PART I - Fine Printing and Book Production

1 ABBOTSFORD CLUB. HADDINGTON, Thomas Hamilton, 1st Earl of Melros. The Melros Papers. State Papers and Miscellaneous Correspondence. [In two volumes. Edited by James Maidment. With] Ane Garlande of ye Abbotsforde Clubbe. A Carolle at the bringing up of the Melros Papers [by W.B. Turnbull]. Printed at Edinburgh [for The Abbotsford Club] 1837.  £180
FIRST EDITION presented to the fifty members of the Club by John Hope, President; 2vol. 4to., pp.(4)xx,364; (4)(365-)661; light spotting of first & final leaves but a good set in contemporary half blue morocco, top edge gilt, others uncut, by Maclehose, Glasgow; ex libris David Murray. Consists largely of despatches from the Privy Council of Scotland to King James I of England; many of the originals are in Haddington's handwriting. Turnbull's celebratory verses are attractively printed, black letter in red, black & blue with wood-engraved vignette. Lowndes 9.

2 AESOP. DODSLEY, R[obert] Select Fables of Esop and other Fabulists. In three books. Ancient, Modern, and Original. A New Edition. Printed by G. Whiteman for T. Hughes [c1800]  £85
Sm.8vo., (136 x 85mm), pp.(2)186; engraved frontispiece & miniature roundel illustrations to all 159 fables on 15 plates; a good copy of this charming edition, evidently printed by S. Fisher with his eccentric type ornament half-title (despite title reference to Whitehead); contemporary sheep, lightly worn but sound and neatly rebacked in style with new endpapers. Copac gives just the BL copy with Hughes' imprint, dated [c1820] though this seems earlier with title watermarked '1799'; BL & Bodley both have copies of the 1802 Fisher edition, though Bodley's lacks frontis. & half-title. The survival rate of all such popular illustrated editions is inevitably low.

3 ALIQUANDO PRESS. OUTRAM, Richard. Seer. Poems by Richard Outram. Drawings by Barbara Howard. The Aliquando Press, Toronto, 1973.  £18
FIRST EDITION limited to 100 copies, this unnumbered; pp.32; illustrations in line; printed in black & ochre; a fine production in original gold-lettered stiff marbled wrappers & slip-case (small snag).

4 [ALLEN PRESS. ALLEN, Lewis & Dorothy] The Allen Press Bibliography. A Facsimile with original leaves and additions to date including a checklist of Ephemera. Book Club of California, 1985.  £85
750 copies printed; folio, pp.114(8) + colophon; 66 illustrations from drawings & wood-engravings by various artists and ten tipped-in specimen leaves, many in colours; a very good copy in original blind-stamed cloth of this handsome tribute to one of the premier American presses. Printed by offset lithography on Pastelle Antique paper, with additional letterpress by the Tamal Land Press.

5 ALLEN PRESS. CAXTON, William [Translator] Barlaam & Josaphat. [Translated into English and first printed by William Caxton. Prolegomenon by Lewis Allen. Designed, printed and bound by Lewis and Dorothy Allen.] The Allen Press, Greenbrae, California, 1986.  £110
Edition Limited to 140 copies; pp.52(2); title in red & colours with tree of life design, six other vignette & full-page illustrations, ornamental initials (mostly from Caxton), with hand-colouring throughout by Dorothy Allen; printed in Menhart uncial on specially hand-made Richard de Bas all-rag paper, printed dampened on a 19thC Albion; a fine uncut copy of this beautiful production in original blue cloth, acetate wrapper; prospectus laid in. Taken from the first English edition, translated & printed by William Caxton in c1484 as part of The Golden Legend.

6 AMPERSAND. LONEY, Alan. The Ampersand. Black Light Press, Wellington, New Zealand, 1990.  £20
FIRST EDITION, no.34 of 150 copies; pp.(12) + errata leaf; two illustrations in colour & initials in red throughout; a very good copy of this handsome production in cloth-backed printed boards.

7 APOCRYPHA. The Book of Tobit. Old Costessey, Norwich. Printed and Published at the Walpole Press, 1945.  £18
No.379 of 410 copies, hand-printed in Poliphilus and Blado italic by Martin Kinder; pp.(8)32; 4 tipped-in plates; wood-engraved initial; a good uncut copy in original pink boards, paper label; backstrip faded.

8 APOCRYPHA. RAVILIOUS, Eric, & others [Illustrator] The Apocrypha According to the Authorized version. With wood-engravings by Blair Hughes-Stanton, Gertrude Hermes, Leon Underwood, Stephen Gooden, René Ben Sussan, M.E. Groom, Eric Jones, Wladislaw Skoczylas, Hester Sainsbury, Frank Medworth, Eric Kennington, Eric Ravilious, John Nash, D. Galanis. [Printed at the Curwen Press for] The Cresset Press, 1929.  £280
No.59 of 450 copies; folio; pp.(12)406 + imprint; 14 full-page wood-engravings; a ood copy in original full natural vellum over heavy boards, morocco label, top edge gilt; covers a little warped as often found; contemporary inscription from Brian Roberts to Dorothy Carter upon her marriage. A rare example of a deluxe edition which achieves unity despite the variety of contributors. The impressive roll-call of artists is reflected in the quality of the wood-engravings.

9 [APULEIUS, Lucius.] The most pleasant and delectable tale of the Marriage of Cupid and Psyche. With pictures by Dorothy Mullock [Translated by William Adlington with an introduction by W.H.D. Rouse.] Chatto and Windus, 1914.  £55
FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.xii,48; 8 tipped-in colour plates with captioned tissue guards; some slight spotting but a nice copy in full tan morocco, undecorated, by Hugh Birkett.

10 ASHENDENE PRESS. [HORNBY, C.H. St. John.] A Hand-List of the books printed at The Ashendene Press 1895-1925. Shelley House, Chelsea, 1925.  £125
FIRST EDITION, c400 copies printed; pp.(16); printed in black & red Subiaco types on specially watermarked Batchelor's hand-made paper; press device in red at end; a very good uncut copy in later full navy polished calf, lettered & ruled in gold, original printed blue wrappers bound in.

11 ASHENDENE PRESS. THUCYDIDES. [History of the Peloponnesian War] translated into English by Benjamin Jowett, M.A. translated into English by Benjamin Jowett, M.A... Printed at The Ashendene Press Shelley House, Chelsea, 1930.  £1,450
260 copies printed on Batchelor's hand-made with Ashendene mark (+ 20 on vellum); folio (400 x 275mm); pp.(2)363(1); printed in Ptolemy type with marginal glosses in red Blado Italic throughout; book openings & three-line initials throughout designed by Graily Hewitt and printed in red. A very good uncut copy of this magnificent achievement in original cream pigskin, backstrip with raised bands & lettered in gold by W.H. Smith & Son; sides slightly marked but well preserved & handsome. Ashendene XXXVII.

12 BASKERVILLE. TERENCE. Publii Terentii Afri. Comoediae. Birminghamiae: Typis Johannis Baskerville, 1772.  £55
12mo., pp.(2)307; slight edge browning but a decent copy in contemporary calf; lacks label, splits in hinges but sides secure; ex libris William S. McMullen [1949]. Gaskell 47.

13 BAUER, Dr Konrad F. Die schonsten Bucher des Jahres 1952. Bewertet nach Druck, Bild und Einband. Borsenverein Deutscher Verleger - Und Buchhandler-Verbande, Frankfurt, [1952?]  £15
FIRST EDITION, pp.(8)42(4); printed by Stempel in red & black Palatino; well preserved in original wrappers. Details of 42 books, from Dante to Zapf, selected by the jury under the chairmanship of Dr Bauer who provides an introductory essay.

14 BEAGLEHOLE, J.C. James Cook & Mercury Bay. Wellington: at the Wai-te-ata Press, 1971.  £20
FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)11; printed in red & black on hand-made paper; a very good uncut copy in slightly faded printed wrappers. An address given at the unveiling of the Cook Memorial at Mercury Bay, 9 Nov. 1969.

15 [BECKFORD, William] A Dialogue in the Shades. Rare Doings at Roxburghe Hall. Printed in 1819 now reprinted in facsimile with an introduction. Claude Cox, 1985.  £12
Edition limited to 250 copies; pp.(26); headpiece engraving of Caxton, Beckford and the bookseller William Clarke; fine in original marbled stiff paper wrapper, paper label. Two poems satirising the bibliomania of the Roxburghe sale of 1812 and the great book-collecting boom which it heralded, reproduced from an uncut copy of the scarce original.

16 BEWICK. [JACKSON, John] Thomas Bewick wood engraver. Newcastle upon Tyne 1753-1828. [from A Treatise on Wood Engraving, 1839] The Signet Press, Greenock, 1956.  £20
Pp.20(4); frontispiece portrait & 12 vignette wood-engravings by Bewick, printed from the original blocks; a very good copy of this early Tom Rae production in original green card wrappers; printed in black & green.

17 BEWICK, Thomas. The Howdy & The Upgetting. Two Tales as related by the late Thomas Bewick of Newcastle in the Tyne Seyde dialect. Printed at The Black Pennell Press, Greenock, 1987.  £35
No.85 of 120 copies, printed in Caslon OF on Barcham Green Langley hand-made paper; pp.18 + colophon; frontispiece portrait of Bewick by John Jackson & four wood-engraved vignettes from the original edition of 1850 (60 copies only); a very good copy of this delightful Tom Rae production in original pictorial boards.

18 BINDING. CARMICHAEL, Joel. A Cultural History of Russia. Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1968.  £100
FIRST EDITION, lg.8vo., pp.272; illustrations throughout; very good in full crimson morocco, lettered & ruled in gold with green morocco onlay enclosing a red star on upper cover; by Hugh Birkett, 1975.

19 BINDING. SHAW, Bernard. The Adventures of the Black Girl in her search for God. [Full-page & vignette wood-engravings throughout by John Farleigh.] Constable & Company, 1932.  £120
210 x 185mm, pp.75 + colophon; signed 'John Farleigh Nov 60' on half-title; specially bound into black cloth with gilt lettering & rules, forming frame for large vellum panels on sides with multiple black morocco onlays, both sides elaborately gilt-tooled with a large variety of predominantly circular ornaments, interlocking & incorporating predominantly abstract decorations in many forms, to rich & varied effect.

20 BINDING. MAUCHLINE WARE. Notebook within Mauchline ware binding with Carlisle Castle & Cathedral transfer illustrations. [c1880]  £45
Oblong format, 48 x 70mm. 'miniature' notebook, several leaves with pencilled notes but mostly blank (& a little soiled); crimson morocco-backed sycamore wood, highly varnished over oval transfer illustrations of Carlisle Castle and Cathedral (interior), brass clasp, morocco pencil-holder loop; backstrip & gilt edges lightly rubbed, small varnish flaw near corner of upper cover but generally well preserved.

21 BIRD & BULL PRESS. DE DURFONT, Claire. Ourika. Translated into English with an introduction and epilogue by John Fowles. [Bird & Bull Press for] W. Thomas Taylor, 1977.  £110
FIRST EDITION limited to 500 copies signed by Fowles at the end of his Epilogue; 4to., pp.65 + colophon; printed in red & blue on Green's Hayle paper; a fine copy in original morocco-backed pastepaper boards, uncut. This novel of a Senegalese slave girl was first published in Paris, 1824. Fowles' introduction recalls discovering it in a Hampstead second-hand bookshop and its subconscious influence on his 'French Lieutenant's Woman'.

22 BLAKE. KEYNES, Geoffrey. A study of the Illuminated Books of William Blake. Poet. Printer. Prophet. The Trianon Press, 1964.  £85
FIRST EDITION, 4to., no. 251 of 525 copies, signed by the author; pp.(104); 59 facsimile illustrations on 32 colour plates; a very good copy in original tan morocco-backed marbled boards & matching morocco-trimmed slip-case.

23 BLAKE, William. Letters from William Blake to Thomas Butts 1800-1803. Printed in Facsimile with an Introductory Note by Geoffrey Keynes. Oxford, 1926.  £50
FIRST EDITION limited to 350 copies; 4to., pp.x + 34 collotype plates reproducing ten documents, each tipped in (one folding) with accompanying letterpress title; a very good copy in original cloth-backed marbled boards, paper label; ex libris Kerrison Preston with his typed catalogue card pasted in at front. Bentley 90.

24 BLAKE, William. On the Morning of Christ's Nativity. Milton's Hymn with Illustrations by William Blake and A Note by Geoffrey Keynes. Cambridge at the University Press, 1923.  £35
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.32 + imprint leaf; headpiece & six plates; a good copy in original linen-backed decorated paper boards, paper label; a little worn at corners. Early inscription partly excised from endpaper, fly-leaf excised but laid in with inscription to 'Blake Library from Kerrison Preston Cat. No. 174.' Bentley 389. See also item 216.

25 BODONI. [WALPOLE, Horace] The Castle of Otranto, A Gothic Story. Translated by William Marshal, Gent. from the original Italian of Onuphio Muralto, Canon of the Church of Saint Nicholas at Otranto. The Sixth Edition. Parma. Printed by Bodoni, for J. Edwards, Bookseller of London, 1791.  £350
300 copies printed; 4to., (240 x 155mm), pp.(6)xxxii,245; title-page in second state, with the preliminary blank and 'frequently missing' half-title; engraved frontispiece of the Castle (state C with details & lettering) & six plates by 'a lady' (Miss Anne Melicent Clarke) published by E. & S. Harding in July 1793 to accompany this edition, together with the stipple engraved portrait of Lady Mary Coke by S.H. Harding to which Hazen curiously makes no reference; faint damp-staining at foot of gutter margin of first & final leaves, otherwise a clean copy with large margins in contemporary crimson morocco, ruled & lettered in gold, greek key roll on turn-ins, all edges gold; minor differential darkening on sides but still a handsome binding; from the De Saumarez library at Shrubland Hall, Suffolk. Hazen 56-63. Brooks 420.

26 BOOKBINDING. TOMLINSON, William & MASTERS, Richard. Bookcloth 1823-1980. A study of early use and the rise of manufacture, Winterbottom's dominance of the trade in Britain and America, production methods and costs and the identification of qualities and designs. Dorothy Tomlinson, 1996.  £55
FIRST EDITION limited to 1500 copies; pp.xvi,146; 5 colour & 21 monochrome plates and 66 tipped-in samples of original book cloths; new in maroon cloth. A comprehensive study of Winterbottom's methods of manufacturing bookcloth and the development and use of starch-filled bookcloth in particular. With illustrations of production machinery - starch mangles, drying cylinders and spreaders - and details of prices and costs of production with fifty descriptions of cloth & details of who made them and when they were available. Published at $500, we are able to offer a few copies at bargain price.

LARGE PAPER COPY
27 BROADSIDE BALLADS. FAWCETT, F. Burlington [Editor] Broadside Ballads of The Restoration Period from the Jersey Collection known as The Osterley Park Ballads. With an Introduction and Notes. John Lane, 1930.  £65
FIRST EDITION, no.251 of 750 copies, folio, pp.xxvi(2)248; a very good copy of this handsome edition in deluxe vellum-backed decorated cloth binding, top edge gilt, others uncut; dust-wrapper lightly soiled & frayed.

28 CARADOC PRESS. ST BERNARD of Clairvaux. The Proverbys of Saynt Bernarde. [Edited with initials & ornaments designed by H.G. Webb] The Caradoc Press [Bedford Park, Chiswick] 1904.  £65
No.118 of 350 copies; 16mo., pp.viii,32 + colophon; printed in red & black on Kelmscott hand-made paper with title border, initials & ornaments throughout; a very good uncut copy in original vellum, lettered in black along backstrip. Two early versions of Bernard's 'worldly words of advice'; in English from an early MS now in Lambeth Palace Library, and an 'old French version... from a small tract printed in Lyons in 1480'. Tomkinson 11.

29 CAVE, Roderick. MANSON, Sarah. A History of the Golden Cockerel Press 1920-1960. The British Library, 2002.  £65
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.xii,279; 16pp. of colour plates & over 100 illustrations in line & half-tone; new in dust-wrapper. A well-illustrated & detailed account based on interviews and the Press's widely-scattered archives.

30 CHENEY, William M. Pocket Knives. Second Edition. Printed at the Press in the Gatehouse, Los Angeles, 1968.  £25
16mo., (120 x 80mm); pp.52(4) + two tipped-in footnote slips & bookmark leaf; illustrations in line; a good uncut copy in slightly soiled original printed wrappers; enlarged from the original edition of 1964, an entertaining account, beautifully printed in what was doubtless a small edition. Cave, Private Presses, p.272.

31 COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor. JONES, David [Illustrator] The Rime of the Ancient Mariner. With ten engravings on copper by David Jones. Cleverdon, Bristol, 1929.  £450
No.288 of 460 copies printed in Arrighi at the Fanfare Press on hand-made paper; 4to., pp.(8)38; eight full-page & two vignette copper-engravings by David Jones, printed by Walter L. Colls; internally a very good uncut copy of this fine example of Jones' work in original linen-backed blue boards, rubbed at edges, linen somewhat cockled and marked, faint waterstain on pastedown endpapers.

32 COLLIER, William Francis. The Loves of Rose-Pink and Sky-Blue and other stories told to children. William P. Nimmo, Edinburgh, 1868.  £40
FIRST EDITION, pp.(4)116 + advert. leaf; six plates by R. Paterson; some light soiling but a fair copy of this charming fairy book in original maroon cloth, blocked in gold & black with flowers & fairies; worn at head & tail of backstrip & corners, but sound.

33 COLOUR. The Circling Year. Illustrated from The Leisure Hour and The Sunday at Home. The Religious Tract Society, [c1870]  £30
Lg.8vo., pp.(4)164; 16 colour plates & illuminated texts printed variously by Kronheim, Edmund Evans & Vincent Brooks; full-page & vignette wood-engravings throughout; some light spotting, a few fore-margins stained & openings marked; original blue cloth, gilt; worn at extremities but sound.

34 COLOUR. FUMOUZE-ALBESPEYRES, Armand. Le Livret de l'Enfant. (Notes sur la santé des Enfants) Publié par le Docteur Fumouze-Albespeyres, Paris, [1906]  £35
FIRST EDITION, pp.138 + colophon; five fine chromolithograph plates with illuminated borders and pictorial borders throughout in various single colours by J. Van Driesten; large folding table at end; original blind-stamped maroon boards; extremities rubbed but sound. A combination of health advice & baby book with pages to record development & growth, in the illuminated style of a Book of Hours.

35 COLVERSON, Tom. HALL, Dennis. A Catalogue of Fine Press Printers in the British Isles. Inky Parrot Press, Oxford, 1986.  £12
FIRST EDITION, 1000 copies printed, sm.4to., pp.[48]; illustrations throughout; original stiff printed wrappers; a very good copy of this attractive directory of private presses then operating in the British Isles with brief details of publications.

36 CONSTABLE, John. REYNOLDS, Graham [Editor] Constable with his Friends in 1806. [Four facsimile sketchbooks with] Introduction and Commentary. The Trianon Press & Genesis Publications, 1981.  £90
FIRST EDITION, 5vols., no.9 of 540 sets in half morocco, hand-marbled paper sides, signed by the editor, (total edition of 601 copies); pp.xiv,49 + colophon; 18 plates (introductory volume); & four facsimile sketchbooks: The Hobson family at Markfield, 2 vols. pp.30; 48; The Gubbins Family at Epsom, pp.64; Sketches attributed to Lionel Bicknell Constable, pp.38; a fine set, each volume in half tan morocco, marbled sides and silk cloth folder, the set within matching slip-case.

37 COPPARD, A.E. Easter Day. [A poem. Ulysses Press, 1931]  £45
No.9 of 145 copies; pp.(8), comprising four-page facsimile of the author's manuscript with the final fifth page written out, signed, dated & numbered by Coppard, happy as ever to oblige (& exploit) 1930s bibliomania. A good copy in original cloth-backed printed boards, sides a little faded.

38 CORVO. The Songs of Meleager. Made into English with designs by Frederick Baron Corvo (Fr. Rolfe) in collaboration with Sholto Douglas. The First Edition Club, printed at The Chiswick Press, [1937]  £55
FIRST EDITION limited to 750 copies; pp.xx,131; printed in Poliphilus & New Hellenic Greek type on hand-made paper with medallion decorations by Rolfe; a very good copy in slightly dust-soiled original green cloth, gilt, top edge gilt, others uncut. With a preface by A.J.A. Symons.

39 CORVO, Frederick William Rolfe, 'Baron'. 'Without Prejudice'. One hundred letters from Frederick William Rolfe 'Baron Corvo' to John Lane. Edited with an introduction by Cecil Woolf and Privately printed for Allen Lane. Christmas, 1963.  £85
FIRST EDITION limited to 600 copies, pp.120; 4 plates and 8pp. facsimiles, printed on hand-made Hodgkinson's specially watermarked paper; original boards; very good in slightly frayed dust wrapper. Designed by Hans Schmoller who remarks, 'This was the most elaborate piece of publishing. For once, from editorial concept to bound book all the decisions were mine.' Gili 14: 'Possibly the most successful book in the series.'

40 CRANE, Walter. The Claims of Decorative Art. Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Boston, 1892.  £45
First US Edition, sm.4to., pp.viii,191; decorative headpieces & several vignette illustrations by Crane; a good copy in original green decorated cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut; slightly soiled. Same year as UK edition which this may precede, Crane's preface of January 1892 was written in Edgewater, Illinois.
41 CUALA PRESS. HESELTINE, Nigel [Translator] Dafydd Ap Gwilym. Selected Poems: Translated by Nigel Heseltine, with a preface by Frank O'Connor. The Cuala Press, Dublin, 1944.  £75
FIRST EDITION, limited to 280 copies (this marked 'out of series'); pp.(8)44(4); printed in red & black Caslon by Esther Ryan and Maire Gill; a very good copy in original holland-backed boards, paper label. Miller 74.

42 CUNDALL, H.M. Birket Foster R.W.S. Adam and Charles Black, 1906.  £150
FIRST EDITION, no.213 of 500 deluxe copies on large paper; 4to., pp.xx,216; etched frontispiece printed from the original plate, 73 colour plates with captioned guards, 20 half-tone illustrations and 58 vignettes in line; a very good copy in original cream decorated cloth, lightly soiled & marked but well preserved, top edge gilt, others uncut.

43 CURTIS, Clare. Submerged. Saturday 31st January 1953. [The story of the East Coast Floods told in pictures with letterpress captions.] [Printed by the Artist] 2003.  £90
FIRST EDITION limited to sixty copies, numbered & signed by the artist; sm.4to. (220 x 190mm); twenty leaves, french-folded, with six full-page & one double-page hand-cut blocks, printed on Zerkall Fabriano with printed overlays on Japanese tissue; new in original stiff printed wrappers with wood-letter titling. Striking illustration and ingenious design in the first venture into book-making by this accomplished print-maker.

44 CURWEN PRESS. CAYLUS, Comte de. The Coachman's Story and other Tales. Translated from the French by Eric Sutton. With an introduction by George Saintsbury. Chapman & Hall, 1927  £20
No.284 of 1000 copies printed at the Curwen Press on Ellerslie mould-made paper; pp.xx,179; decorations in line; a nice copy in slightly marked original linen-backed decorated boards, top edge gilt, others uncut. The ninth in the series of XVIIIth Century French Romances edited by Vyvyan Holland. Simon p.244.

45 CURWEN PRESS. GALLI DE BIBIENA, Jean. The Fairy Doll. (La Poupée) Translated from the French by H.B.V. With an introduction by Shane Leslie. Chapman & Hall, 1925.  £20
No.187 of 1000 copies printed at the Curwen Press on Ellerslie mould-made paper; pp.xx,153; a good copy in original linen-backed decorated boards, top edge gilt, others uncut. The first in the series of XVIIIth Century French Romances edited by Vyvyan Holland. Simon p.244.

46 CURWEN PRESS. GREEN, Jeannine [Editor] A Spirit of Joy. Notes from an Exhibition of Books, Periodicals and Ephemera printed at the Curwen Press during its Heyday 1916-1956. Bruce Peel Special Collections Library, University of Alberta, Edmonton, 1990.  £38
FIRST EDITION, limited to 500 copies; pp.57 + colophon; illustrations throughout of books & ephemera; a fine copy in original linen-backed decorated boards (using a Ravilious-designed paper).

47 DE LA MARE, Walter. Come Hither. A collection of rhymes and poems for the young of all ages. Embellished by Alec Buckels. [Deluxe Edition in two volumes.] Constable & Co., 1923.  £55
FIRST EDITION, no.43 of 350 deluxe copies on Unbleached Arnold's hand-made paper, signed by De La Mare; 2vol., pp.xxxviii,287; (8)411; wood-engraved decorative titles, illustrations & decorations throughout; a nice copy in original linen-backed boards, leather labels, top edges gilt, others uncut; backstrips a little darkened & rubbed.

48 DE NOLHAC, Pierre. La Reine Marie-Antoinette. Louis Conard, Paris, 1929.  £110
Pp.(6)307 + colophon leaf; frontis. portrait & one other illustration; a very good copy in contemporary half crimson morocco, lettered & ruled in gold, signed 'R.C.M.'; all edges gilt concealing fore-edge painting of Avignon. FORE-EDGE PAINTING

49 DIDOT PRINTED. FENELON, François Salignac de La Mothe. Les Aventure de Télémaque, fils d'Ulysse. [Vols. 2-4 only of 4.] De L'Imprimerie de P. Didot L'Aîné, A Paris, 1796.  £45
12mo., 3 vols. only; pp.(4)292; (4)248; (4)260; 18 fine engraved plates; handsome contemporary grained roan (?), gilt, all edges gilt. Books 7 to 24 only but a fine example of exquisite book production by Didot, printed in small but legible type, well-leaded, on good paper with large margins.

50 DONNE, John. Love Poems. Peter Pauper Press, Mount Vernon, New York, [c1940]  £15
Pp.73 + colophone leaf; title border & headpiece in ochre; a nice copy of this attractive edition printed in Weiss types on paper specially made for the Press; very good in decorated boards, paper label, & slip-case (slightly marked).

51 DOVES PRESS. BROWNING, Robert. [Men and Women. Four proof pages printed on vellum. Doves Press, 1908]  £85
Two conjugate vellum leaves, folded once, being pp.90/91 & 102/3 of Browning's 'Saul'; printed on one side only; Twelve vellum copies of the Browning were issued (+ 250 on paper). [DP15.]

PRESENTATION COPY
52 DOVES PRESS. ST. FRANCIS. Laudes Creaturarum. [From the ancient Italian text published by Monsieur Sabatier, and from the English translation by the late Matthew Arnold. Printed at the Doves Press, 1910.]  £450
250 copies copies printed in red & black on hand-made paper, (165 x 115mm), pp.(10); Italian & English text in alternate paragraphs; a very nice copy in full brown niger morocco, five raised bands, lettered in gold, all edges gilt, from the Doves Bindery, beautifully rebacked in style and preserved in Italian pastepaper slipcase with morocco trim. Tomkinson 25. Inscribed 'To Peggy on her marriage from her well-wishing friend T.J. Cobden - Sanderson.'

53 DRINKWATER, John. The Collected Poems 1908-1922. [With engraved frontispieces by Albert Rutherston. In two volumes.] Sidgwick and Jackson, 1923.  £40
FIRST EDITION, no.153 of 230 sets on hand-made paper, signed by the author; 2vol., pp.xiv,234; xii,240; copper engraved frontispiece in each volume by Albert Rutherston; a very good set of this deluxe edition in original cream buckram, top edge gilt, others uncut.

54 DUTCH PRINTING. VAN EMMICHOVEN, Gabriel. Het Kind, Kwatrijnen & Andere Gedichten. Castrum Peregrini, Amsterdam, 1954.  £35
150 copies printed, sm.8vo., pp.63; title device in sepia; a very good uncut & partly unopened copy of this fine production of the Castrum Peregrini Handpress on hand-made paper; original blue wrapper, paper labels, backstrip faded.

55 ESSEX HOUSE PRESS. BUNYAN, John. The Pilgrims Progress from this world to that which is to come... [Collated from the earlier editions by Janet E. Ashbee, and printed at the Press of the Guild of Handicraft, under the supervision of C.R. Ashbee. Essex House Press, Bow, 1899]  £175
No.429 of 750 copies; 12mo., pp.(4)426(4); wood-engraved frontispiece by Reginald Savage, Press device at end; printed in red & black Caslon on Batchelor hand-made paper; a very good unopened copy in original cream vellum, yapp fore-edges; faint crease along backstrip. The third book of the Press.

PRESENTATION COPY
56 ESSEX HOUSE PRESS. HOUSMAN, Laurence. Mendicant Rhymes. Essex House Press, Chipping Campden, 1906.  £110
FIRST EDITION limited to 300 copies; sm.4to., pp.56; printed in Endeavour type on Van Gelder paper; a good uncut copy in rather worn & soiled original vellum-backed boards. Inscribed by Housman, 'With all good wishes and kind regards from the Author. June 1906.'

57 FANFROLICO PRESS. MORRIS, William. Guenevere. Two Poems... with eight decorations by Dante Gabriel Rossetti and a foreword by Gordon Bottomley. The Fanfrolico Press, 1930.  £65
No.4 of 450 copies, hand set in Weiss Antiqua on Barcham Green Vellum hand-made paper; pp.(44); eight collotypes of drawings by Rossetti; a very good copy in original half cloth boards, top edge gilt, others uncut. Ridler 10.

58 FLEECE PRESS. BRETT, Simon. Mr Derrick Harris 1919-1960. The Fleece Press, Denby Dale, 1998.  £145
FIRST EDITION limited to 280 copies; 4to. (245 x 285mm), pp.55 + colophon; over 30 wood-engravings printed from the original blocks & 18 colour plates, 9 in large format as a separate suite of prints, (the story of King Charles' spaniel 'Royal Flush'), and three oversize engravings in separate booklet with printed wrappers; new in cloth-backed decorated boards, paper label; the whole contained in cream linen clamshell box, paper label. A handsome account of the life & work of this accomplished wood-engraver & illustrator. In print at  £164.

59 FLEECE PRESS. BUCKLAND WRIGHT, Christopher. Endeavours & Experiments. John Buckland Wright's essays in woodcut and colour engraving, together with other blocks remaining in his studio. The Fleece Press, Upper Denby, 2004.  £430
FIRST EDITION, one of 90 copies specially bound with additional loose print of 'Cafe Dansant No.2' from a total edition of 3000; lg.4to., pp.71 + colophon; 36 wood-engravings printed from the original blocks, 14 colour & 4 monochrome plates, tipped-in illustrations & additional print in separate printed canson paper folder. New in original vellum-backed, decorated paper boards based on a Buckland Wright design, & silk-cloth drop-back box, paper label. The fourth in the Press' fine series of books compiled from the wood-engravings left in JBW's studio at the time of his death, including fine colour work, bookplates & publishers' marks, nudes, & a fine series from Montparnasse. We are also able to offer a copy of the standard edition and the third volume in the series - Surreal Times at  £240.

60 FLEECE PRESS. HASSALL, Joan. Dearest Sydney. Joan Hassall's letters to Sydney Cockerell from Italy & France, April - May 1950. Edited by Brian North Lee. The Fleece Press, 1991.  £120
FIRST EDITION limited to 220 copies; pp.68 + colophon; two facsimiles (one folding) & three tipped-in photographs; a very good copy in original cloth-backed patterned boards, paper label, of this delightful correspondence.

61 FLEECE PRESS. NASH, Paul. Dear Mercia: Paul Nash letters to Mercia Oakley. Fleece Press, 1991.  £55
FIRST EDITION limited to 300 copies; lg.8vo., pp.110; tipped-in portraits & line drawings by Nash throughout 'illustrating Nash's developing freedom of expression'; facsimile colour reproduction of Nash's 'The Pink Man' in pocket at end; a fine copy in original cloth-backed paste paper boards & slip-case. 51 letters written by Paul Nash to his teenage friend & confidant, Mercia Oakley, dating from his arrival at the Slade, here first published.

WOOD ENGRAVINGS BY PETER REDDICK
62 FLEECE PRESS. ROGERSON, Ian. Moods and Tenses, The Portraits and Characters of Peter Reddick. The Fleece Press, 1999.  £120
FIRST EDITION, sm.4to. (250 x 200mm.) limited to 220 copies; pp.58; 31 wood-engravings of varying size printed from the original blocks. A beautiful production by Simon Lawrence; printed in Scotch Roman, bound in cloth-backed paste paper boards & matching slip-case.

63 FLEECE PRESS. ROGERSON, Ian. Simon Lawrence and the Fleece Press 1980-1995. A bibliography of the printed books. Manchester Metropolitan University, 1996.  £8
FIRST EDITION, oblong format, pp.12; several illustrations; new in pictorial stiff wrappers. An excellent short account of the press with details of the first 39 books (to1995).

MARBLED PAPER SAMPLES
64 FLEECE PRESS. WOOLNOUGH, C.W. A Pretty Mysterious Art. A lecture to the Royal Society of Arts. Introduced by Barry McKay & new marbled samples by Ann Muir. The Fleece Press, 1996.  £72
300 copies printed in Scotch Roman on grey Cross Pointe Passport granite text paper; pp.51(3); 11 tipped-in samples of traditional marbled paper designs; canvas-backed marbled boards; paper label & cloth silk solander box. The first separate publication of Woolnough's 1878 lecture to the Royal Society. Barry McKay contributes a learned & readable account of Woolnough and the Whole Art of Marbling.

THE LATEST PUBLICATION - ALREADY OUT OF PRINT
65 FREEDMAN, Barnett. ROGERSON, Ian. Barnett Freedman the graphic art. With an essay on Freedman as master lithographer by Michael Twyman. The Fleece Press, 2006.  £215
FIRST EDITION limited to 500 copies; lg.4to. (320 x 240mm); pp.254 + colophon; 252 plates, some folding, the great majority in colour; DVD in sleeve at end containing the 1935 film, 'The King's Stamp', made by William Coldstream for the GPO on the commissioning, design & execution of the Silver Jubilee stamp to Freedman's design, with music by Benjamin Britten. Bound in buckram with printed paper label; a fine production and thorough account of this underrated artist with a wonderful showing of his graphic art; includes a checklist of his book illustrations and chapters devoted to his work for Faber and George Macy's Limited Editions Club & Heritage Press.

PRESENTATION COPY
66 GIBBINGS, Robert. Twelve Wood Engravings. [Printed for the Author at the Baynard Press] 1921.  £1,000
No.104 of 125 copies, signed by the author; 4to., pp.(4) + 12 leaves of engravings printed on rectos only by Sanders Phillips & Co. on hand-made paper; a very good uncut copy in original printed holland boards; inscribed 'To Dorothy Carter from Robert Gibbings 10.10.27.' 3pp. article on Gibbings by John Hadfield from Picture Post, October 14, 1944, laid in together with 10 x 8 inch press photograph of 'Robert Gibbings aboard the Orsova leaving Tilbury on her maiden voyage. March 17th 1954'. An early attempt by Gibbings to promote his work, with several examples of the vanished line technique which he later largely abandoned in favour of more conventional white line effects.

67 GILL, Eric. Art-Nonsense and other Essays. Cassell & Co., 1929.  £65
FIRST EDITION, pp.x,324 + colophon; faint vertical crease in prelims., otherwise a good uncut copy in original blue buckram, backstrip faded; from the library of Olive Cook & Edwin Smith. Printed at Cambridge in Perpetua, the first use of Gill's design, with underlining used for emphasis, the italic fount not having been available. Gill 18.

68 GILL, Eric. The Engraved work of Eric Gill. Victoria & Albert Museum, HMSO, 1977. £25
Second edition, sm.4to., pp.viii,82; 220 illustrations with introduction & catalogue; very good in russet morocco-backed wood veneer boards with gilt trailing vine decoration tooled on leather of front & back sides.

69 GILL, Eric. SKELTON, Christopher. [Compiler] The Engraved Bookplates of Eric Gill 1908-1940. With an introduction by Michael Renton and an afterword by Albert Sperisen. The Book Club of California, San Francisco, 1986.  £45
FIRST EDITION, limited to 600 copies (+ 400 copies for Private Libraries Assoc.); pp.80 + colophon; 54pp. of illustrations (a few in red & black); a very good copy of this handsome production of Christopher Skelton's September Press in original red silk cloth & pictorial dust-wrapper.

70 GOETHE, Johann Wolfgang von. Sentenzen. Auswahl zum Goethejahr 1999 herausgegeben vom Bund Deutscher Buchkunstler, Leipzig, 1999.  £15
400 copies printed; pp.14; 12 wood-engraved vignettes & decorations; a beautiful production concertina folded within type ornament-decorated grey boards.

71 GOETHE, Johann Wolfgang von. SCHUTZE, Alfred. Von der dreifachen Ehrfurcht. Gedanken Goethes uber Erziehung zu edlem Menschentum mit einem Nachwort von Alfred Schutze. Privatdruck Schriftgiesserei D. Stempel AG, Frankfurt am Main, 1949.  £18
FIRST EDITION limited to 1000 numbered copies; sm.4to., pp.66 + colophon; colour plate; a handsome production, printed in Zapf's Palatino 12pt.; very good in original boards, glacine wrapper.

72 GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. APOLLONIUS of Tyre. Historia Apollonii Regis Tyri. Translated from the Latin by Paul Turner. Line engravings by Mark Severin. Golden Cockerel Press, 1956.  £75
No.196 of 300 copies, sm.4to., pp.68; six plates from copper engravings by Mark Severin; a very good copy in original tan morocco-backed cloth, blocked in gold. This new translation was the first into English since 1576. Cock-A-Hoop 203.

73 GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. BRABY, Dorothea. Five proof pulls of wood-engravings by Dorothea Braby for the Golden Cockerel edition of Gilgamesh King of Erech. [The Golden Cockerel Press, 1948]  £110
Five large preliminary proof wood-engravings (images each c.170 x 105mm) printed on a variety of india & japanese tissue papers; includes 'Gilgamesh & Engidu wrestling' with ink caption at foot; another, marked 'final', with amended detail - 'final mouth' - in margin. See Cockalorum 180 for Sandford's enthusiatic account of Braby's illustrations.

74 GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. CAVE, Roderick & MANSON, Sarah. A History of the Golden Cockerel Press 1920-1960. The British Library, 2002.  £55
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.xii,279; 16pp. of colour plates & over 100 illustrations in line & half-tone; a very good copy in dust-wrapper. A well-illustrated & detailed account based on interviews and the Press's widely-scattered archives.

75 GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. CHAMBERS, David & SANDFORD, Christopher. Cock-A-Hoop. A bibliography of the Golden Cockerel Press Sept. 1949- Dec. 1961.. with a list of prospectuses 1920-62 and illustrations from the books. Private Libraries Association for the Golden Cockerel Press, 1976.  £15
FIRST EDITION, pp.126, many illustrations throughout; very good in original cloth & dust-wrapper. The final publication of the Press (Cock-a-Hoop 214); particularly useful for the detailed listing of the ephemera issued throughout the press's history.

76 GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. CHAMBERS, David & SANDFORD, Christopher. Cock-A-Hoop... being a bibliography of the Golden Cockerel Press Sept. 1949 - Dec. 1961.. with a list of prospectuses 1920-62 and illustrations from the books. Private Libraries Association for the Golden Cockerel Press, 1976.  £110
FIRST EDITION, limited to 300 copies, signed by the compilers; pp.126, many illustrations throughout; a very good copy of the deluxe edition on hand-made paper in original morocco-backed decorated cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut. The final publication of the Press (Cock-a-Hoop 214); particularly useful for the detailed listing of the ephemera issued by the press.

77 GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. CLAY, Enid. The Constant Mistress. With Engravings by Eric Gill. The Golden Cockerel Press, 1934.  £165
FIRST EDITION, no.276 of 300 copies, signed by author & illustrator; pp.40 + colophon; title vignette & five striking full-page engravings by Gill; cockerel device in gold on colophon; a fine copy in original cloth-backed boards, paper label, uncut. Poetry by Gill's sister, uniform with their earlier collaboration, Sonnets and Verses. Chanticleer 101.

78 GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. FELLOWES, Edmund H. & PINE, Edward. [Editors] The Tenbury Letters. Selected & edited by Edmund H. Fellowes & Edward Pine. Golden Cockerel Press, 1942.  £25
FIRST EDITION, Limited to 300 numbered copies on Arnold's paper; pp.225; 7 collotype facsimiles; very good in original cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut. Discovered in the library of St. Michael's College, Tenbury, the collection includes letters from naval, military, scientific, political & literary groups, mainly 18th & 19thC., including Byron, Crabbe, Mrs. Piozzi, Davy, Faraday & Babbage, Pertelote 153.

79 GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. GILL, Eric. Clothing without Cloth. An essay on the nude. With engravings on wood by the author. Golden Cockerel Press, 1931.  £150
FIRST EDITION, no.5 of 500 copies; pp.(4)16(2); press devices on title & final leaf and four exquisite full-page white-line engravings; printed in Caslon OF on Batchelor's hand-made paper; a very good copy in original red buckram, gilt, top edge gilt, others uncut; backstrip uniformly faded. 'The first of the 'Saddle-back' Cockerels. The page is twice as high as it is broad, and the 'double-opening' consequently square'. Chanticleer 75.

80 GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. LINDSAY, John. Storm at Sea. [with] wood-engravings by John Farleigh. Golden Cockerel Press, 1935.  £70
FIRST EDITION, no.57of 250 copies, signed by Lindsay; pp.76 + colophon; four wood-engravings by Farleigh; a very good copy in original morocco-backed decorated cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut; backstrip slightly darkened; ex libris W.S. Adams. The tenth in the series of GCP first editions of contemporary writers. Chanticleer 103.

LABOUREUR ENGRAVINGS
81 GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. OVID. P. Ovidius Naso. The Amores. Newly translated by E. Powys Mathers. With five engravings by J.E. Laboureur. Golden Cockerel Press, 1932.  £110
No.192 of 350 copies printed by Gibbings on Batchelor handmade paper; pp.(6)82 + colophon; 5 copper engravings by Laboureur printed in sepia; slight spotting on first opening, otherwise very good in original niger morocco-backed green cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut, by Sangorski & Sutcliffe; sides lightly soiled; ex libris W.S. Adams. Chanticleer 80.

DECORATIONS BY ERIC GILL
82 GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. PLATO. The Phaedo of Plato. Translated into English by Benjamin Jowett. Printed and published at the Golden Cockerel Press, Waltham Saint Lawrence, 1930.  £120
No.457 of 500 copies, lg.8vo., pp.(2)78(2); title, border & eleven floriated initials in red by Gill; printed by Gibbings on Arnold's hand-made paper; original blue buckram, morocco label, top edge gilt, others uncut, backstrip uniformly faded as usual; ex libria Sir Harry Newton. A corrected copy with cancel title (the first printing having wrongly ascribed the translation to William Jowett) and Gill's wood-engraved border revised with lighter leaf-stems & flower-heads. Gill 343; Chanticleer 69.

WOOD-ENGRAVINGS BY JOHN NASH
83 GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. POWYS, T.F. When thou wast Naked. A story. With engravings by John Nash. Golden Cockerel Press, 1931.  £45
FIRST EDITION, no.330 of 500 copies, signed by the author; pp.(4)66 + colophon; five wood-engravings by Nash well printed by Gibbings on Batchelor's hand-made paper; original blue morocco-backed decorated boards, top edge gilt, others uncut; 5mm. piece chipped from head of backstrip but a nice copy internally of this uncommon title. Nash's second work for the Press and far more successful than his debut. Colvin 1.20; Chanticleer 76.

84 GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. POWYS, Theodore Francis. Goat Green or The Better Gift. Engravings by Gwenda Morgan. The Golden Cockerel Press, 1937.  £165
FIRST EDITION, no.27 of 150 copies, signed by the author; pp.62; six fine full-page wood-engravings by Gwenda Morgan; a very good copy of the deluxe edition on Arnold's hand-made paper in original green morocco-backed canvas boards, lettered in gold; backstrip slightly faded. Pertelote 128.

85 GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. ROOKE, Noel [Illustrator] The Birth of Christ from the Gospel according to Saint Luke. The Golden Cockerel Press, 1925.  £120
No.248 of 370 copies printed in red & black on Batchelor's handmade paper with 14 full-page & vignette wood-engravings by Noel Rooke who was also responsible for the idiosyncractic design though printed by Gibbings; pp.43 + colophon; very good in original natural Niger morocco-backed blue boards, top edge gilt, others uncut; ex libris Sir Harry Newton. Chanticleer 32.

86 GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. SANDFORD, Christopher & RUTTER, Owen. Pertelote. A sequel to Chanticleer. Being a bibliography of the... Press October 1936-1943 April. Foreword & Notes by the Partners. Illustrations from the Books. Golden Cockerel Press, [1943.]  £35
FIRST EDITION, pp.52; illustrations throughout; original blue cloth, nick in upper hinge, otherwise well preserved. Cockalorum 156.

COMPLETE SET OF SHELLEY PAPERS
87 GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. SHELLEY, HOGG, PEACOCK & HUNT. The Athenians being correspondence between Thomas Jefferson Hogg and his friends Thomas Love Peacock, Leigh Hunt, Percy Bysshe Shelley, and others. [with] Harriet & Mary being the relations between... Shelley, Harriet Shelley, Mary Shelley, and...Hogg. [with] Shelley at Oxford. The early correspondence... with letters of Mary... and Peacock and a hitherto unpublished prose fragment by Shelley. Edited by Walter Sidney Scott. Published, for the first time, by the Golden Cockerel Press, 1943/4.  £140
3vols., FIRST EDITION limited to 350 [500] numbered copies; 4to., pp.87; 84; 79; portrait frontispiece in each volume; faint tape marks across corners of free endpapers, otherwise a good set of this important edition in original natural niger morocco-backed buckram, top edge gilt, others uncut. The first publication of these letters which were discovered by Scott 'having lain for over a century in a drawer' - his wife was Hogg's great-niece. Cockalorum 158, 161,163.

88 GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. SHENSTONE, William. Men & Manners: Selected and introduced by Havelock Ellis. [Golden Cockerel Press for] Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1927.  £55
No.107 of 260 copies for the USA with cancel title-page (of total edition of 500), printed by Gibbings on hand-made paper; pp.xxvi,98 + colophon; a very good uncut copy in original buckram-backed decorated paper boards (differing from the UK binding) & slip-case (worn). Chanticleer 48.

AROUND THE WORLD WITH COOK
89 GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. SPARRMAN, Anders. A Voyage round the World with Captain James Cook in HMS Resolution. Introduction and notes by Owen Rutter. Wood-engravings by Peter Barker-Mill. The Golden Cockerel Press, 1944.  £265
First English edition, no.261 of 350 copies; folio, pp.218 + colophon; thirteen full-page & vignette wood-engravings and large folding map; printed in Perpetua on Arnold's hand-made paper; a very good copy in original green buckram, blocked in gold on upper cover, morocco label, top edge gilt, others uncut; faint differential fading on sides. This eye-witness account of a three-year voyage with Cook by the Swedish botanist had not previously been printed in English. Sandford also enthuses over Barker-Mill's 'collection of engravings which were revolutionary, and a highly successful step forward in the adaptation of the wood-engraving medium to modern art.' Cockalorum 162.

LABOUREUR ENGRAVINGS
90 GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. STERNE, Laurence. A Sentimental Journey through France and Italy. With six engravings on copper by J.E. Laboureur: Printed and published at the Golden Cockerel Press, 1928.  £130
No.385 of 500 copies (of which 250 for the USA); printed by Gibbings in Caslon Old Face on Arnold's unbleached hand-made paper; pp.151(3); six full-page copper engravings by Laboureur; a very good copy in original buckram & printed dust-wrapper (a little creased at edges); top edge gilt, others uncut; ex libris W.S. Adams. Chanticleer 59.

DAVID JONES WOOD-ENGRAVINGS
91 GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. [SWIFT, Jonathan] Travels into several Remote Nations of the World. By Lemuel Gulliver. [Illustrated with forty wood-engravings by David Jones. In two volumes] Golden Cockerel Press, 1925.  £350
No.164 of 450 copies (+ 30 specials); 2vols. 4to., pp.138(2); (4)140 + colophon; 40 wood-engravings by David Jones including full-page map, initials, vignettes & head-pieces, mostly hand-coloured; printed in 14pt Caslon OF on 'Antique de luxe' paper; uncut and largely unopened in original cream buckram; black paper sides (one rather scuffed), some light spotting, largely confined to first & final leaves, otherwise a well preserved set; ex libris Sir Harry Newton. Chanticleer 33.

92 GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. WADE-GERY, H.T. Terpsichore & other poems. Golden Cockerel Press, 1921.  £18
FIRST EDITION limited to 350 copies; pp.67 + colophon leaf; a sound uncut copy in original cream buckram, lightly soiled, paper label (worn). The second book of the Press. Chanticleer 2.

93 GOODEN, Stephen. [Illustrator] HAMILTON, G. Rostrevor. The Trumpeter of Saint George. An engraving by Stephen Gooden with verses by G. Rostrevor Hamilton. George G. Harrap, 1941.  £15
FIRST EDITION, pp.(12); full-page circular copper-engraving by Gooden (repeated on wrapper); original printed wrappers slightly soiled & creased; 3-line hortatory preface by Winston Churchill.

94 GORMACK, R.S. Diary for 1940. Nag's Head Press Christchurch [New Zealand] 1986.  £12
FIRST EDITION limited to 225 copies, handset in Caslon; 12mo., pp.58 + colophon; a very nice copy in canvas boards, paper label & decorated dust-wrapper.

95 GRABHORN PRESS. SOWERS, Pauline B. [Translator] Joan the Maid of Orleans being that portion of the Chronicles of St. Denis which deals with her life and times, from the Chroniques de France printed in Paris in 1493. Now translated... with reproductions of woodcut from the original edition and a bibliographical note on the work of Antoine Verard. [Printed at the Grabhorn Press for] Roy Vernon Sowers: San Francisco: 1938.  £55
525 copies printed; folio, pp.(8)xxv; wood cut illustrations & decorations throughout; printed in red & black Koch Bibel Gotisch on heavy Leonardo paper with initials in red & blue; a very good copy of this handsome edition in original linen-backed decorated blue boards, paper label.

96 GRAHAM, Rigby. Rigby Graham at the Goldmark Gallery. Goldmark, Uppingham, Rutland, 1987.  £20
FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.64; illustrations in colour & half-tone throughout; very good in original pictorial card covers. Tributes from Iain Bain, Hans Erni, John Piper, Mary Lynn & others; with chronology & 87 item catalogue.

97 GRAHAM, Rigby. BEST, John. Nine Gnats. [Illustrated by Rigby Graham & printed by Toni Savage at the] Pandora Press, 1964.  £15
50 copies printed, pp.16; 3 full-page illustrations; very good in printed stiff wrappers. 'As the previous book upon which Best and Graham collaborated was a ghastly failure from a financial viewpoint, it was thought that fifty copies of this, their second production, would be more than enough.'

98 GRAHAM, Rigby [Illustrator] CAMPION, Thomas. The Man of Life Upright. illustrated by Rigby Graham. [Printed by Toni Savage at] Pandora Press, Leicester, 1962.  £15
No.97 of 130 copies, pp.12; illustrations throughout in various single colours; very good in pictorial stiff wrappers. Presentation note from Toni Savage laid in.

99 GRAHAM, Rigby [Illustrator] FLORES, Charles. Correspondences. with monotypes by Rigby Graham. Cog Press [Leicester] 1973.  £25
FIRST EDITION, 4to., no.58 of 150 copies; pp.(12); 3 full- and 2 half-page illustrations; a very good copy in original green cloth binding by Trevor Hickman, lettered in red; glacine wrapper repaired at head.

100 GRAHAM, Rigby [Illustrator] JAMES, Mervyn. Mountains. Illustrations by Rigby Graham. Trevor Hickman at the Brewhouse, Wymondham, 1972.  £25
FIRST EDITION limited to 200 numbered copies; pp.44(2); illustrations in line and autolithograph throughout, the majority in colour, one fold-out; a very good copy in original gilt-blocked grey cloth.

101 GRAHAM, Rigby [Illustrator] SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles. A Match. drawings by Rigby Graham. [Printed by Toni Savage at] Pandora Press, Leicester, 1962.  £15
No.50 of 150 copies, pp.12; illustrations throughout in red; very good in pictorial stiff wrappers.

102 GRAHAM, Rigby. TICHBOURNE, Chidiock. His Last Letter to Agnes his Wife and his Elegy together with an Answer to Mr Tichbourne and a biographical note. Illustrated by Rigby Graham. Brewhouse Press, Wymondham, 1964.  £15
FIRST EDITION, pp.(12); illustrations by Graham throughout; well preserved in original blue wrappers with design in blue, black & gold on upper cover.

103 GRAHAM, Rigby [Illustrator] WILDE, Oscar. Serenade. Illustrated by Rigby Graham. Toni Savage at the Pandora Press, Leicester, 1962.  £15
No.82 of 100 copies, pp.12; illustrations throughout in blue; very good in pictorial stiff wrappers.

104 GRAHAM, Rigby. YORKE, Malcolm. A Lifetime of Drawing. Rigby Graham Sketchbook Drawings. Artists' Choice Editions, 2004.  £78
FIRST EDITION limited to 197 copies, signed by the authors; lg.8vo., pp.57(3); 48 illustrations, 23 in colour with 5 double-page spreads, printed in Joanna on Mohawk Superfine; a most attractive production in pictorial boards. A selection from twenty-five of the sketchbooks Rigby Graham has filled in the last fifty years.

105 GRAHAM, Rigby. YORKE, Malcolm. A Lifetime of Drawing. Rigby Graham Sketchbook Drawings. Artists' Choice Editions, 2004.  £45
FIRST EDITION limited to 197 copies, signed by the authors; lg.8vo., pp.57(3); 48 illustrations, 23 in colour with 5 double-page spreads, printed in Joanna on Mohawk Superfine; a most attractive production in pictorial boards; foot of backstrip bumped with slight damage, otherwise fine. A selection from twenty-five of the sketchbooks Rigby Graham has filled in the last fifty years.

106 GRAHAM, Rigby [Illustrator] de VERE, Edward, Earl of Oxford. The Sheepheard's Commendation of his Nimph. Illustrations by Rigby Graham. [Printed by Toni Savage at] Pandora Press, Leicester, 1961.  £15
No.30 of 140 copies, pp.14; illustrations throughout in red & black; very good in pictorial stiff wrappers.

107 GREGYNOG PRESS. ABERCROMBIE, Lascelles. Lyrics and Unfinished Poems. [With an introduction by Wilfrid Gibson.] The Gregynog Press, 1940.  £180
FIRST EDITION, no.53 of 175 copies; folio, pp.xii,82 + colophon; printed by James Wardrop in Van Krimpen's Romulus on Barcham Green hand-made paper; a very good copy in original morocco-backed Cockerell marbled boards, ruled & lettered in gold. The last book of the Press and typographically one of the most pleasing. Harrop 42.

108 GREGYNOG PRESS. DOWD, Anthony. The Special Bindings of Gwasg Gregynog. An illustrated catalogue of the special leather bindings produced at Gregynog between 1977 and 2002. With a memoir by James Brockman. Gwasg Gregynog, 2004.  £220
FIRST EDITION limited to 200 numbered copies (+ 15 specials); folio, pp.100 + colophon; 19 full-page colour plates (one folding); new in tan calf-backed decorated boards using a black & gold on blue hand-printed patterned paper from the archive of Loyd Haberly, sometime Controller of the Gregynog Press.

109 GREGYNOG PRESS. HARROP, Dorothy A. A History of the Gregynog Press. Private Libraries Association, 1980.  £25
FIRST EDITION, lg.8vo., pp.xvi,266; many illustrations, facsimiles & plates; very good in original buckram. An excellent study & thorough bibliography of the Press including a handlist of ephemera & detailed descriptions of bindings. Out of print.

110 GREGYNOG PRESS. HARTZENBUSCH, Juan Eugenio. The Lovers of Teruel. A drama in four acts in prose and verse. Translated from the Spanish by Henry Thomas. The Gregynog Press, 1938.  £220
No.24 of 175 copies printed by James Wardrop in Bembo on Batchelor hand-made paper; pp.(2)x(2)112 + colophon; 5 initial letters designed by Alfred Fairbank printed in red; a very good copy in original crimson niger morocco lettered in gold and decorated in blind on sides with Moorish interlaced strapwork design, top edge gilt, others uncut, by the Press Bindery. Harrop 38.

111 GREGYNOG PRESS. LEWIS, Alun. Inwards where all the battle is. A Selection of Alun Lewis's writings from India by Jeremy Hooker. Drawings by David Gentleman. Gwasg Gregynog, 1997.  £95
FIRST EDITION, no.68 of 300 copies, signed by David Gentleman; pp.105 + colophon; frontispiece & illustrations in line throughout; a fine copy of this handsome production in Perpetua on Zerkall mould-made paper; pictorial silk cloth & matching slip-case. Published at  £150.

112 GREGYNOG PRESS. MADARIAGA, Salvador De. Don Quixote. An Introductory Essay in Psychology. Tranlated from the Spanish by the Author and Constance H.M. de Madariaga. The Gregynog Press, 1934.  £135
FIRST EDITION, no.37 of 250 copies; pp.xvi,136 + colophon; printed in blue & black Baskerville on Batchelor hand-made paper; a very good copy in original linen-backed blue boards, paper label, top edge gilt, others uncut. Harrop 30.

113 GREGYNOG PRESS. MORRIS, Jan. A Machynlleth Triad. Gwasg Gregynog, 1993.  £85
FIRST EDITION, no.11 of 400 copies; pp.101 + colophon; frontispiece & six other tipped-in illustrations by Brenda Berman; printed in Monotype Bell on Zerkall mould-made; a very good uncut copy in original pictorial wrappers, matching cloth-backed pictorial card folder & slip-case. Published at  £135.

114 HAMMER, Carolyn R. Editor] Victor Hammer Artist and Printer. The Anvil Press, Lexington, 1981.  £90
FIRST EDITION, no.379 of 500 copies (+ 50 specials); folio; pp.(10)213 + colophon; illustrations & facsimiles throughout; a very good copy of this handsome production in original tan cloth & card slip-case; designed by Martino Mardersteig and printed in Dante type at the Stamperia Valdonega, Verona. Includes: 'Who is Victor Hammer?' by Rudolf Koch; Ulrich Middledorf on Hammer's mezzotints; 'Engraving and Woodcuts' & 'Inscriptions & Symbols' by Carolyn Hammer; Hermann Zapf on Hammer's Punch-cutting and a bibliography by David Farrell. Inscribed 'Roderick Cave A gift from Carolyn Reading Hammer, Lexington March 1983.'

115 HANSARD, T.C. Fine Printing. Excerpted from Typographia: An Historical Sketch of the Origin and Progress of the Art of Printing... London 1825. The Private Press and Typefoundry of Paul Hayden Duensing, Kalamazoo, Michigan, 1965.  £15
No.65 of 100 copies; pp.(20) + colophon; title in red & black, type specimen leaf; a very good copy in stiff paper wrappers, paper label; backstrip fold faded.

116 HIGH HOUSE PRESS. WALLER, Edmund. Songs and verses selected from the works of Edmund Waller. Decorated by Pickford Waller. The High House Press, Shaftesbury, 1926.  £65
No.8 of 25 special copies on hand-made paper (& 125 standard copies); pp.22 + colophon leaf; ornaments printed in red throughout; a fine copy in original buckram-backed boards, paper label & tissue wrapper.

117 HOURS PRESS. ALDINGTON, Richard. Last Straws. The Hours Press, Paris, 1930.  £45
FIRST EDITION, limited to 700 copies, this one of the first 200 on Vidalon paper but marked 'Review' and unnumbered & unsigned; pp.(4)61; a good uncut copy in original marbled boards, paper labels; small chip at head of backstrip; ex libris Sir Richard Powell Bt. 'A sad and bitter story, with real character drawing and atmosphere [set] in Paris...' Observer review quoted by Nancy Cunard, who records the total edition as 500 copies in her check-list. 'These were the Hours', pp.159 & 211.

118 ILLUMINATION. HASSALL, W.O. [Editor] Holkham Bible Picture Book. Introduction and commentary by W.O. Hassall. The Dropmore Press, 1954.  £135
Folio, pp.x,191 + colophon; 84 collotype plates (4 in colour) reproducing in full the original early 14thC. manuscript from the Earl of Leicester's library at Holkham Hall (now in the British Musum as BM MS.Add.47680); a very good copy on Arnold & Foster mould-made vellum paper, in original half crimson morocco, vellum sides blind-stamped in gothic style, backstrip lettered in gold, top edge gilt, others uncut, by the W.H. Smith bindery. Originally intended for publication by the Roxburghe Club, Dropmore printed a signed edition limited to 100 copies but this 'standard' edition cannot have been much larger. Nash 44.

119 IMAGE. HARLING, Robert [Editor] A Quarterly of the Visual Arts. Nos. 1-4. Art & Technics, 1949-1950.  £75
Four issues, each c.80pp. & profusely illustrated; modern half crimson morocco craft binding, backstrip gilt in compartments with linking circle decoration, original wrappers bound in. The succesor to Alphabet & Image with a wealth of good articles by suitably qualified authors including: Book Illustrations of John Minton, Wood Engravings of John O'Connor, Ethelbert White, Buckland-Wright, Topographical Drawings of John Piper, Graphic work of Anthony Gross.

121 JANUS PRESS. LEONTIEF, Estelle. Whatever Happens. With a color relief print by Claire Van Vliet. The Janus Press West Burke Vermont, 1975.  £55
FIRST EDITION, no.183 of 250 copies signed by author & artist; pp.(28) + colophon; relief print coloured frontispiece; very good in original cloth, paper label.

122 JONES, George W. [Printer] JAY, Leonard. Si Monumentum Requiris, Circumspice. Notes on the Libraries of George W. Jones.. [Birmingham School of Printing] 1942.  £15
FIRST EDITION, sm.folio, pp.16; 4 full-page illustrations from pencil drawings, decorated title border; a good copy in original silk-sewn pictorial stiff wrapper.

FORE-EDGE PAINTING
123 KELLY, R. Talbot. Egypt. With twelve full-page illustrations in colour by the author. Adam and Charles Black, 1909.  £85
180 x 120mm, pp.viii,87; sketch-map & 12 colour plates with tissue guards; contemporary prize binding by Bickers in polished russet calf with gilt badge of Berkhamsted School, all edges gilt concealing fore-edge painting of the Sphinx & Pyramids; extremities rubbed but sound.

124 [KELMSCOTT PRESS] MORRIS, William. A Note by William Morris on his aims in founding the Kelmscott Press. Together with a short description of the Press by S.C. Cockerell & an annotated list of the books printed thereat. Kelmscott Press, 1898. [Facsimile reprint by the] Irish University Press, 1969.  £35
Pp.(4)70 + colophon; printed in red & black with several illustrations; a very good copy of this well-produced facsimile in original linen-backed printed boards & glacine wrapper.

125 KLINGSPOR. Kalender 1928 mit Worten von Paul de Lagarde und Schmuck von W. Harwerth. Gedrucht von Gebr. Klingspor, Offenbach A. M., [1927].  £15
(150 x 90mm.) pp.(42); 12 colour-printed shields; printed in Rudolf Koch's Groteskschrift; pen marks on one opening, otherwise well preserved in lightly rubbed pictorial boards.

126 KLINGSPOR. Kalender [1937] mit Ausspruchen uber Musik und mit Holzschnitten von Josef Weisz, Munchen. Gedrucht und herausgegeben von Gebr. Klingspor, Offenbach, [1936].  £20
(130 x 150mm.) pp.(18)20; 5 full-page woodcuts; a sound copy in lightly rubbed & marked pictorial boards.

127 LANE CHRISTMAS BOOK. [SCHMOLLER, Hans.] Boxwood & Graver. A Miscellany of Blocks. Privately Printed [for Allen Lane] Christmas 1958.  £60
FIRST EDITION, 1500 copies on Hosho-Shi paper french-folded to provide 35 leaves printed on rectos only at Westerham Press; 31 engravings by Reynolds Stone, Keeling, Harris, Reiner, Roy Morgan, Gentleman & Diana Bloomfield, printed from the original blocks; light spotting on endpapers, otherwise a very good copy in original japon-backed wood veneer boards, corners slightly bumped. Designed by Hans Schmoller who provides a short foreword (which appears over Allen Lane's name): 'I had long felt the need to print the wood engravings I had commissioned for Penguin covers really finely on fine paper. Hence this book.' 'It's a beautiful book, and an excellent idea.' Gili 12, PLA Autumn 1984.

128 LEE, Margaret L. [Editor] Narcissus. A Twelfe Night Merriment played by youths of the parish at The College of S. John the Baptist in Oxford, AD 1602. With appendix. Now first edited from a Bodleian Ms. David Nutt, 1893.  £25
500 copies printed, lg.8vo., pp.xxxii,51; well printed at the Chiswick Press with characteristic ornaments; uncut in lightly marked & soiled original cream boards.

129 LEWIS, Roy. A Father's Imprint. A memory of boyhood. Patten People No.2 The Patten Press, Newmill, 1989.  £15
FIRST EDITION, no.71 of 350 copies; pp.(6)57; 5 illustrations & facsimile pages; a good copy in original printed card covers with wood-engraving by Gertrude Hermes; includes a checklist of books published by the Keepsake Press, 1959-1988.

130 LIND, Jenny. Die 'Jenny Lind-Spekulation'. Den Erinnerungen des Meisters der Reklame Phineas Taylor Barnum nacherzählt von Otto Ernst Sutter. Hauser-Presse (Hans Schaefer), Frankfurt am Main, 1927.  £35
No.54 of 250 copies printed; lg.8vo., pp.(6)55 + colophon; tipped-in frontis. portrait of Lind & two illustrations in text; uncut in original vellum-backed boards, sides a little differentially faded.

131 LION & UNICORN PRESS. LAW, Joy. Captain Cook's Florilegium. A note on its production. Lion and Unicorn Press, 1976.  £35
FIRST EDITION, no.131 of 175 copies; pp.32; plates & facsimiles (2 in colour); a very good copy in original green morocco-backed buckram; prospectus & printed card laid in. An account of the making of the magnum opus of the Royal College of Art Press.

AUTHOR'S COPY WITH ORIGINAL WATERCOLOUR & UNUSED ETCHING
132 LUBBOCK, J.G. Love for the Earth. Original prints and text. Rota, 1990.  £580
FIRST EDITION, no.82 of 95 copies printed, signed by the author/artist; 4to., (280 x 235mm); pp.56; five double-page and six single-page colour prints, hand-made from copper plates worked by deep etching and aquatint; colours printed intaglio & relief with additonal colouring applied by hand. Text designed & printed by Will Carter at Rampant Lions Press on hand-made paper; hand-bound by George Percival in morocco-backed cloth, gold-blocked to a design by the artist; a fine copy in original glacine wrapper & slip-case; prospectus laid in. One of Joe Lubbock's finest achievements, reflecting the wide range of his travels from the Atacama desert to tropical rain forest, from Antarctica via Cape Horn to East Anglian meadows and wetlands. From the author's own collection with two additional colour illustrations laid in: I - Patagonian Glacier (235 x 280mm), original watercolour, signed & inscribed by the artist, 'Preparatory desg. for p.55-56 of Love for the Earth. II - Bromo volcano, Java (275 x 230mm), four-colour etching with colour washes added by hand, signed & inscribed 'Designed for Love for the Earth but not used.' Butcher 9.

COPY NO.1 WITH ORIGINAL ARTWORK LAID IN
133 LUBBOCK, J.G. Perceptions of the Earth. Original prints and text. Bertram Rota, 1977.  £580
Limited to 70 copies signed by the author, this is copy Number 1 from the author's own collection; folio (330 x 250mm.) pp.(4)20; eleven prints (six double-page) 'hand-made by the artist from copper-plates worked by engraving, etching, aquatint & soft-ground etching. The colours are applied from intaglio & relief, and additional colours are added by hand...' Typography & printing by Will & Sebastian Carter at the Rampant Lions Press on hand-made paper; hand bound in full green niger morocco by George Percival with Lubbock design blocked in gold on upper cover, top edge gilt, others uncut. A fine copy in glacine wrapper & slip-case from Joe Lubbock's own collection with two additional illustrations laid in: I - Original signed watercolour study of reflections on water in shades of blue (250 x 315mm), with manuscript caption by the artist, 'Watercolour used in last print of Perceptions of the Earth'. II - Original signed etching with additional pencil work of trees with woman in foreground, (225 x 185mm), captioned by the artist, 'Preparatory idea for print on p.21 of Perceptions of the Earth. Pencil & etching.' Butcher 5.

UNIQUE COPY WITH ORIGINAL DRAWINGS
134 LUBBOCK, J.G. The Realm of Nature Mine. Original hand-coloured prints and text... [Designed and printed by Sebastian Carter at the Rampant Lions Press.] Bertram Rota, 2005  £500
Edition limited to 48 copies (40 for sale) numbered & signed by the author/artist, this copy extra illustrated by the inclusion of two original preliminary drawings (for 'Wild water world' & 'Mountains and lake' ) both signed by the artist; lg.4to., pp.62; nine prints from copper plates, worked by etching, deep etching, aquatint and engraving with colours applied by hand in intaglio and relief, and completed with watercolour. Printed in Golden Cockerel Roman type and display titling in green on heavy Somerset mould-made paper; bound in gold-blocked morocco-backed cloth, Compton marbled paper slip-case. Joe Lubbock 'revives memories of a vanished way of rural life in farmlands and woodlands around an ancient garden; from mountains and seas, rivers, deserts and jungles around the world; and from cornfields and copses, estuary and coastline surrounding the home of his ageing'. A fine livre d'artiste.

135 MARDERSTEIG, Giovanni. The Remarkable Story of a book made in Padua in 1477. Gentile da Foligno's Commentary on Avicenna printed by Petrus Maufer. [Stamperia Valdonega, Verona, for] Nattali & Maurice, 1967.  £40
FIRST EDITION limited to 200 copies designed & printed by Mardersteig in his Dante type; pp.28; 2 plates; very good in slightly soiled original japon vellum, lettered in gold; prospectus laid in. 'The most complete bibliographical account of any book made before 1500.' Translated by Hans Schmoller.

136 MASEFIELD, John. PARSONS, Jacynth. South and East. Illustrated by Jacynth Parsons. The Medici Society, 1929.  £55
FIRST EDITION, no.218 of 260 copies, signed by Masefield and Parsons; 4to., pp.(8)23(3); six tipped-in colour plates & vignette decorations in line; a very good copy of this handsome edition on hand-made paper; original full vellum lettered in red, top edge gilt, others uncut; original glacine wrapper substantially present; marbled slip-case (rubbed).

WITH WHITTINGTON PRESS DUST-WRAPPER
137 MATRIX. [RANDLE, John, & many others] Type & Typography. Highlights from Matrix, the review for printers and bibliophiles. Mark Batty, New Jersey, 2003.  £45
FIRST EDITION, lg.8vo., pp.xx(4)374 + colophon; illustrations & facsimiles in colour & half-tone throughout; a fine copy in dust-wrapper, with extra cream dust-wrapper printed by John Randle to allow this to stand alongside the original Matrix series. A fine anthology from the first 20 years of Matrix, with suitably impressive list of contributors; designed by Jerry Kelly. See also items 211-213.

138 MEYNELL, Alice. TANNER, Robin [Illustrator] The Last Poems. drawings by Robin Tanner. Frances & Nicolas McDowall at The Old Stile Press, 2004.  £65
Limited to 150 numbered copies, signed by the printers; pp.60(2); 34 vignette drawings reproduced from a unique copy of the first edition, 1923, which Robin Tanner had illustrated for Wilfrid Meynell; printed in Joanna on Zerkall paper; a handsome production in pictorial boards, lettered in gold along backstrip, Tanner-decorated endpapers; 4pp. pamphlet of photographs of the original book laid in.
139 MICHAUX, Henri. FINEBURG, Michael. [Translator] Henri Michaux: A Selection. Embers [Handpress], Consigny, 1979.  £210
FIRST EDITION, no.4 of 30 special copies signed by author & translator; pp.(8)52; printed in Bodoni on Arches wove paper; a fine copy in original green vellum-backed marbled boards, morocco label, printed dust-wrapper, uncut.

140 MILTON, John. Paradise Regained. Decorated by Thomas Lowinsky. The Fleuron, 1924.  £40
No.264 of 350 copies printed at Cambridge on Batchelor's hand-made paper; sm.4to., pp.(10)80; 10 illustrations by Lowinsky including three full-page which are also provided in proof on Japanese vellum in pocket at end; inscription on verso of title, otherwise a very good, largely unopened, copy in original cloth-backed boards.

141 MINIATURE BOOK. Daily Food for Christians. Being a promise, and another scriptural portion, for every day in the year. Together with a verse of a hymn. Thirty-third edition. Religious Tract Society, [c1855]  £35
67 x 50mm., pp.(192); a well preserved copy in attractive contemporary black morocco, delicately gilt-tooled on sides & backstrip with rococo & fleuron ornaments in moorish style, all edges gilt. Bondy p.128.

EDITION DELUXE
142 MORISON, Stanley UPDIKE, D.B. Selected Correspondence. Edited by David McKitterick. The Moretus Press. New York, 1979.  £70
FIRST EDITION, no.3 of 45 copies specially bound and signed by the Editor, Printer & Publisher; pp.xxxiv(2)217 + colophon leaf; 20 facsimile plates; a very good copy in original tan morocco-backed boards, morocco tips, lettered in gold, by Gray Parrot of Hancock, Maine.

143 NASHE, Thomas. Songs from the Dramatists [series]. Printed and Published by Martin Kinder at the Walpole Press, 18 Elm Hill, Norwich, 1929.  £12
No.178 of 250 copies; pp.20; woodcut frontis. & title vignette; slight spotting of first & final leaves but a good uncut copy in original printed boards. Ten poems by the 16thC poet born at Lowestoft, Suffolk in 1567.

144 NASH, John R. Mr Cobden-Sanderson's Two-Handed Engine. The Nine Elms Press, 1994.  £15
No.288 of 350 signed copies; pp.(4)23 + colophon; printed at the Whittington Press & bound in stiff Morris willow-pattern paper, paper label. A study of the relationship between Cobden-Sanderson & Emery Walker his erstwhile partner at the Doves Press, and the events which led to the former's infamous consignment of the Doves types & matrices to the bed of the Thames. The fifth in Harold Smith's elegant series of essays on Morris & company.

SATIRICAL TYPOGRAPHY
145 [NASH, Paul W.] Impressions. A series of title-pages and other specimens printed in various styles to celebrate the fiftieth birthday of the Private Libraries Association. The Strawberry Press, Witney, 2006.  £20
FIRST EDITION, limited to 40 numbered sets; small folio; bifolium title & foreword and eight 4-8pp. specimens 'from the fictional Saint Ronan's Press, and the printing of the more familiar private presses which undertook work for its unlikely proprietor, Christopher Larkspvr (1903-1988).' Printed in several colours on a variety of papers, the nine pieces preserved in card portfolio, paper label. Beautiful presswork and inspired pastiche of the work of: Cuala, Seven Acres, Corvinus, Stanbrook Abbey & other presses, by Paul Nash.

146 NONESUCH PRESS. DE MAISSE. A journal of all that was accomplished by M. de Maisse Ambassador in England from King Henri IV to Queen Elizabeth. A.D. 1597. Translated and edited by G.B. Harrison...and R.A. Jones. Nonesuch Press, 1931.  £28
FIRST EDITION, pp.xviii,146; very good, uncut in original buckram & repaired dust-wrapper (with minor loss). The first full printing (in French or English) of De Maisse's entertaining diary of his time at Elizabeth's court. Dreyfus 77.

147 NONESUCH PRESS. DONNE, John. The Courtier's Library, or Catalogus Librorum Aulicorum incomparabilium et non vendibilium. Edited by Evelyn Mary Simpson. With a translation. The Nonesuch Press, 1930.  £40
No.667 of 950 copies printed in the Fell types on Auvergne handmade paper (slight spotting us usual); sm.8vo., pp.(4)94; title in red & black; a good uncut copy in original turquoise paper-covered buckram-backed boards, morocco label, black slip-case blocked in gold. Backstrip faded with slight wear to paper at lower hinge but rather better than often found. An important edition of Donne's elaborate jest. Dreyfus 71.

148 NONESUCH PRESS. DONNE, John. Paradoxes and Problemes. With two Characters and an Essay of Valour. Nonesuch Press, 1923.  £55
No.121 of 645 copies printed in Fell types on Vidalon cream laid paper; pp.viii,80; a very good uncut copy in slightly rubbed original Italian paper boards, paper label, backstrip a little darkened; ex libris W.S. Adams. Edited by Geoffrey Keynes from the editions of 1633 & 1652 with an additional Probleme here printed for the first time, from the Tanner Ms. in the Bodleian. Dreyfus 6.

149 NONESUCH PRESS. DONNE, John. Dean of St Paul's. Complete Poetry and Selected Prose. Edited by John Hayward. [Second Impression.] The Nonesuch Press, 1929.  £25
INDIA PAPER EDITION, pp.xxiv,793 + colophon; a very good copy of the deluxe version of the 'Compendious Edition' in original green stained parchment, yapp edges, top edge gilt; backstrip faded, upper cover a little marked but sound. First published in January, 'this volume contains the first reprint since 1653 of 'Ignatius His Conclave'. This second impression of October has 'two additions (one a hitherto unrecorded Latin epigram)'. Nonesuch Century 56.

150 NONESUCH PRESS. EVELYN, John. Directions for the Gardiner at Says-Court. But which may be of Use for Other Gardens. Edited by Geoffrey Keynes for The Nonesuch Press, 1932.  £85
FIRST EDITION (printed from the original manuscript discovered by Keynes at Wotton); pp.109 + colophon; no.356 of 800 copies, hand-set in Janson types & printed at the Fanfare Press on grey Van Gelder paper with borders of specially-cut Monotype flowers on each page. A very good copy of this uncommon & attractive book in original marbled paper-covered boards, morocco label, top edge gilt, others uncut; slight wear at head & tail of backstrip. 'This book of many vicissitudes in production ended in a grand burst of troubles.' Meynell writing to Cerf to explain the shortfall in production. Dreyfus 82.

151 NONESUCH PRESS. EVELYN, John. Memoires for my Grand-son. Edited & with a preface by Geoffrey Keynes. Printed at Oxford for the Nonesuch Press, 1926.  £45
FIRST EDITION, no.1167 of 1250 copies, p.xii(2)104+ colophon; original vellum stamped in blind, lettered in gold; printed in Fell type on Auvergne hand-made paper; light spotting of first & final blanks otherwise very good in original marbled slip-case. Printed for the first time from a manuscript in the possession of the Evelyn family at Wotton. Dreyfus 37.

152 NONESUCH PRESS. HOTSON, J. Leslie. The Death of Christopher Marlowe. The Nonesuch Press, 1925.  £25
Second impression, pp.76; folding frontispiece facsimile & four other plates & maps; a very good copy in original brown buckram, uncut; inscribed to Kerrison Preston 'fr[om] Pickford Waller Xmas 1926.' 'The first publication of original documents [discovered at the Public Record Office] connected with the death of Marlowe... which puts the details of its manner and circumstances beyond further questioning.' This second impression, with sheet E reset, appeared 3 weeks after the first. Dreyfus 22.

153 NONESUCH PRESS. LAMARTINE, A. de. Graziella. Translated by Ralph Wright with 30 illustrations by Jacquier [Mrs Ivy Skinner.] Nonesuch Press, 1929.  £25
Limited to 1000 numbered copies (+ 600 for US); pp.(2)190 + colophon; 30 illustrations, 11 of which were coloured through stencils at the Curwen Press; a very good uncut copy in original decorated cloth, paper label slightly browned, top edge gilt on the rough; card slip-case worn at edges. Wright was a friend of David Garnett who had been engaged for several years on a translation of Saint-Simon which Nonesuch intended to publish. Dreyfus 57.

154 NONESUCH PRESS. LAVER, James. A Stitch in Time; or Pride prevents a Fall. Printed for the Nonesuch Press by Richard Clay, 1927.  £15
No.566 of 1525 copies; lg.8vo., pp.32; a very good copy in original marbled wrappers over board, paper label; slight wear at edges but well preserved. 'As much a typographical essay 'in the manner' as Laver's verse satire itself.' Meynell, 46.

155 NONESUCH PRESS. MILTON, John. Poems in English with illustrations by William Blake. [In two volumes] The Nonesuch Press, 1926.  £165
No.911 of 1450 copies on Van Gelder hand-made paper; 2vols, pp.(6)283; (8)359; 53 illustrations by Blake printed in collotype at the Chiswick Press, text printed in Blado italic at Cambridge; a very good uncut and largely unopened set in original parchment-backed decorated boards. With accompanying notes by Geoffrey Keynes who selected the illustrations, those for Comus, Christ's Nativity & Il Penseroso here printed for the first time. 'My favourite, I think, of Nonesuch publications. The Blake illustrations are surprisingly right. Everything about the making of this book went easily from the beginning: a pretty sure sign of its success.' Meynell in Nonesuch Century. Dreyfus 32.

156 NONESUCH PRESS. MILTON, John. Poems in English with illustrations by William Blake. [Deluxe edition on india paper] The Nonesuch Press, 1926.  £300
No.41 of 90 copies on Oxford india paper; 2vols. bound together; pp.(6)283; (8)359; 53 illustrations by Blake printed in collotype at the Chiswick Press, text printed in Blado italic at Cambridge; a very good uncut copy of the deluxe edition in full vellum. With accompanying notes by Geoffrey Keynes who selected the illustrations, those for Comus, Christ's Nativity & Il Penseroso here printed for the first time. 'My favourite, I think, of Nonesuch publications. The Blake illustrations are surprisingly right. Everything about the making of this book went easily from the beginning: a pretty sure sign of its success.' Meynell in Nonesuch Century. Dreyfus 32.

GOODEN ENGRAVINGS
157 NONESUCH PRESS. PINDAR. Pythian odes. Translated by H.Y. Wade-Gery & C.M. Bowra. Nonesuch Press, 1928.  £25
Limited to 1550 copies, this with circular embossed Nonesuch For Review stamp; pp.xlvi,165 + colophon; title-page & two other vignettes engraved on copper by Stephen Gooden. Very good in original buckram & batik paper-covered slipcase; review slip laid in. Dreyfus 53.

158 NONESUCH PRESS. PLATO'S Symposium or Supper. Newly translated by Francis Birrell & Shane Leslie. The Nonesuch Press, [1924]  £28
No.965 of 1050 copies printed on Arnold's handmade paper at the Pelican Press; pp.(4)106; a good uncut copy in original buckram-backed boards (lightly rubbed). Dreyfus 19.

159 NONESUCH PRESS. SYMONS, FLOWER & MEYNELL. The Nonesuch Century. An appraisal, a personal note and a bibliography of the first hundred books issued by the Press. Nonesuch Press, 1936.  £220
FIRST EDITION, no.421 of 750 copies; folio; pp.xii(2)80; + 3pp. of devices, 6 plates of bindings, 56 title & text pages and 45 tipped-in two & four-page extracts from the books including illustrations; two Nonesuch prospectuses laid in; a very good uncut copy in original buckram, morocco label; backstrip uniformly faded. A splendid celebration which 'contains the best pages from the Nonesuch Bible, Dante, three-volume Blake... It is a demonstration of the Nonesuch Press.' F.M. Uncut . Dreyfus 106.

160 NONESUCH PRESS. TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. In Memoriam... The Nonesuch Press, 1933.  £230
No.82 of 125 special copies with the Granjon ornaments printed in gold leaf and bound in limp vellum with gold thongs & endpapers; sm.folio, pp.xxii(2)145 + colophon; a beautiful production printed by the Fanfare Press in Polophilus & Blado on Van Gelder mould-made paper, uncut & partly unopened, very good in original black cloth slip-case. Edited with an introduction by John Sparrow. Dreyfus 91.

161 NONESUCH PRESS. VOLTAIRE. The Princess of Babylon. With decorations by Thomas Lowinsky. Nonesuch Press, 1927.  £30
No.1095 of 1500 copies; pp.(8)158; eleven full-page and three smaller illustrations by Lowinsky; a good copy in original half vellum, marbled sides, top edge gilt, others uncut. Printed on handmade Kelmscott paper at the Westminster Press; Lowinsky's first work for the Press. Dreyfus 48.

162 OFFICINA BODONI. BARDUZZI, Bernardino. A Letter in Praise of Verona [1489] In the original Latin text with an English translation by Betty Radice. [Officina Bodoni] Verona, 1974.  £240
No.94 of 150 copies, pp.55 + colophon; decorated with large initial and half-titles in red, blue, yellow & black, after manuscripts by the 15thC Veronese calligrapher Felice Feliciano, and facsimile inscription by him (in Latin & English texts); printed in Dante type on Pescia hand-made paper, a very good copy in original vellum-backed decorated boards, top edge gilt, others uncut; glacine wrapper & slip-case (a little faded at edges). Mardersteig 190.

163 OFFICINA BODONI. CHESTERFIELD. The Poetical Works of Philip Dormer Stanhope Earl of Chesterfield. [Printed at the Officina Bodoni, Montagnola, Switzerland for] Elkin Mathews & Marrot Ltd., 1927.  £240
No.35 of 250 copies printed by hand with the original 12pt type Cuneo of Giambattista Bodoni; pp.46 + colophon; a near-fine copy in original pastepaper boards with vellum caps at head & tail of backstrip, paper label; contemporary bookplate of Sir Harry Newton. Mardersteig 20.

164 OFFICINA BODONI. LAWRENCE, T.E. From a Letter of T.E. Lawrence. Printed by the designer Giovanni Mardersteig at the Officina Bodoni in Verona for presentation to the members of the Double Crown Club at the 150th dinner: 11 June 1959. Officina Bodoni, 1959.  £135
Pp.(8); printed in Dante type on hand-made paper with device in red on colophon leaf; a very good uncut copy in original pink wrappers with Press device on upper cover; wrappers slightly faded & marked but a well preserved copy of this ephemeral piece.

165 OFFICINA BODONI. MARDERSTEIG, Giovanni. The Officina Bodoni. An account of the work of a hand press 1923-1977. Edited and translated by Hans Schmoller. Edizioni Valdonega, Verona, 1980.  £75
FIRST EDITION limited to 1500 copies; folio, pp.lx,286 + colophon; illustrations & facsimiles throughout, some in colour; very good in original buckram & slip-case. Essays on printing, type, the history of the Press and a complete bibliography with extensive commentary and useful indexes. A model study produced, as one would expect, to a very high standard.

166 OFFICINA BODONI. MARDERSTEIG, Hans. Pastonchi. A specimen of a new letter for use on the 'Monotype'. The Officina Bodoni for the Monotype Corporation [Verona, 1928].  £235
FIRST EDITION limited to 200 copies on Fabriano hand-made paper; lg.8vo.,pp.72 including 13 tipped-in specimens in various settings; text illustrations & 2 tipped-in plates; slight spotting as usual on 2pp. facing inserted specimens otherwise very good in original vellum-backed marbled boards & card slip-case (repaired). Mardersteig's introduction occupies 9pp. Schmoller 25. b. We can also offer the trade issue on wove paper in orginal buckram.  £45

167 OFFICINA BODONI. PLATO. Crito. A Socratic Dialogue. Translated by Henry Cary. [Printed at the Officina Bodoni, Montagnola, for] The Pleiad, Paris, 1926.  £220
No.48 of 470 copies on Binda handmade paper; pp.xxxvi(2); a very good uncut copy in original marbled boards, paper label, vellum caps at head & tail of backstrip; ex libris Sir Harry Newton. The first full showing of the Vicenza type, the modified version of Warde's Arrighi. Mardersteig 16.

168 OFFICINA BODONI. POUND, Ezra. Diptych Rome-London. Homage to Sextus Propertius & Hugh Selwyn Mauberley. Contacts and Life. [Officina Bodoni, Verona, for] Faber and Faber, 1957.  £1,250
FIRST EDITION, no.151 of 200 copies (this one of 50 for sale in Great Britain), signed by Pound; lg.8vo., pp.78 + colophon; printed on the hand-press in Verona in Bembo types on Pescia (Magnani) mould-made paper, title & initials in red; very good in pink Roma boards with 'EP' monogram in gold on upper cover, top edge gilt; matching slip-case with paper label (neat ownership signature at foot). Mardersteig 116. Gallup A75a.

169 OFFICINA BODONI. TERENCE. Publio Terenzio Afro. Andria. Commedia. Nella traduzione di Niccolo Machiavelli con venticinque illustrazione di Albrecht Durer [cut in wood for the first time by Fritz Kredel]. Verona, 1971.  £550
No.129 of 160 copies on Magnani mould-made paper, lg.4to. (350 x 250mm); pp.116 + colophon leaf; 25 large woodcuts cut for the first time by Fritz Kredel from drawings by Durer on blocks preserved in the Kunstmuseum, Basel; a fine copy of the Italian edition in original vellum-backed Roma paper sides, lettered & blocked in gold, top edge gilt, others uncut; glacine wrapper & green buckram slip-case; ex libris Frederick Baldwin Adams Jr. A handsome realisation of this laudable project to bring Durer's planned woodcuts to life. An English translation by Richard Bernard was also produced (170 copies). Mardersteig 175.

170 OFFICINA BODONI. WALPOLE, Horace. Hieroglyphic tales. [Printed at the Officina Bodoni, Montagnola, Switzerland, for] Elkin Mathews, 1926.  £220
250 copies printed by hand with the original 12 point type Cuneo of Giambattista Bodoni by Officina Bodoni, Montagnola Switzerland; pp.85 + colophon; a very good uncut copy in original pastepaper boards with vellum caps at head & tail of backstrip, paper label; ex libris Sir Harry Newton. Taken from the text of the first edition of 1785, printed at Strawberry Hill in an edition of just six copies. 'Some notes, written by Horace Walpole in his copy of the first-sheets of the first edition, now in the British Museum, have been added.' Mardersteig 18.

171 OLD SCHOOL PRESS. BURNETT, David. Chesil Beach. A poem. With a wood-engraving by Christopher Wormell. Old School Press, 1997.  £25
FIRST EDITION limited to 225 numbered copies signed by the author & artist; lg.8vo., pp.(16); printed in Caslon Old Face on Zerkall Mould-made paper; atmospheric half-page wood-engraving; new in cloth-backed Larroque decorated paper boards by Rachel James. Uniform with the two earlier volumes in the Series (by Desmond Post & James Kirkup) which we can also supply.

172 PELICAN PRESS. POSTGATE, Raymond W. [Editor] Pervigilium Veneris incerti auctoris carmen de vere. The Eve of Venus in Latin and in English. Edited and translated with a Commentary by R.W. Postgate. [Printed at The Pelican Press for] Grant Richards Ltd., 1924.  £65
No.30 of 270 copies printed, signed by Postgate; lg.8vo., pp.(36); printed in Garamond on handmade paper within a variety of typographic borders printed in red; a very good uncut copy in original batik boards, paper label; card slip-case with duplicate paper label (worn at edges); ex libris W.S. Adams. One of the last Pelican Press books designed by Francis Meynell before his concentration on the newly founded Nonesuch Press. 'Probably the best of his border books.' Rogerson 95.

173 PLAIN WRAPPER PRESS. SMYTH, Elaine. Plain Wrapper Press 1966-1988. An Illustrated Bibliography of the Work of Richard-Gabriel Rummonds. With Bibliographic Descriptions and Foreword by Decherd Turner. Taylor, Austin, 1993.  £26
FIRST EDITION limited to 300 copies, lg.8vo., pp.74 + colophon; 14 colour plates; fine in printed stiff wrappers; a handsome production in Monotype Dante on Mohawk Superfine paper.

DELUXE BINDING
174 PORCHIA, Antonio. MERWIN, W.S. [Translator] Voices. Translated from the Spanish by W.S. Merwin with drawings by Patrick Burke. Embers Handpress, Consigny, France, 1977.  £85
No.116 of 226 copies, this one of a few deluxe copies in morocco-backed fancy paper boards, vellum tips; lg.8vo., pp.(60); vignette illustrations throughout; hand-set & printed in Garamond on mould-made Rives paper; a fine uncut copy. With an introductory essay on Porchia by W.S. Merwin. A handsome early production of Roy Watkins' Press.

175 POWYS, T.F. The Key of the Field. With a woodcut by R.A. Garnett and a foreword by Sylvia Townsend Warner. William Jackson, 1930.  £40
FIRST EDITION, no.276 of 550 copies, signed by the author; very good in original green buckram, top edge gilt, others uncut; slight fading to backstrip. No.1 of the Furnival Books.

176 RAE, Thomas. Androw Myllar. A short study of Scotland's first printer. The Signet Press, Greenock, 1958.  £20
FIRST EDITION, no.134 of 200 copies, signed by the author/printer; pp.viii,14(8); illustrations of two printer's devices; initials in brown throughout; a nice copy in original blind-stamped card wrappers.

177 RAMPANT LIONS PRESS. AYTON, Sir Robert. Poems and Songs. Edited afresh from manuscript or early print with a commentary on the poetry by Helena Mennie Shire. [Printed by Sebastian Carter at Rampant Lions Press] 12 Chesterton Road, Cambridge, 1961.  £35
FIRST EDITION, no.111 of 150 copies; pp.30(2); printed in black & ochre on white & tinted paper; a well preserved copy of this scarce early production by Sebastian Carter in slightly rubbed original printed wrappers; printed Christmas & New Year card from the printer laid in. 'Some sources are drawn on for the first time, some texts were never before published.'

179 RAMPANT LIONS PRESS. CARTER, Sebastian. Miscellany 2. A new collection of work completed or projected, or done to display types and pictures. Printed at The Rampant Lions Press by Sebastan Carter, 1998.  £65
FIRST EDITION limited to 225 numbered copies; lg.8vo., pp.(100); various illustrations & engravings, many specimens, printed in several colours on a wide variety of papers; fine in cloth-backed decorated boards, glacine wrapper. Twelve sections on matters typographical, literary & much else - Gill, Updike, van Krimpen, Lawrence Durrell, DCC, Vox, Swan House Cookbook - concluding with a check-list of books printed 1988-97. An entertaining miscellany, impeccably produced & full of vitality. (Listed by the Press at  £100.)

180 RAMPANT LIONS PRESS. CARTER, Sebastian. Retrospectus mcmliv - mcmlxi. The first twelve books printed by Sebastian Carter at the Rampant Lions Press Cambridge, 1961.  £15
FIRST EDITION, pp.(4); sepia plate of the printer setting type; beautifully printed in black & ochre; fine in original printed coloured wrappers.

181 RAMPANT LIONS PRESS. CARTER, Will & Sebastian. Newsletter and Booklist. Three prospectus booklets issued by the Press. Rampant Lions Press, Cambridge, 1989-1993.  £15
Three booklets, pp.(16); (12); (12); illustrated; fine copies in original printed wrappers; details of forthcoming & available books and other events planned by the Press.

182 RAMPANT LIONS PRESS. COVERDALE, Miles. [Translator] The Psalms of David. [Printed for Wm. Dawson by Rampant Lions Press, Cambridge, 1977.]  £165
Folio, edition limited to 315 copies, this no.250 of 280 in vellum-backed decorated boards, lettered in gold, glacine wrapper, top edge gilt, others uncut, by George Miller; pp.152; printed in Gill's Golden Cockerel 18pt type on heavy Barcham Green mould-made paper; a fine copy of this tour-de-force of letterpress printing by Sebastian Carter.

183 RAMPANT LIONS PRESS. FRANKLIN, Colin. Poets of the Daniel Press. Rampant Lions Press, 1988.  £95
FIRST EDITION, no.5 of 30 special copies on hand-made paper; pp.94 + colophon; a very good copy of this handsome deluxe version in original natural tan morocco-backed boards & matching slip-case, top edge gilt, others uncut. An interesting study of Dr Daniel's support for contemporary poets, including Bridges, Dixon, Mary Coleridge, Margaret Woods, Laurence Binyon & Henry Patmore; with examples of their work.

184 RAMPANT LIONS PRESS] JONES, Sir William. Poems. Selected by Jonathan Benthall. Sebastian Carter [12 Chesterton Road, Cambridge] 1961.  £25
220 copies printed; (175 x 125mm), pp.(16); portrait frontispiece; a nice copy of this obscure selection from the work of the 18thC British orientalist by the youthful Carter; pictorial card wrappers.

DESIGNER BINDINGS
185 RAMPANT LIONS PRESS. MILTON, John. Areopagitica. A speech... for the liberty of unlicensed printing to the Parliament of England. [Printed by Sebastian Carter at Rampant Lions Press, Cambridge, 1973.]  £300
LIMITED TO 500 copies, this copy 'Out of Series'; folio, pp.xvi,48(2); printed in black & brown on Barcham Green mould-made paper; a very good copy in striking Designer Binding of brown Niger morocco and natural vellum, the upper cover in vellum with diagonal morocco bands across centre & corners, pattern repeated in reverse on lower cover, the diagonal bands in vellum; inner doublures in vellum, gilt edges; preserved in silk clam-shell box with inlaid morocco corner & lettering pieces, by Wendy Ewan Roberts.

186 RAMPANT LIONS PRESS. MILTON, John. Areopagitica. A speech... for the liberty of unlicensed printing to the Parliament of England. [Printed by Sebastian Carter at Rampant Lions Press, Cambridge, 1973.]  £400
LIMITED TO 500 copies, this copy unnumbered; folio, pp.xvi,48(2); printed in black & brown on Barcham Green mould-made paper; a very good copy in accomplished Designer Binding of black Niger morocco with seventeen complex interlocking onlays in red, crimson & pink morocco, depicting a book threatened by a flaming dragon, crimson morocco onlaid lettering along backstrip, top edge gilt, others uncut; preserved in fleece-lined blue buckram clamshell box. A most attractive design, finished to high standard.

187 ROGERS. KIDD: A Moral Opuscule. The Verse [sic] by Richard J. Walsh. Illustrations [sick] by George Illian. William Edwin Rudge, New York, 1922.  £40
FIRST EDITION, 1000 copies printed, sm.4to., pp.(22); full-page & vignette woodcut illustrations throughout in chapbook style, coloured by hand; printed in large Goudy New Style on heavy tinted hand-made paper; bound into pink boards, paper label, by Edith Diehl; backstrip faded, otherwise a well-preserved copy of this jeu d'ésprit from The Press Gang at Mount Vernon, the design credits shared by Goudy & Bruce Rogers. Warde 161.

188 RYDER, John. Decorative and Special Papers. For experimental use at The Miniature Press, Richmond, [1958]  £225
FIRST EDITION limited to 18 copies printed at the Miniature Press; 160 x 120mm, title, contents & colophon leaves, and tipped-in specimens of 45 different papers from ten makers identified by printed sectional titles; bound into limp vellum by Tinlings of Liverpool, lettered in gold with gilt watermark decorations on upper cover. A very good copy of this scarce collection, preserved in marbled slip-case (lightly rubbed). Comprises papers from: Barcham Green, Douglas Cockerell, John Mason, Grosvenor Chater, Curwen Press, Lepard and Smith, Fabriano, Spicers, Zanders and Berrick of Yokohama.

189 SACKVILLE-WEST, Vita. CHRISTMAS, Anthony [Illustrator] Orchards. A fragment from 'The Land'. with wood-engravings by Anthony Christmas. The Hermit Press, 1987.  £25
No.58 of 250 copies hand-printed by the artist in 12pt Bembo on Zerkall mould-made paper; pp.(8) + colophon; title vignette in colours & two vignette wood-engravings; a fine copy of this pretty edition in decorated boards.

190 [SCHEDEL, Hartman] Nuremberg Chronicle. [Single leaf, no.79, from the first German edition, with 18 woodcut portraits & group. Anton Koberger, Nuremberg, 1493]  £70
Leaf LXXIX (420 x 300mm); 18 woodcut portraits including Archiphilas, Marcus Valerius & Antiochus; a most attractive leaf with large margins from the celebrated 15thC illustrated history, this German edition appearing a few months after the original Latin edition. Light brown ink smudges at foot of recto, otherwise well preserved.

191 SEVEN ACRES PRESS. HABERLY, Loyd. The Crowning Year and other poems. Written, printed and bound by Loyd Haberly at Stoney Down Corfe Mullen, Dorset, 1937.  £155
FIRST EDITION limited to 150 copies ('about 100 issued'); pp.(4)59 + colophon; circular title vignette of the house Haberly designed at Corfe Mullen, woodcut tail-piece & initials (printed in green); text in the new Paradiso type designed by Haberly with Graily Hewitt 'from that used at Foligno by Numeister, for the first printing of Dante's poem'; printed in red & black throughout; a very good copy bound in calf-backed boards with decorated paper from the original stock of the Press, morocco label. The last book printed in England by Haberly and his only production after leaving Gregynog where his Eros & Psyche was the only other book printed in his Paradiso type. Nash A27.

192 SEWELL, Brocard. Three Private Presses. Saint Dominic's Press. The Press of Edward Walters. Saint Albert's Press. Christopher Skelton, 1979.  £45
FIRST EDITION, no.77 of 250 copies, signed by the author; lg.8vo., pp.54 + colophon; facsimile pages throughout & folding facsimile broadside printed in colours, in pocket at end; a very good copy of this handsome production in original buckram-backed pictorial boards, glacine wrapper, top edge gilt.

194 SHAHN, Ben. [Illustrator.] BERRY, Wendell. November Twenty Six Nineteen Hundred Sixty Three. Poem by Wendell Berry. Drawings by Ben Shahn. George Braziller, New York, 1964.  £45
FIRST EDITION, landscape format, pp.(34); illustrations in line (one in colour) & lettering throughout by Shahn; a fine production on heavy paper of this response to the assassination of President Kennedy; very good in original printed canvas & slip-case.

195 SHAKESPEARE HEAD PRESS. FIELDING, Henry. The Novels...[Comprising: Joseph Andrews (2vols); Tom Jones (4), Amelia (3), Jonathan Wild. In ten volumes.] Oxford: Basil Blackwell Publisher to the Shakespeare Head Press of Stratford-upon-Avon, 1926.  £135
Edition limited to 1030 sets; 10 vols., original russet buckram, top edge gilt, others uncut; a very good set of this well produced edition with bibliographical notes at the end of each novel. Rogerson 86.

196 SHAKESPEARE HEAD PRESS. NATHAN, Lynd. Venzgyllyn. The Revelation of a Soul. Prologue and Part 1. Printed for the Author at the Shakespeare Head Press. Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1930.  £35
FIRST EDITION limited to 250 copies; 4to., pp.(6)51 + errata slip; printed on hand-made paper, a very good uncut copy in original canvas-backed blue boards, paper label; a little wear at corners, remains of original printed dust-wrapper laid in. A philosophical verse-drama set on the Isle of Thade; evidently only Part 1 printed. No copy in the Manchester Metro. Univ. SHP Collection.

197 SHAKESPEARE HEAD PRESS. SIDGWICK, Frank. Frank Sidgwick's Diary and other material relating to A.H. Bullen & the Shakespeare Head Press. Oxford published for the Shakespeare Head Press by Basil Blackwell, 1975.  £15
FIRST EDITION, limited to 1000 copies, pp.90; various facsimiles & plates and a facsimile of the Shakespeare Head Prospectus, 1904, in pocket at end; very good in dust-wrapper, top edge gilt. Designed by Ruari McLean with contributions from Paul Morgan & H.F.B. Brett-Smith.

198 SIGNET PRESS. WATSON, James. James Watson's Preface to the History of Printing 1713. Edited by James Munro. Printed by Thomas Rae, Sold from his Signet Press, Greenock, 1963.  £30
250 copies printed in hand-set Caslon OF, pp.xiii,35 + colophon; folding facsimile title & ornament specimen; very good in original decorated parchment boards & glacine wrapper.

199 STANBROOK ABBEY PRESS. BUTCHER, David. The Stanbrook Abbey Press 1956-1990. With an introduction by John Dreyfus and a memoir of Dame Hildelith Cumming by the Abbess of Stanbrook. The Whittington Press, 1992.  £325
FIRST EDITION, limited to 350 copies, this marked 'Press copy' and signed by the authors Joanna Jamieson OSB and David Butcher; folio, pp.xvi,225 + colophon; 5 monochrome plates, 40 specimen leaves & illustrations in text; very good in original cloth-backed marbled boards, slip-case; ownership signature of Roderick Cave. Excellent scholarship, beautifully presented.

200 ST. DOMINIC'S PRESS. [PEPLER, H.D.C.] Pilate. A Passion Play. Printed & Published at St Dominic's Press, Ditchling. AD 1928.  £60
16mo., (133 x 95mm.) pp.(8)47; title-page & cover wood-engravings of Dominican friar and Judas with Caiaphas & the Devil by David Jones; a good uncut copy of the variant issue on machine-made paper in original grey printed wrappers. Taylor A157a.

CARD FROM JANET STONE LAID IN
201 STONE, Reynolds. Engraved Lettering in Wood. [With accompanying essay by] Michael Harvey. The Fleece Press, 1992.  £150
FIRST EDITION limited to 270 copies, sm. folio, pp.(62) with 41 wood-engravings printed from the original blocks in black or single colour; several tip-ins including photograph of the artist; a fine copy of this handsome tribute in original quarter buckram, paste-paper decorated boards by Claire Maziarczyk, & matching slipcase. Card with large wood-engraving by Stone from his widow, 'Best wishes. I hope you are well? Janet Stone', laid in.

202 STONE, Reynolds. Engravings. With an introduction by the artist and an appreciation by Kenneth Clark. John Murray, 1977.  £75
FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.xli(3) + 151pp. of engravings printed in black & various single colours; a very good copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper of this handsome production, printed at Curwen. From the library of Ruari McLean with a letter to him from Simon Rendall at Curwen regarding the production of the book, and 4pp. service card for the Memorial Service for Reynolds Stone, 20 July 1979, with wood-engraved vignette by RS.

203 STONE, Reynolds. MURDOCH, Iris. Reynolds Stone. An address given by Iris Murdoch in St James's Church Piccadilly on 20 July 1979. Warren Editions, Christmas 1981.  £25
FIRST EDITION limited to 750 copies; pp.(12); frontispiece portrait by Janet Stone & two small wood-engravings by Stone; a very good copy in original printed green wrappers; Christmas card from the publisher and daughter of Reynolds Stone, Phillida Gili, laid in.

FORE-EDGE PAINTINGS OF THE ISLE OF WIGHT
204 TENNYSON, Alfred. Ballads and other Poems. [with] Idylls of the King. [with] In Memoriam. [with] The Princess. [with] Maud And other Poems. Henry S. King / C. Kegan Paul, 1874-80.  £450
5 vols., pp.vi,184; viii(2)405; viii,212; (6)183; (6)170; uniformly bound in full green morocco, ruled in blind, lettered in gold, inner gilt dentelles, all edges gilt concealing five fore-edge paintings of Isle of Wight scenes including: Christ Church, Sandown; Ryde; Osborne Bay; The Needles; Carisbrooke Castle; backstrips uniformly faded to tan, otherwise well preserved.

ARTHURIAN FORE-EDGE PAINTING
205 TENNYSON, Alfred. Poems. Twelfth Edition. Edward Moxon & Co., 1858.  £110
165 x 105mm, pp.xii,380; inscribed to 'H[enry] Wagner from W.E.C. May 1859, Rugby' with ms. verse in Latin on final blank; handsome contemporary maroon morocco, ruled in blind, lettered in gold, all edges gilt concealing Arthurian fore-edge painting of Excalibur held above the lake as Sir Bedivere looks on with Camelot in background.

206 THOMAS, Glynn. Nepal an illustrated journal. [Printed for the author by] Breckland Print, Attleborough, [1997?]  £25
FIRST EDITION, no.130 of 200 deluxe copies, signed by the author/artist; pp.(104) printed in colour, reproducing the original manuscript journal with pen & wash drawings and colour photographs throughout; very good in deluxe full leather binding, blocked in silver; slightly marked. A handsome celebration of a 50th birthday trip of a lifetime by the Suffolk artist.

207 WADSWORTH, Edward. CORK, Richard. The Graphic Work of Edward Wadsworth. [With an extended essay by Richard Cork & Complete catalogue of Wadsworth's graphic work by Jeremy Greenwood.] The Wood Lea Press, 2002.  £115
FIRST EDITION, folio, limited to 450 copies; pp.112; 109 illustrations in colour & 50 black-and-white; new in decorated boards (using a Wadsworth design) and slip-case. A complete illustrated catalogue of Wadsworth's graphic work comprising over 50 woodcuts, 5 lithographs, 2 etchings & 23 coloured engravings on copper. A beautiful production and authoritative catalogue raisonné.

208 WALLIS, Cedric. [Editor.] Rondels [by] Charles D'Orleans and other French poets. Chosen and translated by Cedric Wallis. Wood-engravings and decorations by Guy Worsdell. The Caravel Press, 1951.  £75
FIRST EDITION, no.25 of 150 copies, pp.75; five full-page wood-engravings & headpiece; well printed in heavy hand-made paper with type ornaments; a very good copy in original cream buckram, gilt, morocco label, top edge gilt, others uncut. Poems from the 14th to 17th centuries by; de Machault, Deschamps, de Pisan, d'Orléans, Villon, Marot, Héroët & Voiture.

209 WARNER, Sylvia Townsend. KERMODE, William [Illustrator] A Moral Ending and other stories. With a Frontispiece by William Kermode and a Foreword by T.F. Powys. William Jackson, 1931.  £28
FIRST EDITION, no.11 of 550 copies signed by the author; pp.47; wood-engraved frontispiece; very good in original terracotta buckram and remains of glacine wrapper; top edge gilt. No.8 of the Furnival Books with Joiner & Steele imprint slip tipped-in at front.

210 WELLINGTON, 7th Duke [Editor] The Conversations of the First Duke of Wellington with George William Chad. Saint Nicolas Press, Cambridge, 1956.  £15
FIRST EDITION, no.197 of 1000 copies; pp.(8)25(3); frontispiece portrait; a good copy of this attractive production of Nicolas Barker's private press in original buckram-backed pictorial boards.
211 WHITTINGTON PRESS. MATRIX 22. A Review for Printers & Bibliophiles. Whittington Press, Winter 2002.  £120
FIRST EDITION limited to 825 copies; folio, pp.(6)198; illustrations in various media throughout including inserts, facsimiles, specimens & folding plates; new in printed stiff wrappers. Includes: Sebastian Carter on Rampant Lions Incunabula; Simon Lawrence on Ravilious at War; Martin Andrews on Robert Gibbings; Roderick Cave on researching his history of the Golden Cockerel Press; Nebiolo Type; Henry Moore; Basilisk Press; Reg Boulton; Lynd Ward's woodcut novels; &c.

212 WHITTINGTON PRESS. MATRIX 26. A Review for Printers & Bibliophiles. Whittington Press, Winter 2006  £120
FIRST EDITION limited to 760 copies; folio, pp.(6)209(2); illustrations in various media throughout including inserts, facsimiles, specimens & folding plates; new in printed stiff boards, dust-wrapper. Includes: Michael Richey' My Time at Pigotts [with Eric Gill]; Michael Harvey on working with Reynolds Stone; Hal Bishop on Rachel Reckitt's wood-engravings for The Mill on the Floss; John Randle on Ruari McLean; Two articles on the Hammer Press; Mitchell's of Bordesley: A Century of Fancy Papermaking; David Burnett's Publishing with Tunnicliffe; wood-engravings by Hellmuth Weissenborn; &c. &c. Published @  £135.

213 WHITTINGTON PRESS. MATRIX. A Review for Printers and Bibliophiles. Nos. 1-25 & Index to Matrix 1-21 compiled by David Butcher, 2003. Whittington Press, 1982-2006  £3,500
25 volumes + index, edition sizes from 350 to 925 copies, c.70pp. to 200..; all profusely illustrated with many inserts & facsimiles; original printed wrappers, a very good collection. Nos.1 & 2 are the extremely scarce original editions, indexes appear in nos.10 & 15; with David Butcher's Index to Matrix 1-21 (500 copies only & thus now hard to find). Slight bruising to edges of Matrix I, otherwise a very good set. A splendid survey of fine printing in the 20thC.

214 WHITTINGTON PRESS. BAGNOLD, Edith. Letters to Frank Harris, & other friends. edited & with an introduction by R.P. Lister. The Whittington Press & William Heinemann, 1980.  £60
FIRST EDITION, no.262 of 400 copies signed by the author; pp.xxviii,77 + colophon; 5 tipped-in illustrations; a fine copy of this handsome production, hand-set in 12pt. Caslon & printed at Whittingham on Arches mould-made paper; uncut, in original floral cloth, paper label, card slip-case.

215 WHITTINGTON PRESS. BIDWELL, John. Fine papers at the Oxford University Press. The Whittington Press, 1999.  £195
FIRST EDITION, no.22 of 300 numbered copies; lg.folio (380 x 260mm), pp.(10)85 + colophon leaf & forty mounted quarto & folio specimens of hand-made paper from the archive accumulated by John Johnson & others at Oxford from 1900 to 1970, including the products of many of the great paper mills in England, France, Italy, Holland & the USA. New in cloth-backed boards & matching slip-case. A thoroughly researched account of the University Press collection, with essays on hand-made paper & its uses, John Johnson's 'Typographical Adventure', and accounts of the 14 Paper Mills featured.

216 WHITTINGTON PRESS. BLAKE, William [Illustrator] On the Morning of Christ's Nativity. Milton's Hymn, with illustrations by William Blake and a note on the illustrations by Martin Butlin. Whittington Press & Angscot Productions, 1981.  £165
Lg.4to., no.200 of 350 copies, hand-set in Caslon & printed on specially made Barcham Green hand-made paper; pp.xii,24 + colophon; headpiece vignette portrait & six full-page tipped-in colour plates after Blake's original watercolours for the Rev. Joseph Thomas (now at the Whitworth Gallery, Manchester), here reproduced in colour for the first time. A very good copy in original vellum-backed buckram with mounted plate; card slip-case (faded at fore-edge).

217 WHITTINGTON PRESS. BOSLEY, Keith. [Translator] The Song of Songs. Translated with an introduction & notes. Illustrated by Richard Kennedy. The Whittington Press, 1976.  £210
No.99 of 165 copies (& 41 specials); 4to. pp.ix(49); 21 sepia illustrations in line of great freedom & beauty; a very good copy in original cream cloth, decorated in gold, top edge gilt, others uncut; preserved in slip-case; backstrip slightly darkened.

218 WHITTINGTON PRESS. BUTCHER, David. British Private Press Prospectuses 1891-2001. The Whittington Press, 2001.  £420
FIRST EDITION, no. XXIX of 50 specials in half morocco with separate portfolio of prospectuses; 4to., pp.xii,147 + colophon; 21 illustrations & facsimiles on 16 plates, 7 illustrations in text & 3 facsimiles in pocket at end; 20 prospectuses in separate folder; a very good copy of this interesting approach to the Private Press movement of the 20thC.; original half tan oasis morocco, marbled boards; preserved with folder of original prospectuses in matching slip-case. Published at  £575.

219 WHITTINGTON PRESS. BUTCHER, David. The Whittington Press A Bibliography 1982-93. Compiled by David Butcher with an introduction and notes by John Randle. The Whittington Press, 1996.  £135
No.6 of 244 copies (+ 136 specials); folio, pp.(8)179 + colophon, various illustrations & inserts in text throughout; a fine copy in original buckram-backed willow decorated boards & slip-case. A beautiful celebration & record of the work of the second decade of the Press.

220 WHITTINGTON PRESS. HANSCOMB, Brian. Cornwall an interior vision. Copper-engravings & texts. The Whittington Press, 1992.  £85
FIRST EDITION, no.56 of 135 copies, signed by the artist; folio, 24 leaves, french-folded, comprising nine copper-engravings printed by the artist on F.J. Head hand-made paper with text on facing leaves, hand-set in 12pt Caslon and printed at Whittington; a very good copy in original grey wrappers (lightly bruised along bottom edge), printed label, over-sewn with silk in Japanese style; matching card slip-case. A fine collection of engravings juxtaposing the natural world with contemporary images: Badger; Winching Tower; Digger; Goonhilly; Quarry Blast; Otter; Logan Stone & Wind Farm.

221 WHITTINGTON PRESS. MACGREGOR, Miriam. Whittington. Aspects of a Cotswold village. With 34 wood-engravings. The Whittington Press, 1991.  £110
FIRST EDITION, 4to., no.71 of 350 copies, signed by the artist; pp.(42); vignette, half- & full-page engravings throughout including frontispiece in four colours; fine in original canvas-backed boards & card envelope, with extended dust-wrapper which unfolds to provide a 1200mm panorama of the village in four-colour linocut; ownership inscription on half-title.

222 WHITTINGTON PRESS. MORGAN, Gwenda. The wood-engravings of Gwenda Morgan. With an introduction by John Randle. The Whittington Press, 1985.  £175
FIRST EDITION, no.190 of 335 copies, signed by the artist; lg.8vo., pp.xvi,(44) engravings (4) bibliography & colophon; a beautiful production, text handset in 12pt Bell & printed on Silurian paper with 52 wood-engravings printed from the original blocks on Zerkall smooth white; fine in original canvas boards with paper label and sepia engraving inset to the upper board; ownership inscription on fly-leaf. A selection of about a quarter of Gwenda Morgan's output from the ten books she illustrated from 1936 to 1956, including several for the Golden Cockerel Press.

223 WHITTINGTON PRESS. SMITH, Edwin. A View of the Cotswolds. Photographs by Edwin Smith with essays, commentaries, & a checklist by Shawn Kholucy, Ian Mackenzie-Kerr, Alan Powers, George Ramsden, Edwin Smith, Veronica Watts and Rory Young. The Whittington Press, 2005.  £135
FIRST EDITION, limited to 350 copies; folio, pp.(6)50 + colophon; 32 full-page tritones printed by CTD from original photographs made by Edwin Smith in 1954; a handsome production in Poliphilus & Fry's Baskerville on Bugra-Bütten mould-made paper; bound in half buckram with decorated paper boards using repeated vignette wood-engraving by Smith; preserved in matching slip-case. A fine tribute to an underrated photographer on which his wife Olive Cook was working when she died. The text includes a fascinating account of the area as it now appears and useful checklist of books in which Smith's work appears, many of which also contain text by Olive Cook.

224 WHITTINGTON PRESS. THOMAS, Edward & Helen. Personal Letters. Selected by R. George Thomas with a foreword by Myfanwy Thomas & with wood-engravings by Hellmuth Weissenborn. The Whittington Press, 2000.  £135
FIRST EDITION, no.xxxiii of 45 specials (of a total edition of 200); 4to., pp.(4)iv(2)22(4); six wood-engravings of 'Country Scenes' printed in russet; a very good copy of this attractive production, printed in Van Dijk types on Zerkall mould-made paper; specially bound in half morocco with vignette on upper cover, with extra suite of twelve wood-engravings in matching folder, preserved in slip-case.

225 WHITTINGTON PRESS. WEISSENBORN, Hellmuth. London Scenes. Wood-engravings by Hellmuth Weissenborn. The Whittington Press, 2001.  £40
No.70 of 300 copies, sm.4to., printed in 12pt Goudy Modern; pp.(8) + 11 engravings printed from the wood on 10 leaves of Sunome Senaka paper, french-folded; a fine copy of this well produced homage in Japanese-style lilac boards, ribbon-tied, paper label.

226 WHITTINGTON PRESS. [TUCKER, Alan. Editor]. Poems for Alan Hancox... Whittington Press, 1993.  £45
FIRST EDITION, no.271 of 350 copies, lg.8vo., pp.(42); two large wood-engravings in sepia by Miriam Macgregor; very good in cloth-backed decorated boards. Includes prose contributions by Melvyn Bragg & Michael Foot and verse from Seamus Heaney, Ted Hughes, Adrian Mitchell, Laurie Lee, Brian Patten & many others.

AUTHOR'S COPY WITH FORE-EDGE PAINTING
227 WILLIAMS, Harley. At Cape Faithful. Jonathan Cape, 1943.  £120
FIRST EDITION, pp.232; the author's copy with his manuscript note pasted to fly-leaf: 'This began as a short story, written in July and August 1940... The theme generally, is based on life in the villages of Borve and Eoropie, Ness, Isle of Lewis, And my visit to the Flannan Islands. The novel was begun on 1 April 1942, and completed 1 October 42, entirely at 42 Gordon Square, in our first six months. Published 31 May 1943.' Contemporary full russet morocco, gilt, with original cloth & dust-wrapper bound in at end; all edges gilt concealing fore-edge painting of a 3-mast schooner in full sail passing chalk-cliffed island.

228 WINDHOVER PRESS. SCUPHAM, Peter. Natura. With a wood engraving by Peter Reddick. The Windhover Press, Iowa, 1978.  £20
FIRST EDITION limited to 225 copies (+ 225 copies for Gruffyground Press), pp.(16); fine wood engraving by Reddick; designed & printed by Karl Kimber Merker in Romanée on handmade Windhover paper; a very good copy of this handsome production in cloth-backed japanese paper boards; ownership inscription of Roderick Cave.

229 WOLPE, Berthold. Wolperiana. An illustrated guide to Berthold L. Wolpe. With various observations by Charles Mozley. Introduced by E.M. Hatt. The Merrion Press, 1960.  £22
FIRST EDITION limited to 335 copies, this no.133 of 150 signed by Mozley; 12mo., pp.(36) largely devoted to Charles Mozley's humorous drawings but with introduction & acknowledgements hand-printed by Susan Mahon in Wolpe's Hyperion & Albertus types; fine in original pictorial japon boards, glacine wrapper & slip-case.