PART III - b. Travel & Topography

218 ADAMS, Bernard. London Illustrated 1604-1851. A survey and index of topographical books and their plates. Library Association, 1983.  £65
FIRST EDITION, 4to., no.196 of 1000 copies printed; pp.xxxiv,586; 50 illustrations in half-tone; a very good copy of this important reference in the dust-wrapper.

219 ALDIN, Cecil. Old Inns. William Heinemann, 1921.  £180
FIRST EDITION, Larpe Paper copy, no. 231 of 380 copies, signed by the author; lg.4to., pp.viii,149; 16 tipped-in colour plates with captioned tissue guards & 45 illustrations in line; a very good copy in original vellum-backed boards, top edge gilt, others uncut; a little rubbed & marked but sound & attractive; ex libris James Younger Mount Melville.

220 ALLOM, Thomas. WALSH, Robert. Constantinople and the scenery of the Seven Churches of Asia Minor Illustrated. In a series of drawings.... with an historical account... and descriptions. First [& Second] Series. Fisher, Son & Co., [1838/39]  £300
2 vols., 4to., pp.(4)xxxvi,84; (4)100; two maps (one folding); extra engraved pictorial titles and 94 steel-engraved plates after Allom; some marginal foxing of first & final plates but a generally clean set in contemporary half maroon morocco, gilt; rubbed but sound & attractive; ex libris W.D. Mackenzie of Fawley Court.

221 AVEBURY, Lord [Sir John Lubbock] The Scenery of England and the Causes to which it is due. Macmillan and Co., 1902.  £35
FIRST EDITION, pp.xxvi,534; folding map, frontispiece & 197 illustrations in line & half-tone; a very good copy in contemporary half green calf, gilt; author's signed photograph and accompanying autograph note, signed, tipped in at front; ex libris Oswald Fitch.

222 BARTLETT, W.H. [& others] CARNE, John. Syria, The Holy Land, Asia Minor, &c. Illustrated. First [Second & Third] Series. Fisher, Son & Co., [1836/38]  £250
FIRST EDITION, 3vols., 4to., pp.(4)80; 76; 100(4)index; two engraved maps and 120 plates (including extra engraved pictorial titles), some intermittent browning in fore-margins but a nice set in contemporary half green morocco, gilt, all edges gilt; rubbed at corners but sound & attractive. Contemporary ownership signatures of Wm. Dalziel, Liverpool, and later book-labels of W.D. Mackenzie of Fawley Court.

223 BELGIUM. DUMONT-WILDEN. La Belgique illustreé. Preface d'Emile Verhaeren... Librairie Larousse, n.d.[c1912.]  £30
Lg.4to., pp.(4)iv,304; 28 maps (6 in colour), 13 plates (3 tipped-in colour) & 570 half-tone illustrations; original morocco-backed cloth decorated in blind; hinges rubbed but sound; splendid art nouveau title-page & prelims. in two colours. A poignant record of the Belgian empire at its height with detailed accompanying text.

224 BURTON, Capt. R.F. Zanzibar; and two months in East Africa. [Article as first published in] Blackwood's Edinburgh Magazine vol. LXXXIII... William Blackwood, 1858.  £65
FIRST EDITION, pp.(2)784; contemporary half calf, gilt; extremities worn but sound. Includes Burton's initial 58pp. account of his Zanzibar expedition in seven chapters, enlarged to a two-volume work in 1872.

225 BUSTANI, Emile. March Arabesque. Illustrated and with maps. Robert Hale, 1961.  £20
FIRST EDITION, pp.216; 20 illustrations & 2 maps; a good copy in frayed dust-wrapper, inscribed by the author 'To my friend Paul [Ensor] with my best... 17.8.61'.

226 CAMBRIDGE. ROACH, J.P.C. [Editor] A History of the County of Cambridge... [Victoria County History.] Volume III. The City and University of Cambridge. Oxford University Press, 1959.  £60
FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.xx,504; five maps & plans and various illustrations in line & half-tone; light spotting of first & final leaves but a good copy in original crimson cloth, gilt.

227 CLAYTON, P.B. & LEFTWICH, B.R. The Pageant of Tower Hill... Longmans, Green and Co., 1933.  £15
FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,328; coloured frontis. and plates & facsimiles throughout; front free endpaper neatly removed, otherwise a good copy in original cloth.

228 COLOUR PRINTING. CURTIS, George William [& others] Homes of American Authors; comprising Anecdotical, Personal, and Descriptive Sketches, by Various Writers. Illustrated with views... and a facsimile of the manuscript of each author. G.P. Putnam, New York, 1853.  £65
FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,366; extra engraved title, frontispiece & 18 other steel-engraved plates, 16 facsimile manuscripts and 15 wood-engraved vignettes of which 14 are colour-printed on india paper and mounted; a very good copy in original brown cloth decorated in blind & gold, top edge gilt, others uncut; slight differential fading on upper cover; ownership signatures of Samuel Clark & Lord 'Carlingford, 1877'. The seventeen authors include: Audubon, Irving, Dana, Cooper, Emerson, Longfellow, Hawthorne & Lowell. Bennett, American Color Plate Books, p.58.

229 COUCHE, Edith. 'Neath Changing Skies in China. Illustrated by photographs. Zenna Missionary Society, [1931]  £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,49 + advert. leaf; 23 half-tone illustrations; a very good copy in original pictorial wrappers & glacine dust-wrapper. Much on social life & customs, women's roles, Buddhism & the Guomindang.

230 CRICHTON, Andrew. History of Arabia, ancient and modern... In two volumes. Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh, 1833.  £135
FIRST EDITION, 2vol., pp.464; 464; large folding map, extra pictorial titles and eight other illustrations & vignettes; a good uncut set in original brown cloth & paper labels (one chipped) of the Edinburgh Cabinet Library of which this comprises vols. XIII & XIV. A wide-ranging survey of antiquities, politics, commerce, religion, arts & natural history, the Wahabees and Bedouin.

231 CROSSING, William. Gems in a Granite Setting: Beauties of the lone land of Dartmoor. Fourth Edition. Western Morning News, Plymouth, 1905.  £20
4to., pp.220(4)adverts.; half-tone illustrations throughout; a nice copy in slightly soiled original white buckram blocked in gold.

232 DUNCAN, Marion H. Customs and Superstitions of Tibetans. The Mitre Press, 1964.  £35
First UK Edition, pp.265; 57 illustrations in half-tone; faint waterstain invades top margin of most plates, otherwise a well preserved copy of this scarce book in lightly worn & marked pictorial dust-wrapper.

EGYPT, NUBIA, MOUNT SINAI & JERUSALEM. See item 33.

233 FLEURE, Prof. H.J. PELHAM, R.A. [Editors] Roumania. Eastern Carpathian Studies. Being a summary of the work undertaken by a group of the Le Play Society's members in 1933. Le Play Society, 1936.  £30
FIRST EDITION, pp.80; 16 half-tone plates, frontispiece in line & 11 sketch maps; a very good copy in original printed wrappers. with mounted plate.

234 FORBES, S. Russell. Rambles in Rome. An archaeological and historical guide... sixth edition, revised & enlarged embracing all the recent excavations & discoveries. T. Nelson. Rome: S. Russell Forbes, 1892.  £20
Pp.xxviii,370(2)advert.; green cloth, blocked in black & gold, upper cover slightly marked; c60 plans & illustrations, some full-page, and large map in pocket at end.

235 GEORGE, Waldemar. Laffont. The Spell of Provence. [Bernheim Jeune-Dauberville Gallery] Paris, 1959.  £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.68 + colophon; 20 full-page plates in colour & monochrome and several vignettes in text; a very good copy of this celebration of the work of Mi Laffont; original printed wrappers over card.

236 GIBSON, Charles B. Life Among Convicts. In two volumes. Hurst and Blackett, 1863.  £85
FIRST EDITION, 2vol., pp.x,304; viii,305; engraved frontispiece portrait; some light spotting, corners trimmed from five leaves - well clear of text, bound without half-titles but generally well preserved in contemporary half roan, marbled sides, rebacked retaining most of original backstrips; book labels of Whitfield Institute and Reading Room. Includes the author's experience as a convict chaplain in Ireland; vol. II with a chapter on Bermuda and much on transportation to Australia & Van Diemen's Land. Ferguson 9899a.

237 HAMPSHIRE. ST. GEORGE, Sir Henry. The Visitation of Hampshire and the Isle of Wight 1686. Transcribed and Edited by G.D. Squibb. Harleian Society, 1991.  £20
Pp.xvi,274(4); a fine copy in original maroon cloth. New Series vol.10.

238 HARTWIG, G. The Polar World: a popular description of man and nature in the Arctic and Antarctic regions of the globe. Second Edition. Longmans, Green, and Co., 1874.  £65
Pp.xviii(2)548; 3 folding maps, 8 chromoxylographic plates and numerous wood-engravings throughout; a good copy in original tan calf, gilt; prize badge of Prior Park College on upper cover.

239 HASLEHURST, Ernest W. Our Beautiful Homeland. Painted by...Haslehurst. Described by Edward Thomas, Sidney Heath, Arthur Salmon, Walter Jerrold, A.G. Bradley [& others. In seven volumes.] Gresham Publishing Company Ltd., [1921.]  £55
FIRST EDITION, 7 vols., lg.8vo., each c.250pp with 48 colour plates; original decorated cream linen, slightly soiled but a good set of this twenty-eight part survey of England (4 parts per volume); doubtless produced in response to the success of the A. & C. Black Colour Books. The sections include individual towns & areas: Oxford, Hereford, Winchester, The Lakes, The Thames, Dickens-Land, Isle of Wight, &c.

240 HORSHAM. Picturesque Views of Horsham. Sold by S. Price, Stationer, Printer, Bookbinder, &c., 48 West Street, Horsham [c1890]  £15
150 x 130mm., 20 full- & half-page views, retouched from photographs, presented concertina-style in original cloth-backed crimson boards, blocked in gold & blind; extremities rubbed but sound; 4pp. catalogue of views in various sizes tipped-in at end.

241 JONES, M. The Story of Captain Cook's three voyages tound the World. Third Edition. Cassell Petter & Galpin, [1876]  £35
Pp.viii,264 + 4pp. adverts.; 40 wood-engraved plates; a very good copy of this attractive production for children in original green pictorial cloth, gilt, all edges gilt; slight rubbing at extremities. First published in 1870.

242 KROGT, Peter Van Der. Old Globes in the Netherlands. A catalogue of terrestrial and celestial globes made prior to 1850 and preserved in Dutch collections. Hes Uitgevers, Utrecht, 1984.  £45
FIRST EDITION, pp.290; 80 illustrations, 9 in colour; a very good copy in the dust-wrapper.

243 LIVINGSTONE, David. Missionary Travels and Researches in South Africa; including a sketch of sixteen years' residence in the interior of Africa... John Murray, 1857.  £110
FIRST EDITION, pp.x,687; folding tinted frontispiece, two folding maps at end & 44 other illustrations; a very good copy in contemporary full tan calf prize binding with gilt badge of Prior Park College on upper cover, morocco label; rubbed but sound.

244 LONGRIGG, Stephen Hemsley. Iraq, 1900 to 1950. A political, social, and economic history. Oxford, 1953.  £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.x,436; folding map at end; very good in lightly worn dust-wrapper (small loss from backstrip fold).

245 LUDLOW, John Malcolm. British India, its races, and its history, considered with reference to the mutinies of 1857: A series of lectures... [In two volumes] Macmillan and Co., Cambridge, 1858.  £55
FIRST EDITION, 2vol., pp.xvi,319 + 24pp. publisher's catalogue; viii,390; original pink cloth, backs faded to tan, sides a little marked & rubbed, a few textual marks in prelims but a sound set of this uncommon work.

246 MANNEX, P.J. History, Topography, and Directory, of Westmorland; and Lonsdale North of the Sands... together with A Descriptive and Geological view of the whole of the Lake District. Simpkin, Marshall & Co., 1849.  £80
FIRST EDITION, pp.465 + 2 leaves of coach-building adverts.; a good copy in contemporary half calf, gilt; rubbed & a little worn at extremities but sound. Without the two rarely found maps which were issued separately.

247 MOORE, Cyril. Hertfordshire Windmills & Windmillers. Windsup Publishing, 1999.  £25
FIRST EDITION, A4 format; pp.viii,174; illustrations & diagrams throughout; a good copy of this detailed survey & analysis; pictorial laminated card covers.

248 NEW YORK STATE. Agricultural Manual of New York State, arranged by counties. Compiled by Edith Van Wagner. State of New York Dept. of Farms and Markets, n.d.[1920s.]  £35
FIRST EDITION, pp.857; 177 half-tone plates, maps, charts & text figures; a very good copy of this exhaustive study which includes information on history, industry, education & population growth; original green cloth.

249 PALMER, The Hon. R[obert]. A Little Tour in India. Edward Arnold, 1923.  £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,224; some light spotting but a nice copy, largely unopened, in original blue cloth. Inscribed to 'Mary Palmer from her loving father L. May 1937'.

250 PERKINS, Jocelyn. Westminster Abbey its worship and ornaments. [In three volumes.] Oxford, 1938-52.  £55
FIRST EDITION, 3vols., pp.xxii,194; xvi,215; xii,239; half-tone plates throughout; a good set in original cloth-backed printed boards & lightly soiled & frayed dust-wrappers.

251 PIGOT'S Directory of Hertfordshire. [Extracted from Pigot's Directory of 1839.]  £30
Pp.(171-)222; newly rebound in buckram-backed boards, morocco label.

252 PIPER, John. Oxon. [Shell Guide to Oxfordshire.] Faber and Faber, [1939]  £120
4to., pp.45; two coloured maps & numerous illustrations from photographs (many by Piper); a very good copy in original spiral binding within white cloth (slightly browned at edges) and pictorial dust-wrapper (frayed at edges but well preserved). First published by Batsford in 1938 in comb-bound card covers, this hardback Faber reissue is extremely scarce - not seen by the series bibliographer Chris Mawson.

253 ROTHERY, Charles William. Notes on a Yacht Voyage to Hardanger Fjord, and the adjacent estuaries. By a Yachting Dabbler. With numerous Illustrations. Longmans, Brown, Green and Longman, Keswick: James Ivison [1855]  £350
Second issue, pp.(2)xxviii,105(4) addenda, list of illustrations & errata; coloured folding litho. map & 26 coloured or tinted lithographs, steel engravings or woodcuts, one double-page, three mounted plates with additional hand-colouring as found in the second issue only; a very good uncut copy of this uncommon account in original blue cloth, decorated in gilt & blind, by Westleys; slight rubbing at extremities. Abbey Travel 256.

254 SAFRASTIAN, Arshak. Kurds and Kurdistan. Harvill Press, 1948.  £20
FIRST EDITION, pp.106; 4 falf-tone plates; endpaper maps lightly browned otherwise well preserved in defective pictorial dust-wrapper.

255 SHARP, Thomas. FRETTON, William George. [Editor] Illustrative papers of the History and Antiquities of the City of Coventry: from Original, and mostly unpublished Documents. Carefully re-printed from an original copy. With corrections, additions and a brief Memoir of the Author. Printed for the Subscribers [by Hall & English, Birmingham,] 1871.  £120
4to., pp.xvi,239; frontispiece portrait, 5 plans + vignette; a good uncut copy in original cloth; rebacked with morocco label, corners repaired. Based on the original edition of 1818 of which only 'about twelve copies were printed for private distribution'. Only 130 copies of this edition were subscribed so it seems unlikely to have exceeded 250.

256 STARR, L.A. DUNSTERVILLE, L.C. [Foreword] Frontier Folk of the Afghan Border - and Beyond. Church Missionary Society, [1920]  £25
FIRST EDITION, oblong format; pp.96; colour frontispiece and half-tone illustrations throughout from photographs by Capt. L.B. Cane; original pictorial boards, lightly rubbed & soiled but sound. Kipling's 'Stalky' is thanked for his support & foreword.

257 STISTED, Georgiana M. The true life of Capt. Sir Richard F. Burton. Written by his niece... with the authority and approval of the Burton family. H.S. Nichols, 1896.  £20
FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,419; frontispiece portrait; a good copy in original blue cloth, slightly rubbed.

258 THOMPSON, A. Hamilton. The Cathedral Churches of England. With illustrations. SPCK, 1925.  £12
FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,235; 31 illustrations; some light spotting, otherwise a very good copy in original cloth.

259 WAY, Thomas R. [Illustrator] CHAPMAN, Fredric. Ancient Royal Palaces in and near London. Drawn in lithography by Thomas R. Way with notes compiled by Frederic Chapman. John Lane, 1902.  £40
FIRST EDITION, no.52 of 400 copies, initialled by the artist; 4to., pp.viii,175; 24 lithographs printed from the stone; a very good copy in slightly rubbed original decorated cloth, backstrip a little faded.

260 WELLS, James. The Charm of Oxford. [Illustrated from pencil sketches by W.G. Blackall.] Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., 1920.  £35
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.x,154; pictorial endpapers & 26 tipped-in plates on tinted mounts with captioned guards; a good copy in lightly rubbed original pictorial cloth.

261 WINCHESTER: its history, buildings and people. Second and revised edition. By the W[inchester] C[ollege] A[rchaeological] S[ociety]. P. & G. Wells, Winchester, 1921.  £18
Pp.(14)224; 10 line illustrations & maps (1 folding); a good uncut copy in original canvas-backed printed boards. Contributors include M.E. Antrobus & A.G. Macdonnell.

WINCHESTER. See also item 51.

262 WRIGHT, G.N. TEMPLE, LEITCH, IRTON & ALLEN, [Illustrators] The Shores and Islands of the Mediterranean. Drawn from nature by Sir Grenville Temple, W.L. Leitch, Major Irton & Lieut. Allen. Fisher, Son & Co., [1840]  £380
FIRST EDITION, 4to., bound in two volumes; pp.156; folding map, extra-engraved pictorial title & 63 other steel-engraved plates; a few spots on first & final leaves but a very good set in contemporary half maroon morocco, gilt, marbled sides (rubbed), all edges gilt; ex libris W.D. Mackenzie of Fawley Court.