PART I - Bookplates, Heraldry, Books about Books and Others
2 ABERCONWAY, Lady Christabel. LEE, Brian North. [Manuscript diary account of a] Visit to Maenan [Lady Christabel Aberconway's county house at Llanrwst] 20th [to 27th] August 1971. 12mo., notebook, 68 closely written pages describing his visit in great detail: the house, food, activities, conversation, walks, company, all clearly made a great impression, and Christabel's recollections of Osbert Sitwell, J.M. Barrie & Rex Whistler evidently inspired the budding writer. BNL later recalled the importance of her encouragement to the completion of his first book, The Bookplate Designs of Rex Whistler. 'It is certain that I should never have completed it but for her egging me on at our almost weekly little dinner parties... [However] her insistence that I sit and read it aloud to her in that glorious long-room at 12 North Audley Street was something of an ordeal.' BNL, Some Recollections of a Bookplate Collector. £85
3 ACKET, Déh. [Portfolio of thirteen wood engravings printed from the blocks by] l'Imprimerie Krol & Courton [for] Graphia, Antwerp, 1969. No.123 of 400 copies; pp.(4) introduction & colophon and thirteen leaves of wood-engravings, loose in original printed wrappers as issued; text in Dutch, French & German. £30
4 ALBERTI, E.G. BLUME, Anna E. Bookplates. Nineteenth Century Initials Ornaments & Borders [Series. No.] V. Coptic Press, 1966. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.(4)54; c140 bookplates illustrated but published without supporting text or index; good in pictorial card wrappers. £15
5 ALEXANDER, F.L. South African Bookplates from the Percival J.G. Bishop Collection. With a preface by R.F.M. Immelman... and an index by Percival Bishop. A.A. Balkema, Amsterdam, Cape Town, 1955. FIRST EDITION, pp.108; 70 plates, many tipped-in; very good in original plum cloth, gilt. £38
6 ALEXANDER, Jonathan. BINSKI, Paul [Editors] Age of Chivalry. Art in Plantagenet England 1200-1400. Royal Academy of Art 1987. Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1987. FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.575; illustrations throughout in half-tone & colour. A good copy in pictorial laminated card of this massive exhibition catalogue: 748 items arranged in 18 sections with introductory essays on misericords, stained glass, arms & armour, monumental brasses, jewellery, tiles, &c. £18
7 ALEXY, Zdenko G. Heraldiske Exlibris. Exlibristen [Frederikshavn] 1990. No.56 of 300 copies; pp.43 + colophon; portrait frontispiece & ten tipped-in specimens, most coloured; very good in printed wrappers; text in Danish, German & English. £25
8 ALLEN, Charles Dexter. American Book-Plates. A guide to their study. With a Bibliography by E.N. Hewins. George Bell, 1895. First English Edition, pp.xiv,437; frontispiece & 8 other copperplate engravings, full-page & vignette illustrations thoughout; occasional light spotting but well preserved in original cloth; edges rubbed, rebacked with morocco label. £38
9 AMERICAN BOOKPLATE SOCIETY. The Bookplate Bulletin, October 1919 (single leaf 4to. broadsheet); The Bookplate Chronicle, 7 issues from March 1920 to April 1924 (not a run, each 4pp.); The Bookplate Booklet. The Second Annual Exhibition [&] Fifth Annual Meeting, Jan. 1917...pp.32, one plate, printed wrappers marked; Membership forms & two (standard) letters from Alfred Fowler to J.A.C. Harrison, 1920; Six 4pp. prospectuses for publications of The American Bookplate Society [Alfred Fowler], Kansas City, 1917-23. The typed letters, signed, from the Secretary-Treasurer Alfred Fowler to J.A.C. Harrison, the bookplate artist & engraver, ask for details of Harrison's work for inclusion in 'a new and enlarged edition of the "Directory of Bookplate Artists" which will be published as soon as the editor can gather the material together for it.' £30
10 AMERICAN BOOKPLATES. [Eighteen Bookplate Designs printed for the] XIXth International Exlibris Congress at Oxford. Osterreichische Exlibris-Gesellschaft, 1982. Pp.(4) + 18 designs printed on various papers and cards; very good in printed card folder. £20
11 AMERICAN SOCIETY of Bookplate Collectors. ARELLANES, Audrey Spencer [Editor] Bookplates in the News, 1970 - 1985. A Collection of Sixty Issues of the Newsletter of the American Society of Bookplate Collectors and Designers, Including a General Index and an Illustrations Index to Bookplate Artists and Owners. Gale Research, Detroit, 1986. FIRST EDITION thus, 4to., pp.xii,640; illustrations in line throughout; a good copy of this massive compilation in original red cloth. BNL attracts 28 entries. £35
12 AMERICAN SOCIETY of Bookplate Collectors. ARELLANES, Audrey Spencer [Editor] Bookplates in the News. Numbers 1 - 34, & 15 later issues from nos.79 (1990) to 119 (2000). American Society of Bookplate Collectors and Designers, 1970-2000. Issues 1-34, 4to., pp.264 + prelims & indexes; tipped-in bookplate specimens throughout; very good, bound into two volumes, blue buckram, lettered in gold; the 15 later issues include No.100, the 25th Anniversary Number; tipped-in specimens throughout; disbound as issued. £85
13 AMERICAN SOCIETY of Bookplate Collectors. ARELLANES, Audrey Spencer [Editor] Bookplates in the News. Twenty-Fifth Anniversary Number. American Society of Bookplate Collectors and Designers, April 1995. No. 100, 4to., pp.(1161-)1184; 20 tipped-in specimens, most in colour, including Ray Coony's quill design for BNL; disbound as issued. £8
14 AMERICAN SOCIETY of Bookplate Collectors & Designers. KENNAN, James P. [Editor] Ex Libris Chronicle. The International Collector. Vol.1 no.1 [to Vol.5 no.1/2 but lacking vol.3 no.1] American Society of Bookplate Collectors & Designers, 2001-2006. 17 nos. [in 12], each c.36pp.; illustrated throughout, some in colour; pictorial wrappers. A good run, complicated by the erratic occurence of double numbers, but lacking one issue. BNL contributes a review & two 'Letters from London'; others include Klaus Rodel, Cliff Parfitt, Roy Cooney, Thomas Boss, Benoit Junod. £45
15 AMERICAN SOCIETY of Bookplate Collectors. ARELLANES, Audrey Spencer [Editor] Year Book(s). [A collection of 31 Year Books of this distinguished annual to which Brian North Lee contributed several important articles.] American Society of Bookplate Collectors and Designers, 1930-2004. 31 issues, 4to., limited to 200-250 copies; each issue c.50pp.; illustrations throughout including many tipped-in original bookplates; very good in original printed wrappers. The collection comprises volumes: 8, 15, 16, 19, 22-4, 27-30, 35, 37-47, 51-3, 55-7, 59 & 60. A high quality production featuring the work of most of the finest artists of the 20thC. BNL contributes to six issues, 1977-1998, with articles on Leo Wyatt, Reynolds Stone, British & Royal Bookplates, while volumes 47 & 52 were devoted to his studies of Lovat Fraser and West Indian Bookplates respectively. Also included are: Membership Directory for 1973, limited to 200 copies with as many bookplates illustrated or tipped-in; Year Book Indexes of 1952 & 1982, the latter with BNL's pencilled notes on his own & [Benoit] J[unod's] holdings. £450
16 ANDERSEN, Hans Christian. The Storks. Translated by W. Angeldorff. Illustrated by Geri Waddington. Ken Ferguson, n.d. No.29 of 100 copies, signed by artist & printer, on 250gms Lana Edition paper; pp.(24); seven full-page & vignette wood-engravings and endpaper drawings by Geri Waddington; a handsome production in red & black 14pt Bodoni; very good in cloth-backed decorative boards. £38
17 ANSELL, Robert. The Bookplate designs of Austin Osman Spare. The Bookplate Society, 1988. No.425 of 500 copies; pp.35; illustrations throughout; a good copy in slightly browned pictorial wrappers. £30
18 ANTIQUARIES. EVANS, Joan. A History of The Society of Antiquaries. Oxford for The Society of Antiquaries, 1956. FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,487; 44 half-tone plates & facsimiles; a very good copy in original red buckram. £30
19 ARELLANES, Audrey Spencer. Bookplates. A Selective Annotated Bibliography of the Periodical Literature. Gale Research, Detroit, 1971. FIRST EDITION, pp.xxxviii,474; pictorial endpapers & 81 bookplate illustrations; one corner bumped but a good copy in original red cloth. Inscribed, 'With affectionate greetings on the occassion [sic] of the 'Open Sheehead' [?] Audrey Arellanes June 24, 1979'. £25
20 ARMORIAL BOOKPLATES. 147 Examples of Armorial Book Plates. From various Collections. (Second Series.) W. Griggs & Sons, 1892. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.(6); chromolithograph frontispiece & 146 plates of ex libris printed on tinted ground; light stain clips top outer corner of leaves through second half, otherwise well preserved in original pictorial boards, rebacked with most of original backstrip preserved, old repairs to corners. With index leaf & contents of original issue in 12 parts. £85
21 AUCTION CATALOGUE. Catalogue of a Collection of Book-Plates, (Ex-Libris), the property of A Well-Known Amateur. Which will be sold by auction, by Messrs. Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge, February, 1902. Pp.28; slight spotting but generally well preserved in original printed wrappers; frayed at edges, split along backstrip fold. 190 lots, averaging c.10 plates in each. £30
22 AUCTION CATALOGUES. HAVELOCK, DAVIDSON [& others]. A Collection of Eight fin-de-siècle Auction & Bookseller's Catlogues. Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge / Puttick & Simpson, 1897-1901. The collection comprises: 1. A Portion of the Valuable Collection of Book-Plates...of Colonel Acton Havelock. Sotheby...1897. Pp.60; 347 lots, priced in ms. 2. A Valuable Collection of Book-Plates... formed by Miss E. Davidson. First [& 2nd/final] Portion. Sotheby... February & April 1899. Pp.16; 20; 433 lots with ms. prices. 3. Book-Plates... The Property of a well-known Collector, deceased... Sotheby, June 1899. Pp.31; 207 lots with ms. note of prices & buyers. 4. Collection of Book-Plates formed by a Well-known Amateur, deceased. Sotheby, March 1900. Pp.24; 240 lots. 5. Books & Manuscripts... [including] A Large Collection of Book-Plates... Sotheby, April 1900. Pp.43; 553 lots including c.25 of bookplates - one comprising 4500 plates in 19vols., half morocco bound. 6. Books and Autographs, also a Collection of Ex-Libris formed by H.A. Mair, Esq. Puttick & Simpson, November 1900. Pp.56; 662 lots, the Mair collection occupying the final 140. 7. Collection of Ex-Libris Formed by a well-known Collector. Puttick & Simpson, February 1901. Pp.23; 348 lots. 8. Large and Interesting Collection of Bookplates... William Downing, Chaucer's Head Library, Birmingham, 1899. Pp.28; 578 items & index of available armorials; rather browned & brittle. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards, worn but serviceable. £320
23 AUCTION CATALOGUES. Seven auction catalogues, all containing bookplates or books about bookplates. Sotheby's, Phillips, Bonhams, 1986-2005. Seven catalogues, 4to., five annotated by BNL with buyers & prices; of most interest are: Phillips,18th June, 1987 - Bookplates and related material from the collection of Dr Anthony Ambrose, 65 lots; The Bookplate Collection of John Simpson, Bonhams, 17th May, 2005, 214 lots. £25
24 AUSTIN, Robert. GARLICK, K.J. Robert Austin 1895-1973. An exhibition of etchings, engravings, drawings and watercolours. Ashmolean Museum, Oxford, 1980. Sm.4to., pp.44; 10 full-page & 7 smaller illustrations; very good in printed card wrapper. £8
25 AYTO, John. CROFTON, Ian. Brewer's Britain & Ireland. The History, Culture, Folklore and Etymology of 7500 places in these islands. Place-name Consultant Dr Paul Cavill. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2005. FIRST EDITION, pp.xxxii,1267; a very good copy in dust-wrapper. Published @ £30. £20
26 BACKHOUSE, Janet. TURNER, D.H. & WEBSTER, Leslie. [Editors] The Golden Age of Anglo-Saxon Art 966-1066. British Museum, 1984. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.216; 275 items described; illustrations in colour & monochrome throughout; a good copy of this important catalogue in pictorial laminated card covers. £15
27 BANCE, Peter. The Duleep Singhs. The photograph album of Queen Victoria's Maharajah. Sutton Publishing, 2004. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.160; illustrations throughout; very good in dust-wrapper. Inscribed by the author to BNL. £12
28 BARKER, G.F. Russell. STENNING, Alan H. The Record of Old Westminsters. A Biographical List of all those who are known to have been educated at Westminster School from the earliest times to 1927. In Two Volumes, with a Supplement and Appendices. [with] A Supplementary Volume... to 1937. [n.d.] Printed at The Chiswick Press, 1928. FIRST EDITION, 3vol., pp.xvi,548; (4)(549-)1148; x,246; 13 half-tone plates; a good set in original cloth. £40
29 BARNETT, P. Neville. De Luxe Publications. [A Catalogue of works by P. Neville Barnett. Published by the author and printed by Harrie P. Mortlock's Beacon Press, Sydney, N.S.W. 1939] FIRST EDITION, pp.(28), illustrations throughout including two colour tip-ins; very good in printed wrappers. Details of twelve works, eight on bookplates, four on Japanese prints. Presentation inscription from the author dated 3.3.'39. £30
30 BARONETAGE. BACON, Sir Edmund [Chairman] Roll of the Baronets As Authorized by Royal warrant. Issued with official sanction by the Standing Council of the Baronetage 1966. Printed by Adlard & Son, 1966. Sm.4to., pp.102; a very good copy in red cloth, gilt. £15
31 BARROW, Geoffrey B. The Genealogist's Guide. An Index to Printed British Pedigrees and Family Histories, 1950-75. Being a Supplement to Marshall... and Whitmore... with a foreword by Anthony J. Camp. Research Publishing Co., 1977. FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,208 (incl.adverts.); very good in dust-wrapper. £20
32 BAUER, J.H. Ex Libris. 10,000 Ex Libris mit 1540 Abbildungen. Gelegenheitsgraphik, Exlibrisliteratur, Druckstocke. Galerie J.H. Bauer, 1983. Pp.(2)526; tipped-in frontis. & 1540 half-tone illustrations; very good in lightly browned laminated card covers. £25
33 BEAUJEAN, Dr Marion. Helmut Seehausen. Illustrationen Buchgraphik. Exlibristen [Frederikshavn] 1988. No.56 of 500 copies; pp.51 + colophon; title vignette & 67 illustrations of various sizes; with a catalogue raisonné including 80 bookplate designed; very good in printed wrappers. £25
34 BEDDINGHAM, P[hilip] C. The Bookplates of John William Lisle 1870-1927. [Printed for the Author] 1976. FIRST EDITION, pp.(64); printed on rectos only; 21 full- and half-page illustrations; very good in slightly browned card wrappers. £15
35 BEDDINGHAM, Philip. CARTER, Will. STONE, Reynolds. Concerning Booklabels. [with] Concerning Bookplates essays by Philp Beddingham. Private Libraries Association, 1963/60. FIRST EDITIONS, pp.16; 14; very good copies in printed wrappers. Signed letter to Beddingham laid in, from Antony Wilson, secretary of the PLA, thanking him for his contribution to this work. 8pp. Order for the Service of Thanksgiving for the life... of Philip Charles Beddingham, Gray's Inn, 1983, laid in. £30
36 BEDDINGHAM, P[hilip] C. English Book-plates. [2pp. illustrated article in] The Lady, February, 1961. [with] CLARK, Keith. Collecting Bookplates. [3pp. illustrated article in] The Lady, March 1973. Two issues, each c.60pp; original wrappers (detached from the earlier issue). £8
37 BELGRADE Ex-libris Circle Newsletter. [Nos. 1-12 inclusive] Galerija Graficki Kolektiv, Beograd, 1996-2002. Folio, 12 issues, each 24pp. (after smaller first 3 issues); illustrations throughout; a very good set in the Society's special black rexine binding; parallel Serbian & English text. BNL contributes 'My first bookplate' (by Joan Hassall) to issue 11. £55
38 BELGRADE Ex Libris Circle. CIRIC, Rastko [Editor] Newsletter [renamed Chronicles from 2002.] Nos. 1 - 18/19 [lacking no.12] Belgrade Ex-libris Circle, Beograd, 1996-2005. 18 issues (in 17); 12-32pp. each (most 24pp.); illustrations throughout; text in English & Serbo-Croat. BNL contributes a regular column (as HRH Prince Stanley) from Newsletter no.7 onwards. £30
39 BENSON, A.C. WEAVER, Sir Lawrence. The Book of the Queen's Dolls' House. [In two volumes] Methuen & Co., 1924. No.1195 of 1500 sets; 2vol., 4to., pp.xiv,249; 92 plates; pp.xiv,384; 24 plates; a very good set of this handsome account of the famous all-star recreation of the world in miniature, vol.II describes the Dolls' House Library; uncut in original holland-backed boards, paper labels (spares at end); red dust-wrappers (spines faded, one repaired at foot) & slip-case. £280
40 BERNARD, Philippa & Leo. [Editors] LEE, Brian North. Antiquarian Books. A Companion for Booksellers, Librarians and Collectors. Scolar Press, 1994. FIRST EDITION, lg.8vo., pp.xiv,461; illustrations throughout; a very good copy in dust-wrapper. A useful dictionary arrangement incorporating thirty longer articles by specialist contributors on Binding, Auctions, Bibliography... and various areas of collecting, including: Cookery books, Private Press, Children's, Illustrated, Travel. BNL contributes a 12pp. essay on Bookplates and Book Labels. £40
41 BETHUNE-BAKER, Alfred. The Bookplates of Berkshire [Bucks., Essex, Herts., Kent, Middlesex & Surrey. A series of articles in] The Home Counties Magazine. Vols. 1-7. Edited by W.J. Hardy. F.E. Robinson, 1899-1905. 7 vols., each c.340pp. with illustrations in line & half-tone, some folding; some light spotting but a good set in contemporary blue cloth. Includes Bethune-Baker's series of seven illustrated articles on county bookplates (i.e. of the worthies of each county); also parish & church histories and other topographical studies. £75
42 BEWICK. TATTERSFIELD, Nigel. Bookplates by Beilby and Bewick. A Biographical Dictionary of Bookplates from the workshop of Ralph Beilby, Thomas Bewick and Robert Bewick 1760-1849. British Library, 1998. FIRST EDITION, pp.384; 400 illustrations in line from the original wood & copper engravings; very good in dust-wrapper. An important study of the several hundred bookplates produced in the Bewick workshop over 75 years with detailed biographical information on their owners. £45
43 BEWICK. ANDERTON, Basil and GIBSON, W.H. Catalogue of the Bewick Collection (Pease Bequest). City and County of Newcastle-upon-Tyne, 1904. Second impression 'with a few minor alterations', (two months after first); sm.4to., pp.(10)110(2); ten half-tone plates & vignettes in text; a good copy of this important catalogue of the collection of John William Pease; modern blue boards retaining original lettering-piece. £30
44 BEWICK. ANDERTON, Basil. Concerning the Book-Plates of Thomas Bewick. [Reprinted from The Book-Lover's Magazine, 1905] Sm.4to., pp.23; frontis. & six vignette illustrations; printed wrappers spotted, otherwise a well preserved copy of this scarce essay. £20
45 BEWICK, John. TATTERSFIELD, Nigel. John Bewick: Engraver on Wood 1760-1795. An appreciation of his life together with a Catalogue of his Illustrations and Designs. The British Library, 2001. FIRST EDITION, lg.8vo., pp.256; 150 black & white illustrations; very good in dust-wrapper. An important new contribution to the history of book illustration & children's books which draws extensively on unpublished correspondence, Bewick's own ledger and the British Museum collection of Bewick material. Published at £45. £25
46 BIGGS, John R. Fifty Years On. [for The Author] 1988. FIRST EDITION, pp.48; introductory note, list of contents & 44pp. of illustrations by Biggs; published on the 50th anniversary of the publication of Biggs' illustrated Robinson Crusoe in the Penguin Illustrated Classics series. £20
47 BIOGRAPHY. WILLIAMS, Sir Edgar & others. [Editors] The Compact Edition of the Dictionary of National Biography. Complete Text Reproduced Micrographically. [In two volumes.] Oxford University Press, 1975. 2vols. lg.4to., pp.(8)3149; vol.I a little 'shaken' with crumpled prelims., vol.II recased in original cloth, new endpapers. The complete text of the original 22 vols. and the six 20thC vols (to 1960 in one alphabetical sequence), reprinted in microprint (for reading through magnifying glass - supplied). £75
48 BLAKE, Barbara. Ex Libris. New Zealand Bookplates 1925 - 1950. [Catalogue of an exhibition] National Library of New Zealand, 1992. FIRST EDITION limited to 500 copies, pp.(2)14; 11 bookplates illustrated; a very good copy of this attractive account of bookplates from the Alexander Turnbull Library collections. £15
49 BLATCHLY, John. The Bookplates of George Wolfe Plank and a selection of his book illustrations. With a foreword by John Craig. The Bookplate Society, 2002. FIRST EDITION, 250 copies printed; lg.8vo., pp.viii,96; illustrations of nearly a hundred bookplates designs & several book illustrations; very good in illustrated stiff paper covers; signed by the author on title and inscribed, 'A Special to thank you for all your help. Christmas 2002 - John'. A fascinating and thoroughly researched account of this little-known book artist. Initially much influenced in his bookplate work by Gordon Craig, his book illustrations included Vita Sackville-West's The Land & Family History (jacket), Benson's The Freaks of Mayfair and work for HD, Molly Keane & Marianne Moore. £20
50 BLATCHLY, John. CRAIG, Edward Gordon. The Bookplates of Edward Gordon Craig. The Bookplate Society, 1997. FIRST EDITION limited to 430, of which 30 signed & numbered deluxe copies in buckram-backed pictorial boards included three tipped-in bookplates printed from Gordon Craig's original woodblocks by John Craig; this copy signed & inscribed o[ut] o[f] s[eries] [no.] 2 [of] 5 copies thus; sm.4to., pp.vi,129 + colophon; coloured frontispiece & 202 facsimiles of all bookplates described (some in several states). An excellent study with detailed notes on each plate. £75
51 BLATCHLY, John. CRAIG, Edward Gordon. The Bookplates of Edward Gordon Craig. The Bookplate Society, 1997. FIRST EDITION limited to 430 copies; sm.4to., pp.vi,129 + colophon; coloured frontispiece & 202 facsimiles of all bookplates described (some in several states). An excellent study with detailed notes on each plate; very good in wrappers, inscribed to BNL by the author. £24
52 BLATCHLY, John. Bookplates and Devices by the later Craigs. From the Bookplate Journal September 2003. 4to., pp.[75-]97; 87 designs illustrated; very good in printed wrappers. 74 plates by Edward Anthony Craig, 22 by John Craig, and one by the young Tom Gordon Craig. £8
53 BLATCHLY, John. NORTHEAST, Peter. Decoding Flint Flushwork on Suffolk and Norfolk Churches. Suffolk Institute of Archaeology and History, 2005. FIRST EDITION, 600 copies printed; sm.4to., pp.viii,116; illustrations in line & half-tone throughout; very good in pictorial card covers; inscribed to BNL by John Blatchly. 'A survey of more than 90 churches in the two counties where devices and inscriptions challenge interpretation'. A fascinating piece of detective work and important addition to the study of East Anglian churches. £15
54 BLATCHLY, John. Some Suffolk and Norfolk ex-libris. Bookplates and Labels relating to East Anglian Owners, Artists and Printers. The Bookplate Society, 2000. FIRST EDITION limited to 450 copies (200 for sale), folio, pp.(6)154; illustrations throughout; very good in printed card wrappers. A well produced survey with biographical notes & effective index. £18
55 BLICK, Sarah. TEKIPPE, Rita [Editors] Art and Architecture of Late Medieval Pilgrimage in Northern Europe and The British Isles. Studies in Medieval and Reformation Traditions. [In two volumes] Brill, Leiden - Boston, 2005. FIRST EDITION, 2vol., pp.xxxii,876(4)adverts.; xl + 348 half-tone illustrations; a near-fine set of this important collection of 27 papers on the medieval pilgrim industry & its art. £95
56 BLOMEFIELD, Rev. Francis. STOKER, David A. [Editor] The Correspondence... (1705-52) Norfolk Record Society & The Bibliographical Society, 1992. FIRST EDITION, pp.276; a very good copy in original cloth. £20
57 BOLTON, Joseph. ABLETT, H. Kellet & BOLTON, Peter. The Engravings of Joseph Bolton. Albany Press, Berkhamsted, 1990. FIRST EDITION, no.75 of 100 copies; pp.(9) & 51pp. of engravings; very good in slightly soiled stiff paper wrappers. An accomplished Catholic engraver with a strong Gill influence. £20
58 BOOKBINDING. PAPANTONIO, Michael. Early American Bookbindings from the collection of Michael Papantonio. [Catalogue of an exhibition curated by Hannah Dustin French.] Pierpont Morgan Library, New York, 1972. FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,89(3); 61 plates illustrating all the bindings exhibited; very good in original wrappers, prospectus laid in. £20
59 BOOKBINDING. DAVENPORT, Cyril. Little Gidding Bindings. [Article in] Bibliographica [Papers on Books their history and art.] Part VI. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., [1896] Folio, pp.(129-)256; 5 plates in colours & gold illustrate Davenport's 20pp. essay, other illustrations in line; a good copy of this high-quality production on laid paper, uncut in original printed wrappers (chipped at head of backstrip). Also includes: Allnutt on English Provincial Presses; Layard's Robinson Crusoe and its illustrations (with some pencilled marginalia); Plomer on Printers and Printing in the State Papers; Kristeller's Florentine Book-illustrations. £30
60 BOOKBINDING. DAVENPORT, Cyril. Royal English Bookbindings. Seeley & Co., 1896. FIRST EDITION, lg.8vo., pp.96; 8 colour & 27 half-tone plates, a good copy in contemporary buckram, backstrip largely worn away but sides securely held. £30
61 BOOKPLATE EXCHANGE CLUB. JONES, Horace E. [& Others] Letters to Horace Jones, John Henderson Smith & Tom Owen in connection with the Exchange Club's Notes & Queries which was launched, with Jones as Editor, in 1942. V.M. Turnbul subsequently becomes editor before Tom Owen takes over in August 1956. 1942-62. Folio scrapbook with 36 notes & letters to Horace Smith relating to Notes & Queries tipped in. Correspondents include George Viner, James North, Charles Hall Crouch, John Henderson Smith, R.E. Thomas, Dr. I.S. Pearson & James Hepburn. Several circulars and a further 75 letters relating to the operation of the Exchange Club, the majority addressed to Tom Crouch, laid in; from V.N. Turnbull, Brig. Trappes-Lomax, Philip Beddingham, Dr J.A. Lamb, Harold Hawes, & others. Eight related Times obituaries, 1952-89, pasted in at end. BNL writes at length of his introduction to the Club and world of bookplates through Tom & Isobel Owen in 'Some Recollections of a Bookplate Collector'. £110
62 BOOKPLATE EXCHANGE CLUB. SMITH, Dr. J.M. Henderson. [Secretary] Manuscript notebook containing details of current & former members and their exchange activity from February, 1938 to December 1952 with accompanying notes on changes in membership, 'lost' plates, postal problems and similar disruptions. The notebook ends with a short history of the Club and five-yearly statistical analysis of its activities. 1938-52. 4to. notebook with c90pp. of notes in various hands. The secretaryship moved from John Henderson Smith to V.M. Turnbull in 1949. BNL wrote a short history of the Club in the Bookplate Society Newsletter for Sept/Dec, 1980. £85
63 BOOKPLATE SOCIETY. LEE, Brian North [Editor] The Bookplate Journal. Journal of The Bookplate Society. Vols. 1 - 20 [with] New Series vols. 1 - 4 & vol.5, no.1. Bookplate Society, 1983-2007. A complete run of all 49 numbers issued to date, with indexes; bound into six volumes, tan buckram, lettered in gold, original wrappers bound in; the final five numbers in wrappers as published. Originally edited by Prof. W.E. Butler (BNL was then Secretary), BNL took over the editorship in 1987 (shared with John Blatchly from '94-'98) and remained the most prolific contributor until his death. The first issue of the New Series contains a tribute to BNL, Paul Latcham having become editor, but BNL contributed significant or principal articles to every issue including the most recent in which his death is recorded. £450
64 BOOKPLATE SOCIETY. LEE, Brian North [Secretary] The Bookplate Society Newsletter. Vols. I - XXVIII with indexes. Bookplate Society, 1972-2006 A complete run.... with Cumulative Index to vols. I-XII prepared by W.M. Schwab, 1991 & 2vols. XII-XXII compiled by John R. Milton; & Supplement to Vol.X, no.3 - 'Ex Libris in Macondo' by Benoit Junod, 1988. Vols.I-IV, 4to., and V-XXIV, 8vo., bound into 7vols, brown buckram, lettered in gold; vols.XXV-XXVIII in wrappers as issued. '...I began it in December 1972 as a quarterly publication. It quickly increased in size and content, and a majority of the notes until the end of 1978, when I ceased to be editor, were by me.' BNL, A Summary Listing... £120
65 BOOKPLATE SOCIETY. Directory of Members and Constitution, 1982. [with] Constitution and Directory... [for 1992, 1995 & 2001] Bookplate Society, 1982-2001 Four pamphlets; pp.14; iv,21; 26; 24; preserved by BNL in cloth-backed marbled boards. £20
66 BOOKPLATE SOCIETY. Directory of Bookplate Designers. Bookplate Society, [c1983] Pp.32; short biographies of 26 artists with specimens of their work; various ms. amendments by BNL; preserved in cloth-backed marbled boards. £12
67 BOOKPLATES. LEE, Brian North. Eighteen bookplates designed for Brian North Lee by many of the leading contemporary artists, including: Mark Severin (signed), Joan Hassall, John Lawrence, Simon Brett, Hilary Paynter, Martin Pitts & Margaret Tournour. 1968-2005 Eighteen bookplates of varying size, paper & colour, three signed by the artist, designed by: Joan Hassall (pictorial/emblematic); Philip Webb (phoenix); Mark Severin (calligraphic) signed; John Lawrence (Puss in Boots); Ian Stephens (Corbie Crags); Mark Bury (red calligraphic); Cliff Wightwick (18thC calligraphic); Margaret Tournour (tree); Simon Brett (reclining Ganymede); Jonathan Stephenson (typographic with royal border); J. Martin Pitts (Ghanaian boy walking in water); Roy Cooney (quill); Ron Smith (calligraphic); Hilary Paynter (Gordale Scar); Stanley Reece (2) (heraldic arms & device); Hamanishi (lake & hills, printed in red, gold & black) signed; J. Hedos (dragon) signed. £15
68 BOOKPLATES. LEE, Brian North. Proof copies, signed by the artists, of six bookplates designed for Brian North Lee by Simon Brett, Richard Shirley Smith, Stanley Reece (2), Roy Cooney & Ian Stephens. 1984-2005 Six bookplates designed by: Richard Shirley Smith (classical ruin) 100 numbered proofs, signed & dated; Ian Stephens (Corbie Crags) signed & dated; Simon Brett (reclining Ganymede) 45 numbered proofs, signed; Roy Cooney (quill) 100 numbered proofs, signed & dated; Stanley Reece (heraldic arms) copperplate proof on hand-made paper; Stanley Reece (cross & wheatsheaf armorial device) signed & dated copperplate proof on sheet of hand-made wove paper. £30
69 BOOKPLATE SPECIMENS. Sales pamphlet of specimen bookplates from The Trade Press Association [1920s?] Pp.(4) introduction & order form and six tipped-in specimen pictorial & armorial bookplates (two signed W.S.L.); well preserved in fold-out printed wrappers. £15
70 BOUZA, Antonio L. El Ex Libris Tratado General. Su Historia en La Corona Espanola. Patrimonio Nacional, Madrid, 1990. FIRST EDITION, pp.148; illustrations throughout including six colour plates; very good in pictorial card wrappers. £15
71 BOWYER, William. MASLEN, K.I.D. The Bowyer Ornament Stock. Oxford Bibliographical Society, 1973. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.(4)59; 238 ornaments illustrated; very good in printed wrappers. £8
72 BRANDOW, James C. Genealogies of Barbados Families. From Caribbeana and The Journal of the Barbados Museum and Historical Society. Clearfield, 2001. Pp.xvi,753; a sound copy of this facsimile reprint in lightly soiled original printed wrappers. £25
73 BRANGWYN, Frank. Bookplates. [With a foreword by Eden Phillpotts.] J.B. Lippincott, Philadelphia, The Morland Press, 1920. First Edition, US issue; 4to., pp.22; vignettes in text, coloured frontispiece & 69 plates, several in single colours; a little faint spotting but a good copy in original decorated cloth, rebacked with most of original backstrip laid down. £65
74 BRETT, Simon. An Engraver's Globe. Wood engraving world-wide in the Twenty-First Century. Primrose Hill Press, 2002. FIRST EDITION, pp.475; illustrations from wood-engravings & woodcuts throughout; very good in dust-wrapper. A wonderful illustrated survey of the work of over two hundred artists from 23 countries with notes on each and an introductory essay by Simon Brett. (Published at £75) £45
75 BRETT, Simon. Engravers: A Handbook for the Nineties. Silent Books, 1987. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.112; over 200 examples of the work of comntemporary British engravers; pictorial laminated card covers, a little browned. £12
76 BRETT, Simon. Thirteen wood-engraved bookplates by Simon Brett. Ten are Artist's Proofs, signed, on larger paper, three inscribed for BNL. Thirteen specimens, all pictorial, with accompanying manuscript note, together with an autograph letter discussing 'The Vicar's Library St Mary's Marlborough deposited in the Bodleian Library' bookplate, with a proof of Brett's engraving of St. Mary's made in 1981. £75
77 BROOMHEAD, Frank. The Book Illustrations of Orlando Jewitt. Private Libraries Association, 1995. FIRST EDITION limited to 250 copies for sale (+ 1000 for members); lg.8vo., pp.xvi,256; 99 illustrations in line & half-tone and 66 reproductions of bookplate designs; a very good copy in original black cloth, gilt; inscribed 'To Brian North Lee in friendship and with gratitude for valuable assistance. Frank Broomhead October 1995.' The impressive culmination of a lifetime's research which provides a detailed picture of trade wood-engraving in the mid-19thC. with descriptions of 85 bookplates & 923 publications illustrated by Jewitt. £45
78 BRUIN, Daniel de. Heraldiske Exlibris. [Exlibristen, Frederikshavn] 1985. No.56 of 150 copies (+ 50 specials); pp.(16) + colophon; frontis. portrait & 11 tipped-in bookplate specimens, several with colour; very good in slightly marked printed wrappers. £20
79 BUCKLAND, C.E. Dictionary of Indian Biography. Swan, Sonnenschein, 1906. FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,494; a good copy in original blue cloth, gilt; hinges & edges rubbed but sound; ex libris H[orace] E. Jones. Still a standard work, rare in this original edition. £65
80 BUDAY, George. Ex Libris Special. A Good Opportunity for Booklovers to obtain exclusive wood-engraved bookplates of their own. Original Wood-engravings by George Buday R.E. [1955] 4pp. printed text in red & black, signed by the artist, and 24 tipped-in proofs on 16pp. with pencilled price code against each plate; slight dust-soiling but generally well preserved, uncut; disbound, the rusty staple (with minor marking) having been removed. A scarce piece of self-publicity. £45
81 BUGAN, Zdenek. 24 raderinger af Zdenek Bugan Czekoslovakiet. Udgivet af Vagn Clemmensen Klaus Rodel Privattryk, 1984. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.60; portrait & 24 full-page plates, printed in sepia; very good in original stiff wrappers. £12
82 BURKE. PINE, L.G. [Editor] Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry. Seventeenth Edition. Burke's Peerage Ltd, 1952. Pp.clxxviii,2840; 53 armorial plates in colours, silver & gold & illustrations in line throughout; a sound copy of this massive compilation in original red cloth; a little faded, rubbed & soiled, head & tail of backstrip fraying but secure. £95
83 BURKE. Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry including American Families with British Ancestry. Illustrated with Heraldic Colour Plates. Burke's Peerage Limited, 1939. Lg.8vo., pp.xviii,3060; 58 colour plates of arms; margins of first two leaves reinforced, otherwise a well preserved copy of this massive compilation in original cloth; rebacked & lettered in gold, edges repaired. £110
84 BURKE. MONTGOMERY-MASSINGBERD, Hugh [Editor] Burke's Irish Family Records. Burke's Peerage Ltd, 1976. Pp.xxxii,1237; a good copy in original red cloth, gilt; backstrip slightly creased. 'The fifth edition of a collection of narrative pedigrees of individual Irish families which do not have hereditary peerages or baronetcies.' Scarce. £110
85 BURKE. MOSLEY, Charles [Editor] Burke's Peerage & Baronetage. 106th Edition. [In two volumes] Burke's Peerage Ltd, 1999. 2vols., pp.cxx,3347;a very good set in original red silk cloth & slip-case; much enlarged & revised from the previous edition of 1970. £90
86 BURKE. PINE, L.G. [Editor] Burke's Peerage Baronetage and Knightage. 99th Edition [completely revised]. Burke's Peerage Ltd, 1949. Pp.ccxc,2475; original red cloth a little faded & soiled, extremities rubbed, somewhat shaken but a sound copy of the first post-war edition. £40
87 BURKE. MONTGOMERY-MASSINGBERD, Hugh [Editor] Burke's Royal Families of the World. [In two volumes] I Europe & Latin America. II Africa & the Middle East. Burke's Peerage Ltd, 1977/80. FIRST EDITION, 2 vols., pp.xxxii,594; xvi,320; sketch-maps and illustrations in line & half-tone; a good set of this uncommon reference in original red cloth, vol. II in dust-wrapper. £110
88 BURKE, Henry Farnham FSA, Somerset Herald. Examples of Irish Bookplates from the collections of Sir Bernard Burke, Ulster King of Arms. Privately issued by his son, 1894. FIRST EDITION, 100 copies printed; 4to., pp.(4) + 72 plates; a good copy of this scarce item in original leather-backed cloth; hinges rubbed with short splits but sides secure. 'The Volume, from which the following Bookplates have been selected, appears to have been the work of an Irish collector living circa 1750 to 1760.' £120
89 BURKE, John. BURKE, John Bernard. A Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Extinct and Dormant Baronetcies of England, Ireland and Scotland. Second Edition. John Russell Smith, 1844. [Reprinted in facsimile for Burke's Peerage Ltd., 1964] Pp.(8)644; a good copy in slightly rubbed & scuffed original black cloth. £40
90 BURKE, Sir Bernard. A Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Colonial Gentry. [Two volumes in one, reproduced from the original edition 1891-5 by] Heraldry Today, 1970. Pp.(4)862,xii(16) index & advert. leaf; a very good copy in original crimson buckram. £30
91 BURKE, Sir Bernard. A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire. Harrison, 1883. [Reprinted in facsimile by] William Clowes & Sons, 1969. Pp.642; a good copy of this valuable reference in slightly rubbed original boards. £45
92 BURKE, Sir Bernard. A Genealogical and Heraldic Dictionary of the Peerage and Baronetage of the British Empire. Eighteenth Edition. Hurst & Blackett, 1856. Lg.8vo., pp.xxxii(2)1188; woodcut arms throughout; a good copy in lightly worn contemporary binder's cloth, re-backed retaining original backstrip; ex libris Sydenham H.A. Hervey, Wedmore Vicarage, 1894'. £85
93 BURKE, Sir Bernard. BURKE, Ashworth P. A Genealogical and Heraldic Dictionary of the Peerage and Baronetage... Seventy-sixth Edition. Harrison and Sons, 1914. Lg.8vo., pp.cxcvi,2770,viii,8(adverts.); arms in line throughout; a good copy in original red cloth, gilt; rebacked with original backstrip laid down. £85
94 BURKE, Sir Bernard. The General Armory of England, Scotland, Ireland and Wales.... Harris, 1884. [Second Edition with a supplement, reprinted in facsimile for Burke's Peerage Limited, 1969] Pp.(6)lxxix(50)1185; a good copy in original boards, re-backed with original backstrip laid down. £45
95 BUTLER, W. E. American Bookplates. Primrose Hill Press, 2000. FIRST EDITION, lg.8vo., pp.166; over 140 illustrations with accompanying biographies of the artists together with details of c800 other American bookplate designers; very good in original boards & pictorial dust-wrapper. Includes sections on bookplate collecting, design, societies, comissioning, technology & symbols. £25
96 BUTLER, W.E. Contemporary Ex-Libris 1980-1982. Catalogue of the Exhibition in the Central Library, Oxford, August 1982. The Bookplate Society, 1982. FIRST EDITION, pp.iv,43; printed green wrappers. Menu for the XIXth Congress dinner laid in, signed by 18 of the artists & delegates who attended. £15
97 BUTLER, W.E. Leslie C. Benenson. Exlibristen [Frederikshavn] 1986 No.196 of 300 copies; lg.8vo., pp.28 + colophon; tipped-in plate signed by Benenson, title vignette & 15 other illustrations; very good in pictorial card wrapper. £20
98 BUTLER, W.E. Sherlockian Bookplates. Silent Books, Cambridge, 1992. FIRST EDITION, 12mo., pp.58; illustrations throughout; very good in laminated pictorial boards. Entertaining accompanying text on owners, Conan Doyle, design techniques & Sherlockian themes. £12
99 BUTLER, W.E. & D.J. Modern British Bookplates. Silent Books, Cambridge, 1990. FIRST EDITION, 12mo., pp.58; illustrations throughout with short notes on forty-two contemporary artists; with advice on commissioning a bookplate. A good copy in laminated pictorial boards. £10
100 BUTLER, W.E. & WILSON, J.L. [Editors] VON BAYROS, Franz. Checklist of the Bookplate Designs of Franz von Bayros. Extracted, with additions, from the Bibliography produced by Rudolf Brettschneider. Edited by W.E. Butler and J.L. Wilson. Bookplate Society, ND. FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.(4)62; 312 items (+ variants) described, 24 plates; very good in pictorial wrappers. £30
101 BUTLER, W.E. [Editor & Translator] SAVON'KO, V.S. Dictionary of Monograms of Russian Bookplate Artists. Studies in Bookplate History. Russia Series 4. Bookplate Society, 1982. First Edition of this translation; pp.(2)21; seven tables of 336 monograms; a good copy of this invaluable reference for students of Rusian bookplates. Savon'ko's work of 1929 (limited to 150 copies) remains the only book on the subject. £15
102 BUTLER, W.E. [Editor & Translator] Studies on Bookplate History. Russia Series 1-3. Vignettes of Bookplate Collecting in Leningrad. London, 1981. [with] Contemporary Soviet Bookplate Design. Catalogue of an Exhibition... London, 1982. [with] The Graphic Works of Anatolii Ivanovich Kalashnikov. London, 1982. FIRST EDITIONS, folio, 3 works bound together; pp.viii,58; several illustrations in text; pp.viii,95; illustrations in text throughout; pp.viii,91; illustrations throughout; very good copies bound together in green buckram, lettered in gold on backstrip; original printed wrappers bound in. £55
103 BUTLER, William E. GASHI-BUTLER, Maryann E. [Editors] Bookplate International. Vols. 1-11, no.1. + indexes to vols. 1-2 & 1-10. Primrose Hill Press, 1994-2004. 21 issues, each c.100pp.; illustrated thoughout; a good set in pictorial card covers. The editors dominate the contributors list with both original & translated work, especially Russian, but BNL contributed regular articles from vol.7 onwards; also Junod, Parfitt & Edith Rights with an excellent series on Women Bookplate Artists. £120
104 BUTLER, William E. & Darlene J. The Golden Era of American bookplate design. The Bookplate Society, 1986. FIRST EDITION, no.691 of 900 copies; sm.folio,pp.165 + colophon; 100 illustrations; very good in original stiff wrapper, bruised at top edge. A biographical dictionary of bookplate designers with introductory essays. £20
105 CALLIGRAPHY. FREEMAN, Joan. Lettering & Calligraphy. B.T. Batsford, 1984. FIRST EDITION, landscape format; pp.128; illustrations throughout; very good in dust-wrapper. £8
106 CALLOWAY, Stephen [& Others] Horace Walpole and Strawberry Hill. [Catalogue of an exhibition] 20 September to 7 December 1980. London Borough of Richmond, 1980. FIRST EDITION, pp.72; 44 half-tone plates & facsimiles; a very good copy in card wrappers of this well researched catalogue of 245 items, with articles by Michael Snodin, Stephen Callowat & Clive Wainwright. £12
107 CALVERT, H.R. Scientific Trade Cards in the Science Museum Collection. HMSO, 1971. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.55; frontispiece & 61 facsimile plates; very good in pictorial laminated card covers. £20
108 CAMBERWELL PRESS. LAWRENCE, John [& others] The Camberwell Press. An Announcement and a Prospectus. Camberwell School of Arts and Crafts, 1984. 750 copies printed; pp.(24); illustrations from books by Jane Lydbury, Eileen Hogan, John Vernon Lord, Michael Gullick & John Lawrence; a handsome prospectus for the first six books planned by the Press, letterpress printed in Monotype Baskerville on Glastonbury paper; fine in pictorial Ingres paper wrappers; order form laid in. £12
109 CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY. VENN, John & J.A. Alumni Cantabrigienses. A Biographical List of all known students, graduates and holders of office at the University of Cambridge from the Earliest Times to 1751. [In four volumes] Cambridge, 1922-27. WITH: ... Alumni Cantabrigienses... Part II from 1752 to 1900 [In six volumes]. Cambridge, 1940-54. Reprinted in facsimile by Thoemmes Press, Bristol, 2001. 10 volumes, each c.5-600pp.; a very good set in original green cloth of this valuable facsimile; scarce in either edition. £220
110 CAMPBELL, Colin. The Beggarstaff Posters. The Work of James Pryde and William Nicholson. Barrie & Jenkins, 1990. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.128; 12 colour & 65 monochrome illustrations; very good in dust-wrapper. £15
111 CARTER, Will. Thirty-six book labels designed by Will Carter and printed at Rampant Lions Press, Cambridge. 36 labels of various sizes, shapes & colours from small labels to 90 x 70mm bookplates. £35
112 CARTIER Ltd. Bookplates and Heraldry. Cartier Ltd., 1930. 16mo., pp.26(2); illustrations throughout including two tipped-in bookplates; very good in original printed stiff wrappers. A sales pamphlet for bookplate commissions which includes The Cult of the Bookplate by Frank House who worked for Truslove & Hanson, to whom, perhaps, Cartier orders were forwarded. See BNL, J.A.C. Harrison, p.23. £20
113 CASTLE, Egerton. English Book-Plates Ancient and Modern. George Bell, 1894. Pp.xx,352; coloured frontispiece & fifteen copperplates; full-page & vignette illustrations throughout; a good copy in original green silk, top edge gilt, others uncut; rebacked with morocco label. An excellent survey with index & much on contemporary designers; enlarged from the original edition of 1892. £28
114 CAUTI, Giuseppe [Editor] Concorso Internazionale Exlibristico 'Gabriele D'Annunzio'. Commune di Pescara, 1988. FIRST EDITION, lg.4to., pp.226(2); c165 artists featured with examples of their work (some in colour), inspired by the 50th anniversary of the death of D'Annunzio; a good copy of this handsome production, fully indexed, laminated pictorial card. £30
115 CAYGILL, Marjorie & CHERRY, John [Editors] A.W. Franks. Nineteenth-Century Collecting and the British Museum. British Museum, 1997. FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,372; 60 half-tone illustrations; very good in dust-wrapper. Introduction & 17 essays including Brian North Lee on Franks as a Bookplate Collector. £45
116 CLANDERMOND, Andrew. MacCARTHY, Terence. Hamri, Painter of Morocco. Lawrence - Arnott Gallery, 2004. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.xviii,179; 59 colour plates & other illustrations in line & half-tone; very good in pictorial laminated card. £20
117 CLANDERMOND, [Andrew] Count of. Three Centuries of Niadh Nask Bookplates. Withe a foreword by The MacCarthy Mor, Prince of Desmond. Black Eagle Press for The Niadh Nask, 1997. FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,41(8); 43 plates of Ex Libris including 6 colour tipped in; one corner lightly creased, otherwise well preserved in pictorial laminated card covers. Inscribed: 'To Brian with my best wishes, Andrew Clandermond, Dec. 1997'. £20
118 CLARK, Keith [Compiler] Bookplates by Book Illustrators 1880-1940 Catalogue of the Bookplate Society's Second Exhibition [National Book League Library] October 1974. Bookplate Society, 1974. FIRST EDITION, 4to., 43 leaves (printed on rectos only) describing 154 plates by 53 artists with notes on each; very good in blue buckram with original wrappers bound in. £28
119 CLARK, Keith [Compiler] Bookplates by Book Illustrators 1880-1940. Catalogue of the Bookplate Society's Second Exhibtion [National Book League Library] October 1974. Bookplate Society, 1974. FIRST EDITION, 4to., 43 leaves (printed on rectos only) describing 154 plates by 53 artists with notes on each; a good copy in slightly browned original wrappers. £12
120 CLARK, Keith. Bookplates of the Nineties. A brief survey of British bookplate design in the Eighteen Nineties. James Wilson & The Bookplate Society, [c1976] FIRST EDITION, pp.23; 38 illustrations on 24 plates; original pictorial card covers, browned towards edges. £12
121 CLARK, Lord [Kenneth] Christabel Aberconway 1890-1974. An address given... at St Margaret's Church Westminster on 2nd October 1974. [Printed for Private Circulation, 1974] Lg.8vo., pp.(6); bulked with many blank leaves & bound in black buckram with gilt initials on upper cover. £20
122 CLEAVER, James. History of Lithography as an Art from its beginning to the present time. Produced by Tullis Russell [1972] FIRST EDITION, folio; album of 12 fold-out sheets with illustrations in colour & monochrome providing a potted history of lithography with accompanying paragraphs on the history of Scottish papermakers, Tullis Russell; well preserved in original pictorial card folder. Includes sheets on: Chromolithography; Victorian Theatre; 19th & 20thC Posters; Barnett Freedman; Bawden, Ravilious & others; John Piper. £25
123 COKAYNE, George Edward [Editor] Complete Baronetage. [Originally published in 6 vols., 1900-1909, now reprinted at 80% of original size.] With a new introduction by Hugh Montgomery-Massingberd. Alan Sutton, 1983. Folio, 6 vols. in 1, reprinted 4pp. to the page; pp.(14)xvi,276; (2)xii,476; (2)xii,368; (2)xii,468; (2)xiv,481; (2)iv,91 - Index & Appendix; a good copy of this valuable & scarce reference in original green cloth, slight wear at extremities but sound. £225
124 COLNAGHI.. Five Hundred Years of Fine Prints. An exhibition 10 February - 10 March 1976. P. & D. Colnaghi & Co. Ltd, 1976. Unpaginated; 277 items catalogued in detail with many illustrations in half-tone; very good in original pictorial laminated card, backstrip faded; price list laid in. £8
125 COONEY, Roy. The Lord's Prayer. Miniature copperplate engraving of the Lord's Prayer within intricate floral border. Artist's Proof, 1994. 40 x 40mm. (image size), copperplate engraving printed in green, inscribed in pencil at foot: 'A.P. Roy Cooney '94'; a beautiful piece of work by this accomplished engraver and bookplate artist; attractively presented in light wood frame with inner gilt rule. 'It was in 1993 that Roy Cooney... a most skilled engraver on copper, gave me an ex-libris which he'd devised as a surprise present. [A] splendid but simple design, depicting a quill pen with a facsimile signature below...' BNL, My Personal Bookplates'. £45
126 CORDER, Joan. A Dictionary of Suffolk Crests. Heraldic Crests of Suffolk Families. The Boydell Press, 1998. FIRST EDITION, pp.xx(254); 8 facsimiles; a very good copy in the dust-wrapper. (Published at £30). £20
127 CORMACK, Peter D. Paul Woodroffe 1875-1954. Illustrator Book Designer Stained Glass Artist. [Catalogue of an exhibition] William Morris Gallery, Waltham Forest, 1983. 4to., pp.12; 7 plates; 83 items described with biographical introduction by Cormack; very good in pictorial wrappers. £15
128 CORONATION SERVICE. The Form and Order of the Service that is to be performed... in the Coronation of Their Majesties King George VI and Queen Elizabeth in the Abbey Church of S. Peter, Westminster... Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1937. Sm.4to., pp.iv,59; printed in black & red; a good copy of this handsome piece of typography in original japon boards with gilt arms on upper cover; a little rubbed & darkened. £15
129 CORONATION Invitations. A remarkable collection of thirteen invitation tickets & passes to the Coronation of Their Majesties King Edward VII and Queen Alexandra Westminster Abbey, 1902. Nine unused tickets each 195 x 125mm., printed in various single colours, providing admission to various parts of the Abbey with plan on versos, together with three On Duty tickets and a Rehearsal Pass. All in remarkably good condition for such ephemeral items. £35
130 COSTANZO, Nicola. Xilografie ed Ex Libris. A cura di Giuseppe Cauti. Presentaziono di Benito Sablone. Casa D'Annunzio, Pescara, 1988. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.12(4); 22 colour plates; very good in pictorial laminated card covers. £15
131 CRANE, Walter. CLARK, Keith. The Bookplate Designs of Walter Crane. [17pp. illustrated article in] The Private Library, Summer, 1975. Pp.(55-)96; illustrations throughout; very good in maroon buckram, original printed wrappers bound in. £15
132 CROLL, R.H. Australian Bookplates. Some Makers and Owners. [5pp. illustrated article in] Book Handbook No.7, 1948. Pp.xvi[369-]416; six bookplate illustrations. £8
133 DARAGON, H. L'Ex-Libris en Russie. 3 illustrations. H. Daragon, Paris, 1921. FIRST EDITION, pp.10; title device & 3 illustrations of bookplates; original wrappers, spotted & a little soiled but a well preserved copy of the scarce pamphlet. £30
134 DAVENPORT, Cyril. English Heraldic Book-Stamps figured and described. Constable, 1909. FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,451; frontispiece & illustrations in line throughout; extremities rubbed but a sound copy in original maroon cloth, top edge gilt; earlier ownership signature & bookplate of George H. Brook. £65
135 DAVIDSON, Miss E. Catalogue of a Valuable Collection of Book-Plates, (Ex Libris), formed by Miss E. Davidson. Concluding Portion. Which will be sold by Auction, by Messrs. Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge, 1899. Pp.20; 259 lots; first & final leaves soiled & frayed, otherwise a sound copy of this scarce catalogue. £28
136 DAVIES, Robert. A Memoir of the York Press. With notices of authors, printers and stationers in the sixteenth, seventeenth and eighteenth centuries. A facsimile reprint with a new introduction and bibliography by Bernard Barr. Ken Spelman, York, 1988. (500 copies printed), pp.xiv,vi,397; very good in original cloth & dust-wrapper. An attractive facsimile of the original edition of 1868. Bigmore & Wyman 1.154. £20
137 DAY, Robert. Book-Plates engraved by Cork Artists. Reprinted from the 'Ex Libris Journal'... W.F. Westcott, Plymouth, 1892. First Separate Edition of this study by the distinguished Irish antiquary, pp.15; 4 illustrations; some light spotting but well preserved in printed wrappers. Ms. note on an earlier article on the subject. With manuscript note referring to Day's earlier article in the Journal of the Royal Historical & Archaeological Assoc. of Ireland. £25
138 DAY, Robert. Notice of Book-plates engraved by Cork Artists. Reprinted from the Journal of the Royal Historical & Archaeological Assoc. of Ireland. 1885. First separate edition, pp.(10-)14; one illustration; some light browning & spotting but well preserved in printed wrappers. With autograph letter from Day, dated Oct.16 1885, to Andrew Tuer requesting a copy of 'the book plates that you have described in Notes & Queries of this week' and sending 'copies of my own book plates which I hope are not too Modern for your Collection...' £30
139 DEBRETT. HESILRIGE, Arthur G.M. [Editor] Debrett's Peerage, Baronetage, Knightage and Companionage. Illustrated with over 2000 armorial bearings. Dean & Son, 1935. Pp.lxxii,1787(24)appendix, 43 (adverts.); original decorated red cloth, shaken; lightly rubbed & soiled, backstrip creased, extremities a little worn, but sound. £40
140 DE FILIPPIS, Mario. De Filippis Exlibrista. Testimonianza di Basilio Cadoni. Incisioni di Costante Costantini. Associazione Italiana ExLibris, n.d. 4pp. text & 3 bookplate designs by Costantini; losse in printed wrapper as issued. £8
141 DE FILIPPIS. [Ten bookplates designed for Mario & Giulia de Filippis by] Bouleanu Constantin Adrian é state impressa nella Tipografia Basagni di Arezzo, 1982. No.157 of 399 copies, signed; ten line-drawn bookplates in printed card folder, as produced for the XIX Oxford Congress, 1982. £10
142 DEGOUY, Nelly. In Memoriam. [Portfolio of eleven wood engravings printed from the blocks by] Krol & Courton Press, Graphia, Antwerp, 1980. No.817 of 850 copies; pp.(4) introduction & colophon and eleven leaves of wood-engravings, loose in original printed folder as issued. £20
143 DENARO, Furio de. [& Others] Presenze Incise A Trieste. [Etched bookplates by nine artists from] la Scuola Libera dell'Acquaforte 'Carlo Sbisa', Trieste, [1990] Nine proof etched bookplates, each signed by the artist & numbered in editions of 35 or 50; 4pp. accompanying short biographies of the artists; fine in printed card folder. Extra-illustrated by the addition of a further 12 bookplates by Furio de Denara, all monogrammed by the artist, laid in with his business card. £30
144 DE TABLEY, Lord. [WATTS-DUNTON, T. ?] In Memoriam John Leicester Warren Lord De Tabley. [No place or publisher, 1895] 4to., pp.18; well preserved in printed wrappers, split along fold. Watts-Dunton contibuted an obituary notice to the Athenaeum and may have given this tribute at De Tabley's funeral. £25
145 DEWAR, Peter Beauclerk. The House of Dewar 1296-1991. The Fortunes of Clan Dewar. [Published for Subscribers by the Author] 1991. FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,137; illustrations in half-tone and line throughout; very good in gold-blocked blue card wrappers. £26
146 DICKINSON, Philippa. Some Fascinating Facts about Bookplates. [Illustrated article in] Puffin Post vol.8 no.4. Penguin Books, 1974. Pp.32; illustrations throughout, those for the bookplate article from the BNL collection; very good in Quentin Blake designed coloured wrappers. £8
147 DICKINSON, Tania. HARKE, Heinrich. Early Anglo-Saxon Shields. The Society of Antiquaries, 1992. FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.(10)94; 47 text illustrations & 20 tables; very good in dust-wrapper. £20
148 DODD, MEAD & Co. Bookplates. A Catalogue of extremely rare items such as a plate engraved by Paul Revere, The Hildebrand Brandenberg, and William Penn Plates. Dodd, Mead & Co., New York, 1906. 12mo., pp.40; 22 half-tone illustrations; printed wrappers worn & chipped at edges, final third crumpled by damp but a serviceable copy of this scarce catalogue. £20
149 DOMESDAY BOOK. WILLIAMS, Dr. Ann & MARTIN, Prof. G.H. [Editors] The Domesday Book. A Complete Translation. [In three volumes] Alecto Historical Editions. The Folio Society, 2003. 3vols., lg.8vo; pp.xiv,518; xvi, (519-)965; xiv(967-)1430; includes 130pp. Index of Places; very good in original leather-backed decorated boards & slip-case. £55
150 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY. BURTCHAELL George & SADLEIR, Thomas. Alumni Dublinenses. A register of the students, graduates, professors and provosts of Trinity College in the University of Dublin (1593-1860). New Edition (with supplement). Alex Tho., Dublin, 1935. Facsimile reprint by Thoemmes Press, 2001. 3vols, pp.xx,906,148; original red cloth; a fine set of this valuable reference, scarce in any edition. £120
151 DULAC. HUGHEY, Ann Conolly. Edmund Dulac - His Book Illustrations. A BIbliography. The Buttonwood Press, Maryland, 1995. FIRST EDITION, 4to., c250pp; detailed analysis listing over 800 editions of 116 works by & about the artist; frontispiece & one other illustration; very good in original blue cloth, as issued. £80
152 DULWICH COLLEGE. ORMISTON, Thomas Lane. Dulwich College Register 1619 to 1926. Compiled for the Alleyn Club. Dulwich College, [1926] FIRST EDITION, pp.xviii,717; a good copy in original blue cloth, gilt. £20
153 EHRINGHAUSEN, Willy. 30 Ex Libris. Exlibristen [Frederikshavn] 1985. FIRST EDITION, no.86 of 200 copies; folio, pp.(8) + 30 full-page plates; very good in slightly marked pictorial wrappers. £30
154 EKKART, R.E.O. Finse Ex-Libris. Een keuze uit de collectie van Paavo Helkama in het Rijksmuseum. Meermanno-Westreenianum / Museum van het Boek, 's-Gravenhage, 1979. 16mo., pp.64; 25 half-tone illustrations; a nice copy of this attractive production; printed card wrappers. £15
155 ELLIS [J.J. Holdsworth & G. Smith] Ellis's Catalogue of Bookplates (Ex-Libris) Catalogue Nos. X - L V. & X - L VI. On sale at 29 New Bond Street, 1909/09. Two catalogues; pp.36; 40; printed wrappers a little frayed but well preserved. Includes sections of: Dated Plates, American, Bookpile, E.D. French, C.W. Sherborn, Ladies' Plates, Foreign Plates, Family Plates, &c. £25
156 ELSEVIER. SCHLUTER, Lucy & VIENKEN, Pierre. The Elsevier Non Solus imprint. Elsevier Science B.V., Amsterdam, 1997. FIRST EDITION, pp.33(3); 24 illustrations (mostly printer's devices); very good in pictorial wrappers; printed presentation letter laid in. Translated from the Dutch by Kenneth Davis. £12
157 ELVIN, C[harles] N[orton] A Hand-Book of Mottoes... translated & illustrated with notes and quotations. Bell and Daldy, 1860. 12mo., pp.xii,230 + advert. leaf; a sound copy in slightly worn original cloth; ex libris Horace E. Jones. £20
158 ENO, Dr Henry. The Remarkable Collection of American and Foreign Bookplates formed by the late Dr. Henry C. Eno. To be sold at The American Art Galleries, 1916. Unpaginated; 28pp. prelims. & brief biographies of artists; 1037 lots of bookplates & related books, sold over three sessions; 8 plates; one-third section cut from one leaf (removing 7 lots), otherwise complete in original printed wrappers (frayed & worn); prices realized recorded by a contemporary hand throughout. £35
159 EPHEMERA SOCIETY. The Ephemerist. Journal of The Ephemera Society. 37 issues: nos. 1, 44-73, 82-5, 87-8 & 132 + index to Nos. 1-80. The Ephemera Society, 1975-2006. 32 issues, A4, c12pp. per issue; illustrated; a good collection and unbroken run from March 1984 to March 1991. £30
160 EVE, G.W. Decorative Heraldry. A Practical Handbook of its Artistic Treatment. George Bell & Sons, 1897. FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,281; 4 colour plates, engraved bookplate & 183 illustrations in text; some light spotting; original green cloth, backstrip browned & worn with short splits but sound. 'Ex libris Sir Alfred Scott-Gatty, Garter', and inscribed 'To Garter King of Arms with all good wishes from Edward Bond Jan 1910'. Part of the Ex Libris series, edited by Gleeson White. £20
161 FERSON, Mark J. Australian literature on bookplates. A bibliography (1899-1988) Book Collectors' Society of Australia, Sydney, 1988. FIRST EDITION, 300 copies printed; sm.folio, pp.xiv,33; 8 illustrations of bookplates (one in colour); a good copy in original wrappers. £15
162 FINCHAM, Henry W. Artists and Engravers of British and American Book Plates. A Book of Reference for Book Plate and Print Collectors. [A facsimile copy with extensive annotations by three hands.] Kegan Paul, 1897. 4to., 145-leaf facsimile of the original work, printed on rectos only, with as many extensively annotated interleaves, also reproduced in facsimile, the whole bound into black buckram with gilt lettering. Manuscript note on limitation leaf: 'This volume [now reproduced in facsimile] was originally in the possession of Julian Marshall, whose collection of bookplates was sold at Sotheby's in 1906. He had it interleaved and rebound and made many additional entries. It then passed to Carnegy Johnson, and later (1928) to J. Henderson Smith, both of whom made additions. The entries of all three may be relied on as scrupulously accurate. S.' 44 leaves of facsimile typescript additional notes together with 4pp. typed & manuscript article on Bartolozzi by BNL, laid in. £165
163 FINLAY, Ian Hamilton. COSTLEY, Ron. Heroic Emblems. Introduction and Commentaries by Stephen Bann. Z Press, Calais, Vermont, 1977. 750 copies printed at the Stinehour Press; pp.xii,53 + colophon; 24 emblematic designs; very good in printed wrappers. £12
164 FITCH, John. Suffolk Parochial Libraries. A Catalogue. Mansell [for] St Edmundsbury and Ipswich Diocesan Parochial Libraries Committee, 1977. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.xxii,129; frontis. & 3 facsimile plates; a good copy in original cloth. With Historical Introduction by Canon Fitch and Editorial Notes by A. Elisabeth Birkby. £20
165 FLEECE PRESS. LEE, Brian North. Bookplates by Richard Shirley Smith. The Fleece Press, 2005 [2006] FIRST EDITION limited to 275 copies; pp.101 + colophon; 65 designs listed with 9 wood-engraved & 14 drawn images hand-printed from the original blocks on the Albion Press by Simon Lawrence; 6 tipped-in samples & portrait of the artist; a beautiful production in Van Dijck types on Saunders HP paper; buckram-backed wood veneer boards, paper label & slip-case. £140
166 FLEECE PRESS. WOOLNOUGH, C.W. A Pretty Mysterious Art. A lecture to the Royal Society of Arts. Introduced by Barry McKay & new marbled samples by Ann Muir. The Fleece Press, 1996. 300 copies printed in Scotch Roman on grey Cross Pointe Passport granite text paper; pp.51(3); 11 tipped-in samples of traditional marbled paper designs; canvas-backed marbled boards; paper label & cloth silk solander box. The first separate publication of Woolnough's 1878 lecture to the Royal Society. Barry McKay contributes a learned & readable account of Woolnough and the Whole Art of Marbling. £70
167 FLEECE PRESS. A fine collection of ephemera, prospectuses, catalogues & keepsakes issued by the press, together with David Butcher's account of the press in Private Library Summer 1987, and Ian Rogerson's Bibliography of 1996. Together with a series of 14 Fleece Press postcards, 1991-4 sent by Simon Lawrence to BNL discussing, inter alia, their various joint projects. Fleece Press, 1986-2006 17 single-leaf or biofolium announcements, keepsakes & prospectuses, 13 booklet prospectuses & catalogues, two publications about the Press and 14 postcards; all in very good condition, linking one of the most successful of modern presses with the author & editor of several of its publications. £150
FLEECE PRESS. See also items: 328, 329, 330, 335, 336 & 361.
168 FLETCHER, William Younger. English Book Collectors. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1902. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.xviii,448; illustrations & facsimiles in half-tone & line throughout; a good copy in original green buckram, top edge gilt, others uncut. £25
169 FLOWER, Charles E. Scraperboard print of The High, Oxford, c1920. 140 x 170mm (image size); accomplished scraperboard print of the bend in the High, Oxford, showing Queen's College on the right with St.Mary's in background; captioned & signed in pencil at foot by the artist; well preserved in cream mount & contemporary plain bevelled wooden frame; ticket of 'Rowley, 140-2 Church Street, Kensington' on back. £35
170 FOLGOSA, Conde da. NEVES, Adelino Vieira. 1st Exposicao de Ex-Libris da Costa do Sol e seu Triangulo Turistico. Arcadas do Parque Estoril, Portugal, 1969. FIRST EDITION, 1000 copies printed; 4t0., pp.68; illustrations throughout; a few corners creased but well preserved in original printed wrappers; presentation inscription to 'Gerard Lisle (?) Great Bibliophil...' from Conde da Folgosa. £30
171 FOLGOSA, Conde da. Alguns Ex-Libris de Ingleses em Portugal e de Portugeses com a Gra-Bretanha Relacionados. [Essay in] Panorama. Revista Portuguesa de Arte e Turismo. No. 46/47. Lisbon, 1973. Lg.4to., pp.158; illustrations in colour, line & half-tone throughout including 66 ex-libris in da Folgosa's 14pp. article; original pictorial laminated covers slightly rubbed; presentation inscription from da Folgosa. £15
172 FOURNIER, Paul-André. Ex Libris Canadiens. [Printed for the 14 International Ex Libris Congress, Helsingor] Quebec, 1972. No.113 of 200 signed copies, folio; 38 leaves printed on rectos only; 79 labels & plates illustrated, two tipped-in; inscribed 'To the Hon. Secretary of the Bookplate Society, Mr Brian North Lee'. A good copy in stapled blue stiff wrappers. £20
173 FOWLER, Alfred [Editor] The Bookplate Annual for 1921. Alfred Fowler, Kansas City, 1921. FIRST EDITION limited to 500 copies; lg.4to., pp.51(5); 26 plates including several in colour & seven illustrating Haldane Macfall's article on The Bookplates of Frank Brangwyn; a good copy in lightly soiled original cream boards, extremities rubbed & a little worn at head & tail of backstrip; ex libris L.H.R. Hess. £30
174 FRANKS COLLECTION. HOWE, E.R.J. Gambier. Catalogue of British and American Book Plates bequeathed to the... British Museum by Sir Augustus Wollaston Franks. [In three volumes] British Museum, 1903/4. FIRST EDITION, 3vols. bound in 6; pp.x,458; (4)443; (6)387; frontis. & 18 copperplate engravings; a fine set in modern buckram, lettered in gold on backstrips; interleaved & bound into six volumes with extensive ms. notes by BNL, rather more in the earlier volumes, but much augmented and thus an extremely valuable resource. £450
175 FRANKS COLLECTION. [VINER, George H.] Manuscript Index of the Anonymous Bookplates in the Franks Collection. British Museum. pp.(42). [with] Errors noted in the three volume Catalogue of the Franks Collection... pp.(2). [with] Plates engraved by R. Osmond. pp.(6). [with] Stray references to Bookplates in periodicals - Book Collectors Quarterly Dec. 1970 - Nos. 3, 6, 8, 11, 13, 15. pp.(2) [with] Bookplates by Will Forster of Plymouth. pp.(4). Entries excised but clearly legible. [1930s?] An interesting collection of manuscript notes by George Viner in black covered exercise book, a little rubbed but sound. £45
176 FRANKS, Sir Augustus Wollaston. Catalogue of British and American Book-Plates (Ex Libris) collected by the late Sir Augustus Wollaston Franks. Ellis, 1906. FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)244; 7253 bookplates & 101 trade cards; very good in contemporary green cloth. Franks was Keeper of British and Medieval Antiquities at the BM; inspired by his friend John Leicester Warren (later Lord De Tabley), Franks formed a remarkable collection of over 34,000 bookplates in the last twenty years of his life which was left to the BM. This catalogue comprises nearly 7,500 duplicates from the collection, mostly armorials, which booksellers J.J. Holdsworth & G. Smith ('Ellis') acquired 'from the residuary legatee'. BNL contributed an essay on 'Franks as a bookplate collector' to 'Nineteenth Century Collecting and the British Museum, edited by Caygill & Cherry, BM Press, 1997. £120
177 FRASER, Colin. LOWE, Robson. The Die Proofs of Waterlow & Sons. Part I. Great Britain & the Empire to 1960. Christie's Robson Lowe, 1985. FIRST EDITION, pp.iv,120; half-tone illustrations in text throughout; a good copy in slightly marked pictorial laminated card covers. £15
178 FREEMAN, Arthur & ING, Janet. Anatomy of an auction. Rare books at Ruxley Lodge, 1919. [with] Anatomy of an auction: Post-operational Notes. The Book Collector, 1990/92. FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,169; (14); frontispiece & 10 facsimile illustrations of signatures & bookplates; very good in original card wrapper; the further article offprinted from Book Collector Autumn, 1992, in card wrappers, paper label; inscribed with gratitude to BNL and signed by both authors. An astonishingly detailed reconstruction of the dispersal of the 'buried treasure' of the Foley family library which was virtually given away by incompetent auctioneers and subsequently 're-sold' through four 'settlements' involving no less than 81 book & print dealers. A facsinating a very readable account which casts much light on 19th & early 20thC auction practice. £30
179 FRIAR, Stephen. Heraldry for the local historian and genealogist. Alan Sutton, 1992. FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,271; 16 colour, over 100 half-tone & line illustrations throughout; very good in dust-wrapper. £8
180 FRIAR, Stephen [Editor] A New Dictionary of Heraldry. A. & C. Black, 1987. FIRST EDITION, pp.384; over 100 illustrations in colour & monochrome; very good in bruised dust-wrapper. £15
181 FRIEND, George. BEDDINGHAM, P.C. The Bookplates of George Taylor Friend OBE (1881 - 1969) Second Edition. [James Wilson for the Author] 1972. A4 format; ff.xii,35; printed on rectos only; frontispiece & 7 facsimile plates; pictorial card wrappers with plastic binding strip; a little marked & creased but sound. Expanded & corrected from the original edition of 1963. £15
182 FRIEND, George. BEDDINGHAM, P.C. The Bookplates of George Taylor Friend OBE. Compiled by P.C. Beddingham. [The Author] 1963. FIRST EDITION limited to 50 copies, folio; ff(46); printed on rectos only from the author's typescript; a sound copy in original cloth-backed card; ms. annotations by BNL throughout. Published in The Armorial of August, 1963, and expanded in a second edition, 1972. £24
183 FRIEND, George. BEDDINGHAM, P.C. The Bookplates of George Taylor Friend OBE. [7pp. article in] The Armorial vol.IV, no.3, August 1963. Pp.(4)(97-)144(4); 8 half-tone illustrations of bookplates; very good in printed wrappers. A second, expanded, edition appeared in 1972. £10
184 FULLER, George W. [Editor] A Bibliography of Bookplate Literature. Bibliographical Work by Verna B. Grimm. Some Random Thoughts on Bookplate Literature by Winward Prescott. Spokane Public Library, 1926. Republished by Gale Research, Detroit, 1973. 12mo., pp.151; a very good copy in russet cloth; c.1,000 entries with pagination & brief notes on editions; with a 7pp. Supplement of Books Containing Material of Value on Bookplates & 30pp. subject index. Useful reprint of the original edition which was limited to 500 copies. £25
185 GARRETT, Albert. A History of Wood Engraving. Bloomsbury Books, 1986. 4to., pp.407; frontispiece + 400 other illustrations; a very good copy of this standard study in original rexine & dust-wrapper. £25
186 GERMAN BOOKPLATES. Die Deutsche Exlibrisschaft e.V. widmet diese Mappe mit Exlibris. [printed for the XIXth International Congress at Oxford] Paul G. Becker [Kiel] 1982. No.231 of 340 copies; pp.(4) + 20 designs by 18 artists, printed on separate cards, many signed; very good in printed folder. £30
187 GEROSA, Pier Luigi. Ex Libris 10 Artists Italiani. BNEL, Rogeno, 1982. No.273 of 550 copies; pp.(6) & ten tipped-in full-page bookplate specimens using various colours & papers; very good in printed card folder & portfolio. Produced for the XIXth Congress at Oxford. £25
188 GILL. PHYSICK, J.F. The Engraved Work of Eric Gill. Victoria and Albert Museum, HMSO, 1963. FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,266; a good copy in original blue cloth. £15
189 GILL. PHYSICK, J.F. The Engraved Work of Eric Gill. Victoria and Albert Museum, HMSO, 1963. FIRST EDITION, pp.94; pictorial catalogue of 205 engravings by Gill from the collection of artist's proofs donated to the V&A by the artist's widow in 1952; a good copy in lightly browned pictorial wrappers. £10
190 GILL. DREYFUS, John & WILLIAMS, Graham. Eric Gill for Father Desmond. Bain & Williams Ltd., 1993. FIRST EDITION 1000 copies printed; pp.56; 12 lithographic illustrations of drawings, wood-blocks & engravings by Eric Gill & a portrait of Gill by Desmond Chute; printed letterpress in 'Joanna'; a good copy in pictorial stiff wrapper. A handsome production of interesting accounts by John Dreyfus of Desmond Chute, 'most beloved of Gill's friends', and by Graham Williams of the original drawing & block of an engraving executed by Gill for Chute. £12
191 GILL, Eric. SKELTON, Christopher. [Compiler] The Engraved Bookplates of Eric Gill 1908-1940. With an introduction by Michael Renton and an afterword by Albert Sperisen. Private Libraries Association, 1986. FIRST EDITION, limited to 400 copies (+ 600 copies for The Book Club of California); pp.80 + colophon; 54pp. of illustrations (a few in red & black); a very good copy of this handsome production of Christopher Skelton's September Press in original red silk cloth & pictorial dust-wrapper. £45
192 GILL, Eric. KINDERSLEY, ROTHENSTEIN & CLEVERDON. Eric Gill: Stone Carver. Wood Engraver. Typographer. Writer. Three essays to accompany an exhibition of his life and work. Dartington Cider Press Centre [&] Kettle's yard, Cambridge, 1979. Pp.(20); illustrations in line and half-tone throughout; a handsome production in Gill's Perpetua; pictorial covers slightly soiled. £15
193 GODFREY, Walter H. The College of Arms. Being the Sixteenth and Final Monograph of the London Survey Committee. Assisted by Sir Anthony Wagner... with a complete list of the Officers of Arms, prepared by... H. Stanford London. London Survey Committee, 1963. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.xvi,344; 45 plates in line & half-tone (one folding) and arms in line throughout; light mottled browning of backstrip, otherwise well preserved in original cloth; original photograph of the Queen & Prince Philip with members of the College, laid in. £40
194 GOLDEN HEAD PRESS. SCOTT, Amoret and Christopher. Dummy Board Figures. The Golden Head Press, Cambridge, 1966. FIRST EDITION, pp.21; 20 half-tone plates; very good in printed wrapper over boards. A fascinating essay on the predominantly 17th & 18thC figures found on dummy boards 'or picture boards, fireboards, door porters, and silent companions, as they have also been called'. £12
195 GOLDEN HEAD PRESS. WARNER, Francis [Editor] Garland. A little anthology of poetry and engravings. The Golden Head Press Cambridge, [c1968] FIRST EDITION 275 copies printed; pp.22 + colophon; printed in red & black; very good in original green wrappers. Verse by Samuel Palmer, Edmund Blunden, Christopher Hassall, Laurence Whistler, Edward Storey & the editor; engravings by Sutherland, Calvert, Shirley Smith, Raymond Lister, Bewick & Charlton Nesbit. £12
196 GOLDEN HEAD PRESS. DYER, John. Grongar Hill. With woodcuts by Pamela Hughes. The Golden Head Press, Cambridge, 1963. Pp.(16); 9 woodcut illustrations, set in Monotype Walbaum with initials in brown; a very good copy of this attractive production in original decorated yellow wrappers. £12
197 GOLDEN HEAD PRESS. SCOTT-ADIE, Catherine. Poems. The Golden Head Press, Cambridge, 1965. FIRST EDITION, pp.52; very good in original printed blue wrappers. £12
198 GOLDEN HEAD PRESS. CAMMELL, Richard [& others] Raymond Lister. Five Essays by Richard Cammell, Peter Foster, Simon Lissim, L.G.G. Ramsey, Francis Warner. [The Golden Head Press] Cambridge, 1963. FIRST EDITION, no. 5 of 30 signed copies, specially bound in green buckram, gilt; pp.(8)22 + 8pp of line & half-tone illustrations of Lister's work in wood-engraving, line-drawing, wrought-iron, &c.; a very good copy; inscribed 'For Brian North-Lee [sic], who shares so many of my enthusiasms.' £20
199 GOLDEN, Robert. The Golden Book of Royalty. Relatively Speaking. Rosvall Royal Books, Falkoping, Sweden, 2002. Landscape format, pp.94 + advert. leaf; half-tone plates of less well known Royal relations, including the FitzGeorges; very good in pictorial boards; inscribed by the author 'For Brian with love Bobby, 2002'. £20
200 GOODACRE, Clive. The search for the 'Inimitable Note'. [A study of English banknote design. Reprinted from Penrose 1982. International review of the graphic arts.] The Bank of England [1982] Folio, pp.(24); illustrations in colour & half-tone throughout; very good in pictorial laminated wrappers. £12
201 GRAHAM, Rigby. Romantic Book Illustration in England 1943-55. Private Libraries Association, 1965. FIRST EDITION, 1000 copies printed; pp.35; illustrations throughout; a good copy in pictorial wrappers. £15
202 GREENAWAY. CLARK, Keith. The Bookplate Designs of Kate Greenaway. [Main article in] The Private Library Second Series Volume 8:3 Autumn 1975. Private Libraries Association, 1976. FIRST EDITION, pp.[97-]138; illustrations throughout; very good in original wrappers and maroon buckram case. Also includes Roderick Cave on The First Jamaican Private Press. £15
203 GRIFFITHS. Anthony. Prints and Printmaking. An Introduction to the history and techniques. British Museum, 1980. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.152; 121 text illustrations & 12 colour plates; a good copy in pictorial laminated card covers. £8
204 GRIGGS, F.L. F.L. Griggs. Catalogue of an exhibition, with an introduction by Raymond Lister. Taranman, Winter 1974. 250 copies printed by Skelton's Press, pp.14; 3 illustrations; a very good copy of this fine production in printed blue wrappers. 41 etchings, watercolours & sketches described, together with notebooks & fine printing with which Griggs was involved. £16
205 GRIGGS, W. 83 Examples of Armorial Book Plates. From various Collections. Privately Printed. Sixty Copies Only. W. Griggs, 1884. Photo-facsimile mounted in two albums; 4to., pp.8 + 83 facsimile plates, mounted one or two per page. 'Illustrations of early and rare bookplates, with a brief but useful description of the plates and their owners.' BNL in British Bookplates. £35
206 GRIGSON, Geoffrey [Editor] O Rare Mankind! A Short Collection of Great Prose. Phoenix House, 1963. FIRST EDITION, pp.168; 17 plates; a good copy in slightly rubbed & frayed dust-wrapper. £8
207 GRIGSON, Geoffrey. Samuel Palmer. The Visionary Years. Kegan Paul, 1947. FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,206(2); two colour & 66 half-tone plates; original green buckram lightly marked but a good copy of this influential study which includes a catalogue of Palmer's work between 1812 & 1835. £25
208 GRIMSHAW, M.E. Pre-Victorian Silver School Medals awarded to Girls in Great Britain. M.E. Grimshaw, Cambridge, 1985. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.(4)42; 84 half-tone plates; a good copy in pictorial card wrappers; article on school medals from 'Antique Collector', May, 1988, laid in. Inscribed by the author with autograph letter to John Blatchly discussing, inter alia, his review of the work. £20
209 GRIMSHAW, M.E. Silver Medals Badges and Trophies from Schools in the British Isles 1550 - 1850. M.E. Grimshaw, Cambridge, 1981. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.(4)64; 101 half-tone illustrations; a good copy in pictorial card wrappers; prospectus leaf & series of four autograph letters from the author to Dr. John Blatchly discussing the identification of medals & biographical notes on various recipients, &c. £20
210 GUICHARD, Kenneth. BLOOMFIELD, Diana. Boxwood block engraved with Kenneth Guichard's butterfly bookplate design by Diana Bloomfield. 1970. Original engraved boxwood block, 68 x 46mm., in very good condition. Used by BNL as title vignette when he edited Guichard's posthumously published memoir, 'This is Me' (item 212 below). £45
212 GUICHARD, Kenneth. [LEE, Brian North. Editor] This is Me. A Hunter and His Findings. Privately published for distribution to his friends. 2002. FIRST EDITION, lg.8vo., pp.(4)87; half-tone illustrations; very good in printed wrappers. £25
213 GUIDO, Margaret. The Glass Beads of Anglo-Saxon England cAD400 - 700. A preliminary visual classification of the more definitive and diagnostic types. Society of Antiquaries, 1999. FIRST EDITION, pp.(14)361; 32 distribution maps, frontis. & 8 colour plates; very good in the dust-wrapper. Edited by Martin Welch from material gathered by the late Margaret Guido. £40
214 GUIRO, Vincent. STRACHAN, Walter J. [Curator] Vincent Guiro. [Catalogue of an exhibition] Taranman, 1975. 450 copies printed at Skelton's Press; pp.(16); 7 illustrations; very good in lightly sunned pictorial wrappers. Strachan contributes a biographical note & introductory essay. £8
215 GUNNIS, Rupert. Dictionary of British Sculptors 1660-1851. New Revised Edition. The Abbey Library, 1951. Pp.514; 32pp. of half-tone plates; a good copy of this standard reference in original red cloth, backstrip a little faded. £15
216 GUTHRIE, James [Editor] The Bookplate Magazine. [Nos.1, 2, 3 & 5] The Morland Press, 1919-20. Four issues, 4to., pp.92; (127-)162(6); tipped-in Brangwyn bookplate and illustrations throughout with work by Nelson, Guthrie, Waller, Sleigh, Rodo, Hagreen, Gibbings & others; occasional spotting but good copies in original printed wrappers, two a little worn at edges but generally well preserved. £120
217 GUTHRIE, James [Editor] The Bookplate. Being no.3 of the Journal of The English Bookplate Society. Printed & Published at The Pear Tree Press, Flansham, September 1921. 4to., pp.(8)25(5); illustrations throughout including work by James & Stuart Guthrie, Pickford Waller, Agnes Swaine & Harold Nelson; a very good copy in lightly creased pictorial wrappers of Guthrie's idiosyncratic journal. £30
218 HAGREEN, Philip. KNOTT, David. Philip Hagreen (1890-1988) Engravings and Woodcuts. [Catalogue with an essay on His Life and Work by David Knott.] Wolseley Fine Arts, 1993. Pp.36; 60 items described & illustrated; original pictorial card wrappers. £10
219 HAKALA, Tuulikki. [Bookplates] XIX International Ex-Libris Congress, Oxford, 1982. Six original bookplates designed for Hakala by five different artists, 1978-89; four signed; tipped-in printed folder. Inscribed 'To Brian at Oxford 18.8.82. Tuulikki'. £12
220 HALLAM, H.A.N. Lamport Hall Revisited. Unfamiliar Libraries XII. Offprint from the Book Collector, Winter, 1967. Pp.(439-)449; 4 plates & facsimiles; very good in printed wrappers. £8
221 HAMANISHI, Katsunori. ExLibris Catalogue Raisonné 1986-2003. The Nippon Exlibris Association, 2004. FIRST EDITION limited to 500 copies; landscape format; pp.56; 76 colour illustrations; very good in laminated card covers. Text in Japanese & English. £24
222 HAMANISHI, Katsunori. Exlibris Catalogue Raisonné 1986-2003. The Nippon Exlibris Association, 2004. 500 copies printed; landscape format; pp.56; a complete listing of all the artist's 76 bookplate designs, all illustrated in colour; includes one for BNL who is thanked for 'his brilliant articles' in the artist's postscript. A very good copy in laminated card covers; text in Japanese & English. £30
223 HAMILTON, Walter. Catalogue of a portion of the collection of Ex-Libris, formed by Walter Hamilton Esq., ...also his valuable reference library of works on Heraldry and Book-Plates. Which will be sold by Auction by Messrs. Puttick & Simpson, 1897. Photocopy facsimile of the original auction catalogue; pp.24; 402 lots; 10 facsimile illustrations; a rather light copy but legible & well bound in tan cloth, lettered in gold along backstrip. £15
224 HAMILTON, Walter. Dated Book-plates. A Treatise on their Origin and Development...[In three parts] With about one hundred illustrations. A. & C. Black, 1894/5. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.(8)124,226(19)index; full-page & text illustrations in line throughout; two leaves torn (without loss), minor dust-soiling of prelims. but generally well preserved in contemporary black cloth. Arranged in three chronological sections, each with separate title & contents leaves. £100
225 HAMILTON, Walter. French Book-plates. A handbook for Ex-Libris collectors. George Bell, 1896. Second Edition, much enlarged, 750 copies printed, pp.x,360; illustrations throughout; original silk cloth lightly marked & worn at edges, rebacked with morocco label. Much enlarged from the original edition of 1892 with 100 additional illustrations. £38
226 HAMILTON, Walter. Odd Volumes and their Book-Plates. Reprinted from The Journal of the Ex Libris Society. George Redway, 1899. No.178 of 250 copies, 16mo., pp.(6)72; frontispiece & 26 plates of ex libris; a good uncut copy in original wrappers; endpapers spotted with light tape marks. Produced for the Sette of Odd Volumes by the 'Parodist' to the Sette. £25
227 HAMMELMANN, Hanns. BOASE, T.S.R. [Edited & completed by] Book Illustrators in Eighteenth-century England. Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art. Yale University Press, 1975. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.xiv,122; 45 half-tone plates; original grey cloth; extremities rubbed but a sound copy of this important reference. £45
229 HARDY, W.J. Bookplates. Kegan Paul, 1893. FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,175; frontispiece & 36 other plates; uncut in original buckram, extremities rubbed, short splits in hinges but secure; a handsome production on Van Gelder handmade paper. £15
230 HARDY, W.J. Bookplates. Second Edition [revised & enlarged]. Kegan Paul, 1897. Pp.256; 44 full-page illustrations; a very good uncut copy in original blue buckram. £25
231 HARLAND, Arethusa, Lady. BLATCHLY, John [Editor] Memorandums of Various Sorts made between 1827 and 1833 by Arethusa, Lady Harland at Orwell Park and Richmond Terrace. [Edited with a foreword by Dr John Blatchly] Moore Mackay Publishing, 1992. FIRST EDITION, pp.xiv,58; illustrations & facsimiles in line & half-tone throughout; very good in pictorial dust-wrapper. A great-niece of Admiral Vernon, Arethusa married Sir Robert Harland in 1801. They divided their time between Orwell Park in Suffolk and London. The 200 entries here transcribed from her Commonplace Book (1827-33), afford a glimpse of her concerns & interests; records of their social circle, the tradespeople recommended by her friends, her artistic skills, and excursions with Sir Robert at home & abroad. 'An unusually detailed insight into the daily preoccupations of a lady of leisure in pre-Victorian times.' Inscribed by the editor to 'Brian. A slim & slight volume edited only at the insistence of the owner of the MS! Best wishes John Christmas '92' £25
232 HARRISON, J.A.C. Four articles on the bookplate designer & engraver: Harrison the banknote engraver [In two parts] in Coins and Medals, Jan-March, 1965, and April-June, 1965. Harrison the engraver by James Watson in Gibbons Stamp Monthly, July 1955. Harrison of Waterlows... in Stamp Collecting, March 11th., 1955. Four magazines; well preserved in original wrappers. The principal sources for information on Harrison (apart from Horace Jones' account), listed by BNL in his Harrison Bibliography (p.35). £20
233 HARRIS, Walter. Contributions to Biblionotes etc. [Original typescript of four articles on bookplates.] N.P. [1960s?] 4to., title & 18 leaves of typescript (c.4500 words) comprising four essays: Ex Libris; The Bewicks and their Bookplates; The Book-Plates of Samuel Pepys; C.W. Sherborn; stapled & well preserved in old paper wrapper (split along fold). Walter Harris contributed an article on book labels to the Manchester Review, 1964. £25
234 HASELBOCK, Karl. Six woodcut bookplate specimens (two coloured). [A keepsake produced for the XIX Congress at Oxford, 1982?] N.P., N.D. 120 x 85mm, six woodcut specimens (two coloured); very good in pictorial stiff paper folder. £8
235 HASLER, Charles. The Royal Arms its graphic and decorative development. Jupiter Books, 1980. FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.xii,387; 722 illustrations in line & half-tone; a very good copy in slightly creased dust-wrapper of this excellent study & source-book. £18
236 HAYDYN, Joseph. OCKERBY, Horace. The Book of Dignities. Continued to the Present Time (1894) And with an Index to the Entire Work by Horace Ockerby. Third Edition. With a New Preface by Norris and Ross McWhirter. Genealogical Publishing, 1970. Pp.xxviii,1170; a very good copy of this standard work in original red cloth & frayed dust-wrapper. £45
237 HEAL, Ambrose. London Tradesmen's Cards of the XVIII Century. An account of their origin and use. Dover Publications, New York, 1968. Pp.viii,110; frontispiece, vignettes & 101 full-page facsimiles; a good copy in laminated card of this useful facsimile of the original 1925 edition. £10
238 HEAL, Ambrose. The Trade Cards of Engravers. Reprinted from The Print Collector's Quarterly July 1927. Private Edition limited to 125 copies. [Hudson & Kearns Ltd. for the Author, 1927] First Separate Edition, pp.34(2); 20 illustrations on 16 half-tone plates; a good copy in original printed wrappers (lightly rubbed); inscribed 'With AH's complts.' £30
239 HEAL, Sir Ambrose. The London Goldsmiths 1200-1800. A record of the names and addresses of the craftsmen their shop-signs and trade-cards. David & Charles, 1972. Pp.xii,280; 80 plates; a good copy in original boards of this reduced format reprint of the original edition of 1935. £18
240 HELD, Jonathan. Small Things Considered. The Art of the Bookplate. An exhibition.... Dallas Public Library, 1984. 16mo., pp.(20); illustrations throughout; a nice copy of this attractive production in pictorial card wrappers. £12
241 HERALDRY. BROOKE-LITTLE, J.P. [Editor] The Coat of Arms. Nos.60-62 & 107. The Heraldry Society, 1964/65 & '78. Four issues, each 42pp.; illustrations in line & half-tone; very good in printed card wrappers. £8
242 HEYNDERICKX, T. International Exlibriswedstrijd 1979. Tentoonstelling van een selectie van de 424 ingezonden exlibris. Stadsbestuur van Sint-Niklaas, Belgium, 1979. [with] Internationale Exlibristentoonstelling. Stadhuis, Ronse [Belgium] 1976. Two items, sm.4to., pp.(16); illustrations of 22 ex libris in line & half-tone; very good in card covers; pp.(16); unillustrated catalogue of the exhibited bookplates; printed wrappers. £15
243 HIND, Arthur M. A History of Engraving & Etching from the 15th Century to the year 1914. Dover, New York, 1963. Pp.xviii,487 + adverts.; 111 illustrations; the third, revised, edition which first appeared in 1923; a good copy in laminated card covers, backstrip faded & creased but sound. £10
244 HINES, John. A New Corpus of Anglo-Saxon Great Square-Headed Brooches. Boydell Press for The Society of Antiquaries, 1997. FIRST EDITION, pp.(8)374(2); 134 text figures, 26 tables & 124 half-tone plates; very good in dust-wrapper. £45
245 HINTON, David A. Gold and Gilt, Pots and Pins. Possessions and People in Medieval Britain. Oxford, 2005. FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,439; 26 colour & 108 monochrome illustrations; very good in lightly soiled dust-wrapper. £20
246 HODGKIN, J.E. Catalogue of the Trade Cards, Book-Plates, Broadsides, &c., [from the] J.E. Hodgkin Collections... Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge, April 1914. 4to., pp.(2)94; 4 half-tone illustrations; 375 lots (45 of bookplates); ms. note of prices realised; resewn into original printed wrappers (repaired). £45
247 HODSON, W.H. POLLARD, Graham [Editor] Hodson's Booksellers, Publishers and Stationers Directory 1855. A facsimile of the copy in the Bodleian Library, Oxford. With an introduction by Graham Pollard. Oxford Bibliographical Society, 1972. FIRST EDITION, pp.x(14)viii,92(6); very good in original red wrappers. £12
248 HOPKINSON, Martin. No Day Without A Line. The History of The Royal Society of Painter-Printmakers 1880-1999. Ashmolean, Oxford, 1999. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.136; 46pp. of plates, 8 in colour; original pictorial stiff paper wrappers. £10
249 HOPSON, William Fowler. Charles William Sherborn. An Appreciation. Together with a Tribute to Mr Sherborn in Verse by Sheldon Cheney. With a Portrait and Two Plates. At the Sign of the Berkeley Oak, Berkeley, 1910. No.5 of 100 copies, signed by the author; pp.8; portrait & two bookplates printed from the original copperplates; very good in printed wrappers; reprinted from The Book-plate Booklet, November, 1910. £20
250 HORNHAVER, Hans. RODEL, Klaus. Hans Hornhaver Ikoner og Exlibris. Exlibristen, Frederikshavn, 1986. Fisrt Edition, folio, no.56 of 300 copies; pp.32; 5 tipped-in colour plates of Icons & 32 bookplates illustrated in line; very good in printed green stiff wrappers. £30
251 HORNSBY, Peter R.G. WEINSTEIN, Rosemary & HOMER, Ronald F. Pewter. A celebration of the craft 1200-1700. The Museum of London, 1989. FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.112; illustrations & facsimiles throughout; a good copy in pictorial laminated card covers. £20
252 HOUFE, Simon. The Dictionary of British Book Illustrators and Caricaturists 1800-1914. With introductory chapters on the rise and progress of the art. Antique Collectors Club, Woodbridge, 1978. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.520; 16 colour plates & numerous illustrations in line & half-tone; a good copy in original blue cloth. Houfe's 200pp. history accompanies this invaluable illustrated dictionary of c.2500 artists. £30
253 HOWARD, Joseph Jackson. Catalogue of the valuable collection of Book-Plates formed by the late Joseph Jackson Howard... also a further selection of genealogical manuscripts, etc... Which will be Sold by Auction by Messrs Puttick & Simpson, November 1902. 4to., pp.16; 2 half-tone plates; 201 lots (all but 35 are Ex Libris); some light browning; loose in original printed wrappers, backstrip fold sometime reinforced. £60
254 HOWARD, Joseph Jackson. The Wardour Press Series of Armorial Bookplates. Baronets. From the Collections of Joseph Jackson Howard... Mitchell and Hughes, 1895. FIRST EDITION, no.16 of 200 copies; pp.(4)27 (genealogical notes), 97 plates (3)index; loose in original maroon cloth, gilt, (the gutta-percha having perished); fore-edges of three leaves bruised in consequence, otherwise well preserved. Ex libris James Roberts Brown (with receipt for his original purchase), Richard Edwin Thomas and BNL. £45
255 HOYAL, Susan. CALVOCORESSI, Francesca. Graven Images. The Art of British Wood Engraving. [Catalogue of an exhibition with essays by the compilers.] Scottish Arts Council, 1979. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.(40); illustrations throughout; a very good copy of this attractive catalogue. £12
256 HUNT, C.J. The Book Trade in Northumberland and Durham to 1860. A Biographical Dictionary of Printers, Engravers, Lithographers, Booksellers, Stationers, Publishers... Bookbinders...circulating libraries... History of the Book Trade in the North, Newcastle, 1975. FIRST EDITION, pp.xviii,116; very good in original blue cloth. £15
257 HYAMSON, Albert M. [& Others] Anglo-Jewish Notabilities. Their Arms and Testamentary Dispositions. [Four Essays on: A Dictionary of Anglo-Jewish Biography; A-J Coats of Arms; A-J Wills; The London Magazine 1732-1785, Jewish births, marriages & deaths.] Jewish Historical Society of England, 1949. Sm.4to., pp.(6)233; frontispiece; well preserved in slightly frayed original wrappers. Laid in is a 14pp. illustrated pamphlet: Jewish Bookplates - interview with Mr Israel Solomons. Reprinted from the Jewish Chronicle, 1912. £25
258 INCLINE PRESS. BARLOW, Derek. On the transition from book labels to book plates amongst the Circulating Libraries and the booksellers in later eighteenth century Newcastle-on-Tyne. Incline Press, Oldham, 2002. FIRST EDITION 'less than 175 copies' printed; pp.18; map & 9 tipped-in facsimile book labels & plates; very good in original printed wrappers. £38
259 INCLINE PRESS. EASTMAN, Bert. Helen Binyon's Tiger. Pictured by Bert Eastman. Incline Press To Greet the New Year, 2000. FIRST EDITION, 250 copies printed, this no.55 of 100 for private distribution; pp.8; printed in yellow & green with three colour linocut; a fine copy in patterned paper wrappers, paper label; inscribed bookmark, 'All good wishes Graham [Moss]' laid in. £15
260 INCLINE PRESS. EASTMAN, Bert & Molly. Their Book of Toys from India. Incline Press, Oldham, 2002. FIRST EDITION, 'less than 200 copies' on hand-made Magni paper, signed by the authors illustrated from linocuts throughout; two tipped-in plates & pictorial dust-wrapper on hand-made paper from Korea; a fine copy in original cloth, dust- & glacine wrappers; inscribed 'for BNL with the publishers' thanks, Graham & Kathy 14xi02'. A record of the Eastman collection of hand-carved Indian toys with such details of their making as they have been able to discover. £60
261 INCLINE PRESS. LEE, Brian North. The Lure of the Label. [Prospectus], Catalogue and three other ephemeral pieces from the press, including a brief letter from Graham Moss to BNL inviting him to write the text for what became 'The Lure of the Label'. Incline Press, 2002/3. Five pieces of varying size, colour & paper, reflecting the catholic taste of the printer. (See items 383 & 384) £20
262 INCLINE PRESS. [MOSS, Graham & WHALEN, Kathy] Around Robins. [from] Graham Moss and Whizzer the Guard Dog and Kathy Whalen and Whizzer the Lap Dog. Incline Press To Greet the New Year 2005. 'About 250 copies' in Scotch types on Magnani paper; pp.(12) + colophon & erratum leaf; four hand-coloured engravings of Robins, three-colour title with ribbon border & vignette; fine in decorated wrappers; inscribed, 'All the best for the coming year. Graham & Kathy'. £20
263 INCLINE PRESS. [MOSS, Graham & WHALEN, Kathy] Making Books to Music by Andrew Wilde. Incline Press To Greet the New Year 2002. No.87 of 150 copies; pp.(8) + colophon; decorated envelope bound in with CD of Andrew Wilde playing: Myra Hess's transcription of Bach' s Jesu, Joy... ; Haydn's Sonata in G & Chopin's Gb Etude & Gm Ballade No.1; printed in Gill's Joanna on Zerkall paper; fine in decorated Fabriano stiff paper wrappers. £25
264 INCLINE PRESS. MOSS, Graham & WHALEN, Kathy. The Page is The Picture. An Exhibition of Books from the Studio and Workshop of Incline Press. St Bride Printing Library, 2002. FIRST EDITION, pp.(16); headpiece in green by Rigby Graham & other full-page & vignette illustrations in line; mounted Ann Muir marbled paper sample & sewn-in double-page Curwen patterned paper by Ravilious; a fine copy of this attractive account of the work of the Press, printed in Joanna on hand-made paper; stiff printed wrapper. £15
265 INCLINE PRESS. POWERS, Alan. A Pick of Patterned Papers. To Greet the New Century. Incline Press, 2001. One of 500 copies, 12mo., pp.(12); four tipped-in patterned paper specimens; a fine copy of this delightful keepsake in Judd Street Gallery patterned paper wrappers (one of 400 so bound). £15
266 JANSEN, Johan H.A. Het Exlibris van kunstenaar voor verzameling van Johann H.A. Jansen. Van Reekum Galerijj, Apeldoorn, 1971. Landscape format; pp.24; one full-page & 14 half-page illustrations; very good in pictorial wrappers. £8
267 JEWSON, Norman. By Chance I did Rove. Privately Published, 1973. Pp.x,126 + errata slip; 8 half-tone & 5 litho. plates, 3 illustrations in line; very good in slightly soiled dust-wrapper. Cotswold life in the early part of the 20thC.; Jewson was long associated with Ernest Gimson, the Barnsleys & others associated with the arts & crafts revival. £28
268 JOHNSON, Fridolf. A Treasury of Bookplates from the Renaissance to the Present. Dover Publications, New York, 1977. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.viii,151; 761 illustrations; a very good copy in original laminated pictorial card covers. £12
269 JONES, Horace E. Bookplates signed 'W.P.B.' 1896 - 1928. Some 550 examples annotated and described. Published by James Wilson and the Bookplate Society, 1978. FIRST EDITION, A4 format, pp.67; 32 ex libris illustrated on ten plates; a very good copy bound into blue cloth with BNL's initials. £25
270 JONES, Horace E. Bookplates signed 'W.P.B.' 1896 - 1928. Some 550 examples annotated and described. Published by James Wilson and the Bookplate Society, 1978. FIRST EDITION, A4 format, pp.67; 32 ex libris illustrated on ten plates; a good copy in rather soiled original wrappers, worn at edges. Inscribed 'with every good bookplate wish Horace E. Jones'. Extensive manuscript annotation by BNL referring to plates in his own and Sir Harry Page's collections; copies of five additional plates pasted in at end. £30
271 JONES, Horace E. DUNSTAN, Capt. Ambrose. A Collection of 32 autograph letters from Capt. Dunstan to J.A.C. Harrison, 1943-47. [with] 12 letters to Horace Jones from John A. Lamb, Librarian at New College, Univ. of Edinburgh, 1960-65. [with] 19 letters to Horace Jones from A. Smith [Librarian at Liverpool University?], 1959-65. Folio album containing three series of letters, tipped in by BNL, with his note: 'On left-hand pages: letters from Captain Ambrose Dunstan to J.A.C. Harrison, who was then living at 29 Beverley Avenue, West Wimbledon... They were given to me by Harrison's son.' Horace Jones records the importance of this correspondence in his introduction to Bookplates signed W.P.B. 'During the 1939-45 War, Capt. Ambrose Dunstan... an enthusiastic bookplate collector... was engaged in researching into the question of the 'W.P.B.' plates... [and] had entered into a lengthy correspondence with... J.A.C. Harrison, the greater part of which is now in the possession of the latter's son... Capt. Dunstan was endeavouring to compile a complete list of all bookplates engraved by Mr. Harrison... [who] agreed to sign in pencil copies of such bookplates in [Dunston's] collection.' With a manuscript note by Harrison listing 'Proofs sent to Captain Dunstan between 10.3.44 & 16.4.44', and Jones' notes on four Harrison plates. The two series of letters to Jones deal with ex libris by various artists purchased from Jones for the collections of Edinburgh & Liverpool University Libraries. Tipped in at end are letters from: I. Charles Hall Crouch to Mrs Viner sending condolences on the death of George Heath Viner, March 1955. II. Percy Neville Barnett to G.G.Lancaster asking for a Sherborn plate. See also: BNL, J.A.C. Harrison, p.37. Parfit, The Barrett Saga, pp.63-70. £220
272 JONES, Horace E. A Collection of Sixty-five letters to Horace Jones relating to bookplates he had sent. Correspondence from R.R. James (32 letters); I.S. Pearson (14) and J. Henderson Smith (18), together with a single letter 2pp. autograph from Arthur Vicars to W.H. Wilson, Windsor [Herald], 1892, on an exchange of plates. 1934-47. Sixty-five autograph letters tipped-in to an album by BNL, which afford an interesting insight to the gentlemanly world of bookplate collecting through exchange & purchase between the wars. £120
273 JONES, Horace E. Correspondence, working papers, manuscript notes & drafts for his book, Bookplates signed 'W.P.B.' 1896 - 1928. 1947-78. Folio album containing: I. Copies of: Letter from W.P. Barrett concerning 'his' bookplate designs, Sep.12 [19]12; Seven long letters from Ambrose Dunstan to J.A.C. Harrison; Letter from H.W.P. Harrison (son of the artist/engraver) to BNL; Birth Certificate of William P. Barrett. II. 30 letters from various librarians, collectors and other specialists responding to Jones' request for information re. WPB plates, including: James Mosley at St. Bride's, Philip Beddingham at Grays Inn Library, David Chambers, Brian North Lee, Anthony Pincott, H.W.P. Harrison, W.J. Partridge, & others. III. Biographical notes on Harrison & Robert Osmond. IV. 52pp. manuscript notes on WPB, Harrison & Osmond plates in the Dunstan collection. V. Manuscript drafts of introductory essay. VI. Manuscript lists of bookplates to be included in the book. £220
274 JONES, Horace E. [Manuscript notebook] Index of Mottoes on Anonymous Bookplates & other mottoes. H.E. Jones, 2.11.40 16mo., notebook with thumb index containing c350 entries, arranged alphabetically. £45
275 [JONES, Horace E.?] BOOKPLATES. [Manuscript notebook containing] Lists of plates executed by: - Rev. E.E. Dorling, Eric Gill, H.J.F. Badeley, H.J. Haley, Miss C. Helard, Will Foster, Rex Whistler, Graham Johnston, F.C. Montagu, J.A.C. Harrison, John Williams, Reynolds Stone, Sir D.Y. Cameron, A.J. Downey, E.H. New, Neville R. Wilkinson, W. Bell Scott, Will Carter, Kate Greenaway, G.H. McCall. 4to. notebook with 134pp. of notes, probably compiled by Horace Jones, the hand varying with the passage of time; various later additions by BNL. £55
276 JUNOD, Benoit. Albin Brunovsky ex-libris 1970-1995.Ex-libris Yugoslavia. Belgrade Ex-libris Circle & Slovak Ex-libris Society, 1995. 1100 copies printed, landscape format; pp.96; illustrations throughout in several tints; very good in pictorial laminated card covers. £18
277 JUNOD, Benoit. The Best Bookplates created with traditional graphic techniques between 2004 and 2006. 31st Congress of the International Federation for Ex-libris. [bound with] Second FISAE Competition for CGD Ex-Libris. Nyon, Suisse, 2006. FIRST EDITION, 1000 copies printed; sm.4to., two works bound together (as issued); pp.70; 74; illustrated in colour throughout; very good in pictorial card covers. £20
278 JUNOD, Benoit. LEE, Brian North [& others] Ex-Libris o El Arte de Identificar sus Libros 1470 -1988. [Catalogue of an Exhibition] Bibliotheca Luis-Angel Arango, Bogota, Colombia. Banco De La Republica [Bogota] 1988. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.175(8); over 300 illustrations, several in colour; two copies of the bifolium supplement of six bookplates deemed too erotic for inclusion in the catalogue are bound in at end, additional copies of these plates are tipped-in the main catalogue. A very good copy of this scarce & detailed study in half red morocco, marbled sides with original pictorial laminated card covers bound in; inscribed 'For Brian with infinite thanks for all the precious help received in the course of many years of bookplate friendship! Benoit. Bogota, July 1988. Arranged in several sections with introductory essays by several hands; BNL contributes 'Carta Desde Europa'. £75
279 JUNOD, Benoit. [& others] Ex-libris & their owners. Belgrade Ex-libris Circle, Belgrade, 1995. 1500 copies printed, landscape format; pp.285(3); illustrations throughout; a very good copy specially bound in green buckram with gilt titling & BNL initials on upper cover, original printed card covers bound in. With a foreword by Luc van den Briele; BNL was on the jury. £40
280 JUNOD, Benoit. [& others] Ex-libris & their artists. Belgrade Ex-libris Circle, 1995. 2500 copies printed, landscape format; pp.302(2); c500, some in colour; a very good copy in original printed card covers of this remarkably wide-ranging survey drawn from the inaugural international competition which attracted an astonishing 6000 entries from 1200 participants in 62 countries. £30
281 JUNOD, Benoit. [Editor] Ex-libris Hilander. International competition and exhibition of ex-libris on the 800th Annversary of the Hilander Monastery. Belgrade Ex-libris Circle, 1998. 500 copies printed, landscape format; pp.72; illustrations throughout; bilingual text; very good in original printed card wrappers. £20
282 JUNOD, Benoit. [Editor] Ex-libris Yugoslavia. Belgrade Ex-libris Circle, 1995. 1500 copies printed, landscape format; pp.80; monochrome illustrations throughout; very good in original laminated card covers. £20
283 JUNOD, Benoit. KRAUT, Vanja [& Others] In Honour of Junod. [Tributes and catalogue of an exhibition.] National Museum, Belgrade, 1996. 500 copies printed; pp.16; tributes & catalogue of 32 exhibits; very good in printed wrappers. With parallel English text. £8
284 JUNOD, Benoit. Index of modern and contemporary artists whose ex-libris are in the collection of Benoit Junod. Not published. 26 leaves (printed on rectos only), providing an alphabetical listing of some 1300 artists with details of technique, type/subject & location, and of those actively sought by BJ. Evidently reproduced for circulation amongst a handful of fellow collectors. £15
285 JUNOD, Benoit. Masters of Colour and Tone in Contemporary Japanese Bookplates. Association Pro Ex-libris, Nyon, 2006. FIRST EDITION, 1200 copies printed; pp.(8)182(4); illustrations in colour & tone throughout; very good in pictorial card wrappers. £30
286 JUNOD, Benoit. Origins and early days of ex-libris. Salle Historique Musée de la Fondation Bodmer, Cologny, Genève, 2006. A4 format; 11 leaves printed on rectos only, stapled & housed in colour printed card portfolio incorporating 30 colour illustrations. £8
287 JUNOD, Benoit. Work in dialogue. [An account of the work of] Vladimir Zvev, Eugenii Bortaikov, Simon Brett [&] Costante Constantini. Association Pro Ex-libris, Nyon, 2006. FIRST EDITION, 1000 copies printed; pp.(6)114; illustrations in colour & line throughout; very good in pictorial card wrappers. With checklists of each artist's work; produced for the 31st International Congress at Nyon; text in German, English & French. £30
288 JUNOD, Benoit. [Editor] LEE, Brian North [Contributor] The World of Ex-libris. A Historical Perspective. [In two volumes] Belgrade Ex-libris Circle, 1995. 2000 copies printed, landscape format; 2vol., pp.192; 256; illustrations throughout, some in colour; a fine set of this wide-ranging study, specially bound in tan buckram, gilt titling & BNL initials; original laminated card covers bound in. BNL contributes a preface; text in English & Serbian. £40
289 KALASHNIKOV, Anatolii Ivanovich. BUTLER, Professor W.E. [Curator] Graphics, Bookplates, Book Illustrations. An Exhibition of Wood Engravings 1964-76 by a Contemporary Artist from the Soviet Union. Flaxman Gallery, University College London, 1977. Pp.24; vignette & tipped-in engraving; 438 items; very good in pictorial wrapper. With an introduction by Professor Butler. £8
290 KALASHNIKOV, Anatoly. [Bookplate designs by...] [Moscow] 1975. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.(92); frontispiece & 39 full-page bookplate designs, several in colour; very good in original green cloth, gilt; introductory essay by Yevgeny Minayev. Text in English, French, German & Russian. £30
291 KARLAVARIS, Dr. Bogomil. Mednarodna Razstava Otroskil Ekslibrisov. Ljubljana, Slovenia, 1981. Sm.4to., pp(24); 23 full- and half-page bookplate designs; very good in pictorial stiff paper wrappers. £8
292 KEEN, Laurence. LINDGREN, Charlotte. William Barnes. The Dorset Engravings. Dorset Natural History & Archaeological Society, 1986. FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,40; 27 engravings; original pictorial wrappers a little dust-soiled. £12
293 KEEN, Laurence. William Barnes. The Somerset Engravings. Somerset County Council, 1989. FIRST EDITION, pp.(10)61;73 engravings; a very good copy of this handsome production in slightly marked original pictorial wrappers. £12
294 KEEVES, A.B. [Editor] The Bookplate Collectors News. No.1, October 1956 to No.12, January 1960. [with] Notes and News. Organ of the British Bookplate Club. No.1, January 1960 to No.4, April 1961, [Produced by Cherry Ruiz for] A.B. Keeves, 1956-61. 4to., pp.138 + subscription form; 21; facsimile set bound into black buckram with original typescript copy of Notes & News laid in at end. The first issue of Notes & News contains Keeve's announcement of 'The British Bookplate Club', but his attempt to re-establish an Ex Libris Society was short-lived, as BNL recalled in his 1972 PL article launching The Bookplate Society. £65
295 KER, Neil. PERKIN, Michael. [Editors] A Directory of the Parochial Libraries of the Church of England and the Church in Wales. First edited by Neil Ker revised edition edited by Michael Perkin. Bibliographical Society, 2004. Pp.490; 42 half-tone plates; very good in original blue cloth; inscribed 'To Brian North Lee with many thanks for exchange of information & loan of plates. Kind regards, Michael Perkin 5 May 2004' £15
296 KER, Neil [Editor] The Parochial Libraries of the Church of England. The Faith Press, 1959. FIRST EDITION, no.7 of 500 copies printed; pp.125; 10 half-tone illustrations on four plates; a good copy in original two-tone buckram, worn dust-wrapper; various cuttings laid in and several pencilled marginal notes by BNL whose study of Parochial Library bookplates was published 2004. £30
297 KINDERSLEY. CARDOZO, Lida Lopes. The Cardozo Kindersley Workshop. A guide to commissioning work. Cardozo Kindersley Workshop, Cambridge, 1996. FIRST EDITION, 12mo., pp.(6)42; illustrations in colour throughout; very good in laminated card covers. £8
298 KINDERSLEY, Lida Lopes Cardozo. LLOYD-JONES, Emma. Letters for the Millenium. Why we cut letters in stone. Cardozo Kindersley Workshop, Cambridge, 1999. FIRST EDITION, pp.76(2); illustrations in colour throughout; very good in printed card wrappers. £10
299 KING, Jessie M. OLIVER, Cordelia. Jessie M. King 1875-1949. [Catalogue of an Exhibition] Scottish Arts Council, 1971. Pp.59; 162 items, four half-tone plates; a good copy in pictorial laminated card covers. £20
300 KOULEKOV, Pencho. Bookplates. [Printed for the] 23rd International Ex-Libris Congress, Monchengladbach. De Filippis Editore, Arezzo, Italy, 1990. No.155 of 250 copies; pp.(4) + 14 plates printed on rectos only; a fine copy in pictorial wrappers. £20
301 KRATKY, Bohumil. 10 litografiske exlibris med vin-motiv. Indledning af Klaus Rodel. Exlibristen [Frederikshavn] 1981. No.114 of 150 copies; pp.(8), ten tipped-in two-tone plates, all signed by the artist; very good in printed wrappers. £30
302 KROLL, Maria. LINDSEY, Jason. Europe's Royal Families. With photographs by Lichfield. [Edited, designed and produced by Burke's Peerage Ltd.] Country Life Books, 1979. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.208; genealogical tables and illustrations in colour, line & half-tone throughout; very good in dust-wrapper. £10
303 KRSIC, Bogdan. Graficki Listovi. [A retrospective of his graphic work 1957-1987. With a foreword by] Vanja Kraut. Beogradski Izdavacko-Graficki Zavod, Belgrade, 1987. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.124(16); profusely illustrated throughout; very good in slightly browned original pictorial card wrappers; inscribed 'For Brian, Bogdan Krsic 16.7.95, Beograd'. Two-tone copper engraving by the artist, no.13 of 35 copies, signed, laid in. £30
304 KUZNIECOW, Jurij. LEWANDOWSKI, Rajmund [Curator] Exlibrisy. [Catalogue of an exhibition.] Miejska I Rejonowa Biblioteka Pibliczna W Lipnie, 1979. 16mo., pp.16; portrait, four ex libris illustrations & wrapper vignette; well preserved in pictorial wrappers. Introduction, short biography & list of 58 bookplates exhibited. £8
305 LABOUCHERE, Norna. Ladies' Book-plates. An illustrated handbook for Collectors and Book-lovers. George Bell, 1895. FIRST EDITION, pp.x(4)358 + colophon; ten plates & numerous illustrations throughout; a good copy of this scarce early history of women's bookplates and women designers, including Kate Greenaway, Edith Greene & Agnes Castle; original green silk cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut; sometime rebacked with most of old backstrip laid down, extremities worn but sound. Ex libris Thomas Jeston White, National Book League & BNL (Hassall plate). £45
306 LATCHAM, Paul. Bookplates in the Trophy Style. The Bookplate Society, 2006. FIRST EDITION, 350 copies printed, 4to., pp.184; over 300 illustrations; very good in coloured pictorial laminated card covers. £16
307 LATCHAM, Paul [Editor] Herefordshire Bookplates. An Exhibition at Hereford City Museum. [The Author, Hereford] 1988. FIRST EDITION, A4 format; pp.(44); 100 bookplates described, the majority illustrated; well preserved in pictorial card wrappers. BNL is thanked for his help. £8
308 LATCHAM, Paul [Editor] Herefordshire Bookplates. An Exhibition at Hereford City Museum. [The Author, Hereford] 1988. FIRST EDITION, A4 format; pp.(44); 100 bookplates described, the majority illustrated; well preserved in pictorial card wrappers. Inscribed 'For Brian North Lee with the grateful thanks of Paul Latcham ii.VIII.1988'; folded exhibition poster laid in. £12
309 LATTIMORE, Colin. Erotic Bookplates. Silent Books, Cambridge, 1990. FIRST EDITION, pp.59; frontis. & 34 plates; very good in pictorial boards. Signed & inscribed by the author to BNL 'with thanks for assistance with the biographical details'. £15
310 LAWRENCE, John. Original pen & watercolour sketch from George, His Elephant and Castle. 1983. 185 x 243mm., (image size); watercolour sketch showing elephant & castle in flooded high street rescuing cat family from upstairs window of Tom Ginger's bakery; a wonderful image painted for Lawrence's childrens' book, published by Patrick Hardy in 1983; signed & dated by the artist; very good in buff mount and simple wood finish fram with inner gilt rule. ' With a copy of the book in first edition, 1983, inscribed 'To Brian with my very good wishes John. October '83'. 'John Lawrence and I met as a result of his reading my British Bookplates, and getting together was no problem for he also lived then in Barrowgate Road, only four hundred yards away but in... the 'posh end'... One day [he] showed me an unused engraving of Puss in Boots [which he augmented to be BNL's bookplate for] Juvenilia.' Lee, My Personal Bookplates p.12. £450
311 LAWRENCE, John. Rosie Lea: Tea. Signed & inscribed proof wood-engraving from the artist's book for children: Rabbit and Pork Rhyming Talk. 1976. 140 x 115mm. (image size); delightful wood engraving with cat (as tea-leaf reading Rosie Lea), hare & pig (in sailor suit); taking tea; inscribed 'To Brian with good wishes - John Lawrence '76'. very faint browning but well preserved in grey mount & 'old gold' frame. £120
312 LEBORONI, Mariaelisa. 12 Exlibris di Mariaelisa Leboroni dalla collegione di Mario De Filippis. [Printed for the XIXth Congress at Oxford] presso lo Studio d'Arte Tipografica, Perugia, 1982. No. 141 of 350 copies, signed; pp.(6) + 12 bifolia printed rectos only on Ingres Fabriano paper; each with monthly text & illustration and bookplate design in monochrome or colour on facing page; fine in printed card folder. £20
313 LEE, Brian North. The Authenticity of Bookplates. [12pp. article in] The Book Collector, Spring 1981. Pp.144; 10 plates (illustrating other articles); very good in original printed wrappers. £8
314 LEE, Brian North. The Authenticity of Bookplates. [12pp. article offprinted from] The Book Collector, Spring 1981. Pp.(12); very good in original printed wrappers. £8
315 LEE, Brian North. Book-label, bookplate - ephemera? [4pp. illustrated article in] The Ephemerist. No.44. Journal of The Ephemera Society, 1984. A4, pp.(37-)48; illustrated; a good copy. £8
316 LEE, Brian North. Bookpile Bookplates. The Bookplate Society and The Apsley House Press, 1992. FIRST EDITION, 350 copies printed; 4to., pp.(4)64 + colophon; numerous illustrations on 34 plates; very good in printed red card covers. £20
317 LEE, Brian North. Bookpile Bookplates. The Bookplate Society and The Apsley House Press, 1992. FIRST EDITION, 350 copies printed; 4to., pp.(4)64 + colophon; numerous illustrations on 34 plates; a very good copy, specially bound for the author in black buckram, lettered in gold, original printed covers bound in. £30
318 LEE, Brian North. BEDDINGHAM, Philip [& others] Bookplate Designers 1925 - 1975. Catalogue of The Bookplate Society's Third Biennial Exhibition. Held at the National Book League... The Bookplate Society and The Private Libraries Association, 1976. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.(50); 18 bookplates illustrated on 4 plates; a very good copy of this uncommon early Bookplate Society production, bound into cloth-backed decorated boards by BNL. £30
319 LEE, Brian North. BEDDINGHAM, Philip [& others] Bookplate Designers 1925 - 1975. Catalogue of The Bookplate Society's Third Biennial Exhibition. Held at the National Book League... The Bookplate Society and The Private Libraries Association, 1976. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.(50); 18 bookplates illustrated on 4 plates; a very good copy in original printed wrappers of this uncommon early Bookplate Society production. £20
320 LEE, Brian North. Bookplate Collecting in Britain Past and Present. The Bookplate Society and The Apsley House Press, 1991. FIRST EDITION, 350 copies printed; pp.(4)44 + colophon; frontispiece and many illustrations on 18 plates; very good in original pictorial card wrappers with subsequently compiled 6pp. index of names laid in. £20
321 LEE, Brian North. WHISTLER, Rex. The Bookplate Designs of Rex Whistler. Private Libraries Association for the Bookplate Society, 1973. FIRST EDITION, one of 350 specials with frontispiece bookplate tipped-in (& 650 standard copies); pp.42 + 41 plates; a very nice copy in original cloth, glacine wrapper & slip-case. £60
322 LEE, Brian North. WHISTLER, Rex. The Bookplate Designs of Rex Whistler. Private Libraries Association for the Bookplate Society, 1973. FIRST EDITION, one of 650 copies (& 350 specials); pp.42 + 41 plates; a good copy in original cloth. £30
323 LEE, Brian North. Bookplate Collecting in Britain Past and Present. The Bookplate Society and The Apsley House Press, 1991. FIRST EDITION, No.II of XX special copies, signed, with 14 tipped-in original bookplates at end; pp.(4)44 + colophon; frontispiece and many illustrations on 18 plates; 14 extra tipped-in bookplates by Reynolds Stone, Joan Hassall(2), John Lawrence, Simon Brett, Richard Shirley Smith, Leo Wyatt(2), Mark Severin, & others; very good in original blue buckram with subsequently compiled 6pp. index of names laid in. £80
324 LEE, Brian North. FRASER, Claud Lovat. The Bookplate Designs of Claud Lovat Fraser. Harold Berliner, Nevada City, California, 1985. FIRST EDITION, no.22 of 650 copies printed by Berliner; pp.85 + colophon; 53 illustrations, many in colour; a fine copy of this handsome production in original maroon cloth, paper labels (spares at end). £60
325 LEE, Brian North. Bookplate Collecting and The Bookplate Society. [5pp. illustrated article in] The Private Library, Summer 1972. Pp.(65-) 116; various illustrations including three half-tone plates of ex libris; also includes Stols on The Halcyon Press. BNL's first article on bookplates, which launched The Bookplate Society. £8
326 LEE, Brian North. SMITH, Richard Shirley. Bookplate designs by Richard Shirley Smith. [10pp. illustrated article in] The Private Library, Summer 1977. Pp.[49-]96; illustrations in half-tone & line throughout; also includes Douglas Cleverdon's autobiographical 'Fifty Years'. very good in slightly soiled printed wrappers. £8
327 LEE, Brian North. The Bookplate of Oscar Browning by Simeon Solomon. [3pp. illustrated article in] Ex-Libris. Quaderns d'Investigacio Exlibristica. No.1. [with] No.2. Barcelona, 1989. Two issues, folio, pp.30(2); 36; illustrated; very good in stiff wrappers. Also includes articles on contemporary ex libris in France, Japan, Catalonia & Portugal. Issue Two is devoted to Ismael Smith with six articles including Paul Latcham's Chronological listing of the bookplates (in English). £15
329 LEE, Brian North. WYATT, Leo. Bookplates and Labels by Leo Wyatt. Introduced by Will Carter. The Fleece Press, 1988. FIRST EDITION limited to 300 copies on specially mould-made Zerkall paper, printed dampened; pp.75; 16 copper & 67 wood engravings, all but one printed from the block in six single colours; tipped-in portrait of the artist at work & 3 other photographic plates by Colin Cuthbert; a fine copy of this excellent study in original cloth-backed pastepaper boards, paper label & slip-case. BNL's informed & sensitive account is augmented by checklists of Wyatt's work on wood & copper. £150
330 LEE, Brian North. WYATT, Leo. Bookplates and Labels by Leo Wyatt. Introduced by Will Carter. The Fleece Press, 1988. FIRST EDITION limited to 300 copies, this one of 30 copies specially bound with seven additional tipped-in copper-engraved bookplates; pp.75; 16 copper & 67 wood engravings, all but one printed from the block in six single colours; tipped-in portrait of the artist at work & 3 other photographic plates by Colin Cuthbert; a fine copy of this excellent study in deluxe morocco-backed pastepaper boards, paper label & slip-case. BNL's informed & sensitive account is augmented by checklists of Wyatt's work on wood & copper. £300
331 LEE, Brian North. MYERS, Robin & HARRIS, Michael [Editors] Bookplates and Bibliography. [Article in] Bibliophily. Publishing History Occasional Series 2. Chadwyck-Healey, Cambridge, 1986. FIRST EDITION, pp.x,172; 3 microfiche containing 26 illustrations to BNL's 22pp. essay & 75 for Mirjam Foot's, 'Bookbinding Patronage in England'; also includes: Harris - Collecting Newspapers. Developments at the British Museum during the 19thC; Katherine Swift - Bibliotheca Sunderlandiana; Anthony Lister on Earl Spencer & Dibdin; Murray McLaggan - The Library at Merthyr Mawr; Myers - The Caxton Celebration of 1877. £20
332 LEE, Brian North. The Bookplates of Robert Hancock James Ross and William Bache. Exlibristen, 1986. FIRST EDITION, 350 copies printed, this unnumbered; pp.58 + colophon; half-tone illustrations throughout; a very good copy in original stiff paper wrappers. £20
333 LEE, Brian North. WILSON, James. Bookplates by Lord Badeley. The Bookplate Society and the Apsley House Press, 1993. FIRST EDITION limited to 350 copies; pp.58; 30 plates showing 65 bookplates; good copy in pictorial card covers. Detailed 2pp. letter laid in, thanking BNL for the book and offering detailed criticism thereof, with several ms annotations & excisions. £25
334 LEE, Brian North. WILSON, James. Bookplates by Lord Badeley. The Bookplate Society and The Apsley House Press, 1993. FIRST EDITION limited to 350 copies; pp.58; details of 227 bookplates, 65 illustrated on 30 plates; very good in printed blue card covers. £20
335 LEE, Brian North. WILSON, James. Bookplates by Lord Badeley. The Bookplate Society and The Apsley House Press, 1993. FIRST EDITION, no.II of XX special copies, signed by the authors, with an original proof plate, signed by the artist, tipped in at front; pp.58; details of 227 bookplates, 65 illustrated on 30 plates; a very good copy in blue cloth with printed blue card covers bound in. £45
336 LEE, Brian North. Bookplates for all sorts and conditions of men. [11pp. illustrated article in] Antiquarian Book Monthly Review, August, 1975. [With five other issues of the magazine with BNL articles.] Antiquarian Book Monthly Review, 1975-95. Six issues of this monthly magazine for book collectors, illustrated throughout including BNL's articles: Fifty Years of Bookplate Design, Sept. '76; The Place of Bookplates, August '82; The Bookplate Society, Oct. '95; and various reviews he contribted on bookplates, illustration & book collecting. £25
337 LEE, Brian North. BRETT, Simon. Bookplates by Simon Brett. The Fleece Press, Wakefield, [1989] FIRST EDITION limited to 220 copies (& 40 specials); pp.57 + colophon; 26 wood-engravings printed from the blocks on dampened Zerkall mould-made paper; a fine copy of this handsome production in original cloth-backed boards with patterned paper designed by Simon Brett. Comprises BNL's essay & chronological check-list and 'An artist's approach' by Simon Brett. £80
338 LEE, Brian North. BRETT, Simon. Bookplates by Simon Brett. The Fleece Press, Wakefield, [1989] FIRST EDITION, one of 40 special copies, signed by the artist, with four signed & numbered proof plates in pocket at end; pp.57 + colophon; 26 wood-engravings & 4 additional proofs, printed from the blocks on dampened Zerkall mould-made paper; a fine copy of this handsome production in original grey morocco-backed boards with patterned paper designed by Simon Brett, cloth slip-case. Comprises BNL's essay & chronological check-list and 'An artist's approach' by Simon Brett. £260
339 LEE, Brian North. OSMOND, Robert. Bookplates by Robert Osmond. The Bookplate Society, 1998. FIRST EDITION limited to 300 copies, sm.folio, pp.126; 43 ex libris illustrated on 22 plates; very good in slightly marked pictorial wrappers. £20
340 LEE, Brian North. OSMOND, Robert. Bookplates by Robert Osmond. The Bookplate Society, 1998. FIRST EDITION, no XI of 30 deluxe signed copies with two additional proof bookplates tipped-in at end, sm.folio, pp.126; 43 ex libris illustrated on 22 plates; very good in crimson cloth binding. £40
341 LEE, Brian North. NEW, Edmund Hort. Bookplates by Edmund Hort New. The Bookplate Society, 1999. FIRST EDITION limited to 330 copies, sm.folio, pp.98; over 125 bookplates illustrated; very good in original pictorial wrappers. £20
342 LEE, Brian North. The Bookplates of Robert Hancock James Ross and William Bache. Exlibristen, 1986. FIRST EDITION, no.271 of 350 copies; pp.58 + colophon; half-tone illustrations throughout; a very good copy specially bound for the author in green buckram, lettered in gold, with original stiff paper wrappers bound in. £30
343 LEE, Brian North. Bookplates from Mussett's Heraldic Office. With a note on their forerunners. The Bookplate Society and The Apsley House Press, 1994. FIRST EDITION, no.II of XX special copies, signed, with original proof plate tipped-in; (+350 standard copies); pp.(4)80 + colophon; frontispiece & 22 plates illustrating 61 ex-libris; very good in green buckram with original printed card wrappers bound in. £45
344 LEE, Brian North. Bookplates from Mussett's Heraldic Office. With a note on their forerunners. The Bookplate Society and The Apsley House Press, 1994. FIRST EDITION, limited to 350 copies; pp.(4)80 + colophon; frontispiece & 22 plates illustrating 61 ex-libris; copies of four additional bookplates pasted in at end; very good in original printed card wrappers. £24
345 LEE, Brian North. Bookplates from Mussett's Heraldic Office. With a note on their forerunners. The Bookplate Society and The Apsley House Press, 1994. FIRST EDITION, limited to 350 copies; pp.(4)80 + colophon; frontispiece & 22 plates illustrating 61 ex-libris; very good in original printed card wrappers. £18
346 LEE, Brian North. Bookplates. A Century of Collecting 1891-1991. [Catalogue of an Exhibition.] The Bookplate Society and The Apsley House Press, 1991. Folio, pp.16; 344 items; a good copy in printed wrappers. £12
347 LEE, Brian North. Bookplates of Scientists. [10pp. illustrated article in] Interdisciplinary Science Reviews, December, 1991. FIRST EDITION, pp.(289-)384(8); 22 bookplate illustrations; very good in laminated card wrappers. A publication of The Institute of Metals. £15
348 LEE, Brian North. Bookplates of Scientists. Reprinted from Interdisciplinary Science Reviews, The Institute of Metals, 1991. Folio, pp.(357-)366; 22 bookplate illustrations; very good, stapled into printed wrappers. £12
349 LEE, Brian North] A Brief History of Bookplates in Britain with reference to examples at the Victoria & Albert Museum. The Bookplate Society and the Victoria & Albert Museum, 1979. FIRST EDITION, landscape format; pp.(6)24; 44 illustrations; faint mark on title, otherwise well preserved in original pictorial card wrappers. £10
350 LEE, Brian North] A Brief History of Bookplates in Britain with reference to examples at the Victoria & Albert Museum. The Bookplate Society and the Victoria & Albert Museum, 1979. FIRST EDITION, landscape format; pp.(6)24; 44 illustrations; specially bound for the author in green buckram, lettered in gold, with original pictorial card wrappers bound in. £28
351 LEE, Brian North] A Brief History of Bookplates in Britain with reference to examples at the Victoria & Albert Museum. The Bookplate Society and the Victoria & Albert Museum, 1979. [bound with] A History of Bookplates in Britain. Catalogue of the Bookplate Society's Fourth Exhibition. held at the V. & A.... The Bookplate Society, 1979. FIRST EDITIONS, pp.(6)24; 44 illustrations; pp.44; original card wrappers; the two works bound together in decorated boards with various Society ephemera tipped in. £25
352 LEE, Brian North. A Brief History of Book Labels. Parts I & II. [12pp. article in] Miscellany. The new monthly magazine on Literature, Art and allied subjects. Vine Press, October & November, 1978. Two issues; pp.40(4); 32; illustrations in line & half-tone; good copies of this handsome production in pictorial wrappers. Also includes: BNL's review of 'Reynolds Stone Engravings' and 'Caxton: Book Making & the Changing Landscape' Parts I & II by the magazine's publisher, Graham Glastonbury, who has inscribed both copies. £15
353 LEE, Brian North. British Bookplates. A Pictorial History. David & Charles, 1979. FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.160; 261 illustrations; a good copy of this classic account in original cloth; extensive authorial corrections to index and significant manuscript additions to at least nine entries. £75
354 LEE, Brian North. British Bookplates. A Pictorial History. David & Charles, 1979. FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.160; 261 illustrations; a very good copy of this classic account in lightly bruised dust-wrapper. £30
355 LEE, Brian North. British Bookplates. A Pictorial History. David & Charles, 1979. FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.160; 261 illustrations; a fine copy specially bound in full brown morocco, lettered & ruled in gold, all edges gilt; calligraphic inscription in black & red on parchment, 'To Brian, In warm appreciation of your many efforts for The Bookplate Society... upon the occasion of the society's dinner at Gray's Inn... Peter Summers... 23rd June 1979.' £75
356 LEE, Brian North. British Pictorial Bookplates. The Ashmolean Museum, Oxford, 1982. 4to., pp.(16); very good in printed wrappers; 301 items listed. The catalogue of an exhibition 'which I organised alone' [BNL later recalled] for the XIXth International Congress at Oxford in 1982. His handlist also appeared over two issues of the Bookplate Society's Newsletter, June & September, 1982. £12
357 LEE, Brian North. British Royal Bookplates and Ex-Libris of Related Families. Scolar Press, 1992. FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.(8)259; 255 illustrations; genealogical tables; a good copy in original blue boards; the author's 'Corrected Text' copy with several significant manuscript additions & corrections. £55
358 LEE, Brian North. British Royal Bookplates and Ex-Libris of Related Families. Scolar Press, 1992. FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.(8)259; 255 illustrations; genealogical tables; specially bound in full tan morocco, gilt, buckram slip-case. £65
359 LEE, Brian North. Catalogue of the Bookplate Exhibition at the National Book League September 1972. Exhibition arranged jointly by The Bookplate Society and The Private Libraries Association, 1972. FIRST EDITION, 4to., 29 leaves printed on rectos only; 14 bookplates illustrated; a good copy in original cloth-backed pictorial wrappers. 'Our first exhibition... opened by Mark Severin. The list of modern British and overseas bookplates and their designers was another's work.' £20
360 LEE, Brian North. Catalogue of the Bookplate Exhibition at the National Book League September 1972. Exhibition arranged jointly by The Bookplate Society and The Private Libraries Association, 1972. FIRST EDITION, 4to., 29 leaves printed on rectos only; 14 bookplates illustrated; a very good copy, specially bound for the author in morocco-backed buckram with original pictorial wrappers bound in. 'Our first exhibition... opened by Mark Severin. The list of modern British and overseas bookplates and their designers was another's work.' £35
361 LEE, Brian North [Editor] HASSALL, Joan. Dearest Joana. A selection of Joan Hassall's lifetime letters and art. Edited by Brian North Lee. With an introduction by John Dreyfus. [In two volumes.] Printed in Denby Dale at The Fleece Press, 2001. FIRST EDITION limited to 300 sets; 2vols., pp.300(3); 'over 60 engravings, all but three printed from the wood, and around 60 line drawings and colour plates either tipped-in or printed as inserted sections, mostly full-page'. Brian North Lee, a close friend of many years' standing, contributes a substantial biographical introduction, and John Dreyfus recalls his experiences of working with Joan. Bound in quarter cloth, marbled boards, paper labels & cloth slip-case. A fine tribute beautifully put together. Fully subscribed before publication. From the library of the Editor. £250
362 LEE, Brian North [& Others] Deg Jahrbuch 2000 Exlibriskunst und Graphik. Das Exlibris des 20. Jahrhunderts in Europa. Teil 1. Deutsche Exlibris-Gesellschaft e. V., Frankfurt am Main, 2000. FIRST EDITION, no.185 of 520 copies printed; A4 format; pp.156; colour plates & illustrations in line & half-tone throughout; a fine copy in original pictorial laminated boards. Foreword by Dr Gernot Blum & 13 articles, including BNL on Das moderne Exlibris in Britannien. £40
363 LEE, Brian North. Early Printed Book Labels. A catalogue of dated personal labels and gift labels printed in Britain to the year 1760. Private Libraries Association and the Bookplate Society, 1976. FIRST EDITION, pp.xxii,185; many facsimile illustrations; very good in original cloth; facsimile of an additional early 18thC book label pasted in at end. 'Early Printed Book Labels and British Royal Bookplates are I think my best books. They are certainly my own favourites... The label book and the one on Rex Whistler were free annual volumes for members of the Private Libraries Association, and not everyone was enamoured of the former. I saw a member's letter - which amused me and put me in my place - saying that you could bore all England with that book, and one might just as well produce a study of tram tickets in I forget which part of Bengal. How he would view my study of Indian bookplates I dare not think.' BNL, A Summary Listing. £30
364 LEE, Brian North. Early Printed Book Labels. A catalogue of dated personal labels and gift labels printed in Britain to the year 1760. Private Libraries Association and the Bookplate Society, 1976. FIRST EDITION, pp.xxii,185; many facsimile illustrations; a very good copy, specially bound for the author in half crimson morocco, gilt-ruled & decorated on backstrip with five raised bands, top edge gilt, by Aquarius, London. £75
365 LEE, Brian North. [Contributor] WEHNER, Dietrich. Ex libris in Buchern der Bibliothek der Universitat Konstanz. Gerhard Schmitz-Veltin, Konstanz, 1991. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.122; illustrations throughout; a good copy in slightly browned pictorial laminated card covers. Details of 751 plates; BNL contributes a 12pp. essay, The British Bookplates in Books of Constance University Library. Text in German & English. £20
366 LEE, Brian North. HAGREEN, Philip. The Ex-Libris of Philip Hagreen. The Bookplate Society and Forlaget Exlibristen, 1987. FIRST EDITION, limited to 650 numbered copies, folio, pp.52(8), incorporating 27 leaves of illustrations in black & red; a very good copy in blue printed wrappers. £15
367 LEE, Brian North. HAGREEN, Philip. The Ex-Libris of Philip Hagreen. The Bookplate Society and Forlaget Exlibristen, 1987. FIRST EDITION, limited to 650 numbered copies & XXX specials of which this is No. I, folio, pp.52(8), incorporating 27 leaves of illustrations in black & red; a very good copy in special binding of blue buckram. Copy No. I. £30
368 LEE, Brian North. BRETT, Simon. The Ex-Libris of Simon Brett. Exlibristen [Klaus Rodel, Fredrikshavn] 1982. FIRST EDITION, no.332 of 350 copies; 4to., pp.37 + colophon; frontispiece self-portrait and illustrations in text throughout; a very good copy, specially bound in full green morocco, gilt with rules & flower ornaments; original wrappers bound in. £55
369 LEE, Brian North. BRETT, Simon. The Ex-Libris of Simon Brett. Exlibristen [Klaus Rodel, Fredrikshavn] 1982. FIRST EDITION, limited to 350 copies; 4to., pp.37 + colophon; frontispiece self-portrait and illustrations in text throughout; a good copy in original printed wrappers. £25
370 LEE, Brian North [& Others] Ex-Libris Artists VI. Fédération Internationale Des Sociétés D'Amateurs D'Ex Libris. [Artur Miranda] Portugal, 1982. No.61 of 500 copies; pp.199; illustrations throughout including numerous plates and tipped-in specimens; well preserved in lightly soiled original cloth. Articles on 29 artists including Ludo Segers on Mark Severin and BNL on John Lawrence. Text in Portuguese, English & French. Produced for the XIX Congress at Oxford. £60
371 LEE, Brian North. Ex-Libris Britanics del Segle Passat. [10pp. illustrated article in] Ex-Libris. Any VI, Num.11. Portaveu de L'Associacio Catalana D'Exlibristes, Barcelona, 1994. Folio, pp.36; illustrations throughout with several tipped-in specimens; a very good copy of this handsome production in pictorial stiff wrappers. £10
372 LEE, Brian North. [& Others] Exhibition of Armorial Bookplates at The College of Arms. The Bookplate Society, 2003. A4, pp.(22); a good copy in pictorial yellow wrappers. £8
373 LEE, Brian North. The Golden Age of the ex-libris. [2pp. article in] TLS, October, 1974. With seven other newspapers containing articles by BNL or reviews of his work.] 1974-94 8 complete newspapers; (TLS x 4; Financial Times, Sunday Times, Oxford Times & Independent) preserved in buckram solander box. £35
374 LEE, Brian North. Grant of Achievement of Arms... 10th July, 2001 [with] Grant of Armorial Device or Badge... 8th August, 2003... to Brian North Lee... signed Peter Llewellyn Gwynn-Jones, Garter, and David Hubert Boothby Chesshyre, Clarenceux. Recorded in the College of Arms, London [by] Timothy Duke, Chester Herald and Registrar. 2001/3 Two fine rolled manuscript grants on vellum, each 300 x 580mm., signed by Gwynn-Jones, Garter, & Chesshyre, Clarenceux; with royal & their arms painted in colours & gold, together with Arms and Device of Brian North Lee (both of which were engraved as bookplates by Stanley Reece); crimson wax seals, encased, with crimson boxes, gilt, for each grant. (See rear cover illustration.) £100
375 LEE, Brian North. J.A.C. Harrison Artist & Engraver. The Bookplate Society and Forlaget Exlibristen, 1983. FIRST EDITION, no.XXVIII of 600 copies; folio, pp.188; 13pp. of illustrations & 51 plates of ex libris, the first in duplicate with tipped-in pull from the copper; a good copy in lightly soiled pictorial wrappers; annotated by BNL to record his own holdings. £30
376 LEE, Brian North. J.A.C. Harrison Artist & Engraver. The Bookplate Society and Forlaget Exlibristen, 1983. FIRST EDITION limited to 600 copies, this un-numbered; sm. folio, pp.188; 13pp. of illustrations & 51 plates of ex libris, the first in duplicate with tipped-in pull from the copper; a fine copy, specially bound for the author in half tan morocco, paste paper sides, with original pictorial wrappers bound in. £65
377 LEE, Brian North. J.A.C. Harrison Artist & Engraver. The Bookplate Society and Forlaget Exlibristen, 1983. FIRST EDITION, no. XXXIX of 600 copies; sm. folio, pp.188; 13pp. of illustrations & 51 plates of ex libris, the first in duplicate with tipped-in pull from the copper; a good copy in slightly soiled pictorial wrappers. £20
378 LEE, Brian North. J.A.C. Harrison Artist & Engraver. The Bookplate Society and Forlaget Exlibristen, 1983. FIRST EDITION, no. VI of 600 copies; sm. folio, pp.188; 13pp. of illustrations & 51 plates of ex libris, the first in duplicate with tipped-in pull from the copper; a very good copy specially bound in blue cloth, gilt, with original pictorial wrappers bound in. £30
379 LEE, Brian North. Jean Walker: A Memoir. [Privately Printed, 1996] Pp.28; 7 plates and mounted colour photograph on cream card wrappers. A long-standing friend of BNL, pillar of the church and reknowned embroiderer & maker of vestments. £15
380 LEE, Brian North. Joan Hassall. An address by Brian North Lee. Fleece Press, Wakefield. 1988. 200 copies printed, 100 x 125mm., pp.(14); title border & five wood-engraved illustrations by Joan Hassall, printed from the blocks; a fine copy in original stiff wrappers of this delightful tribute which has become a difficult Fleece Press item to track down. Inscribed, 'For the author of this lovely piece, from the printer. To Brian from Simon, June 27th 1988.' £65
381 LEE, Brian North. London Bookplates. A Catalogue of The Bookplate Society's 1984 Exhibition at The Guildhall Library London. The Bookplate Society and Forlaget Exlibristen, 1985. FIRST EDITION, limited to 600 copies, this unnumbered; folio, pp.165 + colophon; frontispiece & 26 plates illustrating 104 Ex Libris; a very good copy in red printed wrappers. £20
382 LEE, Brian North. London Bookplates. A Catalogue of The Bookplate Society's 1984 Exhibition at The Guildhall Library London. The Bookplate Society and Forlaget Exlibristen, 1985. FIRST EDITION, limited to 600 copies, this unnumbered; folio, pp.165 + colophon; frontispiece & 26 plates illustrating 104 Ex Libris; a very good copy specially bound for the author in half green morocco, paste paper sides, original printed wrappers bound in. £55
383 LEE, Brian North. The Lure of the Label. Incline Press. To Greet the New Year 2003. FIRST EDITION, limited to 200 copies; 16mo., pp.25 + colophon; 8 tipped-in labels printed in several colours; a fine copy of this delightful keepsake, uncut in marbled wrappers, printed label. £45
384 LEE, Brian North. The Lure of the Label. Incline Press. To Greet the New Year 2003. FIRST EDITION, limited to 200 copies, this one of 50 signed copies 'specially finished for subscribers to the Press'; 16mo., pp.25 + colophon; 8 tipped-in labels printed in several colours; fine in special binding of buckram-backed marbled boards. 'The Author's Graingerized copy, with the publishers thanks 17xii02', with ten extra labels tipped-in at end, the last signed by the printers. £85
385 LEE, Brian North. The Modern Ex Libris in Britain. Bookplates in the News No. 121. American Society of Bookplate Collectors & Designers, July 2000. First English Edition, 4to., pp.(1473-)1496; illustrations throughout; loose as issued. The entire issue is devoted to BNL's article which had appeared in shorter form in the Year Book 2000 of the German Ex Libris Society. £8
387 LEE, Brian North. Pictorial Bookplates in Britain. The Private Library, Summer, 1982. FIRST EDITION, pp.(57-)116; 78 illustrations in half-tone; very good in maroon buckram, original printed wrappers bound in. Issue 5:2 in the Third Series of The Private Library, which was entirely given over to BNL's article. £20
388 LEE, Brian North. Pictorial Bookplates in Britain. Private Library, Summer 1982. Pp.(56-) 116; 78 illustrations of ex libris; very good in printed wrappers. A special issue devoted to BNL's article, produced to coincide with the XIXth Interntaional Congress at Oxford that August. £8
389 LEE, Brian North. Premium or Prize Ex-Libris. The Bookplate Society, 2001. FIRST EDITION limited to 300 copies; sm.folio, pp.(8)118; 107 plates described & illustrated; very good in pictorial wrappers. £20
390 LEE, Brian North. Premium or Prize Ex-Libris. The Bookplate Society, 2001. FIRST EDITION limited to 300 copies; sm.folio, pp.(8)118; 107 plates described & illustrated; specially bound in crimson morocco-backed marbled boards & slip-case; original pictorial wrappers bound in. £55
391 LEE, Brian North. MYERS, Robin & HARRIS, Michael [Editors] Property of a Gentleman. The Formation, Organisation and Dispersal of the Private Library 1620-1920. St Paul's Bibliographies, 1996. Pp.xii,164; various facsimile illustrations including 32 bookplates; very good in pictorial boards. BNL contributes 'Gentlemen and their bookplates'; seven other essays by Frank Herrmann, Christopher de Hamel, Robin Myers & others, on Henry Yates Thompson, William Herbert, &c £20
392 LEE, Brian North. Recollections of Mark Severin. [8pp. article with 17 illustrations in] Boekmerk tijdschrift voor exlibriskunst. Graphia VZW, Sint-Niklaas, Belgium, 2000. Pp.(65-)96; c65 illustrations of bookplates; very good in printed card covers. Devoted entirely to the FISAE ExLibris Congress at Boston. £15
393 LEE, Brian North. The Renaissance of Copper-Engraved Bookplates in Britain. [6pp. illustrated article in] The Coat of Arms. No.187. The Heraldry Society, Autumn 1999. Pp.(89-)132(4)adverts.; illustrations throughout; very good in printed card wrappers. £8
394 LEE, Brian North. FORD, Henry. Richard Shirley Smith. Fiftieth Birthday Retrospective Exhibition. Ashmolean Museum, Oxford. [The Rocket Press, Blewbury] 1985. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.55; illustrations in line & half-tone throughout; very good in laminated pictorial card. Includes Henry Ford on Smith's Paintings, Collages & Murals and BNL on his wood-engravings with a complete catalogue of engravings 1960-84. £15
395 LEE, Brian North. Richard Shirley Smith und Seine Holzstich-ExLibris. [Article in] Osterreichischen Jahrbuch fur ExLibris und Gebrauchsgraphik Jahrgang 1981-1983. Band 53. Osterreichischen ExLibris-Gesellschaft in Wien, [1983] Folio, pp.151; illustrations throughout printed on rectos only, some tipped-in and in colour; a good copy in pictorial card covers. Ten articles including two celebrating 80 years of the Gesellschaft and an extensive survey of recent work by various artists. £20
396 LEE, Brian North. Scrapbook containing 17 articles & shorter pieces from the Bookplate Society Newsletter, ABMR, Bookplate Journal, and six-leaf checklist of his contributions to these publications. 1976-83. Folio album with articles & extracts mounted on ten card leaves; Richard Shirley Smith's BNL bookplate serves as a pictorial title-page. £30
397 LEE, Brian North. Some Bookplates of Heralds and related Ex-Libris. The Bookplate Society, 2003. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.155; c150 illustrations in line & half-tone; very good in slightly rubbed pictorial card; two letters from grateful recipients of the book laid in. £20
398 LEE, Brian North. Some Bookplates of Heralds and related Ex-Libris. The Bookplate Society, 2003. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.155; c150 illustrations in line & half-tone; a fine copy, specially bound for the author in full dark tan leather, lettered & ruled in gold with rose-head ornaments at corners, original pictorial card wrappers bound in; preserved in brown buckram slip-case. £75
399 LEE, Brian North. Some Bookplates of Heralds and related Ex-Libris. The Bookplate Society, 2003. FIRST EDITION, 4to., one of 20 special copies with five original bookplates tipped-in at end; pp.155; c150 illustrations in line & half-tone; very good in special full buckram binding with pictorial card covers bound in. £20
400 LEE, Brian North. Some Church of England Parochial Library and Cathedral Ex-Libris. The Bookplate Society, 2004. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.136; over 200 illustrations in line & half-tone; very good in pictorial laminated card. £16
401 LEE, Brian North. Some Church of England Parochial Library and Cathedral Ex-Libris. The Bookplate Society, 2004. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.136; over 200 illustrations in line & half-tone; a very good copy specially bound in full dark brown leather, lettered & ruled in gold with rose head ornaments at corners; pictorial laminated card covers bound in; preserved in buckram slip-case. £55
402 LEE, Brian North. Some Indian and Related Bookplates. The Bookplate Society and The Apsley House Press, 1995. FIRST EDITION, 350 copies printed; pp.(4)81 + colophon; many illustrations on 29 plates; a good copy in slightly marked original pictorial card wrappers. £20
403 LEE, Brian North. Some Indian and Related Bookplates. The Bookplate Society and The Apsley House Press, 1995. FIRST EDITION, 350 copies printed; pp.(4)81 + colophon; many illustrations on 29 plates; a very good copy, specially bound for the author in full brown leather, lettered & ruled in gold with rose-head ornaments at corners, original pictorial card wrappers bound in; preserved in brown buckram slip-case. £55
405 LEE, Brian North. Some Recollections of a Bookplate Collector. [Privately published under the supervision of Benoit Junod. Printed by Intergraficas, Bogota, Colombia] 1988. FIRST EDITION limited to 120 copies, pp.(90); illustrations throughout including two original bookplates tipped-in; a very good copy in original pictorial card wrappers. £30
406 LEE, Brian North. Twentieth Century English Engraved Book Labels. [4pp. illustrated article in] Ex Libris Wereld, Exlibrisring der W.B.V., Amsterdam, 1977. Landscape format, pp.16; 14 bookplates illustrated; slightly browned at edges but a good copy. £8
407 LEE, Brian North. [Manuscript] Commonplace Book. Brian North Lee. 1973. Hardbound notebook with 54pp manuscript, most closely written with prose, verse & fragments overheard. Ruskin, Sassoon, Traherne, Gandhi, Keats, &c., with much on life, death & the hereafter. Tim Munby supplies the penultimate entry: 'For antiquarian booksellers I have the liveliest affection and admiration. Of course if a man adopts such a profession he publicly announces that he will spend his life dealing with collectors, that is to say that he will suffer gladly a higher proportion of neurotic fuss-pots than if he had chosen to sell blancmanges or bicycles.' Floreat Bibliomania, Cambridge, 1953. £45
408 LEE, Brian North. [Scrapbook Collection of] The [shorter] Writings of Brian North Lee on Book-Plates. [Compiled by] Sir Harry Page, 1972-84. Sixteen articles on Bookplates extracted from various periodicals including: Private Library, Antiquarian Book Monthly Review, Book Collector, Bookplate Society Newsletter, Ex Libris Wereld, The Ephemerist, collected into a folio scrapbook by Sir Harry Robertson Page, together with seven BNL bookplates (Hassall(2), Wyatt, Severin, Lawrence, Webb & Stone) and two cards. A nice collection of Lee's early periodical writing on Ex Libris., presumably given to BNL after Page's death. £65
409 LEE, Brian North. A problem for the bookplate collector. [10pp. illustrated article in] The Private Library, Autumn 1973. Pp.(105-) 145; illustrations throughout including five full-page ex libris; very good in maroon buckram, original printed wrappers bound in. BNL's essay on engravings in armories & heraldic works used as bookplates. Also includes Colin Smythe's article on the Cuala Press. £15
410 LEE, Brian North. A problem for the bookplate collector. [10pp. illustrated article in] The Private Library, Autumn 1973. Pp.(105-) 145; illustrations throughout including five full-page ex libris; very good in printed wrappers. BNL's essay on engravings in armories & heraldic works used as bookplates. Also includes Colin Smythe's article on the Cuala Press. £8
411 LEIGHTON, Claire. STEVENS, Anne & LEIGHTON, David. Claire Leighton. Wood Engravings and Drawings. Ashmolean Museum, Oxford, 1992. FIRST EDITION, pp.41 + 14pp. illustrations; very good in pictorial card. £8
412 LEIGHTON, John [Editor] The Book Plate Annual and Armorial Year Book. A. & C. Black, 1897. Lg.4to., pp.36(4)adverts.; illustrations in line & half-tone throughout; old brown paper wrappers with original printed wrappers trimmed & mounted. Articles include: Lord Leighton & Millais; George Du Maurier; Jewish Coats of Arms; Bookplates of the Tower of London & Bastille. £20
413 LEININGEN-WESTERBERG, Karl Emich. German Bookplates...Translated by G. Ravenscroft Dennis. George Bell, 1901. FIRST EDITION in English; pp.xix.531; 3 hand-coloured & 2 copper plates, over 250 other illustrations; a good copy in original green silk cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut; backstrip darkened & rubbed, split in upper hinge but serviceable. An uncommon book with a vulnerable binding. £30
414 LE NEVE, John. HORN, Joyce M. [Compiler] Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541 - 1857. I. St. Paul's, London. University of London... The Athlone Press, 1969. FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,72; very good in original cloth, backstrip faded. 'The first in a projected series on the post-Reformation dioceses and chapters.' £15
415 LESLIE, Caroline. Bookplates. A Brief History. Oxford Polytechnic Department of Design, 1979. FIRST EDITION, pp.(6)25; illustrations & facsimile throughout; very good in dust-wrapper. £15
416 LESLIE, Caroline. Eighteenth Century Bookplates. A guide to bookplates engraved in Britain during the eighteenth century, with a discussion of the various styles... [Copy typescript of a doctoral dissertation, not published.] 1980. Ringbound copy typescript, A4 format; 20 leaves text (rectos only) & 65 plates of ex libris with accompanying descriptive text. BNL is thanked for advice & works consulted. £30
417 LETHBRIDGE, Sir Roper. The Golden Book of India. A genealogical and biographical dictionary of the ruling princes, chiefs, nobles... of the Indian Empire. Macmillan and Co., 1893. FIRST EDITION, lg.8vo., pp.xxiv,584,56 (adverts.); original red cloth, gilt; rebacked retaining most of original backstrip (darkened), endpapers renewed; embossed 'Presentation Copy' stamp at foot of title; a little worn at extremities but sound; pencilled side-lining on 5pp. of prelims. £85
418 LEWANDOWSKI, Rajmund. Ex Librisy jana Hasso-Agopsowicza. Lipno, Luty, 1979. Pp.16; portrait & 8 illustrations of ex libris with introductory essay & checklist of the artist's work. A good copy in slightly browned pictorial wrappers. £8
419 LEWANDOWSKI, Rajmund. Ex Librisy. Lipnowski Dom Kultury, 1979. Pp.24; 12 woodcut ex libris designs. A good copy in slightly browned pictorial wrappers. £8
420 LEWIS, John. Printed ephemera. The changing uses of types and letterforms in English and American printing. W.S. Cowell, Ipswich, 1962. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.288; 713 facsimile plates; a very good copy of this classic study in original printed canvas. £30
421 LIBANUS PRESS. THOMAS, Edward. Edward Thomas 1878-1917. an extract from 'The South Country'... first published in 1909. Libanus Press, Berkshire, [1978] 300 copies printed in 18pt Perpetua Italic on J. Green paper; broadsheet in printed wrappers; very good. £10
422 LIBANUS PRESS. ELLIOT, Alistair. Recalling the Goddess in Spring A.H. 1345. Libanus Press, 1978. No.181 of 200 copies, signed by the author; pp.(4); handset & printed in 18pt Perpetua of Velin Arches pur chiffon creme paper; very good in printed wrappers; an early production of the Press. £12
423 LIBANUS PRESS. [Four] Book labels from Mike Mitchell's Libanus Press, Marlborough. Four book labels for Bruce Chatwin, Nicholas Soames, The Library of Sir Hugh Carleton Greene and The Library of Graham Greene. With accompanying ms. note by BNL: 'Mike Mitchell thinks there have been only six in all, mostly posthumous. The other two were for John Betjeman and James Joyce's son.' [Not here present.] £20
424 LIEBLING, Caroline] Women and Eros [in] Bookplates. [The] First book dedicated to ex-eroticis by women artists. Editions Humus Association Pro Ex-libris, 2006. FIRST EDITION, 1500 copies printed; pp.(4)95(3); illustrations in line & colour; very good in pictorial wrappers. Introductory essay in French & English and a selection from the work of twelve women artists. £30
425 LISTER, Edmund. Catalogue of Book-Plates (Ex-Libris) No.2. Offered for sale by Edmund Lister, Oldham, [c1910] Pp.48; 1927 items listed; original printed green wrappers illustrating two plates; worn along fold, otherwise well preserved. £16
426 LISTER, Raymond. Apollo's Bird. [Ten swan-based miniature designs.] Windmill Press, Linton, 1974. FIRST EDITION limited to twelve copies 'designed & coloured by Raymond Lister', this copy inscribed: 'out of series uncoloured'; 12 leaves comprising title, ten miniature designs in line & colophon; printed in green throughout; very good in original green cloth, upper gold-blocked with oval swan design. £30
427 LISTER, Raymond. LISSIM, Simon. The Art of Raymond Lister. With a foreword by L.G.G. Ramsey. John P. Gray, Cambridge, 1958. FIRST EDITION, no.43 of 150 copies, signed by the artist; printed on hand-made paper; sm.4to., pp.36; hand-coloured frontispiece, 4 wood-engravings printed from the blocks on india-paper, 20 illustrations on 10 half-tone plates & 8 drawings of wrought ironwork; original gilt-blocked blue cloth. Includes sections on Lister's work in miniature, silhouette & wrought iron. Inscribed 'For Brian North-Lee [sic] 22/5/74.' £30
428 LISTER, Raymond. GOSSE, Philip. Books at bedtime being a list of Bedside Literature suitable for Ladies and Gentlemen of all tastes, even the most fastidious. Compiled by Raymond Lister with an introduction by Philip Gosse. Raymond Lister, at the sign of the Golden Head, Linton, 1953. FIRST EDITION, pp.(20); attractively printed within fleuron borders throughout; very good in slightly rubbed blue cloth, paper label. Gosse's introduction is perhaps more amusing than Lister's somewhat puerile bedroom humour. £15
429 LISTER, Raymond. College Stamps of Oxford and Cambridge Colleges. Harry Hayes, Batley, 1974. FIRST EDITION, pp.64; half-tone frontispiece; a good copy in printed card covers. Inscribed 'For Brian North Lee with every good wish 27.7.74 Raymond Lister'. £20
430 LISTER, Raymond. The First Book of Theodosius called The Gate. Written and illustrated by Raymond Lister. The Golden Head Press, Cambridge, 1962. FIRST EDITION, pp.18; a good copy in printed grey wrappers. £8
431 LISTER, Raymond. The First Book of Theodosius called The Gate. Written and illustrated by Raymond Lister. The Golden Head Press, Cambridge, 1962. FIRST EDITION, no 18 of 20 deluxe copies on Nagaragawa Japanese hand-made paper, signed by the author; pp.18; very good in original red cloth, gilt; presentation inscription to BNL from Raymond Lister. £25
432 LISTER, Raymond. The First Book of Theodosius called The Gate. Written and illustrated by Raymond Lister. The Golden Head Press, Cambridge, 1962. FIRST EDITION, pp.18 including three full-page calligraphic & line designs; a good copy in printed grey wrappers; printed 'Compliments of the Season' slip laid in. £8
433 LISTER, Raymond. The Illuminator. A Tribute to Albert Cousins. The Golden Head Press, Cambridge, 1966. FIRST EDITION limited to 250 copies; pp.(6)10; two colour & 8 other plates; a very good copy in original cloth-backed boards, paper label & plain dust-wrapper. Includes a check-list of works by Cousins. £20
434 LISTER, Raymond. Samuel Palmer in Palmer Country. With topographical notes by A.K. Astbury. Hugh Tempest Radford, East Bergholt, Suffolk, 1980. FIRST EDITION, pp.40; half-tone illustrations throughout; a good copy of this uncommon essay in pictorial laminated card covers; inscribed 'For Brian North Lee with every good wish Raymond Lister'. £15
435 LISTER, Raymond. Samuel Palmer and 'The Ancients'. Selected and catalogued by Raymond Lister. Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge, 1984. FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,100; 149 items, all illustrated in line or half-tone; very good in pictorial laminated card. Inscribed to BNL by Lister. £20
436 LISTER, Raymond. Samuel Palmer and his Etchings. Faber, 1969. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.131; colour frontis. & 39 plates including Palmer-inspired work by Calvert, Blake & Sutherland; very good in repaired dust-wrapper. £30
437 LISTER, Raymond. There was a star danced... Linton, Cambridge, 1983. FIRST EDITION limited to thirty-two signed copies, this letter 'R' of 26 copies bound by George Bolton in decorated Venetian paper boards letter in gold with gold swan oval label on upper cover; fifteen leaves, the text written out by Jacqueline J. Richardson; 7 tipped-in miniatures in colours & gold; a fine copy of this deluxe production, inscribed 'Brian North Lee with affection'. £85
438 LISTER, Raymond. With My Own Wings. The Memoirs of Raymond Lister. The Oleander Press, Cambridge, 1994. FIRST EDITION, pp.x,182; 32pp. of plates; a good copy in pictorial laminated card covers. £12
439 LLOYD, Thomas. Country-House Libraries of the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries. [Offprinted from A Nation and its Books a history of the book in Wales... Chapter 11... Aberystwyth, 1998. Pp.(135-)146; stapled into printed wrappers; inscribed by the author 'To Brian North Lee esq. FSA with the author's best wishes and thanks for kind assistance...' £8
440 LOGAR, Janez. Ex Libris bei den Slowenen. [Tiskarna Druckerei] Ljubljana, 1972. FIRST EDITION, 12mo., pp.24; 19 bookplates illustrated; parallel Serbo-Croat & German text; very good in slightly soiled wrappers. £8
441 LOODUS, R. Eesti Eksliibris 1974-1975. The Estonian Book-Plate. Kirjastus, Eesti Raamat, Tallinn, 1977. FIRST EDITION, 12mo., pp.104; 73 full-page illustrations of bookplates; introductory essay in five languages; a good copy in laminated pictorial card covers. £16
442 LOODUS, Rein [Editor] Eesti eksliibris 1976-1977. The Estonian Book-plate. Eesti NSV Raamatuuhing, Tallinn, 1979. 16mo., pp.128; 102 bookplate designs in line & half-tone with introductory essay & index of artists; very good in laminated pictorial card covers; text in five languages. £20
443 LOVAT FRASER, Claud [Illustrator] HARE, Kenneth. CORBET, Richard. Three Poems by Kenneth Hare [with] The Fairies' Farewell by Richard Corbet . [Illustrated and decorated by Claud Lovat Fraser.] Printed for C.L.F. and A.F. by A.T. Stevens, [& sold by Everard Meynell at his Museum Street shop] 1916. Two Chapbooks, 16mo., pp.(24); (8); vignettes & decorated wrappers by Lovat Fraser; fine copies of these ephemeral & uncommon items. £30
444 LOVAT FRASER, Claud. MACFALL, Haldane. The Book of Lovat Claud Fraser. J.M. Dent, 1923. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.184; frontispiece & 20 plates; full-page & smaller illustrations in line throughout; a good copy of this splendid tribute in lightly soiled original cloth-backed pictorial boards, paper label; extremities a lightly worn but sound. Ex Libris Grace Lovat Fraser. £50
445 LOVAT FRASER, Claud. Pirates. With a Foreword and sundry Decorations by Lovat Fraser. Simpkin Marshall Hamilton Kent & Co., [1911] FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,159; 8 full-page illustrations on tinted paper & vignettes throughout; light edge-browning but well preserved in cloth-backed pictorial boards, paper label; charming Lovat Fraser bookplate of the artist's wife Grace, inscribed 'Dear Brian with much gratitude from Grace'. Based on the 1735 (fifth) edition of Johnson's History of the Pirates. £55
446 LOVAT FRASER, Grace. Textiles by Britain. George Allen & Unwin, 1948. FIRST EDITION, pp.x,182; 98 illustrations on 48 half-tone plates; very good in original decorated cloth (based on a textile design by Claud Lovat Fraser), slightly soiled & backstrip darkened; inscribed: 'Grace Lovat Fraser Desk Copy' with note of her husband's cover design and subsequent presentation 'For dear Brian with love and freindship [sic] from Grace Lovat Fraser'. A history of the British textile industry with examples of Victorian wood-block printed glazed chintz and modern designs by Henry Moore, Felix Topolski, Graham Sutherland & Marion Dorn. '...a friend I saw often in her latter years. Delightfully youthful in spirit, she had fascinating stories to tell. Karsavina, Paul Nash and Ezra Pound had been close friends of Grace and Lovat; she had taught D.H. Lawrence Italian; and her childhood memories went back to Buffalo Bill and Annie Oakley.' BNL, Some Recollections. £45
447 LOW, David. 'with all faults' introduction by Graham Greene. Tehran, The Amate Press [i.e David Low Booksellers Ltd]. 1973. FIRST EDITION, pp.xviii,118; 16 illustrations; a good in soiled dust-wrapper. Inscribed: 'For Brian North Lee, who, I am sure will not reckon the reproduction of the Aubrey Beardsley bookplate... as one of the book's faults. sincerely, David Low'. £25
448 MACGREGOR, Arthur. BOLICK, Ellen. A Summary Catalogue of the Anglo-Saxon Collections (non-ferrous metals) [in the] Ashmolean Museum, Oxford. British Archaeological Reports, British Series 230, Oxford, 1993. FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.(4)277; half-tone illustrations throughout; very good in dust-wrapper. A complete inventory of the Museum's metalwork holdings in gold, silver, copper-alloy & lead, from 5th - 7thC AD, comprising nearly 1200 items. £45
449 MACGREGOR, Miriam. Cat Cuts. A collection of engravers' cats compiled by Miriam Macgregor. Silent Books, Cambridge, 1989. FIRST EDITION, pp.60; vignette & full-page engravings throughout, and splendid enlarged endpapers, by 36 engravers; very good in original pictorial boards. £10
450 MACKLEY, George. [GREEN, Lewis H. Editor] George Mackley Wood Engraver. Gresham Books Ltd., 1981. FIRST EDITION folio, pp.136; 138 illustrations; a very good copy in original blue buckram, a little rubbed at extremities; bookplate of F.T. Aldridge incorporating Mackley's 'Mushrooms' (1963) wood-engraving. Includes several essays by and about Mackley. £55
451 MACKLEY, George. Letters to a Child [by] George Mackley Artist and Wood Engraver 1900-1983. [Edited with an introduction by Pat Jaffé.] Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge, 1989. FIRST EDITION pp.(32); fine in printed pictorial stiff paper wrappers. Nine letters sent to the young Deborah Jaffé by Mackley, written in his italic hand with accompanying sketches & wood-engravings. Printed presentation tag 'for Christmas & the New Year from the Jaffé family'; fine in printed wrappers. £30
452 MACLAGAN, Michael. Lines of Succession. Heraldry of the Royal Families of Europe. Tables by Jiri Louda. Orbis, 1981. FIRST EDITION, folio; pp.308; a comprehensive account of both the heraldic and genealogical history of European history, including 150 genealogical tables with coats-of-arms and maps; illustrated profusely in colour and black & white; very good in dust-wrapper. £16
453 MAGGS BROS. 'Curiouser and Curiouser'. A Catalogue of Strange Books and Curious Titles. No.574. Maggs Bros. 1932. Sm.4to., pp.(12)220(9)index; 36 plates & various illustrations in line throughout; original printed wrappers, head of backstrip worn but serviceable. 442 items with pencilled page values (totalling £18,500). Item 310, an 8pp. folio ballad of 1743, is offered at 10 guineas with somewhat fatuous marginal note: 'pubd. @ 6d which amount would, if invested at 5% compound interest, be worth £1500 in 1962' ! £20
454 MANDICH, Donald R. PLACEK, Joseph A. Russian Heraldry and Nobility. Dramco Publishers, Florida, 1992. FIRST EDITION, lg.4to., pp.(2)iv,700; 1560 arms on 260 plates; a fine copy in the dust-wrapper of this massive study with blazons of family arms, coats & genealogies of over 1500 familes. £75
455 MANTERO, Gianni. Les Congrès Internationeaux D'Exlibris. 1953-1966. Federation Internationale Des Societés [sic] des Amateurs D'Exlibris, Jedrzejow, 1967. FIRST EDITION, pp.32; tipped-in frontis.; hand-printed on handmade paper; a very good uncut copy in silk-sewn embossed wrapper. £15
456 MARSHALL, George W. The Genealogist's Guide. Reprinted from the last edition of 1903 with a new introduction by Anthony J. Camp. Heraldry Today, 1980. Pp.(2)xiv,880; ink mark clips fore-edges of final section, otherwise a sound copy in original cloth of this useful guide. £15
457 MARTIN, Edward A. A Dictionary of Bookplates of Irish Medical Doctors. With short biographies. De Burca, Dublin, 2003. FIRST EDITION, pp.xiv,160; frontis. & illustrations throughout; very good in dust-wrapper. £30
458 MARX, Enid. [MOSS, Graham] Bookplates of Enid Marx. Privately Published for the New Year [by Graham Moss, Incline Press, Oldham] 1997. No.94 of 100 copies, signed by the author/printer (a further 150 copies printed for sale); pp.(16); nine ex libris in several single colours tipped-in; a fine copy of this handsome production on Arnold hand-made paper, in a Marx-designed patterned paper wrapper, printed label. £25
459 MASSEY, Chas. A. A Catalogue of Old and Rare British and American Book-Plates (Ex Libris), Offered for Sale at the prices affixed, by Chas. A, Massey, 136 Upper Tulse Hill, [c1910] Pp.76; 2449 items; 15pp. illustrations showing 85 plates; printed wrappers very worn & crudely repaired but contents well preserved. £30
460 MASSEY, Chas. A. A Catalogue of Old and Rare British and American Book-Plates (Ex Libris), Offered for Sale at the prices affixed, by Chas. A, Massey, 136 Upper Tulse Hill, [c1910] Pp.76; 2449 items; 15pp. illustrations showing 85 plates; first & final leaves a little crumpled, otherwise well preserved in later patterned paper wrappers. £28
461 MASSEY, Gerald. Catalogue of Famous Bookplates and Bookplates of Famous People. Gerald Massey, Mayfair, 1940. Catalogue No. 4; pp.28; 639 items, indexed; very good, printed wrappers. £25
462 MASSEY, Gerald. A Short List of Book Plates of those in the Medical Profession. [Three Catalogues] Parts I, II & III, from Gerald Massey, 136 Upper Tulse Hill, 1936 3 catalogues, 4to., typescript copies of 8, 8 & 5 leaves (rectos only) in one alphabetical sequence; individually priced; a little browned & creased but generally well preserved. £28
463 MASSEY, Gerald. A Short Selection of English Armorial Book Plates from the 17th to early 19th century. [Three Catalogues] Lists A2, A3 & A4, from Gerald Massey, 136 Upper Tulse Hill, [c1936] 3 catalogues, 4to., typescript copies of 8, 6 & 7 leaves (rectos only) offering 106, 66 & 102 bookplates, individually priced or as collections at £3, £3 & £5 respectively; a little browned & creased but remarkable survivals for such ephemeral items of which few copies will have been produced. £28
464 MAXTED, Ian. The London Book Trades 1775-1800. A Preliminary Checklist of Members. Dawson, 1977. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.xxxv,257; 4 preliminary leaves half torn across (without loss), otherwise well preserved in original black boards. £15
465 McKERROW, R.B. [General Editor] Adis, H.G. [& others] A Dictionary of Printers and Booksellers in England, Scotland and Ireland... 1557-1640. Bibliographical Society, 1968. Sm.4to., pp.xxiv,346; very good in original blue cloth; facsimile reprint of the original edition of 1910. £30
466 MERCHANT TAYLOR'S. HART, Mrs E.P. [Editor] Merchant Taylor's School Register. 1561 - 1934. Edited with Biographical Notes. [In two volumes] Merchant Taylor's Company, 1936. First printing of this edition, 2vols., lg.8vo., pp.xvi(744); (690); original blue cloth, gilt, lightly rubbed & soiled but a sound copy of an uncommon resource; endpapers, title & edges of vol.1 rather liberally (but lightly) stamped 'Return to Library', but no other library markings. £55
467 MEYER-NOIREL, G. Bibliographie de L'Ex Libris Francais 1872-1977. Exlibristen [Klaus Rodel, Frederikshavn] 1979. FIRST EDITION, folio, unpaginated; 16pp. prelims, catalogue of 1550 items & 28pp. index; various illustrations & facsimiles including tipped-in two-colour bookplate designed by Charles Favet; very good in printed wrappers. £30
468 MEYER-NOIREL, G. Répertoire Général des Ex-Libris Français des origines à l'époque moderne 1496-1920. Tome I. [Printed for the Author at] Imprimerie Paradis, Lunéville, 1983. FIRST EDITION limited to 350 copies, folio, pp.viii(152); 9 plates illustrating 41 ex libris; very good in slightly soiled wrappers. (A second volume appeared in 1985.) £25
469 MEYNELL, Viola. [Editor] COCKERELL, Sydney. The Best of Friends. Further letters to Sydney Carlyle Cockerell. Rupert Hart-Davis, 1956. FIRST EDITION, pp.308; 8 plates; a good copy in original green cloth. Correspondents include: Shaw, St.John Hornby, Sassoon, Freya Stark, Alec Guinness & Dame Laurentia McLachlan of Stanbrook Abbey. £12
470 MEYRICK, Robert. The Etchings and Engravings of Edgar Holloway. A Catalogue Raisonné. Scolar Press, 1996. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.114; over 250 illustrations including 24 full-page plates; over 270 items catalogued; very good in differentially faded dust-wrapper. £45
471 MILLS, Nigel. Celtic & Roman Artefacts. Greenlight Publishing, 2000. FIRST EDITION, A4 format, pp.150; illustrations in colour throughout; very good in pictorial laminated card. Includes sections on buckles, brooches, keys, weights, jewellery, knife handles, &c. £12
472 MILLS, Nigel. Saxon & Viking Artefacts. Greenlight Publishing, 2001. FIRST EDITION, A4 format, pp.106; illustrations in colour throughout; very good in pictorial laminated card; inscribed by the author 'very best wishes, Nigel.' Includes sections on buckles, brooches, keys, pins, jewellery & beads, &c. £12
473 MIRABELLA, Giuseppe Artisti Italiani dell' Ex Libris. A.I.E. 1990. 800 copies printed; pp.20; 18 plates of which six are tipped-in specimens, signed by the artists; printed wrapper slightly browned but a nice copy of this attractive production. £15
474 MIRABELLA, Giuseppe [Editor] Ex Libris Rivista Italiana di Xilograpfia. Ex Libris e Piccola Grafica. [Numbers 2, 4, 5, 6, 8, 15, 19/20 & 22/23.] Voce dell' Associazione Italiana Ex Libris, 1986-92. Ten issues (in eight), 4to., each c30pp.; illustrated throughout with many tipped-in ex libris and several additional examples laid in. very good in stiff wrappers. BNL contributes articles on: Hilary Paynter, Richard Shirley Smith, 20thC English Book Labels, Leslie Benenson, The Styles of English Ex Libris and Anglo-Italian Ex Libris. £60
475 MIRABELLA, Giuseppe Ex Libris. [14 designs printed for the XIXth International Congress at] Oxford, 1982. 250 sets printed; title & colophon cards + 14 ex libris 'sulla calligrafia islamica e stampata dai originali'; printed in several single colours, mounted on card in pictorial card folder. £20
476 MIRANDA, Artur Mario. Contemporary International Ex-Libris Artists. [Vols. 1-7] Tipografia Abreu, Portugal, 2002-6. FIRST EDITION limited to 300 copies; 7 vols., each c.200pp.; illustrations in line & colour throughout including several tipped-in specimens; a very good set in pictorial rexine. 16 artists feature in each volume, with checklists of their work; BNL made several contributions. £220
477 MIRANDA, Artur Mario. Contemporary International Ex-Libris Artists. [Vol. 7] Tipografia Abreu, Portugal, 2006. FIRST EDITION limited to 300 copies; pp.191; illustrations in line & colour throughout including several tipped-in specimens, some signed; very good in pictorial rexine. 18 artists featured, with checklists of their work. £35
478 MIRANDA, Artur Mario Da Mota [Editor] Ex-Libris. Encyclopaedia Bio-bibliographical of the Art of the Contemporary Ex-Libris. [Complete in 30 volumes] Artur Miranda, Braga, Portugal, 1985-2002. FIRST EDITION limited to 500 sets (400 from vol.12; 300 from vol.20); 4to., c.200pp. per volumes with illustrations in colour and line throughout; each vol. with several tipped-in specimens, some signed & numbered proofs; a very good set in original rexine. Regular contributors include BNL and Luc van den Briele. A remarkable achievement and wonderful survey of the work of over 350 artists, fully indexed in the final volume. Complete sets rarely come on the market. 'I have written extensively for the series, as well as trying to turn into decent English the text of countless articles by others.' BNL in 'A Summary Listing...' £1,800
479 MOORHOUSE, Geoffrey. India Britannica. Harvill Press, 1983. FIRST EDITION, pp.288; illustrations in colour & half-tone throughout; free endpapers removed, otherwise a sound copy in original cloth of this account of the British in India from the17thC. East India Company to 28 February, 1948, when the 1st Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry were the last British Soldiers to leave Indian soil. £8
480 MORANT, Alfred. General Armory Two. Additions and Corrections to Burke's General Armory. Edited and augmented by Cecil R. Humphery-Smith. Genealogical Publishing, Baltimore, 1974. Pp.viii,230; very good in slightly bruised dust-wrapper. £45
481 MORGAN, Paul. Oxford Libraries outside the Bodleian. A Guide. Bodleian Library, Oxford, 1974. FIRST EDITION, pp.xx,250; a good copy in original limp blue cloth. £12
482 MORING, Thomas [Editor] Moring's Quarterly. A periodical devoted to the study of Art Archaeology and Heraldry. [Nos. II-XIX, lacking VII, IX & XVII]. Thomas Moring, The De La More Press, 1896-1901. 15 issues, 4to., each 8-12pp. + adverts.; original printed wrappers (two defective); several plates. Includes articles on bookplates & book illustration. £25
483 MUIR, H.B. The Bookplates of G.D. Perrottet. The Wakefield Press, Adelaide, 1942. No. 116 of 275 copies; pp.23 + colophon; 12 tipped-in specimens printed in colours; very good in printed wrappers. Includes introductory essay and chronological checklist of 171 ex libris designs. £30
484 NELSON, Harold. HORNUNG, Clarence Pearson [Editor] Bookplates by Harold Nelson. with a Foreword by John Malcolm Bulloch. Caxton Press, New York, 1929. FIRST EDITION, limited to 525 numbered copies, 4to., pp.(12) + colophon; sepia decorations & 40 plates of bookplate designs in black & various single colours; inscription erased from fly-leaf with consequent minor damage, otherwise a good copy of this handsome production on French Normandy Vellum paper in original buckram-backed wood-veneer boards, leather label; extremities a little worn but sound. £55
485 NELSON, Harold. His Book of Bookplates consisting of 24 original designs. Otto Schulze, Edinburgh, 1904. FIRST EDITION, limited to 325 copies; sm.4to., pp.(8) + frontis. in black & gold and 23 other plates in Nelson's Pre-Raphaelite style, printed on rectos only; very good in pictorial wrappers, backstrip a little worn. £45
486 NEW ZEALAND Armorist. MACAULAY, Gregor [Editor] The New Zealand Armorist. [Six issues of the] Journal of the Heraldry Society (New Zealand Branch) 2003-6. Six issues, (nos. 85, 89-92 & 97), 16pp. each; armorial illustrations throughout, some in colour; very good in printed wrappers. Several bookplate references including BNL's note on Graham Johnston as Plagiarist. £20
487 NEXO, Martin Andersen. Blodforst. Illustretet med traesmit af Jorgen C. Rasmussen. Privattryk, [Exlibristen, Fredrikshavn] 1980. FIRST EDITION, no.114 of 350 copies; pp.(20) 3 full-page illustrations; very good in printed wrappers. £20
488 NEXO, Martin Andersen. Nar nodener storst. Illustretet med traesmit af Poul Skov Sorensen. Privattryk, 1982. FIRST EDITION, no.56 of 350 copies; pp.(20) 3 full-page illustrations in line; very good in slightly creased pictorial wrappers. £20
489 NICHOLSON, William. Old Woman. Original three-colour woodcut. [1897] 245 x 195mm., image size; a very good copy in modern cream mount & simple wood-finish moulding. Campbell, Nicholson Graphic Work, PAN 3 1897. £95
490 NISBET, Alexander. ROSS, Andrew & GRANT, Francis J. [Editors] Heraldic Plates originally intended for his 'System of Heraldry' lately found in the library of William Eliott Lockhart... Now reproduced with introduction and notes... George Waterston, Edinburgh, 1892. FIRST EDITION, no.148 of 200 copies; lg.4to., pp.lx,192; c100 full-page illustrations in line; original russet buckram over bevelled boards, gilt, top edge gilt, others uncut; minor differential fading, backstrip unobtrusively reinforced. Contemporary bookplate of Greenshields Leadbetter of Stobieside [C. Helard, 1902]; newspaper account of the discovery of this collection, from 28th July, 1903, pasted on endpaper. £200
491 NORDISK Exlibris. RODEL, Klaus. Nordisk Exlibris Tidsskrift. Tidsskrift for international exlibriskunst. [Three issues.] Frederikshavn Kunstmuseum, 2000/2. Three issues, each 16pp.; illustrated throughout including many colour plates; good copies in original wrappers. Issues: 2000/3, 2001/2, 2002/1. £15
492 NORMAN, J.R. Squire. Memories of Charles Davies Sherborn. George G. Harrap, 1944. FIRST EDITION, pp.202; ten half-tone illustrations & three text illustrations; a good copy of this account of the geologist, bibliographer & collector; the son of Charles William Sherborn, engraver of bookplates; original blue cloth; ex libris Horace E. Jones. £30
493 OLDFIELD, John. Printers, Booksellers and Libraries in Hampshire 1750-1800. Hampshire Councty Council, 1993. FIRST EDITION, A4., pp.28; 14 plates & facsimiles; very good in printed card covers. No.3 in the Hampshire Papers series. £12
494 OLDHAM, Ernest & Mary. First London Exhibition of the work of Ernest Oldham and Mary Oldham at the Macrae Gallery, Chelsea, December 1931. [with] A small Loan Exhibition of Work by the late Ernest William Oldham. Capella Court, Falmouth, April 1962. Two catalogues; I: pp.(8), colour woodblock; lists c100 bookplates designed by Ernest Oldham; II: Five leaves, stapled; 9 bookplates listed; inscribed 'with Mrs Oldham's compliments - thanks for your interest in his work'. MS note by BNL. £12
495 OLEP, Jaak. Evald Okas. NSV Liidu rahvakunstnik Perioodika, Tallin, 1982. FIRST EDITION, pp.16 + 26 half-tone & 8 colour plates; 3 illustrations of bookplate designs in text; a good copy in printed stiff wrappers; inscribed 'To Brian from Jaak Olep, Oxford 18.8.82'. £12
496 OLIVER, Vere Langford. The Monumental Inscriptions of the British West Indies. F.G. Longman, The Friary Press, Dorchester, 1927. FIRST EDITION, pp.(6)267; very good in blue cloth, gilt. £70
497 OLIVER, Vere Langford. West Indian Bookplates. Being a first list of plates relating to those islands. Reprinted from 'Caribbeana'. Mitchell Hughes and Clarke, 1914. First Edition in book form, pp.(2)100; contemporary cloth a little worn but serviceable; original printed wrappers bound in; ex libris H.E. Jones. Interleaved with extensive notes by Horace Jones throughout; six additional leaves of notes made by George H. Viner (probably in his hand) laid in, together with three early West Indian bookplates. £110
498 OLIVER, Vere Langford. West Indian Bookplates. Being a first list of plates relating to those islands. Reprinted from 'Caribbeana'. Mitchell Hughes and Clarke, 1914. First Edition in book form, pp.(2)100; final 6pp. of index supplied in facsimile together with an additional 27pp. of articles on bookplates from later issues of Caribbeana; well preserved in later tan buckram. £65
499 OLIVIER, Docteur Eugène. Ex-Libris de Médecins et de Pharmaciens antérieur à la période moderne. [from the Bulletin de la Société Archéologique Historique & Artistique Le Vieux Papier... [Facsimile Copy.] A Paris, 1921] 4to., pp.(465-)484(2); 11 text illustrations of ex libris; facsimile copy, stapled; a little browned but serviceable. £15
500 OMIECZYNSKA, Bogumila [Editor] XVII Miedzynarodowe Biennale Ekslibrisu Wspolczesnego. Malbork Muzeum Zamkowe w Malborku, 1998. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.(20) + 131pp. of bookplates, many in colour, featuring the work of as many artists. Well produced showcase for a fine array of talent. £20
501 OMIECZYNSKA, Bogumila [Editor] XVIII Miedzynarodowe Biennale Ekslibrisu Wspolczesnego Malbork 2000. Museum Xamkowe w Malborku, 2000. FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,144; sm.4to.; illustrations throughout, several in colour; introductory essay (in Polish & German) by Grzegorz Matuszak; very good in pictorial card covers £15
502 OOST, Tony [Editor] [Catalogue of the] Internationale Exlibriswedstrijd Sint-Niklaas 2001. thema: Ballonvaart. International Exlibris Centre, Sint Niklaas, Waas, Netherlands, 2001. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.95; 8 colour & over 150 monotone illustrations; very good in pictorial card wrappers. Catalogue of the 13th exlibris competition which attracted 1534 entries by 803 artists from 49 countries, on the theme of ballooning. £12
503 ORLIK, Emil. SCHEFFER, Heinrich R. Los Ex libris de Emil Orlik en la coleccion de Heinrich R. Scheffer, Viena. [Catalogue of an exhibition.] Caja Espana, 1992. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.70; 18 colour & numerous half-tone & line illustrations; very good in pictorial card covers; a fine showing of the work of this artist of the fin-de-siécle. £30
504 OTTO, G. A Score of Bookplates designed and drawn by G. Otto. With a preface by Frederick Warnecke. H. Grevel & Co., 1894. FIRST EDITION, lg.8vo., pp.(6) + 20 plates in various single colours; light dust-soiling, pictorial wrappers a little rubbed & frayed with recent paper reinforcement of backstrip, but a serviceable copy. £35
505 OXFORD UNIVERSITY. FOSTER, Joseph [Editor] Alumni Oxonienses: The Members of the University of Oxford 1500-1714: Their parentage, birthplace and year of birth, with a record of their degrees... [4 vols.bound in 2] WITH, ... Series Two... 1715-1886. [4 vols in 2]. [Oxford 1887-92. Reprinted in facsimile by] Kraus Reprint Limited, 1968. 8 vols bound in 4; pp.1708; 1633; a good set of this valuable reference in original crimson buckram. £300
506 PAL, Pratapaditya [Editor] Dancing to the Flute. Music and Dance in Indian Art. Thames & Hudson [for] The Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney, 1997. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.311; illustrations in colour throughout; a very good copy in dust-wrapper of this sumptuous book of the exhibition held in Sydney, 12 June - 24 August 1997. £20
507 PANENKA, Ivan. Det moderne exlibris i Slovakiet. The Slovakian Bookplate. Exlibristen [Klaus Rodel, Frederikshavn] 1981. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.68; illustrations in half-tone throughout; very good in pictorial wrappers. Tri-lingual text with biographies of the principal artists. £12
508 PAPWORTH, John W. MORANT, Alfred W. [Editor] Ordinary of British Armorials... T. Richards, 1874. Reprinted in facsimile with an introduction by J.P. Brooke-Little, Richmond Herald of Arms. Five Barrows, Bath, 1977. Pp.xxii,1125; a little shaken, small snags at head of hinges, but a sound copy in original crimson rexine. £65
509 PARFIT, Cliff. An Ex Libris library in Japan. [27pp. illustrated article in] The Private Library, Winter 1992. Pp.(137-) 176; illustrations throughout; very good in printed wrappers. £8
510 PARFIT, Cliff. The Barrett Saga. Some research (in progress) into the life and work of William Phillips Barrett (1861-1938) with some background information on his world. [For the author] 2000. FIRST EDITION, pp.xviii,132(4); frontis. portrait, 12 illustrations & facsimiles (two in colour) and 12 plates of Barrett's Ex Libris designs; very good in the dust-wrapper. Inscribed, 'Brian from Cliff, April 2001.' 'It would be quite impossible to study or attempt to write about the bookplates of the Victoran and Edwardian periods in England without close and constant reference to the books of Brian North Lee...' £25
511 PARFIT, Cliff. The Barrett Saga. Some research (in progress) into the life and work of William Phillips Barrett (1861-1938) with some background information on his world. Egerton Press, Whitchurch, Shropshire, 2001. No.18 of 50 signed copies, pp.xx,146(4); frontis. portrait, 12 illustrations & facsimiles (two in colour) and 25 illustrations of Barrett's Ex Libris designs; very good in the dust-wrapper. The first published edition, revised from the author's edition of the previous year. £25
512 PARFIT, Cliff. The ExLibris of the Golden Age. Private Library, Autumn 1996. FIRST EDITION, pp.(97-)144; 47 illustrations in line & half-tone; very good in original printed wrappers. £8
513 PARFIT, Cliff. Golden Age Exlibris. Graphics of the Art Nouveau and Art Deco Periods. Nippon Koshotsushinsha Ltd, Tokyo, 1996. FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.120; illustrations in line, colour & half-tone throughout; a fine copy of this handsome production in pictorial laminated card; parallel text in English & Japanese. £30
514 PAYNTER, Hilary. Bookplate Journal [Catalogue of an Exhibition with an introduction by Simon Brett. c1991] Sm.4to., pp.16; 93 items; title vignette & five large illustrations; very good in laminated card wrappers. £15
515 PEACE, David. Engraved Windows & Church Glass. With an Introduction by Laurence Whistler. [The Author, Hemingford Abbots, Cambridge, 1980] FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.(4)12; 29 half-tone illustrations; a good copy in pictorial card wrappers. £10
516 PEACHEY, George C. History in Book-Plates. [3pp. illustrated article in] The Bibliophile, Vol.1, No.1, March 1908. Lg.8vo., pp.(32)adverts.,58; illustrations throughout including four colour plates; a good copy in original wrappers; Peachey's bookplate article from the May issue is laid in. £10
517 PEAKE, Andrew G. Australian Personal Bookplates. Tudor Australia Press, 2000. FIRST EDITION, 350 copies printed; A4 format; pp.214; 140 illustrations; a good copy in original ring-bound printed wrappers, snag in lower cover. A remarkably extensive 'register' of 5746 bookplates with useful sections on bookplate artists, societies & collectors. £60
518 PEARCE, Ernest P. The Art of the Bookplate. The Shoestring Press, 1959. No.75 of 125 copies, signed by by the author and inscribed, 'A modest thank-you to Mr. Biggs for being "able to be bothered". EP.' Pp.4; colour printed wrappers a little marked. £12
519 PELLEW, Claughton. STEVENS, Anne. Claughton Pellew Wood Engravings. [Catalogue of an exhibition] Ashmolean Museum, 1987. FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)36; sketch-map & 35 illustrations, many full-page; a good copy in pictorial card wrappers of this scarce catalogue detailing over 100 wood-engravings, etchings & water-colours. Curated by Anne Stevens who provides an introductory essay, augmented with a further introduction by John Nash. £30
520 PEPPIN, Brigid & MICKLETHWAIT, Lucy. Dictionary of British Book Illustrators. The Twentieth Century. John Murray, 1983. FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.336; a good copy in original black cloth. Short biographies & check-lists of over 800 illustrators whose work was first published in Britain with illustrations of the work of 350 of them. £28
521 PEREZ, Luis Marino. British Book Plates. Description of a collection of over 11,000 examples. With 41 illustrations. [Printed for the Author] Havana Unidad 1249, 1962. FIRST EDITION, no.12 of 175 copies printed; pp.55; 40 bookplates illustrated; original printed wrappers a little creased but a sound copy of this scarce item. Inscribed 'For Mr Horace E. Jones with my sincere regards, Luis Marino Pérez'. £35
522 PERKIN, Michael. [Editor] A Directory of the Parochial Libraries of the Church of England and the Church in Wales. First edited by Neil Ker. Revised edition by Michael Perkin. Bibliographical Society, 2004. Pp.490; 42 illustrations; new in original cloth. Originally published in 1959, this revised edition significantly enlarges its scope. £55
523 PFISTER, Paul. OTT, Norbert H. [& others] In Memoriam Paul Pfister (1908-1985) Exlibristen, Frederikshavn, 1989. No.122 of 300 copies, folio; pp.(4)36(4); tipped-in Pfister bookplate & 12 other designs illustrated; very good in printed blue wrappers. £20
524 PILGRIM BADGES. VAN HEERINGEN, Dr R.M. [& others] Heiligen uit de Modder in Zeeland Gevonden Pelgrimstekens. De Walburg Pers, Zutphen, 1987. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.152; half-tone illustrations throughout; a good copy in pictorial laminated card covers. £12
525 PILGRIM BADGES. MILLS, Nigel. Medieval Artefacts. Catalogue and Price Guide. Greenlight Publishing, 1999. FIRST EDITION, A4 format, pp.114; illustrations in colour throughout; very good in pictorial laminated card; inscribed by the author 'To Brian with best wishes, Nigel.' Includes sections on thimbles, pilgrim badges, buckles, locks & keys, &c. £12
526 PILGRIM BADGES. MITCHINER, Michael. Medieval Pilgrim & Secular Badges. Hawkins Publications, 1986. FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.288; half-tone illustrations throughout; occasional slight marginal soiling but well preserved in original cloth. An important reference for BNL who assembled a fine collection of Pilgrim Badges. £65
527 PILGRIM BADGES. SPENCER, Brian. Medieval Pilgrim Badges from Norfolk. Norfolk Museums Service, 1980. FIRST EDITION, A4 format; pp.32; 165 illustrations; pictorial laminated card wrappers. £8
528 PILGRIM BADGES. SPENCER, Brian. Pilgrim Souvenirs and Secular Badges. Medieval Finds from Excavations in London: 7. Museum of London. The Stationery Office, 1998. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.xii,349; illustrations in half-tone throughout; a fine copy in pictorial boards. £30
529 PILGRIM BADGES. SPENCER, Brian. Pilgrim Souvenirs and Secular Badges. With illustrations by Nicholas Griffiths. Salisbury & South Wiltshire Museum, 1990. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.144; half-tone frontispiece & 323 illustrations in line; very good in pictorial card covers. £15
530 PINCHES, J.H. & R.V. The Royal Heraldry of England. Heraldry Today, 1974. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.xviii,334; 9 colour plates, 258 monochrome illustrations and 36 genealogical tables; a good copy in original red cloth. 'The first complete reference book on Royal Heraldry.' £40
531 PINE, L.G. A Dictionary of Mottoes. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1983. FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,303; a good copy in original boards. £20
532 PITTS, J. Martin. Painting the Clouds. J. Martin Pitts (1939 - 2002) A book of his images with a transcript of his last journal. Assembled, designed and printed by Nicolas McDowell at The Old Stile Press, 2002. No.46 of 150 copies, signed; pp.(80); illustrated in several single colours throughout; very good in gilt cloth & pictorial dust-wrapper. A fine tribute to the artist. £60
533 PLAYFAIR, Nigel. The Story of the Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith. With an introduction by Arnold Bennett, an Epilogue by A.A. Milne... and illustrations after Lovat Fraser, Sheringham, Zinkeisen, Kapp. Chatto & Windus, 1925. FIRST EDITION, pp.xxxii,236; colour frontis. & 17 plates; a good copy in lightly soiled & faded cloth, backstrip darkened & a little frayed at head. Inscribed to 'Jack and Dorothy... from Grace [Lovat Fraser], Dec. 1925', and subsequently 'for Brian with love from Grace'; with the charming Lovat Fraser bookplate which the artists designed for his wife. £30
534 POLISH Contemporary Exlibris. [Catalogue of an Exhibition at the] Polish Cultural Institure, 1982. Pp.(16); 16 half-tone illustrations; introductory essay & list of the 61 contributing artists; annotated by BNL to record no. of exhibits and dates of each artist; very good in original wrappers. £12
535 POLISH Contemporary Exlibris. [Catalogue of an Exhibition at the] Polish Cultural Institure, 1982. Pp.(16); 16 half-tone illustrations; introductory essay & list of the 61 contributing artists; very good in original wrappers. £8
536 POLLARD, A.W. REDGRAVE, G.R. A Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed in England, Scotland & Ireland and of English books printed abroad 1475-1640. Second Edition. Revised and enlarged by W.A. Jackson, F.S. Ferguson & Katharine F. Pantzer. [In three volumes.] The Bibliographical Society, 1976-1991. 3vols., 4to.; pp.liv,620; xii,494; xx,405; a good set in lightly soiled dust-wrappers. Originally published in 1926, this completely revised edition of STC is c.50% larger than the original and adds a third volume of printers, publishers & other indexes and appendices. Currently in print at £460. £250
537 POSTLES, David. The Surnames of Leicestershire and Rutland. Leopard's Head Press, 1998. FIRST EDITION, pp.xviii,369; 70 tables & text figures; very good in slightly soiled dust-wrapper. £18
538 POULET-MALASSIS, A. Les Ex-Libris Français depuis leur origine jusqu'a nos jours. Nouvelle édition, revue, très-augmentée. Chez P. Rouquette, Paris, 1875. 350 copies printed; pp.viii,79; well preserved in lightly worn wrapper, ms. label. First published the previous year, the 24 illustrations listed are NOT PRESENT in this copy. £30
539 PRICE, Christine. Catalogue of Royal Bookplates from the Louise E. Winterburn Collection San Francisco College for Women. California Bookplate Society, 1944. FIRST EDITION limited to 350 copies; pp.xvi75; tipped-in frontispice & 15 plates; 181 bookplates described; very good in brown buckram, gilt; several annotations by BNL. £45
540 PRIVATE LIBRARY. The Quarterly Journal of the Private Libraries Association. Second Series vol.1 to Third Series vol.8. Private Libraries Assoc., 1968-1985. 72 issues (c.48pp. per issue) with indexes; a very good run in original stiff coloured wrappers. Full of good things on private press, book arts & book collecting in many fields, including bibliographies. The many articles include James Guthrie, Buckland Wright, Gordon Craig, Cleverdon, Jessie King, Will Carter, Middle Hill, Sette of Odd Volumes, Wilkie Collins, Mark Severin, Guild of Women Binders, Reynolds Stone, Talwin Morris, Gregynog, Officina Bodoni, The Byfields; many illustrations throughout. Summer 1972 includes 'Bookplate collecting and The Bookplate Society, BNL's first article on bookplates; three further articles by BNL also appear. £150
541 PRZYPKOWSKIEGO, Tadeusza. Ekslibrisy Tadeusza Przypkowskiego. Ze wstepem Addrzeja Ryszkiewicza. Opracowanie spisu Zofia Rawska-Kwasnikowa. Jedrzejow, 1980. FIRST EDITION, no.110 of 222 copies; sm.4to., pp.75 + colophon; 23 tipped-in bookplates, printed in various colours; a very good copy in differentially faded blue wrappers. £25
542 PYNSON, Richard. Elaborate woodcut printer's device in the style of an armorial bookplate. Richard Pynson [early 16thC?] 110 x 90mm. (image size); woodcut device; central monogram captioned 'Richard Pynson' borne by cherubs beneath armoral headpiece, within woodcut border of foliage, flowers & birds with Virgin & Child at bottom left and enrobed king (Christ?) at bottom right; old repair to tear across bottom with minor loss, otherwise well preserved in modern mount and simple gilded wooden frame. £45
543 QUARITCH, Bernard. A Catalogue of Books and Manuscripts issued to commemorate the One Hundredth Anniversary of the firm of Bernard Quaritch 1847 - 1947. With a portrait-study of the founder by his daughter Charlotte Quaritch Wrentmore. Bernard Quaritch Ltd., 1947. Pp.xvii,91; 229 items; illustrations in line & half-tone throughout; a little creased in original printed wrappers; extremities worn but sound. £12
544 QUARITCH, Bernard [Editor] BURBIDGE, Edward [& others] Contributions towards a Dictionary of English Book-Collectors as also of some Foreign Collectors Whose Libraries were incorporated in English Collections... Bernard Quaritch, 1969. Pp.350; frontispiece, 9 other portraits & 20 facsimiles of ms., bookplates, &c.; very good in original brown cloth; reprinted from the original parts issued 1892-1921. £30
545 RAIMES, Gaston de. MAGNIER, Armand, Editor] La Marche du Sacre. Aquarelles de Dupray & Lanos. Gravées par Romagnol. Imprimé pour Armand Magnier, Paris, 1896. FIRST EDITION, no.39 of 250 copies; 4to., pp.28 + colophon; 4 colour plates with tissue guards; a good copy in contemporary half roan, marbled sides, original wrappers bound in; rubbed but sound. BNL's note on endpaper: 'Poem in honour of the coronation of Tsar Nicholas II, inscribed & presented by the editor to Grand Duke Paul of Russia with his ex-libris, & ticket of the Russ. Imp. exhib.' £45
546 RAMOS-POQUI, Guillem. The Technique of Icon Painting. Burns & Oates / Search Press, 1990. FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.80; illustrations in colour & line throughout; very good in laminated card & dust-wrapper; inscribed 'To Brian North Lee with many thanks for his help and instruction on ex libris. G. Ramos-Poqui April 1997.' £30
547 RAMPANT LIONS PRESS. ORTIZ, Luis Pujadas y. Claro en la Selva. Ensayos poeticos. Ilustraciones de Graham Redgrave-Rust. [Printed for the artist by Sebastian Carter at the Rampant Lions Press, Cambridge] 2001 No.10 of 100 copies, signed by the artist; pp.40 + colophon; tipped-in photographic portrait of Ortiz, one full-page & four vignette line illustrations printed in sanguine; a very good uncut copy in original prionted wrappers, inscribed 'For Brian with best wishes from Graham'. A handsome production on Zerkall mould-made paper. £25
548 RASMUSSEN, Torgen Lindhard. Malerier - Grafik - Exlibris. [Catalogue of an Exhibition.] Fredrikshavn Kunstmuseum [c1980] Pp.(8) + 4 tipped-in coloured ex libris; very good in pictorial wrappers; upper wrapper snagged at corner (without loss). £8
549 RAVENSHAW, Thomas. Anciente Epitaphes (from AD 1250 to AD 1800) Collected and sett forth in Chronologicall order. Joseph Masters & Co., 1878 FIRST EDITION, pp.196; large folding frontispiece facsimile of 'the earliest epitaph in English'; very good in original decorated cloth; a little rubbed with minor wear at head & tail of backstrip but a well preserved; an uncommon study. £35
550 RAWLINS, R.E.D. Catalogue of the well-known collection of Autograph Letters, Historical Documents and Signed Photographs formed between 1930 and 1979 by the late R.E.D. Rawlins Esq. Sotheby's, 1980. Pp.347; illustrated throughout in line & half-tone; 1247 lots from Thomas Blood to W.B. Yeats; original printed wrappers; estimates slip laid in. £15
551 REDGRAVE, Samuel. A Dictionary of Artists of the English School: Painters, Sculptors, Architects, Engravers and Ornamentists: with notices of their lives and work. Kingsmead Reprints, 1970. Pp.xvi,498; portrait vignette; a good copy in original brown cloth, closed snag at head of backstrip; a facsimile reprint of the second edition of 1878. £15
552 RENIER, Anne. Friendship's Offering. An Essay on the Annuals and Gift Books of the 19th Century. Private Libraries Association, 1964. FIRST EDITION, pp.24; 8 plates; a very good copy in original printed card covers. £8
553 RENTON, Michael. Sixteen book labels & bookplates designed & engraved on wood by Michael Renton. Sixteen specimens of various sizes & single colours, the majority calligraphic, seven with ornamental borders or devices, one pictorial; including four for the Keatley family, two different designs for Jane Elizabeth Furse, Joanna Trollope & Ian Curteis, John Dreyfus. £20
554 RHINOCEROUS PRESS. JUDITH. [The story of Judith taken from the New American Bible. Compiled, illustrated and set in 24pt Bembo by E.M. Clarke, 1983.] 200 copies printed, sm.folio, (300 x 220mm.) pp.(32); hand-cut title in red & five full-page illustrations with calligraphic borders, all printed from linocuts, with text on facing pages; fine in original stiff wrappers with hand-cut calligraphic design. £25
555 RODEL, Klaus. Erik Skjoldborg Exlibris. Exlibristen [Frederikshavn] 1990. FIRST EDITION, no.56 of 400 copies; pp.(8) + 18 tipped-in specimens and colophon leaf; very good in printed wrappers. £20
556 RODEL, Klaus. Exlibris-modet i Fredrikshavn. [Two bookplates by Christian Blaesbjerg. Exlibrishilsen 195] Frederikshavn, 2 august 1980. Pp.(8), two tipped-in bookplates by Blaesbjerg for Inge Rodel, printed in black, green, gold & silver on black paper; very good in printed wrappers. £10
557 RODEL, Klaus. Forteguelse over boger udsendt af Exlibristen 1967-1978. Books about Book-plates. Exlibristen, Frederikshavn, 1978. FIRST EDITION, 12mo., pp.24; 13 illustrations; a very good copy in printed wrappers of this updated version of Rodel's 1974 survey. £8
558 RODEL, Klaus. Forteguelse over boger udsendt af Exlibristen 1967-1974. Books about Book-plates. Exlibristen, Frederikshavn, 1974. FIRST EDITION, 12mo., pp.(40); 5 illustrations; 107 books listed + index; very good in printed wrappers. £8
559 RODEL, Klaus. International exlibrisudstilling i anledning af 14 Internationale Exlibriskongres August 1972. Poul A. Andersens forlag, Helsingor, 1972. Pp.36; 3 full-page illustrations & others in text; very good in printed wrappers. £8
560 RODEL, Klaus. Superexlibris for Swedish kings and queens, nobility, celebrities and institutions. Frederikshavn Kunstmuseum & Exlibrissamling, 2001. FIRST EDITION, no.129 of 400 copies; pp.147(5); 32 illustrations, the majority tipped-in colour plates of ex libris; a very good copy in lightly rubbed pictorial wrappers. Introductory essay & text in four languages. £25
561 RODO, Ludovic. Ex-Libris and Marks by Ludovic Rodo. Introduction by Frank Brangwyn. The Morland Press, 1921. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.(5) + 26 woodcut illustrations, mostly full-page; very good in pictorial wrappers (edges a little bruised). £40
562 ROYAL EPHEMERA. A collection of royal letterheads from Buckingham Palace, Windsor Castle (black-edged mourning version), Birkhall Ballater, Sandringham, Balmoral, Clarence House, and various crested leaves; together with other royal printed ephemera: acknowledging receipt of letter, compliments slips, parcels labels to The King, Sandringham, and Portsmouth Harbour, &c. [c1950-2000] Twenty-nine pieces in total, various sizes, printed in various single colour & gold, all unused. £120
563 ROYALTY. Baptism of the Prince Christian Victor Albert Ludwig Ernst Anton.... [at] Windsor Castle. 21st May, 1867. 4to., 230 x 190mm.; text in blue, four embossed monograms in red gold & blue, within fancy embossed & pierced border with floral motif, imitating lace. A few small marks, otherwise remarkably fresh; mounted on card. A splendid piece of fancy printing. £45
564 ROYALTY DIGEST. MINET, Paul [Editor] Royalty Digest. A Journal of Record. Volumes 1-11. Paul Minet, 1991-2002. 132 issues in 11 vols., 4to., each c.400pp.; illustrations throughout & index in each vol.; a fine set in original blue cloth, gilt, of this monthly magazine dedicated to the royal families of Europe for which BNL wrote ten articles. £180
565 RUSSIAN BOOKPLATES. KRAVTSOV, Guershon Abramovich. 12 Ex Libris. Kniga, Moscow, 1968. 16mo., text leaf and 12 bookplates, each mounted on card, pictorial printed wrapper; a little browned worn at folds but no loss. Russian text. £15
566 RUSSIAN BOOKPLATES. KHUDOLEY, V.V. Book plates and the Romanovs. Zolotoi Vek, St. Petersburg, 2003. FIRST EDITION, pp.240; folding genealogy & 60 bookplate illustrations (several in colour) many with pencilled ticks of ownership by BNL; a very good copy in pictorial boards. Russian text. £20
567 RUSSIAN BOOKPLATES. KRAVTSOV, G.A., FAVORSKY, V.A., FROLOV, V.A. Ex Libris by Graphic Artists. [Three booklets in the series.] Moscow Society of Ex Libris Collectors. Kniga, Moscow, 1969-72. 3vols., 12mo., pp.64 with 49 illustrations; pp.46, 25 illus.; 64, 47 illus; well preserved in slightly browned original pictorial wrappers. Russian text. £30
568 RUSSIAN BOOKPLATES. AVERIKHIN, V.A. Ex Libris. [Catalogue of an exhibition of bookplates from the collection of V.A. Averikhin held in the regional library, Abakan, 1967.] Tuva Publishing House, Kyzyl, 1967. FIRST EDITION, 16mo., pp.78; 22 illustrations; well preserved in lightly rubbed original blue wrappers. £10
569 RUSSIAN BOOKPLATES. IVENSKY, Semen. Ex Libris. [Catalogue of an] Exhibition of Soviet and foreign ex-libris (200 + 50) from the collection of Semen Ivensky. Museum of History & Art, Kirillov, 1968. 16mo., pp.64; illustrations in text throughout; well preserved in lightly soiled original pictorial wrappers. Russian text. £12
570 RUSSIAN BOOKPLATES. RATNER, German. Thirty-five ex libris by German Ratner. [Catalogue of an exhibition curated by O. Zasunsky.] Voronezh Regional Museum of Art, Voronezh, 1966. 12mo., pp.32; illustrations in text throughout; well preserved in slightly faded original pictorial wrappers. Russian text. Inscribed to A.A. Sidorov '...the Russian master of ex libris, with the greatest respect from the author, O. Zasunsky'. £30
571 RUSSIAN BOOKPLATES. GOLIAKHOVSKY, Evgueny Nikolaevich. [Twelve Ex Libris] Kniga, Moscow, 1969. 16mo., text leaf and 12 bookplates, each mounted on card, pictorial printed wrapper; a little browned but well preserved. Russian text. £15
572 RUST, Graham. Decorative Designs. Over 100 ideas for painted interiors, furniture, and decorated objects. Bullfinch Press, 1999. Landscape folio; pp.183; illustrated in colour throughout with many designs of interest to the bookplate artist; very good in pictorial laminated card covers. £12
573 RUST, Graham. Revisiting the Painted House. More than 100 new designs for mural and trompe l'oeil decoration. Breslich & Foss, 2005. FIRST EDITION, landscape folio; pp.183; illustrated in colour throughout, a very good copy in dust-wrapper of this beautiful production; signed on title by the author. £25
574 RYLANDS, John Paul. Notes on Book-Plates (ex-libris), with special reference to Lancashire and Cheshire Examples, and a proposed Nomenclature for the Shapes of Shields. [76pp. essay in] Transactions of the Historic Society of Lancashire and Cheshire. For the year 1888 - Volume XL. Printed for the Society, Liverpool, 1890. FIRST EDITION, pp.xx,192; illustrations (some folding) throughout, including 11 of bookplates; other articles include: Andrew Gray on the early History of the Church of Strathclyde; The Mock Corporation of Rochdale by J.P. Earwaker and Some Account of Garston by Edward Cox. A good copy in original red cloth, gilt; backstrip faded, short splits in lower hinge but sound. £55
575 RYLANDS, William Harry. W[RIGHT] W[illiam] H[enry] K[earley] Rylands Book-Plates. [Principal article in] The Journal of the Ex Libris Society. Vol.10 Pt.8 August 1900. A. and C. Black, 1900. 4to., pp.(107-)124; illustrations throughout including nine of Rylands family bookplates; original printed wrappers, worn & marked but sound; preserved by BNL in stiff paper folder with his ms. paper label. Inscribed 'A.M. Rylands' [William Rylands' wife] at head of upper wrapper, with her marginal ms. notes against five of the bookplates: 'The original of this was drawn in Indian Ink with a sable brush by my husband William Harry Rylands'; ' my bookplate chosen & drawn by my husband...'; &c. William Wright, the author, was a librarian at Plymouth and General Editor of the Journal. £40
576 SATTLER, Joseph. Art in Book-Plates. Forty-two original ex-libris designed by Joseph Sattler. With an introduction on artists, literature and collectcors of ex-libris... by Frederick Warnecke. H. Grevel & Co., 1895. FIRST EDITION, 'Limited' (but unspecified); lg.4to., pp.(2)6(4) + 42 bookplates of various sizes, printed in colours & mounted on card; loose in printed cloth portfolio with ties, as issued; a good set in worn portfolio; ex libris Charles Bain Hoyt, Gerald T. Banner & BNL. £65
577 SCARISBRICK, Diana. Jewellery in Britain 1066-1837. A Documentary, Social, Literary and Artistic Survey. Michael Russell, 1994. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.xxiv,431; 52 colour & 134 monochrome plates, 45 text illustrations; a very good copy in the dust-wrapper. Published at £65. £30
578 SCHEFFER, Heinrich R. Die Wiener Werkstatte und Ihre Exlibris-Kustler. [Offprint from] Band 58 [of] Osterreichisches Jahrbuch fur Ex Libris und Gebrauchsgrafik, 1992/93. Folio, pp.(12-)32; 16 illustrations (one tipped-in); fine in laminated card covers. £15
579 SCOTT-GILES, C.W. BROOKE-LITTLE, J.P. Boutell's Heraldry. Frederick Warne, 1963. Revised Edition, pp.xii,316; over 300 figures on 36 colour plates & 400 line illustrations; very good in lightly worn dust-wrapper. £12
580 SEARS, Matthew Urlwin. Specimen of Stereotype Ornaments for the use of Printers in General. by M.U. Sears, Engraver on Wood. W. Sears, 1825. [Reprinted in facsimile] with an introduction by James Mosley. Printing Historical Society, 1990. 4to., pp.6 + 22 leaf facsimile, printed on rectos only, showing a wonderful array of 156 illustrations, vignettes & fancy lettering; a good copy in slightly soiled original printed wrappers. £10
581 SEDBERGH SCHOOL. WILSON, B. [Compiler] The Sedbergh School Register 1546 to 1895. Privately Printed. Richard Jackson, Leeds, 1895. FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,446; folding plan & folding facsimile plate; original green cloth, gilt; lightly rubbed & marked, rebacked retaining most of original backstrip; bookplate of Brentwood School. £30
582 SESSIONS, William K. & E. Margaret. Printing in York from the 1490s to the present day. William Sessions Ltd., York, 1976. FIRST EDITION, pp.(8)102; 39 facsimile illustrations in line & half-tone; a good copy in original pictorial card wrappers. £12
583 SETZLER, Wilfried. Jugendstileexlibris. [Catalogue of an Exhibition] Universitatsstadt Tubingen, 1981. Sm.4to., pp.40; foreword, three essays & 38 illustrations of bookplates, most full-page; very good in pictorial wrappers. £12
584 SEVERIN, Mark. REID, Anthony. Engraved Bookplates. European Ex Libris 1950-70. Private Libraries Association, 1972. FIRST EDITION limited to 2000 copies, lg.8vo., pp.176; over 500 illustrations of bookplates; very good in original cloth & repaired dust-wrapper. The standard work covering a wide field with clarity & precision. Inscribed 'to Brian, in token of friendship! Mark F. Severin.' £45
585 SEVERIN, Mark [Editor] Four englese grafici. Joan Hassall, Alan Reynolds Stone, Leo Wyatt, Richard Shirley Smith. Stad Sint-Niklaas, Belgium, 1978. Sm.4to., pp.48; illustrations throughout; very good in slightly creased pictorial card wrappers. Short biographies, checklists & a good selection of illustrations. £15
586 SEVERIN, Mark. Making a Bookplate. Studio, 1949. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.88; profusely illustrated; a very good copy in original cloth, gilt along backstrip dulled. Inscribed 'to Brian, and a great share in his interests. M.F. Severin.' £45
587 SEVERIN, Mark F. Retrospective Tentoonstelling. Brussels, 1973. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.(8) + 21 plates (one tipped-in); loose in printed wrapper as issued. Introductory essay by Gerard Gandaen, biographical notes & catalogue of 131 items including Ex Libris designs. £25
588 SHERBORN, Charles William. FOWLER, H. Alfred [Editor] The Ex Libran. Volume I. Number 2. [Devoted to C.W. Sherborn] H. Alfred Fowler, Kansas City, 1912. FIRST EDITION, pp.(2)(23-)36; two engraved plates; vignettes & wood-engraved initials throughout; printed on handmade paper, a very good copy in silk-sewn printed wrappers, edges bruised. Includes a Tribute and Notes upon a Collection of Book-plates by Charles William Sherborn, presumably by the Editor; and An Afternoon with Mr Sherborn, by Winward Prescott. £30
589 SHERBORN, Charles Davies. VINER, George Heath. A Sketch of the life and work of Charles William Sherborn, painter-etcher. With a Catalogue of his Bookplates, compiled by himself and George Heath Viner. Ellis, 1912. FIRST EDITION limited to 525 copies, sm.4to., pp.(8)109; 6 plates; light edge-browning but a sound copy in linen-backed boards, top edge gilt, others uncut; ex libris Herbert Francis Wauthier; a few ms. annotations and extensive ownership ticks throughout by BNL. £55
590 SHREWSBURY SCHOOL. AUDEN, J.E. [Editor] Shrewsbury School Register vol. I. 1798-1908. Wilding & Sons, Shrewsbury, 1928. Third edition, enlarged & corrected; pp.511,lxvi; a good copy in lightly rubbed original red cloth. £15
591 SIMPSON, Joseph W. [Editor] The Book of Book-Plates. Volume One, Number One, April 1900, [to Vol. Three, Number Four, July, 1903]. Otto Schultze, 1900-03. 500 sets printed, 4to., 3vols., 11 issues (of 12, LACKING vol.2, no.1); pp.185; (53-)185; 192; articles & illustrations of bookplates by the principal artists of the period including Gordon Craig, Robert Anning Bell & James Guthrie; a very good, near complete set of this scarce periodical with a strong Art Nouveau style, which continued as The Book-Lover's Magazine; later maroon buckram, gilt, original pictorial wrappers bound in.. £350
592 SJOGREN, Arthur. Svenska Kungliga Och Furstliga Bokagaremarken Inklusive Dedikations- och Donations Ex Libris med Over 900 Avbildningar. Med ett forord av Johannes Rudbeck. Broderna Lagerstrom, Stockholm, 1915. FIRST EDITION no.298 of 550 copies; lg.4to., pp.clii,352(8); profusely illustrated in line & half-tone with several plates of bindings in colours & gold; a very good copy of this extensive survey of royal ownership armorials & monograms; contemporary half brown morocco, top edge gilt; original card wrapper bound in. £95
593 SKOVENBORG, Dr Erik. Aeskulapstaven som laegesymbol - en historie illustreret med exlibris. [Offprint from] Dansk Medicinhistorisk Arbog 2000. Pp.(33-)64; profusely illustrated, many in colour; a very good copy in original pictorial wrappers. £12
594 SKOVENBURG, Erik. Per Christensen. Exlibris I Silketryk. Exlibristen [Frederikshavn] 1990. No.56 of 300 copies; pp.40(2); frontis. & 13 tipped-in colour bookplates; fine in printed wrappers. £20
595 SKOV, H.C. Ex Libris. Bibliografi over danske og udenlandske ExLibrisboger og -Mapper Klaus Rodel, Randers, 1980. FIRST EDITION, pp.131 + colophon; extra pictorial title and full-page facsimile bookplates throughout; very good in pictorial stiff green wrappers. £40
596 SMITH, R.A. British Museum Guide to Anglo-Saxon Antiquities 1923. Anglia Publishing, 1993. Pp.(4)xii,179; 232 text illustrations & 17 plates; a very good copy in dust-wrapper of this facsimile reprint of the original edition of 1923. £15
597 SMITH, Richard Shirley. ERASMUS. In Praise of Erasmus. From 'In Praise of Folly' 1508. A keepsake illustrated by Richard Shirley Smith and printed at the Libanus Press, Hermitage, Berkshire, November 1977. Broadside, limited to 150 copies, numbed & signed; handset in 18pt Perpetua and printed on Amalfi hand-made paper with wood-engraved portrait and pine-cone & ribbon vignette; very good in slightly soiled printed envelope. Bain 82. £30
598 SMITH, Richard Shirley. ERASMUS. In Praise of Erasmus. From 'In Praise of Folly' 1508. A keepsake illustrated by Richard Shirley Smith and printed at the Libanus Press, Hermitage, Berkshire, November 1977. Broadside, limited to 150 copies, numbed & signed; handset in 18pt Perpetua and printed on Amalfi hand-made paper with wood-engraved portrait and pine-cone & ribbon vignette; a very good copy without the printed envelope. Bain 82. £25
599 SMITH, Richard Shirley. Montages and Engravings... [together with two Artist's Proof wood-engravings.] Oxford Gallery, 1978. Single leaf invitation to the private view, Sunday 19 February, 1978, with vignette illustration; and two proof wood-engravings printed on Japanese Honshu hand-made paper (or similar): 'An Angel visits Anna and Joachim' [Bain 6] inscribed 'Artist's Proof. Roma 61. Richard Shirley Smith', 78 x 102mm.); 'Shelley at the Baths of Caracalla' [Bain 165] inscribed 'Artists Proof. Richard Shirley Smith '70'. £85
600 SMITH, Richard Shirley. Nine Vignettes from The Gourmet's Garden. Merivale Editions, [1986] 500 copies printed (this copy inscribed 'A[rtist's] P[roof] Richard Shirley Smith 1986'); single leaf with nine vignette engravings printed in green from the original boxwood blocks by Jonathan Stephenson at the Rocket Press; a fine copy in original printed card wrapper. Originally commissioned as decorations for The Gourmet's Garden, Faber, 1964. Bain 44-55. £35
601 SMITH, Richard Shirley. BAIN, Iain [Editor] The Wood Engravings of Richard Shirley Smith. Selected with an introduction by Iain Bain. Silent Books, Cambridge, 1994. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.72; illustrations & facsimiles throughout; very good in pictorial laminated card covers. £15
602 SPENCER, G.A. The Bookplate Society's Third Biennial Exhibition: October, 1976. [Article in] Amphora 28. No.2 - 1977. The Alcuin Society, 1977. FIRST EDITION, pp.36; 7 illustrations of bookplates; very good in decorated wrappers. Also includes 'Irish Decorative Bookbindings at Calgary' by Robert Hay Carnie. Presentation inscription to 'Brian - as promised after we met briefly. Doesn't do justice either to the subject or your own heroic efforts.. but what the hell! Geoff S[pencer] 11.6.77' £15
603 STEWART, C.E. Book-plates of the Stewart Family. [Printed for the Author, c1911] FIRST EDITION, pp.19; 32 illustrations of bookplates; some light spotting but generally well preserved in silver-printed blue card covers. Inscribed, 'Special Copy. To Mr R. Levine with the author's compliments 22 March 1911.' Later ex libris of Cliff Parfitt, then inscribed 'To Brian North Lee with Good Wishes 18 June 1998'. Heraldic bookplate of John Black Stewart tipped in at end. £40
604 STEWART, C.E. Book-plates of the Stewart Family. [Printed for the Author, c1911] FIRST EDITION, pp.19; 32 illustrations of bookplates; a very good copy in slightly rubbed original silver-printed blue card covers. £30
605 ST. GEORGS PRESS. FEIL, Otto. Alte Bauwerke im Land ob der Enns. Mit einem Vorwort von Christine Premastaller. St. Georgs Presse, 1982. No.24 of 200 copies, signed by artist & author; pp.(8) + 16 woodcut plates; a very good copy in silk-sewn pictorial wrappers. £35
606 ST. GEORGS PRESS. SCHONER, Erich. Das Architektur - Ex Libris. St. Georgs Presse, 1975. No.73 of 100 copies, pp.(2)8(2); 10 woodcut designs; a very good copy in printed wrappers. £35
607 ST. GEORGS PRESS. PREMSTALLER, Christine. Du Gibst das Licht. Sechs Gedichte von Christin Premstaller in Linol geschnitten von Ottmar Premstaller. [St. Georgs Presse] 1977. Pp.(16); hand-coloured initials; a very good copy of this handsome specimen of vigorous letter-cutting in original wrappers with hand-coloured device. £12
608 ST. GEORGS PRESS. PREMSTALLER, Ottmar. Osterreichische Schriftexlibris. St. Georgs Presse, 1982. No.15 of 100 copies, pp.(6) + 14 woodcut bookplate designs (several coloured), (2)colophon; a very good copy, french-folded and oversewn into printed stiff wrappers. £35
609 ST. GEORGS PRESS. PREMSTALLER, Christine. [Bookplates designs by] Max Kislinger. [Printed by Ottmar Premastaller at the] St. Georgs Presse, 1976. No.62 of 100 copies, signed by artist & author & printer; landscape format, pp.(2)4 + 11 hand-coloured woodcut bookplate designs with captions on facing page; with a biographical note by the printer. A very good copy, french-folded and oversewn into printed stiff wrappers. £40
610 ST. GEORGS PRESS. WACHA, Georg. [Bookplate designs by] Rose Reinhold. St. Georgs Presse, 1982. No.20 of 75 special copies with hand-colouring by the artist; landscape format, pp.(6) + 10 hand-coloured wood-engravings, (2)colophon; a very good copy, french-folded and oversewn into printed stiff wrappers. £35
611 STONE, Reynolds. An Exhibition of engravings and designs. [with an introduction by Kenneth Clark] Arts Council, 1959. Pp.(16) + errata slip; front cover vignette, pen & graver device and large waterfall engraving on back cover; a good copy in printed wrappers with BNL's Reynolds Stone bookplate. £12
612 STONE, Reynolds. Engravings. With an introduction by the artist and an appreciation by Kenneth Clark. John Murray, 1977. FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.xli(3) + 151pp. of engravings printed in black & various single colours; a very good copy in torn dust-wrapper of this handsome production, printed at Curwen. £60
613 STONE, Reynolds. McLEAN, Ruari. Reynolds Stone 1909-1979. An Exhibition held in the Library of the Victoria and Albert Museum... V. & A., 1982. FIRST EDITION, pp.84; engravings in black & sepia throughout; a good copy of this excellent catalogue of over 1000 items in slightly dust-soiled pictorial card wrapper. Includes Stone's Note on Wood-Engraving, Autobiographical Essay, and an Introduction by Ruari McLean. £10
614 STOPFORD, J. [Editor] Pilgrimage Explored. York Medieval Press, 1999. FIRST EDITION, pp.xviii,214; map, 28 plates & 12 figures in text; a fine copy in the dust-wrapper. Published at £50. £35
615 STRACHAN, Walter J. Editor] Christopher Hewett 1938-1983. [A tribute from his friends to the late proprietor of the Taranman Gallery.] Taranman, 1984. FIRST EDITION, 500 copies, printed in Joanna by Skelton's Press; pp.62 + colophon; frontis.portrait, 2 facsimiles & 9 monochrome illustrations; very good in printed wrappers with sketch by Sir Hugh Casson. A biographical preface by Strachan; Letters from Hewett; Tributes from many and a Bibliographical Checklist of the 29 catalogues, 6 books and various ephemera published by Taranman. £12
616 STRACHAN, Walter J. Curator] Pierre Lecuire & Le Livre des Livres. [Catalogue of an exhibition] Taranman, 1975. 250 copies printed at Skelton's Press, pp.(16); one half-page & 24 thumbnail illustrations; very good in pictorial handmade paper wrappers with bifolium of the thumbnails laid in. Introduction by Christopher Hewett, biographical note and essay by Walter Strachan. £18
617 STUDEMEISTER, Marguerite. Bookplates and their owners in Imperial Russia. An illustrated survey of holdings at Stanford University. Hermitage Publishers, 1991. FIRST EDITION, pp.220; 191 illustrations in line & half-tone; very good in pictorial laminated card wrappers. £35
618 SUMMERS, Peter. [Editor] Bedfordshire, Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire and Wiltshire. Hatchments in Britain. Phillimore, 1983. FIRST EDITION, pp.(16)167; various illustrations; a good copy in original pictorial boards. £12
619 SUMMERS, Peter. TITTERTON, John E. [Editors] Cheshire, Derbyshire, Leicestershire, Lincolnshire, Nottinghamshire and Staffordshire. Hatchments in Britain. Phillimore, 1988. FIRST EDITION, pp.(16)175; various illustrations; a good copy in original pictorial boards. £12
620 SUMMERS, Peter. [Editor] CORDER, Joan. Norfolk and Suffolk. Hatchments in Britain. Phillimore, 1976. FIRST EDITION, pp.(14)157; various illustrations; a good copy in original pictorial boards. £12
621 SUMMERS, Peter. [Editor] Northamptonshire, Warwickshire and Worcestershire. Hatchments in Britain. Phillimore, 1974. FIRST EDITION, pp.xiv,113; various illustrations; a good copy in original pictorial boards. £12
622 SUMMERS, Peter. [Editor] The Northern Counties. Cumberland, Westmorland, Durham, Northumberland, Lancashire and Yorkshire. Hatchments in Britain. Phillimore, 1980. FIRST EDITION, pp.(14)186; various illustrations; a good copy in original pictorial boards. £12
623 SWEDISH BOOKPLATES. Kungliga och Furstliga Exlibris. Kungliga Biblioteket 1955. Svenska Exlibrisföreningens Utställning. Katalog Upprättad av Arvid Berghman. [Hackzells tryckeri, Stockholm, 1955] FIRST EDITION, pp.26 + 46 half-tone plates; tipped-in ex libris frontispiece; very good in slightly soiled printed wrappers. £12
624 SYMONS, A.J.A. Ex Libris The Mark of Possession [&] Book Design this year. [Two 6pp. illustrated articles in] Books and Book Plates number of The Studio, December 1935. Folio, pp.xxadverts.) (311-)368; illustrations in line and half-tone throughout and tipped-in full-page plate of Edward Carrick's bookplate for Andrew Block; also includes James Laver on 'Skeltic' Melodrama. A good copy in original wrappers, a little worn at extremities. £25
625 TANNER, Robin. Double Harness. An autobiography by Robin Tanner, teacher and etcher. Impact Books, 1987. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.(8)215; illustrations of and by the author; a good copy in lightly soiled dust-wrapper. £25
626 TANNER, Robin. Six exhibition & sale catalogues of etchings and other work by Robin Tanner., two inscribed to Brian North Lee by the artist. 1974-2004. Six catalogues comprising: I. An Exhibition of English Pastoral Etchings to mark the publication of 12 plates by Robin Tanner. Penn Print Room, 1974. pp.16; pictorial card wrappers, inscribed 'for Brian from Robin: Jan., '75'. II. Robin Tanner, R.E., R.W.A. Paintings, Drawings and Etchings. City of Bristol Museum & Art Gallery,1981. pp.55, six full-page illustrations; pictorial wrappers, inscribed 'for Brian with love from Robin. December, 1980'. III. Robin Tanner Etchings. Garton & Cooke [1984]. pp.16, 34 illustrations; pictorial card wrappers. IV. Robin Tanner 1904 -1988. Memorial Exhibition. Garton & Co., 1988. pp.16, illustrations throughout; pictorial card wrappers. V. Robin Tanner (1904-1988) A list of prints available... Garton & Co, October 1990, folio, pp.8; pictorial wrappers. VI. Robin Tanner Etcher and Educationist 1904 -1988. Fine Art & Antiques Fair, Olympia, 2004. pp.(20), pictorial card wrappers. £45
627 TENNANT, Norman. A Record of a Friendship. Robert Austin and Norman Tennant. The Kylin Press, Waddesdon, 1982. FIRST EDITION, signed by the author; pp.18; nine illustrations of etchings & drypoints by Austin; very good in printed wrappers. An interesting memoir of the artist & his method, with a checklist of prints he gave to the author. £15
628 TESKE, Charles [Editor] The Book-Plates of Ulrick Duke of Mecklenburgh, woodcuts by Lucas Cranach and other artists, besides several Ex Libris of some other members of the Mecklenburgh Dynasty. Collected and edited by Charles Teske. J.A. Stargardt, Berlin, 1894. FIRST EDITION, folio; ten leaves, printed on rectos only, illustrating 14 bookplates from woodcuts & etchings; a well preserved copy of this scarce collection in printed green wrappers, lightly soiled & marked. £30
629 THORP, Thomas. Catalogue of Scarce & Interesting Books.... together with a Selection of Bookplates... Thomas Thorp Cat. 426. Guildford, 1932. [with] Catalogue of Second-Hand Books... together with a Supplementary list of a large Collection of Bookplates... [Catalogue 165] Thomas Thorp, 5 Old Bond Street, 1933. Two catalogues; pp.68; (86-)120; printed wrappers (first crudely repaired); earlier catalogue includes 15pp. of bookplates; Cat. 165 includes the 35pp. section of bookplates only. £30
630 THORP, Thomas. Catalogue of Secondhand Books.... [including a Selection of Bookplates... Catalogue Nos. 247, 251, 254 & 259.] Thomas Thorp, 19 Berkeley Street [later 27 Albermarle St.] 1946-49. Four catalogues; pp.50; 68; 44; 60; printed wrappers (first badly worn); each with section of bookplates. £30
631 THORP, Thomas. A Catalogue of Books and Bookplates. No.406. Thomas Thorp, Guildford, [March, 1930] Pp.132; 1943 items + 50pp. section of several thousand bookplates, individually priced, including sections of 18thC., American, Notable People & Ex libris by C.W. Sherborn. Some edge browning but generally well preserved in printed wrappers (frayed), backstrip reinforced. £30
632 TILDEN, Philip. True Remembrances. The Memoirs of an Architect. Country Life, 1954. FIRST EDITION, pp.175; 46 plates & 5 text illustrations including his bookplate design for the Duke of Windsor; a good copy in maroon boards. £12
633 TOURNOUR, Sister Margaret. BURNETT, David. Sister Margaret Tournour. With three wood-engravings by the artist and a poem dedicated to her by George Mackay Brown. Black Cygnet Press, Durham, 2003 FIRST EDITION, 150 copies printed on Zerkall mould made paper by Alan Anderson at the Tragara Press; pp.32; frontispiece and two other wood-engravings; very good in stiff blue wrapper, paper label. Inscribed, 'For Brian with my best wishes from David 29th September, 2003'; typed letter, signed, concerning the book & Sister Margaret's blocks, laid in. £30
634 TOURNOUR, Sister Margaret. So Loved. Words from the Bible with wood-engraved illustrations by Sister Margaret Tournour. Primrose Hill Press, 2001. 12mo., pp.(8) + 20 leaves of engravings with accompanying texts; very good in pictorial laminated card covers; signed by the artist on half-title. £25
635 TOUSSAINT, André. [Portfolio of thirteen wood engravings printed from the blocks by] l'Imprimerie Krol & Courton [for] Graphia, Antwerp, 1970. No.395 of 400 copies; pp.(4) introduction & colophon and thirteen leaves of wood-engravings, loose in original printed wrappers as issued. text in Dutch, French & German. £30
636 TRAHERNE, Thomas. Profitable Wonders. Aspects of Thomas Traherne. [Essays by] A.M. Allchin, Anne Ridler [&] Julia Smith. The Amate Press, 1989. FIRST EDITION, pp.56; very good in printed wrappers. £8
637 TRAPPES-LOMAX, Brigadier B.C. DIXON, R.A. [Editor] East Anglian Book Plates. [11pp. article in] East Anglian Magazine, February, 1956. FIRST EDITION, pp.xxiv(adverts.), (181-)240; illustrations throughout including 22 bookplates; good copy in pictorial card wrappers. £8
638 TROLLOPE, Anthony. An Autobiography. In two volumes. William Blackwood and Sons, 1883. FIRST EDITION, 2vols, pp.xi(2)259; (6)227 + 4pp. adverts. & Blackwood's 24pp. catalogue; gravure portrait frontis. with facsimile signature; a sound copy in original cloth, rather rubbed & worn at extremities, vol.1 rebacked with original backstrip laid down; W.H. Smith & Son's Subscription Library labels (one part torn away) and gold printed ex libris of '6/4 Queen's Household' [Regiment]. £110
639 TRUSLOVE & HANSON. Heraldry [Bookplates, Bookbinding] and The Armorials of High Sheriffs. [with] A Chat on Bookplates by Frank House. Truslove & Hanson, [c1930] 12mo., pp.22 + imprint leaf; colour & half-tone plates and various illustrations in line; a good copy of this promotional booklet which included a piece by Frank G. House who was in charge of their ex libris orders; original printed wrappers. See BNL, J.A.C. Harrison, p.23. £25
640 VAN DEN BRIELE, Luc [Editor] Graphia. Tijdschrift voor Exlibriskunst. Nos. 83, 85 & 124. [Journal of the Belgian Bookplate Society.] Graphia VZW, Mechelen, 1982-95. 3 issues, each 32pp.,4to.; illustrations throughout including many tipped-in specimens. BNL contributes 'In Memoriam Leo Wyatt', 3pp. illus., (in English), to no.83. £25
641 VAN DEN BRIELE, Luc [& others] Hedendaagse Vlaamse Exlibris. Graphia V.Z.W. [Association for bibliophiles and collectors of graphic art.] Antwerp, 1982. No.591 of 800 copies; printed card & 14 bookplates, each mounted on card; very good in printed paper folder. Flier on Graphia & membership form laid in. Produced for the XIXth Ex Libris Congress at Oxford in 1982. £25
642 VANNUCCINI, Enrico. Ex Libris. Catalogo a cura di Vito Salierno. Appunti di biografia di Peppo Peduzzi. [Catalogue of a exhibition.] Palazzo Sormani, Milano, 1989. 16mo., pp.90; 32 plates (8 in colour); very good in printed wrappers & card folder. £16
643 VARLEY, Cornelius. PIDGLEY, Michael [Introduces] Exhibition of Drawings and Watercolours by Cornelius Varley. P. & D. Colnaghi, 1973. Unpaginated; 121 items; frontis. & 51 half-tone plates, several folding; very good in printed wrappers. £8
644 VAUGHAN, Herbert M. Catalogue (with notes) of the Aneurin Williams Collection of Book Plates. National Library of Wales, Aberystwyth, 1938. FIRST EDITION limited to 500 copies; pp.142; frontispiece; a very good copy in original buckram-backed boards, slightly soiled. 854 ex libris described including many of 'poets, authors, artists, doctors, lawyers and clerics'. £20
645 VAUGHAN, Herbert M. The Welsh Book-Plates in the Collection of Sir Evan Davies Jones... of Pentower, Fishguard. A Catalogue, with Biographical and Descriptive Notes. A.L. Humphreys, 1920. WITH: ... Supplement. Additional plates collated and examined... Printed [for Private Circulation] by W. Spurrell & Son, Camarthen, 1928. No.77 of 150 copies printed for private circulation, signed by Sir Evan Jones; 2vol., pp.xxiv,151; (6)34; 8 engraved plates in vol.1 (ex libris George H. Brook); uncut in original holland-backed boards, paper labels (spare at end); sides faded & edges rubbed but sound; vol.2 signed on title by Vaughan and inscribed to 'R. Gurney with the Author's kind regards & best wishes - Christmas, 1928; white line engraved pictorial bookplate of H[orace] E. Jones. £110
646 VENGRIS, V.E. Vytautas O. Virkau. 19 litografiske exlibris. Exlibristen [Frederikshavn] 1975. FIRST EDITION limited to 260 copies; pp.(16); half-tone portrait of Virkau and 19 tipped-in bookplates, each signed by the artist; very good in original wrappers. Introductory essay in four languages. £25
647 VERCAMMEN, André Ex Libris. Internationale Ex Libris Tentoonstelling. In de Bank van Brussel, 1971. Sm.4to., 8pp. & 26 loose leaves of bookplate designs; the whole within printed card wrapper (worn at backstrip fold but serviceable). £10
648 VICARS, Arthur FSA, Ulster King Of Arms. Book Plates (Ex Libris) Series I. Library Interior Book-Plates. [with] II - Literary Book-Plates [&] III - Book-Piles. Reprinted with Additions and Corrections from the Journal of the Ex Libris Society [for] Private Circulation. W.F. Westcott, Plymouth, 1893. 3vols., 4to., pp.(20) + 12 illustrations; pp.(22) + 21 illus.; pp.(9) + 6 illus. with two additional plates laid in; a good set in contemporary blue cloth with original printed wrappers bound in. Ex libris H. Farnham Burke, Som[erset Herald], to whom each volume is inscribed 'with Ulster's compliments'. Later bookplate of Clive Rouse (by Reynolds Stone). £45
649 VICARS, Arthur FSA, Ulster King Of Arms. Book Plates (Ex Libris) Series III - Book-Piles. Reprinted with Additions and Corrections from the Journal of the Ex Libris Society [for] Private Circulation. W.F. Westcott, Plymouth, 1893. 4to., pp.(9) + 6 illus.; later paper wrappers with lettering from original wrapper pasted on as label. £15
650 VILNIAUS University Library. Ekslibrisai. Vilniaus Valstybinio V. Kapsuko Universiteo Biblioteka. Vilnius, 1970. 24mo. (110 x 80mm), pp.16 + 46pp. of designs submitted for the competition to design a new bookplate in celebration of the library's 400th anniversary. £15
651 [VINER, George Heath] ANTIQUARIES. Biographical names of F.S.A.s [132 -leaf manuscript so titled. with] List of the Society of Antiquaries of London on the 30th June, 1935. Society of Antiquaries, [1935] 132-leaf manuscript (125ll. 4to. & 7 (A & Y) folio; closely written on rectos only recording names & brief biographical details of c4000 Fellows of the Society of Antiquaries; evidently compiled over a period with subsequent additions; preserved in spring-backed binder; large format proof of Viner's Sherborn, 1905, bookplate tipped-in at front. WITH 51pp. printed list of the Officers and Fellows in 1935, laid in; original printed blue wrappers, frayed with minor loss to lower wrapper, edges bruised but well preserved. £65
652 VINER, George Heath. The Origin and Evolution of the Book-Plate. The Bibliographical Society, 1946. Pp.(2)(39-)44; 13 illustrations on 4 plates; very good in printed wrappers; reprinted from The Library for June, 1946. 2pp. typed presentation letter, signed, from the author to Mr (?) Owen, discussing the challenges of expanding their respective collections 'in these difficult times when booksellers are so busy that most of them will not bother themselves over bookplates at all'. £25
653 VINER, George Heath. A descriptive catalogue of the Bookplates designed and etched by George W. Eve. With a brief notice of his career as an artist... [Typescript copy of the first edition published by the American Bookplate Society, Kansas City, 1916.] 4to., typescript copy on 56 leaves (rectos only); extensive annotation throughout in several hands; preserved in card folder, typed label (chipped). From the collection of A.B. Keeves with his manuscript note on title: 'Badly Typed but appears to be complete and a good working copy of what is now a rare Book. b[ough]t 22.8.1956 with B.S. Donalds [sic] Bookplate Collection he had 120 Plates by G.W. Eve. B. Keeves.' £30
654 VINER, George Heath. A descriptive catalogue of the Bookplates designed and etched by George W. Eve. With a brief notice of his career as an artist... American Bookplate Society, Kansas City, 1916. Pp.93; illustrated; a facsimile of the original work, dissected & mounted into ring-bound exercise book with BNL's manuscript notes against c35 of the 256 entries and ticks against those in his collection. £45
655 VINER, George Heath. A fine collection of 123 letters from George Viner to Horace Jones on bookplate matters; contained in two 4to. albums. Good Friday, 1936 to 26th February, 1946. Two albums with 123 tipped-in 4to. typed letters, signed, many with autograph additions, one entirely in Viner's manuscript, most 2-4pp. The correspondence begins with Viner's enquiry about duplicates from the 'fine collection of medical bookplates ' which Jones had acquired from Mr. R.R. James. The sale and exchange of plates remains at the heart of the letters but there is much detail on their respective researches & discoveries in the world of ex libris. Also included is the second of Viner's 2pp. checklist of his collection; arranged in three sections; Modern, American & Canadian, and Foreign (Early & Modern), with large holdings by Sherborn, Eve, Downey, Harrison & Osmond, Anning Bell, Badeley, French, Sidney Smith & Spenceley. The 'Grand Total at close of Feb. 1937 [is] 25,481', amended in red to '29,147 [in] June 1942'. (BNL illustrates page 1 of this check-list in 'Some Recollections...' and presumably failed to return it to the album.) An important picture of ex libris collecting in the first half of the last century. £260
656 VINYCOMB, John. On the processes for the production of Ex Libris (book-plates). Reprinted from the Journal of the Ex Libris Society with additional illustrations. A. & C. Black, 1894. FIRST EDITION in book form, pp.xii(2)96(4)adverts.; frontispiece printed in colours & silver, numerous full-page & vignette illustrations in line throughout; a good copy in original blue cloth, top edge gilt; ex libris Geo. H. Brook. £35
657 VIRUK, Mykola. Ex Libris of Young Ukrainian Artists. Bookplates of the Sixties. So. Bound Brook, New Jersey, 1972. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.304; c120 bookplates by 13 artists printed on rectos only; very good in printed buckram. Introductory essay in Russian, English, French, German & Spanish. £45
658 WADDINGTON, Geri [Illustrator] BURNS, Jim. The Five Senses. Wood-Engraved Illusrtrations by Geri Waddington. Incline Press, 1999. First edition thus, no.57 of 200 copies on Zerkall paper, signed by the artist; pp.(6)11 + colophon; charming frontispiece (which won the John Purcell Award of the National Print Exhibition in March, 1999) and two other feline vignettes printed in sepia from the original blocks; a very good, unopened copy in original buckram-backed marbled boards, lettered in gold; inscribed by the artist 'For my dear friend Brian, with all good wishes Geri W.' The story of Hadrian, a bookshop cat, 'which nudged us into using Hadriano, one of Goudy's typefaces, on the title page. Far worse typographic puns have been perpetrated.' Graham Moss. £35
659 WADDINGTON, Geraldine. The Friendly Beasts. Wood-engraved Nativity scene with ass, cow, pigeons, camel & sheep admiring baby laid on straw in timber frame barn. Inscribed 'A[rtist's] P[roof] For Stanley [Reece] Geri Waddington' 95 x125mm. wood-engraving on light card; fine. £35
660 WADDINGTON, Geraldine. Secret Garden, Oundle. Architecturally eccentric gateway opening in to a garden, with bicycle in foreground & house to right. captioned & inscribed 'A[rtist's] P[roof] Geri Waddington' 150 x 100mm. wood-engraving on a good wove paper, fine. £35
661 WADDINGTON, Geraldine. Three wood-engravings of angels. Inscribed 'For Brian with love Geri W.' 270 x 100mm. (maximum size); three wood-engravings of angels arranged in vertical triptych, signed by the artist with presentation inscription to BNL. £35
663 WALLER, Pickford. Bookplates. [With an introduction by W.G. Blaikie Murdoch.] The Morland Press, 1921. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.(4) + 15 full-page plates; A very good copy, uncut & partly unopened in original pictorial wrappers. £55
664 WARE, Dora. A Short Dictionary of British Architects. With an introduction... by John Gloag. Illustrated. Allen and Unwin, 1967. FIRST EDITION, pp.312; 24 portraits on 12 half-tone plates; a sound copy in original red boards. £15
665 WARREN, Hon. J. Leicester. THAIRLWALL, F.J. [Compiler] An Index to 'A Guide to the Study of Book-Plates'. Reprinted [for the compiler] from the Journal of the Ex Libris Society, vol.IV. W.F. Westcott, Plymouth, 1894. First Separate Edition; pp.28; very good in printed wrappers. £15
666 WARREN, Hon. J. Leicester. A Guide to the Study of Bookplates (Ex-Libris). John Pearson, 1880. FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)iv,238; 16 line illustrations; a good copy in original cloth, paper label (browned; backstrip chipped at head & tail with short splits but secure; ex Royal Institute Library. £30
667 WARREN, Hon. J. Leicester. A Guide to the Study of Bookplates (Ex-Libris). [Second Edition] Sherratt and Hughes, Manchester, 1900. Pp.viii,228; 16 line illustrations; tape marks on endpapers, otherwise very good in original cloth, paper label. £25
668 WARWICK, Christopher. Ella. Princess, Saint and Martyr. Wiley, 2006. FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,340; 24 half-tone plates; very good in dust-wrapper; signed by the suthor on title. £12
669 WEISSENBORN, Hellmuth. Circus. Twenty-four pictures of Dancers Acrobats Jugglers Clowns & Wild Beasts engraved on vinyl by Hellmuth Weissenborn and handprinted by him in an edition of fifty copies. The Acorn Press, 1980. No.15 of 50 copies; 4to., decorated title, preface by Robert Bernen and 24 colour prints, all on separate leaves of handmade paper; enclosed within original cloth solander box with decorated label; a very good set of this delightful collection. £150
670 WEISSENBORN, Hellmuth. HALBEY, Hans A. Druckgraphik. [Catalogue of an Exhibition] Gutenberg-Museum, Mainz, 1980. Sm.4to., pp.(40); illustrations throughout; very good in colour-printed stiff wrappers. Professor Halbey provides an introductory address; catalogue in German & English throughout. £12
671 WEISSENBORN, Hellmuth. Picture Alphabet with quotations in praise of print. The Acorn Press & The Whittington Press, 1975. FIRST EDITION, no.16 of 60 copies, signed by the artist; 4to., 60 leaves printed one side only & french-folded, comprising 27 full-page linocuts printed in two colours with letterpress text on facing leaf + printed half-title, title & colophon with device in red; sewn Japanese-style into grey boards, slip-case with large linocut label in red; a very good copy of this lively alphabet book. £280
672 WELSH BOOKPLATES. VAUGHAN, Herbert M. Book Plates in the National Library of Wales. [Offprint from the National Library of Wales Journal, Summer 1940. With four other articles on Ex Libris.] Aberystwyth, 1940. 4to., pp.5 + 2 plates showing 8 ex libris; very good in printed wrappers; inscribed to 'Horace E. Jones from the Author 19/vi/40'. WITH: three articles by W.J. Hemp on Welsh Bookplates, reprinted from Archaeologia Cambrensis, 1941; AND photocopy of Vaughan's 15pp. illustrated article, Old Book Plates of West Wales, from Transactions of the Hist. Soc. of West Wales, vol.IV, 1914. £20
673 WHISTLER, Laurence. Engraved Glass 1952-58. Rupert Hart-Davis, 1959. FIRST EDITION, pp.38; frontispiece, illustrations in text & 88 half-tone plates; a good copy in original cloth-backed pictorial boards, dust-wrapper (rubbed), prospectus (crumpled) laid in; inscribed by the author to 'Dearest Joan [Hassall] with my love. Fleming Ward 20th July 1963 Laurie.' £35
674 WHISTLER, Laurence. Pictures on Glass engraved by Lawrence Whistler. The Cupid Press, [Suffolk] 1972. FIRST EDITION, no.656 of copies, signed by the artist; pp.32; frontispiece & 80 plates; very good in original black buckram, blocked in gold & card slip-case with mounted plate. Large inscription on fly-leaf: 'For a very dear friend - - Brian N.L. with love and all good wishes for Christmas and 1973 from Christabel A.' £35
675 WHISTLER, Laurence. Pictures on Glass engraved by Laurence Whistler. [Catalogue of an exhibition at] Marble Hill House Twickenham. Greater London Council, 1973. Pp.16; 8 plates; a good copy of this catalogue of 26 pieces; original card covers. £8
676 WHISTLER, Laurence. A Point on Glass. Engraved Goblets. with Three Glasses by his son Simon Whistler. Thos. Agnew & Sons, 1969. Pp.26; 12 plates; a good copy of this catalogue in pictorial card covers; two photographs of engravings for Christopher Hassall laid in, one inscribed on verso, 'Kindly return to C. Hassall Tonford Manor, Canterbury.' £10
677 WHISTLER, Laurence. Way. Two affirmations... in glass and verse. The Golden Head Press, Cambridge, 1969. FIRST EDITION, 275 copies printed; pp.(12) full-page plate of engraved glass, repeated on stiff paper wrapper; edges slightly rubbed but well preserved. £10
678 WHITE, Gleeson [& others] Modern Book-Plates & their Designers. The Studio, Special Winter-Number 1898-9. FIRST EDITION, lg.8vo., pp.78 leaves (final two in facsimile); 8 tipped-in plates on a variety of papers, some in colours & gold, with captioned tissue guards, by Nicholson, Robinson, Anning Bell & others; line illustrations in text throughout (including Housman, Guthrie & Gordon Craig); some light browning & marginal stains, otherwise well preserved in later blue buckram, crimson morocco label. Articles on British, French, German, Belgian & American bookplates. £40
679 WHITMORE, J.B. A Genealogical Guide. An Index to British Pedigrees in continuation of Marshall's Genealogist's Guide (1903). [With Final Addenda] Walford Brothers [for the compiler] 1953. BEST EDITION, pp. xxxviii, 658; a very good copy in original tan cloth of this comprehensive finding list of pedigrees of British families. A four-part edition without the final addenda was issued to Harleian Society subscribers from 1949-53. £120
680 WHITTINGTON PRESS MATRIX 16 A Review for Printers & Bibliophiles. Whittington Press, 1996. 925 copies printed; pp.(6)206; plates, engravings, inserts & other illustrations throughout; a fine copy in decorated paper boards & wrapper. Includes: Dreyfus on The Hammersmith Hot-house; Borders designed by Edward Bawden; Vance Gerry on Weather Bird and Disney; David Kindersley; Joanna Selborne on Eric & Tirzah Ravilious; Skira on Matisse Book Illustrations; Wallpapers by Peggy Angus; Enid Marx; Beaumont & the Ballets Russes; &c. BNL would have been specially interested in Ruari McLean's article on Robert Harling's 'Wood-engravings of Joan Hassall'. £135
681 WILLIAMSON, David. Debrett's Guide to Heraldry and Regalia. Foreword by Sir Colin Cole, Garter Principal King of Arms. Headline, 1992. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.160; illustrations throughout in colour, half-tone & line; a good copy in the dust-wrapper. £12
682 WINCHESTER COLLEGE. LEIGH, Maxwell Studdy [Editor] Winchester College 1884-1934 A Register. P. and G. Wells, Winchester, 1940. FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,619; a good copy in original blue cloth, minor speckled fading. £45
683 WOODFALL, Henry. GOULDEN, Richard J. The Ornament Stock of Henry Woodfall 1719-1747. A Preliminary Inventory Illustrated. Bibliographical Society, 1988. FIRST EDITION, A4 format; pp.xii,86; 390 ornaments illustrated; very good in laminated card wrappers. £8
684 WOODWARD, Gwendolin. CHRISTOPHERS, R.A. The Chained Library of the Royal Grammar School Guildford. [R.G.S.] Guildford, 1972. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.(6)80; fronts. & four other plates; a good copy in printed wrappers. £15
685 WRIGHT, W.H.K. [Editor] Journal of the Ex Libris Society. Vols. 1 - 18. [Complete] A. & C. Black, 1892-1908. 18vols., 4to., each c150pp. with illustrations & plates throughout; a good set of this important journal in original green cloth, gilt; extremities rubbed, fore-edges of several volumes damp-faded, 3 vols. rather shaken with some wear but generally sound. Ex libris Edward & Marianna Heron-Allen (later vols. 'Edward Heron-Allen and Edith his wife'). WITH: facsimile copy of the General Index to the Journal of the Ex Libris Society, vols. I-XII, compiled by Wright, 1904, with extensive ms. annotations. 8pp. typescript copy of an 'Index to Illustrations of Contemporary Bookplates in the Ex Libris Journal, vols. XIII - XVIII, Jan. 1903 - Dec. 1908', laid in. £850
686 WYATT, Leo. CICERO. A / HAPPY LIFE / CONSISTS / in / TRANQUILITY / of / MIND / Cicero [Wood-engraved aphorism. Printed by Will Carter at the Rampant Lions Press, n.d. 1970s.] 215 x 165mm.; broadside wood-engraved aphorism printed from the block in blue-black on heavy hand-made paper; signed by the artist and inscribed 'Proof for Brian North Lee.' Attractively mounted & framed in simple wood-finish moulding. £55
687 WYATT, Leo. BOOKPLATE. Proof copperplate armorial ex libris for Dr Colin R. Lattimore, 1979. No. 5 of 12 proofs, printed in green on heavy cartridge paper; a fine copy. Lee, Wyatt p.81. £15
688 WYATT, Leo. BOOKPLATE. Proof copperplate armorial bookplate for Pamela & Raymond Lister, in two states. [1979.] Two version printed on heavy cartridge paper; signed by the artist and inscribed 'First State' and 'Final State' respectively. Lee, Wyatt p.91. £30
689 WYATT, Leo. BOOKPLATE. Pictorial wood-engraved proof bookplate for Wolfson College, Cambridge [1979] Printed on india paper, mounted, and inscribed 'Artist's Rubbing Leo Wyatt'. Lee, Wyatt p.30. [with] Innocence. A Keepsake [by] Leo Wyatt. [1979.] Wood-engraved vignette, 100 x 55mm., depicting child in long dress with butterfly, daffodil & bluebells; printed in sepia. £20
690 WYATT, Leo. BOOKPLATES. A Collection of Sixty-six Bookplates & Labels engraved on wood and copper by Leo Wyatt, including two signed by the artist. Sixty-two wood-engraved calligraphic labels of varied size printed in several single colours; two copper-engraved armorial plates for Pamela & Raymond Lister (signed by Wyatt) and Colin Lattimore; two pictorial wood-engraved ex libris: Windmill House for the Listers and candle-holder 'Aequo animo luceat amor', for Anthony Pincott. A fine selection of Wyatt's designs, many of which are featured in BNL's Fleece Press account (items 329 & 330) £120
691 WYATT, Leo. BOOKPLATES. Eight wood-engraved caligraphic bookplates & labels including one inscribed 'For Brian North Lee - Leo Wyatt'. Eight wood-engraved calligraphic labels of varied size and colour, including one for Christian F. Verbeke presented in small bifolium: 'This book label, engraved in wood by Leo Wyatt, was completed during the month of July 1975 and is printed from the original wood block.' £30
692 WYATT, Leo. A Collection of 22 letters, 9 postcards, 3 Christmas cards & business card, together with two letters from Betty Wyatt and the printed In Memoriam booklet which she produced after the death of her husband in 1981. November, 1971 - February, 1989. Folio album with Leo Wyatt's letters & cards to BNL tipped-in; all bear his wood-engraved letterhead in various single colours and all but two are written in his elegant italic, the majority in sepia ink. The subject matter occasionally strays to Bewick, an article BNL has written or a planned meeting, but is mostly concerned with bookplate commissions, advice on prices and designs. The greetings cards are fine examples of Wyatt's calligraphic engraving. £165
693 WYATT, Leo. Italic Alphabet engraved on wood. Libanus Press, Marlborough, April, 1982. No.11 of 21 copies, broadside Alphabet 380 x 280mm., image size 212 x 157mm., printed in brown on heavy hand-made paper from the original woodblock; authorised by Betty Wyatt after her husband's death. Well framed in simple wood-finish moulding. £85
696 YOUNG, Thomas R. Some Yorkshire Bookplates. The Bookplate Society, Apsley House Press, Birmingham, 1991. FIRST EDITION limited to 400 copies, pp.x,43(3); 15 plates & other illustrations in text; 170 bookplates described; a good copy in slightly soiled original wrappers. £12