL copy only).  £36

236 ICKLINGHAM. ENCLOSURE ACT. An Act for Dividing Lands in the Township of Icklingham, in the County of Suffolk. [House of Commons] George Bramwell, Parliamentary Agent. 1st May 1813. Sm.folio, pp.24; stabbed as issued; margins a little browned & frayed but large; a well preserved copy in original state. Not recorded by Steward.  £25

237 ICKWORTH. COVELL, Thomas. Ickworth Survey Boocke. Ano. 1665. [Surveyed and layed downe in a mapp, by Thomas Covell. Printed in facsimile with a preface, indexes & other documents under the editorship of Lord J.W.N. Hervey. Alfred Sparks, Ipswich, 1893.] Folio, pp.(10)98; facsimile of the original manuscript in red & black with initials in gold; a very good copy in original half green morocco, red label, sometime expertly rebacked with original backstrip preserved. SB 5423.  £55

238 IPSWICH. Anglesea College Quarterly Magazine. Vol. I Nos.1-4 & Vol.II Nos. 1-6, April 1876 to No.6 December 1878. Printed at the 'Daily Times' Office, Ipswich, 1876-78. 10 issues in 2 vols. (all published); pp.88; 144; well preserved in original printed blue wrappers and contemporary cloth (differentially faded). Published quarterly for the first year and subsequently 'at the close of each term'. A good set of this extremely scarce & short-lived school magazine. SB 5912.  £35

239 IPSWICH. Ipswich in 1912. Souvenir commemorating the opening of the King Edward Memorial Sanatorium by Lord Balfour of Burleigh, June 14th, 1912. East Anglian Daily Times, Ipswich, 1912. Sm.4to., pp.40(8); illustrations in half-tone & line throughout (including 'Sunny Felixstowe'); well preserved in lightly rubbed pictorial wrappers. Situated off the Foxhall Road this is now a Nuffield Hospital. SB 5876.  £15

240 IPSWICH. Ye Burgh of Ipswich in ye olden time. Fancy Faire. [An album of ten mounted albumen sepia photographs of the historical pageant organised by Ipswich Art Club, 1892] Folio album, landscape format 320 x 410mm; 9 heavy card leaves with 10 mounted photographs; well preserved in original half brown morocco, lettered in gold on upper cover. MS note tipped in: 'Ipswich Art Club. Book of Photographs of the 'Fancy Faire' which was held in the Public Hall in October 1892. Kindly lent by Frank Brown Esq.' Press cutting from the East Anglian Daily Times of 24.10.74, laid in, recording the centenary of the Ipswich Art Club and the 'Fancy Faire' which afforded a trip back in time for the people of Ipswich; 'perhaps the most remarkable fund-raising attempt' of the Club. Presumably only a few such albums can have been made up; not recorded by Steward.  £65

241 IPSWICH. ADSETT, W.H.] Through Sixty Years. A record of progress and achievement. Prepared on the... Diamond Jubilee of the Ipswich... Cooperative Society... 1928. FIRST EDITION, 12mo., pp.105; folding map & half-tone plates throughout; very good in original cloth. SB 5733.  £12

242 IPSWICH. ALLEN, David. [Compiler] Ipswich Borough Archives 1255-1835. A Catalogue. With introductory essays on the Governance of the Borough by Geoffrey Martin and Frank Grace. Suffolk Records Society, 2000. FIRST EDITION, pp.lx,611; 4 colour & 26 half-tone plates; a very good copy of this massive compilation in pictorial dust-wrapper. SRS vol.XLIII.  £25

243 IPSWICH. BALDRY, Robert. Sepulchral Memorials of Ipswich, 1824. [Copied from the original manuscript by the Rev. Francis Haslewood with his additional notes. Manuscript transcription, 1880s?] Folio manuscript of 120 leaves (including a few blanks) the majority inscribed on rectos only; a very good copy in contemporary half calf, marbled sides; extremities rubbed & a little worn but sound. Transcripts of monuments from 12 Ipswich churches with a few vignette sketches and extracts from parish registers. Baldry's original manuscript was recently acquired by Suffolk Record Office with the Corder Collection. This copy was presumably made & augmented by Haslewood when compiling his own monumental records in the 1880s. SB 6268 (orig.)  £165

244 IPSWICH. BARRETT, C.R.B. Round Ipswich. Lawrence & Bullen, 1893. FIRST EDITION, pp.44; illustrations in line by the author; a good copy in original printed wrappers 'Presented by Frederick Fish & Son, Merchant Drapers and House Furnishers, Suffolk House, Tavern Street'; preserved in modern green cloth. A guide to Ipswich, Woodbridge & Martlesham, Felixstowe & Harwich. SB 5480.  £15

245 IPSWICH. BARRETT, C.R.B. Round Ipswich. Lawrence & Bullen, 1893. FIRST EDITION, pp.44; illustrations in line by the author; a good copy in original printed wrappers of 'Barrett's Illustrated Guides No.5'; preserved in modern cloth case. A guide to Ipswich, Woodbridge & Martlesham, Felixstowe & Harwich. SB 5480.  £15

246 IPSWICH. BLATCHLY, John. A Famous Antient Seed-Plot of Learning. A History of Ipswich School. Ipswich School, 2003. FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,397; illustrations in line & half-tone throughout; new in pictorial dust-wrapper.  £18

247 IPSWICH. BLATCHLY, John. Eighty Ipswich Portraits. Samuel Read's Early Victorian Sketchbook. [with] Introduction and Biographies. [Privately Printed for the Author] Ipswich, 1980. FIRST EDITION, no.6 of 100 signed copies; pp.175; half-tone plates from Read's drawings throughout with introductory essay & notes on those portrayed; a very good copy of the deluxe edition in original calf-backed marbled boards, morocco label; presentation inscription from the Author to Joan Corder on fly-leaf.  £60

249 IPSWICH. [BRANSBY, John?] Ancient and Modern Perambulations; and extracts from Charters, Trials, & other Records, relative to the Liberties of Ipswich, By Land and Water. Intended as a companion to the Maps of those jurisdictions. Printed and Sold by John Bransby, Ipswich, 1815. FIRST EDITION, pp.31; window-mounted & interleaved with some ten leaves of additional manuscript notes & transcripts and further marginalia, evidently in the hand of F.Capper Brooke (1810-86) of Ufford Place; light scoring on title & preface leaf with minor loss, otherwise well preserved in 19thC half tan calf, marbled sides. Copsey 51 (& note on Brooke in SWII 58/9); SB 5519.  £85

250 IPSWICH. [BRANSBY, John?] Ancient and Modern Perambulations; and extracts from Charters, Trials, & other Records, relative to the Liberties of Ipswich, By Land and Water. Intended as a companion to the Maps of those jurisdictions. Printed and Sold by John Bransby, Ipswich, 1815. FIRST EDITION, pp.31; a very good uncut copy in modern printed blue boards. Copsey 51; SB 5519.  £45

252 IPSWICH. CANNING, Richard & EDGE, William. An Account of the Gifts and Legacies... given... to charitable uses in.. Ipswich. [with] Abstracts of Charters and Acts of Parliament relating to the improvement of the Town; with some account of the various Public Institutions, Charity Schools, Benevolent Societies, &c. A. Dorkin, 1819. Second Edition, enlarged; pp.(4)300; a very good uncut copy in original boards; worn, sometime rebacked, tape mark on front inner hinge. Canning's account first appeared in 1747 and was enlarged by some 50% in this second edition by William Edge. SB 5854.  £55

253 IPSWICH. [CANNING, Richard] The Principal Charters Which have been Granted to the Corporation of Ipswich in Suffolk, translated. Printed in the Year 1754. FIRST EDITION, pp.(2)85 (with Appendix); light stain at bottom corners of first few sections, otherwise well preserved in contemporary calf, rebacked with new endpapers & morocco label. Canning was perpetual curate at St Lawrence's, Ipswich, rector of Harkstead and Freston and vicar of Rushmere; his concern at the lax attitude of the custodians of several Ipswich charities which suffered extensive embezzlement through unofficial 'loans', led him to produce the valuable 'Account of the Gifts and Legacies' in 1747. This was reprinted with the Charters by Edge & Batley in 1819. SWI 95/6; SB 5517; ESTC T130639.  £65

254 IPSWICH. CHAMBERLAIN, Herbert [Editor] Ipswich 200 years ago, showing the extent and rateable value of the town at that period. being a correct copy of an Assessment made in the year 1689... [Printed for the Editor, Ipswich, 1889] FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)63,25(adverts.) stabbed as issued in slightly frayed printed wrappers. SB 5828.  £15

255 IPSWICH. CHAMBERLAIN, Herbert [Editor] Ipswich 200 years ago, showing the extent and rateable value of the town at that period. being a correct copy of an Assessment made in the year 1689... [Printed for the Editor, Ipswich, 1889] FIRST EDITION, pp.viii(4)63,25(adverts.); very good in original blind-stamped green cloth. SB 5828.  £25

256 IPSWICH. CHARITIES. A short account of the Municipal Charities of the Borough of Ipswich. Prepared by the direction of the trustees. Cowell's Steam Printing Works, Ipswich, 1878. FIRST EDITION, pp.42; ms. annotations to list of trustees & charities; well preserved in limp leather, lettered in gold; snag at head of backstrip. SB 5857.  £35

257 IPSWICH. CORPORATION ACT, 1948. An Act to confer upon the mayor aldermen and burgesses of the borough of Ipswich further powers... with regard to their transport and water undertakings and the health local government and improvement of the borough.... 11 & 12 Geo.VI HMSO 1948 Pp.130; drop-head title with royal arms; disbound but well preserved. Includes: extension of the trolley bus service; water supply; building of sewers, disease control, sanitation, &c  £10

258 IPSWICH. CRISP, Frederick Arthur. Calendar of Wills at Ipswich 1444-1600. Privately Printed, 1895. FIRST EDITION, no.76 of 100 copies printed, signed by the editor; folio, pp.(8)524; printed on hand-made paper; a good copy in original boards, lightly soiled, top edge gilt, others uncut; sometime rebacked in buckram retaining original lettering pieces; ex libris W.M. Morfey. SB 2416.  £65

259 IPSWICH. DAVIS, Terry. Ipswich Hippodrome. THE Place to Go 1905 to 1985. Based on initial research by Nicola Currie. Choreography and Settings by Trevor Morson. Terence Davis & Trevor Morson, 2005. FIRST EDITION, A4; pp.xii,220; illustrations throughout; new in pictorial laminated boards. An entertaining history of Matcham's theatre & those who played there, with useful index.  £12

260 IPSWICH. DIXON, R.A.N. [Editor] The Official Guide to the Borough of Ipswich. Published under the authority of the Ipswich Town Council [sic] East Anglian Magazine [1948] Pp.(10)145(1); large folding map & folding plan of Ipswich Corporation Transport; half-tone illustrations throughout; very good in slightly rubbed pictorial wrappers. Potted history & guide with articles by Colthorpe, Maynard, Leathley (on ITFC), and others; issued for the Delegates to the National Conference, Sons of Temperance Friendly Society, who met at Ipswich at Whitsuntide, May, 1948. SB 5485  £8

261 IPSWICH. EHRMAN, Edwina. The Judith Hayle Samplers. Needleprint, 2007. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.91; illustrations in colour thoughout; new in pictorial laminated card covers. A fascinating account of the life of a late 17thC Ipswich needlework teacher and her pupils, through the exquisite samplers they produced.  £16

262 IPSWICH. ELECTION PETITION. A Report of the Evidence taken before the Select Committee on the Ipswich Election Petition, against the return of Robert Adam Dundas & Fitzroy Kelly... to which is appended a verbatim report of the Celebrated Speech of Mr Kelly... Printed and Sold by J. King, Ipswich, 1835. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.iv(3-)94; first & final pages soiled, tears & tape marks in final two leaves but no loss, crease across one corner throughout but generally well preserved in modern cloth-backed boards; ex libris S.F. Watson. A scarce local printing; Steward 5615/6 records the Commons reports on election bribery but not this. Copsey 1871.  £75

263 IPSWICH. ELECTION. Trial of the Ipswich Election Petition, against the return of Mr H.W. West and Mr Jesse Collings, March 8th to April 1st, 1886. East Anglian Daily Times Office, 1886. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.147; printed double column from the original press reports; title browned, otherwise well preserved in original blue cloth, lettered in gold; ex libris Arthur E. Stubbs of Great Colman St., Ipswich. SB 5622,  £55

264 IPSWICH. ELECTORAL BOUNDARY. Report on the Borough of Ipswich. [Comprising a] Summary of all the Information relative to the Borough of Ipswich, laid before Parliament since March 1831. [Royal Commission. House of Commons, 1837.] Folio, single leaf summary with accompanying folding lithograph map by Robert K. Dawson with river & boundaries hand-coloured; disbound. SB [5800]  £30

265 IPSWICH. ELECTORAL BOUNDARY. Report upon the Proposed Municipal Boundary and Division into Wards of the Borough of Ipswich. Municipal Corporation Boundaries (England and Wales). [Royal Commission. House of Commons, 1837.] Folio, pp.(14); large folding hand-coloured map of Ipswich, wards, and surrounding parishes, showing proposed boundary changes, by R.K. Dawson, engraved from the Ordnance Survey by J. Henshall; modern boards. A detailed analysis of each street, ward & parish with number of houses, rental values, land values, &c. SB 5800.  £45

266 IPSWICH. ELLISTON, George Sampson. Annual Report[s] on the Sanitary Conditions of the Borough & Port of Ipswich for the year[s] 1891 [to 1898]. S.& W.J. King, Ipswich, 1892/9. 8 reports (14th to 21st) bound together, each 28-32pp.; contemporary half roan with gilt Borough Arms on upper cover; hinges rubbed but secure; ownership signature of 'H.M. Jackaman, Coroner for the Boro' of Ipswich'. SB 5865.  £45

267 IPSWICH. GARRARD, A.E. A History of 'Bethesda'. As given at the Members' Annual Meeting held on Wednesday, 2nd April, 1924. [Printed by Calvers for the Bethesda Baptist Church, Ipswich, 1924] FIRST EDITION, 40 leaves (printed on rectos only), various half-tone plates; a good copy in original brown cloth, ms. paper label; extremities rubbed. SB 6144.  £15

268 IPSWICH. GLYDE, John. Illustrations of Old Ipswich. With Architectural Description of each subject and such Historical Notices as illustrate the Manners and Customs of previous ages in the old Borough... John Glyde, Ipswich, 1889. FIRST EDITION, folio, (425 x 330mm), pp.(8)84(2)index; 12 photogravure plates on india paper mounted reproducing drawings by George Frost made in the early 19thC; some spotting of prelims & mounts as usual, otherwise a very nice large copy of this deluxe production, printed on card, in contemporary half morocco, backstrip gilt, by Gray of Cambridge. SB 5505.  £135

269 IPSWICH. GLYDE, John. The moral Social and Religious Condition of Ipswich in the middle of the Nineteenth Century: with a sketch of its history, rise and progress. J.M. Burton, Ipswich, 1850. FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,249 + advert. leaf for Glyde's Suffolk Nurse and Servants' Institution; good in original cloth, backstrip relined; binder's ticket of Jas. Brook, Princes St. Copsey 939; SB 5600.  £65

270 IPSWICH. GRACE, Frank. Rags and Bones. A social history of a working-class community in nineteenth-century Ipswich. Unicorn Press, 2006 Pp.xii,292; half-tone plates and large folding map in pocket at end; new in pictorial laminated card covers. A fascinating study of St Clement's Parish and its community based on painstaking research from primary sources.  £15

271 IPSWICH. GRIMSEY, B.P. A Monograph on the Parish of St. Nicholas, Ipswich. (For private circulation) Stoke Lodge, Ipswich, 1889-90-91. FIRST EDITION, pp.(2)136; original brown cloth lettered in gold, front inner hinge cracked but sound. SB 6124  £38

272 IPSWICH. HARWICH & DOVERCOURT. The Album of Ipswich, Harwich and Dovercourt Views. Charles, Reynolds & Co., [1880s] 10 leaves of sepia views bound concertina-style in original cloth-backed decorated boards; rubbed but sound. 20 half-page images. SB 5503.  £12

273 IPSWICH. HIGH SCHOOL. A Historical Pageant of Ipswich. Written by the Members of the History Club and performed in the School Garden on 25th & 26th June, 1935. Smiths, Suitall, Ipswich, 1935. FIRST EDITION, 12mo., pp.(4)88; very good in original red cloth. SB 6181.  £8

274 IPSWICH. HUNT, William Powell [Editor] Two Rentals of the Priory of the Holy Trinity, in Ipswich, Suffolk. Temp. Henry III and Edward I. Transcribed from the Originals. Printed for Private Distribution only, by Frederick Pawsey, Ipswich, 1847. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.vi,16; facsimile plate & two line drawings of the seal; a good copy of this scarce pamphlet in original printed wrappers; fore-edge frayed but generally well preserved. SB 6049.  £28

275 IPSWICH. IMRAY & COLLINSON. Ipswich through the ages. [Catalogue of an] Exhibition at the Wolsey Art Gallery, Christchurch Mansion. Ipswich Historical Society, 1956. Sm.4to., pp.56(16) adverts.; 6 half-tone plates; a very good copy in original printed wrappers of this important exhibition of 430 items. SB 5544.  £8

276 IPSWICH. LAYARD, Nina Frances. An Anglo-Saxon Cemetery in Ipswich. Communicated to the Society of Antiquaries. J.B. Nichols, 1907. FIRST EDITION, lg.4to., pp.28; two colour plates & illustrations in line and half-tone; corners creased; original printed wrappers rather worn & frayed; inscribed 'With kind regards fr. the Author Oct.15.1909'. SB 5568.  £25

277 IPSWICH. MALSTER, Robert. A History of Ipswich. Phillimore, 2000. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.xvi,240; 131 illustrations; new in dust-wrapper. The best modern history of the town by the acknowledged authority.  £16

278 IPSWICH. MALSTER, Robert. Ipswich town on the Orwell. Terence Dalton, Lavenham, 1978. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.112; half-tone illustrations throughout; a very good copy in original pictorial card covers.  £8

279 IPSWICH. MARTIN, G.H. [Editor] The Ipswich Recognizance Rolls 1294-1327. A Calendar. Suffolk Records Society, 1973. FIRST EDITION, pp.151; a very good copy in the dust-wrapper. SRS vol.XVI.  £10

280 IPSWICH. MOFFAT, Hugh. Ships and Shipyards of Ipswich 1700-1970. A contribution to the Maritime history of an ancient East Coast Port. Malthouse Press, Suffolk, 2002. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.xii,179; half-tone illustrations throughout; new in dust-wrapper. Includes chapters on the Ipswich Whale Fishery; The First Steamers; Shipbuilding; St Clements' Yards.  £18

281 IPSWICH. PAVING ACT 1793. An Act for paving, lighting, cleansing, and otherwise improving the Town of Ipswich, in the County of Suffolk... Anno Tricesimo tertio Georgii III. Regis. 3d June 1793. Folio, pp.(2059-)2092; drop-head title with woodcut headpiece & initial, black-letter; a very good copy, disbound.  £15

282 IPSWICH. PAVING ACT 1793. An Act for paving, lighting, cleansing, and otherwise improving the Town of Ipswich, in the County of Suffolk... 1793. FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.39; drop-head title with type ornament headpiece & initial; first & final leaves heavily foxed, otherwise a well preserved copy of the individual act, uncut, as originally issued with titled wrapper, preserved in old cloth-backed blue boards, morocco label; contemporary inscription & signatures at head of title: 'Paving Act. Thos. Ridley. George Ridley.' Ex Libris S.F. Watson & A.T. Copsey.  £25

284 IPSWICH. PORT, PAVING & RECOVERY OF DEBTS. An Act For improving and rendering more commodious the Port of Ipswich, in the County of Suffolk. 45 Geo. III. Sess. 1805. [with] An Act for Paving, Lighting, Cleansing, and otherwise Improving the Town of Ipswich... 1793. [with] An Act For the more easy and speedy Recovery of Small Debts in the Town and Borough of Ipswich... 47 Geo. III., 1793, 1805, 1807. Three separately published Acts, folio; pp.40; 52; 29; bound together in modern half tan calf, with original printed wrappers bound in. Good copies of the scarce original separately published acts (not extracted from the collected editions published at the end of each parliamentary session). The Port Act includes a 10pp 'Table of Duties, Rates, and Dues, to be paid on Shipping, together with all Goods brought to or carried from the Port of Ipswich...'  £65

285 IPSWICH. PORT. An Act for improving and rendering more commodious the Port of Ipswich, in the County of Suffolk. 10th July 1805. George Eyre and Andrew Strahan, 1805. [with] An Act... for improving and rendering more commodious the Port of Ipswich and for constructing a Wet Dock there. 30th June 1837. George Eyre and Andrew Spottiswoode, 1837. Two Acts, folio; pp.(1881-)1920; (2553-)2615; drop-head titles with woodcut armorial head-pieces; very good copies bound together in modern green rexine-backed boards.  £25

286 IPSWICH. PORT. An Act to authorise Ipswich Dock Commission to construct additional works to alter the tonnage duties and rates on goods which may be levied by them... 8 & 9 Geo.5. [21st November 1918] HMSO 1918. Sm.folio; pp.39; disbound. The Ipswich Dock Act, 1918. Evidently not recorded by Steward.  £10

287 IPSWICH. PORT. An Act to enable the Ipswich Dock Commissioners to raise a further Sum of Money. 21st June 1841. [with] An Act to enlarge the Powers of the Ipswich Dock Commissioners. 9th May 1843. [with] An Act to consolidate and amend the Acts relating to the Ipswich Dock... 17th June 1852. [with] An Act to confer further powers on the Ipswich Dock Commissioners. 10th August 1877. [with] An Act to enable the Ipswich Dock Commissioners to make certain works... and to confer various further powers... 2nd August 1898. Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1841/43/52/77/98 Five Acts, folio; pp.(3); (3); (1697-)1742; 34; 10; drop-head titles with woodcut armorial head-pieces; very good copies bound together in modern green rexine-backed boards.  £30

288 IPSWICH. RECOVERY OF DEBT ACT 1807. An Act for the more easy and speedy Recovery of Small Debts in the Town and Borough of Ipswich, in the County of Suffolk. Anno Quadragesimo Septimo Georgii III. Regis. 8th August, 1807. George Eyre and Andrew Strahan, 1807. Folio, pp.(1489-)1510; drop-head title with woodcut headpiece; a very good copy in modern green rexine-backed boards.  £15

289 IPSWICH. REDSTONE, Lilian J. Ipswich through the Ages. East Anglian Magazine, 1948. FIRST EDITION, pp.168; 44 illustrations in half-tone; a very good copy of this useful general account in slightly frayed pictorial dust-wrapper. SB5539.  £10

290 IPSWICH. REDSTONE, Vincent B. Ipswich Borough (Corporation) Records. Nos. 1-20. Reprinted from the East Anglian Daily Times, 1926-38. 23 pamphlet reprints, each 4-8pp., nos. 9, 10 & 12 in two parts, (no.6 repeated). no.19 in the original newspaper version; well preserved in worn cloth binder, no.19 browned & frayed. A scarce series of articles, arranged chronologically from Edward I to William & Mary. SB 5516.  £28

291 IPSWICH. REED, Michael. [Editor] The Ipswich Probate Inventories 1583-1631. Suffolk Records Society, 1981. FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)122; a very good copy in the dust-wrapper. SRS vol.XXII.  £12

292 IPSWICH. TAYLOR, Dr J.E. In and About Ancient Ipswich. Illustrating the Origin and Growth of an old English Historic Town. With fifty full-page illustrations drawn by Percy E. Stimpson. Jarrold and Sons, Norwich, 1888. FIRST EDITION, LARGE PAPER COPY (400 x 320mm); No.7 of 75 Large Imperial Quarto copies, the plates on india paper mounted; pp.128; 50 tinted lithograph plates; a very good copy of this deluxe production on thick cartridge paper in original half tan leather, lettered in gold, top edge gilt, others uncut; backstrip rubbed & repaired at head & tail. SB 5504.  £180

293 IPSWICH. TOOLEY. Great Tooley of Ipswich. Portrait of an Early Tudor Merchant by John Webb. Suffolk Records Society, 1962. FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,199; 3 plates & folding map; a very good copy in original cloth (differentially faded) & dust-wrapper. SB 3413.  £10

294 IPSWICH. TRAMWAYS. The County Borough of Ipswich Its Growth & Progress. A Souvenir [to commemorate the installation of electric tramways] issued by The East Anglian Daily Times, [Ipswich 1903] Landscape folio (220 x 285mm) pp.32; street plan & half-tone illustrations throughout; browned with some margins frayed; original pictorial wrappers, worn & reinforced along inner hinge but serviceable. A fascinating illustrated account of the coming of the tram to Ipswich. SB 5992.  £15

296 IPSWICH. WEBB, John. Great Tooley of Ipswich. Portrait of an Early Tudor Merchant. Suffolk Records Society, 1962. FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,199; 3 plates & folding map; a very good copy in original cloth & dust-wrapper. SB 3413.  £10

297 IPSWICH. WEBB, John. [Editor] Poor Relief in Elizabethan Ipswich. Suffolk Records Society, 1966. FIRST EDITION, pp.167; 3 half-tone plates; a very good in the dust-wrapper. SRS vol.IX.  £12

298 IPSWICH. WEBB, John. [Editor] The Town Finances of Elizabethan Ipswich. Select Teasurers' and Chamberlains' Accounts. Suffolk Records Society, 1996. FIRST EDITION, pp.x,187; 6 half-tone plates; a very good copy in pictorial dust-wrapper. SRS vol.XXXVIII.  £15

299 IPSWICH & EYE. HIGHWAYS ACT. An Act for enlarging...An Act for the better repairing and amending the Road leading from Ipswich to Cleydon, and the Road called the Pye Road, in the County of Suffolk, and for amending the Roads leading from Yaxley Bull through Eye, to Lanthorn Green in the said County. John Baskett, 1733. Folio, pp.(363-)382 + title; printed black letter with woodcut arms & initial; a very good copy in green rexine-backed boards.  £25

300 IPSWICH ANCIENT HOUSE. REDSTONE, Vincent B. The Ancient House or Sparrowe House Ipswich. W.E. Harrison, The Ancient House Press, Ipswich, 1912. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.(8)109; sepia plate; light spotting largely confined to first & final leaves, otherwise a very good copy of this scarce account in original green cloth; inscribed 'Presented to H.A. Harris by V.B. Redstone'. Harold Augustus Harris was curate at Diss and Aldeburgh and in 1904 became Rector of Thorndon where he managed the Kerrison Reformatory. He edited the Proceedings of the Suffolk Institute of Archaeology and made many contributions thereto. SB 6233. Copsey SWII.170. PRESENTATION COPY  £35

301 IPSWICH ANCIENT HOUSE. WOOLNOUGH, Frank. Ye Ancient House at Ipswich. W.E. Harrison, The Ancient House Press, Ipswich, [c1910] Pp.16; five full-page line illustrations including 'Corner of Tea Room and Smoke Room' by Leonard Squirrell, 1910; original printed wrappers a little soiled & marked with minor corner creasing, but a fair survival of this ephemeral item. First published 1905 and kept in print by Harrison's for 50 years, this would seem to be the first printing with Squirrell's charming interior drawing. SB 6232  £12

302 IPSWICH ANGLE. Ipswich Angle. ['Ipswich's first and only monthly newspaper'] 20 issues, nos. 1 - 50 (with many gaps.) Ipswich Borough Council, October 1985 [to] December 1989 400 x 300mm., 20 issues each 12pp (except Issue One - 8pp.); illustrations throughout; well preserved in modern green buckram. Tabloid newspaper issued to promote council services but thereby providing detailed accounts of improvements and developments in the town. Includes restoration of the Ancient House, development of Ipswich Airport, effects of the October 1987 hurricane, and beginnings of the dockside regeneration now coming to fruition.  £35

303 IPSWICH CHARTERS. H[ERVEY, Lord] J.[W.N. Editor] Charters given to the Ipswich Museum by Mr W.H. Booth. Copied and translated by J.H. [Privately Printed for the Editor by] Geo. Watson, Printer, Westgate Street, Ipswich [c1910] Folio, pp.24; eleven documents from 1373 to 1536, relating to Ipswich & surrounding villages, transcribed with translation from the Latin on facing page; original wrappers browned, otherwise well preserved in modern brown cloth. SB 5518.  £35

304 IPSWICH CHARTER. JEDGES, I.H. [Translator] Charter of King Edward VI confirming and reciting the Charter of Henry VIII to the Town of Ipswich. Dated 8 July 1547. [Copy sent by I.H. Jedges, British Museum, April 3rd 1905] Folio; typescript copy on 12 leaves (rectos only); insect damage at lower outer corner of final leaves just clipping text, two blank corners cut away; otherwise well preserved in contemporary cloth, lettered in gold. Not recorded by Steward.  £12

305 IPSWICH CONSERVATIVE PARTY. Contact. The Ipswich Conservative Magazine. Bi-Monthly. Vol.1 No.1 [to No.28] January 1955 [to] March, 1960. A complete set of all 28 numbers issued, each 32pp. with original blue wrappers; bound into light blue buckram. Party-political matters interspersed with articles on the present & past of Ipswich and its industries. SB 6191.  £24

306 IPSWICH HIPPODROME. AMATEUR Operatic Society, Ipswich. The Duchess of Dantzic. A Romantic Light Opera by Henry Hamilton, (music) by Ivan Caryll. At Ipswich Hippodrome for Six Nights commencing Monday February 9th, 1914. Amateur Operatic Society, Ipswich, 1914. Pp.32; half-tone illustrations of the cast throughout; well preserved in original printed stiff wrappers & modern crimson cloth.  £12

308 IPSWICH MAP. WHITE, Edward E. Detailed Plan of Ipswich in the County of Suffolk. Completed from survey 1849. [With manuscript extension to the South to a distance of two miles from the Cornhill, thus incorporating Freston, the Parishes of Stoke, Holy Wells and Greenwich and Ipswich Racecourse.] [Printed at Cowell's Anastatic Press, Ipswich, 1849] Original printed map 1230 x 1380mm. with 950 x 1800mm manuscript extension to South; scale: 60 yards to an Inch; includes printed details of Parishes, Public Buildings, Wet Dock statistics, population, principal landowners, &c. A very well preserved copy, mounted on linen & rolled with wooden rod, the manuscript work beautifully executed with later pencilled annotations outlining planned road lay-out for what was to become the Gainsborough Estate.  £300

309 IPSWICH MARITIME. ARCHIBALD, Edward H.H. The Maritime Struggle for India 1781 - 1783. Historical notes to the series of paintings by Dominic Serres in the Town Hall, Ipswich. Ipswich Corporation, [1972] FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.32; sketch-map & 10 half-tone plates; very good in original stiff pictorial wrappers & black cloth. An interesting account of the paintings left to his home town by Benjamin William Page, of the naval actions he witnessed in the late 18th & early 19thC.  £8

310 IPSWICH TOWN. SCOVELL, Brian. Football Gentry. The Cobbold Brothers. Tempus, 2005. FIRST EDITION, pp.224; 33 plates; new in dust-wrapper.  £18

311 IXWORTH. CHAPMAN, F[rank] R[obert]. Ixworth six hundred years ago. An Address given to the Village Club, March 19 1889. T.A. Hill and Son, Printers, Ely. 1889. FIRST EDITION, pp.19; a good copy of this extremely scarce pamphlet in original printed wrappers (slightly frayed); inscribed 'Mrs Cartwright Ixworth Abbey' in head margin. Not in Steward nor listed with Chapman's works in Copsey SWII.  £25

312 JAMES, M.R. Suffolk and Norfolk. A perambulation of the two counties with notices of their history and their ancient buildings. Illustrated by G.E. Chambers. J.M. Dent, 1939. 4to., pp.xvi,240; 24 photogravure plates & numerous illustrations in line; a good copy in frayed dust-wrapper of this standard account by the Provost of Eton. SB 393  £15

313 JOBSON, Allan. Household and Country Crafts. Elek Books, 1953. FIRST EDITION, pp.206; 100 illustrations in half-tone; very good in lightly sunned pictorial dust-wrapper. SB 2137.  £15

314 JOBSON, Allan. Suffolk Villages. Robert Hale, 1971. FIRST EDITION, pp.192; map & illustrations in half-tone; a very good copy in pictorial dust-wrapper. SB 348.  £10

315 JOBSON, Allan. Victorian Suffolk. Illustrated. Robert Hale, 1972. FIRST EDITION, pp.190; 24 illustrations in half-tone; very good in pictorial dust-wrapper. SB 834.  £15

316 JOCELIN OF BRAKELOND. BARBER, Rev. Robert W. Abbot Samson. From the Chronicle of Jocelin of Brackland. Jarrold & Sons, 1903. FIRST EDITION, pp.52; illustrations in line & half-tone throughout; a very good copy in original cloth; inscribed 'To Miss Hawkins From her sincere friend Robert W. Barber. Oct. 1903.' SB 4270.  £20

317 KELLY'S Directory of Ipswich and neighbourhood. Thirty-Fourth Edition. Kelly's Directories Ltd., 1936. Pp.682; folding map at end; lightly browned but a generally well preserved copy of this increasingly scarce pre-war edition; original printed cloth (faded); backstrip repaired at foot. SB 5546.  £30

318 KELLY'S Directory of Norfolk. Edited by A. Lindsay Kelly. Kelly's Directories Ltd., 1929. Lg.8vo., pp.40,xxiv,870, large folding coloured county map; a very good copy in differentially faded original red cloth, rebacked with original backstrip laid down. NB 8.  £75

319 KELLY'S Directory of Suffolk. Kelly's Directories Ltd., 1912. Lg.8vo., pp.xxiv,626;88(advertiser) LACKS the county map, first two leaves frayed at edges, otherwise well preserved in original red cloth, backstrip darkened, rubbed & a little soiled but sound. SB 12.  £70

320 KELLY'S Post Office Directory of Norfolk and Suffolk. With maps engraved expressly for the work. Edited by E.R. Kelly. Kelly and Co., 1879. Lg.8vo., pp.xxii (195-)1160, 80 (adverts.); two folding maps, rather creased but complete; one leaf repaired without loss, three leaves supplied in excellent facsimile, otherwise well preserved in original red cloth, gilt; rebacked preserving original backstrip, rubbed but sound & strong. SB12.  £165

321 KENT, Charles. The Land of the 'Babes in the Wood' or The Breckland of Norfolk. Jarrold & Sons, [1910] FIRST EDITION, no.102 of the deluxe issue; lg.4to., pp.viii(2)126; frontispiece & 20 other half-tone plates on green paper mounts with tissue guards; a very good copy of the deluxe issue on hand-made paper in original half tan calf, top edge gilt, others uncut; a little rubbed & marked; a scarce book and the first copy we have handled of the deluxe issue.  £160

322 KENTFORD. ENCLOSURE ACT 1826. An Act for inclosing Lands in the Parish of Kentford in the County of Suffolk. 5th May 1826. George Eyre and Andrew Strahan, 1826. Folio, pp.(269-)294; drop-head title with woodcut headpiece; a very good copy in modern green rexine-backed boards.  £15

323 KESGRAVE. PONTING, Gerald & Margaret. The Story of Kesgrave: stability and growth in a Suffolk parish. Privately Published, G. & M. Ponting, Isle of Lewis, 1981. FIRST TRADE EDITION, limited to 650 copies; pp.viii,183; 7 maps & 18 illustrations; a good copy of this scarce item in original cloth-backed printed card covers.  £30

324 KETTLEBURGH. DYKE, Gwen [General editor] Kettleburgh. [Survey of the Parish] Deben Valley Place Names. Suffolk Local History Council, [1980s] FIRST EDITION, A4; pp.x, + 21 leaves printed on rectos only; folding parish maps from different periods; with introduction, glossary & bibliography; well preserved in original card covers & plastic binder.  £8

325 KIRBY, John] A Topographical and Historical Description of the County of Suffolk, containing an account of its situation, commerce, churches... manufacture... agriculture,,, fisheries...[&c.] Embellished with Prints... Printed by J. Munro; sold by Longman and Co., Woodbridge, 1829. Pp.(4) title & errata, 522; 2 (of 4) lithograph plates, bound without the county map, two leaves of text (pp.123-6) supplied in old ms. facsimile; intermittent browning throughout but a good working copy in 19thC cloth; ex libris Rev. Herbert Williams. Based on the Smith & Jarrold Woodbridge edition of c1817 and published in 24 parts, the text is now so removed from the original that Kirby's name no longer appears. SB 355; Copsey 1294.  £55

326 KIRBY, John. BLATCHLY, John [Editor] John Kirby's Suffolk: His Maps and Roadbooks. Introduced by John Blatchly with contributions by Jenny James. The Boydell Press, Suffolk Records Society Vol. XLVII, 2004. FIRST EDITION, pp.xxvi,(4)256; as new in original boards with 8 facsimile maps (on 12 sheets) in separate envelope, the whole in pictorial box as issued. A complete facsimile of the first edition of Kirby's Suffolk Traveller, 1735, with accompanying illustrated essay & six appendices, and packet containing four facsimile county maps & the four road maps which appeared in the 1764 second edition of Kirby's Suffolk Traveller. Published at  £40.  £30

327 KIRBY, John. [CANNING, Richard. Editor] The Suffolk Traveller. The Second Edition, with many alterations and large additions by Several Hands. Printed for J. Shave, Ipswich; and sold by T. Longman, 1764. Second and best edition, edited by Richard Canning; pp.xvi,340; large folding hand-coloured map of the county and four folding engraved strip road maps; short marginal tear to county map, slight title-page browning but a well preserved unsophisticated copy in contemporary calf-backed marbled boards, vellum tips, crimson morocco label; rubbed but sound. SB 355.  £180

328 KIRBY, Mr John. The Suffolk Traveller. [A new edition, with many alterations and large additions by several hands.] To which is added An Appendix... forming a complete topographical and statistical description of the County of Suffolk. Printed and sold by Smith and Jarrold, Woodbridge, [c1817] Pp.iv,399,72; a very good copy in contemporary calf, sometime sympathetically rebacked retaining original morocco label; without the folding county map usually found. SB 355; Copsey 1294.  £85

329 KNODISHALL. WINN, Arthur T. [Editor] The Register of the Parish Church of Knodishall Co. Suffolk 1566-1705. Bemrose & Sons, 1909. FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,78(2); frontispiece; a good copy in original printed wrappers, small corner torn from upper wrapper, otherwise well preserved; ownership signature of W.M. Morfey. SB 6354.  £40

330 LAKENHEATH. ENCLOSURE ACT. An Act for Inclosing Lands within the Parish of Lakenheath, in the County of Suffolk. 3 Will. IV. - Sess. 1833. Baker & Hodgson, 52, Lincoln's-Inn Fields, 1833. Sm.folio, pp.30; disbound; a well preserved copy. Not recorded by Steward.  £25

331 LAVENHAM. BAKER, B.A. Joy. Lavenham Butter and Cheese Fair Miscellany. A Collection of Recipes from an old Family Receipt Book c.1800 together with extracts of particular relevance to the production of Butter and Cheese in Suffolk from the 16th to the 20th century. Printed by The Lavenham Press for the Author, 1988. FIRST EDITION, pp.32; various illustrations in line & half-tone; a very good copy of this handsome production in pictorial laminated card & later blue cloth binding.  £8

332 LAVENHAM. RANSON, F. Lingard. Lavenham Suffolk. Foreword by Lieut.-Colonel Montagu W. Douglas. [F. Lingard Ranson, 1937] FIRST EDITION, pp.79; map & 3 half-tone plates; a very good copy in original printed wrappers; inscribed 'From the grateful author, F. Lingard Ranson To H.R. Lingwood Esq. Jan 21 1937. SB 6388. PRESENTATION COPY  £12

333 LAYARD, Nina Frances. Seventeen Suffolk Martyrs. With preface by The Rev. Canon Garratt. With illustrations. Smiths, Suitall Press, Ipswich, 1902. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.(8)106(6); 12 plates & facsimiles; light spotting of first & final leaves but a good copy in original pictorial green buckram, lightly rubbed; ex libris Shrubland Hall. The story of martyrs from Dovercourt, East Bergholt, Grundisburgh, Hadleigh, Ipswich & Woodbridge. SB 1839.  £25

334 LAY, Cecil. Grotesques and Arabesques. Martin Secker, 1928. FIRST EDITION, pp.(8)48; a fine unopened copy in original cloth-backed boards & dust-wrapper. An early work by the Aldringham artist and poet.  £12

335 LETHERINGHAM. DYKE, Gwen [General editor] Letheringham [Survey of the Parish] Deben Valley Place Names. Suffolk Local History Council, [1980s] FIRST EDITION, A4; pp.x + 58 leaves printed on rectos only; folding parish maps from different periods; with introduction, glossary & bibliography; well preserved in original card covers & plastic binder.  £8

336 LINNELL, Charles. Some East Anglian Clergy. The Faith Press, 1961. FIRST EDITION, pp.200; 4 plates; very good in the dust-wrapper. Chapters include: 16thC Registers of John Forby; North Barsham Tithe Book; Daniel Scargill; Thomas Pyle; Henry Calthorpe of Blakeney, 1727-80; Benjamin Pulleyne.  £8

337 LINNELL, C.L.S. Suffolk Church Monuments. A Preliminary Survey. Offprinted from Proceedings of the Suffolk Institute of Archaeology, 1955. FIRST EDITION, pp.(2)24(5); 22 half-tone plates; very good in printed wrappers. SB 2285.  £8

338 LOES & WILFORD HUNDREDS. POOR LAW. An Act For The better Relief and Employment of the Poor, within the Hundreds of Loes and Wilford, in the County of Suffolk. 31 Geo. III, 1791. Folio; pp.30 + printed wrapper; preserved in modern brown rexine-backed marbled boards; a very good copy of the scarce separately published original act.  £35

339 LONG MELFORD. BOOTHMAN, Lyn & PARKER, Sir Richard Hyde [Editors] Savage Fortune. An aristocratic family in the early Seventeenth Century. The Boydell Press, Suffolk Records Society vol. XLIX, 2006. FIRST EDITION, pp.lxxxviii.248; 9 colour & 9 half-tone plates & facsimiles; as new in dust-wrapper. 83 documents connected to the lives of Sir Thomas (later Viscount) Savage and his wife Elizabeth (later Countess Rivers), who married in 1602 and whose homes included Melford Hall. The central document is a remarkable inventory of 1635-6, taken after Thomas died, listing the contents of Melford Hall in Suffolk, Rocksavage in Cheshire and a town house on Tower Hill, London. Published at  £35.  £24

340 LONG MELFORD. CONDER, E. Lauriston. Church of the Holy Trinity Long Melford, Suffolk. A Monograph. Dryden Press, J. Davy & Sons, 1887. FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.xii,96; 16 plates + elevations, 7 double-page, 2 folding; minor spotting on first & final leaves, but a very good copy of this scarce account in original green cloth, elaborately lettered in gold & black on upper cover; from the Casley library. SB 6495.  £180

341 LONG MELFORD. KENTWELL HALL. SALE CATALOGUE. The Contents of the Mansion. By direction of the Administrators of the late C.D.B. Starkie Bence. 7th, 8th & 9th September, 1970. Boardman & Oliver, 1970. Sm4to., pp.70(2) + single leaf insert of 'lots stolen from the house on July20th/21st.'; half-tone plates; a good copy in original pictorial laminated card covers. 1101 lots including 300 of books & manuscripts.  £10

342 LOTHINGLAND. HERVEY, Lord John [Translator] The Hundred Rolls and extracts therefrom, Made by Authority, 2nd Edward I. County of Suffolk. Lothingland. [Edited by Lord Francis Hervey] S. & W.J. King, Ipswich, 1902. FIRST EDITION, pp.xiv,121; a very good copy of this uncommon item in original blue printed wrappers. The editor provides 4pp. preface and general, place & person indexes. SB 6536.  £20

343 LOWESTOFT. The Album of Lowestoft Views. Charles, Reynolds & Co., [1880s] 12 leaves of sepia views bound concertina-style in original cloth-backed decorated boards; edges rubbed but sound. 3 panorama, 3 full-page & 12 half-page images. SB 6588/9 lists other Lowestoft view books but not this.  £12

344 LOWESTOFT. BADEN-POWELL, D.F.W. Field Meeting in the Lowestoft District. Reprinted from the Proceedings of the Geologists' Assciation, Vol.61, Part 3, 1950. (bound with) The Chalky Boulder Clays of Norfolk and Suffolk. Reprinted from the Geological Magazine, 1948. Two articles; pp.(8); (18); first with original printed wrappers; bound together in modern red cloth.  £12

345 LOWESTOFT. BUTCHER, David. The Cliffhanger. Landscape and Fishing as elements in the History of Lowestoft. Earo, Ely, 1983. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.48; illustrations in line throughout; very good in pictorial laminated card.  £8

346 LOWESTOFT. CHAMBERS, Charles G. A Corner of Suffolk. Notes concerning Lowestoft and the Hundred of Mutford and Lothingland. Flood & Son, Lowestoft, 1926. FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,60; half-tone frontispiece; original printed boards, slightly soiled, backstrip chipped with some loss but secure, otherwise a good copy of this uncommon item. SB 6598  £15

347 LOWESTOFT. ELECTORAL ROLL. Register of Electors. Lowestoft Constituency, County of Suffolk. Qualifying date 10th October, 1967. In Force 16th February, 1968 to 15th February, 1969. Printed by Lowestoft Borough Council for the Electoral Registration Officer of the East Suffolk Registration Area, [1968] Folio, arranged & paginated by parish and street; a good copy of this massive document and useful genealogical reference in original cloth-backed boards; final leaf creased, extremities a little rubbed but sound.  £38

348 LOWESTOFT. LONGE, Francis D. Lowestoft in Olden Times. Dotesio & Todd, Lowestoft, [1899] FIRST EDITION, pp.(8)103; a good uncut copy of the uncommon original edition in original green printed paper wrappers (frayed at edges). SB 6594.  £24

349 LOWESTOFT. ROSE, Jack. [& others] Jack Rose's Lowestoft Scrapbook. Edited by Dean Parkin and David Johnson. Tyndale & Panda Publishing, Lowestoft, 1988. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.112; illustrations from old photographs throughout; very good in pictorial laminated card.  £10

350 LOWESTOFT. VIEWS. The Royal Cabinet Album of Lowestoft. R.B. & P., London [Rock & Co.] [c1877] 24 re-touched photographic views in concertina album within green cloth boards blocked in gold; a little rubbed but sound. Views dated 1860-77. SB 6588.  £25

351 LOWESTOFT. VIEWS. Twenty three Views of Lowestoft and District. ['Manufactured in Germany' for] William Gwyn, London Road [Lowestoft, 1890s] 23 re-touched photographic views in concertina album within red cloth boards elaborately blocked in gold & blind; backstrip reinforced with wear at foot, otherwise well preserved & attractive.  £25