PART III - A Miscellany of recent acquisitions

323 AMIS, Kingsley. The Riverside Villa Murders. Jonathan Cape, 1973. FIRST EDITION, pp.224; a very good copy in dust-wrapper.  £15

324 ARDIZZONE, Edward. [Illustrator] KENWARD, James. The Suburban Child. Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone. Cambridge, 1955. FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)142; title vignette & ten full-page illustrations in line; a good copy in original pictorial cream boards, backstrip a little darkened. Alderson 48.  £8

325 AUDEN, W.H. Spain. Faber and Faber, 1937. FIRST EDITION, pp.12; slight spotting but a good copy in slightly marked & bruised wrappers.  £25

326 BALDWIN. ECKMAN, Fern Marja. The Furious Passage of James Baldwin. Michael Joseph, 1968. First UK Edition, pp.256; a good copy in lightly marked & worn dust-wrapper.  £12

327 B.B. [D.J. WATKINS-PITCHFORD]. Letters from Compton Deverell. Illustrated by Denys Watkins-Pitchford. Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1950. FIRST EDITION, pp.(6)281; several full-page & many vignette illustrations; a good copy in original red cloth, backstrip uniformly faded.  £10

328 BEWICK, Thomas. Thomas Bewick's Birds. watercolours and engravings. [with an introduction by Jeffrey Silverstein] Gordon Fraser, 1981. FIRST EDITION, pp.(6)52; very good in pictorial boards & dust-wrapper. A selection from Iain Bain's 'Watercolours and Drawings of Thomas Bewick...' which Fraser published earlier in the year.  £8

329 BRITTAIN, Vera. BISHOP, Alan & BOSTRIDGE, Mark. [Editors] Letters from a Lost Generation. The First World War Letters of Vera Brittain and four friends: Roland Leighton, Edward Brittain, Victor Richardson, Geoffrey Thurlow. Little, Brown and Company, 1998. FIRST EDITION, pp.xx,427; 21 illustrations & facsimiles; very good in dust-wrapper.  £10

330 BROOKE. MARSH, Edward. Rupert Brooke: A Memoir. Sidgwick & Jackson, 1918. FIRST SEPARATE EDITION, pp.159; gravure frontispiece; slight spotting but a sound copy in original cloth, paper label; a little wear at extremities. Written to accompany the Collected Poems which appeared in July 1918, this first separate edition was published in November, 1918.  £25

331 BUDAY, George. The Story of the Christmas Card. Odhams Press, [1951] FIRST EDITION, pp.44; illustrations throughout including 12 in colour; small marginal loss to final leaf, otherwise well preserved in pictorial boards; rubbed but sound.  £8

332 BURWASH, Dorothy. English Merchant Shipping 1460-1540. David & Charles, 1969. Pp.xii,259; very good in lightly soiled dust-wrapper; facsimile reprint of the original edition of 1947.  £15

333 CAMPBELL, Roy. Talking Bronco. Faber, 1946. FIRST EDITION, pp.91; a very good copy in the dust-wrapper.  £20

334 CARTARIUS, Dr Ulrich [Editor] The German Resistance Movement 1933-1945. Information and Documentation Exhibition about the German Opposition to Hitler. Institut fur Auslandsbeziehungen, Stuttgart. 1986. First English Edition, sm.4to., pp.104; illustrations in half-tone & facsimiles throughout; good copy in pictorial card wrappers. With an introductory essay by Prof. Dr. Hans Mommsen.  £8

335 CARTOONS. JENSEN, John [Editor] The 100 British Cartoonists of the Century. Beer Davies in association with The Cartoon Art Trust, 2000. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.108; illustrations throughout, some in colour; a very good copy of this excellent catalogue in pictorial card covers. 100 cartoon artists featured, from Anton to Philip Zec.  £8

336 CHAMPDOR, Albert. The Book of the Dead. Based on the Ani, Hunefer, and Anhai Papyri in the British Museum. Translated by Faubion Bowers. Garrett Publications, New York, 1966. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.180; illustrations in line & half-tone throughout; a very good copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper.  £15

337 CHRISTIE, Agatha. Elephants Can Remember. [William Collins for] The Crime Club, 1972. FIRST EDITION, pp.256; very good in price-clipped dust-wrapper.  £25

338 CLODD, Edward. The Childhood of the World; A Simple account of Man in Early Times. Sixth Edition. C. Kegan Paul, 1879. Pp.xii,118 + advert. leaf & 32pp. publisher's catalogue; original green cloth, gilt, a little rubbed but sound.  £8

339 CORVO, Frederick William Rolfe, Baron. Letters to Harry Bainbridge. Edited with an Introduction by Miriam J. Benkovitz. Enitharmon Press, 1977. FIRST EDITION, limited to 350 copies; pp.47; well printed at Skelton's Press; very good in original cloth & glacine wrapper.  £25

340 DAMPIER-WHETHAM, William C.D. A History of Science and its relations with philosophy & religion. Cambridge, 1930. Pp.xxii,514; original cloth; backstrip faded, hinges rubbed but sound.  £12

341 DAY LEWIS, C. We're Not Going To Do Nothing. (A reply to Mr. Aldous Huxley's pamphlet, 'What are you going to do about it?') The Left Review, 1936. FIRST EDITION, pp.31; very good in slightly faded & bruised original printed wrappers.  £15

342 DEIGHTON, Len. Close-Up. Jonathan Cape, 1972. FIRST EDITION, pp.381; a very good copy in the dust-wrapper (edges rubbed).  £15

343 DE LA MARE, Walter. Winged Chariot. Faber, 1951. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.64; a very good uncut copy in original cloth & slightly marked dust-wrapper.  £15

344 DICKINSON, H.W. Sir Samuel Morland. Diplomat and Inventor 1625-1695. The Newcomen Society, Cambridge, 1970. FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,136; 12 plates; very good in lightly soiled dust-wrapper.  £12

345 DOUGLAS, David C. English Scholars 1660-1730. Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1951. Second edition, revised with additional chapter; pp.291; 8 plates; a good copy in frayed dust-wrapper (slight loss).  £8

346 FADIMAN, Anne. Ex Libris. Confessions of a common reader. Allen Lane The Penguin Press, 1999. Pp.129; very good in dust-wrapper  £8

347 FOWLES, John. The Ebony Tower. Jonathan Cape, 1974. FIRST EDITION, pp.300; a very good copy in dust-wrapper (rubbed & a little worn at extremities).  £15

348 GALT, John. The Provost. Illustrated in colour by John M. Aiken. T.N. Foulis, 1913. First Edition thus, pp.(8)358 + advert. leaf; 12 plates from watercolours on tinted mounts; a very good copy in original brown cloth, uncut.  £10

349 GARY, Romain. Nothing Important Ever Dies. The Cresset Press, 1960. FIRST EDITION, pp.(6)231; a very good copy in slightly frayed (repaired) dust-wrapper.  £10

350 GARY, Romain. White Dog. Jonathan Cape, 1971. FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)279; a very good copy in the dust-wrapper.  £10

351 GILL, Eric. A Holy Tradition of Working. Passages from the writings of Eric Gill. Introductory essay by Brian Keeble. Foreword by Walter Shewring. Golgonooza Press, [Ipswich] 1983. FIRST EDITION, pp.(6)140; well printed at Skelton's Press; very good in dust-wrapper.  £15

352 HALSBAND, Robert. The Life of Lady Mary Wortley Montagu. Oxford, 1956. FIRST EDITION, pp.xiv,313; 14 plates; a good copy in worn dust-wrapper.  £12

353 HARVEY, John. The Gothic World 1100 - 1600. A Survey of Architecture and Art. B.T. Batsford, 1950. FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,160; 295 illustrations in line & half-tone; a very good copy in frayed dust-wrapper.  £15

354 HOLT, J.S. The University of Reading: the first fifty years. Reading University Press, 1977. FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,372; 47 plates; a very good copy in the dust-wrapper.  £15

355 HUGHES, Ted. Gaudete. Faber and Faber, 1977. FIRST EDITION, pp.200; a very good copy in slightly marked pictorial dust-wrapper.  £15

356 KEOWN, Anna Gordon. SASSOON, Siegfried. Collected Poems. With a foreword by Siegfried Sassoon. Four wood-engravings and decorations by Guy Worsdell. The Caravel Press, 1953. FIRST EDITION, limited to 380 copies (this un-numbered); pp.71; four full-page wood-engravings by Guy Worsdell printed in two colours; a very good copy in original buckram and price-clipped dust-wrapper.  £18

357 KOMISARJEVSKY, Theodore. SIMONSON, Lee. Settings & Costumes of the Modern Stage. The Studio Winter Number Edited by C.G. Holme. The Studio, 1933. FIRST EDITION, pp.132; 6 colour plates & numerous half-tone illustrations; a good copy in contemporary green cloth, a little rubbed but sound.  £15

358 LARKIN, Philip. High Windows. Faber and Faber, 1974. Second impression (same year as first); pp.42; very good in dust-wrapper. Bloomfield A10 (2nd.imp.)  £15

359 LEWIS, C.S. The Abolition of Man or Reflections on Education... The Riddell Lectures, 1943. Oxford University Press, 1944. Second Impression (four months after 1st); pp.52; a good uncut copy in lightly dust-soiled & frayed printed wrappers (worn along backstrip).  £25

360 LINKLATER, Eric. A Sociable Plover and other stories and conceits. With five wood-engravings by Reynolds Stone. Rupert Hart-Davis, 1957. FIRST EDITION, pp.222; a very good copy in slightly frayed pictorial dust-wrapper.  £15

361 MARSHALL, William. The Review and Abstract of the County Reports to the Board of Agriculture... Volume the fifth... Southern and Peninsular Departments. Wilson & Sons, York, 1818. [Reprinted in facsimile for] David & Charles, [1969] Pp.(4)xii,532; a good copy in lightly soiled dust-wrapper. Includes Home Counties & South-West.  £15

362 MOORE. FRAZIER, Adrian. George Moore, 1852-1933. Yale University Press, 2000. FIRST EDITION, pp.xx,604; 31 illustrations; new in dust-wrapper. Reduced from  £29.95.  £10

363 MOORE, John. LAWRENCE, John [Illustrates] The Year of the Pigeons. Drawings by John Lawrence. Collins, 1963. FIRST EDITION, pp.160; vignette illustrations in line; a good copy in frayed & lightly soiled dust-wrapper; SIGNED by Moore on title-page.  £15

364 NAPOLEONICA. WILSON-SMITH, Timothy. Napoleon and his artists. Constable, 1996. FIRST EDITION, pp.xxx,306; half-tone plates throughout; very good in dust-wrapper.  £15

365 NASH, Paul. Dear Mercia. Paul Nash letters to Mercia Oakley, 1909-18. Edited by Janet Boulton. Smith Settle, 1992. First Trade Edition, lg.8vo., pp.107; colour frontispiece, tipped-in facsimile letter & line drawings by Nash throughout 'illustrating Nash's developing freedom of expression'. A very good copy in laminated pictorial card covers. First published the previous year by the Fleece Press.  £15

366 NAYLOR. Gillian. The Bauhaus. Studio Vista, 1969. Pp.159; half-tone illustrations throughout; a good copy in lightly rubbed pictorial card covers.  £5

367 NICOLL, Allardyce. A History of Restoration Drama 1660-1700. Cambridge, 1923. FIRST EDITION, pp.vi(2)397; a good copy in slightly marked original two-tone cloth.  £10

368 NICOLL, Allardyce. A History of Early Eighteenth Century Drama 1700-1750. Cambridge, 1925. FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,431; a very good copy in original two-tone cloth & defective dust-wrapper.  £10

369 PIOZZI, Hester Lynch. Anecdotes of the late Samuel Johnson, during the last twenty years of his Life. Edited, with an Introduction, by S.C. Roberts. Cambridge. 1925. FIRST EDITION, pp.l,205; frontispiece; inscription erased from fly-leaf, otherwise well preserved in original cloth-backed decorated boards, paper label (spare at end).  £10

370 PLATH, Sylvia. Crossing the Water. Faber and Faber, 1971. Second impression (same year as first), pp.64; very good in slightly bruised dust-wrapper.  £15

371 POPE, Alexander?] Characters and Observations. An 18th Century manuscript. With a Foreword by Lord Gorell. John Murray, 1930. FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,296; two facsimile plates; a good copy in original buckram-backed boards, paper label; edges worn but sound. The first printing of a manuscript commonplace book which had been mailed to Murray's and was tentatively attributed to Pope.  £15

372 PORTER, Herbert. [Apollo in Attica] Selected Poems. The Fortune Press, 1944. FIRST EDITION, pp.79; printed on hand-made paper; a very good unopened copy in original cloth & dust-wrapper. Curiously, the full title appears only on dust-wrapper & binding. Ridler 125.  £10

373 PRIOR, Matthew. Poems on Several Occasions. 1709. [Facimsile Edition] Scolar Press, 1973. Pp.(8)xxiv(4)328; a very good copy in the dust-wrapper.  £10

374 PROTHERO, I.J. Artisans and Politics in early nineteenth-century London. John Gast and his Times. Dawson, 1979. FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,418; a good copy in dust-wrapper. 'The first full-length study of working-class movements in London between 1800 and the beginnings of Chartism in the later 1830s.'  £15

375 RENOIR, Auguste. HERBERT, Robert. Nature's Workshop. Renoir's Writings on the Decorative Arts. Yale University Press, 2000. FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,278; 33 plates & facsimiles (22 in colour); new in dust-wrapper. Reduced from  £25.  £10

376 RICHMOND, Leonard. The Technique of Oil Painting. Pitman, 1949. 4to., pp.viii,144; 47 tipped-in colour plates including views in France, Belgium, Canada & Dorset; a sound copy in lightly marked original cloth.  £12

377 SCOTT, A.C. The Kabuki Theatre of Japan. With illustrations by the author. George Allen & Unwin, 1955. FIRST EDITION, pp.317(3); 5 plates & various illustrations in text; very good in dust-wrapper.  £20

378 SCOTT, W.S. The Fantasticks. Donne. Herbert, Crashaw, Vaughan. [With decorations from the 'Emblemata Diversorum Principum' of Typotius, 1679.] John Westhouse, 1945. FIRST EDITION, pp.170; frontis. & 16 other full-page illustrations; a very good copy in original buckram, backstrip a little faded.  £10

379 SMITH, Nigel. Literature and Revolution in England 1640-1660. Yale University Press, 1997. Pp.xvi,425; 14 illustrations; new in original laminated card covers. Reduced from  £16.95.  £8

380 SOUTHWOLD, Stephen. [pseud. Neil Bell] Happy families. With illustrations [by the author] in colour and black and white. Longmans, Green and Co., 1929. FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,182 + advert leaf & tipped-in publisher's note; 8 colour plates & various illustrations in line; a verygood copy of an uncommon title in pictorial boards & dust-wrapper (soiled with minor loss to upper cover & head of backstrip).  £30

381 STEDMAN, John Gabriel. THOMPSON, Stanbury [Editor] The Journal of John Gabriel Stedman 1744-1797. Soldier and Author. Including an authentic account of his expedition to Surinam, in 1772. The Mitre Press, 1962. Pp.xxiv,437; frontispiece & 16 half-tone plates, 5 illustrations in text; a good copy in frayed dust-wrapper.  £20

382 STEINBECK, John. The Moon is Down. A Novel. William Heinemann, 1942. FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)120; a very good copy in original cloth & frayed dust-wrapper.  £25

383 TANNER, J.R. Constitutional Documents of the Reign of James I 1603-1625 with an historical commentary. Cambridge, 1930. FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,389; a sound copy in original cloth.  £10

384 THOMAS, Dylan. Adventures in the Skin Trade. Putnam, 1955. FIRST EDITION, pp.115; a good copy in original boards; contemporary inscription on fly-leaf..  £8

385 WALPOLE, Horace. RIELY, John C. The Age of Horace Walpole in Caricature. An Exhibition of Satirical Prints and Drawings from the Collection of W.S. Lewis. Yale University Library, 1973. FIRST EDITION, pp(48); 9 half-tone plates; 84 items described; very good in printed wrappers.  £8

386 WAUGH, Evelyn. A Little Learning. The first volume of an autobiography. Chapman & Hall, 1964. FIRST EDITION, pp.(8)234; 12 plates; a near-fine copy in the dust-wrapper; ownership inscription of 'Richard Muir Wickham Place October 1964.'  £30

387 WILDER, Thornton. The Bridge of San Luis Rey. Longmans, Green and Co., 1927. FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,139(3); a sound copy in lightly rubbed original blue cloth, a little wear at extremities, Smith's Circulating Library label. Ministry of Information flier laid in: 'Thornton Wilder will speak on 'An American in Britain' in The Victoria Halls...' inscribed on verso: 'Regards of Thornton Wilder. Helensborough Sept. 1941'.  £25

388 WILSON, Angus. Hemlock and After. Secker & Warburg, 1952. FIRST EDITION, pp.246; a good copy in original cloth and lightly worn Ronald Searle dust-wrapper; frayed with slight loss (& repaired) along top edge.  £10

389 WILSON, Angus. The Middle Age of Mrs Eliot. A novel. Secker & Warburg, 1958. FIRST EDITION, pp.430; a good copy in original boards & lightly marked dust-wrapper.  £8

390 WILSON, Angus. No Laughing Matter. Secker & Warburg, 1967. FIRST EDITION, pp.464; a good copy in the dust-wrapper (rubbed at edges).  £10

391 WILSON, Angus. The Old Men at the Zoo. Secker & Warburg, 1961. FIRST EDITION, pp.352; a very good copy in original boards & slightly soiled dust-wrapper which is a little darkened at spine.  £15

392 WILSON, Angus. Setting the World on Fire. Secker & Warburg, 1980 FIRST EDITION, pp.296; very good in slightly creased dust-wrapper.  £8