PART III - Books from the Library of John Hadfield

John Hadfield was a book designer and publisher but the world probably knew him best as the editor of a long series of The Saturday Book. Back in the 'forties he had been Director of the National Book League and had established his own publishing imprint, The Cupid Press, remembered amongst other fine books for the three volumes of Elizabethan, Restoration and Georgian Love Songs, illustrated by Rex Whistler and John Piper. It was the success of his anthology, The Book of Beauty, that enabled him to buy Barham Manor, north of Ipswich, which had been rendered derelict by the Army, and restore its splendour as described by his first wife in A Peacock on the Lawn. Barham Manor introduced John to Suffolk. In 1959 he published Love on a Branch Line, the novel that endeared him to Suffolk people. It became a very entertaining four-part television series in 1994. In a talk at the launch party for the 1988 re-issue, John admitted that despite the disclaimer at the beginning of the book the eccentric peer was drawn from life. Two years after his wife's death in 1976, John married her friend Joy Westendarp and with her lived to the age of 92 at his charming Georgian house in Woodbridge. He was pre-eminently that very eightenth century thing, the man of taste and he told us once that he enjoyed most the poetry of the eighteenth century.

Thus my father introduced John Hadfield's collection of 18thC. verse which we sold in Autumn 2000 on catalogue 140. We now offer a rather more miscellaneous selection from his library of chiefly 20thC. books reflecting the wide-ranging taste which made John such an accomplished anthologist, with presentation copies from Greene, Waugh, Priestley, Cecil, Gibbings & his great friend Laurence Whistler amongst others. His interest in art & design and long involvement with the publisher/entrepreneur George Rainbird, are also strongly reflected.

239 ALPHABETS. GRAFTON, Carol Belanger [Editor] Bizarre and Ornamental Alphabets. Dover, New York, 1981. FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.121; very good in pictorial laminated card.  £10

240 BELL, Clive. Proust. Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1928. FIRST EDITION, pp.89; intermittent light spotting, otherwise a good copy in original mottled cloth, paper label (rubbed & chipped).  £20

241 BETJEMAN, John. A Nip in the Air. John Murray, 1974. FIRST EDITION, pp.62; a near-fine copy in unclipped dust-wrapper.  £15

242 BETJEMAN, John. A Pictorial History of English Architecture. John Murray, 1972. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.112; illustrations throughout, many in colour; very good in dust-wrapper.  £12

243 BETJEMAN, John. Uncollected Poems. With a foreword by Bevis Hillier. John Murray, 1982. FIRST EDITION, pp.82; a near-fine copy in unclipped dust-wrapper.  £15

244 BEWICK. WEEKLEY, Montague. Thomas Bewick. Oxford Univ. Press, 1953. FIRST EDITION, pp.x,224; title portrait by Joan Hassall, vignette wood-engraving by Reynolds Stone & 29 vignettes after Bewick; a good copy in original buckram, backstrip slightly faded.  £15

245 BLACKIE, John. Bradfield 1850-1975. Published Privately by the Warden and Council of St Andrew's College, Bradfield, 1976. FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,255; half-tone plates; very good in lightly soiled dust-wrapper. The standard history of JH's alma mater.  £15

246 BLUNT, Wilfrid & STEARN, William T. The Art of Botanical Illustration. New edition revised and enlarged. Antique Collectors Club [&] Royal Botanic Gardens, 1995. 4to., pp.368; 126 colour & 140 black & white illustrations; very good in original cloth & dust-wrapper, signed by William Stearn on half-title. Revised throughout, the chapter on the 20thC much enlarged and number of illustrations doubled.  £28

247 BOOKBINDING. GOULD, F.C. The Mechanization of Bookbinding. Lecture... given in Stationers' Hall.... Printing and Allied Trades Research Association, 1937. 4to., pp.24; printed wrappers differentially faded.  £15

248 BOSWELL, James. Boswell's Journal of A Tour to the Hebrides with Samuel Johnson. Now first published from the original manuscript. ... with Preface and notes by Frederick A. Pottle and Charles H. Bennett. William Heinemann, 1936. FIRST EDITION, pp.xviii,435; folding map, five plates & facsimiles; very good in original cloth, backstrip faded.  £15

249 BOSWELL, P.G.H. The Geology of the Country around Ipswich. HMSO 1927. FIRST EDITION, pp.x,121; several plates & illustrations in line; a good copy in original printed linen boards. JH's notes on leaf of Cupid Press notepaper laid in.  £15

250 BOUMPHREY, Geoffrey [Editor] The Shell and BP Guide to Britain. Ebury Press in association with George Rainbird, 1964. FIRST EDITION, pp.xxii,808; maps, 48 colour plates & half-tone illustrations throughout; a fine copy in full crimson morocco, lettered in gold, cloth slip-case. JH was to edit the Shell Guide to England in 1970, and presumably worked for Rainbird on this volume.  £45

251 BOURNE, George. Memoirs of a Surrey Labourer. A record of the last years of Frederick Bettesworth. Duckworth & Co., 1907. FIRST EDITION, pp.x,318; light spotting of first & final leaves but a sound copy in original green cloth, hinges rubbed; scarce in first edition.  £20

252 BRAGG, John. Sonnets and Short Poems (Second Series) (For Presentation only) 1890. FIRST EDITION, pp.x,128; frontis. portrait with facsimile inscription; lacking front free endpaper, otherwise well preserved in original green cloth, decorated in gold & black  £25

253 BRANDT, Bill. The English At Home. Sixty-three photographs. Introduced by Raymond Mortimer. B.T. Batsford, 1936. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.63; a very good copy in lightly browned & rubbed original pictorial boards in rather better condition than usually found. An important visual account of social life in Britain before the war; never reprinted in this form.  £250

PRESENTATION COPY - TORQUAY PRINTED
254 BRIDGES, Matthew. Babbicombe, or Visions of memory, with other poems. Simpkin, Marshall, and Co., 1842. FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,274; extra-engraved title with vignette; first & final leaves lightly browned, otherwise well preserved in original blue cloth; head of backstrip slightly chipped. Inscribed by the author 'To a much admired friend whose kind intercourse with the author will not soon be forgotten. Nottingham 15th December 1847...' Printed by E. Cockrem, Torquay.  £85

255 BRITTEN, Benjamin. A Complete Catalogue of his Published Works. Boosey & Hawkes and Faber Music, 1973. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.52 + advert leaf; portrait frontis. & two facsimile plates; very good in original crimson rexine, gilt.  £20

256 BULLETT, Gerald. Winter Solstice. Cambridge University Press, 1943. FIRST EDITION, pp.14; light spotting but well preserved in printed blue wrappers. Inscribed 'John and Anna Hadfield: from Gerald Bullett. July 1943.'  £12

257 BUNYARD, Edward A. The Anatomy of Dessert. Chatto & Windus, 1933. Second Edition, revised and enlarged; pp.viii,217; a good copy in slightly frayed & browned dust-wrapper.  £20

258 BURTON, Sir Richard. ARBUTHNOT, F.F. [Translaters] The Kama Sutra of Vatsyayana. Edited with a preface by W.G. Archer. George Allen and Unwin, 1963. FIRST EDITION thus, pp.296; a good copy in dust-wrapper; inscribed by the editor to 'John Hadfield with best wishes W.G. Archer 7.ii.63'.  £15

259 CAMBRIDGE CHRISTMAS BOOK. BALSTON, Thomas. The Cambridge University Press collection of Private Press Types. Printed by the University Printer for his Friends, Cambridge, 1951. FIRST EDITION limited to 350 copies; 4to., pp.x,46; 15 collotype plates of pages from Whittingham's Basle Roman, Kelmscott, Ashendene, Eragny, &c., to the Cranach Gothic; a very good copy in the original buckram, gilt. 'A valuable addition to the literature of the subject; incidentally it was also an effective piece of propaganda, since many more items have since found their way into our possession.' Crutchley p.24. One of the most desirable books in the series.  £110

260 CAMBRIDGE CHRISTMAS BOOK. BARKER, Nicolas. The Printer and the Poet. An account of the printing of 'The Tapestry' based upon correspondence between Stanley Morison and Robert Bridges. Cambridge, Privately Printed, 1970. FIRST EDITION limited to 500 copies, lg.8vo., pp.(6)43(1); 4pp. inset of pages from 'The Tapestry' printed by Giovanni Mardersteig at the Officina Bodoni using the actual type cast for the printing of 'The Calligraphic models of Arrighi'. Very good in original cloth-backed boards, blocked in gold. A masterpiece of restrained design. Appleton 372.  £55

261 CAMBRIDGE CHRISTMAS BOOK. CRUTCHLEY, Brooke. A Printer's Christmas books. With a foreword by Euan Phillips. Cambridge, privately printed at the University Printing House, 1974. FIRST EDITION limited to 500 copies, sm.4to., pp.42; illustrations throughout, one folding, some with colour; a very good copy of the final volume of the series in original cloth-backed decorated boards.  £45

262 CAMBRIDGE CHRISTMAS BOOK. CRUTCHLEY, Brooke. Two Men. Walter Lewis and Stanley Morison at Cambridge. Cambridge, Christmas, 1968. FIRST EDITION, one of 500 copies, pp.v,48; many illustrations and facsimiles & seven mounted pages from books; very good in original buckram-backed decorated boards, slipcase. 'The royal octavo format suited the selected illustrations...It also provided a rare opportunity of showing off the Barbou type which then still existed only in the last three volumes of The Fleuron.' Crutchley.  £40

263 CAMBRIDGE CHRISTMAS BOOK. CRUTCHLEY, Brooke. The University printing houses at Cambridge from the sixteenth to the twentieth century. Cambridge, Christmas 1962. FIRST EDITION, limited to 500 copies; pp.(2)16, many illustrations, three in colour; very good in original cloth with gilt motif on upper cover; Cockerell-paper slip-case with morocco label. Issued to celebrate the move to the present site.  £30

264 CAMBRIDGE CHRISTMAS BOOK. FLOWER, Desmond. [Editor.] Voltaire's Essay on Milton. Cambridge, Privately Printed, 1954. FIRST EDITION limited to 400 copies; pp.xiv(2)30 + colophon; a very good copy in original cloth-backed boards lettered in gold. A celebration of Baskerville, 'set in type produced from copies of the original Baskerville punches...on paper specially manufactured by W. & R. Balston...successors to the James Whatman who is credited with providing Baskerville with the first wove paper to be used in Europe.' Brooke Crutchley.  £40

265 CAMBRIDGE CHRISTMAS BOOK. HAWKSMOOR, Nicholas. The Town of Cambridge as it ought to be reformed. The plan of Nicholas Hawksmoor interpreted in an essay by David Roberts. And a set of eight drawings by Gordon Cullen. Privately Printed at the University Press, 1955. FIRST EDITION limited to 500 copies; oblong folio, pp.(2)36; coloured frontispiece & 8 line drawings, title vignette; a good copy in original cloth-backed marbled boards, blocked in gold. 'Perhaps the most intriguing feature of the production was the creation of a red blob in the marbled cover paper, in which an architectural design was blocked. The blob was made by stopping the marbling with a drop of ox-blood.' Crutchley.  £55

266 CAMBRIDGE CHRISTMAS BOOK. MORISON, Stanley. Talbot Baines Reed. Author, Bibliographer, Typefounder. Cambridge. Privately Printed, 1960. FIRST EDITION limited to 500 copies; pp.(10)80; frontispiece, 10 other illustrations & type facsimiles in text; a very good copy in original pictorial cloth. 'Reed's varied interests and achievements yielded a surprising range of illustrative material, though few, if any, of the types and ornaments issued by the Fann Street Foundry in Reed's time were such as to recommend themselves to Morison's own taste.' Crutchley p.30.  £45

267 CAMBRIDGE CHRISTMAS BOOK. MORISON, Stanley. A Tally of Types cut for machine composition and introduced at the University Press, Cambridge. Privately Printed, 1953. FIRST EDITION limited to 450 copies, pp.viii,102; title lettering & head-pieces by Reynolds Stone printed in russet; very good in original cloth, gilt. Brooke Crutchley provides a preface. 'More historically interesting and aesthetically satisfying than we had ever hoped'.  £55

268 CAMBRIDGE CHRISTMAS BOOK. NURNBERG, Walter. Words in their hands. A Series of Photographs... with a Commentary by Beatrice Warde. Privately Printed at the University Printing House, 1964. 500 copies printed, sm.4to., pp.22(32); 16 photographs with accompanying text; original silk cloth blocked in blind; speckled fading. Commissioned after the move to the new site and now a record of departed technologies.  £25

269 CAMBRIDGE CHRISTMAS BOOK. RASTELL, John. The four elements. Edited by Roger Coleman... Cambridge, 1971. Limited to 500 copies; pp.vi,73; 5 drawings (printed in red) by Charles Keeping, music & facsimiles; a fine copy in original buckram-backed printed boards. With an introduction by Coleman 'discussing (inter alia) Rastell's claims to be the first English printer of a play and a major innovator in the printing of music.' Crutchley.  £30

270 CAMBRIDGE CHRISTMAS BOOK. ROGERS, Bruce. Report on the Typography of the Cambridge University Press. Prepared in 1917 at the request of the Syndics by Bruce Rogers and now printed in honour of his eightieth birthday. Printed for his friends by The University Printer, Christmas, 1950. FIRST EDITION limited to 500 copies, sm.folio, pp.viii(4)31 + colophon; printed in red & black; very good in slightly soiled original buckram-backed decorated boards, glacine wrapper (worn). With an introduction by Brooke Crutchley and 13 illustrations of type & ornament.  £75

271 CAMBRIDGE CHRISTMAS BOOK. RYLAND, George [Editor] A Distraction of Wits nurtured in Elizabethan Cambridge. An Anthology. With drawings by Michael Ayrton. Cambridge, Christmas, 1958. FIRST EDITION, pp.(60); title design & 11 full-page illustrations in black & grey by Ayrton; very good in original patterned boards. 'An inspired selection from Cambridge writers of the first Elizabethan age and eleven drawings, no less inspired, by a sympathetic artist of the second'.  £65

DEVONPORT PRINTED
272 CARRINGTON, N[icholas] T[oms]. My Native Village; and other poems. [Printed by W. Byers, Devonport, for] John Murray, 1830. FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)160(10)adverts.; a very good uncut & largely unopened copy in original boards, paper label; lacking head & tail sections of backstrip, extremities worn but sound, preserved in cloth folder. Carrington established an academy at Plymouth Dock for twenty years until his death in 1830. When a pupil was removed because he supposedly neglected his schoolmastering by writing poetry during school hours, Carrington is said to have remarked to his son: 'What an idea of poetry must this man have, to suppose it is possible for me...to compose amid the restlessness and stunning din of sixty boys!' Johnson 171; Jackson p.554. JH.  £110

273 CARTER, John. Victorian Fiction. An exhibition of original editions... with the collaboration of Michael Sadleir. Cambridge for the National Book League, 1947. FIRST EDITION, pp.xiv,50; frontispiece on pink paper & 16 half-tone plates of bindings; a good copy in original cloth & slightly frayed dust-wrapper.  £12

274 CARTER, John & POLLARD, Graham. The Firm of Charles Ottley, Landon & Co. Footnote to An Enquiry. Rupert Hart-Davis, 1948. FIRST EDITION, pp.95, 3 facsimile plates; a good copy in original printed stiff paper wrapper of this further unravelling of the T.J. Wise forgery scandal.  £18

275 CARY, Joyce. The Horse's Mouth. With a self-portrait and eight illustrations by the author and 'The Old Strife at Plant's' (a discarded chapter of The Horse's Mouth) Edited by Andrew Wright with preface, notes and bibliography. George Rainbird in association with Michael Joseph, 1957. No.15 of 1500 copies, lg.8vo., pp.x,333; printed at Curwen, the frontispiece lithograph printed direct from the stone, 8 other illustrations; very good in cream linen-backed marbled boards, glacine wrapper.  £20

276 CARY, Joyce. The Horse's Mouth. With a self-portrait and eight illustrations by the author and 'The Old Strife at Plant's' (a discarded chapter of The Horse's Mouth) Edited by Andrew Wright with preface, notes and bibliography. George Rainbird in association with Michael Joseph, 1957. No.8 of 1500 copies, lg.8vo., pp.x,333; printed at Curwen, the frontispiece lithograph printed direct from the stone, 8 other illustrations; very good in cream linen-backed marbled boards, glacine wrapper & matching slip-case.  £30

277 CASSON, Hugh. An Introduction to Victorian Architecture. Art and Technics, 1948. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.96; illustrations in line & half-tone throughout; a very good copy in original cloth & dust-wrapper.  £12

278 CATALOGUE. The Country Gentleman's Catalogue of requisites for the house, field, farm, garden, stable, kennel, &c.... Eden Fisher & Co., 1894. [Facsimile reprint by Garnstone Press, c.1969] 4to., pp.314,v; illustrations in line throughout; very good in original crimson cloth, gilt, and acetate wrapper.  £25

279 CECIL, David. A Portrait of Jane Austen. Constable, 1978. FIRST EDITION, pp.208; illustrations in colour & half-tone throughout; a good copy in the dust-wrapper, inscribed 'Dear John with thanks for all your help & encouragement, David'.  £15

280 CECIL, David. A Portrait of Charles Lamb. Constable, 1983. FIRST EDITION, pp.192; illustrations in colour & half-tone throughout; a very good copy in the dust-wrapper, inscribed 'To John Hadfield from David Cecil With affectionate gratitude for all the help he has given me in preparing this book'. The design & picture research were by JH. TLS review laid in.  £15

281 CHADWICK, Hulme. Selected Drawings of Hulme Chadwick. With foreword by Sir Hugh Casson. Published privately, 1981. LIMITED EDITION of 250 copies; landscape 8vo., pp.(10); 42 largely architectural drawings of Venice, Isle of Man, Greece, Tunisia, &c., with captions on facing page; JH is amongst the subscribers; very good in cloth-backed boards, paper label, acetate wrapper.  £20

282 CHARLESTON, Robert J. [& Others] The Glass Circle. Number 6 (Fiftieth Anniversary) The Glass Circle, 1989. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.93; half-tone illustrations throughout; very good in laminated card covers. Seven articles & the President's memoir.  £10

283 CHURCHILL, Charles. Poems. Containing The Rosciad. The Apology. Night. The Prophecy of Famine. An Epistle to William Hogarth. and The Ghost, in four books. Printed for The Author by Dryden Leach; and sold by W. Flexney [& others] 1763. FIRST COLLECTED EDITION, 4to., pp.(4)369; a very good uncut copy with the half-title & final blank; attractive modern half calf, marbled boards, backstrip gilt with morocco label. A second volume was compiled by John Wilkes after Churchill's death using unsold sheets of the individual works with preliminary leaves suppressed. The pre-eminent political satirist of his day, Churchill 's invective and ridicule spared few and at times he was unable to attend the theatre for fear of retribution from his attacks. Rothschild 621.  £110

284 COBBETT, William. DAGLISH, E. Fitch [Editor] Rural Rides. With a Foreword and Wood-engravings by the Editor. J.M. Dent, 1932. First Edition thus, pp.xiv,363; frontispiece, title vignette & tail-piece engravings; a good copy in original green cloth in Dent's Open-Air Library.  £12

285 COWARD, Noel. Not Yet the Dodo and Other Verses. Heinemann, 1967. FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,90; a nice copy in the dust-wrapper.  £10

286 DADD, Richard. ALLDERIDGE, Patricia. The Late Richard Dadd 1817-1886. The Tate Gallery, 1974. FIRST EDITION, sm.folio, pp.172; illustrations throughout - several in colour, two maps & genealogy; a very good copy in pictorial laminated card wrappers of this important catalogue.  £15

287 DARWALL, Richard. Madcap's Progress. The Life of the eccentric regency sportsman John Mytton. J.M. Dent, 1938. FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,244; 4 colour & 16 monochrome plates; backtsrip faded & lightly splash-marked but a sound copy.  £15

288 DARWIN, Charles. GIBBINGS, Robert [Illustrator] Journal of the Researches into the Natural History & Geology of the Countries visited during The Voyage of The Beagle under the command of Capt. Fitz Roy RN. Engravings by Robert Gibbings. Introduction by Gavin De Beer. The Heritage Press, New York, 1957. First Trade Edition, lg.8vo., pp.xvi(2)489; 40 wood-engraved vignettes by Gibbings; a very good copy of this most attractive edition in original decorated cloth & slip-case (a few brown spots on backstrip). '[Robert Gibbings] was engaged for some time on a set of forty engravings for Darwin's Voyage of the Beagle... a very lovely example of book production.' John Hadfield's memoir of his great friend in Matrix 1.  £25

289 DAVIDSON, John. Ballads & Songs. John Lane, 1894. FIRST EDITION, pp.vi,132 + errata slip 4pp. adverts. & 16pp. publisher's catalogue; inscribed to 'Sybil Brinton from R.S.B. Dec. 25 1894...'; a very good uncut copy in original black buckram, gilt.  £15

290 DAVIDSON, John. A Second Series of Fleet Street Eclogues. John Lane, 1896. FIRST EDITION, pp.(6),101 + 16pp. publisher's catalogue; ex libris Gertrude Rose Prideaux-Brune; a very good uncut copy in original black buckram, gilt.  £15

291 DE LA MARE, Walter. The Return. Edward Arnold, 1910. FIRST EDITION, pp.312; 8pp. publisher's list inserted at end; slight spotting largely confined to first & final leaves; original green cloth lettered in gold on backstrip and white on upper cover; extremities rubbed but sound. His second novel with a strong supernatural element which was toned down for the 1922 edition which became the standard text.  £35

292 DULAC, Edmund. HOUSMAN, Laurence. Stories from the Arabian Nights. Retold by Laurence Housman with drawings by Edmund Dulac. [Hodder & Stoughton for] Boots. [c1930] 4to., pp.319; 20 tipped-in colour plates & decorations in line; a good copy in original decorated tan cloth, gilt on backstrip faded, otherwise well preserved.  £35

293 ELVILLE, E.M. English Table Glass. Illustrated with photographs. Country Life, 1951. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.275; 136 half-tone illustrations; a good copy in frayed dust-wrapper (minor loss).  £15

294 FIELDING, Henry. HADFIELD, John. [Editor] Henry Fielding scenes and characters. Edited and introduced by John Hadfield. The Falcon Press, 1950. FIRST EDITION, pp.96; a good copy in lightly browned dust-wrapper. EDITOR'S COPY  £15

295 FORSTER, E.M. The Eternal Moment and other Stories. Sidgwick & Jackson, 1928. FIRST EDITION, pp.(8)188; a good copy in original cloth, gilt; backstrip a little faded.  £25

296 FORSTER, E.M. A Passage to India. Edward Arnold, 1924. FIRST EDITION, pp.325(3)adverts.; first & final leaves foxed, otherwise a good tight copy in original cloth, slight rubbing at hinges & edges but well preserved and presentable.  £165

PUBLISHER'S COPY
297 GAINSBOROUGH, Thomas. WOODALL, Mary [Editor] The Letters of Thomas Gainsborough. The Cupid Press, 1963. Second Edition, revised, limited to 1200 copies; 4to., pp.184; frontispiece & 26 other collotype plates & facsimiles; a very good copy in original buckram-backed marbled boards. A revised version of the RCA's Lion & Unicorn Press edition of 1961 (400 copies) which published several letters for the first time.  £30

298 GARNETT, David. The Old Dovecote and other Stories. Elkin Mathews & Marrot, 1928. FIRST EDITION, no.153 of 530 copies, signed by the author; pp.27; hand-set & printed on rag paper; a good copy in original decorated boards & matching dust-wrapper (back fold browned & defective at foot). No.9 of the Woburn Books.  £25

299 GAUDI. CIRLOT, Juan Eduardo. El Arte de Gaudi. Segunda Edicion. Edicones Omega, Barcelona, 1954. Sm.4to., pp.53(3); 4 tipped-in colour & 64 half-tone plates; well preserved in cloth-backed boards & pictorial dust-wrapper (worn with light stain & closed tear on back). Inscribed, 'Please return to John Hadfield Barham Manor Ipswich'.  £30

300 GIACOMETTI. SYLVESTER, David [Compiler] Alberto Giacometti. Sculpture Paintings Drawings 1913-65. Tate Gallery, 1965. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.(32), 3 colour & 72 half-tone plates; a good copy of this significant catalogue in pictorial card & glacine wrapper.  £15

301 GIBBINGS. KIRKUS, A. Mary. Robert Gibbings. A Bibliography. Edited by Patience Empson and John Harris with a chronological check-list and notes on the Golden Cockerel Press. J.M. Dent, 1962. FIRST EDITION limited to 975 copies; pp.xiv,170; frontis. & 16 illustrations; very good in slightly browned dust-wrapper.  £28

PRESENTATION COPIES
302 GIBBINGS, Robert. Coming down the Wye. With Engravings by the Author. J.M. Dent, 1942. FIRST EDITION, pp.(10)189; wood-engravings throughout; intermittent light foxing but a sound copy in worn dust-wrapper; inscribed by the author 'To Anna & John with LOVE from Robert'. JH was Gibbings' editor at Dent and they became close friends.  £40

303 GIBBINGS, Robert. BALSTON, Thomas. The Wood-Engravings of Robert Gibbings. Art and Technics, 1949. FIRST EDITION, pp.111; 73pp. of wood-engravings; a good copy in slightly frayed pictorial dust-wrapper; inscribed by the author 'To John & Anna from Robert 15.12.49'.  £45

304 GILL. DONNE, John. The Holy Sonnets of John Donne. Introduction by Hugh I'A. Fausset. Engravings by Eric Gill. J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd for Hague & Gill Ltd, 1938. FIRST EDITION, limited to 550 copies, signed by Gill; pp.xiv,22; four full-page illustrations & colophon device by Gill; printed by Hague & Gill on Barcham Green handmade paper; a very good copy in original black cloth, gilt; slight mottled fading on lower cover. The first book use of Gill's Bunyan type, 'a careful balance between the Golden Cockerel type and Joanna'. Robert Harling. Gill 298.  £220

305 GILL. HARLING, Robert. The Letter Forms and Type Designs of Eric Gill. Eva Svensson, 1978. Second revised edition, pp.64; illustrations & facsimiles throughout, some in colour, several folding; a very good copy in original wrappers of this expanded version of Harling's study which first appeared in Alphabet & Image.  £12

306 GOLDSCHMIDT, E.P. The First Cambridge Press in its European setting. The Sandars lectures...1953. Cambridge, 1955. FIRST EDITION, lg.8vo., pp.x,100; 2 plates + 11 facsimiles. A very good copy in lightly worn & frayed dust-wrapper.  £35

307 GOLDSCHMIDT, E.P. The Printed Book of the Renaissance. Three Lectures on Type, Illustration, Ornament. Cambridge, 1950. FIRST EDITION limited to 750 copies; 4to., pp.viii(2)96; 32 facsimile illustrations & 8 collotype plates (all but one double-page); a very good copy in frayed dust-wrapper, top edge gilt, others uncut.  £55

308 GOSSE, Philip Henry. Actinologia Britannica. A History of the British Sea-Anemones and Corals. With coloured figures of the species and principal varieties. Van Voorst, 1860. FIRST EDITION, pp.xl,362(2)adverts.; text figures and 12 tissue-guarded plates (11 in colours) by William Dickes; a very nice copy with half-title & erratum slip, in original green cloth, gilt. Justly celebrated for the author's meticulous observation and somewhat surreal quality of the illustrations. 'Among Dickes' finest colour plates... the softness, subtlety, and richness of the colouring far exceeds in quality the best achieved by the four-colour processes of today.' McLean, VBD.  £165

PRESENTATION COPIES
309 GREENE, Graham. The Honorary Consul. The Bodley Head, 1973. FIRST EDITION, pp.335; very good in slightly frayed dust-wrapper, inscribed by the author 'For John, who has reached [?] page 64. from Graham with affection.'  £300

310 GREENE, Graham. In Search of a Character. Two African Journals. [One of 600 advance copies for friends... Christmas 1961] The Viking Press, New York, 1962 [1961] FIRST EDITION, one of 600 advance copies 'specially designed for friends of the author and the publishers, Christmas 1961'; pp.xvi,93; a fine copy in buckram-backed marbled boards & acetate wrapper.  £35

311 GREENE, Graham. Lord Rochester's Monkey. being the Life of John Wilmot Second Earl of Rochester. Bodley Head, 1974. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.231; illustrations thoughout; well preserved in dust-wrapper. Inscribed 'For John - I hope you will not regret being the only true begetter - from Graham Greene.' JH's role in getting this manuscript from the early 1930s into print, is acknowledged by Greene in his preface.  £300

312 HADFIELD, Anna. A Peacock on the Lawn. Hutchinson, 1965. FIRST EDITION, pp.133; 16 plates; a very good copy in the dust-wrapper of this charming account of life with the Hadfields at Barham Manor, the success of which helped fund its restoration.  £15

313 HADFIELD, John. A Book of Joy. An anthology of words and pictures. Vista Books, 1962. FIRST EDITION, pp.256; colour & half-tone plates throughout; a very good copy in original cloth-backed decorated boards & slightly soiled dust-wrapper.  £15

314 HADFIELD, John. A Book of Love. An anthology of words and pictures. Clarkson N. Potter, New York, 1971. First US edition, sm.4to., pp.256; colour plates throughout; a fine copy specially bound in half brown morocco, gilt; inscribed to John Hadfield by the publisher.  £45

315 HADFIELD, John. A Chamber of horrors unlocked by John Hadfield. An anthology of the macabre in words and pictures. Studio Vista, 1965. FIRST EDITION, pp.320; illustrations in line, monochrome & colour throughout; a very good copy in edge-worn dust-wrapper.  £15

LITHOGRAPHS BY JOHN PIPER
316 HADFIELD, John. [Editor]. Elizabethan Love Songs. With lithographs by John Piper. At The Cupid Press, 1955. FIRST EDITION, no.4 of 660 copies printed in Bembo on Saunders Antique Laid paper by W.S. Cowell; pp.x,134; eight coloured lithographs drawn on plastocowell film by John Piper; a very good copy in original buckram-backed Cockerell boards, leather label, top edge gilt, others uncut.  £150

317 HADFIELD, John. Every Picture tells a story. Images of Victorian Life with Commentary. The Herbert Press, 1985. FIRST EDITION, pp.159; 80 narrative pictures, a few in colour, many relatively obscure drawn from private collections; very good in dust-wrapper.  £15

318 [HADFIELD, John.] Festival of Britain. Exhibition of Books. Arranged by the National Book League at the Victoria & Albert Museum. Cambridge, 1951. Pp.224; 782 items + index; original wrappers a little marked. Organised by John Hadfield with a wealth of expert advisors on various aspects of book design, &c.  £15

DECORATIONS BY REX WHISTLER
319 HADFIELD, John. [Editor]. Georgian Love Songs. With decorations by Rex Whistler. The Cupid Press, 1949. FIRST EDITION, no.629 of 660 copies printed in Caslon Old Face on handmade paper by Hague & Gill; pp.(2)xx,147; frontispiece & 5 other collotype reproductions of drawings by Whistler; a very good copy of the first book of the press; original buckram-backed Cockerell boards, leather label. Davis, Hague & Gill p.24.  £85

320 HADFIELD, John. Love on a Branch Line. Hutchinson, 1959. FIRST EDITION, pp.291; pictorial double-page title; very good in original cloth.  £15

321 HADFIELD, John. Love on a Branch Line. The Alastair Press, 1988. Pp.291; pictorial double-page title; very good in original boards.  £10

322 HADFIELD, John [Editor] Restoration Love Songs. With decorations by Rex Whistler. The Cupid Press, 1950. FIRST EDITION, limited to 660 copies, printed at Oxford in Fell types on mould-made paper; pp.xx,153 + imprimatur leaf; folding frontispiece & six monochrome collotype plates of Whistler's drawings; a very good copy of this handsome production in original buckram-backed marbled boards, leather label; top edge gilt, others uncut.  £110

323 HADFIELD, John [Editor] The Saturday Book 25 Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1965. First American Edition, pp.256; illustrations in line, monochrome & colour throughout; a fine copy specially bound in half maroon morocco, backstrip ruled, lettered & decorated in gold, top edge gilt. Includes articles on John Singer Sargent, Antonio Gaudi & Robert Bevan, Olive Cook on cinema pioneer Robert Paul, Betjeman on Poetry of the 'Nineties.  £45

324 HADFIELD, John [Editor] The Saturday Book 26. Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1966. First American Edition, pp.256; illustrations in line, monochrome & colour throughout; a fine copy specially bound in half brown morocco, backstrip ruled, lettered & decorated in gold, top edge gilt. Includes articles on James Pryde, Valentines, Ruined Cities of Ceylon, the Social history of Nudism.  £45

INSCRIBED BY BETJEMAN
325 HADFIELD, John. Victorian Delights. Reflections of Taste in the Nineteenth Century. The Herbert Press, 1987. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.128; 180 illustrations, many in colour, of samplers, fashion plates, music covers, valentine cards, Holmesiana, studio potters, cigarette cards, &c.; a good copy in the dust-wrapper; with several authorial marks in text & endpaper reference to inscription facing title: 'A gem of a book - John Betjeman.'  £45

326 HADFIELD, John. EMPSON, Patience. Robert Gibbings: a Memoir. Edited and introduced by Patience Empson. [Offprint from Matrix 1.] Whittington Press, 1981. Folio, pp.(53-)60; tipped-in plate & wood-engraved vignette; well preserved in printed wrappers. Based on a memorial lecture given in 1960 by JH, who had become a good friend of Gibbings in his years as an editor at Dent.  £15

327 HADFIELD, John & Anna [Contributors] RAY, Cyril [Editor] The Compleat Imbiber. An Entertainment. [Number 4] Vista Books, 1961. Pp.208; illustrations throughout; very good in slightly creased dust-wrapper. The Hadfields contribute an article on Vintage Glasses.  £20

328 HADFIELD, John. RUSSELL, Leonard [Editors] The Saturday Book. Nos. 1 - 34. [with] The Best of the Saturday Book. Hutchinson, 1981. [&] Collectors Items from The Saturday Book [contributed by Olive Cook & Edwin Smith]. Hutchinson, 1955. Hutchinson, 1941-81. 35 vols. all but one in dust-wrapper, 10 in original presentation boxes; 8 dust-wrappers rather worn, others a little frayed but generally well preserved. A complete set of the annual miscellany which made John Hadfield's reputation as an anthologist. He took over the editorship from Leonard Russell with no.12 having contributed to two earlier issues, and 'thought he might last three years. He lasted twenty-three'.  £450

329 HADFIELD, Miles. An English Almanac. With over 60 illustrations by the author. J.M. dent, 1950. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.x,225; full-page & vignette illustrations throughout (one with ms. marginal note by author); a good copy in original cloth, inscribed by the author to his brother, 'For John's library....12.xi.50'.  £15

330 HADFIELD, Miles. Gardening in Britain. Hutchinson, 1960. FIRST EDITION, pp.483; 32 plates; a very good copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper of this authoritative account.  £15

331 HADFIELD, Miles. Gardening in Britain. Hutchinson, 1960. FIRST EDITION, pp.483; 32 plates; very good in slightly frayed dust-wrapper. Inscribed by the author 'For Barham [Manor - home of JH] - with thanks - from Mick 2.5.60'.  £25

332 HADFIELD, Miles & John. Gardens of Delight. Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1964. First American Edition, pp.192; colour & half-tone plates throughout; a very good copy specially bound in half green morocco, gilt, top edge gilt, backstrip faded to brown.  £40

333 HADFIELD, Miles & John. Gardens of Delight. Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1964. First American Edition, pp.192; colour & half-tone plates throughout; a very good copy specially bound in half green morocco, gilt, top edge gilt, backstrip faded to brown, sides differentially so.  £30

334 HADFIELD, Miles & John. The Twelve Days of Christmas. Cassell, 1961. FIRST EDITION, lg.8vo., pp.176; illustrations throughout including colour plates; a very good copy of this delightful anthology in slightly frayed Eric Fraser dust-wrapper.  £15

335 HARDY, Thomas. Human Shows Far Phantasies. Songs, and Trifles. Macmillan and Co., 1925. FIRST EDITION, pp.x,279(4); a very good copy in original green cloth, gilt.  £15

336 HARDY, Thomas. Late Lyrics and Earlier. With many other verses. Macmillan and Co., 1922. FIRST EDITION, pp.xxiv,288; a good copy in original green cloth, gilt, slightly rubbed at extremities..  £15

337 HARDY, Thomas. Moments of Vision and miscellaneous verses. Macmillan and Co., 1917. FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,256(4); a very good copy in original green cloth, gilt.  £25

338 HARDY, Thomas. Winter Words in various moods and metres. Macmillan and Co., 1928. FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,202; a very good copy in original green cloth, gilt and printed dust-wrapper, lightly rubbed & bruised at edges with slight loss at head & middle of backstrip fold.  £40

339 HERBERT, George. The Temple. Sacred Poems & Private Ejaculations. Printed from the Manuscript in the Bodleian Library by the Nonesuch Press, 1927. No.887 of 1500 copies; pp.x,214; engraved portrait frontispiece (off-set on title as often found); set in Janson at the Nonesuch Press and printed at Chiswick on Van Gelder paper, rubrication throughout; a very good copy in original tapestry binding, top edge gilt on the rough, others uncut; a few pencilled notes by JH on final endpaper. The first major book to be type-set at the Nonesuch Press. 'Enough of the Janson type was available in England to compose only 16pp. of text at one time; each sheet had to be printed and the type distributed before further copy could be composed. The pages are rubricated by lithography.' Flower in Nonesuch Century. Dreyfus 44.  £65

340 HILLIER, J. Utamaro. Colour Prints and Paintings. Phaidon Press, 1961. FIRST EDITION, sm.folio, pp.(6)162; 17 tipped-in colour plates & 110 illustrations in half tone; a very good copy in repaired dust-wrapper.  £15

341 HOPPE, E.O. KING, Richard. The Book of Fair Women. Jonathan Cape, 1922. FIRST EDITION limited to 560 copies, this marked 'Presentation', sm.4to., pp.27(3) + colophon; 32 tipped-in photogravure plates from photographs by Hoppé with captions on facing page; printed at Curwen Press; a good copy of this scarce work in original cloth-backed decorated boards, paper labels; lightly rubbed & soiled, a little wear at extremities but sound.  £240

342 INGELOW, Jean. Poems. With illustrations by G.J. Pinwell, J.W. North, J. Wolf, E.J. Poynter, E. & T. Dalziel, A.B. Houghton and W. Small. Engraved by The Brothers Dalziel. Longmans, Green, Reader & Dyer, 1867 [1866] FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.xiv(2)318(2); full-page & vignette wood-engravings throughout; a good copy in original blue cloth, blocked in black & gold with multiple borders around central sunken panel with gold-lettered cream overlay; repeated on lower cover, all edges gilt; unsigned but King notes McLean's attribution to Albert Warren; slight rubbing at extremities but well preserved. King 703; VPB 108 (col.illus.); Reid 96 etc.; White 129/30 - 'a very notable and scarce volume'.  £45

343 JESSOP, G.J. A Cricketer's Log. Hodder and Stoughton [1922] FIRST EDITION, pp.(8)264; 8 plates; a very good copy in original brown cloth, gilt. Memoir of playing for Glos. & England by the famously fast-scoring batsman. Inscribed by C. Hayward at Bradfield, presumably on JH leaving the school.  £35

344 JOHN, Edmund. The Flute of Sardonyx. Poems. [With an introduction by Stephen Phillips] Herbert Jenkins, 1913. FIRST EDITION, second issue; pp.127; frontispiece portrait; a very good copy in original green cloth, lettered in gold, top edge gilt, others uncut. The original issue was suppressed following a review by James Douglas attacking 'two necrophilian stanzas' in Salome which required the reprinting of the 'F' gathering with several subtle revisions by John; detailed in Timothy D'Arch Smith's Love in Earnest, pp.158-9.  £110

345 JOHNSON, Jane. Works exhibited at The Royal Society of British Artists 1824-1893 and The New English Art Club 1888-1917. Antique Collectors Club, Woodbridge, 1975 FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.(12)617; a very good copy in the dust-wrapper of this massive compilation.  £30

346 JONES, Robert. The Muses Gardin for Delights Or the fift[h] Booke of Ayres onely for the Lute, the base vyoll and the voice. Edited with an introduction by William Barclay Squire. Basil Blackwell, Oxford, [1901] 350 copies printed, sm.4to., pp.xvi,32; printed by John Johnson on Van Gelder paper in Fell types with type ornaments throughout; a good uncut copy in original yellow boards, paper label; lightly soiled, nick at head of backstrip. First printed in 1610 and reprinted from the unique Ellesmere copy by Dr Daniel in an edition of 130 copies in 1901 with sufficient success to prompt this immediate reprint by Blackwell.  £30

347 KEBLE MARTIN, W. The Concise British Flora in Colour. With nomenclature edited by Douglas H. Kent and Foreword by HRH The Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh. Ebury Press and Michael Joseph, [1969] Copy 'H' of 10 presentation copies (+ 150 for sale), signed by Keble Martin; lg.4to., pp.231; 100 colour plates on tinted mounts; a fine copy of this deluxe edition on Wookey Rag paper, designed by 'George Rainbird and his colleagues', in canvas-backed Richard De Bas hand-made Papier a Fleurs boards, morocco label, glacine wrapper & slip-case.  £110

348 KENNEDY, Ludovic. [Compiler] A Book of Railway Journeys. Collins, 1980. FIRST EDITION, pp.xxiv,356; illustrations & facsimiles throughout. Inscribed 'For John Hadfield Who gave me L.B.W. - wrongly! Ludovic Kennedy Oct. 1980'.  £15

349 KER, Neil [Editor] The Parochial Libraries of the Church of England. The Faith Press, 1959. FIRST EDITION, no.52 of 500 copies printed; pp.125; 10 half-tone illustrations on four plates; a very good copy in original two-tone buckram and (trimmed?) dust-wrapper.  £30

350 LANE CHRISTMAS BOOK. BEERBOHM, Max. The Happy Hypocrite. [Privately printed for Allen and Richard Lane] Christmas, 1948. 500 copies printed; pp.60 + colophon; printed at The Shenval Press; very good in slightly marked original cloth, backstrip a little faded.  £20

351 LANE CHRISTMAS BOOK. CALMAN, Mel. For such as are of Riper Years. Printed for Allen Lane by the Curwen Press, Christmas 1965. Landscape format, 18 leaves, french-folded; original pictorial cloth a little browned; cartoons in line with an afterword by Allen Lane.  £15

352 LANE CHRISTMAS BOOK. GILBERT, W.S. Selected Bab Ballads. With an introduction by Hesketh Pearson and a note on Gilbert as illustrator by Philip James. Christmas, 1955 Limited to 1500 copies, pp.120; 11 collotype plates of sketches here first published; printed on pink Abbey Mills paper; original black cloth pictorially blocked in blue & gold, one corner just bumped. Gili 10 - 'a very pretty book.'  £20

353 LEAR, Edward. JACKSON, Holbrook [Editor] The Complete Nonsense. Edited and introduced by Holbrook Jackson. Faber and Faber, 1947. First Edition thus, pp.xxx,288; Lear's line illustrations throughout; a very good copy of this highly regarded edition in original Barnett Freedman decorated cloth & matching dust-wrapper (slightly frayed at head).  £25

PRESENTATION COPY
354 LEICESTER, Peter. Ahab the Apostate. A Poem. In eight books. Saunders and Otley, 1853. FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)164; some light marginal soiling but a sound copy in original blue cloth, rubbed & lightly marked, corner of rear pastedown torn away; inscribed on half-title, 'Stefanos Zenos Esq presented by the Author'. A late work by the author of four novels, mostly historical, which had appeared from the 1830s.  £45

355 LEWIS, Griselda. A Collector's History of English Pottery. Antique Collectors' Club, 1985. Third Edition, enlarged; 4to., pp.360; 62 colour & c700 monochrome illustrations; very good in slightly marked dust-wrapper; inscribed to 'Joy and John [Hadfield] with love from Griselda and John [Lewis] - any many thanks for all your help.'  £15

356 LEWIS, John. The 20th Century book. Its illustration & design. Second Edition. The Herbert Press, 1984. Second Edition, revised, 4to., pp.271; profusely illustrated throughout in colour, half-tone & line; a very good copy of this important survey in original boards and dust-wrapper.  £20

357 LEWIS, John. Anatomy of Printing. The influences of art and history on its design. Faber and Faber, 1970. FIRST EDITION, pp.228; 121 illustrations & facsimiles in line & half-tone (a few colour); a very good copy in the dust-wrapper of this excellent study; based on his Royal College of Art lectures.  £35

358 LEWIS, John. Collecting Printed Ephemera. A background to Social habits and Social History to eating and Drinking to Travel and Heritage and Just for Fun. Studio Vista, 1976. FIRST EDITION, sm.folio, pp.160; facsimile illustrations throughout in several single colours; very good in dust-wrapper.  £15

359 LEWIS, John. A Handbook of Type and Illustration. With notes on certain graphic processes and the production of illustrated books. Faber, 1956. FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,203; illustrations in colour throughout by Bawden, Gentleman, Ardizzone, Minton & others; a very good copy of this splendid book in original decorated cloth & dust-wrapper. Produced by Cowells whose litho. work is showcased within. Small piece cut from lower wrapper; stapled swatch of 13 decorated paper samples laid in at end.  £20

360 LEWIS, John. Printed ephemera. The changing uses of types and letterforms in English and American printing. W.S. Cowell, Ipswich, 1962. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.288; 713 facsimile plates; a very good copy in original printed canvas and frayed dust-wrapper of this classic study by JH's close friend and near neighbour in Woodbridge.  £25

361 LEWIS, John. Rowland Hilder Painter and Illustrator. Barrie & Jenkins, 1978. FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.176; profusely illustrated throughout in colour; a very good copy in pictorial dust-wrapper; inscribed to Joy & John Hadfield by the author.  £25

362 LEWIS, John. Typography: design and practice. Barrie & Jenkins, 1978. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.144; illustrations & facsimiles throughout; a very good copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper; inscribed 'To John Hadfield most affectionately from John Lewis Christmas 1978'.  £25

363 LEWIS, Wilmarth Sheldon. Horace Walpole's Library. Cambridge, 1958. FIRST EDITION, limited to 750 copies; pp.x,74; 10 illustrations & facsimiles; very good in slightly marked & frayed dust-wrapper. The Sandars Lectures for 1957.  £25

364 LISTER, Raymond. The Paintings of Samuel Palmer. Cambridge University Press, 1985. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.178; frontispiece & 75 other colour plates; a very good copy in dust-wrapper.  £20

365 LONGRIGG, Roger. The History of Horse Racing. Foreword by Paul Mellon. Macmillan, 1972. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.320; 32 colour plates & 130 monochrome illustrations; very good in dust-wrapper. Inscribed by the author to 'John Hadfield with thanks regards respects and affection Roger Longrigg'.  £20

366 MAITLAND, Ella Fuller. The Song-Book of Bethia Hardacre. Chapman and Hall, 1897. FIRST EDITION, pp.14,cxxxvii; endpapers & edges spotted, otherwise well preserved in original cloth-backed boards, uncut; backstrip browned, a little rubbed but sound. An anthology Hardacre family verse, 1598-1897, taken from five 17thC & four 19thC collections.  £20

FIRST BOOK IN DENT'S JENSON.
367 MARLOWE, Christopher. CHAPMAN, George. Hero and Leander. A poem... .Imprinted at the Ballantyne Press for Joseph M. Dent, 1909. No.47 of 500 copies on hand-made paper, pp.viii,104; woodcut ornaments & initials; printed in red & black type, based on Jenson, designed by the publisher and first used here. Original pigskin-backed vellum, lettered in gold, top edge gilt, others uncut and partly unopened; marked 'File Copy' on endpaper & one margin.  £45

368 MASE, Georgina [Editor] NASH, John [Illustrator] The Book of the Tree. With a frontispiece [by John Nash]. Peter Davies, 1927. FIRST EDITION, pp.xliv,239; wood-engraved frontispiece; original green cloth faded & backstrip browned but sound. Mase's poem 'The Return' pasted to fly-leaf and inscribed 'To John Hadfield from Georgina Mase'. Colvin 1.11.  £20

369 MORPHET, Richard. Richard Hamilton. [Catalogue of an exhibition at] The Tate Gallery, 1970. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.100; over 160 works, all illustrated, some in colour; very good in buckram & worn dust-wrapper (lacks small piece from head of spine fold).  £12

370 MOZLEY, Charles. RAINBIRD, George. 'One man in his time...' being a collection of drawings made by Charles Mozley to decorate the menus... at a dinner party... for George Rainbird on the occasion of his 60th Birthday on the 22nd May 1965. [Privately printed for George Rainbird, 1965] Pp.(32) facsimile illustrations throughout, some in colour; very good in holland-backed marbled boards. Inscribed for one of his regular freelance editors by George Rainbird: 'For John & Anna from The Victim Xmas 1965'.  £30

371 MUNRO, Jane. British Landscape Watercolours 1750-1850. The Herbert Press, 1994. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.160; colour plates throughout; very good in pictorial laminated card wrappers. A fine display of the best pieces from rarely shown watercolour collection of the FitzWilliam Museum, Cambridge.  £15

372 NASH, John. Bucks. Shell Guide. With notes on monuments by Katherine A. Esdaile. B.T. Batsford, 1936. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.46(2); double-page map in colour and illustrations in line & half-tone throughout; a well preserved copy of this fragile item in original spiral-bound pictorial card covers, slightly marked. Colvin 1.27.  £30

373 NASH, John. COLVIN, Clare. John Nash Book Designs. The Minories, Colchester, 1986. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.104; illustrations throughout; a very good copy of this excellent catalogue in original laminated card covers; includes additional sections on dust-wrappers & illustrations for periodicals.  £10

374 NICHOLS, Robert. Under the Yew or The Gambler Transformed. Martin Secker, [1928] FIRST EDITION, pp.123; a good copy in original half brown buckram, marbled sides; pictorial ex libris of Miles & John Hadfield, signed M[iles] H[adfield?].  £15

375 NORRIS, Herbert. CURTIS, Oswald. Costume & Fashion. The Nineteenth Century. Illustrated in colour & black & white by Oswald Curtis. J.M. Dent, 1933. FIRST EDITION, lg.8vo., pp.xiv,264; 27 colour plates & 200 illustrations in line; a good copy in slightly marked original decorated cloth. Vol.6 of a planned six-volume chronological history of which vols 4 & 5 (Stuarts & Hanoverians) never appeared.  £30

376 PALMER, Herbert E. GIBBINGS, Robert [Illustrator] The Roving Angler. J.M. Dent, 1933. FIRST EDITION, pp.(10)242; frontispiece and several half-page & vignette wood-engravings; original cloth, gilt; backstrip faded but a decent copy of an uncommon title. Kirkus 45.  £15

377 PATERSON, Viola. The Engravings of Viola Paterson. [Poems & prints with 'A separate collection of Engravings printed from the original copperplates by Pris Forrest at Bealings'.] Printed by Yvonne Drewry at the Centaury Press Hollesley Woodbridge, 1983. No.6 of 150 copies, signed by Anne Paterson Wallace; 4to., pp.(20), printed in Centaur types on handmade paper with vignette & full-page engravings in various single colours; seven additional copperplates with tissue guards laid in; a fine copy in lightly water-stained printed card slip-case. Dedicated to JH for the 'inspiration of his anthologies'. An extremely scarce production from this obscure Suffolk press.  £85

378 PAVIERE, Sydney H. The Devis Family of Painters. F. Lewis, Leigh-on-Sea, 1950. FIRST EDITION, no.149 of 500 copies, printed on handmade paper; 4to., pp.148; 4 colour & 48 monochrome plates; a very good copy of this important catalogue raisonné, original blue buckram, backstrip slightly faded.  £100

379 PAYE, Peter. The Mid-Suffolk Light Railway. Wild Swan, 1986. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.viii,210(6); profusely illustrated in line & half-tone; very good in dust-wrapper. A detailed history of the railway which had inspired John Hadfield's novel, 'Love on a branch line'.  £15

380 PIPER, John. [Illustrator] BRITTEN, Benjamin [& others] The Rape of Lucretia. A Symposium by Benjamin Britten, Ronald Duncan, John Piper, Henry Boys, Eric Crozier, Angus McBean. With reproductions in full colour of the original designs by John Piper. The Bodley Head, 1948. FIRST EDITION, lg.8vo., pp.101; 8 colour plates (3 folding) & 5 photographs by McBean; original green cloth, dust-wrapper darkened & a little worn at folds, section cut from rear turn-in. Includes a foreword by Britten and the full libretto of his opera.  £25

381 POWYS, T.F. Fables. With four drawings by Gilbert Spencer. Chatto & Windus, 1929. FIRST EDITION, no.674 of 750 deluxe copies, signed by the author; pp.x,276 + colophon; frontispiece & 3 other line illustrations; a good copy in slightly marked original buckram, morocco label, top edge gilt, others uncut; backstrip slightly faded.  £40

PRESENTATION COPY
382 POWYS, T.F. The Key of the Field. With a woodcut by R.A. Garnett and a foreword by Sylvia Townsend Warner. William Jackson, 1930. FIRST EDITION, no.4 of 550 copies, signed by the author; very good in original green buckram, top edge gilt, others uncut; slight fading to backstrip. No.1 of the Furnival Books. Inscribed, '"Where she is, I will be," said Uncle Tiddy, "For we have loved much." To Alan Steele [from] Theodore Francis Powys East Cheldon January 26th 1930'.  £65

383 POWYS, T.F. Mr. Weston's Good Wine. With drawings by George Charlton. Chatto & Windus, 1927. FIRST EDITION, no.368 of 660 copies, signed by the author; pp.(8)316; five full-page illustrations in line; a good copy of this deluxe edition on mould-made paper in original black buckram, top edge gilt.  £65

384 POWYS, Theodore Francis. An Interpretation of Genesis. Chatto and Windus, 1929. FIRST EDITION, no.365 of 490 copies, signed by the author; pp.(8)100; a very good copy of this handsome production in original cloth-backed decorated boards, backstrip faded.  £25

PRESENTATION COPY
385 PRIESTLEY, J.B. Angel Pavement. William Heinemann, 1930. FIRST EDITION, pp.xiv,613; a sound copy in slightly marked original blue cloth; inscribed on title, 'J.B. Priestley with best wishes for John Hadfield'.  £65

386 PRIESTLEY, J.B. Open House. A Book of Essays. William Heinemann, 1927. FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,197 + advert. leaf; a good copy in original cloth of this uncommon collection.  £20

PRESENTATION COPIES
387 PRIESTLEY, J.B. Out of Town. Volume One of The Image Men. Heinemann, 1968. FIRST EDITION, pp.(6)344; a good copy in frayed dust-wrapper; inscribed on title, 'For John Hadfield with J.B. Priestley's best wishes -'  £35

388 PRIESTLEY, J.B. The Prince of Pleasure and his Regency 1811-20. Heinemann, 1969. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.304; colour & half-tone illustrations throughout; very good in slightly frayed dust-wrapper; inscribed to JH by the author, 'Jack for John'.  £35

389 REISS, Stephen. The Child Art of Peggy Somerville. Foreword by Hugh Casson. The Herbert Press, 1990. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.96; 81 illustrations, many in colour; very good in dust-wrapper.  £15

390 REYNOLDS, Graham. Victorian Painting. Studio Vista, 1966. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.208; 137 plates, several in colour; original cloth a little faded. JH's pencilled notes at end.  £10

391 REYNOLDS, Jan. The Williams Family of Painters. Antique Collectors Club, 1975. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.(4)331; 4 colour & 170 half-tone illustrations; a very good copy in the dust-wrapper of the first definitive account of this important group of 19thC painters.  £85

392 RICHARDSON, Dorothy. Pilgrimage. [In four volumes] J.M. Dent, 1938. First Collected Edition, 12 novels in four volumes, as issued; the final work, 'Dimple Hill', published here for the first time; original buckram, red lettering pieces, backstrips rather brown & mottled as often found but a good set of this important feminist stream-of-consciousness work.  £60

393 ROS, Amanda M. Delina Delaney. [with 'Criticism of Barry Pain on Irene Iddesleigh'] Printed by R. Aickin and Co., Belfast, [1898] FIRST EDITION, pp.(10)xvii(1)260; some side- & under-lining throughout but well preserved in original decorated boards, rubbed, wear at hinges & foot of backstrip but a sound copy in (original?) glacine wrapper. This second novel by the eccentric Irish novelist is preceded by her torrential response to the criticisms levelled at her first by Barry Pain in Black and White which had made her a cult figure, lionised by London society and the correspondent of Huxley, Sassoon & others. 'An Amanda Ros club was formed by those who delighted in her ‘magnificent incongruities’, her apparently uncontrollable use of alliteration, and the ridiculous effects she unwittingly produced.' Felicity Ehrlich in DNB. Reprinted by Chatto in the 1930s, this original edition is decidedly scarce.  £140

394 ROTA, Bertram. The Printer and the Artist. A catalogue of Private Press Books & Illustrated Books from the United Kingdom, Europe & America. Catalogue 192. Bertram Rota Ltd., 1974 Pp.154; 1320 items with useful accompanying notes; original wrappers a little marked but a good copy of this remarkable collection.  £12

395 ROTHSCHILD, James A. de. BLUNT, Sir Anthony [General Editor] The James A. de Rothschild Collection at Waddesdon Manor. [Six works in seven volumes of this sumptuous & authoritative catalogue.] Office du Livre for the National Trust, 1970-82. FIRST EDITIONS, 6 works in 7 volumes; illustrated throughout including many colour plates, some tipped-in; very good copies in original buckram, gilt, top edge gilt, dust-wrappers (two repaired), all but two in original card slip-cases. Comprises: HODGKINSON. Sculpture, 1970. pp.308. BLAIR. Arms, Armour and Base-metalwork, 1974. pp.531. BELLAIGUE. Furniture, Clocks and Gilt Bronzes, 1974. In two volumes. pp.903. GRANDJEAN & others. Gold Boxes and Miniatures of the 18thC., 1975. pp.367. CHARLESTON, R.J. & others. Glass & Stained Glass, Limoges & other Painted Enamels, 1977. pp.496. VERLET. The Savonnerie, 1982. pp.535.  £300

396 SANDON, David, John & Henry. The Sandon Guide to Royal Worcester Figures 1900-1970. The Alderman Press, 1987. FIRST EDITION, lg.8vo., pp.(18)214; 137 colour illustrations and others in half-tone; very good in the dust-wrapper; signed by the authors on endpaper.  £40

397 SAVILE CLUB. The Savile Club 1868 - 1958. Privately printed for members of the Club. [1958] FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)32; two half-tone plates; a good copy in original cloth, gilt.  £15

398 SCRANTON, Robert L. Greek Architecture. Prentice-Hall International, 1962. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.128; 111 illustrations in line & half-tone; very good in dust-wrapper  £10

399 SHERWOOD, Mrs [Mary Martha, née BUTT.] The History of Henry Milner, a little boy who was not brought up according to the fashions of this world. Printed for J.Hatchard and Son, 1822. FIRST EDITION, 12mo., pp.iv,187; engraved frontispiece; light spotting & waterstain on fly-leaf & frontis., otherwise a good copy in original boards, uncut; old paper reinforcement to backstrip (defective at foot). Three further parts appeared 1826-37. Though much reprinted in England and America, this first edition is scarce. Mrs Sherwood's 'answer to the educational theories of Rousseau which she detested without really grasping how much her own owed to them.' Cutts, Mrs Sherwood and her books for children. G4.  £110

400 SIEVEKING, Ann & Gale. The Caves of France and Northern Spain: a guide. Vista Books, 1962. FIRST EDITION, pp.272; 22 plates & 102 text figures; a good copy in the dust-wrapper.  £15

401 SIEVEKING, Lance. The Eye of the Beholder. Hulton Press, 1957. FIRST EDITION, pp.312; illustrations; a good copy in frayed & chipped dust-wrapper; long inscription 'To the onlie begetter of the insuing book Mr J.H....' Chapters on Chesterton, Belloc, Paul Nash, Brooke, Richard Hughes, Wells, Crowley, Hopkins, &c., &c.  £15

402 SIMS, George R. CALDER-MARSHALL, Arthur. [Editor] Prepare to shed them now. The Ballads of George R. Sims. Hutchinson, 1968. FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,152; illustrations throughout; a very good copy in dust-wrapper. 'It is Christmas Day in the Workhouse...' & other classic Victorian verse melodramas.  £15

403 SMITH, Alexander. City Poems. Macmillan and Co., Cambridge, 1857. FIRST EDITION, pp.(8)190(2)advert. + 24pp. publisher's catalogue for August 1857; a good copy in original blue cloth, gilt lettering dull, extremities rubbed, but a sound copy of this collection by the Kilmarnock poet.  £25

404 SMITH, Edwin. COOK, Olive. Edwin Smith Photographs 1935-1971. With 254 duotone plates and an Introduction by Olive Cook. Thames and Hudson, 1984. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.13; 254 plates; very good in frayed dust-wrapper.  £45

405 SMITH, Stevie. The Frog Prince and other poems. With drawings. Longmans, 1966. FIRST EDITION, pp.x(2)196; illustrations in line by the author throughout; very good in original cloth & slightly rubbed dust-wrapper. Inscribed 'To Anna, with much love for our birthday,' by Joy Hadfield who married JH after Anna's death.  £30

406 SNELGROVE, Dudley. EGERTON, Judy [& others] Sport in Art and Books. The Paul Mellon Collection. [Complete four-volume catalogue comprising:] British Sporting and Animal Paintings 1655-1867; British Sporting and Animal Drawings c1500-1850; British Sporting and Animal Prints 1658-1874; Books on the Horse and Horsemanship. Riding, Hunting, Breeding & Racing 1400-1941. Tate Gallery for the Yale Center for British Art, 1978-81 FIRST EDITION, 4vols., lg.4to., pp.xxiv,382; 43 colour & 120 monochrome plates; xv(3)126; 23 colour & 121 monochrome plates; xxii,257; 25 colour & 114 monochrome plates; xvii(3)427; 18 colour plates and numerous illustrations in half-tone; a very good set of this magnificent catalogue in dust-wrappers.  £200

PRESENTATION COPY
407 SNOW, C.P. Trollope. Macmillan, 1975. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.191; 24 colour plates & 98 monochrome illustrations; very good in dust-wrapper. Inscribed 'To John Hadfield With warm greetings from Charles Snow. C.P. Snow Nov.5/75'.  £25

408 SPEIGHT, George. The History of the English Toy Theatre. Studio Vista, 1969. Sm.4to., pp.224; 12 colour plates & numerous illustrations in line and half-tone; a very good copy in dust-wrapper of the enlarged edition with new illustrations. Inscribed to JH by the author 'with grateful ackowledgements for introducing me to my publisher'.  £35

409 SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles. Poems and Ballads. John Camden Hotten, 1866. FIRST EDITION, second issue; pp.viii,344; some spotting throughout; original green cloth, rubbed, backstrip cockled but sound. Hotten's reissue of the corrected first edition with inserted half-title & title but 'Bradbuy, Evans,' imprint on p.344 and 'Moxon' in gilt at foot of backstrip. Wise 26.  £30

410 THOMAS, Dylan. Twenty-Five Poems. J.M. Dent, 1936. FIRST EDITION, 730 copies printed; pp.viii,47; a very good copy in original grey boards, backstrip lightly browned. His second book of verse. Rolph B3.  £140

411 THORNTON, Robert John. Thornton's Temple of Flora with Plates faithfully reproduced from the original engravings and the work described by Geoffrey Grigson with Bibliographical Notes by Handasyde Buchanan. Collins, 1951. Large folio, pp.viii,20; 12 full-colour and 24 collotype plates & facsimiles, tissue guards; a fine copy of this beautiful facsimile in original half buckram, morocco labels on backstrip, printed paper label on upper cover; pictorial dust-wrapper a little marked & frayed. Produced by JH's publishing friend & colleague, George Rainbird and the designer Ruari McLean.  £280

412 THORNTON, Robert John. Thornton's Temple of Flora with Plates faithfully reproduced from the original engravings and the work described by Geoffrey Grigson with Bibliographical Notes by Handasyde Buchanan. Collins, 1972 4to., pp.vi,66; 12 colour and 24 duotone plates & facsimiles; a very good copy of this trade edition produced on the 21st anniversary of George Rainbird's celebrated folio facsimile of 1951; gilt-blocked red silk cloth boards & dust-wrapper. Inscribed 'For John & Anna [by] George Rainbird 27.3.72'.  £25

413 WALL, John. Directory of British Photographic Collections. Royal Photographic Society. Heinemann, 1977. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.xx,226; very good in dust-wrapper. Details of 1580 collections with subject, owner, location, title & photographer indexes.  £15

414 WALPOLE, Horace. The Castle of Otranto. Edited, with an introductory essay and notes, by Oswald Doughty. The Scholartis Press, 1929. 1000 copies printed on Abbey Mills paper at the Alcuin Press, Chipping Campden; pp.lxxx,111; 3 plates; a good copy in lightly marked original brown cloth.  £15

415 WARDE, Frederic. Printers Ornaments applied to the composition of decorative borders, panels and patterns. Lanston Monotype Corporation Ltd., 1928. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.114 including 19 leaves of 'ornaments applied as decorative patterns' printed in colours on coloured cartridge papers; a very good uncut copy in original red cloth, gilt.  £55

416 WATERHOUSE, Ellis. The Dictionary of British 18th Century Painters in oils and crayons. Antique Collectors Club, 1981. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.443; 12 colour & 580 half-tone plates; two leaves torn without loss, otherwise a very good copy in original cloth & dust-wrapper.  £25

PRESENTATION COPY
417 WAUGH, Evelyn. Basil Seal Rides Again or The Rake's Regress. Frontispiece by Kathleen Hale. Chapman & Hall, 1963. FIRST EDITION limited to 750 copies, this unnumbered but inscribed, 'S[...?] of Combe Florey with the compliments of Evelyn Waugh 19th May 1965'; 4to., pp.(8)49; colour frontispiece; a very good copy of this attractive production in original blue buckram, gilt, top edge gilt, others uncut; glacine wrapper with short tear & minor loss.  £350

418 WAUGH, Evelyn. WHISTLER, Rex. Wine in Peace and War. With decorations by Rex Whistler. Saccone & Speed, [1947] FIRST EDITION, pp.77; two colour plates & cover decorations by Whistler; original printed boards & dust-wrapper, each with light waterstain on lower backstrip, pastedowns browned as usual, otherwise well preserved.  £38

419 WHISTLER, Laurence. The Engraved Glass of Laurence Whistler. The Cupid Press, 1952. FIRST EDITION, no.175 of 550 copies, signed by the artist; lg.8vo., pp.47(2); 82 plates; several corners creased, otherwise well preserved in original cloth, prospectus laid in. The publisher's copy, inscribed by John Hadfield with his pencilled corrections to acknowledgements page.  £40

420 WHISTLER, Laurence. The Image on the Glass. John Murray in association with the Cupid Press, 1975. FIRST EDITION, lg.8vo., pp.176; frontis. & 68 plates of work by LW & 11 by Simon and Daniel Whistler; together with a check-list of work; very good in dust-wrapper.  £15

421 WHISTLER, Laurence. The Initials in the Heart. Rupert Hart-Davis, 1964. Pp.248; illustrations throughout; a good copy in lightly worn dust-wrapper; inscribed 'John Hadfield with New Year wishes from Laurence Whistler 1965.'  £25

422 WHISTLER, Laurence. Laurence Whistler, C.B.E. An Exhibition for his 80th Birthday. Sotheby's, 1992. 4to., pp.(8), two portraits & 53 plates; very good in pictorial card wrappers; 'For John Hadfield from LW, with happy memories of our collaborations. New Year 1992.'  £15

423 WHISTLER, Laurence. Pictures on Glass engraved by Lawrence Whistler. The Cupid Press, [Suffolk] 1972. FIRST EDITION limited to 1400 copies numbered & signed by the artist; pp.32; frontispiece & 80 plates; very good in original black buckram, blocked in gold & card slip-case with mounted plate. Published by John Hadfield.  £30

PRESENTATION VERSES
424 WHISTLER, Laurence. Pictures on Glass engraved by Lawrence Whistler. The Cupid Press, [Suffolk] 1972. FIRST EDITION, no.15 of 1400 copies signed by the artist; pp.32; frontispiece & 80 plates; very good in original black buckram, blocked in gold & card slip-case with mounted plate. Inscribed by Whistler 'For John and Anna Hadfield with greetings and thanks...' and two 4-line stanzas celebrating his long association with the editor of the Saturday Book and owner of the Cupid Press.  £55

PRESENTATION COPIES
425 WHISTLER, Laurence. Scenes and Signs on Glass. The Cupid Press, 1985. FIRST EDITION, no.2 of 1200 copies, signed by the artist; lg.8vo., pp.30(2) + errata; 83 plates; two corners bumped, otherwise very good in dust-wrapper. Inscribed by the artist to his publisher '...with grateful good wishes for creating a fifth book which would surely not be in existence but for the first - thirty-three years ago... 4 March 1985 at Kenwood' (where an exhibition of Whistler's work launched the book) £65

426 WHISTLER, Laurence. Way. Two affirmations... in glass and verse. The Golden Head Press, Cambridge, 1969. FIRST EDITION, 275 copies printed; pp.(12) full-page plate of engraved glass, repeated on stiff paper wrapper; well preserved. Inscribed 'For John - with good wishes on the occasion of our beginning these excursions - from Laurence Christmas 1969.'  £15

427 WHISTLER, Rex. An Anthology of Mine. [Facsimile of the original manuscript with a postscript by Laurence Whistler] Hamish Hamilton, 1981. FIRST EDITION, pp.(68) manuscript colour facsimile of the 18 year-old artist's commonplace book with illustrations throughout, (4); a good copy in the dust-wrapper; inscribed by the editor to 'John from Laurence with all good wishes Oct. 1981.'  £15

PRESENTATION COPY
428 WHISTLER, Rex. The Königsmark Drawings. Reproduced in facsimile in sepia and colour. With an introduction and the story in brief, derived from A.E.W. Mason's novel by Laurence Whistler. The Richards Press, 1952. FIRST EDITION, folio, no.3 of 1000 copies; pp.24, ten mounted plates with captions on facing page, + colophon; mounted facsimile of Whistler's letter accepting the commission to illustrate Königsmark and giving a rough draft design for the title page. A very good copy in original buckram, gilt, glacine wrapper (frayed), & slip-case with printed label; inscribed 'For John Hadfield with every good wish from Laurence Whistler 1952.'  £110

429 WHITMAN, Walt. Leaves of Grass. The First (1855) Edition. Edited, with an Introduction, by Malcolm Cowley. The Viking Press, New York, 1959. First Edition thus, pp.xxxviii,145 + colophon; very good in original two-tone cloth & slip-case, one of 475 copies thus, specially bound in advance of publication for friends of the publishers 'as a Christmas remembrance'.  £15

430 WOODBRIDGE. CLARKE, R.E. [District Planning Officer] Woodbridge Town Centre map Review. Survey & Appraisal. [Suffolk Coastal District Council] 1977. A4, pp.(8)66(2)iv,xii; various maps, diagrams & line illustrations;a very good copy of this ring bound planning review for the Suffolk town where John Hadfield spent the last decades of his life.  £15

431 WOOD, Christopher. The Dictionary of Victorian Painters. Research by Christopher Newall. Antique Collectors Club, 1981. Second Edition, revised & enlarged; 4to., pp.764; 500 illustrations; very good in dust-wrapper. Information on over 11,000 artists - much expanded from the 1800 artists covered by the original edition.  £25

432 WOOD, Christopher. The Dictionary of Victorian Painters. Antique Collectors Club, 1971. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.xvi,435; c300 illustrations; very good in dust-wrapper. Over 2,000 biographies of artists.  £15

433 WOOLF, Virginia. Orlando a biography. Leonard and Virginia Woolf, 1928. FIRST EDITION, pp.299; frontispiece & seven other plates (three of dedicatee Vita Sackville-West who inspired this 'longest love letter in literature'); a very good copy in original cloth, backstrip darkened.  £45