PART III - d. Natural History, Sport, Transport & Miscellaneous

319 ALDIN. FIFE, Duncan. Scarlet Blue and Green. A Book of Sporting Verse. With illustrations by Cecil Aldin. Macmillan and Co., 1932.  £35
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.viii,64; four colour plates & illustrations in sepia throughout; a good copy in differentially faded red cloth, gilt.

320 BEAUFORT, Duke of. Driving. Illustrated by G.D. Giles and John Sturgess. Third Edition. Longmans, Green and Co., 1890.  £25
Pp.xvi,426(4) adverts.; frontis. & illustrations throughout; a little rubbed but a good copy in original decorated brown cloth of the Badminton Library. Cards for Red Rover London to Brighton coach runs in 1960 & 1963 laid in.

321 CECIL, Hon. Mrs Evelyn. London Parks and Gardens. With illustrations by Lady Victoria Manners. Archibald Constable, 1907.  £45
FIRST EDITION, pp.x,384; 25 colour plates with captioned tissue guards; some faint spotting but a good copy of this deluxe production in original decorated cloth, gilt, top edge gilt, others uncut; a littled rubbed & bumped at extremities.

322 COOK, E.T. [Editor] The Century Book of Gardening. Country Life Library. Country Life and George Newnes... [1903]  £30
Folio, pp.x,610xiii(index); colour frontispiece and full-page & vignette illustrations in half-tone throughout; a good copy of this attractive period piece in original pictorial cloth, all edges gilt. Evidently the first book-form edition of a work which originally appeared in parts, 1899-1900.

323 CORNISH, C.J. Animal Artisans and other studies of birds and beasts. Two portraits... and twelve drawings by Patten Wilson. Longman, Green, and Co., 1907.  £15
FIRST EDITION, pp.xxxiv,274; 14 plates; a good copy in slightly marked original cloth, gilt; from the library of the publisher Charles James Longman with his bookplate (by L. Speed, 1891). PUBLISHER'S COPY

324 CREW, F.A.E. Organic Inheritance in Man. Oliver and Boyd, 1927.  £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.xxviii,214 + advert. leaf; frontispiece & 37 figures in text; original cloth a little worn at head & tail of backstrip from which an accession number has been largely erased, library marks on endpapers but none on printed pages.

325 DOMESTIC ECONOMY. CASSELL'S Household Guide: being A Complete Encyclopaedia of Domestic and Social Economy, and forming a Guide to Every Department of Practical Life. [In four volumes.] Cassell, Petter, and Galpin, [1870s]  £150
4vols. 4to., each c.400pp.; 8 colour plates and wood-engraved illustrations throughout; a very good set in original decorated brown cloth, gilt, of this popular & wide-ranging guide which first appeared in parts 1869/71. Revised in 1877/8, this is probably the reissue of 1873/4. Includes: Cookery, Gardening, Management of Children, Medicine, Furniture and The Toilette...

326 DRUMMOND, Henry. The Ascent of Man. Hodder and Stoughton, 1894.  £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.xiv,444 + advert. leaf; original blue cloth, rubbed & a little worn but sound. Professor Drummond's Lowell lectures on evolution, doubtless influenced by his anthropological observations made during expeditions in central Africa.

327 EDWARDS, Lionel. [Illus.] OGILVIE, Will H. A Handful of Leather. Illustrated by Lionel Edwards. Constable, 1928.  £45
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.xii,96; eight colour plates mounted on tinted paper; some light spotting but a good copy in original deluxe tan leather, top edge gilt, others uncut; a little rubbed but well preserved.

328 ENGLISH, James Lake. A Manual for the preservation of the Larger Fungi in their natural condition... also a new process for the preservation of Wild Flowers... Alfred B. Davis, Epping, 1882.  £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,41 + advert leaf; a very good copy in original blue cloth. With two autograph letters (3pp. & 4pp.) from English to G.N. Maynard (of Ipswich Museum), dated Nov. & Dec., 1883, discussing various aspects of the preservation of fungi for museums. Maynard's recipe for 'Preserving Natural Colour of Plants', noted on rear endpaper.

329 HUNT, John Dixon. William Kent Landscape garden designer. An assessment and catalogue of his designs. Zwemmer, 1987.  £20
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.176; half-tone plates & facsimiles throughout; very good in dust-wrapper.

330 KARSON, Robin. Fletcher Steele. Landscape Architect. An Account of the Gardenmaker's Life 1885-1971. Abrams, 1989.  £15
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.xxiv,344; 231 illustrations iincluding 18 colour plates; inscription on endpaper, otherwise very good in dust-wrapper.

331 LONGMAN, C.J. WALROND, Col. H. Archery. With numerous illustrations. Longmans, Green and Co., 1894.  £55
FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,534; frontis., 2 maps & 194 illustrations; a very good copy in original decorated brown cloth of the Badminton Library; extremities slightly rubbed.

332 LOUDON, John Claudius. LOUDON, Mrs J.W. Editor. Loudon's Encyclopaedia of Plants. New edition, corrected to the present time. Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1855.  £95
Pp.xxi(2)1574 + 24pp. publishers' catalogue for November, 1856; 21,286 wood-engravings of plants; a good copy of this massive work in modern buckram, morocco label; bookplate of C.S. Nicholson. First published in 1829, this much enlarged edition includes supplements of plants introduced to Britain since 1827 by W.H. Baxter, George Don and David Wooster of the Ipswich Museum.

DESIGNER'S COPY
333 MORETON, C. Oscar. Old Carnations and Pinks. With an introduction by Sacheverell Sitwell and eight colour plates by Rory McEwen. George Rainbird in association with Collins, 1955.  £35
FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.xii,51; 8 colour plates; a good copy in original cloth-backed decorated boards & matching dust-wrapper (a little worn at edges). From the library of Ruari McLean who designed the book for George Rainbird.

334 MOTORING. The Highway Code. Issued by the Minister of Transport with the Authority of Parliament. (With Supplementary Notes) His Majesty's Stationery Office, [c1935]  £20
Pp.24; various diagrams in line; a very good copy in original printed blue wrappers.

335 MOTORING. JUDGE, Arthur W. Modern Motor Cars and Commercial vehicles... [In four volumes.] Caxton Publishing, [1931].  £35
FIRST EDITION, 4vols., 4to., pp.x,273; viii,279; viii,270; viii,278; four 'coloured models'; 24 half-tone plates & 1293 illustrations & figures in text; a good set in slightly marked original cloth, backs a little faded.

336 PHOTOGRAPHY. HEPWORTH, Thomas Cradock. Editor] The Year Book of Photography and Amateur's Holiday Guide for 1896. Fully Illustrated. The Photographic News, 1896.  £25
Pp.628; illustrations & plates throughout by various techniques; includes over 250pp. adverts.; a good copy in original blue cloth, upper cover design largely rubbed away; original printed card wrappers bound in. Started in 1864, this issue saw a relaunch as 'Reference-Book... to the Photographic Worker' under the editorship of Thomas Hepworth who had taken over in 1892.

337 PLUES, Margaret. Rambles in Search of Wild Flowers, and how to distinguish them. Second Edition. Journal of Horticulture and Cottage Gardener Office, 1864.  £55
Pp.xii,349 + advert. leaf; 18 hand-coloured plates; slight spotting of first & final leaves but a good copy in original green cloth, gilt; a little rubbed at extremities. Freeman 3044.

338 [RENNIE, James.] Insect Architecture. Second edition. Charles Knight, 1830.  £25
12mo., pp.xii,420; wood-engraved vignettes throughout; a nice copy, partly unopened, in original buff linen of Knight's Library of Entertaining Knowledge; double green paper labels; minor wear at head & tail of backstrip, otherwise well preserved. Includes much on bees, wasps & ants.

339 RHIND, William. A History of the Vegetable Kingdom; embracing the physiology of plant, their uses to man and the lower animals, and their applications in the arts, manufactures, and domestic economy. Illustrated. Blackie and Son, 1857.  £85
Lg.8vo.,. pp.xii,720; frontispiece, extra engraved pictorial title (browned) & 41 engraved plates (22 hand-coloured with multiple images); old repair to one plate (no loss), light waterstain in gutter margins at head, otherwise well preserved in contemporary half green calf, backstrip gilt with morocco label; marbled sides worn at head but sound. A massive compilation which first appeared in 1840. 29 plates were added in 1855 including seven relating to Australian plants with new accompanying text 'by a gentleman long resident in these colonies'.

340 ROUTLEDGE, Robert. [Editor] Science in Sport made Philosophy in Earnest. Being an attempt to illustrate some elementary principles of physical knowledge by means of toys and pastimes. With illustrations. George Routledge, 1877.  £40
FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,332(4) adverts.; wood-engraved illustrations throughout; inner hinges cracked but a nice copy in original green pictorial cloth blocked in black & green, all edges gilt.

341 SHELLS. BAXTER, George. [Illustration] Shells and their inmates. [Frontispiece printed in colours by G. Baxter.] Religious Tract Society, 1841.  £40
FIRST EDITION, 16mo., pp.xvi,214 + advert. leaf; colour printed frontispiece (lightly spotted) and wood-engraved vignettes throughout; a very good copy in original green cloth, decorated in blind and gold; ownership inscrition of Ruari McLean. Lewis, Baxter 370.

342 TAVERNER, Eric. Salmon Fishing. With contributions by G. La Branche, Eric Parker, W.J. Menzies, &c. The Lonsdale Library Volume X. Seeley, Service, [1948]  £15
Pp.472; colour frontis. & 110 half-tone plates, 214 illustrations in text; a very good copy in original two-tone buckram, gilt.

343 TYAS, Robert. The Wild Flowers of England or favourite Field Flowers popularly described. With twenty-four highly coloured groups of flowers by James Andrews. Large Paper Edition Revised. Houlston and Wright, 1866.  £150
Two vols. bound in one (as issued); pp.xii,196; viii,192; 24 most attractive hand-coloured plates; a very good copy in original green cloth, elaborately blocked in gold, all edges gilt; ownership monogram 'CL' pasted at head of title.

344 TYNDALL, John. Heat. A mode of motion. Sixth Edition. Longmans, Green, and Co., 1880.  £25
Pp.xx,591; folding frontispiece & 125 wood-engraved illustrations in text; a sound copy of Tyndall's best-seller in original cloth, backstrip faded, light crease in upper cover.

345 WALSINGHAM, Lord. PAYNE-GALLWEY, Sir Ralph. Shooting. Field and Covert. [with] Moor and Marsh. With numerous illustrations. [In two volumes.] Longmans, Green and Co., 1887/86.  £30
FIRST EDITION of vol. II (2nd. Ed. of vol.I) pp.xvi,357(2); xiv,348; illustrations throughout; a very good copy in original decorated brown cloth of the Badminton Library; backstrips slightly faded.

346 WEIR, Capt. Robert. BROWN, J.Moray. Riding [with] Polo. Illustrated by G.D. Giles [& others]. Longmans, Green and Co., 1891.  £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.xiv,423; frontis. & illustrations throughout; a little rubbed but a good copy in original decorated brown cloth of the Badminton Library.

347 WELLS, David A. [Editor] Annual of Scientific Discovery: or, year-book of facts in Science and Art for 1857. Gould and Lincoln, Boston, 1857.  £35
FIRST EDITION, pp.xviii,406 + advert. leaf; engraved frontispiece; a very good copy in original blind-stamped cloth, lettered in gold. Includes articles on photography, fire-arms, electricity, African & Arctic exploration, astronomy, &c., &c.

348 WISDEN. CAINE, C. Stewart [Editor] Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1929. John Wisden and Co., 1929.  £350
Pp.707; hardback in original brown cloth, gilt, backstrip a little crumpled, lower corners bumped, extremities lightly rubbed, but generally well preserved. The 66th edition.

349 WISDEN. PRESTON, Norman [Editor] Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1947. Sporting Handbooks Ltd. for John Wisden and Co., 1947.  £110
Pp.xxxii,715; hardback in original brown cloth, slightly soiled, gilt lettering faded but legible, generally well preserved. The 84th edition.

350 WISDEN. PRESTON, Norman [Editor] Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1948. Sporting Handbooks Ltd. for John Wisden and Co., 1948.  £45
Pp.xxxii,843; original limp printed linen, slightly soiled, backstrip concave, upper cover creased but generally well preserved. The 85th edition.

351 WISDEN. PRESTON, Norman [Editor] Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1949. Sporting Handbooks Ltd. for John Wisden and Co., 1949.  £35
Pp.viii,935; hardback in original brown cloth, slightly soiled & rubbed, worn at edges, short splits in hinges, inner hinges cracked, gilt lettering faded but legible, generally well preserved. The 86th edition.

352 WISDEN. PRESTON, Norman [Editor] Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1950. Sporting Handbooks Ltd. for John Wisden and Co., 1950.  £30
Pp.viii,1003; original limp printed linen, a little rubbed & creased along backstrip but generally well preserved. The 87th edition.

353 WISDEN. PRESTON, Norman [Editor] Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1951. Sporting Handbooks Ltd. for John Wisden and Co., 1951.  £20
Pp.xvi,1019; original limp printed linen, slightly soiled, backstrip concave, but generally well preserved. The 88th edition.

354 WISDEN. PRESTON, Norman [Editor] Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1952. Sporting Handbooks Ltd. for John Wisden and Co., 1952.  £35
Pp.viii,1030; hardback in original brown cloth, slightly soiled, gilt lettering faded but legible, generally well preserved. The 89th edition.

355 WISDEN. PRESTON, Norman [Editor] Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1979. John Wisden & Co., 1979.  £15
Pp.xxiv,1155; illustrations; a very good copy in original tan cloth. 116th edition.

356 WISDEN. WOODCOCK, John [Editor] Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1984. Queen Anne Press for John Wisden and Co., 1984.  £10
121st year; pp.iv,1291; a good copy in slightly rubbed original limp cloth.

357 WISDEN. WOODCOCK, John [Editor] Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1985. John Wisden and Co., 1985.  £10
Pp.(4)1280(4); very good in original limp cloth. The 122nd edition.

358 WITHERING, W. A systematic arrangement of British Plants. Corrected and condensed; preceded by an introduction to the study of Botany...by W. MacGillivray. Third edition. Printed for Scott, Webster and Geary, 1835.  £25
12mo., pp.viii,407; hand-coloured frontispiece & 9 other engraved plates with 155 figures (spotted); a sound copy in original green cloth, lettered in gold, short splits in upper hinge.