PART III - Type & Type Specimens Books

251 AMSTERDAM TYPE FOUNDRY. Rondo [& Rondo Bold] Type Foundry 'Amsterdam' Ltd [c1950] Folio, pp.(16); well preserved in original printed wrappers; a handsome period piece with specimen advertising lay-outs in various colours.  £12

252 BAUER, Dr Konrad F. Jahreszahlen aus acht Jahrhunderten. Bauersche Giesserei, Frankfurt, 1954. FIRST EDITION, 30 leaves, french-folded, + colophon; printed in black & sepia, showing dates in 110 different scripts & types; original printed boards, backstrip a little rubbed.  £15

253 BERRY, JOHNSON & JASPERT. The Encyclopaedia of Type Faces. Blandford Press, 1962. Third Edition, revised & enlarged; 4to., pp.420; a good copy in original green cloth, hinges lightly rubbed.  £20

254 COWELL, W.S. LEWIS, John [Designer] A Book of Typefaces. With some illustrated examples of text and display setting. W.S. Cowell Ltd, Ipswich, 1952. FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.(6)76; very good in original ring-bound decorated cloth & dust-wrapper; copy no.2398. A typically attractive production by the renowned lithographic printers, making full use of designer John Lewis's enthusiasm for printed ephemera.  £20

255 ENDERS, Ludwig. Messe-Grotesk. Zierat von Ludwig Enders. Werbeschrift der Actiengesellschaft fur Schriftgiesserei und Maschinenbau, Offenbach a. Main, [c1926] Landscape folio (235 x 310mm); pp.(16); a most attractive specimen with a variety of sample settings using Enders' bold & attractive ornaments; printed in various colours; well preserved in original stiff wrappers, paper label.  £35

256 ENDERS, Ludwig. Zierat. Die Stucke werden in starkem Kupferniederschlag auf Holzfuss geliefert. Actiengesellschaft fur Schriftgiesserei und Maschinenbau, Offenbach a. M. [c1926] Folio (310 x 235mm); pp.(12); sample settings using a variety of Enders' bold & attractive ornaments; printed in various colours; well preserved in original decorated wrappers.  £18

257 FOURNIER, Pierre-Simon. The Manuel Typographique of Pierre-Simon Fournier le jeune. [1764/66.] Together with Fournier on Typefounding. An English translation of the text by Harry Carter. In Facsimile. With an introduction and notes by James Mosley. In three volumes. Darmstadt, 1995 [1997] FIRST EDITION, limited to 400 sets; 3vol., pp.(6)xxxii,323(8); (6)xlvi,306(4); (6)xliv,496; 16 folding plates; the first complete facsimile edition of Fournier's seminal work, expertly annotated by Mosley; new in silk cloth, paper labels.  £90

258 GERMAN TYPE. Antiqua-Type Senator. Actiengesellschaft fur Schriftgiesserei und Maschinenbau, Offenbach am Main, [c1928] Folio, (310 x 235mm); pp.(28); three specimen pages & a wide variety of sample settings in various colours; well preserved in original decorated stiff wrappers; a splendid period piece produced at the Ludwig Enders Hausdruckerei. ; £25

259 GERMAN TYPE. Edel-Ronde [with] Edel-Ronde-Kursiv Herausgegeben von der Actiengesellschaft fur Schriftgiesserei und Maschinenbau, Offenbach am Main, [c1926] Two specimens, folio, (310 x 235mm); pp.(12; 8); specimens and a variety of sample settings in various colours; well preserved in original decorated wrappers, paper label.  £25

260 GERMAN TYPE Borders. Einfassung Serie 115 [-117]. Three border specimens: Serie 115; 116 Mexiko [&] 117 'Bastienne' Das Neue Schmuckmaterial. Actiengesellschaft fur Schriftgiesserei und Maschinenbau, Offenbach am Main, [c1926] Three specimens, folio, (310 x 235mm); pp.(8; 4; 8); specimens and sample settings in various colours; well preserved.  £25

261 GERMAN TYPE. TRUMP, Georg. Codex. Eine Neue Schrift Gezeichnet von G. Trump. Herausgegeben von der Schriftgiesserei C.E. Weber in Stuttgart [c1953] Folio, (295 x 210mm); pp.(24); printed in various colours with a variety of sample settings for book, advertising & other display work; well preserved in original ring-bound printed card.  £20

262 GILL, Eric. HARLING, Robert. The Letter Forms and Type Designs of Eric Gill. Eva Svensson, 1979. Pp.64; illustrations & facsimiles throughout, some in colour, several folding; a very good copy in original wrappers of this expanded version of Harling's study which first appeared in Alphabet & Image.  £12

263 HAILING, Thomas. Hailing's Circular Volume I. Published Quarterly. [Numbers 1-12, November, 1877 - Autumn 1882.] Thomas Hailing, Oxford Printing Works, Cheltenham, 1877-1882 FIRST EDITION, lg.4to. (325 x 250mm), pp.(8)116; illustrations & decorations throughout with many examples of 'fancy' printing in colours, silver & gold; light spotting of first two leaves, otherwise a very good copy in original decorated brown cloth, gilt, extremities rubbed & a little worn but sound, free endpapers sometime removed. A mix of printing news, typographic principles and advertisements but primarily a vehicle for Hailing to demonstrate his fancy printing skills; frontispiece portrait of Benjamin Franklin, 8pp. of prelims & 12 quarterly issues, initially 4pp. each but soon growing to 12pp. A second volume of 12 issues appeared 1883-89, both are extremely uncommon. See cover illustration  £320

264 JEFFERY, Desmond & Libertad. the small letter. praxis documents 1 Praxis, 1956. FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)20; original printed stiff wrappers, slightly soiled. Interesting selection of largely display fonts & ornaments. 'We do not expect this booklet to be of any use to anybody, except possibly as a Dreadful Warning to the thoughtful against undue distortion & ornamentation of the basic letterforms...'  £12

265 JONES, George W. [& others] Report of the Committee appointed to Select the Best faces of Type and Modes of Display for Government Printing. HMSO, 1922. (Reprinted 1931) Folio, pp.(2)18; 18 plates of 9 'Covers of Official Publications' showing actual covers & the Committee's redesigned suggestions, 9 plates of title-pages, 10 Designs for Royal Arms & 6 examples of page designs with 'proper imposition'; a very good copy in original printed blue wrappers of this influential report for which the chief typographic advisers were Jones, L.A. Legros and Joseph Thorp.  £35

266 KLINGSPOR. Cocktail. New borders drawn by Alfred Finsterer. Gebr. Klingspor, Offenbach A.M. [1950s] 12pp. pamphlet specimen in colours and 22 sample settings in a variety of sizes & formats from wine labels & menus to letterheads & advertising fliers; fine in original card folder.  £25

267 KLINGSPOR. Five pamphlet specimens for: Cabinett, Kabel, neu-kabel, Koch Antiqua and Stahl. Gebr. Klingspor, Offenbach A.M. [1950s] Five pamphlet specimens, each 8-16pp., printed in black & various single colours; well preserved in original wrappers.  £25

268 KLINGSPOR. Salto. Eine moderne Type nach Zeichnung von Karl Georg Hoefer... Gebr. Klingspor, Offenbach A.M. [c1952] 6pp. pamphlet specimen in colours and 20 sample settings in various sizes & formats for display, book & ephemeral use including letterheads, programmes & advertising fliers; fine in original card folder.  £20

269 KLINGSPOR. Variante. Presenting 26 lively characters. [Decorative Initials designed by Joachim Romann.] Gebr. Klingspor, Offenbach A.M. [1951] 8pp. pamphlet specimen in black & red and 14 sample settings in various sizes & formats for display, book & ephemeral use; fine in original card folder.  £20

270 KLINGSPOR. KOCH, Rudolf. Neuland. Geschnitten von Rudolf Koch. Herausgegeben von Gebr. Klingspor, Offenbach A.M. [c1953] 8pp. pamphlet specimen in colours; fine in original decorated wrapper.  £10

271 KLINGSPOR. SPEMANN, Rudo. Gavotte. Eine Kursiv von Rudo Spemann. Geschnitten und herausgegeben von Gebr. Klingspor, Offenbach a. M. [c1939] 4to., pp.24; printed in black & several single colours; two mounted plates & two tipped-in specimens; a handsome specimen with various inserts & sample settings; very good in original printed wrappers.  £15

272 LEWIS, John. A Handbook of Printing Types with notes on the style of composition and graphic processes used by Cowells. W.S. Cowell, Ipswich, 1947. FIRST EDITION, pp.95; many illustrations & 13 coloured lithographs after Moore, Piper, Hughes-Stanton, Nash, Freedman, Bawden & Sutherland; a very good copy in pictorial dust-wrapper.  £15

273 MILLER & RICHARD. Typefounders catalogue [for 1873]. Reprinted in facsimile by Bloomfield Books, 1974. Unpaginated (c.200 leaves); very good in blue cloth-backed wrappers, paper label. A useful facsimile of this extensive specimen which includes many pages of equipment, vignettes, ornaments & borders.  £20

274 MORISON, Stanley. On Type Designs Past and Present. A brief introduction. New Edition. Ernest Benn, 1962. Pp.79; 59 specimens of type; a very good copy in original boards of this revised & enlarged edition of Morison's classic study.  £12

275 MORISON, Stanley. Type Designs of the Past and Present. With upwards of sixty illustrations. The Fleuron, 1926. FIRST EDITION, pp.(8)70(2); 64 facsimile illustrations; a good copy in lightly soiled & worn dust-wrapper.  £12

276 NOTTING, William. Printing Materials and Machines. [Illustrated Catalogue & price-list.] William Notting Ltd., Bowling Green Lane EC1, [1920s?] 4to., (number 364); pp.(4)109 (break in pagination at 71-7 but complete as issued); illustrations in line & half-tone throughout; a very good copy of this scarce catalogue in original double screw binder, lettered in gold; a little rubbed at extremities.  £65

278 STEMPEL. Chronik der Schriftgiesserei D. Stempel AG Sechzig Jahre Im Dienste Der Lettern 1895-1955. D. Stempel AG, Frankfurt A.. M. 1954. FIRST EDITION, pp.(38); four tipped-in portraits; printed flier laid in; a handsome production in original boards, slightly soiled & a little worn at hinges but sound. A brief review of the firm's history and chronology of its types.  £15

279 STEMPEL. Gotenburg. Ein grosser deutscher formgedanke. Schriftgiesserei und Messinglinien-fabrik D. Stempel AG, Frankfurt am Main, [c.1937] Printed card folder (310 x 230mm) containing 8pp. specimen (incorporating large folding broadside), large folding wood letter poster for Gotenburg in Holz, 4pp. specimen of fette Gotenburg, and 24 sample pamphlets, fliers, cards, letterheads, book pages, &c., in various colours on different papers; card folder lightly dust-soiled and a little creased otherwise well preserved.  £30

280 STEMPEL. Gussprogramm 1952. Stempel-Schriften. Verleihen Ihren Druckerzeugnissen Den Spempel Ihres Geschmacks. D. Stempel AG, Frankfurt am Main, 1952. Landscape format (150 x 215mm) c150 leaves of type specimens (4 of rules & borders) with accompanying notes; printed in black & brown, largely on rectos only; well preserved in slightly soiled original printed card covers.  £25

281 STEMPEL. Quality Types for Quality Printing. D. Stempel Limited Type-Foundry, Frankfort on Main, [c1930] Folio, pp.24(2); tipped-in half-tone plate; printed in red, black & ochre; a brief account of the firm and handsome showing of 20 types in sample settings for book & advertising use; well preserved in lightly dust-soiled original card wrappers.  £20

282 STEMPEL. Tannenberg die erfolgreiche deutsche Schrift. Schriftgiesserei und Messinglinien-fabrik D. Stempel AG, Frankfurt a. Main, [c.1937] Printed card folder (300 x 218mm) containing 10pp specimen (fan-folded) and 24 sample pamphlets, fliers, cards, letterheads, book pages, &c., in various colours on different papers, secured with original printed yellow band; card folder lightly dust-soiled, otherwise remarkably well preserved.  £35

283 STEMPEL. Types on Pica System. D. Stempel AG, Type-Foundry, Frankfurt Am Main, Germany [c1952] Folio, pp.(68); 3 additional pamphlet specimens laid in; a very nice copy of this handsome specimen produced for the English market.  £20

284 UPDIKE, Daniel Berkeley. Printing Types their history, forms and use. A study in survivals. [In two volumes.] Third Edition. Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass. 1962. Third Edition, 2vol., pp.xlvi,292; xx,326; 367 illustrations & facsimiles, some folding; a very good set in dust-wrappers. 'At once a revelation and an inspiration.' Morison to Updike, March 1937.  £65

SPECIAL EDITION ON HAND-MADE PAPER
285 WARDE, Frederic. Printers Ornaments applied to the composition of decorative borders, panels and patterns. Lanston Monotype Corporation Ltd., 1928. FIRST EDITION, 4to., deluxe edition on handmade paper in original black cloth elaborately blocked in gold; pp.114 including 19 leaves of 'ornaments applied as decorative patterns' printed in colours on coloured cartridge papers; slight wear at head of backstrip but a very good uncut copy. Appleton 277 - deluxe version.  £110