PART II - Pickering, Whitingham & The Chiswick Press

230 BAILEY, Philip James. Festus a poem. Third edition. William Pickering, 1848.  £28
Pp.xvi,367(1) + erratum leaf; uncut in original blue cloth blocked gold on backstrip; head & tail of backstrip worn, short split in upper hinge but sound. Printed by Allen, Nottingham, in Aldine format (but not Whittingham style), quite different from the larger format, double-column, 'third edition with additions' which Pickering published in the same year. Not recorded by Keynes who lists two other editions.

231 [BAILEY, Philip James.] Festus. A poem. William Pickering, 1839.  £45
FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)360(2); intermittent light browning of text, pencilled line numbering throughout but a good copy in contemporary full tan calf, gilt, morocco label, top edge gilt, others uncut, by Root & Son, neatly rebacked with original backstrip laid down. The first (& most scarce) of several editions published by Pickering. '...order it and read; you will most likely find it a great bore, but there are really very grand things in Festus.' Tennyson writing to FitzGerald in 1846. Keynes p.51.

232 BEATTIE, James. The Poetical Works. [Edited by Alexander Dyce.] William Pickering, 1831.  £25
First Edition in Aldine Poets; pp.vi,lxviii,239; engraved portrait slightly foxed; a good copy in original olive morocco, all edges gilt; contemporary leather book label; backstrip & hinges a little rubbed.

233 BERANGER. Songs... translated by the Author of the 'Exile of Idria' &c. [J.G.H. Bourne.] With a sketch of the life. William Pickering, 1837.  £45
FIRST EDITION, pp.xxiv,163 + advert. leaf; a very good uncut copy in original cloth, paper label (rubbed). 'One of the best examples of books of the later period...[with] characteristic Pickering title-page, simple and well-designed.' Keynes pp.29 & 53.

234 BERNERS, Dame Juliana. The Treatyse of Fysshynge with an Angle... Reprinted from The Book of St Alban's. Printed with the types of John Baskerville, for William Pickering, 1827.  £120
Pp.xiii (v-viii omitted by pagination error) 41; woodcut frontispiece & 4 leaves of cuts reproduced from the Wynkyn de Worde edition of 1496; light spotting on first & final leaf, otherwise very good in contemporary full calf with central moorish blind panel on sides, rebacked retaining original backstrip & morocco label (chipped), enlarged version of frontis. woodcut pasted to endpaper; old 2pp. manuscript catalogue of 'Works on Angling' bound in at end together with many blank leaves (rather foxed). Printed by White from Fry's imitation of Baskerville; an early product of Pickering's piscatorial enthusiasm, the preface was provided by Nicholas Harris Nicolas. Keynes pp.18/19, 53; Westwood & Satchell p.29.

235 BURNS, Robert. The Poetical Works. [In three volumes. Edited, with a Life by Sir Harris Nicolas.] William Pickering, 1839.  £48
Second Aldine Edition, 3vol., pp.lxxviii(2)264; (4)336; (4)317; engraved portrait (spotted) in vol.1; a good set in original blue cloth, paper labels; backstrips darkened & a little worn at head & tail of backstrips but a good set. First published in 2vol., 1830, this edition is much enlarged, a further 200 manuscript letters and poems having been discovered by Sir Harris Nicolas. Keynes 48; Porter 4.

236 COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor. Biographia Literaria; or biographical sketches of my literary life and opinions. Second Edition prepared for publication in part by the late Henry Nelson Coleridge completed and published by his widow. [In three volumes] William Pickering, 1847.  £135
3vol., pp.(4)clxxxviii,112; (4)(113-)369; (6)447; occasional slight spotting but a very good uncut & largely unopened set in original purple cloth, paper labels (browned), backstrips faded to tan, minor differential fading to sides; ex libris J.A. Fuller Maitland. First published in 1817, this much enlarged edition adds a 140pp. 'Biographical Supplement' by Henry Nelson [& Sara] Coleridge which includes 33 letters by STC (22 here printed for the first time). Keynes 59. Wise 41.

237 COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor. The Literary Remains. Collected and Edited by Henry Nelson Coleridge, Esq. M.A. [In four volumes.] William Pickering, 1836-39.  £350
FIRST EDITION, 4vol., pp.xx,395; viii,416 + corrigenda slip; xvi,422; (8)438; 8pp. Pickering catalogues in vols. 1, 3 & 4; a very good uncut & partly unopened set with the half-titles in original blue cloth, paper labels (one defective, others a little browned & chipped). Vols. 1 & 2 appeared in 1836 and the rather scarcer vols. 3 & 4 followed in 1838 & 1839. Keynes p.59p; Haney 54; Wise 87.

238 COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor. The Poetical Works... including the Dramas of Wallenstein, Remorse, and Zapolya. In three volumes. William Pickering, 1829.  £320
SECOND COLLECTED EDITION (differing significantly from the first of the previous year), 3vol., pp.x,353; (4)394; (4)428; a very good uncut set with the half-titles in original red glazed cloth, paper labels (a little rubbed & darkened); backstrips uniformly faded, sides differentially so but an attractive set in original state; printed by Thomas White on laid paper; ex libris John Julius Angerstein, banker and patron of the arts, and John Porter. 'The edition of 1828 was very deliberately discarded by the poet and the edition of 1834 was the work not of Coleridge but of his son-in-law... the edition of 1829 alone contains the Author's final selection and text.' Wise Part III, 2; Keynes p.60*. Haney 37; Porter Catalogue 175 '?300 copies [printed]'.

239 [CORNWALLIS, Caroline] Christian Doctrine and Practice in the Twelfth Century. William Pickering, 1850.  £20
FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)157 + series list (creased) & 4pp. Pickering list at end; uncut in original cloth, paper labels; rubbed & a little worn at extremities but a sound copy of the XVIIth in the series. Not listed by Keynes.

240 [CORNWALLIS, Caroline] A brief view of Greek philosophy from the Age of Socrates to the coming of Christ. William Pickering, 1844.  £22
FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)119; series advert. leaf at front; a good uncut copy in original blue cloth, paper label on upper cover; backstrip & lower cover faded. No.VI in the series of Small Books on Great Subjects. Not recorded by Keynes.

241 FALCONER, William. The Poetical Works. [Edited by John Mitford.] William Pickering, 1836.  £25
First Edition in Aldine Poets; pp.xxxviii(2)236; a very good copy in contemporary full grained calf, backstrip gilt, morocco label, a little rubbed but sound & attractive. The only volume in the series to be issued without a portrait as 'no likeness is known to exist'.

242 FULLER, Thomas. Davids hainous sinne. heartie repentance. heavie punishment. Basil Montagu Pickering, 1869.  £65
100 copies printed on Whatman hand-made paper in old-face types; pp.(80); type ornament borders at head & tail of each page; a very good uncut copy in original boards, soiled, yapp fore-edges a little worn but sound, manuscript titling along backstrip. Fuller's first publication (1631) of which this is evidently only the second separate printing - 'a literatim copy of the original, even the typographical errors being reproduced.'

243 FULLER, Thomas. The History of the Holy War. William Pickering, 1840.  £55
FIRST EDITION, pp.xii,328; title & half-title in red & black using Caslon Old Face; printed by Whittingham with ornamental head-pieces; a very good copy in slightly rubbed original blue cloth, paper label browned & chipped, otherwise a well preserved copy of this uncommon edition. One of the first books in which revived old-face types were used. Four Centuries of Fine Printing 297/8; Buechler 21; Keynes 66*.

244 GRAY, Thomas. MITFORD, John [Editor] The Correspondence of Thomas Gray and the Rev. Norton Nicholls, with other pieces hitherto unpublished. Edited by the Rev. John Mitford. William Pickering, 1843.  £55
FIRST EDITION, pp.x,332; uncut in original blue cloth, backstrip a little faded, paper label browned with small chips at corners, but well preserved; inscribed on endpaper by Mitford 'With the Editor's kind regards'. Also issued as vol.V of Gray's Works. Keynes p.68.

245 HOLT, David. Janus, Lake Sonnets, Etc. and other poems. William Pickering, Piccadilly, George Bell, Fleet Street, 1853.  £55
FIRST EDITION, pp.viii,207 + advert.; extra engraved pictorial title printed in sepia; some light spotting but a sound uncut copy in original green blind-stamped cloth, backstrip faded to tan, front free endpaper removed, short splits in hinges but sound. A typical Whittingham production but for the uncharacteristic engraved title. Pickering had also published Holt's 'Lay of Hero Worship' in 1850, without the involvement of George Bell. A scarce item, not recorded by Keynes, nor P&C cat.708; the first copy we have handled.

246 KELLY, Jerry. A Checklist of Books Published by William Pickering 1820-1853. With essays by Joseph Blumenthal and Arthur Warren. The Kelly-Winterton Press, New York, 2004.  £30
FIRST EDITION limited to 204 copies, this is Edition D limited to 71 copies in black cloth lettered & blocked in gold, pp.x,56 + colophon; frontispiece portrait, 54 reproductions of pages from books (four in colours, many in red & black) & four tipped-in facsimile leaves from Pickering publications. A beautifully produced homage, printed in Caslon types on good paper. The printer & compiler contributes an introductory note and essay on 'The Earliest Revivals of Caslon Old-face Types', and reprints Warren's - 'The Collaboration Between Charles Whittingham & William Pickering' and Blumenthal's - William Pickering, Publisher: An Appreciation'. We are also able to offer Edition C in cloth-backed boards with four original leaves tipped-in at  £75.

247 KEYNES, Geoffrey. William Pickering Publisher. A Memoir and a Hand-list of his publications. The Fleuron, 1924  £40
FIRST EDITION, limited to 350 copies; 4to., pp.110 + colophon leaf; two page of devices & 37 facsimile title-pages; slight spotting but a good uncut copy in original cloth, paper label (spare at end).

248 MILTON, John. The Poetical Works. [In three volumes.] William Pickering, Nattali and Combe, Talboys and Wheeler, Oxford, 1826.  £75
3 vol., pp.lxviii,334; (4)341; (4)292; engraved portrait in vol.1; title page in vol.1 lightly spotted otherwise a good set of the 'wreath' edition printed by White on laid paper; original watered silk, morocco labels; backstrips faded to tan, heads of backstrips chipped, split in upper hinge of vol.1 but sound. 'An attractive and uncommon edition.' Keynes p.79.

FIRST FRUIT OF THE WHITTINGHAM / PICKERING PARTNERSHIP
249 PEELE, George. The Works... now first collected. With some account of his life and writings by the Rev. Alexander Dyce. Second Edition with additions. In two volumes. William Pickering, 1829.  £125
300 copies printed; 2vols., pp.(4)xxxix(3)251; (6)305; large folding facsimile plate (spotted); a good copy of this important edition, well printed by Whittingham on Balston's laid paper; contemporary calf, backstrips gilt with double morocco labels; extremities rubbed, split in one hinge but side secure; ex libris William Swaine Chisenhall-Marsh. First printed by White the previous year, this edition is recorded in the Chiswick Press ledgers as the first book printed by Whittingham for Pickering. A supplementary volume of subsequent discoveries & attributions appeared in 1839. Keynes 84*.

250 [ROY, William. & BARLOW, Jerome.] Rede me and be nott wrothe... [Reprinted by Charles Whittingham for William Pickering in facsimile type from the original edition, Worms, c1527. William Pickering, 1845.]  £210
100 copies printed in black letter on Pouncey's handmade paper; pp.(146); large woodcut satirising Wolsey's arms printed in red & black on title, woodcut device at end; slight spotting of first & final leaves, otherwise a very good rough-trimmed copy in 19thC. green cloth-backed boards, morocco label; extremities rubbed but sound. Roy assisted William Tindal in the translation of the New Testament, and wrote this stinging satire of Cardinal Wolsey and the romish priesthood with the monk Jerome Barlow at Strasbourg in 1527, according to William Shaw in DNB. Keynes p.30 enthuses on the fine production which recalled Wright's earlier volumes of ballads. Keynes p.88*.