PART IV - A miscellany of recent acquisitions

359 ADAM, Frank. The Clans, Septs, and Regiments of the Scottish Highlands. Revised by Sir Thomas Innes of Learney. Seventh Edition. W. & A.K. Johnston, Edinburgh, 1965. Pp.xii,624; 17 plates, folding map & 112 colour illustrations of tartans; a good copy in original cloth & frayed dust-wrapper.  £20

360 ASIMOV, Isaac. The Tragedy of the Moon. Abelard-Schuman, 1974. FIRST UK EDITION, pp.xvi,220; a very good copy in lightly dust-soiled dust-wrapper.  £8

362 BARTON, Margaret. SITWELL, Osbert. [Editors] Sober Truth. A Collection of Nineteenth-century Episodes, Fantastic, Grotesque and Mysterious. With a preface by Osbert Sitwell and seventeen illustrations. Duckworth, 1930. FIRST EDITION, pp.280; 17 half-tone plates; a good copy in original lightly dust-soiled yellow buckram. 46 'episodes' from Mermaids & Joanna Southcott to Tom Thumb, Jack the Ripper and Dreyfus, via Shelley's death, Fonthill, Madeleine Smith, The Marie Celeste, Tichborne Claimant, &c.  £25

363 BELLOW, Saul. Him with His Foot in His Mouth and Other Stories. Secker & Warburg, 1984. First UK Edition, pp.(8)294; a very good copy in the dust-wrapper.  £8

364 BELLOW, Saul. Humboldt's Gift. A novel. Secker & Warburg, 1975. First UK Edition, pp.(4)487; a very good copy in differentially faded dust-wrapper.  £12

365 BELL, Robert [Editor] Early Ballads illustrative of history, traditions, and customs; also Ballads and Songs of the Peasantry of England taken down from oral recitation and transcribed from private manuscripts, rare broadsides, and scarce publications. George Bell, 1877. Pp.viii,472; publisher's catalogues at front & back; a good copy in original green blind-stamped cloth of Bohn's Standard Library; ex libris James Frederick Imray.  £15

366 BOSWORTH, N. A Treatise on the Rifle, Musket, Pistol, and Fowling-piece.... J.S. Redfield, New York, 1846. [Facsimile reprint by Standard Publications Inc., West Virginia, c.1950] Pp.113,11; frontispiece; a very good copy in original cloth, lettered in gold.  £12

367 BROOKNER, Anita. A Friend from England. Jonathan Cape, 1987. FIRST EDITION; pp.205; slight edge browning but a very good copy in dust-wrapper.  £8

368 BROOKNER, Anita. Latecomers. Jonathan Cape, 1988. FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)248; very good in dust-wrapper.  £12

369 BROOKNER, Anita. A Misalliance. Jonathan Cape, 1986. FIRST EDITION, pp.191; slight edge browning but a very good copy in dust-wrapper.  £10

370 BULLEN, A.H. [Editor] Lyrics from the Dramatists of the Elizabethan Age. Lawrence and Bullen, 1893. 12mo., pp.xxx,301; a good uncut copy of this attractive edition, printed at the Chiswick Press; original maroon cloth with elaborate flower & leaf gilt decoration on upper cover & backstrip, top edge gilt, others uncut.  £12

371 BURGESS, Anthony. Beard's Roman Women. A novel. Photographs by David Robinson. Hutchinson, 1977. FIRST UK EDITION, pp.155(3); colour & half-tone plates from photographs; a very good copy in pictorial dust-wrapper (with short tear).  £25

372 CALVINO, Italo. Marcovaldo or The seasons in the city. Translated from the Italian by William Weaver. Secker & Warburg, 1983. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION, pp.(6)121; a fine copy in the dust-wrapper.  £15

373 CALVINO, Italo. Mr Palomar. Translated from the Italian by William Weaver. Secker & Warburg, 1985. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION, pp.iv,118; a fine copy in the dust-wrapper.  £15

374 CAMPBELL, Roy. The Georgiad. A satirical fantasy in verse. Boriswood Limited, 1931. FIRST EDITION, pp.64; very good in original cloth & glacine wrapper, and additional pictorial wrapper, lightly soiled & spotted with wear & minor loss at head & tail of backstrip fold and corners. Printed at Alcuin Press, Chipping Campden.  £15

375 CLAUDEL, Paul. Three Poems of the War. Translated into English verse by Edward J. O'Brien. With the French Text. Introduction by Pierre Chavannes. Yale University Press, Humphrey Milford, 1919. FIRST EDITION, pp.53; slight spotting but well preserved in original cloth-backed printed boards, paper label, uncut.  £30

376 COBBETT, William. COLE, G.D.H. [Editor] Letters from William Cobbett to Edward Thornton written in the years 1797 to 1800. Edited with an introduction and notes. Oxford, 1937. FIRST EDITION, pp.xlvi,127; a nice copy in original cloth & frayed dust-wrapper.  £20

377 COPPARD, A.E. Silver Circus. Tales. Jonathan Cape, 1928. FIRST EDITION, pp.288; uncut in original cloth-backed silver boards, paper label; dust-wrapper a little soiled otherwise a very good copy.  £30

378 DAY LEWIS, C. Noah and the waters. Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, 1936. FIRST EDITION, pp.59; a good copy in lightly soiled original yellow cloth. Woolmer 383b.  £15

379 DE QUINCEY, Thomas. Essays sceptical and anti-sceptical, on problems neglected or misconceived. James Hogg, Edinburgh, 1858. Pp.(4)iv,352; two leaves torn in margin from clumsy opening, first & final leaves guarded, otherwise a sound copy in modern cloth.  £15

380 DISHER, Maurice Willson. Victorian Song from dive to drawing-room. Decorated with 'fronts' from ballads and piano pieces. Phoenix House, 1955. FIRST EDITION, pp.256; 31 plates; a very good copy in frayed dust-wrapper.  £10

381 DURRELL, Lawrence. Clea. a novel. Faber and Faber, 1960. FIRST EDITION, pp.287; very good in lightly soiled dust-wrapper.  £20

382 FELLOWES, Edmund Horace. The English Madrigal Composers. Oxford, 1921. FIRST EDITION, pp.364; musical illustrations throughout; a good copy of this standard work in original blue cloth, gilt, backstrip uniformly faded.  £12

383 FELLOWES, Edmund Horace. English Madrigal Verse 1588-1632. Edited from the Original Song Books by E.H. Fellowes. Oxford, 1950. Pp.xxiv,644; a few pencilled notes but a good copy of this standard work in original red cloth, gilt.  £12

384 FIRBANK, Ronald. The New Rythum and other pieces. Duckworth, 1962. FIRST EDITION, pp.134(2); 15 plates; very good in slightly rubbed dust-wrapper.  £8

385 FRASER, Antonia. [General Editor] Kings and Queens of England. Fourteen volumes from 'The Life and Times...' series. Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1972-81 14vols., each pp.224; illustrations in colour & half-tone throughout; well preserved in pictorial dust-wrappers. The collection comprises: Edward I, II, III, IV; Elizabeth I; Henry V, VII, VIII; King John; Mary Tudor; Richard I, II, III; William I.  £56

386 GIBBON, J. Murray. Canadian Folk Songs (Old and New) Harmonizations by Geoffrey O'Hara and Oscar O'Brien. Decorations by Frank H. Johnston. J.M. Dent, 1927. FIRST EDITION, pp.xxii,105; accompanying music throughout; good copy in linen-backed boards, slightly faded.  £12

388 HARWOOD, Gina. Haphazard. Elkin Mathews & Marrot, 1933. FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,55; a very good unopened copy of this uncommon collection of verse in lightly dust-soiled original buckram-backed printed boards.  £25

389 HEINE, Heinrich. WOLFE, Humbert [Translator] Portrait of Heine. The Cresset Press, 1930. FIRST EDITION, no.234 of 500 copies on hand-made paper, signed by the translator; pp.xiv,201; original green lambskin, backstrip darkened, top edge gilt, others uncut; card slip-case. Well printed with German & English texts on facing pages.  £20

390 HENDERSON, W. [Editor] Victorian Street Ballads. A selection of popular ballads sold in the street in the nineteenth century. Country Life, 1937. FIRST EDITION, pp.160; facsimile frontis. & vignettes throughout; a good copy in original cloth-backed boards & lightly soiled pictorial dust-wrapper.  £15

391 HOWARD, Hon. Edward. The Change of Crownes. A Tragi-Comedy. Edited from the manuscript prompt copy by Frederick S. Boas. Oxford for The Royal Society of Literature, 1949. FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,99(2); frontis.& one other plate of the original ms. of 1667 from which this first printing was taken; very good in original blue cloth.  £12

392 HUXLEY, Aldous. Brave New World Revisited. Chatto & Windus, 1959. Pp.164; a very good copy of the second impression in slightly soiled dust-wrapper.  £25

393 KEMP, Harry. Chanteys and Ballads. Sea-Chanteys, Tramp-Ballads and other ballads and poems. Brentano's, 1922. First UK Edition, pp.173; a very good copy in slightly marked original printed blue boards.  £15

394 LANE, Joan. [Editor] Coventry Apprentices and their Masters 1781-1806. Printed for The Dugdale Society, Stratford, 1983. FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.xiv,144; a very good copy in original boards.  £12

395 LAWSON, Cecil C.P. A History of the Uniforms of the British Army. Volume III. Kaye & Ward, 1974. Sm.4to., pp.xii,264; colourplate frontispiece & 113 line illustrations in text; very good in original cloth & slightly soiled dust-wrapper.  £15

396 LEE, Laurie. Cider with Rosie. With drawings by John Ward. The Hogarth Press, 1959. FIRST EDITION, pp.280; illustrated; a nice copy in slightly frayed pictorial dust-wrapper with neat repairs at head & tail of backstrip panel.  £25

397 LEWIS, C.S. Poems. Geoffrey Bles, 1964. FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,142; very good in slightly frayed dust-wrapper.  £25

398 MARSHALL, Roderick. William Morris and his Earthly Paradises. George Brazillier, New York, 1981. Pp.xviii,315(3); a very good copy in slightly soiled dust-wrapper.  £12

399 MASEFIELD, John. The Bluebells and other verse. Heinemann, 1961. FIRST EDITION, pp.(6)205; very good in original buckram & slightly frayed dust-wrapper.  £8

400 MEGROZ, R.L. [Editor] Letters of Women in Love. Disclosing the Female Heart from Girlhood to Old Age. Thornton Butterworth, 1929. FIRST EDITION, pp.318; first & final leaves spotted, otherwise well preserved in frayed dust-wrapper.  £10

401 OPIE, Iona And Peter [Editors] The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes. Oxford, 1951. FIRST EDITION, pp.xxviii,467; illustrations & facsimiles throughout; a very good copy of this classic account in original cloth & frayed pictorial dust-wrapper.  £20

402 OPIE, Iona And Peter. The Singing Game. Oxford, 1985. FIRST EDITION, pp.xxii,521; half-tone & music illustrations; very good copy in dust-wrapper of this important study, fully indexed.  £20

403 SIDGWICK, Frank [Editor] Popular Ballads of the Olden Time. Fourth Series. Ballads of Robin Hood and other Outlaws. Sidgwick & Jackson, 1912. FIRST EDITION, 12mo., pp.xxxii,229 + advert. leaf; very good in original green cloth, paper label (slightly browned).  £12

404 SIMPSON, Harold. A Century of Ballads 1810 - 1910. Their composers and singers, with some introductory chapters on 'Old Ballads and Ballad Makers'. Illustrated. Mills & Boon, [1910] FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,349(3) adverts. & 32pp. publishers' catalogue; facsimile plates & numerous half-tone portraits; a good copy in original green cloth, a little rubbed.  £18

405 WILLIAMSON, Henry. In the Woods. St Albert's Press, 1960. FIRST EDITION, no.692 of 1000 copies; pp.(4)54(4)colophon & device; very good in pictorial dust-wrapper over card; faint price stamp on upper wrapper. A fragment of biography.  £20


OUR LATEST PUBLICATION

406 WEST KENT REGIMENT. CROOK, Capt. Ronald Lewis. Wartime Letters of a West Kent Man. The World War Two letters and related correspondence of Captain Ronald Lewis Crook, 6th Battalion, The Queens Own Royal West Kent Regiment, who was killed in action in Tunisia, 30th November 1942. Edited by Martin Lewis Crook. Privately Published [Distributed by Claude Cox Books, Ipswich] 2007.  £15
FIRST EDITION, limited to 400 copies; sm.4to., pp.x,132; 20 half-tone illustrations, facsimiles & map; new in printed laminated card covers. A moving account, skilfully edited, with useful appendices. We are sole distributors of this book, trade terms available.