PART III - c. Art & Illustrated including Children's Books

263 ANDERSEN, Hans Christian. Danish Fairy Legends and Tales. Translated by Caroline Peachey. With a Memoir of the Author. Third edition, enlarged. With 120 illustrations, chiefly by foreign artists. Henry G. Bohn, 1861.  £85
Pp.xxxii,456; 12 full-page and numerous vignette wood-engravings; a good uncut copy in original blind-stamped green cloth of Bohn's Illustrated Library; backstrip uniformly faded; ex libris Constance Strachey, Sutton Court, 1886. Caroline Peachey's original edition of 1846 contained only fourteen tales, the second of 1852 swelled to 'forty-five, being, in fact, the only complete collection printed in this country.... [translated] from the original Danish, not from any of the numerous versions which have appeared in Germany.' This surprisingly uncommon third edition (reprinted by Bell in 1881) adds 'twelve additional stories, published in 1852 and 1853, under the name of 'Historier'.' Osborne Cat. pp.578.

264 ANDREWS, John. The Price Guide to Victorian, Edwardian and 1920s Furniture (1860-1930) Antique Collectors' Club, 1981.  £15
4to., pp.217; c650 illustrations in half-tone; a good copy in original cloth & dust-wrapper.

265 B.B. [WATKINS-PITCHFORD, Denys.] The Little Grey Men. A story for the young at heart. Illustrated by Denys Watkins-Pitchford. Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1946.  £165
Second edition, sm.4to., pp.190; 8 colour plates & various black & white vignettes; a very fresh copy in original cloth & lightly soiled & frayed pictorial dust-wrapper (several tears & half-inch loss from head & tail of backstrip fold). First published in 1942, this edition adds colour plates for the first time.

266 BEAUMONT, Cyril W. Ballet Design Past & Present. The Studio Ltd., 1946.  £40
FIRST EDITION, lg.4to., pp.xxxii,216; several hundred illustrations including over 50 in colour; a very good copy in slightly frayed & marked dust-wrapper.

267 BECKER, Harry. THOMPSON, David. Harry Becker 1865-1928. Wildlife Art Gallery, Suffolk, 2002.  £20
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.128; illustrations in colour & monochrome throughout, many full-page; new in original cloth & dust-wrapper; reduced from  £28. A beautifully produced study with additional essays by Simon Loftus and Adrian Bell.

268 BENTLEY, E. Clerihew. More Biography. With illustrations by G.K. Chesterton, Victor Reinganum, Nicolas Bentley and The Author. Methuen & Co., 1929.  £25
FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.x,108; fifty full-page sketches; a good copy in original canvas-backed boards, paper labels

269 BEWICK, John. BERQUIN, Armand] The Looking-Glass for the Mind. A reprint of the edition of 1792, with the Original Illustrations by Bewick. With an introduction by Charles Welsh. Griffith, Farran, Okeden and Welsh, 1885.  £30
First Edition thus, pp.xvi(8)271 + 32pp. publishers' catalogue; Bewick's wood-engraved vignettes throughout; a good copy in original half cloth, marbled sides; extremities rubbed but sound.

270 BLOXAM, Matthew Holbeche. The principles of Gothic ecclesiatical architecture, elucidated by question and answer. Fourth edition. John H. Parker, Oxford, [1841].  £25
12mo., pp.(8)254; wood-engraved vignettes throughout; contemporary half calf, newly re-backed retaining old label. First published in 1829 and much reprinted & enlarged with a 3vol. 11th ed. in 1882. This edition not in BM Cat.

271 BLYTHE, Ronald. First Friends. Paul [Nash] and Bunty, John [Nash] and Christine - and Carrington. Viking, 1999.  £15
First Trade Edition, sm.4to., pp.156 + colophon; half-tone & colour plates and illustrations in line throughout; very good in dust-wrapper. The friendship of the Nash brothers, Christine Kühlenthal and Dora Carrington from their days together at the Slade and through the '20s. told through their letters discovered by Blythe after the death of John & Christine Nash. First published the previous year by the Fleece Press in an edition of 300 copies. Published at  £25.

272 BUCKLEY, Chris. Tibetan Furniture. Identifying Appreciating Collecting Thames & Hudson, 2005.  £35
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.xii,227; over 200 illustrations in colour; new in dust-wrapper.200 illustrations. The first comprehensive account with excellent illustrations of many beautiful pieces, mostly 17th - 19thC. Buckley describes the main types of Tibetan furniture, their origin, use and principal designs.

273 CARROLL, Lewis. The Complete Illustrated Lewis Carroll. With an introduction by Alexander Woollcott. Illustrations by John Tenniel. Wordsworth Editions, 1991.  £15
First Edition of this collection; folio, pp.xvi,1165; illustrations in line; a good copy in dust-wrapper. Includes ten pieces here first collected.

274 CHAPBOOK. TOM STEADY. A pretty history for good children. American Tract Society, New York, [c.1840].  £25
32mo., (93 x 66mm.), pp.16; each with wood-engraved vignette; light stain & spotting but well preserved. From the Haley & Arnold Collection.

INDESTRUCTIBLE BOOK
275 CHILDREN'S BOOK. Bertie's [Indestructible] Treasury. With more than One Hundred Pictures. David Bogue [c1850]  £65
150 x 110mm, pp.(100); frontispiece, title vignette & wood-engraved illustrations throughout (mostly half-page); printed on linen; slight fraying on some bottom edges, but generally well preserved in original blind decorated blue cloth, lettered in gold. An early reader with alphabets, lessons with words of two & three letters, and progressive texts to accompany illustrations of activities, animals, birds, &c. Copac records a six-part series of c16pp. booklets issued by Bogue 1846-51, but not this apparent 'omnibus' version in more deluxe binding of which we have been unable to locate another copy.

276 CHILDREN'S BOOK. Ruth and her friends. A story for girls. Copyright Edition. bound with: BROWN, John. Horae Subsecivae. Rab and his Friends, and other papers. Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig, 1860, 1862.  £15
16mo., pp.300; wood-engraved frontispiece; (8)340(2); good copies in contemporary half calf, morocco label, a little rubbed but sound. 'Ruth...' first appeared in 1857 and is anonymous in NSTC.

277 CLARK, Kenneth & BALNIEL, Lord. [Editors.] A commemorative catalogue of the Exhibition of Italian Art held in the... Royal Academy, Burlington House, 1930. [In two volumes.] Oxford University Press, 1931.  £55
FIRST EDITION, 2vols., folio; pp.xxviii,350; xiv; colour frontispiece & 252 collotype plates; a good uncut set of this deluxe production in original green buckram & lightly worn dust-wrappers; ex libris George Vernon. Introduction by Roger Fry; includes sections on: Paintings, Drawings, Manuscripts & Bookbindings, Sculpture, Maiolica, Glass, Metalwork, Textiles & Cassoni.

278 CLIFT, Bessie H. [Editor] Nursery Rhyme Plays. A selection of 24 nursery rhymes to be sung and acted in character... Arranged to traditional airs, with easy accompaniments, by W.H. Clift. Second Edition. E.J. Arnold, Leeds, [c1915]  £20
Sm.4to., pp.58 + 6pp. illustrated catalogue; a few pencil marks but well preserved in original pictorial green cloth. 24 rhymes with words, music & instructions.

279 COX, J. Charles. English Church Fittings Furniture and Accessories. With an introduction by Aymer Vallance. B.T. Batsford, 1922.  £25
FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.xii,320; 275 illustrations in half-tone & line; very good in original blue cloth, gilt, & slightly frayed dust-wrapper (price torn away).

280 CROSS, John Keir. PARSONS, John R. [Illustrator] Jack Robinson with pictures by John R. Parsons. a Peter Lunn book 1945.  £20
FIRST EDITION, landscape format; pp.(26); full-page illustrations in colour throughout; a very good copy in original pictorial cloth; ex libris Ruari McLean with his catalogue card noting Robert Harling as designer. A striking period piece, the illustrations somewhere between Peake & Emett.

281 CRUIKSHANK, George. The History of Jack & The Bean-Stalk. Edited and illustrated with six etchings by George Cruikshank. David Bogue [1854]  £45
FIRST EDITION, 1st issue; sm.4to., pp.32; frontispiece of Jack climbing the bean-stalk and five other etched plates (with 8 illustrations); faint browning & marginal water stains on most plates but generally well preserved in original pictorial green card covers; lightly soiled & rubbed along fold but sound; ownership signature of Ruari McLean. Cohn 197 with all first issue points. Cruikshank's Fairy Library no.II.

282 CRUIKSHANK, George. Illustrations of Time. W. Kent & Co., Late David Bogue [c1860]  £55
Landscape folio, 275 x 375mm, pictorial title & 35 illustrations on six etched plates printed on heavy paper; stabbed as issued, backstrip reinforced, preserved in cloth-backed card folder. First & final leaves browned, edges somewhat bruised & frayed, thumbnail hole at foot of final plate affects imprint but well clear of etchings.

283 CRUIKSHANK, George. Phrenological Illustrations, or An Artist's View of [the] Craniological System of Doctors Gall and Spurzheim. Frederick Arnold, 1873.  £65
Landscape folio, 265 x 365mm, title with vignette, text leaf & 33 illustrations on six etched plates printed on heavy paper; stabbed as issued in paper wrappers (worn) and printed card folder, lightly soiled, neatly rebacked; edges bruised and a little frayed but generally well preserved. First published in 1826, Cruikshank cites the recent British Association discussion of Phrenology to justify this reissue. Cohn 178 (1826 ed.).

284 DAVIES, Randall. Victorian Water-Colours at Windsor Castle. Country Life Ltd., 1937.  £30
FIRST EDITION, no.23 of 750 copies; 4to., pp.viii,52; 30plates; a good copy in lightly rubbed original maroon cloth.

285 DULAC, Edmund. Edmund Dulac's Fairy-Book. Fairy Tales of the Allied Nations. Hodder & Stoughton, [1916]  £85
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.(10)170; frontispiece & 14 other tipped-in colour plates on captioned mounts; fore-edge of firts two leaves bruised, otherwise well preserved in original buff cloth, decorated in black & blue; backstrip a little darkened and rubbed at head & tail but sound & attractive. Presentation inscription on bookplate dated 1917. Flier for Dulac's Original Drawings (frayed) laid in.

286 DULAC, Edmund. FITZGERALD, Edward. Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. Rendered into English verse by Edward FitzGerald. Hodder and Stoughton, [1909]  £95
First Dulac Edition, lg.4to., pp.(10) + 56 leaves printed on rectos only; 20 mounted colour plates within gold borders, captioned tissue guards; green decorative borders throughout; a very good copy of this celebrated edition in original red cloth, blocked in gold; gilt faded on backstrip, slight rubbing at extremities, but well preserved.

287 FISCHEL, Dr Oskar. BOEHN, Max von.] Modes & Manners of the Nineteenth Century as represented in the pictures and engravings of the time. Translated by M. Edwardes with an introduction by Grace Rhys. 1790 - 1878. In three volumes. J.M. Dent, 1909.  £85
FIRST ENGLISH EDITION, 3vol., pp.xvi,179; (6)164; (6)157; profusely illustrated throughout in colour, half-tone & line; a very good set of this handsome production in original decorated green silk cloth. Complete as issued; a fourth volume, 1879-1914, appeared in 1927.

288 FISHER, Stanley W. English Blue and White Porcelain of the 18th Century... With a foreword by Bernard Rackham. B.T. Batsford, 1947.  £38
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.xvi,190; 45 plates (4 in colour) & various facsimile marks & border patterns; a good copy in original cloth & frayed dust-wrapper.

289 FOLKARD, Charles [Illustrator] WALTER, L. Edna [Editor] Mother Goose's Nursery Rhymes. Complete Edition. Containing eight full-page illustrations in colour and numerous illustrations in the text. A. & C. Black, 1928.  £18
First Edition thus, pp.viii,216(4)adverts.; 8 colour plates & numerous line-illustrations in text; slight spotting of first & final leaves but well preserved in original blue pictorial cloth. Enlarged from the 1924 edition which included only four colour plates.

290 GARDINER, Sons & Co. Ltd. Catalogue No.175. Gardiner, Sons & Co. Ltd., Bristol, March, 1936.  £75
Pp.xl,1088; illustrations in line & half-tone throughout including several colour plates; a good copy in original red cloth, a little marked, backstrip faded but sound. A marvellous period record of architectural domestic & industrial fittings and equipment from tiled fire-places to stained glass; bathroom fittings, rainwater goods, cast-iron stoves, war memorials, &c., &c.

291 GROVE, Eliza. Little Harry's Book of Poetry. Short poems for the nursery. With seventy-seven Engravings on Wood. Chiefly from drawings by Keeley Haswell. David Bogue, 1854.  £35
FIRST EDITION, pp.228(4)adverts.; full-page & vignette engravings throughout; a good copy in original blue cloth, decorated in gold & blind, all edges gilt, by Bone & Son; edges slightly rubbed. Well printed in large types with ornamented initials on good paper.

292 ILLUSTRATED Exhibitor and Magazine of Art. [In two volumes.] John Cassell, 1852.  £55
FIRST EDITION, sm.folio, 2vols. bound in 1; pp.(4)412; (4)408; full-page & vignette wood-engravings throughout; a sound copy in contemporary half calf, neatly rebacked retaining old backstrip. Launched in the wake of Cassell's successful Great Exhibition record of the previous year, only these two volumes appeared before being re-titled The Illustrated Magazine of Art. Includes much on industry, manufacturies, inventions & discoveries, as well as fine & applied art.

293 JEFFERIES, Richard. MILLER PARKER, Agnes. Field and Hedgerow being the Last Essays... With an introduction and notes by Samuel J. Looker. Wood Engravings by Agnes Miller Parker. Lutterworth Press, 1948.  £15
First Edition thus, pp.388; full-page & vignette wood-engravings throughout; very good in slightly rubbed dust-wrapper.

294 JEFFERIES, Richard. MILLER PARKER, Agnes. The Life of the Fields. With an introduction and notes by Samuel J. Looker. Wood Engravings by Agnes Miller Parker. Lutterworth Press, 1947.  £15
First Edition thus, pp.292; full-page & vignette wood-engravings throughout; very good in frayed dust-wrapper (minor loss from head & tail of backstrip fold).

295 JOKELSON, Paul. Sulphides. The Art of Cameo Incrustation. Galahad Books, New York, 1968.  £15
FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.159; 31 colour & 108 half-tone illustrations; a good copy in dust-wrapper of this study of the art of cameo manufacture.

296 JONES, Barbara. Follies & Grottoes. Constable, 1974.  £30
Second edition, revised & enlarged; sm.4to., pp.xx,459; illustrations in half-tone & line throughout including many by the author; a very good copy of this excellent study & guide in original cloth & slightly creased dust-wrapper.

297 JOURDAIN, Margaret. Regency Furniture 1795-1820. Country Life Ltd., 1949.  £20
Third edition, revised & enlarged; 4to., pp.xvi,188; frontispiece & 235 half-tone illustrations; a very good copy in original cloth & frayed dust-wrapper (repaired).

298 KEENE. HUDSON, Derek. Charles Keene. Pleiades Books, 1947.  £15
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.56; 3 tipped-in colour plates, 8 text illustrations & 54 monochrome plates; a good copy in slightly marked original cloth.

299 KING, William. English Porcelain Figures of the Eighteenth Century. Medici Society, 1925.  £28
FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.xii,16; 8 colour & 72 half-tone plates; a good copy in original blue cloth.
300 MANKOWITZ, Wolf. Wedgwood. E.P. Dutton, New York, 1953.  £40
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.284; 8 colour plates & 116 items illustrated in monochrome; a very good copy in original blue buckram & frayed pictorial dust-wrapper.

301 MAYNE, William. A Grass Rope. Illustrated by Lynton Lamb. Oxford University Press, 1957.  £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.(8)167; illustrations in line throughout; a good copy in slightly faded original cloth & pictorial dust-wrapper (worn at edges, lacks two-inch section at head of backstrip fold).

302 MILNE, A.A. The House at Pooh Corner. With decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. Methuen & Co., 1928.  £340
FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,178(2); illustrations in line throughout; endpapers lightly marked (from dust-wrapper), top corners bumped, but a nice copy in original pink cloth, gilt, pictorial dust-wrapper lightly dust-soiled & frayed with slight loss from head & tail of backstrip.

303 MITFORD, Mary Russell. Our Village. With an introduction by Anne Thackeray Ritchie and one hundred illustrations by Hugh Thomson. Macmillan and Co., 1893.  £20
First Edition with these illustrations; pp.lx,256; illustrations in line throughout; contemporary ownership signature on fly-leaf & verso of frontispiece (with show-through), otherwise a very nice copy of this delightful edition in Macmillan's 'Cranford' series; original dark blue cloth, elaborately blocked in gold, all edges gilt.

304 NORTON, Mary. The Borrowers. With illustrations by Diana Stanley. J.M. Dent, 1952.  £225
FIRST EDITION, pp.159; coloured frontispiece and brown-printed line illustrations in text throughout; a very good copy of this children's classic in original pictorial green cloth, dust-wrapper chipped at head & tail of backstrip fold, 35 x 25mm blank piece torn from top margin of lower wrapper, edges bruised and slightly soiled but generally well preserved.

305 OMAN, Charles. The Golden Age of Hispanic Silver 1400-1665. Victoria and Albert Museum, 1968.  £35
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.xlviii,70(2); 278 illustrations on 179 plates; a very good copy in the dust-wrapper.

306 PEAKE, Mervyn. The Craft of the Lead Pencil. Allan Wingate, 1946.  £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.22; full-page & smaller illustrations throughout; slight spotting on first & final leaves but a good copy in original pictorial cloth, a little rubbed at extremities; pencilled ownership signature of Ruari McLean.

307 RACKHAM, Arthur. IRVING, Washington. Rip Van Winkle. With Drawings by Arthur Rackham. William Heinemann, 1905.  £120
Second impression; 4to., pp.viii,57(3); 50 tipped-in colour plates on coloured mounts with captioned tissue guards (one torn without loss), other illustrations in line by Rackham; intermittent light spotting but a good copy in original green cloth, pictorially blocked in gold; rebacked preserving original backstrip, corners repaired; extremities lightly rubbed but sound.

308 RACKHAM, Arthur. WAGNER, Richard. Siegfried & The Twilight of the Gods. With illustrations by Arthur Rackham. Translated by Margaret Armour. William Heinemann, 1911.  £135
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.x,182(2); 30 tipped-in colour plates on tinted mounts with captioned tissue guards, title vignette & various text illustrations in line; a very good copy in original gold-blocked tan buckram; slightly rubbed at extremities, upper cover a little marked, gilt on backstrip faded, otherwise well preserved.

309 ROSENGARTEN, A. A Handbook of Architectural Styles. Translated from the German by W. Collett-Sandars. A new edition. Chatto and Windus, 1888.  £20
Pp.xxii,509 + 32pp. publishers' catalogue; 639 full-page & vignette wood-engravings; a good copy in slightly rubbed & marked original decorated cloth, uncut & partly unopened.

310 ROTHENSTEIN, William. Twelve Portraits. Faber, 1929.  £20
FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.(8); 12 plates in black or sepia with captioned tissue guards; very good in heavily foxed & frayed dust-wrapper. Includes: Einstein, Eliot, Shaw & Beerbohm.

311 SHAW, Bernard. FARLEIGH, John [Illustrator] The Adventures of the Black Girl in her Search for God. Constable, 1932.  £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.75 + colophon; full-page & vignette wood-engravings throughout; a very good copy of this tour-de-force in pictorial boards & most of the glacine wrapper; ex libris J.R. Abbey.

312 SIMONSON, Lee. The Art of Scenic Design. A pictorial analysis of stage setting and its relation to theatrical production. Harper & Brothers, New York, 1950.  £30
FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.(14)174; colour frontispiece & c.250 illustrations in line & half-tone; a very good copy in original cloth & frayed dust-wrapper (sketches on lower wrapper); label of George G. Harrap, the English distributors, on title.

313 SOLON, M.L. A Brief History of Old English porcelain and its manufacturies... Bemrose & Son, 1903.  £25
FIRST EDITION, no.1020 of 1250 copies; pp.xvi,256 + advert. leaf; 20 colour plates & 74 in black & white; original two-tone cloth, rubbed & soiled but sound, top edge gilt, others uncut.

314 SPARROW, Walter Shaw. British Sporting Artists from Barlow to Herring. Spring Books, 1965.  £15
4to., pp.xii(2)249; 86 plates, several in colour; a good copy of this standard work in repaired dust-wrapper.

315 SPENCE, Basil. Phoenix at Coventry. The Building of a Cathedral. Bles, 1962.  £35
No.485 of 500 special copies, signed by the author; pp.xviii,141; 47 illustrations, some in colour, including work by John Piper, Graham Sutherland and Jacob Epstein; a very good copy in the original gilt buckram, glacine wrapper & slip-case, of the deluxe edition.

316 WHISTLER, Laurence. Rex Whistler 1905-1944. His life and his drawings. Art and Technics, 1948.  £25
FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.104; illustrations throughout; very good in chipped dust-wrapper.

317 WOOD, Walter. WILKINSON, C.A. [Illustrator] Fishing Boats & Barges from the Thames to Land's End. Twenty woodcuts by C.A. Wilkinson. Text by Walter Wood. John Lane, 1922;  £40
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.(12)96; 20 full-page illustrations; a very nice copy of this handsome production in original decorated tan cloth & frayed dust-wrapper (with minor loss).

318 YEATS. ARNOLD, Bruce. Jack Yeats. Yale University Press, 1998.  £15
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.x,418; 17 colour plates & 238 illustrations in half-tone; new in dust-wrapper. An important study of the artist, illustrator & writer and his circle, published at  £25.