PART I - Fine Printing and Book Production

1 ALEMBIC PRESS. BOLTON, Claire M. Fancy Papers. The Alembic Press, Marcham, 2001.  £60
100 copies printed; pp.32; 34 tipped-in paper samples with tissue guards, bound into oversewn cloth-backed paper-covered boards, paper label. A wonderful display of fancy papers collected from the Sanderson's archive in 1950 by the author's father, including a great range of leather-effect papers & others used chiefly in the fancy box trade. Claire Bolton provides an essay on the manufacture & history of the trade.

2 ALEMBIC PRESS. LAWSON-HALL, Claire. An Autumn Garden. [with leaf prints and linocut illustrations by Muriel Mallows printed in colours.] The Alembic Press, Marcham, 2000  £48
100 numbered copies printed, square miniature format (75 x 75mm.); Eight thick cards providing 16 'pages' of text overprinted with delicate leaf prints alternating with variously coloured linocuts; ingeniously ribbon 'bound' in Jacob's Ladder format so that the leaves 'tumble' by the manipulation of the first card. The third in Claire Bolton's imaginative series.

3 ALEMBIC PRESS. LAWSON-HALL, Claire. A Summer Garden. The Alembic Press, Marcham, 1999 [2000]  £48
Limited to 100 numbered copies in 9pt Old Style, (75 x 75mm) 16pp. accordian-folded in a twisting 'garden path' within red Maziarczyk pastepaper boards, which unfolds to reveal the full text within hand-coloured garden drawings by Muriel Mallows with bright red poppy in three-coloured linocut on verso. Uniform with the ingenious Spring Garden (though differently folded).

4 ALEMBIC PRESS. LAWSON-HALL, Claire. A Winter Garden. [with eight hand-coloured etchings by Muriel Mallows.] The Alembic Press, Marcham, 2001.  £48
100 numbered copies printed, square miniature format (75 x 75mm.); pp.38; printed in grey on heavy hand-made paper with eight etchings hand-coloured by the artist; printed stiff grey wrappers with silk oversewing. The fourth & final miniature of the series.

5 AMES, Joseph. HERBERT, William. Typographical Antiquities: or An Historical Account of the Origin and Progress of Printing... Considerably augmented... by William Herbert. In three volumes. Printed for the Editor...T. Payne[& others] 1785/90.  £350
Second & best edition, 3vols., 4to., pp.(8)xlv684(2); (2)685-)1308(2); (2)(1309-)1875 + directions to binder; complete with three portraits, Caxton type specimen, 3 plates of printers marks & 3 printing specimens; light spotting of first & final leaves but a very good copy in contemporary marbled boards, half morocco sometime renewed and inner hinges & corners reinforced. The 3pp. of subscribers include John Wightwick of Chertsey whose copy this was; later bookplates of James Beard and the distinguished bibliophile Frances Mary Richardson Currer. Difficult to find complete, this edition was much enlarged from Ames' one-volume original of 1749; Dibdin's further augmented edition of 1810/19 was never completed. Bigmore & Wyman I.6/7.

RAVILIOUS, NASH, HUGHES-STANTON, &c.
6 APOCRYPHA. According to the Authorized version. With wood-engravings by Blair Hughes-Stanton, Gertrude Hermes, Leon Underwood, Stephen Gooden, René Ben Sussan, M.E. Groom, Eric Jones, Wladislaw Skoczylas, Hester Sainsbury, Frank Medworth, Eric Kennington, Eric Ravilious, John Nash, D. Galanis. [Printed at the Curwen Press for] The Cresset Press, 1929.  £300
No.252 of 450 copies; folio; pp.(12)406 + imprint; 14 full-page wood-engravings; a very good copy in original full natural vellum over heavy boards, morocco label, top edge gilt; backstrip slightly soiled; preserved in original card slip-case (rubbed). A rare example of a deluxe edition which achieves unity despite the variety of contributors. The impressive roll-call of artists is reflected in the quality of the wood-engravings.

7 ARDIZZONE. YORKE, Malcolm. To War with Paper & Brush. Captain Edward Ardizzone, Official War Artist. The Fleece Press, 2007.  £190
FIRST EDITION limited to 700 copies, landscape format; pp.169 + colophon; 124 illustrations, many in colour including several tipped-in plates; new in buckram with paper label, slip-case. An attractive addition to the Ardizzone canon, the illustrations expertly produced and presented.

8 ASHENDENE PRESS. FRANCIS of Assissi. I Fioretti del glorioso poverello di Cristo S. Francesco di Assissi. [Ashendene Press, Chelsea, 1922]  £750
Edition Limited to 240 copies; pp.viii,240; fifty-three woodcut illustrations by J.B. Swain after drawings by C.M. Gere; printed in red & black Subiaco type on Batchelor's hammer & anvil handmade paper with initials by Grailly Hewitt in red and blue; a fine uncut copy in original limp vellum, green silk ties; preserved in (original?) card box. Hornby XXXI.

9 ASHENDENE PRESS. SPENSER, Edmund. Minor Poems containing The Shepheardes Calender, Complaints, Daphnaida, Colin Clouts Come Home Again, Amoretti, Hymnes, Epithalamion, Prothalamion, Sonnets and Sundrie other Verses. The Ashendene Press, 1925.  £750
200 copies printed in red, blue & black Subiaco type on handmade paper with woodcut initials; large folio, pp.(4)216; a very good copy in original calf-backed vellum, lettered in gold, seven raised bands, uncut; ex libris Sir Frederick Richmond. One of the most celebrated productions of the press, produced as a companion to the Fairie Queene of 1923, printing took some 14 months. Hornby XXXV.

10 ASHENDENE PRESS. ST.JOHN HORNBY, C.H. A Descriptive Bibliography of the books printed at The Ashendene Press MDCCCXCV - MCMXXXV. [Ashendene Press] Shelley House, Chelsea, 1935.  £1,100
FIRST EDITION, no.338 of 390 copies, signed by the author; folio, pp.(8)172 + errata; printed in red & black on the Press watermarked handmade paper, hand-coloured initials by Graily Hewitt; woodcut illustrations, tipped-in facsimile leaves & 4pp. Announcement; 15 collotype plates (10 of bindings), woodcuts, initials, title-pages and devices from the books; a fine copy of this splendid celebration of the work of the press in original brown calf, lettered & blocked in gold, top edge gilt, others uncut; slight differential fading at head of sides, unobtrusive scuffs at two corners, but rather better than the soft leather binding is often found.

11 BASKERVILLE. BARCLAY, Robert. An Apology for the True Christian Divinity, Being an explanation and vindication of the principles and doctrines of the people called Quakers... The Eighth Edition in English. Printed by John Baskerville, Birmingham; 1765.  £140
4to., pp.(11)xiii,(2)504(16)index; with the 'frequently missing' errata leaf and many of the mistakes neatly corrected in contemporary ms. A very good clean copy with large margins in contemporary blind decorated calf, all edges gilt; a little worn at corners, rebacked retaining original backstrip. Contemporary heraldic bookplate of Richard Sanderson. Gaskell 30.

12 BAWDEN, Edward. Editioned Prints. The Wood Lea Press, 2005.  £445
FIRST EDITION, one of 55 deluxe copies, landscape folio (242 x 328mm); pp.136; over 250 illustrations, the majority in colour; & twelve of the magnificant linos cut for Morte d'Arthur (285 x 360mm) specially printed by Richard Bawden; new in deluxe quarter leather binding with Bawden patterned paper sides; cloth-covered solander box. A splendid celebration of Bawden's print-making skills including engravings & pattern papers. Subjects include: Kew Gardens, Brighton, Liverpool Street Station, London Markets and London Monuments; also illustrations to Aesop, Morte d'Arthur and The Hound of the Baskervilles, included because they were issued separately as editioned prints. Out of print.

13 BAWDEN, Edward. SKIPWITH, Peyton. Entertaining A La Carte. Edward Bawden and Fortnum & Mason. The Mainstone Press, 2007.  £90
FIRST EDITION limited to 1000 copies, 4to, (346 x 251mm), pp.126; new in cloth binding. Over 200 colour illustrations from the archives of Fortnum & Mason with an introductory essay by Bawden's friend and former director of the Fine Art Society, Peyton Skipwith. A beautiful production, designed by Brian Webb, which collects the catalogues, brochures, order forms, envelopes and other ephemeral advertising material designed by Bawden for the firm before and after the Second World War.

14 BAWDEN, Edward. SKIPWITH, Peyton. [Editor] Edward Bawden 1903-1989 A Centenary Celebration. [Catalogue of an exhibition with introductory essay.] The Fine Art Society, 2003.  £20
FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.48; frontispiece & 50 colour plates; a fine copy of this attractive catalogue in original decorated card covers.

15 BAWDEN, Edward. YORKE, Dr Malcolm. Edward Bawden and his Circle. The Inward Laugh. Antique Collectors' Club, 2007.  £35
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.272; over 300 illustrations in colour, line & half-tone; new in dust-wrapper; revised & expanded from the Fleece Press limited edition of 2005. Yorke explores Bawden's career through his social and artistic friendships with illustrations from many sources including much previously unpublished material, reflecting his work for the Curwen Press, book illustration, advertising, transport posters, murals on ships, churches, boardrooms and colleges, editioned prints, wallpapers and personal watercolours.

16 BEAUMONT PRESS. FLECKER, J.E. The Letters to Frank Savery. Beaumont Press, 1926.  £50
FIRST EDITION, no.338 of 390 copies on hand-made paper; pp.126; coloured title vignette by Schwabe; uncut in original parchment-backed decorated boards with 'sumptious design based on Persian motifs printed in five colours...the most lavish and eye-catching of any Beaumont Press book.' Foot of backstrip a little darkened, otherwise very good in worn tissue wrapper. Jackson 21.

17 BEAUMONT PRESS. WILDE, Oscar. After Reading. Letters of Oscar Wilde to Robert Ross. Beaumont Press, 1921.  £75
FIRST EDITION, no.354 of 400 copies on hand-made paper; pp.59 + colophon; title vignette, two plates & endpaper designs by Ethelbert White; a verygood copy in original holland-backed decorated boards. Letters written by Wilde during the summer of 1897 while exiled in France. One of the most desirable of the Press's books which 'was unprocurable almost as soon as it was published'. Jackson 12.

18 BINDING. Book Box. REPTILES & AMPHIBIANS. Book-form box so labelled in lizard-grained maroon calf, marbled sides, maroon morocco label. (230 x 150 x 50mm.)  £40
19
BLAKE. KEYNES, Geoffrey. A study of the Illuminated Books of William Blake. Poet. Printer. Prophet. The Trianon Press, 1964.  £110
FIRST EDITION, 4to., one of 525 copies, signed by the author; pp.(104); 59 facsimile illustrations on 32 colour plates; a very good copy in original tan morocco-backed marbled boards & matching morocco-trimmed slip-case.

20 BLAKE, William. The Book of Los. [Facsimile edition with Commentary and Bibliographical History by Sir Geoffrey Keynes.] The Trianon Press..., 1976.  £120
Edition limited to 538 numbered copies; 4to., pp.(8) + five facsimile plates in collotype & stencilled hand-colouring; a very good copy in original morocco-backed marbled boards and matching morocco-trimmed slip-case. Taken from the unique British Museum copy.

21 BLAKE, William. There is No Natural Religion. [Facsimiles of the Series a & Series b versions in two volumes with Description and Bibliographical Statement by Sir Geoffrey Keynes.] The Trianon Press for The William Blake Trust, 1971.  £130
2vols, 4to & 8vo., limited to 540 copies in tan morocco-backed marbled boards & matching slip-case; printed on Arches pure rag paper made to match that used by Blake; two collotype facsimiles with colour added by hand through stencils of 9 & 11 leaves respectively and 14pp. accompanying text printed in blue with two additional plates; a very good set in slightly rubbed slip-case.

22 BLOOMFIELD, Diana. Tribute to Diana Bloomfield. A pot-pourri of her wood engravings and drawings. The Penmiel Press, Esher, 1985.  £35
FIRST EDITION limited to 150 numbered & signed copies; pp.27 + colophon; frontispiece portrait & 61 vignette wood-engravings & drawings including bookplates; fine in original brown cloth blocked in gold & card slip-case. A handsome tribute to a wood-engraver first introduced to Edward Burrett by Beatrice Warde in the 'fifties.

23 BOOKBINDING. MIDDLETON, Bernard C. A History of English Craft Bookbinding Technique. Foreword by Howard M. Nixon. The Holland Press, 1978.  £45
'Second Supplemented Edition'; pp.xvi,326; colour frontispiece & 11 half-tone plates; 93 illustrations & figures in text; very good in attractive craft binding of full niger morocco with binding press design in gold & blind on sides, backstrip gilt-ruled with five raised bands, morocco label.

24 BOOKBINDING. SULLIVAN, Sir Edward. Brother Bookbinder. [An anthology of his verses for Ye Sette of Odd Volumes.] Compiled by Brother Ivor Stewart-Liberty, Sciolist to the Sette And Imprinted for him by Alabaster, Passmore & Sons, 1929.  £45
No.63 of 101 copies for private circulation; pp.vi,75; colour plate of elaborately inlaid & gilded binding by Sullivan; a very good copy in original green wrappers, gilt, of this posthumous tribute ; presentation inscription from the compiler. Opusculum 87 of Ye Sette of Odd Volumes.

25 BUCKLAND WRIGHT, Christopher. To Beauty. John Buckland Wright's work with Joseph Ishill of the Oriole Press. The Fleece Press, 2007.  £122
FIRST EDITION limited to 246 copies; pp.56(4); illustrated with 15 wood-engravings printed from the blocks & six tipped-in plates; new in cloth-backed Italian marbled paper boards, paper label, & solander box. The fifth collaboration between Simon Lawrence and the artist's son, making use of Buckland Wright blocks left in the studio at his death. His friendship with Ishill, conducted via transatlantic post, led to some of the artist's finest work; a beautiful production, as ever.

26 CAMBRIDGE CHRISTMAS BOOK. ROGERS, Bruce. Report on the Typography of the Cambridge University Press. Prepared in 1917 at the request of the Syndics by Bruce Rogers and now printed in honour of his eightieth birthday. Printed for his friends by The University Printer, Christmas, 1950.  £65
FIRST EDITION limited to 500 copies, sm.folio, pp.viii(4)31 + colophon; printed in red & black; very good in lightly dust-soiled original buckram-backed decorated boards, one corner bumped; glacine wrapper. With an introduction by Brooke Crutchley and 13 illustrations of type & ornament.

LIVRE D'ARTISTE BY ANN BRUNSKILL
27 CHAUCER, Geoffrey. BRUNSKILL, Ann [Illustrator] The Romaunt of the Rose. [with French Text by Guillaume de Lorris and Etchings by Ann Brunskill.] World's End Press, 1974.  £220
Lg. folio (395 x 290mm), no.21 of 25 deluxe copies with seven original etchings, signed by the artist (+ 50 copies with one etching); pp.(52) & seven double-page coloured etchings, each captioned & signed by the artist, printed by Martin Ware, text hand-set & printed by Edward Ash in Garamond Italic on heavy Saunders mould-made paper; a fine copy of this tour de force by Ann Brunskill in original full vellum, lettered in gold; cloth slip-case (rubbed).

28 CHERUB PRESS. A Vedic Legend. Cherub Press, 1987.  £25
70 x 60mm., pp.(16); no.23 of 100 copies hand-set & printed in Perpetua on Rakusui Japanese hand-made paper of various colours with hand-coloured frontispiece by Kim Butcher; fine in original Japanese-style silk-sewn wrappers. An exquisite piece of book-making by David & Kim Butcher.

29 CIRCLE PRESS. CHAUCER, Geoffrey. The Prologue to The Canterbury Tales with original screen images designed by Ronald King. Circle Press, [Guildford] 1978.  £65
Folio, no.150 of 250 sets with additional three-colour screen-print, no. XI 'Webbe', initialled by King, in separate folder with poem by Roy Fisher; pp.xii,57 + colophon; 14 striking colour prints by King; a fine copy in original blue cloth & slip-case with original prospectus laid in.

30 COBDEN-SANDERSON, T.J. Ecce Mundus. Industrial Ideals and The Book Beautiful. Hammersmith Publishing Society, 1902.  £65
FIRST EDITION, c500 copies printed, sm.4to., pp.(38); well printed at the Chiswick Press in Doves style on handmade paper, a very good unopened copy in original vellum-backed boards.

31 COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor. Kubla Khan. Drawings by Clarke Hutton. Penmiel Press, 1991.  £20
Lg.4to., limited to 75 copies; pp(8); two drawings by Clarke Hutton & other vignettes; fine in cut-out green printed wrappers, printed purple film overlays on title & colophon; silk ties, glacine wrapper.

32 COLOUR. GRAY, Thomas. An Elegy written in a Country Churchyard. [with sixteen colour plates.] Sampson Low, Son, and Marston, 1869.  £45
Lg.8vo., 16 leaves of text printed on rectos only, 4pp. facsimile of the only extant manuscript and 16 plates after Barnes, Leitch, Wimperis & others printed in colours by Cooper, Clay & Co., misbound but complete. Original tan cloth decorated in gold & black, all edges gilt, a little wear at extremities but well preserved. 'The first of only two books printed in colour by Cooper, Clay & Co. The colours are a little violent.' Wakeman & Bridson. Friedman 91, p.34.

33 CRAHAN, Marcus Esketh. Early American Inebrietatis. Review of the Development of American Habits in Drink and the National Bias and Fixations Resulting therefrom. [Printed by Saul & Lillian Marks, The Plantin Press for] The Zamorano Club, Los Angeles, 1964.  £40
FIRST EDITION; pp.x(6)62; title-border & vignette illustrations throughout by Marion Kronfeld; 8 facsimile plates of pages from early books on drink; a very good copy in original buckram-backed decorated boards, paper label.

34 CRANE, Walter. Hazelford Sketch Book. A Sampler with Autobiographical Notes from the Manuscripts in the Caroline Miller Parker Collection in the Harvard College Library. John Barnard Associates, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1937.  £25
FIRST EDITION limited to 700 copies, sm.folio, pp.30(2); illustrations in line throughout; a fine copy in original cloth-backed pictorial boards, glacine wrapper.

35 CRAWHALL, Joseph. A collection of right merrie garlands for North country anglers. Edited by Joseph Crawhall and continued to this present year. Newcastle-on-Tyne: George Rutland, 1864.  £65
FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,312 + advertisement leaf, various illustrations & decorations in text including woodcuts by Crawhall; original morocco-backed cloth, lettered in gold on backstrip, top edge gilt, others uncut; head of backstrip & corners rubbed but a good copy of the first book to bear Crawhall's name. Felver p.19 et seq.

36 DOSTOEVSKY, F.M. LAWRENCE, D.H. The Grand Inquisitor. Translated by S.S. Koteliansky. With an introduction by D.H. Lawrence. Elkin Mathews & Marrot, 1930.  £165
No.16 of 300 copies printed on Kelmscott handmade paper by George W. Jones; pp.xvi,36 + colophon; very good in original natural vellum, upper cover with striking cubist design formed with turquoise & black morocco onlays; preserved in original card slip-case (worn).

37 DOVES PRESS. TIDCOMBE, Marianne. The Doves Press. [A History of the Press & Bibliography of its books.] The British Library, 2002.  £75
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.xii,258; 18 colour plates & 122 illustrations & facsimiles in monotone; new in dust-wrapper. An excellent study of Cobden-Sanderson and his Press together with a full illustrated bibliography of its books & ephemera. Essential reading & reference and a companion to Tidcombe's earlier studies of the Doves Bindery and Cobden-Sanderson's binding designs.

38 DUNCAN, Ronald. BRATBY, John [Illustrator] Tale of Tails. Ten Fables... illustrated by John Bratby R.A. Elephant Press [Cornwall] 1975[1976]  £80
No.33 of 200 copies signed by author, illustrator & the binder Kevin Reilly; tall 8vo., (295 x 160mm), pp.151(10) subscribers & colophon; ten characteristically vigorous full-page illustrations in black & various colours by Bratby; printed in red & black on paper handmade by Timothy Powell of Sheepstor, Devon; a fine copy in original full crimson morocco, lettered along backstrip, Bratby illustration blocked in gold on upper cover.

39 DURER, Albert. The Humiliation and Exaltation of Our Redeemer, in 32 prints, representing the original wood-blocks of Albert Durer. Edited by John Allen. George Routledge & Co., 1856.  £30
Pp.64; title vignette & 31 full-page plates from wood-blocks; a good copy of the 'popular' edition of the Durer woodcuts of The Passion originally published by Pickering for Henry Cole; original printed orange linen, a little marked, backstrip faded; preserved in felt-lined clamshell box.

40 ENSCHEDE. Text Book for the Annual Sermons, during Christmas, Lent, Good Fiday, Easter, Ascension, and Pentecost, in the English Reformed Church at Amsterdam. To be sold for the benefit of the English Orphan House. Printed by John Enschedé and Sons, 1819.  £45
FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,64; a remarkably fresh copy in original stiff wrappers. A handsome piece of restrained typography on good quality paper, four type-faces & ornament give colour to the most attractive title.

41 ERAGNY PRESS. GENZ, Marcella D. A History of the Eragny Press 1894-1914. Oak Knoll Press [&] The British Library, 2004.  £40
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.240; illustrations & facsimiles throughout; new in dust-wrapper. An important history & study with a full descriptive bibliography of the 32 books produced by Lucien Pissarro's Press.

42 ESSEX HOUSE. WOOLMAN, John. A Journal of the Life and Travels of John Woolman... [Printed under the care of C.R. Ashbee, Essex House Press, Bow, 1901]  £165
No.47 of 250 copies on handmade paper, thick sm.8vo., (150 x 110mm), pp.(4)388 + colophon; wood-engraved frontispiece by Reginald Savage, opening 10-line initial and 3-line initials throughout, printed in red & black; light spotting on untrimmed fore-edges but a very nice copy of this important anti-slavery Quaker work in original vellum, lettered on backstrip (two letters partially worn), partly unopened.

43 EVANS, George Ewart. Ask the Fellows who cut the Hay. Introduction by Alun Howkins. Wood engravings by Harry Brockway Anthony Christmas David Gentleman Miriam Macgregor Howard Phipps Peter Reddick & George Tute. Ploughman's Parrot Press, 1999.  £150
Limited to 280 copies (& 56 specials); lg.8vo., pp.153 + colophon; 20 wood-engravings including reaper vignette by Harry Brockway which is used to excellent effect in repetition on the buckram-backed decorated boards of the binding; printed in Joanna at the Libanus Press on Zerkall mould-made paper. A fine production, beautifully conceived & designed to form a remarkably harmonious whole despite the variety of artistic styles employed.

44 EVANS, George Ewart. Ask the Fellows who cut the Hay.... Ploughman's Parrot Press, 1999.  £350
One of 56 special copies, as previous item but specially bound in morocco-backed decorated boards with slip-case in matching decorated paper and a separate portfolio of proofs of the wood-engravings, each numbered & signed by the artist. An excellent edition entirely deserving of this deluxe treatment.

45 FANFROLICO PRESS. ARISTOPHANES. Lysistrata. Done into English verse by Jack Lindsay with illustrations and decorations by Norman Lindsay. Fanfrolico Press, 1926.  £180
No.96 of 725 copies on Batchelor's hand-made paper, signed by Jack Lindsay; folio, pp.(6)vi(4)48 + colophon; nine vignettes & four full-page plates by Norman Lindsay; a very good uncut copy in original half morocco, gilt vignette on upper cover; extremities lightly rubbed; ex libris Sir Frederick Richmond. The first book of the Press after the move to London and perhaps its finest achievement. Ransom 1.

46 FANFROLICO PRESS. HARINGTON, Sir John. The Metamorphosis of Ajax. A new discourse of a stale subject. with An Anatomie of the Metamorpho-sed Ajax. Reprinted from the original editions. Edited by Peter Warlock and Jack Lindsay. Fanfrolico Press, [1927.]  £85
Deluxe edition, signed by Lindsay & Warlock [Philip Heseltine] but 'out of series' and inscribed 'For Mr J.S. Wilson, book-lover, With the compliments of the Fanfrolico Press'; pp.xxviii(4)144; printed in Poliphilus types on hand-made paper at the Westminster Press; a very good uncut copy of this handsome production in the deluxe binding of full laced vellum, yapp edges with calligraphic hand-lettering on upper cover & backstrip; lightly soiled, yapp edge chipped away at bottom corner of upper cover. 425 standard copies in boards were published at 30s., 25 copies of this deluxe version sold for 5 guineas. Ransom 8.

47 FANFROLICO PRESS. HERONDAS. The Mimiambs of Herondas. Translated by Jack Lindsay. Decorated by Alan Odle with a foreword by Brian Penton. for subscribers to The Fanfrolico Press, [1929]  £110
FIRST EDITION, no.344 of 375 copies; 4to., pp.(72); large title vignette, six full-page and twelve half-page illustrations & decorations by Odle offer a suitable mixture of the erotic & grotesque; printed in Cloister types on Van Gelder Antique handmade paper; original buckram-backed decorated Japanese paper boards, top edge gilt, others uncut; bump in backstrip, otherwise very good. The first book hand-printed by Lindsay after the move to Hampstead; '...the splendid Mimiambs of Herondas, with powerful surreal designs by Alan Odle [was] in marked contrast to the predominant Norman Lindsay style of the Press's earlier work.' Cave p.294. Ridler 2.

48 FANFROLICO PRESS. HERRICK, Robert. Delighted Earth. A selection by Peter Meadows from Herrick's Hesperides. With illustrations by Lionel Ellis. The Fanfrolico Press, 1927.  £35
FIRST EDITION, no.67 of 550 copies; pp.(10)170 + colophon; ten collotype plates of drawings by Ellis, printed in sepia; a very good copy in original blue cloth. Ransom 9.

49 FANFROLICO PRESS. LINDSAY, Jack. Dionysos. Nietzsche contra Nietzsche. An essay in lyrical philosophy. With reproductions from works by Rubens and Norman Lindsay, Titian and Turner, Goya, Blake and the Hellenes. And a foreword by R.L. Hall... The Fanfrolico Press, [1928]  £55
FIRST EDITION, no.85 of 500 copies signed by Jack Lindsay; 4to., pp.(12)243; 12 collotype plates & title vignette in line; printed in Caslon on Arnold's handmade paper, a very good copy in slightly rubbed original patterned blue cloth blocked in gold with Lindsay vignette on upper cover, top edge gilt, others uncut; backstrip a little faded. Ransom 19.

50 FANFROLICO PRESS. LINDSAY, Jack. Helen comes of age. Three Plays. The Fanfrolico Press, 1927.  £55
FIRST EDITION no.51 of 500 copies on Basingwerk Parchment, signed by the author; 4to., pp.(8)221; a very good copy in original red buckram, uncut, lightly soiled dust-wrapper with line illustration by Norman Lindsay. Ransom 11.

51 FANFROLICO PRESS. LINDSAY, Jack. The Passionate Neatherd. A lyric sequence. The Fanfrolico Press, [1929]  £30
First trade edition; pp.63 + colophon; two vignette line illustrations by Norman Lindsay; slight spotting but a very good copy of the standard edition in original green printed wrappers. Ridler 16 records 2000 copies printed but its comparative scarcity implies modest sales and the pulping of much of the edition.

52 FANFROLICO PRESS. PETRONIUS, Gaius. The Complete Works of Gaius Petronius done into English by Jack Lindsay with one hundred illustrations by Norman Lindsay. Comprising The Satyricon and Poems. Fanfrolico Press, [1927]  £200
Folio, no.112 of 650 copies signed by the translator; pp.viii,151; 100 collotype plates from pen & ink drawings by Norman Lindsay; printed in Poliphilus on Dutch hand-made paper; a very good copy in original half stained vellum, top edge gilt, others uncut; free of the fading which often affects this binding; ex libris R.A. Downing Fullerton. Ransom 5.

53 FANFROLICO PRESS. STANHOPE, Philip, Second Earl of Chesterfield. His correspondence with various ladies... and letters exchanged with Sir Charles Sedley, John Dryden, Charles Cotton...&c. Now for the first time printed correctly & extensively from the Earl's letterbook... Fanfrolico, 1930.  £45
No.81 of 480 copies on Dutch mould-made paper; sm.4to., pp.(87); decorations in line by Jeanne Bellon; a very good copy in original blind-stamped tan cloth, uncut. Also includes A Defence of Barbara Villiers by Elize de Locre. Apparently the final book of the Press. Ridler 14.

54 FANFROLICO PRESS. THEOCRITUS. The Complete Poems translated by Jack Lindsay with woodcuts by Lionel Ellis. Fanfrolico Press, [1929]  £95
FIRST EDITION, no.249 of 500 copies; lg.8vo., pp.xxiv,163; 20 full-page wood-engravings by Lionel Ellis; a very good copy of this noble edition printed at the Westminster Press; original green stained parchment with gilt-blocked vignette on upper cover, top edge gilt; backstrip faded as usual. Ridler 4.

55 FLEECE PRESS. BUCKLAND WRIGHT, Christopher. To Beauty. John Buckland Wright's work with Joseph Ishill of the Oriole Press. The Fleece Press, 2007.  £122
FIRST EDITION limited to 246 copies; pp.56(4); illustrated with 15 wood-engravings printed from the blocks & six tipped-in plates; new in cloth-backed Italian marbled paper boards, paper label, & solander box. The fifth collaboration between Simon Lawrence and the artist's son, making use of Buckland Wright blocks left in the studio at his death. His friendship with Ishill, conducted via transatlantic post, led to some of the artist's finest work; a beautiful production, as ever.

ONE OF 100 SPECIALS
56 FLEECE PRESS. CHURCHYARD, Thomas. The Whole Benefits that Paper Brings. written in 1588 with engravings by Anthony Christmas. The Fleece Press, 2002.  £175
One of 100 Specials of a total edition of 285 copies on hand-made paper; 75 x 45mm, pp.(64); ten vigorous wood-engravings by Anthony Christmas to suit Churchyard's muscular verse; patterned paper boards. An entertaining addition to the Fleece Press series of miniatures; this deluxe version 'housed in a delightful wooden tray, surmounted by a replica paper mould (using true paper-makers' copper mesh), the whole topped off by a detachable deckle, made by Stephen Byrne'.

SPECIAL OFFER AT NEAR HALF PRICE
57 FLEECE PRESS. ROGERSON, Ian. Barnett Freedman the graphic art. With an essay on Freedman as master lithographer by Michael Twyman. The Fleece Press, 2006.  £120
FIRST EDITION limited to 500 copies, this one of ten copies released by the Press at reduced price with minor defects of alignment or creasing affecting two or three leaves only, with manuscript endpaper note to this effect by the printer Simon Lawrence. Lg.4to. (320 x 240mm); pp.254 + colophon; 252 plates, some folding, the great majority in colour; DVD in sleeve at end containing the 1935 film, 'The King's Stamp', made by William Coldstream for the GPO on the commissioning, design & execution of the Silver Jubilee stamp to Freedman's design, with music by Benjamin Britten. Bound in buckram with printed paper label; a fine production and thorough account of this underrated artist with a wonderful showing of his graphic art; includes a checklist of his book illustrations and chapters devoted to his work for Faber and George Macy's Limited Editions Club & Heritage Press. Now out of print we still have a few perfect copies at  £210.

58 FLEECE PRESS. STONE, Reynolds. Engraved Lettering in Wood. [With accompanying essay by] Michael Harvey. The Fleece Press, 1992.  £150
FIRST EDITION limited to 270 copies, sm. folio, pp.(62) with 41 wood-engravings printed from the original blocks in black or single colour; several tip-ins including photograph of the artist; a fine copy of this handsome tribute in original quarter buckram, paste-paper decorated boards by Claire Maziarczyk, & matching slipcase.

59 FLEECE PRESS. YORKE, Malcolm. To War with Paper & Brush. Captain Edward Ardizzone, Official War Artist. The Fleece Press, 2007.  £190
FIRST EDITION limited to 700 copies, landscape format; pp.169 + colophon; 124 illustrations, many in colour including several tipped-in plates; new in buckram with paper label, slip-case. An attractive addition to the Ardizzone canon, the illustrations expertly produced and presented.

61 FROST. BLUMENTHAL, Joseph. Robert Frost and his printers. W. Thomas Taylor, Austin, Texas, 1985.  £30
FIRST EDITION, limited to 1000 copies printed by A. Colish; pp.xii,105 + colophon; wood-engraved vignette & 31 facsimile plates; a fine copy of this handsome production in original canvas and card slip-case.

62 GEHENNA PRESS. CORNELL, Thomas. [Illustrator] The Defense of Gracchus Babeuf before the High Court of Vendome. Edited & translated with an essay on Babeuf by John Anthony Scott. With twenty-one etched portraits by Thomas Cornell. [Designed & produced by Leonard Baskin.] The Gehenna Press, Northampton [Mass.] 1964.  £480
FIRST EDITION, no.131 of 300 copies, signed by Leonard Baskin; pp.(4)84 + colophon; twenty-one etched portraits printed on blue Fabriano paper by Emiliano Sorini, New York, each signed by Thomas Cornell, text on German Nideggen hand-made paper; a fine copy, unbound as issued in full tan morocco folder and matching morocco-backed clam-shell box. 'First Revolutionary Communist', French political agitator and revolutionary, Francois Noel (Gracchus) Babeuf (1760-1797) led the 'Conspiracy of Equals' against the Directory in the first attempt to establish a socialist state. The plot was denounced and a wave of arrests made in May, 1796. A High Court of Justice was held in Vendome in October and Babeuf executed. Brook 36.

63 GIBBINGS, Robert. A Tale of two benches. Illustrated with wood-engravings by Robert Gibbings and Simon Brett. The Alembic Press, Marcham, 2000  £30
FIRST EDITION limited to 120 numbered copies printed by Claire Bolton in Perpetua on Zerkall paper; pp.19 + colophon leaf; two wood-engravings; cloth-backed printed boards. Gibbings' account of purchasing wood from Pointer's timber yard in Marcham to make himself a bench is here reprinted from 'Till I End My Song' together with his engraving thereof, here first printed from the wood. Claire Bolton adds an account of the Pointer family & yard which is illustrated with one of their benches in an engraving by Simon Brett.

64 GILL. DREYFUS, John & WILLIAMS, Graham. Eric Gill for Father Desmond. Bain & Williams Ltd., 1993.  £12
FIRST EDITION 1000 copies printed; pp.56; 12 lithographic illustrations of drawings, wood-blocks & engravings by Eric Gill & a portrait of Gill by Desmond Chute; printed letterpress in 'Joanna'; new in pictorial stiff wrapper. A handsome production of interesting accounts by John Dreyfus of Desmond Chute, 'most beloved of Gill's friends', and by Graham Williams of the original drawing & block of an engraving executed by Gill for Chute.

DELUXE COPY WITH PROOF FROM THE ORIGINAL WOOD-BLOCK
65 GILL. DREYFUS, John & WILLIAMS, Graham. Eric Gill for Father Desmond. Bain & Williams Ltd., 1993.  £125
FIRST EDITION, one of 70 deluxe copies in morocco-backed cloth with proof pull from Gill's original wood block and intaglio proof taken from an electro of the block, mounted & preserved in matching morocco-backed cloth, the two volumes in matching slip-case; a beautiful production.

66 GOGMAGOG. COX, Morris. Conversation Pieces. Humorous situations revealed in fragments of dialogue. 1st Series. The Gogmagog Press, 1962.  £240
No.22 of 50 copies, signed & inscribed 'For Roderick Cave'; 25 leaves of Japanese Tonosawa paper, printed on one side only & joined at fore-edge; 15 monochrome printed with captions in red Rockwell Italic; display text in Figaro, Rockwell Bold & Jefferson Gothic, printed in various colours; a fine uncut copy in original open-weave scrim-covered red boards, printed label. A 'light-hearted and satirical series of prints... These shapes and textures...reach in this elegant book a higher art than their own humour.' Chambers & Franklin 8.

67 GOGMAGOG. COX, Morris. Intimidations of Mortality. Poems on Victorian Themes with Psychological Implications. The Gogmagog Private Press, 1977.  £220
No.27 of 90 copies, signed; 30 leaves (joined at fore-edges); four reverse/direct offset prints from lino; printed in Bodoni types on Hodgkinson & Japanese handmade papers; a fine copy in original pictorial boards, acetate jacket and slip-case. 'Linocuts finely composed and printed with a modulation of colours which suit their Victorian death-themes.' Chambers & Franklin 29.

68 GOGMAGOG. COX, Morris. Paintings & Prints. [Illustrated exhibition catalogue.] Katharine House Gallery. McWhirter, 2005.  £10
FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.(28); colour illustrations throughout, many full-page; fine in pictorial card wrappers. 80 items including Gogmagog Press books; introductory essay by Bradford Haas.

69 GOGMAGOG. COX, Morris. The Warrior & the Maiden. Imprinted at The Gogmagog Private Press, 1967.  £240
No.7 of 65 copies, signed; 26 leaves printed on one side only, joined at fore-edges; ten reverse-offset linocut prints on coloured backgrounds with text in Cloister Old Style, printed on Barcham Green Dover Castle handmade paper; a fine copy in original patterned felt boards; striped Japanese endpapers & matching slip-case with silk draw ribbon. 'The Warrior and the Maiden looks like poetic allegory of male tyranny...' Chambers & Franklin 19.

70 GOGMAGOG. COX, Morris. forty-five untitled poems. imprinted at the gogmagog press, 1969.  £450
No.6 of 50 copies, signed; 64 leaves printed on one side & joined at fore-edge; 'six double-page embossed reverse/direct offset prints from leaves, stalks and gesso,' in several colours; text in Cloister Old Style, on Japanese handmade papers; a fine copy in original brown Sugikawa paper boards, white cloth label, acetate wrapper. 'The blocks are of extraordinary beauty and ingenuity; more and less simply nature-printed, built up, invented, witnesses to the faith Morris Cox explores.' Chambers & Franklin 21.

71 GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. BATES, H.E. A German Idyll. With wood engravings by Lynton Lamb. The Golden Cockerel Press, 1932.  £135
FIRST EDITION, no.190 of 307 copies, signed by the author; pp.(4)40 + colophon; frontispiece, pictorial title & seven other wood-engravings by Lamb, printed by Gibbings in Golden Cockerel type on Batchelor's hammer & anvil hand-made paper; a very good copy in original red morocco-backed decorated cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut. Chanticleer 81.

DELUXE EDITION
72 GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. BONAPARTE, Napoleon. Supper at Beaucaire. Translated into English for the first time, by Somerset de Chair. Golden Cockerel Press, 1945.  £150
FIRST EDITION, no.79 of 100 deluxe copies on Batchelor's hand-made paper, signed by de Chair; 16mo., pp.38 + colophon; collotype portrait; a very good copy in the special full-vellum binding, blocked in gold with Napoleonic honeycomb & bee design, all edges gilt, by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. Cockalorum 166.

73 GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. CHAMBERS, David & SANDFORD, Christopher. COCK-A-HOOP. A bibliography of the Golden Cockerel Press Sept. 1949- Dec. 1961.. with a list of prospectuses 1920-62 and illustrations from the books. Private Libraries Association for the G.C.P., 1976.  £18
FIRST EDITION, pp.126, many illustrations throughout; very good in original cloth & dust-wrapper. The final publication of the Press (Cock-a-Hoop 214); particularly useful for the detailed listing of the ephemera issued throughout the press's history.

74 GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. DE CHAIR, Somerset. The Silver Crescent. Published by Permission of the War Office. The Golden Cockerel Press, 1943.  £85
FIRST EDITION, no.384 of 500 copies; 4to., pp.126 + colophon; collotype plates; printed on Arnold's mould-made paper; a very good copy in original blue morocco-backed cream canvas sides (slightly soiled) top edge gilt, others uncut. Author's endpaper sketch-maps of the Levant-Caspian Front, showing the route of Brigadier Kingstone's Column from Baghdad to Palmyra in June 1941. Pertelote 157.

75 GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. ELLIS, Havelock. Kanga Creek... An Australian Idyll. The Golden Cockerel Press, 1922.  £40
FIRST EDITION, 1375 copies printed; pp.68; uncut in original yellow buckram-backed boards, paper label, uncut; a little browned but a good copy of this surprisingly uncommon title. Chanticleer 5.

77 GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. HERIZ, Patrick De. La Belle O'Morphi. A brief biography. With illustrations by Francois Boucher. The Golden Cockerel Press, [1947]  £110
FIRST EDITION, no.52 of 100 copies specially bound, signed by the author; pp.36; frontispiece & 11 other vignette & full-page collotype plates of paintings by Boucher; a very good copy in original deluxe half blue morocco, blocked in gold, top edge gilt, cloth slip-case, by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. A biography of Marie Louise O'Morphi, mistress of Louis XV and model for Francois Boucher. 'I can find no fault with this little coquette.' Sandford - Cockalorum 173. Cave 190-1 [illus.]

A MASTERPIECE OF TYPOGRAPHY
78 GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. LUCIAN. The True Historie of Lucian the Samosatenian.Translated from the Greeke into English by Francis Hickes with an introduction by J.S. Phillimore...together with the Greeke and decorated with wood engravings by Robert Gibbings. The Golden Cockerel Press, 1927.  £680
Folio, no.162 of 275 copies; pp.(4)44 + colophon; 55 wood-engraved border illustrations by Gibbings; a fine copy in original niger morocco-backed buckram, top edge gilt, others uncut, by Sangorski & Sutcliffe; ex libris Sir Frederick Richmond. Printed in Caslon, the Greek text arranged as a border with Gibbings' engravings; a remarkable exercise in book design on which Sandford remarks (with surely a hint of envy), 'whether or not of a progressive format, this is a very beautiful book.' Chanticleer 53.

79 GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. THE TENBURY LETTERS. Selected & edited by Edmund Fellowes & Edward Pine. Golden Cockerel Press, 1942.  £30
FIRST EDITION, no.135 of 300 copies; pp.225 & 7 collotype facsimiles (including letters of Scott, Mrs Piozzi, Horace Walpole & Thomas Jefferson); original buckram slightly marked, backstrip a little faded, top edge gilt, others uncut. Discovered in the library at St Michael's Coll., Tenbury, the collection includes naval, military, political & literary documents, mainly 18th & 19thC, including Byron, Crabbe, Davy, Babbage & Faraday.

PROOF WOOD ENGRAVING BY JOHN O'CONNOR
80 GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. WHITFIELD, Christopher. Together and Alone two Short Novels...with Engravings by John O'Connor. Golden Cockerel Press, 1945.  £220
FIRST EDITION, no.34 of 100 special copies, signed by author & artist; printed in Blado italic; pp.109 + colophon; ten wood-engravings by O'Connor; a good copy in original deluxe cream morocco-backed marbled cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut. Laid in is a proof on india paper of O'Connor's title illustration, so captioned in pencil at foot. Typographically one of Sandford's more experimental books; the title-page makes effective use of O'Connor's engraving but the printer later admitted the loss of legibility from using italic. Cockalorum 165.

81 GRABHORN PRESS. GRABHORN, Robert. Nineteenth Century Type displayed in 18 fonts cast by United States Founders now in the cases of the Grabhorn Press. Sold by David Magee, San Francsisco, 1959.  £120
FIRST EDITION, limited to 300 copies (250 for sale) signed by Robert & Edwin Grabhorn; oblong format, pp.(48); printed in various colours with ornaments & decorations; with an introductory essay by Robert Grabhorn; a very good copy in original buckram-backed decorated boards, morocco label.

82 GRABHORN PRESS. HELLER, Elinor Raas & MAGEE, David & Dorothy. Bibliography of the Grabhorn Press. 1915 - 1956. [First published in two volumes at the Grabhorn Press, 1940 & 1957. Now reprinted in facsimile by] Alan Wofsey Fine Arts, San Francisco, 1975.  £85
Folio, 500 copies printed; 2vols. in one, pp.xiv(6)193((3); xvi(6)120; illustrations & facsimile pages throughout; printed in red & black Grabhorn types; a very good copy of this useful facsimile edition in original buckram.

PROSPECTUS & 0THER EPHEMERA LAID IN
83 GREGYNOG PRESS. HABERLY, Loyd. Anne Boleyn and other poems. The Gregynog Press, 1934.  £330
FIRST EDITION, no.49 of 300 copies; sm.4to., pp.77(3); printed in red & black Bembo type on Kelmscott hand-made paper with initials designed by Graily Hewitt in red & green; Haberly's pictorial Press device in green on title. A very good copy in original oasis morocco, lettered & blocked in gold, top edge gilt, others uncut. Harrop 31. Laid in are fine copies of: the original 8pp. prospectus, a 16pp. section of Haberly's earlier collection, Poems (Seven Acres Press, 193) and a leaf of Seven Acres Press note-paper.

84 GREGYNOG PRESS. JONES, David. [Illustrator.] Llyfr y Pregeth-wr. [The Book of Ecclesiastes.] Gwasg Gregynog, 1927.  £165
4to., no.107 of 250 copies; pp.(4)20 + colophon leaf; printed in red & black Poliphilus on Batchelor hand-made paper; title vignette & large frontispiece wood-engraving by David Jones; a very good uncut copy in original limp buckram, lettered in gold, backstrip slightly faded. The first book of the Press to be illustrated by an outside hand, Gill having introduced Maynard to Jones' work. This was his only commission for the Press, failing eyesight forcing him to abandon wood-engraving soon after. Harrop 45.

85 HAMMER CREEK PRESS. BURKE, Jackson [& others] John S. Fass & The Hammer Creek Press. Essays by Jackson Burke, Eugene M. Ettenberg. With a Check-List by Herman Cohen and a Foreword by Aveve Cohen. David R. Godine, Boston, 1998.  £25
FIRST EDITION, 1000 copies printed at Stinehour; pp.36(4) + 16pp. of facsimiles in several colours; new in cloth boards, gilt; a fine production, designed by Jerry Kelly, a useful introduction to the Press with 56-item check-list.

86 HARDY, Thomas. Old Mrs. Chundle. A Short Story. [Printed by D.B. Updike, The Merrymount Press, Boston, for] Crosby Gaige, New York, 1929.  £40
First Edition in book form; no.471 of 742 copies on Zanders hand-made paper; sm.4to., pp.(8)27 + colophon; wood-engraved vignettes; a very good, uncut & partly unopened copy in original cloth-backed decorated boards. An attractive piece of design & printing by Updike of this 'discarded short story, never printed in Hardy's lifetime. It was first published in Ladies' Home Journal, Feb, 1929... The Crosby Gaige edition followed immediately.' Purdy pp.267/8. Ransom Gaige 18; Merrymount 73.

87 HARRAP, George G. [Editor] ROSENKRANTZ, Baron Arild [Illustrator] Love Lyrics from Five Centuries. With an Introduction by John Drinkwater. George G. Harrap, 1932.  £65
FIRST EDITION, no.104 of 125 deluxe copies printed at Oxford on Millbourn hand-made rag paper; sm.4to., pp.198(2); frontispiece & four other tipped-in colour plates with a fantasy/neo-romantic feel; a fine copy of this handsome production in original full vellum, glacine wrapper & slip-case; top edge gilt, others uncut.

88 HEARN, Lafcadio. Insects and Greek Poetry. William Edwin Rudge, 1926.  £55
FIRST EDITION limited to 550 copies on hand-made paper; 12mo., pp.(20) + colophon; very good in original blue boards, lettered in gold, uncut; glacine wrapper.

89 HOPKINS, Gerard Manley. Pied Beauty. A selection of poems. Simon King Press, 1994.  £75
Edition limited to 100 numbered copies (50 in standard binding, 25 'specials' & 25 in sheets for binders at  £50); folio (330 x 230mm), pp.(22), four full-page linocut illustrations of great strength and beauty; printed in 18pt Baskerville on 176gsm Mohawk paper. A handsome presentation of ten Hopkins poems in blue buckram-backed decorated paste-paper boards.

90 HOPKINS, Gerard Manley. Pied Beauty... Simon King Press, 1994.  £150
Special edition as above but bound by Alan Wood at the Gregynog Bindery in quarter blue morocco lettered in gold, paste paper boards; additional set of the prints, signed & numbered in stiff paper folder.

91 INCLINE PRESS. PRESS MARKS by Many Hands. Incline Press, 1998.  £15
FIRST EDITION limited to 150 numbered copies (+ 200 for presentation); pp.iv,18; 20 marks in various colours from as many private printers; new in decorated wrappers, paper label.

92 JAMES, Henry. The Turn of the Screw. Illustrated by Mariette Lydis. Hand and Flower Press, 1940.  £180
No.175 of 200 copies, sm.folio, pp.(6)138 + colophon; six plates after drawings by Mariette Lydis; printed in Centaur on specially hand-made Barcham Green rag paper; a very good copy in original deluxe half-vellum, lettered in gold on backstrip, top edge gilt, others uncut, 75 copies bound thus. The first book of Erica Marx's Hand & Flower Press. Ridler 1.

93 JAMES, Henry. The last of the Valerii. The Boydell Press, 1971.  £32
No.96 of an edition limited to 120 copies, printed in 16pt. Blado italic with Poliphilus capitals on Wookey Hole hand-made paper by John Baskett; pp.(38) + colophon; frontispiece by Julia Trevelyan Oman, typography by Richard Barber. A very good copy in original buckram blocked in gold on upper cover.

PRESENTATION COPY
94 KELMSCOTT PRESS. Syr Ysambrace. [Edited by F.S. Ellis after the edition printed by J.O. Halliwell from the MS. in the Library of Lincoln Cathedral... Printed at the Kelmscott Press, 1897.]  £900
350 copies printed; pp.(4)41; wood-engraved frontispiece after Burne-Jones, vine border & initials by Morris; printed in Chaucer type on hand-made Flower paper in red & black; a very good uncut copy in original holland-backed boards, slightly soiled; inscribed by the Secretary of the Press, 'To James Hyatt with S.C. Cockerell's thanks Dec.12th 1899.' Peterson A48.

95 KELMSCOTT PRESS. Syr Ysambrace. [Edited by F.S. Ellis after the edition printed by J.O. Halliwell from the MS. in the Library of Lincoln Cathedral... Printed at the Kelmscott Press, 1897.]  £750
350 copies printed; pp.(4)41; wood-engraved frontispiece after Burne-Jones, vine border & initials by Morris; printed in Chaucer type on hand-made Flower paper in red & black; a very good uncut copy in original holland-backed boards, backstrip darkened, two corners bumped (one rubbed); bookplate of Ralph Brocklebank. Peterson A48.

96 KELMSCOTT PRESS. MEINHOLD, William. Sidonia the Sorceress. Translated by Francesca Speranza Lady Wilde. Sold by William Morris, at the Kelmscott Press, 1893.  £800
300 copies printed, this one of 30 in holland-backed boards; lg.4to. (290 x 210mm), pp.455 + colophon; printed in red & black Golden type on Flower paper, full-page grape & vine-leaf border with six- & ten-line initials throughout; uncut in original holland-backed boards, paper label (defective); boards lightly soiled & worn at extremities but sound. Originally issued in limp vellum at 4 guineas, it 'did not sell briskly: on 10 October 1894 Cockerell instructed Leighton to bind thirty copies 'in half holland uniform with the Golden Legend' and these were later donated to British and American libraries.' In fact this copy was inscribed: 'To Phillis with Father's & Mother's love. Christmas 1897' by the author & bookseller F.S. Ellis who worked closely with Morris at Kelmscott and edited many books for the Press. Later bookplate of Guy Farquhar. Peterson A19.

97 KELMSCOTT PRESS. MORRIS, William [Translator]. The Tale of Emperor Coustans and of Over Sea. Kelmscott Press, 1894.  £650
FIRST EDITION limited to 525 copies; 16mo., pp.(4)130; woodcut title-pages designed by Morris, two double-page vine leaf borders and initials throughout; printed in red & black; sides slightly darkened but a very good uncut copy in original holland-backed printed boards. Peterson A26.

98 KELMSCOTT PRESS. MORRIS, William. A Note by William Morris on his aims in founding the Kelmscott Press. Together with a short description of the Press by S.C. Cockerell, & an annotated list of the books printed thereat. [Kelmscott, 1898]  £850
FIRST EDITION, 525 copies printed; pp.(4)70 + colophon, with the erratum slip ('present in some copies', Peterson); wood-engraved frontispiece by Burne-Jones, double-page vine border opening, page of rejected ornaments for 'Love is Enough'; printed in red & black Golden type on Kelmscott handmade paper, a fine copy of the final book of the Press in original holland-backed printed boards, faint mark at foot of upper cover; ex libris Robert Hall, 1902. Presentation slip, printed at Kelmscott, 'Given by Mrs William Morris In Memory of her Husband 1897', [Peterson D10] tipped in. Peterson 53.

99 KELMSCOTT PRESS. MORRIS, William. Of the Friendship of Amis and Amile. Kelmscott Press, 1894.  £650
FIRST EDITION limited to 500 copies; 16mo., pp.(4)67; printed in red & black Chaucer type on hand-made Perch paper; wood-engraved title designed by Morris with double-page vine-leaf border; woodcut initials; uncut in original holland-backed printed boards, slightly marked but a nice copy with the bookplate of Pickford Waller. Peterson A23.

100 KELMSCOTT PRESS. MORRIS, William. The Sundering Flood. overseen by May Morris, and printed at the Kelmscott Press..., November 1897.  £950
FIRST EDITION limited to 300 copies, (210 x 145mm); pp.(2)507 + colophon; printed in red & black Chaucer type on Flower paper with half & three-quarter borders & initials throughout, pastedown map (from which Professor Tolkein derived his Middle Earth cartography); a good uncut copy in original holland-backed boards (very slightly marked), paper label darkened & creased with chip from one corner. Morris' last romance was begun in December, 1895. He dictated the final words to Cockerell on Sept.8th, 1896, less than a month before he died. Peterson A51.

101 [KRAMER & SPRENGER] SUMMERS, Montague [Editor] Malleus Maleficarum. Translated with an Introduction, Bibliography and Notes by the Rev. Montague Summers. John Rodker, 1928.  £110
No.950 of 1275 copies, folio; pp.xlvi,278; portrait frontispiece; largely unopened in original red stained parchment-backed buckram; a few bumps at edges but well preserved. The first English translation of this 15thC handbook for witch-hunters, from the edition of 1489. The first of Rodker's 'Church & Witchcraft' series. d'Arch Smith B16.

102 LA FONTAINE, Jean de GOODEN, Stephen [Illustrator] The Fables of Jean de la Fontaine. Translated into English verse by Edward Marsh. With Twenty-six engravings on copper by Stephen Gooden. William Heinemann, 1931.  £135
No.115 of 525 sets, signed by artist & translator; 2vol., pp.lxxii,235(2); xxii,336(2); engraved titles & 24 plates by Gooden; a very good set of this handsome edition on Barcham Green handmade paper; original full vellum, darkened & a little rubbed but well preserved, uncut & partly unopened; ex libris Sir Frederick Richmond.

103 LANE CHRISTMAS BOOK. CHAUCER, Geoffrey. The Nun's Priest's Tale. Newly rendered into modern English by Nevill Coghill. [Allan and Richard Lane] Christmas, 1950.  £30
FIRST EDITION limited to 1000 copies; pp.(4)30 + colophon; double-page title opening (printed in two colours) and tail-piece by Lynton Lamb who also designed the decorated boards; printed in red & black on unbleached Arnold mould-made paper, a little browned towards edges as usual; well preserved in original cream parchment-backed decorated boards, backstrip a little darkened. The first printing of Coghill's famous translation published by Penguin the following year. Gili (7) enthuses over the harmony of type & illustration and the 'particularly handsome' binding.

104 LANE CHRISTMAS BOOK. LE GALLIENNE, Richard. Limited Editions. A Prose fancy: together with Confessio Amantis A Sonnet. Privately Printed for Richard Le Gallienne, Elkin Mathews, John Lane and their friends, Christmas, 1893.  £40
First Separate Edition, 700 copies printed; 16mo., pp.(4)12(4); a very good uncut copy in original glazed paper-backed printed canson wrappers, slightly soiled, & glacine wrapper (frayed). Nelson 75.

105 LEWIS, Wyndham. The Role of Line in Art. With six drawings to illustrate the argument. Edited and with an introduction by Paul W. Nash. The Strawberry Press, Witney, 2007.  £110
FIRST EDITION limited to 156 copies (+ ten specials); 4to., pp.37(3); 12 plates (6 in colour) of Lewis's drawings; hand-printed on Zerkall mould-made paper with titling & initials in red; a handsome production in russet cloth, decorated in gold, and slip-case. Written in 1938 for the Corvinus Press but never issued, the sheets and plates having been destroyed by bombing in May 1941. This edition has been recreated from the sole surviving copy, with an historical introduction by the printer.

106 LEWIS, Wyndham. The Role of Line in Art. With six drawings to illustrate the argument. Edited and with an introduction by Paul W. Nash. The Strawberry Press, Witney, 2007.  £380
FIRST EDITION, one of 10 deluxe copies on Indian hand-made paper in full red morocco, lettered & decorated in gold with design repeated in blind on clamshell box; pp.37(3); 12 plates (6 in colour) of Lewis's drawings; hand-printed with titling & initials in red. Written in 1938 for the Corvinus Press but never issued, the sheets and plates having been destroyed by bombing in May 1941. This edition has been recreated from the sole surviving copy, with an historical introduction by the printer.

107 LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB. JONSON, Ben. Volpone or The Fox. A Comedy... first acted in 1605. With a new introduction by Louis Kronenberger and illustrations by René Ben Sussan. [designed by Francis Meynell and printed at the University Press] Oxford, for the Members of the Limited Editions Club, 1952.  £48
No.982 of 1500 copies, signed by the illustrator, on specially made paper; folio, pp.xxvi,163 + colophon; 18 collotype plates, hand-coloured through stencils after Ben Sussan's original water-colours; a fine copy of this excellent edition in original buckram-backed decorated paste-paper boards. matching slip-case, uncut & largely unopened. Newman 236.

PRINTED AT THE OFFICINA BODONI
108 LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB. LANDOR, Walter Savage. Imaginary Conversations. Selected & introduced by R.H. Boothroyd. Printed for the Members of the Limited Editions Club [at the Officina Bodoni, Verona] 1936.  £65
No.633 of 1500 copies, signed by Mardersteig; pp.xiv,304 + colophon; a very good uncut copy in original decorated cloth, dust-wrapper & slip-case. Newman 76.

DULAC COLOUR PLATES
109 LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB. MILTON, John. The Masque of Comus & The Airs by Henry Lawes. Illustrated with water-colours by Edmund Dulac. Printed for the Members of the Limited Editions Club at the University of Cambridge, 1954.  £110
Limited to 1500 numbered copies, 4to., pp.(8)58(14)music; 6 colour plates after water-colours by Dulac - his final work; a nice copy of this handsome production on heavy paper by Brooke Crutchley in original vellum-backed marbled boards, top edge gilt; card slip-case.

110 LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB. TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. The Poems. Selected and introduced by John D. Rosenberg with wood-engravings by Reynolds Stone. Printed for the Limited Editions Club at the University Printing House, Cambridge, 1974.  £75
No.970 of 2000 copies, signed by Reynolds Stone; lg.8vo., pp.xvi(2)285 + colophon; 26 wood-engraved vignettes; a fine copy of this handsome edition in morocco-backed cloth with relief medallion portrait on upper cover; designed by John Dreyfus; original card slip-case with paper label. Newman 483.

111 LION & UNICORN PRESS. CASSON, Hugh. Red Lacquer Days. An illustrated journal describing a recent visit to Peking. Lion and Unicorn Press, 1956.  £55
FIRST EDITION, no.36 of 200 copies; sm.4to., pp.56 + presentation slip; line drawings & other illustrations throughout; a very good copy in original silk covers & wrapper. 'A brilliant series of articles that...formed a fascinating record of...the new Chinese People's Republic.' The ninth book of the Press.

DELUXE MOROCCO BY ZAEHNSDORF
112 LION & UNICORN PRESS. FIERA, Battista. De Iusticia Pingenda. On the Painting of Justice. A Dialogue between Mategna and Momus. The Latin text of 1515 reprinted with a translation, introduction and notes by James Wardrop. Lion and Unicorn Press, 1957.  £110
No.196 of 200 copies on handmade paper; pp.50 + colophon & errata slip; collotype frontispiece & facsimile; a very good copy specially bound in black, green & crimson morocco with gilt decoration following the original (morocco-backed boards) design, all edges gilt, in matching morocco-trimmed slip-case; by Zaehnsdorf, 'bound specially to order'. Evidently a one-off deluxe version of the binding to which Law makes no reference. The first English translation of this obscure piece by the family physician of Castiglione, best known for his gastronomic treatise, 'Coena'. The eleventh book of the RCA press.

113 LION & UNICORN PRESS. FIERA, Battista. De Iusticia Pingenda... Lion and Unicorn Press, 1957.  £40
LIMITED EDITION of 200 copies on handmade paper; pp.50 + colophon & errata slip; collotype frontispiece & facsimile; title-page device by Reynolds Stone; a very good copy in original morocco-backed boards, blocked in red & gold.

114 LION & UNICORN PRESS. GAINSBOROUGH, Thomas. The letters...Edited by Mary Woodall. Lion & Unicorn Press, 1961.  £45
FIRST EDITION no.36 of 400 copies, sm.folio; pp.176; frontispiece & 26 collotype plates printed at the Chiswick Press; original morocco-backed decorated paper-covered boards with embossed seal on upper cover, lettered in gold along backstrip. Text & covers printed & bound by the Lion & Unicorn Press at the Royal College of Art, designed by Timothy Gocher. A very good copy. Includes several letters published here for the first time.

115 LION & UNICORN PRESS. HOGARTH, Paul. Paul Hogarth's American Album. Drawings 1962-65 with notes from a journal. Lion & Unicorn Press, 1973.  £48
No.348 of 400 copies; lg.folio (395 x 280mm); pp.72; drawings in ink, pencil & wash throughout, a few in colour; very good in original pictorial boards & dust-wrapper (slightly dust-soiled); designed by Rod Springett. Joy Law records two editions of 200 each in her bibliography of which this is the deluxe (seven guinea) version, the other having laminated paper sides.

116 MARDERSTEIG. BRONK, William. Silence and metaphor. The Elizabeth Press, N.Y., 1975.  £18
Limited to 400 copies printed in Times on Magnani rag at the Stampera Valdonega; pp.58+colophon; very good in original printed wrappers.

117 MOORE, George. GOODEN, Stephen [Illustrator] The Brook Kerith. A Syrian Story. With twelve engravings by Stephen Gooden. William Heinemann, 1929.  £65
FIRST EDITION limited to 375 numbered copies, signed by author & artist; pp.(8)362; 9 full-page & 3 vignette copper-engraved illustrations; a very good uncut copy of this deluxe edition on hand-made paper in original full-vellum; a little darkened.

118 MOORE, George. GOODEN, Stephen [Illustrator] Peronnik the Fool. With engravings by Stephen Gooden. George G. Harrap, 1933.  £65
No.522 of 525 copies, signed by author & artist; sm.4to., pp.76(2); frontispiece, title-page (with goblet reflecting a self-portrait in miniature) & seven other full-page & vignette copper-engraved illustrations; a very good copy of this deluxe edition on hand-made paper in original full vellum, top edge gilt, others uncut, and card slip-case.

119 MOREAS, Jean. Les Stances. [Illustrated with wood-engravings by Bernard Essers.] [Printed by Charles Nypels for] La Connaissance, Paris, 1927.  £25
FIRST EDITION, no.341 of 380 copies on van Gelder Holland paper; pp.184 + colophon; title-vignette & eight large wood-engraved illustrations by Bernard Essers; printed in red & black Grotius type by Charles Nypels in Maastricht; a very nice uncut copy in original grey printed wrappers, vignette blocked in gold on upper cover.

120 MORISON, Stanley. Modern Fine Printing. An Exhibit of printing issued in England, the USA, France, Germany, Italy, Switzerland, Czecho-Slovakia, Holland and Sweden during the Twentieth Century... Ernest Benn, 1925.  £200
FIRST EDITION, no.33 of 650 copies in English; lg.folio, pp.lxiv(8); 328 facsimile illustrations in black, gold & several single colours; a very good copy of this deluxe production, printed at Cambridge; original linen-backed cloth, linen fore-edge strips & label; single leaf prospectus for a projected second series (not completed) laid in. Appleton 46.

CAMBRIDGE CHRISTMAS BOOK
121 MORISON, Stanley. Talbot Baines Reed. Author, bibliographer, typefounder. Cambridge. Privately Printed, 1960.  £48
FIRST EDITION limited to 500 copies; pp.(10)80; frontispiece, 10 other illustrations & type facsimiles in text; a very good copy in original pictorial cloth. 'Reed's varied interests and achievements yielded a surprising range of illustrative material, though few, if any, of the types and ornaments issued by the Fann Street Foundry in Reed's time were such as to recommend themselves to Morison's own taste.' Crutchley p.30. Appleton 213.

122 NASH, Paul [Illustrator] Genesis. Twelve woodcuts by Paul Nash with the first chapter of Genesis in the Authorised version. The Nonesuch Press, 1924.  £850
FIRST EDITION, no.138 of 375 copies; lg.8vo., pp.(56); twelve full-page woodcuts, printed at Curwen from the wood on Zanders hand-made paper, each with leaf of text in Koch's Neuland type, 'since so grossly abused in advertising [which] appeared for the first time in England in this book. It enabled Nonesuch to solve one of the great difficulties in printing woodcuts: that of matching the type exactly to the quality of heavy cuts.' Francis Meynell in Nonesuch Century, 14. A very good copy of a scarce item, hard to find in good order; original black boards, lettered in gold, preserved in acetate wrapper; small bump at one corner, slight rubbing at head & tail of backstrip; ex libris Sir Frederick Richmond. 'Genesis plays a critical role in Nash's artistic career.... raising the art of woodcutting to a new artistic level, containing some of Nash's finest engravings, and mark[ing] the beginning of Nash's association with the Curwen Press.' Clare Colvin. Paul Nash Book Designs.

123 NEWMAN, John Henry. HOGAN, Eileen [Calligrapher] The Dream of Gerontius. [Calligraphic text hand drawn by Eileen Hogan. Burnt Wood Press, 1976]  £55
No.19 of 59 copies, signed by the artist/printer; pp.(80); calligraphic text printed in various colours; 4pp. illustrations; a very good copy of this remarkable tour-de-force in original morocco-backed wood-veneer boards with spiral calligraphic text on upper board; ex libris Ampleforth College ('released 1987') with bookplate & shelf no. on pastedown, the latter repeated discreetly at foot of backstrip. 'The letters for this book were hand drawn transferred to lithographic plates and printed on hand-made Japanese paper.'

PRESENTATION COPY
124 NONESUCH PRESS. BECKFORD, William. Vathek. A new translation by Herbert B. Grimsditch. With ten illustrations by Marion V. Dorn. Nonesuch Press, 1929.  £55
No.445 of 1550 copies; pp.(4)172 + colophon; printed on grey mottled Van Gelder paper, the illustrations were the first autolithographs printed for book illustration at the Curwen Press. A very good copy in original vellum-backed decorated boards, top edge gilt on the rough, others uncut; edges a little rubbed, backstrip darkened; inscribed by the translator 'For my friend Vincent Marrot, who acquired this book long before he knew the translator: Herbert B. Grimsditch. 12.2.43.' Dreyfus 60.

DELUXE SET FOR FREDERICK RICHMOND
125 NONESUCH PRESS. BIBLE. The Holy Bible reprinted according to the Authorised version...1611. [In four volumes]. with The Apocrypha. Nonesuch Press, 1924-27.  £1,200
Five vols., folio; limited to 75 deluxe sets on Arnold unbleached rag paper; copper engraved titles and head- & tail-pieces by Stephen Gooden; uncut in original deluxe binding of full niger morocco, ruled & lettered in gold, all edges gilt on the rough; a little rubbing & variation of colour as found with natural goatskin but a handsome set of one of the great Nonesuch editions; ex libris Sir Frederick Richmond who is named in the colophon. Dreyfus 20 & 21.

126 NONESUCH PRESS. BIBLIA. The Apocrypha reprinted according to the Authorised Version 1611. The Nonesuch Press, 1924.  £75
No.764 of 1250 copies printed at Oxford on japon vellum; folio, pp.(4)237(5); engraved title-page, head- and tail-piece by Stephen Gooden; a very nice uncut copy in original cream boards, gilt, imitating vellum. Dreyfus 20.

127 NONESUCH PRESS. COWLEY, Abraham [Translator] Anacreon done into English out of the original Greek by Abraham Cowley and S.B. 1683. Newly embellished with copperplate engravings by Stephen Gooden. The Nonesuch Press, 1923.  £35
No.373 of 725 copies; pp.(108); seven copperplate engravings by Stephen Gooden; printed at the Pelican Press on Van Gelder hand-made paper; a very good uncut copy in original parchment-backed gold boards, slight rubbing of edges; ex libris Sir Frederick Richmond. 'This was Stephen Gooden's first appearance in a book - and I am not sure that it is not still his finest.' Meynell. Dreyfus 12.

128 NONESUCH PRESS. DICKENSIANA. The Nonesuch Dickens retrospectus and prospectus. 1937  £20
FIRST EDITION, pp.130, illustrations; a very good uncut copy in slightly rubbed original cloth. Contains Arthur Waugh's essay on Charles Dickens & his illustrators; Hatton's bibliographical list of the original illustrations to the works of Dickens; retrospectus of previous editions & prospectus for the Nonesuch Dickens. Various facsimiles & inserts.

129 NONESUCH PRESS. DONNE, John. The Courtier's Library, or Catalogus Librorum Aulicorum incomparabilium et non vendibilium. Edited by Evelyn Mary Simpson. With a translation. The Nonesuch Press, 1930.  £35
No.118 of 950 copies printed in the Fell types on Auvergne handmade paper (slight spotting us usual); sm.8vo., pp.(4)94; title in red & black; a good uncut copy in original turquoise paper-covered buckram-backed boards, morocco label, black slip-case blocked in gold. Backstrip faded with wear to paper & slight loss below label, otherwise well preserved. An important edition of Donne's elaborate jest. Dreyfus 71.

ONE OF 20 DELUXE COPIES IN VELLUM OF THE FIRST BOOK OF THE PRESS
130 NONESUCH PRESS. DONNE, John. Love Poems. With some account of his life [by]... Izaak Walton. [Edited with a note by Vera Meynell.] The Nonesuch Press, 1923.  £250
No.9 of 20 ad personam copies in deluxe binding, 'subscribed for by Frederick Richmond' from 1250 copies printed at Oxford in the Fell Types on Vidalon hand-made paper; sm.folio, pp.xxiv,91; collotype frontispiece; a very good uncut copy in deluxe original russet stained vellum, blocked in gold in 17thC style; backstrip slightly faded, sides slightly splayed but a very nice copy of this extremely scarce variant; ex libris Sir Frederick Richmond. The first book of the Press and one of its most successful & characteristic. 'The process of printing was slow. One sheet of the text had to be machined and the type distributed before the next could be composed.' Meynell. Dreyfus 1; Keynes 131.

131 NONESUCH PRESS. DONNE, John. A Sermon of Valediction at his going into Germany... 1619. Printed from the original version in the Lothian and Ashmole manuscripts and from XXVI Sermons. Edited by Evelyn Mary Simpson. Nonesuch Press, 1932.  £40
No.569 of 750 copies on Auvergne hand-made paper, printed at Oxford in the Fell types; sm.folio, pp.(6)80 + colophon; slight spotting as usual but largely confined to first & final blanks and fore-edges; original blind-stamped boards, backstrip darkened, acetate wrapper; ex libris Sir Frederick Richmond. Dreyfus 86.

132 NONESUCH PRESS. DONNE, John. X Sermons... chosen from the whole body of Donne's sermons by Geoffrey Keynes... Nonesuch Press, 1923.  £60
No.469 of 725 numbered copies printed at the Kynoch Press on Dutch mould-made paper in Monotype Garamond; folio; pp.(8)162; printed in red & black with woodcut initials; very good in original holland-backed boards, paper label, (spare tipped-in at end) uncut & unopened; ex libris Sir Frederick Richmond. Dreyfus 9.

133 NONESUCH PRESS. HAMILTON, G. Rostrevor [Editor] The Latin Portrait. An Anthology... The Nonesuch Press, 1929.  £30
FIRST EDITION, no.847 of 1550 copies on Arches handmade paper; 12mo., pp.xvi,368; title page & two other copper-plates by Stephen Gooden; backstrip darkened as usual but a very good copy in original buckram, top edge gilt on the rough, others uncut, marbled slip-case (rubbed). Dreyfus 59.

134 NONESUCH PRESS. HARVEY, William. The Anatomical Exercises... The first English text of 1653.. newly edited by Geoffrey Keynes. Nonesuch Press, [1928]  £90
No.1023 of 1450 copies printed by Enschedé on Dutch hand-made; pp.xvi,202 + colophon; folding copper-plate after Stephen Gooden; edges a little browned but a very good copy in slightly soiled original niger morocco, gilt, top edge gilt on the rough, others uncut. Dreyfus 51.

135 NONESUCH PRESS. MELVILLE, Herman. Benito Cereno. With pictures by E. McKnight Kauffer. The Nonesuch Press, 1926.  £65
No.1060 of 1650 copies printed in Walbaum on Van Gelder paper; pp.(4)122(2); seven full-page & three smaller pen & ink illustrations, coloured by hand through stencils at the Curwen Press; original red buckram, backstrip faded as usual, otherwise well preserved; ex libris Sir Frederick Richmond. 'A lovely book. It is a narrow folio printed on a particularly handsome grey rag paper... Unlike the Burton decorations, [the pen-and-ink drawings] were conceived as coloured illustrations and mark a great step forward in Kauffer's technique.' Flower in Penrose vol.50. Nonesuch Century 36.

136 NONESUCH PRESS. MEYNELL, Francis, SYMONS, A.J.A. & FLOWER, Desmond. The Nonesuch Century. An appraisal, a personal note and a bibliography of the first hundred books issued by the Press. Nonesuch Press, 1936.  £150
FIRST EDITION, no.421 of 750 copies; folio; pp.xii(2)80; + 3pp. of devices, 6 plates of bindings, 56 title & text pages and 45 tipped-in two & four-page extracts from the books including illustrations; a very good uncut copy in original buckram, morocco label (worn); backstrip uniformly faded. A splendid celebration which 'contains the best pages from the Nonesuch Bible, Dante, three-volume Blake... It is a demonstration of the Nonesuch Press.' F.M. Uncut . Dreyfus 106.

137 NONESUCH PRESS. MILTON, John & LAWES, Henry. The Mask of Comus. The Poem...edited by E.H. Visiak. The Airs of the five songs reprinted from the composer's autograph manuscript edited by Hubert J. Foss. With a foreword by the Earl of Ellesmere. Ornamented by M.H. Farrar. Nonesuch Press, 1937.  £60
Folio , no.172 of 950 copies on Pannekoek mould-made paper; pp.xxiv,44 + colophon; title vignette & five plates printed in colours from the artist's blocks at the Curwen Press; the text printed in Fell types and music in Walpergen type at Oxford; a very good copy, uncut in original blind-stamped japon parchment, lettered in gold. Dreyfus 109.

BLAKE ILLUSTRATIONS IN COLLOTYPE
138 NONESUCH PRESS. MILTON, John. Poems in English with illustrations by William Blake. [In two volumes] The Nonesuch Press, 1926.  £140
No.833 of 1450 copies on Van Gelder hand-made paper; 2vols, pp.(6)283; (8)359; 53 illustrations by Blake printed in collotype at the Chiswick Press, text printed in Blado italic at Cambridge; a very good uncut set in original parchment-backed decorated boards; backstrips darkened. With accompanying notes by Geoffrey Keynes who selected the illustrations, those for Comus, Christ's Nativity & Il Penseroso here printed for the first time. 'My favourite, I think, of Nonesuch publications. The Blake illustrations are surprisingly right. Everything about the making of this book went easily from the beginning: a pretty sure sign of its success.' Meynell in Nonesuch Century. Dreyfus 32.

139 NONESUCH PRESS. MONTAIGNE. Montaigne's Essays. John Florio's translation. Edited by J.I.M. Stewart. [In two volumes.] Edited by J.I.M. Stewart. [In two volumes.] The Nonesuch Press, 1931.  £120
No.592 of 900 sets; 2vols., pp.xxxviii,724; vi,708; a nice set of this handsome edition printed by Clark's on Pannekoek paper, uncut in original natural niger morocco, green morocco labels on backstrips & upper covers, top edges gilt on the rough; backstrips & hinges darkened but a handsome set in worn card slip-case. Printed in 11pt Poliphilus which was specially cast for this edition. Dreyfus 74.

140 NONESUCH PRESS. MOORE, George. A Communication to my Friends. Nonesuch Press, 1933.  £30
FIRST EDITION, no.964 of 800 copies (+ 200 for US); pp.86 + colophon, title device by Stephen Gooden; a very good uncut copy in original calf-backed boards & printed dust-wrapper (chipped at head & tail of backstrip fold); printed on Pannekoek paper by Ernest Ingham at the Fanfare Press. Moore was working on the manuscript when he died: 'The latter part is unrevized, and is not the less interesting for that.' F.M. quoted by Dreyfus 87.

141 NONESUCH PRESS. PINDAR. Pythian odes. Translated by H.Y. Wade-Gery & C.M. Bowra. Nonesuch Press, 1928.  £30
Limited to 1550 numbered copies; pp.xlvi,165 + colophon; title-page & two other vignettes engraved on copper by Stephen Gooden. A very good uncut copy in original buckram, top edge gilt on the rough, & batik paper-covered slipcase. Dreyfus 53.

142 NONESUCH PRESS. PROSPECTUS. Nonesuch Books for Christmas 1925 for the Spring 1926. With a hand-list of books hitherto published by the Press. [Printed by Walter Lewis at Cambridge for] The Nonesuch Press, [1925]  £15
Pp.16; printed in Poliphilus & Blado on Vidalon hand-made paper; a very good copy in original blind-stamped boards, lettered in gold; glacine wrapper (torn without loss). Printed slip on the Fortune Press piracy of Plato's Symposium laid in. Dreyfus P10.

143 NONESUCH PRESS. RICKETTS, Charles. Oscar Wilde. Recollections by Jean Paul Raymond & Charles Ricketts. The Nonesuch Press, 1932.  £165
FIRST EDITION, no.623 of 800 copies; pp.60 + colophon; large Press device in red on title; a very good uncut copy in original cream buckram blocked in gold to an elaborate design by Charles Ricketts; ex libris Sir Frederick Richmond. Printed by George W. Jones in Linotype Estienne - the only Nonesuch book set in Linotype. 'Jean Paul Raymond' was a fictitious character invented by Ricketts and previously introduced in 'Beyond the Threshold'. Dreyfus 81.

144 [NONESUCH PRESS.] SARDA, Daniel. Conte de Maitre Espapidour. Imprimés par Vincent Brooks Day and Son sous la direction de la Nonesuch Press... pour Mrs Fern L. Bedaux de New York, 1927.  £65
500 copies printed; pp.16; printed on japon vellum from calligraphic text surrounded by a variety of elaborate flower & bird borders in colours & gold 'after the manner of a 15thC. illuminated ms.' very good in lightly soiled original limp vellum with leather thongs. A scarce & attractive production 'supervised' rather than designed by Meynell according to Dreyfus. See 'My Lives' p.211 for FM on Charles & Fern Bedaux. Dreyfus 47a.

145 NONESUCH PRESS. SHAKESPEARE, William. The Works [in seven volumes.] The text of the First Folio with Quarto variants and a selection of modern readings: edited by Herbert Farjeon. The Nonesuch Press, 1929.  £750
No.658 of 1600 sets; 7 vols.; printed at Cambridge in Monotype Fournier on Pannekoek mould-made paper; bound by A.W. Bain in full tan niger morocco, lettered & ruled in gold, uncut, top edge gilt on the rough; some minor colour variation & marking on sides as usually found with natural goatskin but a well preserved set of one of the most celebrated Nonesuch editions; ownership signatures of Peter & John Harvey on endpapers. Dreyfus 58.

146 NONESUCH PRESS. TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. In Memoriam. The Nonesuch Press, 1933.  £28
2000 copies printed (this un-numbered); sm.folio, pp.xxii(2)145 + colophon; a beautiful production printed by the Fanfare Press in Poliphilus & Blado on Van Gelder mould-made paper; uncut and largely unopened in original Italian paper decorated boards, paper label; extremities rubbed but sound. Edited with an introduction by John Sparrow. Dreyfus 91.

147 OFFICINA BODONI. FELICIANO, Felice Veronese. Alphabetum Romanum. Edited by Giovanni Mardersteig. Editiones Officinae Bodoni, Verona, 1960.  £550
FIRST EDITION, no.342 of 400 copies, printed in Dante on Magnani paper; pp.140; five heliogravure plates & 26 large capitals hand-coloured by Ameglio Trivelli after the original manuscript; a very good copy in original morocco-backed boards, gilt, top edge gilt, others uncut; acetate wrapper & matching decorated slip-case with morocco trim. Feliciano's treatise on the geometric construction of the Roman alphabet (c1460) from Codex Vaticanus Lat. 6852, with Mardersteig's 60pp. introductory essay; translated by R.H. Boothroyd. Mardersteig 121.

ILLUSTRATIONS BY SIMON BRETT
148 OLD SCHOOL PRESS. FLINTOFF, Eddie. Punting to Islip. Old School Press, 1994.  £33
FIRST EDITION limited to 135 numbered copies, signed by the artist; 26 leaves french-folded & silk-sewn Japanese-style into hand-made Richard de Bas stiff paper wrappers; printed in Gill Sans on hand-made Kawanaka paper; full-page & vignette wood & linocuts by Simon Brett in blue, the linocut printed in a paler colour under the wood-engraving; calligraphic title by Ros Prichard. An evocative narrative poem sympathetically brought to the page by Martyn Ould; the pictorial title-page is a triumph.

149 OLD SCHOOL PRESS. HARRIS, Peter. The Bricks of Venice. [A study of Venetian brickwork from the 11th century onwards, in words and watercolours.] The Old School Press, 2005.  £220
FIRST EDITION, limited to 150 copies, folio; pp.94 + colophon; printed in black & sepia, decorated title-page & 72 colour illustrations from original watercolours, printed on rectos only of separate leaves with accompanying letterpress sectional titles & captions; beautifully presented in cloth-backed decorated boards using a hand-blocked paper specially made by Alberto Valese in Venice, the illustrations in a solander box of cloth-backed Valese paper, the two volumes united in matching slip-case. A beautiful production in 14/16pt Bembo on Magnani mould-made paper of Harris's affectionate study of architectural vignettes 'scattered among the hidden corners of Venice'.

150 OLD SCHOOL PRESS. THOMAS, Martyn, LANE, John, ROGERS, Anne. Harry Carter Typographer. The Old School Press, 2005.  £80
FIRST EDITION, limited to 240 numbered & signed copies; 4to., pp.xii,113 + colophon; 15 illustrations & tip-ins including Emerald type specimen & Curwen patterned paper, both designed by Carter; new in cloth & pictorial dust-wrapper. A handsome celebration of Carter's work as typographer with Kynoch, Nonesuch and Oxford University Presses; designs for London Transport and Curwen; and designer & historian of type.

151 OLD SCHOOL PRESS. TONGE, George. Tonge's Travels. The diary of an Oxford undergraduate touring the Mediterranean by boat in 1857 illustrated by John Watts and edited by Martyn & Angela Ould. The Old School Press, 2001.  £120
FIRST EDITION limited to 330 numbered copies, signed by the artist; landscape folio (230 x 300mm), pp.119(3) + colophon; 20 full-page & vignette watercolours & 6 illustrations in line by John Watts, beautifully reproduced, calligraphic headings by Patricia Gidney throughout; printed in Monotype Centaur on Mohawk Superfine paper; new in tan cloth by Rachel & Richard James with pictorial dust-wrapper printed by Martyn Ould. An imaginative production, realized with great panache; the manuscript diary (bought at auction in 1993) makes entertaining reading as Tonge sails from London via Gibraltar to Genoa, (Pisa), Naples..., Patras, Corinth..., Athens, Vastitza & Algiers.

152 OULD, Martin. Oxford's Ornaments. A showing of the extant typographical ornaments of Oxford University Press... together with notes on their origins. The Old School Press, 2007.  £95
FIRST EDITION limited to 123 copies (74 in this format); 4to., pp.63(3); 4pp. tipped-in specimen on hand-made paper from the OUP stock, fold-out Synopsis from 'Fell Typographic Designs', & 16 colour plates; new in plum cloth, paper label & dust-wrapper. A handsome complement to the Press's early Fell Type studies. The edition was sold out before publication.

153 OULD, Martin. Oxford's Ornaments... The Old School Press, 2007.  £140
FIRST EDITION limited to 123 copies, this one of 42 in deluxe quarter leather with Ann Muir marbled paper boards & cloth slip-case; 4to., pp.63(3); 4pp. tipped-in specimen on hand-made paper from the OUP stock, fold-out Synopsis from 'Fell Typographic Designs', & 16 colour plates. Out of print.

154 PAPER. BIRD & BULL PRESS. An Anthology of Delaware Papermaking. with an Introduction by Gordon A. Pfeiffer and four wood engravings by John DePol. The Delaware Bibliophiles. Oak Knoll Books, 1991.  £95
FIRST EDITION, limited to 200 copies (this un-numbered); pp.81 + colophon; four large tipped-in wood-engravings by John DePol; a very good copy of this handsome production printed in Bell types on Arches mould-made paper by Henry Morris at the Bird & Bull Press; very good in original cloth-backed boards, morocco label. Includes: Barbara Benson on the history of papermaking in Delaware; H. B. Hancock and N. B. Wilkinson on 'The Gilpins and their Endless Papermaking Machine'; 'Papermaker Joshua Gilpin introduces the Chemical Approach to Papermaking in the U.S.' by Sidney Edelstein; & Patricia Brown on the Curtis Paper Company in Neward, Delaware.

155 PAPER. CROCKER, Alan. Paper Mills of the Tillingbourne. A history of paper making in a Surrey valley 1704 to 1875. The Tabard Private Press, 1988.  £75
FIRST EDITION, no.97 of 195 copies; oblong 4to., pp.xii,77 + colophon; 16 illustrations & facsimiles, many tipped-in; a very good uncut copy on Saunders mould-made paper in original buckram, leather label.

PRESENTATION LETTER FROM THE ARTIST LAID IN
156 PARKER, Agnes Miller [Illustrator] BATES, H.E. Down the River. With 83 Engravings on Wood. Victor Gollancz. 1937.  £45
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.151; full-page and vignette illustrations throughout; a very good copy in original cloth with presentation letter from the artist to Mr J. Miller Miller on her 'William and Agnes McCance' headed notepaper, discussing pressures of work and the possibility of a bookplate commission.

PRESENTATION COPY WITH NOTE FROM THE ARTIST
157 PARKER, Agnes Miller [Illustrator] BATES, H.E. Through the Woods. The English Woodland - April to April. With 73 Engravings on Wood. Victor Gollancz. 1936.  £35
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.142; full-page and vignette illustrations throughout; a very good copy in original cloth with presentation note from the artist to Mr J. Miller Miller on her 'William and Agnes McCance' headed notepaper.

158 PEAKE, Mervyn. [CARROLL, Lewis.] Peake's Alice. Mervyn Peake's Drawings [for] Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass. Libanus Press, 2001.  £150
FIRST EDITION limited to 120 numbered copies; folio, pp.(128); 67 illustrations in line by Peake, restored from his originals commissioned in 1945 and here reproduced full-size for the first time, with accompanying textual extracts printed in Romulus on Zerkall mould-made paper; new in full blue cloth, lettered in gold, by The Fine Bindery; 4pp. colour supplement in pocket at end with an account of the restoration of the drawings together with memories of the model who sat for Alice. A handsome realisation of this excellent project.

159 PELICAN PRESS. COLE, G.D.H. & MELLOR, W. The meaning of industrial freedom. Geo. Allen & Unwin, [1918].  £25
FIRST EDITION, (182 x 107mm), pp.(2)44+advert. leaf; printed in Imprint with woodcut initials; original black wrappers, printed white paper label; bookplate of Charles H.C. Suffolk; worn along fold of wrapper. Rogerson 42.

160 PELICAN PRESS. GOULD, Gerald. Monogamy. A series of dramatic lyrics. Geo. Allen & Unwin, 1918.  £25
FIRST EDITION, (183 x 124mm). pp.viii,30 + advert. & imprint leaves; Tory border in red on title-page, type & fleuron ornament head-pieces; a good uncut copy in lightly soiled printed wrapper over boards. Rogerson 36a.

161 PENMIEL PRESS. BIBLIA. St. Paul's Cathedral Royal Wedding The Twenty-Ninth July 1981. During the Wedding Service of The Prince of Wales and Lady Diana Spencer... The Right Honourable George Thomas Speaker of The House of Commons read The Lesson that follows... [1st Corinthians: Chapter 13.] Printed for Private Circulation by Edward Burrett at the Penmiel Press, Esher, 1981.  £20
FIRST EDITION limited to 100 copies, 4to., pp.(8) with calligraphic & type ornaments; printed in black & purple on Dene Mill handmade paper; fine in original silk-tied printed purple stiff wrapper.

162 PENMIEL PRESS. BIBLIA. ISAIAH. Seek ye the Lord. [Isaiah 55 6-12] The happy success of them that believe. [Penmiel Press, Esher, 1987.]  £20
EDITION limited to 50 copies, folio, pp.(8); three line drawings by Clarke Hutton and two brightly coloured Chinese paper cuts; printed in black & orange Baskerville and Perpetua on Barcham Green handmade paper; very good in original printed orange wrapper with embossed design repeated on black paper cover.

163 PENMIEL PRESS. BLOOMFIELD, Diana. Tribute to Diana Bloomfield. A pot-pourri of her wood engravings and drawings. The Penmiel Press, Esher, 1985.  £35
FIRST EDITION limited to 150 numbered & signed copies; pp.27 + colophon; frontispiece portrait & 61 vignette wood-engravings & drawings including bookplates; fine in original brown cloth blocked in gold & card slip-case. A handsome tribute to a wood-engraver first introduced to Edward Burrett by Beatrice Warde in the 'fifties.

164 PENMIEL PRESS. BURRETT, Edward. Adieu... broadsheet designed & printed by Edward Burrett. Penmiel Press, 1988.  £15
Broadsheet, c500 x 330mm, signed; no limitation stated but perhaps 75 copies printed in black & sepia on tinted Barcham Green handmade paper with abstract design by Clarke Hutton. A celebratory & poignant farewell to his friends, 'having had a happy and fruitful life in the world of printing design', for distribution after his death, which Edward Burrett anticipated by more than seven years! The potted autobiography contains a nice 'typo' which the printer challenges us to find. 'Show a good man his error & he turns it to virtue.'

SECOND WORLD WAR CARICATURES
165 PENMIEL PRESS. BURRETT, Edward. My Wartime Caricatures. The Penmiel Press, Esher, 1992.  £36
FIRST EDITION, 4to., limited to 100 copies, signed; printed in red & black on Saunders pure rag mould-made paper; pp.28; eight tipped-in full colour plates & two in monochrome; drawings & ornaments throughout; as new in original cream buckram, blocked in gold with printed paper label & matching card printed slip-case. 'Described by Edward Burrett as his last book, it makes a superb finale to his work at the press.' - David Chambers in Private Library, Autumn 1991.

166 PENMIEL PRESS. BURRETT, Edward. Swallow Time. [Folded broadsheet with drawings by Clarke Hutton.] Penmiel Press, Esher, 1991.  £15
Limited to 50 copies; folio broadsheet folded to give 4pp., (385 x 285mm); full-page & vignette drawings by Clarke Hutton; printed in black & blue on Saunders mould-made rag paper.

167 PENMIEL PRESS. BURRETT, Edward. Three Christmas Cards designed & made by Edward Burrett. [Penmiel Press, early 1990s]  £10
Three very different designs, each with printed text but undated (& unused); two c.220 x 160mm with Owl and Snowflake design (the later an ingenious piece of paper engineering), the third 270 x 65mm cut from gold card to make a free-standing Christmas tree.

168 PENMIEL PRESS. COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor. Kubla Khan. Drawings by Clarke Hutton. Penmiel Press, 1991.  £20
Lg.4to., limited to 75 copies; pp(8); two drawings by Clarke Hutton & other vignettes; fine in original cut-out green printed wrappers, printed purple film overlays on title & colophon used to dramatic effect; silk ties, glacine wrapper.

169 PENMIEL PRESS. LINCOLN, Abraham. Thought for Today [and Tomorrow]. Penmiel Press, Esher, 1991.  £15
Broadsheet, 510 x 345mm, 50 copies printed in red & black on Saunders mould-made pure rag paper; large wood-engraving by Diana Bloomfield. A splendid piece of typographic design & printing.

170 PENMIEL PRESS. MILLICAN, John. Inherit All Things. [Designed & Printed by Edward Burrett at the Penmiel Press for] Orchard Press, Esher, 1987.  £15
FIRST EDITION limited to 75 copies, signed & numbered by the author; pp.32, printed with type ornaments on tinted paper; a good copy in original coloured wrappers, printed paper label.

171 PENMIEL PRESS. MILLICAN, John. Mountains May Depart [Designed & Printed by Edward Burrett at the Penmiel Press for] Orchard Press, Esher, 1983.  £15
FIRST EDITION limited to 105 copies, this one out of series; pp.32, printed with type ornaments on tinted paper; a good copy in original coloured wrappers, printed paper label.

172 PENMIEL PRESS. MILLICAN, John. Rivers in the Desert. Edited by Margaret George. [Designed & Printed by Edward Burrett at the Penmiel Press for] Orchard Press, Esher, 1980.  £15
FIRST EDITION limited to 260 copies, numbered & signed by the author; pp.32, printed with type ornaments on tinted paper; a good copy in slightly marked original coloured wrappers, paper label.

173 PENMIEL PRESS. MILLICAN, John. To Aid the Soul's Strength. [Designed & Printed by Edward Burrett at the Penmiel Press for] Orchard Press, Esher, 1991.  £10
FIRST EDITION; pp.162, wood-engraved vignette by Diana Bloomfoeld on title; a good copy in original green stiff wrappers with pictorial design by Clark Hutton.

174 PENMIEL PRESS. ONZEA, Wilfried. Edward Burrett and the Penmiel Press. Penmiel Press, 1993.  £15
Limited to 200 copies, signed, 160 x 150mm., pp.18; various illustrations; tipped-in photograph, printed order form laid in; very good in original printed stiff wrappers. Comprises a brief account of E.B.'s career, a review of the Press' output together with a check-list & note from the printer. The last production of the Press.

175 PENMIEL PRESS. PSALM 150. Praise Him. An exhortation to praise God, with all kind of instruments. Penmiel Press, Esher, 1991.  £20
Folio, 50 copies printed in Baskerville & Perpetua on Saunders mould-made pag paper; pp.12; various vignettes throughout printed in several single colours; fine in silk-tied printed purple card wrappers. Keepsake No.9 of the Press. Onzea gives the limitation as 100 copies but the colophon states 50.

176 PENMIEL PRESS. ST.PAUL. What can sever us from His love? The Epistle of St. Paul, the Apostle to The Romans. A keepsake from the Penmiel Press, 1993.  £15
Folio, limited to 65 copies, pp.(8); printed in blue & black Perpetua & Baskerville on Barcham Green handmade paper, with three large drawings by Clarke Hutton; very good in original printed blue stiff paper covers & decorated black wrapper.

177 PENMIEL PRESS. [ONZEA, Wilfried. & Others.] Edward Burrett and the Penmiel Press. A Founder Member [of the Society of Typographic Designers] and his private press. Gaillet Press, 1995.  £20
FIRST EDITION, limited to 1000 copies in decorated stiff paper wrappers; lg.8vo., pp.36(2); 10 tipped-in plates (7 in colour) and several illustrations in text; beautifully printed by Peter Lloyd on french-folded laid paper; designed by Tania Field. Based on Wilfried Onzea's earlier check-list which is here augmented by Jeremy Irwin with the addition of 12pp. of tributes from fellow-typographers. A fine tribute to Edward Burrett from the Society which he helped to found in 1928.

178 PLAIN WRAPPER PRESS. PETTITT, Kenneth I. A checklist of books printed by Richard-Gabriel Rummonds & Alessandro Zanella at the Plain Wrapper Press 1966-1980. With a note on the Press.... Verona, 1980.  £15
FIRST EDITION, pp.32; frontis. & 6 plates; original printed wrappers. Printed at the Stamperia Valdonega.

ENGRAVED THROUGHOUT
179 PRAYER BOOK. STURT, John. [Engraver.] Book of Common Prayer.... According to the Use of the Church of England together with the Psalter or Psalms of David.... Engraven and Printed...by John Sturt, Engraver, in Golden Lion Court, 1717.  £350
FIRST EDITION, (200 x 120mm), pp.xxii,166 + advertisement leaf; text & illustrations engraved throughout with initials, scenes from the life of Christ & portraits including the effigy of King George on which is superimposed the text of the Lord's Prayer, Ten Commandments, Creed, Prayers for the Royal Family & XXIst Psalm; the volvelle to find moveable Sundays is missing (as often); some browning of first & final leaves, but generally a well preserved copy of the larger version of this edition which incorporates elaborate engraved borders on every page; contemporary black sharkskin, a little warped with slight cracking to upper hinge, but sound.

180 PUSHKIN, Alexander. ALEXEIEFF, A. [Illustrator] The Queen of Spades. Engravings in colour by Alexeiff. Preface by Prince D. Sviatopolk-Mirsky. The Blackamore Press, 1928.  £55
FIRST EDITION, no.214 of 250 copies on Rives vellum; sm.4to., pp.110 + colophon; pictorial title, frontispiece & 8 other coloured illustrations; slight spotting of first & final leaves, otherwise a good copy in original vellum-backed buckram, top edge gilt, others uncut; lightly rubbed but sound.

181 RAVILIOUS, Eric. HARLING, Robert. Ravilious & Wedgwood. The Complete Designs of Eric Ravilious. [With a Memoir by Robert Harling and Catalogue by Maureen Batkin and Robert Dalrymple.] Richard Dennis, 2006.  £19
Lg.4to., pp.53; 39 colour & 30 illustrations in half-tone & line; a fine copy of this reprint of the Dalrymple Press edition of 1985 in original pictorial laminated boards.

182 RAVILIOUS, Eric. MORPHET, Richard & SKIPWITH, Peyton. Eric Ravilious in Context. [Catalogue of an exhibition with two introductory essays.] The Fine Art Society, 2002.  £15
FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.36; 45 colour plates; a fine copy of this handsome production in original decorated card covers.

183 REED PALE PRESS. BIBLIA. The Book of Ruth. [Printed for the Reed Pale Press by the De La More Press] 1934.  £55
No.148 of 250 copies printed in red & black on hand-made paper in black letter types; sm.4to., pp.(2)xvi + colophon; a very good copy in original vellum-backed boards, top edge gilt, others uncut, by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, card slip-case; 4pp. prospectus laid in. The first production of Edmund D. Brooks' private press. Ridler 1. FIRST BOOK OF THE PRESS.

184 REMY, Nicholas. Demonolatry. Translated by E.A. Ashwin. Edited with Introduction and Notes by the Rev. Montague Summers. John Rodker, 1930.  £65
No.197 of 1275 copies, 4to., pp.xliv,188; a good uncut copy in original orange vellum-backed buckram, slightly soiled. Neat ownership signature of Francis Austin Usher on title. Vol. IV of Rodker's 'Church & Witchcraft' series. d'Arch Smith B22.

ONE OF FIFTY IN FULL MOROCCO
185 ROCHESTER, John Wilmot, Earl of. The Poetical Works. Edited by Quilter Johns. The Haworth Press, 1933.  £220
No.12 of 50 deluxe copies on hand-made paper in full morocco (& 350 others); lg.8vo., pp.xxxii,240; portrait frontispiece; a very good copy of this handsome edition in original full 'native-dyed Niger morocco', top edge gilt, others uncut, by Sangorski & Sutcliffe; patterned paper slip-case.

186 ROGERS. BEATTY, John W. The Relation of Art to Nature. [Typography by Bruce Rogers.] William Edwin Rudge, New York, 1922.  £40
FIRST EDITION limited to 950 copies on Fabriano hand-made paper; pp.(18)71(9); a very good uncut copy in original cloth-backed boards & glacine wrapper. Warde 163.

187 ROGERS. KIDD: A Moral Opuscule. The Verse [sic] by Richard J. Walsh. Illustrations [sick] by George Illian. William Edwin Rudge, New York, 1922.  £45
FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.(22); full-page & vignette woodcut illustrations throughout in chapbook style, coloured by hand; printed in large Goudy New Style on heavy tinted hand-made paper; original pink boards, paper label; backstrip faded, otherwise a well-preserved copy of this jeu d'ésprit from The Press Gang at Mount Vernon. Warde 161.

188 ROGERS. SYMONS, Arthur. Studies on Modern Painters. William Edwin Rudge, New York, 1925.  £35
600 copies printed; pp(6)88 + colophon; title in red & black; a very good copy in original cloth-backed boards, paper label, uncut & largely unopened. Haas 117.

189 SAINT ALBERT'S PRESS. THOMPSON, Francis. The Mistress of Vision. With a commentary by the Rev. John O'Connor and a preface by Father Vincent McNabb. Now reprinted with an Introduction by Joseph Jerome and an Essay on Thompson by Henry Williamson. Saint Albert's Press, 1966.  £30
No.221 of 500 copies; pp.(6)xx,23(3); a very good copy in original cloth & glacine wrapper; well produced at the Roundwood Press for Brocard Sewell.

190 SHAKESPEARE HEAD PRESS. BOCCACCIO, Giovanni. Boccaccio's Decameron. The Model of Wit, Mirth, Eloquence and Conversation framed in ten dayes, of an hundred curious pieces... [In two volumes] Printed at The Shakespeare Head Press, Oxford, 1934/5.  £325
No.93 of 325 sets; 2vol., sm.folio, pp.xvi,318 + colophon; xvi,268; double title borders and wood-engraved illustrations throughout by R.J. Beedham & Joyce Francis based on the De Gregorii brothers 1492 Venice edition; decorative initials based on the Hypnerotomachia Poliphili; printed in blue & black on Batchelor's handmade paper; a very good set of one of the finest productions of the press under Newdigate in original half blue morocco, lettered in gold, cream cloth sides (slightly soiled), top edges gilt over blue on the rough, others uncut; slight rubbing at head & tail of backstrips & corner tips, but rather better than often found.

191 SHAKESPEARE HEAD PRESS. SPENSER, Edmund. The Works. [In eight volumes.] Printed at The Shakespeare Head Press...Oxford, 1930.  £420
No.130 of 375 sets; 8vols., 4to.; initials & headings designed by Joscelyne Gaskin, cut on wood by Hilda Quick who also designed the hand-coloured decorations; beautifully printed in blue, red & black Caslon on handmade paper; original green morocco-backed Cockerell marbled boards, vellum tips, lettered in gold, uncut; slight rubbing on backstrips but a very nice set of this handsome edition. Rogerson 115.

192 SITWELL, Pauline. Green Song. Poems and wood engravings. Opal Press, 1979.  £38
FIRST EDITION, no.38 of 150 copies signed by the author/illustrator; lg.8vo., pp.(8)24; 10 full- and half-page wood-engravings; hand-printed by Ian Mortimer in 24pt. Caslon Old Face on Arches Vélin paper; a very good uncut copy in original boards, paper label; original illustrated prospectus laid in.

193 STANBROOK ABBEY PRESS. MARITAIN, Raissa. Patriarch Tree. Thirty Poems translated into English by A Benedictine of Stanbrook. [Dame Marcella van Bruyn.] With a Preface by Robert Speaight. Stanbrook Abbey Press, Worcester, 1965.  £140
550 copies printed; 4to., pp.xviii(4)81(7); parallel English & French text on facing pages; printed in red & black in van Krimpen's Romanée on Barcham Green hand-made paper; morocco-backed Japanese decorated paper boards, top edge gilt, others uncut; a fine copy in glacine wrapper & slip-case (rubbed); Christmas card from the Press (A carol for today) tipped in at end. One of the finest productions of the Press with Jan van Krimpen's influence to the fore, this was Dame Hildelith's personal favourite of all the books she printed at Stanbrook. Butcher A12.

194 STANBROOK ABBEY PRESS. STACPOOLE, Alberic. The Seven Words from the Cross. A meditation in poetic idiom. Stanbrook Abbey Press, Worcester, 1974.  £180
No.VII of XV copies reserved for special binding (+ 100 regular copies); pp.vi,15(3); printed in burgundy Spectrum with violet headings in Romulus open capitals, on Barcham Green handmade Medway paper, initialled by the printer on colophon; neat ownership signature on endpaper, a very good copy in deluxe full crimson morocco, lettered in gold along backstrip, double-ruled cross on upper cover in blind, by George Percival. Butcher A31.

195 ST. DOMINIC'S PRESS. SHEEP, A. [pseud. PEPLER, H.D.C.] Missions. or Sheepfolds & Shambles. Printed & Published at S. Dominic's Press, Ditchling AD 1922.  £60
16mo., (158 x 120mm.) pp.22; title device in red by Chute & seven other wood-engravings (six by Gill); hand-set & printed on hand-made paper; a very fresh copy in original printed brown wrappers. Taylor A97.

196 STEPHENS, James. On Prose and Verse. Bowling Green Press, New York, 1928.  £28
1000 copies printed; 12mo., pp.41; well printed by William Rudge on laid paper; uncut in slightly soiled original decorated cloth; typography by Frederic Warde.

197 STOURTON PRESS. SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles. Hide-and-Seek. With notes by John S. Mayfield. The Stourton Press, 1975.  £55
FIRST EDITION, sm.folio, no.84 of 250 copies on Batchelor's Kelmscott hand-made paper; pp.16; printed in Gill's Aries type in black & sepia within blue borders; a very good copy in original half-leather, cloth sides.

198 TOMKINSON, G.S. A select bibliography of the principal modern presses public and private in Great Britain & Ireland. With an introduction by Bernard Newdigate. First Edition Club, 1928.  £45
FIRST EDITION limited to 1000 copies, printed at Curwen on wove paper; pp.xxiv,238; illustrations & facsimile pages; a very good copy of this deluxe production in original holland-backed boards, morocco label (slightly chipped); top edge gilt, others uncut; sides a little differentially faded; ex libris Sir Fredrick Richmond. Still a very useful reference giving full listings of the major presses (Ashendene, Kelmscott, Vale, Doves, Eragny) & much information on the middle & lower ranks.

200 TUSSER, Thomas. Five Hundred Points of Good Husbandry. With an Introduction by Sir Walter Scott and a Benediction by Rudyard Kipling incorporated in a Foreword by E.V. Lucas. James Tregaskis, 1931.  £110
500 copies printed on Batchelor's handmade paper by Maynard & Bray at the Raven Press; sm.4to., pp.xii(2)336; a very good copy of this handsome edition in original full tan calf by Bain, uncut; ex libris Sir Fredrick Richmond.

201 VILLON, Francis. The Poems of Master Francis Villon of Paris, now first done into English verse, in the original forms, by John Payne. Printed for the Villon Society, for Private Distribution, 1878.  £35
No.86 of 157 copies, printed on hand-made paper, signed by the printer, pp.xxiv,1855(3); 4pp. facsimiles; a very good uncut copy in original vellum blocked in gold, neatly re-backed retaining original lettering piece, top edge gilt.

202 WEISSENBORN, Hellmuth. Circus. Twenty-four pictures of Dancers Acrobats Jugglers Clowns & Wild Beasts engraved on vinyl by Hellmuth Weissenborn and handprinted by him in an edition of fifty copies. The Acorn Press, 1980.  £150
No.15 of 50 copies; 4to., decorated title, preface by Robert Bernen and 24 colour prints, all on separate leaves of handmade paper; enclosed within original cloth solander box with decorated label; a very good set of this delightful collection.

203 WHITTINGTON PRESS. MATRIX 24. A Review for Printers & Bibliophiles. Whittington Press, Winter 2004  £120
FIRST EDITION limited to 800 copies; folio, pp.(6)170; illustrations in various media throughout including inserts, facsimiles, specimens & folding plates; new in printed stiff wrappers. Includes: John Randle on John O'Connor; Nigel Weaver on the Wood-engravings of Edwin Smith; Hal Bishop on Roderick Barrett; Martyn Thomas on Harry Carter's translation of Typefoundries in the Netherlands; Adela Roatcap on Pochoir; Ann Whipple on Bay Area Bibliophiles; John Grice 'Chasing Caslon'; Brian Alderson on Book-jackets; Roderick Cave, Jerry Kelly, David Chambers, and many other treasures.

204 WHITTINGTON PRESS. MATRIX. A Review for Printers & Bibliophiles. Whittington Press, 1982-2006.  £120
We are currently able to offer a complete set for  £3500 and many individual issues @  £120 each. Please ask for details.

205 WHITTINGTON PRESS. FODEN, Peter. The Fell Imperial Quarto Book of Common Prayer. An account of its production. The Whittington Press, 1998.  £460
FIRST EDITION, folio, no.xxvi of 50 deluxe copies in morocco with additional specimens, (+ 150 standard) ; pp.(6)44 + colophon; 8pp.insert from the 1913 Book of Common Prayer printed in black & red in Fell types with ornaments on hand-made paper with a further 4pp. printed at Whittington to complete an edition of ten copies of the original prayer book. A very good copy in half crimson oasis morocco, patterned paper sides & slip-case (scuffed at foot of one side). Includes an essay by John Randle on the problems of working with the Fell type. An entertaining detective story & beautiful display of Fell types & ornament.

206 WHITTINGTON PRESS. McLEAN, Ruari. MATRIX 17 Offprint. Some Typographic Journals, 1900-1939. [Whittington Press, 1997.]  £8
Folio, pp.7; fine in original wrappers, printed label; the author's copy with his book label. AUTHOR'S COPY.

207 WOLFE, Humbert. The Craft of Verse. Oxford Poetry Essay. Crosby Gage, New York, 1928.  £35
FIRST EDITION, no.173 of 395 copies, signed by the author; lg.8vo., pp.(2)45 + colophon; a very good copy of this handsome Pynson Printers production on tinted Rives paper; uncut in original angled-wave decorated cloth, paper label.

208 YELLOW FOX PRESS. GROSS, Philip. Nature Studies. With wood engravings by Ross Cuthbert. Yellow Fox Press, 1995.  £40
Edition Limited to 120 numbered copies signed by author & artist; pp.(16); 3 full-page wood-engravings & title vignette printed by the artist from the wood on Zerkall mould-made paper; new in stiff tinted cover with repeated title vignette; uniform with previous item.

209 YELLOW FOX PRESS. HOROVITZ, Frances. Birdsong and Water. With wood engravings by Ros Cuthbert. Yellow Fox Press, 1994.  £40
Limited to 120 copies numbered & signed by the artist; pp.(16); three fine full-page wood-engravings printed from the blocks by the artist on mould-made Zerkall paper; new in stiff blue wrappers with additional vignette wood-engraving. Uniform in format with the previous item.