PART II - Pickering, Whittingham & The Chiswick Press
211 BACON, Francis Lord Verulam. Novum Organum or True Suggestions for the Interpretation of Nature. William Pickering, 1844. £40
First Pickering Edition, pp.(4)336; monumental title border in red & black; a good uncut copy in original red cloth, head of backstrip chipped, slight wear at foot but sound, paper label lightly browned. An uncommon title, more often found in the 1850 reprint. Keynes 51*.
212 BACON, Francis Lord Verulam. Of the Proficience and Advancement of Learning. Edited by B. Montagu Esq. William Pickering, 1840. £25
Second printing of this edition, pp.xvi,350; monumental title in red & black; a good uncut copy in original red cloth, paper label (rubbed); backstrip faded & a little worn, upper hinge split but sound. Keynes p.51*.
213 BAILEY, Philip James. Festus A Poem. Fifth edition. William Pickering, 1852. £30
Pp.(4)562(2); a very good copy of this enlarged edition, printed by T. Forman, Nottingham, in contemporary half green morocco, lettered & decorated in gilt & blind. Inscribed 'To Phineas Deseret Esq. Author of the Introduction & Conclusion of Article on the Gospels in Macphail's [?] for November 1856, and of the Article on Wilson's Essays and Grahame's Sabbath in December's number. Myles Macphail.' Not recorded by Keynes who lists two other editions.
214 BIJOU, The. or Annual of Literature and the Arts. William Pickering, & Thomas Wardle, Philadelphia. 1828. £55
FIRST EDITION, pp.xiv,319 + 4pp. Pickering catalogue; engraved title with vignette & 14 plates; a good copy in original roan-backed printed boards, all edges gilt, sides rubbed; some light spotting; contemporary ownership signature & bookplate of Sarah W. Austin. The first issue of Pickering's short-lived annual, contributors include: Coleridge, Lamb, Southey, Scott, Mrs Hemans, Egerton Brydges and the first printing of Blanco White's sonnet 'Night and Death'. Keynes p.53. This American issue adds 'Thomas Wardle, Philadelphia', at foot of engraved title-page. Porter 84 (this copy).
216 CHATELAIN, Chevalier de. Les Moines de Kilcre. Poeme-ballade traduit de l'Anglais par le Chevalier de Chatelain. Basil Montagu Pickering, 1858. £35
FIRST EDITION, 300 copies printed; pp.xvi,224; wood-engraved frontispiece & vignette by H.S. Marks; a good uncut copy in original cloth,paper label; rather rubbed & soiled but sound, endpapers renewed; printed by Whittingham. The final 32pp. comprise a prospectus for the same translator's version of Chaucer which Pickering published 1857-60. Buechler 74 & 75 lists the Chaucer but not this work. Warren p.174 gives the edition size.
217 COLERIDGE. GILLMAN, James. The Life of Samuel Taylor Coleridge. William Pickering, 1838. £120
FIRST EDITION, first issue; pp.x,362 + errata leaf; 8pp. Pickering catalogue inserted at front; light stain across one corner of first & final sections due to the poor quality of the paper used for these leaves only, otherwise a sound uncut copy in original blue cloth, paper label (browned & rubbed); short splits in hinges, but sound. Ownership signature of John Gibbons, ironmaster of Staffordshire, who published two short works on industrial practice in 1839 & 1844. His dates '1777-1851', have been added by a later hand. Originally planned in two volumes, Pickering produced a cancel title & removed the half-title & dedication leaves to disguise its incompleteness when Gillman failed to produce vol.2. This copy is complete with original half-title, title & dedication leaf as first issued. An important account by the Highgate physician with whom Coleridge lived from 1816 until his death.
218 COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor. Notes and Lectures upon Shakespeare and some of the old poets and dramatists with other literary remains. Edited by Mrs H.N. Coleridge. [In two volumes] William Pickering, 1849. £65
FIRST EDITION, 2vols., pp.xvi,372; vi,371; a good set in near contemporary full morocco, gilt ruled, by R. Nelson, top edges gilt, others uncut; backstrips darkened & a little worn at head, hinges rubbed but sound; ex libris Thos. A. Mathieson. This selection from the Remains, with new notes by Sara Coleridge, seems not to have sold and is decidedly uncommon. Keynes p.59.
219 COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor. The Poetical Works... including the Dramas of Wallenstein, Remorse, and Zapolya. In three volumes. William Pickering, 1828. £350
FIRST COLLECTED EDITION, 300 copies printed, 3vol., pp.x,353; (4)370; (4)428; a good uncut set with the half-titles, of this important 'wreath' edition in original red glazed cloth, paper labels (one chipped clear of text); backstrips uniformly faded but a very nice fresh set. Includes 'Song' and 'The Alienated Mistress' omitted from the 1829 edition. Wise, Ashley Library I.220; Keynes p.60* - 'this is said to be a rare book'. Porter 173.
220 [CORNWALLIS, Caroline] A brief view of Greek philosophy up to the age of Pericles. William Pickering, 1844. £22
FIRST EDITION, pp.(2)xviii,99+16pp. Pickering catalogue at end; uncut in original green cloth, paper labels (that on spine chipped); faint stamp of Highgate Literary & Scientific Institution on verso of title but a good copy of no.V in the series of Small Books on Great Subjects.
221 [DANIEL, George.] The Modern Dunciad. Virgil in London and other poems. William Pickering, 1835. £55
FIRST EDITION of this collection; pp.viii(2)342 + preliminary advert. leaf; label removed from front pastedown but a good uncut copy in original blue cloth, paper label (browned & chipped). Waspish satire on the minor poets & journalists of the day, the first two poems originally appeared in 1814. Keynes p.62.
222 DRURY, Anna Harriet. Annesley and other poems. William Pickering, 1847. £45
FIRST EDITION, pp.(8)74(2) + advert. leaf; a good uncut copy of a scarce title in lightly marked original brown cloth, neatly rebacked. Printed by Whittingham with device ix on title & xi on final leaf; not listed by Keynes.
223 FULLER, Thomas. Davids hainous sinne. heartie repentance. heavie punishment. Basil Montagu Pickering, 1869. £55
100 copies printed on Whatman hand-made paper in old-face types; pp.(80); type ornament borders at head & tail of each page; a very good uncut copy in contemporary brown buckram, a little rubbed at extremities. Fuller's first publication (1631) of which this is evidently only the second separate printing - 'a literatim copy of the original, even the typographical errors being reproduced.'
224 GUILEVILE, Guillaume De. A modern prose translation of...The Pylgrymage of Man. With illustrations and an appendix. Basil Montagu Pickering, 1859. £35
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.xvi,68; ten facsimile plates (four printed in colours); corners creased, otherwise a good copy in original blind-stamped cloth, a little soiled & marked, backstrip worn but sound; inscribed 'Emma Blunt from B.M. Cheddington Xmas 1859'. Well printed in old-face type by Whittingham. Edited by Katherine Cust, the daughter of Nathaniel Hill on whose notes the earlier comparison of Bunyan & Guileville was based.
225 [HELPS, Sir Arthur.] The Claims of Labour. An essay on the duties of the employer to the employed. The second edition to which is added an essay on the means of improving the health and increasing the comfort of the labouring classes. William Pickering, 1845. £55
Pp.viii,288; original cloth, paper label (worn); extremities bumped & a little worn but sound. Helps' most political work includes Cooke Taylor's table of the ages and education of criminals in Manchester in 1841 and advocates a paternalistic attitude in employers. This second edition nearly doubles the size of the first of the previous year. Keynes p.70; Kress C6620.
226 [HELPS. Sir Arthur] Companions of my solitude. William Pickering, 1851. £35
FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)275; pike device on title & wood-engraved initials & head-pieces; a very nice copy of this attractive production in old-face types; contemporary full calf, backstrip gilt in compartments with daisy motif, marbled endpapers & edges. Keynes p.70*, Porter 318.
227 [HUMBOLDT, Wilhelm Von.] Thoughts and opinions of a statesman. Second edition. William Pickering, 1850. £25
Sm. 8vo., pp.(6)166 + 4pp. adverts; a good uncut copy in original green cloth, paper labels; ex libris The Marchioness of Donegall, inscribed by the Earl of Belfast. Translated by Catherine Cowper and edited by Sir Arthur Helps, this is no.XV of the Small Books on Great Subjects (as listed on preliminary leaf). Not recorded by Keynes.
228 [KELTY, Mary Ann.] Reminiscences of thought and feeling; by the author of Visiting my Relations. William Pickering, 1852. £45
FIRST EDITION, pp.iv,290 + 4pp. adverts, at front, a good uncut copy in original blue cloth, paper label browned & rubbed, slight wear at head & tail of backstrip. The discursive autobiography of an author best known for her novel The Favourite of Nature which was published in 1821. Uncommon; five copies only in NUC. Keynes p.74*.
229 MILTON, John. The Poetical Works. [In three volumes.] Wm. Pickering, 1852. £35
3vols., pp.(4)iv,cxxxiv(4)153; (4)372; (4)334; engraved portrait; a good uncut set of the Aldine edition in original cloth, backstrips faded to tan, paper labels (browned); contemporary ownership inscription of G.L. Lloyd Philipps. Edited, with a life, by John Mitford.
230 MONTAGU, Basil. [Editor]. Selections from the Works of Taylor, Hooker, Barrow, South, Latimer, Brown, Milton and Bacon. Fifth edition. William Pickering, 1839. £22
Pp.xvi,350; a good copy in contemporary half calf, marbled sides, morocco label (defective). Originally published in 1805, Pickering's first edition was the third of 1829 which included many new notes including quotations from Hazlitt, Keats and C[harles] L[amb], and extensive references to the compiler's friends Wordsworth & Coleridge including a long prose note by the former. This edition reprints the Aldine format version of 1837. Keynes p.80*.
231 [MOORE, William.] The Gentlemen's Society at Spalding: Its origin and progress. William Pickering, 1851. £110
FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)61(3); tinted lithograph of the Society's meeting room and frontispiece portrait & arms of the Founder which was added to early issues; light spotting of first & final leaves but well preserved in original green roan-backed marbled boards, a little rubbed at extremities. Printed by Whittingham in old-face types with characteristic ornaments, printer's ball device at end. A scarce account of the oldest provincial archaeological society, written by its president for private distribution to members. Keynes p.81*.
233 SHAW, Henry. [GIDDE, Walter] A Booke of Sundry Draughtes. Principaly serving for Glasiers: and not impertinent for plasterers, and gardeners: besides sundry other professions. William Pickering, 1848. £110
Sm.4to., 500 copies printed; pp.(8)prelims, (4)prospectus bound in at end, & 117 lithograph plates on tinted ground showing different designs for the leading of windows; some light browning & spotting, light waterstain in fore-margin of final section, but a good copy copy of this scarce work in original decorated boards (soiled), recently rebacked. Based on Walter Gidde's 1615 study though Shaw added examples of 'window fastenings, stanchions, &c.. [and] a few designs kindly lent by Mr Willement.' Not recorded by Keynes who would have approved the fine monumental title border & use of old face type. VBD pp.66, 68 & 215. P&C Cat.708, item 243 ($525). Porter 533.
234 [TAYLOR, Isaac.] Physical theory of another life. By the Author of Natural History of Enthusiasm. William Pickering, 1836. £40
FIRST EDITION, pp.(2)X,321+ advert. leaf; light water stain across head of first & final gatherings otherwise a good uncut copy in original blue cloth, paper label (rubbed), sides a little marked, corners worn, lower cover a little warped by damp. 'A work of pure speculation anticipating a scheme of duties in a future world, adapted to assume expansion of our powers after death.' DNB. Not recorded by Keynes.
235 TAYLOR, Jeremy. The Rule and Exercises of Holy Living, with... Holy Dying. [In two volumes.] William Pickering, 1847. £65
2 vol., lg.8vo., pp.xvi(2)424; xxiv(6)327; engraved frontispiece spotted & offset on title, otherwise a good set with the half-titles of this handsome edition in contemporary tan calf, rebacked. Printed by Whittingham in large Caslon old-face type with woodcut initials & decorations. Keynes dates this larger format edition from 1853 (p.91, penultimate entry).
236 WHEWELL, Rev. William. Astronomy and General Physics considered with reference to natural theology. William Pickering, 1837. £30
Sixth edition, pp.xii,381 + advert. leaf, 16pp. Pickering catalogue inserted at front; a very good unopened copy in original brown cloth, lacking label, of the third & most reprinted Bridgewater treatise. Whewell's denial that natural theological argument could be marshalled from pure mathematics prompted Charles Babbage to issue his unofficial 'Ninth Treatise'.
237 [WRIGHT, Thomas. Editor.] The Tale of the Basyn and the Frere and the Boy. Two early Tales of Magic Printed from manuscripts preserved in the Public Library of the University of Cambridge. William Pickering, 1836. £95
150 copies printed, 12mo., (135 x 105mm); pp.xxvi(58); woodcut initials & decorations, the text of the poem printed in Caslon black letter; original roan-backed crimson boards, roxburghe-style; sides badly faded, otherwise a well preserved copy of perhaps the most scarce of Wright's four volumes of Early English poetry. Keynes p.96*
238 [WRIGHT, Thomas. Editor.] The Turnament of Totenham and the Feest. Two early Ballads printed from a Manuscript preserved in the Public Library of the University of Cambridge. William Pickering, 1836. £110
150 copies printed; 12mo., (140 x 108mm), pp.xiv(46); text of ballads in Caslon black letter; a very good uncut copy in slightly rubbed original roan-backed crimson boards, roxburghe-style; from the library of John Russell Taylor. Keynes p.96*; Buchler 12.