PART II - Books published 1716-1832
13 BASSOMPIERRE, Francois de, Marquis D'Harouel. Memoirs of the Embassy of the Marshal de Bassompierre to the Court of England in 1626: Translated [with a Life by J.W. CROKER]. With Notes [by Sir Harris Nicolas]. John Murray, 1819. £65
FIRST EDITION, pp.xx,154; slight spotting but a nice copy in contemporary calf, gilt, with gilt arms on sides. Bassompierre's Memoirs first appeared in Cologne, 1665, but Croker used 'the last & best edition of Amsterdam, 1723'.
14 BAYLY, Thomas H. STEVENSON, Sir John [& others] Miniature Lyrics, The Poetry by ... Bayly. The Music Composed and Arranged by... Stevenson, Mr Bishop, Mr Braham, Mr Ditchfield, Mr Horn and Mr Sinclair. [Nos. II & III] J. Willis, Royal Harmonic Saloon [No.III - Royal Musical Repository] [1824/5?] £180
FIRST EDITION, 2vols., landscape format (265 x 330mm); No. II - frontis. portrait, engraved title, dedication leaf & 26 plates of engraved music for 1-4 parts with accompaniment, 8pp. letterpress lyrics for the 8 songs; No. III - engraved title, dedication leaf & 31 plates of music, 4pp. letterpress lyrics for 8 songs + advert. leaf at end; original printed boards somewhat marked & soiled, worn at edges but sound; neatly rebacked. Extremely scarce: Copac lists Bodley set only of the three numbers; WorldCat adds National Library Ireland copy (apparently one number only); NSTC lists some 62 plays, novels, songs & verses by Bayly, but not these early song collections. A native of Bath and commoner of St Mary Hall, Oxford, Bayly travelled to Scotland & then Dublin in the early 1820s following an early disappointment in love. He returned to London in 1824 but two years later married the daughter of Benjamin Hayes of Marble Hill, Co. Cork. Bodley suggest these early songs appeared 1824-8, but the early '20s would seem most likely. 'Many of Bayly's sonmgs are familiar wherever the English language is spoken.' George Smith in DNB (1885).
15 BROOME, William. Poems on several occasions. The second edition, with large alterations and additions. Printed for Henry Lintot, 1750. £120
Pp.xiii(3)adverts.,248; engraved frontispiece by Vertue; woodcut initials and decorations; first & final leaves a little browned, otherwise a good crisp copy in contemporary calf, neatly rebacked. Despite the claim of the title, this is actually a re-issue with cancel title-page of the first edition of 1727 for which Lintot had paid Broome £35. Confusingly, an augmented second edition had appeared in 1739. Broome's literary fame rests largely on the eight books of the Odyssey which he had translated for Pope, earning Johnson's praise for his smooth versification. He fell out with Pope over the £500 paid for his work & gained a place in the Dunciad for his pains.
16 BUTLER, Samuel. Hudibras: In three parts. Written in the Time of the Late Wars. Corrected and Amended: with Additions. To which is added Annotations, with an exact Index to the Whole. Printed by Robert Brown, for W. Innys [& many others] 1750. £45
24mo.(125 x 77mm), pp.(2)401(17)index; separate titles to each part; engraved frontispiece portrait; a good copy of this popular edition of Butler's mock-heroic satire in contemporary calf, rubbed but sound; ex libris Richard Pryce.
17 BYRON, Lord George Gordon. Werner, a tragedy. John Murray, 1823. £55
FIRST EDITION, second issue; pp.viii,188; slight browning but a good copy with the half-title in later half calf; hinges worn but serviceable. Originally intended to be issued with 'Heaven & Earth, a drama', this second issue adds 'The End' to the final page.
18 CAVALRY. FAWCETT, William. Adjutant General. An Elucidation of several parts of His Majesty's Regulations for the formations and movements of Cavalry. Printed for the War Office, by T. Egerton, 1798. £240
FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)54; 31 folding engraved plates; a very good uncut copy in lightly worn original boards, rebacked preserving most of original label. In two parts with continuous pagination but the plates in two numbered series; final example signed 'J.G.L.M.' who presumably compiled this handbook for Fawcett. A fourth edition had been reached by 1808, but this first is scarce, ESTC locates just four copies in UK and one in US.
19 [COLLIER, Jane] An Essay on the Art of ingeniously Tormenting; with Proper Rules for the Exercise of that Pleasant Art... Second Edition, Corrected. A. Millar, 1757. £165
Pp.(2)iv,234; engraved frontispiece; title slightly age-browned but a good copy in contemporary calf, extremities worn but sound, neatly rebacked with morocco label. This satire on family life first appeared four years earlier and was revived with two further editions fifty years later. The author was the daughter of Arthur Collier, the metaphysician. Heltzel, Newberry Library Courtesy Books, 391.
21 COWPER, William. Poems. In two volumes. A new edition. Printed [by Thomas Bensley] for J. Johnson, 1803. £35
2vols., pp.xii,368; viii,363; light spotting of first & final leaves, otherwise a good set of this well-printed edition in contemporary calf, morocco labels; rubbed with short splits in hinges but sound. Russell 90.
22 CRABBE, George. Poems. Third Edition. Printed for J. Hatchard, 1808. £35
Pp.xxvii,258 + advert. leaf; 16pp. Longman's catalogue for June 1st, 1808, inserted at end; occasional browning but a good uncut copy with the half-title in original boards, backstrip sometime crudely reinforced with paper strip, front free endpaper removed. First published the previous year, this edition was based on the extensively revised second edition which appeared in August, 1808. Bareham & Gatrell A9.
24 CROMWELL. NICKOLLS, John. [Editor.] Original Letters and Papers of State, Addressed to Oliver Cromwell; concerning the Affairs of Great Britain from the year 1649 to 1658. Found among the political collections of Mr John Milton. Now first published from the originals. Printed by William Bowyer, and sold by John Whiston, 1743. £220
FIRST EDITION, folio; pp.iv,iv,164(8)index & errata; first & final leaves lightly browned, otherwise a nice copy in 19thC half crimson morocco, top edge gilt, others uncut; ex libris Brocket Hall & the Earl Cowper at Panshanger. 'These State Papers were probably collected by Milton, with a view to some particular or general history of his times.' Lowndes p.1567.
25 DALRYMPLE, Sir David. Annals of Scotland from the Accession of Malcolm III surnamed Canmore, to the Accession of Robert I. Printed by Balfour & Smellie for J. Murray, Edinburgh, 1776. £65
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.(8)401; some light spotting, worming in boards just invades first & final leaves, but well preserved in contemporary tan calf, morocco label; hinges cracked but boards firmly held on cords; ex libris David Murray of Ballymenoch. A second volume appeared in 1779.
26 [ELLIS, George. Editor.] Specimens of the Early English Poets. Printed [by Thomas Rickaby] for Edwards, 1790. £35
FIRST EDITION, pp.(2)viii,323; but LACKING pp.175-180; editor's name added to title in early ms.; contemporary speckled calf, morocco label, chipped at hinges and head & tail of backstrip but sound & presentable; a beautifully printed edition on good paper of this celebrated anthology, later enlarged by Heber. RICKABY PRINTED.
27 ESSEX REGIMENT. Standing Orders for the Second Battalion of the Fifty-Sixth Regiment of the Line. Printed for T. Egerton, 1805. £220
FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,48;46; 20 specimen forms (5 folding); ownership signature at head of title of 'John Drummond Ensign 56 Regt. July 4th 1808' with several notes in his hand, some subsequently obscured; a few creased corners but generally well preserved in later 19thC full calf, lettered in gold, rubbed but sound. Extremely scarce, no copy located by Copac nor WorldCat.
28 EVANS, Thomas [Editor] Old Ballads, historical and narrative, with some of modern date; collected from rare copies and mss. A new edition, revised and considerably enlarged... by his son, R.H. Evans. In four volumes. Printed for R.H. Evans by W. Bulmer, 1810. £220
4vol., pp.(4)xxiv,384; (8)364; (8)364; (6)367; frontispiece in vol.1 (browned); title vignettes; a handsome set of this celebrated collection in later 19thC. half crimson morocco, contrasting labels.
29 FLEETWOOD, John. The Christian's Dictionary; or, Sure Guide to Divine Knowledge... To which is added a brief explication of all the proper names found in sacred scripture, including the senses wherein they were used by the ancient Jews... Illustrated and adorned with Thirty curious and emblematical Engravings... from the drawings of the celebrated Wale Printed for J. Cooke, 1775. £85
4to., pp.iv[596]; engraved frontispiece & 29 other plates in ornamental borders; a well preserved copy, with 4pp. subscribers, in contemporary calf; rather scuffed & worn but sound & rehinged. Originally published in 30 parts.
30 FREEMASONRY. The Principles and Practice of the most ancient and honourable society of Free and Accepted Masons: Together with the Duties enforced in several Charges, &c. Selected from the best Authors. Printed and Sold by the Editor, 1786. £450
FIRST EDITION, pp.(8)viii,184; leaf E3 torn without loss, minor loss from margins of three leaves, minor ink marks on fore-edge of two sections, but generally well preserved in full 19thC calf. The final 10pp. of this scarce account comprise ’A correct list of the country lodges, under the constitution of England’, arranged by county. ESTC lists just BL, Cambridge & Bodley copies in the UK, McMaster only in the US.
31 [GALT, John.] Ringan Gilhaize; or The Covenanters. In three volumes. Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh, 1823. £85
FIRST EDITION, 3vol., pp.(2)308; (2)324; (2)323; tear in one leaf repaired without loss; a sound set bound without half-titles, neatly re-backed, morocco labels. A relatively uncommon title which was apparently not reprinted until 1870. Wolff 2399.
32 GISBORNE, Thomas. An Enquiry into the Duties of the Female Sex. The third edition, corrected. T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1798. £240
Pp.viii,448; prelims a little marked but a nice copy in contemporary straight-grained morocco, lettered & ruled in gold, all edges gilt. Though hardly a feminist Gisborne desired to promote women's self-esteem by education and appreciation of their role in society.
33 HENNIKER, Sir Frederick. Notes, during a visit to Egypt, Nubia, The Oasis, Mount Sinai, and Jerusalem. John Murray, 1823. £320
FIRST EDITION, pp.x,340; engraved title vignette, facsimile & two fine folding sepia aquatint plates; title a little dust-soiled, otherwise a very good copy, uncut & largely unopened in original boards, paper label & extremities rubbed, upper hinge split but board securely held. Henniker commenced his travels after succeeding his father as second baronet (of Newton Hall, Essex) in 1816. Attacked by bandits on his was from Jerusalem to Jericho, he was stripped naked and left severely wounded. A planned career in politics back in England was prevented by his premature death in 1825.
34 HOGARTH, William. The Analysis of Beauty. Written with a view of fixing the fluctuating Ideas of Taste. Printed by J. Reeves for the Author, and Sold by him at his House in Leicester-Fields, 1753. £350
FIRST EDITION, as first issued without the two folding plates; 4to., pp.xxii(2) contents & errata, 153(5) adverts. & list of figures; vignette device on title; some light spotting, chiefly of first & final leaves but a good copy with large margins in contemporary calf, sometime rebacked retaining original gilt backstrip & morocco label; ex libris Lord Leigh of Stoneleigh Abbey. Hogarth separately produced 'two explanatory Prints serious and comical' to elucidate his theories which were evidently not ready on first publication (see Rothschild 1148) and are not present here.
35 HOMOSEXUALITY AT WADHAM. A Faithful Narrative of the Proceedings In a late Affair between The Rev. Mr. John Swinton, and Mr. George Baker, Both of Wadham College, Oxford: wherein the reasons, that induced Mr. Baker to accuse Mr. Swinton of sodomitical Practices... [with] A Particular Account of the Proceedings against Robert Thistlethwayte... Warden of Wadham College... Sold at the Britannia in the Old Baily, 1739. £235
FIRST EDITION, pp.(2)32; small corner cut from B1 (well clear of text) otherwise well preserved in modern (but not recent) boards, paper label; three neat (old) marginal annotations. Accused of making sexual advances to a student William French, Rev. Robert Thistlethwayte, Warden of Wadham, fled the country and settled in Boulogne. Swinton was also accused of sodomy by his pupil George Baker though Baker then published a recantation in the London newspapers. Later that year A Faithful Narrative gave full details of Swinton's homosexual relations with several college servants and Baker successfully sued Swinton for defaming his character. Swinton resigned his fellowship but eventually became keeper of the University archives and a highly regarded orientalist.
38 IRELAND, William Henry. The Confessions of William Henry Ireland. Containing the particulars of his fabrication of the Shakespeare Manuscripts; together with anecdotes and opinions (hitherto unpublished) of many distinguished persons in the literary, political and theatrical world. Thomas Goddard, 1805. £140
FIRST EDITION, pp.(8)317(19)index; frontispiece & facsimile plate (spotted); a sound copy in later cream buckram (browned), morocco label; hinges & edges rubbed but sound ex libris H. Tootal Broadhurst.
40 [IRELAND, William Henry] Scribbleomania; or, The Printer's Devil's Polichronicon. A Sublime Poem. Edited by Anser Pen-Drag-On, Esq. Sherwood, Neely... 1815. £135
FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,341(3) adverts.; title in red & black with vignette; prelims. slightly soiled, otherwise a very good copy in later 19th half calf, top edge gilt, others uncut; a little rubbed & scuffed but sound. 'A jog-trot satire on all kinds of authors and publications: science, politics, art, novels, poems, and so forth. Among those mentioned are Coleridge, Wordsworth (who is respectfully treated), Southey (who is not), [Monk] Lewis, Scott, and Byron.' Chew pp.17/18. The extensive notes are perhaps more entertaining than the verse of the notorious Shakespeare forger. His range is sufficient to require a 20pp. index.
41 JOHNSON, Samuel. The History of Rasselas, Prince of Abyssinia. A Tale. From the Press of C. Whittingham, Chiswick, 1822. £20
16mo., pp.(2)144; extra engraved title with vignette dated 1818 and wood-engraved title vignette by Thompson ; a fresh uncut copy of this attractive pocket edition in 'Whittingham's Cabinet Library'; modern boards with original printed wrappers mounted on sides.
42 KNIGHT, Frederick. Fredk. Knight's Crests of the Nobility & Gentry of the United Kingdom of Great Britain & Ireland. Designed principally for the use of Artists. Simpkin & Marshall, [c1830] £85
FIRST EDITION, lg.4to., (320 x 260mm); 30 engraved plates including title, each with 12 heraldic figures; rather foxed throughout, first four leaves with water-staining & damage (largely confined to fore-edge), otherwise sound in decorated boards, rebacked in green cloth, morocco label, new endpapers. Extremely scarce; Copac gives Bodley copy only; NSTC adds Library of Congress.
44 LAW. ENSOR, George. Defects of the English Laws and Tribunals. J. Johnson and Co., 1812. £240
FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,505; a good uncut copy with the errata leaf; original boards, rebacked with paper label. The principal work of this Irish political writer who spent most of his life at Ardress, co. Armagh. 'Bentham, while admiring his good intentions and learning, believed him to be inconsistent, and James Mill thought him impractical.' Francis Watt in DNB.
45 LEYBOURNE, William. The Ready Reckoner; or, Trader's Sure Guide... Twenty-third Edition. F., C., and J. Rivington [& many others] 1808. £35
12mo., pp.viii,232; a few corners creased, occasional marks but a generally well preserved copy of the original pocket calculator; modern calf-backed marbled boards, morocco label.
46 LOWTH, Robert, Bishop Of Oxford. The Life of William Wykeham, Bishop of Winchester. Collected from records, registers, manuscripts, and other authentic evidences. The Third Edition, corrected. Oxford; at The Clarendon Press, sold by D. Prince: and by J. Dodsley and T. Cadell, 1777. £45
Pp.xxxii,321(3)li (appendix of 17 original documents); a good copy with large margins in 19thC half calf, rubbed, lacks label, short split in upper hinge but sound; ex libris John E.J. Procter and John Fricker who has reinforced inner hinges with cloth.
47 MACNEILL, Hector. The Scottish Adventurers, or, The Way to Rise; an historical tale. In two volumes. Second edition, with alterations. William Blackwood, Edinburgh... 1812. £135
2vol., 12mo., pp.viii,287; (2)296; some light spotting but a good copy in contemporary half calf, marbled sides, neatly rebacked with morocco labels; margins of two leaves repaired. An uncommon excursion into prose by the Scottish poet whose popularity was well deserved according to Byron. This second edition appeared in the same year as the first with amendments explained in an epistolary epilogue...'You have viewed the whole work as a Novel, or modern romance, whereas, the chief object is to illustrate the improprieties and absurdities of our modern education in this part of the kingdom...' No copy in B.M.; NSTC lists 1st Edinburgh & New York editions only.
48 [MATHIAS, Thomas.] The Pursuits of Literature: a satirical poem in dialogue. with notes. Part the first [second, third, fourth and last.] T. Beckett, 1797. £65
FIRST EDITION of final part, 3rd. ed. revised of others; 4 parts in 1 vol., pp.(4)iv,51; viii,43; (4)53(2)blank; (4)xxii,104; a very good large copy with half-titles to each part; contemporary mottled calf, gilt on backstrip rubbed; bookplate of William Downes.
49 MAY, Thomas. The History of the Parliament of England, which began November the third, MDCXL; with A Short and Necessary View of some precedent years... Imprinted by Moses Bell...1647, and now reprinted by Robert Wilks [for] White, Cochrane and Co., 1812. £135
Lg.4to., pp.xxxii,337; engraved frontispiece portrait & one other plate; first & final leaves spotted but a good large copy in contemporary calf; sometime neatly rebacked retaining old double morocco labels; ex libris George Philips. The best edition of May's important contemporary account of the Long Parliament, printed for historian, mathematician & reformer, Baron Francis Maseres who contributes a 10pp. preface.
50 MILITARY. Bulletins of the Campaign 1797. From the London Gazette January 3rd to December 19th. Printed by A. Strahan [1798] £40
FIRST EDITION, 16mo., pp.(2)150; very good in contemporary calf, backstrip gilt with morocco label; chipped at head & tail, hinges split but sides firmly held. Official account of the progress of the war with France, including battle orders, naval action, losses, &c.; with index.
51 MILNER, John. The History Civil and Ecclesiastical, & Survey of the Antiquities of Winchester. In two volumes. Jas. Robbins, Winchester... [1809] £165
Second Edition, corrected and enlarged; 2vols., 4to., pp.24,451; 312; engraved titles & 12 plates (4 folding), several rather browned, otherwise a very good set of this well regarded history; contemporary half calf, sometime attractively rebacked with morocco labels, gilt; ex libris Bettesworth Pitt Shearer of Swanmore House.
52 MILTON, John. Paradise Lost: A poem in twelve books. Printed for W. Strahan [& many others] 1778. £35
12mo., pp.lxxii,319(28)index & adverts.; frontis. portrait by Miller & 12 plates after Hayman; worm slit in fore-margin of final section, tears in endpapers, otherwise well preserved in contemporary tan calf, backstrip gilt, morocco label; splits in hinges but sides secure. Kohler Cat. 51 (noting this edition not in Bodley or Cambridge); Coleridge 139; Williamson 97. This edition not in Bodley or Cambridge.
53 [MOORE, John.] Edward. Various views of human nature, taken from life and manners, chiefly in England. By the Author of Zeluco. In two volumes. A. Strahan... T. Cadell, and W. Davies, 1796. £120
FIRST EDITION, 2vol., pp.(4)519; (4)596 + errata & advertisement leaves; contemporary speckled calf, morocco labels; hinges cracked & some wear at extremities, but sound. The second novel of the successful surgeon who spent five years on the grand tour with the young Duke of Hamilton and established a literary reputation with his 'View of Society & Manners in France, Switzerland & Germany' of 1779.
54 PHILIPS, John. Poems on several occasions. The third edition. Printed by J. Tonson, E. Curll, and T. Jauncy, 1720. £85
12mo., pp.36 (Sewell's Life), 12 (Ode), 28 (Splendid Shilling & Blenheim, each with separate title), 71 (Cyder, with half-title, title & frontis.) + advert. leaf; a very good copy in late 19thC tan morocco, inner gilt denetelles, by Riviere; inscribed 'Will. Gardiner, Janary 1720/1', late 19thC bookplate of Richard Benyon Croft. A made-up edition and in fact the first with this title; Foxon's earlier version - I. p.570, Cyder as Foxon P242.
55 PITTS, John. BROADSIDE BALLAD. BANG UP! [Single slip broadside verse.] Printed and sold by J. Pitts, 6, great st. Andrew street, 7 Dals [sic], [c1830] £45
Single slip broadside on Epsom races, 265 x 95mm, drop-head title with headpiece woodcut device; well preserved. Not listed by Shepard.
56 PITTS, John. BROADSIDE BALLAD. Blue Ey'd Mary. [Single slip broadside verse.] J. Pitts, Printed, and Toy Warehouse Great st. Andrew Street, 7 Dials, [c1820] £35
Single slip broadside, 245 x 90mm, drop-head title with headpiece woodcut of children dancing; well preserved. Not listed by Shepard.
57 PITTS, John. BROADSIDE BALLAD. I'm Call'd Honest Ben. [Single slip broadside verse.] Printed & sold by J. Pitts, 14 Great st. Andrew Street, Seven Dials, [c1810] £35
Single slip broadside, 230 x 90mm, drop-head title with crown headpiece woodcut; well preserved. Not listed by Shepard.
58 PITTS, John. BROADSIDE BALLAD. In the Bay of Biscay O! [Single slip broadside verse.] Printed at Pitts Wholesale Toy Warehouse 6, Great st. Andrew Street, 7 Dials, [c1830] £35
Single slip broadside, 260 x 90mm, drop-head title with worn headpiece woodcut of the man in the moon; well preserved. Not listed by Shepard.
59 PITTS, John. BROADSIDE BALLAD. New Langolee. [Single slip broadside verse.] Printed and sold by J. Pitt's, 14, Great st. Andrew Street, 7 Dials, [c1810] £35
Single slip broadside, 250 x 95mm, drop-head title with headpiece woodcut device; well preserved. Not listed by Shepard.
60 [POLIDORI, John William] The Vampyre; A Tale. [bound with: SCOTT, Sir Walter. Halidon Hall. Constable, Edinburgh, 1822.] Printed for Sherwood, Neely, and Jones, 1819. £1,200
FIRST EDITION, third Sherwood issue; pp.xxv(2)(28-)84; a very good copy with the half-title in contemporary half calf, neatly re-backed with morocco label; early ownership signature of Henry Michell Wagner. First issued with Byron's name on title and promptly disowned by the poet who published with Mazeppa his own vampire fragment from the same evening's celebrated story-telling competition which produced Mary Shelley's Frankenstein and had started with Shelley rushing from the room to clear his head of the terrifying vision of a woman with eyes for nipples! This third issue resets the first gathering in 23-line pages with [a]'lmost' mis-spelling in final line of p.36. John Mitford's -'Extract of a letter, containing an account of Lord Byron's residence in the Island of Mitylene' ('wholly spurious' according to Marchand, vol.II pp.630 & 787) is appended. 'Despite its troubled genesis, The Vampyre went through five editions in 1819 alone and achieved spectacular success in Europe, where Byron's disavowal was less well known; Goethe described The Vampyre as Byron's masterpiece. Although by no means the first appearance of the vampire in European literature, Polidori's tale established the prototype later developed in Sheridan Lefanu's ‘Carmilla’ and Bram Stoker's Dracula.' Nigel Leask in ODNB. The success of his tale brought little joy to Byron's physician who had died by his own hand within two years. Viets IV. Wolff 5577. NCBEL 3.757.
61 POPULATION. Abstract of the answers and returns made pursuant to an Act... intituled, 'An Act for taking an Account of the Population of Great Britain, and of the Increase or Diminution thereof.' Ordered, by The House of Commons, to be Printed, 2 July 1822. £135
FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.(2)xxxv(3)551(3)158; some light water-staining affects first & final leaves and some fore-margins, otherwise well preserved, uncut in modern blue boards, paper label. The third of the reports prepared by the statistician John Rickman after the census in 1801, 1811 & 1821. 'He devised the methods to be employed... arranged the abstracts of the returns and of the reports made by the clergy upon the parish registers, contributed many notes upon the results shown by the census, and made elaborate calculations as to the population of preceding periods.' Leslie Stephen in DNB.
62 PRIOR, Matthew. The Poetical Works... Now first collected with explanatory notes and memoirs of the author, in two volumes. for W. Strachan [& others] 1779. £65
First collected edition; 2vol., pp.xxviii,420; (2)xviii,287 + errata; engraved frontispiece and vignette portrait in vol.1; a very good copy of this handsome edition in contemporary speckled calf, upper hinges cracked & backstrips rather worn but sound. Prior's Poems on Several Occasions ran to many editions but this is the first collected edition of his works, edited by T. Evans.
63 PYE, Henry James. Comments on the Commentators on Shakespear. With preliminary observations on his genius and writings. Printed for Tipper and Richards, 1807. £85
FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,342 + advert. leaf; a very good uncut copy in lightly worn original boards; paper backstrip largely lost but boards securely held by cords. A late work by the poet and editor of the Sportsman's Dictionary enlarging his earlier Shakespeare sketch into 'a nit-picking volume... attacking the editorial labours of George Steevens, Edmond Malone, Francis Douce, and others. Douce hit back in the Gentleman's Magazine and in [his] heavily annotated copy of Comments now in the Bodleian Library, in which Douce has altered the author's name to Goose-Pye.' James Sambrook in DNB.
64 [RADCLIFFE, Anne] The Romance of the Forest... embellished with engravings on wood. J. Limberd, 1828. bound with: [DISRAELI] Henrietta Temple. A Love Story. Baudry's European Library, Paris, 1837. bound with: COOPER, J.F. The Red Rover, A Tale. J. Cunningham, 1839. £35
Three works bound together; pp.(2)150 + 9 near-half-page wood-engraved illustrations; (2)320; 146; some foxing to prelims. of first two works, otherwise well preserved in contemporary half calf, recently rebacked & labelled. The Cooper & Radcliffe printed two columns per page.
65 ROSCOE, William. The Life of Lorenzo De' Medici, called The Magnificent. The third edition, corrected. [In two volumes.] A. Strahan; T. Cadell jun. and W. Davies, 1797. £85
2vols. 4to., pp.(2)xxvi(2)320,136 (appendix); 312,112(11) index; engraved portrait & 14 engraved vignettes including many medallion portraits; a nice copy of this handsome production, the two volumes bound together in contemporary diced calf, gilt backstrip; hinges cracked but sides firmly held on the cords; bookplates of Sir Thomas Hesketh & Easton Neston. Includes 111pp. appendix of Lorenzo's poetry & prose in Italian & Latin.
66 RUSSELL, Lady Rachel. Letters... from the manuscript in the Library at Woburn Abbey. To which is prefixed, an Introduction Vindicating the Character of Lord Russell Against Sr John Dalrymple, &c.The second edition. Printed for Edward and Charles Dilly, 1773. £110
4to., pp.(4)lxxii,216; a nice copy in contemporary half calf, marbled sides, backstrip elaborately gilt with repeated tree & leaf ornament, morocco label; bookplates of Sir Thomas Hesketh & Easton Neston. 'Her constancy to her husband and efforts to save him from the fatal block, togerther with her Letters... have embalmed her memory in the hearts of thousands.' Allibone.
67 SALMON, Thomas. A Short View of the Families of the present English Nobility; with An Index... The Second Edition, Enlarged and Corrected, so as to exhibit a view of the present state of the Peerage. Printed for William Owen, 1758. £55
12mo., pp.(4)279(9); worm slit in head margin of first few leaves, foot of title just cropped, otherwise a good copy in contemporary calf; hinges cracked but sides secure on cords.
68 SCOTT, Sir Walter. Ballads and Lyrical Pieces. Second Edition. James Ballantyne, Edinburgh, 1806. £45
Pp.(8)182 + 16pp. Longman's catalogue of 'Modern Publications' dated March 1st, 1807 (printed by Whittingham); occasional slight spotting & soiling but a good uncut copy of this early work; original boards, neatly rebacked, paper label. Same year as the first edition.
69 SCOTT, Sir Walter. Halidon Hill; a dramatic sketch, from Scottish history. Edinburgh: for Arch. Constable, 1822. £30
FIRST EDITION, pp.109(3) notes & blank; modern paper boards; lacking half-title, light foxing on title but a good copy.
70 [SCOTT, Sir Walter] St Ronan's Well. In three volumes. Constable, Edinburgh, 1824. £55
FIRST EDITION, 3vol., pp.(2)310; (2)325; (2)323; occasional slight spotting but a good set in contemporary half calf, gilt; neat repairs at head & tail of vol.1, extremities rubbed but sound; ownership signatures of Henry Michell Wagner.
72 SONG BOOK. The Vocal Magazine containing a selection of the most esteemed English, Scots, and Irish Songs, antient and modern: Adapted for the harpsichord or violin. [In three volumes] C. Stewart & Co., Edinburgh, 1797-99. £350
FIRST EDITION, 3vol., pp.(8)4 + 117 songs (unpaginated) with type-printed music in four-parts; (4)4 + 111 songs; (9) + 98 songs; a little light browning; contemporary calf-backed marbled boards, vellum tips, morocco labels; rather rubbed & worn but a sound & presentable set of this scarce collection. Reissued in 2 vols, 1799, (omitting vol.II of the 1st ed.).
73 SONG BOOK. ALDRICH, Henry [& others] Apollonian Harmony. A Collection of scarce & celebrated Glees, Catches, Madrigals, Canzonetts, Rounds & Canons, Ancient and Modern with some Originals, Composed by Aldrich, Arne [& many others]... most of which are sung at the Noblemens' Catch-Club, Theatres, & Public-Gardens. The Words consistent with Female Delicacy. [In two volumes.] Printed for S.A. & P. Thompson, [c1795] £120
FIRST EDITION, 2vol., 235 x 145mm, each vol. engraved throughout with stipple engraved frontis. of Apollo, title, index page & 59pp. of songs with music in 3 or 4 parts; very good in contemporary marbled boards, modern tan calf reback; contemporary ownership signatures of Anne Monck at head of titles. Four further vols. subsequently appeared from Henry Thompson's Music Warehouse, and all six reprinted by Button & Whitaker's Music Warehouse, c1810.
74 TANNER, Thomas. Notitia Monastica; or, An Account of all the Abbies, Priories, amd Houses of Friers, formerly in England and Wales. And also Of all the Colleges and Hospitals founded before AD MDXL... Now reprinted with many additions by James Nasmith. Cambridge: Printed at the University Press, by John Archdeacon, for John Nichols, 1787. £180
Folio, pp.(6)lx(792); portrait frontispiece by Vertue; occasional browning but a nice copy in contemporary calf, backstrip gilt; sometime rehinged & endpapers renewed, extremities a little worn but sound & attractive. The best edition of this important record.
75 TASSO, Torquato. Aminta. Favola Pastorale. Edizione di Cazin, in Parigi, 1786. £45
24mo. (125 x 75mm.), pp.(4)xvi,158; engraved pictorial title and woodcut head- & tail-pieces; a good copy, with the half-title, of this pretty edition in contemporary speckled calf, backstrip gilt, a little rubbed but sound & attractive.
76 TASSO, Torquato. Aminta. Favola Boscareccia. Appresso Prault, In Parigi, 1745. £55
16mo., (135 x 80mm.), pp.xiv(2)103; engraved title with decorative border & vignette & 8 fine copperplate vignettes; a nice copy in contemporary speckled calf, backstrip gilt; bound without half-title. Brunet notices Prault's 1768 edition but not this.
77 THOMSON, James. The Seasons. A new edition. Adorned with a set of engravings, from original paintings. Together with an original life of the author, and a critical essay on The Seasons by Robert Heron. Printed by R. Morison Junior for R. Morison and Son, Perth, 1793. £110
4to., (240 x 180mm.), pp.(6)lii,250,39; frontispiece, extra engraved title and six other plates after Catton and Corbould (a little browned); slight loss at bottom edge of frontispiece (well clear of printed surface) but a well preserved copy of this handsome edition on heavy paper; contemporary full crimson morocco, elaborately gilt, all edges gilt; sides scuffed, lightly rubbed at extremities but still attractive.
78 WHITEHURST, John. An Attempt towards obtaining invariable measures of length, capacity, and weight, from the mensuration of time, independent of the mechanical operations requisite to ascertain the center of oscillation, or the true length of pendulums. Printed for the Author, and sold by William Bent, 1787. £450
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.(4)xiv,34; 3 large folding engraved plates; some light soiling and spotting but a good uncut and partly unopened copy, with the half-title, in recently recovered cloth-backed boards. The scarce final lifetime publication of this distinguished maker of clocks and scientific instruments who had been elected to the Royal Society in 1779 for his geological researches. 'Whitehurst was one of the judges in 1774 when the Society for the Encouragement of Arts, Manufactures, and Commerce offered an award for the best solution to the problem of producing a natural standard of length... The award was given for an ingenious but flawed method of measuring the effective length of a pendulum beating seconds. When the contestant failed to develop his idea Whitehurst proceeded to do so.' Denys Vaughan in DNB.
80 [WILSON, Sarah (Atkins)] Early Recollections, or Scenes from Nature. Intended for Children. J. Harris, 1828. £110
FIRST EDITION, 12mo., pp.(4)175; engraved frontispiece; slight spotting but a nice copy in contemporary roan-backed marbled boards, lettered in gold; a little rubbed but well preserved. 'A prize for great attention & improvement given to Miss Hudson at Miss Wade's School June 16th 1828.' Includes a 'Tour into Derbyshire during the Holidays'; 'A Hasty Trip through North Wales' & 'Excursions among the Lakes of Cumberland and Westmoreland'. Evidently scarce: Bodleian copy only in NSTC, no copy in Osborne Collection. Moon 981.
81 WOLLASTON, William. The Religion of Nature delineated. The fifth edition for J. & J. Knapton, 1731. £90
4to., pp.219(5); fine portrait by Virtue; contemporary mottled calf, morocco label, speckled edges; hinges rubbed & surface of sides rather pock-marked but sound; internally a fine copy. A version of the 'intellectual' theory of morality of which Samuel Clarke was the chief contemporary proponent. The title is signed by John Leveson Gower. The portrait does not appear in the earlier editions.