PART II - d. Natural History, Science, Sport & Miscellaneous
297 BARNARD, George. Handbook of Foliage and Foreground Drawing. Illustrated by numerous examples of trees, shrubs, climbing, meadow and water plants... Ingram, Cooke, and Co., 1853. £35
FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,125; sixty lithograph plates including two pictorial titles; a very good copy in original green cloth, decorated in gold & blind; gutta-percha renewed.
298 BROOKE, Geoffrey. Horsemanship dressage & show jumping. New & revised edition. Seeley, Service & Co., 1968. £12
Pp.316; 86 plates; very good in original cloth. Vol.1 of the Lonsdale Library.
299 CAMPIN, Francis. Iron & Steel Bridges and Viaducts. A practical treatise upon their construction... With numerous illustrations. Crosby Lockwood and Son, 1898 £35
FIRST EDITION, pp.vi(2)280,16,48 (publisher's catalogues); 110 illustrations & diagrams, several folding; a very good copy in lightly soiled original printed linen.
300 CAPPER, W. Bently. [Editor] Licensed Houses and their management. New and Revised Edition [In three volumes.] Caxton Publishing Company, [1946] £35
3vol., pp.xii,244; viii,279; viii,322; 39 full-page plates & plans; a good set of this publican's bible in original maroon cloth, gilt.
301 CHITTENDEN, Fred. J. [Editor]. Royal Horticultural Society Dictionary of Gardening. [In four volumes + Supplementary volume] Oxford, 1951/56. £75
FIRST EDITION, 4to., 5 vols., pp.2316 + prelims; (12)334(supplement); line drawings throughout; a very good set in original green cloth. (The second edition of 1956 + Supplement was recently in print at £240).
302 COOKERY. CUST, The Honourable Lady [Mary Anne] The Invalid's Own Book: A Collection of Recipes from various books and various countries. Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1853. £55
FIRST EDITION, pp.xx,144 + 32pp. publishers' catalogue for March 31, 1853; occasional spotting but a good copy in rather soiled original cloth by Westleys with their ticket. Recipes from Holland, France, Spain. England, West Indies & North America, 'collected for the use of a beloved suffering member of my own family, since deceased, the companion of our residences in the Spanish Main...' Perhaps not the most encouraging endorsement for a recipe book. Bitting 111 cites the New York edition of the same year.
303 COOKERY. FRANCATELLI, Charles Elmé. The Cook's Guide, and Housekeeper's & Butler's Assistant... Fifty-first thousand. Richard Bentley & Son, 1880. £35
Pp.xx,524; engraved frontis. portrait and various wood-engraved vignettes; first & final leaves a little spotted but generally well preserved; recased in original brown cloth, new endpapers. First published 1861.
304 COOKERY. ST. CLAIR, Lady Harriett. Dainty Dishes. Receipts collected by Lady Harriett St. Clair. New Edition. Edmonston and Douglas, Edinburgh, 1870. £25
Pp.xxi(3)368; a good copy of this Victorian bestseller in original maroon cloth, backstrip a little faded & rubbed at hinges, but sound & attractive. First published in April 1866, this edition reprints the enlarged sixth of November the same year. Bitting 414.
305 FEDDEN, Robin. Alpine Ski Tour. An account of the high level route. With photographs by A. Costa and others. Putnam, 1956. £25
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.93; folding sketch-map & 24 half-tone plates; a very good copy in slightly bruised dust-wrapper.
306 GLENISTER, A.G. The Birds of the Malay peninsula, Singapore and Penang. Oxford University Press, 1951. £15
FIRST EDITION, pp.xiv,282; 16 plates (8 in colour) of 78 birds and 54 illustrations in text; light water-stain on front endpaper but a good copy in lightly rubbed original cloth.
307 GODFREY, W. Earl. The Birds of Canada. National Museum of Canada, 1966. £20
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.(4)428; 69 colour plates, 71 text figures, range maps throughout; a good copy of the standard reference in original cloth & frayed dust-wrapper.
308 HARVEY, W.H. The Sea-Side Book; being an introduction to the Natural History of the British Coasts. Fourth Edition with a chapter on fish and fish diet, by Mr Yarrell. John Van Voorst, 1857. £25
16mo., pp.(12)324 + 16pp. publisher's catalogue; title vignette & wood-engraved illustrations in text throughout; a very good copy in original green cloth decorated in gold & blind, all edges gilt; contemporary ownership signature of 'J.C. Mellis, 1864'. First published 1849; Freeman 1584.
309 JACKSON, A.J. Avro Aircraft since 1908. Revised... R.T. Jackson. Putnam, 1994. £25
Pp.xxii,511; illustrations in line and half-tone throughout; a very good copy in the dust-wrapper.
310 JEBB, J[oshua] Practical Treatise on strengthening and defending Outposts, Villages, Houses, Bridges, &c. Reprinted from the London Edition of 1853. [Bound with] Treatise on the Attack of Military Posts.... Reprinted from the London Edition of 1848. Madras, 1855. £75
Two works bound together, pp.viii,100; litho. frontispiece + 54 figures on 15 plates; viii,96 (of 99 LACKS final two leaves); litho. frontispiece + 17 figures on 4 plates; light waterstaining throughout but good copies of these scarce manuals in contemporary tan sheep, head of backstrip repaired, new morocco label; a little worn at extremities but sound. An early work by Sir Joshua Jebb who became Surveyor-general of Convict Prisons and published on Prison Designs and the construction of the Thames Embankment.
311 JOHNSTON, James F.W. Elements of Agricultural Chemistry and Geology. Seventh Edition. William Blackwood, 1856. £18
Pp.xiv,410; a sound uncut copy in original green cloth, paper label (defective); minor wear at head & tail of backstrip.
312 LARDNER, Dionysius. The Steam Engine explained and illustrated; with An Account of its invention and progressive improvement, and its application to Navigation and Railways; including also A Memoir of Watt. Seventh Edition, illustrated by engravings on wood. Printed for Taylor and Walton, 1840. £55
Pp.xx,535; engraved frontispiece (a little foxed), 136 text figures and wood-engraved vignettes throughout; a very good copy in contemporary full crimson calf, morocco label; decorated in gold & blind with circular gilt badges of 'Sheffield Collegiate School 1835' on sides; slight rubbing but an attractive copy contemporary ownership signature of Thomas White.
313 MACKWORTH-PRAED, C.W. & Capt. C.H.B. GRANT. Birds of Eastern and North Eastern Africa. [In two volumes]. Longmans, Green and Co., 1957/60. £45
Second edition (with additional matter); pp.xxvi,806+ index; 96 colour plates & 19 photographs, diagrams and illustrations in line throughout; a good set in original buckram & rubbed dust-wrappers.
314 MARTIN, Sidney. Functional & Organic Diseases of the Stomach. With fifty-seven illustrations. Young J. Pentland, Edinburgh and London, 1895. £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi(2)505 + 26pp. publisher's catalogue; 57 figures in text; original green cloth.
315 MAWE, Thomas & ABERCROMBIE, John. The Complete Gardener; being a Gardener's Calendar and General Directory... Enlarged and Improved by R. Forsyth. Printed for the Booksellers, 1832. £75
Pp.(2)658; engraved frontispiece; short marginal tear in one leaf (without loss), stain in fore-margin of final section, but generally well preserved in modern calf-backed boards, morocco label, uncut. An enlarged edition of Abercrombie's best-seller.
316 MORRIS, Rev. F.O. A History of British Birds. Groombridge and Sons, 1851-57. £600
FIRST EDITION, first issue with seriffed captions & arabic numerals on plates; six volumes, 358 plates printed from woodblocks with hand-colouring on tinted ground; a handsome set of this celebrated work in contemporary full green calf, backstrips gilt with double morocco labels. McLean, Fawcett 13.
317 OGILVIE, Malcolm. ROSE, Chris [Illustrator] Grebes of the World. Bruce Coleman, 2003. £20
FIRST EDITION, folio, (325 x 245mm); pp.112; colour plates throughout; new in dust-wrapper. With introduction on the origin, evolution, distribution, physiology and behaviour of grebes, followed by accounts with distribution map & full-page colour plate of each of the 22 species. Published at £49.95.
318 POLLARD, E. HOOPER, M.D. & MOORE, N.W. Hedges. The New Naturalist [No.58] Collins, 1975. £25
2nd impression, pp.256; 20 plates, 56 figures & 20 tables; very good in slightly soiled film covered dust-wrapper. First printed 1974.
319 PROCTOR, Michael. YEO, Peter. The Pollination of Flowers. The New Naturalist [No.54] Collins, 1975. £25
2nd impression, pp.418; 4 colour & 56 half-tone plates, 56 figures & 20 tables; very good in film covered dust-wrapper. First printed 1973.
320 RAILWAY ART. HOLLINGSWORTH, Brain. The Great Western Collection. The Guild of Railway Artists. Blandford Press, 1985. £20
FIRST EDITION, oblong folio, pp.160; sixty colour plates; a very good copy in original silk cloth, gilt, and card case.
321 RUSSELL, R.C.H. MACMILLAN, Commander D.H. Waves and Tides. With a foreword by Herbert Chatley. Hutchinson's Scientific... 1952. £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.348; 17 half-tone & over 100 line illustrations; a good copy in lightly worn dust-wrapper.
322 SUDELL, Richard. Landscape Gardening. Planning - Construction - Planting. Ward, Lock & Co., 1933. £25 FIRST EDITION, lg.8vo., pp.480; 8 colour plates, over 200 photographs & 100 diagrams & plans; a good copy in original green cloth.