PART III - Books published after 1832
a. Literature & History
83 ARABIAN NIGHTS. GALLAND, Antoine. [Translator] The Arabian Nights' Entertainments: consisting of one thousand and one stories. [In four volumes.] Translated into French from the Arabian MSS. by M. Galland... and now done into English from the last Paris Edition. The Seventeenth Edition. Printed by W. Darling, Edinburgh, 1783. £135
4vols., pp.viii,350(2); 356(2); (2)359(1); (2)328(2); piece torn from margin of final leaf vol.IV (clear of text), marginal worm slits affecting first leaves of vol.II (becoming two marginal holes for first half of vol.), otherwise a good set in contemporary full tan sheep, double morocco labels; short split in one hinge, extremities rubbed, but sound & attractive; ownership signature of 'Ann Edwards 1791'. First published early in the century, this anonymous English translation from Galland remained the standard version until Lane's more scholarly, though expurgated, attempt appeared in 1840.
84 ASHTON, John. Modern Street Ballads. With fifty-six illustrations. Chatto & Windus, 1888. £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,405 + advert.leaf and 32pp, Chatto catalogue for Dec. 1887; vignette illustrations in line; a good uncut copy of this standard work in original blue cloth, pictorially blocked in gold.
85 BARTON, Bernard. Poems and letters. Edited by his daughter. With a memoir. [by Edward FitzGerald.] New Edition. Arthur Hall, Virtue and Co., 1853. £30
Pp.xl,363; frontis. portrait; a very good uncut copy in original blind-stamped cloth. Includes a 30pp. memoir by Edward FitzGerald who is also said to have advised on the selection of poems. The letters include correspondence with Southey & Lamb.
86 BETJEMAN, John. Selected Poems. Chosen With a Preface by John Sparrow. John Murray, 1948. £65
FIRST EDITION, pp.xxii,127; a good copy in original cloth, lacking paper label; signed by Betjeman on title.
87 BLAKE. GILCHRIST, Alexander. The Life of William Blake with selections from his poems and other writings. A new and enlarged edition illustrated from Blake's own works with additional letters and a memoir of the author. In two volumes. Macmillan and Co., 1880. £180
Second & best edition; 2vols., pp.xxi(3)431; x,383; illustrations in various media throughout, many engraved by Linton after Blake's original drawings; vol. II includes original prints: - three from the Virgil woodblocks (in this second edition well printed on India paper), and 17 from electrotypes made from the original copperplates of the Songs of Innocence and of Experience. A very good copy of this deluxe production, uncut & largely unopened, in original pictorial cloth, gilt; neatly recased with unobtrusive reinforcement to head & tail of backstrips.
88 BORROW, George [Translator] Ballads of all Nations. A Selection edited by R. Brimley Johnson from the texts of Prof. Herbert Wright. Alston Rivers, 1927. £20
FIRST EDITION, pp.xxiv,342; very good in original green cloth.
89 BROADBENT, R.J. A History of Pantomime. Simpkin, Marshall... 1901. £38
FIRST EDITION, pp.226(2); a good copy of this wide-ranging survey in original maroon cloth, gilt; slight snag at head of backstrip.
90 BROWNING, Robert. Jocoseria. Smith, Elder & Co., 1883. £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.(6)143 + 4pp. adverts.; a very good uncut copy in original cloth; backstrip slightly faded.
91 BULWER LYTTON, Edward. Alice; or the Mysteries. G. Routledge & Co., 1854. £20
16mo., pp.(2)302; bound with Bulwer's The Last of the Barons which lacks title-page; contemporary half calf, morocco label; a little rubbed but a sound copy of this 'yellowback' edition.
92 BURKE. MOSLEY, Charles [Editor] Burke's Peerage, Baronetage and Knightage [with] Clan Chiefs, Scottish Feudal Barons. 107th Edition. [In three volumes] Boydell & Brewer, 2003 £150
3vols., pp.4,500; new in original cloth, gilt. First published in 1826, this standard reference now includes knights, dames, Scottish and Irish Chiefs and Scottish feudal barons, representing a 'tangible marker' for those families affected by reforms in the Scottish feudal land tenure system and the House of Lords. The three volumes cover over 5,500 families and 1,000 years of history. This 107th edition is likely to be the last before the work transfers to an online subscription service. Published at £399, we have a few sets at bargain price; inland UK shipping will be £8.
93 BURY, J.B. [General Editor.] GWATKIN, H.M. & WHITNEY, J.P. [Editors.] The Cambridge Medieval History. [In five volumes.] Cambridge, 1924-26. £85
Second Edition, 5vols., pp.xxii,754; xxiv,889; xxxix,700; xxxvi,993; xliv1005; one rear endpaper torn, otherwise well preserved in original green buckram, backstrips uniformly faded with traces of shelf-mark; without the separately issued portfolio of maps.
94 CAMBRIDGE History of English Literature. Edited by Sir A.W. Ward and A.R. Waller. [In fifteen volumes.] Cambridge University Press, 1932. £75
15 vols., each c.400pp. including index volume; a good set of this standard reference in original blue cloth.
95 CAMPBELL, Olive Dame. SHARP, Cecil J. English Folk Songs from the Southern Appalachians. Comprising 122 Songs and Ballads, and 323 Tunes. With an Introduction and Notes. Putnam's, 1917. £95
FIRST EDITION, pp.xxviii(2)341; frontispiece map; original blue cloth, dull, damp-faded strip at head of sides, extremities rubbed but a sound copy of this important & influential collection. Ownership signature of 'C. Malpin [?] March 1920'; words for 'Dimps Song' and 'Whistle Daughter Whistle' transcribed on endpapers.
96 CAMPBELL, Thomas. The Poetical Works. Illustrated by thirty-seven wood-cuts. Edward Moxon, 1849. £28
Pp.xii,343; 8pp. Moxon list dated Feb.1st, 1849, inserted at front; a good uncut copy in original blind-stamped cloth, minor wear at head & tail of backstrip, bookplate of James Oldham.
97 CANTON, William. A Lost Epic and other poems. William Blackwood, 1887. £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.x,215; a good uncut copy in slightly marked original maroon cloth, gilt; embossed 'with the Publishers' compliments' and inscribed, 'Lily Campbell T.S.V.' Born on the Chinese island of Chusan, Canton spent most of his working life in London & Glasgow as a journalist & poet praised by Max Müller & Walter Pater; best known for 'The Invisible Playmate', 1894 and 'A Child's Book of Saints', 1898.
98 CARLYLE, Thomas. NEWBERRY, Percy [Editor] Rescued Essays. The Leadenhall Press, [1892] £24
FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)125 + advert. leaf; a good copy in original cloth-backed boards, paper label; extremities rubbed but sound; Ex libris Alicia M. Amherst to whom this copy is inscribed '...from the Editor, Percy E. Newberry Nov. 1892.' Essays on Louis-Philippe, the Death of Charles Buller and six on Ireland.
99 CLARK, Hugh. An Introduction to Heraldry... Embellished with forty-eight engravings.. The fifteenth edition - improved and enlarged. Henry Washbourne & Co., 1854. £24
12mo., pp.xii,267; extra pictorial coloured title & 48 plates, mostly foxed, titles lightly stained but a sound copy of this standard reference in modern green cloth.
100 COLLINS, William. Drafts & Fragments of Verse. Edited from the manuscripts by J.S. Cunningham. Oxford, 1956. £20
FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.xii,50; a very good copy, largely unopened, in original cloth, paper labels, dust-wrapper slightly frayed. Annotated transcripts of the only known examples of Collins' verse in autograph manuscript; discovered among the Warton papers in Trinity Coll. Library, Oxford.
101 COX, Edwin Marion. The Ballads of François Villon. Alexander Moring, 1917. £12
First separate printing; pp.24; original printed wrappers (lower wrapper scuffed). With a list of 43 French & 3 English editions. Reprinted from The Library, Jan. 1917.
103 CRAWHALL, Joseph. Chorographia, or A Survey of Newcastle upon Tyne: 1649. Andrew Reid, Newcastle upon Tine, 1884. £265
FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.121(3); woodcut map, illustrations & decorations throughout; a good uncut copy of this deluxe production on hand-made paper in original half vellum, printed boards, lightly rubbed & soiled.
104 CRAWHALL, Joseph. Crawhall's Chapbook Chaplets. Field & Tuer, 1883. £250
FIRST EDITION, 4to., 12pp. prelims. & advert. leaf and eight separately-paginated chapbooks, each with original printed coloured wrappers; comprising: The Barkeshire Lady's Garland, pp.32; The babes in the Wood, pp.24; I Know what I know, pp.28; jemmy & nancy of Yarmouth, pp.36; The Taming of a Shrew, pp.32; Blew Cap for Mee, pp.28; John & Joan, pp.20; George Barnewel, pp.52; woodcut illustrations throughout, all hand-coloured; a very good uncut set in handsome later half russet morocco, marbled sides, backstrip gilt in compartments. 'As the illustrations herein are all hand coloured the issue is necessarily limited'.
105 CRAWHALL, Joseph. Ducks & green Peas; [with] Ducks & green Peas; A Farce. [Field & Tuer] 1883. £45
4to., pp.14; 32; hand-coloured woodcut vignettes throughout; good copies of two ballads subsequently collected in Crawhall's Olde ffrendes wyth newe Faces; original pictorial printed wrappers, soiled with some marginal loss.
106 CRAWHALL, Joseph. Ducks & green Peas; A Farce [with] The Gloamin' buchte. [Field & Tuer] 1883. £35
4to., pp.34; 22; woodcut vignettes throughout; good copies of two ballads subsequently collected in Crawhall's Olde ffrendes wyth newe Faces; first title lightly soiled, otherwise well preserved in original pictorial printed wrappers, lightly soiled, backstrip sometime reinforced.
107 CRAWHALL, Joseph. Olde Tayles Newlye Relayted. Enryched with all ye Ancyente Embellyshments. The Leadenhall Press, 1883. £110
FIRST EDITION, 4to., general title in red & black with woodcut vignette and fourteen separate ballads, each c.32pp. with separate title, colophon & pagination; woodcuts & decorations by Crawhall throughout; a good uncut copy in original pictorial green cloth, rubbed but sound, sometime rebacked with original backstrip laid down. Includes: The Barkeshire Lady's Garland, The Babes in the Wood, jemmy & nancy of Yarmouth, The Taming of a Shrew, The Long Pack: A Northumbrian Tale, The Gloamin' Buchte, A True Relation of the Apparition of Mrs. Veal to Mrs. Bargrave. Felver p.139.
108 CRAWHALL, Joseph. Olde ffrendes wyth newe Faces. Adorn'd With sutable Sculptures. Field & Tuer, 1883. £135
FIRST EDITION, limited, 4to., 12pp. prelims & advert. leaves and nine separately paginated ballads, each with pictorial printed grey wrappers; comprises: The louing ballad of Lord Bateman, pp.24; A true Relation of the Apparition of Mrs Veal to Mrs Bargrave, pp.38; The Long Pack: A Northumbrian Tale, pp.36; The Sword Dancers, pp.20; John Cunningham, pp.34; Ducks & green Peas; pp.14; Ducks & green Peas; A Farce [dramatised version], pp.34; Andrew Robinson Stoney Bowes Esquire, pp.48; The Gloamin' buchte, pp.22; vignette & full-page woodcut illustrations throughout, all hand-coloured; a very good copy in original two-tone printed boards, rather rubbed & marked but serviceable; unobtrusively re-backed retaining original backstrip.
109 CRAWHALL, Joseph. Several Sovereigns for A Shilling. Adorned by Joseph Crawhall. Mawson, Swan & Morgan, Newcastle; Hamilton, Adams & Co., London, 1886. £65
FIRST EDITION, landscape format (220 x 280mm), pp.(24); woodcut illustrations & decorations throughout; some light soiling but a well preserved copy of this uncommon collection in original ribbon-tied pictorial printed grey wrappers.
110 CRAWHALL, Joseph. WALTON & COTTON. Izaak Walton: His Wallet Booke. Field & Tuer, The Leadenhall Press, 1885. £280
FIRST EDITION, 4to., no.33 of 100 Large Paper copies; pp.120 + numerous blank leaves with running title for additional 'Fysshe Stories'; hand-coloured woodcut illustrations throughout; a very good copy, sometime rebound in full vellum, lettered in gold, with original printed linen wallets reattached at front & rear. An abridgement of Walton's Compleat Angler with 36 songs & poems taken from the 5th Ed. Horne 122
111 CRISP, Frederick Arthur. Fragmenta Genealogica. New Series Vol.1. Printed at the Private Press of Frederick Arthur Crisp, 1910. £32
No.34 of 100 copies printed, lg.4to., pp.(10)159; 2 colour plates; original half-vellum, morocco label; extremities worn but serviceable; label & stamps of Atkinson Free Library, Southport, but internally well preserved. The last volume issued by Crisp in this series; includes: Register of Codford St. Peter, Wiltshire; Waring Family Pedigree & Deeds; Memoranda in Heraldry by Peter Le Neve, 1694-1705.
112 [DALTON, James Forbes] Some of my contributions in Rhyme to Periodicals in bygone days. By A Septuagenarian. William Blackwood, 1860. £28
FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,180(4)adverts.; a very good copy in original maroon cloth, backstrip uniformly faded. Poetry from Blackwood's, Bentley's, Fraser's & Ackermann's Forget me not.
113 DANIEL, Mgr. Abrégé chronologique de l'histoire universelle. Nouvelle édition publiée et continuée jusqu'a nos jours par Ch. Marie. Paris, 1865. £18
Pp.(4)592; contemporary maroon half roan, matching pebble grain cloth sides, very good. Intended for the lycées it has the merit of being easy to read. Written during the second empire with a staunchly patriotic stance.
115 DAVISON, Francis. The Poetical Rhapsody: Edited by A.H. Bullen. In two volumes. George Bell, 1890. £35
No.180 of 520 copies, 2vol., pp.xcii,139; x,207; well printed at the Chiswick Press on laid paper; a very good set in original buckram over bevelled boards, top edges gilt, others uncut.
116 DEACON, Malcolm. Philip Doddridge of Northampton 1702-51. Northamptonshire Libraries, 1980. £15
FIRST EDITION, pp.212; 51 illustrations & facsimiles; a very good copy of this well-produced book in original cloth & dust-wrapper. An important academic study of this most influential Nonconformist who fulfilled an energetic ministry in Northampton in the second quarter of the 18thC.
117 DICKENS. MACKENZIE, R. Shelton. Life of Charles Dickens. With personal recollections and anecdotes, letters never before published, and uncollected papers in prose and verse. T.B. Peterson & Brothers, Philadelphia, [1870]. £45
FIRST EDITION, pp.484,6 (the Dickens Controversy) + 22pp. publisher's adverts.; portrait frontispiece; occasional slight soiling but a sound copy in original green cloth, gilt, a little rubbed and faded. Published within two months of Dickens' death, including 140pp. of uncollected pieces and his last will.
118 DICKENS, Charles. REYNOLDS, Frank [Illustrator] Mr Pickwick. [Excerpts from Pickwick Papers.] Illustrated in Colour by Frank Reynolds RI Hodder & Stoughton, [1910] £110
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.xvi,174(2); pictorial title & 25 tipped-in colour plates with captioned guards; a very nice copy of this Edwardian gift book in later half crimson morocco, gilt.
119 DIPROSE, John. Diprose's New Sixpenny Song Book - Comic and Sentimental. New Edition. David Bryce, [bound with] Diprose's Selection of Love Songs. Diprose & Bateman. [bound with] Diprose's Standard Song Book and Recitations. Comic & Sentimental. J. Diprose, [1850s] £45
Three works bound together; pp.vi,80; 96; 207(1); contemporary crimson roan-backed green cloth with original pictorial wrappers bound in; rebacked preserving most of original backstrip. One leaf torn without loss but generally well preserved copies of these ephemeral collections.
120 DOBSON, William T. A Narrative of the Peninsular Campaign 1807-1814. Its Battles and Sieges. With ten illustrations in permanent photography. Bickers & Son, 1889. £55
FIRST EDITION, pp.x,408; double-page map & 10 mounted photographic plates; a very good copy of this abridgement of Napier in contemporary rose calf, gilt, prize binding of Dorchester Grammar School; extremities rubbed but sound and attractive.
121 DOD, Charles R. The Peerage, Baronetage, and Knightage of Great Britain and Ireland for 1852... Twelfth Year. Whittaker and Co., 1852. £24
Pp.657,35 (adverts.); woodcut illustrations of regalia; original cloth, gilt; lacks front free-endpaper, soiled & worn at backstrip & hinges but a good working copy.
122 DOUGLAS, Robert B. Sophie Arnould Actress and Wit. With seven copper-plate engravings by Adolphe Lalauze. Charles Carrington, Paris, 1898. £25
FIRST EDITION limited to 500 copies; pp.x(2)272(4); 4 full-page & 3 vignette engravings; a good uncut copy in original tan cloth, backstrip lettering faded. The leading soprano at the pre-revolutionary Paris Opera, but known for her wit as well as her voice; Arnould was friend to Voltaire, Diderot, Rousseau & Franklin.
123 EDWARDS, H. A Collection of Old English Customs, and Curious Bequests and Charities, extracted from the Reports made by the Commissioners for Enquiring into Charities in England and Wales. John Bowyer Nichols and Son, 1842. £40
FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,267; some light spotting but a good copy in original green cloth; backstrip darkened and a little worn at head & tail, short split in upper hinge but sound. Inscribed 'With the Publishers Compliments...' at head of half-title; ex libris G.N. Maynard [of Ipswich Museum].
124 EPHRAEM, Syrus. BURGESS, Rev. Henry. [Translator] The Repentence of Nineveh, a metrical homily on the mission of Jonah. Translated from the original Syriac, with an introduction and notes. Robert B. Blackader... 1853. £35
FIRST EDITION, pp.lx,214(6) adverts.; a very good copy in original blind-stamped cloth, lettered in gold, all edges gilt. The first English translation of St. Ephraem's homily to which Burgess adds 'An Exhortation to Repentance, and some smaller pieces' and an introductory essay on the various Latin translations. A rather scarcer work than Burgess's earlier translation of Ephraem's Hymns and Homilies, 1835.
125 EROTICA. Fashionable Lectures: composed and delivered with birch discipline by the following, and many other, Beautiful Ladies... The Fourth Edition with Considerable Additions. Printed for G. Peacock, 66 Drury Lane. [Facsimile reprint by John Camden Hotten, 1872] £40
Pp.120 + advert leaf; well printed on Whatman laid paper; original boards, neatly rebacked, edges a little worn but sound. No.7 of Hotten's 'Library Illustrative of Social Progress, from the original editions collected by the late Henry Thomas Buckle'. Copac lists BL copy only of this reprint, ESTC records no copy of the original 18thC edition.
126 ETIQUETTE. The Habits of Good Society: A Handbook of Etiquette for Ladies and Gentlemen... James Hogg & Sons, [1860s] £35
Pp.378 + 6pp. adverts.; wood-engraved frontispiece; a little browned but generally well preserved in original blue cloth, gilt; extremities rubbed, slight wear at head & tail of backstrip but sound. Evidently an early edition of this bestseller which first appeared in [1859].
127 EVANS, W.R. Lays of Other Lands: Poems translated or imitated... with some original pieces. Printed for the Author, 1861. £35
FIRST EDITION, pp.200(6) subscribers list; original blue cloth decorated in gold & blind, all edges gilt; sides differentially faded but well preserved. Copac locates only Bodleian, Cardiff & Glasgow.
128 FIRBANK, Ronald. Works in Eight Volumes. Duckworth, 1929/30. £65
8 vols. in the 'Rainbow' First Collected Edition in original multi-coloured buckram; backstrips slightly faded and marked but a good collection of the first 8vols. issued. Comprises: Prancing Nigger, Valmouth, Flower beneath the foot, Cardinal Pirelli, Inclinations, Caprice, Vainglory and Princess Zoubaroff.
129 [FITZGERALD, Edward.] Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam, the astronomer-poet of Persia, rendered into English verse. Third Edition. Bernard Quaritch, 1872. £85
Square 8vo., pp.xxiv,36; first & final leaves spotted, lacking final free endpaper but a sound copy in original roan-backed maroon cloth, a little rubbed & marked; ownership signature of the historian 'Arthur L. Smith, Trinity Coll. Oxford Nov.[18]74', in which year he became a fellow of the college. 'In this edition...nine of the quatrains were cancelled...It is of importance because it was not till after its issue that it first dawned upon the reading and thinking classes of the time that a new star had arisen in the literary firmament.' Prideaux pp.30-6.
130 FREEMAN, Edward A. The chief periods of European history. Six lectures... with an essay on Greek cities under Roman rule. Macmillan, 1886. £28
FIRST EDITION, pp.ix(3)250; full calf, gilt backstrip & borders, marbled edges & endpapers, by Bickers; prize inscription and gilt badge of Bristol Grammar School on upper cover. Small piece torn from corner of half-title, else very good. Lectures delivered as Professor of History at Oxford by one of the great Victorian historians.
131 GARDINER, Robert Barlow [Editor] The Registers of Wadham College, Oxford. [In two parts] From 1613... to 1871. Edited with biographical notes... George Bell, 1889/95. £85
FIRST EDITION, 2vol., pp.xxiv,511; xvi(4)626; a little wear at extremities but a sound uncut set of this scarce record in original blue cloth, gilt.
132 GLEIG, G.R. Chelsea Hospital, and its traditions. In three volumes. Richard Bentley, 1838. £90
FIRST EDITION, 3vol., pp.xii,307; 342; 295; light spotting throughout, otherwise a good set in contemporary half calf, marbled sides, lettered in gold; minor chips to head of backstrips; from the Easton Neston Library. Having served in the Peninsula campaign and at New Orleans, Greig became chaplain of Chelsea Hospital in 1834. His history includes an account of British military history as reflected in its records and traditions, and many reminiscences of the Napoleonic Wars by surviving veterans.
133 GRAVES, Robert. The English Ballad. A Short Critical Survey. Ernest Benn, 1927. £28
FIRST EDITION, pp.139; slight spotting of first & final leaves but a good copy in original cloth, paper label, backstrip a little faded; ownership signature of 'Ruari McLean, Hammersmith Dec. 1938.'
134 GREENWOOD, Sir George. The Shakspere Signatures and 'Sir Thomas More'. Cecil Palmer, 1924. £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.xviii,112; 11 facsimile illustrations; a very good copy in dust-wrapper (bruised along top edge).
135 GREY, Charles, 2nd. Earl. [GRACIE, John Black. Editor?] The Grey Festival; being a narrative of the proceedings connected with the Dinner given to Earl Grey at Edinburgh... and a corrected report of the speeches... Adam and Charles Black [& others], Edinburgh, 1834. £35
FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,107; spotting of first & final leaves, otherwise a good uncut copy in original boards, paper label; backstrip worn. With an appendix of Addresses to the Noble Earl and other documents, as Scotland gave thanks to the architect of the Reform Bill.
136 [GREY, Elizabeth Caroline] Vileroy; or, The Horrors of Zindorf Castle. A Romance of Chivalry. E. Lloyd, £85
Pp.(4)235; 24 suitably melodramatic half-page woodcuts; two leaves torn without loss, some light soiling but generally well preserved in contemporary half calf, morocco label; rubbed but sound; slight worming in front board & bottom margin of first leaves. A surprisingly uncommon gothic melodrama from the prolific Mrs Grey: Copac records just Bodley (attributed to Thomas Peckett Prest) & BL copies of the first printing in 52 parts of [1842]; this double column edition appeared in 30 parts c1850 according to WorldCat which records New York, Yale & Chapel Hill copies only.
137 GREY, Mrs [Elizabeth Caroline]. The Young Prima Donna. G. Routledge and Co., 1854. £25
16mo., pp.(4)252; contemporary half calf, morocco label, marbled sides rubbed but sound. First published in 1840, 3vols., this (Railway Library) edition is the only other printing listed in BM Cat.
138 HAGGARD, Andrew C.P. Women of the Revolutionary Era, or some who stirred France. Stanley Paul, 1914. £20
FIRST EDITION, pp.(14)375; gravure frontis. & 16 half-tone plates; a good copy in original cloth.
139 HAGGARD, H. Rider. Mr Meeson's will. With sixteen illustrations. Spencer Blackett, 1888. £65
FIRST EDITION, pp.286 + 32pp. publisher's catalogue dated Oct., 1888; a good uncut copy in original pictorial cloth, backstrip dulled with neat repairs at head & tail.
140 HALLIWELL, James Orchard. Popular Rhymes and Nursery Tales: A sequel to the Nursery Rhymes of England. John Russell Smith, 1849. £35
FIRST EDITION, 12mo., pp.xii,276 + 12pp. publisher's catalogue; a good uncut copy in original tan blind-stamped cloth; neat modern reback with morocco label.
141 HEMANS, Felicia. CHORLEY, Henry F. Memorials of Mrs Hemans with illustrations of her literary character from her correspondence. In two volumes. Saunders and Otley, 1836. £65
FIRST EDITION, 2vol., pp.xiv,309; viii,358; engraved frontispieces (lightly browned); contemporary half calf, marbled sides, double morocco labels, by Moody of Alresford with his label; lightly rubbed but a good set; handsome wood-engraved bookplate of Leonard Noble, 1893. The best account of the prolific poet, based on her correspondence; Chorley befriended Mrs. Hemans in her final years but traces her life from birth in Liverpool to retirement in Kilkenny & Dublin in the land of her father.
142 HENTY, G.A. In Greek Waters: A story of the Grecian War of Independence (1821-1827). Blackie & Son, [c1897] £25
Pp.384; 12 plates & map; a very good copy in contemporary prize binding of full rose calf, gilt, morocco label; gilt badge & bookplate of Trinity College, Harrogate.
143 HERALDIC EXHIBITION. DORLING, E.E. [Compiler] Catalogue of a Collection of Objects of British Heraldic Art to the end of the Tudor period. [With an introduction by Oswald Barron.] Burlington Fine Arts Club, 1916. £20
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.xx,127; some light spotting but a sound uncut copy in original printed wrappers & cloth-backed boards; printed at the Chiswick Press.
144 HINDLEY, Charles. The History of the Catnach Press, at Berwick-upon-Tweed, Alnwick and Newcastle... and Seven Dials, London. Charles Hindley, 1886. £75
FIRST EDITION, Large Paper Copy limited to 250 signed & numbered copies; sm.4to., pp.xlii(2)308; wood-engravings, woodcuts & facsimiles throughout, some tinted; a good uncut copy of the deluxe issue on laid paper in original printed boards; extremities rubbed and a little worn but sound.
145 HINDLEY, Charles. The Life and Times of James Catnach, (late of Seven Dials), Ballad Monger. Reeves and Turner, 1878. £45
FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,432; '230 woodcuts of which 42 are by Bewick' and nine are hand-coloured; contemporary green roan-backed cloth, top edge gilt; intermittent light soiling but generally well preserved. The Bewick blocks had been purchased at the Hugo Sale in the previous year.
146 HOGARTH, William. The Works... in a series of engravings: with descriptions... by Rev. John Trusler. To which are added anecdotes of the author and his works by J. Hogarth and J. Nichols. Jones and Co., 1833. £75
4to., 2vols. pp.116(2); (2)(117-)224(4); frontispiece portrait & 108 steel-engraved plates; occasional foxing, water stain in top margin of vol.1, but a decent set in contemporary half calf, double morocco labels (1 chipped); rubbed but sound.
147 [IRVING, Washington.] Bracebridge Hall; or, the humorists. By Geoffrey Crayon. John Murray, 1845. £18
Pp.iv,375; cr.8vo.; a sound copy in contemporary half tan roan, marbled sides, extremities rubbed but sound.
148 KEIGHTLEY, Thomas. The Fairy Mythology, illustrative of the Romance and Superstition of various Countries. A new edition, revised and greatly enlarged. George Bell, 1884. £35
Pp.x,560; 16pp. Bell catalogue at front & 31pp. Complete Catalogue of Bohn's Libraries, 1886, bound in at end; etched frontispiece by George Cruikshank; a very good uncut copy in original blind-stamped green cloth of Bohn's Antiquarian Library, backstrip a little faded.
149 [KEIGHTLEY, Thomas.] Secret Societies of the Middle Ages. Charles Knight, 1837. £65
FIRST EDITION, 12mo., pp.xii,408; several wood-engraved illustrations; very good in original blind-stamped cloth of Knight's Library of Entertaining Knowledge for which it was commissioned. Head & tail of backstrip chipped, otherwise a well preserved uncut copy of this esoteric history of the Assassins of the East, Knights Templar and the Fehm-Gerichte, or Secret Tribunals of Westphalia; by the author of The Fairy Mythology.
150 LAMB, Charles. The Letters of Charles Lamb, with a sketch of his life. By Thomas Noon Talfourd. A new edition. Ed. Moxon, 1849. £45
Pp.xiv,414(2); portrait; original fine vertical ribbed cloth, silk finish, blocked in blind, gilt lettered on backstrip; lower cover slightly marked but a good copy. Originally published in 1837, this second edition was issued after Mary's death in 1848 to accompany Talfourd's 'Final memorials...'
151 LAW. [OWEN, Aneurin. Editor] Ancient Laws and Institutes of Wales; comprising laws supposed to be enacted by Howel the Good... and Anomalous Laws... with Indexes and Glossary. Commissioners of the Public Records, 1841. £135
FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.(6)xvi(8)1005; occasional spotting, small hole at foot of half-title, but well preserved in original green cloth, rebacked, paper label; circular stamp of Warrington Museum at head of title. An important text with Welsh & English translation in parallel columns, includes 'A few Latin Transcripts, containing digests of the Welsh laws, principally of the Dimetian Code'; also issued in 2vols. 8vo.
152 LAWRENCE, D.H. The Triumph of the Machine. Drawings by Althea Willoughby. Faber & Faber, [1931] £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.(4); coloured frontispiece & illustration in line on upper cover; a good copy in original green wrappers of Ariel Poem no.28; printed at the Curwen Press.
153 LAWRENCE, D.H. Women in Love. Martin Secker, 1921. £55
FIRST EDITION, pp.508(4)adverts.; edges browned, otherwise well preserved in original brown cloth; slight differential fading, gilt lettering dulled.
154 LAWRENCE, D.H. SKINNER, Martin. The Boy in the Bush. Secker, 1924. £35
FIRST EDITION, pp.vi,369(7)adverts.; backstrip slightly darkened but a very good copy in original tan cloth.
155 LAWRENCE, T.E. The Letters. Edited by David Garnett. Jonathan Cape, 1938. £25
Pp.896; various illustrations & maps; a very good copy of the second impression (same month as first) in original cloth & slightly soiled dust-wrapper.
156 LAWSON-JOHNSTON, Sir George, First Baron Luke Of Pavenham. 1873 - 1943. A few of the many press notices and comments which appeared in tribute to a life of service. [Privately Printed by Lund Humphries, 1943] £25
FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.51(3); 4 tipped-in plates; a handsome production on handmade paper in original blue cloth, lettered in gold, top edge gilt, others uncut. Printed slip tipped on title verso: '...when the work was in course of preparation a flying bomb... destroyed the bookbinding premises, and it was only by good fortune that anything was salvaged.'
157 LAWSON-JOHNSTON, Laura, Lady Luke Of Pavenham. 1879 - 1941. Notes on her Life and Public Service based on the many tributes published at the time of her death. [Privately Printed by the Fanfare Press, 1941] £25
FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.32(4); 4 tipped-in plates; a handsome production on handmade paper bound in full morocco, lettered & decorated in gold, top edge gilt, others uncut; backstrip a little faded.
158 LEE, Laurie. The Firstborn. The Hogarth Press, 1964. £30
FIRST EDITION, pp.12; 5 photographic plates; very good in original cloth & pictorial dust-wrapper.
159 LEWIS, Wyndham. SYMONS, Julian [Editor] Twentieth Century Verse. Wyndham Lewis Double Number. No.6/7. Nov./Dec. 1937. £20
FIRST EDITION, pp.(48); well preserved in slightly browned & creased original wrappers with device by Lewis who also contributes a 2pp. letter to the editor. T.S. Eliot writes on Lewis' The Lion and the Fox; also A.J.A. Symons, Constant Lambert, D.S. Savage, Gavin Ewart, &c.
160 LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. The courtship of Miles Standish and other poems. Ticknor and Fields, Boston. 1859. £25
Pp.215 + 16pp inserted publisher's catalogue dated Nov. 1858; a good uncut copy in original cloth blocked in blind, lettered in gold. Evidently the second edition with corrected version of line 3 on p.124.
161 LOWER, Mark Antony. The Curiosities of Heraldry. With illustrations from Old English Writers. With numerous wood engravings from designs by the author. John Russell Smith, 1845. £45
FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,319 + 24pp. publisher's catalogue, extra pictorial chromolithograph title illuminated in colours & gold by Hanhart, various woodcut illustrations in text; some light spotting chiefly of first & last leaves, otherwise a good copy in original red cloth, gilt, rebacked preserving original backstrip.
162 MAHAN, A.T. Types of Naval Officers drawn from the History of the British Navy. With some account of the conditions of naval warfare at the beginning of the Eighteenth Century, and of its subsequent development during the sail period. Sampson Low, Marston, 1902. £20
FIRST EDITION, pp.xviii,500; plan & six portraits; original blue cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut; head & tail of backstrip a little rubbed. Ex libris Ruari McLean.
163 MELVILLE, G.J. Whyte. The Queen's Maries. A romance of Holyrood. [In two volumes.] Parker, Son and Bourn, 1862. £65
FIRST EDITION, 2vol., pp.(4)304; (2)254 + advert. leaf; first & final leaves spotted, otherwise a good copy in contemporary full calf, backstrips gilt with double morocco labels, a little rubbed but a nice set of Melville's historical novel of the life of Mary Queen of Scots.
164 MERCHANTS. BOURNE, H.R. Fox. Famous London Merchants. A Book for Boys. Virtue & Co., [1878.] £25
Pp.314; + 4pp. adverts. & 40pp. publisher's catalogue at end; 24 full-page & vignette illustrations; front endpapers renewed, otherwise a good copy in original purple cloth pictorially blocked in gold & black, backstrip a little faded.
165 MEREDITH, George. One of our conquerors. In three volumes. Chapman and Hall, 1891. £85
FIRST EDITION, 3vol., pp.(4)302; iv,320; iv,307; original royal blue morocco-grained cloth decorated in black on sides, gilt-lettered on backstrips; extremities a little rubbed and light fading on sides whence labels have been removed but no library marks; a very good uncut set as Sadleir 1700c with panel of Meredith's works printed on verso of front fly-leaf in each volume.
166 MERRIMAN, Henry Seton. Prisoners and Captives. In two volumes. Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig, 1891. £15
2vols. bound in one; 16mo., pp.279; 279; contemporary roan-backed boards; rubbed but sound.
167 MERRIMAN, Henry Seton. The Velvet Glove. [bound with] Young Mistley. Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig, 1902, 1889. £18
2vols. bound in one; 16mo., pp.286; 320; contemporary half vellum, morocco label, marbled sides; rubbed but sound.
168 MILITARY. CROOK, Capt. Ronald Lewis. Wartime Letters of a West Kent Man. The World War Two letters and related correspondence of Captain Ronald Lewis Crook, 6th Battalion, The Queens Own Royal West Kent Regiment, who was killed in action in Tunisia, 30th November 1942. Edited by Martin Lewis Crook. Privately Published [Distributed by Claude Cox Books, Ipswich] 2007. £15
FIRST EDITION, limited to 400 copies; sm.4to., pp.x,132; 20 half-tone illustrations, facsimiles & map; new in printed laminated card covers. A moving account, skilfully edited, with useful appendices. We are sole distributors of this book, trade terms available.
169 MILNES, Richard Monckton. Lord Houghton. Selections from the Poetical Works. John Murray, 1863. £30
FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,284; a good copy in contemporary half crimson morocco, gilt; extremities a little rubbed but attractive.
170 MOORE, Nicholas. FREUD, Lucian [Illustrator] The Glass Tower. Drawings by Lucian Freud. Poetry London, 1944. £165
FIRST EDITION, pp.128; 6 plates (3 colour), text illustrations, title-page, cover & dust-wrapper designed by Lucian Freud; his first book illustration; a very fresh copy in original cloth-backed decorated boards, dust-wrapper slightly browned with a few small nicks (no loss) at edges.
171 MORRIS, William. MAGNUSSON, Eirikr. [Translators.] Three Northern Love Stories and other Tales. New Edition. Longmans, Green and Co., 1901. £35
Pp.xii,278 + advert. leaf; a very good, largely unopened copy in original red cloth, paper label (rubbed & slightly chipped). The second printing of this collection which first appeared in 1875.
174 M[YERS] L[indo] S. [Editor] Music Cantelenas Songs Etc. from an early Fifteenth Century Manuscript. One Hundred Copies Privately Printed [for Lord Howard de Walden] by J. Davy at the Dryden Press, 1906. £85
FIRST EDITION, lg.4to., 100 copies printed on Whatman hand-made wove paper, title in red & black; facsimiles of original MS & music with transcriptions on facing pages; a very good copy of this handsome production in original limp vellum, gilt, green silk ties, top edge gilt, others uncut; editor identified by British Library.
175 NELSON, Horatio, Viscount. NICOLAS, Sir Nicholas Harris [Editor] The Dispatches and Letters of Vice Admiral Lord Viscount Nelson. [In seven volumes.] Henry Colburn, 1845/46. £550
FIRST EDITION but for vol.I which is the enlarged 2nd. ed.; 7 vols; each 500+pp., vol.VII with 290pp. addenda of additional letters & index; engraved portrait, four folding facsimiles & three plans (2 folding); uncut in original blind-stamped cloth, gilt; three backstrips repaired (with slight loss of original cloth) & endpapers renewed, but a good set of this essential primary source for any study of Nelson's career; contains some 3500 letters. Ex Libris Ruari McLean.
176 PAGLESHAM. HARRIS, Rev. J., HATCH, Rev. H.J., WISEMAN, James. The Paglesham Oyster: containing Tales of Fact, Fiction and Romance, Music, Poetry, Charades, Riddles, Enigmas, etc., etc., Arthur Harrington, Rochford, Essex, 1870. £45
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.(4)114(2); 5pp. of comic vignettes, 4pp. music original red cloth, gilt; lightly rubbed & worn at extremities, nick in backstrip, but a sound copy of this scarce provincial miscellany, printed at Chelmsford; Copac lists BL copy only.
177 PEERAGE & KALENDAR. The Royal Kalendar, and Court and City Register for England, Scotland, Ireland, and the Colonies, for the year 1873. R. & A. Suttaby. [bound with] Companion to the Calendars...containing the present and last Parliaments...Abstract of the Principal Laws... Ridgways. [bound with] Ridgway's Peerage [& Baronetage] of The United Kingdon, [bound with] Index to the Royal Kalendar... Ridgway's, 1873. £120
Pp.(24)512; 254; vi,192 + 76 engraved plates; 168 + 45 engraved plates; 88 (index); a very good set of this massive compilation of the movers & shakers at the zenith of the British Empire; original full crimson morocco, gilt, royal crest on sides, all edges gilt.
178 PEERAGE & KALENDAR. The Royal Kalendar, and Court and City Register for England, Scotland, Ireland, and the Colonies, for the year 1832. Suttaby & Co. [bound with] Companion to the Calendars...containing the last and present and Parliaments...Abstract of the Election Laws... James Ridgway. [bound with] Stockdale's Peerage & Baronetage of The United Kingdon, Printed by T.C. Hansard for Suttaby & Co. [& many others] 1831. £120
Pp.60 (Rider's British Merlin); 408; 152; (4)188;150; extra engraved title & 110 engraved plates in Peerage & Baronetage; edge of printed title a little frayed, final section of plates stained but a good set of this massive compilation in contemporary full crimson morocco, gilt, all edges gilt; extremities a little rubbed, sides distorted by metal clasps but generally well preserved..
180 PETT, Phineas. PERRIN, W.G. [Editor] The Autobiography of Phineas Pett. Navy Records Society, 1918. £30
FIRST EDITION, pp.civ,244; very good in original navy cloth. An important account of the life of a Master Shipwright in the early 17thC with long introductory essay & six appendices of contemporary documents.
181 POOR LAWS. CAMERON, C[harles] H[ay], WROTTESLEY, John and COWELL, J.W. Two Reports addressed to His Majesty's Commissioners appointed to inquire into the administration and operation of the Poor Laws... and A Letter from Count Arrivabene, on the Management of the Poor in Belgium. B. Fellowes, 1834. £135
First separate edition, pp.(4)224; a very good copy in original cloth, soiled and hinges split but sound. Originally published in the Appendix to the Report of the Poor Law Commissioners of 1833. Kress 28703.
182 POWYS, T.F. Fables. With four drawings by Gilbert Spencer. Chatto & Windus, 1929. £65
FIRST EDITION, no.163 of 750 deluxe copies, signed by the author; pp.x,276 + colophon; frontispiece & 3 other line illustrations; a very good copy in original buckram, leather label, top edge gilt, others uncut, dust-wrapper lightly soiled & frayed.
183 PRISONS IN INDIA. SHAKESPEAR, Henry [President] Report of the Committee on Prison-Discipline to the Governor General of India in Council, dated the eighth of January, 1838. Printed at the Baptist Mission Press [for the Council of India] Calcutta, 1838. £320
ONLY EDITION, lg.4to., pp.14(2)138(2)13(7)8(22)3 (final 55pp. comprising minutes & appendices); some corners creased but a good clean copy in original card wrappers, printed label; lightly soiled & worn at edges & backstrip but serviceable. A fascinating & detailed account incorporating detailed tabular analysis of the 'present state of gaols and treatment of prisoners'. Extremely scarce; Copac & WorldCat locate SOAS & BL (2) copies only.
184 ROBINSON, Edward Arlington. Cavender's House. Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, 1930. £35
FIRST EDITION, 400 copies printed; pp.67; a good copy in original printed boards, lightly dust-soiled & differentially faded. Hogarth Living Poets No.14. Woolmer 234.
185 RUSKIN, John. [Editor] [ALEXANDER], Francesca. The Story of Ida: Epitaph on an Etrurian Tomb. Edited, with preface, by John Ruskin. George Allen, Orpington, 1883. £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,94(2); engraved frontispiece; a good copy in slightly rubbed original brown cloth, gilt; ex libris Mary E. Eady-Borlase.
186 SARRANS, Bernard. Lafayette, Louis-Philippe, and the Revolution of 1830. Translated from the French. In two volumes. Effingham Wilson, 1832. £85
FIRST ENGLISH EDITION; 2vol., pp.xxiv,297(2)advert. leaf; viii,328; engraved frontispiece portrait; front endpapers waterstained at foot, otherwise well preserved in original cloth; rebacked preserving most of original backstrips & paper labels (worn); ex libris Lord Elphinstone of Carberry Tower, Mussleburgh. Wilson proudly puffs the superiority of this translation to that published by Bentley without crediting his translator.
187 SHAKESPEARE, William. WELLWOOD, S. [Editor] Marina. A Dramatic Romance. Being the Shakespearean portion of the Tragedy of 'Pericles'. Grant Richards, 1902. £20
FIRST EDITION, pp.47; well printed on laid paper by Charles Whittingham and Co.; a very good uncut copy in original printed boards, paper label; backstrip a little worn but sound; ex libris John Russell Taylor.
188 PITTS, John. SHEPARD, Leslie. John Pitts Ballad Printer of Seven Dials, London 1765-1844. With a short account of his predecessors in the Ballad & Chapbook Trade. Private Libraries Association, 1969. £15
FIRST EDITION, limited to 1600 copies; pp.160; many facsimiles; a very good copy in original cloth & glacine wrapper.
189 SIMMS, William Gilmore] Helen Halsey: A Tale of the Borders. A Romance of deep interest. Printed and Published by E. Lloyd, 12 Salisbury Square, [1847]
bound with: [O'SHAUGHNESSY, P.] The Miser's Fate. A Romance. Published by G. Purkess...[&] Lloyd, Salisbury Square, [1848] £165
Pp.(2)78; 10 wood-engraved illustrations, one near full-page repeated on printed yellow wrapper. Simms' tale of the American South-West was first published New York, 1845, with the more revealing sub-title: 'The Swamp state of Conelachita'. Some browning & soiling but a fair copy with original pictorial upper wrapper, bound from the original ten parts, contempoprary half cloth, marbled sides, rebacked with paper label. Evidently the only contemporary UK edition, Copac locates Bodley copy only (& BL on microfilm). The Miser's Fate: pp.(2)94; 10 wood-engravings; bound from original 12 parts but without the printed wrapper which identifies the author of this Irish tale. Copac locates Bodley & BL copies only.
190 SIMPSON, M.C.M. MOHL, Mary. Letters and Recollections of Julius and Mary Mohl. Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1887. £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,398 + 36pp. publisher's catalogue; frontispiece and 3 other plates; very good in original blue cloth; inscribed to Sir Edward Strachey 'from his affectionate Aunt M.A. Sykes, Sutton Court June 8th 1887.' Based on the letters of Mary Mohl, née Clarke, whose salon was at the centre of 19th century Parisian intelligentsia; her husband a distinguished orientalist.
191 SINCLAIR, Catherine. Modern Accomplishments; or, the march of intellect. Simpkin, Marshall, and Co., Ipswich: J.M. Burton and Co., [1855] £25
Pp.xii,368 + 4pp. adverts. for works published by W. Whyte & Co., Edinburgh; wood-engraved frontispiece & extra pictorial title; one leaf torn with loss at margin, otherwise a good copy in lightly rubbed original blue cloth, blocked in gold & blind. An important account of 'female eductaion and character', first published in 1836; this edition with imprint of Ipswich printer J.M. Burton, perhaps responsible for the prelims only, the main text with imprint: 'Edinburgh: Andrew Jack, Printer.' at end. Daughter of Sir John Sinclair, MP & first President of the Board of Agriculture, Catherine was her father's secretary from the age of fourteen until his death in 1835 'after which she began independent authorship'. DNB.
192 SKEAT, Walter W. [Editor]. The Lay of Havelok the Dane: composed... about AD1280... edited from the unique ms. Laud Misc. 108 in the Bodleian Library. Early English Text Society, 1868. £35
Pp.(6)lvi,159; minor spotting of first & final leaves; contemporary half calf, rebacked with morocco label. The second printing of the text which first appeared in 1828 edited by Sir Frederick Madden for the Roxburghe Club.
193 SPARLING, Philip Smith. Historic lays, and minor poems. Geo. Phipps [printer], 1851. £20
ONLY EDITION, pp.vi(2)204; original cloth, blocked in blind, lettered in gold by Westleys; slight wear to extremities. The preface is dated from Colchester & the dedication to the Rev. Stoney of Pateley in Yorkshire from a former pupil. Owes rather more to Macaulay than Sir Walter.
194 SPEAR, Charles. Essays on the Punishment of Death. Tenth Edition. Published by the Author, Boston, 1845. £28
Pp.237,10,4 (adverts.); engraved frontispiece; slight of first & final leaves but a very good copy in original blind-stamped cloth. First published the previous year, an immediate bestseller which established Spear as the foremost proponent of the abolition of capital punishment in New England and led to the founding of the Massachusetts Society for the Abolition of Capital Punishment.
195 SPENDER, Stephen. Poems of Dedication. Faber and Faber, 1947. £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.58; a very good uncut copy in original cloth & lightly stained dust-wrapper.
196 SPENDER, Stephen. Poems. Faber & Faber, 1933. £60
FIRST EDITION, pp.57;a very good uncut copy in original black cloth & lightly soiled & frayed dust-wrapper (with minor loss along top edge).
197 SPENDER, Stephen. Poems. Faber & Faber, 1934. £40
Second edition, revised & enlarged; pp.69; a very good copy, uncut & largely unopened, in original black cloth and lightly marked dust-wrapper. The 'definitive edition' with two poems from the first edition omitted and nine added. 'The present volume, therefore, includes all that the author wishes to preserve of his work up to the present year.'
198 SPENDER, Stephen. World within World. The autobiography. Hamish Hamilton, 1951. £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.x,349; frontispiece portrait; a very good copy in original cloth & slightly dusty wrapper.
199 STEINBECK, John. East of Eden. William Heinemann, 1952. £40
FIRST EDITION, pp.(6)525; a good copy in original green cloth and worn dust-wrapper (creased & defective along top edge).
200 [ST. JOHN, James Augustus] WESTALL, William [Illustrator] The Hindoos. [In two volumes] Charles Knight, 1834/5. £35
FIRST EDITION, 2vol., 12mo., pp.(8)399; (8)386(2)advert. leaf; 24 wood-engraved plates after Westall; original blind-stamped cloth of Knight's Library of Entertaining Knowledge; head & tail of backstrip chipped, otherwise a good uncut set. Copac identifies the author from M.C. Grobel's London University thesis of 1932: 'The Society for the Diffusion of useful knowledge, 1826-46'.
201 STRACHEY, Edward. Holy Matrimony, its Duties and Dignity, as set forth by The English Church. Darton and Clark, 1843. £35
FIRST EDITION, 24mo., pp.(2)xvi(2)156; first & final leaves lightly foxed; original cream cloth blocked in gold with cathedral design, soiled; neatly re-backed. Inscribed at head of title to 'Mrs Strachey from her Son the Author. Feby. 13 1843.'
202 TALFOURD, Thomas Noon. Ion; A Tragedy in five acts. Edward Moxon, 1836. £35
FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,120; first & final gatherings spotted, otherwise well preserved in attractive contemporary half crimson morocco, gilt. The best-known work of the advocate & literary executor of Lamb, Ion 'obtained a brilliant success from its own merits and the great acting of Macready.' Richard Garnett.
203 TENNYSON, Alfred. Enoch Arden, etc. Edward Moxon, 1864. £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)178; 8pp. Moxon list dated September, 1864, inserted at front; original green cloth, backstrip a little faded but a good uncut copy.
204 THOMSON, George, Editor] A Select Collection of Original Scotish Airs for the Voice. [with]... Accompanyments... by Pleyel... First Set. Printed & Sold by Preston & Son [1793] £85
FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.vi(2)25 + 25 engraved plates of music; additional engraved plates of The Birks of Invermay (1799) and The Soldier's Return (1801) bound in; well preserved in modern (but not recent) boards; signed by the editor at foot of engraved title. Three further sets were issued in 1798/9.
205 Ticket-of-Leave Man. Convict Life; or, Revelations concerning Convicts and Convict Prisons. Wyman & Sons, 1879. £110
FIRST EDITION, pp.(8)252(10)adverts.; a good copy of this scarce account in rather stained original cloth, rebacked retaining original lettering-piece. Much anecdotal material, assembled in the cause of reform of the penal system with the recently published Kimberley Commission Report in mind. Anon in Copac.
206 TREMLETT, Thomas Daniel. LONDON, Hugh Stanford. [Editors] Rolls of Arms Henry III. The Matthew Paris Shields c1244-59. Glover's Roll c1253-8 and Walford's Roll c1273. [with] Additions and Corrections to A Catalogue of English Mediaeval Rolls of Arms by Sir Anthony Wagner. Harleian Society, 1967. £24
FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,281(14); 3 plates (one coloured); a fine copy in original cloth of the second volume in the Aspilogia series. Harleian Society vols. CXIII & CXIV (in one volume).
207 TUPPER, Mary Frances, Ellin Isabelle & Margaret Elenora.] Poems by Three Sisters. Hatchard and Co., 1864. £35
FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,207; a good copy in lightly marked original maroon cloth, gilt. Evidently the only edition of this family collection.
208 VANDAM, Albert Dresden.] An Englishman in Paris. (Notes and Recollections) In two volumes. Fourth Edition. Chapman & Hall, 1892. £30
2vol., pp.xvi,332; xvi,352; Smith's Subscription Library labels on endpaper but no other markings; tear in one leaf crudely repaired but a sound uncut set in lightly rubbed original green cloth. Containing intimate gossip of the courts of Louis Philippe and the Second Empire, Vandam's first work ran to six editions in five months.
209 WAUGH, Evelyn. The Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold. A Conversation Piece. Chapman & Hall, 1957. £40
FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,184; ownership signature on fly-leaf, but a very good copy in the dust-wrapper.
210 WEST KENT REGIMENT. CROOK, Capt. Ronald Lewis. Wartime Letters of a West Kent Man. The World War Two letters and related correspondence of Captain Ronald Lewis Crook, 6th Battalion, The Queens Own Royal West Kent Regiment, who was killed in action in Tunisia, 30th November 1942. Edited by Martin Lewis Crook. Privately Published [Distributed by Claude Cox Books, Ipswich] 2007. £15
FIRST EDITION, limited to 400 copies; sm.4to., pp.x,132; 20 half-tone illustrations, facsimiles & map; new in printed laminated card covers. A moving account, skilfully edited, with useful appendices. We are sole distributors of this book, trade terms available.
211 WHISTLER, Laurence. Armed October and other poems. With illustrations by Rex Whistler. Cobden-Sanderson, 1932. £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.(8)56; 13 vignette illustrations on tinted ground by Rex Whistler; some faint spotting but a good copy in original buckram-backed decorated boards (light mottled fading).
212 WOLFE, Humbert. Dialogues and Monologues. Victor Gollancz, 1928. £35
FIRST EDITION, no.215 of 250 deluxe copies on hand-made paper, signed by the author; pp.278; a very good unopened copy in original linen, paper label & faded dust-wrapper (with minor loss). Wolfe's first volume of literary criticism.
213 WORDSWORTH, William. The Poems. A new edition. Edward Moxon, 1845. £85
FIRST EDITION of this collection with 70pp. of the author's notes, appendix & prefaces; lg.8vo., pp.xxiv,619; engraved frontispiece portrait & extra engraved title with vignette, (both browned & lightly water-stained) otherwise a nice copy in contemporary half green morocco, gilt, all edges gilt, sides a little rubbed & marked; inscribed 'Frederick Fitch. With W.H. Holley['s] best wishes.'
214 YEATS, W.B. Letters to the New Island. Edited with an introduction by Horace Reynolds. Harvard University Press, 1934. £20
FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,222; frontis. portrait with tissue guard; a good copy in original decorated green cloth, backstrip darkened to tan. A collection of essays written for US periodicals in 1888-92. There was no contemporary UK edition.
215 YEATS, W.B. The Shadowy Waters. Second Edition. Hodder and Stoughton, 1901. £55
4to., pp.57(3); original blue cloth, gilt, over bevelled boards, top edge gilt; slight rubbing to extremities but a nice copy; art nouveau pictorial ex libris of Helen Fisher with pasted in contemporary presentation note to her from 'Jas. Gallon'.
216 YELLOWBACK. BRADDON, Mary Elizabeth. All Along the River. A Novel. Stereotyped Edition. Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, [1890s] £20
Pp.iv,330; original pictorial glazed yellow boards (printed by Edmund Evans); ring mark on upper cover and a little wear at extremities but rather better than usually found.
217 YELLOWBACK. BRADDON, Mary Elizabeth. Asphodel. A Novel. Stereotyped Edition. Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, [1890s] £25
Pp.379(4); original pictorial glazed yellow boards (printed by Edmund Evans); a little wear at extremities but rather better than usually found.