PART II - Books by & about Joan Hassall
697 BEWICK, Thomas. A Memoir... written by himself. Edited and with an introduction by Montague Weekley. With wood engravings by Thomas Bewick. The Cresset Press, 1961. First edition thus, pp.xxxv,204; numerous vignettes from Bewick's engravings and wood-engraved portrait frontispiece by Joan Hassall; a very good copy of this attractive edition in slightly bruised dust-wrapper. Chambers (55) refers. £15
698 CHAMBERS, David. Joan Hassall. Engravings & Drawings. With an introductory memoir by Joan Hassall and an appreciation of her technique by George Mackley. Private Libraries Association, 1985. FIRST EDITION, one of 110 deluxe copies signed by Joan Hassall (this copy lettered 'A'); pp.lxii + 158pp. of book illustrations, occasional blocks & bookplate designs & 2pp. index; with eight additional engravings printed from the wood by David Chambers at the Cuckoo Hill Press & chapbook in pocket at end; a fine copy in original morocco-backed cloth, blocked in gold, slip-case. An excellent study listing 91 books illustrated and 42 bookplates. Three leaves bearing 29 signatures (of those present at the book launch?) bound in at end; photograph of a celebration cake with chocolate 'boxwood' block & graver decoration, laid in. £180
699 CHAMBERS, David. Joan Hassall. Engravings & Drawings. With an introductory memoir by Joan Hassall and an appreciation of her technique by George Mackley. Private Libraries Association, 1985. FIRST EDITION, pp.lxii + 158pp. of book illustrations, occasional blocks & bookplate designs & 2pp. index; very good in original cloth with BNL's pencilled annotations recording his own collection of books illustrated by Joan Hassall. £35
700 CHAMBERS, David. Joan Hassall. Engravings & Drawings. With an introductory memoir by Joan Hassall and an appreciation of her technique by George Mackley. Private Libraries Association, 1985. FIRST EDITION, pp.lxii + 158pp. of book illustrations, occasional blocks & bookplate designs and 2pp. index; fine in original cloth, blocked in gold. An excellent study listing 91 books illustrated and 42 bookplates. £24
701 CHURCH, Richard. HASSALL, Joan [Illustrator] Small Moments. Decorated with wood-engravings by J.H. Hutchinson, 1957. FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,182; wood-engraved vignettes throughout; a good copy in frayed pictorial wrapper. £15
702 DICKINSON, William Croft. The Sweet Singers and Three other remarkable occurrents... Illustrated by Joan Hassall. Oliver and Boyd, Edinburgh, 1953. FIRST EDITION, pp.80; title device & 8 other scraperboard drawings by Joan Hassall; a good copy of an uncommon item in original decorated boards, paper label; backstrip slightly darkened. Chambers 58. £15
703 DREYFUS, John. CLARKE, Betty [Curator] 'Shall we join the Ladies?' Opening address at the Museum of Oxford [for the] Exhibition of wood engravings by 27 women artists of the 20thC. [with] Catalogue of the exhibition. Studio One Gallery, Oxford, 1979. Two pamphlets; pp.(8), vignette by Joan Hassall, printed at Skelton's Press; pp.20; large wood-engraving by Dorothea Braby to accompany her essay Background to Wood Engraving; 242 exhibits; curated with an introduction by Betty Clark; very good copies in printed wrappers. £15
704 FLEECE PRESS. HASSALL, Joan. Dearest Joana. A selection of Joan Hassall's lifetime letters and art. Edited by Brian North Lee. With an introduction by John Dreyfus. [In two volumes.] Printed in Denby Dale at The Fleece Press, 2001. FIRST EDITION limited to 300 sets; 2vols., pp.300(3); 'over 60 engravings, all but three printed from the wood, and around 60 line drawings and colour plates either tipped-in or printed as inserted sections, mostly full-page'. Brian North Lee, a close friend of many years' standing, contributes a substantial biographical introduction, and John Dreyfus recalls his experiences of working with Joan. Bound in quarter cloth, marbled boards, paper labels & cloth slip-case. A fine tribute beautifully put together. Fully subscribed before publication. From the library of the Editor. £250
705 FLEECE PRESS. HASSALL, Joan. Dearest Joana. A selection of Joan Hassall's lifetime letters and art. Edited by Brian North Lee. With an introduction by John Dreyfus. [In two volumes.] Printed in Denby Dale at The Fleece Press, 2001. FIRST EDITION limited to 300 sets, this one of forty specials bound in quarter vellum with an additional 8-page section containing 15 extra wood engravings. £450
706 GLOVER, Alan. [Editor.] Gloriana's glass. Queen Elizabeth I reflected in verses & dedications...reports concerning her, and her own words written & spoken. In the year of the Coronation of Q. Elizabeth II. Nonesuch Press [1953]. No.674 of 1250 copies on Barcham Green all-rag paper; pp.153; full-page wood-engraved frontispiece by Joan Hassall after the 1585 portrait now attributed to Sir William Segar (foremerly to Hilliard); uncut & largely unopened in lightly soiled & rubbed original decorated cloth. Dreyfus 120. Chambers 57. £30
707 HANDLEY-READ, Charles & Lavinia. JERVIS, Simon [Compiler] Victorian and Edwardian Decorative Art. The Handley-Read Collection. Royal Academy, 1972. FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.139; half-tone illustrations; pictorial laminated card covers a little marked; ownership inscription of Joan Hassall. £18
708 HASSALL, Joan. Britain Observed. Proof vignette wood-engraving, captioned & signed by the artist. [1975] 43 x 61mm. (image size); proof engraving, signed by the artist, in grey mount & cream frame; manuscript label in the artist's hand on verso: 'Joan Hassall R.E. 88 Kensington Park Rd London W11 2PL wood engraving Britain Observed framed £12 unframed £10'; subsequently excised and marked 'not for sale'. Used on the colophon of the deluxe edition of Geoffrey Grigson's 'Britain Observed', 1975; listed as a 'Universal' bookplate by Chambers, 466. A most attractive view across parkland to large house with fence & open gate in foreground, fells in distance. £150
709 HASSALL, Joan. LEE, Brian North [Editor] Dearest Sydney. Joan Hassall's letters to Sydney Cockerell from Italy & France, April - May 1950. Edited by Brian North Lee. The Fleece Press, 1991. FIRST EDITION limited to 220 copies; pp.68 + colophon; two facsimiles (one folding) & three tipped-in photographs; a fine copy in original cloth-backed patterned boards, paper label, of this delightful correspondence. Inscribed by the printer 'For Brian with all my grateful thanks, Simon [Lawrence] 11.11.91'. £150
710 HASSALL, Joan. LEE, Brian North [Editor] Dearest Sydney. Joan Hassall's letters to Sydney Cockerell from Italy & France, April - May 1950. Edited by Brian North Lee. The Fleece Press, 1991. FIRST EDITION limited to 220 copies; pp.68 + colophon; two facsimiles (one folding) & three tipped-in photographs; a fine copy in original cloth-backed patterned boards, paper label, of this delightful correspondence. £120
711 HASSALL, Joan. Manuscript Address Book. c.160pp. with thumb index recording details of some 600 people in J.H.'s elegant italic hand; disbound. [c1940s onwards] A remarkable roll call of friends, family and professional contacts including artists, publishers, collectors & clients; from Edward Ardizzone to Andrew Young. The 'Q' pages are largely occupied by Hotels, mostly French & Italian. A fascinating window on a life; lacking covers but intact. £85
712 HASSALL, Joan. Manuscript Address Book [from] 88 Kensington Park Rd. London W11. c.184pp. with thumb index recording details of some 600 people in J.H.'s italic hand; blue rexine binding. [c1960s onwards] Evidently the successor to the previous item with a similar number of entries though inevitably made variations and later amendments. 'Q' no longer records European hotels as, perhaps, the Yorkshire Dales take over as the principal retreat from the capital. £85
713 HASSALL, Joan. My Engraved Work. [26pp. illustrated article in] The Private Library, Winter, 1974. Pp.(135-)176; illustrations throughout; very good in maroon buckram, original printed wrappers bound in. £15
714 HASSALL, Joan. Pen & wash sketch of Christopher Hassall, signed by the artist. [1936?] 280 x 175mm.; sepia pen & wash sketch of man in frock coat, seen from behind, right arm extended & pointing; smaller sketch in line below of man in frock coat & hat, carrying saddle-bag; signed Joan Hassall; labelled 'Christopher Hassall Esq.' with (ownership signature?) of the artist's friend John Schroder for whose Rupert Brooke Catalogue she engraved a frontispiece portrait. Well preserved in old cream mount with double-ruled sepia ink border. A most attractive sketch of the artist's brother, full of movement and affection. £450
715 HASSALL, Joan. Worcester. Two-colour wood-engraving of the Severn at Worcester, captioned & signed by the artist. [1950s?] 140 x 96mm. (image size); wood-engraving printed in black & blue, depicting a barge heading upstream with church & houses on the right & cathedral spire in distance, captioned 'Worcester' and signed 'Joan Hassall /10' presumably one of ten proof copies; well preserved in old grey mount & cream frame, labelled 'Malham W.I. Worcester 2 colour wood engraving' by the artist on verso. Not recorded by Chambers. £150
716 HASSALL, Joan. [Birthday Book] Bekränzter Jahreslauf. Ein festlicher Kalender fur alle Zeit... Bibliographisches Institut AG., Leipzig, 1935. Pp.(54); text page, colour plate (from medieval illuminated manuscript) and 2pp. calendar for each month; original printed boards; worn & lacking backstrip but secure. c70 entries in Joan Hassall's elegant italic hand, recording anniversaries of family & friends including 'Me' on March 3rd and 'Wedding', Sept. 3rd; includes Ruth Pitter, Walter de la Mare, Sydney Cockerell, Anthony & Guy Worsdell, among numerous others. £45
717 JACKSON, Holbrook. Pleasures of Reading. A Reader's Guide. [with wood-engraved devices by Joan Hassall] Cambridge for The National Book League, 1948 ['49] Pp.20; two wood-engraved vignettes; good copy in decorated printed wrappers repeating 'fireside' vignette. Chambers 23. £8
718 LANE, Margaret. HASSALL, Joan [Illustrator] Flora Thompson. John Murray, 1976. First separate edition, pp.28; two vignette drawings (repeated on the printed green wrappers); first published in Cornhill Magazine, Spring 1957, now reprinted in a 'Limited Edition' for the centenary of Thompson's birth. £12
719 LYON, Lilian Bowes. Collected Poems. introduced by C. Day Lewis. Jonathan Cape, 1948. FIRST EDITION, pp.191; wood-engraved title vignette, endpapers & dust-wrapper design by Joan Hassall; a very good copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper. 'The engraving was cut for the book, but also intended for use as a bookplate.' Chambers 30. The author was the first cousin of the Queen Mother. £12
720 McLEAN, Ruari. The Wood-engravings of Joan Hassall. Offprint from Matrix 16. The Whittington Press, 1996. Folio, pp.(43-)48; 8pp. insert showing 13 vignette & full-page engravings by JH; very good in wrappers, paper label. £15
721 MITCHELL, W.R. Joan Hassall: Wood-Engraver. [6pp. illustrated article in] The Dalesman, May 1981. Pp.(89-)172; illustrations in half-tone & line throughout; very good in original pictorial wrappers. £8
722 MITFORD, Mary Russell. Our Village. [Illustrated by Joan Hassall with an introduction by Ronald Blythe.] The Folio Society, 1997. Pp.xxiv,423; pictorial title & vignette illustrations by Joan Hassall, 'reproduced by courtesy of Brian North Lee'; very good in cloth-backed marbled boards & slip-case. £15
723 MONTAGU, George, Earl of Sandwich. Flowers of Fancy. Saint Catherine Press, 1949. FIRST EDITION, pp.(8)95; large scraperboard wreath & vignette title decoration by Joan Hassall, repeated on upper cover of the holland-backed boards & dust-wrapper (slightly frayed); a very good copy of this uncommon verse collection of which the edition must have been small. Chambers 37. £40
724 MORISON, Stanley. The Typographic Arts past present & future. A lecture delivered at the College of Art, Edinburgh 17 February 1944. [With ornaments by Joan Hassall] James Thin, Edinburgh, 1944. Second impression (with border in olive); pp.(4)44; 3 wood-engraved vignettes & border by Joan Hassall; a good copy in lightly dust-soiled printed wrappers. Appleton 170. Chambers 10. £8
725 MULTIPLES. FORSTER, Peter [Editor] Multiples. Newsletter of the Society of Wood Engravers, 1987-2006 Five issues, A4, each 10-24pp.; illustrations throughout; original pictorial wrappers. Nos. 7, 9, 10, 26 & vol.6 no.2; BNL contributes a reminiscence of Joan Hassall, obituary of Philip Hagreen and response to Peter Forster's criticism of bookplate collecting and commissioning terms. £20
726 PITTER, Ruth. End of Drought. [with vignette wood-engraving by Joan Hassall] Barrie & Jenkins, 1975. FIRST EDITION, pp.(8)47; very good in the dust-wrapper. £12
727 PITTER, Ruth. The Ermine. Poems 1942-1952. [with wood-engravings by Joan Hassall] Cresset Press, 1953. FIRST EDITION, pp.(6)62; device on title by John Hassall, repeated on dust-wrapper (frayed). £12
728 PITTER, Ruth. HASSALL, Joan [Illustrator] The Plain Facts by a Plain but Amiable Cat. Garland Chapbooks No.1. Printed [at home by the illustrator] at 88 Kensington Park Road, [1948] FIRST EDITION, 300 copies printed; pp.(8); three-colour wood-engraving on cover & type borders throughout. Three verses by Ruth Pitter and Amiable Cat within baroque border engraved in wood on cover by JH. 'Printed by Joan Hassall, Joy Foster and H. Raymond Barnett, on the Albion press at 88 Kensington Park Road.' Chambers 33. £15
729 PITTER, Ruth. Ruth Pitter: Homage to a Poet. Edited by Arthur Russell. With an introduction by David Cecil. Rapp & Whiting, 1969. FIRST EDITION, pp.128; title device by Joan Hassall, repeated on dust-wrapper. Contributors include: Blunden, Betjeman, Fuller, Joyce Grenfell, Tom Gunn, L.P. Hartley, Kirkup, Raine, &c. £20
731 SAUNDERS, Edith. The Prodigal Father. Longmans, Green and Co., 1951. FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,257; 8 plates; title vignette & pictorial dust-wrapper design by Joan Hassall; a very good copy in slightly frayed & rubbed dust-wrapper. A 'triple biography' of Dumas pêre & fils, and Marie Duplessis, loved and immortalised by Dumas fils as La Dame aux Camélias. Chambers 46. £15
732 SCHWENCKE, Johan. Het Letter - ExLibris. Nederlandsche Exlibris - Kiring, 'S-Gravenhage, 1948. 1000 copies printed; pp.(24); 36 illustrations in black, red & grey; a good copy in original printed wrappers, edges bruised. Inscribed 'To Miss Joan Hassall [from] The author, admirer of her art: Johan Schwencke. 5 Febr. 1949 The Hague'. £25
733 TROLLOPE, Anthony. Mary Gresley and other stories. Edited by John Hampden. Wood engravings by Joan Hassall. Folio Society, 1951. First Edition thus, pp.(10)169; frontis. & 11 other wood-engravings by JH; very good in patterned cloth, morocco label (worn); extremities rubbed but sound. Chambers 49. £10
734 WHISTLER, Laurence. HASSALL, Joan [Illustrator] The Kissing Bough. [Prospectus] Drawn by Joan Hassall. Described by Lawrence Whistler. [Heinemann, 1953] 16mo., pp.(6), double fold-out card prospectus with two large engravings (from, The English Festivals, 1947) by JH; printed in red, blue & black. [Chambers 59] £8
735 YOUNG, Andrew. The Poetical Works. Edited and with an introduction by Edward Lowbury and Alison Young. Wood engravings by Joan Hassall. Secker & Warburg, 1985. First Edition thus, pp.xxvi,342; 9 wood-engravings by Joan Hassall (originally published in Young's Collected Poems of 1950); a very good copy in dust-wrapper. Chambers 91. £12