PART II - b. Travel & Topography

194 ATLAS. HUGHES, William [Editor] Philips' Comprehensive School Atlas of Ancient and Modern Geography, constructed from the latest and best authorities. With a copious consulting index. George Philip and Son, 1859.  £135
Lg.8vo., (270 x 90mm), pp.(4)49(index) + 4pp. adverts.; frontispiece chart, fold-out double hemisphere world map & 46 double-page coloured maps including: New South Wales, Victoria, and the settled portions of South Australia; United States; Mexico & Yucatan; and five maps of the ancient world; a very good copy in original blind-stamped cloth, gilt; ticket of 'Haddock late Pawsey, Bookseller & Stationer, Ipswich'.

195 BAUER, Paul. Himalayan Campaign. The German attack on Kanchenjunga. The second highest mountain in the world. Translated by Sumner Austin. Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1937.  £25
First English Edition, pp.xviii,174(6)maps; 82 plates; a good copy in original canvas, backstrip a little darkened.

196 CATHER, Thomas. Journal of a Voyage to America in 1836. The Rodale Press, 1955.  £15
FIRST EDITION, pp.48; title vignette & six plates; very good in cloth-backed pictorial boards. The first publication of this account of a journey to America from Co. Londonderry during 1836. Concerned mainly with American society, American cities and the leading political figures of the time - 'whom the two young Irishmen seemed to have no trouble in meeting'.

197 CHEEVER, George B. The Journal of the Pilgrims at Plymouth, in New England, in 1620: Reprinted from the original volume. With historical and local illustrations... Second Edition. John Wiley, New York, 1848.  £30
Pp.x,369; type facsimile of the 1622 title-page; browning in gutter margin of prelims., otherwise well preserved in original crimson cloth, elaborately blocked in gold, all edges gilt.

198 COOK, Capt. James. BEAGLEHOLE, J.C. [Editor] The Journals. The Voyage of the Endeavour 1768-1771. [with] The Voyage of the Resolution and Adventure 1772-1775. [In two volumes.] Cambridge, for the Hakluyt Society, 1955, 1961.  £120
2vols., pp.cclxxxiv(2)684; colour frontispiece & 45 plates, maps & plans; pp.clxx,1021; colour frontispiece & 82 plates, maps & charts; original blue buckram, marked but sound. The first two volumes of Beaglehole's authoritative edition of Cook's Journals.

199 DE BEATIS, Antonio. HALE, J.R. [Editor] The Travel Journal of Antonio De Beatis. Germany, Switzerland, The Low Countries, France and Italy, 1517-1518. Translated from the Italian by J.R. Hale and J.M.A. Lindon. The Hakluyt Society, 1979.  £15
FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,206; two plates, map & genealogy; a very good copy in dust-wrapper.

200 DE COSSON, Anthony. Mareotis. Being a short account of the history and ancient monuments of the North-Western Desert of Egypt and of Lake Mareotis. Country Life, 1935.  £30
FIRST EDITION, pp.219; 20 plates, folding map creased & torn along fold (without loss), endpapers foxed otherwise well preserved in lightly faded original cloth & slightly soiled dust-wrapper.

201 EDINBURGH. Souvenir of Edinburgh. With Twenty-Five Chromo Views. T. Nelson and Sons, 1897.  £40
200 x 150mm, pp.47; chromolithograph frontispiece of the Forth Bridge & 24 other colour plates (two per page); 2 sketch maps & vignettes in text (sepia printed); slight spotting & soiling but a good copy in lightly rubbed original blue decorated cloth.

202 EDINBURGH. CUTLAR, Roger. [pseud.] Edinburgh Dissected: including strictures on its institutions, Legal, Clerical, Medical, Educational, &c., to which are added confessions and opinions of a Tory Country Gentleman.. in a series of letters addressed to Roger Cutlar by his nephew. James Hogg, Edinburgh, 1857.  £55
FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,414(2); slight browning but a good copy in contemporary half maroon morocco, lettered in gold, all edges gilt; from the Murray library. Evidently the sole edition.

203 EDINBURGH. HOLYROOD PALACE. The Abbey and Palace of Holyrood. Published by D. Anderson, Edinburgh, [c1855]  £35
4to., engraved pictorial title & twelve plates dated 1845-55; some foxing in margins but well preserved in contemporary limp calf elaborately tooled in gold & blind; ex libris Bryan Hall of Banningham.

204 EDWARDS, Lionel. A Leicestershire Sketch Book. Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1935.  £65
FIRST EDITION, lg.4to., pp.xvi,102; 8 colour plates, 36 full-page illustrations after pencil sketches and several vignettes; slight spotting on edges but a nice copy of this deluxe production in original blue buckram, backstrip faded and bruised at head & tail, top edge gilt, others uncut.

205 GALES, R.L. The vanished country folk & other studies in Arcady. Simpkin Marshall, 1914.  £20
FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,473(3); original cloth & frayed dust-wrapper. Essays by a (Fenland?) parson, mostly on the sociology of village life.

206 GRANVILLE, A.B. The Spas of England, and principal sea-bathing places. Northern [Midland and Southern] Spas. [In three volumes.] Henry Colburn, 1841.  £135
FIRST EDITION, 3vol., pp.lviii,423 + 24pp. adverts.; large folding map on linen, folding table of mineral water analyses, 8 plates & 19 vignettes; (2)x,324; frontispiece & 11 vignettes; (4)vi,(327-)640 + 26pp. adverts.; 4 plates & 9 vignettes; two leaves repaired with tape, several (blank) corners torn away, but generally a good uncut set in original brown cloth, decorated in blind, lettered in gold; sometime recased with unobtrusive repairs & endpapers renewed.

207 GROOM, Arthur. Old London Coaching Inns and their successors. Illustrated. LMS Railway, Euston Station, [1928]  £25
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.iv,43; two colour & 13 half-tone plates & vignette illustrations in line throughout by Cecil Aldin; a good copy in lightly worn & spotted Aldin dust-wrapper.

208 [GUY, Robert] Crookston Castle. Hugh Hopkins, Glasgow, 1909.  £30
FIRST EDITION, no.69 of 100 copies printed on handmade paper & initialled by the author; pp.63; folding map, genealogy & 13 other illustrations in line & half-tone; a very good copy in original brown buckram, gilt, top edge gilt, others uncut; contemporary news cutting tipped in at end; ex libris Eunice G. Murray.

FORE-EDGE PAINTINGS OF CLIFTON HAMPDEN & TROUT INN, WOLVERCOTE
209 HALL, Mr And Mrs S[amuel] C[arter]. The Book of the Thames, from Its Rise to its Fall. Arthur Hall, Virtue, and Co., 1859.  £165
FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.xii,516; wood-engraved vignette illustrations throughout; a nice copy in handsome later 19thC. full olive morocco, gilt, all edges gilt concealing double fore-edge painting of the Thames at Clifton Hampden Bridge and the Trout Inn, Wolvercote.

210 HITCHIN. HINE, Reginald L. [Editor]. The Natural History of the Hitchin region. Hitchin & District Regional Survey, 1934.  £45
FIRST EDITION, pp.256; folding chart & map in pocket at end and many plates in colour & half-tone; a very good copy in original cloth, gilt, top edge gilt, others uncut.

211 HOGARTH, Paul. Drawing on Life. The autobiography of Paul Hogarth. David & Charles, 1997.  £20
FIRST EDITION, lg.4to., pp.192; illustrations in colour & half-tone throughout; fine in dust-wrapper. An attractive account of the distinguished illustrator & graphic artist. (Published at  £30.)

212 HUNT, John. Our Everest Adventure. The pictorial history from Katmandu to the summit. Brockhampton Press, Leicester, 1954.  £15
FIRST EDITION, pp.128; illustrations throughout; a very good copy in original pictorial boards and lightly marked & frayed dust-wrapper.

213 JUNGMAN, Nico. [Illustrator] Holland. Text by Beatrix Jungman. Adam and Charles Black, 1904.  £30
FIRST EDITION, pp.x,212 + 4pp. adverts.; 75 colour plates with captioned tissue guards; a good copy in original decorated blue cloth, gilt, top edge gilt; slight wear at extremities, bookplate removed from endpaper, but sound & attractive.

214 LAWSON, William D. Tyneside Celebrities. Sketches of the lives and labours of famous men of the North. Newcastle-upon Tyne. Published by the Author... 1873.  £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,387; 15 wood-engraved plates; original green cloth, gilt, head & tail of backstrip slightly frayed, a little shaken but a good copy. Largely biographical but with digressions into Sports & Pastimes of the North of England, Rowing Clubs & Northern Character.

215 LONGFORD, Elizabeth. DITCHBURN, Jonathan. Images of Chelsea. Gallery of Prints [by] Harriet O'Keefe. Catalogue of Prints[by] Jonathan Ditchburn. Saint Helena Press, Richmond, 1980.  £55
FIRST EDITION, no.130 of 1000 copies, signed by the author; 4to., pp.270; 681 images reproduced from prints, some in two sizes; a fine copy in dust-wrapper of this remarkable record reproducing 'nearly all the prints of the district up to 1860 and any of special interest thereafter'. Presentation inscription on publication from the historian and broadcaster Bamber Gascoigne.

216 MURRAY, David. The Australian Torrens System... [Review of the Treatise by James Edward Hogg.] Reprinted from 'The Juridical Review', Edinburgh [1905]  £20
Pp.8; well preserved in contemporary buckram (with much packing of blank leaves); from the author's own library. A New South Wales barrister, Hogg examined 'the system of land transfer and registration of title now in operation in the six states of the Commonwealth of Australia...'

217 NEW GUINEA. GARDI, René. Tambaran. An Encounter with Cultures in Decline in New Guinea. Translated by Eric Northcott. Constable, 1956.  £20
First English edition, pp.201; 55 plates; very good in dust-wrapper.

218 OLIPHANT, Mrs [Margaret] The Makers of Florence. Dante Giotto Savonarola and their city. Macmillan, 1889.  £15
Pp.xx,422(2); engraved frontispiece & illustrations in line throughout; title & frontis. spotted with light waterstain, otherwise a good copy in original green cloth, gilt, top edge gilt, others uncut.

219 OXFORD. An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of Oxford. Royal Commission on Historical Monuments, 1949.  £25
4to., pp.xxxiv,244; 216 half-tone plates, folding plans throughout & map in pocket at end; original cloth with differential fading but a well preserved copy.

220 OXFORD. ALDEN, Edward C. Alden's Oxford Guide with key-plan of the University and City, and numerous engravings. Enlarged edition... Alden & Co., Oxford, 1900.  £18
Pp.viii,146 + 40pp. adverts. (illustrated); fold-out coloured map, 12 plates & numerous line illustrations; a well-preserved copy in original red cloth, gilt; backstrip rubbed but sound.

221 POPE, Alfred. The Old Stone Crosses of Dorset. With an introduction and descriptive articles. Illustrated. Printed at the Chiswick Press and sold by Henry Ling, Dorchester, 1906.  £30
Sm.4to., pp.xiv,145; large folding map & 34 plates with captioned guards; a good uncut copy in original green cloth, a little faded with slight wear at head & tail of backstrip. The second edition with author's printed presentation slip tipped in.

222 SCORESBY, William. The Story of Dr. Scoresby the Arctic Navigator. T. Nelson and Sons, 1877.  £25
Pp.120; chromolithograph frontispiece & extra title with additional hand-colouring; a very good copy in original gilt & black decorated green cloth with mounted oval colour vignette on upper cover; first issued the previous year without the colour plates.

223 SEITZ, Georg. People of the Rain-Forests. Translated by Arnold J. Pomerans. Heinemann, 1963.  £18
First English edition, pp.208; sketch-map & 40 half-tone illustrations; very good in repaired dust-wrapper. The account of an early modern exploration of the Amazon rain-forest and encounters with the Araraibo & Xamatari tribes. Translated from the German.

224 STANLEY, Henry M. In Darkest Africa or the quest rescue and retreat of Emin Governor of Equatoria. In two volumes. Samson Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington, 1890.  £110
FIRST EDITION, 2vol., pp.xvi,529; xv,472 + advert. leaf; two large folding maps (with short tears but no loss), two other maps, 38 wood-engraved plates and c.108 other illustrations in text; a good set in original pictorial cloth, a little shaken & rubbed at extremities but sound.

225 STONY STRATFORD. BARLEY, R. Ewart. Romance around Stony Stratford. With A Sketch of its History and Charities by C.P. Woollard. O.C. Barley, Eastbourne, 1928.  £35
FIRST EDITION, pp.80; 12 half-tone plates (3 unlisted); a good copy in original printed boards, backstrip a little rubbed & worn but secure.

226 STRAUS, Ralph. Carriages & Coaches. Their History & their Evolution. Fully illustrated with reproductions from old prints, contemporary drawings & photographs. Martin Secker, 1912.  £35
FIRST EDITION, pp.309 + advert. leaf; 46 illustrations in line & half-tone; faint mark at foot of upper cover but a nice copy in original blue cloth, gilt backstrip.

227 TUNBRIDGE WELLS. Album Views Tunbridge Wells. The Photographic Series. The Photochrom Co. Ld., Tunbridge Wells [c1905]  £25
Landscape format (210 x 305mm); pp.(28); 16pp. of plates, the majority with multiple views & 9pp. of accompanying text; well preserved in original gold-blocked green cloth; neat endpaper inscription dated April 24th, 1905.

228 TURNER, J.M.W. RUSKIN, J. The Harbours of England. Engraved by Thomas Lupton fom original drawings made expressly for the work. With illustrative text by J. Ruskin. E. Gambart and Co., 1856.  £250
FIRST EDITION folio (365 x 265mm) pp.(2)viii,53; 12 fine mezzotint plates engraved by Lupton from Turner's original drawings; a very good copy in contemporary half navy morocco, gilt, all edges gilt. A handsome copy of the first printing with far superior impressions of the plates to those in later editions.

229 VOYAGE And Venture; or, Perils by Sea and Land. With illustrations by William Harvey. George Routledge, 1853.  £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.iv,380; 8 wood-engraved plates; a good copy in St Marylebone & All Souls Grammar School prize binding of crimson calf, gilt, lacks label, a little rubbed but sound. Shipwrecks, Piracy, Sharks in New South Wales, Whaling, Adventures in the American Wild West, &c. Anon in NSTC.

230 WILKINSON, Sir Gardner. Hand-Book for Travellers in Egypt; including descriptions of the course of the Nile... Alexandria, Cairo, The Pyramids, and Thebes, The overland transit to India... being a new edition, corrected and condensed of 'Modern Egypt and Thebes'. John Murray, 1847.  £350
FIRST EDITION, pp.xxx(2)errata,448; large folding map at end (a little frayed & short tear at fold but no loss); a very good copy in original cloth, gilt, largely faded to tan but well preserved. Lister 187 records that Wilkinson was paid  £100 by Murray for revising his 'Modern Egypt' for the Hand-Book series.

231 WILTSHIRE. GODDARD, Canon Ed. H. Wiltshire Bibliography. A Catalogue of Printed Books, Pamphlets and Articles bearing on the History, Topography and Natural History of the County. Wilts Education Committee, 1929.  £30
FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,276; very good in original olive cloth. Arranged in two parts: by county and individual parish.