PART V - A few Books at Bargain price

430 BANKES, Henry. TWYMAN, Michael. [Editor] Treatise on Lithography. Reprinted from the 1813 and 1816 editions with an introduction and notes by Michael Twyman. Printing Historical Society, 1976. Pp.xl(2),32,28; including 62 facsimile pages and 7 illustrations; fine copy in original green cloth, gilt. A useful facsimile of both editions of the earliest English treatise on lithography. Bridson & Wakeman D8 & D10 (original editions). Published at  £12.  £6

431 BLATCHLY, John. The Town Library of Ipswich provided for the use of the town preachers in 1599. A history and catalogue. The Boydell Press, 1989. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.x,199; 5 tipped-in colour plates & 11 illustrations & facsimiles in text; new in dust-wrapper. A fascinating & detailed study of a closed collection of c.1000 books & mss. dating from the 14th to 18th centuries with biographies of the founder & early benefactors. The analysis has revealed several remarkable features including a unique system of running fore-edge shelfmarks from which the arrangement of the books in 1651 can be deduced; booksellers' coded prices c.1600 have been 'broken' & a wealth of hitherto unknown book labels recorded. A remarkable account of significance well beyond its local interest. In print at  £40.  £15

432 BORROW. WISE, T.J. A Bibliography of the Writings in prose and verse of George Henry Borrow. Printed for Private Circulation, 1914. Reprinted for Dawsons, 1966. Pp.xxii,316; many manuscript & title-page facsimiles; a very good copy in original cloth & dust-wrapper.  £10

433 CLEVELAND. MORRIS, Brian. John Cleveland, a bibliography of his poems. Bibliographical Society, 1967. FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,54(8)appendix; frontispiece; very good in original blue cloth.  £10

434 COPSEY, Tony. Suffolk Writers from the beginning until 1800. A Catalogue of Suffolk Authors with some account of their lives and a list of their writings. [Claude Cox Books for the Author], Ipswich, 2000. FIRST EDITION limited to 150 copies; pp.558; new in gilt-lettered boards. with : COPSEY, Tony. Suffolk Writers who were born between 1800-1900. A Catalogue of Suffolk Authors with some account of their lives and lists of their writings. [Claude Cox Books for the Author], Ipswich, 2002. FIRST EDITION, 200 copies printed; pp.416; new in gilt-lettered boards & pictorial dust-wrapper. An essential reference for all interested in Suffolk history & literature. We are sole distributors of this work. Available individually for  £40 &  £35, we are able to offer the two-volume set at a small reduction  £70

436 DAVISON. ISAAC, Peter [Editor]. William Davison's New Specimen of Cast-Metal Ornaments and Wood Types. Introduced with an account of his activities as pharmacist and printer in Alnwick, 1780-1858. Printing Historical Society, 1990. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.176 (including 130pp. facsimiles of Davison's specimen book); new in buckram & dust-wrapper (reduced from  £21). A facsimile of the rare early 19th. century specimen book through which Davison supplied ornaments and wood-engraved vignettes to printers throughout Northern England. Includes blocks from the Bewick workshop. With a check-list of books printed by Davison and a note by James Mosley on the production of metal casts. Published at  £20  £12

437 FRY, Edmund. Specimen of Modern Printing Types 1828. A facsimile [from the unique surviving original copy] with an introduction and notes by David Chambers. Printing Historical Society, 1986. 1500 copies printed (500 for sale); pp.18,(172)facsimile including four folding sheets; the last specimen book to be prepared by Fry before the sale of his foundry to William Thorowgood; a very good copy in original green cloth. Published at  £20.  £10

438 HANSARD, Luke. The Autobiography of Luke Hansard. Printer to the House 1752-1828. Edited with an introduction by Robin Myers. Printing Historical Society, 1991. First trade edition, pp.xx,95; two portraits; new in original cloth & dust-wrapper [reduced from  £18]. First published in a limited edition at Simon Lawrence's Fleece Press, this edition was reset & revised with an additional portrait. Published at  £18.  £10

439 HODNETT, Edward. English Woodcuts 1480-1535. Oxford, 1973. Second edition with additions; 4to., pp.xvi,483; xviii,82; 251 facsimile illustrations of woodcuts; a fine copy in original cloth & glacine wrapper of this reprint of the original edition which adds a 100pp. supplement & 18 further woodcuts. Published at  £35.  £18

440 MANSFIELD. KIRKPATRICK, B.J. A bibliography of Katherine Mansfield. Oxford, 1989. FIRST EDITION, pp.xxviii,396; 10 illustrations & facsimiles; new in original cloth & dust-wrapper, one of the Soho Bibliographies series. In print at  £50.  £12

441 MCLEAN, Ruari. True to Type. [A typographical autobiography.] Werner Shaw, 2000 FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,216; illustrations in line & half-tone throughout; new in dust-wrapper. A fascinating and very readable account of a life at the centre of 20thC book design and also of the author's interest in Victorian book production. Published at  £25.  £8

442 MORAN, James. Heraldic Influence on Early Printers' Devices. The Elmete Press, 1978. FIRST EDITION, limited to 475 numbered copies on all-rag mould-made paper; sm.4to., pp.xvi,104 + colophon; 63 illustrations in text; original buckram blocked in gold, morocco label, top edge gilt, others uncut. A fine copy of this handsome book which became a memorial for James Moran who died shortly after reading the final proofs. We are able to offer the remaining copies of this edition at under half the current market price.  £25

443 MUIR, Barbara. Second Impression. Rural life with a rare bookman. Oak Knoll Press & Werner Shaw, 1995. FIRST EDITION, pp.x,350; plates & facsimiles; new in dust-wrapper. The story of Elkin Mathews continued from 'The Company we Kept'. A lively & entertaining account of post-war antiquarian book-selling. Published at  £18, we have copies at reduced price from the author's stock.  £8

445 RUMMONDS, Richard-Gabriel. Printing on the Iron Handpress. Foreword by Harry Duncan. Illustrations and technical diagrams by George Laws. British Library, 1998. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.xxiv,470; 37 photographs & over 400 detailed diagrams in text; new in pictorial laminated card covers. The most comprehensive book on the subject with detailed analysis & explanation of technique by the founder of the Plain Wrapper Press and Ex Ophidia. Check-lists of these Presses are included in the several appendices which also feature an extensive bibliography & detailed glossary. Unquestionably the standard work on the subject which takes its place alongside Moxon, Johnson, Savage & Smith. Published at  £35.  £18

446 STEVENSON, Allan. The Problem of the Missale Speciale. The Bibliographical Society, 1967. FIRST EDITION, limited to 2000 copies; pp.xxiv,400; 10 plates & 5 figures in text; as new in original cloth & glacine wrapper. A fascinating & detailed study of what was claimed to be Gutenberg's first production and thus the earliest book printed from movable type. With a foreword by Victor Scholderer.  £8

447 TODD, William B. A Directory of London Printers and others in allied trades. London and Vicinity 1800-1840. Printing Historical Society, 1972. FIRST EDITION, pp.xxviii,234; a fine copy of this important standard work in original cloth & dust-wrapper. Published at  £15.  £8

448 TWYMAN, Michael. A Directory of London lithographic printers 1800-1850. Printing Historical Society, 1976. FIRST EDITION, pp.(6)55; various charts & five distribution maps (one folding); fine in original cloth & glacine wrapper.  £8

449 WANLEY, Humfrey. The Diary of Humfrey Wanley 1715-1726. Edited by C.E. & Ruth C. Wright. In two volumes. Bibliographical Society, 1966. FIRST EDITION, 2vols., pp.xcvi,518; a good set in original cloth of this important source for the history of book-collecting in general and the Harleian Library in particular.  £15