PART I - Books published before 1833
2 ANTONINUS, Marcus. COLLIER, Jeremy [Translator] The Emperor Marcus Antoninus his Conversation With Himself. Together With the Preliminary Discourse of the Learned Gataker. As also, The Emperor's Life... To which is added the Mythological Picture of Cebes the Theban, &c. Translated into English from the Respective Originals, by Jeremy Collier, M.A. Printed for Richard Sare, 1701. £85
FIRST EDITION of Collier's translation; pp.(10)cxxv(3)240,36(241-)270(2)advert. leaf; some light browning but a good copy in contemporary panelled calf, rebacked & corners repaired, new morocco label; bound without the engraved frontispiece portrait.
3 ARITHMETIC. BUTLER, William. Arithmetical Questions, On a New Plan; intended to answer the double purpose of Arithmetical Instruction and Miscellaneous Information. Designed for the Use of Young Ladies. Edited by Thomas Bourn. The Tenth Edition. Harvey and Darton [& others] 1829. £30
Pp.xxxii,504 + advert. leaf; a sound copy in contemporary sheep, rebacked in brown cloth, morocco label.
4 BRACKEN, Henry. Farriery Improv'd. Or, A Compleat Treatise upon the Art of Farriery.... The Eighth Edition. Printed for J. Shuckburgh and W. Johnston, [1756] £65
12mo., pp.viii,(2),363,(35)index; occasional slight browning, a few corners creased but generally well preserved in contemporary tan calf, rubbed but sound, lacks label; contemporary ownership signature of Robert Cosway A.M. First published 1737 and several times reprinted & enlarged over the next fifty years. Bracken trained in London & Paris but practised largely from his native Lancaster and was well-regarded as a surgeon and writer, chiefly on equine subjects.
5 BROWN, Thomas, the Younger. [pseud. Thomas Moore] Intercepted letters; or the twopenny post. To which are added Trifles reprinted. Seventeenth edition with a new preface and several additional poems. [Whittingham printed] for James Carpenter, 1822. £25
Pp.xxiv, 119; original cloth, faded, paper label. Topical humorous verse which had a great reception going through at least 11 editions in the year of publication, 1813.
6 BUNYAN, John. The Pilgrim's Progress from This World To that which is to come... Complete in Three Parts. The Fifty-Eighth Edition. Adorned with Cuts. Printed for W. Osborne and T. Griffin, in Holborn... [& by] J. Mozley in Gainsborough, 1782. £150
24mo. (135 x 80mm); pp.412; woodcut frontispiece to each part & 18 other near full-page woodcut illustrations; final page lightly soiled, a few headlines cropped, otherwise a remarkably well-preserved copy in contemporary calf, rebacked; ownership signature of 'E[dward] Strachey [1774-1832] 1827' or possibly his fifteen-year-old son, later Sir Edward, third baronet, and grandfather of Lytton. An early Mozley production though evidently his second edition of Bunyan, after his 'Fifty-Seventh' of 1776; includes the anonymous [& spurious] third part which had first appeared in 1693. Each part has separate frontis, title & prelims. but pagination is continuous throughout; ESTC lists three GB copies: BL, Bodley & Bunyan Library, Bedford, but apparently no copies of any Mozley edition before 1787 in the US.
7 BURROUGHS, Jeremiah. The Rare Jewel of Christian Contentment... Printed by W. Bentley, for L. Sadler and R. Beaumont, 1651. £110
Fourth printing; pp.(12)163(11)table; title lightly browned and a little frayed at fore-edge, old pen work in margin of final opening and final blank (with internal tear but no loss), otherwise well preserved in contemporary blind-ruled sheep, backstrip unobtrusively repaired and endpapers renewed. First published 1648. Probably born at Colchester in 1599, Burroughs was admitted pensioner to Emmanuel College, Cambridge, under the tutelage of Thomas Hooker, graduating MA in 1624. In 1627 he became lecturer at Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, assisting Edmund Calamy, and contributed sermons to the combination lectures at Mendlesham, Suffolk. In 1631 he became rector of Tivetshall, Norfolk but increasing challenges to his nonconformity led to his accepting a teaching post at the English Reformed church in Rotterdam in January 1639. A riding accident caused his premature death in 1646. Wing B6105. Copsey SW I.89.
8 CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY. HUSTLER, William. Editor] Graduati Cantabrigienses: sive catalogus, exhibens nomina eorum quos, Ab Anno M.DC.LIX. usque Ad Decimum Diem Octobris M.DCCC.XXIII... Typis ac Sumptibus Academicis Excudit J. Smith, Cantabrigiae, 1823. £45
FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)537(28)appendix + addenda leaf; occasional light foxing but a good copy of this catalogue of c24,000 Cantab graduates from 1659 to 1823; contemporary half calf, marbled sides, rubbed but sound; attractive contemporary engraved book label of 'Warren; Printer, Bookbinder, Book & Music Seller, Royston'.
9 CLUBBE, William. The Omnium; containing The Journal of a late three days tour into France; curious and extraordinary anecdotes; Critical Remarks; and other miscellaneous pieces in prose and verse. Printed and Sold by George Jermyn; Ipswich, 1798. £110
FIRST EDITION, pp.(2)158; c350 subscribers including the poet Crabbe; a good copy in contemporary calf, gilt; upper hinge renewed. Clubbe was Vicar of Brandeston, Suffolk, and the miscellaneous pieces here include an essay on a 16thC. predecessor entitled 'Witchcraft, the curious case of the Rev. John Lowes' who had been the incumbent for half a century before being executed on charges of wizardry. ESTC T128778. Copsey 492.
10 COBBETT, William. Cottage Economy: containing information relative to brewing beer, making of bread, keeping of cows...the cutting and bleaching of the plants of English grass and grain, for the purpose of making hats & bonnets. A new edition. for J.M. Cobbett, 1823. £75
12mo., pp.[196]; uncut in original boards, paper label, backstrip rather rubbed & worn otherwise well preserved; 4pp. inserted adverts. for Mr. Cobbett's publications, front free endpaper removed. This popular work first appeared in 1821. The frontispiece occurs only in this editon, as also the long final section on 'English straw plat', dated from Kensington, 30 May, 1823.
11 COCHRANE, Capt. Charles Stuart. Journal of a Residence and Travels in Colombia, during the years 1823 and 1824. In two volumes. Printed for Henry Colburn, 1825. £650
FIRST EDITION, 2vol., pp.xvi,524; viii,517; with half-title in vol.1 & errata leaf in vol.2; large folding engraved map of Colombia and two fine hand-coloured frontispieces; some slight spotting but a good unsophisticated set in original boards, edges & backstrips worn but printed paper labels largely intact, hinges broken but sides held on cords, uncut; preserved in folding buckram box. Sabin 14072; Abbey Travel 718.
12 COKE, Sir Edward. The Complete Copy-holder; being A Learned Discourse of the Antiquity and Nature of Manors and Copy-holds... [with] A Supplement.... E. Flesher, John Streater, and Henry Twyford [& others] 1673. £225
16mo., pp.(8)173(7)111(4), final pp. of supplement misnumbered 80 & 81; woodcut royal arms on verso of title, supplement with separate title; early ownership mark and modern inscription on fly-leaf; well preserved in contemporary tan sheep, old ms. paper label; lightly rubbed, split in lower hinge but sound. The last separate edition of Coke's important study of the demise of English Feudal Jurisdiction as the King's Courts superceded the Feudal Courts.
13 COOKERY. [GLASSE, Hannah] The Art of Cookery made plain and easy; Excelling any thing of the Kind ever yet Published... Ornamented with engravings... Art of Trussing & Carving. carefully selected, and containing all the useful Receipts, from Mrs Glasse. Second Edition improved. J. Fairburn, [c.1830] £120
Pp.82(2)index; folding engraved frontispiece and two othert plates of carving & trussing, both mounted with minor (blank) marginal loss, otherwise a well preserved copy in contemporary boards, rebacked with new (old) endpapers. Probably little to do with Hannah Glasse's classic work though shamelessly exploiting her name as 'Mrs. Glasse's Cookery, Improved'. Not located in Bitting who lists the rather more substantial Alexandria, VA. edition of 1805 with similar title (p.189). Copac records the Orlando Hodgson edition, [c.1830, British Library copy only], of which this is evidently a reprint, but not this Fairburn imprint. Not located in WorldCat.
14 COOKERY. [RUNDELL, Maria Eliza. attrib.] The New Family Receipt Book, containing one thousand receipts in various branches of Domestic Economy. A New Edition, considerably improved. John Murray, 1824. £110
12mo., pp.xliv,517; some light spotting and occasional annotation - the 'Cheap and easy Method of Brewing (469)' 'Proved to be very bad'! - but generally well preserved in contemporary half calf, marbled sides; rebacked retaining old backstrip, modern label. Includes agriculture, wine-making and many handy household hints including firework and ink manufacture, medicine, brewing & cosmetics, amongst more conventional cookery. Unconvincingly ascribed to Mrs Rundell by Oxford who records a first edition of 800 recipes in 1810. Bitting 582.
15 COPLESTON, Edward. Praelectiones Academicae Oxonii Habitae. Editio Altera. Typis Academicis, Oxonii, Impensis J. Murray... et J. Parker, Oxonii, 1828. £45
Pp.xvi,464; occasional light spotting but a good copy in contemporary navy calf, morocco label; decorated in gold & blind with circular gilt badges of 'Sheffield Collegiate School 1835' on sides; a little rubbed but sound and attractive; contemporary ownership signature of Thomas White. Professor of Poetry and then Provost of Oriel college in 1814, Copleston wrote on education, economics and theology. A regular contributor to the 'Quarterly' and admirer of Dugald Stewart, he introduced the work of the late Scottish Enlightenment to Oxford, and thus to the first Oxford political economists, Nassau Senior and Richard Whately. He was created Bishop of Llandaff in 1827.
16 DODSLEY, Robert] The Oeconomy of Human Life. Translated from an Indian manuscript written by an ancient Bramin... [With emblematic stipple engravings throughout by Harding.] Printed by T. Rickaby for S. and E. Harding, 1795. £85
First Edition with these illustrations, pp.119 (including 3pp. adverts.); 49 attractive stipple engraved vignettes & two tail-pieces illustrating the virtues promoted by Dodsley's text; intermittent spotting throughout but still a nice copy of this deluxe edition, handsomely printed by Thomas Rickaby, of the 18thC best-seller in contemporary straight-grained green morocco, ruled & lettered in gold, all edges gilt; contemporary signature of 'Eliz. Wells'.
17 DYER, G. History of the University and Colleges of Cambridge; including Notices relating to the founders and eminent men. Illustrated by a series of engravings. In two volumes. Printed for Longman, Hurst [& others] and Deighton and Sons, Cambridge, 1814. £165
FIRST EDITION, 2vols., pp.xxxvi,268; (4)452(12)index & directions to binder; extra engraved title with vignette and 31 engraved plates; some light browning but a nice set in contemporary tan calf, elaborately gilt in regency style, marbled edges & endpapers; inscribed by the publishers to 'Charlotte Spilling from her sincere friends J. & J. Deighton.'
18 ETIQUETTE. The Accomplished Youth: Containing a familiar view of the true principles of Morality and Politeness. B. Crosby, 1811. £45
FIRST EDITION, 16mo., pp.viii,246 + advert. leaf; engraved frontispiece & woodcut title vignette; occasional light soiling & marginal marks but generally well preserved in contemporary 'marbled' calf, backstrip attractively gilt with morocco label; prize inscription from Teignm[outh] Academy to 'Henry Ward. The reward of merit for Writing & attention. 2nd Class.' Evidently the sole edition, Copac locates British Library copy only.
19 EUSTACE, John Chetwode. A Letter from Paris, to George Petre, Esq. Second Edition. Printed for J. Mawman, 1814. £45
Pp.(2)98; faint browning on final leaf but well preserved in contemporary polished calf, rebacked with morocco label; ownership inscription of 'Geo. Wyatt Oct: 1814', at head of title. Eustace travelled to Paris with Lord Carrington in June 1814 shortly after the first fall of Napoleon. His detailed account offers a vivid account of life in Paris after 24 years of revolution and war. First published in August of the same year.
20 FISHER, George. The Instructor: or, Young Man's Best Companion. Containing, Spelling, Reading, Writing, and Arithmetic... Writing... Merchants Accompts... Carpenters... Bricklayers... Glaziers... To which is added, The Family's Best Companion... and A Compendium of the Sciences of Geography and Astronomy... The Twenty-Second Edition... J. Fuller [& many others] 1775 £45
Pp.xii,384; frontispiece, four specimen writing plates & algebra plate (lacking fold-out half), vignettes in text; one leaf of index misbound (but present); ink date at foot of title, light water-staining of final sections, some light soiling & creasing but generally well preserved in old sheep, neatly rebacked.
21 FORBY, Rev. Robert. The Vocabulary of East Anglia. An attempt to record the vulgar tongue of... Norfolk and Suffolk, as it existed in the last twenty years of the Eighteenth Century. In two volumes. J.B. Nichols and Son, 1830. £95
FIRST EDITION, 2vol., pp.xlviii,125; (3)(126-)435 + errata; frontispiece portrait spotted as are first & final leaves in each volume but a good uncut set in original cloth (a little rubbed & worn at extremities), modern paper labels; ownership signature of 'J.A. Partridge 1830', perhaps Rev. John Partridge of Cranwich, one of the original subscribers. Dawson Turner contributes a 35pp. memoir of the author. SB 2081.
22 GAY, John. LEE, Henry [Editor] Gay's Chair. Poems, never before printed, written by John Gay. With a Sketch of his Life, From the MSS. of The Rev. Joseph Baller, his nephew. To which are added two new tales, The World, and Gossip, by the Editor. Wells and Lilly, Boston [Mass.] 1820. £45
FIRST US EDITION, 12mo., pp.(8)100; woodcut frontispiece; a good uncut copy in original boards, paper label; backstrip rather rubbed & worn but sound; same year as the first UK edition.
24 GRIMSTONE, M[ary] L[eman. née Rede] The Beauty of the British Alps; or, Love at First Sight. Printed for and published by J. Bennett, Plymouth, 1826. £250
Pp.iv,549 + directions to binder; engraved frontispiece and four (of five) other plates; intermittent light browning and staining throughout but a sound copy of this scarce novel in contemporary tree calf, gilt; ownership inscription of 'M.A. Cross 1826'. Perhaps a reissue with cancel title of the first edition of 1825 of which Copac records Bristol & Cambridge copies only; we can find no record of this 1826 Plymouth edition. British Library has only the London edition of 1840 (also lacking one of the plates). The first novel of the social reformer and feminist writer best known for 'Woman's Love' with its lengthy polemical postscript on women's rights. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
25 HARLEIAN MISCELLANY. PARK, Thomas [Editor] The Harleian Miscellany: A Collection of scarce, curious and entertaining pamphlets and tracts, as well in manuscript as in print. Selected from the Library of Edward Harley, Second Earl of Oxford. [with] Historical, Political, and Critical Annotations, by the late William Oldys, and some additional notes by Thomas Park. [In ten volumes.] Printed for John White, and John Murray, 1808-13. £750
4to., 10vols., each c600pp.; neat circular stamp of the Board of Trade Library on verso of titles but no other library markings; a very good set in handsome modern half tan calf, marbled sides, backstrips gilt in compartments with crimson morocco labels; includes the two supplementary volumes of 'Miscellaneous Pieces, not included in the former edition'. 'A valuable political, historical and antiquarian record, an indispensable auxiliary in the illustration of British history, contains between 600 and 700 rare and curious tracts'. Lowndes II.998.
26 HUTCHINSON, Lucy. Memoirs of the Life of Colonel Hutchinson... with original anecdotes of many of... his contemporaries, and a Summary Review of Public Affairs: written by his widow Lucy... [with] The Life of Mrs Hutchinson, written by herself. [In two volumes.] Longman, Hurst, Rees and Orme, 1810. £65
2vol., pp.(2)xxviii,348; (2)384; frontispiece portraits, folding facsimile, large folding genealogy & map of Nottingham Castle; first & final leaves browned, otherwise a good set of this valuable source in contemporary calf-backed marbled boards, re-backed with new morocco labels; printed by Bensley. Hutchinson was Governor of Nottingham and represented the county in the Long Parliament and after the Restoration.
27 JONES, Hannah Maria. Emily Moreland; or, The Maid of the Valley. George Virtue, 1829. £150
FIRST EDITION, pp.760; extra engraved vignette title, frontispiece & eight other plates; light browning of plates, a few short marginal tears but generally well preserved in contemporary calf, backstrip gilt with morocco label, chipped at foot, extremities rubbed but generally well preserved; contemporary ownership signature of M.A. Cross. Block 150. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
28 JONES, Hannah Maria. Rosaline Woodbridge; or, The Midnight Visit. A Romantic Tale. George Virtue, 1827. £180
Pp.712; extra engraved vignette title & seven plates; light spotting of first & final leaves but a very good copy in contemporary tan marbled calf, backstrip elaborately gilt; contemporary ownership signature of M.A. Cross. Preceded in the same year by a 3-decker 12mo. edition, this better quality illustrated production is testament to the popularity of Jones' melodrama. Despite her literary success in the world of cheap fiction, Jones's commercial success was negligible. Copyright of her works remained with her publishers, and she was paid by the sheet, earning 10½d. per page, ‘considerably less than the penny-per-line usually associated with the meanest literature’'. Cross, Common Writer, 176. Block p.151 (as Hannah Maria Lowndes, the novelist having taken the name of failed bookseller & librarian John Lowndes, with whom she became involved in the 1840s.) Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
29 JONES, Hannah Maria. The Strangers of The Glen; or, The Travellers Benighted. A Tale of Mystery. George Virtue, 1827. £200
FIRST EDITION, pp.715; extra engraved vignette title, frontispiece & seven other plates; slight browning of plates and prelims. but a very well preserved copy in contemporary marbled calf, backstrip gilt; contemporary ownership signature of 'M.A. Cross 1826' suggesting publication for Christmas 1826 despite the title-page date. Block 151 locates only the later (1830?) edition. First two leaves of William Rede's 'The Wedded Wanderer; or, The Soldier's Fate', also published by Virtue in 1827, erroneously bound in at end. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
30 [KENNEDY, Grace.] Dunallan; or, Know What You Judge; A story. In two volumes. Third Edition. W.Oliphant, Edinburgh, 1826 [1827] £40
2vol., 12mo., pp.371; 342; engraved frontispiece (dated 1827) in each volume; marginal stain in final gathering of vol.1, repairs to tears & margins of 17 leaves but no loss of text; contemporary green half calf, morocco labels. Best known for 'Father Clement', Kennedy had a brief but prolific writing career in the last five years of her life. Dunallen was an early work and her most substantial, but not published until 1825, the year of her death. NSTC lists only the Harvard copy of this third edition.
31 [KILNER, Dorothy?] P.,M. Edward the Orphan. A Tale founded on Facts. With Embellishments. Printed at The Caxton Press, by H. Fisher, [1824?] £85
FIRST EDITION, 12mo., pp.326; engraved frontispiece & 3 other plates after W.M. Craig, all dated 1825; some light spotting (chielfly of plates), light stain in fore-margin of final four leaves, but generally a good copy of this extremely scarce work in contemporary sheep imitating tree calf, backstrip gilt; upper hinge renewed, a little wear at extremities but sound & attractive. A late work by the author of 'The Adventures of a Pincushion', characteristically signed 'M[aryland] P[oint], July 1824', at end of preface, after the Essex hamlet (long since swamped by London) whither her family had moved in 1759, four years after her birth. Not in Osborne; Bodley, Cambridge & BL only in Copac.
32 [LE ROY, Charles of Poitiers] Traité de l'orthographe Francoise, en forme de dictionnaire...nouvelle édition. A Poitiers chez J.F. Faulcon, 1765. £75
Pp.lxi,751(3); contemporary sheep, backstrip with gilt ornaments in compartments, morocco label; extremities worn, lower hinge cracked & upper partly so, vertical crack in backstrip. A very good copy internally. According to the preface this work appeared in 1740 & several editions were called for, however the B.M.Cat has none before 1775.
33 [MACKWORTH, Sir Digby.] Diary of A Tour through Southern India, Egypt, and Palestine, in the years 1821 and 1822. By A Field-Officer of Cavalry. J. Hatchard and Son, 1823. £250
FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,372; Hullmandel lithograph frontispiece, one other plate & folding map showing route of Mackworth's travels around India but bound without second map; a very good copy in contemporary half calf, backstrip gilt with morocco label; hinges repaired.
34 MARSH, Herbert. A letter to the conductor of the Critical Review on the subject of religious toleration. Cambridge, 1810. with A second letter to the Rev. Charles Simeon in confutation of his various mis-statements... Cambridge, 1813. £25
Pp.37(1)8; 40; two disbound pamphlets by the Cambridge professor of Divinity, later bishop of Peterborough. Marsh was 'in his time the foremost man of letters and divine at Cambridge and the foremost bishop on the bench.' - DNB. q.v. for a long account of his work & prowess as a pamphleteer.
36 MILLER, John. Memoirs of General Miller, in the service of the Republic of Peru. Second edition. In two volumes. Longman, Rees, Orme... 1829. £250
Second & best edition, pp.lii,452; viii,557(7)adverts; four portrait plates and 8 maps & battle plans with outline colouring; light spotting on first & final leaves but a good uncut set in original boards, rebacked retaining remains of original printed labels; preserved in folding buckram box. An important account of William Miller's campaigns in the South American wars of independence from Spanish rule. Compiled by his brother, this edition adds three portraits and 'a considerable quantity of new and interesting matter...' Sabin 49028 (1st ed.); Palau 169990.
37 MILTON, John. The Poetical Works... With the life... by Joseph Addison. [In two volumes.] Printed for C. Cooke, [1796] £30
2vol. 24mo., pp.278; 296; extra-engraved titles & six other plates; a good set in contemporary tree calf, morocco labels, gilt rules on backstrips.
38 MILTON, John. The Recovery of Man: or, Milton's Paradise Regained. In prose. After the manner of the Archbishop of Cambray, author of Telemachus. [with] The Life of the Author. [London?] Printed in the year 1771. £65
FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)192; some light browning & soiling but generally well preserved with the half-title; contemporary tan sheep, upper hinge cracked but side held on the cords. Evidently intended for children and well produced with heavy leading & generous margins, this obscure edition seems not to have been reprinted. Not in Kohler Milton collection.
39 MOORE, Thomas. Epistles, Odes, and Other Poems. Printed [by Whittingham] for James Carpenter, 1806. £80
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.xi(5)341 + errata leaf; engraved frontispiece by Anderson after Landseer; title opening slightly soiled, light waterstain in fore-margin through second half of volume; contemporary speckled calf, backstrip gilt with musical ornaments in sections, morocco label; sometime re-backed retaining old backstrip; contemporary ownership inscription at head of title. Well printed in modern-face types on Whatman wove paper by Charles Whittingham the elder. Chiefly poems written on Moore's American tour, including the famous Canadian Boat-song in book form for the first time.
40 OPIE, Amelia. The Father and Daughter, A Tale, in Prose. Sixth edition. Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, 1809. £28
12mo., pp.240; engraved frontispiece; a nice copy in contemporary marbled calf, backstrip gilt, morocco label. First published 1801, NSTC O385 lists 1st, 2nd, 4th, 5th & 7th editions, but not this.
41 [PATRICK] Symon, Lord Bishop of Ely. A Commentary upon the Books of Joshua, Judges and Ruth. Printed for Ri[chard] Chiswell at the Rose and Crown in St. Paul's Churchyard, 1702. £55
FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.(4)675 + errata; occasional slight browning but a good copy in contemporary panelled calf, rebacked; ticket of 'Ashworth, New and Old Bookseller'; ownership signature of 'G.C. Berkeley Pemb. Coll. Oxford', and circular engraved bookplate of the Ely Theological College, 1876. A late work by the 'archetypal latitudinarian clergyman'. Jon Parkin in DNB.
42 PENNANT, Thomas. The Antiquities of London: comprising views and historical descriptions of its principal buildings; also anecdotes of eminent persons connected therewith. Chiefly from the works of Thomas Pennant, Esq. Second Edition, illustrated with fifty plates. Printed for J. Coxhead, 1818. £65
Pp.(4)102; two maps & 48 engraved plates; lower fifth of frontispiece made up in facsimile, head of title repaired, occasional soiling & light browning but generally well preserved in contemporary diced calf, hinges repaired, extremities rubbed but sound. Corrected from the first edition of which 'an impression of two thousand copies sold in twenty months'. See cover illustration.
43 PLATO. FORSTER, Nathaniel [Editor] Dialogi V. [& Greek title] Recensuit, notique illustravit. E Typographeo Clarendoniano, Oxonii, 1800. £25
Pp.viii,437 + corrigenda leaf; text in Greek & Latin; a good copy of this well printed edition which first appeared in 1745; contemporary speckled calf, morocco label, by 'Barratt, Binder, Oxford' with his ticket; rubbed at extremities but sound. Fellow of Corpus Christi and accomplished classical scholar & linguist, Forster died relatively young 'in consequence of excessive study'.
44 POLIDORI, John William] The Vampyre; A Tale. Printed for Sherwood, Neely, and Jones, 1819. £1,200
FIRST EDITION, second issue; pp.xxv(2)(28-)84; intermittent light browning but a very good copy with the half-title in contemporary polished calf, a little rubbed & worn at corners, neatly re-backed with morocco label. First issued with Byron's name on title and promptly disowned by the poet who published with Mazeppa his own vampire fragment from the same evening's celebrated story-telling competition which produced Mary Shelley's Frankenstein and had started with Shelley rushing from the room to clear his head of the terrifying vision of a woman with eyes for nipples! This second issue resets the first gathering in 23-line pages with [a]'lmost' mis-spelling in final line of p.36. John Mitford's 'Extract of a letter, containing an account of Lord Byron's residence in the Island of Mitylene' ('wholly spurious' according to Marchand, vol.II pp.630 & 787) is appended. 'Despite its troubled genesis, The Vampyre went through five editions in 1819 alone and achieved spectacular success in Europe, where Byron's disavowal was less well known; Goethe described The Vampyre as Byron's masterpiece. Although by no means the first appearance of the vampire in European literature, Polidori's tale established the prototype later developed in Sheridan Lefanu's ‘Carmilla’ and Bram Stoker's Dracula.' Nigel Leask in ODNB. The success of his tale brought little joy to Byron's physician who had died by his own hand within two years. Wolff 5577. NCBEL 3.757.
45 POLL BOOK. SUFFOLK. The Poll for Knights of the Shire, for the County of Suffolk, taken at Ipswich, before Miles Barne, Esq. High-Sheriff, on.. June 29th & 30th, 1790. Printed and Sold by G. Jermyn, Ipswich, 1790. £95
Pp.133 + advert. for 29 Books Printed for and Sold by G. Jermyn and R. Loder, Woodbridge; uncut in modern buckram-backed marbled boards, paper label; fore-edges a little frayed (well clear of text), contemporary ink calculations on blank verso of title, minor loss to blank gutter margin of final leaf (repaired) but generally well preserved. Sir John Rous & Sir Thomas Bunbury were elected, Sir Gerard Vanneck not. SB 870; Copsey 1758.
46 RICHARDSON, Samuel. Pamela; or Virtue Rewarded. In a series of familiar letters.... To which are prefixed extracts from several curious letters... Printed at the Caxton Press, by Henry Fisher, [1822] £35
Pp.592; frontis. portrait & 12 other engraved plates (occasional light spotting); two columns per page but legibly printed; well bound in blind decorated calf, backstrip gilt ruled, morocco label.
47 SAVILE, George, Marquis of Halifax. Miscellanies... The third edition. B. Tooke, D. Midwinter and J. Hooke, 1717. £65
12mo., pp.312; worm slit in bottom margin of first gathering, otherwise a good copy in contemporary calf, contemporary ownership signature of Anne Le: Gros. rubbed & a little worn but sound. First published in 1700, this collection of Halifax's pamphlets includes: Advice to a Daughter; Character of a Trimmer; Letter to a Dissenter; Cautions for Choice of Parliament-Men; A New Model at Sea; Maxims of State.
48 SCOTT, Sir Walter. Letters on Demonology and Witchcraft, addressed to J.G. Lockhart, Esq. John Murray, 1830. £120
FIRST EDITION; 16mo., pp.(2)x,402; engraved frontispiece & 12 etched plates by George Cruikshank; a nice copy in contemporary half calf, backstrip elaborately gilt incorporating morocco label. Part of Murray's Family Library series with the separately published illustrations by Cruikshank bound up with this copy. Cohn 188 + 731.
49 SENECA, Lucius Annaeus. L'ESTRANGE, Sir Roger. Seneca's Morals By Way of Abstract. To which is added, A Discourse under the Title of An After-thought. The Thirteenth Edition. Printed for G. Strahan [& others], 1729. £65
Pp.(30)475(13) + 8pp. catalogue of 'Books printed for Thomas Astley at the Rose in St. Paul's Church-Yard, 1728.' frontispiece & six other engraved plates by Fourdrinier; ownership signature of 'Theodore Morse 1755' at head of title and long inscription to Alec Rowley, 1955, on endpaper; a good copy of this late 17thC best-seller in contemporary calf, upper board rehinged, backstrip rubbed but sound.
50 SLEIDAN, Johann. De Quatuor Summis Imperiis. Libri tres. Postrema editione hac accurate recogniti. Apud Joannem Janssonium, [c1640] £85
16mo., pp.309(26)index; engraved pictorial title; light browning of margins throughout but well preserved in contemporary vellum; ownership inscription of Tho. Ingleby. Sleidan's account of the four great empires of Babylon, Persia, Greece & Rome, was published posthumously in 1557. The Elzeviers issued six editions in the 17thC but this is evidently the only one produced by Janson. An important analyst of the German Reformation, the Calvinist Johann Sleidan (1506-1556), was employed in diplomatic missions for the French crown in 1540-41. Appointed historiographer of the Reformation by Philip of Hesse in 1544, he represented a group of South German cities at the Council of Trent and took part in the negotiations of the German Protestants with Henry II of France in 1552.
52 SONG BOOK. [CROSBY, Benjamin] The Caledonian Musical Repository: A choice selection of esteemed Scottish Songs, adapted for The Voice, Violin, and German Flute. Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh, 1811. £85
Pp.286; melodies printed in music type throughout; extra-engraved title, frontispiece and wood-engraved tail-pieces, 'that on page 26, copies from a design by Stothard, evidently by Thomas Bewick', Hugo, 144 & 5413. Some light browning but generally well preserved in old calf sides (worn), rebacked with morocco label. Originally published in 1806 by Crosby whose name appears on the engraved title.
53 STERNE, Lawrence. A Sentimental Journey through France and Italy. By Mr. Yorick. In two volumes. Printed for A. Millar and J. Hodges, 1782. £45
2vols. 16mo., pp.159; 159; engraved frontis. portrait in vol.1; endpapers browned, otherwise well preserved in contemporary speckled sheep imitating calf, green morocco labels; hinges cracked, a little wear at extremities but sound; contemporary ownership signature of Hannah Stanley.
54 TERENCE, Publii Terentii Afri. Comoediae Sex ad fidem Editionis Zeunianae Accurate Recensitae. Harding, Triphook et Lepard, 1825. £28
Pp.351; engraved frontispiece & title-page with vignette; well printed on ribbed paper by Maurice; contemporary calf, rubbed; rebacked with morocco label.
55 VAUGHAN, Thomas. A Grammar of the Turkish Language. Printed by J. Humfreys, for Jonathan Robinson... and Tho. Horne, 1709. £550
FIRST EDITION, pp.xxiii,103 + errata slip; frontispiece & two other plates of Turkish script; some light spotting, neat marginal repair to A6 well clear of text, light oval stamp of the 'British Embassy Library, Constantinople' on title; early 19thC polished tan calf, backstrip gilt; endpaper signed 'Bernard O'Leary' and inscribed, 'A token of esteem from the Ingiliz Sefaneti Kistinphanesi [?] Istanbul 1923, 1933, 1943.' The first Turkish Grammar to be compiled & published in English; Vaughan had worked for the Levant Company and styles himself 'Late of Smyrna, Merchant' on title. His work comprises a seventeen chapter grammar, five dialogues, 53 proverbs and a dictionary of Turkish words. A scarce work, no copy listed in auction records since the Blackmer sale (lot 339) in 1989 ( £425).
57 WARD, Catherine G[eorge]. The Thorn, or Doubtful Property. J. Robins and Co., 1825. £350
FIRST EDITION, pp.726 + advert. leaf; extra engraved vignette title, frontispiece and six other plates; some light browning & occasional soiling but generally well preserved with good margins in very good contemporary marbled calf, backstrip gilt; ownership signature of 'M.A. Cross 1825'. Extremely scarce; Copac records only the Cambridge copy of this first edition and the British Library's 1830 reprint. Perhaps best known for 'The Mysterious Marriage', Ward seems to have spent most of her writing life in penury despite earning the praise of George Virtue who published seven of her twenty-one novels, which ‘all succeeded better than any others I have published.’ Letter to Ward in 1832. Not in Sadleir, or Wolff who records three of Ward's novels but not this.
58 [WARD, Robert Plumer.] Tremaine, or the Man of Refinement. Third edition. In three volumes. Henry Colburn, 1825. £85
3vol., pp.xii,344; (2)383; (2)380(2)author's note; frontispiece of Evelyn Hall in vol.1; a good set in contemporary calf, newly re-backed, morocco labels; contemporary book-labels of Emily Harriet Shirley and Lord Suffield. Same year as the first edition and similarly produced by three different printers. The first of the 'dandy' novels, 'the source from which sprang Disraeli and Bulwer, even Mrs Gore and Thackeray'. Ellen Moers, 'The Dandy', 1960. [Sadleir 3301]. THE FIRST DANDY NOVEL
59 WOODS, Margaret. Extracts from the Journal, &c. of the late Margaret Woods, from the year 1771 to 1821. John & Arthur Arch, 1829. £35
FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,494; intermittent light browning & off-setting, one opening stained (from old book-mark?), but generally well preserved in contemporary calf; rebacked with morocco label. The author was a member of the Stoke Newington Society of Friends.
60 WOOD, William. Index Testaceologicus; or A Catalogue of Shells, British and Foreign, arranged according to The Linnean System... Second Edition, corrected and revised. [with] Supplement to the Index... Printed [by Richard Taylor] for W. Wood, 1828. £330
FIRST EDITION of the Supplement, pp.xxii(2)212; iv(2)59; 38 + 8 engraved plates, exquisitely hand-coloured, showing some 2780 different shells; a very good copy of the deluxe issue of this important work in contemporary half green morocco, ruled & lettered in gold, top edge gilt; ex libris Rev. W.D. Parish, Selmeston, Lewes. Nissen 4459.
61 WORDSWORTH, William. Peter Bell, A Tale in Verse. Second Edition. Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, 1819. £140
Pp.viii,88; engraved frontispiece by J.C. Bromley after a painting by Sir George Beaumont; intermittent light browning, chiefly to first & final leaves but a good copy, with the half title, in contemporary half calf, rebacked with morocco label; ownership signature of 'Geo. Wyatt Glangwnna [sic] Aug. 1819'. Wordsworth's dedication to Southey recalls writing the first draft of this ambitious poem some twenty years earlier in 1798. Same year as first edition (which seems rather easier to find than this second!). Cornell 44.
62 WORDSWORTH, William. The Waggoner, A Poem. Two which are added Sonnets. Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, 1819. £350
FIRST EDITION, pp.iv,68; intermittent light browning, chiefly to first & final leaves but a good copy, in contemporary speckled calf, rebacked with morocco label; ownership signature of 'Geo. Wyatt Glangwna Aug. 1819' on title and wood-engraved cromlech bookplate of I. Rutter MD. Dedicated to Charles Lamb who, following the appearance of Peter Bell earlier in the year, had encouraged Wordsworth to publish this other account of a North Country itinerant which he had first read in manuscript in 1806. Like Peter Bell it attracted merciless parody, sold badly and is now hard to find.