PART II - Books published after 1832
a. Literature and History

63 ADELINE [pseud. Jane SERJEANT] Scenes in the West Indies; and Other Poems. Third Edition. J. Mason, 1860.  £35
140 x 90mm; pp.130(2) + 14pp. publisher's adverts.; a very fresh copy in original dark green grained cloth, blocked in gold on upper cover. First published in 1843; the author was a missionary based in Kingston and writes on the sufferings of African slaves on the plantations of Jamaica.

64 ANTHOLOGY. PURTON, W.O. [Editor]. Songs in suffering or the voice of trust and praise in sickness and sorrow. Wm. Hunt & Co., n.d.[1886]  £15
FIRST EDITION; pp.xxiv,192; blue fine grained cloth blocked in gold on upper cover & backstrip, bevelled edges, all edges gilt, brown end-papers, a typical sixties binding by Bone with his ticket. A collection mainly from lesser known living poets, a few not published, edited from Blackpool & well produced by William Hunt.

65 ARABIAN NIGHTS. POWYS MATHERS, E. [Editor] The Book of The Thousand Nights and One Night. Rendered from the literal and complete version of Dr J.C. Mardrus; and collated with other sources. Illustrations from drawings by Roderick McRae. [In Eight Volumes] [Dingwall-Rock Ltd., USA] As Privately Printed for Subscribers by The Casanova Society, 1929.  £85
8vols., each c.400pp.; quasi-decadent art deco plates in line throughout by Roderick McRae; a very good set in original green cloth, top edges gilt, others uncut.

66 ARNOLD, Thomas. Introductory Lectures on Modern History, delivered in Lent Term, 1842. With the Inaugural Lecture delivered in December, 1841. Second Edition. B. Fellowes, 1843.  £35
Pp.xvi,315 + advert. leaf; a good copy in contemporary half morocco, a little rubbed; from the Murray Library. The Master of Rugby School was appointed Oxford Professor of History in 1841 but delivered just nine lectures before his sudden & premature death in June, 1842.

67 ATBUSH, Peregrine [pseud. Charles PARTRIDGE] King Edward's Ring. A West African Yarn of Adventures More or Less True. [A facsimile reprint of the original edition of 1908 with a new introduction by John Blatchly] Jeremy Mills, 2006.  £15
Pp.(8)228; new in pictorial laminated paper covers. Born at Ofton Place, Suffolk, and educated at Ipswich School and Christ's, Cambridge, Partridge served in the Nigerian Colonial Service and presented a fine collection of African artfacts to Ipswich Museum when he returned to Suffolk. Founding Editor of the East Anglian Miscellany he wrote many articles on local history as 'Silly Suffolk'. King Edward's Ring is his only novel and doubtless influenced by the better-known Old Ipswichian Rider Haggard.

68 AUSTIN, Alfred. English lyrics edited by William Watson. Macmillan, 1890.  £20
FIRST EDITION, pp.xxvi,172(4); a good uncut copy in original cloth, paper label (chipped).

69 BAILY, J.T. Herbert. Napoleon. Illustrated with Prints from Contemporary and other Portraits. The Connoisseur Magazine, 1908.  £28
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.126; 13 colour & many half-tone plates; a good copy in original red cloth, gilt, with mounted miniature portrait in colour; minor wear at head & tail of backstrip but sound; ex libris Sir Thomas Thompson.

70 BARCLAY, Charles W. A History of the Barclay Family. With full pedigree from 1066 to 1924. Part I. St Catherine Press, 1924.  £30
FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.xx,105,xxix (pedigree); 8 facsimiles & 11 plates; a very good copy in original blue buckram, top edge gilt, of this handsome production; prospectus laid in. Parts II & III, incorporating the family in Scotland, appeared in 1933/34.

71 BARNES, William. Poems of Rural Life in Common English. Macmillan and Co., 1868.  £35
FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,200(4)adverts. + 48pp. publisher's catalogue dated July, 1868; a good copy in slightly marked original blue cloth, backstrip chipped at head & tail; book label of Arthur F. Popham (paste mark on free endpaper).

72 BEDDOES, Thomas Lovell. The Poems posthumous and collected. [In two volumes.] William Pickering, 1851.  £145
FIRST EDITION, 2vol., pp.cxxxiv,231; (8)288; a good uncut copy in modern (but not recent) green cloth, ms. paper labels; ex libris Philip and Sylvia Sperling. A scarce collection, the more so due to Pickering's simultaneous issue of a one-volume edition omitting 'Death's Jest-book' which many customers would already have in his 1850 edition. The 130pp. memoir was written by Beddoes' old friend Thomas Forbes Kelsall. Keynes p.52.

73 BERINGTON, Rev. Joseph. The Literary History of the Middle Ages: comprehending an account of the state of learning, from the Close of the Reign of Augustus, to its revival in the Fifteenth Century. David Bogue, 1846.  £35
Pp.x,469; engraved frontispiece; contemporary half calf, rubbed but sound. From the library of David Murray. First published in 1814, this edition includes a biographical notice by William Hazlitt.

74 BORROW, George. The Romany Rye; a sequel to Lavengro. In two volumes. Second Edition. John Murray, 1858.  £45
2vol., pp.xii,372; viii,375(8)adverts.; a good uncut copy with the half-titles in original blue cloth, paper labels (browned); head & tail of backstrips chipped, slight wear at corners but a sound set. 750 copies of this reissue of the first edition were printed, but only a small number bound in this original binding, 'the bulk... was sold off in quires, while a number of copies were remainder-bound in single-volume format'. Collie & Fraser A.4b I.

FORE-EDGE PAINTINGS OF JOHNSONIAN SCENES & CHARACTERS
75 BOSWELL, James. The Life of Samuel Johnson, including a Journal of his Tour to the Hebrides. To which are added, Johnsoniana; or, anecdotes by Hawkins, Piozzi, Murphy, Tyers, Reynolds, Steevens, etc. In ten volumes. John Murray, 1835.  £450
10 vols. (160 x 100mm), each vol. c350pp.; high quality engraved frontispiece and extra pictorial title by Finden after Stanfield in each volume; a good set of this attractive crown octavo edition in contemporary half tan calf, backstrips gilt with double morocco labels, all edges gilt concealing ten hand-painted fore-edge paintings of scenes & people from the life of the Great Cham.

76 BOUTELL, Charles. Heraldry, Historical and Popular. With nine hundred and seventy-five illustrations. Third Edition, revised and enlarged. Richard Bentley, 1864.  £30
Pp.xvi,547; chromolithograph frontispiece and full-page & text illustrations in line throughout; a good copy in original crimson roan-backed green cloth, re-backed with most of original backstrip preserved.

DYMOCK POETS
77 BROOKE, Rupert. ABERCROMBIE, Lascelles. DRINKWATER, John. GIBSON, Wilfrid Wilson. New Numbers. [Volume One, nos. 1-4, all published.] Ryton, Dymock, Gloucester, February - December, 1914.  £180
FIRST EDITION (Second edition of No.1); four issues bound together, 4to., pp.(4)203 + half-title & title to each number; a very good set in contemporary half navy morocco, lettered & ruled in gold, top edge gilt, for Hatchards, original printed wrappers bound in at end. Edited by Gibson, this short-lived but influential periodical of Georgian verse contains first printings of many of Brooke's greatest poems including 'Peace', 'The Great Lover', 'Heaven', 'The Dead' and 'The Soldier' - 'If I should die, think only this of me...'

78 BROWNING, Robert. Asolando: fancies and facts. Smith, Elder, 1890 [1889]  £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,157 + advert. leaf; a good uncut copy in original red cloth. Named after the Italian town where the poet spent the autumn of his last year and published on the day of his death. Four editions appeared within a year but the first is relatively uncommon.

79 BROWNING, Robert. Dramatic Idyls. Smith, Elder & Co., 1879.  £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.vi,143 + advert. leaf; some spotting but a good uncut copy in 1st issue original cloth binding without 'First Series' on backstrip.

80 BROWNING, Robert. Dramatic Idyls. Second series. Smith, Elder & Co., 1880.  £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.(8)147(5) envoi + advert. leaf; slight spotting but a very good uncut copy in original cloth.

81 BROWNING, Robert. Fifine at the Fair. Smith, Elder & Co., 1872.  £20
FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,171; a good uncut copy in slightly marked original cloth; a little worn at head & tail of backstrip.

82 BROWNING, Robert. Prince Hohenstiel-Schwangau. Saviour of Society. Smith, Elder & Co., 1871.  £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)148; a good uncut copy in original blue cloth; slightly rubbed, backstrip a little darkened.

83 BURNET] Gilbert, Bishop of Sarum. An Exposition of the Thirty-Nine Articles of the Church of England. A new edition. Printed for Thomas Tegg, 1840.  £30
Pp.xlvii(1)509 + 2pp, adverts. for Tegg's Popular Books on Theology; a good copy of this well produced 'library' edition in contemporary navy calf, morocco label; decorated in gold & blind with circular gilt badges of 'Sheffield Collegiate School 1835' on sides; extremities rubbed but sound; contemporary ownership signature of Thomas White.

84 BYRON, Lord George Gordon. COLERIDGE, Ernest Hartley [Editor] The Works. A new, revised and enlarged edition, with illustrations. [In thirteen volumes. Edited by Ernest Coleridge and R.E. Prothero.] John Murray, 1898-1901.  £350
No.19 of 250 Large Paper sets; 13vols., with illustrations & facsimiles throughout; a very good set in original blue morocco-backed cloth, gilt, top edge gilt, others uncut; from the library of Laurence Hodson with his Kelmscott Press printed book-labels. The deluxe version of this important edition which included 'at least thirty hitherto unpublished poems' and 'Byron's notes, of which many are published for the first time'. Prothero's edition includes 1198 letters, over twice the number incorporated by Moore into his Life.

85 CAMDEN SOCIETY. Fourth Series volumes 16 to 36 complete. Royal Historical Society, 1975-88.  £165
21vols., each 2-500pp.; a very good run in original cloth. Includes: Account-Book of Beaulieu Abbey; Western Circuit Assize Orders 1629-48; Proceedings of Short Parlt. of 1640; Norwich Heresy Trials 1428-31; Diary of Edward Goschen 1900-1914; English Suits before the Parlt. of Paris 1420-36; The Devonshire Diary 1759-62; Barrington Family Letters 1628-32; Reading Abbey Cartularies I & II; &c.

86 [CARLILE, Rev. James] Reading Book for the use of Female Schools. Published by Direction of the Commissioners of National Education in Ireland. Printed by Alex Thom & Sons, Dublin, 1856.  £35
Pp.viii,408; slight spotting but a good copy in contemporary (original) cream canvas, sides spotted, backstrip darkened. 'Compiled by Rev. James Carlile, assisted by George Mason', according to Trinity Coll., Dublin; various publishers seem to have produced editions from 1850 to 1872. A mix of prose & verse from Jane Taylor, Franklin, Chateaubriand, Crabbe, Addison, Montgomery, &c., &c.; largely improving & domestic but some travel, natural history & manufactures.

87 CARTWRIGHT, Dr Thomas. HUNTER, Joseph [Editor] The Diary of Dr Thomas Cartwright, Bishop of Chester; commencing at the time of his elevation to that see, August 1686; and terminating with the visitation of St Mary Magdalene College, Oxford, October 1687. Now first printed from the original manuscript. Camden Society, 1843.  £20
FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.xviii,119; a very good copy in original green cloth, gilt. CS vol.XXII.

88 CHAMBERS, ROBERT. A Biographical Dictionary of Eminent Scotsmen. In four volumes. [with] Supplement, continuing the biographies to the present time. By the Rev. Thomas Thomson. With numerous portraits. Blackie & Son, 1835, 1855.  £85
FIRST EDITION, 5vols., lg.8vo., pp.vi,558; (2)609; (2)588; (2)551; 22 engraved portraits; xii,643; extra engraved title wirth vignette & 12 portraits (Supplementary volume); a good set of this handsome production in contemporary tan calf, backstrips gilt in compartments with double morocco labels; hinges cracked but sides firmly held on cords; ex libris David Murray.

89 CHAPLIN, Lieut.-Colonel H.D. The 97th or Earl of Ulster's Regiment 1824-1881. The Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment Museum Committee, 1973.  £30
FIRST EDITION, pp.xiv,73; six plates & three sketch-maps; very good in pictorial dust-wrapper.

90 CHURTON, Lieut.-Col. W.A.V. The War Record of the 1/5th (Earl of Chester's) Battalion The Cheshire Regiment, August, 1914 - June, 1919. Phillipson and Golder, Chester, 1920.  £65
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.(8)130; errata slip; 12 folding maps; frontispiece & 12 half-tone plates;a good uncut copy of this scarce history in original red cloth, backstrip faded; contemporary ownership signature of Cecil Oakes who perhaps wrote the inserted Chronicle review & galley-proof.

91 COBBOLD, Rev. Richard. Freston Tower; or, The Early Days of Cardinal Wolsey. In three volumes. Henry Colburn, 1850.  £180
FIRST EDITION, 3vol. (bound in one - as issued); pp.vi(2)320; (4)287 + advert.; (2)288; half-title in vol.II (all called-for); six etched plates (slightly browned) by Alfred Ashley; a very good uncut copy in original red blind-stamped cloth, lettered in gold at head of backstrip; sometime rebacked retaining original backstrip, endpapers renewed. Evidently a latter binding format, presumably at reduced price, of the original edition. A one-volume 12mo. second edition, with slightly revised preface by Cobbold, was produced to raise funds for the East Suffolk Hospital in 1856. Though far less popular than his 'Margaret Catchpole', Cobbold's historical novel inspired by the tower which still stands across the Orwell estuary from the Cobbold family Cliff House & Brewery, is a similar mix of Suffolk history & legend. Sadleir 569. Wolff 1283 - 'for some mysterious reason all books illustrated by Ashley... are dated 1850'. Copsey I.115.

92 COBBOLD, Rev. Richard. Mary Anne Wellington, the soldier's daughter, wife, widow. In three volumes. Henry Colburn, 1846.  £150
FIRST EDITION, 3vol; pp.vi(6)300; (2)299; (2)236; 8 engraved plates after drawings by the author; a very good set in contemporary half tan calf, marbled sides, backstrips ruled & lettered in gold; half-title in vol.1 only (as called-for); armorial bookplate & monogram morocco book label of the novelist Hugh Walpole. Extremities a little rubbed but a nice set of Cobbold's second novel which appeared a year after the celebrated 'Margaret Catchpole'. Sadleir 573. Wolff 1284. Copsey I.115.

93 COBBOLD, Richard. A Father's Legacy to his Children: The Proverbs of Solomon in Prose and Verse. William Edward Painter, 1850.  £150
FIRST EDITION, pp.348; extra engraved vignette of Wortham Church (Cobbold's parish) by W. & C. Yates, tipped-in as frontispiece; minor edge-browning but a good copy in contemporary half rose calf, marbled sides, backstrip elaborately gilt with morocco label; extremities rubbed but still an attractive copy of this scarce work by the Rector of Wortham and author of Margaret Catchpole; ex libris Suffolk collector & printer S.F. Watson.

94 COCHRANE, A. Baillie. Francis the First and other historic studies. In two volumes. Hurst & Blackett, 1870.  £30
FIRST EDITION; 2 vol., pp.vii,280; (4)298 + 16-page catalogue; original cloth, gilt; a good uncut copy from the Signet Library. 40 years as an M.P. before becoming Lord Lamington, Baillie Cochrane was a member of the Young England group and is said to be the model for Buckhurst in Disraeli's 'Coningsby'. The other studies are of the Council of Blood and the Flight of Varennes.

INSCRIBED PRESENTATION COPY
95 COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor. Lay Sermons...Edited with the author's last corrections and notes by Derwent Coleridge. Third edition. Edward Moxon, 1852  £120
First separate edition; pp.xx,267; a good uncut copy in original blind-stamped cloth, inscribed by Derwent Coleridge from St. Mark's College, Chelsea in May 1852 to 'The Reverend William Marsh from his old friend The Editor.'

96 COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor. Specimens of the Table Talk. New Edition. John Murray, 1858.  £30
Pp.xxxii,351; engraved frontispiece; contemporary tan calf, morocco label rather chipped, extremities rubbed but a sound copy; ex libris G. Currey.

97 DAGLEY, D.B. Mark Thornhill Wade. Silk Dyer, Soho. [Author's copy with extensive annotation and extra illustration.] The Research Publishing Company, 1961.  £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.157; 4 half-tone plates & several text illustrations; a good copy in the dust-wrapper. Inscribed 'With annotations & additions by the author. D.B.D.' and extensively annotated & corrected throughout with typed slips, two inserted leaves of typescript and five original photographs of ledger pages.

98 DANTE Alighieri. MOORE, Dr. E. [Editor] Tutte Le Opere. Nuovamente rivedute nel testo da Dr. E. Moore. [In three volumes.] Nella Stamperia dell' Universita, Oxford, 1895.  £45
3vols. 32mo. (110 x 70mm); pp.xx,672; (6)442; (6)493; a very nice set of this india paper edition, beautifully printed by Orazio Hart, in full cream vellum, morocco labels, and matching slip-case (silk lining worn), backstrips slightly speckled.

PRESENTATION COPY IN FULL VELLUM
99 DRINKWATER, John. Preludes 1921 - 1922. [Presentation copy of the deluxe limited edition on hand-made paper. The Vine Books. The Morland Press] 1922.  £65
No.14 of 25 signed copies for presentation [+ 100 for sale], printed on hand-made paper with titling & initials in blue; pp.68 + colophon; specially bound in light blue stained vellum, lettered in gold; top edge gilt, others uncut; backstrip uniformly faded as usual but a nice copy. Inscribed, 'William and Shula Busch with all good wishes from John Drinkwater. June 1935.'

100 DUCHARTRE, Pierre Louis. The Italian Comedy. Authorized Translation from the French by Randolph T. Weaver. George G. Harrap, 1929.  £55
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.331; two colour plates & many illustrations in line & half-tone throughout; a very good copy in original cloth & dust-wrapper (rubbed). 'The Improvisation Scenarios Lives Attributes Portraits and Masks of the Illustrious Characters of the Commedia dell' Arte.'

101 EDMEADES, Lieut.-Colonel J.F. Some Historical Records of the West Kent (Q.O.) Yeomanry 1794-1909. Andrew Melrose, 1909.  £35
FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,150; 21 plates (some in colour) & maps (several folding); slight browning of margins but a good copy in original cloth.

102 ENFIELD, William. The History of Philosophy, from the earliest periods: Drawn up from Brucker's Historia Critica Philosophiae. Printed for Thomas Tegg and Son, 1837.  £85
Pp.(4)xvi,670; a very good copy of this standard account which first appeared in 2vol. folio,1791; contemporary tan calf, gilt, moroco label, with circular gilt badges of 'Sheffield Collegiate School 1835' on sides; a little rubbed but sound and attractive; contemporary ownership signature of Thomas White.

103 FAIRHOLT, F.W. Gog and Magog. The Giants in Guildhall; Their real and legendary History. With an account of other civic giants, at home and abroad. With illustrations by the author. John Camden Hotten, 1859.  £55
FIRST EDITION, pp.xii(2)152 + 4pp. adverts.; hand-coloured frontispiece, title vignette & 10 wood-engraved plates; a good uncut copy in original blue cloth, gilt; contemporary ownership signature of John Godefroy.

104 FARMER, John [& Others] Harrow School Song Book. Complete Edition. 1862-1922. Printed and published for the Harrow School Musical Society by Novello and Company, [1922]  £15
Pp.133; music & words to 46 songs from Forty Years On to The Silver Arrow with an appendix of 67 'General Songs'; a very good copy in original blue cloth, gilt.

105 FLEMING, Ian. Goldfinger. Jonathan Cape, 1959.  £400
FIRST EDITION, pp.318; a very good copy in lightly marked dust-wrapper which is a little worn at folds and edges with minor loss, thumb-nail loss from head of backstrip fold; typed ownership label on fly-leaf.

106 FLEMING, Ian. Thunderball. Jonathan Cape, 1961.  £150
FIRST EDITION, pp.254; a very good copy in dust-wrapper which is a little worn at head & tail of backstrip.

107 FLEMING, Ian. You Only Live Twice. Jonathan Cape, 1964.  £65
FIRST EDITION, pp.256; a very good copy in dust-wrapper (rubbed and a little frayed along edges).

108 FRY, Elizabeth. FRY, Katharine & CRESSWELL, Rachel [Editors] Memoir of the Life... with extracts from her journal and letters. Edited by two of her daughters. In two volumes. Second Edition. Revised and Enlarged. John Hatchard, 1848.  £85
Second & best edition, 2vol., pp.xxii,521 + 16pp. publisher's catalogue; viii,540; engraved frontispiece in each volume; a good set in original blind-stamped brown cloth, lettered in gold, unobtrusively recased and endpapers renewed. An important account of the influential Quaker prison reformer.

109 GASKELL, E.C. The Life of Charlotte Bronte. Smith, Elder and Co., 1860.  £35
Pp.viii,441 + advert. leaf & endpaper advertisements; title vignette; a good copy in lightly soiled & marked original printed linen, backstrip faded. First published in two vols., 1857.

110 GASKELL, E.C. The Life of Charlotte Bronte. Appleton & Co., New York, 1868.  £30
2vols. bound in one (as issued); pp.viii,285; (2)269 + advert. leaf; two engraved plates (browned); original green cloth, head of backstrip chipped otherwise a good copy.

111 [GLEIG, G.R.] A School History of England: with a copious chronology... Sixth edition. J.W. Parker, 1859.  £20
Pp.xii,636 + Parker's 8pp. catalogue; frontispiece; original dark blue calf, neatly rebacked with morocco label. An abridgement of Gleig's Family History, from the Romans to the accession of Queen Victoria.

112 GRAVES, Richard. Lectures on the Four Last Books of the Pentateuch; designed to show the divine origin of the Jewish religion... In three parts... Delivered in the Chapel of Trinity College, Dublin. Seventh Edition. Henry G. Bohn, 1846.  £25
Pp.xxxi(1),509; engraved frontispiece (a little foxed); a good copy in contemporary full tan calf, gilt, morocco label; circular gilt badges of 'Sheffield Collegiate School 1835' on sides; slight rubbing but an attractive copy; contemporary ownership signature of Thomas White.

113 GRAY, Thomas. Poems. Privately Printed for Eton College in the Riccardi Press Fount of the Medici Society, 1955.  £25
4to., pp.viii(2)87 + colophon; a very good copy in original full vellum & dust-wrapper, top edge gilt, others uncut; inscribed by Robert Birley, Headmaster of Eton, to Charles David Peel on his leaving Eton in 1957.

PICKERING IMPRINT
114 GREENE, Robert. The Dramatic Works... To which are added his poems. With some account of the author and notes by the Rev. Alexander Dyce. [In two volumes]. William Pickering, 1831  £155
250 copies printed. FIRST EDITION, 2 vol., pp.(2)vi,cxii,222; (4)324; a very good copy with large margins of this scarce first collected edition of Greene, printed by Whittingham on a light ribbed paper; uncut, in original rose linen, backstrips faded to tan, morocco labels; head of backstrips slightly frayed but a good set of a scarce & important edition. Keynes 68*.

115 GUEST, Captain Freddie. Indian Cavalryman. Jarrolds, 1959.  £35
FIRST EDITION, pp.220; 16pp. of illustrations in line & half-tone; a very good copy, specially bound in full blue morocco with gilt rules, all edges gilt, by Sangorski & Sutcliffe; long presentation inscription from the author on title. Lionel Edwards and 'Snaffles' are thanked for contributing illustrations.

116 [HALIBURTON, Thomas Chandler.] The Clockmaker; or the sayings and doings of Samuel Slick... Third Series. Richard Bentley, 1840.  £30
FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)309; frontispiece & four other etched plates; edges browned, light waterstain in top margin of plates, otherwise a good copy in contemporary half crimson roan, marbled sides, a little rubbed. The third series of humorous sketches by the Nova Scotian judge whose depiction of Yankee manners & customs made use of the American dialect, it is claimed, for the first time.

117 HARTE, Francis Bret. The Complete Works collected and revised by the author. Chatto & Windus, 1890/96  £100
9 vol., original blue cloth, blocked in black & gold, uncut, a good set; vols. 6 & 7 (containing Tales of the Pacific Slope) have darkened backstrips having been more read than the rest. The first collected edition - three late volumes were subsequently added.

WAKEFIELD PRINTED
118 HARTLEY, John. A Sheaf from the Moorland. Poems. William Nicholson and Sons, [1881].  £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.184(7)adverts.; paper a little browned but a good copy in slightly rubbed original brown cloth, decorated in gold & black, all edges gilt. 'Miscellaneous Effusions' of a largely sentimental & occasionally topographical nature.

119 HASTINGS, Major R.H.W.S. The Rifle Brigade in the Second World War 1939-1945. Gale & Polden, Aldershot, 1950.  £95
FIRST EDITION, pp.xx,.475; various plates & maps (some folding); original decorated cloth slightly rubbed but well preserved.

120 [HELPS, Sir Arthur] Thoughts in the Cloister and the Crowd. Printed for Henry Wix, 1835.  £45
FIRST EDITION, 12mo., pp.(6)111; a good copy, neatly recased in original brown cloth, modern paper label. A collection of proverbs & bon mots on life, character, politics and manners, which was Helps' first published work, printed in Cambridge in the year of his graduation.

121 HENDERSON, T.F. Scottish Vernacular Literature. A succinct history. Second revised edition. David Nutt, 1900.  £30
Pp.viii(2)462; some light spotting but a good copy in contemporary half green morocco, lettered & ruled in gold, top edge gilt.

PICKERING IMPRINT
122 HERRICK, Robert. Hesperides or the Works both humane and divine. [In two volumes.] William Pickering, 1846.  £60
First Edition thus, 2vol., pp.xxvii(5)288; (4)325(4)adverts; engraved portrait foxed, small chips at foot of backstrips & one hinge, otherwise a good uncut set in original brown cloth, paper labels lightly browned & rubbed; ex libris Philip Sperling. Edited with a preface by Singer and printed in old-face types with characteristic decoration by Whittingham; this 'very beautiful edition' is surprisingly uncommon. Keynes p.72*.

123 HOLMES, Oliver Wendell. The Poet at the breakfast table. Geo. Routledge, 1872.  £20
First English Edition, pp.(2)370; contemporary half calf, marbled paper sides, Signet Library badges in gold on sides, hinges cracked but firm.

124 HOOKER, Richard. KEBLE, John [Editor] The Works of that learned and judicious divine Mr Richard Hooker: With an account of his life and death by Isaac Walton. Arranged by The Rev. John Keble... Third edition. [In three volumes] Oxford: At The University Press, 1845.  £75
3vol., pp.(4)cxiii(3)488; (2)610; (2)755; folding genealogy & folding facsimile plate; a good set of this important edition in contemporary full tan calf, gilt; a little rubbed at extremities but sound & attractive; gilt arms of Thomas White on sides.

125 HUME, David. The History of England, from the invasion of Julius Caesar to the Revolution in 1688. A New Edition, with the author's last corrections and improvements. In six volumes. Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans [and many others including William Pickering] 1848.  £120
6vols., each c.550pp.; engraved portrait frontispiece in vol.1; a handsome set in contemporary tan calf, backstrip gilt in compartments with contrasting double morocco labels, gilt arms of Thomas White on sides; extremities a little rubbed but a sound and attractive set; prize label of St. John's, Cambridge, 1850, in vol.1. Uniform with Smollett's continuation, item 170 below.

AUTOGRAPH LETTER LAID IN
126 HUNT, Leigh. A Saunter through the West End. In one volume. Hurst and Blackett, 1861.  £220
FIRST EDITION, pp.x,251; a good copy in later half crimson morocco, top edge gilt, others uncut, original red cloth bound in at end. Autograph letter from Hunt to the publisher Richard Bentley, dated March 13, 1832, laid in. 'Will you oblige me, by the bearer, with the six copies of the Esher you were so good as to promise me yesterday? With regard to the subject we talked of, would there be any objection to giving me bills, for the date of time at which a new novel would be finished, provided my friends guarantee the payment in case my health prevents the conclusion of it?' Colburn and Bentley had just published Hunt's Sir Ralph Esher; in his remaining 27 years he produced many works but no further novel. Letter on single leaf with central vertical fold, one third of 'cover' half damp affected just clipping inscription but 'letter' half well preserved.

127 IRVING, David. The History of Scottish Poetry. Edited by John Aitken Carlyle. With a memoir [by David Laing] and glossary. Edmonston & Douglas, Edinburgh, 1861.  £45
FIRST EDITION, pp.xxxii,619; contemporary half olive morocco, backstrip gilt, top edge gilt, others uncut; extremities rubbed but well preserved; from the Murray library. 'The standard authority,' DNB.

128 JEWSON, Norman. By Chance I did Rove. Printed [for the Author] by Earle & Ludlow, Cirencester, [1952]  £120
FIRST EDITION, [250 copies printed for private circulation], pp.(8)132; a very good copy in deluxe vellum-backed Italian hand-printed decorated paper boards, lettered in gold along backstrip, of this scarce original printing usually found in cloth-backed boards. Jewson's account of the early 20thC Arts & Crafts revival and country life in the Cotswolds, informed by his long association with Ernest Gimson, the Barnsleys & others, is dedicated to the influential patron 'Countess Bathurst without whose help and encouragement this book would not have been printed'. David Gould's introduction to the 1986 edition records, 'these charming reminiscences... were first published in a limited edition of 250 copies in 1951 for circulation among his friends... Much to Norman's surprise, the small edition of his book was soon exhausted, and it became something of a rarity... but it was over twenty years (in 1973) before a new and illustrated edition was suggested.' Copac (Bodley & Edinburgh only) gives [1952].

129 [JOHNSON, Samuel] The Prince of Abissinia. A Tale. The tenth edition. Printed for F. and G. Rivington [& others], 1798  £35
12mo., pp.viii,304; contemporary ownership signature of Harriet Farnham with adjacent erasure hole on fly-leaf, two leaves with ms. 'corrections' to long s, otherwise a clean & tall copy in contemporary calf, backstrip gilt with morocco label, chipped at foot, hinges a little worn but secure and attractive.

130 KINGSMILL, Joseph. Chapters on Prisons and Prisoners, and the prevention of crime. Third Edition. Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1854.  £55
Pp.viii,508(3)adverts.; one section frayed at fore-edge (well clear of text), otherwise well preserved in original blind-stamped cloth; backstrip faded, neatly recased & endpapers renewed. Includes a section on transportation to Botany Bay and Norfolk Island. Ferguson 11172.

EX LIBRIS PETER PEARS & BENJAMIN BRITTEN
131 LANCASTER, Osbert. All Done From Memory. Illustrated by the Author. John Murray, 1963.  £35
First Trade Edition, pp.(10)118; colour frontispiece & various illustrations in line; a good copy in original pictorial dust-wrapper; ex libris Peter Pears & Benjamin Britten with their Reynolds Stone bookplate.

132 LATHBURY, Rev. Thomas. Guy Fawkes; or, The Gunpowder Treason, AD 1605; with A developement of the principles of the conspirators: and an appendix on the anonymous letter... The Second Edition, enlarged. John W. Parker, 1840.  £55
Pp.viii,150(6) adverts.; folding facsimile crumpled & frayed at fore-edge, short tear repaired without loss; original blind-stamped blue cloth, neatly rebacked. Enlarged from the first edition of the previous year.

133 LEVER, Charles. The Dodd Family Abroad. With illustrations by Phiz. In two volumes. Chapman and Hall, [c1860]  £55
2vols., pp.xvi,624; frontispiece, extra engraved title & 38 plates by Hablot K. Browne; a very good copy, the plates remarkably clean with just occasional faint spotting; a good untrimmed set of this early edition in book form, original blind-stamped tan cloth, gilt decorated lettering pieces on backstrips (slight wear at head & tail); paginated as one vol. but with printed title to vol.2. Originally published in parts in 1854.

134 LEWIS, Wyndham. The Apes of God. The Arthur Press, 1930.  £150
FIRST EDITION, no.30 of 750 copies, signed by the author; pp.625; various full-page & vignette designs by the author; a good copy in original buckram, backstrip slightly darkened.

135 LOCKHART, J.G. The Life of Napoleon Buonaparte. New edition. With nine illustrations in permanent photography and numerous engravings on wood. Bickers and Son, 1897.  £25
Pp.xiv,496; 9 mounted photograph plates and various wood-engraved vignettes; slight soiling but a good copy in original pictorial cloth, gilt, from the Randeria library.

136 LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. Aftermath. George Routledge, 1873  £15
First English Edition, pp.154 + 6pp. publisher's catalogue; original green cloth lettered & ruled in gold; head & tail of backstrip a little worn but a sound copy.

137 LONG, Harry Alfred. Personal and Family Names. A popular Monograph on the Origin and History of the Nomenclature of the Present and Former Times. Thomas D. Morison, Glasgow... 1883.  £30
FIRST EDITION, pp.362; includes 50pp. index; a very good copy in original brown cloth.

138 MACAULAY, T. Babington. Biographical and Historical Sketches. D. Appleton and Company, New York, 1857.  £25
FIRST EDITION of this collection; pp.335; first & final leaves spotted, otherwise a good copy in contemporary half calf, morocco label; from the Murray library.

139 MACDONALD, Alexander. [Editor] Reports on the State of Certain Parishes in Scotland, made to His Majesty's Commissioners for Plantation of Kirks, &c. in pursuance of their ordinance dated April 12, 1627. Printed at Edinburgh [for The Maitland Club], 1835.  £110
FIRST EDITION, 4to., 96 copies printed; pp.xii,232; slight spotting of first & final leaves, marginal ink mark in fore-margin of two leaves, otherwise well preserved in half tan morocco, uncut. From the Murray library. Reports from forty-nine parishes in different parts of Scotland which 'may be regarded as an interesting contribution to the local history and statistics of the country in the early 17thC.' Lowndes 34.

140 MASON, A.E.W. The Royal Exchange. A note on the occasion of the Bicentenary of the Royal Exchange Assurance. Royal Exchange, 1920.  £20
FIRST EDITION, deluxe issue; pp.103; seven plates; a very good copy in deluxe green lambskin binding, lettered in gold; inscribed by the Chief Actuary, 'To Miss Myrtle with many congrats. & hopes of a bright future. H.E. Wyhtingale, Actuary, 29.6.30.' Royal Exchange bookmark laid in.

141 MEDLICOTT, W.N. DAKIN, Douglas. [Editors] Greece and Turkey 1921-1922. Documents on British Foreign Policy 1919-1939. HMSO, 1970.  £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.cxxxii,948; very good in slightly marked dust-wrapper. First Series Vol.XVII.

142 MONTAGU, H.W. Monsieur Mallet: or, My Daughter's Letter. A Random Record. Illustrated with six beautiful designs by Robert Cruikshank. Thos. Griffiths, 1830.  £20
FIRST EDITION, 12mo., pp.32,4(adverts); five plates only (of six), some light spotting & soiling but generally well preserved in modern wrappers.

SUFFOLK DIALECT
143 MOOR, Edward. Suffolk Words and Phrases; An attempt to collect the lingual localisms of that county. Printed by J. Loder, Woodbridge: for R. Hunter, 1823.  £85
FIRST EDITION, pp.xx,525 + advert. leaf; a good uncut copy in 19thC brown cloth, lettered in gold, sometime rebacked retaining original backstrip; ex libris Suffolk printer & book collector, S.F. Watson. SB 2080.

144 MOORE, George. Sister Teresa. T. Fisher Unwin, 1901.  £20
FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,236 + 12pp. adverts., frontispiece portrait; a good copy in original green cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut.

145 MOORE, Henry. The Life of Mrs Mary Fletcher, consort and relict of the Rev. John Fletcher, Vicar of Madely, Salop. Compiled from her journal, and other authentic documents. Published by Mordecai Stuart, Baltimore, 1833.  £20
Pp.420; frontispiece portrait; rather browned throughout; contemporary sheep imitating tree calf, morocco label; head of backstrip & lower board chipped but serviceable. An important Methodist history of the wife of Wesley's successor; first published Birmingham, 1817.

146 MOZLEY, J.B. Essays Historical and Theological. In two volumes. Second edition. Rivingtons, 1884.  £15
2vol., pp.xlviii,442; viii,452 + 16pp. publishers' catalogue; a sound uncut set in original cloth, a little worn at extremities.; bookplate of Thomas Tarleton Hodgson. Essays on: Lord Strafford, Laud, Carlyle's Cromwell, Luther, Dr Arnold, Blanco White, Maurice, Indian Conversion, Causation, &c.

147 MURRAY, Frances. Painted Wall Cloths in Sweden. James Maclehose and Sons, Glasgow, 1900.  £25
First Separate Edition; pp.16; folding plate; very good in contemporary buckram with original printed wrappers bound in. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Glasgow Archaeological Society. From the Murray library.

148 NAPOLEONICA. KNOWLES, Sir Lees. [Editor] A Gift of Napoleon. Being a sequel to Letters of Capt. Englebert Lutyens, orderly officer at Longwood, Saint Helena.... John Lane, 1921.  £38
FIRST EDITION, limited to 250 copies; pp.viii(4)63(3)adverts.; frontispiece & 10 other half-tone plates; original blue cloth, gilt, a little rubbed at extremities, top edge gilt, others uncut; embossed 'review copy' stamp on title.

149 NEWTON, Thomas. DOBSON, Rev. W.S. Dissertations on The Prophecies, which have remarkably been fulfilled, and at this time are fulfilling in the world. Printed for Adam Scott, 1847.  £25
Pp.xvii(1)(9-)651; engraved frontispiece (a little foxed); a good copy in contemporary full tan calf, gilt, morocco label; circular gilt badges of 'Sheffield Collegiate School 1835' on sides; slight rubbing but an attractive copy; contemporary ownership signature of Thomas White.

150 NUGENT, Lord [George Nugent Grenville] Some Memorials of John Hampden, his party, and his times. Two volumes. John Murray, 1832.  £45
FIRST EDITION, 2vols., pp.xxiv(2)402 + errata leaf: vi,467; portrait frontispiece, four other plates & two folding facsimiles; a good untrimmed copy in original green cloth, neatly rebacked with paper labels. Nugent's sympathetic account was favourably reviewed by Macaulay in the ‘Edinburgh’ and adversely by Southey in the ‘Quarterly.

151 ORTON, Harold. SANDERSON, Stewart and WIDDOWSON, John. The Lingustic Atlas of England. [University of Leeds.] Croom Helm, 1978.  £85
First UK Edition, folio, unpaginated; over 500 phonological, lexical, morphological and syntactical maps with introduction and appendices; 'one of the culminating stages of the English Dialect Survey' first planned some thirty years earlier. Front fly-leaf removed, otherwise well preserved in original cloth & card slip-case (rubbed).

152 PEACOCK, Thomas Love. COLE, Henry [Editor] The Works... including his novels, poems, fugitive pieces, criticisms, etc. With a preface by Lord Houghton, a biographical notice by his grand-daughter Edith Nicolls... In three volumes. Richard Bentley, 1875.  £135
FIRST EDITION, 3vols., pp.lii(2)errata,378; (4)476; viii,479(1)errata; portrait frontispiece; contemporary tan calf, backstrips gilt with contrasting double morocco labels, marbled edges & endpapers; a handsome set of the first collected edition of the satirist who had died in 1866.

153 PEPYS, Samuel. The Diary of Samuel Pepys 1660-1669. A new and complete transcription edited by Robert Latham and William Matthews. [In eleven volumes.] Bell & Hyman, 1970-83.  £220
FIRST EDITION, 11 vols., each 4-600pp.; illustrated with maps, portraits & facsimiles; a few dust-wrappers slightly bruised but a very good set of this authoritative edition of the Diary in 9 vols. with the Companion, Vol.10 & index, Vol.11.

154 PIKE, Stephen. The Teachers' Assistant; or, A System of Practical Arithmetic... Illustrated by a variety of examples a large proportion of which are in federal Money... revised. Published and Sold by Thomas Davis, Philadelphia, 1850.  £25
12mo., pp.198; intermittent foxing, old pencilled calculations on rear endpaper but a fair copy in original boards; a little marked & worn at extremities but serviceable. Copac lists only microform copies in UK; Harvard have the 3rd edition of 1817 & six later editions to 1853, but not this one.

155 PIXLEY, Francis W. A History of the Baronetage. Duckworth, 1900.  £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.xiv,335; a good copy in original red cloth, gilt, top edge gilt, others uncut; backstrip a little faded.

156 PRE-RAPHAELITES. ROSSETTI, William Michael.[Introduces] The Germ. Thoughts towards Nature in Poetry, Literature and Art. Being a facsimile reprint of the literary organ of the Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood, published in 1850. Elliot Stock, 1901. [Now reprinted with additional matter.] Ashmolean Museum, Oxford, 1992.  £20
Pp.xxiii(5)30(4)192(2); various illustrations and facsimiles; a very good copy in original crimson rexine, lettered in gold. With a new preface by Andrea Rose, appendix of textual variants, and tables of contents of the original four issues.

157 PRESCOTT, William H. History of the Conquest of Peru, with a preliminary view of the civilization of the Incas. In two volumes. Third edition. Richard Bentley, 1848.  £40
2vol., pp.xxxvi,480; xx,490 + advert. leaf; map & two engraved portraits (spotted with corner water-stains); a sound uncut copy in original cloth, a little rubbed, backstrips faded, endpapers sometime renewed.

158 RAMSAY, Allan. [GOWANS, W. Editor] The Gentle Shepherd. A Pastoral Comedy. With a Life of the Author [by W. Tennant]... A Greatly Improved Glossary, and a Catalogue of the Scottish Poets. William Gowans, New York, 1852.  £35
First Edition thus, pp.lxxiv(2)xii,105; 24(4)adverts.; engraved frontis. portrait; prelims. a little browned but generally well preserved in contemporary half calf, morocco label, by Maclehose; from the library of David Murray. The 24pp. Catalogue has a separate title-page. Edinburgh & Glasgow editions appeared subsequently in 1854 & '56.

159 ROUSE, Rolla. The Man of Business, or Pocket Companion for Solicitors, Auctioneers, Estate Agents, Valuers and Owners of Property; comprising precedents, memoranda, rules, tables and calculations... Richards & Co., [for] The Legal Observer, 1836.  £55
FIRST EDITION, pp.(2)xx,162; a well preserved copy of this legal notebook with 45 tables for measurement and valuation; in original maroon roan with clasp. Word following author's name on title erased, presumably as correction at time of publication. The only edition with this title, reissued as 'The Practical Man' in 1841 & '45.

160 SANDARS, Horace W. On the Use of the Deer-Horn Pick in the Mining Operations of the Ancients. Horace Hart for the Society of Antiquaries, Oxford, 1910.  £20
First Separate Edition, 4to., pp.(2)(101-)124; 21 text illustrations & 3 plates; very good in slightly faded original blue cloth, gilt; off-printed from Archaeologia.

161 SAPPER. [pseud. H.C. McNeile.] Jim Maitland. Hodder & Stoughton, [1923].  £20
FIRST EDITION; pp.320; original orange cloth; slight edge foxing, otherwise very good.

162 SEARS, Barnas. Luther: His mental and spiritual history; with special reference to its earlier periods and the opening scenes of the Reformation. R.T.S. [1850]  £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.x,422 + 8pp. catalogue; engraved frontispiece; a very good uncut copy in original blind-stamped cloth, neatly rebacked; ownership inscription of 'G. Friend Whiteley 1850.'

163 SHAKESPEARE, William. The Works. Edited by Sir Henry Irving and Frank A. Marshall... With numerous illustrations by Gordon Browne. [In eight volumes.] Blackie & Son, [1890]  £120
8vols., lg.8vo., each vol. 4-500pp.; full-page & vignette illustrations in line throughout by Gordon Browne; some slight spotting but a nice set of The Henry Irving Shakespeare in original olive roan-backed green cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut; backstrips faded to tan and a little rubbed but sound & presentable.

164 SHAKESPEARE. ONIONS, Oliver [Editor] Shakespeare's England. An Account of the Life & Manners of his Age. [In two volumes] Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1926.  £25
2 vols., pp.xxiv,546; xii,610; 197 plates, facsimiles & text illustrations; a good set of this excellent collection of essays in original blue cloth, gilt.

165 SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. Rosalind and Helen. A modern eclogue with other poems. A type facsimile of the original edition of 1819. Edited by H. Buxton Forman. Reeves & Turner for The Shelley Society, 1888.  £20
Pp.xxiv,vi(2)92(4); original printed paper boards; largely unopened. The lower corners are bumped, otherwise a very good copy. One of 500 copies printed. Ashley Library V p.69.

166 SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. POTTS, Robert Alfred. [Editor] Epipsychidion. A type facsimile reprint of the original edition [of 1821] With an introduction by The Rev. Stopford A. Brooke and a Note by Algernon Charles Swinburne. Published for the Shelley Society by Reeves and Turner, 1887.  £20
500 copies printed; pp.lxvi,31(3); a very good copy, uncut & unopened, in original printed blue boards, a little rubbed & worn at extremities; label removed from lower cover, neat 'N.L.C.S. Library' stamp on endpaper.

167 SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. WISE, Thomas J. [Editor] Review of Hogg's Memoirs of Prince Alexy Haimatoff. Together with an extract from Some Early Writings of Shelley by Prof. E. Dowden. Edited with an Introductory Note... Revised Edition. Published for the Shelley Society by Reeves and Turner, 1886.  £20
250 copies printed; pp.54(2); a very good copy, uncut & unopened, in original printed blue boards, a little rubbed & soiled.

168 SISMONDI, J.C.L. Simonde De. ROSCOE, Thomas. [Translator] Historical view of the literature of the South of Europe. Translated from the original, with notes, and a life of the author, by Thomas Roscoe. Second Edition, including all the notes from the last Paris edition. Henry G. Bohn, 1846.  £45
2vol., pp.590; 4(25-)612; two engraved frontispieces (a little spotted); a very good set (complete despite the eccentric pagination) in handsome full rose calf, attractively gilt-tooled in romantic style with palm-leaf border on sides, double morocco labels; circular gilt badges of 'Sheffield Collegiate School 1835' on sides. A study of Arab, Troubadour, Italian, Spanish & Portuguese literature.

169 [SMITH, Walter Chalmers.] Olrig Grange. Edited by Hermann Kunst, Philol. Professor. Glasgow, James Maclehose, 1872.  £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.(8)205(2); cream glazed paper boards, paper label, marked & rubbed, corners a little worn. The author, pastor & later moderator of the Free (Scottish) Church, published ten volumes of verse described in the DNB as 'smooth & pleasant, touched with humour.' This is an early one.

170 SMOLLETT, T[obias] The History of England, from the Revolution to the death of George the Second. Designed as a continuation of Mr Hume's History. A New Edition, with the author's last corrections and improvements. In four volumes. Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans [and many others including William Pickering] 1848.  £85
4vols., each c.550pp.; engraved portrait frontispiece in vol.1; a handsome set in contemporary tan calf, backstrip gilt in compartments with contrasting double morocco labels, gilt arms of Thomas White on sides; extremities a little rubbed but a sound and attractive set. Uniform with Hume's history, item 125 above.

171 STEVENSON, Robert Louis. A Collection of his Works in Twenty-eight Volumes. Various Publishers, 1905-25.  £150
28 vols., in good condition & uniform format of blue cloth (slight variations of shade) lettered in gold within frames on backstrips despite the various publishers (Chatto & Windus, Cassells, Heinemann, Methuen & Longmans); comprising the major novels, travels, tales & essays.

172 TEGNER, Esaias. Frithiof's saga: a Scandinavian legend of royal love. Translated...with copious notes, illustrative of ancient manners & northern mythology by William Strong. J. Wacey, W. Straker; J. Loder, Woodbridge, n.d.[1833].  £55
First edition in English; pp.xxiv,320; bound without the half-title; portrait & 3 litho. plates; contemporary half russia, marbled paper sides, top edge gilt, backstrip gilt in compartments; hinges broken but firm. Plates foxed otherwise a very good copy. Dedicated to Princess Alexandrina Victoria, destined to be Queen Victoria in 4 years time.

173 TENNYSON, Alfred. Ballads and other poems. C. Kegan Paul, 1880.  £15
FIRST EDITION, pp.184(4) adverts.; very good in original green cloth.

174 TENNYSON, Alfred. Enoch Arden, etc. Edward Moxon, 1864.  £30
FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)178; 8pp. Moxon list dated August, 1864 (earliest state) inserted at front; original green cloth a little faded to brown but well preserved.

175 TENNYSON, Alfred. Gareth and Lynette etc. Strahan & Co., 1872.  £20
FIRST EDITION, pp.(6)136 + 10pp. Strahan list; very good in slightly rubbed original green cloth.

176 TENNYSON, Alfred. The Lover's Tale. C. Kegan Paul & Co., 1879.  £15
First Authorised Edition, pp.95(4) adverts.; very good in original green cloth. A revision of the poem suppressed in 1833, the publication of which was prompted by the issue of a pirated edition.

177 TENNYSON, Alfred. Poems. In two volumes. Second Edition. Edward Moxon, 1843.  £55
2vols., pp.viii,233(1); viii,231(1); bound without half-titles; titles lightly browned with contemporary ownership signature at head; a good set in contemporary half green roan; extremities rubbed but sound. First published the previous year, the poet's first work to receive critical approval, containing his final selection and severe revision of earlier poems with 'a large reinforcement of admirable work'. Saintsbury.

178 TENNYSON, Alfred. Tiresias and other poems. Macmillan and Co., 1885.  £15
FIRST EDITION, first issue without imprint on final page; pp.viii,204; a very good uncut copy in original green cloth.

179 THACKERAY, William Makepeace. The English Humourists of the Eighteenth Century. A Series of Lectures, delivered in England, Scotland, and the United States of America. Smith, Elder an Co., 1858.  £20
Pp.(4)341; a good copy in original printed linen of Smith, Elder's 'Cheap Series of Standard Fictions', evidently aimed at the Indian market from the books advertised on endpapers.

180 TITANIC. The Year 1912 Illustrated. A Record of Notable Achievements and Events. Daily News & Leader, Headley Brothers, [1912]  £45
FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.186 (4) adverts.; 40 plates (many tipped-in, some colour); a very good copy in slightly soiled original cream linen. The Loss of the Titanic occupies 20pp.

181 [TOOVEY, Alfred Dixon] Modern Life; and other poems. Henry Baynes, 1847.  £45
FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)130; light splashmarks across one opening, a few other marginal marks but a good untrimmed copy in original blind-stamped crimson cloth, lettered in gold; worn at extremities, neatly rebacked. Tipped-in printed slip, To the Author of 'Modern Life' from Samuel Rogers: 'I need not say with what interest - what pleasure - I have read it, or how highly I shall value it as long as I live.' It does not seem to have sold, despite Rogers' approval.

182 TRADE UNION RULES. Rules of the Winding and General Enginemen's and associated trades union. Established 1859. Amended and Revised October, 1912. J. Lodge & Sons, Ltd., Barnsley, [1912]  £25
Pp.84; address on title amended following Union's move from Barnsley to Sheffield; well preserved in original limp blue cloth.

183 TRENCH, Richard Chevenix. English past and present. Eight lectures. Sixth edition, revised and improved. Macmillan, 1868.  £15
Pp.vi(2)325(3); original cloth, slightly rubbed.

184 TRIAL. GARDINER, William. The Trial of William Gardiner (The Peasenhall Case) Edited by William Henderson. Notable British Trials Series. William Hodge, 1934.  £45
FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,332; 5 plates; original red cloth a little marked, backstrip faded, but sound. NBT vol.63. Suffolk Bibliography 1759.

185 TRIAL. PEACE, Charles Frederick. The Trials of Charles Frederick Peace. Edited by W. Teignmouth Shore. Notable British Trials Series. William Hodge, 1926.  £25
FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,197 + 20pp. detailed catalogue of the NBT series; 3 maps & plans (2 folding) & 8 plates; very good in slightly nicked original red cloth.

186 TUPPER, Martin Farquhar. Ballads for the times. American lyrics. A modern Pyramid. Hactenus. A thousand lives, and other poems. Fourth edition with many omissions and additions. A. Hall, Virtue, 1853[1852].  £25
Pp.viii,477(3)+32pp. list; frontispiece and extra engraved title with vignette of Albury; original cloth blocked in blind, gilt lettered within elaborate gilt frame, yellow end-papers, uncut; Westley's ticket. A very incomplete collection (excluding Prov. Phil.) & in a postscript Tupper suggests another vol. might be available if called for. But nothing more appeared under this title.

187 WATSON, William. Odes and other poems. John Lane, 1894.  £20
FIRST EDITION; pp.xi(3)112 + Lane's 16-page catalogue; original buckram, gilt lettered, top edge gilt, others uncut; backstrip faded, first & final leaves lightly foxed, rough edges darkened. This collection includes Vita Nuova, regarded by Dunsany as Watson's best work.

188 WAUGH, Arthur. Alfred Lord Tennyson. A study of his life and work. Second edition revised & enlarged. William Heinemann, 1893.  £35
Pp.xii,332 + advert. leaf & 16pp. catalogue; illustrations throughout; light waterstain in top margin of first leaves but a sound copy in original cloth, short splits in hinges, uncut. Inscribed by the author to 'James Rhoades with many grateful memories...Jan.xiv,1893...'

189 WELLS, Edward. An Historical Geography of the Old and New Testament. Oxford, printed by J. Vincent for Thomas Tegg, 1840.  £45
Pp.xii,556; six engraved maps (four folding); light spotting of first & final leaves but a nice copy in contemporary maroon calf, gilt, badges of Sheffield Collegiate School on sides; backstrip faded, lacking label; ownership signature of Thomas White.

191 WILLCOLKES. Doctor Willcolkes's new and much admired system of Arithmetic and Mental Calculations... Third Edition, carefully revised and corrected [with 200 additional calculations]. Thomas Fryer and Son. Printed... by Henry Mozley and Sons, Derby, 1833.  £35
12mo., pp.156; some light spotting but a good copy in original blue patterned cloth, paper label; free endpapers neatly removed. NSTC lists an edition of 1832 and several later but not this.

192 WINZET, Niniane. Certane Tractatis for Reformatioun of Doctryne and Maneris in Scotland. 1562-1563. [With a preface by David Laing.] Reprinted at Edinburgh [for The Maitland Club] 1835.  £110
First Collected Edition, 4to., 96 copies printed; pp.xxii,184; a very good uncut & partly unopened copy in half tan morocco; from the Murray library. Incorporates various facsimile title-pages & woodcut vignettes. Lowndes 33.

193 WORDSWORTH, William. Yarrow Revisited and other poems. Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green & Longman, and Edward Moxon, 1835.  £110
FIRST EDITION, 12mo., pp.xvi,349; bound without half-title but with errata slip at B1; a good copy in contemporary crimson roan, marbled sides, backstrip gilt; extremities rubbed but sound; contemporary ownership inscription of L.E. Guillemard and pencilled signature of John Murray.