PART IV - Bibliography, Typography & Books about Books

286 AERONAUTICS. Bibliotheca Aeronautica. A Descriptive Catalogue of Books and Engravings illustrating the Evolution of the Airship and the Aeroplane. With illustrations. No.387. Maggs Bros., 1920. Sm.4to., pp.(4)iv,170; frontispiece & 34 half-tone plates; a well preserved copy of this early collection of 1494 books, pamphlets & engravings on the history of flight, scientific & fantastic; original pictorial wrappers, lightly dust-soiled. ; £35

287 AVIS, F.C. Printers' Imposition. [Avis] Gordonbrook Road, 1953. FIRST EDITION, pp.144; very good in original cloth.  £12

288 AVIS, F.C. The Sixteenth Century Long Shop Printing Office in the Poultry. F.C. Avis, 1982. FIRST EDITION, no.144 of 250 copies; pp.72; 3 sketches & 3 facsimiles; a fine copy of this uncommon study in the dust-wrapper.  £25

289 BENHAM, W. Gurney. Playing Cards. History of the Pack and explanations of its many secrets. Spring Books, [1950s] 4to., pp.viii,195; illustrations in line & colour throughout; a good copy in original pictorial cloth, backstrip uniformly faded; V&A Playing Cards booklet by Frances Hicklin, 1976, laid in; ex libris Ruari McLean.  £18

290 BEWICK. BAIN, Iain [Editor] Thomas Bewick Vignettes being tail-pieces engraved principally for his General History of Quadrupeds & History of British Birds. Edited with an introduction by Iain Bain. Scolar Press, 1979. Pp.25; facsimile title of the 1827 edition & 166 plates, each with two vignettes, printed on rectos only; a very good copy in pictorial dust-wrapper.  £15

291 BEWICK. UGLOW, Jenny. Nature's Engraver. A Life of Thomas Bewick. Faber, 2006. FIRST EDITION, pp.xx,458; 33 colour & half-tone plates and numerous vignettes throughout; new in dust-wrapper. A very readable & well-received new account of the revolutionary wood-engraver.  £20

292 BEWICK, Thomas. A Memoir... written by himself. Edited with an introduction by Iain Bain. Oxford University Press, 1975. First edition thus, pp.xliv(2)258; 8 half-tone plates & numerous vignettes from Bewick's engravings; a very good copy in dust-wrapper of this well-produced & scholarly edition.  £15

293 BEWICK, Thomas. BAIN, Iain [Editor] The Watercolours and Drawings of Thomas Bewick and his Workshop apprentices. Introduced and with editorial notes by Iain Bain. [In two volumes.] Gordon Fraser, 1981. FIRST EDITION, landscape 4to., 2 vols., pp.233; 230; illustrations in colour and line throughout. A very good copy of this excellent study in original grey cloth and slip-case (rubbed).  £55

294 BIEGELEISEN, J.I. BUSENBARK, E.J. The Silk Screen Printing Process. Second Edition. McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York, 1941. Pp.xvi,225; six-colour silkscreen frontispiece with captioned tissue guard & 90 illustrations in text (a few coloured); a good copy in slightly marked original cloth.  £12

295 BLACK, Jeremy. Maps and History. Constructing Images of the Past. Yale University Press, 1997. FIRST EDITION, pp.x,267; 51 illustrations, several in colour; a very good copy in the dust-wrapper.  £15

296 BLAKE, William. EMERSON, Mrs William. Catalogue of the Celebrated Collection of Books Illuminated & Illustrated by William Blake. The Property of the late Mrs William Emerson.... Monday, 19 May 1958. Sotheby & Co., 1958. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.20; illustrations & facsimiles throughout, two in colour; original printed wrappers; prices realised list laid in with other Blakeian ephemera. Just 15 lots were purchased by 9 dealers for a total of  £44,310; prices realised & buyers also pencilled in. Ex Libris Kerrison Preston with his provenance note on half-title.  £15

297 BLAKE, William. McILHENNY, Henry P. [curator] William Blake 1757-1827. A Descriptive Catalogue of an Exhibition of the Works of William Blake selected from collections in the United States. Philadelphia Museum of Art, Philadelphia, 1939. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.xxii,175; illustrations & facsimiles throughout; a sound copy of this important catalogue in original pictorial wrappers; head & tail of backstrip chipped, corners bumped, but sound. Bentley makes repeated reference to the importance of this exhibition to the revival of interest in Blake in the 20thC.  £12

298 BLUMENTHAL, Joseph. Notes on Book Design and Printing in the Twentieth Century. The Spiral Press, New York, 1965. FIRST EDITION limited to 400 copies; pp.20; very good in original printed wrappers. The text of a lecture the author was unable to deliver in the School of Library Service at UCLA.  £8

299 BOOKBINDING. NIXON, Howard M. The Development of Certain Styles of Bookbinding. Private Libraries Association, 1963. FIRST EDITION, pp.(16); 32 half-tone illustrations of bindings; a very good copy in slightly creased printed wrappers of this early PLA publication.  £12

300 BRIDGEWATER, Alan & Gill. Printing with Wood Blocks, Stencils & Engravings. David & Charles, 1983. FIRST EDITION, pp.159; illustrations in line & half-tone throughout; a very good in dust-wrapper of this excellent practical guide.  £15

301 CALLIGRAPHY. [HALLIDAY, Peter. Editor] Contemporary Calligraphy. Modern Scribes and Lettering Artists II. Trefoil Books, 1988. 4to., pp.168; over 280 illustrations, 26 in colour; very good in slightly bruised dust-wrapper. Produced in conjunction with the Society of Scribes and Illuminators with notes on the contributors.  £15

302 CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS. Medallion from the Final Melt. Cambridge University Press, 1987. Commemorative medallion, 50mm diameter, in original silk-lined box with accompanying folded card recording the use of metal types at the Press from 1584 until 1987 when 'The last type cast at the cup was melted down and used to strike this medallion'. We have not been able to ascertain the number cast, but presumably not large. Sold together with a book-binding diestamp brass of the arms of the Press, 550 x 550mm.  £35

303 CARTOGRAPHY. OSLEY, A.S. Mercator. A monograph on the lettering of maps... in the 16th century Netherlands with a facsimile and translation of his treatise on the italic hand and a translation of Ghim's Vita Mercatoris. With a foreword by R.A. Skelton. Faber, 1969. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.209; sixty pages of illustrations in line & half-tone; a very good copy in the dust-wrapper of this handsome study.  £35

304 CARTOGRAPHY. TOOLEY, R.V. Maps and Map-Makers. B.T. Batsford, 1972. Sm.4to., pp.xii,140; 104 illustrations in half-tone, line & colour; a very good copy in the dust-wrapper.  £15

305 CARTOON HISTORY. CONNOR, Patricia [Editor] Drawn and Quartered. The World of the Newspaper Cartoon 1720 - 1970. [Catalogue of an exhibition held at the National Portrait Gallery] Times Newspapers Ltd., 1970. Landscape folio (445 x 285mm), pp.(60); illustrated throughout; a well preserved copy, stapled into wrappers with single vertical fold as issued. With a preface by Carl Giles & introduction by Osbert Lancaster.  £25

306 CHILDREN'S BOOKS. ROSCOE, S. & BRIMMELL, R.A. James Lumsden & Son of Glasgow. Their juvenile books and chapbooks. Private Libraries Association, 1981. FIRST EDITION, pp.xxvi,134; coloured frontispiece & many facsimile plates; a very good copy in original cloth & glacine wrapper.  £12

307 CRAIG, Edward Gordon. FRANKLIN, Colin. Fond of Printing. Gordon Craig as Typographer & Illustrator. With a foreword by Edward Craig and an essay by Gordon Craig on illustrations in general. Hurtwood Publications, 1980. FIRST EDITION, 12mo., pp.90 + colophon; illustrations & facsimiles throughout; fine in printed wrappers, one of 400 copies thus (+ 500 for Typophiles & 450 for Book Club of California).  £15

308 CRUTCHLEY, Brooke. To be a printer. The Bodley Head, 1980. FIRST EDITION, pp.192; illustrated; a very good copy in dust-wrapper. Readable account of the 20thC typographic revival as seen from Cambridge with much on Lewis, Rogers, Meynell, Morison, Gill & Simon, and artists with whom he worked including Ardizzone, Raverat & Reynolds Stone.  £10

309 DA CARPI, Ugo. Thesauro de Scrittori. With an introduction by Esther Potter. Nattali & Maurice, 1968. FIRST EDITION, pp.xiv(2) + 98 facsimile plates; a very good copy in original japon-backed decorated boards & dust-wrapper. The first facsimile of da Carpi's writing manual containing his own recuttings of examples from the manuals of Sigismondo Fanti, Arrighi & Tagliente.  £15

310 DARTON, Lawrence. The Dartons. An annotated checklist of children's books issued by two publishing houses 1787-1876. With editorial assistance and a preface by Brian Alderson. The British Library, 2004. FIRST EDITION, lg.8vo., pp.xl,729; 35 colour illustrations on 8 plates & monochrome illustrations in text throughout; new in original cloth & dust-wrapper. A bibliography of over 2,500 children's books, games & other material for children published by the two Darton firms from 1787 to the last quarter of the nineteenth century, with useful indexes. An important contribution to the study of childrens books, education & the development of Victorian book design.  £60

311 DAVIES, Jim. The Book of Guinness Advertising. Guinness Publishing, 1998. FIRST EDITION, lg.4to., pp.240; illustrations in colour throughout; a very good copy in pictorial laminated card of this attractive account of the famous Guinness posters from 1929 to 1997.  £15

312 DePOL, John. Five Decades of the Burin. The Wood Engravings of John DePol with a foreword by Timothy D. Murray & an introduction by David R. Godine. David R. Godine in association with The University of Delaware Library, 2004. FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,78 + colophon; illustrations throughout; new in original cloth, gilt. A handsome tribute with useful commentary & check-list. Also available in pictorial wrappers @  £10.  £18

313 DIBDIN, Thomas Frognall. Bibliomania: or book-madness; a bibliographical romance, In six parts. Illustrated with cuts. Printed for the Author, by J. M'Creery. and sold by Messrs. Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1811. Second Edition, pp.ix(3)782 + errata leaf; woodcut frontispiece, title vignette & various plates, facsimiles, vignettes & illustrations in text throughout; some off-setting but a good copy of the enlarged second edition in contemporary half calf, backstrip attractively gilt in compartments, leather on sides scuffed but sound; ex libris Richard Lane Freer with Pull Court Library shelf labels.  £185

314 DIBDIN, Thomas Frognall] Bibliophobia. Remarks on the present languid and depressed state of Literature and the Book Trade. In a letter addressed to the author of Bibliomania. by Mercurius Rusticus. With notes by Cato Parvus. Henry Bohn, 1832. FIRST EDITION, (240 x 140mm), pp.102; bound without the p.17 erratum slip but with the rare slip offering an engraving of Parker's Salt-Cellar on p.90; a very good copy with large margins in contemporary tan calf, backstrip gilt with morocco label; ex libris Richard Lane Freer. Reviving the pseudonyms coined in Bibliomania, Dibdin endeavoured to rekindle enthusiasm for book-collecting following the poor results at Evans' sale of 1831 where Scott's Waverley manuscripts did particularly badly. In fact prices were not to recover in Dibdin's lifetime. Windle A60; Jackson 82.  £280

315 DICKSON, Robert. EDMOND, John Philip. Annals of Scottish Printing from the introduction of the art in 1507 to the beginning of the Seventeenth Century. Macmillan & Bowes, Cambridge, 1890. FIRST EDITION, no.339 of 500 copies, signed by Edmond; lg.4to., pp.xvi,530; 73 illustrations & facsimiles; occasional light marginal soiling but a good uncut & largely unopened copy in original buckram, rebacked retaining old backstrip; speckled fading on sides but a sound copy of this deluxe production on Van Gelder paper.  £85

316 DOVES PRESS. COBDEN-SANDERSON, Thomas James. Bookbinding. [Article in] Catalogue One. A proof copy of the first item printed at the Doves Press 1900. Antiquariaat De Zilverdistel, 1992. 850 copies printed; pp.32; various illustrations & facsimiles, some in colour; very good in printed card wrappers; inscribed to Roderick Cave. Well researched & presented account of a unique piece of ephemera, which also reprints in full Cobden-Sanderson's 11pp. article which originally appeared in the English Illustrated Magazine, May 1891.  £18

317 DUFF, E. Gordon. Fifteenth Century English Books. A Bibliography of books and documents printed in England and of books for the English market printed abroad. Bibliographical Society, 1917. [Reprinted in facsimile by Hain, Meisenheim, Germany, 1964. Pp.x,136; 53 facsimile plates; 431 entries + indexes; a good copy of this standard reference in original blue cloth.  £25

318 EDE, Charles [Editor] The Art of the Book. Some record of work carried out in Europe and the USA 1939-1950. Studio Publications, 1951. FIRST EDITION, sm.folio, pp.xii,214; 215 illustrations including many in colour & collotype; library stamps on title, otherwise well preserved in modern green buckram & morocco label. Includes sections on commercial & craft bookbinding.  £15

319 ESTIENNE. ARMSTRONG, Elizabeth. Robert Estienne Royal Printer. An historical study of the Elder Stephanus. Cambridge, 1954. FIRST EDITION, pp.xxii,310; 8 plates & 15 illustrations in text; a very good copy in original cloth, gilt, of this excellent study.  £38

320 FAIRBANK, Alfred. The Story of Handwriting. Origins and Development. Faber, 1970. FIRST EDITION, pp.108; 38 half-tone plates & 26 figures in text; very good in dust-wrapper; review slip laid in. Ex libris Ruari McLean with a brief letter to him, dated 8.8.1947, in Fairbank's beautiful italic hand. AUTOGRAPH LETTER FROM THE AUTHOR  £35

321 FRIEDL, Friedrich, OTT, Nicolaus & STEIN, Bernard. [Editors] Typography when who how [An encyclopaedic survey of over 700 typographers, type designers, calligraphers, designers... and their work.] Konemann, Koln, 1998. FIRST EDITION, lg.4to., pp.592; over 2000 illustrations in colour & half-tone throughout; a fine copy in dust-wrapper of this impressive study; text in English, German & French; presentation letter from the publishers laid in.  £40

322 GILL. HORNE, Alan, LANDON, Richard & Guy UPJOHN. Eric Gill his life and art. An exhibition in the Thomas Fisher Rare Book Library University of Toronto, 1991. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.56; illustrations & facsimiles throughout; a very good copy of this excellent catalogue in pictorial card wrappers; presentation slip from Richard Landon to Roderick Cave laid in, with typescript copy of Cave's letter in response, detailing work in progress on his Golden Cockerel Press researches.  £15

323 GILL. PEACE, David. The Inscriptions. A descriptive catalogue. The Herbert Press, 1994. FIRST EDITION, pp.208; 73 illustrations in line & half-tone, marginal vignettes throughout; new in dust-wrapper. Over 900 items catalogued in great detail with useful introductory essays & appendices. Greatly enlarged from Evan Gill's Inventory of Gill's Inscriptional work on which the author had worked in 1964.  £35

324 GRIFFITS, Thomas E. Colour Printing. A practical Demonstration of Colour Printing by Letterpress Photo-Offset Lithography and Drawn Lithography with illustrations demonstrating alternative methods of production... Faber, 1948. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., 2vols., pp.xii,35; 9 folding charts with 73 plates & large folding colour chart with card stop, in separate buckram folder; backstrips faded, cloth slip-case a little rubbed but a very good set of this important account.  £40

325 GRIFFITS, Thomas E. The technique of colour printing by lithography... Faber, 1944. Pp.xvi,110; 8 colour plates with colour stop cards; 25 text figures; very good in original decorated cloth and frayed dust-wrapper.  £15

326 GUTENBERG. PRESSER, Helmut. Johann Gutenberg in Zeugnissen und Bilddokumenten. Rowohlt, Hamburg, 1968. Pp.173; illustrations & facsimiles throughout; a good copy in original card wrappers.  £5

327 GUTENBERG QUINCENTENARY. Gutenberg. Reich Exhibition Leipzig June 15 to October 20. [Printed by Offizin Poeschel & Trepte for] Gutenberg-Reichsausstellung Leipzig, 1940. FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.(12) incorporating double fold-out plan of the exhibition; printed in red & black with illustrations & diagrams in line throughout; very good in lightly soiled original printed stiff wrappers, presentation card laid in. Produced for the English market in advance of the exhibition: 'Patron: Dr Joseph Goebbels Minister for Public Enlightenment and Propaganda'; the large anticipated foreign participation may have been curtailed by subsequent events.  £25

328 HEWITT, Graily. Lettering for Students and Craftsmen. With four hundred and three illustrations. Seely, Service & Co., [1930]. FIRST EDITION, pp.336; 383 illustrations in text & 20 plates; a good copy of this standard work in slightly rubbed original green cloth.  £18

329 ILLUMINATION. DE HAMEL, Christopher. A History of Illuminated Manuscripts. Guild Publishing, 1986. 4to., pp.256; 250 illustrations, 80 in colour; a very good copy in dust-wrapper of this excellent introduction to the subject.  £15

330 ILLUMINATION. HASTINGS Hours. A 15th century Flemish Book of Hours made for William, Lord Hastings... Preface and commentary by D.H. Turner. Thames and Hudson, 1983. FIRST EDITION, pp.159; 78 facsimile plates in colours & gold, with detailed description and commentary; a very good copy in original silk & pictorial slip-case.  £30

331 IRWIN, Raymond. The Origins of the English Library. George Allen & Unwin, 1958. FIRST EDITION, pp.255; very good in slightly marked dust-wrapper.  £15

332 JOHNSON, John. GIBSON, Strickland. Print and Privilege at Oxford to the year 1700. Oxford, 1966. 4to., pp.viii(4)212; various plates & facsimiles; a very good copy in the dust-wrapper.  £20

333 JONES, George W. Catalogue of The Library of George W. Jones at The Sign of The Dolphon... Gough Square. Printed [by the Author] for private circulation only, 1938. FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.(12)132 + errata slip; frontispiece portrait & numerous specimens of Jones' work inserted throughout; printed in red & black in a variety of Linotype fonts on laid paper with borders & initials after Geofroy Tory; uncut in original cream-backed grey decorated boards, lightly rubbed & soiled but well preserved. The last book printed by George W. Jones afforded a final opportunity, grasped flamboyantly with both hands, to display his typographic skills. It catalogues his 'second' library, housed at his Gough Square premises, which complemented the home library at Monkbarns, which had been sold by Sotheby's in 1936. Inscribed to: 'The Right Honourable The Viscount Wakefield... with the respectful Compliments of Geo. W. Jones'.  £110

334 JONES, George W. WALLIS, Lawrence. George W. Jones. Printer Laureate. The Plough Press, 2004. FIRST EDITION, pp.128; frontispiece portrait, 12 colour plates & 30 facsimile illustrations; new in dust-wrapper.The first extensive study of this important & influential printer who brought the flair of Art Nouveau and the Arts & Crafts movement into commercial printing via the Sign of the Dolphin & Linotype.  £35

335 KELMSCOTT PRESS. ISHERWOOD, Andrew. An introduction to the Kelmscott Press. Illustrated from material in the National Art Library. Victoria & Albert Museum, 1986. FIRST EDITION, pp.28; facsimile illustrations throughout; very good in printed wrappers.  £10

336 KING, Edmund B. Victorian Decorated Trade Bindings 1830-1880. A Descriptive Bibliography. The British Library, 2003. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.304; 91 colour plates & 100 half-tone illustrations of bindings; an excellent new study & catalogue of 752 Victorian publishers' bindings with detailed descriptions & useful indexes; new in decorated cloth & glacine wrapper. A welcome addition to the reference library on Victorian book production which will become as essential as Ruari McLean's studies.  £60

337 LAKE, Brian. British Newspapers. A History and Guide for Collectors. Introduction by John Frost. Sheppard Press, 1984. FIRST EDITION, pp.(2)213; illustrations & facsimiles throughout; a very good copy of this useful introduction in the dust-wrapper.  £10

338 LEWIS, John. Anatomy of Printing. The influences of art and history on its design. Faber and Faber, 1970. FIRST EDITION, pp.228; 121 illustrations & facsimiles in line & half-tone (a few colour); a very good copy in original cloth of this excellent study; based on his Royal College of Art lectures.  £20

339 LITHOGRAPHS. MAN, Felix H. 150 Years of Artists' Lithographs 1803-1953. William Heinemann, 1953. FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.lxii; frontis., text illustrations & 123 plates (several in colour); a good copy in original buckram.  £25

340 LITHOGRAPHY. TWYMAN, Michael [Editor] [Six essays to commemorate the bicentenary of the invention of lithography by Alois Senefelder.] Journal Number 27 of the Printing Historical Society, 1998. FIRST EDITION, pp.131; illustrations & facsimiles throughout; fine in original printed stiff wrappers. Comprises: Patrelli, Muller and the Officio Topografico: the beginnings of lithography in Naples - Vladimiro Valerio; Lithography and Spain: the difficult beginnings of a new art - Jesusa Vega; The Beginnings of Lithography in America - Philip J. Weimerskirch; Lithography for Maps: from Senefelder to Hauslab; Calcutta: Birthplace of the Indian Lithographed Book - Graham Shaw; Lithography at the Crossroads of the East - Ian Proudfoot; with an introduction by the editor.  £12

341 LONGMANS. COX, Harold & CHANDLER, John E. The House of Longman with a record of their Bicentenary Celebrations 1724-1924. Printed for Private Circulation. Longmans, Green and Co., 1925. FIRST EDITION, pp.(8)95; two plates; a very good copy in original linen-backed boards, paper label (spare inside).  £15

342 MACMILLAN. A Bibliographical catalogue of Macmillan & Co.'s publications from 1843 to 1889. Macmillan and Co., 1891. FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,568; title vignette & portrait plate; a very good copy in lightly rubbed & faded original blue cloth, gilt, all edges gilt. A massive compilation organised chronologically and by author with full transcriptions of title-pages, details of pagination, reprints and later editions, and whether stereotype or electrotype plates were taken.  £55

343 MADAN, Falconer. Books in manuscript. A short introduction to their study and use. With a chapter on records. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co., 1893. FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,188; 8 plates; original buckram a little faded & rubbed but a sound uncut copy; ownership signatures of F.G. Fitzpatrick & Jean Preston; printed on Van Gelder paper in the Books about Books series edited by Pollard.  £12

344 McLEAN, Ruari & Antonia. Benjamin Fawcett engraver & colour printer. With a list of his books and plates. Scolar Press, 1988. FIRST EDITION, no.336 of 750 copies; lg.8vo., pp.196; illustrations in half-tone & line and nine colour plates; very good in dust-wrapper; ownership inscription on endpaper. The detailed catalogue of the 137 books known to contain plates by Fawcett is preceded by essays on Fawcett, his colour woodblock techniques (by Gavin Bridson) & 'Groombridge and popular science publishing in the 19thC.' by Antonia McLean.  £42

345 MCLEAN, Ruari. True to Type. [A typographical autobiography.] Werner Shaw, 2000 FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,216; illustrations in line & half-tone throughout; new in dust-wrapper. A fascinating and very readable account of a life at the centre of 20thC book design and also of the author's interest in Victorian book production. In print at  £25 we have a small quantity at reduced price.  £8

346 MEYNELL, Francis. My Lives. Random House, New York, 1971. FIRST US EDITION, pp.332; 33 plates & facsimiles; a very good copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper.  £15

347 MILLER, Edward. Prince of Librarians. The Life and Times of Antonio Panizzi of the British Museum. Andre Deutsch, 1968. Pp.356; 12 illustrations; a good copy in reinforced dust-wrapper of this fascinating account.  £10

348 MORISON, Stanley. The Typographic Arts parts present & future. A lecture delivered at the College of Art, Edinburgh 17 February 1944. James Thin, Edinburgh, 1944. FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)44; 3 wood-engraved vignettes; a good copy in lightly dust-soiled printed wrappers. Appleton 170.  £12

349 MOXON, Joseph. Mechanick Exercises on the whole Art of Printing (1683-4). Edited by Herbert Davis & Harry Carter. Oxford University Press, 1958. FIRST EDITION, pp.lxiv,480; 33 plates, 17 half-tone figures & many facsimile illustrations including two folding facsimile specimens at end; a very good copy, in slightly soiled dust-wrapper, of this scholarly edition of Moxon.  £85

350 MUIR, Percy. Victorian Illustrated Books. Praeger Publishers, New York, 1971. First US edition, lg.8vo., pp.xvi,287; 5 colour plates & 91 illustrations in text; a very good copy in original cloth & dust-wrapper; ex libris Gordon H. Craine.  £15

351 MYERS, Robin & HARRIS, Michael [Editors] A Genius for Letters. Booksellers and Bookselling from the 16th to the 20th Century. St Paul's Bibliographies, 1995. FIRST EDITION, pp.xiv,188; various facsimile plates throughout; very good in pictorial boards. Nine essays including: Italian Bookselling in the 18thC; Germaine Greer on Honest Sam. Briscoe; Late 17thC bookselling in London; Robert Dodsley's mid-18thC book advertisements; John Murray & his authors; Smith & Elder's Publishers' Circular; Circulating Libraries & Book Clubs 1870-1966.  £20

352 MYERS, Robin & HARRIS, Michael [Editors] Property of a Gentleman. The Formation, Organisation and Dispersal of the Private Library 1620-1920. St Paul's Bibliographies, 1996. Pp.xii,164; various facsimile illustrations including 32 bookplates; very good in pictorial boards. Eight essays by Frank Herrmann, Brian North Lee, Christopher de Hamel, Robin Myers & others, on bookplates, Henry Yates Thompson, William Herbert, &c  £20

353 NEWDIGATE. THORP, Joseph. B.H. Newdigate Scholar-Printer 1869-1944. Basil Blackwell, 1950. FIRST EDITION, lg.8vo., pp.x,48; 32pp. of facsimile pages from Shakespeare Head Press books, some partly hand-coloured; a very good copy in holland-backed boards, paper label (spare at end). Includes a selection of Newdigate's Book Production Notes & a select list of SHP books. Printed at Oxford for Blackwell's Shakespeare Head Press. Rogerson SHP 155; from the library of Ruari McLean whose first job was under Newdigate at the Shakespeare Head Press in Oxford in 1936.  £40

354 OSLEY, A.S. Scribes and Sources. Handbook of the Chancery Hand in the Sixteenth Century. Texts from the Writing-Masters selected, introduced and translated... with an account of John de Beauchesne by Berthold Wolpe. Faber and Faber, 1980. FIRST EDITION, pp.291; 22 full-page illustrations and facsimiles & over 450 illustrations in text; a very good copy in dust-wrapper.  £15

355 PAPER. Esparto Paper. Presented by The Association of Makers of Esparto papers. Newman Neame, 1956. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.(8)19; + 30pp. of half-tone plates, large fold-out plate & many samples of 28 different boards & papers made from Esparto grass (each including potted biography of a key figure in the history of printing); very good in differentially faded original blue cloth. Includes an account of the manufacture of paper from North African Esparto grass, first introduced to England by Thomas Routledge in 1857.  £20

356 PAPER. ADLARD, Eleanor. A short history of the Postlip Mill Winchcombe. Frederick Muller for Evans, Adlard & Co., 1949. FIRST EDITION, pp.(8)31; 10 plates & facsimiles; very good in original buckram-backed boards, paper label & glacine wrapper; printed on hand-made paper, uncut & partly unopened.  £30

357 PAPER. BALSTON, John. The Whatmans and Wove Paper. Its invention and development in the West. Research into the origins of wove paper and of genuine loom-woven wire-cloth. Balston, 1998. FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.(2)xliv,333; plates, facsimiles & figures throughout, several in colour; new in gilt buckram & dust-wrapper. A remarkably detailed & wide-ranging analysis with much on Baskerville & other early users of Whatman's papers and extensive appendices on other 18thC developments in paper manufacture. An important sequel to Balston's magisterial two-volume study of The Elder James Whatman which appeared in 1992.  £56

358 PAPER. BOWER, Peter. Turner's Later Papers. A study of the manufacture, selection and use of his drawing papers 1820-1851. Tate Gallery, 1999. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.144; illustrations throughout, a few in colour; new in laminated card covers. A fascinating study with much on the rapid developments of paper technology in the early 19thC as well as the experimental techniques of Turner & his contemporaries. With useful appendices & glossary.  £25

359 PAPER. HELLER, Jules. Paper-making. Watson-Guptill Publications, New York, 1978. FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.216; 8 colour pages & 200 black & white illustrations; a very good copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper of this historical & practical account.  £20

360 PARTINGTON, Wilfred. Forging Ahead. The true story of the upward progress of Thomas James Wise, prince of book collectors, bibliographer extraordinary and otherwise. G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1939. FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,315; 13 plates; a good copy of this ground-breaking study in original red cloth.  £10

361 PENROSE ANNUAL. Volume 49. Lund Humphries, 1955. FIRST EDITION, 4to., very good in slightly marked original cloth. Includes: Laver on Lovat Fraser; Bennett on Will Bradley; Buckland Wright, Dreyfus, Will Carter, Walter Tracy, &c.  £15

362 POLLARD, Alfred W. Die Doves Press. In Memoriam T.J. Cobden-Sanderson. Herbert Reichner Verlag, Wien, 1932. Pp.16; double-page facsimile specimen; well preserved in slightly marked original wrappers, paper label.  £12

363 POSTERS. PENFIELD, Edward. Posters in Miniature. With an introduction by Edward Penfield. John Lane, 1896. FIRST EDITION, pp.(6) + 248 full-page reproductions of posters of the 1890s, especially strong on American designers; a sound copy in original yellow decorated cloth, lightly rubbed & soiled but sound; contemporary ownership signature of C.M. Streeton, ex libris Ruari McLean.  £40

364 PRINTING. History of Printing. Published under the Direction of the Committee of General Literature and Education... Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1855. FIRST EDITION, pp.(2)232, 12mo., several wood-engraved figures & diagrams in text; slight spotting on first & final leaves but well preserved in modern cloth binding. 'Very inexact and behind the times in its statements', according to Bigmore & Wyman who record only the [1862] edition. I.330.  £55

365 PRINTING DICTIONARY. A Dictionary of Printing Terms. Linotype & Machinery Ltd., 1962. FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)63; very good copy of this useful guide in original decorated boards.  £8

366 PUTNAM, George Haven. Books and their Makers during the Middle Ages. [In two volumes.] 476-1709. Second Edition. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1896. 2vol., pp.xxviii,460(4)adverts.; x,538(4)adverts.; a good set of this classic study in original maroon cloth, lightly rubbed at extremities.  £45

367 PUTTICK & SIMPSON. Catalogue of a Collection of Rare and Curious Books... in Miscellaneous Literature, Natural History, The Sciences, Early voyages, etc., including a Selection of Duplicates from the Library of a Nobleman; also a few Highly Curious Manuscripts.. Puttick & Simpson, June 26th, 1860. Pp.(2)38; 837 lots. 8vo., disbound, a very good copy. The sale included 24 large volumes of the court records and household books of Frederick, Prince of Wales and father of George III, who was perhaps the unidentified Nobleman. The final lot comprised 'one of the most curious collections of early English caricatures ever offered for sale'.  £35

368 RAE, Thomas & others] The Private Press. Handbook to an exhibition held in the School of Librarianship 6-11 May 1968. [Printed by Thomas Rae at the Grian-aig Press] Loughborough, 1968. No.1 of 150 specially bound copies; pp.(4)30; illustrations & facsimiles throughout; a very good copy in gold-blocked buckram. A further 450 un-numbered copies were issued in wrappers.  £25

369 RAILWAYS. BOYES, Graham [& others] Ottley's Bibliography of British Railway History. Second Supplement 12957 - 19605. National Railway Museum, York, 1998. FIRST EDITION, pp.647; frontispiece of George Ottley; new in pictorial laminated boards. Reduced from  £35.  £15

370 REED, R. [Editor] Symposium on Printing. Leeds Philosophical & Literary Society, 1971. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.x,89; colour frontis. & 25 other plates & facsimiles; a very good copy in original cloth. 8 articles including Dreyfus on Type Design, Waters on Restoring old books, Kerby - 'Caxton to Computers'; Manton - 'Chinese Prints and Printing'.  £18

371 RODENBERG, Julius. Die Deutsche Schriftgiesserei. Eine Historisch-Asthetische Betrachtung. Verl;ag De Gutenberg-Gesellschaft, Mainz 1927. FIRST EDITION, pp.22 + colophon; printed by Stempel in Garamond-Antiqua & Kursiv; a handsome production in lightly dust-soiled & slightly creased original printed wrappers.  £15

372 ROGER-MARX, Claude. Graphic Art of the 19th Century. Thames and Hudson, 1962. First English Edition, pp.254; illustrations throughout, several in colour; a good copy in original pictorial laminated card covers.  £8

373 ROGERSON, Ian. George W. Jones: Master of Master Printers 1860-1942. Manchester Metropolitan University Library, 1993. FIRST EDITION, folio; pp.(6)58; various illustrations & facsimile pages, printed in red & black; fine in stiff pictorial wrapper. An excellent study of this neglected printer with useful catalogue of 132 books & pamphlets printed by or relating to Jones, including Masonic Printing, books in his typeface designs, and work from the Birmingham School of Printing.  £15

374 ROSE, June. The Drawings of John Leech. Art and Technics, 1950. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.96; illustrations throughout; a good copy in original cloth; Masters of Black & White series.  £15

375 RYDER, John. Printing for Pleasure. A Practical Guide for Amateurs. The Bodley Head, 1976. Revised edition, 12mo., pp.130(14); illustrations & facsimiles throughout; a nice copy in original cloth & dust-wrapper of this pocket-sized classic, 'extensively revised with a new foreword by Vivian Ridler'.  £10

376 SACHSE, William L. Restoration England 1660-1689. [Bibliographical Handbook] Cambridge University Press, 1971. FIRST EDITION, pp.x,115; a very good copy in dust-wrapper. The fourth in the series of Bibliographical Handbooks published in association with the Conference on British Studies.  £10

377 SARZANO, Frances. Sir John Tenniel. Art and Technics, 1948. FIRST EDITION, pp.96; illustrations throughout; a good copy in original cloth; English Masters of Black & White series.  £15

378 SAVAGE, Ernest A. Old English Libraries. The making, collection, and use of books during the Middle Ages. With fifty-two illustrations. Methuen, 1911. FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,298 + 32pp. publisher's catalogue (May, 1911); 36 plates & 16 text illustrations; title spotted but a good copy of this important study in original red cloth, gilt of 'The Antiquary's Books' series; minor rubbing at extremities.  £25

379 SAVAGE, William. A Dictionary of the Art of Printing. Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1841. FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,815; with the half-title; illustrations & diagrams in text; a very good copy of this important work in original blue blind-stamped cloth, lettered in gold; backstrip relined and front free endpaper renewed. 'The work of his old age [which] embraced all the information of which half a century of practical experience had possessed him.' Bigmore & Wyman II.300.  £135

380 SCHAUER, Georg Kurt. Typographie Der Mitte. Schriftgiesserei, D. Stempel AG, 1954. FIRST EDITION, pp.26 + colophon; very good in original printed wrappers.  £8

381 SCHEIBLER, H. En Bok om Boken. Fabritius & Sonner, Kristiana [Sweden] 1924. FIRST EDITION, pp.xiv,174; title & initials in red throughout; various facsimile pages & illustrations including 8 bookplates; a very good copy in contemporary half brown morocco, marbled sides, original printed wrappers bound in. A wide-ranging survey of the book-collecting & book arts including: type, illustration, Bibles, paper, bookplates, bibliophiles, &c.  £25

382 SCHMOLLER, Hans. Two Titans. Mardersteig and Tschichold. A study in contrasts. The Typophiles, New York, 1990. FIRST EDITION, 1100 copies printed at the Stamperia Valdonega, Verona; pp.78 + colophon; illustrations & facsimiles; a very good copy in dust-wrapper.  £20

383 SCHOLDERER, Victor. Reminiscences. VanGendt & Co., Amsterdam, 1970. FIRST EDITION limited to 700 copies; pp.50; 8 plates; a good copy in original wrappers, paper label; published for the author's ninetieth birthday.  £10

384 SCOTT, Kathleen L. Dated & Datable English Manuscript Borders c1395-1499. Bibliographical Society & British Library, 2002. FIRST EDITION, pp.132; 40 half-tone plates, four in colour; a fine copy in original pictorial laminated card wrappers of this pioneering study of the changing styles of border ornamentation on 15thC English manuscripts.  £18

385 SEARLE. DAVIES, Russell. Ronald Searle. A biography. Sinclair-Stevenson, 1990. FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.192; illustrations throughout, some in colour; very good in dust-wrapper; includes a check-list of Searle's published work.  £18

386 SESSIONS, William K. The Spread of British Printing 1557 to 1695. Do not think you can blind the crows. Sessions, The Ebor Press, York, 1988. FIRST EDITION, folio; pp.(4)211; various facsimile illustrations; a very good copy in original laminated card wrappers, one corner bumped.  £8

387 SHENVAL PRESS. REYNOLDS, Graham [Editor] Gastronomic Pleasures. A Literary Retrospect of a few notable feasts. Collation by Graham Reynolds The Shenval Keepsake for 1948. [1947] FIRST EDITION, 16mo., pp.45; frontispiece after Doyle, other vignettes by Leech & others; a good copy in slightly dust-soiled pictorial yellow wrappers.  £8

388 SIGNATURE. SIMON, Oliver [Editor] Signature. A quadrimestrial of Typography and Graphic Arts. Nos.12 - 18, New Series. Signature, 1951-54. Seven issues, FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., each 50-60pp.; illustrations & facsimiles throughout; includes: Dreyfus on Baskerville & Tallone; Lynton Lamb 'Visiting Dieppe'; Wardrop on Palatino; Simon on The Double Crown Club; Myfanwy Piper on Charles Keene; Croft on Bulmer & Bensley; Sutton on Nicolas De Stael; Batey on Horace Hart & OUP; well preserved in printed wrappers (five with original tissue wrappers).  £85

389 SIGNATURE. SIMON, Oliver [Editor] Signature. A quadrimestrial of Typography and Graphic Arts. New Series. Nos. 5, 10, 15, 16, 17 & 18. Signature, 1948-50. FIRST EDITION, six issues, offered individually; sm.4to., each 50-60pp.; illustrations & facsimiles throughout; well preserved in printed wrappers; further details available on request.  £10

390 SIMON, Oliver. CHILD, Harold. [Editors] The Bibliophile's Almanack for 1927. The Fleuron, [1926] No.121 of 325 copies, printed at Curwen; pp.68(14)adverts.; full-page illustrations by Thomas Lowinsky, Vera Willoughby & John Nash; articles by Holbrook Jackson, Osbert Sitwell, Frank Sidgwick, &c.; a good copy in lightly soiled & marked buckram-backed decorated boards.  £20

391 STEER, Vincent. Printing Design and Layout. The manual for printers, typographers and designers... With a foreword by Beatrice Warde... Fourth Edition. Virtue & Company, [1951] Fourth Edition, 4to., pp.xvi,412; specimens & diagrams throughout with the strong Art Deco flavour of the original edition of 1934; including 'nearly five hundred typefaces'; a very good copy in original cloth.  £25

392 STEINBERG, S.H. Five Hundred Years of Printing. New Edition, revised by John Trevitt. British Library, 1996. Pp.x,262; over 100 facsimile illustrations; a fine copy in the dust-wrapper of this fully revised edition in larger format.  £30

393 STOWER, Caleb. The Printer's Grammar; or Introduction to the Art of Printing: containing a concise history of the art. B. Crosby and Co., 1808. [Facsimile reprint by] Gregg Press Ltd., 1965. Pp.xviii,530(48) type specimen; illustrations & facsimiles throughout (1 folding) and 29pp. of flowers & ornaments from the Fry & Steele foundry; a very good copy in original maroon cloth. A comprehensive manual with chapters on type, rules, composition, imposition, proof correcting, printing, &c.; much based on Luckombe's 1770 history but new material on press construction, ink, stereotype printing, and employment practise. Bigmore & Wyman II 403; St. Bride Catalogue p. 870; Gaskell, E6, PHS Journal 4, 1968.  £20

394 SUMMERS. D'ARCH SMITH, Timothy. Montague Summers. A Bibliography. Aquarian Press, 1983. Pp.171; 4 plates; fine in dust-wrapper. A revised & expanded version of the original edition of 1964.  £10

395 TARR, John C. Good Handwriting and How to Acquire It. Phoenix House, 1953. Second Edition, enlarged, pp.68; 48 specimens of handwriting; a good copy in the dust-wrapper.  £8

396 THACKERAY. JOHNSON, Charles Plumtre. Hints to Collectors of original editions of the works of William Makepeace Thackeray. George Redway, 1885. FIRST EDITION limited to 500 copies; pp.48 + 4pp. adverts.; vellum darkened but sound, uncut. Various marginal notes & marks.  £20

397 THEAL, George McCall. Catalogue of Books and Pamphlets relating to Africa South of the Zambesi... with notes upon those published before 1872. T. Maskew Miller [1912]. Facsimile Reproduction. C. Struik, Cape Town, 1963. 500 copies printed, pp.iv,408; slight spotting; original tan rexine, snag in upper hinge but sound.  £25

398 THORPE, James. Phil May. Art and Technics, 1948. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.96; 50pp. of illustrations; a good copy in original cloth of the English Masters of Black & White series.  £15

399 TIMPERLEY, Charles H. The Printers' Manual; containing Instructions to Learners...numerous calculations, recipes and scales of prices in the principal towns of Great Britain, together with Practical directions for conducting every department of a printing office. H. Johnson, 1838. [Facsimile reprint by] Gregg Press Ltd., 1965. Pp.(2)116; frontispiece and illustrations in text; a very good copy in original red buckram. Based on earlier manuals but Timperley was the first to provide full imposition diagrams, showing half and full sheets for every format, and included new tables of calculations and price scales. Bigmore & Wyman III, 12; Gaskell, E19, PHS Journal 4, 1968.  £18

400 TRACY, Walter. The Typographic Scene. Gordon Fraser, 1988. FIRST EDITION, pp.94(2)index; facsimiles & type specimens throughout; fine copy in dust-wrapper. Essays on design & typography and studies of several of the most influential figures of the century including De Vinne, Updike, Morison, Gill, Warde & Tschichold.  £15

401 TWYMAN, Michael. Early Lithographed Books. A study of the design and production of improper books in the age of the hand press. With a catalogue. Farrand Press & Private Libraries Association, 1990. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.374; frontispiece & 282 illustrations; a good copy in original cloth. An important study of the wide range of uses to which lithography was put through the 19th century, with chapters on military manuals, music printing, shorthand, facsimiles including the publications of Sir Thomas Phillipps; with a catalogue of 423 examples traced by Professor Twyman. Beautifully produced at the Westerham Press, this was also the first book to be printed in Britain by the new process of waterless lithography. In print at  £68.50.  £20

402 VAN KRIMPEN, J. On Designing and Devising Type. The Typophiles, New York, 1957. FIRST EDITION, 1400 copies printed (with various imprints); pp.108 + colophon; 25 illustrations of types. Typophile Chapbook no.32, printed by Enschedé; a nice copy in original cloth & slightly marked dust-wrapper.  £30

403 VIZETELLY. KOREY, Marie. LANDON, Richard [Editors] Vizetelly & Compan(ies) A Complex Tale of Victorian Printing and Publishing. An exhibition with essays by [the Editors &] Yannick Portebois [&] Dorothy E. Speirs. Thomas Fisher Rare Book Library, Toronto, 2003. FIRST EDITION, pp.140; 11 colour plates & 67 half-tone text illustrations; very good in original pictorial card wrappers. Essays on: Early Years of Vizetelly & Co.; A Publisher and his Books; Emile Zola's Novels; A Man Under Fire: Henry Vizetelly and the Question of Obscenity in Victorian England. An important addition to the literature, beautifully produced.  £15

404 WALEY. JOHNS, Francis A. A Bibliography of Arthur Waley. Second Edition. The Athlone Press, 1988. Pp.xiv,160; new in original cloth & dust-wrapper. Revised & enlarged from the original edition of 1968. In print at  £55.  £15

405 WALLIS, L.W. Leonard Jay Master Printer-Craftsman First Head of Birmingham School of Printing 1925-53. Charles Skilton, 1963. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.138; 22 facsimile pages; a very good copy in original cloth; ex libris James Dearden, publisher's compliment slip laid in..  £18

406 WALPOLE. HAZEN, A.T. A Bibliography of the Strawberry Hill Press... including a new supplement together with a bibliography and census of the detached pieces... Dawsons, 1973. Sm.4to., pp.xxxiv,300; frontispiece & 48 facsimiles; a very good copy in the dust-wrapper of the enlarged second edition.  £25

407 WALPOLE. HAZEN, A.T. A Bibliography of Horace Walpole. Dawsons, 1973. Sm.4to., pp.189; 65 facsimiles; very good in the dust-wrapper. Reprinted from the original edition of 1948.  £25

408 WALPOLE. HAZEN, Allen T. A Catalogue of Horace Walpole's Library. With [an essay] by Wilmarth Sheldon Lewis. [In three volumes.] Oxford, 1969. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., 3vol., pp.xcii,479; (8)565; (8)542; 12 plates & facsimiles; a good set in original cloth & lightly soiled dust-wrappers.  £85

409 WALTERS, Henry. Incunabula Typographica. A descriptive Catalogue of the books printed in The Fifteenth Century (1460-1500) in the Library of Henry Walters. [Printed for the Author in Florence under the supervision of Leo S. Olschki] Baltimore, 1906. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.viii,522 + colophon; colour frontispiece & over 100 facsimiles in line; a very good copy of this handsome production, printed in red & black on laid paper; original full Florentine tan calf with raised band fleur-de-lys, lettered in gold, top edge gilt, others uncut, by C. Tartagli & Fo., Florence, with their gilt embossed 'seal' ticket at end.  £75

410 WALTERS, Thomas. [Editor] Art Nouveau Graphics. Academy Editions, 1972. Folio, pp.85(2) index; introductory essay by Andrew Melvin; illustrations & facsimiles throughout, some in colour; very good in pictorial laminated card wrappers.  £8

411 WANLEY, Humfrey. The Diary of Humfrey Wanley 1715-1726. Edited by C.E. & Ruth C. Wright. In two volumes. Bibliographical Society, 1966. FIRST EDITION, 2vols., pp.xcvi,518; a good set in original cloth of this important source for the history of book-collecting in general and the Harleian Library in particular.  £20

412 WHALLEY, Joyce Irene. English Handwriting 1540-1853. An illustrated survey based on material in the National Art Library. HMSO, 1969. Landscape folio, pp.xxiii + 90 monochrome facsimile plates,(3) glossary & index; colour frontispiece; a very good copy of this handsome production in original cloth & dust-wrapper.  £28

413 WHEELER, Monroe. [Editor]. Modern painters and sculptors as Illustrators. Museum of Modern Art, New York. 1938 Sm.4to., pp.116; text illustrations & 70 plates including many facsimile pages from livres d'artiste; very good in original cloth-backed boards & frayed pictorial wrapper. First published in 1936, 2000 copies of this revised second edition were printed by William Rudge's Sons.  £25

414 WHITE, Alex W. Type in Use. Effective typography for electronic publishing. Second edition. W.W. Norton & Co., 1999. 4to., pp.208; illustrations throughout; a very good copy in original laminated card covers.  £8

415 WILLIAMS, Iolo A. Seven XVIIIth Century Bibliographies. John Armstrong, William Shenstone, Mark Akenside, William Collins, Oliver Goldsmith, Charles Churchill, Richard Brinsley Sheridan. Dulau & Co., 1924. FIRST EDITION, pp.244; a good copy in original cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut. With an essay to accompany each bibliography.  £30

416 WILLIAMSON, Timothy [Editor] Ligature. A quarterly journal of commonsense typography and graphic art. Number One, May 1966. James Moran Ltd., 1966. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.(2)36(2); various illustrations, facsimiles & type specimens; a very good copy in original printed wrappers of the only published issue of this typographic journal. Articles include: The Book Printer and his Customer by Hugh Williamson; Examples from 'Die Schonsten deutschen Bucher, 1964'; Symbols and Signatures of Industry by Alec Davis.  £15

417 WILLIAMS, W.E. Allen Lane A personal portrait. The Bodley Head, 1973. FIRST EDITION, pp.96; 8 plates; a good copy in original blue Penguin-style wrappers.  £8

418 WILLIS and SOTHERAN. A Catalogue of upwards of fifty thousand volumes of Ancient and Modern Books... Willis and Sotheran, 1862. Pp.(4)46(index)594 + refund slip; a very good copy of this massive compilation in original green roan-backed cloth, lettered in gold; a little rubbed & chipped at head of backstrip but sound.  £60

419 WINSHIP, George Parker. The Cambridge Press 1638-1692. A re-examination of the evidence concerning the Bay Psalm Book and the Eliot Indian Bible as well as other contemporary books and people. Books for Libraries Press, New York, 1968. Pp.x,385; a very good copy in original cloth.  £25

420 WINTERICH, John T. Early American Books & Printing. Houghton Mifflin, New York, 1935. FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,253; 8 plates & facsimiles; a good copy in lightly rubbed & frayed dust-wrapper.  £18

421 WISE. TODD, William B. [Editor]. Thomas J. Wise. Centenary Studies. Essays by John Carter, Graham Pollard, William B. Todd. Univ. of Texas, Austin, 1959. Pp.(8)128; frontispiece; a good copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper.  £15

422 WISE, Thomas James. A Pope Library. A Catalogue of plays, poems, and prose writings by Alexander Pope. With a new introduction by K.I.D. Maslen. Dawsons, 1973. Sm.4to., pp.xii,xxiv(2)112; plates & facsimiles throughout; a very good copy in original cloth & glacine wrapper of this facsimile of the first edition (160 copies only) of 1931.  £25

423 WORDSWORTH, Christopher & LITTLEHALES, Henry. The Old Service-Books of the English Church. Methuen, 1904. FIRST EDITION, pp.xvi,320(4)adverts; colour frontispiece & 37 other plates; slight foxing but a good uncut copy in original red cloth, gilt; backstrip faded & lightly rubbed; elaborate pictorial/heraldic bookplate by A.F. Erridge with the rash motto: 'This book belongs to George Bernard Rust you are welcome to borrow it'.  £40

424 WORMALD, Francis & WRIGHT, C.E. [Editors] The English Library before 1700. University of London The Athlone Press, 1958. FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,273; frontispiece & 22 plates; a very good copy in the dust-wrapper. Eleven essays on monastic, medieval & university libraries, their building & dispersal.  £35

425 WORNUM, Ernest James. [Editor]. Alien Members of the Booktrade during the Tudor period. Printed for the Bibliographical Society by Blades, East & Blades, 1906. FIRST EDITION 4to., pp.viii,73; slight spotting but a good uncut copy in original holland-backed boards. 'An index of those whose names occur in the returns of aliens, letters on denization and other documents published by the Hugenot Society.'  £25

426 WOTZKOW, Helm. The Art of Hand-Lettering. Its mastery & practice. Dover Publications, New York, [c1980] Pp.xviii,320 + adverts.; 254 text figures & various other diagrams & facsimiles; a very good copy of this facsimile of the original 1952 edition in laminated card covers.  £8

427 WRIGHT, Andrew. Court-Hand Restored: or, the Student's Assistant in reading Old Deeds, Charters, Records, etc... With an Appendix; containing The Ancient names of Places...Ancient Surnames; and A Glossary of Latin Words...The eighth edition, corrected. Henry G. Bohn, 1846. 4to., pp.xiv, 23 copper-plates (9 with transcriptions on facing page) & 62pp. appendix; some light spotting but a good uncut copy in original blind stamped cloth, neatly rebacked retaining original backstrip. Bookplate of 'John Eliot Hodgkin, 1881', whose 'curious collection containing many items from the Phillipps sales of manuscripts, the owner had catalogued under the title of Rariora.' De Ricci, p.187.  £45

428 WRIGHT, Samuel. A Bibliography of the Writings of Walter H. Pater. Dawson, 1975. FIRST EDITION, pp.xxiv,190; a very good copy in original cloth.  £15

429 WROTH, Lawrence C. The First Century of the John Carter Brown Library. A History with a Guide to the Collections. John Carter Brown Library, Providence, Rhode Island, 1946. FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,88; frontispiece & many facsimile plates; a very good copy in original cloth-backed marbled boards.  £15