The History, Topography & Literature of the County of Suffolk
Part 1 - Books A-E
2 ALDEBURGH. BACON, Jean & Stuart. Aldeburgh Suffolk. Segment Publications, 1984. FIRST EDITION, pp.47; half-tone illustrations throughout; very good in pictorial card covers & modern red cloth. £8
4 ALDEBURGH. BLYTHE, Ronald. [Editor] Aldeburgh Anthology. Snape Maltings Foundation, 1972. FIRST EDITION, pp.(14)437; numerous half-tone plates; a very good copy in the dust-wrapper of this sought-after celebration of the Aldeburgh Festival and its setting. £60
5 ALDEBURGH. [CLODD, Edward] A Guide to Aldeburgh, with a brief description of adjacent places: being a Handbook for visitors and residents. With Illustrations. Printed and Published by J. Buck, Aldeburgh, 1861. FIRST EDITION, 12mo., pp.v,115; 8 engraved vignette plates by Rock & Co; slight spotting but a very good copy of this extremely scarce guide; original brown cloth, decorated in blind & gold, lower cover with minor differential fading. Educated at Aldeburgh Grammar, 'Clodd helped establish the Omar Khayyam Club and regular vistors to his home, Strafford House on the beach at Aldeburgh, were members [including] Barrie, Holman Hunt, Gissing, Hardy, Meredith and Wells.' SW II.80. SB 3526 (BL copy only). £165
6 ALDEBURGH. GODFREY, Rupert?] The Story of Aldeburgh Church. The Parish Church of St. Peter and St. Paul Aldeburgh Suffolk. MCCC - MCMLI. [Aldeburgh Church, 1951] FIRST EDITION, pp.16; 8 half-tone plates by B.W. Allen and Hallam Ashley; some pencilled side-lining but well preserved in original printed wrappers & modern blue cloth. SB 3568 £8
7 ALDEBURGH. HELE, Nicholas Fenwick. Notes or Jottings about Aldeburgh, Suffolk. Relating to matters historical, antiquarian, ornithological and entomological. John Russell Smith, 1870. FIRST EDITION, pp.(6)ii,198 + advert. leaf & 8pp. publisher's catalogue; 5 plates (one folding); a little shaken but a sound copy in original green cloth, lightly rubbed & shaken; ex libris Ranulphus John Carthew. SB 3542. SWII.176. £55
8 ALDEBURGH. HELE, Nicholas Fenwick. Notes or Jottings about Aldeburgh, Suffolk. Relating to matters historical, antiquarian, ornithological and entomological. S. & W.J. King, Ipswich, 1890. Second Edition, revised & enlarged but unillustrated; pp.viii,106(2); a good copy in original brown cloth, gilt; ex libris Ranulphus John Carthew. Hele was surgeon to the 9th Suffolk Rifle Corps and lived for 33 years at Rowley House, Aldeburgh. SWII.176. SB 3542. £55
9 ALDEBURGH. JOBSON, Allan. Aldeburgh Story. Flood & Son, Lowestoft, 1954. FIRST EDITION, pp.42; seven half-tone illustrations; very good in slightly rubbed printed wrappers. SB 3546 £15
10 ALDEBURGH. RAILWAY ACT. An Act to authorize the Construction of a Pier at Aldborough in the County of Suffolk, and of a Railway therefrom to the Great Eastern Railway at Aldeborough, with a Branch Railway to Slaughden... 29th July 1864. [with] An Act to amend the Aldeborough Pier and Railway Act, 1864, and to authorise the formation of a Railway in substitution for the Railway authorised by that Act. 13th July 1871. George Eyre and Andrew Spottiswoode, 186/71. Two Acts, folio; pp.(5185-)5206; 8; drop-head titles with woodcut armorial head-pieces; very good copies bound together in modern green rexine-backed boards. £35
11 ALDEBURGH. SCARFE, Norman. The Growth of Aldeburgh. Published for the Author by theEast Anglian Bookshop, Felixstowe, 1951. FIRST EDITION, pp.(2)22; frontispiece & map (here supplied in duplicate); a very good copy in original printed wrappers of this extremely scarce first published work by the eminent Suffolk historian; signed by the author on upper wrapper. SB 3545. £25
12 ALDEBURGH. WINN, Arthur T. Aldeburgh Poll Tax, 1641. Transcribed from the original in the possession of the Corporation. Benham and Company, Colchester, 1926. FIRST EDITION, pp.27; a good copy of this scarce pamphlet in original printed wrappers. Not recorded by Steward; Cambridge copy only in Copac. £12
13 ALDEBURGH. WINN, Arthur T. Records of the Borough of Aldeburgh. The Church. Stephen Austin, Hertford, 1926. FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)53; a good copy in original printed wrappers. SB 3560. £12
14 ALDEBURGH. WINN, Arthur T. Records of the Borough of Aldeburgh. The Order Book 1549-1631. Stephen Austin, Hertford, 1926. FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)58; half-tone frontispiece; a good copy in original brown cloth. SB 3560. £12
15 ALDEBURGH. YACHT CLUB. GOODSON, Harry L. (Secretary) Racing Programme, Conditions and List of Members and Yachts. 1949. [with] Club Challenge Cups and Trophies. Conditions. 1949 [& 1950]. [with] Rules of the Aldeburgh Yacht Club. Established 8th November, 1897. 1949. H.G. Crisp, Printer, Saxmundham & Aldeburgh, 1949/50. Four pamplets; pp.32; 12; 12; 12; well preserved in blue AYC binder, gilt; rubbed but sound. £15
16 ALEXANDER, William Henry. The Chronology of the Ancient World: A Lecture, delivered at the Mechanics Institution, Ipswich. Harvey and Darton; Cowell, Shalders, Pawsey and Burton, Ipswich; and W. Hipsley, York. 1838. FIRST EDITION, pp.iv,59 + errata slip; slight spotting but a very good copy in original cloth, lettered in gold on upper cover. A quaker born in Needham Market, Alexander worked in his father's bookshop in York before returning to Suffolk and joining the family bank in Ipswich in which he later became a partner. SWI.16. £25
18 ALLEN, Marion E. [Editor] Wills of the Archdeaconry of Suffolk 1625-1626. Suffolk Records Society, 1995. FIRST EDITION, pp.xiv,283; sketch-map; a very good copy in pictorial dust-wrapper. SRS vol.XXXVII. £20
19 AMPTON. WICKHAM, Rev. W.A. The Ampton Sealed Book. [with] The parsons and Patrons of Ampton. [with] 'Nonarum Inquisitiones' for Suffolk. [Three essays] Reprinted from Proceedings of the Suffolk Institute of Archaeology & Natural History, 1920, '21, '23. First Separate Editions; pp.7; (123-)143; 26; three works bound together in gilt-lettered brown cloth with original printed pink wrappers bound in; very good. Inscribed 'Given to the Ampton Parish Church by the Rector W.A. Wickham, Feb. 3rd 1926'. Long manuscript (authorial?) note on one page. SB 3589 & 1474 (first work evidently not recorded by Steward). £35
20 AMPTON. [PAGE, Augustine] Memoranda concerning the Boy's Hospital, at Ampton, in Suffolk. Founded by James Calthorpe, Esq. A.D. 1702. Printed (for Private Circulation) by J. Page, Ipswich: 1838. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.(4)14(2); a very good copy of this scarce account in original printed boards, sometime rebacked in crimson cloth; sides lightly rubbed & a little soiled but well preserved; ex libris William Edward Layton with (his?) several neat annotations. '100 copies only' pencilled on endpaper; extract from East Anglian Miscellany, 'Suffolk Books No. CCCXLV', pasted in. NSTC locates British Library copy only; Copsey 1621; SB 3586. £120
21 APPLEBY, John T. Suffolk Summer. With twenty-nine illustrations. East Anglian Magazine Ltd., Ipswich, 1948. FIRST EDITION, pp.136; 29 half-tone illustrations; very good in defective pictorial wrapper. An evocative picture of Suffolk by an American who had arrived with the USAF during the war. SB 405. £6
24 ARNOTT, W.G. Alde Estuary. The story of a Suffolk river. The Boydell Press, Ipswich, 1973 Pp.xii,99; 21 illustrations & facsimiles; a very good copy in the dust-wrapper. SB 1303. £15
25 ARNOTT, W.G. The Place-Names of the Deben Valley Parishes. Norman Adlard, Ipswich, 1946. FIRST EDITION, pp.xx(2)89; a very good copy in the dust-wrapper. SB 306. £25
26 ASHFIELD. DYKE, Gwen [General editor] Ashfield. [Survey of the Parish] Deben Valley Place Names. Suffolk Local History Council, [1980s] FIRST EDITION, A4; pp.x + 37 leaves printed on rectos only; folding parish maps from different periods; with introduction, glossary & bibliography; well preserved in original card covers & plastic binder. £8
27 AVIATION. FREEMAN, Roger A. Airfields of the Eighth Then and Now. After The Battle, 1978 FIRST EDITION, pp.240, 4to.; illustrated throughout with half-tone plates, maps and diagrams; a good copy in the dust-wrapper of this striking account of the airfields in Suffolk & Essex. £20
28 AVIATION. FREEMAN, Roger A. The Mighty Eighth. Units, Men and Machines. A History of the U.S. 8th Army Air Force. With colour drawings by John B. Rabbets. Jane's, 1986. Revised edition, 4to., pp(6)311; half-tone illustrations throughout and 128 aircraft profiles in colour; a very good copy in the dust-wrapper. £20
29 AVIATION. MENDLESHAM. SMITH Jr., Edwin S. The History of the Army Air Forces 34th Bombardment Group (H). Newsfoto, San Angelo, Texas, 1947 Second Edition, pp.(124), 4to.; half-tone plates throughout; complete group roster at back; very good in original embossed pictorial cloth. The 34th were deployed to the newly-built Mendlesham Airfield in 1944. £110
30 BABERGH. POUND, John. [Editor] The Military Survey of 1522 for Babergh Hundred. Suffolk Records Society, 1985. FIRST EDITION, pp.(12)154; sketch-maps & diagrams; a very good copy in the dust-wrapper. SRS vol.XXVIII. £15
31 BACON FAMILY. MACCULLOCH, Diarmaid [Editor] Letters from Redgrave Hall. The Bacon Family 1340-1744. The Boydell Press. Suffolk Records Society, 2007. FIRST EDITION, pp.xxxii,168; colour frontispiece, 6 plates & facsimiles; new in dust-wrapper. An important archive of Bacon family letters from the now-vanished Redgrave Hall, centred on Francis Bacon's half-brother Nicholas, Premier Baronet of England, one of the Puritan gentry who ran the government of Elizabethan and Jacobean Suffolk. It also includes papers of the flamboyant courtier and diplomat Sir Robert Drury, a relative by marriage (and original inhabitant of 'Drury Lane'): he was friend and patron to John Donne, who features in the correspondence. Later letters touch on the Civil War in East Anglia. £24
32 BACTON. PRETYMAN, William. Pretyman of Bacton, Suffolk. Notes on their history under five Edwards. 1905. William Pollard & Co., Printers, Exeter. [Now reprinted in facsimile... Claude Cox, Ipswich, 2007] EDITION LIMITED to 225 numbered copies (200 for sale); 4to., pp.(2)xviii,40; armorial in line & four facsimile plates: Charter, 1393; Rent Roll of 1566; Commissioners appointed by Act of Parlt., 1660; various Pretyman signatures, 1567-1803. William Pretyman contributes an 18pp. introductory essay, followed by 40pp. of pedigrees, royal descents, transcriptions of Wills, Inquisitions, Chancery Proceedings, &c.; new in gilt-lettered boards (in style of original binding) and acetate wrapper. A useful reprint of copy no. 12 (kindly loaned by the present owner, a descendant of William Pretyman) of this extremely scarce family history of which only 12 copies were originally printed for private circulation. Copac locates British Library copy only; not known by Steward. £24
33 BAILEY, Mark. Medieval Suffolk. An Economic and Social History 1200-1500. The Boydell Press, 2007. FIRST EDITION, pp.xii(2)328; 16 plates, 18 sketch maps & 6 tables; new in dust-wrapper. The first of a planned series 'which will become the definitive history of Suffolk'. £25
34 BAKER, B. Granville. Waveney. Illustrated. Philip Allan & Co., 1924. FIRST EDITION, pp.(6)254; frontispiece & 24 illustrations in line; blue cloth a little darkened at edges & backstrip. SB 1328. £12
35 BARKER, Arthur. Songs of Suffolk. W.E. Harrison & Sons for the Author, Ipswich, [1937] FIRST EDITION, pp.(8)57 + advert. leaf for the Author's 'Spiritual Healing Experiences of an East Anglian Farmer'; original printed wrappers with photographic illustration of Saxtead Mill. Poems with farming & other rural themes. £8
36 BARKER, Horace Ross. Onward and Upward. [Poems] Bury and Norwich Post Company, Bury St Edmunds, 1919. FIRST EDITION, pp.30 + advert. leaf; well preserved in printed wrappers & later cloth case; ownership signature of the Earl of Cranbrook. Curator at Moyses Hall, Barker is best remembered for his East & West Suffolk Illustrated. Includes some local references and much on the Great War. £12
37 BARRINGER, Christopher [Editor] Aspects of East Anglian Pre-History (Twenty years after Rainbird Clarke) A Collection of Essays by: Paul Ashbee, Peter Murphy, John Wymer, Roger Jacobi, Frances Healy and Andrew Lawson. Geo Books, Norwich, 1984. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.viii,189 + errata slip; text figures throughout; very good in original pictorial boards. £18
38 [BARTON, Bernard] Metrical Effusions, or Verses on various occasions. Printed and sold by S. Loder, Woodbridge... 1812. FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,223 + errata & 4pp. Loder's advertisements; title slightly browned but a very good uncut copy in original boards, paper label; boards rubbed, lacks top section of backstrip paper & front free endpaper, hinges split but sides secure; preserved in folding linen case. Barton's extremely scarce first publication; Copac records BL & Cambridge copies only; Johnson 54; Copsey 110. £350
39 BARTON, Bernard. LUCAS, Edward Verrall. Bernard Barton and his friends: A record of quiet lives. Edward Hicks Jnr., 1893. FIRST EDITION, pp.193 + 4pp. publisher's adverts.; litho. frontispiece; a good copy in slightly rubbed original buckram, top edge gilt, others uncut; head & tail of backstrip sometime unobtrusively reinforced. Based on Edward FitzGerald's Memoir of 1849 'with much new matter added', this was Lucas's first commissioned work. £25
41 BATTELY, John. The Original Institution of the Sabbath; and the Observation Due to it, Consider'd. Printed for John Bowyer, at the Rose in Pater-Noster-Row, 1726. FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)71; title slightly dust-soiled, water stain across top corner of final section, otherwise a good uncut copy with large margins; modern boards. Evidently the only published work of the Rector of Timworth and Chaplain to the Earl of Bristol; later also rector of Higham and Wordwell, Battely inherited from his uncle Samuel an estate at Horringer where he married Ann Sydney in 1714. Copsey SWI p.39. £55
42 BAYNE, A.D. Royal Illustrated History of Eastern England... Including a survey of the Eastern Counties...Descriptions of Antiquities... An account of Agriculture, Manufactures, Trades, &c. Memoirs of county families and eminent men... James MacDonald & Co., Great Yarmouth, [1872/3.] FIRST EDITION, 2vol., pp.viii,608; (2)xiv,624; 26 lithograph plates; original maroon cloth, backstrips uniformly faded; extremities a little worn but a sound set of this standard work. Suffolk Bibliography 539. £45
43 BECCLES. GOODWYN, E.A. A Century of a Suffolk Town Beccles 1760-1860. Part I. 1760-1815. College Gateway Bookshop, Silent Street, [1968] FIRST EDITION, pp.(8)156; six plates; very good in original printed card covers. SB 3718. £12
46 BECKER, Harry. THOMPSON, David. Harry Becker 1865-1928. Wildlife Art Gallery, Suffolk, 2002. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.128; illustrations in colour & monochrome throughout, many full-page; new in original cloth & dust-wrapper; reduced from £28. A beautifully produced study with additional essays by Simon Loftus and Adrian Bell. £20
47 BECKER, M. Janet. Flowers by Post and other verse. [Printed for the Author by] J.S.P. Denny, The Halesworth Press, 1944. FIRST EDITION, pp.(24); original printed wrappers with paper label featuring watercolour of primroses, initialled M.J.B.; signed by Janet Becker on title-page. Verses on Suffolk places & country themes. £12
48 BELL, Adrian. A Suffolk Harvest. The Bodley Head, 1956. FIRST EDITION, pp.219(4) adverts.; a very good copy in slightly dust-soiled pictorial dust-wrapper. £15
49 BELL, Adrian. BECKER, Harry [Illustrator] Corduroy [with] The Cherry Tree [with] Silver Ley. The Country Book Club, 1951. 3 vols., each c.200pp., illustrations in colour & half-tone throughout; a good set of this celebrated edition of Bell's Suffolk trilogy; stamp on one endpaper, otherwise well preserved in original cloth & pictorial dust-wrappers (rubbed at extremities). £120
50 BILDESTON. ANDREWS, Sue. Bildeston: Church and Village. Bildeston P.C.C., 1987. FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.32; illustrations in line and half-tone throughout; a very good copy in original card wrappers & modern red buckram case. £12
51 BIOGRAPHY. The Lives of Eminent & Remarkable Characters, born or long resident in the Counties of Essex, Suffolk & Norfolk. Embellished with 68 portraits. Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown... and F. Youngman, Witham and Maldon, 1820. FIRST EDITION, 12mo., pp.(144); 68 half-page engraved portraits by Greig; a very nice copy in contemporary full green morocco, decorated in gold and blind, all edges gilt; ownership signature of Eliza Venning. An attractive production, issued to accompany Cromwell's illustrated series of 'Excursions...' through the East Anglian counties. SB 2321. £55
52 BLACKBOURNE HUNDRED. POWELL, Edgar [Editor] A Suffolk Hundred in the year 1283. The Assessment of the Hundred of Blackbourne for a tax of one thirtieth, and a return showing the land tenure there. Cambridge, 1910. FIRST EDITION, lg.8vo., pp.xxxiv,121; 38 folding tables & large foldiing map of the Hundred; short splits in hinges but a sound uncut copy in original cloth of this scarce & important study; ex libris A.T. Copsey. SB 3788. £65
53 BLATCHLY, John. A Suffolk Herald's Library. Miss Joan Kersey Corder, F.S.A. 1921-2005. [Article in The Private Library Fifth Series Volume 9:4, Winter 2006. [with] Heraldry, Genealogy & East Anglian Topography. The Library of Joan Corder FSA. Claude Cox, Ipswich, 2005. 2 vols, pp.(149-)188; illustrations include seven colour plates of heraldic MSS; the catalogue, unpaginated, with 901 books & MSS listed; original wrappers. £8
54 BLATCHLY, John. East Anglian Ex-Libris. Bookplates and labels made between 1700 and the present day. The Bookplate Society, 2008. FIRST EDITION limited to 100 copies, numbered & signed by the author for private distribution, (+ 350 copies for The Bookplate Society). Folio, pp.128; over 260 illustrations & facsimiles throughout (16 in colour); new in laminated pictorial card covers. A well produced sequel to Dr Blatchly's earlier 'Suffolk and Norfolk Ex-Libris', essential reading for local collectors for the biographical notes alone, with three separate indexes of: place, owner, and artists, engravers & printers, which incorporate both works. The first 75 copies sold will include a tipped-in copy of the pictorial bookplate etched by Suffolk painter Anna Airy for Sir Harry Newton, sometime MP for Harwich. A discreet crest and baronet's helm fills the lower left corner but the main feature of unpicked apples presumably alludes to Sir Isaac, from whom no one can claim direct descent. A noted yachtsman and expert on Danish husbandry, Sir Harry succeeded his father the 1st baronet in 1921 and died thirty years later. £18
55 BLATCHLY, John. Some Suffolk and Norfolk Ex-Libris. Bookplates and Labels relating to East Anglian Owners, Artists and Printers. The Bookplate Society, 2000. FIRST EDITION limited to 450 copies (200 for sale), folio, pp.(6)154; illustrations throughout; new in stiff printed wrappers. A well produced survey with extremely useful biographical notes & effective index. £15
56 BLATCHLY, John. Some Suffolk and Norfolk Ex-Libris. [with] East Anglian Ex-Libris... The Bookplate Society [&] The Author, 2000, 2008. Two works, new in original card covers as above. A few copies of the first work remain so to mark the publication of Dr Blatchly's new study we are offering the two works together for £30 (while stocks last). £30
57 BLATCHLY, John. The Topographers of Suffolk 1561 - 1935. Brief Biographies and Specimens of the Hands of Selected Suffolk Antiquaries. Second Edition (Revised). Suffolk Record Office, August, 1976. A4 format; ff.(4)49; printed on rectos only; facsimile illustrations on each leaf; a very good copy in original card wrappers with plastic strip binder. Signed by the author on title. £8
58 BLATCHLY, John. The Town Library of Ipswich provided for the use of the town preachers in 1599. A history and catalogue. The Boydell Press, 1989. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.x,199; 5 tipped-in colour plates & 11 illustrations & facsimiles in text; new in dust-wrapper. A fascinating & detailed study of a closed collection of c.1000 books & mss. dating from the 14th to 18th centuries with biographies of the founder & early benefactors. The analysis has revealed several remarkable features including a unique system of running fore-edge shelfmarks from which the arrangement of the books in 1651 can be deduced; booksellers' coded prices c.1600 have been 'broken' & a wealth of hitherto unknown book labels recorded. A remarkable account of significance well beyond its local interest. Published at £29.95, we are able to offer the remaining stock at half price. £15
59 BLATCHLY, John. EDEN, Peter. Isaac Johnson of Woodbridge 1754-1835 that ingenious artist. Suffolk Record Office, 1979. FIRST EDITION, landscape format; pp.32; half-tone illustrations & facsimile throughout (two in colour); a very good copy in original pictorial card wrappers. Peter Eden adds 'A Note on Isaac Johnson's Cartographic Style' to John Blatchly's biographical essay. £8
60 BLATCHLY, John. NORTHEAST, Peter. Decoding Flint Flushwork on Suffolk and Norfolk Churches. Suffolk Institute of Archaeology and History, 2005. FIRST EDITION, 600 copies printed; sm.4to., pp.viii,116; illustrations in line & half-tone throughout; new in pictorial card covers. 'A survey of more than 90 churches in the two counties where devices and inscriptions challenge interpretation'. A fascinating piece of detective work and important addition to the study of East Anglian churches. £15
61 BLOOMFIELD, Robert. The Farmer's Boy; a rural poem. The Second Edition Printed by T. Bensley for Vernor and Hood, 1800. 8vo., pp.(2)xxviii,104; 6 full-page & 4 vignette wood-engravings; heavily foxed throughout with several marginal ink blots; contemporary full calf, neatly rebacked retaining original backstrip & morocco label; ex libris W. E. Layton. £25
62 BLOOMFIELD. STORER, J. & GREIG, J. Views in Suffolk, Norfolk and Northamptonshire; illustrative of the works of Robert Bloomfield; accompanied with descriptions: to which is annexed, A Memoir of the Poet's Life by E.W. Brayley. Vernor, Hood & Sharpe; Darton & Harvey; and J. Storer & J. Greig, Engravers, 1806. FIRST EDITION, pp.56; 14 copper plates and extra engraved title with portrait vignette; slight browning of plates but rather cleaner than usually found; a very nice copy in contemporary half crimson morocco, marbled sides; ex libris S.F. Watson. SB 2546. £85
63 BLOOM, J. Harvey. English Tracts, Pamphlets and Printed Sheets: A Bibliography. Vol.1 1473-1650. Suffolk. Wallace Gandy, 1922. Pp.xvi,232; 8 facsimile plates; a good copy in slightly rubbed original blue cloth. A second volume relating to Leics., Staffs., Worcs. & Warwickshire, appeared the following year. SB 468. £40
64 BLYTHE, Ronald. NASH, John [Illustrator] Word from Wormingford. A Parish Year. With illustrations by John Nash. Viking, 1997. Pp.(6)245; illustrations in line throughout by John Nash; a fine copy in dust-wrapper of Blythe's 'beautifully observed calendar of a year in the Church and in the country'. £15
65 BOSMERE & CLAYDON. POOR LAW. An Act for repealing an Act passed in the Fourth Year of the Reign of His Majesty King George the Third, for the better Relief and Employment of the Poor in the Hundred of Bosmere and Claydon in the County of Suffolk, and for granting more effectual Powers instead thereof. 29th March 1833. George Eyre and Andrew Spottiswoode, 1833. Folio, pp.(13-)43; drop-head title, armorial headpiece; very good in green rexine-backed boards. £15
66 BOSMERE HUNDRED. H[ERVEY, Lord] J[ohn William Nicholas] Suffolk Domesday. Bosmere Hundred. The Latin text extended and translated into English for private circulation by J.H. Printed [for the translator] at the 'Free Press' Works, Bury St Edmund's, 1891. Pp.53; Latin & English parallel texts on facing pages; original printed grey wrappers, staples rusted, otherwise well preserved. Hervey produced 25 parts in total, 1888-91. SB 692. £20
67 BOSWELL, V.C. [Editor] The Eastern Chronology being a collection of dates of remarkable events. G.J. Boswell, Ipswich, 1922. Pp.56 (20) adverts.; lightly browned as usual but a good copy in original cloth-backed pictorial red boards, lightly rubbed. First published in 1877, an eccentric collection of Ipswich, Suffolk & national events from 919 to 1922, which appeared until 1931. SB 540. £18
68 BOXFORD. ANDREW, The Rev. William Shaw, Rector of Boxford. Notes on the History of Boxford, Suffolk. The Compiler of these notes desires to express his indebtedness to the researches of the late Rev. J.S. Warman, and Vincent Redstone, Esq. [Not published] Lady Day, 1922. Facsimile of the author's original typescript, evidently never published; 20 leaves printed on rectos only; well preserved in modern blue cloth. Not recorded by Steward. £20
69 BRADEMERE HUNDRED. H[ERVEY, Lord] J[ohn William Nicholas] Suffolk Domesday. Brademere Hundred. The Latin text extended and translated into English for private circulation by J.H. Printed [for the translator] at the 'Free Press' Works, Bury St Edmund's, 1890. Pp.17; Latin & English parallel texts on facing pages; original printed grey wrappers, staples rusted, otherwise well preserved. Hervey produced 25 parts in total, 1888-91. SB 692. £15
70 BRIGHT, Henry. ALLTHORPE-GUYTON, Marjorie. Henry Bright 1810-1873. Paintings and Drawings in Norwich Castle Museum. Norfolk Museums Service, 1986. Folio, pp.112; 16 colour & numerous half-tone illustrations; very good in pictorial laminated card covers. £10
71 BROOKE, Justin & Edith. GENTLEMAN, David [Illustrator] Suffolk Prospect. Illustrated by David Gentleman. Faber and Faber, 1963. FIRST EDITION, pp.238; line illustrations throughout; a very good copy in the pictorial dust-wrapper of this charming memoir of West Suffolk village life in the 1930s. The authors lived to Clopton Hall, Wickhambrook. SB 420. £10
72 BUCKLESHAM & FOXHALL. ENCLOSURE ACT. An Act for Dividing, Allotting, and Inclosing the Heaths, Plains, Commons, and Waste Grounds, within the several Parishes of Bucklesham and Foxhall, in the County of Suffolk. [House of Commons] 43 Geo. III, 1803. Sm.folio, pp.18; disbound; first page lightly soiled, slight edge-browning but well preserved. Not recorded by Steward. £20
73 BUNGAY. GOODWYN, E.A. Elegance & Poverty. Bungay in the 18th Century. With line drawings by Robert White and other illustrations. Morrow & Co., Bungay, 1989. FIRST EDITION, pp.(12)112; 8 half-tone plates and illustrations & facsimiles in line; a very good copy in the dust-wrapper. £20
74 BUNGAY. MORAN, James. Clays of Bungay. Richard Clay & Co., Bungay, 1978. FIRST EDITION, pp.160; 28 plates & genealogy; a very good copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper. £15
75 BUNGAY. SCOTT, J.B. An Englishman at Home and Abroad 1792-1828 with some recollections of Napoleon: being Extracts from the Diaries of J.B. Scott of Bungay, Suffolk. With an appendix. Edited by Ethel Mann: With a foreword by Lilias Rider Haggard. Heath Cranton, 1930. FIRST EDITION, pp.240; 12 half-tone plates; a nice copy in original green cloth. SB 3299. £20
76 BURY ST EDMUNDS. Abstract of the Accounts of the Borough of Bury St. Edmund's, 1921-22. Printed by F.G. Pawsey, Bury St. Edmund's, 1922. FIRST EDITION, pp.85; gutter margins stained & damaged where staples have rusted away (& thus becoming loose) but otherwise well preserved in original cloth-backed printed boards (lightly rubbed & marked). Much interesting detail on the work of the Borough, includes a 'Schedule of Properties and Ackowledgments'. SB 4167. £18
77 BURY ST EDMUNDS. ANON. The Charter for Incorporating the Burgh of Bury St. Edmund's, newly and carefully translated By An Inhabitant. Printed by Gedge and Barker, 1810. FIRST EDITION, pp.62(2) index; a very good copy in rose calf-backed marbled boards, ex libris Paul Grinke (Grinke 105); not recorded by Steward. Copsey 401. Extremely scarce, Copac locates Manchester University copy only, not listed in WorldCat. £135
78 BURY ST EDMUNDS. AUSTON, E. Historic St. Edmundsbury. Illustrated by T. Moody. Standard Printing and Publishing, Dovercourt, 1946. FIRST EDITION, pp.40; six fine illustrations in line; lightly browned, otherwise well preserved in pictorial wrappers. A scarce item, SB 4101 locates Bodleian copy only. £12
79 BURY ST EDMUNDS. BEVAN, Beckford] Brief Records of S. James' Church, in S. Edmundsbury, with some account of The Founder. Printed at the Northgate Press, Bury, 1878. FIRST EDITION, Sixty copies printed; pp.x,170; a good copy in original brown cloth, paper label (defective); inscribed to 'Arthur Flower From the Compiler and the Printer'; modern ex libris of H. Martyn Mowll. Printed at the private press in Northgate Street of the author's son, Algernon Beckford Bevan. SWII 42; SB 4354. £85
80 BURY ST EDMUNDS. BLOMFIELD, C.J., DONALDSON, John William, SPEDDING, James [& others] Record of the Centenary of the Foundation of King Edward VIth's Free Grammar School... Friday 2nd August, 1850. [In three parts] G. Thompson, Bury St Edmunds, 1850. FIRST EDITION, pp.(2)27(4)89(2)62; comprising: Sermon by C[harles] J. Blomfield, Bishop of London; Retrospective Address by J.W. Donaldson, Headmaster; and account of the celebrations. With an essay by FitzGerald's friend James Spedding on his old headmaster Dr Malkin. A good copy of an uncommon item in original blue cloth decorated in blind & gold; bookplate & ownership signature of 'A.W. Callis, The School Hall, Bury St Edmunds June 8th 1894.' SB 4216. £45
81 BURY ST EDMUNDS. GRANSDEN, Antonia. A History of The Abbey of Bury St Edmunds 1182-1256. Samson of Tottington to Edmund of Walpole. The Boydell Press, 2007. FIRST EDITION, pp.xx,354(2); 15 illustrations on 12 plates (many in colour), 9 sketch-maps; new in dust-wrapper. An important addition to the History of Medieval Religion series. £60
82 BURY ST EDMUNDS. JESSOP, Augustus. Studies by a recluse in cloister, town and country. Third Edition. T. Fisher Unwin, 1893. Pp.xx,281; frontispiece of St. Edmund's Abbey before the suppression; a good copy in original cloth; corrected with minor revisioons froom the original edition of the same year. Eight essays by the great reformist headmaster of Norwich School, written in retirement as rector of Scarning in Norfolk: St Albans and Her Historian; Bury St Edmunds; On the Edge of the Norfolk Holy Land; The Origin and Growth of English Towns; The Land and its Owners in Past Times; L'Ancienne Noblesse; Letters and Letter -Writers; A Suggestion for my Betters. SB 4307. £15
83 BURY ST EDMUNDS. JOCELIN de BRAKELOND. Chronica... De rebus gestis Samsonis Abbatis Monasterii Sancti Edmundi. [Now for the first time printed under the editorship of John Gage Rokewode, formerly Gage]. Camden Society, 1840 FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.xii,171; engraved frontispiece & coloured facsimile; a very good uncut copy in original green cloth, gilt; ex libris the distinguished bibliophile Frances Mary Richardson Currer. The first printing of this important chronicle, edited from the Liber Albus Monasterii S. Edmundi, MS 1005, in the Harleian Collection. Steward, SB 4266. £25
84 BURY ST EDMUNDS. LOBEL, M.D. The Borough of Bury St Edmund's. A study in the government and development of a monastic town. Oxford, 1935. FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,203; two folding plans; backstrip slightly faded but a good copy of this scarce work. SB 4151. £45
85 BURY ST EDMUNDS. MORANT, Alfred W. On the Abbey of Bury St. Edmund's. British Archaeological Institute, 1869. [bound with] Notes on a Letter and Declaration of the Gentry of Norfolk and Norwich to General Monk. Norfolk and Norwich Archaeological Society, 1855. [with] Indications of Date. Reprinted from The Architect. Spottiswoode & Co., 1870. Three pamphlets, each inscribed by the author to W. Carr Esq.; pp.[30] + folding map & 3 folding plates; 12 + 3 illustrations in line; 44 + illustrations in line; very good copies in original printed wrappers, bound into half maroon morocco, titled 'Morant's Tracts' in gold along backstrip. [SB 4320] £55
86 BURY ST EDMUNDS. PAVING ACT. An Act to amend, extend, and render more effectual an Act of His late Majesty, for paving, lighting, cleansing, watching, and otherwise improving the Town of Bury Saint Edmunds in the County of Suffolk. 8th July 1820. George Eyre and Andrew Strahan, 1820. Folio, pp.(1757-) 1768; drop-head title with armorial headpiece; a very good copy in modern green rexine-backed boards. £15
87 BURY ST EDMUNDS. STATHAM, Margaret. [Editor] Accounts of the Feoffees of the Town Lands of Bury St Edmunds 1569-1622. Suffolk Records Society, 2003. FIRST EDITION, pp.lxx,414; 8 colour & 12 half-tone plates & map; a fine copy in the dust-wrapper. SRS vol.XLVI. £25
88 BURY ST EDMUNDS. THOMSON, R.M. The Bury Bible. The Boydell Press. Yushodo Co. Ltd., 2001. FIRST EDITION; lg.folio (514 X 355mm), pp.xiv,60; 18 pages of plates in colours & gold & 12pp. black & white plates; new in printed card covers. An impressive study of the twelfth century Bible made at Bury St Edmunds Abbey in the 1130s by the outstanding romanesque artist Master Hugh. Close in size to the original, this account presents the Bible's six remaining miniatures and 42 initials in colours & gold, together with samples of its monumental display script. The text examines its creation in the context of book-making at Bury Abbey, and the developing cult of its patron saint Edmund. Published in a limited edition of 400 copies at £495, we have a few copies in variant binding, without the limitation leaf, at much-reduced price. £150
89 BURY ST EDMUNDS. THOMSON, Rodney M. [Editor] The Archives of the Abbey of Bury St Edmunds. Suffolk Records Society, 1980. FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,180; 4 plates; a very good copy in the dust-wrapper. SRS vol.XXI. £12
90 BURY ST EDMUNDS. TYMMS, Samuel [Editor] Wills and Inventories from the Registers of the Commissary of Bury St Edmunds and the Archdeacon of Sudbury. Camden Society, 1850. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.xii,300; very good in contemporary half calf, morocco label, rubbed but sound. SB 2423. CS 49. £28
91 BURY ST EDMUNDS. WILLIAM of Hoo. The Letter-Book of William of Hoo Sacrist of Bury St Edmunds. Edited by Antonia Gransden. Suffolk Records Society, 1963. FIRST EDITION, pp.166(4); a very good copy in original cloth. SRS vol.V. £10
92 CAMBRIDGE. GRAY, Arthur. The Town of Cambridge. A history. W. Heffer, Cambridge, 1925. FIRST EDITION, pp.(10)204; half-tone plates, facsimiles, plans and illustrations in line; a good copy in lightly rubbed original green cloth, gilt; head of backstrip a little frayed. £8
93 CAMPSEY ASHE. Poster & Sale Catalogue. No.1, Mill Ville, (Near Wickham-Market Station.) A Catalogue of the neat and good Household Furniture and Effects of Mr Robert S. Ling, decased. [To be sold on the premises on Friday March 30th, 1906] Loder, Printer, Woodbridge [for] W. Arnott & Son, 1906. Broadside Poster 580 x 445mm, incorporating 186 lot catalogue; folded 3 times; slight fraying & wear at folds but generally well preserved. £15
94 CAMPSEY ASHE & LOUDHAM. DYKE, Gwen [General editor] Campsea Ashe & Loudham. [Survey of the Parish] Deben Valley Place Names. Suffolk Local History Council, [1980s] FIRST EDITION, A4; pp.x, 45 + 13 leaves printed on rectos only; folding parish maps from different periods; with introduction, glossary & bibliography; well preserved in card covers & plastic binder. £10
95 CAMPSEY ASH & ELMSWELL. NICHOLS, John. Collections towards the History and Antiquities of Elmeswell and Campsey Ash, In the County of Suffolk. Printed by and for John Nichols, 1790. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.(2)32; engraved 'Ground Plan of the Nunnery at Campsey Ash'; a very good copy of the 52nd number of Nichols' Bibliotheca topographica Britannica in modern marbled boards, paper label. SB 4795. £65
96 CARLTON COLVILE, OULTON & KIRTLEY. ENCLOSURE ACT. An Act for Dividing, Allotting, and Inclosing the Common Heaths, Marshes, Fen Grounds, Dooles and Waste Grounds,within the several Parishes of Carlton Colvile, Oulton, and Kirtley, otherwise Kirkley, in the County of Suffolk. [House of Commons] 41 Geo. III, 1801. Sm.folio, pp.35; disbound; light spotting throughout but well preserved. Not recorded by Steward. £25
97 CARTER, George Goldsmith. Looming Lights. A true story of the lightships. Constable, 1945. FIRST EDITION, pp.167; frontispiece; a good copy in frayed pictorial dust-wrapper; R.H. Mottram's contemporary review tipped in. Seafaring memoir including anecdotes of his naval & fishing career and Aldeburgh, the town of his birth. SB 971. £12
98 CATTERMOLE, Paul. Church Bells and Bell-Ringing. A Norfolk profile. The Boydell Press, 1990. FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,234; illustrations in line and half-tone throughout; a very good copy in slightly frayed & marked dust-wrapper of this important study. £45
99 CAUTLEY, H. Munro. Norfolk Churches. Norman Adlard, Ipswich, 1949. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.xiv,272; colour frontis. & 274 half-tone plates; folding location map; a very good copy in fine dust-wrapper. £40
100 CAUTLEY, H. Munro. Suffolk Churches and their Treasures. With three colour and 415 other photographs by the Author. B.T. Batsford, 1937. FIRST EDITION, lg.8vo., pp.x,363; folding sketch-map at end; half-tone plates throughout; a very nice copy of the best produced edition of this standard work. SB 2253. £45
101 CENSUS. Sample Census 1966 England and Wales County Report. West Suffolk [with] East Suffolk. HMSO, 1967. Folio, 2 volumes bound together; pp.xxii,22; xxii,30; specimen forms bound in; fine copies in original printed wrappers & modern grey cloth. £25
102 CHARLESWORTH, Maria. Ministering Children. A tale dedicated to childhood. Ward, Lock & Co., [c1900] Pp.318 + advert. leaf; frontispiece & one other illustration; a sound copy in original red cloth, gilt. Born at the Rectory in Blakenham Parva, a parish served briefly by her father while rector of Flowton, Maria Charlesworth set her best-seller in a thinly-disguised Ipswich and included many incidents from her own childhood. £15
103 CHILLESFORD. CRISP, Frederick Arthur [Editor] The Parish Registers of Chillesford, Suffolk. Privately Printed for Frederick Arthur Crisp, 1886. FIRST EDITION, no.47 of 100 copies printed, signed by Crisp; lg.8vo., pp.(6)33; a good uncut copy, printed on hand-made paper; original vellum-backed boards; rubbed & lightly soiled but sound; ex libris S.F. Watson. SB 4528. £90
104 CLARE. BARNARDISTON, K.W. Clare Priory. Seven Centuries of a Suffolk House. Edited with an introduction and notes by Norman Scarfe. W. Heffer, Cambridge, 1962. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.xvi,80; frontis. & 8 plates; a very good copy in lightly rubbed dust-wrapper. SB 4550. £15
105 CLARE. FORBES, Mansfield [Editor] Clare College 1326-1926. [In two volumes] Printed for the College at the University Press, Cambridge, 1928/30. FIRST EDITION, 2vols. lg.4to., pp.xxxvi,270; lx (271-)661; two frontispieces in colour, 240 half-tone plates & facsimiles & numerous illustrations in text; original buckram-backed boards, worn at edges but sound. Includes sections on Clare in Suffolk and Nicholas Ferrar & the Virginia Company. £45
106 CLUBBE, William. Six satires of Horace, in a style between free imitation and literal version. George Jermyn, Ipswich, 1795. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.xx,136; margins lightly dust-soiled but a good uncut copy in modern boards. Clubbe was Vicar of Brandeston & Rector of Flowton and published a Latin version of Bloomfield's Farmer's Boy as well as several volumes of original verse. The 750 subscribers include George Crabbe among many well-known Suffolk families. Jackson p.204; Johnson 191 (whose copy this was); Copsey 491. £85
107 COBBOLD, Rev. Richard. Freston Tower; or, The Early Days of Cardinal Wolsey. In three volumes. Henry Colburn, 1850. FIRST EDITION, 3vol.; pp.vi(2)320; (4)287 + advert.; (2)288 + 16pp. catalogue - 'Mr. Colburn's List of New Works'; half-title in vol.II (all called-for); six etched plates by Alfred Ashley; a very good uncut copy in original green blind-stamped cloth, lettered in gold; endpapers renewed, backstrips a little (uniformly) faded, a few splash marks but well preserved and now difficult to find in original state. Though far less popular than his 'Margaret Catchpole', Cobbold's historical novel inspired by the tower which still stands across the Orwell estuary from the Cobbold family Cliff House & Brewery, is a similar mix of Suffolk history & legend. Sadleir 569. Wolff 1283 - 'for some mysterious reason all books illustrated by Ashley... are dated 1850'. Copsey I.115. £220
108 COCKAYNE, E.E. STOW, N.J. [Editors] Stutter's Casebook. A Junior Hospital Doctor 1839-1841. Boydell Press [&] Suffolk Records Society, 2005. FIRST EDITION, pp.xliii(3)178; illustrations in line and half-tone; as new in dust-wrapper. Notes made by a young resident house apothecary & surgeon working at the general hospital in Bury St. Edmunds in the mid-19thC. With extensive appendices on the diseases, medical practice and drugs of the time. In print at £35. SRS vol. XLVIII. £25
109 COGGESHALL. BEAUMONT, Geo. Fred. A History of Coggeshall, in Essex. With an account of its Church, Abbey, Manors, Ancient House, &c. Edwin Potter, Coggeshall, 1890. FIRST EDITION, pp.xiv(2)272; folding map and various illustrations, arms & portraits in line and half-tone; a good copy in original pictorial red cloth; lightly rubbed & faded, but sound. £55
110 COINAGE. SADLER, J.C. A History of the Ipswich Mint and its Saxon & Norman moneyers. [Printed for the Author] 1976. FIRST EDITION, pp.(24); facsimile illustrations throughout; very good in laminated card covers. A scarce account, produced 1000 years after the founding of the Ipswich Mint. SB 5691. £15
111 COLCHESTER. COOPER, G.H.C. Colchester Town Hall. A brief history. With illustrations by E.M. Clarke. The Marchants Press, 1988. FIRST EDITION limited to 50 numbered copies; 4to., pp.(8)33 + colophon; four tipped-in woodcut plates, decorative initials & endpaper decoration (printed in blue) by Eileen Clarke; cloth-backed decorated boards & slipcase. A beautiful production, printed by the author in Verona & Michelangelo types on handmade paper. An account of the Old Town Hall (built 1843) the competition for a new design and its execution at the end of the 19thC. £55
112 COLCHESTER - IPSWICH. RAILWAY ACT. An Act for making a Railway from Colchester to Ipswich. 19th July 1844. George Eyre and Andrew Spottiswoode, 1844. Folio; pp.(4309-)4408; drop-head title with woodcut armorial head-piece; a very good copy of this important Act in modern green rexine-backed boards. £40
114 COOPER, Ernest R. A Suffolk Coast Garland. With Pen and Ink sketches by Mrs E.M. Wells and the Author and a foreword by Edward Clodd. Heath Cranton, 1928. FIRST EDITION, pp.236; 18 illustrations in line; slight spotting as usual but a good copy in original green cloth, backstrip uniformly faded. £15
115 COOPER, Ernest R. Mardles from Suffolk. Tales of the South Folk by one of them. Heath Cranton, 1932. FIRST EDITION, pp.192; first & final leaves spotted, otherwise well preserved in original green cloth; related news cuttings laid in with 2pp. autograph letter from Cooper to Robert Buller whose copy this was. SB 395. £18
116 COOPER, Ernest R. Storm warriors of the Suffolk Coast. With a foreword by the Secretary of the Royal National Lifeboat Association. Heath Cranton, 1937. FIRST EDITION, pp.178; page edges foxed but a good copy in original blue cloth and the rarely seen pictorial dust-wrapper (rubbed & a little creased with small loss at foot of backstrip fold but still attractive). SB 964. £15
117 COPSEY, A.T. HALLAM, Henry. Printing in Suffolk. [Author's original working typescript copy.] Tony Copsey, Ipswich, 1990. Folio, c430pp (paginated in sections) with descriptions of some 2500 books, introductory essays, list of booksellers, printers, &c., indexes; author's annotations throughout; extensive research correspondence to Copsey and Hallam and ms. notes laid in; original two-tone buckram. Published in 1994 as 'Book Distribution and Printing in Suffolk'. £120
118 COPSEY, Tony. Suffolk Writers from the beginning until 1800. A Catalogue of Suffolk Authors with some account of their lives and a list of their writings. [Claude Cox Books for the Author], Ipswich, 2000. FIRST EDITION limited to 150 copies; pp.558; new in gilt-lettered boards. A remarkably researched sequel to Tony Copsey's study of Suffolk Imprints; full of good things & eminently readable, barely 10% of the authors featured may be found in the Dictionary of National Biography. We are sole distributors of this important reference. £40
119 COPSEY, Tony. Suffolk Writers who were born between 1800-1900. A Catalogue of Suffolk Authors with some account of their lives and lists of their writings. [Claude Cox Books for the Author], Ipswich, 2002. FIRST EDITION, 200 copies printed; pp.416; new in gilt-lettered boards & pictorial dust-wrapper. The second volume of Tony Copsey's Suffolk Dictionary includes nearly 1000 biographies. An essential reference for all interested in Suffolk history & literature. We are sole distributors of this work. £40
120 CORDER, Joan. A Dictionary of Suffolk Arms. Suffolk Records Society, 1965. FIRST EDITION, pp.(12)228(42) bibliography & index; a good copy in original green cloth, backstrip a little faded. £15
121 CORNISH, Herbert. The Constable Country A hundred years after John Constable. With a chapter on Some Ancient Buildings and Others.... Volume 1 [all published.] Heath Cranton, 1932. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.xxviii,80; 90 illustrations in line & half-tone after various Constables, Munnings, Squirrell, Cotman, Salwey & others; a very good copy in original cloth & repaired pictorial dust-wrapper. SB 396. £25
122 CORY, J.W.E. A Short History of the Suffolk General Hospital. [Bury St Edmunds 1826-1948] [for the Author, 1973] FIRST EDITION, pp.42; 6 plates; very good; card covers. SB 1558. £10
123 COSFORD HUNDRED. H[ERVEY, Lord] J[ohn William Nicholas] Suffolk Domesday. Cosford Half Hundred. The Latin text extended and translated into English for private circulation by J.H. Printed [for the translator] at the 'Free Press' Works, Bury St Edmund's, 1889. Pp.17; Latin & English parallel texts on facing pages; original printed grey wrappers, staples rusted, otherwise well preserved. Hervey produced 25 parts in total, 1888-91. SB 692. £10
124 COSFORD HUNDRED. POOR LAW ACT 1807. An Act... for the better Relief and Employment of the Poor of the several Parishes within the Hundred of Cosford,... and also of the Parish of Polstead... in the County of Suffolk. Anno Quadragesimo Septimo Georgii III. Regis. 8th August, 1807. George Eyre and Andrew Strahan, 1807. Folio, pp.(1349-)1359; drop-head title with woodcut headpiece; a very good copy in modern green rexine-backed boards. £15
125 COWELL, Henry J. John Winthrop. A Seventeenth Century Puritan Romance. The story of the Life and Work of John Winthrop of Groton, Suffolk, first Governor of the Colony of Massachusetts Bay, and his wife Margaret Winthrop... Benham & Co., Colchester, 1949. FIRST EDITION, pp.32; a good copy in original printed wrappers. SB 3479. £8
126 CRATFIELD. BOTELHO, L.A. [Editor] Churchwardens' Accounts of Cratfield 1640-1660. Suffolk Records Society, 1999. FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,177; 3 facsimiles & 6 maps & diagrams; a very good copy in the pictorial dust-wrapper. SRS vol.XLII. £15
127 CRISP, Frederick Arthur. List of Parish Registers and other Genealogical Works Edited by Frederick Arthur Crisp. [Privately Printed by the Author] 1899. FIRST EDITION, lg.8vo., pp.(12)71; a good copy in original parchment-backed marbled boards, top edge gilt, others uncut; a little worn at extremities but sound. Useful lists & bibliographical information on the productions of this prolific printer of genealogy. £35
128 CROMER. HOARE, Louise. Cromer Memories. The Lancaster Press, Fakenham, [1950s] FIRST EDITION, pp.32; a good copy in original (faded) wrappers. £8
129 CUBITT FAMILY. CUBBITT, G.E.S. & Kate. Robert Cubitt of Bacton, Norfolk (1713-1790) and his Cubitt Descendants. [Privately Printed by the Authors] Winchester, 1956. Typescript copy, landscape format (200 x 250mm); 22 leaves printed on rectos only; a good copy, stapled into cream wrappers, as issued. NB 2726 lists 1963 2nd. ed. only. £16
130 CULFORD, INGHAM & TIMWORTH. ROUMIEU, John J. Past and Present: The three villages of Culford, Ingham, and Timworth. Printed for parochial circulation [by S. Catling] Bury St Edmund's, 1892. FIRST EDITION, pp.(8)87; a good copy of this uncommon account in original blue cloth, extremities rubbed & a little grubby but sound. Ownership signature of 'Mrs Barton Culford January 9th '93.' Roumieu was rector of the three parishes. SB 4647. £55
131 DANDY FAMILY. STEER, Francis W. The Dandy Pedigree. Offprinted from vol.XXVII Part 3 of the Proceedings of the Suffolk Institute of Archaeology, 1957. Pp.(133-)153; frontispiece & folding diagram; well preserved in original printed wrappers. SB 2763. £8
132 DAVIES, G. Christopher. The Handbook to the Rivers and Broads of Norfolk & Suffolk. Jarrold and Sons, [1891]. Revised and Enlarged Eighteenth Edition; pp.174(16) adverts.; full-page & vignette illustrations in line throughout but LACKING the folding map from back pocket; original pictorial blue cloth, gilt; backstrip faded and lightly rubbed but generally well preserved. Part of 'Jarrold's "Holiday" Series'. £20
133 DAVY, David Elisha] BARTON, Bernard, BIRD, James, FLETCHER, William.] A Short Account of Leiston Abbey, with descriptive and illustrative Verses. Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy, 1823. FIRST EDITION, pp.(8)44; half-title soiled, otherwise a very good copy, uncut & partly unopened, in modern cloth retaining paper lettering piece (within fleuron border) from the original prinited wrappers. A miscellany of verses on Leiston Abbey by Bernard Barton, James Bird and William Fletcher (Master of Woodbridge Gramnmar School), with an historical essay by Davy, the whole edited by James Bird. Extremely scarce: Copac lists BL copy only. SWI.149; SB 6438. £180
134 DEARY, Terry. The Real Maria Marten. A historical novel. East Anglian Magazine, Ipswich, 1979. FIRST EDITION, pp.56; illustrations & facsimiles throughout; a good copy of this re-examination of the Red Barn murder attempting to rehabilitate the reputation of William Corder. £8
135 DEBEN VALLEY PLACE NAMES. DYKE, Gwen [General editor] A complete collection of the twenty-one parishes studied in this remarkable survey of the field and place names in the Upper Deben valley. Suffolk Local History Council, [1980s] 21 parts, A4; each 40-80pp. with folding parish maps from different periods; each part with introduction, glossary & bibliography; well preserved in original card covers & plastic binder. Includes: Ashfield, Brandeston, Campsey Ashe, Charsfield, Dallinghoo, Earl Soham, Easton, Eyke, Hacheston, Helmingham, Hoo, Kettleburgh, Letheringham, Monewden, Otley, Pettaugh, Pettistree & Loudham, Rendlesham, Ufford and Wickham Market. We are also able to offer a number of parishes individually. £180
137 DEDHAM. BROOKS, C. Attfield. The Dedham Lectureship Established 1577. C.A. Brooks, Dedham, 1983. FIRST EDITION, pp.(8)26; half-tone frontispiece of Constable's watercolour 'The Old Lecture House, Dedham'; a very good copy in original blue boards. £12
138 DENSTON. COOKE, William. The College or Chantry of Denston. Printed for Private Circulation. John Murray, 1898. FIRST EDITION, pp.72; a good copy in original two-tone cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut; lightly soiled. SB 4706. £22
139 DIRECTORY. Eastern Counties of England Trades' Directory, including Norwich, and the counties of Cambridge, Hunts, Lincoln, Norfolk, and Suffolk. Accompanied with a Gazetteer of England. 1902. Trades' Directories, Birmingham & Edinburgh. 1902. Lg.8vo., pp.(2)32,28, 12,80,52,200,48(advertiser); each county separately paginated; a good copy in original cloth, backstrip faded & a little frayed at head & tail. SB 23 records editions from 1910 but not this. £55
140 DIRECTORY. BENNETT & Co. Bennett's Business Directory [for] Suffolk, Norfolk, Huntingdonshire [&] Cambridgeshire, [Bennett & Co., Birmingham] 1889. FIRST EDITION, pp.60, 66, 8, 24; each county separately paginated; a well preserved copy of this extremely scarce directory; evidently the only Eastern Counties edition. Original green cloth, gilt; extremities rubbed but sound. £135
141 DOMESDAY. FINN, R. Welldon. Domesday Studies. The Eastern Counties. Longmans, 1967. FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,231; sketch map; a very good copy in dust-wrapper. A detailed study of the second volume of Domesday, here concerning Essex, Suffolk & Norfolk. SB 703. £18
142 DOMESDAY BOOK. RUMBLE, Alex [Editor] Domesday Book. A Survey of the Counties of England. Compiled by direction of King William I. Volume 34. Suffolk. [In two volumes.] Phillimore, 1986. 2vol., unpaginated; original text with translated & expanded version on facing page; a good set in original limp cloth. £25
143 DREW, Bernard. [BULTITUDE, R.G.] The Fire Office being the History of The Essex and Suffolk Equitable Insurance Society Limited 1802-1952. Printed for the Society at the Curwen Press, Plaistow, 1952. FIRST EDITION, pp.x,166; various half-tone plates; printed slip noting the contribution of R.G.Bultitude's manuscript history of the first 100 years; a nice copy in frayed dust-wrapper. SB1231. £18
144 DRINKSTONE. WRIGHT, Sheila. Drinkstone School and Village. A Suffolk History. Greenridges Press, 2005. FIRST EDITION, A4 format; pp.vi,274; illustrations in line & half-tone throughout; new in pictorial laminated card covers. £12
145 DUNWICH. BAILEY, Mark. [Editor] The Bailiff's Minute Book of Dunwich 1404-1430. Suffolk Records Society, 1992. FIRST EDITION, pp.vi,153; a very good copy in the dust-wrapper. SRS vol.XXXIV. £15
146 DUNWICH. COOPER, Ernest Read. Memories of Bygone Dunwich. F. Jenkins, Southwold, 1948. Second Edition, revised & enlarged; pp.(8)52; illustrations in line; a very good copy in the dust-wrapper. SB 4737. £12
147 DUNWICH. GAY, Rev. Norman. Glorious Dunwich. Its Story Throughout he Ages. With a Foreword by the Bishop of Dunwich. The Suffolk Press, Ipswich, [1947] FIRST EDITION, pp.120; 5 plates; a good copy in original red cloth of this uncommon account by the vicar of Dunwich. 'Although it is now but a small village, it was in olden days a grand and important town, with several churches, monasteries, warehouses and markets, and busy streets. It had, too, a thriving seaport, and in its earliest days was the seat of a bishopric. The gradual destruction of Dunwich by the sea is one of the tragedies of English history.' SB 4739 £20
148 DUNWICH. JOBSON, Allan. Dunwich Story. Fifth printing [revised & enlarged]. Flood & Son, Lowestoft, 1963. Pp.40; 8 plates; very good in pictorial wrappers. First published in 1951. SB 4740. £8
149 DUNWICH. PARKER, Rowland. Men of Dunwich. The story of a vanished town. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1979. Pp.272; 12 maps & illustrations; a very good copy in original cloth-backed boards. £8
150 DUTT, William A. Some Literary Associations of East Anglia. With sixteen illustrations in colour by Walter Dexter... Methuen, 1907. FIRST EDITION, pp.xiv,342 + 40pp catalogue; 16 colour & 16 half-tone plates; a good copy in slightly faded & rubbed original blue cloth. SB 2121. £25
151 DYMOND, David. NORTHEAST, Peter. A History of Suffolk. Drawings by Joanna Northeast, Eleaner and Catherine Dymond. Cartography by David Bilbey. Phillimore, 1985. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.128; 50 plates (a few in colour), 16 maps & illustrations in line throughout; a very good copy of this standard history in dust-wrapper. £10
152 EARL SOHAM. DYKE, Gwen [General editor] Earl Soham. [Survey of the Parish] Deben Valley Place Names. Suffolk Local History Council, [1980s] FIRST EDITION, A4; pp.x, + 45 leaves printed on rectos only; folding parish maps from different periods; with introduction, glossary & bibliography; well preserved in original card covers & plastic binder. £10
153 EAST ANGLIAN MAGAZINE. DIXON, R.A. [Editor] The East Anglian Magazine. We currently have several long runs and many individual years in stock. Please let us know your requirements.
155 EAST ANGLIAN NOTES & QUERIES. WHITE, C.H. Evelyn [Editor] The East Anglian: or, Notes and Queries on subjects connected with the counties of Suffolk, Cambridge, Essex and Norfolk. New Series. Vol. I - V, Parts 1-108 [but LACKING parts 16-33]. Pawsey and Hayes, Ipswich, 1885-1893. 5 vols in original 90 (of 108) parts; pp.232; (161-)412; 392; 384; 192; well preserved in original printed blue wrappers (a few damaged). A broken run but still full of good things; vols. III &, IV are complete as issued. SB 513. £55
156 EASTERN COUNTIES Magazine. HENNIKER, Mary [Editor] The Eastern Counties Magazine and Suffolk Note-Book. A Quarterly Edited by the Hon. Mary Henniker. [Volumes 1 & 2 - all published.] Jarrold & Sons, Norwich, 1900-1902. FIRST EDITION, 2 vols. bound togather; pp.xvi,358; 390; various illustrations in half-tone and chromolithograph plate of the East Anglian flag; a very good copy in contemporary half crimson morocco, top edge gilt. A miscellany of history, archaeology, literature & folklore, though the many distinguished contributors were insufficient to secure its survival beyond the second volume. SB 98. £85
157 EASTON. DYKE, Gwen [General editor] Easton. [Survey of the Parish] Deben Valley Place Names. Suffolk Local History Council, [1980s] FIRST EDITION, A4; pp.x, + 28 leaves printed on rectos only; folding parish maps from different periods; with introduction, glossary & bibliography; well preserved in original card covers & plastic binder. £8
158 EAST SUFFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL. Education Committee. Development Plan... The Local Education Authority, East Suffolk County Council, Ipswich, 1947. FIRST EDITION, landscape folio; 282; plans throughout, folding county map & chart in pocket at end; original cloth-backed printed boards; a good copy of this important & detailed account of the planned reorganization following the 1944 Education Act. SB 1607. £25
159 EAST SUFFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL. The Jubilee of County Councils 1889 to 1939. Fifty Years of Local Government. With a foreword by The Prime Minister. [East Suffolk Edition] Evans Brothers, 1939. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.80 (final 16 relating to Suffolk); half-tone illustrations; well preserved in original blue boards. SB 1462. £15
160 EDMUND, Saint. HERVEY, Lord Francis [Editor] The History of King Eadmund the Martyr and of the early years of his Abbey. Corpus Christi College, Oxford MS.197. Oxford University Press, 1929. FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,61; gravure frontispiece; a very good uncut copy in original red cloth. SB 2828. £30
161 ELMSWELL & CAMPSEY ASH. NICHOLS, John. Collections towards the History and Antiquities of Elmeswell and Campsey Ash, In the County of Suffolk. Printed by and for John Nichols, 1790. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.(2)32; engraved 'Ground Plan of the Nunnery at Campsey Ash'; a very good copy of the 52nd number of Nichols' Bibliotheca topographica Britannica in modern marbled boards, paper label. SB 4795. £65
162 EMERSON FAMILY. EMERSON, P.H. Continued Notes on the Emersons alias Embersons of Ipswich, Massachusetts bay Colony, 1638, and of Bishop's Stortford, Co. Herts, England, 1578. (Third Booklet) [with] Penultimate Notes... (Fourth Booklet). Printed [for the Author] by Warren Hall & Lovitt, 1923/25. FIRST EDITIONS, nos. 49 & 46 of editions limited to 100 copies; 2vols., pp.21; (4)21; folding pedigrees and 34 illustrations on 11 leaves; very good, uncut copies in original printed wrappers of these scarce genealogical essays; inscribed on fly-leaf & title from the author to Major-General Surtees, July 1923. £45
163 ERISWELL. MUNDAY, J.T. Early Medieval Eriswell. (Revised) [For the Author] Eriswell, 1965. 4to., pp.(6)34; facsimile, sketch-map & large folding map laid in; reproduced from the author's original typescript; cloth-backed printed wrappers; ex libris Joan Corder. SB 4814. £12
164 ESSEX. Transactions of the Essex Archaeological Society. Vol.XXV Parts I & II. Centenary Volume. Colchester Castle Museum, 1955/8 2vols., pp.300; various illustrations in line & half-tone; a good set in original printed wrappers. Includes: Toynbee on Roman Art at Colchester; Saxon Burials at Raynham; The Bourchier Shield in Halstead Church; Steer on the Statutes of Saffron Walden Almshouses; Rebuilding of Coggeshall Church; Books connected with the Vere Family & Barking Abbey; &c. £15
165 ESSEX. MISTLEY. BROOKS, C. Attfield. A History of the Mistley Book Club (Originally The Mistley Clerical Book Club) adapted from a paper read to the Club by C. Attfield Brooks on 25th January, 1978. [Mistley Book Club, 1980] FIRST EDITION, sm.folio, pp.(6) + 18 leaves printed on rectos only; typescript facsimile with one facsimile illustration; very good in original rexine, lettered in gold. £25
166 ESSEX MAP. JARROLD'S New Map of Essex from the Ordnance Survey by John Bartholomew. Jarrold & Sons, Norwich & London, 680 x 870mm; linen-mounted & sectioned to fold into green cloth covers; a very good copy of this detailed colour-printed map; 2 miles to the inch. £20
167 EVANS, George Ewart. Ask the Fellows who cut the Hay. Introduction by Alun Howkins. Wood engravings by Harry Brockway Anthony Christmas David Gentleman Miriam Macgregor Howard Phipps Peter Reddick & George Tute. Ploughman's Parrot Press, 1999. Limited to 280 copies (& 56 specials); lg.8vo., pp.153 + colophon; 20 wood-engravings including reaper vignette by Harry Brockway which is used to excellent effect in repetition on the buckram-backed decorated boards of the binding; printed in Joanna at the Libanus Press on Zerkall mould-made paper. A fine production, beautifully conceived & designed to form a remarkably harmonious whole despite the variety of artistic styles employed. £150
168 EVANS, Nesta. [Editor] Wills of the Archdeaconry of Sudbury 1630-1635. Suffolk Records Society, 1995. FIRST EDITION, pp.xviii,474; endpaper sketch-maps; a very good copy in the dust-wrapper. SRS vol.XXIX. £20
169 EVANS, Nesta. [Editor] Wills of the Archdeaconry of Sudbury 1636-1638. Suffolk Records Society, 1993. FIRST EDITION, pp.xviii,474; endpaper sketch-maps; a very good copy in the dust-wrapper. SRS vol.XXXV. £20
170 EYKE. DYKE, Gwen [General editor] Eyke. [Survey of the Parish] Deben Valley Place Names. Suffolk Local History Council, [1980s] FIRST EDITION, A4; pp.x + 25 leaves printed on rectos only; folding parish maps from different periods; with introduction, glossary & bibliography; well preserved in original card covers & plastic binder. £8