PART II - c. Art & Illustrated including Children's Books

232 ALDIN, Cecil. Mrs. Tickler's Caravan. A Story for Children. Written and illustrated by Cecil Aldin. Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1931.  £55
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.91; full-page & vignette illustrations in colour & line throughout; some slight spotting, blank corner of endpaper neatly renewed, otherwise a well preserved copy of this charming production in original cloth-backed pictorial boards, slight rubbing at extremities.

233 ALDIN, Cecil. COLLENS, Rupert. A look at Cecil Aldin's Dogs and Hounds. The Lambourn Press, 1990.  £45
FIRST EDITION, landscape folio, pp.112; illustrations in colour & monochrome throughout; a very good copy in dust-wrapper, signed by the author on half-title.

234 ANDREWS, Sandy. Crested China. The History of Heraldic Souvenir Ware. Springwood Books [with] Milestone Publications, 1980.  £15
FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.304; 92 colour & numerous half-tone & line illustrations; a very good copy in slightly bruised dust-wrapper.

235 BECK, Jerry. FRIEDWALD, Will. Wraner Bros. Animation Art. The Characters. The Creators. The Limited Editions. Warner Bros. [&] Virgin Publishing, 1997.  £30
FIRST EDITION, lg.4to., pp.245; colour illustrations throughout (some folding); lower corners bumped, otherwise a very good copy in original pictorial laminated boards incorporating pictorial acetate 'window' in upper cover.

236 BESTALL, Alfred] More Adventures of Rupert. [Facsimile reprint of the original second annual of 1937.] Daily Express, 1986.  £75
Numbered Edition (this no. 12358!); sm.4to., pp.123; printed in red & black throughout; a very good copy in original pictorial boards with printed 'Facsimile Edition' wrap around slip.

237 BEWICK. ANDERTON, Basil. Thomas Bewick, The Tyneside Engraver. Reprinted from 'The Library', January, 1916. Alexander Moring, 1916.  £28
Pp.38; plates of Bewick's tool chest & Ovingham Church and 56 wood-engravings of various sizes; first & final leaves spotted, otherwise well preserved in lightly marked original cloth-backed boards, paper label (spare at end).

238 BIBLIA. VAN ROSSEM, Ru. [Illustrator] The Song of Songs. Copper engravings by Ru Van Rossem. The Folio Society, 1967.  £15
FIRST EDITION thus, lg.8vo., pp.22; six full-page collotype plates from copper engravings; a very good copy of this handsome production in original pink silk & slip-case; printed by Mackay's of Chatham in 16pt. Blado italic.

239 BINYON, Laurence. John Crome and John Sell Cotman. Seeley and Co., 1897.  £20
FIRST EDITION lg.8vo., pp.(2),104; 4 Autotype plates & full-page half-tone illustrations throughout; a very good copy in original maroon cloth, gilt; ex libris Phiroze K. Randeria.

240 BLACKMORE, R.D. Lorna Doone A Romance of Exmoor. With coloured illustrations... by Charles E. Brittan and Charles E. Brock. [Published by Sampson Low, Marston for] Boots the Chemists, [c1930]  £25
4to., pp.x,520; frontispiece & 12 tipped-in colour plate landscapes by Brittan and 3 'figure subjects' by Brock; a very good uncut copy in original blue cloth, gilt; lower cover slightly marked.

241 BRACKETT, Oliver. SMITH, H. Clifford [Editor] English Furniture Illustrated. A pictorial review of English furniture from the time of Chaucer to Queen Victoria. Revised and edited by H. Clifford Smith. Theodore Brun, 1950.  £38
No.18 of 75 deluxe copies, signed by the editor; 4to., pp.300; 240 half-tone plates; a very good copy in original light tan leather of this Edition De Luxe, top edge gilt.

242 BRADBURY, Frederick. History of Old Sheffield Plate. Being an account of the origin, growth, and decay of the industry and of the Antique Silver and White or Britannia Metal Trade. With chronological list of makers' marks and numerous illustrations.... J.W. Northend, Sheffield, 1968.  £55
4to., pp.xiv,539; illustrations throughout & 46pp. of makers' marks; a very good copy of this well produced reprint of the 1912 first edition; original blue cloth, gilt, and slightly worn printed dust-wrapper.

EX LIBRIS BRITTEN & PEARS
243 BRITTEN, Benjamin] CROZIER, Eric. The Story of Let's Make an Opera! Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone. Oxford, 1962.  £55
FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.(4)71(3); 24 line illustrations and cover design by Ardizzone; a very good copy in slightly rubbed original pictorial glazed boards; ex libris Peter Pears and Benjamin Britten with their punning Reynolds Stone bookplate. Crozier's adaptation into story form of his libretto for Benjamin Britten's Suffolk-based children's opera which was first performed at the 1949 Aldeburgh Festival. Alderson 99.

244 BROCK, H.M. [Illustrator] NICHOLS, Beverley. A Book of Old Ballads. Selected with an introduction by Beverley Nichols & illustrated by H.M. Brock. Hutchinson & Co., 1934.  £25
First edition with these illustrations; 4to., pp.xl,280; 16 colour plates and decorations & vignettes in line throughout; a good uncut copy in original deluxe velvet binding, gilt, backstrip a little rubbed & faded.

245 CAMPBELL, Stephen J. Cosmè Tura of Ferrara. Style, Politics and the Renaissance City, 1450-1495. Yale University Press, 1997.  £25
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.xii,207; 116 plates in colour & half-tone; new in dust-wrapper. Reduced from  £50.

246 CESCINSKY, Herbert & GRIBBLE, Ernest R. Early English Furniture & Woodwork. [Two volumes in one.] George Routledge, 1922.  £85
FIRST EDITION, lg.4to., two volumes bound in one; pp.xvi,382; viii,387; 2 colour & 928 full-page half-tone plates; a sound copy in original buckram-backed cloth, sides a little marked, ink stain on bottom edge; ownership label of 'T.E. Whittaker, Ecclesiastical Craftsman and Woodcarver, Littlebeck, near Whitby'.

247 CHILDRENS BOOK. The Druidess: A Tale of the Fourth Century. Translated from the German. T.B. Sharpe, [1846]  £65
FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)191; wood-engraved frontispiece & title vignette, decorative borders throughout; slight spotting but a good copy in striking original ripple-grained blue cloth, blocked in blind & gold with geometric design on upper cover, all edges gilt; preserved in felt-lined clam-shell box. Anon in BM Cat., an altogether individual production, perhaps at the author's expense.

248 CHILDREN'S BOOK. La Visite A La Ferme. [3me Serie.] Imagerie D'Epinal. Pellerin & Cie. n.d.[1890s?]  £48
Sm. folio (280 x 210mm.); pp.(20), 8 full-page hand-coloured plates, printed wrappers with a further hand-coloured illustration; some wear at corners & short marginal tears (repaired on wrappers) but generally well preserved for such an ephemeral item.

249 CHILDREN'S BOOK. Stories on proverbs. J. & C. Mozley, 1855.  £15
FIRST EDITION, pp.145; enraved frontispiece; green fine-ribbed cloth, blocked in blind, lettered in gold, yellow end-papers; short splits in one hinge, else very good.

250 CHILDREN'S BOOKS. HAVILAND & COUGHLAN, [Editors] Yankee Doodle's Literary Sampler of Prose, Poetry & Pictures. Being an Anthology of Diverse Works...for the Edification and/or Entertainment of Young Readers in America before 1900. Selected from the Rare Book Collections of the Library of Congress. Thomas Y. Crowell Co., New York, 1974.  £20
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.(10)467; illustrations & facsimiles throughout, some in colour; a good copy of this well annotated survey with useful introduction & bibliographical check-list, in original red cloth; backstrip slightly rubbed.

CUNDALL & WHITTINGHAM
251 COLE, Henry. [Editor] The Veritable History of Whittington and his Cat. Chapman and Hall and Joseph Cundall, 1847.  £45
Sm.4to., (165 x 123mm); pp.(16); frontispiece & two other plates with original guards, printed in colours from wood; slight bump at foot of title, otherwise remarkably fresh in original brown-printed decorated green wrappers. Attractively printed in Cundall's Home Treasury series by Whittingham with characteristic initials & head-pieces. McLean, Cundall p.49; Osborne p.594.

252 COLIN, Ralph F. The Colin Collection. Paintings, Watercolors, Drawings and Sculpture collected by Mr & Mrs Ralph F. Colin, Pamela T. Colin & Ralph F. Colin Jnr. New York. M. Knoedler & Company, New York, 1960.  £15
FIRST EDITION, 4to., unpaginated catalogue of 132 works from Manet to Riopelle with detailed descriptions of each; 132 half-tone & 14 colour plates; very good in original buckram. Printed by Cowell's of Ipswich, this was their file copy & is interleaved with blanks throughout.

253 CONSTABLE, John. John Constable's sketch-books of 1813 and 1814 reproduced in facsimile. Introduction by Graham Reynolds. Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1973.  £65
FIRST EDITION, 3vols., pp.78; 12 plates & two 16mo. facsimile volumes, pp.[90]; [86]; a most attractive production in original green buckram & slip-case; the sketches largely from the Dedham & Flatford area of the Stour valley.

254 COX, Trenchard. David Cox. British Painters Series. Phoenix House, 1947.  £12
FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.127; 4 colour & 50 monochrome plates; very good in original cloth.

255 CRUIKSHANK. BATES, William. George Cruikshank: the artist, the humorist and the man. With some account of his brother Robert. A Critico-Bibliographical Essay. With numerous illustrations.. (Facsimile reprint of the London, 1879 edition.) S. Emmering, Amsterdam, 1972.  £20
4to., pp.(6)94; 26 full-page & vignette illustrations 'including several from original drawings'; very good in original cloth. A useful facsimile of the revised second edition which added plates and 'a copiously annotated bibliographical appendix'.

256 DE RICCI, Seymour. Louis XVI Furniture. William Heinemann. [1913].  £55
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.xvii+256pp. of captioned half-tone plates; very good in slightly soiled original cloth, a little worn at head & tail of backstrip. A marvellous pictorial record.

257 DULAC, Edmund. HOUSMAN, Laurence. Stories from the Arabian Nights. Retold by Laurence Housman with drawings by Edmund Dulac. [Hodder & Stoughton for] Boots. [c1930]  £45
4to., pp.319; 20 tipped-in colour plates & decorations in line; a good copy in original decorated tan cloth, a little differential fading & pictorial dust-wrapper ( frayed & worn ).

258 ELLIS, George. Modern Practical Stairbuilding and Handrailing. For the use of Workmen, Builders, Architects and others. B.T. Batsford, 1932.  £85
FIRST EDITION, 4to., 2 vols. bound in one (as issued); pp.xii,134; xi,108; 108 plates & scale drawings (some folding) and other illustrations in text; a little shaken in original brown cloth, lightly marked & worn at head & tail of backstrip but a sound copy of this classic study.

259 GAINSBOROUGH, Thomas. The letters...Edited by Mary Woodall. Lion & Unicorn Press, 1961.  £25
FIRST EDITION no.144 of 400 copies, sm.folio; pp.176; frontispiece & 26 collotype plates printed at the Chiswick Press; original morocco-backed decorated paper-covered boards with embossed seal on upper cover, lettered in gold along backstrip; oval stamp erased from colophon leaf, otherwise well preserved. Text & covers printed & bound by the Lion & Unicorn Press at the Royal College of Art, designed by Timothy Gocher. Includes several letters published here for the first time.

260 GLOAG, John. The Englishman's Chair. Origins, Design and Social History of Seat Furniture in England. George Allen & Unwin, 1964.  £20
FIRST EDITION, pp.xviii,485; colour frontis., 64 plates & many illustrations in text; a very good copy of this classic study in frayed dust-wrapper.

261 GLOAG, John. BRIDGWATER, Derek. A History of Cast Iron in Architecture. With a foreword by Sir Charles Reilly. George Allen and Unwin, 1948.  £45
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.xx,395; 6 colour plates & 507 half-tone illustrations; a very good copy in worn dust-wrapper of this important study.

262 GODDEN, Geoffrey A. English China. Barrie & Jenkins, 1985.  £20
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.362; 16 colour & 509 black & white illustrations; very good in dust-wrapper.

263 GREENAWAY. SPIELMANN, M.H. & LAYARD, G.S. Kate Greenaway. Adam and Charles Black, 1905  £35
Pp.xx,301 + 8pp. catalogue of Black's Beautiful Books; 52 colour & 34 black & white plates + 56 illustrations in text; a sound copy of this standard reference in original decorated cloth, rebacked with all but small top section of original backstrip laid down; two contemporary articles on Greenaway laid in.

264 HEAL, Sir Ambrose. London Furniture Makers from the Restoration to the Victorian era 1660-1840. A record of 2500 cabinet-makers, upholsterers, carvers and gilders... with a chapter by R.W. Symonds on the problem of identification... Portman Books, 1988.  £25
Folio, pp.xx,276; illustrations throughout; a very good copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper of this useful facsimile of the original edition of 1953. Published at  £45.

265 HOBSON, R.L. The Later Ceramic Wares of China... Ernest Benn, 1925.  £65
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.xxx,156; 76 plates (26 in colour) with captioned tissue guards, some folding; a good copy in original buckram, backstrip a little faded & rubbed.

PRESENTATION COPY
266 HODGSON, Mrs Willoughby. The Quest of the Antique. Herbert Jenkins, 1924.  £25
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.255; colour frontispiece & 63 half-tone plates; very good in original buckram, inscribed 'With the Author's best wishes. A. Willoughby Hodgson'. Wide-ranging but detailed articles on: Dolls' Houses, Lace Samplers, Chinese 'Lowestoft', Ginger Jars, Silver Spoons, Japanning.

267 HOLME, Rathbone. FROST, Kathleen M. Decorative Art. The Studio Year Book - 1949. Studio Publications, 1949.  £30
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.130; xiv (adverts.); a good copy in original green cloth; backstrip a little faded, slight rubbing but a good copy of this excellent design source.

268 HUTT, Julia. ALEXANDER, Hélène. Ogi. A History of the Japanese Fan. Dauphin Publishing, 1992.  £25
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.112; over 200 illustrations in colour; as new in original cloth & dust-wrapper. Published @  £75.

269 JONES, Harold. The Enchanted Night. Faber & Faber, 1957.  £55
Sm.4to., pp.(40); nine full-page & two large vignette illustrations in line & two colours, and twenty-seven delightful head-piece illustrations by the author; a very good copy in red & black pictorial blue boards and slightly frayed matching dust-wrapper (minor loss at head of spine fold). The second impression, same year as first edition.

270 KAHLENBERG, Mary Hunt. BERLANT, Anthony. The Navajo Blanket. Praeger in association with Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1972.  £15
FIRST EDITION, lg.4to., pp.112; 81 plates (14 in colour) and further illustrations in text; a good copy in original pictorial card covers of this important study of Native American art.

271 KINGSLEY, Charles. The Heroes, or, Greek fairy tales for my children. With eight illustrations. Second edition. Cambridge: Macmillan & Co., 1839.  £18
Pp.xx(4)256; 8 line engravings by Whymper; original cloth, gilt, all edges gilt, covers slightly worn & damp marked, a little shaken, short tear in one leaf, inscription on half title.

272 KOHLER, Carl. A History of Costume. Edited and augmented by Emma von Sichart. Harrap, 1937.  £15
Pp.464; 12 colour plates & 578 half-tone illustrations & pattern; very good in the dust-wrapper.

273 LEIGHTON, Claire. Country Matters. Written and engraved by Clare Leighton. Victor Gollancz, 1937.  £60
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.160; illustrated with wood-engravings throughout; a very good copy in dust-soiled & frayed pictorial dust-wrapper.

EX LIBRIS GRACE LOVAT FRASER
274 LOVAT FRASER, Claud. COTTON, Charles. Poems from the works of Charles Cotton. Newly Decorated by Claud Lovat Fraser. The Poetry Bookshop, 1922.  £35
FIRST EDITION, pp.50; title decoration & 81 vignettes; a good copy of this fine example of Lovat Fraser's work, printed by Harold Curwen at the Curwen Press; original cloth-backed pictorial yellow boards, a little worn at extremities; with charming Lovat Fraser bookplate of the artist's wife Grace.

275 MACQUOID, Percy. A History of English Furniture. With Plates in Colour after Shirley Slocombe, and numerous Illustrations selected and arranged by the Author. The Age of Oak [Walnut... Mahogany... Satinwood. In four volumes.] Lawrence & Bullen, 1904-8.  £180
FIRST EDITION, 4vols. folio, c.250pp. in each vol; over 1000 text illustrations & colour plates; a good set of this excellent account in original buckram, backstrips faded, sides differentially so, but sound.

276 MANKOWITZ, Wolf. Wedgwood. E.P. Dutton, New York, 1953.  £35
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.284; 8 colour plates & 116 items illustrated in monochrome; a good copy in original blue buckram.

277 MEW, Egan. Battersea Enamels. Selected and described... Medici Society, 1926.  £35
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.xii,28; 6 colour & 72 half-tone plates; a good copy in original cloth.

278 MONET. TUCKER, Paul Hayes [& others] Monet in the 20th Century. Yale University Press, 1998.  £20
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.x,300; nearly 200 plates, the majority in colour; new in dust-wrapper. A wonderful catalogue of some of Monet's finest work from London, Venice & Giverny, published at  £40.

279 MUSIC. The Music Lovers Gift Book. [Omnibus reissue of the six volumes of 'Days with the Great Composers' series.] Hodder and Stoughton [1915]  £20
Six works reissued in one volume with collective title, each c.40pp.; 24 tipped-in fantasy colour plates on tinted mounts by Norman Price and others; a very good copy in original pictorial green cloth. Day-in-the-life biographies of: Beethoven, Mendelssohn, Schubert, Chopin, Gounod & Wagner.

280 PARKER, John Henry. A Glossary of terms used in Grecian, Roman, Italian, and Gothic Architecture. The Third Edition, enlarged. Exemplified by seven hundred woodcuts. [with] Part II. The Plates. [with] A Companion to the third edition... containing four hundred additional examples. John Henry Parker, Oxford, 1840/41.  £85
3vols., pp.viii,262(6), frontispiece and wood-engraved vignettes throughout; pp.xxiv & 106 plates, the majority with multiple images; pp.(6)80 and numerous plates on steel & wood by Le Keux and others; a good set of this much-enlarged edition, contemporary rose calf, gilt; extremities rubbed & a little worn, two hinges repaired, labels renewed. Full of architectural details, the wood-engravings largely by Orlando Jewitt; William Twopeny contributes an article on Domestic Architecture, Williment on Stained Glass, Bloxam on Saxon Architecture and Albert Way on Brasses and on Encaustic Tiles.

281 PAYNE, A.H. Payne's Royal Dresden Gallery: being a selection of subjects engraved after pictures by The Great Masters... with accompanying notices... [In two volumes.] A.H. Payne, Dresden and Leipzig, W. French, London, [c1850]  £110
2vols. 4to., pp.iv,164; iv,187; 136 steel-engraved plates including extra-engraved titles after: Bol, Cranach, Canaletto, Caravaggio, Lorrain, Correggio, Guido Reni, Raphael, Rembrandt, Rubens, &c.; light edge-browning but a well-preserved set in contemporary maroon morocco, gilt, sometime expertly rebacked & lettered in style, all edges gilt; ex libris John Eunson & Phiroze K. Randeria.

282 RACKHAM, Arthur. WAGNER, Richard. Siegfried & The Twilight of the Gods. With illustrations by Arthur Rackham. Translated by Margaret Armour. William Heinemann, 1911.  £135
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.x,182(2); 30 tipped-in colour plates on tinted mounts with captioned tissue guards, title vignette & various text illustrations in line; occasional light spotting but a very good copy in original gold-blocked tan buckram, slightly rubbed at extremities.

283 ROBINSON, P.F. Designs for Gate Cottages, Lodges, and Park Entrances, in various styles, from the humblest to the castellated... Third Edition, Greatly Improved. Henry G. Bohn, 1837.  £140
4to., pp.(2)iv(24) + advert. leaf; 48 plates including 12 lithograph landscapes printed by Hullmandel after Harding and Allom; rather spotted & water-stained throughout but a sound working copy in contemporary half maroon roan, cloth sides, rubbed & marked but serviceable, corners sometime repaired. First published in parts, 1832; this Bohn edition resets the text with the original plates. The style is tudor gothic with Pugin's influence to the fore. Abbey, Life 67.

284 ROYALTON-KISCH, Martin. Adriaen van de Venne's Album in the Dept. of Prints and Drawings in the British Museum. British Museum Publications, 1988.  £35
FIRST EDITION, landscape format, pp.368; 103 colour plates & 88 illustrations in half tone; very good in original silk cloth & dust-wrapper. 'The first complete publication in colour of a spectacular album of 102 miniatures by the Dutch 17thC artist... [which] vividly portray a panorama of life in Holland in the 1620s...'

285 SACKVILLE-WEST, V. Nursery Rhymes. With drawings by Philippe Jullian. Michael Joseph, 1950.  £25
First Trade Edition, pp.70; illustrations in pink line throughout; a very good copy in original yellow cloth and frayed pictorial dust-wrapper. First issued in an edition of 550 copies by the Dropmore Press in 1947.

286 SCHMIECHEN, James. CARLS, Kenneth. The British Market Hall. A Social and Architectural History. Yale University Press, 1999.  £20
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.xii,312; illustrations & plans throughout; includes 60pp. Gazetteer & Guide to Local Sources; new in dust-wrapper. Published at  £35.

287 SCHRODER, Timothy B. The Gilbert Collection of Gold and Silver. Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1988.  £25
FIRST EDITION, lg.4to., pp.688; 175 pieces illustrated, many in colour, with various additional text figures; a fine copy in the dust-wrapper of this fine catalogue of a remarkable collection now in Somerset House. Includes sections on: British Gold & Silver, Continental Gold & Silver; American Silver, Indian Silver; and useful Goldsmiths' biographies, glossary & bibliography. In print at  £65.

288 SIGNAC. FERRETTI-BOCQUILLON, Marina [& others] Signac 1863-1935. Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, 2001.  £25
FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.xii,340; 315 illustrations (223 in colour); new in dust-wrapper; reduced from  £50. Splendid catalogue of the first retrospective exhibition of Paul Signac's work for forty years.

289 SMITH, Paul. Seurat and the avant-garde. Yale University Press, 1997.  £15
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.x,211; 182 plates, mostly in colour; new in dust-wrapper. Published at  £45.

290 [SMITH, Sarah.] The Fishers of Derby Haven. R.T.S., n.d.[1866]  £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.208; 4 engraved plates; original blue cloth, blocked in blind, gilt lighthouse on upper cover, gilt backstrip with Arms of Isle of Man, rubbed and a litle worn. A story of the Isle of Man. The author was the daughter of a Wellington bookseller and the friend of Dickens, who accepted her first story for Household Words in 1859; she achieved fame with Jessica's First Prayer. Not in Osborne Coll.

291 SPRING, Justin. Fairfield Porter a life in art. Yale University Press, 2000.  £20
FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,384; 62 illustrations, many in colour; new in dust-wrapper. Published at  £30.

292 SYMONDS, Mary. PREECE, Louisa. Needlework through the Ages. A short survey of its development in decorative art, with particular regard to its inspirational relationship with other methods of craftsmanship. Hodder & Stoughton, 1928.  £120
FIRST EDITION, lg.4to., pp.xxxiv,413; 8 colour & 96 half tone plates with captioned tissue guards; a very good copy in slightly soiled original buckram; endpaper stamp & faint accession number at foot of backstrip of St Katharine's College Art & Craft Reference Library.

293 VON BOEHN, Max. Modes and Manners. Translated by Joan Joshua. Illustrated with contemporary paintings, &c. selected by Dr Oskar Fishel. [In four volumes] Harrap, 1932-5.  £45
FIRST EDITION in English, 4vols., each c.320pp., profusely illustrated in colour & half-tone; a very good set in dust-wrappers of this chronological survey, up to & including the 18thC.

294 WILLIAMS, Sidney. Antique Blue and White Spode. B.T. Batsford, 1943.  £30
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.xx,242; 122 plates; very good in original cloth & pictorial dust-wrapper (frayed).

295 WREN, Sir Christopher. DIRCKS, Rudolf [Editor] Sir Christopher Wren AD 1632-1723. Bicentenary Memorial Volume published under the auspices of the Royal Institute of British Architects. Hodder & Stoughton, 1923.  £40
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.xvi,280; frontispiece & 12 other colour plates with captioned tissue guards, 91 other illustrations & facsimiles; a good copy of this handsome production in original blue cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut, backstrip slightly faded & marked. 16 essays by divers hands, the editor was librarian of the RIBA.